Nov 1, 2026·Score 73·Type A — Value-style analysisUsed for established, cash-generative companies — weighs earnings power, valuation against the company's own history and peers, and margin of safety.Full methodology →
Current PriceThe market price around the time this report was written — not a live quote. The market has moved since; check a current price before acting.Methodology →$34.07
Buy ZoneThe large figure is the midpoint of the suggested buy range shown in parentheses.$30.00($28.00–$32.00)
Price TargetOur estimated fair value. For richly valued stocks it can sit below the current price — see Methodology.Methodology →$36.75
Expected Return
Target relative to the Current Price ((Target − Current) ÷ Current). Since that price is from the report date, your actual return will differ.
A negative Expected Return means the Price Target is below the report-date Current Price. This can occur even with a Buy or Strong Buy recommendation because recommendations follow a fixed mapping from the overall investment score, which combines business assessment, valuation and risk. This is a limitation of our score-based framework: a favorable recommendation does not always imply an attractive entry price. Consider the Price Target, Buy Zone and valuation analysis together.
Type A - Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Axalta Key Upcoming Events
November 30, 2026AkzoNobel Extraordinary General Meeting (Confirmed)
Description: AkzoNobel has scheduled a shareholder meeting concerning governance arrangements associated with its proposed combination with Axalta. The meeting is a transaction-related milestone, not completion of the merger. Regulatory approvals and other closing conditions remain outstanding.
February 09, 2027Q4 and Full Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
Description: Axalta has not confirmed the release date. February 9 is an estimate based on its historical early-February annual reporting pattern, including its February 10, 2026 release. The date may change, particularly if the proposed merger affects reporting arrangements.
🏢 Step 1: Axalta Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Axalta?
Company Name (Ticker): Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA)
Sector: Materials
Exchange: NYSE
Founded: August 2012
Listing Date: November 12, 2014
Fiscal Year End: December
Headquarters: United States, Philadelphia
CEO: Chris Villavarayan
Market Cap: $7.29B
Shares Outstanding: 214.05M
Current Stock Price:$34.07
Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Axalta Make Money?
Specialty Coatings Manufacturing and Sales: Axalta manufactures and sells high-performance liquid and powder coating systems to automotive repair shops, vehicle manufacturers, industrial manufacturers, and commercial vehicle producers. Revenue comes primarily from selling coating materials, associated products, and integrated application systems.
Automotive Refinish Ecosystem: Automotive body shops purchase color-matching products, primers, basecoats, clearcoats, and related materials. Axalta’s proprietary color formulation databases, application processes, and distributor relationships encourage repeat purchases.
Original Equipment Manufacturer Coatings: Vehicle producers purchase coatings for production lines where durability, corrosion resistance, appearance, and manufacturing efficiency are critical. Winning a vehicle program can generate recurring production revenue over several years.
Industrial Coatings: Axalta supplies protective, decorative, and functional coatings to manufacturers serving construction products, appliances, machinery, transportation equipment, and other industrial applications.
Revenue Economics: Sales depend on coating volumes, selling prices, product mix, and customer production activity. Profitability depends heavily on specialty-product differentiation, raw-material costs, factory utilization, and operating efficiency.
Q1-A3. Axalta’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
Performance Coatings: Q3 2026 revenue was $818M, accounting for approximately 62.4% of consolidated quarterly sales.
Refinish: Revenue was $504M, representing 38.4% of consolidated sales. Demand declined 2% YoY as weaker European activity offset contributions from acquisitions and favorable currency movements.
Industrial: Revenue reached $314M, representing 23.9% of consolidated sales, increasing approximately 1% YoY as Asia-Pacific volume growth supported results.
Profit Contribution: Segment adjusted EBITDA was $188M, with a 23.0% margin, down from 25.5% a year earlier. This remains Axalta’s largest profit contributor but is experiencing margin pressure.
Mobility Coatings: Q3 2026 revenue reached a quarterly record of $493M, or approximately 37.6% of consolidated sales, increasing 7% YoY.
Light Vehicle: Revenue was approximately $374M, representing 28.5% of consolidated sales, supported by favorable currency effects.
Commercial Vehicle: Revenue was $119M, or 9.1% of consolidated sales, increasing 24% YoY alongside stronger North American Class 8 truck production.
Profit Contribution: Adjusted EBITDA reached $94M, with a 19.0% margin, improving approximately 100 basis points YoY.
Segment Interpretation: Performance Coatings provides higher-margin aftermarket and industrial exposure, while Mobility Coatings supplies stronger recent revenue momentum. Consolidated performance depends on whether Mobility’s improvements can offset the weaker European refinish environment.
Q1-A4. Who Are Axalta’s Competitors?
PPG Industries: A global coatings competitor with automotive, industrial, and specialty applications. PPG benefits from substantial scale and customer relationships but has a broader portfolio.
Sherwin-Williams: Competes directly in automotive refinish and industrial coatings. Its paint distribution network and strong brands provide meaningful competitive advantages.
BASF Coatings Businesses: Compete in automotive OEM and refinish coatings, with expertise in formulation, color technology, and vehicle manufacturer relationships.
AkzoNobel: A major global competitor across decorative and performance coatings. Its proposed combination with Axalta would materially reshape the industry’s competitive structure.
Competitive Position: Axalta is a significant global specialty coatings supplier with established automotive customer relationships. Its technological capabilities and qualified OEM programs create entry barriers, but it does not possess monopoly pricing power.
Competitive Substitutes: Alternative coating formulations, lower-cost regional manufacturers, and improvements in vehicle manufacturing processes can limit Axalta’s pricing opportunities.
Q1-A5. Axalta Key Events: Past 12 Months
November 18, 2025Announced an all-stock merger of equals with AkzoNobel
Description: The companies agreed to combine into a global coatings business. Axalta shareholders are to receive 0.6539 AkzoNobel shares per Axalta share, with existing Axalta shareholders expected to own approximately 45% of the combined company. Completion remains subject to regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
February 10, 2026Released full-year 2025 financial results
Description: Axalta reported revenue of $5.12B, adjusted EBITDA of $1.13B, adjusted diluted EPS of $2.49, and free cash flow of $466M. Adjusted EBITDA margin reached approximately 22.0%, demonstrating profitability resilience despite lower annual revenue.
July 23, 2026Updated merger governance arrangements
Description: Axalta and AkzoNobel revised governance provisions following shareholder dialogue. The changes addressed board accountability and certain decision-making procedures within the proposed combined organization.
August 05, 2026Shareholders approved the proposed AkzoNobel merger
Description: Shareholders of both companies approved the transaction-related resolutions. This removed a major shareholder-approval hurdle but did not complete the combination.
October 15, 2026Announced Axanzo as the intended combined-company name
Description: The companies identified the planned post-merger identity. The announcement did not change the continued existence or NYSE listing of AXTA shares before closing.
October 20, 2026Disclosed planned divestiture of North American Building Products operations
Description: Axalta identified the planned divestiture as part of its response to merger-related regulatory requirements. The scope and economics of the divestiture could influence the combined company’s future portfolio and integration benefits.
October 29, 2026Released Q3 2026 financial results
Description: Revenue increased approximately 2% YoY to $1.31B, while adjusted EBITDA declined 4% to $282M. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.63, down 6% YoY. Axalta reaffirmed substantial cash generation while highlighting weaker European refinish activity and acquisition-related expenses.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
Step 1 Summary: Axalta operates a differentiated specialty coatings business supported by automotive refinish relationships, qualified OEM programs, and recurring industrial demand. The proposed AkzoNobel merger is the defining strategic event, while current operating results show stronger Mobility sales but pressure on Performance Coatings profitability.
🏰 Step 2: Axalta’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Axalta Have a Durable Economic Moat?
Automotive Refinish Switching Costs: Body shops rely on compatible coating systems, accurate color formulas, application equipment, technician familiarity, and distributor support. Changing suppliers introduces operational disruption and retraining costs.
OEM Qualification Barriers: Automotive manufacturers require extensive testing of coating durability, corrosion resistance, application consistency, and production compatibility. Once approved, suppliers can retain programs over multiple production cycles.
Intellectual Property and Technical Expertise: Axalta’s formulation knowledge, color databases, and advanced coating technologies improve customer retention and differentiate products from basic commodity paints.
Pricing Power: Specialty products support differentiated pricing, but automotive OEM procurement departments retain significant negotiating leverage. Recent Performance Coatings margin compression shows that input-cost increases cannot always be passed through immediately.
Profitability Defense: Adjusted EBITDA margins near 20% demonstrate an attractive specialty manufacturing position. However, recent segment-level margin declines and modest ROIC spreads limit the strength of the economic moat.
Competitive Assessment: The moat is meaningful in refinish coatings and qualified OEM programs, but less powerful in industrial applications where alternatives and pricing competition are more accessible.
Q2-A2. Is Axalta’s Growth Sustainable?
Industry Structure and Outlook: The global coatings market is mature, with demand linked to industrial production, vehicle manufacturing, repair activity, and infrastructure investment. Specialty applications offer selective opportunities for growth through product innovation, regulatory changes, and market-share gains.
Growth Sustainability: Axalta’s growth case relies more on pricing, mix, operational efficiency, and market-share gains than on rapid industry expansion. In Q3 2026, Mobility Coatings grew 7%, while Performance Coatings declined approximately 1%.
Downside Scenarios:
1 A prolonged decline in European collision-repair activity reduces refinish volumes and damages high-margin product absorption.
2 Weak global vehicle production reduces OEM coatings volumes, especially if commercial truck demand reverses.
3 Aggressive competition or rising raw-material costs prevents price increases from offsetting manufacturing inflation.
Q2-A3. How Does Axalta Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
Debt Reduction: Axalta has emphasized deleveraging, reaching approximately 2.1x total net leverage in Q3 2026, described by management as its lowest historical level.
Capital Investment: FY2026 capital expenditures are projected at approximately $200M, supporting manufacturing efficiency, capacity maintenance, and product development.
Free Cash Flow: Management projects approximately $450M of FY2026 FCF, inclusive of approximately $80M of merger and acquisition-related cash costs.
Share Repurchases: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.6% YoY on the latest comparable share-count basis, supporting per-share earnings without indicating aggressive dilution.
Dividend Policy: Axalta does not pay a regular common dividend. Shareholder returns have primarily depended on share repurchases, debt reduction, and capital appreciation.
Merger Considerations: Near-term capital allocation may prioritize transaction completion, regulatory remedies, and integration preparations rather than large discretionary buybacks.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Economic Moat (8/10): Strong switching costs in refinish and OEM qualification requirements support retention, although input-cost inflation and competition limit pricing power.
Growth Sustainability (5/8): Mobility growth and specialty-product demand are constructive, but mature end markets and weak European refinish demand constrain expansion.
Capital Allocation (6/7): Deleveraging, positive FCF, and modest share-count reductions demonstrate discipline, although merger execution introduces uncertainty.
Step 2 Summary: Axalta possesses durable customer relationships and disciplined financial management, but its mature industry and uneven segment growth prevent a top-tier compounder assessment.
💰 Step 3: Is Axalta Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Axalta’s Growth & Profitability Trends
Revenue Growth Remains Modest: FY2025 revenue was $5.12B, declining approximately 3.0% from $5.28B in FY2024. TTM revenue through September 2026 recovered to approximately $5.17B, with Q3 revenue increasing approximately 2% YoY to $1.31B.
Operating Earnings Face Temporary and Structural Pressure: FY2025 GAAP operating income was approximately $778M, compared with $776M in FY2024. TTM operating income through September 2026 declined to approximately $683M. Q3 operating income fell to $165M from $204M a year earlier, reflecting merger costs and operating pressures.
Net Income and EPS Have Weakened: FY2025 net income was approximately $379M, versus $391M in FY2024. TTM net income declined to approximately $334M, and diluted EPS fell to approximately $1.56. Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.44, versus $0.51 in Q3 2025.
Adjusted Profitability Is More Resilient: Q3 adjusted EBITDA was $282M, with a 21.5% margin, down from approximately 22.9% a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS declined from $0.67 to $0.63. The difference between GAAP and adjusted results reflects transaction costs and other adjustments, making both measures relevant.
Free Cash Flow Remains Positive: FY2025 FCF was $466M, following $649M of operating cash flow. Q3 2026 FCF reached $92M, increasing approximately 3% YoY despite transaction-related cash expenditures.
Operating Leverage Assessment: Axalta demonstrated operating leverage in prior restructuring and cost-improvement periods, but Q3 2026 does not show broad-based positive operating leverage. Revenue increased while adjusted EBITDA declined because weaker mix, volumes, and variable-cost inflation outweighed productivity benefits.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Axalta? (Margins & ROIC)
Return on Invested Capital: Latest compiled ROIC was approximately 9.21%, compared with an estimated WACC of 9.07%, producing a spread of approximately +0.14 percentage points.
Value Creation Assessment: The narrow ROIC-WACC spread suggests that current capital returns are close to the estimated economic cost of capital, even though cash operating margins are attractive. Acquisition accounting, goodwill, and intangible assets affect the invested-capital denominator.
Return on Equity: ROE was approximately 13.42%, while ROA was approximately 5.39%, reflecting a profitable but leveraged industrial business.
Margin Profile: FY2025 adjusted EBITDA margin was 22.0%. Q3 2026 consolidated margin was 21.5%, with Performance Coatings at 23.0% and Mobility Coatings at 19.0%.
Industry Comparison: Axalta’s adjusted operating profitability is competitive within specialty coatings, but diversified industry leaders may benefit from broader distribution, purchasing scale, and capital efficiency.
Cost-of-Capital Sensitivity: WACC is an estimate sensitive to interest rates, equity risk premiums, and capital structure. A relatively small change in the discount rate could eliminate Axalta’s currently narrow positive economic spread.
Q3-A3. What Drives Axalta’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Inventory Turnover, and Segment EBITDA Margins are appropriate measures because Axalta manufactures physical products, holds inventories, and relies on factory utilization and specialty-product pricing.
Asset Turnover: Latest asset turnover was approximately 0.67x, reflecting a capital-intensive manufacturer with significant goodwill and intangible assets.
Inventory Turnover: Inventory turnover was approximately 4.10x, indicating meaningful working-capital requirements. Inventory increased from approximately $756M at FY2025 year-end to $849M at September 2026.
Segment EBITDA Margins: Performance Coatings generated a 23.0% Q3 margin, while Mobility Coatings achieved 19.0%. The former provides higher profitability, while the latter demonstrated stronger recent operating improvement.
Operational Driver: Greater production utilization, favorable premium-coating mix, lower manufacturing waste, and inventory discipline can increase returns without requiring substantial new facilities.
Return Driver Conclusion: Axalta’s ROIC improvement depends on converting its existing asset base into higher operating earnings and cash generation rather than relying primarily on balance-sheet expansion.
Q3-A4. Are Axalta’s Earnings High Quality?
Cash Conversion: FY2025 operating cash flow was $649M against approximately $379M of GAAP net income, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.71x.
Free Cash Flow Conversion: FY2025 FCF of $466M represented approximately 1.23x reported net income, indicating strong conversion after capital expenditures.
Working Capital: Higher receivables and inventories in September 2026 require monitoring, although positive operating cash generation remains evident.
Adjustment Quality: Merger expenses, restructuring charges, and acquired-intangible amortization create material differences between GAAP and adjusted earnings. Repeated adjustments should not automatically be treated as permanent recurring-earnings additions.
Assessment: Historical cash generation supports earnings quality, but FY2026 transaction expenditures and weaker operating earnings complicate comparisons across periods.
Q3-A5. Is Axalta’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents were approximately $650M at September 30, 2026, compared with $657M at December 31, 2025.
Leverage: Management reported a 2.1x total net leverage ratio, reflecting continued debt reduction and stronger financial flexibility.
Debt Capacity: The company’s substantial adjusted EBITDA and positive FCF support debt servicing. Its capital structure nevertheless exposes earnings to refinancing costs.
Interest Coverage: Latest standardized interest coverage was approximately 3.94x, providing meaningful but not exceptional protection.
Short-Term Financial Health: The current ratio was approximately 1.53x, indicating current assets exceed current liabilities.
Refinancing Assessment: Axalta is not exhibiting a near-term liquidity crisis. However, merger financing, regulatory divestitures, and integration expenses could alter the combined entity’s credit profile.
Financial Outlook: FY2026 guidance for $1.10B-$1.11B of adjusted EBITDA and approximately $450M of FCF suggests sufficient cash generation to support ordinary debt obligations.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Attractive adjusted EBITDA margins are offset by weak GAAP earnings momentum and a narrow estimated ROIC-WACC spread.
Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Strong historical cash conversion supports profitability, although transaction costs and working-capital movements introduce variability.
Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Leverage has improved materially, with positive FCF and adequate liquidity supporting debt service.
Evidence: The reviewed financial statements describe the sale of manufactured coatings and related products. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established from the reviewed disclosures.
Cost capitalization: not found
Evidence: Axalta reports property, plant, equipment, acquired intangibles, and related amortization. No specific improper capitalization was identified, although acquisition-related intangible assets warrant continuing attention.
Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
Evidence: Receivables increased from approximately $1.23B at FY2025 year-end to $1.37B at September 2026, while inventories increased from $756M to $849M. These increases exceed the relatively modest consolidated sales-growth rate and warrant working-capital monitoring.
Evidence: Q3 2026 included approximately $19M of merger and acquisition-related expenses and other adjustments. The difference between GAAP EPS of $0.44 and adjusted EPS of $0.63 demonstrates material adjustment sensitivity.
Q4-A2. Is Axalta Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
Manufacturing Capital Requirements: FY2026 projected capex of approximately $200M represents less than 4% of annual revenue, suggesting disciplined rather than speculative capacity expansion.
Industry Supply Dynamics: Coatings manufacturing requires specialized production and distribution infrastructure, but large industrywide capacity expansions could create price competition in less differentiated industrial products.
Operational Investment: New coating technologies and OEM manufacturing requirements require continual process investment, while acquisitions can expand production capacity without traditional greenfield capex.
Assessment: Axalta does not appear to be undertaking an aggressive standalone capacity expansion cycle. Its more significant capital-allocation uncertainty is the proposed merger and subsequent asset integration.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Axalta’s Cash Flow?
Cash Generation: FY2025 operating cash flow reached $649M, with FCF of $466M. Q3 2026 operating cash flow was $135M, compared with net income of $95M.
Transaction Cash Costs: Q3 FCF of $92M included approximately $21M of incremental merger and acquisition-related cash costs.
Cash Funding Dependence: Positive operating cash generation indicates that ordinary operations are not dependent on repeated equity issuance.
Warning Signals: Inventory and receivables increased during the first nine months of 2026, but the available cash-flow evidence does not establish persistent negative operating cash flow or a financial-distress pattern.
Forward Sensitivity: FY2026 FCF guidance of approximately $450M includes around $80M of transaction-related cash costs, making merger timing and expenses important determinants of normalized cash generation.
Q4-A4. Is Axalta Diluting Shareholders?
⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.63% YoY to 214.05M, indicating a net reduction rather than cumulative dilution. The latest-quarter diluted weighted-average share count was 215.1M, compared with 215.9M a year earlier.
⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation continues to generate vesting and option-related share activity. More importantly, the proposed all-stock merger will exchange existing AXTA shares into securities of the combined company, fundamentally changing ownership exposure rather than constituting ordinary standalone employee-share dilution.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
Period: Reported Q3 2026 figures, nine-month results, FY2025 data, and TTM standardized metrics are distinguished by reporting period ➡ (Pass)
Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS, and operating cash flow less cash capex are distinguished; transaction-related adjustments are not treated as GAAP earnings ➡ (Pass)
Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding, quarterly weighted-average diluted shares, and management’s projected FY2026 diluted share count are identified separately ➡ (Pass)
Unit: Financial amounts are expressed in USD with consistent million/billion scaling and share-based metrics stated per share ➡ (Pass)
Single Value Confirmation: Reviewed period-specific operating and valuation inputs were standardized without equating current share counts to historical weighted-average figures ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No established accounting irregularity, but working-capital growth and substantial transaction adjustments require attention.
Step 4 Summary: Axalta’s financial statements show strong cash conversion and limited ordinary dilution, while merger costs and rising working capital deserve continued monitoring.
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Axalta’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
Execution Record: CEO Chris Villavarayan has emphasized operational discipline, margin expansion, working-capital efficiency, and financial deleveraging.
Profitability Delivery: FY2025 adjusted EBITDA margin reached 22.0%, approximately 100 basis points above the earlier A Plan target, demonstrating meaningful cost-execution progress.
Recent Guidance: Q3 2026 results showed lower adjusted EBITDA and EPS YoY, but management maintained full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1.10B-$1.11B.
Forecast Transparency: Management provides quarterly and annual operating targets, although non-GAAP measures and merger-related adjustments require careful interpretation.
Merger Execution: The pending AkzoNobel transaction introduces a more complex management test involving regulatory remedies, integration discipline, and realization of announced synergies.
Q5-A2. What Are Axalta Insiders Doing?
Recent Executive Transactions: September 19, 2026 filings showed General Counsel Alex Tablin-Wolf exercising 4,877 options and withholding 2,255 shares for taxes. Chief Human Resources Officer Amy Tufano exercised 3,658 options and withheld 1,680 shares for taxes.
Chief Financial Officer Activity: On August 14, 2026, CFO Carl Anderson II exercised 20,657 options, with 9,485 shares withheld for taxes at approximately $37.31.
Additional Transactions: On August 1, 2026, finance executive Anthony Massey exercised 2,071 options and withheld 641 shares for taxes.
Open-Market Sentiment: The reviewed 90-day filing summary contained no reported discretionary open-market purchases or sales. The specified transactions were primarily option exercises and tax settlements rather than clear directional trading.
Trailing-Year Assessment: A complete transaction-by-transaction net open-market flow for the entire preceding 12 months could not be established from the retrieved records; therefore, recent filings do not support a broad claim of sustained insider accumulation.
Q5-A3. Is Axalta’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
Voting Structure: Axalta’s common equity does not exhibit a prominent founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
Compensation Alignment: Executive compensation incorporates performance-based incentives and equity awards, promoting exposure to operating and shareholder outcomes.
Shareholder Outcomes: Positive FCF, debt reduction, and lower outstanding share counts demonstrate attention to per-share financial performance.
Governance Transition: The merger introduces new board composition, management appointments, and decision-making arrangements that will change the standalone governance structure.
Ownership Alignment: Insider ownership is approximately 0.49%, indicating that management alignment depends substantially on compensation design rather than controlling equity stakes.
Assessment: Governance is generally conventional, but the pending merger requires shareholders to evaluate future incentives, transaction economics, and integration accountability.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Management Trust (4/5): Management has delivered meaningful margin and leverage improvements, although recent adjusted earnings softened.
Insider Trends (3/5): Recent filings mainly show compensation-related transactions rather than strong discretionary insider-buying signals.
Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and performance incentives support alignment, subject to merger-related changes.
Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated operating discipline, but shareholder alignment and capital-allocation effectiveness must be reassessed as Axalta transitions toward the proposed combined company.
⛵ Step 6: Axalta Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Axalta Guidance
Company Guidance: FY2026 management guidance calls for adjusted EBITDA of $1.10B-$1.11B, adjusted diluted EPS of approximately $2.45, and FCF of approximately $450M.
Reported Earnings Surprise: Q3 adjusted EPS of $0.63 was below the pre-release consensus estimate of approximately $0.70. Revenue of $1.31B was also slightly below approximately $1.33B expected.
Forward Consensus: Compiled expectations indicate FY2026 EPS around $2.44 and FY2027 EPS near $2.85, although forecast definitions and merger assumptions may differ among analysts.
Guidance Gap: Management’s FY2026 adjusted EPS outlook of $2.45 is approximately $0.01 above the indicated FY2026 consensus, effectively aligned rather than materially divergent.
Sentiment Assessment: Current expectations reflect a modest standalone recovery and potential transaction benefits, but the recent earnings miss limits confidence in rapid upward revisions.
Q6-A2. What Is Axalta’s Short Interest?
Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional ownership was approximately 107.1% of outstanding shares. Values above 100% can occur because of reporting-date differences, securities lending, and overlapping institutional disclosures; they should not be interpreted as a literal contemporaneous ownership total.
Short Interest: A sufficiently current short-interest percentage of float was not established from the reviewed data.
Days-to-Cover: A contemporaneous days-to-cover ratio could not be confirmed on the same reporting-date basis.
Trading Implications: Institutional participation is substantial, but the absence of a verified synchronized short-interest dataset prevents a quantitative short-squeeze conclusion.
Sentiment Driver: The merger’s regulatory progress and exchange terms are likely more important to the investment debate than unverified short-position dynamics.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Annual guidance remains broadly consistent with expectations, although Q3 results missed consensus.
Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Broad institutional participation is evident, but current short-interest and covering-period data do not establish a distinctive favorable supply setup.
Step 6 Summary: Market expectations are balanced between solid cash generation and operating softness, with merger progress creating an additional event-driven valuation component.
🚀 Step 7: Axalta Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Axalta Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
1 Regulatory Approval and Progress Toward the AkzoNobel Merger
Timing: Late 2026 through early 2027, subject to regulatory review and transaction conditions.
Success Conditions: Required approvals are obtained, divestiture remedies remain economically manageable, and the combination proceeds without materially adverse changes to the transaction terms.
Timing: Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 operating updates.
Success Conditions: European refinish volumes stabilize, pricing offsets raw-material inflation, and Performance Coatings adjusted EBITDA margins recover from the Q3 2026 level of 23.0%.
Failure Risk: Persistent volume weakness and higher variable costs continue depressing the segment’s margin.
3 Continued Mobility Coatings Growth and Cash Generation
Timing: Next 6-12 months.
Success Conditions: Commercial vehicle demand remains constructive, Mobility margin improvements persist, and consolidated FCF supports further balance-sheet strength.
Failure Risk: Commercial truck production weakens, vehicle OEM customers reduce production, or merger expenses exceed expectations.
Q7-A2. Axalta’s Earnings Revision Trend
Recent Earnings Signal: Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.63 was below the pre-release estimate of approximately $0.70, creating near-term pressure on profit expectations.
FY2026 Outlook: Management continues to project approximately $2.45 of adjusted EPS, broadly matching current compiled expectations.
FY2027 Expectations: An estimated increase toward $2.85 implies approximately 16% growth from the FY2026 earnings base, but this depends on demand normalization and execution.
Revision Direction: The precise 90-day time series of consensus EPS revisions was not established. The latest quarterly surprise is negative, while the maintained annual guidance prevents concluding that a major full-year estimate reset has already occurred.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
Scoring Rationale:
Catalyst (5/7): Merger milestones and potential operating recovery are substantial catalysts, but timing and regulatory execution remain uncertain.
EPS Trend (1/3): Recent quarterly earnings missed estimates, and evidence of a sustained positive revision trend is limited.
Step 7 Summary: Transaction progress offers a meaningful company-specific catalyst, while the operating earnings revision trend remains less compelling.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Axalta Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Axalta’s Key Valuation Multiples
PE Ratio: 21.87x (fairly valued) — GAAP earnings are depressed by merger-related expenses, making the trailing multiple less representative of normalized profitability.
PS Ratio: 1.41x (fairly valued) — Moderate relative to established specialty coatings margins and limited organic revenue growth.
PB Ratio: 2.78x (fairly valued) — Supported by profitability, although acquired goodwill and intangibles complicate book-value interpretation.
P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — The large acquired-intangible and goodwill base makes tangible-book valuation a weak primary measure.
P/FCF Ratio: 14.67x (undervalued) — Positive FCF and transaction-related cash expenditures provide potential for normalized cash generation.
P/OCF Ratio: 10.43x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation supports the equity value, although capital expenditures remain material.
EV/Sales Ratio: 1.86x (fairly valued) — Consistent with a profitable specialty manufacturer rather than a high-growth franchise.
EV/EBITDA Ratio: 10.60x (fairly valued) — Reflects a substantial industrial operating platform but does not imply a deep discount to normalized earnings.
EV/EBIT Ratio: 14.41x (fairly valued) — Reasonable relative to operating profitability, with capital intensity and acquisition amortization affecting interpretation.
Forward PE: 12.94x (undervalued) — Appears moderate against expected normalized profitability, although future estimates depend on operating recovery and merger assumptions.
PEG Ratio: 1.68x (fairly valued) — Indicates that the growth-adjusted valuation is not exceptionally cheap.
Scoring Rationale: A moderate forward earnings multiple and solid FCF support a constructive absolute valuation, but mature sales growth, modest capital efficiency, and merger uncertainty prevent a strong undervaluation conclusion.
📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score:+1
Q8-A2. Axalta vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward EV/EBITDA is suitable for comparing Axalta with specialty coatings companies such as PPG, Sherwin-Williams, and RPM International because it reduces differences from financing and acquisition-related amortization.
Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A current, consistently defined forward EV/EBITDA mean across the selected peers could not be established. The standalone Axalta EV/EBITDA observation of approximately 10.60x is trailing rather than a matched forward comparison.
Scoring Rationale: Differences in end-market exposure, profitability, and acquisition accounting require a common forward EBITDA horizon. The evidence is insufficient to quantify a defensible peer premium or discount.
📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score:0
Q8-A3. Is Axalta Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
Comparison Indicators: Trailing EV/EBITDA, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from December 2021 through December 2025. The observed annual values were 13.11x, 12.73x, 12.54x, 10.50x, and 9.71x. Minimum = 9.71x; maximum = 13.11x; current October 2026 multiple = 10.60x. Observed annual-endpoint count = 5 across four years. Range position = (10.60 - 9.71) / (13.11 - 9.71) × 100 = 26.2%.
Scoring Rationale: Axalta trades in the lower portion of its observed annual historical enterprise-valuation range. This indicates a moderate historical discount, though the five annual endpoints do not capture every quarterly fluctuation and the pending merger changes comparability.
📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score:+2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Axalta? (Reverse DCF)
Implied Growth Rate:1.5%
1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year discounted equity free-cash-flow model is used to estimate the constant annual cash-flow growth rate consistent with the current equity market capitalization of approximately $7.29B.
2 Core assumptions: Normalized starting equity FCF is estimated at approximately $530M, derived from FY2026 guided FCF of $450M plus approximately $80M of disclosed merger-related cash costs. The scenario assumes a 10.0% cost of equity, a 3.0% terminal growth rate, and stable financing and share-count assumptions. The required growth rate is rounded because the model is sensitive to discount-rate and terminal assumptions.
Achievable Growth Rate:3.0%
Basis: A 3.0% annual normalized equity FCF growth assumption reflects modest long-term revenue growth, productivity improvements, and limited capital intensity. It is an independent analytical scenario, not company guidance or a consensus estimate, and excludes unquantified merger synergies.
Scoring Rationale: The simplified model suggests that current equity valuation requires relatively modest normalized cash-flow growth. However, the estimated achievable growth advantage is narrow and sensitive to the sustainability of the adjusted cash-flow base, with merger costs potentially recurring longer than assumed.
📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score:0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Axalta? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified equity cash-flow model can be constructed using the company’s reported FCF guidance and a separately identified normalized cash-flow assumption.
📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score:➖
Q8-A5. Axalta’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Axalta is primarily an operating specialty coatings manufacturer, and no separately valued investment holdings or independently monetizable assets meeting the materiality threshold were established. Ordinary manufacturing assets and acquired goodwill are not qualifying hidden investment assets.
📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score:➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
Scoring Rationale: The proposed AkzoNobel merger creates meaningful transaction optionality, but its cash-flow benefits, divestiture costs, exchange terms, and regulatory uncertainty cannot be reduced to a reliable incremental valuation premium without double-counting existing operating or merger expectations.
Commentary: Axalta’s valuation is moderately attractive on normalized earnings and historical enterprise multiples, but the equity does not present an unequivocal deep-value opportunity. Merger uncertainty and constrained organic growth limit the appropriate valuation premium.
Step 8 Summary: A lower historical valuation position and healthy cash generation provide support, while the pending merger makes precise standalone valuation comparisons less decisive.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Axalta? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Impact: A failed or delayed transaction could eliminate anticipated integration benefits, prolong merger expenses, and force investors to reassess Axalta independently.
3 Raw-material inflation and automotive production volatility:
Cause: Chemical feedstock costs, freight inflation, and cyclical vehicle production can move unfavorably at the same time.
Impact: Higher input costs combined with weaker volumes could compress profitability and reduce the cash available for debt reduction.
Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Gross margin, adjusted EBITDA margin, automotive OEM production schedules, and quarterly FCF conversion.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Axalta to the Economy?
1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher refinancing costs can reduce equity cash flow and limit flexibility for post-merger capital allocation.
2 Lower Chemical Feedstock Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower resin, pigment, solvent, and related materials costs can improve margins when selling prices remain stable.
3 Stricter Merger Competition Remedies (Negative Impact ⬇): More extensive required divestitures could reduce the combined company’s earnings base and weaken expected transaction economics.
Q9-A3. Axalta Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
1 Merger termination destroys the expected strategic upside: Regulatory objections or unacceptable remedies cause the transaction to fail after substantial advisory and integration-preparation costs.
Early Warning Signal: Formal announcements of regulatory obstacles, significant changes to transaction terms, or an extension of the expected closing date.
2 European refinish demand undergoes a prolonged structural decline: Persistent weakness reduces revenue in the company’s highest-margin operating segment, while competing suppliers gain share.
Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of declining European refinish volumes accompanied by further Performance Coatings margin compression.
3 Automotive production weakens while input costs remain elevated: Lower vehicle production reduces coating volumes at the same time that raw-material inflation and lower factory utilization damage profitability.
Early Warning Signal: Mobility Coatings revenue contraction combined with falling adjusted EBITDA margins and lower projected FCF.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
Reason for Scoring: Axalta faces meaningful transaction and operating risks, including unresolved regulatory conditions and Q3 Performance Coatings EBITDA margin declining from 25.5% to 23.0%. The operating pressure is material, but current disclosures also show positive cash generation, improving Mobility margins, and total net leverage of 2.1x. These mitigants limit the evidence for a more severe ongoing financial impairment, while the merger remains an important unresolved event.
📊 Risk Adjustment Score:-5 pts
Step 9 Summary: Merger uncertainty and segment-level margin pressure are the primary downside exposures, but liquidity, cash generation, and balance-sheet resilience reduce immediate financial-distress risk.
Commentary: Axalta’s strong cash conversion, established customer relationships, and improving leverage support a favorable fundamental foundation. However, mature organic growth, recent segment margin pressure, and the uncertainties of the proposed merger prevent a more aggressive assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Axalta? (Recommendation)
Recommendation:Hold
Commentary: Axalta provides reasonable exposure to a profitable specialty coatings franchise with potential benefits from its proposed combination with AkzoNobel. However, the current valuation already reflects a meaningful portion of normalized profitability, and uncertain merger outcomes favor selective entries rather than aggressive accumulation.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
Axalta combines sticky specialty coatings demand, solid cash generation, and potential merger synergies, but weak European refinish activity and unresolved AkzoNobel regulatory conditions constrain near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Axalta’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months:Volatile Recovery 📉↗️ — AXTA traded within a 52-week range of approximately $24.94-$38.61, closing at $34.07 on October 30, 2026. The stock recovered substantially from its period low but remained below its 52-week high.
October 29, 2026Q3 Earnings and Updated FY2026 Guidance
Description: Axalta reported higher quarterly revenue but lower adjusted EBITDA and EPS, while maintaining its FY2026 outlook and emphasizing the proposed merger.
Stock Price Reaction:Decline, Then Rebound 📉↗️ — Shares closed at approximately $33.61 on October 29 and recovered to $34.07 on October 30. The two-session movement occurred around the earnings release, although merger news and broader market factors may also have influenced trading.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
Current Price:$34.07
Buy Zone:$30.00 ($28.00–$32.00)
(1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range of $28.00-$32.00 incorporates a discount to the standalone normalized EPS valuation and the potential loss of merger-related expectations if transaction progress weakens.
(2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: No additional momentum premium is applied because the operating recovery is uneven and regulatory conditions remain unresolved.
(3) Conclusion: The midpoint of $30.00 provides a more attractive entry against a normalized earnings-based value and retains a cushion for transaction uncertainty.
Price Target:$36.75
Expected Return:+7.9% (vs. current price)
📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized adjusted EPS at a 15.0x target multiple — an earnings-based measure appropriate for an established specialty coatings manufacturer, applied to approximately $2.45 of FY2026 adjusted EPS.
⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The EPS base is anchored to management’s FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance, while 15.0x is an independent analytical valuation assumption reflecting Axalta’s specialty-coatings position, adjusted operating margins around 20%, moderate organic growth, and transaction uncertainty. The target applies to a 6-12-month assessment of standalone earnings power rather than a separately modeled post-merger exchange value. The multiple is above the observed forward P/E because successful transaction progress and stabilization of Performance Coatings could reduce uncertainty, but it remains below premium-quality coatings valuations. Merger consideration, regulatory divestitures, and the combined company’s future capital structure could materially change the appropriate value.
Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Progress toward regulatory completion of the AkzoNobel merger and stabilization of Performance Coatings margins during Q4 2026 and subsequent results disclosures could support the targeted earnings valuation within 6-12 months.
Stop Loss:$26.25 ($25.50–$27.00)
Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
1 Regulatory approvals materially advance the AkzoNobel merger
Description: Reassess the standalone valuation against the exchange terms and prospective combined-company earnings, including divestiture and integration costs. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
Description: Improved margins accompanied by stable volumes and positive cash conversion would strengthen the recurring earnings case. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
3 Mobility Coatings sustains growth with improving cash generation
Description: If operating improvements translate into higher consolidated earnings without a disproportionate increase in capital requirements, reassess the target and portfolio exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
Action trigger upon risk realization:
1 The proposed merger is terminated
Description: Reassess Axalta solely on standalone normalized cash flows, quantify stranded transaction expenses, and reduce exposure if the investment thesis materially weakens. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
2 European refinish volumes continue declining with weaker margins
Description: Persistent deterioration in the highest-margin business would weaken earnings durability and justify a lower sustainable earnings assumption. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
3 Consolidated cash generation weakens materially
Description: A sustained decline in FCF alongside rising leverage would undermine financial resilience and increase the cost of capital. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
Defensive Investors: Prefer waiting for clearer regulatory developments and demonstrated Performance Coatings stabilization before initiating a position. Keep exposure limited until transaction and earnings risks diminish.
Neutral Investors: Consider staged accumulation within the designated Buy Zone while monitoring merger milestones, segment margins, and FCF performance.
Aggressive Investors: Consider a smaller event-driven position ahead of merger milestones, recognizing that transaction terms and regulatory decisions may generate abrupt price changes unrelated to short-term operating results.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Axalta’s European Refinish Weakness a Structural Threat to Its Profitability?
Analysis: Refinish coatings are one of Axalta’s most differentiated businesses because body shops rely on color-matching systems, application expertise, and established supplier relationships. However, Q3 2026 Refinish revenue declined 2%, while Performance Coatings adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 25.5% to 23.0%. This indicates that lower volumes and higher costs can materially weaken profits even when the underlying customer franchise remains intact. If European weakness persists, pricing and cost reductions may not fully offset the lost operating leverage.
Judgment:Neutral — Axalta retains important competitive advantages, but the duration and magnitude of European demand weakness are central to the investment case.
Q2: Can Axalta’s Current Valuation Be Justified by Its Cash Flow and Pending Merger?
Analysis: AXTA trades at approximately 10.60x trailing EV/EBITDA and 12.94x forward earnings. Its FY2026 guided FCF of approximately $450M includes material merger-related expenditures, suggesting that normalized cash generation could exceed reported cash flow if those expenditures end. However, transaction approval, divestiture costs, integration spending, and future ownership economics remain uncertain. The merger should not be valued as a guaranteed incremental asset on top of the standalone enterprise.
Judgment:Fairly Valued — Normalized cash flow supports a reasonable valuation, but a larger investment margin of safety requires either a lower entry price or better visibility into transaction economics.
Q3: How Could Axalta Shareholders Benefit From the Proposed AkzoNobel Merger?
Analysis: Under the disclosed exchange terms, AXTA shareholders would receive 0.6539 AkzoNobel shares per Axalta share and collectively own approximately 45% of the combined company. Potential benefits include procurement economies, complementary product portfolios, improved geographic coverage, and manufacturing efficiencies. These benefits are contingent on integration execution, regulatory remedies, financing conditions, and the realized profitability of the combined group. The exchange ratio also means future value depends on the combined equity rather than solely on Axalta’s standalone earnings.
Judgment:Positive but Conditional — The combination could create long-term economic value, but the actual shareholder benefit depends on the combined company’s earnings and capital structure after closing.
Q4: Could Regulatory Divestitures Reduce Axalta’s Expected Merger Benefits?
Analysis: Axalta disclosed plans to divest its North American Building Products operations to address regulatory requirements. Asset sales may facilitate approval but can also reduce revenues, operating earnings, and strategic capabilities. The economic result depends on sale proceeds, stranded overhead, tax effects, and whether expected synergies remain intact after divestitures. Additional remedies would create further uncertainty.
Judgment:Negative Risk — Divestitures may be necessary to complete the merger, but their economic costs should be assessed separately from gross synergy announcements.
Q5: Can Axalta Sustain Adjusted EBITDA Margins Above 20%?
Analysis: Axalta achieved a 22.0% adjusted EBITDA margin in FY2025 and 21.5% in Q3 2026. Performance Coatings remains the higher-margin segment at 23.0%, while Mobility Coatings improved to 19.0%. A sustained consolidated margin above 20% requires both segments to avoid significant deterioration in pricing, mix, or utilization. Operating productivity can support this level, but persistent inflation without corresponding pricing would erode it.
Judgment:Moderately Positive — The margin structure is attractive for industrial manufacturing, although recent pressure shows that profitability is not insulated from cyclical demand and input costs.
Q6: Is Axalta’s Cash Flow Stronger Than Its Reported GAAP Earnings Suggest?
Analysis: FY2025 net income was approximately $379M, compared with operating cash flow of $649M and FCF of $466M. The gap reflects noncash depreciation and amortization, working-capital movements, and other accounting adjustments. FY2026 transaction-related cash costs reduce reported FCF even though they may not represent long-term standalone spending. However, adding them back assumes they are genuinely temporary and does not guarantee that future integration costs will be absent.
Judgment:Positive — Cash generation is a material investment strength, provided normalized calculations do not exclude recurring costs or future integration requirements.
Q7: Does Axalta’s 2.1x Net Leverage Create Strategic Flexibility?
Analysis: The latest management-reported net leverage ratio of 2.1x reflects progress in debt reduction. Positive FCF and manageable capital expenditures support refinancing flexibility and potential reinvestment. Nevertheless, the proposed combination will introduce a different debt structure, possible transaction expenses, and integration-related cash commitments. The standalone balance-sheet improvement should therefore not automatically be extrapolated to the combined company.
Judgment:Positive — Current leverage improves resilience, but the financial structure following transaction completion will be a separate investment consideration.
Q8: Is Axalta’s Commercial Vehicle Growth Sustainable Beyond the Current Production Cycle?
Analysis: Commercial Vehicle revenue increased 24% YoY to approximately $119M in Q3 2026, supported by stronger North American Class 8 production. The segment benefits when manufacturers increase output, but commercial truck demand is historically cyclical and sensitive to freight conditions, fleet replacement decisions, and financing costs. Extrapolating the quarterly growth rate into a long-term trend would overstate the business’s structural growth.
Judgment:Neutral — Commercial Vehicle performance currently supports Mobility results, but production cycles could reverse the contribution.
Q9: Could Axalta’s Working-Capital Growth Become a Cash Flow Problem?
Analysis: Receivables increased to approximately $1.37B and inventories to $849M by September 2026, both higher than at FY2025 year-end. Some growth may reflect seasonality, acquisitions, customer timing, or expectations for future demand. However, sustained inventory accumulation without sales growth can raise storage costs and create write-down risk. Receivables growth can also delay operating cash conversion if customers extend payment terms.
Judgment:Neutral to Negative — Current cash generation remains healthy, but working-capital efficiency is an important leading indicator of future FCF quality.
Q10: What Would Make Axalta a More Compelling Long-Term Investment After the Merger?
Analysis: A stronger long-term thesis would require clear confirmation of transaction completion, economically manageable divestitures, a credible combined-company leverage plan, and evidence that integration benefits increase sustainable FCF per share. The combined company must also protect high-margin refinish relationships while achieving efficiencies across overlapping manufacturing and procurement systems. Investors should evaluate the pro forma earnings base, share count, transaction costs, and returns on capital rather than relying only on projected revenue scale.
Judgment:Conditionally Positive — A successful combination could create a stronger global coatings franchise, but durable shareholder value requires demonstrable earnings and cash-flow improvement after integration.