Type A - Element Solutions Inc (ESI) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Element Solutions Key Upcoming Events
- February 16, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The estimated date follows Element Solutions’ historical February reporting pattern for fourth-quarter and annual results. The company has not confirmed the date, which may change. Investors will focus on the achievement of approximately $720M in 2026 adjusted EBITDA, Electronics organic growth, acquisition integration and initial FY2027 guidance.
🏢 Step 1: Element Solutions Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Element Solutions?
- Company Name (Ticker): Element Solutions Inc (ESI)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1922 (business heritage; current corporate structure developed subsequently)
- Listing Date: January 23, 2014
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Miami, Florida
- CEO: Benjamin Gliklich
- Market Cap: $8.31B
- Shares Outstanding: 242.60M
- Current Stock Price: $34.27
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.93%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 01, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Element Solutions Make Money?
- Specialty Chemical Formulations and Process Materials: Element Solutions develops and manufactures high-performance specialty chemicals, electronic materials and process technologies used in customers’ manufacturing operations. It earns revenue from selling proprietary formulations, consumable process materials and related technical solutions.
- Electronics Manufacturing Materials: Its MacDermid Alpha business supplies chemicals and materials for printed circuit boards, semiconductor packaging, electronics assembly, thermal management and electrical interconnections. Customers purchase these products to improve manufacturing reliability, conductivity, process yields and product performance.
- Industrial and Specialty Applications: Its Specialties businesses supply surface finishing chemicals, industrial coatings, high-purity gases and other specialty materials used in industrial manufacturing, electronics and energy applications.
- Recurring Industrial Consumption: Many products are consumed during production rather than purchased as one-time capital equipment. Once qualified for a customer’s process, repeat orders can create a durable revenue stream tied to manufacturing volumes.
- Value Proposition: The company generally competes through formulation performance, reliability, application engineering and customer process integration rather than solely through commodity chemical prices.
Q1-A3. Element Solutions’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Electronics — Approximately 78.3% of Q3 2026 Revenue:
- Revenue: $779.60M of consolidated quarterly sales of $995.30M.
- Growth: Reported revenue increased 68% YoY, while organic sales increased 18%.
- Products: Circuit-board chemistry, electronics assembly materials, conductive pastes, semiconductor packaging materials and other highly engineered electronic materials.
- Investment Significance: Electronics is the dominant revenue and profit-growth engine, benefiting from advanced packaging, high-performance computing, sophisticated circuit architectures and increasing materials complexity.
- Specialties — Approximately 21.7% of Q3 2026 Revenue:
- Revenue: Approximately $215.70M.
- Growth: Reported revenue rose 13% YoY, while organic growth was approximately 1%.
- Products: Surface treatment chemicals, industrial finishing materials, specialty gases and energy-related process solutions.
- Investment Significance: The segment diversifies customer exposure but currently grows substantially more slowly than Electronics.
- Pass-Through Metals Distortion:
- Electronics included $318.50M of pass-through metals revenue during Q3 2026, approximately 40.9% of segment sales.
- Higher precious-metal prices and acquisition-related metals revenue materially inflated consolidated reported growth.
- Excluding pass-through metals, consolidated sales were $676.80M in Q3 2026.
- Consequently, organic revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA excluding metals effects are more informative than headline sales growth alone.
Q1-A4. Who Are Element Solutions’ Competitors?
- Direct Electronics Materials Competitors:
- MKS Instruments: Competes through electronics chemicals, plating processes and advanced manufacturing materials, including the Atotech business.
- Entegris: Competes in selected semiconductor materials and process-related applications, although its broader portfolio also includes filtration, contamination control and wafer-handling solutions.
- DuPont and Other Specialty Materials Suppliers: Compete in electronic materials, interconnect technologies and specialty formulations.
- Industrial Chemicals Competitors: Henkel, specialty surface-treatment providers and regional chemical formulators compete across selected applications.
- Competitive Advantages: Proprietary formulations, qualification requirements, process engineering support and extensive customer relationships create switching friction.
- Competitive Limitations: The company does not possess an industry-wide monopoly. Customers can pursue alternative qualified suppliers, and competitive pressure remains significant in mature electronics applications.
- Industry Position: Element Solutions is a significant global specialty materials supplier with particularly strong positioning in electronics process chemistry and assembly materials, rather than a vertically integrated semiconductor manufacturer.
Q1-A5. Element Solutions Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 02, 2026 Completed Acquisition of EFC Gases & Advanced Materials
- Description: Element Solutions acquired EFC for approximately $367M in cash, excluding certain contingent consideration. The acquisition expanded its specialty gases and advanced materials capabilities, including exposure to semiconductor manufacturing.
- February 02, 2026 Completed Micromax Acquisition
- Description: Element Solutions completed the approximately $494M acquisition of Micromax, adding conductive pastes, inks and electronic materials. The transaction was supported by a $450M incremental term loan and expanded credit facilities.
- July 06, 2026 Entered Proposed Merger Agreement With Solstice
- Description: The proposed transaction introduced a potentially significant change to the company’s ownership and strategic structure. The transaction was subsequently abandoned.
- August 27, 2026 Terminated Solstice Merger Agreement
- Description: Both companies mutually agreed to terminate the proposed transaction, leaving Element Solutions operating independently. The termination removed the immediate transaction-closing outcome from the investment thesis.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue rose 52% to $995.30M, including 13% organic growth. Adjusted EBITDA reached $191M, quarterly free cash flow was $135M, and management raised FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to approximately $720M.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Element Solutions is a specialty chemicals technology company increasingly concentrated in electronics materials, where qualification-driven customer relationships and manufacturing complexity support recurring demand. Strong underlying Electronics growth and strategic acquisitions provide expansion opportunities, but reported revenue growth is materially influenced by metals pass-through pricing.
🏰 Step 2: Element Solutions’ Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Element Solutions Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Qualification-Based Switching Costs: Customers must validate specialized chemical formulations against manufacturing yield, durability, conductivity and reliability requirements. Requalification can introduce operational disruption and production risk, creating meaningful switching costs.
- Formulation Intellectual Property: Proprietary process chemistry and technical expertise support differentiation, particularly in advanced packaging and high-performance interconnect applications.
- Customer Integration: Technical service teams frequently work alongside customers to refine production processes, strengthening relationships and providing opportunities to increase content per manufactured unit.
- Pricing Power: Specialized products with a high impact on customer manufacturing quality can command premium economics. However, precious-metal pass-through pricing should not be confused with genuine product pricing power.
- Profitability Defense: Adjusted Electronics profitability is attractive, but consolidated GAAP ROIC remains below the estimated cost of capital, limiting the evidence for an exceptional enterprise-wide moat.
Q2-A2. Is Element Solutions’ Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Advanced semiconductor packaging, high-density electronics, computing interconnects and power electronics offer structural growth opportunities. The company also operates in mature industrial markets, so the consolidated growth outlook is lower than that of its fastest-growing applications.
- Growth Sustainability: Electronics organic growth of 18% in Q3 2026 and 18% over the first nine months demonstrates current momentum beyond acquisition effects. Sustaining this pace requires continued technology adoption, customer production growth and competitive execution.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Semiconductor packaging and high-performance computing investment slows, reducing demand for advanced materials and lowering manufacturing utilization.
- 2 Competitors win qualifications for key formulations, reducing Element Solutions’ content per device or putting pressure on selling margins.
- 3 Micromax and EFC integrations produce less revenue synergy or operating efficiency than expected, limiting earnings growth despite increased invested capital.
Q2-A3. How Does Element Solutions Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Strategic Acquisitions: EFC and Micromax together required approximately $860M of acquisition consideration, materially expanding the company’s specialty materials portfolio.
- Reinvestment: Management is investing in product development and capacity for advanced electronics applications, where technical differentiation may support returns above those of general chemical manufacturing.
- Dividends: The annual dividend is $0.32 per share, providing a modest income return rather than being the central investment attraction.
- Share Repurchases: Recent repurchases have been relatively limited compared with acquisition spending. Shares outstanding increased approximately 0.38% over the past year.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Acquisitions broaden the addressable product portfolio but have increased debt and goodwill exposure. Future returns must justify their purchase prices and financing costs.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Qualification barriers, specialized formulations and long customer relationships establish substantial switching costs, although consolidated ROIC does not yet demonstrate exceptional economic returns.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Strong organic Electronics demand and increasing materials complexity provide credible structural growth, partially offset by industrial cyclicality.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strategic acquisitions and reinvestment support portfolio quality, but elevated leverage and limited immediate shareholder distributions constrain the score.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Element Solutions possesses meaningful process-specific competitive advantages and attractive Electronics growth drivers. Acquisition integration and improved returns on invested capital will determine whether these advantages translate into durable shareholder value creation.
💰 Step 3: Is Element Solutions Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Element Solutions’ Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated Sharply: FY2025 revenue reached $2.55B versus $2.46B in FY2024, an increase of approximately 3.8%. Revenue for the trailing 12 months ended September 2026 reached approximately $3.49B, reflecting acquisitions, higher metals pass-through pricing and organic demand expansion.
- Operating Income Improved: TTM operating income was approximately $417.90M versus $342.20M in FY2025. However, TTM operating margin was approximately 12.0%, below the FY2025 level of 13.4%, indicating that revenue expansion did not translate proportionately into GAAP operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS Remain Uneven: TTM net income was $205M and diluted EPS approximately $0.84, compared with FY2025 net income of $190.80M and diluted EPS of $0.79. Q3 2026 net income increased to $66M from $39M a year earlier, showing stronger recent quarterly profitability.
- Adjusted Earnings Provide a Different Picture: Q3 adjusted EPS increased from $0.41 to $0.50, while adjusted EBITDA rose from $147M to $191M. These non-GAAP measures exclude material acquisition-related and other accounting expenses and therefore should not be treated as interchangeable with GAAP earnings.
- Free Cash Flow Remains Positive but Volatile: TTM operating cash flow of $283.30M less capital expenditures of $100.40M produced FCF of $182.90M. This compares with FY2025 FCF of $227.60M and FY2024 FCF of $295.20M.
- Margin Interpretation: The TTM FCF margin declined to approximately 5.2% versus 8.9% in FY2025, partly reflecting working-capital requirements and heavier capital expenditure. Q3 cash generation was considerably stronger, but one quarter does not establish a permanent annualized run rate.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Element Solutions? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Profitability: TTM GAAP operating margin was approximately 12.0%, compared with 13.4% in FY2025 and approximately 14.2% in FY2024.
- Net Profitability: TTM net margin was 5.9%, reflecting financing costs, amortization and taxes in addition to operating results.
- Return on Invested Capital: Standardized TTM ROIC was approximately 5.75%, versus an estimated WACC of approximately 9.47%.
- Economic Profit Spread: ROIC minus WACC was approximately -3.72 percentage points, suggesting that consolidated GAAP returns currently fall short of the estimated required return on invested capital.
- Comparison With Peers: The company’s technical differentiation is attractive, but GAAP returns are not sufficiently superior to establish clear capital-efficiency leadership across diversified electronics materials peers.
- Interpretation: Acquisition accounting can depress GAAP returns temporarily, but meaningful value creation requires improving operating earnings relative to the enlarged capital base, not merely reporting higher adjusted EBITDA.
Q3-A3. What Drives Element Solutions’ Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover and adjusted EBITDA margin excluding pass-through metals are appropriate because Element Solutions combines specialized chemical manufacturing with substantial acquisition-related invested capital.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.64x, reflecting a substantial asset base relative to reported revenue. Acquisition-related intangible assets and goodwill affect the denominator.
- Inventory Turnover: Inventory turnover was approximately 6.31x, indicating repeated conversion of materials inventory into sales. Changes in precious-metal prices complicate direct comparisons.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: The company reported a Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin of 28.2% on its sales-excluding-certain-metals basis, an increase of 50 basis points YoY. The calculation removes selected metals effects because their pass-through economics distort operating-margin comparisons.
- Operational Driver: Manufacturing yield improvements, advanced formulation mix, customer qualification wins and utilization of acquired production capabilities are the primary operational return drivers.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improved margins and higher asset utilization must eventually increase GAAP operating profit relative to invested capital before the company’s strong adjusted earnings performance can translate into a sustainably positive ROIC-WACC spread.
Q3-A4. Are Element Solutions’ Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $283.30M exceeded net income of $205M, equivalent to approximately 1.38x net income.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $182.90M represented approximately 0.89x net income, compared with approximately 1.19x in FY2025.
- Working Capital Pressure: TTM working capital consumed approximately $174.20M, compared with $78.50M in FY2025, contributing to weaker cash generation despite higher revenue.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Operating earnings are supported by positive cash generation, but the gap between adjusted profitability and GAAP results, increased working capital and acquisition accounting require careful monitoring.
Q3-A5. Is Element Solutions’ Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: Total debt was approximately $2.08B, against cash and equivalents of $233.90M, resulting in approximately $1.85B of net debt.
- Leverage: Reported debt/TTM GAAP EBITDA was approximately 3.54x. Using FY2026 management-guided adjusted EBITDA of approximately $720M produces a lower indicative net-leverage calculation near 2.6x, although the two measures have different definitions and observation periods.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense was approximately 5.15x, suggesting that current operating profits provide meaningful debt-service capacity.
- Liquidity: A current ratio of approximately 2.78x and quick ratio of 1.71x indicate available short-term asset coverage. The company’s expanded revolving credit facility adds potential liquidity flexibility.
- Financial Risk: Acquisition financing has increased interest and refinancing exposure, but positive operating cash generation and adequate reported interest coverage indicate manageable near-term financing conditions.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Strong adjusted Electronics margins and improving operating profit are offset by a negative reported ROIC-WACC spread.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Positive operating cash flow and a strong latest quarter support earnings quality, while declining TTM FCF and working-capital absorption limit the score.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Liquidity and interest coverage are sound, although acquisitions have increased net debt and leverage.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Element Solutions is profitable with strong adjusted Electronics economics, but GAAP capital efficiency and cash-flow conversion lag operating momentum. The balance sheet remains serviceable, making execution and deleveraging more important than immediate solvency concerns.
🔎 Step 4: Element Solutions Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Element Solutions Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue is generated primarily through sales of chemical formulations and materials. The reviewed financial disclosures did not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The company reports substantial acquired intangible assets and associated amortization. These assets warrant monitoring, but acquisition-related capitalization does not itself establish improper operating-expense recognition.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Working-capital absorption increased materially during the TTM period. The available evidence supports heightened monitoring of receivables and inventory but does not independently establish an abnormal increase in both accounts relative to business expansion and metals-price effects.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA exclude acquisition-related amortization and other adjustments. The Q3 2026 difference between GAAP EPS of $0.27 and adjusted EPS of $0.50 is economically meaningful and requires careful normalization.
Q4-A2. Is Element Solutions Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Increase: TTM capital expenditures reached approximately $100.40M compared with $62.20M in FY2025, reflecting increased investment requirements.
- Industry Capacity Dynamics: Advanced electronics materials demand encourages capacity additions throughout the supply chain. Excessive simultaneous investment by suppliers and customers could weaken utilization if end-demand disappoints.
- Overspending Assessment: Capital spending remains moderate relative to revenue and guided adjusted EBITDA. The larger capital-allocation concern is acquisition consideration and integration returns rather than an independently established industry-wide manufacturing-capacity bubble.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Element Solutions’ Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow remained positive at $283.30M despite the increased working-capital requirement.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF declined to $182.90M from FY2025’s $227.60M as capital expenditure increased.
- Latest Quarterly Recovery: Q3 2026 operating cash flow was $159M and FCF was $135M, materially stronger than the trailing-period quarterly average.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The company is not dependent on repeated equity issuance to fund ordinary operations. However, continued working-capital absorption combined with acquisition funding could constrain discretionary capital allocation.
Q4-A4. Is Element Solutions Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 0.38% over the past year, indicating limited net dilution despite approximately $43.30M of TTM share repurchases. Per-share earnings growth should be assessed after this modest change in share count.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Stock-based compensation and potential contingent acquisition consideration could create incremental dilution. EFC’s earn-out terms include a potential share-settlement component, but a material immediate dilution event has not been established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025 results are separated from TTM September 2026 financials and Q3 2026 quarterly results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, GAAP EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, operating cash flow and FCF are identified separately, with FCF defined as operating cash flow less cash capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Reported financial figures are standardized to USD, with monetary results distinguished from percentage and valuation-ratio metrics ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted reporting-period and financial-definition bases are internally consistent, while adjusted and GAAP measures remain intentionally distinct ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated major accounting irregularity was identified, but considerable adjusted earnings exclusions and metals pass-through effects complicate reported comparisons.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Operating cash flow is positive and Q3 generation improved, although TTM working-capital pressure remains meaningful.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Net share dilution is limited, with manageable compensation and acquisition-related contingent issuance exposure.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Element Solutions shows no substantiated severe accounting or dilution warning in the reviewed evidence. Investors should nevertheless distinguish cash earnings from non-GAAP adjustments and track the cash returns generated by recent acquisitions.
👔 Step 5: Element Solutions Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Element Solutions’ Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Against Guidance: Management raised FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to approximately $720M after Q3 results, reflecting stronger Electronics performance and acquisition contributions.
- Operating Delivery: Q3 Electronics organic growth of 18% and consolidated adjusted EBITDA growth support management’s positive operating assessment.
- Communication Transparency: Disclosure of organic growth, metals pass-through effects and acquisition contributions improves investors’ ability to distinguish genuine operating momentum from reported revenue inflation.
- Execution Limitations: The terminated Solstice transaction demonstrates the uncertainty associated with major strategic initiatives. Recent acquisitions also make long-term guidance accuracy more difficult to judge.
Q5-A2. What Are Element Solutions Insiders Doing?
- Insider Ownership: Insiders collectively held approximately 5.87% of outstanding shares according to the available ownership snapshot, providing some alignment with public shareholders.
- Insider Transaction Record: A sufficiently complete transaction-level Form 4 record identifying individual insiders, dates, share quantities and trailing-12-month net open-market flows could not be retrieved from the accessible evidence. No specific cluster-buying or discretionary insider-selling conclusion is established.
- Management Sentiment: Insider ownership provides a stronger supported alignment indicator than any claim about recent executives’ trading intentions.
Q5-A3. Is Element Solutions’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Structure: The NYSE-listed common equity does not present an identified dual-class voting structure that systematically subordinates ordinary public shareholders.
- Executive Incentives: Performance-based compensation can encourage earnings growth and shareholder value creation, although acquisition-driven increases in adjusted earnings must be evaluated against capital employed.
- Dilution Control: Approximately 0.38% annual share-count growth indicates that equity issuance has not recently caused substantial proportional dilution.
- Governance Assessment: Management has delivered improving Electronics performance, but sustainable ROIC improvement remains the most important test of whether strategic and compensation incentives align with long-term owners.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Raised guidance and strong Electronics execution support credibility, tempered by strategic transaction uncertainty.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Insider ownership provides alignment, but the transaction-level trading record was insufficient to establish a strong buying or selling signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional common-share governance and modest net dilution support alignment, while acquisition returns remain a key accountability measure.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s operating execution is encouraging, particularly following the strong third quarter. Long-term credibility will depend on integrating recent acquisitions and converting adjusted earnings gains into higher free cash flow and economic returns.
⛵ Step 6: Element Solutions Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Element Solutions Guidance
- Company Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA is expected to reach approximately $720M, with adjusted EPS growth above 20%.
- Compiled Earnings Expectations: FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus was approximately $1.84, implying growth of approximately 23.8% versus the corresponding prior-year adjusted basis.
- Guidance Comparison: Consensus adjusted EPS growth is moderately above management’s minimum growth indication, but management did not provide an exact EPS midpoint. The two figures therefore cannot support a precise positive or negative dollar-per-share guidance gap.
- Sentiment: The latest earnings beat and increased EBITDA outlook support an improving operating narrative, while integration expense, metals pass-through accounting and weaker TTM FCF create reasons for valuation discipline.
Q6-A2. What Is Element Solutions’ Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional holdings represented approximately 106.7% of shares outstanding in the compiled snapshot. Values exceeding 100% can arise from reporting dates, overlapping beneficial-ownership records and securities lending, and should not be interpreted as simultaneous ownership of additional physical shares.
- Short Interest: Approximately 8.55M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026, representing roughly 3.75% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 2.1-2.4 trading days, depending on the average-volume calculation window.
- Trend: Short interest increased from approximately 7.64M shares at September 30 to 8.55M at October 15, but remained substantially below approximately 14.94M at June 30.
- Assessment: Short positioning is not sufficiently concentrated to establish a major short-squeeze thesis. The declining position since midyear is more meaningful than the most recent modest rebound.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Earnings expectations are broadly consistent with management’s growth outlook, but the lack of an exact EPS guidance midpoint limits precision.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Relatively moderate short interest and a substantial decline from midyear levels reduce the evidence of severe positioning pressure.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 4/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations remain supportive of Electronics growth. Short positioning is manageable, and future sentiment will primarily depend on earnings revisions rather than a mechanical short-covering event.
🚀 Step 7: Element Solutions Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Element Solutions Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Advanced Electronics Organic Growth
- Timing: Q4 2026 and the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Electronics maintains double-digit organic growth as demand for advanced packaging, high-performance computing and complex interconnect materials remains strong.
- Failure Risk: Customer investment slows or organic growth decelerates sharply from Q3’s 18% rate.
- 2 Micromax and EFC Acquisition Integration
- Timing: FY2026 year-end reporting and throughout 2027.
- Success Conditions: Acquired products increase customer penetration, support profitable growth and improve the cash returns generated by the enlarged asset base.
- Failure Risk: Revenue contributions are absorbed by integration costs, higher financing expenses or weaker margins.
- 3 Improvement in Cash Conversion and Leverage
- Timing: Q4 2026 through Q3 2027 reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Working-capital absorption moderates, free cash flow rises and acquisition-related debt is reduced.
- Failure Risk: Inventory and receivables remain elevated, capital spending accelerates or operating cash conversion remains weak.
Q7-A2. Element Solutions’ Earnings Revision Trend
- Positive Earnings Developments: The October 2026 increase in management’s adjusted EBITDA outlook provides a constructive basis for expectations.
- FY2026 Earnings Baseline: Compiled adjusted EPS expectations near $1.84 indicate approximately 24% growth against the comparable prior-year adjusted figure.
- Revision Assessment: A complete numerical 90-day consensus revision series was unavailable. Current guidance direction supports an improving outlook, but the exact magnitude of upward analyst revisions cannot be independently established.
- Key Monitoring Factor: The next substantive earnings revision will depend on Q4 operating performance and initial FY2027 expectations, particularly Electronics organic growth and acquisition margins.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong Electronics demand, acquisition integration and potential cash-flow improvement offer credible catalysts, although the timing of a valuation rerating is uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Raised management guidance supports positive earnings momentum, while a complete 90-day estimate revision history remains unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Electronics demand and acquisition performance provide significant earnings opportunities. Cash conversion is the most important secondary catalyst for a durable improvement in investor confidence.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Element Solutions Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Element Solutions’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 40.64x (overvalued) — TTM GAAP earnings are low relative to current equity capitalization.
- PS Ratio: 2.38x (fairly valued) — Revenue includes substantial metals pass-through effects, limiting this multiple’s usefulness.
- PB Ratio: 2.89x (fairly valued) — Book equity includes acquired intangible value and is not a standalone measure of economic profitability.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Tangible book valuation is not a reliable primary measure for an acquisition-heavy specialty chemicals technology business.
- P/FCF Ratio: 45.46x (very overvalued) — Current TTM FCF reflects material working-capital pressure and increased capital expenditure.
- P/OCF Ratio: 29.35x (overvalued) — Operating cash generation remains positive but is insufficient to establish a low cash-flow valuation.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.91x (fairly valued) — Revenue-based valuation is distorted by pass-through metals.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 17.30x (overvalued) — TTM GAAP-based enterprise valuation is demanding compared with cash generation and reported capital returns.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 24.32x (overvalued) — Acquisition-related amortization influences operating earnings.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 55.56x (very overvalued) — The current cash-flow denominator is depressed.
- Forward PE: 16.47x (fairly valued) — Forward adjusted earnings incorporate expected operating growth and exclude selected acquisition-related expenses.
- PEG Ratio: 1.02x (fairly valued) — Growth-adjusted earnings valuation is reasonable, although the earnings-growth assumptions must materialize.
- Scoring Rationale: Forward adjusted valuation is considerably more attractive than trailing GAAP and cash-flow ratios. The stock is not exceptionally cheap on sustainable cash generation, but the combination of guided EBITDA growth and a mid-teens forward earnings multiple limits the severity of the valuation premium.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Element Solutions vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward adjusted P/E is a useful metric for Element Solutions because acquisition-related amortization distorts GAAP earnings. MKS Instruments, Entegris and diversified electronics materials suppliers provide relevant operational comparisons, although their semiconductor exposure, capital intensity and growth profiles differ.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently reconciled, same-date arithmetic mean of comparable forward adjusted P/E observations could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Element Solutions forward adjusted P/E 16.47x - verified peer mean unavailable) / verified peer mean unavailable) × 100; numerical deviation cannot be calculated without a comparable denominator.
- Scoring Rationale: The available figures do not support a reliable numerical peer premium or discount. No positive or negative peer-deviation adjustment is assigned without comparable, period-matched observations.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Element Solutions Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Forward P/E is selected because adjusted earnings offer greater comparability than acquisition-affected trailing GAAP earnings. Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021-FY2025 are used, with the current observation dated October 2026.
- Historical Sample: FY2021 15.86x, FY2022 13.74x, FY2023 16.33x, FY2024 16.37x and FY2025 15.42x.
- Historical Minimum: 13.74x.
- Historical Maximum: 16.37x.
- Current Forward PE: 16.47x.
- Historical Range Position: (16.47 - 13.74) / (16.37 - 13.74) × 100 = 103.8%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current forward multiple sits above the five-observation fiscal-year-end band, indicating a historical valuation premium. Because the series uses annual endpoints rather than quarterly observations, the result describes its position relative to sampled year-end valuations rather than the entire continuously traded range.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Element Solutions? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 11.5%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year unlevered free-cash-flow reverse DCF solves for the annual FCFF growth required to support the approximately $10.16B current enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Analyst-normalized starting FCFF of $450M, a five-year explicit projection, a 9.5% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. FCFF is a pre-financing cash-flow estimate rather than reported CFO minus capital expenditure; the model assumes normalized operating cash earnings, taxes and reinvestment after acquisition integration.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 10.0%
- Basis: This independent analytical assumption reflects continued Electronics organic growth, a slower-growth Specialties portfolio, acquisition integration and normalized reinvestment requirements. It is below current Electronics organic growth because enterprise-wide free cash flow is subject to working-capital, margin and capital-spending constraints.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 10.0% - Implied Growth Rate 11.5% = -1.5%p
- Scoring Rationale: The modeled growth requirement is moderately ambitious but broadly consistent with a favorable electronics materials cycle. The result is sensitive to the analyst-normalized $450M FCFF starting value: actual TTM unlevered FCF is substantially lower, so failure to normalize cash conversion would materially weaken valuation support.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Element Solutions? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified FCFF reverse DCF can be constructed from the available operating data, enterprise valuation and explicitly defined cash-flow assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Element Solutions’ Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the company primarily owns integrated specialty chemical operating businesses, and the available evidence does not establish separately realizable investment holdings or nonoperating assets worth at least 10% of market capitalization.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The available valuation measures already reflect the principal impacts of electronics growth, acquisition accounting and expected cash-flow normalization. The terminated Solstice merger does not independently justify an additional transaction-value adjustment because the company continues as a standalone public issuer.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 103.8%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Modeled growth gap of -1.5 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No incremental valuation adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -6 pts
- Commentary: Element Solutions’ forward earnings multiple is supported by strong Electronics growth, but historical valuation and cash-flow measures leave a limited margin of safety. The stock requires sustained operating execution and improved cash conversion to support its current valuation.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is moderately demanding rather than deeply discounted. Attractive forward earnings expectations are partly offset by a historical multiple premium, acquisition-related accounting differences and weak trailing free cash flow.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Element Solutions? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Element Solutions?
- 1 Advanced electronics demand slows after a strong growth period:
- Cause: Semiconductor packaging, computing infrastructure and high-density electronics customers reduce capital investment or production growth.
- Impact: Lower materials consumption could reduce organic growth and manufacturing utilization, weakening operating margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Electronics organic growth, customer production trends and segment adjusted EBITDA margins.
- 2 Acquisition integration fails to deliver adequate returns:
- Cause: Micromax and EFC require more spending, working capital or managerial resources than expected.
- Impact: Increased debt and invested capital could produce inadequate incremental cash flow and prolonged below-WACC returns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor acquisition-related margins, consolidated ROIC, net debt, operating cash flow and integration spending.
- 3 Precious-metal pricing and working-capital volatility compress cash generation:
- Cause: Changes in precious-metal prices, inventory balances and customer payment cycles increase cash tied up in operations.
- Impact: Higher reported revenue may fail to produce corresponding free cash flow, reducing debt repayment and reinvestment capacity.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track cash conversion, inventory balances, metals-excluded revenue and free cash flow relative to adjusted EBITDA.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Element Solutions to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher refinancing costs would increase expenses on the enlarged acquisition-related debt base and reduce discretionary cash flow.
- 2 Rising Precious-Metal Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher metal costs can increase working-capital requirements and distort reported sales even when substantial price changes are contractually passed through.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Restrictions affecting electronics manufacturing supply chains could reduce customers’ production activity and demand for specialized process materials.
Q9-A3. Element Solutions Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Electronics demand reverses sharply after the advanced packaging expansion: A widespread decline in semiconductor and high-performance computing investment reduces customers’ materials consumption while recent capacity additions raise fixed costs.
- Early Warning Signal: Electronics organic growth turns negative across consecutive quarters while segment adjusted EBITDA margins decline.
- 2 Acquisition economics deteriorate: Acquired product lines fail to achieve expected revenue and margin contributions, forcing additional restructuring or asset impairments.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt remains elevated despite integration completion, accompanied by declining ROIC and cash generation.
- 3 Cash conversion weakens despite reported earnings growth: Increased receivables, inventory and capital spending absorb operating cash, creating a persistent divergence between adjusted earnings and shareholder cash generation.
- Early Warning Signal: Operating cash flow fails to recover while adjusted EBITDA rises and working-capital consumption remains materially elevated.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Element Solutions has elevated acquisition-related debt and weaker TTM cash conversion, but Q3 2026 generated $135M of FCF, interest coverage remains above 5x and management raised its operating outlook. The principal downside scenarios involve cyclicality, integration and working capital; the available evidence does not establish an ongoing severe impairment threatening the core operating business.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Business and funding risks are meaningful but currently manageable. Sustained Electronics growth and improved cash conversion provide the most credible mitigants, while an extended customer-demand downturn would increase downside exposure.
🎯 Step 10: Element Solutions Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (19) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (4) + S7 (8) = 79 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (79 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 69 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 69 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong qualification-based competitive advantages, sustained Electronics organic growth and improving adjusted operating earnings provide a solid fundamental foundation. Historical valuation premiums, below-cost-of-capital GAAP returns and acquisition-related cash-flow pressure prevent a more favorable assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Element Solutions? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Element Solutions offers attractive exposure to advanced electronics materials, but the investment case requires more consistent cash-flow conversion and stronger returns on the enlarged capital base. Existing shareholders can benefit from continued earnings expansion, while new investors should prioritize valuation discipline.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Element Solutions benefits from rising electronics materials complexity, durable qualification barriers and acquisition-driven expansion, but elevated leverage, uneven cash conversion and a historical valuation premium limit the margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Element Solutions’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward Over the Full Year, With a Sharp Midyear Reversal 📈↘️ — Shares gained approximately 30% over the latest 52-week period through October 30, 2026, but declined approximately 20% over the most recent six months, closing at $34.27 versus a 52-week high of $49.25.
- August 27, 2026 Termination of Proposed Solstice Merger
- Description: The mutually terminated merger removed transaction-specific uncertainty and returned attention to Element Solutions’ independent operating performance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Volatile Consolidation ➡️ — The shares traded materially below their midyear peak during the surrounding period, although the transaction termination’s isolated price effect cannot be separated reliably from the broader decline.
- October 21, 2026 Record Third-Quarter Earnings and Raised Guidance
- Description: Element Solutions reported 13% consolidated organic growth, strong Electronics demand and higher FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $36.34 on October 21 and $33.11 on October 22, an approximately 8.9% one-session decline despite the strong operating release.
- October 27, 2026 Post-Earnings Share Price Rebound
- Description: Trading stabilized after the initial earnings-period decline as investors reassessed operating performance and valuation.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery Followed by Renewed Weakness 📈↘️ — Shares rose 4.4% on October 27 to $35.03, reached $35.79 on October 28 and retreated to $34.27 by October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $34.27
- Buy Zone: $31.00 ($30.00–$32.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current price provides additional compensation for acquisition-related leverage, uncertain normalized free cash flow and the historical forward earnings valuation premium.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong Electronics organic growth supports a reasonable valuation floor, but the stock’s position below its 200-day moving average and recent earnings-period volatility do not justify paying an aggressive momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred entry range is $30.00–$32.00, with a midpoint of $31.00, providing a more attractive risk-reward relationship than purchasing without a discount to the current quote.
- Price Target: $42.00
- Expected Return: +22.6% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS multiplied by a justified forward earnings multiple — appropriate for a profitable specialty materials producer whose GAAP net income is significantly affected by acquisition-related amortization.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 analyst-estimated normalized adjusted EPS $2.10 × target forward P/E 20.0x = $42.00
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The FY2027 EPS assumption of $2.10 is an independent analytical estimate based on FY2026 compiled adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $1.84, continued Electronics expansion and an assumed mid-teens earnings growth rate. A judgment-based 20.0x multiple reflects specialized formulations, customer switching costs and structural electronics demand, tempered by debt, cyclicality and cash conversion. The target multiple exceeds the current 16.47x forward quote because the base case assumes demonstrated post-acquisition cash-flow improvement and stronger confidence in sustainable earnings; this rerating is conditional, not guaranteed. Q8’s historical premium measures current valuation relative to sampled past multiples, while this target values a later normalized earnings base incorporating improved operating performance.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, achieving the target would require Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 results to demonstrate sustained Electronics organic growth, successful integration of Micromax and EFC, and improving cash-flow conversion.
- Stop Loss: $27.00 ($26.00–$28.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Electronics organic growth remains above 10% with stable adjusted margins
- Description: Sustained advanced materials demand would support the medium-term earnings outlook. Review cash conversion and the prevailing valuation before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 FY2027 earnings guidance supports normalized adjusted EPS above the base-case assumption
- Description: Higher sustainable earnings could justify revisiting intrinsic value, provided operating cash flow supports reported profitability. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 3 Working-capital improvement raises FCF while net debt declines
- Description: Better cash conversion would strengthen financial flexibility and reduce reliance on adjusted earnings measures. 👉 Maintain or Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 1 Electronics organic growth remains above 10% with stable adjusted margins
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Electronics organic revenue contracts across consecutive quarters
- Description: A sustained contraction would weaken the structural growth thesis and may reduce the justified earnings multiple. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Acquisition integration fails to improve cash returns
- Description: Persistently weak ROIC and free cash flow despite acquired EBITDA contributions would challenge the economic value of the acquisitions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Cash flow improves temporarily but leverage remains manageable
- Description: A short-lived cash conversion fluctuation that remains within the downside scenario does not by itself invalidate the investment case. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Electronics organic revenue contracts across consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor entries near the lower half of the Buy Zone and require evidence of consistent free cash flow before establishing a meaningful position.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged accumulation within the $30.00–$32.00 range, reassessing exposure after quarterly results and acquisition cash-flow disclosures.
- Aggressive Investors: May accept greater short-term volatility when accumulating near the preferred range, but should maintain strict limits if the Electronics growth thesis or balance-sheet assumptions deteriorate.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Element Solutions’ Weak Cash Conversion Its Biggest Fundamental Weakness?
- Analysis: TTM FCF of $182.90M was considerably below FY2024’s $295.20M, despite higher reported revenue and operating profit. Increased working-capital requirements, heavier capital expenditure and acquisition activity contribute to the difference. Q3 2026 FCF of $135M demonstrates that cash generation can recover sharply, but the latest quarter alone does not establish a stable normalized annual level. The core issue is whether profits generated by acquired and existing operations ultimately become distributable cash after recurring reinvestment.
- Judgment: Negative — Cash conversion is the most important near-term weakness because it directly affects deleveraging, acquisition economics and the reliability of adjusted earnings valuation.
Q2: Can Element Solutions’ Forward Earnings Valuation Be Justified by Its Electronics Growth?
- Analysis: The stock trades at approximately 16.47x forward adjusted earnings and 17.30x trailing EBITDA, with a forward P/E above its sampled FY2021-FY2025 year-end range. Sustained double-digit Electronics organic growth can support a premium to mature chemical producers, but acquisitions and metals pass-through effects complicate comparisons. A forward earnings valuation is reasonable only if margins and cash conversion progressively validate the adjusted profit base.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Expensive — The current multiple is defensible under favorable operating assumptions, but does not provide substantial protection against weaker demand or cash generation.
Q3: Can Element Solutions Sustain 18% Organic Growth in Electronics Through 2027?
- Analysis: Electronics organic revenue increased 18% in Q3 2026 and over the first nine months, indicating current demand strength across multiple product categories. Advanced semiconductor packaging, higher-density circuitry and sophisticated assembly requirements create opportunities for increasing materials content. However, electronics investment cycles can change rapidly, and the company must continue winning customer qualifications to offset potential market normalization.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Risk — Structural materials complexity supports sustained expansion, although maintaining the latest growth rate indefinitely is not a prudent base-case assumption.
Q4: Will Element Solutions’ Micromax Acquisition Create Value Above Its Financing Cost?
- Analysis: The approximately $494M transaction adds advanced electronic inks, pastes and customer relationships to an already established electronics materials platform. Potential benefits include broader applications coverage, cross-selling and integration efficiencies. The acquisition was financed primarily through additional debt, making incremental after-tax operating income, recurring working-capital needs and integration spending central to economic value creation.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — Product fit is compelling, but improved consolidated ROIC and cash flow are necessary to validate the purchase price.
Q5: Does Element Solutions’ EFC Acquisition Improve Its Semiconductor Exposure?
- Analysis: EFC adds high-purity gases and advanced materials capabilities that complement existing electronics process chemistry. The transaction expands technological breadth and offers opportunities in semiconductor manufacturing applications. However, EFC is included within Specialties, whose reported Q3 organic growth was only 1%; investors should distinguish strategic market potential from the segment’s currently demonstrated organic growth.
- Judgment: Positive — The acquisition improves portfolio breadth, although near-term consolidated growth remains primarily driven by the existing Electronics segment.
Q6: Is Element Solutions’ Adjusted EBITDA More Useful Than GAAP Earnings?
- Analysis: Management-guided FY2026 adjusted EBITDA of approximately $720M captures operating performance before certain financing, depreciation, amortization and other adjustments. This is useful when comparing performance before acquisition accounting effects. Nevertheless, adjusted EBITDA excludes important economic costs, including interest, capital expenditure and working-capital investment. The substantial difference between quarterly GAAP and adjusted EPS illustrates why both measures must be considered.
- Judgment: Neutral — Adjusted EBITDA is an informative operating indicator, but long-term valuation should be corroborated by free cash flow and returns on invested capital.
Q7: Can Element Solutions Deleverage Without Sacrificing Electronics Growth Investment?
- Analysis: Net debt of approximately $1.85B creates a meaningful financial obligation, although interest coverage remains adequate. Sustaining investment in advanced materials may require continued capital expenditure, limiting the share of operating cash available for debt repayment. Successful integration and improved working capital can support both investment and deleveraging, but these objectives become more difficult if demand slows.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — The company has a plausible deleveraging path, provided normalized cash flow improves and acquisition spending moderates.
Q8: How Much of Element Solutions’ Reported Revenue Growth Comes From Acquisitions and Metals Prices?
- Analysis: Q3 reported revenue increased 52%, but organic growth was 13%. The difference reflects acquisitions, pass-through metals pricing and other reporting effects. Electronics reported growth of 68% compared with 18% organic growth. These figures show genuine operating expansion, but also demonstrate why headline revenue growth alone materially overstates underlying market-volume and pricing improvement.
- Judgment: Neutral — Organic growth is strong, but reported revenue acceleration is not an appropriate standalone basis for assigning a high-growth valuation multiple.
Q9: What Did the Terminated Solstice Merger Change for Element Solutions Shareholders?
- Analysis: The July 2026 proposed merger and August 2026 termination temporarily introduced transaction-specific strategic and valuation uncertainty. Following termination, Element Solutions continued as a publicly traded standalone business. Investment performance therefore depends on its operating portfolio, acquisitions, financing and capital allocation rather than on an assumed transaction-closing outcome.
- Judgment: Neutral — The termination removed a major event-driven variable, returning the company’s valuation to fundamental operating performance.
Q10: What Would Make Element Solutions a Stronger Long-Term Compounder?
- Analysis: A higher-quality compounding profile would require sustained advanced materials growth, improving free cash flow per share and rising returns on invested capital. Qualification-driven switching costs support these objectives, but acquisitions alone do not demonstrate value creation. The most persuasive evidence would be multiple reporting periods in which organic Electronics growth remains healthy, leverage declines and capital efficiency improves toward or above the required cost of capital.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — The business has credible long-term growth characteristics, but improved capital efficiency is necessary for the strongest compounder thesis.