Type A - Sasol Limited (SSL) 20261026 Stock Analysis
📅 Sasol Key Upcoming Events
- January 21, 2027 Next Periodic Results Disclosure: Q2 FY2027 Business Performance Metrics (Estimated)
- Description: Sasol generally publishes quarterly business performance metrics approximately 30 days after each quarter ends. This estimate follows the October 21, 2026 disclosure for the September quarter and the company’s established quarterly reporting cadence. Production, chemical sales volumes, fuel output and operational reliability will be central indicators. The date has not been officially announced and may change.
🏢 Step 1: Sasol Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Sasol?
- Company Name (Ticker): Sasol Limited (SSL)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE (American Depositary Shares; primary ordinary-share listing on JSE)
- Founded: 1950
- Listing Date: April 09, 2003
- Fiscal Year End: June
- Headquarters: South Africa, Sandton
- CEO: Simon Baloyi
- Market Cap: $11.46B
- Shares Outstanding: 654.09M
- Current Stock Price: $18.03
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 26, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Sasol Make Money?
- Integrated Fuels and Chemicals Manufacturing: Sasol converts coal, natural gas and other hydrocarbon feedstocks into transportation fuels, industrial chemicals and specialty chemical products. Revenue comes primarily from selling these products to industrial customers, distributors, fuel retailers and manufacturers.
- Proprietary Conversion Technology: Its Fischer-Tropsch technology enables large-scale conversion of carbon-containing feedstocks into synthetic fuels and chemicals. The technology supports integrated manufacturing operations, particularly in South Africa.
- Commodity-Based Economics: Sasol generally sells into markets where prices are influenced by global oil benchmarks, chemical supply-demand balances, regional fuel pricing and foreign-exchange movements. Operational efficiency and production availability therefore have substantial effects on profitability.
- Geographic Footprint: Southern Africa provides major energy and chemical operations, while international chemical manufacturing and marketing extend across the Americas, Europe and Asia.
- Competitive Advantage: Integrated feedstock sourcing, established infrastructure, chemical processing expertise and large industrial facilities create meaningful operational barriers, although commodity pricing limits the ability to generate consistently superior returns.
Q1-A3. Sasol’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- FY2026 Revenue Composition: Total external turnover reached ZAR 272.12B, compared with ZAR 249.10B in FY2025, representing approximately 9.2% growth.
- Southern Africa Energy: Approximately ZAR 124.23B, or 45.7% of consolidated revenue. The business includes liquid fuels, natural gas and associated energy products, making fuel pricing and refining economics major earnings drivers.
- Chemicals Africa: Approximately ZAR 59.86B, or 22.0% of consolidated revenue. Base chemicals and differentiated products serve domestic and international industrial markets.
- Chemicals America: Approximately ZAR 40.15B, or 14.8% of consolidated revenue. The business benefits from specialty chemical capabilities but remains sensitive to manufacturing costs and chemical market conditions.
- Chemicals Eurasia: Approximately ZAR 41.87B, or 15.4% of consolidated revenue. Differentiated chemicals support the international product portfolio.
- Other Revenue: Approximately ZAR 6.00B, or 2.2%, comprising other activities and contractual revenue outside the major product categories.
- Largest Combined Revenue Source: Chemicals Africa, America and Eurasia together contribute approximately 52.1% of consolidated turnover, making chemical manufacturing the largest broad business category.
- Important Segment Distinction: Mining produces significant internal feedstock for downstream operations. Its segment turnover should not be added to consolidated external revenue because doing so would double-count intersegment sales.
- Growth Drivers: FY2026 revenue growth benefited from higher fuel revenue, improved production volumes and stronger pricing conditions. Future growth depends more on production efficiency, commodity conditions and product mix than on rapid expansion of end-market demand.
Q1-A4. Who Are Sasol’s Competitors?
- Integrated Energy Competitors: Shell, TotalEnergies and other integrated fuel suppliers compete across energy markets, refining economics and distribution channels. Their larger geographic portfolios generally provide stronger diversification.
- Chemical Producers: BASF, Dow, LyondellBasell and regional petrochemical manufacturers compete across overlapping chemical products, production economics and customer relationships.
- South African Energy Market: Sasol has a significant domestic industrial presence supported by long-established infrastructure and synthetic-fuel production capabilities.
- Technology Differentiation: Proprietary coal-to-liquids and gas-to-liquids expertise distinguishes Sasol from conventional refining operators. However, technological differentiation does not eliminate exposure to internationally traded commodity prices.
- Competitive Disadvantage: Coal-intensive operations create substantial environmental obligations, while geographically concentrated assets increase exposure to South African electricity, logistics and regulatory conditions.
- Industry Position: Sasol is a strategically important regional producer with meaningful international chemical operations, but it lacks the diversified earnings stability of the largest global energy and chemical companies.
Q1-A5. Sasol Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 FY2026 Interim Results and Operational Review
- Description: Sasol continued implementing production improvement, cost reduction and financial resilience initiatives. The interim reporting period provided an important checkpoint for operating performance and the group’s ongoing deleveraging strategy.
- February 27, 2026 Director Share Sale Disclosure
- Description: Director V. D. Kahla sold 7,000 ordinary shares on February 26, 2026, for approximately ZAR 924,678. The transaction was disclosed under applicable securities-dealing requirements.
- September 01, 2026 FY2026 Audited Financial Results
- Description: Sasol reported adjusted EBITDA of approximately ZAR 61.00B, up 17%, while basic EPS increased 79% to ZAR 18.99. Free cash flow declined 5% to ZAR 11.90B, and net debt excluding leases fell 11% to approximately $3.30B. Management emphasized stronger operations, cost controls and financial resilience.
- September 29, 2026 Executive Share Vesting and Retention Disclosure
- Description: Sasol disclosed share transactions connected with previously awarded long-term incentives. CEO Simon Baloyi retained 2,348 vested shares and CFO Walt Bruns retained 1,989 shares, while other executives also participated. These were vesting-related transactions rather than open-market purchases.
- October 09, 2026 Subsidiary Director Share Sale Disclosure
- Description: M. Loonat, a director of major Sasol subsidiaries, sold 12,251 ordinary shares on October 7 at ZAR 240 per share, representing approximately ZAR 2.94M.
- October 21, 2026 Business Performance Metrics for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026
- Description: Sasol reported strong mining performance, including its highest quarterly coal production in six years. Planned maintenance reduced Secunda output, while Natref experienced shutdown-related disruption. Elevated fuel and chemical pricing supported the operating environment, but reliable production remained essential.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Sasol combines established synthetic-fuel technology with substantial chemical manufacturing operations, providing strategic industrial advantages but significant commodity and operational exposure. FY2026 demonstrated stronger profitability and deleveraging, while the latest quarterly update highlighted both improving coal output and continuing plant-reliability challenges.
🏰 Step 2: Sasol’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Sasol Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Industrial Entry Barriers: Building comparable integrated synthetic-fuel and chemical facilities requires substantial capital, engineering expertise, process technology and regulatory approvals. These factors make replication difficult.
- Proprietary Technology: Sasol’s established Fischer-Tropsch capabilities offer operational differentiation and support specialized production processes.
- Feedstock Integration: Internal coal production and natural gas access can improve supply reliability and reduce dependence on selected external suppliers.
- Pricing Power: Selling prices remain largely influenced by international fuels and chemical markets. The company has limited ability to raise prices independently when demand weakens or competitors add capacity.
- Moat Durability: Physical infrastructure and accumulated technical expertise are meaningful barriers, but earnings volatility demonstrates that these advantages do not create a consistently protected profit pool.
- Conclusion: Sasol possesses a moderate industrial moat based on production capabilities rather than strong pricing power.
Q2-A2. Is Sasol’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Fuels and commodity chemicals operate in mature, capital-intensive markets. Long-term demand growth is relatively modest, although specialty chemicals and selected emerging-market applications offer opportunities.
- Growth Sustainability: Sasol’s medium-term improvement depends primarily on higher asset availability, better product yields, cost reductions and selective efficiency investment. FY2026 sales-volume growth of approximately 4% illustrates the importance of execution.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Sustained declines in oil and chemical selling prices compress margins despite stable production volumes, reversing the recent profit recovery.
- 2 Unexpected plant shutdowns or declining feedstock quality reduce output, increase maintenance expenses and weaken cash conversion.
- 3 Carbon regulations and higher environmental compliance expenditure divert capital away from debt reduction and profitable reinvestment.
Q2-A3. How Does Sasol Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Debt Reduction Priority: Management has prioritized reducing net debt excluding leases sustainably below $3.00B, compared with approximately $3.30B at FY2026 year-end.
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: FY2026 capital expenditure declined approximately 18% to ZAR 21.00B, reflecting efforts to control investment requirements.
- Dividend Policy: Sasol’s distribution policy contemplates paying approximately 30% of free cash flow, subject to the leverage threshold. Dividends remain constrained until debt conditions support distributions.
- Cash Generation: FY2026 free cash flow was ZAR 11.90B, compared with approximately ZAR 12.53B a year earlier.
- Allocation Assessment: Prioritizing balance-sheet resilience is appropriate given cyclical earnings and capital-intensive operations. However, the absence of a current dividend reduces direct shareholder income, and successful reinvestment depends on improved capital productivity.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (6/10): Proprietary technology and difficult-to-replicate industrial infrastructure support competitive positioning, but commodity prices constrain sustained pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Operational improvements can lift output and margins, although end markets remain mature and cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (4/7): Lower capital expenditure and deleveraging are constructive, but high investment requirements and suspended distributions limit shareholder returns.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 15/25 pts (Economic Moat 6/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 4/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Sasol’s industrial capabilities provide a defensible operating base, but sustainable shareholder value creation requires continued cost discipline and improved cash returns throughout commodity cycles.
💰 Step 3: Is Sasol Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Sasol’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery: FY2026 consolidated turnover increased from ZAR 249.10B to ZAR 272.12B, representing approximately 9.2% YoY growth. Higher energy revenue and improved operating volumes supported the increase.
- Operating Profitability Improved: Reported segment-level group EBIT increased from approximately ZAR 18.82B in FY2025 to ZAR 25.69B in FY2026, representing growth of approximately 36.5%. The corresponding EBIT-to-external-revenue ratio rose from about 7.6% to 9.4%, demonstrating positive operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS: Net earnings attributable to shareholders increased to approximately ZAR 12.15B, while basic EPS rose approximately 79% to ZAR 18.99. Headline EPS increased approximately 9% to ZAR 38.31, showing that statutory and normalized earnings improved at different rates.
- Free Cash Flow: FY2026 FCF fell approximately 5% to ZAR 11.90B despite improved operating profitability. Elevated working capital and the absence of a prior-year settlement inflow contributed to the decline.
- Margin Quality: The difference between strong earnings growth and weaker free cash flow demonstrates that improvement in accounting profitability has not translated proportionately into distributable cash.
- Latest Operating Update: Q1 FY2027 business metrics indicate stronger mining output but also maintenance-related manufacturing disruption. The quarterly disclosure is operational rather than a complete new income statement.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Sasol? (Margins & ROIC)
- Reported Capital Returns: The latest standardized trailing measures indicate ROIC of approximately 15.45%, ROE of 8.83% and ROA of 8.04%.
- Cost of Capital: A standardized WACC indication near 4.21% produces a mechanically positive ROIC spread, but that unusually low discount-rate estimate is not an appropriate stand-alone measure of Sasol’s economic hurdle given South African exposure, cyclicality and refinancing risks.
- Economic Interpretation: Sasol appears capable of earning returns above a reasonable financing hurdle during stronger operating periods, but returns are highly sensitive to energy prices, chemical spreads and asset utilization.
- Peer Comparison: More geographically diversified integrated energy and specialty chemical peers generally benefit from wider earnings sources and less concentration in South African industrial infrastructure.
- Profitability Conclusion: FY2026 profitability improved substantially, but consistent long-cycle returns remain unproven.
Q3-A3. What Drives Sasol’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset utilization, chemical operating performance and inventory turnover are the most appropriate indicators because Sasol earns revenue from capital-intensive physical manufacturing.
- Asset Utilization: Latest standardized asset turnover was approximately 0.75x. Improving manufacturing throughput without proportionate new investment would increase returns on the existing asset base.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest inventory turnover was approximately 3.32x. Product inventory and feedstock management influence working-capital requirements and cash conversion.
- Production Reliability: Mining delivered its strongest quarterly production in six years in Q1 FY2027, while maintenance and shutdowns reduced output at selected processing facilities. These opposing movements illustrate the importance of plant availability.
- Operational Driver: Coal quality, production throughput, maintenance scheduling and conversion yields determine how efficiently Sasol transforms its large fixed-asset base into saleable products.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Stronger ROIC requires sustained improvement in plant utilization and operating margins rather than simply benefiting from temporarily favorable commodity prices.
Q3-A4. Are Sasol’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: FY2026 free cash flow of ZAR 11.90B represented approximately 0.98x reported net earnings of ZAR 12.15B. This comparison indicates broadly comparable net income and FCF but does not establish the absence of working-capital distortions.
- Operating Cash Flow: Standardized FY2026 cash-flow data indicate approximately $1.96B of operating cash flow and $1.25B of capital expenditure, producing roughly $706M of FCF. The underlying audited Rand-denominated statements remain the appropriate reference for financial-year comparisons.
- Working Capital: Higher working-capital requirements constrained cash generation in FY2026, despite the strong increase in operating earnings.
- Non-Recurring Factors: FY2025 benefited from a ZAR 3.10B after-tax Transnet settlement. Its absence in FY2026 affects year-over-year cash-flow comparability.
- Quality Assessment: Sasol generates positive operating cash flow, but commodity exposure, unusual settlement effects and substantial maintenance capital needs reduce predictability.
Q3-A5. Is Sasol’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Net Debt: Official FY2026 net debt excluding leases declined approximately 11% to $3.30B, remaining above management’s target of sustainably below $3.00B.
- Gross Debt and Liquidity: Standardized financial data indicate approximately $6.77B of total debt and $2.87B of cash equivalents on a broader accounting basis. These figures include different lease and debt definitions from management’s targeted net-debt measure.
- Liquidity Resources: Management reported approximately $5.00B in available liquidity, supporting near-term financial resilience.
- Leverage: Standardized debt/EBITDA was approximately 1.85x, while interest coverage was approximately 4.98x. These metrics suggest meaningful but manageable financing obligations under the latest earnings conditions.
- Refinancing Exposure: Interest costs, exchange-rate movements and refinancing terms remain important because earnings and cash flows fluctuate substantially with commodity markets.
- Balance-Sheet Assessment: Sasol has improved financial flexibility, but debt remains a significant consideration when evaluating dividends, investments and downside scenarios.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Earnings and operating returns improved, supported by higher utilization and favorable market conditions, but profitability remains cyclical.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Positive cash generation supports operations, although working-capital pressure and substantial capital expenditure constrain FCF.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Deleveraging and liquidity improvements are positive, but net debt remains above management’s preferred threshold.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Sasol’s latest audited results show meaningful profitability and balance-sheet improvement. However, cash-flow conversion and financing resilience remain highly dependent on continuing operational execution and market conditions.
🔎 Step 4: Sasol Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Sasol Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: FY2026 audited disclosures provide product-line and segment revenue reconciliations, including the elimination of internal sales. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Sasol reports substantial industrial capital expenditure, depreciation and asset impairment effects. These are economically material, but no specific improper capitalization practice was established.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Working-capital pressure contributed to weaker FCF in FY2026. This warrants monitoring, although a separately verified abnormal increase in receivables or inventory indicative of accounting manipulation was not established.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The prior-year ZAR 3.10B after-tax Transnet settlement affected cash-flow comparisons, while the material difference between basic EPS and headline EPS demonstrates the importance of distinguishing reported and normalized earnings.
Q4-A2. Is Sasol Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Investment Trend: FY2026 capital expenditure decreased approximately 18% to ZAR 21.00B, indicating more disciplined investment compared with the prior year.
- Capacity Cycle: Global chemical manufacturers remain exposed to periods of excessive capacity additions, particularly in commodity petrochemicals. New capacity can reduce selling-price spreads and utilization.
- Asset Maintenance: Sasol must continue investing heavily to maintain processing facilities and operational reliability. Cutting spending excessively could create larger future repair costs or production interruptions.
- Capital Cycle Conclusion: Recent expenditure restraint is constructive, but the group’s substantial fixed-asset base and exposure to chemical industry capacity cycles require conservative long-term assumptions.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Sasol’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Generation: FY2026 operating cash flow remained positive and supported capital expenditure without requiring equity issuance to fund ordinary operations.
- FCF Pressure: Free cash flow declined to ZAR 11.90B, approximately 5% below the previous year, despite higher adjusted EBITDA.
- Capital Requirements: Approximately ZAR 21.00B of capital expenditure illustrates how significant reinvestment consumes operating cash.
- Warning Signals: Working-capital volatility and production disruptions could weaken cash generation if sustained. However, the latest results do not demonstrate persistent operating cash burn or dependence on emergency equity financing.
Q4-A4. Is Sasol Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Standardized shares outstanding increased approximately 1.01% YoY to 654.09M. The increase is modest but slightly dilutive to per-share ownership, while vesting-related employee equity transactions remain relevant.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Existing long-term incentive awards create ordinary compensation-related dilution exposure. No sufficiently verified imminent large rights offering, conversion event or extraordinary equity-financing transaction was established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2026 audited financial statements are used for full-year fundamentals, while Q1 FY2027 business metrics are treated as a separate operational update ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: Reported EPS, headline EPS, adjusted EBITDA and FCF are distinguished rather than combined into a single earnings measure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average EPS share counts, with the ADR’s one-to-one ordinary-share representation preserved ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Audited ZAR financial results are distinguished from USD-denominated ADR valuation figures and reported dollar net debt; no inconsistent currency conversion is used in the stated calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Official FY2026 results govern historical operating figures, while current USD trading multiples use contemporary market observations and matching reporting definitions ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): Audited financial disclosures provide meaningful reconciliation, although non-recurring effects and capital-intensive accounting require careful normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Cash generation remains positive, but working-capital volatility and heavy reinvestment reduce resilience.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Share-count growth is modest and no material imminent equity financing was established.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Sasol’s audited reporting does not establish significant accounting misconduct or excessive dilution. Nevertheless, non-recurring items and capital-intensive cash-flow dynamics require investors to distinguish reported profitability from sustainable cash generation.
👔 Step 5: Sasol Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Sasol’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Performance: Management reported meeting or exceeding its FY2026 production and sales commitments, alongside improvements in adjusted EBITDA and cost management.
- Cost Discipline: Flat cash fixed costs despite higher sales volumes demonstrate progress in operational efficiency.
- Balance-Sheet Delivery: The reduction in net debt excluding leases to approximately $3.30B indicates progress toward the stated $3.00B threshold.
- Execution Limitations: The Q1 FY2027 operating update still showed manufacturing disruptions at Secunda and Natref, emphasizing that operational recovery remains incomplete.
- Credibility Assessment: Management has demonstrated progress against measurable operating commitments, but sustained reliability and cash-flow delivery will be more important than a single favorable fiscal year.
Q5-A2. What Are Sasol Insiders Doing?
- Recent Executive Vesting: On September 28, 2026, CEO Simon Baloyi retained 2,348 vested ordinary shares and CFO Walt Bruns retained 1,989. These transactions reflected previously granted incentive awards rather than discretionary market purchases.
- Additional Retention: Prescribed officer C. Herrmann retained 3,434 vested ADRs under the same long-term incentive arrangement.
- Disclosed Sales: V. D. Kahla sold 7,000 shares on February 26, 2026, while subsidiary director M. Loonat sold 12,251 ordinary shares on October 7, 2026.
- Net Transaction Context: The identified discretionary sales totaled 19,251 ordinary shares, excluding award-related transactions. The disclosed vesting-related retention and sales do not establish a complete company-wide net insider-flow total for the trailing year.
- Management Sentiment: Award retention provides some evidence of continued economic exposure, but these transactions should not be interpreted as open-market insider buying. The available activity does not demonstrate a broad discretionary executive accumulation trend.
Q5-A3. Is Sasol’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Sasol’s ordinary shares carry conventional shareholder ownership rights, while the group also maintains a separately designated BEE ordinary-share class under South African ownership arrangements.
- Incentive Structure: Long-term incentive awards incorporate corporate performance conditions, connecting parts of management compensation to measured operational delivery.
- Ownership Alignment: Executive share retention supports some long-term exposure, but overall insider ownership is relatively small compared with total outstanding equity.
- Governance Considerations: The effectiveness of incentives depends on whether operational measures translate into durable per-share cash generation rather than merely rewarding production volumes or short-term adjusted earnings.
- Alignment Assessment: Governance and incentive arrangements provide reasonable alignment, although the strongest test remains disciplined reinvestment, debt reduction and sustainable shareholder distributions.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Management delivered improved operating and financing outcomes, but manufacturing reliability and cyclicality constrain confidence in repeatability.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Vesting-related retention provides some alignment, while disclosed discretionary sales and limited open-market buying evidence prevent a stronger assessment.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Performance-linked awards and conventional ordinary-share ownership support alignment, although cash-return discipline remains essential.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has made measurable progress in operating execution and deleveraging. Insider activity is mixed rather than decisively bullish, and future credibility depends on converting operational gains into sustained per-share cash returns.
⛵ Step 6: Sasol Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Sasol Guidance
- Management Guidance: Sasol continues prioritizing operational efficiency, disciplined capital spending and net debt sustainably below $3.00B. The company’s forward outlook remains substantially influenced by energy prices and chemical market conditions.
- Consensus Comparison: A sufficiently comparable current company-guidance midpoint and analyst consensus for next-year USD revenue and EPS were not established. A numerical beat-or-miss gap therefore cannot be reliably calculated.
- Forward Valuation Expectations: The approximately 5.46x forward P/E implies that compiled forecasts anticipate earnings materially above recent trailing statutory results. These estimates should not be confused with management guidance.
- Sentiment Drivers: Stronger commodity pricing and the recent audited earnings improvement support optimism, but any weakening in fuel spreads, chemical markets or operating availability could prompt revisions.
Q6-A2. What Is Sasol’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Latest standardized institutional holdings represent approximately 59.29% of outstanding shares, indicating meaningful professional investor participation.
- Short Interest: Reported short positions total approximately 5.02M shares, equivalent to approximately 0.91% of shares outstanding.
- Days-to-Cover: Short interest represents approximately 2.45 trading days of average reported trading volume.
- Recent Short Position Trend: Reported short shares declined from approximately 5.70M to 5.02M, suggesting a reduction in bearish positioning.
- Float Measurement: A comparable contemporaneous short-interest percentage of the publicly tradable float was not established; the outstanding-share percentage is not treated as an interchangeable substitute.
- Market Interpretation: The relatively modest short-interest level does not indicate unusually high squeeze potential. Recent price appreciation appears more consistent with broad revaluation and improving sentiment than an extreme short-covering imbalance.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Improving profitability supports expectations, but forward guidance and compiled consensus cannot be directly reconciled on a matching basis.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate institutional participation and limited short positioning are constructive, although the stock’s rapid appreciation increases momentum sensitivity.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning does not indicate extreme bearish pressure, while positive sentiment reflects improving operating performance. However, recent price appreciation has increased sensitivity to changes in forward earnings expectations.
🚀 Step 7: Sasol Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Sasol Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Continued Debt Reduction and Potential Dividend Restoration
- Timing: FY2027 interim and full-year reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Net debt excluding leases falls sustainably below $3.00B, operating cash generation remains strong and the company’s dividend-policy conditions become satisfied.
- Failure Risk: Lower commodity margins, working-capital requirements or unexpected capital spending delay deleveraging and shareholder distributions.
- 2 Improved Secunda and Natref Operating Reliability
- Timing: Q2 FY2027 operational reporting and subsequent production updates.
- Success Conditions: Maintenance work concludes successfully, processing availability improves and stronger coal supply translates into higher saleable production.
- Failure Risk: Equipment disruptions, feedstock-quality problems or delayed restarts reduce manufacturing output and increase operating costs.
- 3 Sustained Fuel and Chemical Margin Recovery
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months, particularly through interim financial results and quarterly performance metrics.
- Success Conditions: Supportive international energy pricing, resilient chemical demand and controlled production costs translate into stronger sustainable cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Commodity-price normalization or weaker chemical spreads offsets efficiency improvements.
Q7-A2. Sasol’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Forward Earnings Expectations: Current forward valuation implies substantially stronger projected profitability than the latest trailing statutory EPS, although the precise matched consensus estimate history over the preceding 90 days is not sufficiently established.
- Recent Financial Drivers: Higher fuel prices and improving operating performance provide plausible support for upward earnings expectations, but these factors do not independently verify the direction of compiled analyst EPS revisions.
- Revision Risk: The company’s exposure to international commodity benchmarks means earnings estimates can change rapidly even without major changes in production volumes.
- Assessment: The operating backdrop is supportive, but a confirmed sequence of broad upward analyst revisions cannot be established from the available comparable observations.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (4/7): Deleveraging and operational recovery provide identifiable catalysts, although significant commodity dependence makes their financial outcomes uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Stronger audited earnings support the recovery narrative, but a verified 90-day consensus revision trajectory is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 4/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Sasol has credible operating and financial catalysts, especially improved plant reliability and continued debt reduction. Their ability to support further equity appreciation depends on sustained cash generation rather than temporary commodity-price strength.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Sasol Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Sasol’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 15.99x (fairly valued) — The trailing statutory earnings multiple is moderate, although headline earnings and cyclicality require normalization.
- PS Ratio: 0.69x (fairly valued) — The sales multiple appears modest, but revenue is generated in capital-intensive, relatively low-margin activities.
- PB Ratio: 1.11x (fairly valued) — The multiple is near book value, but asset replacement costs, environmental obligations and cyclicality complicate interpretation.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.17x (fairly valued) — A modest premium to tangible book value is not excessive in isolation, although capital productivity must remain sustainable.
- P/FCF Ratio: 16.23x (fairly valued) — The multiple represents a moderate cash-flow yield after substantial capital expenditure, without providing a large margin of safety.
- P/OCF Ratio: 5.86x (fairly valued) — Operating cash flow appears inexpensive before accounting for the significant capital spending necessary to maintain the production base.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.95x (fairly valued) — Enterprise value remains below annual revenue, although fuel and chemical businesses require high capital reinvestment.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 4.47x (undervalued) — The multiple is low for an operating industrial group, but current earnings reflect favorable market conditions and must be evaluated through the cycle.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 5.55x (undervalued) — The valuation appears attractive relative to reported operating profit, subject to the sustainability of margins.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 22.28x (fairly valued) — Enterprise value relative to cash remaining after capital spending is materially less attractive than EBITDA-based valuation suggests.
- Forward PE Ratio: 5.46x (undervalued) — Forecast earnings imply low prospective valuation, although projected commodity-sensitive earnings may not be sustainable.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Sasol screens inexpensive on operating earnings and forward P/E but less compellingly on sustainable free cash flow. The recent sharp share-price appreciation, heavy reinvestment requirements and commodity-sensitive profitability limit confidence that low earnings multiples represent genuine intrinsic undervaluation.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Sasol vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the most relevant starting metric for comparing Sasol with integrated chemical and energy producers because it separates operating earnings from differences in financing arrangements.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a contemporaneous and consistently defined arithmetic peer mean was not established across sufficiently comparable companies.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Sasol EV/EBITDA 4.47x - verified comparable peer mean) / verified comparable peer mean) × 100; the peer mean is unavailable, so no numerical deviation is assigned.
- Scoring Rationale: BASF, Dow, LyondellBasell and integrated energy companies offer useful operating reference points, but their chemical mix, regional exposure, energy integration and accounting bases differ materially. Without a comparable observed peer mean, an apparent discount cannot be reliably quantified.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Sasol Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Price-to-book value, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations as the eligible annual fallback rather than a quarterly distribution.
- Historical Observations: FY2022 1.19x, FY2023 0.72x, FY2024 0.59x, FY2025 0.31x, FY2026 0.60x.
- Observation Period: June 2022 through June 2026, with five annual observations covering four years.
- Observed Minimum: 0.31x.
- Observed Maximum: 1.19x.
- Current Multiple: 1.11x.
- Range Position Calculation: (1.11 - 0.31) / (1.19 - 0.31) × 100 = 90.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: Sasol’s current P/B is near the upper end of its five-year annual observation range. This does not prove intrinsic overvaluation because asset returns and market conditions have changed, but it indicates that the stock is no longer priced at the historically distressed valuations observed in FY2024-FY2025.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Sasol? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 11.7%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year discounted equity cash-flow model estimates the annual growth in normalized free cash flow required to support approximately $11.46B of current equity market capitalization.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual equity cash-flow proxy of approximately $706M, based on FY2026 reported operating cash flow less capital expenditure; 12% cost of equity; 3% terminal growth; five-year explicit forecast; and broadly stable net financing requirements. The starting proxy is treated as distributable equity cash flow only under the stated stable-financing assumption.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 5.0%
- Basis: The independent base-case estimate assumes continued operational efficiencies, moderate volume improvements and gradual normalization of commodity conditions. Mature end markets, working-capital volatility and ongoing maintenance investment limit confidence in sustained double-digit FCF growth.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 5.0% - Implied Growth Rate 11.7% = -6.7%p
- Scoring Rationale: At the current equity valuation, the simplified model requires substantially faster sustained cash-flow growth than the assumed operationally achievable rate. The result is sensitive to the discount rate, terminal value and volatile FY2026 FCF base, but demonstrates that the equity valuation requires material improvement in future cash generation.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -4
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Sasol? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary Reverse DCF provides a usable cash-flow starting point and an explicitly stated comparison between market-implied and independently achievable growth.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Sasol’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Sasol operates substantial industrial assets and subsidiaries, but a separately realizable investment or holding value meeting the required materiality threshold cannot be established independently of the operating enterprise; ordinary production facilities do not qualify as hidden investment assets.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Commodity sensitivity, carbon-related investment requirements and South African operating exposure are already reflected in normalized cash-flow assumptions and the business-risk assessment. No separate material valuation factor justifies an additional adjustment without double-counting.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 90.9%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -4 pts (Implied cash-flow growth exceeds the independently achievable rate)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional valuation adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (-4) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -8 pts
- Commentary: Sasol’s low forward earnings and enterprise operating multiples provide some apparent valuation support. However, the stock’s elevated position relative to its historical book-value band and the cash-flow growth required to justify its current equity value indicate a limited margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: Sasol is not uniformly expensive across valuation measures, but its recent revaluation has made the investment case increasingly dependent on sustained profitability and stronger future cash generation.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Sasol? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Sasol?
- 1 Commodity-price and chemical-margin compression:
- Cause: Sasol sells products whose prices depend heavily on global energy and chemical markets, limiting independent pricing power.
- Impact: A sustained decline in selling-price spreads could reverse operating-margin improvements, reduce FCF and slow deleveraging.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Brent-related fuel pricing, chemical spreads, adjusted EBITDA, FCF and management’s production-cost targets.
- 2 Production disruption and aging industrial infrastructure:
- Cause: Large integrated processing facilities face maintenance shutdowns, feedstock-quality requirements and unplanned operational interruptions.
- Impact: Lower output can reduce revenue while increasing per-unit costs and maintenance expenditure. Q1 FY2027 disruptions at Natref illustrate this vulnerability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Secunda production, Natref availability, quarterly output targets, maintenance completion and safety incidents.
- 3 Financial and environmental obligations:
- Cause: Sasol remains exposed to net debt, substantial capital requirements and regulatory pressure on carbon-intensive manufacturing.
- Impact: Weak operating cash flow combined with higher environmental expenditure could delay debt reduction and dividend restoration.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net debt excluding leases against the $3.00B threshold, liquidity, emissions-compliance commitments and capital expenditure.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Sasol to the Economy?
- 1 Declining Oil and Chemical Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): Lower realized fuel prices and weaker chemical spreads reduce profitability when feedstock and fixed operating costs cannot decline proportionately.
- 2 South African Rand Depreciation (Positive Impact ⬆): A weaker Rand can increase the local-currency value of export-linked or dollar-referenced revenue, although foreign-currency debt and imported inputs partially offset the benefit.
- 3 Stricter Carbon Emissions Regulation (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher carbon-related compliance and decarbonization expenditure increase production costs and divert cash from debt repayment and shareholder distributions.
Q9-A3. Sasol Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A sustained commodity downturn destroys the earnings recovery: Oil and chemical pricing normalizes sharply while production costs remain elevated, reducing operating profit and weakening FCF.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive reporting periods show significant deterioration in realized product prices, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow.
- 2 Major processing disruptions undermine cash generation: Extended Secunda or Natref shutdowns lower output, raise repair costs and prevent management from meeting production commitments.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated quarterly production misses, rising unplanned maintenance days or additional process safety incidents.
- 3 Deleveraging stalls as financing and environmental costs rise: Cash generation weakens while capital requirements remain substantial, forcing management to defer dividends and prioritize liquidity.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt rises materially above the FY2026 level of $3.30B while operating cash flow declines and capital expenditure increases.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Sasol’s FY2026 FCF declined approximately 5% to ZAR 11.90B despite a 17% increase in adjusted EBITDA, demonstrating the continuing impact of capital expenditure and working-capital demands on cash resilience. Net debt excluding leases remains approximately $3.30B, above management’s sustainable threshold, while recent manufacturing interruptions highlight ongoing operational exposure. Approximately $5.00B of reported liquidity and successful deleveraging moderate the downside, but commodity-sensitive earnings and substantial investment obligations remain material continuing risks.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Sasol faces material but currently manageable financial and operational risks. Stronger liquidity reduces near-term distress concerns, while commodity prices, industrial reliability and ongoing capital requirements remain central threats to sustainable shareholder returns.
🎯 Step 10: Sasol Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (15) + S3 (17) + S4 (15) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (6) = 66 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (66 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-8 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 51 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 51 pts (D Rating ⭐)
- Commentary: Sasol’s improved profitability, industrial capabilities and balance-sheet progress support its underlying business assessment. However, historical valuation expansion, demanding cash-flow expectations and continuing operational and financial exposure materially weaken the overall investment profile.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Sasol? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Strong Sell
- Commentary: Sasol has made genuine operational progress, but the recent share-price recovery has reduced the valuation advantage previously available at distressed levels. The investment case now relies heavily on sustained commodity conditions, higher cash conversion and uninterrupted debt reduction despite substantial industrial risks.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Sasol’s improving industrial efficiency and debt reduction support an earnings recovery, but its elevated historical valuation, commodity dependence and demanding cash-flow expectations weaken the investment case.
Q10-A4. Sasol’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Upward Revaluation 📈 — SSL appreciated approximately 175% over the preceding year and reached $18.03 on October 23, 2026, near its 52-week high of $18.19. The rally reflects a substantial recovery from previously depressed valuations.
- September 01, 2026 FY2026 Audited Earnings Recovery
- Description: Sasol reported 17% growth in adjusted EBITDA, stronger operating volumes and reduced net debt, reinforcing expectations of financial recovery.
- Stock Price Reaction: Upward Revaluation 📈 — The shares participated in a broader advance through September and October following the improved annual results, although the contribution of the earnings release cannot be isolated from commodity-market movements.
- October 21, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Business Performance Metrics
- Description: Sasol reported improved coal production and supportive selling prices, alongside temporary operating disruptions at selected manufacturing facilities.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — SSL closed at $16.19 on October 21, advanced to $17.46 on October 22 and reached $18.03 on October 23. The movement coincided with the latest operating disclosure and supportive market conditions, without establishing a single exclusive cause.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 51 pts and the Recommendation falls under Strong Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 51 pts and the Recommendation falls under Strong Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.