Type A - Olin Corporation (OLN) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Olin Key Upcoming Events
- January 28, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a financial-calendar estimate following Olin’s October 29, 2026 third-quarter earnings release and may change. Investors will assess the impact of weak fourth-quarter chemical demand, management’s $80 million to $100 million adjusted EBITDA outlook, cash generation, and the pending Huntsman merger.
- March 31, 2027 Target Completion of Olin-Huntsman Merger (Estimated)
- Description: Management expects the all-stock combination to close during the first quarter of 2027, subject to remaining regulatory approvals and customary conditions. March 31 represents the end of the stated target quarter, not a confirmed closing date. The merger would substantially change Olin’s scale, product portfolio, financing structure, and shareholder economics.
🏢 Step 1: Olin Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Olin?
- Company Name (Ticker): Olin Corporation (OLN)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1892
- Listing Date: June 03, 1974
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Clayton, Missouri
- CEO: Kenneth Todd Lane
- Market Cap: $2.01B
- Shares Outstanding: 114.01M
- Current Stock Price: $17.60
- Annual Dividend Yield: 4.55%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 27, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Olin Make Money?
- Chlor-Alkali and Vinyls Manufacturing: Olin manufactures and sells chlorine, caustic soda, vinyl chloride monomer, ethylene dichloride, and related industrial chemicals. Customers use these products in water treatment, construction materials, industrial manufacturing, and numerous chemical-processing applications.
- Epoxy Materials Production: The company supplies epoxy resins, precursors, and formulated products to industrial manufacturers serving coatings, composites, electronics, and construction-related applications.
- Winchester Ammunition Sales: Olin manufactures and markets commercial ammunition, military ammunition, law-enforcement products, and related components through its Winchester business.
- Integrated Production Economics: Olin’s chemical manufacturing network provides feedstock integration, production scale, and commercial flexibility. However, profitability depends heavily on chemical spreads, energy costs, customer demand, and plant utilization.
- Cyclical Revenue Structure: Chemical product sales are primarily exposed to commodity prices and industrial volumes rather than recurring subscriptions or long-term fixed-margin arrangements.
Q1-A3. Olin’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls: Third-quarter 2026 revenue was $850.8M, representing 48.7% of consolidated revenue.
- Operating Performance: Segment earnings were $71.3M, down from $127.6M a year earlier. Lower volumes, reduced trading activity, and vinyl chloride monomer production disruptions outweighed the benefit of higher selling prices.
- Strategic Importance: This remains Olin’s largest business and an important determinant of group profitability, capital utilization, and cash generation.
- Winchester: Third-quarter revenue was $484.7M, accounting for 27.7% of sales.
- Operating Performance: Segment earnings increased from $19.3M to $33.8M, supported by higher commercial ammunition prices and volumes.
- Strategic Importance: Winchester provides business diversification and recognized product brands, although ammunition demand and metal costs remain cyclical.
- Epoxy: Third-quarter revenue reached $412.2M, or 23.6% of consolidated sales.
- Operating Performance: Segment earnings improved to $0.6M from a $32.2M loss as volumes increased and cost reductions took effect.
- Strategic Importance: Epoxy offers potential recovery leverage, but profitability remains vulnerable to international competition and weak European industrial demand.
- Revenue Concentration: The two chemical segments collectively generated 72.3% of third-quarter revenue. Chemical market conditions therefore dominate Olin’s consolidated investment outlook.
- Growth Mix: Epoxy delivered the strongest recent revenue improvement, while Winchester generated the clearest year-over-year earnings improvement.
Q1-A4. Who Are Olin’s Competitors?
- Chlor-Alkali Competitors: Westlake Corporation, Occidental Petroleum’s chemical operations, and international chlor-alkali manufacturers compete on production costs, scale, customer relationships, and logistics.
- Epoxy Competitors: Huntsman, Hexion, and Asian epoxy producers compete across intermediate chemicals, resin formulations, and industrial end markets.
- Ammunition Competitors: Vista Outdoor’s successor ammunition businesses, including The Kinetic Group, and other commercial and defense ammunition manufacturers compete with Winchester.
- Cost Position: Olin benefits from large-scale integrated production and established commercial channels. Its competitive advantage is strongest where customers value reliability, logistics, and integrated feedstock economics.
- Competitive Limitations: Commodity chemical pricing remains difficult to defend when international supply exceeds demand. Olin cannot consistently charge premium prices independent of market conditions.
- Merger Implications: The proposed Huntsman transaction would combine overlapping and complementary chemical operations, potentially improving integration and bargaining scale while introducing execution and regulatory challenges.
Q1-A5. Olin Key Events: Past 12 Months
- June 16, 2026 Announced All-Stock Merger With Huntsman
- Description: Olin and Huntsman announced a merger of equals under which Huntsman shareholders would receive 0.5476 Olin shares per Huntsman share. Existing Olin shareholders are expected to own approximately 54.5% of the combined company.
- August 25, 2026 Shareholders Approved Proposed Merger
- Description: Shareholders of both companies approved the transaction. The approvals reduced a major transaction uncertainty, although regulatory and closing conditions remained outstanding.
- September 11, 2026 Announced Expiration of U.S. Antitrust Waiting Period
- Description: The Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period expired, satisfying one regulatory condition. Additional approvals remained necessary before closing.
- October 27, 2026 Amended Credit Facility in Preparation for Merger
- Description: Olin arranged amendments providing for a $2.50B senior secured credit facility upon closing, subject to the transaction’s consummation and financing conditions.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Olin reported quarterly revenue of $1.75B, net income of $14.4M, diluted EPS of $0.13, and adjusted EBITDA of $191.4M. Management projected fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $80M-$100M and indicated that the Huntsman merger was expected to close in the first quarter of 2027.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Olin combines a large integrated commodity chemicals platform with the Winchester ammunition franchise. Its principal investment drivers are the chemical cycle, balance-sheet resilience, and the proposed Huntsman merger, which could create synergies but also materially changes the existing investment case.
🏰 Step 2: Olin’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Olin Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Manufacturing Scale: Chlor-alkali production requires significant capital investment, reliable energy supply, environmental compliance, and an established logistics network, creating meaningful barriers to new entry.
- Vertical Integration: Olin’s interconnected chemical production assets and feedstock relationships support operating efficiency and production flexibility.
- Commercial Relationships: Industrial customers value reliability and consistent product quality, making supplier changes operationally consequential in certain applications.
- Winchester Brand: Winchester benefits from a longstanding consumer and institutional ammunition franchise, distribution relationships, and specialized manufacturing capabilities.
- Pricing Power: The company has demonstrated the ability to increase selected chemical and ammunition prices, but chemical pricing remains constrained by international supply, utilization, and commodity cycles.
- Moat Limitations: The company’s weak recent return on invested capital demonstrates that production scale and established assets do not consistently translate into attractive economic profits.
Q2-A2. Is Olin’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Chlor-alkali and epoxy are mature, capital-intensive markets whose growth depends on industrial production, construction, infrastructure investment, and replacement demand. Olin’s near-term earnings growth opportunity is primarily cyclical recovery and operating improvement rather than rapid expansion of the addressable market.
- Growth Sustainability: Winchester’s commercial growth and Epoxy’s cost improvements provide support, but sustained consolidated growth requires better chemical spreads, stable plant operations, and improved capital efficiency.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Prolonged Asian chemical oversupply depresses export pricing and reduces Olin’s profitability despite disciplined domestic capacity utilization.
- 2 Weak industrial and construction demand extends customer destocking, preventing the recovery in chlor-alkali and epoxy volumes.
- 3 Merger integration consumes management resources and capital while anticipated cost synergies arrive later than expected.
Q2-A3. How Does Olin Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: Olin pays a quarterly dividend of $0.20 per share, equivalent to $0.80 annually. The indicated yield is attractive, but dividend sustainability depends on cash flow through the chemical cycle.
- Share Repurchases: Share count declined approximately 1.9% year over year. However, Olin’s latest nine-month financing cash flows show no cash spent on share repurchases during that period.
- Capital Investment: Industrial manufacturing assets require recurring maintenance, safety, environmental, and reliability expenditures, restricting discretionary cash available to shareholders.
- Balance-Sheet Priorities: With operating profitability under pressure and substantial debt outstanding, liquidity protection and leverage management take priority over aggressive buybacks.
- Merger Capital Allocation: The proposed Huntsman combination represents a major strategic commitment. Potential synergies could improve future capital efficiency, but merger financing, integration spending, and transaction uncertainty increase the importance of financial discipline.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Scale, integration, and Winchester’s established franchise create barriers, but chemical pricing and returns remain highly cyclical.
- Growth Sustainability (4/8): Recovery opportunities exist, although sustained demand weakness and international oversupply limit visibility.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Established dividends, historical buybacks, and investment discipline are positives, moderated by leverage and merger commitments.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 17/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 4/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Olin possesses meaningful manufacturing advantages and a differentiated ammunition franchise, but its economic moat does not insulate profits from commodity cycles. Capital allocation is increasingly focused on maintaining flexibility through weak chemical markets and the pending merger.
💰 Step 3: Is Olin Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Olin’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery Remains Uneven: FY2025 revenue was approximately $6.78B, compared with $6.54B in FY2024 and $6.83B in FY2023. Third-quarter 2026 revenue increased 2.0% YoY to $1.75B, but revenue for the first nine months declined from $5.12B to $5.07B.
- Operating Profit Has Contracted Sharply: Annual operating income declined from approximately $776.7M in FY2023 to $355.8M in FY2024 and $133.3M in FY2025. The decline demonstrates severe negative operating leverage as chemical spreads weakened against substantial fixed manufacturing costs.
- Net Income and EPS Remain Depressed: FY2025 net income was a loss of approximately $100.5M, versus profits of $108.6M in FY2024 and $460.2M in FY2023. Diluted annual EPS fell from $3.57 in FY2023 to $0.91 in FY2024 and approximately -$0.88 in FY2025.
- Latest Quarterly Earnings: Third-quarter 2026 net income of $14.4M and diluted EPS of $0.13 were below the prior-year $42.8M and $0.37. The latest quarter showed positive earnings, but not a sustained consolidated earnings recovery.
- Cash Flow Compression: FY2025 operating cash flow was approximately $474.2M, down from $503.2M in FY2024 and $974.3M in FY2023. Using cash capital expenditures of approximately $226.3M, FY2025 free cash flow was approximately $247.9M, compared with approximately $308.1M in FY2024.
- Margin Trajectory: FY2025 operating margin was approximately 2.0%, versus 5.4% in FY2024 and 11.4% in FY2023. The deterioration indicates that cost savings have not yet offset weak chemical-market economics.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Olin has substantial recovery leverage because relatively small changes in chemical pricing and utilization can materially affect profit, but the recent multi-year evidence remains predominantly negative.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Olin? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC is approximately 0.49%, substantially below an estimated WACC of 6.72%.
- Economic Value Creation: The resulting ROIC-WACC spread is approximately -6.23 percentage points, indicating that current returns do not cover the estimated cost of invested capital.
- Return on Equity: Reported trailing ROE is approximately -12.13%, reflecting the weak earnings environment and leveraged capital structure.
- Cycle Comparison: The company generated substantially higher earnings in 2021-2022, when favorable chemical spreads supported profitability. Recent results demonstrate how quickly those returns can reverse.
- Peer Perspective: Integrated chemical peers are similarly exposed to commodity cycles, but Olin’s near-zero current ROIC and elevated financial leverage leave limited room for prolonged operating weakness.
- Assessment: Olin is not presently generating attractive returns on its invested capital; the investment case depends on a meaningful earnings and capital-efficiency recovery.
Q3-A3. What Drives Olin’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Plant utilization and inventory turnover are the most relevant operating-efficiency indicators because Olin’s manufacturing economics depend heavily on production throughput, product spreads, and working-capital management.
- Plant Utilization: Chlor-alkali economics depend on operating rates and the realized value of combined chlorine and caustic-soda production. Lower sales volumes and the 2026 Freeport VCM operating disruption reduced segment earnings.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest standardized inventory turnover was approximately 6.88x, compared with 7.81x for FY2025. The lower rate indicates weaker inventory productivity during the current period.
- Operational Driver: Higher plant reliability, better chemical-unit values, stronger utilization, and lower unit costs would improve earnings against Olin’s largely fixed manufacturing asset base.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Olin needs improved operating margins and asset productivity to restore ROIC above its cost of capital; higher sales alone are insufficient if incremental volumes carry unattractive spreads.
Q3-A4. Are Olin’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: FY2025 operating cash flow of $474.2M exceeded the reported net loss of $100.5M, primarily because depreciation and other noncash items were substantial.
- Free Cash Flow: FY2025 free cash flow of approximately $247.9M was positive despite the accounting loss, demonstrating that depreciation exceeds near-term cash capital expenditure.
- Latest Nine-Month Evidence: For the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was approximately $69.7M, compared with $153.0M a year earlier. After capital expenditures of $106.6M, free cash flow was approximately -$36.9M.
- Profit Quality Interpretation: Positive historical cash conversion is encouraging, but cash generation has deteriorated substantially in 2026. Changes in working capital, maintenance spending, and weak chemical margins create considerable volatility.
Q3-A5. Is Olin’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: September 30, 2026 long-term debt was approximately $3.01B, with cash and cash equivalents of $214.8M.
- Net Debt: Cash-adjusted financial debt was approximately $2.80B, excluding operating lease liabilities and other obligations.
- Leverage: Standardized total debt/EBITDA was approximately 5.44x, reflecting significant financial leverage relative to depressed earnings.
- Interest Coverage: The latest standardized EBIT-to-interest coverage was approximately 0.13x, indicating weak coverage using current accounting operating profits.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 1.45x, suggesting current assets exceed current liabilities, although a quick ratio of 0.82x indicates meaningful dependence on inventories.
- Merger Financing: The planned $2.50B post-closing credit facility provides a prospective financing framework, but the facility is conditional on closing and should not be treated as incremental unrestricted liquidity currently available.
- Financial Health Assessment: Olin has an established industrial asset base and continuing access to financing, but leverage and weak interest coverage materially constrain its financial flexibility.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (3/10): Current ROIC is below WACC, earnings have contracted materially, and operating leverage remains negative.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Historical operating cash generation remains meaningful, but recent nine-month FCF is negative.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Current liquidity provides some support, but leverage and interest coverage are weak.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 12/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 3/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Olin remains financially operational and has historically generated significant cash flow, but profitability and capital efficiency are materially below healthy-cycle levels. The company requires a sustained chemical recovery or successful operating improvements to rebuild earnings resilience.
🔎 Step 4: Olin Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Olin Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reviewed disclosures describe revenue from industrial chemical and ammunition sales. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established in the reviewed information.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The business is capital-intensive and records substantial manufacturing assets and depreciation. No specific unsupported capitalization practice was identified, although maintenance and growth capital expenditure classifications remain important.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Accounts receivable increased from $844.5M at December 31, 2025 to $973.4M at September 30, 2026, while inventories increased from $784.5M to $862.2M. These movements warrant working-capital monitoring but do not independently establish accounting misconduct.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA excludes $13.7M of acquisition-related costs and $1.7M of restructuring charges. Merger and restructuring adjustments require monitoring to distinguish genuinely temporary costs from recurring operating expenses.
Q4-A2. Is Olin Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Industrial Capacity Exposure: Chlor-alkali and epoxy are highly capital-intensive industries where global capacity additions and low utilization can place persistent pressure on chemical prices.
- Overcapacity Risk: Subsidized Asian exports and weak demand have already affected operating conditions. Industry capacity expansion can prevent margin recovery even when Olin maintains disciplined production.
- Company Capital Discipline: FY2025 cash capital expenditure of approximately $226.3M was below annual depreciation and amortization, suggesting Olin was not pursuing an unusually aggressive standalone physical-expansion program.
- Merger Implications: The Huntsman combination could improve asset integration and operating efficiency, but the merged company would remain exposed to industry-wide overcapacity and potential rationalization costs.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Olin’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Olin historically generated substantial operating cash, but cash generation weakened sharply during the first nine months of 2026.
- Recent Cash Deficit: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow of $69.7M was insufficient to cover $106.6M of capital expenditures, producing approximately -$36.9M of free cash flow.
- Funding Dependence: The company reported approximately $185.3M of net long-term debt borrowings during the nine-month period, while also paying approximately $68.3M in dividends.
- Warning Assessment: Cash flow weakness is a material financial warning sign. Positive third-quarter accounting profit alone does not establish a sustained cash-flow recovery.
- Recovery Requirement: Higher adjusted EBITDA must translate into operating cash after working-capital changes, capital expenditure, interest, and merger-related spending.
Q4-A4. Is Olin Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.9% over the prior year, indicating net share-count contraction rather than persistent standalone dilution. Historical repurchases have partly offset compensation-related issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The proposed merger would issue approximately 0.5476 Olin shares for each Huntsman share. Existing Olin owners are expected to hold 54.5% of the combined company, so their percentage ownership declines materially, although they receive an economic interest in Huntsman’s assets and earnings rather than suffering uncompensated issuance.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025 annual results, Q3 2026 quarterly results, and nine-month 2026 cash flows are distinguished; trailing metrics use their respective observation periods ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income is distinguished from adjusted EBITDA; free cash flow is operating cash flow minus cash capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are distinguished from period-weighted diluted EPS shares, and the pending merger’s new shares are not treated as already issued ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are presented in USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The financial analysis maintains consistent definitions and does not combine standalone reported earnings with hypothetical merged-company results ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No specific fraud signal was identified, but working-capital expansion and adjusted EBITDA exclusions require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): The weakness in recent FCF is identifiable and significant, but historical cash generation and operating assets provide recovery potential.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Standalone share count has contracted, and prospective merger issuance represents consideration for acquired business ownership rather than uncompensated financing dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Olin’s reporting shows no established material accounting misconduct, but weakening cash generation and rising working-capital balances merit close attention. The merger will significantly change the equity base and must be evaluated through combined-company economics.
👔 Step 5: Olin Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Olin’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operational Transparency: Management has disclosed weak global chemical demand, plant operating issues, higher feedstock costs, and the consequences of international competition.
- Latest Quarterly Delivery: Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $191.4M was described as consistent with management expectations, while the restoration of normal VCM operations addressed an earlier operating disruption.
- Near-Term Outlook: Management expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $80M-$100M, materially below third-quarter performance because of seasonality, customer destocking, higher costs, and planned maintenance.
- Guidance Credibility: Management has communicated near-term weakness rather than projecting an unsupported immediate rebound. However, the prolonged earnings downturn limits confidence in the speed of recovery.
- Merger Execution: Shareholder approval and U.S. antitrust waiting-period expiration represent tangible progress, although final regulatory approvals, closing, and synergy realization remain separate challenges.
Q5-A2. What Are Olin Insiders Doing?
- Insider Selling: Reviewed open-market transaction records show approximately 110,379 shares sold over the trailing 12 months through the available 2026 transaction coverage, totaling approximately $2.49M, without a confirmed open-market purchase in that interval.
- Largest Identified Sale: CFO Todd A. Slater sold approximately 92,250 shares on February 3, 2026, representing approximately $2.07M.
- Other Identified Transactions: R. Nichole Sumner sold 4,750 shares on February 3; Angela M. Castle sold approximately 2,379 shares on February 24; Deon Carter sold 6,500 shares on February 25; Teresa M. Vermillion sold 4,500 shares in November 2025.
- Insider Ownership: Insider ownership is relatively modest, representing approximately 0.55% of shares outstanding on a broad ownership basis.
- Sentiment Interpretation: The absence of identified recent open-market purchasing weakens evidence of insider conviction. However, individual sales can reflect diversification and liquidity needs and do not independently demonstrate expectations of poor performance.
Q5-A3. Is Olin’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Olin has a conventional publicly traded common-equity structure without a prominent dual-class voting arrangement that separates economic ownership from voting control.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive compensation incorporates equity-based incentives, linking part of management’s financial outcomes to shareholder value.
- Dilution Discipline: Stock-based compensation is relatively modest compared with total revenue, while the outstanding share count has contracted over the past year.
- Strategic Accountability: The Huntsman merger is a major test of management’s capital-allocation judgment. Its success must ultimately be measured by per-share cash flow, cost savings, leverage, and returns on invested capital rather than consolidated revenue growth alone.
- Alignment Limitation: Modest insider ownership and recent open-market selling weaken the direct ownership-alignment signal.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Management communicates operating challenges and has advanced announced merger milestones, but recovery execution remains uncertain.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified open-market transactions are dominated by selling with no confirmed recent buying.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance, equity incentives, and limited compensation dilution support alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s operating disclosures and progress toward the Huntsman transaction are constructive, while recent insider sales and limited direct ownership reduce the strength of the alignment signal.
⛵ Step 6: Olin Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Olin Guidance
- Company Guidance: Olin expects fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $80M-$100M, a substantial sequential decline from $191.4M in the third quarter.
- Consensus Comparison: A directly comparable, post-release fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA consensus midpoint could not be reliably established. Therefore, a precise numerical guidance gap is not asserted.
- External Expectations: Current analyst ratings are concentrated around Hold, and the compiled 12-month price-target range indicates limited broad confidence in a near-term recovery.
- Sentiment Direction: Near-term expectations remain subdued because of international chemical oversupply, soft industrial demand, and transaction-related uncertainty.
Q6-A2. What Is Olin’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 14.98M shares, equivalent to 13.93% of the public float, were reported short.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 3.69 trading days based on average trading volume.
- Short Interest Trend: Short shares increased from approximately 12.91M in the preceding comparison, indicating increased bearish positioning.
- Institutional Ownership: Institutional holdings represent approximately 99.85% of shares outstanding on the compiled ownership basis, although reporting overlap and timing can affect aggregate ownership statistics.
- Market Implications: Elevated short interest increases volatility around earnings and merger developments. The October 30 rally illustrates the potential for sharp moves, but positioning alone does not establish a sustainable squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Explicit near-term guidance provides visibility, but expectations remain weak and a comparable consensus gap is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Substantial institutional participation supports liquidity, while elevated short interest reflects meaningful skepticism.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment remains cautious despite the sharp recent rebound. Higher short interest, muted analyst expectations, and weak near-term EBITDA guidance suggest that durable positive revisions are still needed.
🚀 Step 7: Olin Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Olin Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Completion of the Huntsman Merger
- Timing: First quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
- Success Conditions: The companies complete the transaction on acceptable terms, maintain financial flexibility, and demonstrate a credible path to operating synergies.
- Failure Risk: Regulatory delays, required divestitures, financing complications, or transaction termination undermine expected strategic benefits.
- 2 Chemical Margin Recovery
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, particularly around quarterly earnings and industrial demand updates.
- Success Conditions: Higher chemical spreads, reduced customer destocking, stable VCM operations, and stronger plant utilization improve adjusted EBITDA and operating cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Asian oversupply and weak construction or industrial demand keep margins depressed.
- 3 Winchester Profitability and Epoxy Improvement
- Timing: Next two to four quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Winchester maintains commercial volume growth and pricing discipline while Epoxy converts cost savings into recurring segment profit.
- Failure Risk: Higher metal costs, softer ammunition demand, or weak European chemical demand reverse recent improvements.
Q7-A2. Olin’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Latest Profit Signal: Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA declined from $222.4M to $191.4M year over year despite higher consolidated sales.
- Forward Earnings Pressure: Fourth-quarter guidance of $80M-$100M implies a meaningful sequential decline, making sustained positive near-term EPS revisions difficult without stronger chemical pricing.
- Consensus Direction: A complete dated series of 90-day analyst EPS revisions was not available. Recent analyst positioning and company guidance indicate subdued expectations rather than a confirmed broad upward revision cycle.
- Revision Catalyst: A durable positive revision cycle would require higher chemical spreads, better plant utilization, and improved cash-flow guidance.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): The proposed Huntsman merger and potential recovery in chemical spreads are significant, identifiable catalysts.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Current operating guidance and recent earnings deterioration provide limited support for near-term upward revisions.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Olin has meaningful potential catalysts, particularly the Huntsman transaction, but underlying earnings momentum remains weak. Merger progress is more tangible than a sustained improvement in chemical profitability.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Olin Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Olin’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing consolidated earnings are negative.
- PS Ratio: 0.30x (undervalued) — low relative to sales, but substantial capital intensity limits its standalone significance.
- PB Ratio: 1.17x (fairly valued) — book assets do not necessarily produce attractive returns during the current chemical cycle.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a comparable current tangible-book multiple was not established.
- P/FCF Ratio: 9.06x (undervalued) — reflects positive trailing cash generation, though cash-flow deterioration reduces its reliability.
- P/OCF Ratio: 5.13x (undervalued) — low on operating cash generation, but excludes substantial capital spending and financing obligations.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.77x (fairly valued) — depressed valuation reflects low margins and a leveraged capital structure.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 10.31x (overvalued) — the enterprise value remains significant compared with depressed trailing EBITDA.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 215.46x (very overvalued) — extremely weak current operating earnings make this ratio economically unstable.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 23.44x (overvalued) — net debt materially reduces the apparent equity-level cash-flow discount.
- Forward PE Ratio: 33.60x (overvalued) — projected earnings are depressed and sensitive to the timing of recovery.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a reliable, economically meaningful growth denominator was not established.
- Scoring Rationale: Olin appears inexpensive relative to sales, book equity, and certain trailing cash-flow measures, but those indicators are offset by low capital returns, substantial leverage, and weak earnings. A consistent margin of safety is not established by the absolute multiples alone.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Olin vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred diagnostic for comparing capital-intensive chemical manufacturers such as Westlake and Huntsman because it incorporates financing structure and avoids distorted net-income multiples during cyclical earnings weakness.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a current, consistently defined peer arithmetic mean reflecting comparable periods and EBITDA adjustments was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Olin EV/EBITDA 10.31x - peer mean unavailable) / peer mean unavailable) × 100 = not calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: Differences in chlor-alkali exposure, specialty-chemical mix, near-term losses, and pending merger effects make an unverified numerical premium or discount unreliable. No peer-deviation valuation conclusion is assigned.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Olin Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA, using six annual-endpoint and current observations: FY2021 4.93x, FY2022 4.14x, FY2023 7.35x, FY2024 7.96x, FY2025 8.51x, and October 2026 10.31x. The five consecutive fiscal-year-end historical observations span December 2021-December 2025. Historical Min = 4.14x, Max = 8.51x, Current = 10.31x. Range position = (10.31 - 4.14) / (8.51 - 4.14) × 100 = 141.2%.
- Scoring Rationale: Olin’s current EV/EBITDA exceeds the five-year annual-endpoint historical maximum. This reflects exceptionally weak current EBITDA relative to enterprise value rather than evidence of business-quality improvement. Annual endpoints do not capture all intervening daily or quarterly valuations.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Olin? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A standalone reverse-DCF growth rate is not used because the pending Huntsman merger materially changes the relevant enterprise asset base, financing structure, and future cash-flow ownership.
- 2 Core assumptions: A standalone model would omit economically significant merger issuance, acquired operations, integration costs, and prospective synergies. Treating the transaction as completed would be equally inappropriate.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Current standalone cash flows cannot reliably represent the post-merger operating perimeter over a conventional explicit forecast period.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The transaction is expected to alter both the cash-flow base and equity ownership within the forecast horizon, making a single standalone implied-growth calculation poorly comparable with achievable merged-company growth. The current operating hurdle is assessed through the alternative branch.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Olin? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The current enterprise valuation incorporates a severely depressed earnings base and leaves substantial recovery sensitivity. Some improvement in chlor-alkali spreads, Epoxy profitability, and merger economics could justify a higher equity valuation, but leverage and weak near-term EBITDA guidance limit the margin of safety. The growth hurdle appears moderately low rather than exceptionally low.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +2
Q8-A5. Olin’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Olin’s ordinary chemical plants, Winchester operations, and merger-related business assets are principally operating assets rather than separately valued investment holdings; sufficient evidence of qualifying separable assets exceeding 10% of market capitalization was not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The proposed Huntsman merger creates substantial potential strategic value but also introduces execution and financing uncertainty. These effects are already reflected in the operating and growth-hurdle assessments, so no additional unsupported valuation premium or penalty is applied.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 141.2%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Moderately low recovery hurdle, conditional on operating improvement)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -3 pts
- Commentary: Olin’s depressed share price does not translate into a clear enterprise-value discount when compared with current earnings. Recovery potential supports a positive growth-hurdle assessment, but the historical EV/EBITDA premium offsets that benefit.
- Step 8 Summary: Olin’s valuation remains sensitive to the chemical cycle and merger assumptions. Low equity-level multiples provide potential upside, but current enterprise valuation is not uniformly cheap relative to sustainable earnings.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Olin? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Olin?
- 1 Prolonged chemical oversupply and margin deterioration:
- Cause: Weak international industrial demand, subsidized Asian chemical exports, and excessive manufacturing capacity pressure market spreads.
- Impact: Lower realizations and utilization reduce adjusted EBITDA and operating cash flow while fixed manufacturing costs remain significant.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track ECU values, chlor-alkali volumes, Epoxy margins, global chemical capacity utilization, and quarterly adjusted EBITDA.
- 2 Elevated leverage and weak cash-flow coverage:
- Cause: Olin carries approximately $3.01B of long-term debt while profitability remains depressed.
- Impact: Weak interest coverage and negative recent free cash flow limit financial flexibility and increase dependence on recovery and available financing.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net debt, operating cash flow, interest coverage, available credit, and progress toward positive recurring free cash flow.
- 3 Huntsman merger execution and regulatory risk:
- Cause: The merger requires outstanding regulatory approvals, complex integration planning, and coordinated financing arrangements.
- Impact: Delays, required remedies, integration costs, or unsuccessful synergy realization could impair returns and increase financial pressure.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow regulatory approvals, closing conditions, integration spending, combined-company leverage, and realized cost savings.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Olin to the Economy?
- 1 Lower Industrial Production (Negative Impact ⬇): Reduced manufacturing and construction demand would pressure chlor-alkali and epoxy volumes, decreasing plant utilization and operating margins.
- 2 Higher Energy and Feedstock Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased electricity, natural gas, benzene, propylene, and metal costs can reduce margins when selling-price recovery lags.
- 3 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising funding costs or refinancing rates could further weaken free cash flow given Olin’s substantial debt and depressed operating earnings.
Q9-A3. Olin Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Global chemical oversupply persists for another full cycle: Chlor-alkali and Epoxy profitability remain weak as competing producers maintain capacity despite subdued demand, preventing the earnings recovery embedded in equity expectations.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarterly declines in ECU values or adjusted EBITDA despite management’s capacity and cost initiatives.
- 2 The Huntsman merger fails to deliver expected operating synergies: The combined company incurs integration and financing costs without proportionate improvements in cash flow or capital efficiency.
- Early Warning Signal: Closing delays, adverse regulatory conditions, rising integration spending, or repeated downward revisions to expected synergies.
- 3 A leveraged cash-flow squeeze forces defensive capital actions: Weak industrial demand and higher financing costs prolong negative free cash flow, prompting asset disposals, dividend changes, or unfavorable refinancing.
- Early Warning Signal: Persistent negative free cash flow, rising net leverage, and shrinking interest coverage.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Olin’s first-nine-month 2026 operating cash flow declined to $69.7M from $153.0M, and free cash flow after capital spending was approximately -$36.9M. This continuing financial pressure coincides with approximately $3.01B of long-term debt and weak current operating-profit coverage of interest. Established industrial assets, historical cash generation, and available financing arrangements provide mitigants, but prolonged chemical-market weakness could materially constrain capital allocation and merger integration.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Olin faces material operating and financial exposure from depressed chemical margins and elevated leverage. The merger presents a potential strategic improvement but introduces additional execution uncertainty before the existing weaknesses have been fully resolved.
🎯 Step 10: Olin Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (17) + S3 (12) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 66 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (66 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-3 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 56 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 56 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Olin benefits from industrial manufacturing scale, Winchester’s established franchise, and identifiable strategic catalysts. However, depressed profitability, weak capital returns, elevated leverage, and an unfavorable historical enterprise-valuation comparison materially weaken the investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Olin? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Olin’s potential recovery and merger synergies are meaningful but insufficient to offset current earnings weakness, weak cash-flow coverage, and significant execution risk. More compelling evidence of sustained operating improvement and balance-sheet stabilization would be needed to support a more constructive stance.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Olin offers cyclical recovery potential through its integrated chemical assets, Winchester franchise, and pending Huntsman merger, but weak profitability, elevated debt, and prolonged chemical oversupply threaten shareholder returns.
Q10-A4. Olin’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining With a Sharp Recent Rebound 📉↗️ — Olin closed at $17.60 on October 30, 2026, approximately 12% below its closing level one year earlier and well below its $30.46 52-week high. Its recent rebound has not reversed the broader decline.
- June 16, 2026 Announcement of Huntsman Merger
- Description: Olin announced an all-stock merger of equals intended to create a larger, more integrated chemicals company and unlock operating synergies.
- Stock Price Reaction: Volatile Merger Repricing ↕️ — The transaction introduced a new valuation framework, with subsequent trading increasingly reflecting merger expectations alongside weak standalone chemical fundamentals; a specific immediate announcement-day direction is not isolated here.
- October 29, 2026 Third-Quarter Earnings Release
- Description: Olin reported lower year-over-year net income and adjusted EBITDA while outlining fourth-quarter weakness and further progress toward merger completion.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares increased from $16.05 at the October 29 close to $17.60 on October 30, a gain of approximately 9.7%, despite the weak near-term operating outlook.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.