Type A - Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Teledyne Technologies Key Upcoming Events
- January 27, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This projected date follows Teledyne’s historical fourth-quarter reporting schedule and is not yet officially confirmed. Investors will assess whether Digital Imaging growth, defense-related demand, and record order backlog support further earnings expansion, alongside initial FY2027 guidance. The date may change.
- Early 2027 Expected Completion of Varex Imaging Acquisition (Estimated)
- Description: Teledyne expects to complete its approximately $1.10B acquisition of Varex Imaging, subject to remaining regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. Varex shareholders approved the transaction on October 28, 2026. Successful integration could expand Teledyne’s medical and industrial X-ray imaging capabilities.
🏢 Step 1: Teledyne Technologies Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Teledyne Technologies?
- Company Name (Ticker): Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1960 (predecessor Teledyne organization; exact founding day not established)
- Listing Date: November 23, 1999
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Thousand Oaks, California
- CEO: George C. Bobb III
- Market Cap: $30.30B
- Shares Outstanding: 46.04M
- Current Stock Price: $658.23
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Teledyne Technologies Make Money?
- Specialized Imaging and Electronic Systems Sales: Teledyne designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance imaging sensors, infrared detection systems, electronic instrumentation, aerospace and defense electronics, and engineered systems to industrial manufacturers, government agencies, defense contractors, healthcare-equipment manufacturers, and research institutions.
- Mission-Critical Product Economics: Many products operate in environments requiring high precision, reliability, specialized engineering, and strict qualification. Customers prioritize performance and dependable supply over the lowest possible acquisition cost.
- Diversified End Markets: Teledyne serves defense, aerospace, industrial automation, environmental monitoring, medical imaging, energy, and scientific research markets, reducing dependence on any single industrial cycle.
- Acquisition-Driven Capability Expansion: Acquisitions add complementary technologies, customer relationships, and production capabilities. The FLIR platform remains central to Teledyne’s infrared imaging franchise, while the pending Varex acquisition would extend its X-ray imaging portfolio.
Q1-A3. Teledyne Technologies’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Digital Imaging: Approximately $3.44B, or 52.7% of TTM revenue through September 2026. Products include infrared sensors, thermal cameras, industrial vision systems, surveillance equipment, and medical imaging components. Q3 2026 revenue increased 15.0% YoY to $903.0M, making it the principal growth engine.
- Instrumentation: Approximately $1.50B, or 23.0% of revenue. The segment sells environmental, marine, and electronic measurement instruments. Q3 revenue rose 1.9% YoY, reflecting relatively mature demand and weaker electronic test-and-measurement activity.
- Aerospace and Defense Electronics: Approximately $1.13B, or 17.3% of revenue. The segment supplies specialized electronic components and subsystems for aerospace and military applications. Q3 revenue rose 4.3% YoY to $287.4M.
- Engineered Systems: Approximately $451.2M, or 6.9% of revenue. The segment provides engineered products and specialized systems, including government-related programs. Q3 sales increased 7.8% YoY.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Digital Imaging accounts for more than half of total revenue and disproportionately drives incremental earnings growth. Its exposure to defense surveillance, space systems, industrial vision, and healthcare imaging makes it the most important segment for valuation.
Q1-A4. Who Are Teledyne Technologies’ Competitors?
- Defense Electronics and Sensors: L3Harris Technologies, RTX, and selected Northrop Grumman businesses compete in defense-oriented sensors, electronics, and surveillance technologies.
- Industrial Vision and Instrumentation: Cognex, AMETEK, and Fortive compete across selected machine vision, measurement, monitoring, and electronic instrumentation categories.
- Thermal Imaging Competition: Specialized infrared sensor manufacturers and defense-electronics suppliers compete with portions of the Teledyne FLIR portfolio.
- Competitive Differentiation: Teledyne’s combination of detector technology, image processing, infrared systems, precision electronics, and specialized manufacturing creates substantial engineering depth. Qualification requirements and long-lived customer programs support customer retention.
- Competitive Limitations: The company is not a monopoly. Large defense primes can integrate competing technologies internally, while specialized manufacturers may outperform Teledyne within individual product categories.
Q1-A5. Teledyne Technologies Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 2026 Reported FY2025 results and established FY2026 earnings expectations
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $6.12B, an increase of 7.9%, while net income rose to approximately $894.8M. These results established the earnings base for the subsequent acceleration.
- April 2026 Reported first-quarter operating performance
- Description: The quarterly reporting cycle provided additional evidence of demand for specialized imaging and defense technologies, helping investors assess the sustainability of Teledyne’s recovery in organic growth.
- July 2026 Reported second-quarter results
- Description: Continued operating performance and earnings execution reinforced the investment case for margin improvement and increased cash generation.
- August 10, 2026 Announced agreement to acquire Varex Imaging
- Description: Teledyne agreed to acquire Varex for $18.90 per share in cash, representing approximately $1.10B of aggregate transaction value including specified debt and equity-award considerations. The acquisition would expand its medical and industrial X-ray imaging portfolio.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached a quarterly record of $1.68B, increasing 9.4% YoY. GAAP diluted EPS rose 25.2% to $5.82, while adjusted EPS climbed 20.6% to $6.72. Management raised its FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $25.40-$25.50 and reported nearly $5.30B in funded backlog.
- October 28, 2026 Varex shareholders approved Teledyne acquisition
- Description: Shareholders approved the merger agreement, removing a major transaction condition. Regulatory approvals and other closing requirements remained outstanding as of the analysis date.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Teledyne operates a diversified portfolio of mission-critical imaging, instrumentation, and defense-electronics businesses. Strong Digital Imaging demand, record backlog, improved profitability, and the pending Varex acquisition support its medium-term growth prospects.
🏰 Step 2: Teledyne Technologies’ Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Teledyne Technologies Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Technological Barriers: Infrared detectors, advanced imaging sensors, precision electronics, and specialized measurement systems require substantial engineering expertise and accumulated intellectual property.
- Customer Switching Costs: Aerospace, defense, and medical-equipment customers frequently undertake extensive qualification, testing, and integration processes before adopting critical components. Replacing established suppliers can introduce technical and certification risks.
- Pricing Power: Product differentiation and mission-critical applications provide meaningful pricing resilience, although government procurement negotiations and industrial competition constrain unilateral increases.
- Manufacturing Know-How: Specialized detector fabrication, calibration, packaging, and systems integration create practical barriers that extend beyond patents.
- Economic Moat Conclusion: Teledyne possesses a durable niche-technology moat, supported by customer qualification requirements, intellectual property, and specialized engineering capabilities rather than network effects.
Q2-A2. Is Teledyne Technologies’ Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Structural demand for infrared sensing, autonomous defense systems, space-based observation, industrial automation, and advanced medical imaging supports long-term growth. However, these are overlapping end markets, and no single consolidated TAM or market CAGR adequately represents Teledyne’s diversified portfolio.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 2026 Digital Imaging revenue growth of 15.0%, funded backlog approaching $5.30B, and recurring order intake above sales provide evidence of sustained demand. Continued execution could support mid-to-high-single-digit organic growth, although that is an analytical expectation rather than company guidance.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Defense procurement delays reduce the conversion of funded backlog into revenue, weakening near-term organic growth despite healthy underlying demand.
- 2 Industrial automation and electronic instrumentation demand slows, offsetting gains from infrared and defense applications.
- 3 Varex integration costs, execution delays, or weaker-than-expected acquired margins dilute consolidated earnings growth.
Q2-A3. How Does Teledyne Technologies Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Acquisition Strategy: Teledyne uses acquisitions to obtain specialized technologies and strengthen market positions. The FLIR acquisition materially expanded the defense and infrared franchise, while Varex represents a further adjacent expansion.
- Share Repurchases: TTM share repurchases were approximately $497.7M, and shares outstanding declined about 0.7% YoY. Teledyne additionally reported $224.6M of repurchases during September and through October 19, 2026, included within its broader capital-return activity.
- Debt Reduction: Officially reported net debt declined from $2.12B at December 2025 to $1.47B at September 2026, demonstrating substantial balance-sheet improvement.
- Dividend Policy: Teledyne does not pay a regular dividend, preferring reinvestment, acquisitions, debt reduction, and opportunistic buybacks.
- Capital Allocation Conclusion: Reinvestment into specialized technology franchises and debt reduction offer credible per-share compounding potential. Acquisition discipline remains essential because goodwill and intangible assets represent substantial invested capital.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Specialized technologies, qualification barriers, and mission-critical customer relationships provide durable advantages, though competition remains meaningful.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Infrared demand, defense applications, and backlog support multi-year growth, with industrial cyclicality and procurement timing limiting certainty.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong debt reduction, repurchases, and targeted acquisitions support shareholder value, tempered by acquisition integration and valuation risks.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Teledyne combines defensible competitive positions with attractive structural demand drivers and disciplined capital deployment. Acquisition execution remains the principal constraint on an otherwise strong assessment.
💰 Step 3: Is Teledyne Technologies Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Teledyne Technologies’ Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: Revenue increased from $5.67B in FY2024 to $6.12B in FY2025, then reached approximately $6.52B on a September 2026 TTM basis. Q3 2026 revenue rose 9.4% YoY, supported mainly by Digital Imaging.
- Operating Leverage Strengthened: TTM operating income reached approximately $1.32B, versus $1.16B in FY2025. The operating margin improved from approximately 19.0% in FY2025 to 20.2% on a TTM basis. In Q3 alone, operating income increased 22.8% against revenue growth of 9.4%, confirming positive operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS Expansion: TTM net income reached approximately $1.03B, compared with $894.8M in FY2025. TTM GAAP diluted EPS increased to $21.84 from $18.88 in FY2025. Q3 GAAP EPS increased from $4.65 to $5.82.
- Free Cash Flow Improvement: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $1.28B, less approximately $133.0M of capital expenditure, produced approximately $1.15B of FCF. This compares with approximately $1.07B in FY2025 and $1.11B in FY2024.
- Margin Trend: TTM net margin was approximately 15.8%, compared with 14.6% in FY2025. The TTM FCF margin was approximately 17.6%, compared with 17.6% in FY2025. Earnings margins expanded more noticeably than cash margins, reflecting higher working-capital requirements.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Teledyne Technologies? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC was approximately 8.45%, compared with estimated WACC of approximately 8.72%, implying a modestly negative spread of 0.27 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: ROE was approximately 9.47%, reflecting positive profitability but also the substantial equity and goodwill base accumulated through acquisitions.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating margin of approximately 20.2% demonstrates strong value-added manufacturing economics and improving product mix.
- Capital Efficiency Interpretation: Acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets depress reported ROIC relative to the economic performance of individual operating franchises. Nevertheless, the near-zero ROIC-WACC spread means consolidated value creation should not be overstated.
- Peer Position: Teledyne’s profitability is competitive within specialized electronic instrumentation, but software-heavy industrial technology companies can achieve higher asset-light returns.
Q3-A3. What Drives Teledyne Technologies’ Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and operating margin — these indicators capture how efficiently Teledyne converts specialized manufacturing capacity and invested capital into profitable sales.
- Asset Turnover Remains Moderate: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.42x, reflecting capital tied up in acquired businesses, goodwill, specialized equipment, and working capital.
- Inventory Turnover Reflects Complex Manufacturing: Inventory turnover was approximately 3.23x, consistent with specialized manufacturing requirements, though rising inventory warrants monitoring.
- Operating Margin Supports Returns: TTM operating margin reached approximately 20.2%, with higher-margin imaging products contributing to improved profitability.
- Operational Driver: Higher detector and infrared-system volumes, favorable product mix, and better absorption of specialized manufacturing costs support operating earnings.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Margin expansion is improving operating returns, but acquired capital and working-capital requirements prevent Teledyne from achieving a substantially positive consolidated ROIC-WACC spread.
Q3-A4. Are Teledyne Technologies’ Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $1.28B exceeded net income of approximately $1.03B, producing OCF/NI of approximately 1.25x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $1.15B represented approximately 1.12x net income, indicating strong cash realization.
- Working Capital: TTM inventory changes consumed approximately $177M of cash, while accounts receivable changes consumed approximately $54M. These outflows moderated operating cash flow growth despite stronger earnings.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Operating and free cash flow support reported profitability. Inventory investment and acquired-intangible amortization adjustments warrant continuing scrutiny but do not currently outweigh the strong cash conversion.
Q3-A5. Is Teledyne Technologies’ Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: As of September 27, 2026, total debt was $2.03B, cash was $562.4M, and net debt was $1.47B.
- Leverage: Net debt relative to adjusted EBITDA was approximately 0.9x under the company’s leverage definition, indicating manageable indebtedness.
- Interest Coverage: TTM EBIT-to-interest coverage was approximately 27.1x, providing a substantial cushion against ordinary borrowing-cost fluctuations.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 2.31x, indicating adequate reported short-term coverage. A material near-term maturity concentration was not evident in the reviewed quarter-end debt summary.
- Acquisition Funding: The pending Varex transaction could temporarily increase financial leverage, but current cash generation provides meaningful capacity for financing and subsequent debt reduction.
- Financial Health Conclusion: Teledyne has a resilient balance sheet with strong interest coverage, improving leverage, and considerable cash generation.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Strong margins and improving operating leverage are partially offset by ROIC near WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (8/8): Operating cash flow and FCF both exceed net income, supporting high earnings quality despite inventory investment.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Low net leverage, excellent interest coverage, and declining debt support full credit.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 8/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Teledyne combines growing profitability, strong cash conversion, and a healthy balance sheet. Consolidated capital efficiency, rather than solvency or cash generation, is the main financial limitation.
🔎 Step 4: Teledyne Technologies Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Teledyne Technologies Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Revenue growth is supported by disclosed segment performance and order trends. The reviewed disclosures did not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures and acquired intangible assets are separately disclosed. No substantiated improper cost-capitalization practice was identified in the reviewed information.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Discovered
- Evidence: Inventories increased from $1.04B at December 2025 to $1.22B at September 2026, approximately 17.0%, exceeding the corresponding nine-month revenue growth rate. Receivables increased more modestly from $1.37B to $1.38B.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered
- Evidence: Q3 adjusted earnings exclude approximately $55.2M of acquired intangible amortization and small transaction-related costs. These adjustments are disclosed, but recurring acquisition-related amortization is economically relevant when assessing total capital returns.
Q4-A2. Is Teledyne Technologies Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $133M, or 2.0% of revenue, indicating that growth does not require exceptionally heavy recurring physical investment.
- Industry Oversupply Risk: Specialized infrared sensors and precision imaging systems are less exposed to commodity-style capacity gluts than broad semiconductor fabrication. However, competing detector manufacturers and industrial imaging suppliers can expand capacity when demand strengthens.
- Inventory Cycle: Inventory increased meaningfully during 2026. If procurement schedules weaken, elevated inventory could raise carrying costs, delay cash conversion, or require inventory write-downs.
- Capital Cycle Conclusion: Direct capital expenditure appears controlled, but inventory investment and acquisition spending deserve more attention than conventional industry-wide manufacturing oversupply.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Teledyne Technologies’ Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: TTM OCF of approximately $1.28B and FCF of approximately $1.15B demonstrate substantial internally generated financing capacity.
- Cash Flow Stability: FY2024 and FY2025 operating cash flow were both approximately $1.19B, followed by further improvement on the latest TTM basis.
- Working-Capital Warning: Inventory investment absorbs cash, but current FCF remains strongly positive and substantially exceeds annual maintenance-style capital requirements.
- Warning Signal Assessment: No persistent operating cash deficit or dependence on external financing for ordinary operations was established.
Q4-A4. Is Teledyne Technologies Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 0.74% YoY, reflecting the effects of substantial repurchases. TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $40.6M, substantially smaller than the roughly $497.7M spent on share repurchases.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Continuing equity-based compensation and option exercises may create modest issuance, but no imminent large-scale equity financing or material convertible-security dilution was established. Varex is structured as a cash acquisition rather than a large Teledyne share issuance.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM through September 2026 is distinguished from FY2025 and Q3 2026 reported figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted earnings, company-defined net debt, and FCF calculated as OCF less cash capex are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current basic shares outstanding are distinguished from quarterly weighted-average diluted shares and option-related issuance ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD reporting, million/billion conversions, and monetary versus multiple notation are standardized ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported quarter-end debt, cash, operating earnings, and GAAP EPS definitions have been reconciled for the selected periods ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated manipulation was identified, but inventory growth and recurring acquisition adjustments warrant attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Strong, sustained positive FCF provides substantial protection against financing pressure.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net share count reduction and cash-funded acquisition plans limit dilution concerns.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Teledyne demonstrates healthy earnings-to-cash conversion and shareholder-friendly net share reduction. Inventory accumulation and adjusted-profit presentation are the principal monitoring priorities.
👔 Step 5: Teledyne Technologies Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Teledyne Technologies’ Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Management raised FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance from $24.45-$24.65 to $25.40-$25.50 following record Q3 results, demonstrating stronger-than-previously-expected operating performance.
- Transparency: Teledyne provides detailed segment operating results, explicit GAAP-to-adjusted earnings reconciliations, cash flow disclosures, and acquisition information.
- Capital Deployment: Repurchases and debt reduction provide observable evidence of capital-allocation execution.
- Management Assessment: Management has demonstrated strong recent operating execution, although a complete multi-year guidance-versus-actual hit-rate series was not established.
Q5-A2. What Are Teledyne Technologies Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Sales: On August 12, 2026, director Simon M. Lorne sold 6,449 shares at approximately $680.34. Vice Chairman Jason VanWees sold a combined 7,500 shares on February 3, 2026. Director Michael T. Smith sold a combined 4,000 shares on January 28-29, 2026.
- Net Insider Flow: The identified transactions total 17,949 shares sold, with no corresponding open-market officer or director purchases identified in the reviewed trailing-year transaction summary. Aggregate reported selling was approximately $11.60M.
- Interpretation: These sales represent a negative net transaction balance but do not establish insider pessimism by themselves. Personal liquidity needs, option-related transactions, and diversification may influence activity.
- Confidence Signal: No corroborated cluster of discretionary insider purchases was identified.
Q5-A3. Is Teledyne Technologies’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Teledyne operates with conventional publicly traded common equity rather than a founder-controlled dual-class structure.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation links part of executive wealth to long-term stock performance, although specific performance metrics and vesting conditions require consideration when judging incentive quality.
- Dilution Discipline: TTM SBC of approximately $40.6M, against more than $497M in repurchases, suggests equity compensation is currently being more than offset by capital returns.
- Governance Assessment: Governance is reasonably shareholder-oriented, but insider selling and the importance of disciplined M&A execution temper the assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): Strong recent guidance execution, transparent reporting, and balance-sheet improvement support confidence.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Verified insider sales without corresponding identified open-market purchases provide limited positive conviction.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional voting rights, manageable SBC, and buybacks support alignment, with acquisition execution remaining a concern.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management execution and capital discipline are strengths, while net insider selling is a modest negative signal that does not independently invalidate the long-term investment case.
⛵ Step 6: Teledyne Technologies Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Teledyne Technologies Guidance
- Company Guidance: Teledyne’s updated FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance is $25.40-$25.50, with a midpoint of $25.45. GAAP EPS guidance is $21.71-$21.87, midpoint $21.79.
- Consensus Comparison: A directly comparable, post-Q3 FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus midpoint was not sufficiently established to calculate a reliable guidance gap. Forward price-to-earnings data indicates continued expectations of growth, but it cannot independently verify the FY2026 guidance-versus-consensus differential.
- Analyst Sentiment: The compiled analyst rating remains favorable, with 6 Strong Buy, 3 Buy, and 3 Hold ratings in the latest distribution. Recent target revisions include Goldman Sachs raising its target to $915 and Barclays increasing its target to $646, illustrating a wide range of valuation judgments.
- Market Expectations: Strong reported imaging growth supports earnings expectations, but the share-price recovery increases sensitivity to subsequent guidance.
Q6-A2. What Is Teledyne Technologies’ Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Institutional ownership is approximately 99.3% of reported shares, indicating a predominantly institutionally held equity base.
- Short Interest: Reported short interest was approximately 2.5% of float around the October 15, 2026 settlement period.
- Days-to-Cover: A precisely aligned settlement-date days-to-cover figure could not be established; using approximately 1.13M implied short shares and recent daily volume near 0.30M-0.35M suggests roughly 3-4 trading days, as an analytical approximation.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Short positioning is not exceptionally high, and no strong short-squeeze thesis is evident. Institutional portfolio repositioning remains a potentially more important driver of near-term volatility.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Raised guidance and constructive analyst positioning are positive, although the exact matching consensus gap is not established.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and substantial institutional ownership indicate an orderly but institutionally sensitive market.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment is constructive following stronger earnings guidance, with institutional ownership and valuation sensitivity limiting the near-term supply-demand advantage.
🚀 Step 7: Teledyne Technologies Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Teledyne Technologies Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Infrared and Defense Imaging Growth
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, particularly quarterly earnings releases.
- Success Conditions: Organic Digital Imaging growth remains strong, defense and space demand converts into revenue, and segment operating margins remain elevated.
- Failure Risk: Procurement delays, weaker customer spending, or unfavorable product mix slow revenue and earnings growth.
- 2 Varex Imaging Acquisition Completion and Integration
- Timing: Expected early 2027, subject to regulatory and transaction conditions.
- Success Conditions: The transaction closes without major financing or regulatory complications, and management demonstrates credible integration and earnings-accretion economics.
- Failure Risk: Closing delays, acquisition costs, weak inherited margins, or integration problems reduce expected returns.
- 3 Conversion of Record Funded Backlog Into Revenue
- Timing: Throughout FY2027 reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Funded backlog near $5.30B supports delivery growth, cash collection, and sustained earnings guidance increases.
- Failure Risk: Program delays, customer schedule changes, or supply-chain constraints slow conversion.
Q7-A2. Teledyne Technologies’ Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Direction: Teledyne’s FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance midpoint increased from $24.55 to $25.45, representing an upward revision of approximately 3.7%.
- Estimate Implications: Stronger Q3 imaging revenue and margin expansion support positive earnings-revision pressure, although a verified 90-day series of aggregate analyst EPS revisions was not available.
- Trend Assessment: Improving ⬆️ — the upward company-guidance revision provides direct evidence of improving earnings expectations, while the magnitude of independent consensus revisions remains less certain.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Infrared demand, funded backlog, and the Varex transaction offer meaningful near-term catalysts with credible execution pathways.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Company guidance revisions are clearly positive, but the complete independent 90-day consensus trend is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Teledyne has several identifiable earnings and strategic catalysts. The central requirement is continued conversion of strong demand into profitable revenue and cash generation.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Teledyne Technologies Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Teledyne Technologies’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 30.13x (overvalued)
- PS Ratio: 4.65x (overvalued)
- PB Ratio: 2.73x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 57.23x (overvalued) — heavily distorted by acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets.
- P/FCF Ratio: 26.40x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 23.66x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.87x (overvalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 19.17x (overvalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 24.16x (overvalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 27.68x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE Ratio: 28.03x (overvalued)
- PEG Ratio: 2.64x (overvalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Premium earnings and enterprise multiples require durable profit growth, while strong cash generation provides partial support. The acquisition-heavy balance sheet makes tangible-book multiples less useful than normalized earnings and FCF.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Teledyne Technologies vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is the preferred metric because Teledyne and specialized instrumentation peers generate recurring positive earnings. AMETEK, Fortive, and selected defense-electronics manufacturers are relevant operating references, but business mix and acquisition accounting require adjustment.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A sufficiently comparable current peer mean could not be established across identical forward earnings periods and accounting definitions.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Teledyne forward P/E 28.03x - unverified comparable peer mean) / unverified comparable peer mean) × 100 = not reliably calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: Teledyne’s imaging-heavy portfolio and defense exposure differ materially from diversified automation, instrumentation, and defense primes. Assigning a numerical premium or discount without a reconciled peer set would produce unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Teledyne Technologies Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing GAAP P/E, using 20 consecutive quarter-end observations from September 2021 through June 2026, supplemented by the current October 30, 2026 observation. Historical minimum 20.78x, maximum 54.34x, current 30.13x. Observed range position = (30.13 - 20.78) / (54.34 - 20.78) × 100 = 27.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple falls in the lower portion of the observed five-year quarterly band. The 2021 acquisition-period premium widens the range, so the mechanical position indicates relative historical cheapness without establishing intrinsic undervaluation.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Teledyne Technologies? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 8.2%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year enterprise-value Reverse DCF is calibrated to approximately $31.77B of current enterprise value, using a normalized FCFF base rather than treating levered cash flow directly as FCFF.
- 2 Core assumptions: Analyst-estimated starting FCFF of approximately $1.18B, based on TTM FCF of approximately $1.15B with an adjustment for after-tax financing costs; WACC 8.72%, terminal growth 3.0%, and constant annual FCFF growth over 10 years. The terminal assumption and reinvestment relationship are simplified.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 7.0%
- Basis: Analytical estimate reflecting mid-to-high-single-digit organic expansion, specialized imaging demand, favorable mix, and continued reinvestment. It assumes sustained cash conversion but excludes speculative acquisition synergies.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 7.0% - Implied Growth Rate 8.2% = -1.2%p
- Scoring Rationale: The market-implied growth requirement is moderately demanding but remains close to a supportable operating scenario. The result is sensitive to the FCFF starting base, acquisition-related reinvestment, discount rate, and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Teledyne Technologies? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — an explicit FCFF-based Reverse DCF can be constructed from reported cash flow and supported financing adjustments, making the alternative unnecessary.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Teledyne Technologies’ Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Teledyne’s principal value resides in consolidated operating businesses, and no separately marketable investment stake or non-operating asset package exceeding the qualifying materiality threshold was established. Ordinary operating assets and acquisition goodwill do not qualify independently.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The Varex transaction introduces prospective portfolio expansion but also integration and financing obligations. Its benefits and risks are already reflected in growth, capital-allocation, and cash-flow assumptions, leaving no sufficiently independent valuation factor for an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 27.9%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable FCFF growth is 1.2 percentage points below implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Teledyne’s premium earnings multiples are partly offset by its lower historical valuation-band position and credible cash-flow growth. The current price offers limited explicit valuation discount despite the company’s strong operating characteristics.
- Step 8 Summary: Teledyne appears reasonably valued relative to its combination of earnings quality and growth potential, although the stock does not provide a substantial intrinsic-value margin of safety at current prices.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Teledyne Technologies? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Teledyne Technologies?
- 1 Defense procurement delays and order-conversion risk:
- Cause: Government funding schedules, procurement procedures, and program execution can delay deliveries or payments.
- Impact: Slower backlog conversion could weaken revenue growth, operating leverage, and working-capital efficiency.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor funded backlog, quarterly book-to-bill, Digital Imaging revenue, and operating cash conversion.
- 2 Varex acquisition integration and capital allocation risk:
- Cause: Integrating X-ray imaging operations may introduce unexpected costs, technical complexity, and management distraction.
- Impact: Higher financing costs or weaker acquired margins could reduce earnings accretion and consolidated ROIC.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor closing conditions, acquisition financing, integration expenses, segment margins, and net leverage.
- 3 Industrial demand weakness and inventory accumulation:
- Cause: Slower factory automation investment and commercial instrumentation demand could weaken orders while inventory remains elevated.
- Impact: Inventory absorption and cash conversion could deteriorate, reducing FCF and increasing potential write-down exposure.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor inventory growth, organic instrumentation sales, working-capital movements, and operating cash flow.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Teledyne Technologies to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs could increase the financing burden associated with acquisitions and reduce incremental returns on invested capital.
- 2 Lower Industrial Capital Spending (Negative Impact ⬇): Weak demand for instrumentation and machine vision systems could reduce commercial sales and factory cost absorption.
- 3 Increased Defense Spending (Positive Impact ⬆): Higher procurement demand for infrared sensors, surveillance equipment, and unmanned-system technologies could support orders and revenue growth.
Q9-A3. Teledyne Technologies Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged defense procurement disruption: Funded orders fail to convert on schedule, weakening anticipated sales growth and reducing manufacturing utilization.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive declines in funded backlog conversion and Digital Imaging order growth.
- 2 A value-destructive acquisition cycle: Varex integration difficulties and expensive follow-on acquisitions increase invested capital without delivering adequate operating returns.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising net leverage combined with declining ROIC and persistent acquisition-related restructuring charges.
- 3 A downturn in commercial imaging and instrumentation: Industrial customers reduce capital investment while inventory remains elevated, weakening margins and FCF.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained negative organic growth in Instrumentation alongside rising inventory relative to revenue.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Teledyne faces procurement timing, acquisition integration, and industrial demand risks. The Q3 2026 operating record, funded backlog approaching $5.30B, strong FCF, and approximately 0.9x net leverage mitigate these exposures. Inventory growth is observable, but no substantiated continuing impairment severe enough to threaten the operating model or financial stability has been established.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -3 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The most consequential downside scenarios involve execution and demand conversion rather than balance-sheet survival. Strong cash generation and diversified specialized technologies support resilience.
🎯 Step 10: Teledyne Technologies Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (23) + S4 (18) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 85 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (85 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-3 pts) = Investment Score 82 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 82 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong competitive positioning, accelerating imaging demand, improving profitability, high-quality free cash flow, and a resilient balance sheet underpin the investment case. Valuation offers only moderate comfort, while acquisition execution and industrial demand sensitivity remain important considerations.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Teledyne Technologies? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Teledyne offers an attractive combination of specialized technology franchises, defense and industrial imaging growth, robust cash generation, and disciplined capital allocation. The investment case favors patient accumulation rather than aggressive purchases after strong price advances.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Teledyne combines durable imaging and defense-electronics franchises with strong cash generation and growing demand, but premium valuation and acquisition integration risks limit its margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Teledyne Technologies’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward 📈 with intermittent volatility — shares gained approximately 27% over the trailing year, rising from the low-$500 range toward the upper-$600 range before closing at $658.23 on October 30, 2026.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 earnings release and increased full-year guidance
- Description: Teledyne reported record quarterly revenue and operating profit, raised FY2026 EPS guidance, and highlighted strong imaging demand.
- Stock Price Reaction: Volatile Decline 📉 — shares closed at $630.10 on October 21 versus $632.21 on October 20 and fell further to $620.47 on October 22 despite stronger reported fundamentals.
- October 26-29, 2026 Recovery following post-earnings volatility
- Description: Shares recovered after the immediate earnings-week decline as investors continued evaluating raised guidance and the pending acquisition.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rebound 📈 — the stock rose from $625.41 on October 23 to $677.46 on October 29, before retreating on October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $658.23
- Buy Zone: $610.00 ($590.00–$630.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range reflects the company’s strong operating franchises while requiring a discount to the base-case earnings valuation. The range corresponds to roughly 23-25x an estimated FY2027 adjusted EPS base of $27.50.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Positive earnings momentum and growing infrared demand justify some valuation premium, but recent share-price volatility argues against paying the upper end of the market’s historical premium multiples.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying range is $590.00-$630.00, midpoint $610.00, allowing investors to establish exposure at a more favorable forward earnings multiple.
- Price Target: $742.50
- Expected Return: +12.8% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted diluted EPS multiplied by a justified forward P/E — appropriate for a profitable, cash-generative specialized technology manufacturer with recurring acquisition-related amortization adjustments.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated adjusted EPS $27.50 × target P/E 27.0x = $742.50
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $27.50 EPS input is an independent analytical estimate, not confirmed FY2027 management guidance or a verified compiled consensus. It assumes mid-to-high-single-digit organic revenue growth, continued Digital Imaging margin strength, modest share-count reduction, and manageable acquisition financing costs. The 27.0x multiple reflects Teledyne’s specialized technology moat and cash generation, while remaining below its current trailing P/E because continued growth requires execution and reinvestment. Unlike the current-value Reverse DCF, this 6-12-month target capitalizes prospective FY2027 adjusted earnings after another period of operational growth; the two methods also differ in amortization treatment and reinvestment assumptions. Changes in Varex integration economics, organic growth, or sustainable margin improvement could materially alter the estimate.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: During the next 6-12 months, the target becomes more attainable if the estimated January 2027 results and subsequent FY2027 earnings releases confirm sustained infrared imaging growth, higher earnings expectations, and a credible Varex integration trajectory.
- Stop Loss: $535.00 ($525.00–$545.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Digital Imaging sustains double-digit organic growth
- Description: Strong recurring imaging demand and expanding margins would reinforce the earnings base. Reassess valuation before increasing exposure if shares already reflect the improvement. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Varex acquisition closes with credible integration economics
- Description: Successful closing and disciplined financing would strengthen the technology portfolio. Consider additional exposure only if expected returns remain attractive at the prevailing price. 👉 Selective Buying (Buy)
- 3 FY2027 earnings outlook exceeds the normalized base case
- Description: A sustained upward revision supported by segment fundamentals and FCF could justify a higher intrinsic value estimate. 👉 Reassess and Accumulate (Buy)
- 1 Digital Imaging sustains double-digit organic growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Funded backlog conversion materially deteriorates
- Description: Persistent delivery delays and weaker organic growth would reduce the reliability of the revenue outlook. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Varex integration materially damages margins or leverage
- Description: Rising leverage accompanied by persistent earnings dilution or weaker returns would undermine the acquisition-led compounding thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Inventory accumulation causes sustained cash-flow deterioration
- Description: Repeated weak cash conversion would undermine the quality of reported earnings and warrant a defensive response. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Funded backlog conversion materially deteriorates
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor a small initial allocation within the preferred Buy Zone and increase exposure only after confirmation of sustained cash conversion and stable margins.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate in stages near the Buy Zone, monitor quarterly Digital Imaging growth and acquisition developments, and avoid adding heavily after sharp rallies.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider a modest initial position at current levels if willing to tolerate volatility, reserving substantial capital for pullbacks or stronger evidence of earnings upgrades.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Teledyne Technologies’ Acquisition-Heavy Business Model Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Teledyne has assembled differentiated technology franchises through acquisitions, including FLIR and the pending Varex transaction. This approach creates product diversification and operational scale, but acquired goodwill and intangible assets enlarge the invested-capital base and constrain reported ROIC. While cash generation is strong, acquisition prices and integration economics determine whether additional capital genuinely creates value.
- Judgment: Neutral — acquisitions have strengthened competitive capabilities, but long-term shareholder returns require disciplined purchase prices and sustained integration execution.
Q2: Can Teledyne Technologies’ 28x Forward P/E Be Justified by Imaging and Defense Growth?
- Analysis: Teledyne’s forward earnings multiple of approximately 28x reflects specialized sensor capabilities, strong cash generation, and continued demand for infrared and defense systems. The multiple is demanding for a diversified manufacturing company, particularly when consolidated ROIC is close to estimated WACC. Nevertheless, improving organic demand and disciplined share repurchases support above-average earnings durability.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — the current multiple is defensible under continued earnings growth but leaves limited room for disappointing execution.
Q3: Can Teledyne Technologies Sustain Double-Digit Digital Imaging Growth?
- Analysis: Digital Imaging revenue increased 15.0% YoY in Q3 2026, supported by infrared detectors, defense applications, and industrial imaging systems. The segment benefits from multiple demand drivers rather than one product cycle. However, procurement timing, commercial industrial demand, and customer investment cycles can cause quarterly volatility.
- Judgment: Positive — the segment has credible structural growth opportunities, although sustaining 15% quarterly growth indefinitely should not be the base assumption.
Q4: Does Teledyne Technologies’ $5.3B Backlog Guarantee Future Earnings Growth?
- Analysis: Funded backlog approaching $5.30B offers visibility into future revenue and demonstrates strong cumulative customer demand. Orders exceeding sales in successive quarters support this observation. However, backlog conversion depends on program schedules, customer funding, manufacturing execution, and delivery acceptance.
- Judgment: Positive — backlog materially improves revenue visibility but does not eliminate timing and margin risks.
Q5: Will Teledyne Technologies’ Varex Acquisition Improve Its Medical Imaging Position?
- Analysis: Varex supplies X-ray sources, detectors, and related components used in medical and industrial equipment. Its technologies complement Teledyne’s existing imaging portfolio, potentially increasing customer coverage and system-level capabilities. The acquisition’s economic success will depend on integration costs, achievable margins, financing, and disciplined capital allocation.
- Judgment: Positive with Execution Risk — strategic adjacency is convincing, but financial accretion must be demonstrated rather than presumed.
Q6: Why Is Teledyne Technologies’ ROIC Only Around Its Cost of Capital?
- Analysis: Reported ROIC of approximately 8.45% is close to estimated WACC of 8.72%. The principal structural factor is Teledyne’s large acquired asset and goodwill base. Individual operating units can generate attractive margins while consolidated invested-capital returns remain moderate. Continued margin expansion and careful acquisition pricing are necessary to improve the spread.
- Judgment: Neutral — operating quality is high, but consolidated value creation is less exceptional than headline margins suggest.
Q7: Can Teledyne Technologies Maintain Strong Free Cash Flow Despite Rising Inventory?
- Analysis: TTM FCF reached approximately $1.15B, exceeding net income, while inventory investment absorbed substantial cash. Some inventory accumulation may support genuine order growth, especially in specialized manufacturing. The concern would intensify if inventories continued rising while order growth and shipments slowed.
- Judgment: Positive — strong cash conversion currently outweighs the inventory risk, but working-capital discipline is critical.
Q8: Does Teledyne Technologies Benefit More From Defense Spending or Industrial Automation?
- Analysis: Defense and national-security imaging applications support demand for infrared detectors, surveillance systems, and specialized electronics. Industrial automation contributes opportunities in machine vision and precision sensing but is typically more exposed to commercial capital spending cycles. The combination provides diversification rather than complete immunity to downturns.
- Judgment: Positive — defense-oriented demand provides relatively resilient growth support, while industrial exposure contributes incremental opportunity and cyclicality.
Q9: Are Teledyne Technologies’ Share Repurchases Creating Meaningful Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: TTM repurchases near $497.7M substantially exceed stock-based compensation, and outstanding shares declined approximately 0.7% YoY. This supports per-share earnings growth and offsets equity compensation. However, buying shares at elevated multiples can deliver weaker long-term returns than repurchases made at a material discount to intrinsic value.
- Judgment: Positive — the program supports shareholders, but the price paid for repurchases remains important.
Q10: What Would Most Seriously Challenge Teledyne Technologies’ Long-Term Investment Thesis?
- Analysis: The most damaging scenario would combine prolonged defense procurement weakness, a commercial imaging downturn, and acquisition integration difficulties. Such an outcome could slow revenue growth, compress margins, weaken cash conversion, and leave substantial acquired capital earning inadequate returns. Quarterly backlog conversion, segment operating margins, ROIC, and net leverage would provide early evidence.
- Judgment: Neutral — Teledyne’s technology portfolio and cash generation provide resilience, but a simultaneous deterioration in growth and capital efficiency would materially weaken the compounding thesis.