Type A - Knowles Corporation (KN) 20261026 Stock Analysis
📅 Knowles Key Upcoming Events
- February 04, 2027 Q4 & Full Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Knowles has not officially announced its next earnings date. February 4 is an estimate based on its February 5, 2026 fourth-quarter release and historical early-February reporting cadence; the date may change. Investors will focus on whether Precision Devices’ substantial order growth converts into revenue, the achievement of full-year 2026 guidance, and the outlook for capacity expansion and margins in 2027.
🏢 Step 1: Knowles Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Knowles?
- Company Name (Ticker): Knowles Corporation (KN)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1946
- Listing Date: March 03, 2014
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Itasca, Illinois
- CEO: Jeffrey S. Niew
- Market Cap: $2.73B
- Shares Outstanding: 84.72M
- Current Stock Price: $32.17
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 26, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Knowles Make Money?
- Custom-Engineered Electronic Component Sales: Knowles designs and manufactures high-reliability capacitors, radio-frequency and microwave filters, miniature acoustic components, and specialized medical-technology microphones. Revenue principally comes from selling these components to original equipment manufacturers and distribution partners.
- Mission-Critical Product Applications: Its components serve defense electronics, medical equipment, industrial systems, electrification infrastructure, hearing healthcare, and specialized audio applications. Customers prioritize electrical performance, miniaturization, reliability, and manufacturing consistency over the lowest component price.
- Design-In Revenue Economics: Engineering collaboration embeds components in customer product architectures. Once qualified, a component can generate repeat orders throughout the equipment’s production life, although the business remains exposed to customer production schedules and inventory cycles.
- Manufacturing and Distribution Model: Knowles combines proprietary engineering, specialized manufacturing processes, and global production capabilities with direct OEM relationships and distribution channels. Volume expansion, capacity utilization, product mix, and pricing determine incremental profitability.
- Strategic Transformation: Following the December 2024 divestiture of its Consumer MEMS Microphones business, Knowles is substantially more focused on specialized, higher-value electronic components rather than high-volume consumer-device microphones.
Q1-A3. Knowles’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Precision Devices (PD):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $117.00M, representing 63.6% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Growth: Revenue increased approximately 33% YoY from about $88.00M in Q3 2025, driven by defense, industrial, medical-technology, and electrification demand.
- Products: High-performance ceramic capacitors, specialty capacitors, RF/microwave filters, and related engineered components.
- Economic Significance: PD is Knowles’ largest segment and principal growth engine. Its Q3 book-to-bill ratio reached approximately 1.5x, with orders approaching $180.00M, supporting visibility into future production.
- Profitability: Segment gross margin was approximately 41.6%, illustrating the balance between specialized pricing and manufacturing complexity.
- MedTech & Specialty Audio (MSA):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $67.00M, representing 36.4% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Growth: Revenue increased approximately 4% YoY, substantially slower than Precision Devices.
- Products: Balanced-armature receivers, advanced microphones, hearing-health components, and specialized acoustic technologies for medical and audio applications.
- Economic Significance: MSA provides technology differentiation and relatively established customer relationships. Hearing-health demand offers a different growth profile from industrial and defense electronics.
- Profitability: Segment gross margin was approximately 51.9%, above PD’s margin, reflecting differentiated acoustic technology and product economics.
- Revenue Mix Implications: The two segments account for the entire $184.00M Q3 revenue base. PD contributed most incremental revenue growth, whereas MSA retained a higher segment gross margin.
- 2026 Revenue Outlook: Management’s Q4 guidance of $180.00M-$190.00M implies full-year revenue of approximately $683.90M-$693.90M, with a midpoint near $688.90M, consistent with management’s approximately $689.00M full-year outlook.
Q1-A4. Who Are Knowles’s Competitors?
- Precision Electronic Component Competitors: Knowles competes with specialized businesses within larger component manufacturers, including Vishay Intertechnology, Murata Manufacturing, TDK, and selected RF-component suppliers. Product-level competition differs substantially across capacitor and filter categories.
- Acoustic Component Competitors: Sonion and other specialized electroacoustic manufacturers compete in hearing-health receivers and miniature audio applications.
- Competitive Differentiation: Knowles emphasizes custom engineering, highly reliable components, qualification experience, and specialized manufacturing processes rather than competing exclusively on scale or commodity pricing.
- Customer Switching Costs: Qualification procedures, design revisions, reliability testing, and regulatory considerations in medical and defense equipment can discourage suppliers’ replacement after a product has entered production.
- Competitive Constraints: Larger suppliers have stronger purchasing leverage, broader portfolios, and potentially greater R&D resources. Knowles’ advantages are strongest in narrow, demanding applications rather than the overall electronic-components market.
- Industry Position: Knowles is a differentiated specialty supplier, not a dominant manufacturer across the entire passive-components industry.
Q1-A5. Knowles Key Events: Past 12 Months
- November 19, 2025 Expanded High-Performance Ceramic Capacitor Capabilities
- Description: Knowles introduced higher-capacitance Class I C0G ceramic capacitor configurations, broadening its offering for demanding power-conversion applications and supporting its premium specialty-components strategy.
- February 05, 2026 Released Q4 and Full Year 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Continuing-operations revenue increased approximately 14% YoY in Q4 to $162.00M. Full-year continuing-operations revenue grew approximately 7%, while operating cash generation reached $114.00M.
- April 23, 2026 Released Q1 2026 Financial Results
- Description: The company continued its quarterly reporting cycle as Precision Devices demand strengthened across industrial and specialty end markets, establishing a foundation for subsequent revenue acceleration.
- July 23, 2026 Released Q2 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue rose approximately 14.3% YoY to $166.80M. Precision Devices contributed most of the increase, supported by industrial, electrification, medtech, and defense demand.
- August 11, 2026 Announced Elucent Medical Manufacturing Selection
- Description: Elucent Medical selected Knowles for manufacturing an advanced surgical-guidance device, highlighting its specialized micro-molding and vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities.
- September 29, 2026 Expanded RF Portfolio With A-Series Attenuators
- Description: The new RF attenuator product family extended Knowles’ signal-chain offering, supporting additional opportunities in specialized high-performance electronic systems.
- October 22, 2026 Released Q3 2026 Financial Results and Q4 Outlook
- Description: Revenue increased approximately 20% YoY to $184.00M, with GAAP diluted continuing-operations EPS of $0.24 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.38. Operating cash flow reached $44.60M. PD orders approached $180.00M, with book-to-bill at approximately 1.5x, strengthening the 2027 growth outlook.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Knowles is a specialized electronic-component manufacturer whose competitive advantage comes from reliability, application-specific engineering, and customer qualification. The accelerating Precision Devices business and strong orders support growth, while capacity execution and the valuation premium remain central investment considerations.
🏰 Step 2: Knowles’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Knowles Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Specialized Engineering Barriers: High-performance capacitors, RF filters, and miniature medical-acoustic components require specialized materials knowledge, manufacturing expertise, and performance validation.
- Customer Qualification Costs: Customers integrating components into medical, defense, or industrial equipment face redesign and qualification costs when changing suppliers. These barriers are particularly meaningful for lower-volume, high-reliability products.
- Pricing Power: Specialized component specifications create some pricing flexibility. Q2 2026 results explicitly identified higher average pricing as a contributor to PD growth, providing concrete evidence of pricing realization.
- Competitive Defensibility: Knowles possesses defensible niches but does not enjoy a broad network effect or monopoly. Large component manufacturers can compete through technology development, scale, and customer relationships.
- Return on Capital: TTM ROIC of approximately 9.6% is below a compiled WACC estimate of approximately 12.7%, indicating that accounting-based capital returns have not yet demonstrated a consistently superior economic moat.
- Moat Assessment: Moderate, with the strongest advantages concentrated in custom-engineered and qualification-intensive applications.
Q2-A2. Is Knowles’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Demand is supported by defense-electronics modernization, medical-device miniaturization, industrial electrification, and advanced power-management applications. These represent several distinct markets rather than one uniformly growing industry, so a consolidated industry CAGR is not assumed.
- Growth Sustainability: PD’s Q3 2026 revenue growth of 33%, eighth consecutive quarter of book-to-bill above 1, and 1.5x latest-quarter book-to-bill support above-trend near-term demand. Long-term growth depends on converting orders into revenue while expanding capacity efficiently.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Defense and Industrial Order Normalization: Orders could slow after a period of accelerated customer procurement, reducing factory utilization and revenue growth.
- 2 Capacity Ramp Delays: New manufacturing lines could encounter yield, qualification, or installation challenges, preventing Knowles from shipping against its order pipeline on schedule.
- 3 Customer Inventory Correction: Distributors and OEM customers could temporarily reduce component orders after inventory accumulation, causing order growth to diverge from end-market demand.
Q2-A3. How Does Knowles Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Manufacturing Reinvestment: The company is expanding Precision Devices production capacity to serve its order pipeline. Management expects additional capacity to begin coming online in late Q1 2027, with broader availability during the second half.
- Debt Reduction: Approximately $134.30M of debt against $46.60M of cash and recent net borrowing reductions indicate continued attention to leverage.
- Share Repurchases: Outstanding shares declined approximately 0.65% YoY. Repurchases have modestly offset dilution but have not generated a large direct shareholder yield.
- Dividend Policy: Knowles does not currently pay a regular dividend; investment returns depend primarily on business improvement and share-price appreciation.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Investing to exploit a 1.5x PD book-to-bill ratio is economically attractive if new capacity generates adequate incremental returns. Unproductive expansion could instead increase depreciation and working-capital requirements.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Specialized engineering, qualification barriers, and demonstrated pricing gains support differentiation, although returns on capital remain below the estimated cost of capital.
- Growth Sustainability (8/8): Broad PD end-market demand, 33% segment growth, and eight consecutive quarters of positive book-to-bill provide strong evidence of a durable growth pipeline.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Cash generation, debt management, and targeted capacity additions are sensible, while direct shareholder distributions remain modest.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 8/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Knowles combines specialized product barriers with compelling demand momentum. Execution on capacity expansion and stronger incremental capital returns will determine whether current growth becomes lasting economic value.
💰 Step 3: Is Knowles Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Knowles’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: Q3 2026 revenue increased from $152.90M to $184.00M, representing 20.3% YoY growth, after Q2 revenue grew 14.3% YoY. Nine-month revenue reached $503.90M versus $431.00M, approximately 16.9% growth.
- Operating Profit Expanded Faster Than Revenue: Q3 GAAP operating earnings increased from $25.80M to $30.70M, or approximately 19.0% YoY. More importantly, nine-month operating earnings climbed from $44.50M to $71.30M, approximately 60.2%, reflecting operating leverage over the longer comparison.
- Margins Reflect Mixed Dynamics: Q3 GAAP gross margin declined from 45.7% to 44.2% YoY, despite stronger sales, partly reflecting product mix and production costs. Q3 operating margin was approximately 16.7%, versus 16.9% a year earlier, showing that operating leverage was not uniform across individual quarters.
- Net Income and EPS Improved: Q3 GAAP net earnings increased from $17.40M to $21.60M. GAAP diluted EPS from continuing operations increased from $0.21 to $0.24, while non-GAAP EPS increased from $0.33 to $0.38.
- Cash Generation Strengthened: Q3 operating cash flow was $44.60M compared with $29.10M a year earlier. TTM operating cash flow was approximately $119.30M, with $39.90M of capital expenditures and $79.40M of free cash flow.
- TTM Profitability: Consolidated TTM revenue was approximately $666.10M, GAAP operating income $99.60M, net income $71.70M, and diluted EPS approximately $0.82. The corresponding operating, net, and FCF margins were approximately 15.0%, 10.8%, and 11.9%, respectively.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Knowles? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Margin: TTM gross margin of approximately 44.7% indicates meaningful product differentiation, although recent Q3 gross-margin compression demonstrates ongoing manufacturing and mix sensitivity.
- Operating Margin: The approximately 15.0% TTM operating margin reflects a profitable specialty manufacturer with room for further operating leverage.
- ROIC: TTM ROIC is approximately 9.6%, improving from about 7.4% in FY2025 and 4.1% in FY2024.
- WACC Comparison: Using an estimated WACC of 12.7%, the ROIC-WACC spread is approximately -3.1 percentage points. This indicates that the reported return profile has not yet fully justified the cost of invested capital.
- ROE and ROA: ROE is approximately 9.9%, while ROA is approximately 5.9%. Both show profitable capital deployment, though they remain below the strongest specialty-electronics businesses.
- Peer Context: The company benefits from differentiated products but lacks the consistently high returns associated with the most scalable semiconductor and electronic-component franchises.
- Profitability Conclusion: Improving operating results provide credible evidence of progress, but sustained ROIC expansion is necessary before assigning Knowles a premium capital-efficiency profile.
Q3-A3. What Drives Knowles’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Inventory Turnover, and Segment Gross Margin are appropriate for evaluating a specialty manufacturer because physical capital efficiency and manufacturing mix directly influence operating returns.
- Asset Turnover: The TTM asset-turnover ratio was approximately 0.62x, compared with 0.55x in FY2025. More revenue per dollar of assets supports improving invested-capital efficiency.
- Inventory Turnover: TTM inventory turnover was approximately 2.67x, broadly comparable with 2.73x in FY2025. Inventory productivity has not accelerated proportionately with revenue, making working-capital management important during the capacity expansion.
- Segment Gross Margin: In Q3, PD gross margin was approximately 41.6% and MSA gross margin approximately 51.9%. Product mix matters because the faster-growing PD segment currently carries a lower gross margin than MSA.
- Operational Driver: Stronger order conversion, utilization of manufacturing lines, production yields, and working-capital turnover are the principal levers of incremental profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Rising asset productivity can improve ROIC, but the contribution from additional manufacturing investment must exceed its associated capital cost.
Q3-A4. Are Knowles’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM OCF of $119.30M exceeded net income of $71.70M by approximately 66%, equivalent to OCF/net income of 1.66x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $79.40M represents approximately 1.11x net income, suggesting reported earnings are supported by cash after capital expenditure.
- Quarterly Evidence: Q3 2026 OCF of $44.60M exceeded GAAP net income of $21.60M, demonstrating strong cash generation during an accelerating revenue quarter.
- Accounting Adjustments: Q3 non-GAAP EPS of $0.38 exceeded continuing-operations GAAP EPS of $0.24. The difference includes stock compensation, intangible amortization, restructuring, production-transfer costs, and tax adjustments. Investors should distinguish cash performance from recurring non-GAAP exclusions.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Cash conversion is favorable, although acquisition-related intangible amortization, recurring stock compensation, and manufacturing working-capital requirements warrant monitoring.
Q3-A5. Is Knowles’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Debt: Approximately $46.60M of cash and $134.30M of total debt produce net debt of approximately $87.70M.
- Leverage: With TTM EBITDA near $137.60M, net debt/EBITDA is approximately 0.64x, indicating modest leverage relative to earnings.
- Liquidity: A current ratio of approximately 2.94x and quick ratio of 1.50x indicate adequate short-term asset coverage.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense of approximately 9.87x suggests the business can comfortably service currently reported interest costs.
- Refinancing Risk: No acute funding pressure is apparent from the leverage and liquidity profile. The main financial consideration is whether planned expansion increases cash requirements materially.
- Financial Stability Conclusion: Knowles has a relatively resilient balance sheet and generates sufficient operating cash to support ordinary capital investment and debt servicing.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Revenue and operating profit improved materially, but ROIC remains below estimated WACC and Q3 gross margin softened.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (8/8): Strong OCF and FCF conversion, including cash generation well above quarterly net income, support high-quality earnings.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Low leverage, strong interest coverage, and healthy liquidity outweigh modest future capacity-funding exposure.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 8/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Knowles is profitable, cash-generative, and conservatively leveraged. The principal remaining weakness is capital efficiency rather than solvency or earnings-to-cash conversion.
🔎 Step 4: Knowles Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Knowles Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue is principally generated through physical component sales. The reviewed Q3 2026 results do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity, although customer acceptance and shipment timing remain normal audit considerations.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Manufacturing assets, development costs, and acquired intangibles require accounting judgment, but available reported results do not substantiate improper capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Inventory turnover of approximately 2.67x versus 2.73x in FY2025 suggests some working-capital pressure but does not alone establish anomalous inventory accumulation. The detailed post-Q3 receivables and inventory changes were not independently established here.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 non-GAAP EPS exceeded continuing-operations GAAP EPS by $0.14, reflecting several adjustments including stock compensation, intangible amortization, restructuring, production-transfer expenses, and tax differences. Not all excluded costs are economically nonrecurring.
Q4-A2. Is Knowles Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Manufacturing Expansion: Knowles is adding PD manufacturing capacity in response to strong bookings, with additional production expected from 2027.
- Demand Support: Q3 PD book-to-bill of 1.5x and orders approaching $180.00M support the economic rationale for capacity additions.
- Oversupply Risk: If competing manufacturers simultaneously expand specialty-component capacity or distributors reduce orders, Knowles could face utilization pressure and unfavorable pricing.
- Capital Discipline: TTM CapEx of approximately $39.90M, or 6.0% of revenue, is meaningful but not exceptionally high for a manufacturing business.
- Conclusion: The expansion is supported by observable demand, but its returns depend on order conversion, production yields, and avoiding an unfavorable industrial inventory cycle.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Knowles’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM OCF reached approximately $119.30M and Q3 OCF was $44.60M, indicating cash generation from operations rather than dependence on continuous external financing.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF was approximately $79.40M, equal to an 11.9% revenue margin.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: Accelerating sales and production investment may temporarily absorb more cash into inventory and customer receivables.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The reported operating and free cash flow do not indicate a sustained deterioration requiring emergency financing.
Q4-A4. Is Knowles Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding shares declined approximately 0.65% YoY to 84.72M, indicating modest net retirement rather than aggregate shareholder dilution. However, the approximately 87.7M Q3 diluted weighted-average shares exceeded basic shares of 85.3M, demonstrating the continuing effect of equity awards and other dilution.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Stock-based compensation remains recurring, with approximately $0.06 per share excluded from Q3 adjusted EPS. Ongoing equity grants could offset repurchases, while no separately quantified imminent large-scale equity financing was established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Latest reported Q3 2026 and TTM figures are distinguished from FY2025 annual observations ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP continuing operations, consolidated net income, non-GAAP EPS, and OCF minus CapEx are identified separately ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end shares of 84.72M are distinguished from weighted-average basic and diluted quarterly shares ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All monetary figures are stated in USD, with financial-statement values consistently interpreted in millions where applicable ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The selected financial definitions, observation periods, and share bases are consistent for the reported calculations ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated major accounting irregularity, but repeated non-GAAP exclusions and production-related adjustments require scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Positive and improving cash conversion provides compelling evidence against a material cash-flow warning.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Shares declined YoY, and no material imminent financing-driven dilution was identified.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Knowles’ cash generation and stable share count support accounting quality. The principal monitoring issue is whether adjusted-profit exclusions and new manufacturing investment obscure the true economics of growth.
👔 Step 5: Knowles Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Knowles’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 revenue exceeded the high end of management guidance, while adjusted diluted EPS and operating cash flow reached the high end of their guided ranges.
- Operational Credibility: Management’s description of broad PD demand is supported by 33% segment growth and a reported 1.5x book-to-bill ratio.
- Communication Quality: Quarterly reporting differentiates GAAP and non-GAAP figures and provides segment-level performance, improving the visibility of operating drivers.
- Execution Risks: Management is expressing confidence about outperforming previously stated medium-term growth objectives, but the 2027 capacity ramp and higher expected growth have not yet been fully realized.
- Assessment: Recent guidance performance supports credibility, subject to continued delivery on bookings and capacity expansion.
Q5-A2. What Are Knowles Insiders Doing?
- CEO Transactions: Jeffrey Niew sold 142,857 shares on May 5, 2026, associated with an option exercise, and approximately 200,000 shares on August 12, 2026 at about $38.95 per share.
- CFO Transactions: John S. Anderson sold approximately 40,000 shares during August 12-13, 2026, at prices around $39 per share.
- Other Executive Sales: COO Daniel Giesecke sold 20,201 shares on May 27, 2026, while CHRO Raymond Cabrera sold 6,178 shares on July 27, 2026.
- Director Transactions: Cheryl Shavers sold approximately 6,618 shares in August 2026.
- Aggregate Direction: Dedicated transaction records showed approximately 968,000 reported shares sold over the trailing year and no identified open-market purchases. This gross sale tally should not be treated as net economic disposal without separating related exercises and duplicate reporting.
- Management Sentiment: The pattern is unfavorable as a standalone ownership signal, especially given several large executive transactions. However, sales associated with option exercises, diversification, or prearranged trading plans do not independently demonstrate deteriorating business prospects.
Q5-A3. Is Knowles’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Knowles operates as a conventional U.S.-listed public company without evidence of a controlling dual-class voting structure.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership of approximately 1.5% provides some direct economic alignment, although it does not represent concentrated founder-style ownership.
- Compensation Structure: Long-term equity awards can align management with shareholder value, but time-based grants and share-price incentives require scrutiny alongside profitability and capital-return objectives.
- Shareholder Impact: Modest share-count reductions indicate repurchases have more than offset net issuance recently.
- Alignment Assessment: Governance is broadly conventional, but sizable insider sales and the persistence of stock-based compensation prevent an unqualified positive assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): Recent operating performance exceeded or met guidance, supporting management credibility.
- Insider Trends (1/5): Multiple substantial executive sales and no identified open-market purchases weaken the ownership signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): Conventional shareholder rights, long-term incentives, and modest net share reduction support alignment despite recurring compensation costs.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 1/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has delivered strong recent operating performance, but broad executive selling is a notable counterweight to otherwise supportive governance and capital-return practices.
⛵ Step 6: Knowles Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Knowles Guidance
- Q4 2026 Revenue Guidance: Management expects $180.00M-$190.00M, midpoint $185.00M.
- Q4 Adjusted EPS Guidance: Management expects $0.39-$0.43, midpoint $0.41, compared with GAAP continuing-operations EPS guidance of $0.31-$0.35.
- Consensus Comparison: Older pre-Q3 compiled estimates indicated Q4 revenue near $174.00M and adjusted EPS around $0.38. These figures predate the latest reported results and are not treated as synchronized post-release consensus. Relative to that earlier baseline, company guidance is materially stronger.
- Analyst Sentiment: Compiled coverage remains generally favorable, with approximately four analysts and an average 12-month price target near $44.00.
- Recent Analyst Action: Susquehanna maintained a Neutral assessment on October 21, 2026 while reducing its price target from $40 to $35, illustrating that expectations were not uniformly optimistic ahead of the latest results.
- Interpretation: The latest operating guidance is encouraging, although the post-earnings consensus revision cycle remains the more relevant forward indicator.
Q6-A2. What Is Knowles’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional holdings are approximately 103.6% of outstanding shares. Values above 100% can arise from reporting conventions, ownership timing, lending, and overlapping records; they are not a literal measure of unique share ownership.
- Short Interest: Approximately 4.40M shares, or 5.23% of float, were sold short in the latest reported dataset.
- Short-Interest Trend: Reported shares short increased from approximately 4.21M in the preceding observation to 4.40M, representing a rise of about 4.5%.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 6.61 days, indicating that outstanding short positions are meaningful relative to recent average trading volume.
- Market Implications: Short interest could contribute to volatility around earnings, although its size does not independently support a high-probability short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Company guidance exceeds the earlier estimate baseline, but synchronized post-Q3 consensus is not fully established.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and high reported institutional participation coexist with limited evidence of a sustained positive positioning shift.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Operating guidance provides a favorable fundamental signal, while positioning is mixed and short interest creates additional event-driven volatility.
🚀 Step 7: Knowles Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Knowles Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Precision Devices Backlog Conversion Into Higher Revenue
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Strong PD bookings convert into shipments, sustaining double-digit segment growth while maintaining healthy gross margins.
- Failure Risk: Order timing, distributor inventory changes, or production constraints delay revenue conversion.
- 2 Expansion of Precision Devices Manufacturing Capacity
- Timing: Initial capacity from late Q1 2027, with broader availability in the second half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: New lines achieve acceptable yields and utilization, enabling Knowles to capture demand without disproportionate capital or operating costs.
- Failure Risk: Delayed commissioning, qualification difficulties, or higher manufacturing expenses depress incremental returns.
- 3 Stronger FY2027 Earnings and Cash Flow Outlook
- Timing: Q4/full-year 2026 earnings announcement and subsequent quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Management establishes a credible 2027 outlook above its prior growth framework, supported by order conversion and rising adjusted operating profitability.
- Failure Risk: Slower hearing-health demand, mix pressure, or reduced industrial bookings offset PD growth.
Q7-A2. Knowles’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Operating Earnings Direction: Q3 adjusted diluted EPS of $0.38 exceeded the approximately $0.36 pre-release estimate baseline, while management’s Q4 guidance midpoint of $0.41 exceeded the older approximately $0.38 projection.
- Forward Expectations: Earlier compiled FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations were around $1.60-$1.62, implying meaningful growth from FY2026 estimates. These are reference estimates, not a verified post-Q3 revision series.
- Revision Assessment: Recent results and guidance provide positive revision potential, but a complete 90-day timestamped analyst-estimate sequence was unavailable. The evidence supports improving earnings fundamentals more clearly than a quantified broad-based consensus upgrade.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong bookings, planned capacity additions, and potential 2027 earnings acceleration establish several credible catalysts with visible timing.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Earnings and guidance exceed older expectations, while the complete current revision series remains less conclusive.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Knowles has strong operating catalysts tied to tangible demand and capacity development, although the investment case still requires profitable execution rather than bookings alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Knowles Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Knowles’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 39.38x (overvalued) — Current GAAP earnings produce a demanding valuation for a specialty manufacturer.
- PS Ratio: 4.09x (overvalued) — The sales multiple embeds expectations of sustained growth and margin improvement.
- PB Ratio: 3.41x (overvalued) — The premium to book value is difficult to reconcile with ROE below 10% without substantial further improvement.
- P/TBV Ratio: 6.83x (overvalued) — Tangible-book capitalization reflects substantial expectations for intangible engineering value and future profitability.
- P/FCF Ratio: 34.33x (overvalued) — Current cash generation implies a relatively modest FCF yield of approximately 2.9%.
- P/OCF Ratio: 22.85x (overvalued) — Strong cash conversion supports the business but does not make the current valuation inexpensive.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.22x (overvalued) — The multiple is demanding relative to current operating margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 20.14x (overvalued) — A substantial premium requires sustained earnings growth and successful capacity expansion.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 27.66x (overvalued) — The current operating earnings base provides limited valuation protection.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 35.43x (overvalued) — The enterprise value is elevated relative to cash flow after capital expenditure.
- Forward PE: 19.56x (fairly valued) — A forward adjusted earnings basis produces a more balanced reading, conditional on forecast realization.
- PEG Ratio: 1.56x (fairly valued) — Growth moderates the apparent earnings premium, although forecast assumptions remain important.
- Scoring Rationale: Knowles trades at demanding trailing earnings and cash-flow multiples despite improving operating performance. Forward earnings expectations provide partial justification, but current returns on capital and manufacturing reinvestment requirements limit the margin of safety.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Knowles vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it facilitates operating comparisons among capital-intensive specialty-component manufacturers, including businesses comparable to Vishay and selected diversified electronic-component suppliers.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A synchronized, definition-consistent current arithmetic peer mean could not be established. Therefore, no reliable numerical peer deviation is assigned.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Knowles EV/EBITDA 20.14x - verified peer mean unavailable) / verified peer mean unavailable) × 100 = not calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: Differences in growth, product specialization, profitability, and acquisition-related accounting require a properly matched peer dataset. Without a sufficiently comparable current arithmetic mean, the numerical relative-valuation conclusion remains undetermined.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Knowles Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Trailing price-to-sales ratio, using fiscal-year-end observations and current TTM revenue. This metric is more consistently observable than historical forward earnings during periods affected by portfolio changes.
- Historical Observations: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations: FY2021 2.48x, FY2022 3.12x, FY2023 3.54x, FY2024 3.17x, and FY2025 3.08x.
- Observed Minimum: 2.48x.
- Observed Maximum: 3.54x.
- Current Multiple: 4.09x, using the latest price and TTM sales basis.
- Range Position Calculation: (4.09 - 2.48) / (3.54 - 2.48) × 100 = 151.9%.
- Comparability: This is an annual-endpoint observed range, not a quarterly distribution or empirical percentile. The historical business mix includes periods before the December 2024 consumer-microphone divestiture, so the premium may partly reflect the more specialized current portfolio.
- Scoring Rationale: The current 4.09x sales multiple stands materially above the complete five-year annual-endpoint sample. While strategic simplification and stronger PD growth justify some rerating, the observed position is clearly in the very-overvalued historical tier.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Knowles? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 26.2%
- 1 Methodology: Five-year reverse equity cash-flow model, solving for the annual growth rate necessary for discounted future cash flows and terminal value to equal the approximately $2.73B current equity market value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting TTM FCF of $79.40M is used as a proxy for recurring levered equity cash flow, with no assumed incremental net borrowing or equity issuance. The model uses a 10.5% cost of equity, 3.0% terminal growth, five explicit forecast years, and approximately 84.72M shares. The required growth is sensitive to discount-rate, terminal-growth, and capital-reinvestment assumptions.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 12.0%
- Basis: An analytical five-year FCF growth assumption informed by the 16% management-guided FY2026 revenue expansion, PD order momentum, slower MSA growth, and ongoing manufacturing capital requirements. This is an analyst scenario, not management guidance or consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 12.0% - Implied Growth Rate 26.2% = -14.2%p
- Scoring Rationale: Current equity value requires substantially faster sustained FCF growth than the independently assessed operating scenario. Strong orders support the near-term expansion, but maintaining growth above 25% for five years while financing additional manufacturing capacity presents a demanding hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -5
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Knowles? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because a five-year reverse equity cash-flow model was constructed using an identifiable cash-flow base and explicit discount and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Knowles’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Knowles is principally an operating manufacturer, and independently separable investment interests or other assets exceeding the required materiality threshold could not be established from the reviewed evidence.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional company-specific valuation factor is sufficiently established outside the operating growth, profitability, historical valuation, and modeled expectations already considered. The strategic portfolio transformation is reflected in the forward business assessment rather than through an additional discretionary premium.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 151.9%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -5 pts (Reverse DCF implied FCF growth exceeds the achievable scenario by 14.2 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No incremental adjustment supported)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-5) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -13 pts
- Commentary: Knowles’ stronger earnings prospects are tempered by demanding trailing valuation, an historically elevated sales multiple, and the ambitious sustained cash-flow growth implied by its equity value.
- Step 8 Summary: The underlying business has improved substantially, but current market valuation already discounts significant future success and offers limited protection against execution disappointments.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Knowles? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Knowles?
- 1 Capacity expansion fails to translate orders into profitable shipments:
- Cause: Production expansion, equipment commissioning, process qualification, and customer-specific requirements create execution complexity.
- Impact: Delays could defer revenue and increase manufacturing expenses or working-capital requirements.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track PD book-to-bill, quarterly shipments, capacity utilization, and segment gross margins through 2027.
- 2 Industrial and defense component orders normalize after a strong booking cycle:
- Cause: Customer inventory accumulation, procurement timing, and cyclical industrial investment may cause orders to fluctuate.
- Impact: Slower order conversion could reduce revenue momentum and weaken fixed-cost absorption.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor PD orders, book-to-bill, distributor demand, and management commentary on end-market inventory.
- 3 Specialized component competition and product-mix pressure weaken profitability:
- Cause: Larger electronics suppliers, product qualification changes, customer pricing pressure, or growth concentrated in lower-margin products may limit returns.
- Impact: Gross-margin compression could prevent operating earnings from matching revenue expansion.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Review the PD/MSA revenue mix, pricing contribution, consolidated gross margin, and ROIC.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Knowles to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can modestly increase borrowing expense and raise customers’ capital-investment hurdles, particularly in industrial and electrification applications.
- 2 Rising Ceramic and Electronic Material Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased specialty-material and energy costs can pressure manufacturing gross margins when customer pricing adjustments lag.
- 3 Tighter Defense-Technology Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Broader export limitations could constrain some high-reliability electronic-component sales or require additional compliance and supply-chain adjustments.
Q9-A3. Knowles Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A severe Precision Devices order correction: Strong 2026 orders prove partially front-loaded, causing 2027 shipments to slow while new capacity adds fixed costs, damaging profitability and investor confidence.
- Early Warning Signal: PD book-to-bill falls persistently below 1.0x while inventory and capacity investment remain elevated.
- 2 Manufacturing execution problems undermine expected operating leverage: Capacity expansion suffers qualification delays, yield losses, or unexpectedly high costs, reducing incremental profitability even when end-market demand remains healthy.
- Early Warning Signal: Management lowers PD gross-margin expectations or repeatedly delays planned capacity availability.
- 3 A major customer or competitive technology transition reduces design-win retention: Alternative component architectures or supplier substitutions displace Knowles products in critical applications, eroding its specialized engineering advantage.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained design-win losses, customer concentration deterioration, or declining demand for previously successful product families.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Knowles faces identifiable manufacturing-expansion, order-cycle, and product-competition risks, but Q3 PD bookings remain strong and cash generation is positive. Gross-margin pressure and lower current ROIC warrant monitoring, while the available evidence does not establish a continuing material deterioration or a structural threat to financial viability.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Operational risks are meaningful but generally manageable through execution and financial discipline. The strongest defenses are the current order pipeline, positive free cash flow, and low balance-sheet leverage.
🎯 Step 10: Knowles Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (21) + S4 (18) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 83 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (83 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-13 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 66 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 66 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Specialized engineering advantages, accelerating demand, reliable cash generation, and strong recent guidance execution support the fundamental assessment. Historically demanding valuation and ambitious embedded growth expectations offset much of that strength, while manageable operational risks remain.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Knowles? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Knowles offers an attractive specialty-electronics growth opportunity supported by a substantial PD order pipeline and expanding manufacturing capabilities. However, current valuation demands sustained growth and improved capital returns, favoring selective entries rather than aggressive accumulation.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Knowles benefits from rising demand for specialized defense, medical, and industrial electronic components, supported by strong orders and cash flow, but demanding valuation and manufacturing execution risks limit near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Knowles’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Advance Followed by a Pullback 📈↘️ — Knowles gained approximately 39% over 52 weeks through October 23, 2026, reaching a 52-week range of $20.57-$42.93 before closing at $32.17. The stock declined approximately 12.4% over the latest month.
- October 22, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Strong Precision Devices Orders
- Description: Knowles reported 20% revenue growth, strong operating cash generation, and PD book-to-bill of approximately 1.5x while providing improved full-year revenue expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Continued Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $33.38 on October 22 and declined to $32.17 on October 23, a further 3.6% drop following the results. The announcement occurred after the October 22 regular session, so the October 23 decline is the relevant first full-session response.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $32.17
- Buy Zone: $30.00 ($28.00–$32.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry below the current quote provides some protection against sustained growth assumptions not materializing. The proposed range reflects a discount to the base-case forward adjusted earnings valuation.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong bookings provide fundamental momentum, but the decline from the 52-week high and recent weakness argue against paying a substantial price premium before additional operating confirmation.
- (3) Conclusion: The $28.00-$32.00 entry band, with a $30.00 midpoint, combines a modest earnings-based safety margin with the opportunity to participate in PD growth. The range is a valuation-driven entry judgment rather than a verified historical technical-support band.
- Price Target: $35.70
- Expected Return: +11.0% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted diluted P/E — appropriate for a profitable specialty-component manufacturer whose reported GAAP earnings include acquisition-related amortization and other adjustments.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS $1.70 × target P/E 21.0x = $35.70
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $1.70 FY2027 adjusted EPS assumption is an independent analytical estimate above the earlier approximately $1.60-$1.62 compiled expectation, based on stronger Q3 revenue, PD orders, Q4 guidance, and prospective capacity expansion. A 21.0x target multiple is a judgment within a roughly 19x-23x normalized forward-earnings range, balancing double-digit earnings growth against modest ROIC and physical capital needs. This target uses normalized FY2027 earnings rather than the trailing FCF base of the reverse DCF; it therefore credits near-term earnings improvement while retaining a restrained multiple, whereas the reverse DCF demonstrates the risk of capitalizing aggressive cash-flow growth indefinitely. Capacity utilization and the conversion of orders into recurring earnings are the principal sensitivities.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, delivery against Q4 2026 guidance at the estimated February 2027 results announcement, followed by successful PD capacity commissioning and evidence of higher 2027 earnings, could support the base-case target.
- Stop Loss: $26.50 ($25.50–$27.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 PD orders consistently convert into accelerating revenue
- Description: Sustained order conversion with stable margins would strengthen confidence in the 2027 earnings assumptions. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 New capacity achieves planned operational readiness
- Description: Successful production commissioning without significant cost overruns would reduce execution uncertainty and support selective additions at attractive prices. 👉 Consider Accumulation (Buy)
- 3 Knowles raises its FY2027 profitability expectations
- Description: Improved recurring earnings expectations justify reassessing fundamental value, but additions should depend on the remaining valuation margin. 👉 Reassess Valuation (Hold)
- 1 PD orders consistently convert into accelerating revenue
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 PD book-to-bill falls below 1.0x across successive quarters
- Description: Persistent order deterioration would weaken the demand thesis supporting expansion. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Manufacturing capacity expansion materially misses planned milestones
- Description: Prolonged commissioning delays or materially reduced expected yields could weaken earnings assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Consolidated gross margins decline despite continued revenue growth
- Description: Weakening margin economics would suggest unfavorable product mix or diminishing pricing power. 👉 Reassess Holdings (Hold)
- 1 PD book-to-bill falls below 1.0x across successive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Maintain a small or no initial position until additional evidence confirms capacity execution and recurring margin improvement. Favor the lower end of the defined Buy Zone.
- Neutral Investors: Consider gradual accumulation within the Buy Zone while monitoring PD book-to-bill and the FY2027 earnings outlook. Avoid concentrated exposure before the next results announcement.
- Aggressive Investors: Accept higher volatility through a moderate position near the preferred entry band, with disciplined exposure limits and predefined responses to order or margin deterioration.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Knowles’s Manufacturing Expansion Its Biggest Weakness Despite Strong Precision Devices Orders?
- Analysis: PD’s approximately $180.00M of quarterly orders and 1.5x book-to-bill suggest substantial unmet demand. Nevertheless, expanding a specialized manufacturing network requires capital expenditure, process validation, workforce expertise, and customer qualification. Revenue cannot always expand at the same rate as bookings. If new capacity becomes available after demand moderates, Knowles could experience lower utilization and incremental margin pressure. Unlike a software business, additional sales frequently require more physical assets and working capital.
- Judgment: Neutral — Capacity expansion is a necessary growth investment supported by current orders, but execution determines whether incremental sales generate adequate returns.
Q2: Can Knowles’s 39x Trailing P/E Be Justified by Precision Devices Growth?
- Analysis: A trailing P/E near 39.4x appears expensive relative to current GAAP profitability and sub-10% ROIC. However, forward adjusted P/E near 19.6x offers a materially different picture because earnings expectations incorporate continued growth and certain non-GAAP adjustments. The discount between the two measures is economically meaningful only if improving earnings persist and excluded costs do not materially reduce shareholder returns. The stock’s approximately 4.1x sales valuation also exceeds its selected historical annual-endpoint range, limiting the argument for an obvious bargain.
- Judgment: Overvalued — Growth supports a premium, but the trailing cash-flow and historical-multiple evidence indicates a demanding price despite a more balanced adjusted forward P/E.
Q3: Can Knowles Sustain Precision Devices’ 33% Growth Beyond the Current Defense and Industrial Order Cycle?
- Analysis: PD’s 33% Q3 revenue growth came from several markets, reducing dependence on a single application. A book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x and eighth consecutive quarter above 1.0x provide visible demand strength. Nevertheless, strong bookings can reflect customer inventory accumulation or order timing as well as structural end-demand expansion. Growth sustainability will be demonstrated by shipments, margin performance, and ongoing design wins rather than the booking ratio alone.
- Judgment: Positive — Diversified demand and a substantial order pipeline support continued growth, but the latest 33% rate should not be extrapolated indefinitely.
Q4: Does Knowles Have Enough Pricing Power to Protect Margins Against Larger Electronic Component Manufacturers?
- Analysis: Customized high-reliability components benefit from engineering qualification and customer-switching friction. Higher average pricing contributed to Q2 PD growth, confirming some ability to monetize differentiation. However, Q3 company gross margin declined YoY despite strong sales, showing that product mix, manufacturing costs, and competition can offset pricing gains. Larger competitors also possess broader product portfolios and procurement advantages.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Pricing power exists in specialized niches but is not sufficiently comprehensive to guarantee margin expansion.
Q5: Is Knowles’s MedTech & Specialty Audio Segment a Hidden Profit Stabilizer?
- Analysis: MSA generated $67.00M in Q3 revenue and approximately 51.9% gross margin, well above PD’s 41.6%. Its slower 4% revenue growth limits its contribution to consolidated expansion, but the higher gross-margin base can provide valuable diversification. Hearing-health component relationships and demanding acoustic specifications offer differentiation, although customer product cycles remain relevant.
- Judgment: Positive — MSA contributes meaningful gross profit and diversification, but it is not the main growth catalyst.
Q6: Will Knowles’s Strong Cash Flow Translate Into Higher ROIC?
- Analysis: TTM FCF of $79.40M exceeded net income, and asset turnover improved from 0.55x in FY2025 to approximately 0.62x. ROIC also increased to around 9.6%. Nevertheless, the estimated cost of capital remains higher. Additional cash generation can support debt reduction, repurchases, and manufacturing investment, but its effect on ROIC depends on the profitability of incremental capital expenditure and the timing of capacity deployment.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Cash conversion is strong, but additional capital productivity is required to establish durable economic value creation.
Q7: Should Investors Worry About Knowles CEO Jeffrey Niew’s Large 2026 Share Sales?
- Analysis: Reported transactions included a 200,000-share August sale and a 142,857-share May transaction associated with an option exercise. The CFO and several additional executives also sold shares during 2026. These transactions reduce the strength of an insider-ownership bullish argument, particularly when no open-market purchase cluster is evident. However, neither the transaction records nor their timing establish that management expects deteriorating business results.
- Judgment: Cautiously Negative — Insider sales merit attention as an alignment signal, but operational evidence remains more important than inferring management’s private expectations.
Q8: How Much Defense and Electrification Exposure Does Knowles Actually Have?
- Analysis: Knowles supplies high-performance capacitors and RF components directly into defense and electrification-related equipment, making these economically relevant end markets rather than merely indirect narratives. Nevertheless, PD combines defense, industrial, medtech, and electrification applications, and the reported segment sales do not establish a precise separate revenue percentage for each. Growth attributed to these themes must therefore be evaluated through aggregate PD performance and subsequent customer-demand disclosures.
- Judgment: Positive — The business has genuine exposure to attractive end markets, but revenue diversification prevents assigning all PD growth to defense or electrification.
Q9: Can Knowles’s Planned 2027 Capacity Expansion Produce Sustainable Operating Leverage?
- Analysis: Additional production lines could increase shipments without proportionate growth in centralized R&D or administrative expenses. Strong bookings support initial utilization, and the recent nine-month operating-profit trajectory demonstrates that leverage is achievable. However, production transfers, early-stage yields, depreciation, and training costs could temporarily offset scale benefits. The decisive evidence will be incremental operating profit relative to added revenue and invested capital.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Risk — The opportunity is material, but margin and ROIC improvements must confirm successful scaling.
Q10: What Would Most Clearly Invalidate Knowles’s Investment Thesis During 2027?
- Analysis: The central investment argument depends on strong PD order demand converting into sustained revenue growth, positive cash flow, and improving returns on capital. A combination of declining book-to-bill, delayed manufacturing capacity, falling gross margins, and deteriorating FCF would undermine that mechanism. Conversely, continued order strength, improved capacity utilization, and higher ROIC would strengthen the long-term case even if quarterly revenue remains volatile.
- Judgment: Conditional Positive — Knowles’ operating momentum is credible, but the investment thesis is vulnerable to a prolonged divergence between orders, profitable shipments, and free cash flow.