Type A - The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 Sherwin-Williams Key Upcoming Events
- November 13, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shares are scheduled to trade ex-dividend for the next quarterly distribution. The indicated annual dividend of $3.20 per share provides a modest income component, while repurchases remain the more significant shareholder-return mechanism.
- January 28, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date is based on the current financial-calendar projection and the company’s historical late-January reporting pattern, not an officially confirmed company announcement. The release should clarify whether muted architectural paint demand, acquisition-related margin dilution, and raw-material inflation persist into 2027. The estimated date may change.
🏢 Step 1: Sherwin-Williams Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Sherwin-Williams?
- Company Name (Ticker): The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: January 01, 1866
- Listing Date: N/A (original exchange-listing date not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Cleveland, Ohio
- CEO: Heidi G. Petz
- Market Cap: $79.28B
- Shares Outstanding: 240.16M
- Current Stock Price: $330.10
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.97%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 13, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Sherwin-Williams Make Money?
- Paint and Coatings Manufacturing: Sherwin-Williams develops, manufactures, and sells architectural paints, industrial coatings, protective finishes, and related products to professional contractors, homeowners, industrial manufacturers, and commercial customers.
- Company-Owned Paint Store Distribution: Its most differentiated revenue mechanism is selling professional coatings through thousands of company-operated stores. These locations combine product availability, technical advice, customer relationships, color-matching services, and repeat-purchase convenience.
- Consumer and Industrial Distribution: The company also supplies branded products through third-party retailers and specialized industrial coatings through direct sales, distributors, and technical-service relationships.
- Recurring Consumption Economics: Paint is a consumable rather than a permanent asset. Maintenance repainting, contractor activity, industrial refurbishment, and protective-coating replacement create repeated demand, although purchases remain sensitive to construction and economic cycles.
- Economic Model: Sherwin-Williams earns attractive margins when its brand strength, distribution density, manufacturing scale, pricing discipline, and product mix offset raw-material expenses, store operating costs, and industrial demand fluctuations.
Q1-A3. Sherwin-Williams’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Paint Stores Group (PSG):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $4.02B, approximately 58.5% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Revenue Growth: +4.7% YoY.
- Same-Store Sales Growth: +3.9% YoY.
- Segment Profit: $974.3M, with a 24.3% segment margin versus 24.9% one year earlier.
- Business Significance: This is the primary earnings engine. Its professional-contractor relationships and store network provide stronger pricing and customer-retention economics than conventional wholesale paint distribution.
- Consumer Brands Group (CBG):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $937.4M, approximately 13.7% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Revenue Growth: +21.7% YoY, materially supported by the Suvinil acquisition.
- Segment Profit: $146.2M, down 7.1% YoY.
- Segment Margin: 15.6%, compared with 20.4% one year earlier.
- Business Significance: Acquired Latin American operations expand market reach, but lower acquired-business margins and integration expenses have diluted reported profitability.
- Performance Coatings Group (PCG):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $1.90B, approximately 27.7% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Revenue Growth: +8.8% YoY.
- Segment Profit: $255.2M, approximately 13.4% of segment sales.
- Business Significance: Industrial, automotive, packaging, marine, and protective coatings diversify revenue beyond residential repainting, although manufacturing demand and input costs affect profitability.
- Revenue Reconciliation: The three operating segments generated approximately $6.86B in Q3 2026 sales, with small administrative revenue completing the consolidated total.
- Primary Growth Driver: Pricing, contractor customer gains, and increased share of wallet support organic revenue, while Suvinil contributes additional acquisition-driven growth. The two effects should not be confused.
Q1-A4. Who Are Sherwin-Williams’s Competitors?
- PPG Industries: A major competitor in industrial, automotive, architectural, and protective coatings. PPG provides relevant comparisons for industrial coatings margins and capital requirements, although its business mix differs.
- RPM International: Competes in specialty coatings, construction products, repair materials, and protective applications. RPM’s broader construction-products exposure makes its operating economics partly different.
- Axalta Coating Systems: A close industrial coatings competitor, particularly in automotive refinish and transportation applications, but with less exposure to company-operated architectural paint stores.
- Benjamin Moore: A significant premium architectural paint competitor with established contractor relationships and brand recognition.
- Behr: Competes through large-format home improvement retail distribution and value-oriented architectural coatings.
- Competitive Position: Sherwin-Williams has a distinctive combination of strong brands, broad manufacturing capabilities, and an extensive proprietary North American paint-store network.
- Competitive Limitations: Customers can substitute competing paint formulations, distributors, and brands. The company’s advantages arise from convenience, product quality, service, technical compatibility, and availability rather than contractual exclusivity.
Q1-A5. Sherwin-Williams Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 29, 2026 Released Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $23.57B, up 2.1%, while net income declined to approximately $2.57B. The divergence illustrated that revenue resilience does not eliminate margin and cost pressures.
- February 2026 Continued Annual Shareholder-Return Program
- Description: The company continued its established dividend and share-repurchase policies. These programs support per-share earnings growth and reflect the cash-generative nature of the operating business.
- April 28, 2026 Released Q1 2026 Earnings
- Description: Adjusted diluted EPS reached approximately $2.35, compared with $2.25 one year earlier. Underlying construction demand remained uneven, making pricing execution and cost containment important drivers.
- June 2026 Completed a Paint Manufacturing Acquisition
- Description: Sherwin-Williams acquired a paint manufacturing business for approximately $75M, assigning it to Consumer Brands Group. The acquisition was not material to consolidated financial results.
- July 28, 2026 Released Q2 2026 Earnings
- Description: Adjusted diluted EPS reached approximately $3.70, compared with $3.38 one year earlier. The result supported confidence in pricing, operational execution, and shareholder-return capacity.
- October 27, 2026 Released Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue increased 7.9% to $6.86B, while adjusted EPS increased only 1.1% to $3.63. The company narrowed FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $11.85-$12.15 and highlighted raw-material inflation, unfavorable mix, and subdued demand extending into 2027.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Sherwin-Williams combines a powerful professional paint distribution network with global coatings manufacturing and significant recurring maintenance demand. Its competitive franchise remains strong, but Q3 2026 demonstrated that acquisition-driven revenue growth and higher selling prices do not automatically translate into proportional earnings expansion.
🏰 Step 2: Sherwin-Williams’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Sherwin-Williams Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Distribution Network Advantage: Approximately 4,853 Paint Stores Group locations provide substantial geographic coverage and proximity to professional contractors. Replicating the same network would require considerable investment, time, and operating scale.
- Customer Switching Costs: Contractors depend on consistent formulations, reliable availability, credit relationships, color matching, and technical support. These features create meaningful practical switching friction, even without long-term exclusive contracts.
- Brand Equity: Sherwin-Williams maintains strong brand recognition in architectural coatings, with professional users particularly sensitive to application consistency, durability, and labor productivity.
- Pricing Power: Q3 2026 consolidated revenue benefited from selling-price increases in the mid-single-digit percentage range. This demonstrates the company’s capacity to raise prices, although raw-material inflation and mix prevented equivalent margin expansion.
- Cost Advantages: Manufacturing scale, procurement, logistics, and distribution density support competitiveness. However, company-owned stores also create fixed operating expenses that can pressure margins when customer traffic weakens.
- Moat Durability: The strongest competitive advantages reside in the Paint Stores Group rather than every industrial coatings product line. The overall moat is substantial but not uniform across segments.
Q2-A2. Is Sherwin-Williams’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Architectural and industrial coatings serve large, mature global markets. Long-term expansion depends on construction activity, renovation spending, industrial production, protective-coating requirements, pricing, and market-share gains rather than explosive underlying category growth.
- Growth Sustainability: Sherwin-Williams can compound revenue through contractor penetration, premium products, selected acquisitions, and pricing, but muted industry volumes and cyclical construction spending constrain the near-term organic growth ceiling.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Extended Housing Weakness: High financing costs and weak home turnover reduce repainting projects and new residential construction, limiting Paint Stores Group volume growth.
- 2 Cost Inflation Exceeding Pricing: Titanium dioxide, resins, solvents, freight, and labor inflation outpace realized price increases, compressing gross and operating margins.
- 3 Acquisition Integration Underperformance: Suvinil delivers incremental revenue but fails to achieve expected margin improvements, diluting consolidated returns and consuming management resources.
Q2-A3. How Does Sherwin-Williams Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priorities: Capital is directed toward stores, manufacturing productivity, logistics, digital capabilities, product development, and selected expansion projects.
- Acquisition Strategy: The approximately $1.15B Suvinil transaction expanded exposure to Brazilian architectural coatings. Its strategic value depends on improving acquired-business margins rather than simply increasing consolidated revenue.
- Share Repurchases: During the first nine months of 2026, Sherwin-Williams repurchased approximately 7.1M shares and distributed a combined $2.98B through dividends and buybacks.
- Remaining Authorization: Approximately 22.5M shares remained authorized for repurchase at September 30, 2026. Authorization is not a commitment to complete purchases.
- Dividend Policy: The indicated annual distribution is $3.20 per share, representing a yield below 1% at the reference price. The dividend is financially meaningful but not the dominant investment attraction.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Repurchases can increase EPS and reduce share count, but substantial buybacks alongside elevated debt require continuing cash generation and disciplined valuation of shares acquired.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): The professional-store network, brands, customer relationships, and demonstrated pricing power establish durable competitive advantages, with some exposure to substitutable products.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Long-term maintenance demand and market-share gains support growth, but weak construction volumes and acquisition-driven sales expansion limit confidence in organic acceleration.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong buybacks, consistent dividends, and strategic reinvestment are positives, offset by acquisition integration and leverage considerations.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Sherwin-Williams possesses an unusually strong distribution moat for a coatings manufacturer. Growth is comparatively mature and cyclical, while capital allocation remains shareholder-oriented.
💰 Step 3: Is Sherwin-Williams Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Sherwin-Williams’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Improved: FY2025 revenue was $23.57B versus $23.10B in FY2024, an increase of 2.1%. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $24.91B, supported by pricing and acquisitions. Q3 2026 sales grew 7.9% YoY.
- Operating Profitability Remains Strong: TTM operating income was approximately $4.03B on $24.91B of revenue, producing an operating margin of approximately 16.2%. FY2025 operating income was approximately $3.81B, compared with $3.78B in FY2024, indicating relatively limited growth despite higher revenue.
- Net Income and EPS Divergence: TTM net income was approximately $2.68B, compared with FY2025 net income of $2.57B. TTM diluted EPS was approximately $10.85, while Q3 2026 diluted EPS of $3.38 increased just 0.9% YoY. A smaller share base supported per-share results.
- Adjusted Profit Growth Lagged Sales: Q3 adjusted EPS increased from $3.59 to $3.63, or 1.1%, far below sales growth. Higher input costs, acquisition dilution, and financing expenses limited earnings conversion.
- Gross Margin Pressure: Q3 Consumer Brands Group reported margin declined from 20.4% to 15.6%, while Paint Stores Group margin declined from 24.9% to 24.3%. The consolidated operating picture therefore does not support an assumption of uniformly improving operating leverage.
- Free Cash Flow Recovery: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $3.68B and capital expenditures were approximately $606M, producing FCF of approximately $3.08B. This compares with approximately $2.65B in FY2025 and $2.08B in FY2024.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Cash generation improved, but Q3 profitability demonstrated negative incremental operating leverage relative to reported sales growth, making margin recovery central to the next earnings phase.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Sherwin-Williams? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC is approximately 16.64%, demonstrating attractive returns from established operating assets, brands, and distribution capabilities.
- Cost of Capital: An indicative WACC estimate of approximately 9.04% implies an ROIC-WACC spread of approximately +7.60 percentage points. This indicates economic value creation, although WACC varies with the assumed equity-risk premium, capital structure, and borrowing costs.
- Return on Equity: ROE is approximately 63.70%, but this unusually high figure is influenced by a comparatively small book-equity base and leverage. It is not a substitute for operating return analysis.
- Operating Margin: The TTM operating margin of approximately 16.2% remains attractive for a manufacturer with substantial physical distribution infrastructure.
- Peer Context: Sherwin-Williams generally earns a premium valuation because of its architectural coatings franchise, strong segment profitability, and direct contractor relationships. Industrial-heavy competitors have different capital structures and operating mixes.
Q3-A3. What Drives Sherwin-Williams’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, asset turnover, and segment operating margins best capture Sherwin-Williams’s combined manufacturing and proprietary distribution economics.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 5.31x indicates that working-capital efficiency depends on balancing product availability across a large store network against excess stock and seasonal demand.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.94x shows that material manufacturing and distribution assets are required to generate revenue, unlike capital-light software businesses.
- Paint Stores Segment Margin: Q3 2026 segment margin of 24.3% substantially exceeds margins in the other operating segments, underscoring the value of owned distribution and professional-customer economics.
- Operational Driver: Higher contractor throughput, pricing realization, manufacturing utilization, and inventory discipline improve profitability without requiring proportionate increases in fixed operating assets.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Sherwin-Williams creates economic value primarily through strong store-level profitability and efficient working-capital deployment, producing ROIC substantially above its estimated capital cost.
Q3-A4. Are Sherwin-Williams’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $3.68B divided by TTM net income of approximately $2.68B equals 1.38x. Cash conversion above 1.0x supports the quality of reported earnings.
- FCF Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $3.08B represents approximately 1.15x net income, indicating meaningful residual cash generation after capital expenditures.
- Working Capital: Accounts receivable and inventory are important because paint demand is seasonal and affected by acquisitions. Their movements should be compared with segment sales and cash collection rather than treated as accounting irregularities automatically.
- Historical Context: FCF increased from approximately $2.08B in FY2024 to $2.65B in FY2025 and $3.08B on the latest TTM basis, reflecting improved cash conversion and a lower capital-expenditure burden.
Q3-A5. Is Sherwin-Williams’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: Total debt was approximately $14.80B at September 30, 2026, against $264.2M in cash, implying net debt of approximately $14.54B.
- Leverage: Total debt/TTM EBITDA was approximately 3.10x based on $4.78B of EBITDA, while the reported standardized debt/EBITDA metric was approximately 2.65x on its alternative debt definition. Net debt/EBITDA is approximately 3.04x.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense was approximately 7.49x, suggesting that operating earnings comfortably exceed recurring financing costs.
- Short-Term Obligations: Approximately $2.35B of short-term borrowings and $1.50B of current long-term debt were reported at September 30, 2026. Refinancing and working-capital management remain important.
- Liquidity: Cash alone is modest relative to current obligations, while recurring operating cash flow and access to debt markets provide significant financial flexibility. The reported current ratio of approximately 0.71x reflects meaningful working-capital obligations.
- Financial Stability Conclusion: Leverage is manageable for a mature cash-generative franchise, but the balance sheet is not conservatively financed and limits capacity for simultaneous aggressive acquisitions, buybacks, and debt reduction.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROIC materially exceeds estimated WACC, and the professional-store franchise generates strong margins, although recent incremental profit conversion has weakened.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow and FCF exceed accounting net income, with improving multiyear cash conversion.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Interest coverage is healthy, but net leverage around 3.0x EBITDA and substantial near-term obligations constrain balance-sheet flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Sherwin-Williams is highly profitable and converts earnings into cash effectively. Financial leverage and recent margin pressure are the principal constraints on an otherwise strong financial profile.
🔎 Step 4: Sherwin-Williams Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Sherwin-Williams Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed disclosures identify conventional product-sales revenue across stores, retailers, and industrial channels. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures are separately reported, and no verified pattern of inappropriate operating-expense capitalization was identified in the reviewed financial information.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: September 2026 receivables increased to approximately $3.60B from $3.12B one year earlier, while inventories increased to approximately $2.55B from $2.28B. These increases warrant monitoring against acquisition activity, sales growth, and collections but do not independently establish accounting misconduct.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance excludes approximately $0.82 per share of Valspar acquisition amortization and $0.11 per share of restructuring charges. Acquisition amortization is recurring over its accounting life, so adjusted earnings should not be interpreted as entirely free of economic costs.
Q4-A2. Is Sherwin-Williams Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Spending Trend: TTM capital expenditures declined to approximately $606M from $798M in FY2025 and $1.07B in FY2024, indicating a less demanding near-term investment cycle.
- Capacity Risk: The coatings industry requires manufacturing capacity and logistics infrastructure, but new capacity is not currently established as a source of severe industry-wide oversupply.
- Acquisition-Related Capital: Suvinil expansion adds production assets and integration requirements, which must be assessed against incremental volume and margins.
- Assessment: Sherwin-Williams does not show a clear excessive-capex warning signal. The more immediate concern is underutilized facilities and distribution expenses if coating demand weakens.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Sherwin-Williams’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Approximately $3.68B of TTM operating cash flow provides substantial internal funding for maintenance, dividends, and a meaningful portion of repurchases.
- Free Cash Flow: Approximately $3.08B in TTM FCF, equivalent to roughly 12.4% of sales, supports the company’s cash-generation profile.
- Funding Dependence: Operations are cash-generative, but buybacks, acquisitions, and scheduled debt obligations can collectively exceed residual cash flow in individual periods.
- Warning Signals: No sustained negative operating cash-flow pattern is evident in the reviewed FY2024-FY2026 figures. Continuing receivables growth and acquisition effects nevertheless deserve attention.
Q4-A4. Is Sherwin-Williams Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.92% YoY to 240.16M. The company repurchased 7.1M shares during the first nine months of 2026, more than offsetting employee-equity issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Stock-based compensation totaled approximately $117M on a TTM basis, while management disclosed remaining buyback authorization covering 22.5M shares. Equity awards create some issuance exposure, but the net recent share-count trend is strongly antidilutive.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 results are compared with Q3 2025, TTM financial metrics end September 2026, and FY figures end December of their respective years ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP EPS is separated from adjusted EPS; FCF is consistently defined as operating cash flow minus capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end shares outstanding are separated from quarterly diluted weighted-average shares, which were approximately 242.8M in Q3 2026 ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Monetary data use USD, with millions and billions standardized consistently; valuation multiples are dimensionless ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Current-period revenue, earnings, cash-flow definitions, and the analyzed security’s share basis are consistent within the adopted reported and standardized metrics ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated serious accounting problem is evident, but faster receivables and inventory growth plus recurring acquisition adjustments warrant scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong positive cash generation and improving FCF substantially mitigate financial-reporting and funding concerns.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Large repurchases have reduced net shares outstanding despite ongoing employee-equity compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Sherwin-Williams presents a generally sound accounting and cash-flow profile, with acquisitions and working-capital movements requiring continued monitoring. Share repurchases have been strongly antidilutive.
👔 Step 5: Sherwin-Williams Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Sherwin-Williams’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Management Execution: CEO Heidi Petz has emphasized contractor penetration, pricing discipline, operational efficiency, and acquisition integration through a difficult underlying demand environment.
- Guidance Performance: FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance was narrowed to $11.85-$12.15 after Q3. The midpoint of $12.00 implies approximately 5.0% growth versus FY2025 adjusted EPS of $11.43.
- Recent Earnings Delivery: Q2 adjusted EPS of $3.70 exceeded contemporaneous expectations of approximately $3.52, whereas Q3 adjusted EPS of $3.63 fell below expectations near $3.69.
- Transparency: Management explicitly identified higher raw-material and logistics costs, unfavorable sales mix, and the dilutive effect of Suvinil instead of attributing the profit-growth gap entirely to temporary market sentiment.
- Assessment: Management has preserved profitability and cash generation through weak volumes, but delivering sustained margin expansion remains an important credibility test.
Q5-A2. What Are Sherwin-Williams Insiders Doing?
- Open-Market Insider Sales: During the approximately 13-month review period, disclosed open-market sales totaled about $9.7M across four identified transactions, with no reported open-market purchases in the reviewed transaction records.
- Notable Transactions:
- February 02, 2026: Colin M. Davie, President and General Manager, Global Supply Chain, sold 2,976 shares for approximately $1.1M.
- February 24, 2026: Bryan J. Young, Senior Vice President, Corporate Strategy and Development, sold 2,513 shares for approximately $916K.
- August 07, 2026: Karl J. Jorgenrud, President, Global Industrial, sold 7,886 shares for approximately $2.9M.
- August 17, 2026: Justin T. Binns, President, Global Architectural, sold 13,500 shares for approximately $4.8M.
- CEO Compensation Transactions: On October 20, 2026, Heidi G. Petz received a reported derivative employee-stock-option award covering 47,640 shares. February 2026 transactions involving 10,816 shares were classified as tax withholding, not discretionary open-market sales.
- Net Flow: The identified discretionary open-market transactions show net selling, not insider accumulation. Awards and withholding should not be confused with cash purchases or voluntary investment decisions.
- Interpretation: Insider activity provides no clear management-buying catalyst, although sales alone cannot establish that executives expect operating deterioration.
Q5-A3. Is Sherwin-Williams’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Structure: Sherwin-Williams operates with conventional common-share ownership rather than a prominent founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
- Executive Compensation: Equity-linked compensation and long-term performance incentives provide alignment with shareholder returns, but their effectiveness depends on whether targets emphasize sustainable earnings, cash generation, and returns on capital.
- Shareholder Returns: The company distributed $2.98B through dividends and repurchases during the first nine months of 2026, demonstrating a tangible commitment to returning capital.
- Governance Consideration: Aggressive repurchases can enhance EPS even when organic demand remains weak. Investors should distinguish genuine operating improvement from financial engineering.
- Assessment: Governance and compensation appear broadly shareholder-oriented, although the lack of insider open-market buying and substantial financing obligations reduce the strength of the alignment signal.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Guidance remains credible and disclosures identify material cost pressures, but Q3 profitability fell short of expectations.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified open-market insider activity was net selling, with no qualifying purchase cluster.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): Conventional voting rights, equity-linked incentives, and substantial actual capital returns support shareholder alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management execution and shareholder returns remain credible, but recent insider selling offers limited positive sentiment confirmation.
⛵ Step 6: Sherwin-Williams Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Sherwin-Williams Guidance
- FY2026 Guidance: Management’s adjusted EPS range of $11.85-$12.15 has a midpoint of $12.00.
- Consensus Comparison: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations are approximately $12.05, just 0.4% above the guidance midpoint, indicating broadly aligned expectations.
- FY2027 Expectations: Compiled FY2027 adjusted EPS is approximately $13.25, implying roughly 10% growth from the FY2026 consensus base.
- Revision Direction: Several analysts reduced price targets following Q3 results. For example, Citi lowered its target from $400 to $370 and Deutsche Bank from $375 to $355 in late October, reflecting renewed caution concerning margins and demand.
- Sentiment Interpretation: Expectations for near-term earnings are not dramatically disconnected from management guidance, but the market still anticipates improved profitability in 2027.
Q6-A2. What Is Sherwin-Williams’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 85.28% of shares are institutionally owned, consistent with a large, established U.S. industrial company.
- Short Interest: Approximately 6.91M shares are sold short, representing 3.09% of the estimated public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.02 days indicates moderate short positioning rather than an exceptional short-squeeze setup.
- Short Interest Trend: Reported short positions declined modestly from approximately 7.05M shares in the prior observation to 6.91M.
- Assessment: Short selling does not indicate extreme bearish positioning. Institutional ownership is substantial, but a verified quarter-by-quarter net institutional accumulation trend was not established.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): FY2026 consensus is closely aligned with guidance, although cautious 2027 commentary has prompted target reductions.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short positioning is moderate and slightly lower, but no strong accumulation signal is established.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment is balanced rather than euphoric. Analysts broadly expect continuing earnings growth, but recent price-target revisions expose uncertainty around the speed of margin recovery.
🚀 Step 7: Sherwin-Williams Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Sherwin-Williams Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Recovery in Professional Architectural Paint Demand
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months, with progress assessed through 2027 quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Improving existing-home activity, contractor project volumes, and renovation demand push Paint Stores Group same-store sales above the recent 3.9% rate while segment margins stabilize.
- Failure Risk: High financing costs and subdued housing turnover continue limiting paint volumes despite selling-price increases.
- 2 Gross Margin Recovery and Suvinil Integration
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Raw-material inflation moderates, acquisition integration improves Consumer Brands profitability, and consolidated adjusted EBITDA grows faster than sales.
- Failure Risk: Cost inflation and lower-margin acquired sales continue offsetting pricing and operating-efficiency gains.
- 3 Earnings Growth and Share-Count Reduction
- Timing: FY2026 results and successive 2027 earnings releases.
- Success Conditions: Adjusted EPS meets management’s FY2026 guidance and progresses toward the approximately $13.25 FY2027 consensus, supported by genuine operating profit gains and prudent repurchases.
- Failure Risk: Earnings growth depends excessively on buybacks while operating income remains constrained.
Q7-A2. Sherwin-Williams’s Earnings Revision Trend
- FY2026 Expectations: The current adjusted EPS consensus near $12.05 sits close to management’s $12.00 guidance midpoint.
- Q3 Earnings Signal: Adjusted EPS of $3.63 increased only 1.1% YoY and was below the contemporaneous estimate near $3.69, weakening the near-term earnings momentum narrative.
- Analyst Revisions: Multiple late-October reductions to price targets indicate a more cautious reassessment following Q3. A complete comparable 90-day EPS-estimate revision series was not established, so the direction is assessed using recent earnings and forecast changes rather than an invented revision percentage.
- Forward Growth Requirement: FY2027 EPS expectations near $13.25 require improved margins and continued share-count discipline. Without those factors, estimated earnings growth could be revised downward.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Contractor demand recovery, cost normalization, and buybacks provide credible catalysts, but their timing and magnitude remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Forward earnings growth is expected, although Q3’s modest EPS increase and recent analyst target reductions limit revision momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Sherwin-Williams has plausible earnings-recovery catalysts, but their realization depends more on margin improvement and housing activity than on a new structural growth engine.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Sherwin-Williams Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Sherwin-Williams’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 30.41x (overvalued) — A substantial premium for a mature coatings business with modest recent organic demand growth.
- PS Ratio: 3.18x (overvalued) — Reflects strong franchise profitability but offers limited protection against margin disappointment.
- PB Ratio: 19.94x (overvalued) — Elevated book-value multiple, partly distorted by significant repurchases and a small accounting-equity base.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Tangible book value is not an economically representative valuation anchor for this brand- and goodwill-intensive franchise.
- P/FCF Ratio: 25.76x (fairly valued) — The strong cash-generating franchise supports a premium, though the implied cash yield of approximately 3.9% is not especially generous.
- P/OCF Ratio: 21.52x (fairly valued) — Operating cash flow provides more favorable valuation support than reported earnings.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.77x (overvalued) — Requires continued strong margins and stable long-term pricing power.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 19.64x (overvalued) — High for a cyclical manufacturing business, even allowing for its superior architectural-store network.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 23.28x (overvalued) — Requires durable operating-profit expansion.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 30.48x (overvalued) — Enterprise valuation remains demanding after recognizing debt.
- Forward PE: 25.68x (overvalued) — Anticipated earnings growth reduces the multiple, but it remains above typical mature industrial-coatings valuations.
- PEG Ratio: 2.41x (overvalued) — Earnings growth does not appear especially inexpensive relative to the valuation premium.
- Scoring Rationale: Sherwin-Williams merits a higher multiple than most coatings peers because of distribution advantages and strong cash generation. Nevertheless, forward earnings growth and mature end-market demand provide insufficient support for viewing a mid-20s forward P/E as inexpensive.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Sherwin-Williams vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Trailing P/E is selected because Sherwin-Williams, PPG Industries, RPM International, and Axalta are profitable coatings businesses with meaningful reported earnings. The selected contemporary indicative multiples are SHW 30.41x, PPG 17.1x, RPM 18.4x, and Axalta 21.5x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: +60.1% versus the arithmetic mean of the three selected competitors.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((30.41x - ((17.1x + 18.4x + 21.5x) / 3)) / ((17.1x + 18.4x + 21.5x) / 3)) × 100 = +60.1%
- Scoring Rationale: The large premium reflects superior professional distribution economics and higher perceived earnings durability. However, approximately 60% relative valuation premium leaves considerable exposure to disappointing demand or margins; differences in segment mix and capital structure limit the precision of the comparison.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: -5
Q8-A3. Is Sherwin-Williams Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E is used consistently for the current observation and five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from December 2021 through December 2025. The eligible annual-endpoint sample contains 5 observations:
- FY2021: 49.37x
- FY2022: 30.26x
- FY2023: 33.42x
- FY2024: 31.82x
- FY2025: 31.09x
- Historical Minimum: 30.26x
- Historical Maximum: 49.37x
- Current: 30.41x
- Observed Range Position: (30.41 - 30.26) / (49.37 - 30.26) × 100 = 0.8%
- Scoring Rationale: The current trailing P/E lies near the minimum of the five fiscal-year-end observations, indicating a relatively inexpensive position against this specific historical sample. However, 2021’s unusually high valuation expands the range, and annual-endpoint observations are not a complete five-year trading distribution.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Sherwin-Williams? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 8.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF solves for the annual growth in distributable free cash flow that equates discounted future cash flows to approximately $79.28B of current equity market value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting TTM FCF of approximately $3.08B is treated as an equity-cash-flow proxy, with a 9.0% required equity return, 3.0% terminal growth, and 10-year explicit forecast. The model assumes the starting cash-flow measure is distributable after ongoing net financing requirements and that material future debt-funded acquisitions or debt reductions do not alter this basis. The 9.0% equity discount rate is an independent modeling assumption, not the company’s WACC.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 6.0%
- Basis: This analyst-estimated 10-year growth assumption reflects mature coatings demand, moderate pricing growth, contractor market-share gains, and operational efficiency, while allowing for cyclicality and maintenance capital requirements. It is not management guidance or consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 6.0% - Implied Growth Rate 8.3% = -2.3%p
- Scoring Rationale: Current equity valuation requires cash-flow compounding above the selected sustainable long-term assumption. The difference is meaningful but not extreme for a company with strong pricing power. Results remain sensitive to terminal growth, discount rates, debt-related cash flows, and normalization of the latest FCF base.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Sherwin-Williams? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified cash-flow-based reverse valuation can be constructed using an identifiable TTM cash-flow base and explicitly stated equity valuation assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Sherwin-Williams’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Sherwin-Williams is primarily an operating coatings manufacturer and distributor, and no sufficiently supported separable investment stake or independently monetizable asset meeting the materiality threshold has been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The distinctive professional-store network and cash generation are already reflected in the absolute and relative valuation analysis. Acquisition-related margin pressure and debt are also incorporated into operating assumptions, leaving no sufficiently separate factor requiring an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): -5 pts (+60.1% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +4 pts (observed-range position p = 0.8%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Achievable 6.0% versus implied 8.3% annual equity cash-flow growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (-5) + A3 (+4) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -6 pts
- Commentary: Sherwin-Williams trades near the low end of its selected historical P/E sample but remains significantly more expensive than comparable coatings manufacturers. Its durable franchise supports a premium, yet current valuation still demands sustained cash-flow growth and margin discipline.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is demanding on absolute and peer-relative measures, partially offset by the stock’s low position within the sampled historical P/E range. The resulting adjustment reflects meaningful but not extreme valuation pressure.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Sherwin-Williams? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Sherwin-Williams?
- 1 Persistent architectural coatings demand weakness:
- Cause: Elevated housing financing costs, low existing-home turnover, and cautious contractor spending.
- Impact: Weaker paint volumes could limit same-store sales growth and reduce operating leverage across the company’s largest and most profitable business.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Paint Stores Group same-store sales, contractor activity, housing turnover, and segment operating margin.
- 2 Raw-material inflation and acquisition-related margin dilution:
- Cause: Higher resin, pigment, freight, and labor costs combine with a greater contribution from lower-margin acquired operations.
- Impact: Profit can grow more slowly than revenue, as demonstrated by Q3 2026 adjusted EPS growth of 1.1% against revenue growth of 7.9%.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Consolidated gross margin, Consumer Brands Group segment margin, realized selling prices, and Suvinil integration performance.
- 3 Leverage and capital-allocation inflexibility:
- Cause: Approximately $14.80B in total debt and continuing commitments to capital investment, dividends, and repurchases.
- Impact: Higher interest expenses, refinancing requirements, and weaker cash generation could constrain future buybacks or acquisition capacity.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Net debt/EBITDA, interest coverage, annual FCF, and near-term debt maturities.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Sherwin-Williams to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Elevated mortgage and commercial financing costs can suppress housing transactions and construction activity, weakening architectural paint demand.
- 2 Rising Raw-Material Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher resins, titanium dioxide, solvents, and transportation costs can compress margins when customer price increases lag.
- 3 More Restrictive Environmental Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): Stricter coatings formulations and emissions requirements can increase compliance, research, manufacturing conversion, and product-development costs.
Q9-A3. Sherwin-Williams Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The prolonged housing recovery that never arrives: Residential transactions and contractor workloads remain depressed throughout 2027, while fixed store expenses prevent adequate margin recovery.
- Early Warning Signal: Paint Stores Group same-store sales weaken for multiple quarters and management reduces volume or profitability expectations.
- 2 Suvinil expands revenue but destroys incremental returns: Integration expenses, currency pressure, and lower operating margins offset the strategic benefits of the Brazilian acquisition.
- Early Warning Signal: Consumer Brands Group segment margin remains materially below historical levels despite acquisition-related sales growth.
- 3 Financing and shareholder returns collide: Weak cash generation combines with elevated borrowing costs and continued buybacks, forcing management to reduce capital returns or prioritize debt reduction.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt/EBITDA rises materially above recent levels while interest coverage and annual FCF decline together.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Q3 2026 demonstrated a measurable profitability constraint: consolidated sales increased 7.9%, but adjusted EBITDA increased only 3.3%, and Consumer Brands reported margin fell from 20.4% to 15.6%. These pressures can persist while input inflation, acquisition mix, and muted demand affect operations. Strong operating cash flow, substantial recurring demand, and interest coverage near 7.5x limit the likelihood that the pressures become a financial-stability threat. The deduction reflects continuing operational exposure rather than the stock’s valuation premium.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Sherwin-Williams faces meaningful demand, input-cost, and financing risks, but the company’s established competitive position and positive cash generation provide credible protection against severe business disruption.
🎯 Step 10: Sherwin-Williams Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (20) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 78 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (78 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 68 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 68 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: The strong distribution moat, attractive returns on capital, effective cash generation, and shareholder-oriented capital allocation underpin the fundamental assessment. Elevated valuation multiples, uneven recent margins, and a slow underlying demand environment offset part of that strength.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Sherwin-Williams? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Sherwin-Williams remains a high-quality coatings franchise with credible long-term earnings compounding potential. However, current valuation provides only moderate compensation for near-term margin pressure and uncertainty surrounding construction-demand recovery. A disciplined entry price or demonstrated improvement in recurring operating earnings would strengthen the investment case.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Sherwin-Williams combines a powerful contractor distribution moat with strong cash generation and long-term pricing power, but muted construction demand, acquisition-related margin pressure, and a premium valuation constrain near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Sherwin-Williams’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining With Episodic Rebounds 📉↗️ — The stock declined approximately 6.9% over the trailing 52 weeks, reaching a recent price of $330.10 versus a 52-week range of $289.86-$377.77.
- January 29, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported annual results that highlighted stable revenue and continued challenges to earnings growth, shaping expectations for FY2026.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rise 📈 — Shares increased approximately 1.4% around the reporting session, from $347.12 to $352.07 in the available earnings-event comparison.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Adjusted EPS of approximately $3.70 exceeded the market estimate near $3.52, supporting confidence in operational execution.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares gained approximately 8.3% around the earnings event, moving from $326.51 to $353.45 in the observed comparison.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue growth remained strong, but adjusted earnings increased only modestly, while management described continued demand weakness and cost pressures.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 2.7% on the announcement session, from the prior close of $335.16 to $326.01. The stock subsequently recovered to $330.10 by October 29, remaining below its pre-announcement level.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $330.10
- Buy Zone: $295.00 ($285.00–$305.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current quote compensates for uncertain FY2027 operating leverage and the company’s premium relative to coatings peers. The $285-$305 range corresponds to approximately 21.5-23.0x the $13.25 FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus, providing a more defensible margin of safety.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Sherwin-Williams has a durable quality premium but lacks sufficient near-term earnings acceleration to justify chasing a substantial rerating. No additional momentum premium is granted; the entry range is kept below the recent market price.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying band is $285.00-$305.00, with a midpoint of $295.00. This range balances franchise quality against housing cyclicality, debt, and current earnings uncertainty.
- Price Target: $357.75
- Expected Return: +8.4% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 adjusted diluted EPS × justified forward P/E — a practical measure for a mature, profitable coatings business with recurring earnings and a differentiated distribution franchise.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $13.25 × Target P/E 27.0x = $357.75
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $13.25 FY2027 adjusted EPS input is compiled consensus, not company guidance. The 27.0x target multiple is an independent analytical judgment near the FY2024-FY2025 annual-end forward P/E observations of 27.45x and 26.59x, supported by strong ROIC, cash generation, and the Paint Stores Group moat but restrained by demand cyclicality and leverage. This target uses forward adjusted earnings after an assumed partial margin recovery, whereas Q8’s trailing and reverse-cash-flow assessments incorporate current cost pressure and a more demanding long-term cash-flow hurdle. The target is sensitive to the pace of Suvinil margin recovery, contractor demand, and whether adjusted EPS converts into sustainable free cash flow.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The base-case target covers the next 6-12 months, conditional on the Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 results confirming improving gross margins, continued contractor-share gains, and progress toward approximately $13.25 in FY2027 adjusted EPS. Failure to recover operating margins would weaken the case for the selected multiple.
- Stop Loss: $260.00 ($250.00–$270.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Paint Stores Group same-store sales accelerate while margins stabilize
- Description: Stronger customer activity combined with stable margins would increase confidence in sustainable organic earnings growth. Add only if the market price remains attractive against updated normalized earnings. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 2 Consumer Brands Group margins recover materially
- Description: Improvement toward historical profitability would demonstrate that acquired revenue is becoming economically productive. Reassess the normalized EPS outlook before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 FY2027 earnings expectations improve beyond the current base case
- Description: Broad operating-profit and cash-flow improvements would support a higher sustainable earnings base, although an already-expanded valuation could absorb the benefit. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Paint Stores Group same-store sales accelerate while margins stabilize
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Persistent contractor demand weakness causes sequential profit deterioration
- Description: Repeated same-store sales weakness and declining Paint Stores Group margins would undermine the principal earnings engine. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Acquisition-related margin dilution remains severe
- Description: Continuing Consumer Brands profitability deterioration would weaken confidence in incremental capital returns and could warrant a lower valuation multiple. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Leverage increases while FCF and interest coverage weaken
- Description: A sustained deterioration in funding capacity would shift the investment priority from shareholder returns toward balance-sheet protection. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Persistent contractor demand weakness causes sequential profit deterioration
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer waiting for the designated buy range or convincing evidence of margin recovery. Use modest portfolio exposure and prioritize capital preservation.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain existing holdings while monitoring quarterly gross margins, same-store sales, and FY2027 EPS revisions. Consider additions only when valuation and operating evidence improve together.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged purchases near the entry range if the business thesis remains intact. Avoid treating a cyclical rebound as guaranteed and respect fundamental deterioration signals.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Sherwin-Williams’s Dependence on U.S. Professional Paint Demand Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Paint Stores Group represents approximately 58.5% of Q3 2026 consolidated revenue and generates substantially higher operating margins than the other segments. Because this group depends heavily on professional painting activity, prolonged weakness in existing-home turnover, construction, and renovation spending can have an outsized earnings effect. Store operating expenses also create operating leverage in both directions. The company’s ability to gain contractor market share partially offsets weak market volumes, but cannot eliminate their impact indefinitely.
- Judgment: Negative — Concentration in professional architectural coatings is a source of both competitive advantage and cyclical earnings sensitivity.
Q2: Can Sherwin-Williams’s 25.68x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Distribution Moat?
- Analysis: The premium reflects direct contractor relationships, thousands of proprietary stores, strong pricing power, and cash generation. Yet selected coatings peers trade at considerably lower trailing earnings multiples, while FY2027 earnings growth of approximately 10% is expected rather than guaranteed. Sustaining a forward multiple in the mid-20s requires confidence that Sherwin-Williams can maintain a high return on capital and recover margins without disproportionate investment.
- Judgment: Moderately Overvalued — The business deserves a premium, but the current multiple leaves limited room for prolonged operating underperformance.
Q3: Can Sherwin-Williams Sustain Pricing Power Without Losing Contractor Volumes?
- Analysis: Q3 2026 pricing increased consolidated revenue by a mid-single-digit percentage, demonstrating significant customer acceptance. Professional contractors often prioritize application efficiency, consistent quality, availability, and service over small product-price differences because labor represents a substantial share of the completed project cost. However, price increases cannot indefinitely compensate for declining gallons sold or rising input costs. Competitors can also offer discounts to win customers during weak construction cycles.
- Judgment: Positive — Pricing power is credible and supported by the distribution model, but it must be evaluated alongside volume retention and segment margins.
Q4: Will Sherwin-Williams’s Suvinil Acquisition Improve Returns or Continue Diluting Margins?
- Analysis: The approximately $1.15B Brazilian architectural coatings acquisition expanded Sherwin-Williams’s Latin American market position. Consumer Brands Group Q3 sales increased 21.7%, but segment profit declined 7.1%, and reported margin fell from 20.4% to 15.6%. This demonstrates that revenue growth alone is insufficient to establish acquisition success. The investment case depends on integration, procurement efficiencies, product mix, and the profitability of acquired sales.
- Judgment: Neutral — Strategic market expansion is attractive, but the currently demonstrated earnings economics require improvement.
Q5: How Much Would a U.S. Housing Recovery Benefit Sherwin-Williams’s Earnings?
- Analysis: Higher housing turnover typically stimulates repainting activity around home purchases and sales, while stronger construction adds demand for architectural coatings. Sherwin-Williams can benefit from volume growth without expanding store count proportionally, creating operating leverage. The magnitude depends on contractor utilization, product mix, pricing, and whether raw-material costs remain controlled. A moderate recovery may support stronger EPS growth than revenue growth, but an immediate return to unusually favorable historical demand conditions is unnecessary for the base case.
- Judgment: Positive — Housing recovery represents a credible cyclical earnings catalyst, although timing remains uncertain.
Q6: Does Sherwin-Williams’s $14.80B Debt Burden Threaten Its Shareholder Returns?
- Analysis: Net debt of approximately $14.54B is substantial, but TTM EBITDA near $4.78B and operating cash flow near $3.68B provide meaningful repayment capacity. Interest coverage around 7.5x indicates that the company is not presently facing a demonstrated earnings-coverage crisis. Nevertheless, heavy repurchases and acquisitions can compete with debt reduction, particularly if interest rates remain elevated or operating cash flow weakens. An unfavorable combination of declining margins and aggressive buybacks would make the capital-allocation strategy less sustainable.
- Judgment: Neutral — Debt is manageable under current operating conditions but constrains financial flexibility during a deeper cyclical downturn.
Q7: Is Sherwin-Williams’s Free Cash Flow More Attractive Than Its Reported Earnings?
- Analysis: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $3.68B and capital expenditures of $606M produce FCF near $3.08B, exceeding reported net income of $2.68B. This is favorable evidence of cash conversion and provides real funding for dividends, repurchases, and reinvestment. However, some benefit comes from lower capital expenditures versus prior years, and annual working-capital movements can be volatile. Investors should therefore compare several years of normalized FCF rather than capitalizing one favorable cash-flow period at an aggressive multiple.
- Judgment: Positive — Cash generation is a genuine financial strength, provided the current lower capital-spending intensity remains sustainable.
Q8: Can Sherwin-Williams Deliver Double-Digit EPS Growth With Only Modest Revenue Expansion?
- Analysis: The FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus of approximately $13.25 implies roughly 10% growth over the FY2026 consensus of $12.05, despite projected revenue growth nearer 4%. Achieving this divergence requires margin expansion, share-count reduction, favorable financing effects, or some combination. Sherwin-Williams has demonstrated the capacity to enhance EPS through pricing and repurchases, but Q3 2026 showed that cost pressures can overwhelm sales growth. A durable double-digit EPS trajectory must therefore emerge from operating profit, not only denominator reduction.
- Judgment: Neutral — The forecast is achievable, but it is conditional on meaningful improvement in earnings conversion.
Q9: Could Sherwin-Williams’s Share Buybacks Be Masking Weak Organic Earnings Growth?
- Analysis: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.9% YoY, supporting per-share results even when operating income expanded modestly. Repurchases are generally accretive when conducted below intrinsic value, but purchasing expensive shares can reduce long-term shareholder returns. The first nine months of 2026 included $2.98B in combined dividends and repurchases, demonstrating commitment but also significant capital consumption. Separating operating earnings growth from share-count effects is essential when judging management execution.
- Judgment: Neutral — Repurchases are genuinely antidilutive, but their economic value depends on acquisition prices and the sustainability of operating cash flow.
Q10: What Would Make Sherwin-Williams a More Compelling Long-Term Investment?
- Analysis: The most favorable combination would be stronger Paint Stores Group volumes, stabilized raw-material costs, improving Consumer Brands margins, and continued FCF generation alongside moderate leverage reduction. These developments would increase confidence in normalized earnings growth and justify maintaining a premium multiple. Alternatively, a material stock-price decline without fundamental deterioration could provide a better entry valuation. The distinction matters: a cheaper stock is not automatically a better investment if its underlying earnings power is deteriorating simultaneously.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Sherwin-Williams has the franchise quality to support long-term compounding, but an improved valuation margin of safety or convincing recurring margin recovery is required for a more favorable investment stance.