Type A - Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Key Upcoming Events
- November 20, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shares are scheduled to trade ex-dividend for the quarterly distribution of $0.13 per share, reflecting the recently increased annualized dividend of $0.52 per share.
- February 01, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This financial-calendar estimate follows the company’s established quarterly reporting schedule; the company has not officially confirmed the release date, and it may change. Investors will assess fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $430M-$437M, adjusted EBITDA guidance of $120M-$123M, full-year cash generation and the initial contribution from Intellihot.
🏢 Step 1: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions?
- Company Name (Ticker): Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation (ZWS)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1900 (predecessor business origins)
- Listing Date: March 29, 2012
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Milwaukee
- CEO: Todd A. Adams
- Market Cap: $7.40B
- Shares Outstanding: 165.09M
- Current Stock Price: $44.80
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.16%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 20, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Make Money?
- Engineered Water Infrastructure Product Sales: Zurn Elkay develops, manufactures and markets water delivery, safety, filtration, conservation and plumbing infrastructure products used in commercial, institutional and residential buildings.
- Water Dispensing and Filtration: Elkay and Halsey Taylor drinking fountains, bottle-filling stations, filtration systems and replacement filters generate equipment revenue and continuing aftermarket demand.
- Water Safety and Flow Control: Zurn and Wilkins backflow preventers, pressure regulators, valves and related plumbing products serve applications where reliability, code compliance and performance matter.
- Commercial Fixtures and Building Products: Sinks, flush valves, faucets and restroom equipment are distributed through plumbing wholesalers, representatives and specialized distributors.
- Customer Value Proposition: Customers purchase dependable products that support water safety, reduce water consumption, meet plumbing requirements and lower building operating costs.
- Revenue Characteristics: Most revenue comes from product sales rather than subscriptions. Replacement demand, renovation and filtration consumables contribute recurring economic demand without creating a contractual recurring-revenue model.
Q1-A3. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Institutional End Markets: Approximately $900.2M, or 49.3% of TTM September 2026 revenue. Schools, hospitals, universities and other institutions purchase drinking-water equipment, plumbing fixtures and safety products. Institutional demand is the largest disclosed customer-category revenue source.
- Commercial End Markets: Approximately $531.1M, or 29.1% of TTM revenue. Offices, hospitality facilities and other commercial buildings purchase water distribution, control and plumbing products.
- All Other Customer Types: Approximately $395.0M, or 21.6% of TTM revenue. These include residential and other applications not separately classified within the two principal customer categories.
- Total Revenue: Approximately $1.83B on a trailing-12-month basis through September 2026.
- Reporting Distinction: The figures describe customer-end-market revenue categories rather than separate operating segments or independently reported product-line profitability.
- Principal Growth Drivers: Institutional drinking-water infrastructure, backflow protection, filtration replacement demand, water efficiency and expansion into commercial hot-water systems.
- Portfolio Expansion: The July 2026 Intellihot acquisition extends Zurn Elkay into commercial tankless water heating. Management also introduced digital master mixing-valve products, expanding the addressable hot-water infrastructure offering.
Q1-A4. Who Are Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Competitors?
- Watts Water Technologies: Competes directly in backflow prevention, pressure control, valves and engineered water management. Both benefit from building-code requirements and water-safety demand.
- Sloan Valve: Competes in commercial restroom fixtures, flush systems and water-efficient plumbing products.
- Kohler and Other Plumbing Manufacturers: Compete across commercial sinks, faucets, fixtures and selected institutional applications.
- A. O. Smith and Commercial Water-Heating Specialists: Compete in adjacent water-heating and treatment categories, particularly relevant following Intellihot.
- Competitive Advantages: Zurn Elkay combines established brands, extensive plumbing distribution relationships, specialized engineering capabilities and a broad institutional product portfolio.
- Competitive Constraints: The company does not possess a monopoly. Large manufacturers, specialized regional providers and private-label alternatives exert pricing pressure, especially in less differentiated products.
- Market Position: Zurn Elkay has a strong position in selected North American commercial and institutional water-infrastructure niches rather than across the entire global plumbing industry.
Q1-A5. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 Substantial Executive Share Sales
- Description: Chairman and CEO Todd Adams reported sales totaling approximately 533,347 shares across February 9-10 transactions, while senior executive Mark Peterson sold 35,267 shares on February 10. These transactions warrant governance monitoring but do not independently establish deteriorating business prospects.
- July 21, 2026 Completed Acquisition of Intellihot
- Description: Zurn Elkay acquired the commercial tankless water-heater business for approximately $107.3M of consideration, net of acquired cash under the subsequently reported transaction basis. The acquisition expands its presence in commercial hot-water infrastructure.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly sales increased approximately 10% to $491M, supported by core sales growth. Adjusted EBITDA reached $136M, and management repurchased approximately $50M of shares during the quarter.
- October 2026 Digital Master Mixing-Valve Product Expansion
- Description: Zurn Elkay introduced internally developed products for the digital master mixing-valve market. Management identified this category and Intellihot as opportunities to deepen its presence in the commercial hot-water system.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 9% to $495.1M, with 7% core growth and approximately 2% acquisition contribution. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $140.1M, while adjusted EPS rose to $0.52. Management also announced an 18% increase in its annualized dividend and fourth-quarter guidance reflecting a cautious near-term demand outlook.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Zurn Elkay is a profitable commercial and institutional water-infrastructure manufacturer with established brands, specialized plumbing products and meaningful recurring replacement demand. Intellihot and new hot-water products expand its opportunity, although near-term construction and renovation spending remains economically sensitive.
🏰 Step 2: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Brand and Distribution Advantages: Established Elkay, Zurn and Wilkins brands benefit from long-standing relationships with plumbing wholesalers, contractors, engineers and institutional buyers.
- Specification-Based Switching Costs: Products selected for building specifications can benefit from familiarity, certification requirements and established installation practices. Switching is possible, but customers may prefer proven products for critical water-safety applications.
- Regulatory and Technical Barriers: Backflow prevention, pressure management and water-safety equipment require specialized engineering and applicable certifications, supporting differentiation from undifferentiated plumbing commodities.
- Pricing Power: Product reliability, specialized applications and engineering support provide some ability to protect pricing. However, large construction projects and distribution customers retain negotiating leverage.
- Profitability Evidence: TTM ROIC of approximately 16.4% exceeds an estimated WACC of 8.4%, suggesting economically meaningful value creation.
- Moat Limitation: Competitive strengths derive primarily from brands, specifications, distribution and product engineering rather than network effects or exclusive technology.
Q2-A2. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Water infrastructure benefits from replacement cycles, institutional renovation, water-quality requirements and efficiency improvements. Growth is supported by long-lived building needs, but commercial construction and capital budgets remain cyclical.
- Growth Sustainability: TTM revenue increased approximately 10.1%, and third-quarter 2026 core revenue rose 7%. New product categories and the Intellihot acquisition can supplement organic growth, although sustaining double-digit consolidated growth is not assured.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Institutional Budget Weakness: School, healthcare and public-sector projects are deferred, reducing equipment demand and slowing replacement activity.
- 2 Commercial Construction Slowdown: Lower construction starts and renovation spending reduce project orders, partially offsetting resilient maintenance demand.
- 3 Competitive Pricing Pressure: Larger manufacturers or specialized competitors discount products, weakening gross margins and delaying returns from new categories.
Q2-A3. How Does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Internal Reinvestment: The company funds product innovation, manufacturing efficiency, distribution initiatives and expansion into adjacent water-management categories.
- Acquisitions: Intellihot represents a targeted expansion into commercial water heating rather than an unrelated diversification strategy.
- Share Repurchases: TTM repurchases totaled approximately $159.7M, equivalent to around 2.2% of current market capitalization.
- Dividends: The annual dividend increased 18% to $0.52 per share, implying a current yield of approximately 1.16%.
- Combined Shareholder Distribution: TTM repurchases plus dividends totaled approximately $233.2M, representing around 3.2% of current market capitalization before changes in outstanding shares.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Strong operating cash generation, relatively modest net leverage and positive ROIC support reinvestment alongside shareholder distributions. The principal test is whether acquired businesses sustain attractive incremental returns.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Recognized brands, specification-based products, plumbing distribution relationships and attractive returns support durable competitive advantages, although competition prevents monopoly-like pricing.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Institutional replacement demand, water-safety requirements and adjacent product expansion support long-term growth, tempered by cyclical construction exposure.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong cash generation, repurchases, dividends and targeted acquisitions support shareholder value, with integration and acquisition-return uncertainty remaining.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Zurn Elkay possesses a credible industrial-product moat and several durable demand drivers. Capital allocation is disciplined, although its growth ceiling and acquisition execution deserve continued monitoring.
💰 Step 3: Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Continued: Revenue increased from $1.57B in FY2024 to $1.70B in FY2025, then reached approximately $1.83B for the TTM ended September 2026. Third-quarter revenue rose from $455.4M to $495.1M, an increase of approximately 8.7%.
- Operating Leverage Strengthened: FY2025 operating income was $286.6M against $255.4M in FY2024. TTM operating income reached approximately $411.1M, with operating margin rising to approximately 22.5%, compared with 16.9% in FY2025.
- Earnings Growth Exceeded Sales Growth: FY2025 net income reached $198.0M, versus $160.2M in FY2024. TTM net income rose to approximately $290.6M, while diluted EPS increased to approximately $1.72 compared with FY2025 EPS of $1.15.
- Latest Quarterly Profitability: Third-quarter 2026 operating income increased to $108.2M from $77.5M one year earlier. GAAP diluted continuing-operations EPS increased from $0.35 to $0.45, while adjusted EPS rose from $0.43 to $0.52.
- Free Cash Flow Expansion: FCF increased from $271.7M in FY2024 to $316.6M in FY2025 and approximately $387.0M for the latest TTM. FCF margin improved from 17.3% in FY2024 to 18.7% in FY2025 and 21.2% on the latest TTM basis.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Profit growth has demonstrably exceeded revenue growth, supported by product mix, productivity initiatives and supply-chain efficiencies. However, the exceptionally strong TTM improvement should not automatically be extrapolated indefinitely.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Approximately 16.44%, indicating favorable capital productivity for an engineered industrial-products company.
- Estimated WACC: Approximately 8.42%, implying a positive ROIC-WACC spread of approximately 8.02 percentage points. This estimate is sensitive to cost-of-equity and capital-structure assumptions.
- ROE: Approximately 17.61%, supported by improving profitability and a moderate capital structure.
- ROA: Approximately 9.36%, indicating substantial profitability relative to the asset base.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: Third-quarter 2026 margin reached 28.3%, compared with 26.8% one year earlier.
- Operating Margin: Latest TTM operating margin was approximately 22.5%, versus 16.9% for FY2025 and 16.3% for FY2024.
- Competitive Assessment: These margins and returns suggest favorable positioning in specialized water-management niches, although comparisons with diversified plumbing manufacturers require adjustment for product mix and acquisition accounting.
Q3-A3. What Drives Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, asset turnover and operating margin are appropriate for assessing a manufacturer whose profitability depends on specialized products, distribution efficiency and physical working capital.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 3.27x on the latest standardized basis, indicating that inventory management remains an important contributor to cash conversion and capital efficiency.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.67x, reflecting a business with substantial acquired intangible assets and a meaningful engineered-product manufacturing and distribution footprint.
- Operating Margin: Approximately 22.5% on a TTM GAAP basis, versus 16.9% in FY2025. Margin expansion has been the dominant recent source of improvement in returns.
- Operational Driver: Product mix, pricing discipline, manufacturing productivity, supply-chain repositioning and disciplined working capital allow earnings to grow faster than sales.
- Return Driver Conclusion: High operating margins compensate for moderate asset turnover, allowing ROIC to remain substantially above the estimated cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $412.3M exceeded net income of $290.6M, resulting in OCF/net income of approximately 1.42x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $387.0M represented 1.33x net income.
- Working Capital: TTM accounts receivable changes consumed approximately $28.8M of cash, partly offset by other working-capital movements. The conversion ratio nevertheless remained favorable.
- Noncash Adjustments: Depreciation and amortization of approximately $85.9M and SBC of approximately $43.0M contributed to the difference between accounting earnings and operating cash flow.
- Quality Assessment: Recurring operating cash generation is strong, but investors should distinguish ordinary cash conversion from tariff-related refunds and other nonrecurring cash-flow effects.
Q3-A5. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Liquidity: Approximately $307.1M of cash and equivalents at September 2026.
- Total Debt: Approximately $548.4M, yielding net debt of approximately $241.3M.
- Net Debt Leverage: Management reported approximately 0.4x net debt to adjusted EBITDA, indicating a conservative financing position.
- Interest Coverage: Approximately 16.38x, indicating substantial earnings coverage of interest expense.
- Current Ratio: Approximately 2.85x, supporting near-term liquidity.
- Debt Sustainability: TTM free cash flow of approximately $387M exceeds net debt, providing financial flexibility for dividends, repurchases and selective acquisitions.
- Financial Stability Assessment: Leverage is manageable under normal operating conditions. The main risks are reduced cash conversion during a downturn and acquisition-related capital commitments rather than imminent refinancing distress.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): Strong operating-margin expansion and an estimated ROIC-WACC spread above eight percentage points demonstrate substantial capital productivity.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow consistently exceeds accounting earnings, with limited capital expenditure requirements, although noncash compensation and unusual cash items require normalization.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Low net leverage, strong interest coverage and healthy liquidity support resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 22/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Zurn Elkay combines improving industrial profitability, substantial free cash generation and conservative leverage. The durability of elevated operating margins is the principal financial question.
🔎 Step 4: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Available disclosures describe a product-sales-driven business with reported revenue growth corroborated by operating cash generation. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed evidence.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: TTM capital expenditures were approximately $25.3M versus operating cash flow of $412.3M. No material unusual capitalization pattern was established from the reviewed financial statements.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Accounts receivable movements used approximately $28.8M of TTM operating cash, but inventory movements contributed approximately $1.6M. The available evidence does not demonstrate a simultaneous severe deterioration in both accounts.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The company explicitly excludes the net effects of tariff-related refunds from certain free-cash-flow presentations. Acquisition accounting, amortization and non-GAAP earnings adjustments also require careful comparison with GAAP results.
Q4-A2. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Intensity: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $25.3M, equivalent to about 1.4% of revenue.
- Capital Cycle Assessment: The business depends on manufactured products, but spending is modest relative to sales and cash generation. There is no verified indication of an aggressive company-wide capacity expansion cycle.
- Oversupply Exposure: Industry excess capacity could increase competition and discounting, particularly in more standardized plumbing categories, but the present evidence does not establish substantial company-led overinvestment.
- Investment Discipline: Recent expansion has relied more on specialized product development and targeted acquisition spending than on large-scale manufacturing construction.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Trend: Operating cash flow improved from $253.9M in FY2023 to $293.5M in FY2024, $346.5M in FY2025 and approximately $412.3M TTM.
- Free Cash Flow Trend: FCF increased from $232.6M in FY2023 to $271.7M in FY2024, $316.6M in FY2025 and approximately $387.0M TTM.
- Operating Funding Dependence: The company generates enough operating cash to fund ordinary capital expenditures without depending on recurring equity issuance.
- Cash Flow Quality: Strong positive cash generation reduces financial vulnerability. The distinction between reported cash-flow totals and management’s tariff-adjusted presentation remains important when forecasting sustainable cash generation.
Q4-A4. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding shares declined approximately 1.31% year over year to 165.09M, supported by approximately $159.7M of TTM repurchases. Net share retirement has more than offset ordinary equity issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $43.0M and common-stock issuance proceeds were approximately $4.9M. SBC remains an ongoing potential offset to buybacks, while the reviewed evidence does not establish a material imminent convertible-security or lock-up overhang.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Financial trends distinguish FY2025, TTM September 2026 and Q3 2026 results; historical valuation samples are fiscal-year endpoints ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating income and earnings are separated from adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS and tariff-adjusted free cash flow ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares of approximately 165.09M are distinguished from historical weighted-average diluted shares ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial amounts are presented in USD with consistent million/billion scaling, and multiples are dimensionless ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The principal financial inputs use consistent reporting periods and definitions; non-GAAP measures are not treated as interchangeable with GAAP amounts ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): Cash generation supports reported profitability, although tariff refunds, acquisition accounting and adjusted metrics require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Sustained positive operating cash flow and strong FCF conversion mitigate financing concerns.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Net outstanding shares have declined, while recurring SBC creates a manageable continuing offset.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Financial statements show strong cash conversion and limited dilution pressure. Nonrecurring cash items and acquisition adjustments deserve monitoring but do not currently establish major accounting deterioration.
👔 Step 5: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operational Execution: Third-quarter 2026 core sales growth of 7%, adjusted EBITDA margin of 28.3% and strong free cash flow support management’s demonstrated ability to improve operational efficiency.
- Guidance Discipline: Management’s Q4 revenue guidance of $430M-$437M and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $120M-$123M reflect a cautious approach to near-term demand.
- Transparency: The company separately reports core growth, acquisition contribution, GAAP profitability and adjusted results, giving investors several measures for assessing performance.
- Execution Limitation: Consistently strong recent margins do not guarantee that the recently expanded product portfolio will achieve its intended returns.
Q5-A2. What Are Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Insiders Doing?
- CEO Share Sales: Todd A. Adams, Chairman and CEO, reported sales of approximately 263,347 shares on February 9, 2026, and 270,000 shares on February 10, 2026, at reported prices near $52 per share.
- Other Executive Sales: Mark W. Peterson reported a sale of approximately 35,267 shares on February 10, 2026, for approximately $1.83M.
- Director Purchase: Jacques Donavon Butler reported an August 19, 2026 purchase of 2,016 shares at approximately $49.60 per share, representing roughly $100,000.
- Other Transaction: Director Rosemary Schooler received an equity award of 534 shares in October 2026; this was not an open-market purchase.
- Net Flow Assessment: The identified transactions show substantially greater reported selling than discretionary purchasing by share volume. These are selected disclosed transactions rather than a complete reconstruction of every insider’s trailing-year activity.
- Management Sentiment: Significant CEO selling is a monitoring consideration, but transaction plans, compensation arrangements and individual liquidity requirements limit what can be inferred about management’s expectations.
Q5-A3. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: The company operates with conventional publicly traded common equity rather than an identified founder-controlled differential-voting structure.
- Executive Incentives: Equity-linked compensation creates exposure to shareholder outcomes, while performance metrics and vesting requirements are important for assessing long-term alignment.
- Shareholder Returns: Repurchases and dividend increases indicate a willingness to distribute operating cash to shareholders.
- Dilution Discipline: Net share retirement provides evidence that equity compensation has not recently translated into sustained aggregate dilution.
- Alignment Limitation: Large executive stock sales reduce the strength of the insider-ownership signal, even when the underlying business remains profitable.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Strong margins, capital discipline and transparent operating disclosures support credibility, with the next integration phase still unproven.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Large CEO and executive sales outweigh the identified discretionary purchase, although sales alone do not establish a negative business outlook.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Ordinary shareholder protections, share repurchases and manageable net dilution support alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has delivered favorable financial outcomes, but substantial insider selling weakens the otherwise positive governance and capital-allocation picture.
⛵ Step 6: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Guidance
- Fourth-Quarter Revenue Comparison: Management guided to $430M-$437M for Q4 2026, with a midpoint of $433.5M, versus a compiled quarterly revenue estimate near $442.1M. The approximately 1.9% shortfall signals a cautious sales outlook relative to market expectations.
- Profit Guidance: Q4 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $120M-$123M implies a midpoint of $121.5M and an EBITDA margin of approximately 28.0% on the revenue-guidance midpoint.
- Full-Year Outlook: Management expects more than $350M of full-year FCF excluding the net impact of specified tariff-related refunds.
- Estimate Context: Compiled FY2026 revenue estimates are approximately $1.85B and FY2027 estimates approximately $1.95B. A meaningful distinction exists between near-term demand softness and continued expected annual growth.
- Recent Analyst Actions: Following the October earnings announcement, RBC Capital lowered its target from $54 to $49, Oppenheimer reduced its target from $60 to $58, and Mizuho reduced its target from $52 to $48.
- Sentiment Conclusion: The immediate post-earnings reassessment has been cautious despite strong third-quarter profitability, reflecting weaker near-term revenue expectations.
Q6-A2. What Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 91.2% of outstanding shares are institutionally held on the latest compiled ownership basis.
- Short Interest: Approximately 4.31M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026.
- Short Float: Approximately 2.95%, using a reported float near 146.4M shares.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.77 days, based on the corresponding average trading volume.
- Short Interest Trend: Short positions declined from approximately 4.65M shares at September 30 to 4.31M at October 15, a reduction of roughly 7.2%.
- Market Flow Interpretation: Short positioning does not indicate extreme bearish concentration. Elevated institutional ownership supports liquidity but can amplify price reactions when earnings expectations reset.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong historical execution contrasts with Q4 revenue guidance below the compiled market estimate and post-results target reductions.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and strong institutional participation offer a balanced supply-demand picture without a compelling squeeze catalyst.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Earnings quality remains favorable, but near-term expectation revisions have weakened sentiment. Short selling is moderate rather than extreme.
🚀 Step 7: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Commercial Hot-Water Portfolio Expansion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, beginning with post-acquisition results.
- Success Conditions: Intellihot integration and new digital mixing-valve products generate incremental sales with attractive margins, supporting management’s estimated expansion of served markets by approximately $400M during 2026.
- Failure Risk: Integration costs, competing products or insufficient customer adoption delay revenue and earnings contributions.
- 2 Sustained Organic Growth and Margin Resilience
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly reports.
- Success Conditions: Core growth remains positive and adjusted EBITDA margins stay around the upper-20% range despite cautious construction and renovation markets.
- Failure Risk: Slower institutional projects or commercial demand reduce volume and pressure manufacturing absorption.
- 3 Higher Shareholder Cash Returns
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, subject to cash generation and board decisions.
- Success Conditions: Strong free cash flow supports continued repurchases, dividends and selective investment while preserving conservative leverage.
- Failure Risk: Acquisition funding, working-capital needs or weaker profitability reduce available discretionary cash.
Q7-A2. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Latest Annual Expectations: Compiled FY2026 EPS estimates are approximately $1.86 and FY2027 estimates approximately $2.03, implying roughly 9.3% annual earnings growth for FY2027.
- Quarterly Revisions: The latest Q4 2026 estimate is approximately $0.43 per share, with the observed three-month estimate trend previously positive; however, the company’s cautious October revenue guidance creates fresh downside pressure.
- Post-Earnings Reassessment: Multiple October 29 price-target reductions indicate that analysts are moderating near-term expectations, even though Q3 adjusted EPS exceeded the preceding-year result.
- Earnings Momentum Assessment: Operational earnings momentum is positive, while forward estimate momentum is mixed. Sustainable 2027 growth requires actual sales and margin performance to support present forecasts.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Adjacent-market expansion, margin resilience and shareholder distributions offer several credible catalysts, with execution-dependent outcomes.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Positive annual earnings-growth expectations are offset by a cautious near-term outlook and reductions in analyst price targets.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: New hot-water products and resilient margins can create upside catalysts, but stronger guidance and realized acquisition returns are needed to rebuild investor confidence.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 26.11x (fairly valued)
- PS Ratio: 4.05x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 4.38x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 747.09x (fairly valued; economically distorted by the small tangible-equity denominator)
- P/FCF Ratio: 19.11x (undervalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 17.94x (undervalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.18x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 15.37x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 18.58x (fairly valued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 19.74x (undervalued)
- Forward PE: 22.39x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: 1.49x (fairly valued)
- Scoring Rationale: The shares trade at a moderate premium to ordinary industrial manufacturers but are supported by attractive margins, low leverage and strong cash conversion. Trailing cash-flow multiples offer more favorable valuation evidence than earnings-based multiples, although the unusually high P/TBV does not provide a useful standalone valuation signal.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +1
Q8-A2. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison metric because it relates enterprise value to pre-financing operating profitability. Watts Water Technologies and selected engineered plumbing and flow-control manufacturers provide relevant operating comparisons, although differences in mix and margin structure require adjustment.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A sufficiently reconciled current multi-peer EV/EBITDA mean was not established across matching valuation dates and EBITDA definitions.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Zurn Elkay EV/EBITDA 15.37x - verified comparable peer mean) / verified comparable peer mean) × 100; the deviation cannot be determined without a supported peer denominator.
- Scoring Rationale: The company’s attractive margins may justify a premium to less specialized industrial manufacturers, but the available evidence does not support a precise numerical peer discount or premium. This axis remains neutral for insufficient comparable observations rather than asserting verified fair value.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/FCF, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025 and a current October 2026 observation. The annual-endpoint values are 22.05x, 42.06x, 21.85x, 23.30x and 24.57x, respectively. Historical Min = 21.85x, Max = 42.06x, Current = 19.11x. The observed-range position is (19.11 - 21.85) / (42.06 - 21.85) × 100 = -13.6%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/FCF ratio is below all five eligible fiscal-year-end observations. This is a favorable historical valuation position, although the five annual endpoints are not a continuous daily valuation range and the historical cash-flow base includes different operating conditions and acquisition effects.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Zurn Elkay Water Solutions? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 7.4%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year reverse equity cash-flow model solves for annual growth in normalized equity cash flow that supports the current approximately $7.40B equity market capitalization.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting TTM operating cash flow minus capital expenditure of approximately $387M is used as an indicative equity cash-flow base after ordinary financing cash costs, with a 9.5% assumed cost of equity, five explicit forecast years and a 3.0% terminal growth rate. The calculation assumes broadly stable financing requirements and excludes additional material acquisition spending.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 8.0%
- Basis: The analyst’s medium-term estimate reflects approximately 5%-7% organic and adjacent-market revenue growth, modest incremental operating efficiency and ongoing share retirement. Growth is applied to the same normalized cash-flow base rather than mechanically equating it with reported EPS growth.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 8.0% - Implied Growth Rate 7.4% = +0.6%p
- Scoring Rationale: The market’s implied cash-flow growth requirement is broadly consistent with an achievable operating scenario, indicating a reasonable rather than exceptionally cheap intrinsic valuation. The model is sensitive to terminal growth, the equity discount rate and normalization of tariff-related cash-flow effects.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Zurn Elkay Water Solutions? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a supported starting cash-flow base and consistent equity discounting assumptions permit a simplified reverse DCF assessment under Q8-A4.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Zurn Elkay operates an integrated water-products business, and the reviewed evidence does not establish separately realizable investment stakes, property assets or holdings meeting the required materiality threshold relative to market capitalization.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Recent hot-water acquisitions and product expansion are already reflected in the operating-growth and cash-flow assumptions. No independently established exceptional valuation factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +4 pts (observed-range position p = -13.6%; very undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable growth modestly exceeds implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independently established factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+1) + A2 (0) + A3 (+4) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +5 pts
- Commentary: Historical P/FCF comparisons support a favorable valuation adjustment, while absolute multiples and reverse cash-flow modeling indicate that meaningful future growth remains reflected in the share price. The attractive historical position does not independently establish an equally large intrinsic-value discount.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation appears more attractive than recent historical observations, supported by profitable operations and cash generation. A balanced intrinsic-value approach suggests moderate upside rather than a deeply discounted security.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Zurn Elkay Water Solutions? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Zurn Elkay Water Solutions?
- 1 Commercial and institutional demand deceleration:
- Cause: Weaker construction activity, tighter public-sector budgets and delayed renovation decisions reduce order volumes.
- Impact: Lower sales and manufacturing absorption could weaken the operating margins supporting recent earnings growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor core sales growth, project activity, quarterly revenue relative to guidance and institutional spending trends.
- 2 Acquisition integration and adjacent-market execution:
- Cause: Intellihot and new hot-water products require successful integration, distributor adoption and technology commercialization.
- Impact: Underperformance could reduce incremental returns and dilute the expected contribution from recently expanded markets.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track acquisition-related sales, gross margins, management commentary and integration expenses.
- 3 Tariff exposure and cost inflation:
- Cause: Changes in import duties, supplier costs and manufacturing inputs affect product profitability and cash-flow timing.
- Impact: Incomplete cost pass-through or unfavorable working-capital movements could weaken operating margins and cash conversion.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Review core pricing, gross margins, tariff-related disclosures and the relationship between reported and adjusted free cash flow.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can reduce commercial construction and renovation spending, weakening demand for plumbing and engineered water products.
- 2 Lower Raw Material Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Reduced metal and manufacturing-input costs can support product margins when selling prices remain stable.
- 3 Higher Import Tariffs (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional duties on imported materials or finished products can increase costs and reduce profitability if price increases cannot fully offset them.
Q9-A3. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged commercial construction downturn: Lower project activity and deferred institutional spending cause multiple quarters of weak core sales, gradually reducing operating profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of negative core sales growth accompanied by declining adjusted EBITDA margins.
- 2 An acquisition-led expansion fails to create returns: Intellihot integration proves more difficult than expected, new hot-water products gain limited distribution acceptance, and invested capital produces disappointing incremental earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Persistent acquisition-related costs without corresponding organic or acquisition-related margin improvement.
- 3 Cost inflation overwhelms pricing discipline: Material, logistics and tariff costs increase while customers resist additional price increases, causing margins and cash conversion to weaken simultaneously.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated gross-margin deterioration combined with declining operating cash flow despite positive reported earnings.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Zurn Elkay faces cyclical construction exposure, acquisition integration uncertainty and variable trade costs. However, the latest reported quarter delivered 7% core growth, 28.3% adjusted EBITDA margins and net debt leverage of only 0.4x. The cautious Q4 revenue outlook warrants monitoring but does not yet establish a material, continuing financial impairment. Healthy cash generation and modest leverage provide meaningful protection.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Business risks are meaningful but currently manageable. The principal threat is a sustained decline in core demand that reverses recent operating-margin improvements.
🎯 Step 10: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (22) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 81 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (81 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+5 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 82 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 82 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong capital efficiency, favorable cash conversion, established water-infrastructure brands and disciplined capital allocation support the investment case. A favorable historical valuation position contributes additional appeal, while acquisition execution and near-term demand uncertainty limit conviction.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Zurn Elkay Water Solutions? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Zurn Elkay offers exposure to long-lived water-infrastructure demand through a profitable manufacturer with strong cash generation and moderate leverage. Recent share-price weakness improves the entry opportunity, although investors should require confirmation that organic growth and margins remain resilient after the cautious fourth-quarter outlook.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Zurn Elkay combines durable water-infrastructure demand, strong cash conversion and attractive capital returns with a favorable historical valuation, although cyclical construction demand and acquisition execution constrain near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining with a Recent Sharp Selloff 📉 — Shares were approximately 4%-7% lower over the trailing year, depending on the observation convention, and ended October 30 at $44.80 after trading between $42.89 and $55.00 during the latest 52 weeks.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release and Strong Core Growth
- Description: Zurn Elkay reported approximately 10% sales growth and a 27.7% adjusted EBITDA margin, supporting confidence in its operational performance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Elevated Trading Followed by Weakness 📈↘️ — The shares reached the upper end of their 52-week trading range around the July reporting period but subsequently declined during the following months; the later decline cannot be attributed solely to this announcement.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Cautious Q4 Outlook
- Description: Strong quarterly operating performance contrasted with cautious fourth-quarter revenue expectations, prompting investors to reassess near-term growth.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $49.15 on October 27 and $43.50 on October 28, a decline of approximately 11.5% in the first regular trading session following the after-market release.
- October 29, 2026 Post-Earnings Analyst Target Reductions
- Description: Several covering analysts reduced price targets following the earnings announcement while maintaining differing investment opinions.
- Stock Price Reaction: Partial Rebound 📈 — Shares recovered approximately 2.8% on October 29 to $44.73 and finished October 30 at $44.80, remaining below the pre-results level.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $44.80
- Buy Zone: $41.00 ($39.00–$43.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: The conservative entry range is below the base-case forward earnings valuation and offers additional protection against weaker construction demand or acquisition integration results.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Recent post-earnings selling and a price below the 50-day and 200-day moving averages argue against paying an additional momentum premium. A disciplined entry discount is favored until operating expectations stabilize.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred accumulation range is $39.00-$43.00, centered at $41.00. This provides a more favorable margin of safety than the current quote while allowing for the possibility that the initial post-earnings selloff was excessive.
- Price Target: $48.72
- Expected Return: +8.8% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 forward adjusted EPS multiplied by a selected normalized P/E — suitable for a profitable engineered-products manufacturer with meaningful recurring replacement demand and measurable earnings power.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $2.03 × normalized forward P/E 24.0x = $48.72
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $2.03 FY2027 EPS input is the latest compiled estimate, not management guidance or a GAAP earnings forecast. The analyst-selected 24.0x target multiple reflects strong margins, returns on capital, moderate leverage and prospective earnings growth near 9%, offset by construction cyclicality and integration risks. It lies above the approximately 22.4x current forward P/E but below the higher forward multiples observed at several recent fiscal year-ends. Unlike the historical P/FCF comparison in Q8, this 6-12-month price target uses prospective adjusted earnings and assumes only a limited confidence recovery; stronger historical cash-flow valuation support does not justify automatically restoring previous peak multiples.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, the Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 disclosures need to demonstrate that core sales remain resilient, adjusted EBITDA margins stay near their recent levels and Intellihot contributes without materially weakening capital returns.
- Stop Loss: $36.00 ($35.00–$37.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If 2027 core sales growth strengthens and margins remain resilient
- Description: Sustained organic growth with stable adjusted EBITDA profitability supports the forward earnings assumptions. Evaluate additional exposure against the prevailing share price rather than automatically increasing positions. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 2 If Intellihot and hot-water products demonstrate profitable adoption
- Description: Evidence of incremental sales and attractive returns would strengthen the long-term growth narrative. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 If the stock approaches the target without stronger forward earnings
- Description: Upside becomes increasingly dependent on multiple expansion rather than confirmed operating improvement. 👉 Consider Taking Profits (Sell)
- 1 If 2027 core sales growth strengthens and margins remain resilient
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If core sales growth turns negative across consecutive quarters
- Description: Sustained volume contraction could invalidate assumptions about replacement demand and operating leverage. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If adjusted EBITDA margins decline materially from recent levels
- Description: A persistent deterioration would weaken the valuation justification and reduce expected cash generation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If acquisition integration temporarily raises costs without damaging long-term economics
- Description: Monitor whether the impact remains contained and whether the business continues generating sufficient cash. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If core sales growth turns negative across consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer entry near the lower half of the Buy Zone and a smaller portfolio allocation. Require evidence that post-earnings revenue expectations have stabilized.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate gradually inside the Buy Zone, adding only when earnings and cash generation support the thesis.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider a small initial position near current levels, reserving capacity for further weakness or confirmation of renewed operating momentum.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Too Dependent on Commercial and Institutional Construction Demand?
- Analysis: Institutional and commercial customers generated approximately 78.4% of TTM revenue. Although replacement purchases, water-safety equipment and recurring maintenance needs reduce exposure to entirely new construction, discretionary renovation and building projects remain important demand drivers. A prolonged construction slowdown could affect both sales growth and factory operating leverage.
- Judgment: Neutral — The business has genuine cyclical exposure, but specification-driven replacement demand and a diversified product portfolio reduce dependence on new-building starts alone.
Q2: Can Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Forward Valuation Be Justified by Its High Margins and Cash Generation?
- Analysis: The company trades at approximately 22.4x forward earnings and 19.1x trailing free cash flow. Positive ROIC-WACC spreads, strong cash conversion and modest net leverage support a quality premium. However, sustaining that premium requires continued margin resilience and positive growth in a market where large plumbing manufacturers compete for project demand.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — Cash-flow comparisons are favorable, but the earnings multiple already reflects a substantial portion of the company’s operational quality.
Q3: Can Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Sustain Its 28% Adjusted EBITDA Margin?
- Analysis: Third-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin reached 28.3%, compared with 26.8% one year earlier. Product mix, supply-chain improvements and operating discipline have supported margin expansion. These advantages can persist, but slower sales volumes or competitive pricing could reduce incremental profitability.
- Judgment: Positive — The expansion is supported by observable operating results, although an indefinitely rising margin trajectory is not necessary or prudent to assume.
Q4: Will Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Intellihot Acquisition Generate Attractive Returns?
- Analysis: The approximately $107M acquisition expands Zurn Elkay into commercial tankless water heating and complements its existing flow-control products. Potential benefits include distributor cross-selling, increased project scope and higher customer wallet share. The key distinction is between adding sales and generating returns above the acquisition’s cost of capital.
- Judgment: Neutral — The strategic fit is credible, but sustained acquisition profitability has not yet been demonstrated across a full operating cycle.
Q5: Does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Have a Durable Competitive Advantage in Drinking-Water Infrastructure?
- Analysis: Elkay’s installed base of bottle-filling stations and drinking-water equipment benefits from institutional familiarity, replacement demand and filtration consumables. Products integrated into building specifications can experience less customer turnover than commodity fixtures, but comparable offerings remain available from competing manufacturers.
- Judgment: Positive — Brand recognition, distribution access and installed-system familiarity create meaningful advantages without eliminating competition.
Q6: Are Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Share Repurchases Creating Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: Approximately $159.7M of TTM repurchases contributed to a 1.31% annual decline in shares outstanding. Buybacks can improve per-share earnings and ownership claims when conducted below intrinsic value. However, the company also incurs approximately $43M of annualized SBC, and share purchases at expensive valuations may create less economic value than product investment or debt reduction.
- Judgment: Positive — Actual net share retirement supports per-share value creation, provided repurchase prices remain disciplined.
Q7: Can Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Expand Beyond Traditional Plumbing Into Higher-Value Water Systems?
- Analysis: Intellihot and digital master mixing-valve products broaden the company’s presence in commercial hot-water infrastructure. Management estimated approximately $400M of additional served-market opportunity during 2026. This represents addressable demand rather than booked revenue, and successful expansion depends on specifications, distribution adoption and competitive positioning.
- Judgment: Positive — Adjacent products offer a credible route to incremental growth, but near-term financial contributions are likely to be gradual rather than transformative.
Q8: How Much Would a Construction Downturn Threaten Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Free Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Latest TTM FCF reached approximately $387M, with a margin exceeding 21%. Low ordinary capital expenditure intensity gives the company flexibility during revenue declines. Nevertheless, weaker operating profit and unfavorable working capital could compress free cash flow, particularly if institutional and commercial demand deteriorate simultaneously.
- Judgment: Neutral — The cash-flow buffer is substantial, but the latest peak profitability should not be treated as the minimum achievable level through a downturn.
Q9: Do Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’s Insider Sales Undermine Management Credibility?
- Analysis: Large February 2026 sales by CEO Todd Adams and other executives create a legitimate shareholder-alignment question. However, the company has continued to report favorable margins, positive organic growth and substantial repurchases. Insider transaction data alone cannot establish whether sales reflected personal liquidity, planned diversification or a negative assessment of the business.
- Judgment: Neutral — The transactions justify monitoring but are not sufficient evidence to override the company’s observable operating performance.
Q10: What Would Make Zurn Elkay Water Solutions a Stronger Long-Term Compounder?
- Analysis: The most compelling scenario combines mid-single-digit or better organic sales growth, sustained upper-20% adjusted EBITDA margins, high cash conversion and selective acquisitions that earn attractive incremental returns. Continued net share retirement would enhance per-share growth. Conversely, a prolonged construction downturn or poor acquisition economics could prevent these strengths from translating into attractive shareholder returns.
- Judgment: Positive — Zurn Elkay has the financial and competitive foundations of a durable industrial compounder, but the quality of future investment returns depends on disciplined entry valuation and continuing execution.