Type B - Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY) 20261020 Stock Analysis
📅 Waystar Key Upcoming Events
- November 02, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Waystar will release third-quarter financial results after market close, followed by a conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET. Key indicators include subscription growth, net revenue retention, integration of Iodine Software, adjusted EBITDA margins, and potential revisions to FY2026 guidance.
🏢 Step 1: Waystar Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Waystar?
- Company Name (Ticker): Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 2017
- Listing Date: June 07, 2024
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Lehi, Utah
- CEO: Matthew J. Hawkins (Founder Status: No)
- Market Cap: $5.37B
- Shares Outstanding: 191.75M
- Current Price: $27.99
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 20, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Waystar Make Money?
- Healthcare Revenue Cycle Software: Waystar sells cloud-based software that automates healthcare providers’ billing, insurance eligibility, claims processing, payment collection, and financial workflows. Hospitals, physician groups, and other healthcare organizations pay subscription fees and transaction-based charges to reduce administrative costs and improve reimbursement.
- Subscription-Based Revenue: Customers purchase access to specialized software modules, including financial clearance, claims management, denial prevention, patient financial engagement, and clinical intelligence. Recurring subscriptions provide revenue visibility and opportunities to expand existing customer relationships.
- Transaction-Based Revenue: Waystar also charges according to processing activity across its healthcare payment network. This creates exposure to healthcare transaction volumes but strengthens customer relationships by embedding its software into daily operations.
- AI-Enabled Automation: The AltitudeAI product portfolio applies artificial intelligence to payment and clinical workflows. Following the acquisition of Iodine Software, Waystar expanded its ability to connect clinical documentation, reimbursement accuracy, and revenue capture.
- Platform Scale: Waystar serves more than 30,000 clients, processes over 7.5 billion healthcare payment transactions annually, and handles more than $2.4 trillion in annual gross claims. These are processing-volume indicators, not company revenue.
Q1-A3. Waystar’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Revenue by Monetization Model — Q2 2026:
- Subscription Revenue: $176.30M, approximately 55.1% of quarterly revenue, growing 34% YoY. Growth reflects expanding subscription adoption and acquired software capabilities, including Iodine.
- Volume-Based Revenue: $142.10M, approximately 44.4% of quarterly revenue, growing 3% YoY. This category is supported by transaction processing and utilization of Waystar’s existing network.
- Services and Other Revenue: Approximately $1.30M, or 0.4%, representing the residual between reported total revenue and the two major categories, subject to published rounding.
- Revenue by Customer Workflow — Q2 2026:
- Provider Revenue: $231.80M, approximately 72.5% of quarterly revenue, growing 23% YoY.
- Patient Revenue: $87.90M, approximately 27.5%, growing 7% YoY.
- Primary Growth Driver: Subscription software is the largest and fastest-growing monetization category. The provider/patient categories are a separate view of the same revenue and must not be added to the subscription/volume-based totals.
- Structural Interpretation: The increasing subscription contribution supports recurring revenue visibility, although acquired growth must be distinguished from organic expansion.
Q1-A4. Who Are Waystar’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors:
- R1 RCM: Competes through end-to-end healthcare revenue cycle services, technology, and outsourced operations, with greater emphasis on managed-service delivery.
- Experian Health: Provides eligibility verification, claims management, patient payment solutions, and healthcare financial workflow tools.
- FinThrive: Competes in revenue cycle management software, analytics, and healthcare payment operations.
- Availity: Provides healthcare data exchange, payer connectivity, and administrative transaction infrastructure.
- Adjacent Competitors and Substitutes:
- Epic Systems: Its integrated hospital software ecosystem offers revenue cycle functionality that can reduce demand for additional third-party applications.
- Oracle Health: Provides clinical and administrative healthcare platforms that may compete for portions of hospital technology budgets.
- Competitive Position: Waystar differentiates itself through broad payer connectivity, transaction scale, specialized healthcare revenue cycle functionality, and the integration of financial and clinical intelligence.
- Legacy Displacement: Manual claims processing, fragmented billing software, and labor-intensive outsourced administrative workflows are the principal activities threatened by wider adoption of Waystar’s automated platform.
- Strategic Classification: Waystar is an established consolidator and specialized platform competitor rather than the first inventor of healthcare revenue cycle software. Its strategy combines organic product development, cross-selling, and acquisitions.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does Waystar Solve?
- Fragmented Healthcare Payments: Healthcare providers must navigate complicated insurance rules, inconsistent payer requirements, claim denials, and patient payment responsibilities. These processes create administrative expense and delay cash collections.
- Automated Claims Processing: Waystar integrates eligibility verification, claim submission, payment management, and denial resolution, reducing manual intervention and increasing operational consistency.
- Revenue Leakage Prevention: Clinical documentation and coding errors can produce underpayments or denied claims. Iodine’s clinical intelligence capabilities extend Waystar’s reach upstream into the clinical and documentation processes that determine reimbursement.
- Financial Performance Improvement: Healthcare providers may achieve faster reimbursement, lower administrative costs, and better revenue capture. The precise savings depend on customer workflows, existing systems, and implementation quality.
- Strategic Value: By addressing essential financial workflows rather than discretionary administrative tasks, Waystar can maintain meaningful customer switching costs.
Q1-A6. Waystar Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- October 29, 2025 Q3 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Waystar reported quarterly results following its expansion into clinical intelligence, establishing an important comparison period for subsequent growth and profitability.
- February 17, 2026 FY2025 Earnings Release
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $1.10B, increasing 16.5% from FY2024. GAAP net income turned positive, while the inclusion of acquired businesses increased the importance of monitoring organic growth and capital efficiency.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 22% YoY to $313.90M, while net income reached $43.30M and adjusted EBITDA margin was approximately 43%. Management highlighted Iodine integration and expanding AI-powered revenue cycle capabilities.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 18% YoY to $319.70M, GAAP net income reached $40.90M, and adjusted EBITDA was $136.70M. Management raised its FY2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance.
- July 29, 2026 Appointment of Alpana Wegner as Chief Financial Officer
- Description: Waystar announced a CFO leadership transition intended to strengthen its financial leadership and support growth execution. Investors should monitor consistency in financial disclosure and capital allocation under the new leadership.
- August 25, 2026 Investor Day and Executive Leadership Expansion
- Description: Management outlined its vision for an increasingly autonomous healthcare revenue cycle, emphasizing the breadth of its platform, proprietary data, and AI-enabled product development.
- August 26, 2026 Launch of Additional AltitudeAI Agentic Solutions
- Description: Waystar introduced additional AI-driven workflow capabilities designed to perform administrative tasks more autonomously. Their economic contribution will depend on customer adoption, measurable efficiency gains, and monetization.
- October 14, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Date Announced
- Description: Waystar scheduled its third-quarter results for November 2, 2026, creating the next major opportunity to evaluate subscription growth, acquisition integration, and full-year expectations.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Waystar operates a scaled healthcare payment software platform with substantial recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and growing clinical intelligence capabilities. Subscription expansion and Iodine integration support growth, while acquisition-related dilution and competition from large healthcare technology ecosystems remain important considerations.
🌲 Step 2: Waystar’s Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does Waystar Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Switching Costs: Hospitals and physician practices depend on accurate claims submission, payer connectivity, financial reporting, and collections. Replacing an integrated revenue cycle platform can involve implementation expenses, workflow disruption, staff retraining, and reimbursement risk.
- Data Scale: Waystar’s processing network spans more than 7.5 billion annual transactions and $2.4 trillion of gross claims. Such scale supports product development, exception detection, and analytical capabilities, although transaction coverage does not establish exclusive ownership of all underlying data.
- Network Connectivity: Integrations across providers, payers, and financial systems improve practical utility. These connections create distribution advantages, but the economic moat is better characterized as workflow integration and scale rather than an unrestricted winner-takes-all network effect.
- Customer Stickiness: Net revenue retention of approximately 108% in Q2 2026 indicates that expansion among retained customers more than offset contraction and churn. However, the measure does not demonstrate the very high expansion rates sometimes associated with leading horizontal SaaS companies.
- Pricing Power: Essential workflows and product breadth provide opportunities for module upselling and price increases. Competition and cost-sensitive healthcare customers constrain unlimited pricing power.
- Moat Assessment: Waystar has meaningful switching costs and scale advantages, but its technology remains contestable, particularly by large electronic health record platforms and specialized competitors.
Q2-A2. How Big Is Waystar’s Market? (TAM)
- Addressable Market: Waystar targets U.S. healthcare revenue cycle software and adjacent financial and clinical intelligence workflows. Management stated that the Iodine acquisition expanded its addressable market by more than 15%, but this is an expansion of opportunity rather than realized incremental revenue.
- Market Growth Drivers: Increasing administrative complexity, denials management, labor shortages, digital payments, and automation demand support continued investment in revenue cycle software.
- Growth Outlook: The precise comparable market CAGR and current total addressable market dollar figure were not established on a consistently defined basis. Waystar’s FY2026 revenue guidance nevertheless implies approximately 16-18% growth versus FY2025, above what would typically be expected from a mature administrative outsourcing market.
- Serviceable Market: The near-term opportunity is concentrated in U.S. hospitals, health systems, physician organizations, and healthcare billing operations where Waystar can integrate its software.
- Market Share Opportunity: More than 30,000 existing clients create considerable cross-selling potential, but the company’s addressable market share cannot be established merely by dividing claims processed by national healthcare spending.
Q2-A3. How Real Is Waystar’s TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Revenue cycle software addresses measurable customer economics, including payment collection, claim denials, and administrative costs. Products that demonstrate improved cash collections can command durable budgets.
- Market Structure: Healthcare revenue cycle technology remains fragmented across software vendors, specialized service providers, payer networks, and integrated hospital information systems.
- Regulatory Complexity: HIPAA requirements, reimbursement rules, healthcare privacy obligations, and payer-specific processes raise implementation and compliance barriers.
- Customer Budget Constraints: Hospitals operate under reimbursement pressure and labor inflation, making return on investment an important condition for new software spending.
- Market Quality Assessment: The market offers recurring demand and quantifiable customer value, although purchasing cycles and integration requirements limit frictionless expansion.
Q2-A4. Can Waystar Keep Expanding Its Market?
- Cross-Selling Opportunity: Waystar can sell additional modules to its existing healthcare customers. Its large-client count of 1,453 customers producing more than $100,000 in trailing revenue, up 15% YoY, supports the existence of expanding enterprise relationships.
- Subscription Penetration: Subscription revenue represented approximately 55% of Q2 2026 sales, and its 34% growth rate exceeded companywide growth.
- Geographic Scalability: The platform is highly tailored to U.S. healthcare reimbursement infrastructure. Expansion abroad would require substantial product localization and new payer integrations, reducing global replication potential.
- Marginal Cost Structure: Software deployment can scale efficiently, but implementation, customer support, cloud infrastructure, data processing, and compliance expenses prevent marginal costs from approaching zero.
- Acquisition-Led Expansion: Iodine extends Waystar into clinical intelligence and documentation workflows, expanding product scope while adding integration and financing complexity.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Strong workflow switching costs, payer connectivity, and data scale support a durable competitive position, although large integrated rivals constrain exclusivity.
- Market Size (4/5): Healthcare financial automation offers substantial structural demand, while precise market size and CAGR depend on differing market definitions.
- Market Quality·Profitability (6/7): Mission-critical software supports recurring spending and meaningful margins, tempered by hospital budget constraints.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): Large installed-base cross-selling and strong subscription growth support scalability, but geographic specialization and implementation costs limit expansion.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 24/30 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Market Size 4/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 6/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: Waystar benefits from durable healthcare workflow integration, attractive software economics, and a meaningful cross-selling opportunity. Its moat is substantial but not immune to competition or acquisition-related execution risks.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is Waystar Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is Waystar Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Growth Remains Strong but Has Moderated: Revenue reached $313.90M in Q1 2026, up 22% YoY, followed by $319.70M in Q2 2026, up 18% YoY. The reported year-over-year growth rate declined by approximately four percentage points between the two quarters.
- Sequential Growth: Revenue increased approximately 1.8% QoQ from Q1 to Q2 2026. Sequential growth was positive, although slower than the headline annual growth rate might suggest.
- Longer-Term Trajectory: FY2024 revenue of $943.55M increased to approximately $1.10B in FY2025, a 16.5% increase. TTM revenue through June 2026 reached approximately $1.21B, reflecting further expansion.
- J-Curve Assessment: Waystar is in a scaling and monetization phase rather than an early-stage exponential adoption phase. Revenue growth remains attractive, but the company has not demonstrated uninterrupted quarterly acceleration.
- Acquisition Effect: Iodine’s contribution complicates the interpretation of consolidated growth. Investors should distinguish acquired subscription revenue from underlying organic customer expansion.
Q3-A2. Waystar’s Key Growth Metrics
- Selected Growth Indicators: Net revenue retention, large-client growth, subscription growth, and transaction-based growth are especially appropriate because Waystar monetizes ongoing customer relationships through recurring subscriptions and usage.
- Net Revenue Retention: Approximately 108% in Q2 2026, versus approximately 112% at FY2025. The decline suggests moderation in expansion economics, although retention remains above 100%.
- Large-Client Growth: Customers contributing more than $100,000 of trailing revenue increased 15% YoY to 1,453, supporting broader enterprise adoption.
- Subscription Growth: Subscription revenue increased 34% YoY in Q2 2026, materially outperforming total company revenue growth of 18%.
- Volume-Based Growth: Transaction-based revenue increased only 3% YoY, highlighting a much slower-growing component of the platform.
- Expansion Quality: The strongest evidence of growth comes from subscription adoption and larger customer relationships, while NRR below 110% indicates that existing-customer expansion remains solid rather than exceptional.
- Customer Churn: A separately verified gross customer churn rate was not available. NRR provides evidence of net customer monetization but cannot identify churn independently.
Q3-A3. Are Waystar’s Unit Economics Improving?
- Gross Margin: TTM gross profit of approximately $833.24M against revenue of approximately $1.21B implies a gross margin near 69.1%, compared with approximately 68.3% in FY2025 and 66.5% in FY2024.
- Adjusted EBITDA Economics: Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA reached $136.70M, representing approximately 42.8% of revenue. This demonstrates significant operating profitability on the company’s adjusted basis.
- Free Cash Flow Margin: TTM free cash flow margin through June 2026 was approximately 20.4% on a conventional operating cash flow less capital expenditure basis. FY2025 cash conversion was stronger, so quarterly working-capital and investment fluctuations deserve attention.
- Rule of 40: Using approximately 19.2% TTM revenue growth and 20.4% TTM FCF margin, Waystar’s Rule of 40 equals approximately 39.6%, effectively near the 40% threshold.
- LTV/CAC: A consistent disclosed customer lifetime value and acquisition cost dataset was not available. Positive NRR, recurring subscriptions, and meaningful margins support healthy customer economics but do not independently establish an LTV/CAC ratio above 3.0x.
- Unit Economics Conclusion: Waystar demonstrates attractive software gross margins and positive cash generation, with further potential from subscription mix and automation.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (8/12): Revenue growth remains strong, but the slowdown from 22% to 18% YoY prevents an acceleration-led assessment.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (8/10): Strong subscription growth and increasing large-client relationships demonstrate adoption, despite moderating NRR and transaction growth.
- Unit Economics·Margin (7/8): Strong gross and adjusted EBITDA margins support attractive software economics, while FCF conversion and acquisition effects create some variability.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 8/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 8/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 7/8)
- Step 3 Summary: Waystar combines double-digit revenue growth with expanding software subscription penetration and healthy profitability. The key question is whether organic growth can sustain the current trajectory after acquisition benefits normalize.
💪 Step 4: Waystar’s Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can Waystar Turn Growth Into Profit?
- GAAP Profitability Established: Waystar generated approximately $112.09M of GAAP net income in FY2025, compared with a loss of approximately $19.13M in FY2024.
- Operating Profit Expansion: FY2025 operating income reached approximately $262.01M, up from $141.60M in FY2024. Operating margin increased from approximately 15.0% to 23.8%, demonstrating substantial operating leverage.
- Recent Profitability: Q2 2026 GAAP net income reached $40.90M, equivalent to a roughly 12.8% net margin. TTM operating income through June 2026 reached approximately $290.45M.
- Adjusted Profitability: Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin remained around 43%, indicating strong profitability before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and other excluded expenses.
- Profitability Limitation: Significant acquired intangible assets, amortization, share-based compensation, and financing costs create differences between GAAP earnings and adjusted results.
- Assessment: Waystar has passed accounting break-even and is generating meaningful operating profits; the investment question is now the durability and quality of future margin expansion.
Q4-A2. Does Waystar Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Positive Cash Generation: Conventional TTM FCF through June 2026 was approximately $246M, corresponding to an FCF margin near 20.4%.
- Historical Improvement: FY2024 FCF was approximately $142.50M, increasing to approximately $283.19M in FY2025, based on operating cash flow less capital expenditures.
- Q2 Cash Flow: Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $59.40M. Management also reported $63.90M of unlevered free cash flow, which uses a different calculation and is not interchangeable with conventional levered FCF.
- Self-Funding Capacity: Recurring operating cash generation supports product development, servicing debt, and incremental reinvestment without routine dependence on equity issuance.
- Capital Allocation Constraint: The approximately $1.26B Iodine acquisition involved both cash and equity consideration, demonstrating that large strategic acquisitions can still require substantial external funding.
- Financial Leverage: Approximate enterprise value exceeding equity market capitalization by $1.28B reflects meaningful net financial claims. Debt servicing and acquisition funding remain important considerations.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (7/8): GAAP profitability and substantial margin expansion demonstrate real operating leverage, though acquisition accounting complicates comparisons.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (6/7): Strong recurring cash generation supports reinvestment and debt service, offset by acquisition funding demands and variability in quarterly cash conversion.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 13/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 7/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 6/7)
- Step 4 Summary: Waystar is an established profitable software business rather than a cash-burning speculative growth company. Operating leverage is visible, although debt, dilution, and acquisition integration reduce the strength of its capital efficiency profile.
👔 Step 5: Waystar Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads Waystar? (Founder & Management)
- Chief Executive Officer: Matthew J. Hawkins leads Waystar and has extensive experience in healthcare technology and business management. Waystar’s current corporate platform dates to the combination of predecessor businesses in 2017, so it should not be characterized as a conventional founder-led startup under the current CEO.
- Strategic Vision: Management aims to make healthcare revenue cycle processes increasingly automated by integrating payer connectivity, financial analytics, clinical intelligence, and AI-driven workflows.
- Execution Track Record: Revenue increased 16.5% in FY2025, Q1 2026 revenue grew 22%, and Q2 2026 revenue grew 18%. Management raised FY2026 guidance following the second-quarter results.
- FY2026 Guidance: Revenue guidance of $1.276B-$1.294B and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $535M-$545M indicate continued double-digit growth and strong adjusted profitability.
- Management Transition: Alpana Wegner was appointed CFO in July 2026, introducing a period in which investors should monitor reporting continuity, integration spending, and capital allocation discipline.
- Execution Assessment: Management has demonstrated strong financial progress and product expansion, although Iodine integration and organic growth durability remain important tests.
Q5-A2. Is Waystar’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Executive Equity Exposure: CEO Matthew Hawkins retains a substantial direct equity position, creating economic exposure to the common share price. However, equity ownership alone does not establish that all management incentives are aligned with minority shareholders.
- Insider Transactions: SEC filings document CEO option exercises and corresponding sales of 22,462 shares on August 11, 2026, followed by 60,038 shares on August 13, 2026, under a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement.
- Transaction Interpretation: These 82,500 shares were acquired through option exercises and sold in corresponding transactions. The activity demonstrates realized compensation value, not necessarily discretionary liquidation based on an adverse business outlook.
- Additional Reported Selling: A separate filing identifies 36,901 shares sold under a trading plan on July 16, 2026. Together, these identifiable transactions represent at least 119,401 CEO shares sold during that interval.
- Director Compensation: Director Heidi Miller received an amended reported grant of 10,446 restricted stock units dated June 3, 2026. This was compensation rather than an open-market share purchase.
- Insider Flow Assessment: Identified discretionary market purchases do not offset the documented CEO sales in the reviewed transactions. A complete companywide trailing-12-month net insider flow was not established, so these observations should not be presented as the total.
- Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 8.5% YoY, with the Iodine transaction’s equity consideration contributing significantly to the broader share-base expansion.
- Alignment Conclusion: Management has meaningful equity exposure, but option-related sales, equity compensation, and acquisition-funded dilution limit the strength of shareholder-alignment evidence.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (5/8): Management has a coherent healthcare automation strategy and positive execution record, but Waystar is not conventionally founder-led and acquisition integration adds complexity.
- Alignment·Accountability (5/7): Executive ownership supports alignment, while planned insider sales and material dilution create competing considerations.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 5/8 + Alignment·Accountability 5/7)
- Step 5 Summary: Waystar’s management has delivered credible growth and margin expansion. Shareholder alignment is adequate but not exceptional, particularly given acquisition-related share issuance and executive equity monetization.
⛵ Step 6: Waystar Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Waystar Guidance
- Company Guidance: FY2026 revenue is projected at $1.276B-$1.294B, with a midpoint of $1.285B. Adjusted EBITDA guidance has a midpoint of $540M.
- Compiled Revenue Expectations: Available FY2026 revenue expectations of approximately $1.29B are closely aligned with management guidance.
- Adjusted Earnings Expectations: Management’s FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS range of $1.61-$1.70, midpoint $1.655, is close to compiled expectations near $1.67.
- Guidance Gap: Consensus figures are broadly aligned with management’s assumptions, leaving limited evidence of a major expectation disconnect.
- Analyst Sentiment: The available analyst consensus remains favorable, with a mean price target near $34.00. This external aggregate is not an independently derived intrinsic value.
- Revision Assessment: Earnings estimates and analyst targets responded positively to earlier results, but a consistent day-by-day 90-day revision series was not available to establish the exact revision magnitude.
Q6-A2. What Is Waystar’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 87.8% of outstanding shares are held by institutions, indicating substantial institutional participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 15.97M shares were sold short in the latest available reporting snapshot.
- Short Interest as a Percentage of Float: Approximately 11.47%, indicating material bearish positioning.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 7.86 days, suggesting that a sustained positive catalyst could create some short-covering pressure.
- Positioning Trend: Short interest increased from approximately 15.17M shares in the previous reporting period, representing an increase of roughly 5.3%.
- Market Interpretation: Meaningful short interest may amplify volatility in either direction. The existence of short positioning does not independently establish undervaluation or an imminent squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Expectations are closely aligned with guidance and analyst sentiment is favorable, but the quantified revision trend is limited.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Strong institutional participation is offset by meaningful short interest and substantial potential price volatility.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations broadly support Waystar’s operating outlook, while institutional ownership and meaningful short interest create the potential for sharp reactions around earnings.
🧨 Step 7: Waystar Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate Waystar Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Full-Year Guidance
- Timing: November 2, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Subscription growth remains robust, organic revenue trends prove resilient, and management maintains or raises FY2026 guidance.
- Failure Risk: Weaker subscription expansion, slower organic growth, or lower profitability guidance could challenge expectations.
- 2 Iodine Integration and Clinical Intelligence Cross-Selling
- Timing: Throughout the next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Waystar converts acquired clinical capabilities into cross-selling opportunities, stronger customer monetization, and improved reimbursement workflow efficiency.
- Failure Risk: Integration delays, higher expenses, or disappointing commercial adoption reduce expected acquisition synergies.
- 3 AltitudeAI Commercialization
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months as new functionality is deployed.
- Success Conditions: Healthcare providers demonstrate measurable cost savings and improved revenue collection, leading to greater software adoption and recurring revenue.
- Failure Risk: AI functionality becomes difficult to monetize independently or faces stronger competition from established healthcare technology platforms.
Q7-A2. Waystar’s Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Estimate Direction: Available FY2026 revenue expectations around $1.29B are broadly consistent with management’s increased guidance following Q2 results.
- EPS Estimate Direction: FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations near $1.67 support continued earnings growth, while FY2027 expectations near $1.88 imply approximately 12.6% additional growth.
- Revision Quality: Favorable revisions following Q2 earnings support the investment narrative, but a sufficiently detailed 90-day estimate history was not established to quantify revision breadth or frequency.
- Primary Monitoring Indicator: Whether FY2027 revenue and EPS expectations increase after the November 2026 earnings release will help determine whether growth momentum is improving beyond acquisition-related contributions.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (2/3): Earnings, acquisition integration, and AI commercialization offer credible catalysts, although their incremental effects remain uncertain.
- Estimated Trend (2/2): Available FY2026 and FY2027 estimates support continued growth, aided by raised company guidance.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 4/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 2/3 + Estimated Trend 2/2)
- Step 7 Summary: Waystar has identifiable earnings and product commercialization catalysts. The strongest fundamental confirmation would be sustained organic growth combined with further improvement in subscription monetization.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Waystar Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Waystar’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: Approximately 4.24x (fairly valued), reflecting a moderate equity revenue multiple for a profitable healthcare software platform with high-teens growth.
- P/FCF Ratio: Approximately 20.77x (fairly valued), reflecting meaningful recurring cash generation but not a substantial margin of safety.
- P/OCF Ratio: Approximately 17.46x (fairly valued), consistent with profitable operating cash generation.
- EV/Sales Ratio: Approximately 5.31x (fairly valued), including the effect of net financial obligations.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: Approximately 14.76x (fairly valued), reasonable relative to strong operating margins but dependent on continued growth.
- EV/FCF Ratio: Approximately 26.01x (overvalued), indicating that enterprise value remains demanding against cash flow after capital expenditure.
- Forward PE: Approximately 15.37x (fairly valued), based on non-GAAP forward earnings. GAAP and adjusted earnings multiples are not directly comparable.
- PEG Ratio: Approximately 0.88x (undervalued), although the ratio is highly sensitive to the earnings growth period and adjusted earnings definition.
- Scoring Rationale: Waystar’s valuation is more attractive than its earlier trading levels, but the company still commands a meaningful premium relative to GAAP earnings and cash generation. The share price is not demonstrably distressed, and positive adjusted earnings metrics require careful interpretation against dilution and acquisition effects.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Waystar vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is an appropriate comparative metric for profitable healthcare revenue cycle software and adjacent healthcare technology businesses. Relevant competitors include R1 RCM’s historical public-market operations and diversified healthcare IT firms, although differences in service intensity, recurring software revenue, acquisition financing, and private ownership complicate comparability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current arithmetic peer mean could not be established from a sufficiently comparable set of publicly traded companies with consistent EBITDA definitions and reporting periods.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Waystar EV/EBITDA 14.76x - Comparable Peer Mean) / Comparable Peer Mean) × 100 = Not reliably quantifiable.
- Scoring Rationale: Several direct competitors are privately owned or operate materially different revenue cycle delivery models. Applying an unsupported benchmark would introduce false precision; therefore, no peer-based valuation premium or discount is assigned.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is Waystar Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: Based on the October 19, 2026 share price of $27.99 and a FY2027 adjusted EPS expectation of $1.88, the current price represents approximately 14.89x FY2027 earnings without a time adjustment. At a hypothetical 10% annual equity discount rate over approximately 1.2 years, a future-date comparison multiple is about 16.70x.
- Scoring Rationale: A judgment-based 18-20x future adjusted earnings reference is plausible for a profitable healthcare software provider generating double-digit growth and strong recurring revenue. The implied future-date multiple falls modestly below that reference, but the margin of safety is limited by acquisition accounting, dilution, and the uncertainty surrounding adjusted earnings growth.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Waystar? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the available FY2027 adjusted EPS estimate and an explicit forward multiple comparison permit a future valuation assessment without switching to a qualitative growth-hurdle alternative.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Iodine integration, changing subscription mix, dilution, and acquisition-related financing are already reflected in the operating and valuation assessments. No separate extraordinary valuation adjustment is warranted without evidence of a distinct unrecognized valuation factor.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): +2 pts (Moderate discount to a supported future earnings benchmark)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Waystar’s forward earnings valuation looks reasonably attractive relative to its growth and profitability, but cash-flow and acquisition-related considerations offset much of that apparent opportunity. The valuation does not establish either an exceptional bargain or an extreme premium.
- Step 8 Summary: Waystar appears broadly fairly valued, with some potential upside if adjusted earnings growth remains durable and the market continues to reward profitable healthcare software.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Waystar? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is Waystar Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Cash Generation: Waystar generated approximately $246M of conventional TTM free cash flow through June 2026. Its positive operating cash generation reduces dependence on external financing for ordinary operating expenses.
- Shareholder Dilution: Outstanding shares increased approximately 8.5% YoY. The Iodine acquisition involved approximately 16.64M shares issued as part of the purchase consideration, illustrating the impact of acquisition-related equity financing.
- Debt Exposure: Net financial obligations remain material, with the acquisition increasing the importance of disciplined deleveraging and sustained cash conversion.
- Funding Assessment: Current evidence does not establish a near-term cash exhaustion threat. The more relevant risk is whether acquisition spending and new equity issuance reduce per-share value creation.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten Waystar?
- Competitive Pressure: Epic, Oracle Health, Experian Health, FinThrive, and other specialized providers compete directly or indirectly with Waystar’s software offering.
- Technology Consolidation: Large hospital information system vendors could integrate additional billing, analytics, and AI capabilities into existing customer contracts, reducing the need for independent vendors.
- AI Commoditization: Generic document-processing and workflow automation technology may become less differentiated as competitors incorporate similar AI functionality.
- Healthcare Regulation: HIPAA privacy requirements, payer rules, reimbursement policies, and healthcare data security standards can increase compliance costs and implementation complexity.
- Regulatory Assessment: Healthcare financial workflows are heavily regulated, but current evidence does not establish a specific regulatory prohibition threatening Waystar’s principal software revenue model.
Q9-A3. Waystar Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Organic growth decelerates as acquired revenue normalizes: Reported subscription growth remains superficially strong, but underlying customer expansion weakens after Iodine is fully incorporated into comparable periods.
- Early Warning Signal: Net revenue retention falls below 105% while large-client growth and organic bookings also weaken.
- 2 Major healthcare platforms bundle competing revenue cycle capabilities: Large electronic health record vendors increase native billing automation functionality and reduce the value of Waystar’s independent solutions.
- Early Warning Signal: Large hospital customers reduce Waystar modules during major enterprise software renewals.
- 3 Acquisition leverage and dilution overwhelm per-share earnings growth: Additional debt, integration costs, or equity issuance reduce the benefits of revenue expansion for existing shareholders.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt increases despite positive free cash flow, while diluted share growth consistently exceeds organic earnings growth.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Waystar’s positive free cash flow and demonstrated operating profitability limit immediate financial survival concerns. The principal continuing exposures are acquisition integration, net leverage, customer expansion deceleration, and competition from larger healthcare software ecosystems. These risks remain meaningful but are mitigated by recurring revenue, strong adjusted margins, and established customer relationships.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Waystar faces manageable but consequential operating and capital allocation risks. Sustained organic growth and careful management of debt and dilution are central to preserving shareholder value.
🎯 Step 10: Waystar Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (24) + S3 (23) + S4 (13) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (4) = 77 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (77 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 73 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 73 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Waystar’s strong recurring software economics, attractive customer relationships, and established cash generation support a favorable fundamental assessment. However, moderating growth, acquisition-related dilution, and continuing execution risks limit the overall investment appeal.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Waystar? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Waystar is a fundamentally attractive healthcare software business, but its current valuation already reflects a meaningful portion of expected operating progress. Existing investors may benefit from continued execution, while prospective buyers have a stronger risk-reward profile at a more conservative entry price.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Waystar combines mission-critical healthcare payment software, recurring subscription growth, and strong cash generation, but acquisition-related dilution, moderating retention, and competition could constrain future shareholder returns.
Q10-A4. Waystar’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining, Followed by Partial Recovery 📉↗️ — WAY fell approximately 24% over the 12 months through October 19, 2026, after trading near $40 in late October 2025 and reaching a low around $17.26 in June 2026. Shares subsequently recovered to $27.99.
- June 22, 2026 Shares Reach a Major Annual Low
- Description: Waystar traded near $17.26 during a period of pronounced market concern over growth durability, acquisition economics, and valuation.
- Stock Price Reaction: Deep Decline 📉 — The stock reached its observed 52-week low around this date before recovering over subsequent months.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 Earnings and Raised Guidance
- Description: Waystar reported 18% revenue growth, strong adjusted EBITDA margins, and higher full-year expectations, providing fundamental support for reassessing the business outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery Phase 📈 — The stock subsequently traded above its June lows. The longer-period recovery is observable, although the portion attributable specifically to the earnings announcement cannot be isolated.
- October 14-19, 2026 Pre-Earnings Recovery
- Description: Waystar announced the November 2 earnings date as shares continued recovering ahead of the quarterly report.
- Stock Price Reaction: Continued Advance 📈 — Shares increased from $26.87 on October 14 to $27.99 on October 19, approximately 4.2% over that observation window, despite an intervening decline.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $27.99
- Buy Zone: $25.00 ($24.00–$26.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range in the mid-$20s provides an estimated 19-25% discount to the $31.96 base-case target, recognizing acquisition-related uncertainty and the volatility of the stock’s recent recovery.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The recovery from June lows and favorable subscription growth justify avoiding an excessively deep discount requirement. Nevertheless, the range remains below the current market price to preserve a margin of safety.
- (3) Conclusion: The $24.00-$26.00 band, midpoint $25.00, provides a practical entry range if financial results continue to support the investment thesis.
- Price Target: $31.96
- Expected Return: +14.2% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS multiplied by a sustainable forward earnings multiple — appropriate for a profitable, recurring-revenue healthcare software business.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $1.88 × Target Forward P/E 17.00x = $31.96
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: FY2027 adjusted EPS of approximately $1.88 reflects available forward estimates, compared with FY2026 management guidance of $1.61-$1.70. The 17.00x target multiple is an independent analytical judgment below the 18-20x future-date reference considered in Q8-A3, recognizing acquisition integration, dilution, and less certain organic growth. The lower target-date multiple offsets some expected earnings growth and supports a more conservative 6-12-month investment horizon. The target is sensitive to whether Waystar sustains subscription growth and realizes Iodine integration benefits without further material dilution.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, quarterly results beginning November 2, 2026 should confirm resilient organic growth, stable adjusted EBITDA margins, and satisfactory Iodine integration. Further improvement in FY2027 earnings expectations could support the target multiple.
- Stop Loss: $20.50 ($19.50–$21.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Q3 earnings confirm strong subscription momentum and stable retention
- Description: Maintain exposure while examining organic versus acquired growth, cash conversion, and the quality of any revised guidance. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Iodine integration produces measurable cross-selling and margin improvement
- Description: Reassess the forward earnings assumptions if sustained incremental revenue and profitability are demonstrated. 👉 Consider Incremental Buying (Buy)
- 3 AltitudeAI commercialization produces accelerating recurring revenue
- Description: Evaluate whether customer adoption and monetization justify a higher sustainable earnings trajectory rather than relying only on product announcements. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Q3 earnings confirm strong subscription momentum and stable retention
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Net revenue retention declines below 105% alongside weakening large-client growth
- Description: A simultaneous deterioration would challenge the recurring revenue expansion thesis and require a more defensive position. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Acquisition-related dilution exceeds underlying per-share earnings growth
- Description: Continued share issuance without commensurate economic returns would weaken the investment case. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Major healthcare software competitors materially displace Waystar
- Description: Evidence of sustained customer losses and reduced platform utilization would indicate deterioration in switching-cost advantages. 👉 Reassess and Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Net revenue retention declines below 105% alongside weakening large-client growth
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer a smaller initial allocation and wait for earnings confirmation or entry near the lower half of the Buy Zone. Prioritize financial resilience and organic growth visibility.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged purchases within the $24.00-$26.00 range and reassess after quarterly guidance updates. Avoid concentrating exposure ahead of earnings.
- Aggressive Investors: May maintain a modest position through earnings, accepting greater volatility while monitoring NRR, bookings, AI adoption, and acquisition integration. Position sizing should account for meaningful downside risk.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Waystar’s Dependence on Acquisitions Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Waystar’s expansion into clinical intelligence through Iodine strengthens its product offering but complicates the interpretation of reported growth and capital efficiency. The roughly $1.26B acquisition included both cash and equity consideration, increasing integration requirements and the diluted share base. Strong consolidated subscription growth is encouraging, but investors need clear evidence that existing customers are adopting more products and that acquired revenue translates into sustainable per-share cash generation.
- Judgment: Neutral — Acquisitions create meaningful strategic value, but dependence on them can weaken shareholder returns if integration costs and dilution exceed long-term synergies.
Q2: Can Waystar’s Approximately 15x Forward Adjusted P/E Be Justified by Its Healthcare Software Growth?
- Analysis: Waystar combines high-teens revenue growth, substantial adjusted EBITDA margins, and positive free cash flow. Its forward adjusted earnings multiple is not demanding for a software business with these characteristics. However, adjusted earnings exclude economically relevant items, including certain acquisition and compensation expenses. An attractive forward P/E is therefore not sufficient by itself to establish substantial undervaluation.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — Continued earnings growth offers reasonable upside, but the investment case requires disciplined interpretation of adjusted profitability and share dilution.
Q3: Can Waystar Sustain Subscription Growth After the Iodine Acquisition Is Fully Annualized?
- Analysis: Q2 2026 subscription revenue increased 34% YoY, significantly exceeding companywide growth. However, the acquisition’s October 2025 closing means reported comparisons still contain effects from the enlarged business. As comparable periods begin fully incorporating Iodine, investors will obtain a clearer indication of the underlying subscription growth rate. Sustained enterprise customer expansion and NRR above 100% are more important than headline growth alone.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Subscription demand appears durable, but organic growth confirmation becomes increasingly important as acquisition-related comparisons normalize.
Q4: Could Waystar’s 108% Net Revenue Retention Signal Weakening Customer Expansion?
- Analysis: NRR remains above 100%, indicating that existing customer revenue is expanding on a net basis. Nevertheless, the decline from approximately 112% at FY2025 to around 108% in Q2 2026 suggests slower expansion, changed customer mix, or other monetization effects. A sustained decline would reduce the growth available from existing accounts and increase reliance on acquiring new customers.
- Judgment: Neutral — Current NRR supports recurring revenue resilience, but further deceleration would weaken the long-term growth thesis.
Q5: Does Waystar’s Healthcare Transaction Data Create a Defensible Competitive Advantage?
- Analysis: Waystar processes billions of annual transactions and operates connections spanning providers, payers, and patients. This scale supports specialized analytics, workflow automation, and product improvement. However, access to healthcare data is constrained by contractual, privacy, and regulatory obligations. Competitive differentiation depends on converting permitted data access into superior product performance rather than on transaction volume alone.
- Judgment: Positive — Network scale and workflow integration create meaningful barriers, although the moat is not equivalent to exclusive control of healthcare payment data.
Q6: Can Waystar’s AltitudeAI Platform Become a Material Independent Growth Driver?
- Analysis: AltitudeAI enables automation of revenue cycle tasks such as claim review, documentation analysis, and administrative exception handling. These use cases address measurable customer costs, increasing the potential for commercialization. However, AI features may initially function as product enhancements, customer retention tools, or bundled capabilities rather than separately monetized revenue streams. Meaningful valuation upside requires evidence of incremental revenue or improved margins.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Commercial applications are credible, but financial contribution must be established before assuming a major AI-driven revaluation.
Q7: How Much Does Waystar’s Balance Sheet Limit Future Acquisitions and Shareholder Returns?
- Analysis: Waystar generates sufficient operating cash flow to support ordinary reinvestment, but the Iodine acquisition demonstrates the capital intensity of large strategic transactions. Net financial obligations and additional issued shares reduce flexibility compared with an otherwise similarly profitable unleveraged software company. Further acquisitions could expand the addressable market but may also extend the timeline for debt reduction and per-share value creation.
- Judgment: Neutral — Existing cash generation provides financial resilience, but large acquisition opportunities should be assessed against dilution and financing costs.
Q8: Could Epic and Oracle Health Eventually Replace Waystar’s Independent Revenue Cycle Software?
- Analysis: Epic and Oracle Health already occupy important positions in hospital information technology systems, giving them distribution advantages for integrated financial workflows. Waystar counters this with specialized functionality, payer connectivity, analytics, and interoperability across heterogeneous healthcare systems. Customers may prefer specialized applications when they provide measurable operational advantages, but broad platform consolidation could weaken this differentiation over time.
- Judgment: Neutral — Competitive threats are credible, but Waystar’s specialized workflow depth and existing integrations provide meaningful defenses.
Q9: Will Waystar’s High Adjusted EBITDA Margin Translate Into Sustainable Per-Share Cash Flow Growth?
- Analysis: Waystar’s adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 43% reflects attractive operating economics, but it excludes interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and selected adjustments. Conventional free cash flow provides a more direct measure of available cash after capital expenditure. The key test is whether revenue growth produces rising cash flow per diluted share despite equity compensation, acquisition integration costs, and financing obligations.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Cash generation is already substantial, but long-term shareholder value depends on improving per-share economics rather than adjusted margins alone.
Q10: What Would Make Waystar a Stronger Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: A more compelling case would combine sustained double-digit organic revenue growth, stable or improving NRR, evidence of profitable Iodine cross-selling, and positive revisions to FY2027 adjusted earnings expectations. Consistent debt reduction and limited incremental dilution would further strengthen the investment thesis. In contrast, weaker customer expansion or expensive acquisitions would justify a more conservative valuation.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — Waystar has credible long-term growth potential, but the most attractive entry opportunity depends on price discipline and confirmation that operating growth translates into sustainable per-share value creation.