Type A - Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 20261025 Stock Analysis
📅 Valley National Key Upcoming Events
- December 15, 2026 Common Stock Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Valley’s published dividend calendar identifies December 15 as the next ex-dividend date. The indicated quarterly common dividend of $0.11 per share supports an annualized distribution of $0.44, subject to subsequent board declarations.
- January 20, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This provisional date follows Valley’s historical late-January annual reporting pattern, including its January 29, 2026 release of fourth-quarter 2025 results. The company has not announced the next release date, and the estimate may change. Investors should monitor net interest margin, commercial real estate credit quality, and progress toward the 2027 profitability objective.
🏢 Step 1: Valley National Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Valley National?
- Company Name (Ticker): Valley National Bancorp (VLY)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 1927 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: Not reliably established from the available historical listing records
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, New York
- CEO: Ira Robbins
- Market Cap: $7.74B
- Shares Outstanding: 550.62M
- Current Stock Price: $14.06
- Annual Dividend Yield: 3.13%
- Ex-dividend Date: December 15, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: October 25, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Valley National Make Money?
- Deposit-Funded Lending Spread: Valley National Bancorp operates through Valley National Bank, collecting customer deposits and deploying funding into commercial, real estate, residential mortgage, and consumer loans. Its principal earnings engine is net interest income, the difference between interest earned on assets and the cost of funding.
- Commercial Banking Relationships: Valley serves commercial borrowers through commercial and industrial loans, owner-occupied properties, income-producing real estate financing, and treasury-management services. These relationships generate lending income and support deposit acquisition.
- Consumer Banking Franchise: Retail deposits, mortgages, automobile financing, home equity loans, and related banking services diversify funding sources and generate recurring customer relationships.
- Fee-Based Financial Services: Deposit service charges, wealth-related activities, payment services, and other banking fees provide supplementary income. Their contribution is materially smaller than net interest income.
- Funding Economics: A substantial competitive advantage can emerge when relationship deposits cost less than wholesale borrowing alternatives. Valley’s profitability therefore depends not only on loan growth but also on deposit pricing, credit losses, and the efficiency of its balance sheet.
Q1-A3. Valley National’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Commercial Banking: Approximately $1.34B of FY2025 segment revenue, representing about 71% of the approximately $1.89B sum of reported segment revenue before consolidated presentation differences. This business is Valley’s dominant revenue generator, supported by commercial lending and real estate relationships.
- Consumer Banking: Approximately $392.95M of FY2025 segment revenue, or about 21% of the same segment-revenue base. Revenue increased from approximately $290.40M in FY2024, reflecting expansion in consumer-oriented banking activities.
- Treasury and Corporate Other: Approximately $154.26M, or about 8% of the FY2025 segment-revenue base. This includes centralized treasury and corporate activities rather than a directly comparable customer-facing franchise.
- Consolidated Revenue Reconciliation: Consolidated FY2025 revenue was approximately $1.84B under the net-interest-income-plus-noninterest-income presentation. Segment revenue includes allocation and presentation differences; therefore, segment percentages are calculated against their own summed denominator rather than incorrectly forced onto consolidated revenue.
- Current Income Composition: Q3 2026 net interest income totaled $505.45M, and noninterest income was $78.70M, producing total revenue of $584.15M. Net interest income contributed approximately 86.5%, with noninterest income contributing 13.5%.
- Loan Portfolio Composition: September 2026 total loans were $53.19B, including approximately $30.69B of commercial real estate and construction exposure, $12.32B of commercial and industrial loans, $6.08B of residential mortgages, and $4.09B of consumer loans.
- Growth Drivers: Commercial relationship expansion, deposit growth, improved asset yields, consumer banking investment, and pending acquisitions of Providence Financial Corporation and Bluevine Inc. are the principal identified growth opportunities.
Q1-A4. Who Are Valley National’s Competitors?
- Direct Regional Banking Competitors: M&T Bank, Webster Financial, Citizens Financial Group, and other Northeast and Mid-Atlantic banks compete for commercial lending relationships, consumer deposits, and business banking customers.
- Larger Banking Competitors: JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, and PNC Financial Services possess larger technology budgets, national distribution capabilities, and broader deposit-gathering franchises.
- Digital Banking Competition: Digital-first banks and financial technology platforms compete through attractive deposit pricing, streamlined account onboarding, and integrated small-business financial services.
- Competitive Advantages: Valley’s established commercial relationships, regional market knowledge, credit underwriting experience, and combined retail-commercial customer relationships support retention and cross-selling.
- Competitive Limitations: Valley lacks the nationwide funding scale and technology investment capacity of the largest banks. Its significant commercial real estate concentration also creates a distinct competitive and risk disadvantage during property-market stress.
- Industry Position: Valley is a substantial regional banking institution with approximately $67.47B in assets at September 30, 2026. It has meaningful regional scale but does not possess the deposit-market dominance or structural cost advantages of the largest national banks.
Q1-A5. Valley National Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 29, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Valley reported its year-end performance following a period of balance-sheet repositioning. FY2025 net income reached approximately $569.00M, compared with $358.90M in FY2024, demonstrating a material earnings recovery.
- February 24, 2026 Adoption of Share Repurchase Program
- Description: Valley announced a share repurchase program, adding capital-return flexibility alongside its recurring dividend. Actual execution remains dependent on capital adequacy, earnings, and regulatory considerations.
- April 23, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Valley continued its profitability recovery during the first quarter, setting the foundation for subsequent improvement in net interest income and efficiency.
- May 2026 Subordinated Debt Refinancing Activities
- Description: Valley announced subordinated debt issuance and redemption activities, reflecting active management of regulatory capital and funding structure.
- July 23, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Valley reported net income of $170.89M, diluted EPS of $0.29, and a tax-equivalent net interest margin of 3.20%. Results demonstrated continued earnings improvement, although deposit pricing and credit conditions remained important.
- August 25, 2026 Announced Acquisition of Providence Financial Corporation
- Description: Valley entered a definitive agreement to acquire Providence, the parent of Providence Bank & Trust. The transaction is intended to expand its Chicago-area banking franchise and strengthen its retail and small-business funding capabilities.
- September 28, 2026 Announced Acquisition of Bluevine Inc.
- Description: Valley agreed to acquire Bluevine for approximately $340.00M in consideration, including approximately $255.00M in cash and 6.30M Valley common shares, subject to contractual adjustments. Bluevine brings approximately $2.10B of digitally sourced deposits and an established small-business banking platform. The transaction remained pending as of the analysis date.
- October 22, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Valley reported net income of $206.30M and diluted EPS of $0.36, up from $163.36M and $0.28 one year earlier. Tax-equivalent net interest margin improved to 3.28%, and the efficiency ratio declined to 49.38%. Management reiterated its objective of achieving approximately 15% adjusted return on average tangible common equity by the end of 2027.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Valley National is a commercially oriented regional bank with a substantial deposit-funded lending franchise and meaningful exposure to commercial real estate. Improving margins, stronger earnings, and planned acquisitions support its recovery thesis, while asset quality and acquisition execution remain central investment variables.
🏰 Step 2: Valley National’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Valley National Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Relationship-Based Banking Franchise: Established commercial lending relationships provide customer familiarity, local underwriting knowledge, and opportunities to offer treasury services and deposits.
- Switching Costs: Commercial borrowers with multiple lending facilities, deposit accounts, and treasury-management arrangements face operational friction when changing institutions. However, these costs are not prohibitive.
- Deposit Franchise Advantages: A durable base of relatively inexpensive deposits can provide structural funding benefits. Valley’s expanding direct customer deposits are encouraging, but competition for interest-bearing balances limits pricing power.
- Pricing Power: Valley does not have monopoly-like pricing power. Loan yields respond to market rates and borrower competition, while deposit costs are influenced by alternatives available to customers.
- Profitability Defense: Q3 2026 adjusted annualized return on average tangible common equity reached 14.24%, compared with 12.10% in Q3 2025. This improvement indicates stronger profitability but does not yet prove a durable superior-return franchise across the cycle.
- Moat Assessment: Moderate. Customer relationships and established distribution are meaningful, but scale disadvantages and credit cyclicality prevent a wide-moat conclusion.
Q2-A2. Is Valley National’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. regional banking is mature, highly competitive, and regulated. Valley’s growth opportunity arises primarily from geographic expansion, relationship lending, deposit-share gains, and improved profitability rather than rapid expansion of the overall banking market.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 2026 revenue increased approximately 14.3% YoY, while net interest income grew approximately 13.3%. Continued growth is feasible through commercial relationships, funding optimization, and acquisitions, but its durability depends on maintaining credit quality and favorable funding economics.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Commercial real estate deterioration increases nonaccrual loans and provisioning, reducing earnings despite expanding loan balances.
- 2 Deposit competition intensifies, raising funding costs faster than loan yields and reversing the recent improvement in net interest margin.
- 3 Providence or Bluevine integration creates higher expenses, funding attrition, or operational challenges, preventing expected acquisition benefits.
Q2-A3. How Does Valley National Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: Valley’s indicated annual dividend of $0.44 per common share provides a yield of approximately 3.13% at the reference price. The distribution offers recurring shareholder income without representing an unusually high bank dividend yield.
- Share Repurchases: The February 2026 repurchase authorization enhances capital-return flexibility. Outstanding common shares declined on a sequential basis in the latest period, although transaction-related issuance could partly reverse this progress.
- Organic Reinvestment: Investment in consumer banking, commercial relationships, and deposit-gathering capacity supports franchise development.
- Acquisition Strategy: Providence extends the physical banking franchise, while Bluevine targets digital small-business deposits and services. The transactions potentially improve long-term funding economics but introduce integration and capital-allocation risk.
- Capital Discipline: Valley’s September 2026 CET1 capital ratio was 10.71%, providing regulatory capital capacity while requiring continued attention to credit exposure and acquisition-related capital needs.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Management is balancing dividends, repurchases, organic growth, and acquisitions. The strategy is credible, but transaction returns and post-acquisition dilution must be demonstrated.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Established commercial relationships and deposit capabilities provide defensibility, although pricing competition and limited national scale constrain moat strength.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Margin expansion and commercial growth support recovery, but mature banking demand and commercial real estate exposure limit structural growth.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Dividends, repurchases, and strategic investment are balanced, although pending acquisitions carry integration and dilution risks.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Valley has a defensible regional banking franchise and identifiable opportunities for earnings growth, but its investment quality depends on execution and disciplined credit management rather than exceptional pricing power.
💰 Step 3: Is Valley National Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Valley National’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery Accelerated: Q3 2026 revenue increased to $584.15M from $511.11M in Q3 2025, approximately 14.3% growth. Net interest income expanded from $446.22M to $505.45M, supported by improving loan yields and loan balances.
- Operating Earnings Expanded Faster Than Revenue: Pre-provision net revenue increased from $229.13M to $274.19M, approximately 19.7% growth. On a bank-operating basis, this indicates positive operating leverage as revenue growth exceeded operating expense growth.
- Net Income and EPS Improved: Q3 2026 net income reached $206.30M versus $163.36M a year earlier, an increase of approximately 26.3%. Diluted EPS rose from $0.28 to $0.36, approximately 28.6%.
- Full-Year Recovery: FY2025 reported net income was approximately $569.00M versus $358.90M in FY2024. Reported diluted EPS rose from approximately $0.69 to $1.01. Trailing results through September 2026 indicated continued improvement.
- Efficiency Ratio Expansion: The adjusted efficiency ratio improved from 53.37% in Q3 2025 to 49.38% in Q3 2026. Lower ratios indicate that fewer operating expenses are required to generate each dollar of revenue.
- Operating Cash Flow and FCF: A recent standardized trailing cash-flow compilation implies operating cash flow near $575M and free cash flow near $558M, using the corresponding reported price multiples and market capitalization. These figures are approximate reconstructions rather than independently established statement totals. For a deposit-funded bank, regulatory capital generation, credit performance, and deposit stability are more decision-useful than conventional industrial free cash flow.
- Profitability Conclusion: Valley is demonstrating meaningful operating leverage, with improving margins and earnings, although normalized profitability remains sensitive to credit losses and funding costs.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Valley National? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Equity: Trailing ROE was approximately 9.45%, improving from 7.85% in FY2025 and 5.38% in FY2024. The direction indicates stronger capital productivity.
- Return on Assets: Trailing ROA was approximately 1.13%, compared with 0.94% in FY2025, indicating improved profitability relative to the asset base.
- Return on Tangible Common Equity: Q3 2026 adjusted annualized return on average tangible common equity was 14.24%, compared with 12.10% in Q3 2025.
- Net Interest Margin: Tax-equivalent NIM improved from 3.05% in Q3 2025 to 3.20% in Q2 2026 and 3.28% in Q3 2026.
- Cost of Equity Comparison: A reasonable analytical common-equity hurdle for a regional bank with Valley’s credit and rate sensitivity is approximately 10-11%, depending on market risk assumptions. Its trailing reported ROE remains close to or below that hurdle, while the latest quarterly tangible-return measure suggests stronger underlying earnings power.
- Industry Comparison: Valley’s recent profitability recovery compares favorably with its own weaker 2024 results, but performance is not sufficiently superior to establish a sustained large economic-profit advantage over diversified banking competitors.
- ROIC Applicability: Conventional ROIC-WACC comparisons are not economically meaningful for a deposit-funded bank because interest-bearing liabilities form part of its operating structure.
Q3-A3. What Drives Valley National’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Net interest margin, efficiency ratio, and credit quality are the most informative measures of Valley’s operating efficiency because earnings depend on lending spreads, operating costs, and credit losses.
- Net Interest Margin Improved: Tax-equivalent NIM reached 3.28% in Q3 2026, up 23 basis points YoY, demonstrating improved lending and funding economics.
- Efficiency Ratio Declined: The adjusted efficiency ratio fell to 49.38%, compared with 53.37% one year earlier, reflecting operating expense leverage.
- Credit Quality Remains Mixed: Nonaccrual loans increased to $511.39M at September 30, 2026, from $421.49M one year earlier. The nonaccrual-loan ratio increased from 0.86% to 0.96%.
- Operational Driver: Improved asset repricing and commercial loan growth increased net interest income, while expense discipline amplified the impact on pretax profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher NIM and lower operating costs support stronger ROE, but rising nonaccrual balances could absorb part of these gains through future provisions and charge-offs.
Q3-A4. Are Valley National’s Earnings High Quality?
- Recurring Banking Earnings: Most Q3 2026 earnings arose from net interest income rather than exceptional gains, supporting the recurring character of the improvement.
- GAAP and Adjusted Comparison: Q3 reported net income was $206.30M versus adjusted net income of $206.40M. The small difference indicates that significant nonrecurring adjustments were not driving the quarter’s earnings.
- Cash Conversion: The approximate reconstructed trailing OCF-to-net-income ratio is around 0.81x, using OCF near $575M and net income around $707M. This measure is sensitive to banking balance-sheet cash movements and is not directly comparable with industrial-company earnings conversion.
- Credit Provision Sensitivity: Q3 provision for credit losses was $30.64M versus $19.17M one year earlier. Although operating revenue grew strongly, additional provisioning remains a potential earnings-quality constraint.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: The improvement is substantially supported by recurring banking activity, but rising nonaccrual balances require continued monitoring.
Q3-A5. Is Valley National’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Balance Sheet Scale: Total assets were $67.47B at September 30, 2026, compared with $63.02B one year earlier.
- Deposits: Total deposits reached $55.23B, increasing from $51.18B one year earlier. Deposit growth provides a meaningful funding foundation.
- Loan Funding: Total loans were $53.19B, implying a loans-to-deposits ratio of approximately 96.3%. This relatively high ratio makes continued deposit gathering important.
- Capital Adequacy: The CET1 ratio was 10.71%, while total risk-based capital was 13.70%, indicating regulatory capital capacity.
- Liquidity and Refinancing: Access to core deposits and wholesale funding supports liquidity, but deposit runoff, collateral requirements, or refinancing stress could increase funding costs. The latest quarter’s deposit growth is encouraging.
- Commercial Real Estate Concentration: Commercial real estate and construction exposure totaled approximately $30.69B, representing 57.7% of total loans. This creates sensitivity to property valuations, refinancing conditions, and borrower cash flows.
- Asset Quality: Nonaccrual loans increased to $511.39M, and the allowance for loan credit losses and commitments was $600.50M. Coverage of nonaccrual balances weakened compared with the prior year.
- Banking Leverage Assessment: Industrial net debt/EBITDA and EBIT-interest coverage ratios are inappropriate for a bank. Capital ratios, liquidity, deposit stability, loan-to-deposit ratios, and credit metrics provide a more meaningful solvency assessment.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): NIM, efficiency ratio, ROA, and tangible profitability improved materially, although trailing ROE remains only moderately attractive.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Recurring net interest income supports earnings quality, while credit provisions and banking cash-flow volatility limit confidence.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Adequate regulatory capital and deposit growth are positives, offset by substantial CRE exposure and a relatively high loans-to-deposits ratio.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Valley’s earnings recovery is substantial and operationally supported. Financial resilience remains acceptable, although commercial real estate credit risk prevents a stronger balance-sheet assessment.
🔎 Step 4: Valley National Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Valley National Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found as a material established anomaly.
- Evidence: Q3 2026 net interest income and noninterest income were separately disclosed, and their combined amounts reconcile to reported revenue. Bank interest income follows accrual and nonaccrual accounting conventions.
- Cost capitalization: Not found as a material established anomaly.
- Evidence: The reviewed operating disclosures do not establish aggressive capitalization of routine banking expenses. Credit accounting and intangible assets remain more relevant areas for financial-statement review.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found as an applicable operating anomaly.
- Evidence: Receivables and inventory are not the primary operating metrics of a commercial bank. Loan growth, delinquency balances, nonaccrual loans, and credit provisions are the relevant substitutes.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): No material Q3 earnings distortion identified.
- Evidence: Q3 2026 reported and adjusted net income differed by approximately $0.10M, suggesting limited adjustment dependence for the latest quarter.
Q4-A2. Is Valley National Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Valley National is a deposit-funded financial institution rather than a physical-capacity producer. Its principal capital-cycle exposures involve credit expansion, property financing, and banking acquisition economics rather than industrial production-capacity oversupply.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Valley National’s Cash Flow?
- Core Funding Generation: Deposit balances increased approximately $4.05B YoY to $55.23B, supporting lending activity without reliance solely on incremental market borrowings.
- Operating Earnings: Q3 pre-provision net revenue of $274.19M provides an operating cushion against credit provisioning and other expenses.
- Credit Cash-Flow Risk: Net charge-offs increased to $37.08M in Q3 2026 from $14.59M one year earlier. This deterioration is an important warning signal despite strong earnings growth.
- Cash Flow Interpretation: Conventional OCF and FCF can fluctuate because loan funding and deposit movements are intrinsic banking activities. The more important questions are whether deposits remain stable, capital is retained, and credit losses stay manageable.
- Warning Signal Assessment: Rising nonaccrual loans and net charge-offs justify heightened monitoring, but the reviewed figures do not establish an immediate liquidity crisis.
Q4-A4. Is Valley National Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Common shares outstanding were approximately 550.62M in the latest compiled share data, while Q3 weighted-average diluted shares were 556.27M. Year-over-year diluted weighted-average shares declined from 563.64M, supporting per-share earnings growth rather than indicating substantial recent dilution.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The pending Bluevine transaction includes approximately 6.30M new Valley common shares, equivalent to roughly 1.1% of the recent outstanding share count before other changes. Acquisition-related issuance is a defined dilution consideration, while future equity compensation and repurchases may change net shares.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 figures refer to the three months ended September 30, 2026; balance-sheet figures are period-end observations; trailing ratios use their separately identified reporting windows ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income is distinguished from adjusted net income, tax-equivalent NIM from reported NIM, and conventional FCF from banking capital generation ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end common shares, basic weighted-average shares, and diluted weighted-average shares are distinguished; recent repurchases and pending acquisition issuance are not conflated ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are presented in USD, with millions and billions reconciled to the underlying disclosures ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The principal reported Q3 income, loan, deposit, and capital inputs reconcile on their stated bases; reconstructed trailing cash-flow figures remain identified as estimates rather than reported amounts ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): Reported and adjusted Q3 earnings closely align, with no material established accounting anomaly in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Stable deposit growth supports funding, but rising nonaccrual loans and net charge-offs warrant a deduction.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Recent share-count trends are favorable, although the pending Bluevine equity consideration introduces measurable dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Valley’s latest results show relatively clean earnings normalization and controlled share-count trends, but credit deterioration is a more important financial warning signal than accounting adjustments or routine equity compensation.
👔 Step 5: Valley National Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Valley National’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Management Continuity: Ira Robbins provides leadership continuity and has emphasized profitability improvement, funding optimization, and disciplined commercial banking growth.
- Strategic Execution: The improving NIM and efficiency ratio support management’s ability to execute on operating priorities.
- Profitability Objective: Management has reiterated a target of approximately 15% adjusted return on average tangible common equity by the end of 2027 and stated that current progress could allow it to exceed that objective.
- Execution Evidence: Q3 adjusted annualized tangible common equity return of 14.24% indicates meaningful progress, although a single annualized quarter is not equivalent to sustained full-year achievement.
- Management Assessment: Credibility is supported by recent operating performance, but acquisition integration and credit management remain important tests of execution.
Q5-A2. What Are Valley National Insiders Doing?
- Open-Market Purchase Activity: Carlos J. Vazquez purchased approximately 2,500 shares on February 17, 2026, representing approximately $33,612 in reported transaction value.
- Open-Market Sale Activity: Russell Barrett, Chief Operating Officer, sold approximately 90,537 shares on April 27, 2026, while Mitchell L. Crandell, Chief Accounting Officer, sold approximately 25,495 shares on June 12, 2026.
- Net Insider Flow: Identified open-market activity over the trailing approximately 12 months consisted of about 2,500 purchased shares and 116,032 sold shares, implying net selling of approximately 113,532 shares.
- Compensation-Related Transactions: Patrick D. Smith surrendered approximately 15,600 shares for tax purposes on October 1, 2026. Similar tax-withholding activity involving Mark Saeger and Travis Lan was reported in August. Such transactions should not be interpreted as discretionary open-market sales.
- Insider Sentiment: Net discretionary sales exceed purchases, offering limited support for a strong insider accumulation thesis. However, the dollar value is small relative to Valley’s market capitalization, and individual sales do not independently establish management pessimism.
Q5-A3. Is Valley National’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Valley’s publicly traded common equity follows a conventional bank holding-company governance structure without a demonstrated controlling dual-class voting arrangement.
- Executive Ownership: Insider ownership is approximately 1.3% in recent compiled statistics. This provides some exposure to common-share performance but does not represent dominant management ownership.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation can encourage longer-term shareholder alignment, while profitability, risk management, and capital efficiency should remain important performance measures.
- Strategic Incentives: The emphasis on tangible common equity returns is directionally aligned with improving capital efficiency and shareholder value.
- Governance Risk: Acquisition-driven growth can create incentives to emphasize scale over per-share returns. Tangible book value dilution, integration costs, and eventual return on acquisition capital should therefore be monitored.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent execution supports credibility, although the 2027 profitability target and acquisition benefits remain to be delivered.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified discretionary insider transactions show substantial net selling relative to buying, without establishing a severe negative signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and profitability-linked strategic priorities support alignment, tempered by acquisition execution risk.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s improving operating results are encouraging, but insider trading provides only limited positive confirmation, and the acquisition strategy requires disciplined execution.
⛵ Step 6: Valley National Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Valley National Guidance
- Company Profitability Guidance: Management targets approximately 15% adjusted return on average tangible common equity by the end of 2027. This is a profitability objective rather than direct GAAP EPS guidance.
- Consensus Earnings: Compiled estimates indicate approximately $1.28 adjusted EPS for FY2026 and $1.54 for FY2027, implying roughly 20% annual EPS growth in the latter period.
- Guidance Gap: A precise EPS guidance-versus-consensus gap cannot be calculated because management’s target is expressed as tangible return on equity rather than a matching diluted EPS forecast.
- Recent Earnings Surprise Context: Q3 2026 diluted EPS of $0.36 exceeded both Q2 2026’s $0.29 and Q3 2025’s $0.28, reinforcing confidence in earnings improvement.
- Analyst Sentiment: The recent analyst-rating distribution was approximately eight Strong Buy, three Buy, and three Hold recommendations. Following the latest results, several analysts revised targets higher or reaffirmed constructive views.
- Expectations Assessment: The market expects Valley’s profitability recovery to continue. The principal question is whether asset quality and acquisition expenses allow the earnings trajectory to remain intact.
Q6-A2. What Is Valley National’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Recent compiled ownership statistics indicate approximately 90.3% institutional ownership. Differences between current holdings estimates and quarterly 13F ownership measures reflect different observation and reporting conventions.
- Institutional Positioning: Institutional participation is substantial, but aggregate ownership alone does not establish recent net buying or selling.
- Short Interest: A reliable current percentage of the freely tradable float could not be established from the reviewed time-consistent short-position observations.
- Days-to-Cover: A matched settlement-date short-interest and average-volume series could not be confirmed sufficiently to calculate a reliable current ratio.
- Market Flow: Trading volume increased to approximately 13.61M shares on October 22 following the earnings release, compared with roughly 7.63M shares on October 21, indicating stronger market participation around the announcement.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Improving profitability and constructive estimates support sentiment, although the company does not provide directly comparable EPS guidance.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Substantial institutional ownership and earnings-related volume are observable, but current short-interest positioning remains insufficiently established.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment is constructive following improved results, but earnings execution is a more reliable investment signal than an unconfirmed short-position thesis.
🚀 Step 7: Valley National Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Valley National Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Continued Net Interest Margin Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 and the subsequent 2027 quarterly reporting cycle.
- Success Conditions: Valley sustains net interest margin near or above the latest 3.28% tax-equivalent level while controlling deposit costs and maintaining commercial lending growth.
- Failure Risk: Funding costs rise or asset yields weaken, reversing margin expansion and reducing normalized EPS expectations.
- 2 Providence and Bluevine Acquisition Integration
- Timing: Following transaction approvals, closing, and subsequent operating integration during the next 6-12 months, subject to actual closing schedules.
- Success Conditions: Valley retains acquired deposits, realizes commercial and small-business growth opportunities, and generates returns that outweigh cash costs, integration expenses, and share issuance.
- Failure Risk: Delays, deposit attrition, unexpected integration costs, or dilution without sufficient incremental profitability.
- 3 Progress Toward the 2027 Tangible Profitability Objective
- Timing: Across 2027 quarterly earnings announcements.
- Success Conditions: Adjusted return on average tangible common equity progresses toward management’s approximately 15% year-end objective while credit costs remain manageable.
- Failure Risk: Commercial real estate losses or operating expenses absorb incremental revenues and stall improvement.
Q7-A2. Valley National’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Current Earnings Expectations: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations are approximately $1.28, with FY2027 expectations around $1.54.
- Recent Revision Direction: October 2026 analyst price-target adjustments were generally constructive following Q3 results, including higher published targets from UBS and Morgan Stanley.
- Revision Evidence Limitation: A complete matched 90-day time series of consensus EPS estimates was not established, preventing a precise calculation of cumulative earnings-revision magnitude.
- Earnings Momentum: Q3 diluted EPS grew approximately 28.6% YoY, and the latest operating performance supports a favorable near-term revision environment, conditional on credit trends.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): NIM expansion, acquisition integration, and the 2027 tangible-return target create concrete and measurable catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Earnings performance and recent analyst actions are constructive, although the full 90-day consensus-revision magnitude is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Valley has several credible catalysts tied to operating results and strategic transactions, with the strongest near-term evidence coming from net interest margin and earnings improvements.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Valley National Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Valley National’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 11.16x (fairly valued)
- PS Ratio: 3.77x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 1.03x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.38x (fairly valued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 13.87x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 13.46x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.70x (N/A — not applicable as a decisive bank valuation metric)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 17.29x (N/A — not applicable as a decisive bank valuation metric)
- Forward PE Ratio: 9.57x (undervalued)
- PEG Ratio: 0.59x (undervalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Valley trades near reported book value and at a modest forward earnings multiple. The improving NIM and tangible profitability support value, although significant CRE concentration and return-on-equity uncertainty limit the case for pronounced absolute undervaluation. Bank-relevant P/TBV and forward earnings carry more weight than enterprise-value multiples.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +1
Q8-A2. Valley National vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/TBV is the preferred benchmark because it relates a bank’s market valuation to tangible common equity and can be evaluated against sustainable return on tangible equity. Relevant comparison banks include Webster Financial, M&T Bank, and Citizens Financial Group.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A single synchronized P/TBV peer mean could not be established across comparable observation dates and definitions.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Valley P/TBV 1.38x - Verified Peer Mean) / Verified Peer Mean) × 100; a numerical percentage is not calculated because the matched peer mean is unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Valley’s improving profitability makes its P/TBV informative, but peer differences in credit exposure, tangible returns, capital structure, and deposit funding must be reconciled before deriving a defensible quantitative discount or premium.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Valley National Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/B is selected because a consistently defined set of six consecutive fiscal-year-end observations is available.
- Historical Period: FY2021-FY2025 fiscal-year-end observations, with the current October 2026 multiple evaluated against the five-year historical set.
- Sampling: Five annual fiscal-year-end observations covering four years.
- Historical Values: FY2021 1.14x; FY2022 0.90x; FY2023 0.82x; FY2024 0.68x; FY2025 0.83x.
- Historical Minimum: 0.68x.
- Historical Maximum: 1.14x.
- Current Multiple: 1.03x.
- Range Position Calculation: (1.03 - 0.68) / (1.14 - 0.68) × 100 = 76.1%.
- Scoring Rationale: Valley’s current P/B sits in the upper portion of its observed five-year annual-endpoint range, consistent with the recovery in profitability. This is a valuation position within sampled historical observations, not an empirical trading percentile or proof that intrinsic value is excessive.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -3
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Valley National? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: Not established through a defensible conventional cash-flow model.
- 1 Methodology: A standard corporate FCFF reverse DCF is not appropriate for Valley’s deposit-funded banking structure.
- 2 Core assumptions: Customer deposits are operating liabilities, while lending and regulatory capital requirements make an industrial-style enterprise cash-flow bridge unreliable.
- Achievable Growth Rate: Not established on a comparable FCFE model basis.
- Basis: Forecast EPS growth and management’s tangible-return objective support earnings analysis, but they cannot be substituted directly for distributable FCFE growth without an explicit capital and funding model.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable FCFE Growth Rate - Implied FCFE Growth Rate = Not established on a comparable model basis.
- Scoring Rationale: Valley’s deposit-funded structure and the sensitivity of distributable equity cash flow to regulatory capital requirements prevent a sufficiently defensible simple reverse DCF. A bank-specific earnings and tangible-equity growth-hurdle comparison is more appropriate.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Valley National? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 9.57x forward earnings and 1.38x tangible book value, Valley does not require unusually aggressive earnings growth to support its market valuation. Recent tangible returns of 14.24% annualized provide a credible basis for the multiple, although further credit deterioration would weaken the case. The valuation appears broadly consistent with achievable operating improvement.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +1
Q8-A5. Valley National’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Valley’s identifiable banking investments, loan portfolio, and ordinary operating assets are integral to the consolidated banking franchise; a separately valued investment stake or nonoperating asset meeting the required materiality threshold has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The pending Providence and Bluevine transactions may improve funding costs and expand the franchise, but their effects are not sufficiently established to justify a separate incremental valuation adjustment. The potential benefits and risks are already reflected in the operating outlook and normalized earnings assumptions.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -3 pts (observed-range position p = 76.1%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +1 pts (Current bank-specific valuation is supported by improving earnings)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent valuation adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+1) + A2 (0) + A3 (-3) + A4 (+1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -1 pts
- Commentary: Valley’s forward earnings multiple is reasonable, but its book-value multiple has already recovered substantially toward the upper portion of the observed historical range. The modest overall adjustment reflects improving fundamentals alongside a reduced historical valuation discount.
- Step 8 Summary: Valley appears reasonably valued on current and forward earnings, although its historical book-value rerating limits the remaining margin of safety. Continued profitability improvement is necessary to support further appreciation.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Valley National? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Valley National?
- 1 Commercial real estate credit deterioration:
- Cause: Valley has substantial exposure to commercial real estate and construction loans, which are sensitive to refinancing rates, property cash flows, occupancy, and collateral valuations.
- Impact: Higher nonaccrual balances and charge-offs could increase credit provisions, reducing net income and capital generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor nonaccrual loans, net charge-offs, CRE delinquency rates, loan-loss allowance coverage, and sector-specific loan concentrations.
- 2 Deposit funding pressure and interest margin reversal:
- Cause: Deposit competition, changing market interest rates, and customer movement toward higher-yielding alternatives can pressure funding costs.
- Impact: A narrowing NIM would directly weaken Valley’s principal earnings source, even if loan balances continue expanding.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor NIM, deposit costs, noninterest-bearing deposit balances, loan-to-deposit ratio, and wholesale funding dependence.
- 3 Acquisition integration and capital allocation execution:
- Cause: The planned Providence and Bluevine acquisitions introduce systems integration, deposit retention, regulatory, and execution requirements.
- Impact: Unexpected expenses, customer attrition, or integration delays could reduce earnings accretion and tangible book value growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor closing approvals, acquired deposit retention, integration expenses, tangible book value impact, and post-acquisition profitability.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Valley National to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Interest Rates With Faster Deposit Repricing (Positive Impact ⬆): If deposit costs decline faster than earning-asset yields, Valley could preserve or improve NIM and earnings.
- 2 Deteriorating Commercial Real Estate Conditions (Negative Impact ⬇): Lower property cash flows and collateral values would increase credit-loss exposure and weaken profitability.
- 3 Tighter Banking Capital and Supervisory Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher capital requirements or stricter credit supervision could constrain lending growth and reduce distributable earnings.
Q9-A3. Valley National Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A severe commercial real estate credit cycle overwhelms earnings recovery: Nonperforming commercial loans rise sharply, provisions absorb operating gains, and investors reassess the bank’s capital resilience.
- Early Warning Signal: Nonaccrual loans accelerate materially above the September 2026 level of $511.39M, accompanied by increasing charge-offs and reserve requirements.
- 2 Deposit funding advantages disappear: Competition forces Valley to pay materially more for deposits while loan yields fail to offset those costs.
- Early Warning Signal: NIM declines for consecutive quarters from its Q3 2026 level of 3.28%, while deposit growth slows or reverses.
- 3 Acquisition integration damages tangible capital and expected returns: Integration costs, weak customer retention, and operating disruption prevent acquired businesses from delivering anticipated funding benefits.
- Early Warning Signal: Post-closing disclosures show meaningful deposit runoff, elevated integration expenses, or tangible book value erosion without a credible earnings recovery.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Commercial real estate and construction loans represented approximately 57.7% of September 2026 total loans, while nonaccrual loans increased from $421.49M to $511.39M YoY and the nonaccrual ratio rose from 0.86% to 0.96%. Q3 net charge-offs also increased from $14.59M to $37.08M. These are measurable adverse credit developments that could continue to affect provisions, although adequate capital ratios, deposit growth, and improving pre-provision earnings provide material offsets.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Valley’s principal investment risk is that continued credit deterioration could offset the earnings recovery. The latest capital and funding position reduces immediate financial-stability concerns, but ongoing CRE exposure warrants a meaningful deduction.
🎯 Step 10: Valley National Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (19) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 74 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (74 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 67 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 67 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Improving net interest margin, operating efficiency, and earnings momentum support Valley’s investment case. However, credit deterioration, substantial commercial real estate exposure, and a historical valuation recovery limit the overall attractiveness of the opportunity.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Valley National? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Valley offers credible earnings recovery potential and recurring dividend income, but the stock already reflects a meaningful improvement in operating performance. Maintaining exposure while monitoring credit quality and acquisition execution is preferable to aggressive accumulation at the current valuation.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Valley National offers improving margins, stronger earnings, and acquisition-driven funding opportunities, but substantial commercial real estate exposure and rising credit losses limit its margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Valley National’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward With Periodic Volatility 📈 — Valley’s shares advanced approximately 36.7% on a dividend-adjusted basis over the trailing year, reaching $14.06 at the October 23, 2026 close, reflecting improved earnings expectations despite intermittent pullbacks.
- October 22, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Valley reported diluted EPS of $0.36, improving net interest margin, and an efficiency ratio below 50%, reinforcing its profitability recovery narrative.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares increased approximately 6.1% during the October 22 regular session, closing at $13.81 versus $13.02 on October 21.
- October 23, 2026 Continued Post-Earnings Trading
- Description: The market continued evaluating the stronger quarterly results and updated earnings expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Further Rise 📈 — Shares gained approximately 1.8% during the October 23 session, closing at $14.06, extending the previous day’s advance.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $14.06
- Buy Zone: $12.75 ($12.50–$13.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current trading price provides a margin of safety against further credit deterioration and limits exposure to a potential reversal of the recent earnings-related rerating.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The improving earnings trend supports avoiding an excessively pessimistic entry price, but Valley lacks the structural growth premium needed to justify chasing a sustained high valuation.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred accumulation band is $12.50–$13.00, with a midpoint of $12.75. This range balances a discount to the earnings-based target with the improving operating outlook.
- Price Target: $15.40
- Expected Return: +9.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS multiplied by a justified forward earnings multiple — an appropriate framework for valuing a profitable regional bank.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 Adjusted EPS $1.54 × Target Forward P/E 10.0x = $15.40
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $1.54 FY2027 adjusted EPS input reflects the current compiled earnings outlook, while 10.0x is an independently selected analytical multiple within Valley’s observed historical earnings valuation context. The multiple recognizes improving NIM and potential mid-teen tangible returns but preserves a discount for CRE concentration and uncertain acquisition execution. The historical P/B analysis evaluates today’s already-recovered book-value rating, whereas the target uses forward earnings that assume continued operating improvement. If credit provisions rise materially or earnings fail to progress, the justified multiple and sustainable EPS could both decline.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The 6-12-month target depends on continued NIM resilience in the Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 earnings releases, together with evidence that credit costs remain manageable and pending acquisitions can enhance the deposit franchise.
- Stop Loss: $11.25 ($11.00–$11.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Sustained NIM at or above the Q3 2026 level
- Description: Confirm that earnings improvement comes from recurring lending and funding economics rather than temporary balance-sheet effects. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Successful Providence and Bluevine integration
- Description: Evaluate retained deposits, integration costs, and incremental profitability before assigning additional value to the expanded franchise. 👉 Consider Buying on Pullbacks (Buy)
- 3 Progress toward 15% adjusted tangible equity returns
- Description: Sustained improvement would support a stronger long-term earnings base, but additions should remain tied to price and credit quality. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Sustained NIM at or above the Q3 2026 level
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Material acceleration of commercial real estate charge-offs
- Description: Rising realized losses would weaken the earnings recovery and could undermine capital generation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Sustained reversal of net interest margin
- Description: Consecutive quarterly margin deterioration accompanied by weaker funding conditions would undermine normalized EPS assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Acquisition-related tangible capital deterioration
- Description: Significant integration losses or deposit attrition without adequate earnings benefits would weaken the strategic investment rationale. 👉 Reassess and Reduce Exposure (Sell)
- 1 Material acceleration of commercial real estate charge-offs
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer maintaining a modest existing position or waiting for a clearer entry discount. Prioritize evidence of stable credit quality and continued deposit growth before adding.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain a moderate position and consider incremental purchases in the designated Buy Zone if quarterly results remain consistent with the earnings recovery thesis.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged accumulation on pullbacks while monitoring CRE charge-offs and acquisition integration closely. Avoid treating a recent positive earnings reaction as proof that credit risk has disappeared.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Valley National’s Commercial Real Estate Concentration Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Commercial real estate and construction loans totaled approximately $30.69B at September 2026, representing 57.7% of Valley’s total loan portfolio. This concentration exposes the bank to property cash-flow weakness, refinancing stress, and collateral-value declines. Nonaccrual loans increased to $511.39M from $421.49M one year earlier, while quarterly net charge-offs more than doubled. These trends show that credit pressure has not disappeared even as operating profitability improves. The key distinction is whether credit losses remain contained within recurring earnings capacity or begin eroding capital generation.
- Judgment: Negative — Commercial real estate concentration is Valley’s most important structural weakness and the principal limitation on a stronger investment rating.
Q2: Can Valley National’s 1.38x Tangible Book Valuation Be Justified by Improving Profitability?
- Analysis: Valley trades at approximately 1.38x tangible book value while reporting annualized adjusted tangible common equity returns of 14.24% in Q3 2026. A bank capable of sustaining returns above its cost of equity can reasonably command a premium to tangible book. However, the current profitability level is based on an annualized quarter, and credit-cost normalization remains uncertain. Historical P/B has also recovered substantially, reducing the benefit of buying at a deeply discounted book-value multiple.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The multiple is supported by improving returns, but sustained profitability and contained credit losses are needed to justify further appreciation.
Q3: Can Valley National Sustain Its Net Interest Margin Improvement Through 2027?
- Analysis: Tax-equivalent NIM improved from 3.05% in Q3 2025 to 3.28% in Q3 2026. Loan repricing, higher origination yields, and loan growth supported this expansion. Future interest-rate changes could help if deposit costs decline faster than asset yields, but the reverse is also possible. Margin sustainability therefore depends on deposit composition, loan repricing speed, and customer funding behavior.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Recent improvement is operationally supported, although further gains should not be assumed without continued deposit-cost discipline.
Q4: Will Valley National’s Bluevine Acquisition Meaningfully Improve Its Deposit Franchise?
- Analysis: Bluevine brings approximately $2.10B of digitally sourced deposits and established small-business banking capabilities. Relative to Valley’s $55.23B deposit base, this represents a potentially meaningful addition rather than a complete transformation. The strategic value depends on retaining low-cost balances, expanding relationships, and achieving integration efficiencies. The approximately $340.00M transaction consideration also introduces cash deployment and share dilution.
- Judgment: Positive but Conditional — The acquisition could improve funding quality and growth opportunities, but its contribution must be measured through actual deposit retention and post-integration earnings.
Q5: Does Valley National’s Providence Acquisition Improve Its Competitive Position in Chicago?
- Analysis: Providence Financial Corporation provides an established banking franchise in the Chicago market, complementing Valley’s existing commercial presence. The acquisition could accelerate relationship-building through a local retail and small-business distribution network. However, integration costs and geographic competition could offset part of the expected benefit. The acquisition’s financial success depends on deposit stability and incremental returns rather than growth in assets alone.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Providence has a coherent strategic fit, but benefits remain contingent on closing and integration execution.
Q6: Can Valley National Reach Its 15% Tangible Equity Return Objective Without Excessive Risk?
- Analysis: Management has targeted approximately 15% adjusted return on average tangible common equity by the end of 2027. Q3 2026’s 14.24% annualized result places Valley relatively close to that objective. A continued improvement in NIM and efficiency could narrow the gap, but higher provisions or integration costs could prevent achievement. The important distinction is between a quarterly annualized return and repeatable returns through different economic conditions.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — The objective appears operationally credible, but sustained performance across several quarters is essential.
Q7: Are Valley National’s Rising Credit Losses an Early Sign of Broader Banking Stress?
- Analysis: Q3 2026 net charge-offs increased from $14.59M to $37.08M YoY, while nonaccrual loans rose to $511.39M. These increases indicate deterioration in at least part of the loan portfolio. Nevertheless, the bank’s stronger pre-provision earnings and adequate regulatory capital provide capacity to absorb manageable losses. The more serious downside would involve a sustained acceleration in credit costs across several quarters.
- Judgment: Cautious — Credit trends warrant close scrutiny, but the current evidence does not establish an imminent solvency crisis.
Q8: Can Valley National Maintain Dividend Payments While Funding Acquisitions and Loan Growth?
- Analysis: Valley’s indicated annual dividend is $0.44 per share, representing approximately 3.13% at the reference price. The dividend is supported by improving earnings, although acquisitions, loan growth, and regulatory capital requirements compete for retained capital. The Bluevine acquisition includes cash consideration and new common shares, emphasizing the importance of capital allocation discipline. Dividend sustainability is tied to recurring earnings and regulatory capital, not simply historical payout continuity.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — The dividend appears manageable under the base case, but aggressive shareholder distributions should remain secondary to balance-sheet resilience.
Q9: Does Valley National Have Enough Capital to Withstand a Commercial Real Estate Downturn?
- Analysis: Valley reported a CET1 ratio of 10.71% and total risk-based capital of 13.70% at September 2026. These figures provide a regulatory capital foundation, while quarterly pre-provision net revenue of $274.19M offers an earnings buffer. However, a significant property downturn could raise provisions, charge-offs, and risk-weighted asset pressure simultaneously. Capital ratios should therefore be evaluated alongside stress losses, deposit trends, and the impact of pending acquisitions.
- Judgment: Neutral to Moderately Positive — Current capital appears adequate, but the CRE concentration makes severe downturn resilience a continuing concern.
Q10: Is Valley National Better Positioned for Earnings Growth or Valuation Multiple Expansion?
- Analysis: Valley’s FY2027 adjusted EPS outlook of approximately $1.54 suggests further earnings growth from its current profitability base. Yet the stock already trades near book value and in the upper portion of its observed historical P/B range. This makes future total returns more dependent on actual earnings delivery than on a large additional market rerating. The strongest upside scenario combines durable NIM, contained credit losses, and successful acquisition integration; the weakest scenario involves margin reversal and rising provisioning.
- Judgment: Earnings-Led Upside — Sustainable profit growth is the more credible return driver, while additional multiple expansion requires stronger evidence of durable returns and improved credit quality.