Type A - Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 Ultra Clean Key Upcoming Events
- February 24, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date is based on the company’s historical February reporting schedule and a current financial-calendar projection; Ultra Clean has not officially confirmed it, and the date may change. Investors will focus on whether Q4 revenue meets management’s $800M-$860M guidance, whether operating margins continue improving, and whether the substantial inventory buildup begins converting into operating cash flow.
🏢 Step 1: Ultra Clean Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Ultra Clean?
- Company Name (Ticker): Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: November 2002
- Listing Date: March 2004
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Hayward, California
- CEO: Jinsong Xiao (James Xiao)
- Market Cap: $2.48B
- Shares Outstanding: 45.28M
- Current Stock Price: $54.70
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Ultra Clean Make Money?
- Semiconductor Equipment Subsystem Manufacturing: Ultra Clean designs, engineers, manufactures, and supplies precision components and integrated subsystems used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Its principal customers are semiconductor equipment manufacturers requiring sophisticated, contamination-sensitive assemblies.
- Products and Integrated Solutions: Revenue comes from manufacturing gas-delivery systems, fluid-delivery systems, chemical-delivery modules, process modules, precision robotics, and other engineered assemblies. Customers outsource these activities to reduce manufacturing complexity, improve supply-chain flexibility, and accelerate equipment delivery.
- Ultra-High-Purity Cleaning Services: The company also earns revenue from precision cleaning, coating, refurbishment, and contamination analysis of semiconductor manufacturing equipment components. These services support both new equipment production and maintenance of installed equipment.
- Customer Value Proposition: Ultra Clean allows equipment manufacturers to concentrate engineering resources on core process technologies while outsourcing specialized subsystems and contamination-control operations.
- Revenue Economics: Products revenue depends heavily on semiconductor equipment production volumes, manufacturing utilization, materials costs, and product mix. Services generally generate higher gross margins but represent a substantially smaller share of consolidated revenue.
Q1-A3. Ultra Clean’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Q3 2026 Consolidated Revenue: $759.0M, representing approximately 48.8% YoY growth from $510.0M in Q3 2025 and 17.7% sequential growth from $644.9M in Q2 2026.
- Products Segment: $681.9M, approximately 89.8% of consolidated revenue. Revenue increased approximately 53.2% YoY from $445.0M. Growth reflects stronger semiconductor equipment demand and customer production requirements.
- Services Segment: $77.1M, approximately 10.2% of consolidated revenue. Revenue increased approximately 18.6% YoY from $65.0M, supported by cleaning, coating, and analytical service demand.
- Segment Profitability:
- Products: Q3 GAAP gross profit of $106.2M, representing a 15.6% gross margin.
- Services: Q3 GAAP gross profit of $22.2M, representing a 28.8% gross margin.
- Revenue Concentration: The Products business overwhelmingly determines consolidated revenue growth and cyclical earnings exposure. The higher-margin Services operation provides some diversification but remains insufficiently large to offset a severe Products downturn.
- Growth Drivers: Advanced semiconductor manufacturing, complex equipment architectures, high-bandwidth memory investments, and capacity expansion by major semiconductor equipment manufacturers are the central demand drivers.
- Strategic Implication: Ultra Clean benefits from higher semiconductor equipment content and manufacturing complexity, but consolidated earnings remain primarily driven by equipment production volumes rather than recurring services revenue.
Q1-A4. Who Are Ultra Clean’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors:
- Ichor Holdings: Competes in semiconductor equipment fluid-delivery and gas-delivery subsystems, with similar exposure to major wafer-fabrication equipment manufacturers.
- Fabrinet: Participates in outsourced precision manufacturing and complex engineered assemblies, although its end-market exposure and business mix are broader.
- Specialized Precision Manufacturing Suppliers: Regional manufacturers and engineering businesses compete in selected equipment components, assemblies, cleaning, and coating applications.
- Competitive Position: Ultra Clean offers customers a combination of engineering, manufacturing, global production capacity, and contamination-control services. Its integrated offering supports participation in increasingly complicated semiconductor equipment programs.
- Switching Costs: Once a component or subsystem passes qualification, changing suppliers can require engineering redesign, validation, production adjustments, and reliability testing. This creates meaningful operational friction.
- Competitive Limitations: Large equipment manufacturers maintain significant purchasing leverage and can qualify alternative suppliers, preventing Ultra Clean from exercising unrestricted pricing power.
- Industry Position Assessment: Ultra Clean is an established outsourced subsystem supplier with technically demanding capabilities, but it does not possess the technology monopoly, gross margins, or pricing leverage associated with leading semiconductor process-equipment manufacturers.
Q1-A5. Ultra Clean Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 23, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Ultra Clean reported results reflecting a difficult prior-year operating environment. FY2025 revenue was approximately $2.05B, while a substantial goodwill impairment contributed to a reported net loss. These results established a depressed earnings baseline for the 2026 recovery.
- February 26, 2026 Pricing of Convertible Senior Notes Offering
- Description: The company announced an upsized convertible financing transaction. The financing was subsequently completed with $600.0M of gross convertible-note proceeds, supporting debt refinancing and financial flexibility while introducing potential future equity dilution.
- April 23, 2026 Board Leadership Transition
- Description: Ultra Clean announced changes to its board leadership structure, adding a governance development alongside the company’s operational recovery initiatives.
- April 28, 2026 Q1 2026 Financial Results and CFO Retirement Announcement
- Description: The company reported its first-quarter results and separately announced the planned retirement of CFO Sheri Savage. The leadership transition required management continuity during a period of rising operating complexity.
- July 08, 2026 Appointment of Michael Keogh as Chief Financial Officer
- Description: Ultra Clean appointed Michael Keogh to lead its finance organization, placing increased importance on working-capital discipline, capital allocation, and financing transparency.
- August 03, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue reached $644.9M, increasing 24.3% YoY, while non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $0.70. Improving manufacturing demand and operating leverage supported the earnings recovery.
- September 30, 2026 Appointment of Alexander Davern to the Board
- Description: The company added Alexander Davern as a director, providing additional leadership and operational oversight during its semiconductor equipment manufacturing expansion.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Ultra Clean reported record quarterly revenue of $759.0M and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.15. GAAP operating margin improved to 7.1%, but nine-month operating cash flow was negative $116.7M as inventories expanded substantially. Management guided Q4 revenue to $800M-$860M. Subsequent disclosed ATM share issuance further increased the importance of monitoring dilution.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Ultra Clean is a critical semiconductor equipment subsystem supplier benefiting from accelerating manufacturing demand and growing equipment complexity. Its strong 2026 earnings rebound contrasts with significant working-capital absorption, customer concentration, and financing-related shareholder dilution.
🏰 Step 2: Ultra Clean’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Ultra Clean Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Engineering Qualification Barriers: Ultra Clean’s products must satisfy demanding semiconductor equipment specifications covering contamination, precision, reliability, and compatibility. Qualification requirements help protect established customer relationships.
- Switching Costs: Equipment manufacturers face engineering, testing, certification, and supply-chain risks when replacing qualified subsystem suppliers. These costs support customer retention but do not eliminate competitive sourcing.
- Scale and Global Manufacturing: International production facilities support customers across major semiconductor manufacturing regions. Manufacturing scale and engineering integration improve delivery flexibility.
- Pricing Power: Moderate to limited. Large customers retain substantial negotiating power, while materials, labor, and manufacturing costs can pressure margins.
- Profitability Defense: Q3 Products gross margin of 15.6% demonstrates improving utilization but not exceptional pricing power. Long-term returns depend on manufacturing efficiency and sustained volume rather than monopoly economics.
- Moat Assessment: Ultra Clean possesses meaningful technical and qualification barriers, although its modest profitability and dependence on major customers constrain moat durability.
Q2-A2. Is Ultra Clean’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Semiconductor manufacturing equipment demand benefits from expanding AI-related computing requirements, advanced logic architectures, memory technology transitions, and semiconductor manufacturing investment. However, equipment spending remains cyclical, and supplier revenue can fluctuate substantially with customer production schedules.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 2026 revenue increased 48.8% YoY, supported by semiconductor equipment recovery and manufacturing scale-up. The sustainability of this growth depends on equipment order conversion, production capacity, component availability, and the ability to finance expanding working capital.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Semiconductor Capital Spending Reversal: Equipment manufacturers reduce production schedules after aggressive expansion, lowering Ultra Clean’s factory utilization and revenue.
- 2 Supply-Chain Bottlenecks: Critical component shortages prevent the company from delivering completed assemblies despite strong customer demand.
- 3 Working-Capital Overexpansion: Inventories and receivables increase faster than customer shipments, forcing additional financing and weakening returns on incremental growth.
Q2-A3. How Does Ultra Clean Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Manufacturing Reinvestment: Capital spending supports production capacity, engineering capabilities, automation, and customer program execution. The company must continuously balance capacity expansion against the possibility of a cyclical demand reversal.
- Debt Refinancing: The 2026 convertible financing provided $600.0M of gross proceeds and supported repayment of existing term debt. This improved the funding structure but created potential conversion dilution.
- Share Repurchases: Nine-month 2026 cash-flow disclosures included approximately $40.0M of share repurchases. However, subsequent ATM equity issuance considerably complicates the net shareholder-return picture.
- Equity Issuance: The company received $34.0M in net ATM proceeds through September 25, 2026, followed by approximately $169.1M of additional net proceeds from 2.2M shares sold through October 28.
- Dividend Policy: No regular common dividend is paid.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Expansion funding and debt refinancing support operational flexibility, but issuing substantial equity after repurchasing shares highlights a material trade-off between growth financing and per-share shareholder value creation.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized engineering, customer qualification, and integrated manufacturing create meaningful entry barriers, although customer purchasing leverage limits pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Strong demand recovery, advanced semiconductor equipment requirements, and expanding production support growth, with semiconductor cyclicality limiting certainty.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Capacity investment and refinancing strengthen growth execution, although the substantial inventory build and recent ATM issuance prevent a stronger assessment.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Ultra Clean benefits from durable technical qualification barriers and strong near-term growth opportunities, but its capital-intensive manufacturing structure and financing requirements limit the quality of incremental returns.
💰 Step 3: Is Ultra Clean Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Ultra Clean’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated Sharply: FY2025 revenue was approximately $2.05B, down 2.1% from FY2024. Q3 2026 revenue subsequently reached $759.0M, increasing 48.8% YoY and 17.7% sequentially. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $2.44B.
- Operating Leverage Became Visible: Q3 2026 operating income was approximately $53.7M, compared with approximately $29.7M in Q2 2026 and $10.6M in Q3 2025. GAAP operating margin improved from 4.6% sequentially to 7.1%, showing that stronger production volumes are increasingly absorbing fixed costs.
- Net Income and EPS Rebounded: Q3 net income attributable to Ultra Clean was $39.1M, versus $8.7M in Q2 and a $10.9M loss in Q3 2025. GAAP diluted EPS increased to $0.85 from $0.19 sequentially. TTM attributable earnings remained comparatively modest at approximately $26.6M, or $0.57 per share, reflecting the difficult prior quarters.
- Cash Flow Lagged Earnings: TTM operating cash flow through September 2026 was approximately -$108.6M, compared with positive $65.6M in FY2025. After approximately $55.4M of TTM capital expenditure, conventional FCF was approximately -$164.0M, or -6.7% of revenue.
- Profitability Trend: Gross margin improved from 16.1% in Q2 to 16.9% in Q3. This supports genuine operating leverage, but cash conversion has deteriorated because the revenue ramp requires substantial inventory and other working-capital investment.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Ultra Clean? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Margin: Q3 2026 consolidated GAAP gross margin reached 16.9%, versus 16.1% sequentially and approximately 16.1% in the prior-year quarter.
- Operating Margin: Q3 GAAP operating margin was 7.1%, representing a meaningful improvement from 4.6% in Q2.
- Net Margin: Q3 net income attributable to shareholders represented approximately 5.2% of revenue.
- ROIC: Latest standardized TTM ROIC was approximately 3.47%, below an estimated WACC of 11.13%. The approximately -7.66 percentage-point spread indicates that returns over the complete trailing period have not yet covered the estimated cost of capital.
- Historical Context: FY2025 operating income was approximately $43.7M, compared with $92.2M in FY2024 and $197.8M in FY2022. Profitability has fluctuated significantly with semiconductor equipment demand and operating leverage.
- Peer Context: Compared with businesses controlling proprietary semiconductor process technologies, Ultra Clean has structurally lower margins because it operates primarily as an outsourced precision manufacturing supplier.
- Assessment: Recent quarterly operating returns are improving considerably, but sustained value creation requires converting the current earnings rebound into higher full-cycle returns on invested capital.
Q3-A3. What Drives Ultra Clean’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover and operating asset utilization are the most relevant efficiency measures because Ultra Clean manufactures physical semiconductor equipment subsystems and must fund substantial materials and work-in-process inventory.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest standardized inventory turnover was approximately 3.71x. The rapid inventory expansion during 2026 creates downside risk if customer production schedules weaken before materials are converted into shipments.
- Operating Asset Utilization: TTM asset turnover was approximately 1.28x, reflecting meaningful manufacturing activity but also a growing asset base that must be supported by sustained demand.
- Operational Driver: Higher production volumes improve fixed-cost absorption, while procurement execution, production yields, and inventory management determine whether the additional sales translate into cash.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Ultra Clean’s ROIC depends on combining improved manufacturing margins with disciplined working-capital turnover; higher sales alone do not ensure that incremental investment earns an adequate return.
Q3-A4. Are Ultra Clean’s Earnings High Quality?
- Accounting Profit vs Cash Generation: Nine-month 2026 consolidated net income was approximately $37.8M, while operating cash flow was -$116.7M. Operating cash flow divided by net income was approximately -3.09x, showing a substantial earnings-to-cash disconnect.
- Inventory Absorption: Inventory growth consumed approximately $332.4M of operating cash during the first nine months. This was partially offset by approximately $131.1M of cash provided by increased accounts payable.
- TTM Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow was approximately -$108.6M against attributable net income of $26.6M. Different consolidated-versus-attributable income definitions and reporting windows explain why this should not be treated as a direct accounting-quality ratio without qualification.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: The working-capital increase is consistent with a rapid manufacturing ramp, but it remains economically material. Inventory conversion and customer collections must improve before the accounting earnings rebound can be considered fully cash-backed.
Q3-A5. Is Ultra Clean’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: September 25, 2026 cash and equivalents were approximately $270.9M, compared with $311.8M at FY2025 year-end.
- Debt Structure: The company issued $600.0M of convertible notes during 2026 and repaid its prior term loan. Its capital structure therefore contains substantial convertible debt exposure rather than relying solely on conventional bank borrowing.
- Net Financial Obligations: Standardized enterprise value exceeded equity market capitalization by approximately $539M at the latest quote. This is a valuation bridge that may include minority interests and other adjustments, not a substitute for contractual net debt.
- Debt Service: Latest standardized interest coverage was approximately 5.79x, while debt/EBITDA was approximately 3.73x.
- Working-Capital Liquidity: Current and quick ratios were approximately 2.79x and 1.14x, respectively. The substantial difference reflects the importance of inventory in reported current assets.
- Subsequent Financing: By October 28, the company reported approximately $169.1M of additional net ATM proceeds and repayment of its $50.0M revolving-credit balance. This improves near-term liquidity while increasing equity dilution.
- Financial Health Assessment: Immediate financing flexibility has improved, but substantial convertible obligations and the capital requirements of the manufacturing ramp remain important constraints on shareholder returns.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Rapid revenue growth and operating-margin recovery support improving profitability, but TTM ROIC remains below estimated WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (3/8): Negative $116.7M nine-month operating cash flow and substantial inventory absorption materially weaken cash earnings quality.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Improved refinancing flexibility, positive interest coverage, and subsequent equity proceeds support liquidity despite convertible debt and cash requirements.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 16/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 3/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Ultra Clean is experiencing a powerful operating earnings recovery, but weak cash conversion and below-cost-of-capital trailing returns prevent the recent profitability improvement from translating into an equally strong financial-quality assessment.
🔎 Step 4: Ultra Clean Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Ultra Clean Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reviewed disclosures describe revenue from manufactured subsystems and services. The available evidence does not establish improper revenue recognition, although rapidly expanding customer production and shipment activity warrant continued receivables monitoring.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Available financial disclosures do not establish inappropriate capitalization of operating costs. Rising inventories nevertheless increase the importance of testing inventory valuation and recoverability.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables increased from approximately $208.8M at FY2025 year-end to $272.4M at September 25, 2026, while inventories increased from $390.9M to $723.3M. The inventory increase of approximately 85.0% materially exceeded revenue growth.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: FY2025 included a goodwill impairment of approximately $151.1M. Q3 2026 non-GAAP results exclude items including intangible amortization, stock-based compensation, restructuring costs, and selected financing and foreign-exchange adjustments.
Q4-A2. Is Ultra Clean Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expansion: Ultra Clean is expanding manufacturing capacity to support substantially higher semiconductor equipment demand. Nine-month 2026 capital expenditures were approximately $45.3M versus $40.2M in the comparable prior-year period.
- Capital-Cycle Exposure: The main overinvestment risk is not excessive reported capital expenditure alone; it is the combination of growing manufacturing capacity, raw-material commitments, and rapidly rising inventories during an equipment demand upcycle.
- Oversupply Risk: If semiconductor equipment orders are postponed or customer capacity plans change, accumulated components and work-in-process inventory could become difficult to monetize at expected margins.
- Assessment: Current capital investment is supported by strong demand, but the sharp increase in inventory demonstrates that Ultra Clean’s capital-cycle exposure is already materially elevated.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Ultra Clean’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Deterioration: Nine-month operating cash flow shifted from +$57.5M in 2025 to -$116.7M in 2026, a deterioration of $174.2M.
- Working-Capital Pressure: Inventory consumed $332.4M of operating cash during the nine-month period. Increased payables provided partial financing, but did not prevent negative operating cash generation.
- Free Cash Flow: Nine-month operating cash flow of -$116.7M less capital expenditure of $45.3M produced approximately -$162.0M in FCF.
- Financing Dependence: Convertible debt proceeds and ATM equity issuance provided substantial external financing while the operating business absorbed cash.
- Warning Assessment: Cash conversion is a material ongoing concern. A reversal of the inventory buildup could produce a significant recovery in operating cash flow, but continued expansion without inventory normalization would increase shareholder financing costs.
Q4-A4. Is Ultra Clean Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Reported shares outstanding increased approximately 1.88% YoY to 45.28M before fully reflecting subsequent ATM issuance. The company also disclosed $34.0M of net ATM proceeds during the first nine months of 2026 and approximately $40.0M in share repurchases.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The company sold an additional approximately 2.2M shares between September 26 and October 28, 2026, for $169.1M net, equivalent to approximately 4.9% of the previously reported 45.28M share base. Approximately $193.2M of ATM capacity remained available, while the $600.0M convertible notes introduce contingent conversion dilution subject to their terms and any applicable capped-call protection.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: September 2026 TTM metrics are distinguished from Q3 and nine-month financial results, with FY2025 used only for historical comparison ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating and net income are distinguished from non-GAAP adjusted earnings; FCF is calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Historical weighted-average diluted shares, latest quoted shares outstanding, and subsequent ATM issuance are distinguished; the last is not silently included in historical per-share ratios ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial statements are standardized to USD millions, with valuation and share-count disclosures converted consistently into the report’s units ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported operating figures and period definitions are reconciled; post-quarter issuance is explicitly treated as a subsequent event rather than rewritten into September balances ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No verified revenue-recognition or cost-capitalization violation was identified, but rapid inventory expansion and substantial historical impairment charges require monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (3/7): Strong accounting earnings coexist with materially negative operating cash flow driven by an unusually large inventory buildup.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Convertible financing and ATM issuance create identifiable dilution exposure, partly offset by improved liquidity and prior share repurchases.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 13/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 3/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The principal forensic concern is not established accounting misconduct but the economic disconnect between sharply rising reported earnings and negative operating cash flow. Equity financing provides flexibility at the cost of dilution.
👔 Step 5: Ultra Clean Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Ultra Clean’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Recent Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $1.15 exceeded the approximately $0.94 pre-release expectation, while revenue of $759.0M also exceeded expectations. This supports management’s recent operating execution.
- Operational Scaling: Management successfully increased revenue from $644.9M in Q2 to $759.0M in Q3 while improving GAAP operating margin from 4.6% to 7.1%.
- Leadership Changes: The company completed a CFO succession in 2026 and appointed a new COO and additional board director. These transitions introduce integration demands but may strengthen operational oversight.
- Disclosure Quality: Management provided Q4 2026 revenue guidance of $800M-$860M and both GAAP and adjusted EPS ranges, allowing investors to assess expected profitability on more than one accounting basis.
- Credibility Limitation: The operational recovery supports recent forecast execution, but financing activity and working-capital expansion mean that management must demonstrate stronger cash conversion before its capital allocation record can be considered consistently strong.
Q5-A2. What Are Ultra Clean Insiders Doing?
- Recent Open-Market Activity: No open-market purchases or sales were identified in the most recent 90-day filing window through October 2026. Earlier transactions included reported discretionary selling.
- CEO Jinsong Xiao: On September 30, 2026, approximately 19,188 shares were withheld at $81.06 per share for tax obligations. This was not an open-market sale expressing an investment decision.
- President Christopher Cook: On August 31, 2026, approximately 12,497 shares were withheld at $67.83 per share for tax obligations.
- CFO Michael Keogh: Received an award involving approximately 20,917 shares on August 31, 2026. This was compensation-related rather than an open-market purchase.
- Chief Accounting Officer Brian Harding: Reported open-market sales totaling approximately 3,809 shares on June 4, 2026, with additional July 2 sales totaling approximately 3,837 shares.
- Former CFO Sheri Savage: Reported June 4, 2026 sales including 1,706 shares at $90.99 and 1,429 shares at $89.10.
- Net Sentiment: Identified discretionary transactions favored selling rather than buying, while the most recent transactions were mainly compensation- and tax-related. The complete trailing-year net open-market share flow could not be independently reconciled from the available transaction extracts, so the observed activity is not treated as evidence of coordinated insider pessimism.
Q5-A3. Is Ultra Clean’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Ultra Clean is a publicly traded common-stock company with conventional shareholder participation. No controlling dual-class voting structure was identified in the reviewed evidence.
- Equity Compensation: Stock-based compensation was approximately $17.2M during the first nine months of 2026, creating a direct connection between management incentives and share-based remuneration.
- Shareholder Value Alignment: Equity incentives can support long-term alignment, but their effectiveness depends on whether performance improvements exceed dilution and the cost of financing growth.
- Capital Allocation Tension: Repurchasing stock while subsequently issuing substantial ATM equity demonstrates that per-share value creation requires more disciplined synchronization of capital returns, growth investments, and financing.
- Compensation Assessment: The available evidence supports moderate shareholder alignment, but the exact weighting of long-term compensation KPIs could not be independently established.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent earnings execution and transparent Q4 guidance are encouraging, although working-capital management remains an unresolved execution challenge.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent activity is mainly tax withholding and grants, while identifiable earlier open-market transactions were sales rather than confidence-signaling purchases.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Conventional governance and equity incentives support alignment, but dilution and capital-allocation trade-offs reduce confidence.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated substantial operating recovery and improving profitability, but equity financing, insider selling history, and cash-conversion challenges prevent a stronger shareholder-alignment assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Ultra Clean Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Ultra Clean Guidance
- Q4 Management Guidance: Revenue of $800M-$860M, with an $830M midpoint; GAAP diluted EPS of $1.02-$1.26 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.11-$1.35.
- Near-Term Consensus: The available quarterly forecast reference around the latest earnings reporting period was approximately $813.9M in revenue, although a fully refreshed post-Q3 Q4-only consensus could not be conclusively isolated. Relative to that indicative level, the $830M guidance midpoint would be approximately 2.0% higher; this is not treated as a confirmed like-for-like guidance gap.
- Annual Expectations: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations were approximately $2.74B, followed by approximately $3.87B for FY2027. The latter implies substantial continued semiconductor equipment production expansion.
- EPS Expectations: Compiled forecasts showed approximately $3.21 for FY2026 and $6.28 for FY2027, reflecting a significant expected earnings acceleration. The precise adjusted-versus-GAAP basis and dilution treatment must be respected when comparing these forecasts with company guidance.
- Sentiment Shift: Recent analyst activity remained constructive, although TD Cowen reduced its price target from $140 to $100 while maintaining a Buy rating after the latest results. This illustrates that earnings strength does not eliminate concerns over valuation, operating execution, and financing.
Q6-A2. What Is Ultra Clean’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Latest compiled institutional ownership was approximately 102.82% of quoted shares outstanding. Values above 100% can arise from reporting timing, securities lending, and overlapping institutional positions; they are not evidence that actual unique ownership exceeds all issued shares.
- Insider Ownership: Approximately 1.84% of reported shares were held by insiders.
- Public Float: Approximately 44.43M shares.
- Short Interest and Days-to-Cover: A sufficiently recent, date-matched pair of short-interest shares and average trading volume could not be established from the reviewed evidence. Accordingly, a numerical short-float percentage or days-to-cover measure is not asserted.
- Supply Assessment: The stock’s substantial volatility, institutional participation, and recently expanded equity supply are relevant to market positioning. However, a short squeeze cannot be established without verified short-interest and covering-duration data.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong Q3 results and constructive Q4 guidance support sentiment, although a fully matched refreshed quarterly consensus comparison remains unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, but recent ATM issuance adds supply and the precise current short-position indicators remain unresolved.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analyst expectations remain broadly favorable following the strong earnings rebound, while financing-related share supply and high volatility limit the quality of the market-flow setup.
🚀 Step 7: Ultra Clean Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Ultra Clean Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q4 2026 Revenue Growth and Margin Expansion
- Timing: February 2027 estimated earnings release.
- Success Conditions: Revenue approaches or exceeds the $800M-$860M guidance range while operating margins improve through higher production utilization and favorable product mix.
- Failure Risk: Supply shortages, manufacturing inefficiencies, or unexpectedly high expansion costs weaken margins despite strong demand.
- 2 Inventory Conversion Into Positive Operating Cash Flow
- Timing: Next two to four quarterly reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Inventory growth moderates, customer shipments convert accumulated materials into revenue, and operating cash flow returns to positive territory.
- Failure Risk: Inventory continues increasing faster than shipments, forcing additional financing and weakening per-share value creation.
- 3 FY2027 Semiconductor Equipment Demand Expansion
- Timing: FY2027 customer production ramps and quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Advanced semiconductor equipment investment supports sustained high factory utilization and growth toward the compiled FY2027 revenue expectation of approximately $3.87B.
- Failure Risk: Customer spending delays, concentrated program exposure, or component bottlenecks reduce production growth.
Q7-A2. Ultra Clean’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Earnings Surprise: Q3 non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.15 exceeded the pre-release expectation of approximately $0.94, representing a positive surprise of approximately 22%.
- Annual Forecast Recovery: Compiled FY2026 and FY2027 EPS forecasts of $3.21 and $6.28 respectively imply substantial operating leverage as manufacturing volumes increase.
- Revision Evidence: The available estimate history supports an improved earnings outlook but does not establish a complete 90-day EPS revision series on a consistent accounting and analyst-coverage basis.
- Momentum Assessment: Recent profitability improvement and higher Q4 guidance favor positive estimate momentum, although the scale of the FY2027 growth expectation increases execution risk.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong Q4 guidance, improving operating leverage, and potential inventory cash release offer several economically meaningful catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): The latest earnings surprise and strong forward forecasts support improving expectations, although a complete comparable revision series is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Ultra Clean has strong near-term earnings catalysts, but the most important potential re-rating trigger is demonstrating that operating profit growth can be converted into sustainable free cash flow without repeated shareholder dilution.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Ultra Clean Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Ultra Clean’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 95.18x (overvalued) — TTM GAAP earnings remain depressed relative to the recent quarterly recovery, making the trailing multiple an imperfect measure.
- PS Ratio: 1.01x (fairly valued) — Modest relative to revenue, but consistent with a manufacturing business operating at comparatively low net margins.
- PB Ratio: 3.41x (fairly valued) — Requires improved returns on book capital to support a sustained premium.
- P/TBV Ratio: 5.19x (overvalued) — Relatively demanding given the company’s modest trailing capital efficiency.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Current TTM free cash flow is negative, so a positive trailing multiple is not economically meaningful.
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Current TTM operating cash flow is negative.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.23x (fairly valued) — Reasonable against the scale of revenue, although operating returns and financing needs constrain the justified multiple.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 16.52x (overvalued) — Relatively demanding for a cyclical outsourced manufacturing business with a low trailing ROIC.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 28.61x (overvalued) — Reflects the still-depressed complete trailing operating earnings base.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Negative free cash flow prevents meaningful positive-multiple interpretation.
- Forward PE: 9.85x (undervalued) — Forward earnings expectations imply significant recovery, although the forecast basis is sensitive to growth and margin execution.
- PEG Ratio: 0.17x (undervalued) — A low mechanically calculated PEG reflects rapid expected EPS growth from a depressed base and should not independently be treated as proof of cheapness.
- Scoring Rationale: Ultra Clean appears attractive on forward earnings and revenue multiples but expensive on trailing earnings and enterprise-value measures. The recent earnings inflection justifies greater weight on normalized forward profitability, while negative FCF prevents a very-undervalued assessment.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Ultra Clean vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison metric because Ultra Clean and Ichor Holdings share exposure to semiconductor equipment subsystem manufacturing. Fabrinet can provide broader outsourced-manufacturing context, but its business mix differs substantially.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a current, same-date peer mean on a consistent EBITDA definition could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Ultra Clean EV/EBITDA 16.52x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: Ultra Clean’s EV/EBITDA of 16.52x offers a usable company-side observation, but assigning a numerical peer deviation without comparable current peer ratios would create unsupported valuation precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Ultra Clean Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Trailing P/S, using fiscal-year-end market capitalization divided by the corresponding trailing annual revenue, plus the latest current TTM-based observation.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive annual observations, FY2021-FY2025, spanning four years, with current observation at October 29, 2026.
- Historical Values: FY2021 1.23x, FY2022 0.64x, FY2023 0.88x, FY2024 0.79x, FY2025 0.57x.
- Observed Minimum: 0.57x
- Observed Maximum: 1.23x
- Current Multiple: 1.01x
- Range Position Calculation: (1.01 - 0.57) / (1.23 - 0.57) × 100 = 66.7%
- Scoring Rationale: Ultra Clean trades in the upper portion of its five-observation annual-endpoint P/S range rather than near historical lows. This is an annual-sample valuation comparison, not a five-year quarterly percentile, and the substantial changes in profitability and demand conditions limit direct economic comparability.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Ultra Clean? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: Not applicable — the primary cash-flow-based comparison is inactive.
- 1 Methodology: A cash-flow reverse valuation would require a defensible normalized free-cash-flow base that reflects the semiconductor manufacturing expansion.
- 2 Core assumptions: Current TTM FCF is approximately -$164.0M, while inventory absorption is unusually large and future working-capital release is highly sensitive to customer order timing.
- Achievable Growth Rate: Not applicable — a reliable matching normalized cash-flow growth estimate cannot be established from current working-capital conditions.
- Basis: Rapid earnings growth does not establish sustainable growth in FCFF or FCFE when operating cash flow is negative and incremental financing requirements remain material.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Ultra Clean’s unusually large inventory expansion and negative operating cash flow make a starting normalized cash-flow base highly sensitive to uncertain inventory liquidation, customer delivery timing, and external funding. A simple DCF built on current negative cash flow would give a misleading growth hurdle, so the comparable normalized-earnings alternative is used.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Ultra Clean? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 9.85x forward earnings and with compiled FY2027 revenue expected to grow significantly, the current valuation can be justified if Ultra Clean sustains much of its recent operating improvement. The growth hurdle appears relatively low on a normalized earnings basis, although negative cash flow and dilution materially reduce the attractiveness of an otherwise inexpensive forward multiple.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +2
Q8-A5. Ultra Clean’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Ultra Clean’s principal assets support semiconductor subsystem manufacturing, and the reviewed evidence does not establish separately realizable investment holdings or independently valued assets meeting the required materiality threshold.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: A modest negative adjustment reflects the substantial subsequent ATM issuance, which changes the prospective per-share participation in the earnings recovery and is not fully reflected in the historical share-based valuation inputs. The broader cyclical and cash-flow valuation effects have already been addressed in the preceding axes.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: -1
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -2 pts (observed-range position p = 66.7%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Normalized forward earnings valuation implies a manageable growth hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): -1 pts (Incremental equity dilution affects prospective per-share value)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-2) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (-1) = +1 pts
- Commentary: Ultra Clean’s forward earnings multiple offers a potential recovery valuation opportunity, but historical sales multiples and substantial financing requirements limit the valuation advantage.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock is modestly attractive on normalized forward earnings, but the overall valuation case remains dependent on sustained operating growth, cash conversion, and control of equity dilution.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Ultra Clean? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Ultra Clean?
- 1 Excessive inventory growth and persistent operating cash outflows:
- Cause: Rapid manufacturing expansion has required substantial material procurement and work-in-process investment before corresponding cash collection.
- Impact: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow was -$116.7M, while inventory absorbed $332.4M of cash. Continued working-capital growth could increase financing dependence and reduce shareholder returns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Quarterly inventory balances, inventory turnover, operating cash flow, customer shipments, and changes in payables.
- 2 Major customer concentration and semiconductor equipment cyclicality:
- Cause: A substantial proportion of revenue depends on a limited number of major semiconductor equipment manufacturers and their capital spending cycles.
- Impact: Customer production reductions can quickly lower factory utilization, gross margins, and cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Customer concentration disclosures, equipment order trends, quarterly Products revenue, and utilization-related margin changes.
- 3 Financing dilution and convertible debt obligations:
- Cause: Capital-intensive growth has required convertible financing and ATM share issuance.
- Impact: Additional share issuance or conversion can dilute earnings participation, while debt obligations create longer-term financial constraints.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Outstanding common shares, remaining ATM authorization, convertible-note terms, net financing proceeds, and operating cash-flow recovery.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Ultra Clean to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs and discount rates can reduce the attractiveness of capital-intensive semiconductor expansion and increase refinancing pressure.
- 2 Higher Raw-Material and Component Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased precision component, metal, electronics, and manufacturing input costs can compress margins when customer contracts prevent full cost recovery.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Restrictions affecting equipment shipments and customer production plans can reduce demand for Ultra Clean’s subsystems and disrupt geographically distributed manufacturing operations.
Q9-A3. Ultra Clean Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Semiconductor equipment orders collapse after aggressive capacity expansion: Customer spending slows while Ultra Clean carries an expanded inventory and manufacturing cost base, causing margins and cash flow to reverse sharply.
- Early Warning Signal: Two consecutive quarters of declining Products revenue accompanied by falling factory utilization and rising inventories.
- 2 Working capital absorbs cash faster than the earnings recovery produces it: Despite positive reported EPS, inventory accumulation continues and additional external financing becomes necessary, increasing dilution.
- Early Warning Signal: Negative operating cash flow persists while inventory grows faster than revenue for multiple reporting periods.
- 3 Customer concentration turns into a major program loss: A leading equipment manufacturer redirects production to another qualified supplier or reduces program requirements, causing a sharp revenue decline and underutilized capacity.
- Early Warning Signal: Material deterioration in disclosed major-customer sales concentration or a sudden decline in subsystem revenue inconsistent with broader equipment demand.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow deteriorated from +$57.5M to -$116.7M, with inventory absorbing $332.4M of cash. This is a material, demonstrated financing and working-capital exposure that may persist while manufacturing expands. The subsequent $169.1M ATM financing and repayment of revolving-credit borrowings improve immediate liquidity, but the ongoing need to fund inventory creates additional downside exposure to shareholder dilution and cash returns.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Ultra Clean’s most important downside risk is the possibility that strong semiconductor equipment demand continues requiring more cash than the business generates. Improved liquidity provides a buffer, but sustained inventory conversion is essential to reducing the risk.
🎯 Step 10: Ultra Clean Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (16) + S4 (13) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 70 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (70 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 64 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 64 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: The accelerating semiconductor equipment recovery, improving operating leverage, and meaningful engineering qualification barriers support a respectable fundamental assessment. However, substantial inventory-driven cash outflows, financing dilution, and modest trailing capital returns prevent the strong earnings momentum from translating into an equally compelling overall investment profile.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Ultra Clean? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Although Ultra Clean is benefiting from strong semiconductor equipment demand and improving earnings, the current investment case remains vulnerable to weak cash conversion, substantial inventory commitments, and additional financing requirements. Stronger evidence of sustainable operating cash flow is needed before the earnings recovery can support a more favorable investment conclusion.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Ultra Clean benefits from accelerating semiconductor equipment demand and improving manufacturing margins, but heavy inventory investment, negative cash flow, and equity dilution threaten the quality of its earnings recovery.
Q10-A4. Ultra Clean’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Highly Volatile Upward Trend With a Sharp Recent Correction 📈📉 — The stock gained approximately 92.6% over the past year through October 29, 2026, despite declining sharply from its $144.22 52-week high to $54.70. October trading reflected especially substantial volatility.
- October 22, 2026 Sharp Decline During the October Correction
- Description: The shares experienced heavy selling during a period of substantial semiconductor-related stock volatility ahead of the company’s Q3 earnings announcement.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — The stock fell approximately 14.9% during the October 22 session, closing at $44.46 from $52.22 on October 21.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Improved Outlook
- Description: Ultra Clean reported record quarterly revenue of $759.0M, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.15, and Q4 revenue guidance of $800M-$860M.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rebound 📈 — Shares closed at $51.48 on October 27 and rose approximately 8.6% to $55.88 on October 28, with strong trading volume following the earnings announcement.
- October 29, 2026 Post-Earnings Volatility Continues
- Description: Investors continued reassessing the earnings outlook alongside the company’s substantial financing and working-capital requirements.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Pullback 📉 — Following the prior session’s rally, shares declined approximately 2.1% to $54.70 at the October 29 close, illustrating continuing volatility rather than a stable post-earnings trend.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.