Type A - Teradyne, Inc. (TER) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 Teradyne Key Upcoming Events
- January 27, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This is a financial-calendar projection, not an officially announced reporting date, and may change. Investors will assess whether Teradyne sustained its AI-related semiconductor testing expansion, delivered fourth-quarter revenue within its $1.25B-$1.35B guidance range, and maintained Robotics profitability.
🏢 Step 1: Teradyne Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Teradyne?
- Company Name (Ticker): Teradyne, Inc. (TER)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: September 23, 1960
- Listing Date: November 27, 2018 (NASDAQ transfer)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, North Reading, Massachusetts
- CEO: Greg Smith
- Market Cap: $43.15B
- Shares Outstanding: 156.34M
- Current Stock Price: $276.01
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.19%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 04, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Teradyne Make Money?
- Semiconductor Automated Test Equipment Sales: Teradyne earns most of its revenue by designing, manufacturing, and selling automated test equipment used to verify semiconductor performance, reliability, and functionality during manufacturing. Its customers include semiconductor manufacturers, integrated device manufacturers, and outsourced assembly and testing companies.
- Advanced Device Testing: AI processors, high-bandwidth memory, high-speed interconnect devices, and complex computing chips require increasingly sophisticated test procedures. Greater complexity can raise testing requirements per device, creating an opportunity for Teradyne to capture more equipment spending even when semiconductor unit growth is modest.
- Industrial Robotics Equipment Sales: Through Universal Robots and Mobile Industrial Robots, Teradyne sells collaborative robotic arms and autonomous mobile robots used in manufacturing, warehousing, and logistics automation.
- Electronics and Specialized Product Testing: The company supplies testing systems for electronic assemblies, wireless devices, silicon photonics, storage products, and aerospace and defense applications.
- Recurring Commercial Relationships: Installed equipment generates additional opportunities through service, maintenance, software, upgrades, and replacement systems. However, the overall business remains substantially dependent on customers’ capital expenditure cycles rather than recurring subscriptions.
Q1-A3. Teradyne’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Semiconductor Test — $1.07B, 82.1% of Q3 2026 Revenue:
- Semiconductor Test represents Teradyne’s dominant business and largest earnings driver.
- Demand for memory testing, AI compute devices, and integrated systems supported record activity in important product categories.
- The segment benefits from expanding semiconductor complexity but remains exposed to equipment purchasing cycles and customer concentration.
- Product Test — $138.00M, 10.6% of Q3 2026 Revenue:
- This business supplies automated testing solutions for electronic assemblies, defense and aerospace electronics, wireless products, and other specialized applications.
- Its customer and product diversity provides some protection against dependence on mainstream semiconductor testing alone.
- Robotics — $96.00M, 7.4% of Q3 2026 Revenue:
- Collaborative robots and autonomous mobile robots support industrial automation and material-handling applications.
- The segment achieved profitability during Q3 2026 and recorded its highest third-quarter revenue.
- Robotics provides an independent long-term automation opportunity, although its current revenue contribution is much smaller than Semiconductor Test.
- Revenue Concentration: Semiconductor Test accounted for approximately four-fifths of Q3 sales. Teradyne’s immediate financial outlook therefore depends primarily on semiconductor testing demand rather than robotics adoption.
Q1-A4. Who Are Teradyne’s Competitors?
- Advantest: Teradyne’s principal competitor in semiconductor automated test equipment, particularly advanced computing and memory testing. Both companies compete on technical performance, customer qualification, test throughput, and system economics.
- Cohu: Competes in semiconductor test equipment and related handling solutions. Its exposure includes test platforms and adjacent equipment, although its product mix differs from Teradyne’s.
- Keysight Technologies: Competes or overlaps in certain specialized electronic test, high-speed measurement, and communications applications rather than across Teradyne’s entire semiconductor testing portfolio.
- FANUC and ABB: Compete in industrial automation and robotics, including selected collaborative robotics applications. Their broader industrial distribution and manufacturing relationships create competitive pressure.
- Universal Robots’ Differentiation: Teradyne benefits from Universal Robots’ established collaborative robotics ecosystem, software compatibility, integrator relationships, and installed base.
- Competitive Position: Teradyne is one of the leading global semiconductor automatic test equipment suppliers. Its strongest advantages come from technical qualification, customer-specific software, system reliability, and switching costs rather than absolute market exclusivity.
Q1-A5. Teradyne Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 02, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Teradyne reported approximately $1.08B in quarterly revenue and non-GAAP EPS of $1.80. The results demonstrated improving semiconductor testing demand and provided an important foundation for the subsequent 2026 expansion.
- April 28, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $1.28B and non-GAAP EPS reached $2.56. Strong semiconductor demand supported a significant improvement over the prior year’s operating conditions.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased to approximately $1.33B, with non-GAAP EPS of $2.47. The results confirmed that the semiconductor testing recovery had developed into a substantial earnings expansion.
- September 01, 2026 Introduced Advanced UltraFLEXplus Instruments
- Description: Teradyne introduced advanced instruments targeting AI and data-center computing devices. The products expand testing capabilities for increasingly complex processors and high-speed interfaces.
- September 29, 2026 Introduced Magnum E2 Memory Test Platform
- Description: Teradyne announced a new memory testing platform addressing next-generation memory requirements associated with AI and high-performance computing.
- October 06, 2026 Introduced Titan HP Platform
- Description: The platform adds advanced burn-in testing capabilities for AI data-center devices, expanding Teradyne’s participation in testing workflows beyond conventional semiconductor test insertion points.
- October 12, 2026 Introduced UltraFLEXplus S Series
- Description: Teradyne introduced a semiconductor testing platform optimized for high-mix, variable-volume edge AI applications, emphasizing equipment utilization and manufacturing floor-space efficiency.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 70% YoY to $1.31B, while GAAP EPS reached $2.17 versus $0.75 a year earlier. Management reported record Memory and Integrated Systems Test revenue, profitable Robotics operations, and Q4 revenue guidance of $1.25B-$1.35B.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Teradyne is a leading semiconductor testing equipment supplier with strong exposure to increasingly complex AI computing and memory devices. Its latest results demonstrate substantial earnings momentum, while its industrial robotics business provides diversification and an additional long-term automation opportunity.
🏰 Step 2: Teradyne’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Teradyne Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Technical Qualification Barriers: Semiconductor testing platforms must satisfy demanding accuracy, throughput, yield, and reliability requirements. Customers invest considerable engineering resources in validating equipment for particular semiconductor architectures.
- Switching Costs: Replacing a qualified testing platform can require test-program migration, engineering validation, staff retraining, and production disruption. These costs favor established suppliers.
- Software and Engineering Ecosystem: Teradyne’s test-program environments and platform-compatible instruments create accumulated engineering investments that can support repeat purchasing.
- Scale and Research Investment: Advanced test development demands substantial investment in engineering talent, hardware design, applications expertise, and customer support.
- Pricing Power: Teradyne can defend attractive pricing where technical performance and throughput materially affect customers’ economics. Nevertheless, major semiconductor customers retain negotiating leverage, especially during industry downturns.
- Moat Limitation: Advantest remains a technically capable competitor. Teradyne’s moat is significant but does not eliminate market-share shifts when semiconductor architectures or customer requirements change.
Q2-A2. Is Teradyne’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Semiconductor testing benefits from increasing device complexity, AI compute investment, advanced memory architectures, and high-speed communications. These structural drivers coexist with the cyclical nature of semiconductor capital expenditure.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 2026 revenue increased 70% YoY, demonstrating substantial current demand. However, sustaining similar growth rates requires continued equipment investment and successful execution across several product generations.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 AI infrastructure spending slows after a period of elevated investment, causing major customers to delay new testing equipment purchases.
- 2 Advantest or another competitor secures a larger share of future advanced-compute and memory testing programs, limiting Teradyne’s growth despite continued market expansion.
- 3 Industrial automation customers postpone robotics investments because of manufacturing weakness, financing constraints, or uncertain investment payback periods.
Q2-A3. How Does Teradyne Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Research and Development: Teradyne prioritizes investment in semiconductor testing architecture, memory testing, advanced computing applications, and robotics technologies. These investments are essential to maintaining its competitive position.
- Share Repurchases: Shares outstanding declined approximately 2.2% over the latest year, demonstrating that repurchases have more than offset equity issuance and compensation-related dilution.
- Dividend Policy: The annual dividend is approximately $0.52 per share, representing a relatively small yield. Shareholder returns depend more heavily on business performance and repurchases than dividend income.
- Strategic Investments: The company maintains a strategic equity investment in Technoprobe, supporting technology cooperation across semiconductor testing and related equipment.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Management balances reinvestment and shareholder returns while maintaining comparatively low financial leverage. The primary concern is whether investment and repurchase decisions remain disciplined during periods of unusually strong semiconductor demand.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Deep customer qualification requirements, proprietary testing technology, and substantial switching costs support a durable position, although Advantest creates meaningful competitive pressure.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): AI computing complexity and advanced memory testing provide structural opportunities, but semiconductor capital expenditure remains cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong reinvestment capacity, declining share count, and modest leverage support capital discipline, with cyclical investment timing limiting certainty.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Teradyne combines substantial competitive advantages with attractive long-term demand drivers. Semiconductor capital expenditure cyclicality prevents the business from achieving the predictability of a purely recurring-revenue company.
💰 Step 3: Is Teradyne Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Teradyne’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated Sharply: Revenue increased from $2.82B in FY2024 to $3.19B in FY2025, a 13.1% increase. For the trailing twelve months through September 2026, revenue reached approximately $5.00B, while Q3 revenue increased 69.8% YoY to $1.31B.
- Operating Earnings Expanded Faster Than Revenue: FY2025 operating income was approximately $684.03M, compared with $547.97M in FY2024. TTM operating income reached approximately $1.62B, reflecting substantial operating leverage from higher semiconductor testing volume.
- Net Income and EPS Recovery: FY2025 net income was approximately $554.05M, with EPS of $3.47. TTM net income increased to approximately $1.37B, with EPS of $8.71. Q3 2026 diluted GAAP EPS increased from $0.75 to $2.17 YoY.
- Margin Expansion: FY2025 operating margin was approximately 21.4%, versus 19.4% in FY2024. TTM operating margin expanded to approximately 32.4%, reflecting favorable demand, product mix, and operating leverage.
- Free Cash Flow Recovery: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $1.33B and capital expenditures were approximately $304.65M, implying FCF of $1.03B. FY2025 FCF was approximately $450.41M, demonstrating materially stronger cash generation in 2026.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Operating income expanded considerably faster than revenue, confirming genuine operating leverage. Maintaining the resulting margins will depend on continued equipment demand and favorable product mix.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Teradyne? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized TTM ROIC is approximately 42.3%, significantly above the approximately 23.7% reported for FY2025.
- Cost of Capital Comparison: A current estimated WACC of approximately 13.8% implies a positive ROIC-WACC spread of roughly 28.5 percentage points, indicating substantial economic value creation at the latest earnings level.
- Historical Perspective: ROIC was approximately 24.2% in FY2024 and 25.3% in FY2023. The latest return is unusually strong relative to these periods and should not automatically be treated as a permanent baseline.
- Return on Equity: TTM ROE reached approximately 42.7%, compared with 19.7% in FY2025.
- Industry Position: Teradyne’s high profitability reflects strong semiconductor testing economics and substantial operating leverage. Its returns remain sensitive to equipment utilization and the timing of customer investment cycles.
Q3-A3. What Drives Teradyne’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory Turnover and Asset Turnover — these indicators capture how effectively Teradyne converts manufacturing investment, testing equipment production, and working capital into revenue.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest inventory turnover is approximately 4.32x, compared with 3.93x in FY2025. Improved turnover supports efficient utilization, although the rapid increase in absolute inventory warrants monitoring.
- Asset Turnover: Latest asset turnover reached approximately 1.06x, compared with 0.81x in FY2025. Higher sales relative to invested assets contributed to stronger returns.
- Operational Driver: Higher demand for semiconductor testing platforms allows Teradyne to distribute engineering, manufacturing, and administrative costs over a larger revenue base.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improved asset utilization and operating margins jointly explain the substantial increase in ROIC, although both could weaken if semiconductor test demand normalizes.
Q3-A4. Are Teradyne’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $1.33B represents roughly 97% of TTM net income of $1.37B. This indicates meaningful cash conversion, despite substantial working-capital requirements.
- Free Cash Flow Coverage: TTM FCF of approximately $1.03B represents roughly 75% of net income after capital expenditures.
- Working-Capital Pressure: Receivables and inventory increased substantially during 2026. Their expansion is consistent with strong business growth but requires monitoring because equipment sales can involve timing differences between revenue recognition and cash collection.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Reported profits are substantially supported by operating cash generation. However, cash conversion is less exceptional than accounting profitability because rapidly expanding sales require additional working capital.
Q3-A5. Is Teradyne’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: Latest current ratio is approximately 2.08x, with a quick ratio of approximately 1.18x. These figures indicate adequate short-term financial flexibility.
- Cash and Investments: September 2026 reported cash and cash equivalents totaled approximately $460.74M, supplemented by marketable securities.
- Debt Load: Latest standardized debt-to-equity ratio is approximately 0.04x, indicating modest financial leverage.
- Net Debt Position: The company maintains a net cash position under a cash-and-financial-debt definition. The latest standardized net debt-to-EBITDA ratio is approximately -0.28x.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest expense coverage is approximately 237x, indicating that interest payments impose little pressure relative to current operating earnings.
- Financial Stability: Teradyne’s balance sheet supports continued research spending, dividends, and selective repurchases without an immediate need for external financing.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROIC substantially exceeds estimated capital costs, and operating margins have expanded sharply, although current returns are cyclically elevated.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Strong positive operating cash flow and FCF support reported earnings, with growing receivables and inventory requiring monitoring.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Low financial leverage, positive net cash, substantial interest coverage, and adequate liquidity indicate robust financial stability.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Teradyne’s profitability and capital efficiency strengthened dramatically during 2026. Cash generation and balance-sheet resilience provide financial flexibility, although peak-cycle earnings should not be extrapolated indefinitely.
🔎 Step 4: Teradyne Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Teradyne Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed financial statements disclose established equipment and service revenue recognition practices. No specific material revenue recognition irregularity was established, although rapid receivables growth warrants continued review.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Research and engineering expenditures are reflected in operating expenses, while capital expenditure is separately reported in cash flows. No specific evidence of improper operating-cost capitalization was established.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Accounts receivable increased from approximately $786.91M at December 2025 to $1.11B at September 2026, while inventory rose from $379.55M to $574.99M. These increases are material, although they occurred alongside substantial sales growth.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS was $2.17 versus non-GAAP EPS of $2.29. Adjustments include acquired intangible amortization, restructuring-related items, and associated tax effects. GAAP and adjusted results therefore require consistent treatment.
Q4-A2. Is Teradyne Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Expansion: TTM capital expenditures reached approximately $304.65M, compared with $224.01M in FY2025 and $198.10M in FY2024.
- Industry Capital Cycle: AI infrastructure investment is stimulating semiconductor testing demand. However, simultaneous capacity expansion across semiconductor manufacturers, foundries, memory suppliers, and equipment vendors could create a future spending correction.
- Oversupply Exposure: Teradyne supplies testing equipment rather than manufacturing semiconductor wafers for inventory. Its primary oversupply exposure is therefore a decline in customers’ equipment orders following excessive investment.
- Investment Assessment: Current capital expenditure remains supported by strong operating cash flow, but the company’s elevated earnings could prove vulnerable if industry equipment spending contracts.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Teradyne’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow increased to approximately $1.33B, compared with $674.42M during FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow: After approximately $304.65M in capital expenditures, TTM FCF reached approximately $1.03B.
- Working-Capital Monitoring: Rapid expansion in accounts receivable and inventory consumes cash, but stronger operating earnings and supplier-related working-capital offsets have supported overall cash generation.
- Financing Dependence: Operating activities generate sufficient cash to cover current capital investment. There is no demonstrated dependence on emergency equity issuance or external financing to sustain ordinary operations.
- Warning Signal Assessment: No persistent operating cash deficit was identified. The principal concern is whether cash conversion deteriorates if sales growth slows while inventory commitments remain elevated.
Q4-A4. Is Teradyne Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 2.16% YoY to 156.34M. Repurchases have more than offset equity compensation and issuance during the period, producing net share-count contraction.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation totaled approximately $80.09M. Ongoing equity awards create dilution potential, but recent repurchase activity has offset the aggregate effect. The exact future vesting and exercise schedule requires further verification.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2024 and FY2025 annual results are distinguished from September 2026 TTM and Q3 reported figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP EPS, non-GAAP EPS, operating cash flow, and FCF calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are separated from the weighted-average diluted share counts underlying reported EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD is used throughout, with financial values standardized into millions or billions as appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The selected reported figures and standardized ratios use identified periods and definitions; current-market ratios remain sensitive to intraday price movements ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was established, but substantial receivables and inventory growth and adjusted-earnings differences warrant attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Positive and expanding FCF supports earnings quality, although working-capital requirements remain significant.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Share repurchases have reduced outstanding shares despite continuing stock-based compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Teradyne’s financial reporting does not exhibit a demonstrated material accounting failure, and net dilution is contained. The most important forensic monitoring issue is the relationship between rapid equipment sales growth, receivables, inventory, and cash conversion.
👔 Step 5: Teradyne Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Teradyne’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 revenue of $1.31B exceeded the high end of management’s previous guidance, providing direct evidence of successful near-term execution.
- Earnings Performance: Quarterly non-GAAP EPS of $2.29 exceeded the approximately $2.08 pre-release consensus estimate.
- Communication Quality: Management disclosed the operating contributions of Semiconductor Test, Product Test, and Robotics and provided explicit fourth-quarter revenue and EPS guidance.
- Strategic Consistency: Product launches across memory, AI compute, high-speed interconnect, and edge applications are consistent with management’s broader semiconductor testing strategy.
- Assessment: Recent performance supports management credibility, although a sustained multiyear guidance accuracy record requires evidence beyond the current growth phase.
Q5-A2. What Are Teradyne Insiders Doing?
- Insider Ownership: Latest compiled insider ownership is approximately 0.09%, indicating relatively limited aggregate direct equity ownership by insiders.
- Transaction Verification: A sufficiently complete set of transaction-level Form 4 records for the trailing twelve months could not be retrieved to establish named insiders’ net open-market purchases and sales, individual share counts, and transaction dates reliably.
- Management Sentiment: No conclusion about coordinated insider buying or unusually aggressive discretionary selling is supported by the retrieved transaction evidence.
- Interpretation: Low aggregate ownership reduces the strength of direct ownership alignment. Insider trading sentiment remains indeterminate rather than inherently positive or negative.
Q5-A3. Is Teradyne’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Teradyne operates under a conventional publicly traded common-stock structure, without a demonstrated founder-controlled dual-class voting arrangement.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity compensation creates exposure to shareholder value, although its incentive effectiveness depends on performance conditions, vesting provisions, and the balance between growth and capital efficiency.
- Capital Discipline: A declining share count indicates that management has supported shareholder interests through repurchases.
- Potential Conflict: Equity awards can weaken per-share returns if granted excessively or if repurchases are required merely to neutralize compensation dilution at inflated prices.
- Assessment: Governance and capital allocation are broadly shareholder-oriented, although limited direct insider ownership and continuing equity compensation constrain the strength of alignment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent guidance execution and transparent segment reporting support credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Low insider ownership and insufficient transaction-level evidence limit conclusions about discretionary insider conviction.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): Conventional shareholder voting rights, equity-linked incentives, and net share-count reduction support alignment without evidence of an unusual control structure.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has executed well during the latest semiconductor demand expansion, and capital returns support shareholders. Direct insider ownership provides a less compelling alignment signal than the company’s operating performance.
⛵ Step 6: Teradyne Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Teradyne Guidance
- Q4 Revenue Guidance: Management projects Q4 2026 revenue of $1.25B-$1.35B, with a midpoint of $1.30B.
- Revenue Consensus Gap: An available current compiled forecast indicates approximately $1.26B in Q4 revenue. The guidance midpoint is approximately 3.2% above that estimate, although the consensus observation and update timing may differ.
- EPS Guidance: Management expects Q4 non-GAAP EPS of $1.95-$2.25, implying a midpoint of $2.10.
- EPS Consensus: Available calendar projections indicate approximately $2.01-$2.13, placing the guidance midpoint close to market expectations rather than decisively above them.
- Recent Analyst Revisions: Several institutions reduced price targets following Q3 results despite strong reported earnings. UBS reduced its target from $485 to $430, while Morgan Stanley reduced its target from $397 to $380.
- Sentiment Assessment: Operating expectations remain constructive, but the market has become more sensitive to valuation, growth normalization, and future spending conditions.
Q6-A2. What Is Teradyne’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 98.78% of outstanding shares are institutionally held under the latest compiled ownership snapshot.
- Short Interest: Approximately 7.86M shares are sold short, representing 5.03% of the estimated public float.
- Days to Cover: Short interest corresponds to approximately 3.53 trading days of average trading volume.
- Recent Short Trend: Reported short interest declined from approximately 8.63M shares in the previous observation to 7.86M, a reduction of roughly 8.9%.
- Market Flow Assessment: Institutional ownership is extensive, while short interest is meaningful but does not independently establish an unusually strong squeeze setup. Price volatility is more likely to reflect changing semiconductor earnings expectations and institutional positioning.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Revenue guidance is constructive relative to an available forecast, although EPS expectations and analyst revisions are mixed.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest is moderate and has declined, but high institutional ownership and substantial volatility complicate near-term positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Fundamental demand remains supportive, but recent market positioning is less uniformly bullish than the earnings growth alone suggests.
🚀 Step 7: Teradyne Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Teradyne Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Advanced AI and Memory Testing Expansion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, particularly during upcoming semiconductor customer qualification and production expansion cycles.
- Success Conditions: AI compute, high-bandwidth memory, and high-speed interconnect testing demand continue expanding, supporting sustained high Semiconductor Test revenue and favorable product mix.
- Failure Risk: Semiconductor customers postpone equipment purchases, or competing testing platforms win important next-generation programs.
- 2 Q4 2026 Results and FY2027 Outlook
- Timing: Expected January 2027 results announcement and subsequent 2027 quarterly guidance updates.
- Success Conditions: Q4 revenue meets or exceeds management’s $1.25B-$1.35B guidance range, while 2027 commentary supports continued demand and strong operating margins.
- Failure Risk: Management signals that equipment demand is normalizing faster than anticipated, leading to downward earnings revisions.
- 3 Robotics Profitability and Product Adoption
- Timing: Next 6-12 months as industrial automation demand and new product adoption develop.
- Success Conditions: Robotics maintains profitability and expands revenue through collaborative robots and autonomous mobile robots.
- Failure Risk: Industrial customer spending weakens, forcing renewed investment without sufficient revenue growth to sustain profitability.
Q7-A2. Teradyne’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Surprises: Non-GAAP EPS exceeded available pre-release forecasts in Q1, Q2, and Q3 2026, demonstrating repeated positive earnings performance relative to expectations.
- Fundamental Revision Drivers: Increasing demand for advanced semiconductor testing has supported higher revenue and earnings expectations across the year.
- Near-Term Revision Direction: The latest results support positive operating momentum, but post-Q3 reductions in several analyst price targets indicate more cautious assumptions about future growth or valuation.
- Revision Interpretation: A synchronized 90-day EPS consensus history was not established. Recent earnings surprises support a favorable operating trend, but the precise magnitude of net consensus revisions remains uncertain.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Advanced semiconductor testing demand, new products, and Robotics profitability provide credible catalysts, although their timing depends on customer spending.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Multiple positive earnings surprises support momentum, while precise consensus revision data and recent target reductions temper conviction.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Teradyne retains meaningful catalysts from AI semiconductor complexity and improving industrial automation economics. The key determinant is whether earnings strength remains durable as 2027 expectations develop.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Teradyne Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Teradyne’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 31.68x (overvalued) — based on latest trailing earnings, with profitability already substantially above previous-cycle levels.
- PS Ratio: approximately 8.6x (overvalued) — using the current equity value against approximately $5.00B in TTM revenue.
- PB Ratio: approximately 11.7x (overvalued) — the stock commands a substantial premium to accounting equity.
- P/TBV Ratio: approximately 14.8x (overvalued) — a high tangible-equity multiple supported by strong returns but sensitive to earnings normalization.
- P/FCF Ratio: approximately 42.1x (overvalued) — current equity value relative to approximately $1.03B in TTM FCF.
- P/OCF Ratio: approximately 32.4x (overvalued) — cash generation is strong, but the implied cash-flow yield remains modest.
- EV/Sales Ratio: approximately 8.5x (overvalued) — reflects high expectations for sustained semiconductor equipment demand.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: approximately 24.2x (overvalued) — current enterprise value remains substantial relative to elevated TTM operating profitability.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: approximately 26.3x (overvalued) — indicates a premium operating earnings valuation.
- EV/FCF Ratio: approximately 41.6x (overvalued) — cash-flow valuation remains demanding.
- Forward PE: approximately 26.2x (fairly valued) — lower than trailing P/E because the forecast incorporates further earnings growth.
- PEG Ratio: approximately 0.74x (undervalued) — indicates attractive growth-adjusted valuation under the provider’s projected growth assumptions, but is sensitive to the forecast and growth-horizon definition.
- Scoring Rationale: Teradyne has strong returns, technological differentiation, and material AI testing exposure. Nevertheless, trailing earnings and cash-flow multiples remain elevated even after an exceptional profit expansion, leaving limited protection against semiconductor demand normalization.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Teradyne vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is an appropriate primary metric for profitable semiconductor test equipment suppliers. Advantest and Cohu are economically relevant competitors, but their differences in earnings normalization, product mix, and recent growth require careful comparability adjustments.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently synchronized current forward P/E series for an economically comparable peer group was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Teradyne forward P/E - comparable peer arithmetic mean forward P/E) / comparable peer arithmetic mean forward P/E) × 100; the deviation cannot be quantified reliably without the aligned peer inputs.
- Scoring Rationale: A numerical premium or discount derived from unmatched forecast years or different adjusted-earnings definitions would not provide a defensible relative valuation conclusion. The relative valuation axis therefore receives no directional adjustment.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Teradyne Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021-FY2025 as the annual-endpoint fallback, compared with the current TTM multiple.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 26.27x, FY2022 19.02x, FY2023 36.97x, FY2024 37.81x, and FY2025 54.71x.
- Observed Minimum: 19.02x.
- Observed Maximum: 54.71x.
- Current Multiple: 31.68x.
- Historical Range Position: (31.68 - 19.02) / (54.71 - 19.02) × 100 = 35.5%.
- Scoring Rationale: Teradyne’s current trailing P/E lies in the lower portion of the five-year annual-endpoint sample, supporting a relatively favorable historical valuation reading. However, the sample contains cyclical earnings and valuation extremes, and the observed range is not a full quarterly trading distribution.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Teradyne? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 18.1%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF solves for the constant annual growth in cash available to shareholders that approximately matches the current $43.15B equity valuation.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting normalized equity cash flow of approximately $1.03B, based on latest TTM operating cash flow less capital expenditures; 10-year explicit period; 11% cost of equity; 4% terminal growth; no material incremental net borrowing or dilution. The base is treated as an FCFE proxy, not enterprise free cash flow.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 17.0%
- Basis: Analyst scenario assuming sustained AI semiconductor test demand, further penetration of advanced memory and computing applications, and moderate Robotics expansion, offset by normalization from the exceptionally strong 2026 cycle. This is an analytical estimate, not company guidance or consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 17.0% - Implied Growth Rate 18.1% = -1.1%p
- Scoring Rationale: Current valuation implies sustained high-teen cash-flow growth over a decade under the stated discount and terminal assumptions. The implied requirement is demanding but broadly comparable to the supported analytical growth scenario; modest changes in terminal growth, the equity discount rate, or normalized cash conversion would materially alter the result.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -1
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Teradyne? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because a reasonable starting equity cash-flow proxy and explicit discounting assumptions support the primary reverse DCF assessment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Teradyne’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Teradyne owns a strategic 10% equity-method investment in Technoprobe originally acquired for approximately $524.10M, but a separately valued asset position meeting the required materiality threshold relative to Teradyne’s market capitalization has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Teradyne’s AI testing exposure and operating profitability are already reflected in the assessed earnings, cash-flow multiples, historical comparison, and growth assumptions. No sufficiently independent extraordinary valuation factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 35.5%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -1 pts (Achievable equity cash-flow growth of 17.0% versus implied growth of 18.1%)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (-1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -1 pts
- Commentary: Teradyne’s strong earnings recovery improves its historical valuation comparison, but current cash-flow multiples still require sustained growth. The competing effects produce a modest negative valuation adjustment rather than a decisive undervaluation conclusion.
- Step 8 Summary: Teradyne’s valuation has become more reasonable relative to historical annual endpoints, yet the current price still incorporates substantial expectations for continued AI-related testing demand and cash-flow expansion.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Teradyne? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Teradyne?
- 1 Semiconductor capital expenditure cyclicality:
- Cause: Customers periodically accelerate or postpone automated testing equipment purchases as semiconductor demand, production capacity, and inventory conditions change.
- Impact: Lower equipment shipments could reduce revenue and trigger disproportionately large operating income declines because the business maintains substantial engineering and manufacturing expenses.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly Semiconductor Test revenue, customer equipment investment announcements, order visibility, and operating margins.
- 2 Intensifying competition in advanced semiconductor testing:
- Cause: Advantest and other suppliers compete for high-value next-generation processor and memory testing programs.
- Impact: Lost qualifications or customer programs could reduce market share and constrain pricing or revenue growth even in an expanding testing market.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track customer qualification announcements, advanced-memory test adoption, and Teradyne’s relative revenue growth against major competitors.
- 3 Working-capital expansion and demand normalization:
- Cause: Rapid equipment growth has increased receivables, inventory, and commitments supporting production.
- Impact: A sudden slowdown could create inventory write-downs, lower operating cash conversion, and pressure margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor inventory turnover, receivable collection, customer order trends, and operating cash flow relative to net income.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Teradyne to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): More expensive financing can discourage semiconductor manufacturers and industrial customers from undertaking capital-intensive equipment purchases.
- 2 Stronger U.S. Dollar (Negative Impact ⬇): Dollar appreciation can reduce the translated value of foreign business and make U.S.-priced equipment less competitive in some international markets.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Expanded restrictions affecting semiconductor equipment or related technologies could limit access to customers in restricted markets and reduce addressable revenue.
Q9-A3. Teradyne Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 AI semiconductor equipment spending undergoes a severe correction: Customers conclude that previous capacity investment was excessive and postpone testing equipment purchases, sharply reducing Teradyne’s order volume and profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Major semiconductor and AI infrastructure customers repeatedly reduce capital expenditure forecasts while Teradyne’s Semiconductor Test revenue declines sequentially.
- 2 Teradyne loses key advanced-memory or processor testing qualifications: Competitors win major production programs, creating a prolonged market-share decline and weakening the company’s technical advantage.
- Early Warning Signal: Competitors report sustained growth in test categories where Teradyne’s revenue stagnates or contracts.
- 3 High working-capital investment collides with slowing demand: Large inventory and receivable balances remain elevated as orders normalize, forcing write-downs and impairing cash conversion.
- Early Warning Signal: Inventory turnover deteriorates while operating cash flow falls materially below net income for consecutive quarters.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Teradyne’s semiconductor equipment business remains materially exposed to changes in customer investment cycles and competitive test-program allocation. Nevertheless, Q3 2026 revenue increased approximately 70% YoY, operating cash flow remains strongly positive, and financial leverage is modest. The reviewed evidence does not establish a continuing operating deterioration or a structural threat requiring a severe deduction.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Teradyne’s primary downside exposure is earnings volatility from the semiconductor investment cycle rather than financial distress. Strong liquidity, technological differentiation, and diversified testing applications provide meaningful mitigants.
🎯 Step 10: Teradyne Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (23) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 83 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (83 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 78 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 78 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Teradyne’s strong technical moat, exceptional recent operating leverage, substantial cash generation, and financial resilience provide the foundation for a favorable investment assessment. The modest valuation penalty and manageable cyclical risks temper, but do not eliminate, its long-term investment appeal.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Teradyne? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Teradyne offers compelling exposure to advanced semiconductor testing and industrial automation, supported by accelerating profitability and a strong balance sheet. The principal constraint is that elevated earnings expectations and semiconductor capital expenditure volatility require disciplined entry pricing rather than extrapolating the latest growth indefinitely.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Teradyne combines a durable semiconductor testing moat with growing AI-driven demand and strong cash generation, although cyclical equipment spending and demanding growth expectations could produce substantial earnings volatility.
Q10-A4. Teradyne’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Longer-Term Advance Followed by a Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — Teradyne increased approximately 60% over the latest 52-week period but declined substantially from its $487.91 52-week high, with trading around $276-$280 on October 30, 2026.
- October 22, 2026 Sharp Semiconductor Equipment Equity Selloff
- Description: Teradyne shares declined during a period of elevated volatility and changing expectations for semiconductor equipment valuations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $308.75, down approximately 10.6% from the previous session’s $345.49 close.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Teradyne announced substantial revenue and earnings growth after the market close and provided fourth-quarter guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Post-Announcement Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $313.24 on October 28, compared with $323.68 on October 27, and continued lower to $296.23 on October 29 despite the strong reported results.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $276.01
- Buy Zone: $260.00 ($250.00–$270.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A disciplined entry range is set below the current quotation to provide a buffer against earnings volatility and the downside sensitivity of semiconductor equipment multiples.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Teradyne’s substantial AI testing momentum supports a valuation premium to a conventional cyclical equipment company, but recent price weakness argues against aggressively paying that premium immediately.
- (3) Conclusion: The $250.00-$270.00 range, centered at $260.00, balances the business’s structural growth opportunities with the need for protection against semiconductor capital expenditure normalization.
- Price Target: $330.00
- Expected Return: +19.6% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 analyst-estimated normalized diluted EPS multiplied by a forward P/E multiple — a suitable method for a profitable semiconductor equipment supplier with a strong but cyclical earnings profile.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $11.00 normalized FY2027 EPS × 30.0x forward P/E = $330.00
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $11.00 normalized FY2027 EPS is an independent analytical estimate informed by Q3 2026 GAAP EPS of $2.17, Q4 non-GAAP guidance midpoint of $2.10, ongoing advanced-test demand, and continued operating leverage; it is not presented as consensus. A 30.0x multiple is a judgment within the historical high-quality semiconductor testing valuation range, reflecting sustainable growth potential and elevated returns while allowing for cyclicality. Unlike the current trailing-multiple assessment, this target uses a subsequent year’s higher normalized earnings; that earnings expansion, rather than an assumed return to peak historical valuation, drives the prospective upside. The estimate is particularly sensitive to the durability of memory and AI processor testing demand.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, Q4 2026 earnings and subsequent FY2027 guidance must confirm continuing advanced semiconductor testing demand and operating profitability. Stronger memory and AI computing test orders, supported by sustainable margins, would improve confidence in the target.
- Stop Loss: $230.00 ($225.00–$235.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Advanced semiconductor testing revenue sustains strong growth
- Description: Confirm that revenue expansion is supported by genuine equipment shipments, broad customer programs, and continuing margins before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain or Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 2 Q4 earnings exceed guidance with stronger FY2027 expectations
- Description: Evaluate whether the earnings improvement supports a higher sustainable cash-flow outlook without excessive multiple expansion. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Robotics achieves consecutive profitable quarters
- Description: Sustained profitability would strengthen diversification, although its comparatively small current revenue contribution limits the immediate valuation impact. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Advanced semiconductor testing revenue sustains strong growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Semiconductor Test revenue contracts materially across successive quarters
- Description: A sustained decline without evidence of recovery would challenge the growth assumptions supporting the investment case. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Advanced testing competition causes a persistent market-share decline
- Description: Confirmed losses of important production programs would undermine the technical moat and require reassessment of normalized earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Cash conversion weakens while receivables and inventory continue expanding
- Description: Persistent deterioration in working-capital efficiency could indicate weaker demand quality and increasing earnings risk. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Semiconductor Test revenue contracts materially across successive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer gradual accumulation within the lower portion of the Buy Zone after evidence of stabilization in equipment demand and price volatility. Maintain relatively small portfolio exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate in stages around the $260.00 reference price, with position sizing linked to quarterly earnings confirmation and a predefined risk limit.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider smaller initial entries during volatility, adding only when operating expectations and relative price strength improve. Avoid treating a large price decline alone as evidence of undervaluation.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Teradyne’s Dependence on Semiconductor Equipment Spending Its Biggest Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Semiconductor Test contributed approximately 82% of Q3 2026 revenue. Although AI-related device complexity supports secular testing demand, semiconductor customers buy testing equipment in investment cycles. Demand can weaken sharply after large spending programs, creating significant earnings volatility even when the industry’s long-term prospects remain favorable. Teradyne’s robotics diversification is strategically useful but still too small to offset a major semiconductor testing downturn.
- Judgment: Negative — Customer capital expenditure cyclicality remains Teradyne’s central structural weakness despite its strong technology position.
Q2: Can Teradyne’s Forward P/E Near 26x Be Justified by AI Testing Growth?
- Analysis: Teradyne’s forward earnings multiple reflects expectations of continued growth in advanced processor and memory testing. The company has demonstrated substantial earnings expansion, high ROIC, and strong cash generation. However, its trailing earnings are already far above FY2025 levels, and the relevant valuation question is whether elevated margins and cash flow can be sustained through a future capital expenditure correction.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Attractive — The current multiple is supportable if earnings grow further, but the margin of safety depends more on sustained execution than on absolute cheapness.
Q3: Can Teradyne Sustain AI Memory and Advanced Compute Testing Growth Into 2027?
- Analysis: Advanced memory architectures and increasingly complex AI processors require demanding test procedures, creating opportunities for higher equipment content per semiconductor device. Teradyne’s product introductions across memory, integrated systems, and high-speed testing support continued participation. Nevertheless, customers may optimize testing capacity, shift purchasing schedules, or qualify competing systems as production matures.
- Judgment: Positive — Structural demand drivers are credible, but 2026 growth rates should not be assumed to persist indefinitely.
Q4: Could Advantest Take Market Share From Teradyne in Next-Generation Semiconductor Testing?
- Analysis: Advantest competes directly in advanced semiconductor testing, including high-performance computing and memory. New device architectures create recurring opportunities for customers to reassess testing platforms, making technical leadership important. Teradyne’s installed base and software ecosystem create switching friction, but they do not guarantee future program wins.
- Judgment: Neutral — Competition creates persistent risk, but no verified evidence establishes a structural collapse in Teradyne’s competitive position.
Q5: Is Teradyne’s Latest ROIC Above 40% Sustainable Through a Full Semiconductor Cycle?
- Analysis: TTM ROIC of approximately 42.3% is substantially higher than the approximately 24% levels recorded in FY2024 and FY2025. This improvement reflects higher equipment volume, operating leverage, and asset utilization. If semiconductor testing demand normalizes, operating profit could decline faster than revenue, reducing returns even without major deterioration in technology competitiveness.
- Judgment: Neutral — Current returns demonstrate exceptional profitability, but a sustainable midcycle return assumption should be more conservative.
Q6: Can Teradyne’s Robotics Business Become a Material Earnings Contributor?
- Analysis: Robotics generated $96.00M in Q3 2026 revenue and achieved profitability. Collaborative robots and autonomous mobile robots address ongoing industrial automation needs, including labor productivity, flexible manufacturing, and warehouse efficiency. However, Robotics represented only 7.4% of consolidated quarterly revenue, and industrial automation demand is itself economically sensitive.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Risk — Robotics adds diversification and long-term opportunity, but it is not yet large enough to redefine consolidated earnings economics.
Q7: Does Teradyne’s Rising Inventory Signal Future Semiconductor Demand Weakness?
- Analysis: Inventory increased from approximately $379.55M at December 2025 to $574.99M at September 2026. This expansion occurred alongside rapid revenue growth, which can require greater materials and finished-goods availability. The investment concern arises if inventory continues increasing after orders and shipments slow, leading to lower turnover or write-downs.
- Judgment: Neutral — Inventory expansion is a meaningful monitoring issue, but current figures alone do not establish excess capacity or inventory impairment.
Q8: How Much Does Teradyne’s Technoprobe Investment Strengthen Its Semiconductor Testing Moat?
- Analysis: Teradyne acquired a 10% strategic investment in Technoprobe for approximately $524.10M in 2024. The relationship creates opportunities for technical cooperation and closer integration of semiconductor testing equipment with related test-interface technologies. However, strategic influence does not guarantee exclusive customer relationships, pricing advantages, or immediate incremental earnings.
- Judgment: Positive — The investment provides strategic value, although its independently measurable financial contribution remains modest relative to Teradyne’s overall valuation.
Q9: Could New Semiconductor Export Restrictions Materially Damage Teradyne’s Earnings?
- Analysis: Teradyne operates globally and sells equipment into semiconductor production ecosystems exposed to geopolitical and trade restrictions. Broader restrictions could limit access to certain customers or increase compliance costs. The actual impact depends on affected product classifications, customer locations, licensing rules, and the ability to redirect sales toward unrestricted markets.
- Judgment: Neutral With Downside Risk — Export controls remain a material scenario risk, but a quantified ongoing financial impairment was not established from the reviewed evidence.
Q10: What Would Make Teradyne a Stronger Long-Term Investment After Its Recent Share-Price Correction?
- Analysis: The strongest confirmation would combine sustained Semiconductor Test demand, stable high operating margins, disciplined working-capital management, and continued positive FCF. A lower entry valuation would improve protection against cyclical earnings normalization. Conversely, another strong earnings quarter would be less persuasive if accompanied by weakening orders, expanding inventory, or increasing dependence on aggressive future growth assumptions.
- Judgment: Positive — Teradyne has attractive long-term fundamentals, but disciplined entry pricing and evidence of sustainable earnings are essential to converting those strengths into favorable investment returns.