Type A - STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 STMicroelectronics Key Upcoming Events
- December 15, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Estimated)
- Description: The current dividend calendar indicates a December 15 ex-dividend date for the quarterly distribution of approximately $0.09 per share. The date remains subject to confirmation of the relevant corporate action.
- January 28, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The estimated date follows the company’s established late-January quarterly reporting pattern and currently available earnings-calendar projections. The date may change. Investors will focus on the fourth-quarter revenue outlook of $4.15B, gross-margin recovery toward 39.0%, manufacturing restructuring costs, and the sustainability of semiconductor demand.
🏢 Step 1: STMicroelectronics Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is STMicroelectronics?
- Company Name (Ticker): STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
- Founded: June 1987
- Listing Date: December 08, 1994
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Switzerland, Geneva
- CEO: Jean-Marc Chery
- Market Cap: $41.90B
- Shares Outstanding: 895.97M
- Current Stock Price: $46.74
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.77%
- Ex-dividend Date: December 15, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does STMicroelectronics Make Money?
- Integrated Semiconductor Design and Manufacturing: STMicroelectronics develops, manufactures, and sells semiconductor components used in automotive electronics, industrial equipment, consumer devices, communications infrastructure, and embedded computing systems.
- Product Economics: Revenue primarily comes from semiconductor shipments to original equipment manufacturers and electronic-component distributors. Profitability depends on shipment volumes, product mix, fabrication utilization, manufacturing yields, and average selling prices.
- Customer Relationships: Automotive and industrial customers frequently require extensive qualification and product-development cycles. Successful design wins can generate recurring production orders over multiple years, although purchases remain sensitive to customers’ inventory levels.
- Manufacturing Model: ST combines proprietary chip design with internal fabrication and selected external manufacturing arrangements. Internal manufacturing supports process control and technology differentiation but requires substantial capital investment.
- Strategic Exposure: Important product families include STM32 microcontrollers, analog and power-management chips, MEMS sensors, silicon-carbide power semiconductors, and RF optical communications products.
Q1-A3. STMicroelectronics’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Analog Products, MEMS and Sensors (AM&S): Q3 2026 revenue reached $1.56B, representing approximately 41.5% of consolidated revenue.
- This is the largest individual reportable segment. Products include analog integrated circuits, industrial sensors, automotive MEMS, and imaging-related components.
- Revenue increased 8.8% YoY, supported by MEMS and analog products. The acquired NXP MEMS operations also expanded the company’s sensor portfolio.
- Embedded Processing (EMP): Q3 revenue reached $1.21B, approximately 32.3% of consolidated revenue.
- Products include microcontrollers, embedded processors, and related digital technologies.
- Revenue increased 24.1% YoY, mainly supported by general-purpose microcontrollers. Operating margin reached 23.1%, making this segment a particularly important contributor to consolidated profitability.
- RF Optical Communications (RFOC): Q3 revenue totaled $504.00M, approximately 13.4% of consolidated revenue.
- Revenue increased 46.2% YoY, the fastest growth among the reported segments.
- Demand for optical connectivity and RF-related applications supports diversification beyond traditional industrial and automotive cycles.
- Power and Discrete Products (P&D): Q3 revenue totaled $477.00M, approximately 12.7% of consolidated revenue.
- Products include silicon-carbide devices, power transistors, and discrete semiconductors used in power conversion and automotive electrification.
- Revenue grew 11.3% YoY, but the segment recorded an operating loss of $81.00M, showing that volume recovery has not yet restored acceptable profitability.
- Other Revenue: Approximately $4.00M, or 0.1% of the consolidated total.
- Revenue Concentration: The four principal segments generated approximately $3.75B of Q3 revenue. AM&S and EMP together accounted for nearly 74%, making their demand trends and profit margins central to earnings forecasts.
Q1-A4. Who Are STMicroelectronics’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors:
- Infineon Technologies: A major competitor in automotive power semiconductors, industrial power electronics, microcontrollers, and silicon-carbide technologies.
- NXP Semiconductors: Competes in automotive semiconductors, embedded processing, connectivity, and industrial applications.
- Texas Instruments: Competes primarily in analog semiconductors and embedded processing, with substantial manufacturing scale and broad customer relationships.
- onsemi: Competes in power devices, automotive semiconductor applications, and silicon-carbide products.
- Renesas Electronics: Competes in automotive microcontrollers, embedded systems, and industrial semiconductors.
- Competitive Advantages: ST possesses established customer relationships, an extensive embedded-processing ecosystem, proprietary process technologies, and vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities.
- Competitive Limitations: The company lacks the pricing power associated with highly concentrated, proprietary computing platforms. Its broad product portfolio also exposes it to competitors with greater scale in individual semiconductor categories.
- Industry Position: ST is a diversified global semiconductor supplier rather than the dominant participant in every market it serves. Its competitive strength is strongest where qualified products, software compatibility, process expertise, and customer-specific designs create switching costs.
Q1-A5. STMicroelectronics Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 02, 2026 Completed the Acquisition of NXP’s MEMS Sensors Business
- Description: ST completed the acquisition of NXP’s MEMS sensors operations, expanding its position in automotive safety and industrial sensing. The transaction involved approximately $895.00M of net closing cash consideration and additional contingent consideration, creating integration opportunities alongside a substantial capital commitment.
- April 2026 Continued Manufacturing Footprint and Cost-Base Restructuring
- Description: ST continued implementing its manufacturing transformation program, emphasizing 300mm silicon production and advanced silicon-carbide manufacturing. Restructuring costs and facility transition expenses remained important short-term profitability constraints.
- July 2026 Reported Improving Second-Quarter Operating Profitability
- Description: Second-quarter revenue reached $3.49B, while GAAP operating income improved to $187.00M from $70.00M in the preceding quarter. Improved utilization and product demand supported recovery, although restructuring costs continued.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: ST reported revenue of $3.76B, up 17.9% YoY and 7.7% sequentially. Gross margin reached 37.3%, GAAP operating income was $367.00M, and diluted EPS was $0.31. Management guided to fourth-quarter revenue of approximately $4.15B and gross margin of 39.0% at the midpoint.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: STMicroelectronics is a diversified, capital-intensive semiconductor manufacturer with established positions in embedded processing, analog devices, sensors, and power electronics. Its operating recovery is gaining traction, but the company still faces significant manufacturing costs and uneven profitability across product segments.
🏰 Step 2: STMicroelectronics’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does STMicroelectronics Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Design-In Switching Costs: Automotive and industrial semiconductor components require software integration, hardware validation, reliability testing, and customer qualification. Once incorporated into production systems, replacing them can be costly and time-consuming.
- Technology and Intellectual Property: ST’s semiconductor design capabilities, manufacturing processes, MEMS technology, and silicon-carbide expertise create meaningful barriers to entry.
- STM32 Ecosystem: Development tools, software libraries, established engineering knowledge, and compatibility requirements support customer retention in microcontroller applications.
- Manufacturing Advantages: Internal semiconductor manufacturing provides greater control over certain process technologies and supply arrangements, although it creates fixed-cost exposure.
- Pricing Power: Moderate rather than exceptional. Product differentiation provides protection in qualified applications, while competition and inventory corrections can pressure selling prices.
- Moat Durability: ST benefits from technical expertise and customer relationships, but its recent deterioration in capital returns indicates that these advantages are insufficient to eliminate semiconductor cyclicality.
Q2-A2. Is STMicroelectronics’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Long-term opportunities include increased semiconductor content in vehicles, industrial automation, power conversion, embedded intelligence, and high-speed optical connectivity. These markets offer structural growth, but demand remains sensitive to manufacturing activity, inventory cycles, and technology adoption.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 revenue growth of 17.9% YoY demonstrates a recovery from depressed demand conditions. Sustainable multi-year growth requires stronger organic orders, improved utilization, and new-product contributions rather than restocking alone.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Automotive and industrial customers resume inventory reductions, weakening semiconductor orders before the manufacturing recovery reaches normalized utilization.
- 2 Silicon-carbide capacity expands faster than customer adoption, leading to lower selling prices and persistent losses in power devices.
- 3 Competitors capture important microcontroller or sensor design wins, weakening ST’s market share and reducing the duration of customer revenue streams.
Q2-A3. How Does STMicroelectronics Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Manufacturing Reinvestment: ST directs significant capital toward advanced semiconductor fabrication, 300mm silicon capacity, silicon carbide, and technology development.
- Acquisitions: The approximately $900.00M cash investment in NXP’s MEMS business strengthens the sensor portfolio but increases the importance of integration returns and operating synergies.
- Dividends: Annualized distributions of approximately $0.36 per share imply a yield near 0.77%, providing modest income rather than a compelling income-oriented investment case.
- Share Repurchases: Cash-flow records show approximately $99.00M of common-stock repurchases during the latest trailing twelve months, compared with $390.00M in FY2025.
- Capital Efficiency: TTM ROIC of approximately 4.2% is materially below the estimated cost of capital. The company’s investment program must produce substantial operating improvements to justify sustained capital intensity.
- Assessment: Capital allocation has strategic logic, but recent returns on manufacturing investments remain weak.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Strong engineering capabilities, qualified customer relationships, and embedded software ecosystems support competitive durability, but pricing power remains constrained.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Electrification, embedded processing, and optical communications offer structural opportunities, supported by recovering sales across the product portfolio.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Manufacturing investments and selective acquisitions support strategic positioning, but depressed ROIC and substantial capital expenditures reduce current investment efficiency.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: ST possesses meaningful technology and customer-retention advantages, alongside credible long-term demand opportunities. Capital intensity and inadequate recent investment returns are the principal constraints.
💰 Step 3: Is STMicroelectronics Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. STMicroelectronics’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery After a Severe Downturn: Annual revenue fell from $17.29B in FY2023 to $13.27B in FY2024 and $11.80B in FY2025. The latest TTM revenue recovered to $13.67B, while Q3 2026 revenue grew 17.9% YoY to $3.76B.
- Operating Leverage Has Returned: FY2025 operating income was $496.00M, versus $4.59B in FY2023. TTM operating income recovered to approximately $1.02B. In Q3 2026, operating margin increased to 9.8% from 5.6% a year earlier, reflecting better product mix and lower unused-capacity charges.
- Net Income and EPS Remain Cyclically Depressed: Annual net income declined from $4.21B in FY2023 to $166.00M in FY2025. TTM net income recovered to approximately $520.00M, equivalent to about $0.57 diluted EPS. Q3 net income reached $291.00M, with diluted EPS of $0.31 versus $0.26 a year earlier.
- Cash Flow Recovery Is Incomplete: TTM operating cash flow was $2.73B, against $2.15B in FY2025. TTM FCF improved to approximately $561.00M from $41.00M in FY2025 and negative $123.00M in FY2024.
- Margin Improvement: Gross margin increased from 33.2% in Q3 2025 to 37.3% in Q3 2026. TTM FCF margin was approximately 4.1%, compared with only 0.4% in FY2025 and approximately 9.0% in FY2023. Operating leverage is demonstrably positive in the latest quarter, but cash profitability remains below earlier-cycle standards.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is STMicroelectronics? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Current ROIC is approximately 4.2%, up from 1.5% in FY2025 but substantially below 32.5% in FY2023.
- Cost of Capital: A current estimated WACC of approximately 11.6% implies an unfavorable ROIC-WACC spread of roughly -7.4 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: TTM ROE stands near 3.0%, reflecting depressed net profitability despite substantial book equity.
- Industry Comparison: ST’s current capital returns are weak relative to the returns typically targeted by competitive semiconductor manufacturers. The primary constraint is underutilized manufacturing investment rather than excessive financial leverage.
- Profitability Assessment: ST’s margins are recovering, but the latest capital returns do not yet demonstrate sustainable economic value creation.
Q3-A3. What Drives STMicroelectronics’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and manufacturing utilization are appropriate because ST owns substantial production assets and earns profit through semiconductor shipment volumes and manufacturing efficiency.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.53x, versus 0.78x in FY2023. This indicates lower revenue generation per dollar of assets following extensive manufacturing investment and the semiconductor downturn.
- Inventory Turnover: TTM inventory turnover was approximately 2.76x, versus 3.41x in FY2023. Slower inventory movement reflects weaker cycle conditions and increases the risk of excess stock or product obsolescence.
- Manufacturing Utilization: Q3 gross-margin improvement of 410 basis points YoY partly reflected lower unused-capacity charges. This provides evidence that recovering shipment volumes can improve operating economics without proportional increases in fixed costs.
- Operational Driver: Higher wafer-fab utilization and improved product mix are the most important near-term mechanisms for converting revenue recovery into stronger margins.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ST’s ability to restore ROIC above its cost of capital depends primarily on sustained volume growth, manufacturing efficiency, and disciplined deployment of new fabrication capacity.
Q3-A4. Are STMicroelectronics’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $2.73B substantially exceeded reported net income of $520.00M, giving an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 5.25x.
- Noncash Charges: Semiconductor manufacturing generates significant depreciation and amortization, which explain an important portion of the difference between accounting earnings and operating cash flow.
- Working Capital: TTM accounts receivable increased by approximately $456.00M in cash-flow terms, while higher payables partly offset that use of cash.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF of $561.00M represents only approximately 20.5% of operating cash flow because capital expenditures consumed $2.17B.
- Assessment: Accounting earnings receive meaningful cash-flow support, but high reinvestment requirements significantly reduce cash available to shareholders.
Q3-A5. Is STMicroelectronics’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 3.13x and the quick ratio is approximately 1.92x, indicating substantial near-term liquidity coverage.
- Debt Burden: Total debt-to-equity is approximately 0.18x, while gross debt-to-EBITDA is approximately 1.09x.
- Net Cash Position: Net debt-to-EBITDA is approximately -0.71x, indicating that cash and relevant liquid financial assets exceed interest-bearing borrowings on the standardized balance-sheet basis.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest expense coverage is approximately 17.6x, suggesting that financing costs remain manageable.
- Refinancing Risk: The company’s financial position provides flexibility to sustain manufacturing investment through an uneven recovery. Cash-flow pressure from capital spending is a more immediate concern than debt solvency.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (5/10): Improving operating margins and revenue recovery are encouraging, but ROIC remains materially below WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash generation substantially exceeds net income, although heavy capital expenditures constrain free cash flow.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Net cash, strong liquidity ratios, and substantial interest coverage support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 5/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: ST maintains a strong balance sheet and credible operating cash generation. The central financial weakness is inadequate capital productivity following its manufacturing downturn and investment cycle.
🔎 Step 4: STMicroelectronics Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does STMicroelectronics Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found.
- Evidence: The reviewed disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity. Revenue movements are broadly consistent with reported semiconductor segment volumes and channel demand.
- Cost capitalization: Not found.
- Evidence: Capital-intensive manufacturing naturally generates substantial property, plant, and equipment balances. The size of capital expenditures requires monitoring, but does not independently establish improper capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Discovered.
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow movements include approximately $456.00M used by increases in receivables. Inventory turnover remains below FY2023 levels, indicating a need to monitor collections and inventory normalization.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered.
- Evidence: Q3 GAAP operating income of $367.00M included approximately $55.00M of impairment, restructuring, and phase-out charges and $7.00M of acquisition-related purchase-price-allocation effects. Excluding these items, adjusted operating income was $429.00M.
Q4-A2. Is STMicroelectronics Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Intensity: TTM capital expenditures of approximately $2.17B represented about 15.9% of revenue. This is significant relative to the company’s current profitability.
- Manufacturing Transition: Investments in 300mm silicon and silicon-carbide facilities may improve long-term costs and capabilities but increase fixed costs during the transition.
- Oversupply Exposure: Industry-wide investment in power semiconductors and silicon carbide increases the possibility that supply growth exceeds near-term demand.
- Capital Cycle Conclusion: ST’s manufacturing investments could generate stronger returns as utilization improves, but premature capacity additions would delay the recovery in free cash flow and ROIC.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is STMicroelectronics’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM OCF of $2.73B was positive and exceeded both net income and annual dividend requirements.
- Cash Flow Trend: OCF improved from $2.15B in FY2025 but remained below the $5.99B generated in FY2023.
- Free Cash Flow Warning: The TTM FCF margin of approximately 4.1% remains relatively thin for a capital-intensive semiconductor business whose shareholders depend on cash generation across cycles.
- Funding Quality: Current operations are generating positive cash flow, and the balance sheet provides additional flexibility. However, acquisition spending and manufacturing investments create demands beyond ordinary maintenance expenditure.
Q4-A4. Is STMicroelectronics Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding decreased approximately 1.0% YoY to 895.97M, indicating modest net share retirement rather than persistent dilution. TTM stock-based compensation totaled approximately $135.00M.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Employee equity compensation continues to create a modest issuance offset to repurchases. No material near-term equity-financing requirement or large convertible-security overhang was established from the reviewed financial position.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, TTM through September 2026, and Q3 2026 observations are distinguished explicitly ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating earnings are separated from adjusted figures; FCF uses operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted EPS denominators ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Consolidated reporting and valuation are expressed in USD, with millions and billions consistently converted ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted current quote, consolidated revenue, operating results, cash-flow definitions, and share basis are consistent with the latest reporting period ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No verified material accounting misconduct was identified, but restructuring adjustments and elevated capital intensity complicate earnings interpretation.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Positive OCF and recovering FCF are favorable, although substantial investment requirements leave limited excess cash.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net share retirement and the absence of an identified material financing overhang support shareholder protection.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: ST shows no established material accounting irregularity or excessive equity dilution. The principal forensic concerns involve restructuring adjustments, working capital, and the economic returns on large manufacturing investments.
👔 Step 5: STMicroelectronics Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust STMicroelectronics’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Q3 revenue rose 7.7% sequentially and exceeded the midpoint of management’s sales guidance in sequential-growth terms by approximately 150 basis points.
- Operating Execution: Gross-margin improvement and recovering operating income indicate measurable progress in manufacturing utilization and product mix.
- Strategic Consistency: Management continues to prioritize advanced manufacturing, silicon carbide, microcontrollers, and MEMS, consistent with its established technology portfolio.
- Credibility Constraints: The sharp deterioration in profitability during FY2024-FY2025 demonstrates that prior investment and demand expectations did not fully protect shareholders from the downturn.
- Assessment: Recent execution has improved, but management must demonstrate sustained delivery across the semiconductor cycle.
Q5-A2. What Are STMicroelectronics Insiders Doing?
- Insider Transaction Evidence: A search of dedicated public insider-transaction information did not establish a complete, reliably comparable record of named open-market purchases and sales, transaction quantities, and net trading flows for the trailing twelve months.
- Management Sentiment: No verified cluster of voluntary executive open-market purchases was identified that would support a strong insider-confidence conclusion.
- Interpretation: The absence of a reliably established transaction series should not be interpreted as evidence of insider buying, aggressive selling, or unusual executive expectations.
Q5-A3. Is STMicroelectronics’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: ST operates under a Dutch corporate structure with significant historical influence from French and Italian state-linked shareholder arrangements. This provides long-term strategic stability but can create governance considerations for minority shareholders.
- Shareholder Returns: Dividends and repurchases demonstrate an established capital-return policy, although distributions remain modest relative to market capitalization.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation creates participation in shareholder outcomes, but the effectiveness of incentives ultimately depends on sustained improvements in returns on invested capital and per-share profitability.
- Management Incentives: Manufacturing expansion and strategic technology investment should be assessed against economic returns rather than revenue growth alone.
- Assessment: Shareholder alignment is reasonable but not exceptional, particularly because public-market ownership and strategic governance interests are not perfectly identical.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Improving guidance execution and operating recovery support credibility, although prior-cycle profitability deterioration remains a constraint.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Insufficient verified transaction-level evidence prevents a directional insider-confidence assessment.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Established capital returns and governance continuity provide alignment, tempered by strategic shareholder influence.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated tangible operating improvement, and shareholder returns remain established. Capital efficiency and the alignment of strategic investment with minority-shareholder outcomes require continued scrutiny.
⛵ Step 6: STMicroelectronics Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs STMicroelectronics Guidance
- Company Guidance: Management’s Q4 2026 midpoint calls for approximately $4.15B of revenue and 39.0% gross margin, representing sequential revenue growth of approximately 10.5%.
- Annual Revenue Expectations: The current FY2026 compiled revenue estimate is approximately $14.49B, implying 22.8% growth over FY2025.
- Earnings Expectations: The available FY2026 adjusted EPS estimate is approximately $1.35. This is not directly comparable with GAAP TTM EPS of about $0.57.
- Guidance Gap: The latest verified consensus series does not provide a sufficiently comparable Q4 revenue and EPS distribution to calculate a precise midpoint-versus-consensus gap.
- Sentiment: Despite improving revenue growth, the October 30 share-price decline indicates that expectations around margin recovery, earnings quality, or the pace of future improvement remain demanding.
Q6-A2. What Is STMicroelectronics’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership is approximately 44.4% of shares outstanding on the current compiled ownership basis.
- Short Interest: Approximately 11.09M shares were reported short, corresponding to about 1.25% on the quoted short-interest percentage basis.
- Days-to-Cover: Approximately 1.11 days, indicating relatively limited short-covering pressure compared with heavily shorted equities.
- Assessment: Short positioning does not appear to be the dominant factor driving STM’s valuation. Earnings expectations and semiconductor-cycle developments matter substantially more.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Management’s outlook points to recovery, but an exact comparable guidance-consensus gap remains unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Relatively low short interest and modest days-to-cover do not indicate severe speculative positioning pressure.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning is relatively balanced, while investors remain highly sensitive to profitability guidance and the sustainability of the semiconductor recovery.
🚀 Step 7: STMicroelectronics Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move STMicroelectronics Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Fourth-Quarter Gross-Margin Recovery
- Timing: Q4 and FY2026 results, estimated for January 2027.
- Success Conditions: Revenue approaches or exceeds the $4.15B guidance midpoint and gross margin reaches approximately 39.0%, supported by improving production utilization and mix.
- Failure Risk: Revenue rises without the expected margin expansion because of pricing pressure, restructuring expenses, or manufacturing inefficiencies.
- 2 Recovery in Power Semiconductor Profitability
- Timing: First half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Power and Discrete losses narrow as silicon-carbide demand improves and manufacturing transition costs stabilize.
- Failure Risk: Competitive pricing and underutilized capacity prevent the segment from approaching breakeven.
- 3 Embedded Processing and RF Optical Communications Momentum
- Timing: Next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Microcontroller growth and RF optical communications demand remain strong enough to support higher consolidated margins.
- Failure Risk: Inventory normalization or customer spending delays reverse recent revenue acceleration.
Q7-A2. STMicroelectronics’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Recovery: Q3 2026 GAAP diluted EPS increased to $0.31 from $0.26 a year earlier, while adjusted diluted EPS reached $0.37.
- Forward Estimates: Current FY2026 compiled adjusted EPS expectations stand near $1.35, while FY2026 revenue expectations are approximately $14.49B.
- Revision Evidence: A complete 90-day comparable numerical EPS revision series was not established. The latest results indicate improving operating fundamentals, but they do not independently prove persistent upward analyst revisions.
- Assessment: Earnings momentum is improving operationally, although the magnitude and consistency of consensus revisions remain less certain.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Margin recovery, improvement in power devices, and embedded-processing growth provide several tangible earnings catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Reported EPS improvement supports momentum, but the full magnitude of recent analyst estimate revisions is not established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: ST has credible near-term operating catalysts, led by manufacturing utilization and higher-margin product growth. Their value depends on sustained profitability rather than revenue acceleration alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is STMicroelectronics Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. STMicroelectronics’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 83.09x (overvalued) — depressed trailing earnings make the headline multiple elevated.
- PS Ratio: 3.07x (overvalued) — the valuation assumes meaningful recovery in profitability relative to current revenue.
- PB Ratio: 2.29x (overvalued) — current ROE remains substantially below the implied return expectations associated with a sustained book-value premium.
- P/TBV Ratio: 2.55x (overvalued) — the tangible-equity premium is demanding given current capital returns.
- P/FCF Ratio: 74.68x (very overvalued) — current free cash flow is modest relative to equity value.
- P/OCF Ratio: 15.35x (fairly valued) — operating cash generation provides better support before substantial capital expenditures.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.94x (overvalued) — the multiple implies a material improvement from depressed operating margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.64x (overvalued) — relatively demanding for a capital-intensive manufacturer experiencing subnormal returns.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 39.44x (overvalued) — current operating earnings remain depressed.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 71.72x (very overvalued) — substantial capital spending limits free cash generation.
- Forward PE: 18.91x (fairly valued) — implied future earnings recovery makes forward valuation less demanding than trailing valuation, although the forecast remains cyclical.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: The market value is expensive relative to current GAAP earnings, free cash flow, and economic returns. Forward earnings estimates provide some justification, but substantial operational recovery is already embedded in the valuation.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. STMicroelectronics vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because ST, Infineon, NXP, and onsemi operate capital-intensive semiconductor businesses with differing depreciation, manufacturing footprints, and financing structures.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a complete, current, consistently defined EV/EBITDA peer sample could not be established without mixing reporting periods and potentially incompatible adjustments.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((STM EV/EBITDA 13.64x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: ST’s current EV/EBITDA establishes its valuation level, but a reliable arithmetic peer mean is necessary to determine an actual premium or discount. No numerical peer deviation is assigned without comparable observations.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is STMicroelectronics Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The reference metric is EV/EBITDA using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025. The observed multiples are 12.72x, 5.44x, 6.97x, 5.88x, and 9.04x, respectively. The minimum is 5.44x, the maximum is 12.72x, and the current October 2026 multiple is 13.64x. The observed-range position is (13.64 - 5.44) / (12.72 - 5.44) × 100 = 112.6%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple exceeds the highest observation in the five-year annual-endpoint sample. These five observations are fiscal-year-end snapshots, not a quarterly valuation series or complete intrayear trading range. Nevertheless, the position is distinctly expensive relative to this comparable historical sample, particularly given depressed ROIC.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into STMicroelectronics? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional enterprise-value reverse DCF would discount normalized unlevered free cash flows against enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: The current $40.23B enterprise value, approximately 11.6% estimated WACC, and a five-year explicit forecast horizon provide a valuation framework, but a normalized unlevered cash-flow starting point is not sufficiently stable.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: The recent earnings recovery, acquisition-related cash expenditure, restructuring program, and substantial fabrication investments create unusually large uncertainty in sustainable reinvestment and normalized unlevered cash generation.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: ST’s current cash flows are materially affected by a semiconductor demand trough, acquisition integration, and a manufacturing transition. A single reported free-cash-flow base would not adequately represent normalized FCFF, while the cash conversion and reinvestment trajectory needed to establish a comparable achievable-growth rate remains insufficiently defensible. The relative growth-hurdle alternative is therefore used.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From STMicroelectronics? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The current 13.64x EV/EBITDA multiple is above the complete FY2021-FY2025 annual-endpoint range, despite ROIC of only approximately 4.2%. Sustaining this valuation requires a significant improvement in fab utilization, operating margins, and capital productivity. Although the Q3 recovery provides encouraging evidence, the operating improvement required remains demanding rather than easily achievable.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -3
Q8-A5. STMicroelectronics’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — ST’s manufacturing plants, fabrication equipment, intellectual property, and acquired operating businesses primarily support its semiconductor operations; separately realizable investment holdings meeting the required materiality threshold could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The acquisition, manufacturing restructuring, and semiconductor-cycle recovery have already been incorporated into the earnings, capital-efficiency, historical-valuation, and growth-hurdle assessments. No separate adjustment is justified without counting the same economic effects twice.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 112.6%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (The multiple requires substantial operating and capital-return improvement)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No distinct additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -11 pts
- Commentary: ST’s valuation is supported by expectations of significant earnings recovery, but current free cash flow and return on capital provide limited fundamental protection. The historical EV/EBITDA comparison and high growth hurdle are the primary reasons for the negative valuation assessment.
- Step 8 Summary: ST appears expensive relative to its own recent historical valuation and current economic profitability. Further upside requires stronger earnings conversion and sustained improvement in manufacturing returns.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of STMicroelectronics? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to STMicroelectronics?
- 1 Persistent underutilization of semiconductor manufacturing capacity:
- Cause: High fixed manufacturing costs and prolonged investment commitments can outlast demand recovery.
- Impact: Lower utilization reduces gross margins and ROIC, while depreciation and capital expenditures continue to absorb resources.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track quarterly gross margin, unused-capacity charges, revenue growth, and capital expenditures relative to sales.
- 2 Power semiconductor competition and silicon-carbide execution risk:
- Cause: Industry competitors continue developing silicon-carbide products and expanding manufacturing capabilities.
- Impact: Pricing pressure or poor manufacturing yields could extend losses in the Power and Discrete segment.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly P&D operating margin, silicon-carbide demand, customer design wins, and facility utilization.
- 3 Restructuring and acquisition integration risk:
- Cause: ST is simultaneously reshaping manufacturing operations and integrating acquired MEMS assets.
- Impact: Execution delays, cost overruns, or weaker-than-expected integration benefits could reduce future earnings and cash flow.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track restructuring charges, integration expenses, acquisition contributions, and the adjusted-to-GAAP operating-income gap.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is STMicroelectronics to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can delay industrial automation and automotive capital spending, reducing semiconductor orders and manufacturing utilization.
- 2 Stronger U.S. Dollar Against the Euro (Positive Impact ⬆): A stronger dollar can reduce the reported USD value of euro-denominated manufacturing expenses, although customer pricing, hedging, and geographic sales mix can offset some benefits.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Trade Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional export controls or technology restrictions could limit eligible sales opportunities and increase supply-chain complexity.
Q9-A3. STMicroelectronics Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A second semiconductor inventory correction undermines recovery: Automotive and industrial customers reduce orders again before utilization returns to sustainable levels, causing margins and operating income to contract.
- Early Warning Signal: Two consecutive quarters of weakening revenue guidance alongside rising inventory days.
- 2 Silicon-carbide manufacturing fails to generate acceptable returns: Industry supply expansion leads to persistent pricing pressure, while ST’s advanced facilities continue generating depreciation and start-up costs.
- Early Warning Signal: Power and Discrete operating losses persist despite rising shipments and substantial manufacturing investment.
- 3 Manufacturing restructuring consumes more resources than expected: Facility transitions and integration costs increase while the anticipated improvements in efficiency are delayed.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated restructuring charges coincide with deteriorating free cash flow and delayed margin targets.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: ST’s FY2025 revenue of $11.80B remained approximately 31.7% below FY2023, while TTM ROIC of roughly 4.2% is still far below its estimated cost of capital. These figures establish material operating-cycle vulnerability, and the Q3 2026 Power and Discrete operating loss of $81.00M demonstrates that weakness persists in an important product category. The manufacturing transition adds continuing execution exposure. However, substantial liquidity, a net cash position, and improving consolidated operating margins reduce the probability of severe financial distress.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: ST faces material continuing risks from manufacturing utilization, semiconductor competition, and capital-intensive execution. Its strong balance sheet substantially limits immediate financial-survival concerns.
🎯 Step 10: STMicroelectronics Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (18) + S4 (15) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 74 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (74 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-11 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 56 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 56 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: ST benefits from established semiconductor technology, valuable customer relationships, strengthening operating momentum, and substantial financial liquidity. However, inadequate current capital returns and a demanding valuation relative to its own recent history offset much of the business-quality advantage. Persistent manufacturing and power-semiconductor execution risks further weaken the overall investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy STMicroelectronics? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The operating recovery is credible, but the current valuation already anticipates significant improvement in semiconductor demand, manufacturing efficiency, and capital returns. Investors should favor stronger evidence of durable free cash flow and normalized profitability before assigning greater investment conviction.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- STMicroelectronics offers a credible cyclical recovery in embedded processing and semiconductor manufacturing, but demanding valuation, weak capital returns, and persistent power-device losses limit its investment appeal.
Q10-A4. STMicroelectronics’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Recovery Followed by a Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — STM advanced approximately 92.9% from $24.23 on October 30, 2025 to $46.74 on October 30, 2026, although substantial volatility included a 52-week trading range of $21.11-$81.42.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Stronger Fourth-Quarter Revenue Outlook
- Description: ST reported 17.9% YoY revenue growth, higher gross margin, and a fourth-quarter revenue guidance midpoint of $4.15B.
- Stock Price Reaction: Initial Advance 📈 — Shares closed at $49.99 on October 29, up approximately 3.0% from the October 28 close of $48.52.
- October 30, 2026 Post-Earnings Trading Reversal
- Description: Shares reversed the previous session’s advance as investors continued evaluating the quality of the recovery and the earnings outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — STM fell 6.5% from $49.99 to $46.74 during the regular session, on trading volume of approximately 13.87M shares.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.