Type A - TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX) 20260927 Stock Analysis
📅 TD SYNNEX Key Upcoming Events
- October 16, 2026 Q4 FY2026 Dividend Record Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shareholders of record will qualify for the $0.48 quarterly dividend payable on October 30, 2026, extending TD SYNNEX’s recent pattern of dividend growth while buybacks remain the larger component of shareholder returns.
- January 12, 2027 Q4 FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This is the next qualifying issuer-wide periodic disclosure expected to refresh fiscal 2026 revenue, cash conversion, Hyve profitability, leverage and fiscal 2027 guidance; the date is currently based on historical reporting cadence rather than an announced company date.
🏢 Step 1: TD SYNNEX Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is TD SYNNEX?
- Company Name (Ticker): TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: November 18, 1980
- Listing Date: November 25, 2003
- Fiscal Year End: November
- Headquarters: United States, Clearwater and Fremont
- CEO: Patrick Zammit
- Market Cap: $20.79B
- Shares Outstanding: 79.06M
- Current Stock Price: $263.03
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.73%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 16, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: September 27, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does TD SYNNEX Make Money?
- Global IT Distribution and Solutions Aggregation: TD SYNNEX buys hardware, software, cloud and infrastructure products from thousands of technology vendors and resells them through more than 150,000 channel partners and customers, earning relatively thin but highly scalable distribution margins on enormous transaction volumes.
- Hyperscale Infrastructure Manufacturing: Through Hyve Solutions, the company also designs, manufactures, integrates and supports compute, storage and networking systems for hyperscale and AI infrastructure customers, creating a faster-growing and increasingly important earnings stream.
- Value-Added Services: Financing, supply-chain management, integration, cloud marketplaces, lifecycle support and digital partner tools increase customer switching costs and allow TD SYNNEX to earn more than a simple product-resale spread.
Q1-A3. TD SYNNEX’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Distribution Revenue Dominates: Q3 FY2026 Distribution revenue was approximately $17.8B, or roughly 83% of consolidated revenue, while Hyve Solutions generated approximately $3.8B, or roughly 18%, with minor rounding overlap against consolidated revenue of $21.6B.
- Distribution Portfolio Mix: Distribution non-GAAP gross billings reached $24.8B, including approximately $14.5B from Advanced Solutions and $10.3B from Endpoint Solutions. Advanced Solutions grew materially faster as data-center infrastructure, networking, software and AI-related demand accelerated.
- Hyve Is the Growth Engine: Hyve non-GAAP gross billings reached $7.0B, up 117% YoY. Manufacturing grew more than 130% and represented roughly two-thirds of Hyve billings, while supply-chain services grew more than 90%.
- Core Income Mix: Distribution remains the largest source of absolute operating income, producing $483M of Q3 non-GAAP operating income, while Hyve generated $253M and now contributes a disproportionate share of incremental earnings growth.
Q1-A4. Who Are TD SYNNEX’s Competitors?
- Direct Technology Distribution Competitors: Arrow Electronics, Avnet, Ingram Micro, Insight Enterprises and CDW compete across hardware, software, cloud, networking, security and enterprise infrastructure distribution.
- Hyve Competitors: Hyve competes with original-design manufacturers, server integrators and hyperscale infrastructure suppliers where execution quality, engineering capability, customer qualification and working-capital capacity matter more than traditional distributor scale alone.
- Competitive Position: TD SYNNEX benefits from exceptional vendor breadth, global scale, approximately 150,000 customers, deep channel relationships and a growing hyperscale manufacturing franchise. The trade-off is that traditional distribution remains structurally low-margin and bargaining power resides partly with large vendors and customers.
- Substitutes: Direct vendor-to-customer sales, cloud marketplaces and vendor-owned digital fulfillment platforms could bypass parts of the distribution layer, although increasing technology complexity often raises the value of aggregation, financing and integration.
Q1-A5. TD SYNNEX Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 8, 2026 Reported record Q4 FY2025 and full-year results
- Description: Revenue reached $17.4B in Q4 and management entered FY2026 with stronger earnings momentum, establishing the base for the subsequent acceleration in AI and data-center infrastructure demand.
- January 27, 2026 Hyve Solutions announced a planned leadership transition
- Description: Jerry Kagele was named President of Hyve while founder Steve Ichinaga moved to an advisory role, transferring operating leadership during a period of unusually rapid hyperscale expansion.
- March 31, 2026 Reported Q1 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Non-GAAP EPS rose sharply year over year and results exceeded management’s prior expectations, demonstrating improving operating leverage across Distribution and Hyve.
- April 16, 2026 Expanded AI Infrastructure-as-a-Service with dedicated NVIDIA HGX B300 clusters on Nebius AI Cloud
- Description: The offering broadened TD SYNNEX’s participation in enterprise AI infrastructure beyond conventional resale and reinforced its strategy of monetizing increasingly complex AI deployment requirements.
- May 14, 2026 Selected as an HPE global distribution partner
- Description: HPE’s unified global distribution model expanded TD SYNNEX’s strategic relevance and potential geographic wallet share with a major infrastructure vendor.
- June 25, 2026 Reported record Q2 FY2026 results
- Description: Revenue rose 31.0% YoY to $19.6B and non-GAAP EPS rose 62.2% YoY to $4.85, materially exceeding the high end of prior guidance.
- August 11, 2026 Expanded IBM distribution into 20 additional countries
- Description: The agreement broadened TD SYNNEX’s international vendor reach and strengthened its ability to serve multinational channel partners consistently across Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.
- August 19, 2026 Hyve announced new Reno and North Las Vegas manufacturing campuses
- Description: The two Nevada sites, including a roughly 624,000-square-foot Reno campus, materially expand U.S. advanced manufacturing capacity and are intended to support already-secured hyperscale programs.
- September 24, 2026 Reported record Q3 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue rose 37.7% YoY to $21.6B, non-GAAP gross billings rose 40.0%, non-GAAP EPS increased 58.7% to $5.68, and Q4 guidance remained very strong. The negative offset was approximately $1.0B of quarterly free-cash-flow consumption from Hyve working-capital investment.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: TD SYNNEX combines a massive global IT-distribution platform with a rapidly scaling Hyve hyperscale infrastructure business. The core investment debate has shifted from whether growth exists to whether Hyve’s extraordinary volume growth can convert into durable margins and normalized cash flow.
🏰 Step 2: TD SYNNEX’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does TD SYNNEX Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Scale Advantage: Few competitors can match TD SYNNEX’s global purchasing scale, vendor breadth, geographic reach and working-capital capacity, which are important advantages in a business where tiny margin differences matter.
- Switching Costs: Resellers depend on integrated procurement systems, credit, logistics, cloud marketplaces, vendor programs and lifecycle services. Rebuilding those workflows across multiple distributors creates operational friction even though contractual switching costs are not absolute.
- Vendor and Customer Network: The company sits between thousands of vendors and more than 150,000 customers, producing a two-sided scale benefit in product availability, demand generation and channel reach.
- Hyve Qualification Barrier: Hyperscale infrastructure manufacturing requires engineering expertise, customer qualification, manufacturing capacity and significant inventory funding, creating materially higher barriers than ordinary box distribution.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is moderate rather than exceptional because product distribution is competitive and vendor-controlled. TD SYNNEX protects profitability more through mix, procurement scale and operating efficiency than through unilateral price increases.
- ROIC Defense: Latest verified ROIC before the Q3 update was approximately 11.3% versus WACC near 10.8%, indicating positive but not enormous economic value creation. Faster earnings growth could widen that spread if working-capital intensity normalizes.
Q2-A2. Is TD SYNNEX’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: IT distribution is mature, but TD SYNNEX is increasingly exposed to faster-growing data-center infrastructure, AI servers, networking, cybersecurity and cloud consumption. Q3 Advanced Solutions gross billings rose 37% and Hyve gross billings rose 117%, indicating growth far above the legacy channel.
- Growth Sustainability: Near-term growth appears increasingly structural because enterprise AI deployment, accelerated computing and data-center modernization require both sophisticated distribution and physical infrastructure integration, although current growth rates should not be extrapolated indefinitely.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Hyperscaler AI capital expenditure slows sharply after the current buildout wave, reducing Hyve manufacturing volumes and forcing inventory normalization.
- 2 New hyperscale programs remain structurally lower-margin, causing revenue and billings to grow much faster than earnings and ROIC.
- 3 Enterprise hardware replacement demand softens while large vendors increasingly push direct or marketplace-based fulfillment, reducing Distribution growth and bargaining power.
Q2-A3. How Does TD SYNNEX Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priority: Management is currently prioritizing working capital and manufacturing capacity for Hyve, including the Nevada expansion and inventory needed for new hyperscale customer programs.
- Share Repurchases: Shares outstanding have declined approximately 3.9% YoY, and the company repurchased about $100M of stock in Q3 after $112M in Q2 and $80M in Q1.
- Dividend Policy: The quarterly dividend is $0.48 per share, or $1.92 annualized, with a payout ratio near the mid-teens and a yield below 1%. The dividend is therefore supplemental rather than the principal shareholder-return mechanism.
- Total Shareholder Yield: Buybacks plus dividends have produced a shareholder yield near 4.8%, below the prompt’s 8% high-return threshold but meaningful given simultaneous reinvestment in fast-growing Hyve programs.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Current reinvestment offers potentially attractive returns if Hyve’s customer ramps mature successfully, but approximately $1.0B of Q3 free-cash-flow consumption makes execution and cash conversion the critical test.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Global scale, channel relationships, vendor breadth and Hyve qualification create meaningful barriers, tempered by low-margin distribution economics.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): AI infrastructure, advanced solutions and hyperscale manufacturing provide credible multi-year growth drivers, though current triple-digit Hyve growth is unlikely to persist indefinitely.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Buybacks, dividend growth and strategic capacity investments are constructive, but current working-capital consumption raises the hurdle for reinvestment returns.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: TD SYNNEX has evolved from a low-growth distributor into a scaled infrastructure intermediary with a stronger moat and growth profile. The major unresolved issue is whether aggressive reinvestment in Hyve produces durable cash returns.
💰 Step 3: Is TD SYNNEX Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. TD SYNNEX’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Reaccelerated Sharply: FY2023 $57.56B ➔ FY2024 $58.45B ➔ FY2025 $62.51B ➔ latest TTM $75.67B
- Operating Earnings Have Broken Out: FY2023 operating income was approximately $1.28B, FY2024 $1.27B, FY2025 $1.42B, while Q3 FY2026 alone delivered $643M, up 67.6% YoY.
- Net Income and EPS Growth Outpaced Sales: FY2023 net income was $622M with EPS $6.70, FY2024 net income $683M with EPS $7.95, FY2025 net income $820M with EPS $9.95, and latest TTM net income is approximately $1.32B with EPS $16.39.
- Margin Expansion Is Real: Q3 GAAP operating margin reached 2.98%, up 53 basis points YoY, while non-GAAP operating margin rose 39 basis points to 3.42%. Operating leverage is therefore visible despite the low-margin nature of distribution.
- Cash Flow Is the Exception: Q3 free-cash-flow consumption was approximately $1.0B as inventory and receivables expanded to support Hyve programs, breaking the otherwise strong income-statement trend.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is TD SYNNEX? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Latest verified ROIC before the Q3 update was approximately 11.3%, versus roughly 10.8% WACC, leaving a modest positive spread that has improved materially from the 7-9% range seen several years earlier.
- ROE and ROA: ROE was approximately 13.1% and ROA approximately 3.3% before the latest quarter, consistent with a high-asset-turnover, low-margin distribution model.
- Operating Margin: Consolidated Q3 non-GAAP operating margin reached 3.42%, while Distribution operating income as a percentage of gross billings improved to 1.95%.
- Peer Context: TD SYNNEX’s absolute margins are structurally low, but improving returns and faster earnings growth are more informative than gross margin alone because distribution economics depend heavily on turnover and working-capital efficiency.
Q3-A3. What Drives TD SYNNEX’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, cash-conversion cycle and operating income per dollar of gross billings — these indicators best capture the efficiency of a high-volume distributor and hyperscale supply-chain operator.
- Inventory Turnover Has Fallen as Hyve Ramps: Verified inventory turnover declined from approximately 7.1x in FY2024 to roughly 5.5x in the latest pre-Q3 snapshot as larger AI infrastructure programs required more inventory.
- Cash Conversion Cycle Expanded: Q3 gross cash-conversion cycle reached 22 days, up five days sequentially and six days YoY, directly explaining the sharp working-capital draw.
- Distribution Operating Efficiency Improved: Distribution non-GAAP operating income rose 55% YoY while gross billings rose 27%, expanding operating income as a percentage of billings by 35 basis points to 1.95%.
- Operational Driver: The key lever is whether TD SYNNEX can turn rapid inventory and receivables investment for Hyve into faster cash conversion once new manufacturing programs reach steady-state production.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher operating income and mix toward higher-value infrastructure can lift ROIC, but the benefit will be durable only if working-capital turns recover after the current customer-ramp phase.
Q3-A4. Are TD SYNNEX’s Earnings High Quality?
- Income-to-Cash Divergence: Historically TD SYNNEX converted earnings into cash reasonably well, but current quality has weakened because Q3 generated strong net income of roughly $416M while consuming approximately $1.0B of free cash flow.
- Working-Capital Cause: The divergence is predominantly tied to inventory and receivables needed for new Hyve customers and programs rather than a deterioration in reported operating profitability.
- Cash Conversion Trend: Cash conversion is currently below normal historical levels, making the next several quarters’ inventory unwind and receivable collection more important than another accounting EPS beat.
Q3-A5. Is TD SYNNEX’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: Q3 ended with approximately $749M of cash and cash equivalents, supplemented by access to revolving and receivables-based financing.
- Leverage: Management reported net leverage of approximately 1.9x at quarter-end, higher than the company’s recent trough but still manageable for a profitable, diversified distributor.
- Interest Coverage: The latest available interest-coverage measure was roughly 6x, indicating adequate servicing capacity despite higher borrowings.
- Refinancing Risk: The main balance-sheet risk is not near-term solvency but continued working-capital funding if Hyve growth remains capital intensive for longer than expected.
- Financial Stability: Strong earnings and diversified vendor/customer exposure support credit quality, but cash conversion must improve to prevent a structurally higher leverage profile.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): Revenue, operating income, EPS and ROIC have all accelerated, with genuine operating leverage.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Accounting earnings are strong, but roughly $1.0B of Q3 FCF consumption materially weakens current cash quality.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Net leverage near 1.9x is manageable, although working-capital funding has increased debt dependence.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: TD SYNNEX is demonstrating its best earnings growth and operating leverage in years, but cash conversion has temporarily moved in the opposite direction. The investment case strengthens materially if Hyve’s working-capital build reverses in FY2027.
🔎 Step 4: TD SYNNEX Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does TD SYNNEX Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Gross-to-net accounting for software, service contracts and fulfillment arrangements is explicitly reconciled in company disclosures, and the company separately reports non-GAAP gross billings to make underlying transaction volume visible.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: No material pattern of aggressive expense capitalization was identified in the reviewed filings; the larger current balance-sheet change is working-capital inventory rather than capitalized operating expense.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Q3 working capital reached approximately $6.5B and the cash-conversion cycle rose to 22 days as Hyve inventory and new customer programs expanded, creating a measurable cash-flow warning signal.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Management emphasizes non-GAAP operating income and EPS excluding amortization, share-based compensation and related items. The exclusions are transparent, but investors should continue to value the company against both GAAP and non-GAAP earnings.
Q4-A2. Is TD SYNNEX Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capacity Expansion: Hyve is expanding manufacturing capacity in Nevada to support secured hyperscale programs, including a roughly 624,000-square-foot Reno facility and an additional North Las Vegas site.
- Oversupply Risk: The relevant risk is not speculative semiconductor fabrication overcapacity but customer-specific AI server manufacturing capacity becoming underutilized if hyperscaler deployments slow.
- Capital Discipline: New programs are reported to be predominantly manufacturing and neutral to accretive to Hyve margins, but the current working-capital intensity means capacity utilization must remain high to justify the investment.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is TD SYNNEX’s Cash Flow?
- Current Warning Signal: Q3 free-cash-flow consumption was approximately $1.0B, driven primarily by inventory and customer-program ramps.
- Historical Context: Prior to the most aggressive Hyve expansion, TD SYNNEX regularly produced meaningful positive operating and free cash flow, so the present deterioration is a sharp change rather than the long-term norm.
- Monitoring Point: A failure to improve cash generation by late FY2026 or early FY2027 would move the issue from a temporary growth investment to a more serious quality-of-earnings concern.
Q4-A4. Is TD SYNNEX Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed Past Dilution: Shares outstanding have fallen approximately 3.9% YoY to 79.06M, so net dilution is negative and existing holders are benefiting from active share retirement.
- ⏩ Potential Future Dilution & Overhang: Stock-based compensation exists but is currently more than offset by repurchases. No material convertible-debt, warrant or ATM overhang was identified as a near-term dilution threat.
- Buyback Capacity: The company continued repurchasing stock during the latest quarter despite heavy working-capital spending, signaling that buybacks remain a meaningful capital-allocation priority.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Financial statements use TD SYNNEX’s November fiscal year, while current valuation metrics are TTM through the latest quarter ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP revenue and earnings are distinguished from non-GAAP gross billings and adjusted earnings, with explicit reconciliation rather than being mixed as identical measures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Market-cap and per-share figures use current outstanding shares near 79.06M, while EPS uses weighted-average diluted shares as required ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are standardized in USD with millions or billions used consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Core price, market-cap, share-count and latest quarterly figures reconcile sufficiently across official disclosure and current market data ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No major recognition or capitalization issue is evident, although extensive non-GAAP presentation requires discipline.
- Cash flow warning signals (4/7): Current FCF deterioration is significant but has a clearly identified working-capital cause tied to secured growth programs.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Share count is declining materially and buybacks more than offset equity compensation.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 4/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The forensic profile is generally clean, and repurchases are shrinking the share base. The single major warning is the magnitude of inventory and working-capital investment accompanying Hyve’s growth.
👔 Step 5: TD SYNNEX Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust TD SYNNEX’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: FY2026 management repeatedly exceeded its own quarterly outlook. Q2 revenue and EPS finished significantly above prior guidance, and Q3 revenue of $21.6B and non-GAAP EPS of $5.68 again exceeded the high end of guidance.
- Transparency: Management has been explicit that Hyve’s AI rack mix is dilutive to operating margin and that working-capital investment caused approximately $1.0B of Q3 FCF consumption, rather than presenting the growth story without its economic cost.
- Forward Outlook: Q4 guidance calls for revenue of $21.8B-$22.6B, non-GAAP gross billings of $31.4B-$32.4B, and non-GAAP EPS of $5.65-$6.15, implying confidence that strong growth persists into fiscal year-end.
Q5-A2. What Are TD SYNNEX Insiders Doing?
- Specific Form 4 Activity: SEC filings show continued 2026 Form 4 activity for senior insiders including Dennis Polk, with a transaction reported on September 15, 2026 and additional filings earlier in the year. The retrieved filing index did not expose enough transaction-detail fields to verify every share count without ambiguity.
- Ownership Context: CEO Patrick Zammit beneficially owned approximately 162,430 shares in the 2026 proxy, while Dennis Polk beneficially owned approximately 129,541 shares including directly and indirectly held shares.
- Open-Market Signal: No verified cluster of discretionary open-market purchases by multiple senior executives was identified in the reviewed trailing-year records. The stronger alignment signal is therefore existing ownership and sustained corporate repurchases rather than insider buying.
- Net Flow Interpretation: Available evidence points to routine equity-compensation and ownership-management activity rather than a decisive insider-confidence buying wave.
Q5-A3. Is TD SYNNEX’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Rights: TD SYNNEX has a conventional one-share, one-vote common-stock structure rather than a founder-controlled dual-class arrangement.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive compensation uses annual cash incentives plus substantial restricted and performance-based equity awards, tying a meaningful portion of compensation to financial performance and long-term share value.
- CEO Ownership: Patrick Zammit’s direct ownership creates meaningful exposure to stock performance, although TD SYNNEX is not founder-controlled and insider ownership remains modest relative to total shares.
- Per-Share Discipline: A roughly 3.9% YoY reduction in shares outstanding provides strong evidence that management is offsetting compensation dilution and returning excess capital on a per-share basis.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): Repeated guidance beats and transparent discussion of cash-flow pressure support credibility.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Management owns meaningful equity, but no broad discretionary insider-buying signal was verified.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional voting rights, performance equity and aggressive buybacks align incentives reasonably well.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 12/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has earned credibility through repeated execution and balanced disclosure. Alignment is solid, though corporate buybacks provide a stronger confidence signal than insider open-market purchases.
⛵ Step 6: TD SYNNEX Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs TD SYNNEX Guidance
- Guidance vs Expectations: Q3 non-GAAP EPS of $5.68 materially exceeded the prior company range of $4.25-$4.75, and management’s Q4 midpoint near $5.90 remains well above the prior-year level.
- Consensus Direction: The current three-year consensus calls for approximately 15.9% revenue growth and 30.9% EPS growth, reflecting substantial upward earnings expectations after the Q3 beat.
- Sentiment Shift: The stock nevertheless fell 9.9% on September 24 after earnings, showing that expectations had become demanding and investors focused on FCF consumption and Hyve working-capital needs despite excellent reported earnings.
Q6-A2. What Is TD SYNNEX’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 95% of shares are institutionally owned, indicating broad professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: The latest specifically verified pre-Q3 reading showed approximately 1.73M shares short, about 2.38% of float, with roughly 1.6 days to cover.
- Supply Assessment: Short positioning is modest relative to float and does not indicate a crowded bearish trade or meaningful standalone short-squeeze setup.
- Share Supply: Ongoing buybacks and a declining share count provide a favorable structural supply dynamic that partially offsets normal institutional trading pressure.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (3/3): Management has repeatedly exceeded guidance and current forward growth expectations remain strong.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Short interest is modest while buybacks continue reducing the tradable share base.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 5/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 3/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Fundamental estimate momentum is strongly positive and technical share supply remains constructive. The post-earnings selloff shows that sentiment can still punish any cash-flow disappointment.
🚀 Step 7: TD SYNNEX Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move TD SYNNEX Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Hyve Converts Triple-Digit Growth Into Better Cash Generation
- Timing: Q4 FY2026 through the first half of FY2027
- Success Conditions: New hyperscale manufacturing programs ramp on schedule, inventory turns improve and quarterly FCF returns decisively positive without sacrificing growth.
- Failure Risk: Working capital remains structurally elevated, requiring continued borrowing and undermining the quality of reported EPS growth.
- 2 Nevada Capacity Ramps Into Secured AI Infrastructure Programs
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Reno and North Las Vegas capacity achieves high utilization from already-awarded hyperscale programs, with new programs neutral to accretive to Hyve margins.
- Failure Risk: Customer deployment delays or hyperscaler capex moderation leave new manufacturing capacity underutilized.
- 3 Advanced Solutions and Enterprise AI Sustain Above-Market Distribution Growth
- Timing: FY2027 planning cycle and quarterly earnings updates
- Success Conditions: Data-center infrastructure, networking, security and AI software maintain strong double-digit billings growth while Distribution operating margin stays near or above recent levels.
- Failure Risk: Hardware demand normalizes abruptly or vendors shift more volume to direct fulfillment, slowing billings and reversing operating leverage.
Q7-A2. TD SYNNEX’s Earnings Revision Trend
- EPS Revision Direction: Q1, Q2 and Q3 FY2026 each materially exceeded prior expectations, creating a persistent upward reset in full-year and forward EPS assumptions.
- Latest Momentum: Q3 non-GAAP EPS of $5.68 exceeded the prior guidance high of $4.75, while Q4 guidance centers around $5.90, supporting continued upward revision pressure.
- Consensus Growth: Current three-year EPS growth expectations near 30.9% remain unusually strong for a company still valued at a low-teens forward earnings multiple.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Hyve cash normalization, Nevada capacity utilization and enterprise AI demand provide tangible catalysts with identifiable milestones.
- EPS Trend (3/3): Repeated guidance beats and strong Q4 guidance have produced clear positive estimate momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 9/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 3/3)
- Step 7 Summary: The strongest re-rating catalyst is not another revenue beat but proof that extraordinary Hyve growth can produce normalized free cash flow. Earnings momentum is already strong enough that cash conversion is now the key incremental variable.
⚖️ Step 8: Is TD SYNNEX Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. TD SYNNEX’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 16.04x (fairly valued)
- PS Ratio: 0.27x (undervalued)
- PB Ratio: 2.21x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 12.73x (overvalued)
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.34x (undervalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 10.79x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 13.31x (fairly valued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 63.95x (very overvalued)
- Forward PE: 11.31x (undervalued)
- PEG Ratio: 0.51x (very undervalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Earnings- and sales-based multiples remain modest relative to the company’s growth rate, but cash-flow multiples are temporarily distorted upward by the Hyve working-capital build. The resulting absolute picture is mixed with a modest undervaluation bias.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. TD SYNNEX vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is appropriate because TD SYNNEX and the selected distribution peers are profitable and have current consensus earnings estimates. SNX trades at 11.31x versus approximately 10.96x for the mean of ARW 10.53x, AVT 9.78x, INGM 7.65x, CDW 11.90x and NSIT 14.92x-equivalent current peer observations.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: TD SYNNEX trades approximately +3.2% above the selected peer mean.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((11.31x - 10.96x) ÷ 10.96x) × 100 = +3.2%
- Scoring Rationale: The forward multiple is effectively in line with peers and falls squarely inside the fair-value deviation band.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is TD SYNNEX Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E is used because it is the first valid historical-band indicator. Current trailing P/E is 16.04x versus a recent five-year quarterly range of approximately 12.68x-25.40x after excluding invalid observations, placing the stock roughly 26% of the way up from the historical low.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple sits in the lower 20-40% portion of TD SYNNEX’s historical valuation range, indicating moderate undervaluation relative to its own history.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into TD SYNNEX? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 22.2%
- 1 Methodology: PEG-based inversion using the current 11.31x forward P/E and 0.51x PEG as a simplified market-implied earnings-growth hurdle.
- 2 Core assumptions: The current PEG relationship reasonably approximates the earnings-growth expectation embedded in the share price and no major multiple expansion is required.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 30.9%
- Basis: Current three-year analyst EPS growth consensus is approximately 30.9%, reinforced by FY2026 quarterly EPS growth well above 50%.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 30.9% - Implied Growth Rate 22.2% = 8.7%p
- Scoring Rationale: Consensus achievable growth materially exceeds the simplified growth hurdle implied by the valuation, giving the stock a substantial valuation cushion if current earnings momentum remains credible.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +4
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From TD SYNNEX? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Undervalued
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Fairly Valued
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Undervalued
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Very Undervalued
- Directional Consistency: Three of four axes point toward undervaluation while the peer comparison is neutral, satisfying the directional-match requirement without a consistency penalty.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: 0
Q8-A6. TD SYNNEX’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No material valuation factor outside the preceding six axes requires an additional adjustment. Hyve’s rapid mix shift is already reflected through earnings growth, historical valuation and cash-flow metrics.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (+3.2% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (Bottom 20-40%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +4 pts (Achievable growth materially exceeds implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): 0 pts (Conclusions agree)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (+4) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = +8 pts
- Commentary: TD SYNNEX screens inexpensive primarily because earnings growth has accelerated much faster than its forward multiple. The main valuation counterweight is weak near-term cash conversion, which prevents a more aggressive positive adjustment.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock is not dramatically cheap versus distributors, but it trades below its own historical valuation range while carrying an unusually strong forward earnings-growth profile.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of TD SYNNEX? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to TD SYNNEX?
- 1 Hyve working-capital intensity becomes structural rather than temporary:
- Cause: Rapid hyperscale growth requires large inventory and receivables commitments before customer cash collection.
- Impact: Financial — persistent negative FCF would force higher borrowing and reduce the economic quality of reported EPS growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Quarterly FCF, inventory turnover, cash-conversion cycle and net leverage.
- 2 AI infrastructure demand or hyperscaler capex slows abruptly:
- Cause: A weaker return on AI spending, deployment delays or customer capex discipline could reduce server and infrastructure orders.
- Impact: Financial — Hyve volume, manufacturing utilization and operating income could fall sharply because recent growth is unusually concentrated in data-center programs.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Hyve gross billings, major hyperscaler capex guidance, customer-program ramps and Nevada facility utilization.
- 3 Large AI programs dilute margin and increase customer concentration:
- Cause: Large rack-manufacturing and supply-chain contracts carry lower percentage margins and require significant customer-specific execution.
- Impact: Financial — revenue could grow faster than gross profit and FCF, compressing ROIC despite strong headline billings.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Hyve operating margin, gross profit growth versus billings growth, customer concentration and program profitability.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is TD SYNNEX to the Economy?
- 1 Enterprise IT Capital Spending (⬆): Stronger corporate and hyperscaler technology budgets directly increase servers, storage, networking, software and AI infrastructure sales.
- 2 Interest Rates and Credit Costs (⬇): Higher borrowing costs pressure value because TD SYNNEX finances a large working-capital base and currently carries elevated Hyve inventory.
- 3 U.S. Dollar Strength (⬇): A stronger dollar reduces translated international revenue and earnings because TD SYNNEX operates across more than 100 countries, although transactional hedging and geographic diversification mitigate part of the effect.
Q9-A3. TD SYNNEX Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Hyperscaler AI infrastructure spending enters a severe digestion cycle: Hyve volumes collapse after customers absorb previously ordered capacity, leaving recently expanded facilities and inventory underutilized.
- Early Warning Signal: Major cloud customers cut data-center capex guidance while Hyve billings growth turns negative sequentially.
- 2 Working capital fails to normalize and leverage keeps rising: Inventory tied to new programs remains on the balance sheet for several quarters and cash generation does not recover despite strong reported earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: FCF remains materially negative while the cash-conversion cycle stays above 20 days and net leverage rises beyond the current 1.9x level.
- 3 Competitive pricing turns AI volume growth into low-return revenue: Rival manufacturers and distributors bid aggressively for hyperscale programs, forcing TD SYNNEX to accept thinner economics to protect market share.
- Early Warning Signal: Hyve billings remain strong but gross-profit growth and operating margin deteriorate for multiple consecutive quarters.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: The principal risk is already visible numerically through approximately $1.0B of Q3 FCF consumption and an expanded cash-conversion cycle, but profitability, liquidity and demand remain strong enough that the issue does not currently threaten business continuity or the core operating model.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -9 pts
- Step 9 Summary: TD SYNNEX’s risk profile is moderate rather than existential. The investment case depends on management proving that Hyve’s current working-capital burden is a temporary ramp cost and not the permanent price of AI infrastructure growth.
🎯 Step 10: TD SYNNEX Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (20) + S4 (16) + S5 (12) + S6 (5) + S7 (9) = 82 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (82 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+8 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-9 pts) = Investment Score 81 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 81 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong earnings acceleration, a meaningful distribution-and-Hyve moat, positive estimate revisions and share-count reduction drive the investment case. The principal offset is unusually weak near-term cash conversion as hyperscale programs absorb working capital.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy TD SYNNEX? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: TD SYNNEX combines accelerating AI-infrastructure exposure with a still-moderate earnings multiple and disciplined shareholder returns, while the main condition for sustaining the thesis is visible improvement in Hyve cash conversion.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- TD SYNNEX pairs rapid AI-infrastructure growth and low-teens forward valuation with accelerating EPS, but the thesis depends on Hyve converting its heavy working-capital investment into durable free cash flow.
Q10-A4. TD SYNNEX’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: upward 📈
- June 25, 2026 Q2 FY2026 earnings materially exceeded guidance
- Description: Revenue rose 31% YoY and non-GAAP EPS rose 62%, reinforcing the market’s view that AI and infrastructure demand were creating a genuine earnings acceleration rather than a temporary channel rebound. ➡ Stock Price Surge
- August 19, 2026 Hyve announced major Nevada manufacturing expansion
- Description: New Reno and North Las Vegas facilities increased confidence that TD SYNNEX had secured enough hyperscale demand to justify a materially larger U.S. manufacturing footprint. ➡ Stock Price Support
- September 24, 2026 Record Q3 results were overshadowed by approximately $1.0B of FCF consumption
- Description: Despite a major revenue and EPS beat, the stock fell approximately 9.9% as investors focused on working-capital intensity and the economic quality of Hyve’s rapid growth. ➡ Stock Price Drop
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $263.03
- Buy Zone: $240.00 ($230.00–$250.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A purchase range around $230-$250 captures a material discount to the current market price while remaining consistent with TD SYNNEX’s lower historical P/E band and post-earnings technical support.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong AI-infrastructure and EPS momentum justify buying above a deep-value floor rather than waiting for the stock to revisit its pre-rerating valuation.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred entry band is $230.00-$250.00, centered at $240.00, balancing a margin of safety against the risk of missing continued earnings-driven rerating.
- Price Target: $315.00
- Expected Return: +19.8% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Forward P/E — forward earnings best capture TD SYNNEX’s rapidly changing profit base while avoiding temporary distortion from current Hyve working-capital consumption.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula:
- Per share indicator based: $24.80 × 12.70x = $315.00
- Basis for applying the multiple: Q8-A2 peer forward-P/E anchor of 10.96x × (1 + 0.159) = 12.70x — a 15.9% premium reflects materially faster earnings growth and Hyve’s accelerating infrastructure exposure.
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target requires Q4 FY2026 results to sustain elevated EPS growth and, more importantly, FY2027 commentary to demonstrate improving FCF and cash-conversion metrics as Hyve customer ramps mature.
- Stop Loss: $210.00 ($205.00–$215.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Hyve returns to clearly positive quarterly free cash flow
- Description: Cash normalization would validate that the Q3 working-capital spike was temporary and materially improve earnings quality. 👉 Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 2 Nevada manufacturing ramps with stable or improving Hyve margins
- Description: High utilization plus stable margins would confirm that new hyperscale contracts generate attractive economics rather than volume without returns. 👉 Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 3 Q4 FY2026 non-GAAP EPS exceeds the high end of guidance with strong FY2027 outlook
- Description: Another clean beat combined with constructive forward guidance would support continued upward estimate revisions. 👉 Hold or Add
- 1 Hyve returns to clearly positive quarterly free cash flow
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 FCF remains materially negative through consecutive FY2027 quarters
- Description: Persistent cash burn despite strong earnings would indicate that the working-capital problem is structural. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Hyve operating margin falls while billings continue growing rapidly
- Description: This would show that incremental AI infrastructure volume is destroying return quality rather than building durable earnings power. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Major hyperscale customers cut data-center capex and Hyve orders weaken
- Description: A demand reversal would directly undermine the fastest-growing part of the investment thesis and reduce utilization of new capacity. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 FCF remains materially negative through consecutive FY2027 quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer entry near the lower half of the $230.00-$250.00 band and require clear evidence of FCF recovery before increasing position size.
- Neutral Investors: Build gradually around the $240.00 midpoint, using Q4 results and FY2027 cash-conversion guidance as the next major decision points.
- Aggressive Investors: A partial position near current levels can be justified by estimate momentum, but additional buying should be concentrated on post-earnings weakness or confirmation that Hyve cash flow is normalizing.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is TD SYNNEX’s Heavy Hyve Working-Capital Requirement Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Q3 demonstrated the central contradiction in TD SYNNEX’s current investment case: revenue, gross billings and EPS accelerated dramatically while free cash flow fell by roughly $1.0B. New hyperscale programs require inventory and receivables before cash collection, so faster growth temporarily consumes rather than releases capital. This is acceptable if new programs mature into recurring cash-generative relationships, but dangerous if each incremental wave requires another large balance-sheet commitment.
- Judgment: Neutral — the problem is economically significant and already visible, but current leverage remains manageable and management believes a substantial portion of the required working-capital investment is already in place.
Q2: Can TD SYNNEX’s 11.31x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its AI Infrastructure Growth?
- Analysis: TD SYNNEX trades near 11.31x forward earnings despite three-year EPS growth consensus around 30.9%. The multiple is only slightly above a selected distributor peer mean, while its own historical trailing valuation sits closer to the lower third of its five-year band. The discount partly reflects low distribution margins and skepticism about Hyve cash conversion.
- Judgment: Undervalued — the current multiple appears modest relative to earnings momentum, provided cash flow begins to normalize.
Q3: Can TD SYNNEX Sustain Hyve Growth After Gross Billings Jumped 117%?
- Analysis: Hyve’s Q3 billings surged to $7.0B, with manufacturing growing more than 130% and supply-chain services more than 90%. New Nevada capacity and recently secured hyperscale programs support another leg of expansion, but triple-digit growth becomes mathematically harder as the base expands.
- Judgment: Positive — sustained strong double-digit growth is credible, though 100% growth should not be treated as the long-term base case.
Q4: Will TD SYNNEX’s New AI Rack Programs Improve or Dilute Hyve Margins?
- Analysis: Hyve operating income grew 56%, but operating margin as a percentage of gross billings fell to 3.61% from 5.04% because large AI rack programs carry lower percentage margins. Management says newly won manufacturing programs are neutral to accretive and expects margin stabilization as programs mature.
- Judgment: Neutral — evidence of stabilization exists, but the next several quarters must show that mix dilution has genuinely bottomed.
Q5: Is TD SYNNEX Becoming More Than a Traditional IT Distributor?
- Analysis: Traditional Distribution still supplies most revenue, but Hyve now contributes approximately 22% of gross billings and roughly one-third of Q3 non-GAAP operating income. AI infrastructure manufacturing, cloud marketplaces and advanced solutions increasingly differentiate the company from a pure low-value reseller.
- Judgment: Positive — the business mix is structurally improving, although valuation should not yet assume that TD SYNNEX has fully escaped distribution economics.
Q6: How Much Does TD SYNNEX Benefit From Enterprise AI Adoption?
- Analysis: The company participates directly in AI infrastructure through Hyve manufacturing, accelerated compute, networking, storage, security and software distribution. Q3 Advanced Solutions gross billings rose 37%, and management specifically cited production AI deployments and data-center modernization as demand drivers.
- Judgment: Positive — AI exposure is direct and monetized rather than merely thematic, but returns depend on program margins and working-capital efficiency.
Q7: Could TD SYNNEX’s Nevada Manufacturing Expansion Become Excess Capacity?
- Analysis: The Nevada buildout is unusually large for a distributor, but management has linked the new capacity to secured customer programs. The risk is therefore less speculative construction than customer concentration and the durability of hyperscaler deployment schedules.
- Judgment: Neutral — the capacity is supported by current awards, yet a data-center spending correction would create meaningful operating leverage in reverse.
Q8: Are TD SYNNEX’s Buybacks Creating Real Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: Shares outstanding are down about 3.9% YoY, and Q3 alone included approximately $100M of repurchases. EPS growth therefore reflects both operating improvement and a smaller denominator. Buybacks appear value-accretive at low-teens forward multiples, though current cash demands argue against materially accelerating them until FCF recovers.
- Judgment: Positive — repurchases are meaningfully reducing dilution and enhancing per-share compounding.
Q9: Why Did TD SYNNEX Stock Fall Nearly 10% After Record Q3 Results?
- Analysis: The market had already priced in strong AI-driven growth, so record revenue and EPS were not sufficient. Investors instead focused on approximately $1.0B of FCF consumption, a 22-day cash-conversion cycle and the capital intensity of Hyve’s expansion. The reaction shows that cash quality has replaced revenue growth as the marginal valuation driver.
- Judgment: Neutral — the selloff reflects a legitimate cash-flow concern rather than a breakdown in demand or earnings.
Q10: What Would Most Clearly Break the TD SYNNEX Investment Thesis?
- Analysis: The thesis would weaken materially if Hyve growth remains high while cash flow stays negative, margins keep falling and leverage rises. That combination would prove the company is buying low-return growth with balance-sheet capital rather than creating a higher-quality infrastructure franchise.
- Judgment: Negative if realized — sustained negative FCF alongside deteriorating Hyve margins is the clearest fundamental invalidation signal.