Type A - SL Green Realty Corp. (SLG) 20261024 Stock Analysis
📅 SL Green Key Upcoming Events
- December 2026 Expected Closing of 110 Greene Street Sale (Estimated)
- Description: SL Green expects to complete the $226.0 million property disposition during Q4 2026, subject to customary closing conditions. Approximately $216.0 million of anticipated net proceeds are earmarked for corporate debt repayment. The exact closing date remains unannounced and may change.
- January 20, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The projected date follows the company’s January quarterly reporting pattern and a current financial-calendar estimate. Investors will assess year-end occupancy, refinancing, recurring FFO, and 2027 guidance. The company has not confirmed the release date, which may change.
🏢 Step 1: SL Green Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is SL Green?
- Company Name (Ticker): SL Green Realty Corp. (SLG)
- Sector: Real Estate
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1997
- Listing Date: August 15, 1997
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, New York City
- CEO: Marc Holliday
- Market Cap: $3.82B
- Shares Outstanding: 76.15M
- Current Stock Price: $50.14
- Annual Dividend Yield: 4.93%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 30, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 24, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does SL Green Make Money?
- Manhattan Commercial Property Leasing: SL Green owns and operates predominantly Class A Manhattan office buildings, generating rental payments from businesses seeking premium New York City locations.
- Long-Term Contractual Rent: Office tenants typically sign multiyear leases with contractual rent escalations. This supports recurring revenue, although leasing commissions, tenant improvements, and rent-free periods can reduce the economic return on new contracts.
- Real Estate Investment Income: The company also earns interest, investment returns, and fees through commercial real estate debt, preferred equity, joint ventures, and asset management activities.
- SUMMIT One Vanderbilt Operations: The observation and entertainment attraction generates admission and related hospitality revenue, diversifying operations beyond conventional office leasing.
- Asset Monetization: Property dispositions and joint venture transactions release invested capital that can fund debt reduction and future investment. These proceeds are not equivalent to recurring rental earnings.
Q1-A3. SL Green’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Rental Revenue and Reimbursements: Nine-month 2026 rental revenue of $503.39 million and reimbursements of $61.30 million represented approximately 71.5% of consolidated revenue. This remains the dominant earnings engine.
- SUMMIT Operator Revenue: Revenue totaled $90.31 million, representing approximately 11.4% of consolidated revenue. The attraction provides a complementary operating income source.
- Fee Income: Nine-month fee revenue reached $70.04 million, approximately 8.9% of consolidated revenue, supported by management and transaction-related activities.
- Investment and Financing Income: Investment income and securitization-related interest totaled $51.70 million, approximately 6.5% of revenue.
- Other Revenue: Approximately $13.38 million, or 1.7%, came from other activities.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: The percentages use consolidated reported revenue of $790.11 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. Unconsolidated joint venture property revenues are not proportionately included, so reported revenue does not capture the entire economic property portfolio.
Q1-A4. Who Are SL Green’s Competitors?
- Vornado Realty Trust: A major competitor in Manhattan office ownership, with overlapping exposure to premium Midtown buildings, office leasing demand, and New York commercial property values.
- Empire State Realty Trust: Competes for Manhattan office tenants and investment capital, although its portfolio positioning and capital structure differ.
- Boston Properties: A leading owner of premier office assets across major U.S. cities, competing for institutional capital and large corporate tenants.
- Private Institutional Landlords: Large private real estate investors, sovereign wealth funds, and joint venture owners compete for Manhattan acquisitions and tenants.
- Competitive Advantages: SL Green benefits from established relationships with corporate occupiers, a substantial Manhattan property footprint, expertise in complex transactions, and flagship locations including One Vanderbilt.
- Competitive Limitations: Premium properties require substantial capital expenditure. Tenants can negotiate aggressively when alternative office supply is available, and portfolio concentration increases sensitivity to Manhattan-specific economic conditions.
Q1-A5. SL Green Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 28, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported its year-end results amid an ongoing Manhattan office-market recovery and continued focus on leasing, capital recycling, and refinancing.
- April 15, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly results provided updated evidence on leasing and profitability, while financial-market conditions continued to influence the company’s debt costs.
- July 22, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: SL Green updated investors on operating performance, asset dispositions, and its progress toward full-year financial objectives.
- August 2026 Completed Sale of 10 East 53rd Street
- Description: The property was sold for $312.2 million, generating approximately $99.0 million in net cash proceeds to SL Green.
- September 2026 Entered Agreement to Sell 110 Greene Street
- Description: The company contracted to sell the property for $226.0 million, with expected net proceeds of approximately $216.0 million intended for debt reduction.
- October 2026 Completed $2.0 Billion Refinancing of 245 Park Avenue
- Description: SL Green and its joint venture partner obtained five-year fixed-rate financing at 6.52%, extending the property’s financing profile but illustrating the elevated cost of commercial real estate borrowing.
- October 2026 Sold a 20% Hospitality Joint Venture Interest
- Description: The transaction valued the related entity at $200.0 million and generated $40.0 million in proceeds. The associated investment income contributed materially to increased full-year FFO guidance.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: SL Green reported quarterly EPS of $1.01 and FFO of $1.59 per share. Manhattan same-store occupancy reached 95.0%, while management raised its 2026 FFO guidance to $6.50-$6.70 per share, including substantial nonrecurring transaction income.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: SL Green is a major Manhattan-focused office REIT supported by premium properties and improving leasing fundamentals. Recent asset sales and refinancing transactions strengthen its recovery narrative, but substantial financial leverage and nonrecurring earnings contributions remain central investment considerations.
🏰 Step 2: SL Green’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does SL Green Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Location-Based Barriers: Ownership interests in premier Manhattan office properties create meaningful physical scarcity advantages. Prime locations near transportation, business districts, and major corporate tenants are difficult to reproduce.
- Brand and Tenant Relationships: SL Green’s institutional reputation and established tenant relationships improve access to large leasing opportunities.
- Pricing Power: During the first nine months of 2026, replacement leases achieved rental rates approximately 15.7% above prior fully escalated rents on comparable spaces. This provides tangible evidence of improving pricing conditions.
- Occupancy Advantage: Manhattan same-store office occupancy rose from 92.9% at year-end 2025 to 95.0% at September 30, 2026, including signed leases not yet commenced.
- Moat Limitations: Office space remains substitutable, substantial tenant incentives may offset headline rent increases, and the company cannot prevent tenants from relocating or reducing footprints.
Q2-A2. Is SL Green’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Manhattan’s premium office segment benefits from limited top-tier space, corporate demand for high-quality buildings, and the relative attractiveness of transit-accessible locations. However, the overall office market remains mature rather than structurally high-growth.
- Growth Sustainability: Same-store cash NOI increased 4.2% during the first nine months of 2026, excluding lease termination income, while positive leasing spreads suggest further contractual rent growth. Sustainability depends on actual rent commencement, concessions, and occupancy retention.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Tenant Consolidation: Large corporate tenants reduce office footprints, weakening occupancy and increasing the need for leasing incentives.
- 2 Higher Financing Costs: Persistent elevated borrowing rates consume property income and discourage expansion or redevelopment projects.
- 3 New Supply Competition: Recently renovated or newly developed premium office properties attract tenants away from older buildings, increasing refurbishment requirements.
Q2-A3. How Does SL Green Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Distribution: The quarterly common dividend of $0.6175 per share represents an annualized distribution of $2.47, equivalent to approximately 4.93% at the current share price.
- Debt Reduction: The proposed 110 Greene Street transaction could direct approximately $216.0 million toward corporate debt repayment, demonstrating balance-sheet discipline.
- Joint Venture Capital Recycling: Partial asset sales release capital while preserving exposure to selected properties and operating businesses.
- Investment Deployment: The SLG Opportunistic Debt Fund had deployed $643.1 million in commitments by Q3 2026, including previous-period activity, providing an additional investment platform.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Property monetization reduces debt but can also reduce future recurring rental income. Attractive transaction prices and reinvestment returns are necessary to create lasting per-share value.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Premium Manhattan locations, strong leasing spreads, and high occupancy support defensibility, although alternative office supply prevents monopoly-like pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Improving occupancy and positive same-store NOI support recovery, but long-term industry growth remains constrained.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Asset recycling and dividends create shareholder value, while substantial leverage limits financial flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: SL Green benefits from attractive Manhattan assets and improving property-level fundamentals, but the company’s debt burden and mature underlying market prevent a higher assessment.
💰 Step 3: Is SL Green Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. SL Green’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: Q3 2026 consolidated revenue reached $273.03 million, up approximately 11.5% YoY from $244.82 million. Nine-month revenue increased from $726.58 million to $790.11 million, or approximately 8.7%.
- Quarterly Earnings Improved: Q3 attributable net income reached $72.2 million, or $1.01 per diluted share, compared with $24.9 million and $0.34 per share a year earlier.
- Nine-Month GAAP Earnings Remained Negative: Common-stockholder net loss was $38.7 million, or -$0.56 per share, compared with a loss of $7.3 million, or -$0.12 per share, during the first nine months of 2025.
- FFO Reveals Mixed Profitability: Q3 FFO increased marginally to $1.59 per share from $1.58, while nine-month FFO decreased from $4.60 to $3.85 per share, partly reflecting unusually large investment income in the earlier comparison period.
- Property-Level Margins: Same-store Manhattan cash NOI improved 5.0% YoY in Q3. However, consolidated GAAP margins are affected by depreciation, property transactions, financing costs, and equity-method investment accounting.
- Free Cash Flow: A previously compiled trailing period through Q2 2026 showed operating cash flow of approximately $58.61 million and conventional cash flow after reported capital expenditure of approximately -$1.05 billion. This historical snapshot is not a Q3 2026 TTM figure, and property investments make the conventional FCF definition less informative than recurring AFFO.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is SL Green? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: The latest separately available standardized pre-Q3 ROIC estimate was approximately 0.50%, substantially below a corresponding WACC estimate of 7.30%.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: The approximately -6.8 percentage-point spread indicates weak GAAP accounting returns relative to invested capital and estimated financing costs. This should not be equated directly with property-level economic returns because REIT depreciation and joint ventures distort conventional ROIC.
- Operating Profitability: A pre-Q3 trailing snapshot showed an operating margin of approximately 8.5%, reflecting a thin consolidated accounting margin despite positive property-level NOI.
- Relevant REIT Returns: FFO, recurring AFFO, same-store cash NOI, and unlevered property yields provide more informative indicators of economic profitability.
- Industry Comparison: SL Green’s premium leasing performance is favorable, but its concentrated portfolio and leverage create a more volatile equity earnings profile than diversified, conservatively financed property owners.
Q3-A3. What Drives SL Green’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Manhattan occupancy, replacement leasing spreads, and same-store cash NOI growth are the most relevant efficiency indicators because SL Green earns income from property utilization and contractual rents.
- Manhattan Occupancy: 95.0% at September 30, 2026, compared with 92.9% at year-end 2025, indicates successful leasing execution.
- Replacement Leasing Spreads: The nine-month 15.7% positive mark-to-market demonstrates stronger rents on replacement space, although concessions reduce realized economics.
- Same-Store Cash NOI Growth: 4.2% for the first nine months of 2026 indicates improved property-level cash earnings excluding lease termination income.
- Operational Driver: Higher occupied space and stronger effective rents increase property NOI, provided maintenance costs and tenant incentives remain controlled.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Sustained occupancy and net effective rental growth should improve property returns, but higher interest costs and capital requirements can prevent those gains from translating into shareholder-level ROIC.
Q3-A4. Are SL Green’s Earnings High Quality?
- GAAP Versus FFO: Real estate depreciation reduces GAAP income even when properties maintain economic value. FFO adjusts selected real estate accounting items and is generally more useful for recurring REIT profitability.
- Nonrecurring Income: The 2026 FFO guidance increase includes $1.10 per share associated with a hospitality joint venture transaction, making the headline increase substantially less representative of recurring earnings growth.
- Cash Conversion: The pre-Q3 trailing operating cash flow of $58.61 million contrasted with negative GAAP earnings, but heavy property investment spending drove negative conventional FCF.
- Earnings Quality Judgment: Property-level cash NOI trends are encouraging, while investment gains, financing transactions, joint venture distributions, and substantial redevelopment spending complicate reported earnings quality. A comparable post-Q3 recurring AFFO conversion ratio was not established.
Q3-A5. Is SL Green’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Load: A recent pre-Q3 balance-sheet snapshot showed approximately $6.30B of consolidated debt against $180.79 million in cash, implying roughly $6.12B of net debt.
- Enterprise Leverage: The October 2026 compiled enterprise value was approximately $9.92B, materially exceeding equity market capitalization because debt represents a substantial portion of invested capital.
- Interest Coverage: The earlier standardized GAAP EBIT-to-interest ratio was approximately 0.42x, although accounting depreciation and joint venture treatment make this ratio a limited measure of REIT debt-service capacity.
- Refinancing Evidence: The $2.0 billion 245 Park Avenue refinancing at 6.52% demonstrates access to significant secured financing, but also illustrates the high cost of capital.
- Liquidity Management: Planned property dispositions and joint venture transactions can reduce borrowings. However, restricted cash and unconsolidated joint venture debt must be separated from freely available corporate liquidity.
- Leverage Conclusion: SL Green has meaningful refinancing capabilities and valuable property collateral, but debt costs and maturities remain important constraints on recurring cash flow and shareholder distributions.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Property-level operating improvements support profitability, while weak GAAP returns and transaction-dependent earnings constrain the score.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Positive property NOI and FFO are offset by heavy capital requirements and substantial nonrecurring income adjustments.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (3/7): Successful refinancing and asset sales offer mitigation, but elevated leverage and interest exposure remain significant.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 14/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 3/7)
- Step 3 Summary: SL Green’s properties are performing better, but the balance sheet and earnings mix remain less compelling than its leasing metrics alone suggest.
🔎 Step 4: SL Green Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does SL Green Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Rental revenue is supported by contractual leases, while straight-line rent accounting creates timing differences between reported revenue and actual cash collections. No specific fraudulent revenue recognition finding was established.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Property development, tenant improvements, and major building upgrades are appropriately subject to real estate capitalization rules. Their economic return and useful lives nevertheless warrant monitoring.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Inventories are not material to the office REIT model. Deferred rent receivables and tenant-related balances are more relevant, with a pre-Q3 deferred rent receivable balance of approximately $262.01 million.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The October 2026 guidance revision incorporates substantial transaction-related income. Headline FFO must therefore be adjusted when estimating sustainable annual earning power.
Q4-A2. Is SL Green Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Property Reinvestment Cycle: Premium Manhattan office buildings require substantial maintenance, tenant improvements, leasing commissions, and periodic redevelopment.
- Oversupply Risk: Newer Class A buildings can attract tenants from less competitive assets, creating incentives for owners to increase capital expenditure.
- Capital Discipline: Investment should be assessed against incremental effective rental income and retained asset value, rather than total construction spending alone.
- Cycle Assessment: The risk is not excessive industrial manufacturing capacity, but competition for tenants through expensive improvements that may produce insufficient incremental cash yields.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is SL Green’s Cash Flow?
- Recurring Cash Generation: Same-store cash NOI increased in both Q3 and the first nine months of 2026, demonstrating improving property-level cash performance.
- Conventional FCF Weakness: The earlier trailing operating cash flow and capital expenditure snapshot indicated substantial negative conventional FCF, although the total includes property investment activity that is not equivalent to recurring maintenance spending.
- Financing Dependence: Asset sales, joint venture capital, and secured borrowing remain important funding sources.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The company is not established as insolvent or dependent on emergency equity issuance, but prolonged high capital spending relative to operating cash generation would weaken financial flexibility.
Q4-A4. Is SL Green Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Compiled outstanding shares increased approximately 3.61% YoY to 76.15 million, indicating measurable dilution. Per-share earnings growth should therefore be distinguished from total company-level income growth.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation, operating partnership units, and potential capital-market issuance can increase diluted share counts. The scale and timing of any new material common-equity issuance remain unannounced; verification of new issuance terms would be needed before treating them as committed dilution.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 and nine-month 2026 company figures are distinguished from older TTM market-data observations ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP EPS, FFO, cash NOI, and conventional FCF are treated as different metrics, with transaction-related normalization explicitly identified ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current total-share estimates, reported diluted per-share measures, and consolidated common-share measures are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are reported in USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted figures are consistent within their stated definitions and periods; the unavailable post-Q3 AFFO conversion metric is not represented as verified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No specific fraud finding was established, but transaction-related earnings and real estate accounting require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (4/7): Positive operating property cash flow is offset by substantial investment demands.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Dilution exists but remains moderate rather than extreme.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 14/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 4/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: There is no established severe accounting misconduct, but investors should emphasize recurring property cash flow, financing obligations, and diluted per-share performance rather than headline GAAP or transaction-enhanced FFO.
👔 Step 5: SL Green Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust SL Green’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operational Execution: Rising occupancy, positive lease spreads, and property monetization provide measurable evidence that management is executing its office-market recovery strategy.
- Guidance Quality: Management increased full-year 2026 FFO guidance from $5.60-$5.90 to $6.50-$6.70 per share, but the revision incorporates substantial one-time transaction income.
- Financial Discipline: The sale of assets for debt repayment and refinancing of major properties support a proactive approach to balance-sheet management.
- Credibility Assessment: Management has delivered favorable leasing outcomes, but sustainable recurring FFO improvement remains a more demanding test than headline guidance increases.
Q5-A2. What Are SL Green Insiders Doing?
- Harrison Sitomer Sales: The president and chief investment officer sold 16,887 shares on August 20, 2026, followed by approximately 23,113 shares on August 21, totaling 40,000 shares with proceeds of about $2.32 million.
- Marc Holliday Transactions: A reported open-market sale of 22,223 shares on December 29, 2025 generated approximately $986,701. Separate 2026 disposition records include transactions coded as dispositions rather than conclusively voluntary open-market sales.
- Other Dispositions: CFO Matthew Diliberto and CEO Marc Holliday had reported June 2026 disposition entries, but their transaction codes do not independently establish discretionary selling.
- Net Insider Flow: The identified open-market transactions show net selling rather than buying; the 40,000-share August sale by Sitomer is the clearest recent discretionary-sale signal.
- Management Sentiment: Insider selling warrants observation but does not prove deteriorating fundamentals. No comparable recent cluster of verified open-market insider purchases was identified.
Q5-A3. Is SL Green’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Management Ownership: Senior executives hold meaningful equity interests, exposing them to changes in SL Green’s common share value.
- Governance Structure: The company operates with conventional publicly traded common equity and REIT governance arrangements rather than a founder-controlled dual-class share structure.
- Incentive Design: Equity-linked compensation can align executives with shareholders, provided performance awards reflect recurring cash earnings, leverage discipline, and per-share value creation.
- Potential Conflict: Transaction volume, asset growth, and headline FFO can reward management activity without necessarily increasing recurring AFFO per share.
- Alignment Conclusion: Management’s property-market experience is valuable, but debt-adjusted shareholder returns and normalized earnings should remain the primary measures of performance.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Leasing execution is strong, but one-time gains complicate the interpretation of guidance improvements.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Documented discretionary sales and a lack of identified offsetting purchase clusters weaken the insider-confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Executive equity exposure provides alignment, although transaction-related incentives require monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 9/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Experienced leadership has improved property operations, but recurring earnings quality and insider sales limit the strength of the management assessment.
⛵ Step 6: SL Green Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs SL Green Guidance
- Company Guidance: FY2026 FFO guidance increased to $6.50-$6.70 per share, with a midpoint of $6.60.
- Normalized Guidance: Subtracting the identified $1.10 transaction-related contribution produces an indicative recurring comparison of approximately $5.50 per share, before other potential adjustments.
- Consensus Comparison: A consistent post-Q3 consensus FFO estimate using the same treatment of transaction income was not established. A mechanical consensus-versus-guidance percentage gap would therefore be misleading.
- Sentiment Direction: The guidance increase and improved occupancy support a more favorable operating narrative, but the disclosed $0.25 per-share interest-rate headwind is an important counterweight.
Q6-A2. What Is SL Green’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: As of September 15, 2026, approximately 11.33 million shares were sold short.
- Short Percentage of Float: The reported level represented approximately 16.9% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 15.6 trading days, based on the source period’s average trading volume.
- Institutional Ownership: A recent compiled ownership snapshot indicated institutional holdings exceeding 100% of basic public shares on its reporting basis, potentially reflecting timing differences, lending, and overlapping ownership reporting rather than literal exclusive ownership of more than all issued shares.
- Market Implication: Elevated short positioning can amplify positive reactions to earnings or refinancing developments, but it can also reflect genuine concerns about office fundamentals and leverage.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Operating evidence improved, but the headline FFO increase is dominated by transaction-related income and a fully comparable consensus gap is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Elevated short interest offers squeeze potential while signaling substantial market skepticism.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment remains sensitive to recurring FFO, financing conditions, and the durability of the Manhattan office leasing recovery.
🚀 Step 7: SL Green Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move SL Green Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Manhattan Occupancy Above 95%
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Signed leases commence on schedule, occupancy remains near or above 95%, and net effective rents improve after tenant incentives.
- Failure Risk: Tenant departures or delayed occupancy offsets newly signed leasing commitments.
- 2 Debt Reduction Through Asset Dispositions
- Timing: Q4 2026 and subsequent refinancing periods.
- Success Conditions: The 110 Greene Street sale closes at the agreed price and proceeds reduce debt without materially impairing sustainable earnings.
- Failure Risk: Transaction delays, lower proceeds, or reduced rental income offset financial benefits.
- 3 Evidence of Recurring FFO Recovery
- Timing: Q4 2026 earnings and FY2027 guidance.
- Success Conditions: Core FFO stabilizes excluding nonrecurring investment gains, supported by higher cash NOI and manageable financing expenses.
- Failure Risk: Higher debt costs and tenant capital expenditures absorb property-level improvements.
Q7-A2. SL Green’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Headline Estimate Direction: The increase in full-year 2026 management guidance creates upward pressure on unadjusted FFO expectations.
- Recurring Earnings Trend: Normalized earnings revisions are less compelling because the guidance change includes a $1.10 per-share investment-related contribution.
- Operating Momentum: Improving occupancy and 15.7% nine-month leasing mark-to-market provide an underlying basis for more constructive medium-term estimates.
- Revision Assessment: A complete numerical 90-day history of comparable analyst FFO forecasts was not established; the available evidence supports improving operational expectations but does not establish a broad-based recurring earnings upgrade cycle.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Occupancy, planned deleveraging, and recurring FFO stabilization provide credible catalysts, though realization depends on refinancing and lease commencement.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Reported guidance improved, but transaction-related income limits the strength of the recurring revision signal.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: SL Green has credible operating and balance-sheet catalysts, but the strongest investment confirmation would be sustained recurring FFO growth rather than additional one-time gains.
⚖️ Step 8: Is SL Green Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. SL Green’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — distorted by negative trailing GAAP earnings and noncash real estate depreciation.
- PS Ratio: 3.82x (fairly valued) — revenue multiples provide limited insight because consolidated revenue excludes much of the economic activity in unconsolidated joint ventures.
- PB Ratio: 1.09x (fairly valued) — accounting equity is close to market value, although book values differ from current property market values.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.26x (fairly valued) — tangible accounting capital does not directly establish liquidation or private-market asset value.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — conventional FCF is distorted by substantial property investment spending.
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a comparable updated October 2026 trailing ratio was not established.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 9.93x (fairly valued) — calculated from approximately $9.92B enterprise value and a $999.13 million pre-Q3 revenue base, with a mixed observation-period limitation.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — standard consolidated EBITDA excludes important unconsolidated property economics and is not the preferred REIT metric.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — depreciation and joint venture accounting reduce its economic usefulness.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — conventional negative FCF is dominated by property capital investment.
- Forward PE: N/A (not applicable) — GAAP EPS is not a reliable property REIT valuation denominator.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — unstable GAAP earnings and growth rates make PEG economically unsuitable.
- Scoring Rationale: The current share price implies approximately 10.1x trailing FFO on a compiled pre-Q3 base and approximately 9.1x reported FY2026 guidance midpoint. The latter understates the recurring multiple because management’s guidance contains material nonrecurring income. Normalized earning power suggests modest valuation support rather than exceptional cheapness.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. SL Green vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/FFO is the appropriate comparison metric for property-owning office REITs such as Vornado Realty Trust and Empire State Realty Trust, adjusted for portfolio quality, leverage, and recurring income.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current comparable peer mean could not be established using identical FFO definitions and observation dates.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((SL Green comparable P/FFO - arithmetic mean of comparable peer P/FFO) / arithmetic mean of comparable peer P/FFO) × 100; numerical deviation unavailable because comparable peer observations were not established.
- Scoring Rationale: SL Green’s Manhattan focus and property quality are positive relative attributes, but its debt exposure and earnings normalization requirements prevent a defensible numerical premium or discount assessment.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is SL Green Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: P/FFO is the preferred historical metric. A sufficiently comparable quarterly series or qualifying annual-endpoint series spanning the required historical period could not be established. Consequently, historical observed Min, Max, Current-on-identical-basis, and the (Current - Min) / (Max - Min) × 100 position cannot be calculated reliably.
- Scoring Rationale: Changes in earnings composition, asset sales, debt costs, and joint venture income make an unverified historical FFO multiple band particularly vulnerable to misleading comparisons.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into SL Green? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: Not determinable on a sufficiently comparable recurring cash-flow basis.
- 1 Methodology: An equity cash-flow reverse DCF would require recurring FCFE or AFFO after maintenance leasing capital expenditures and debt-service obligations.
- 2 Core assumptions: The starting base must distinguish property-level recurring income, unconsolidated joint venture cash distributions, nonrecurring asset-sale gains, and debt amortization.
- Achievable Growth Rate: Not determinable on the same recurring equity cash-flow basis.
- Basis: Rising occupancy and same-store NOI support operating growth, but recurring AFFO attributable to common shareholders after financing and tenant capital investment is not sufficiently established for a matching growth comparison.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable recurring FCFE growth - implied recurring FCFE growth = not determinable on a comparable basis.
- Scoring Rationale: SL Green’s consolidated operating cash flow is materially affected by joint venture distribution timing, financing transactions, and property investment activity. These company-specific complications prevent a defensible equity cash-flow base and matching achievable-growth forecast without conflating asset monetization with recurring operations.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From SL Green? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At $50.14, shares trade at roughly 9.1x the $5.50 indicative normalized 2026 FFO per share after removing the identified $1.10 transaction contribution from the $6.60 guidance midpoint. This multiple requires stabilization rather than dramatic recurring earnings expansion, although refinancing costs and leasing capital remain material. The growth hurdle appears moderately favorable.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +2
Q8-A5. SL Green’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — SL Green holds independently marketable real estate and joint venture stakes, but a sufficiently supported net value of separable interests and its percentage of common equity market capitalization cannot be established without reconciling property-level debt, partner interests, and overlapping ownership.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional adjustment is justified. The benefits of improving occupancy and property scarcity, together with refinancing and transaction-normalization concerns, are already reflected in the preceding analysis.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Numerical peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (Comparable historical range unavailable)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Moderately favorable normalized FFO hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +4 pts
- Commentary: SL Green’s normalized FFO valuation appears modestly attractive, but uncertainty surrounding recurring cash conversion and leveraged property values prevents a stronger margin-of-safety assessment.
- Step 8 Summary: The shares offer some valuation support relative to normalized operating earnings, without providing sufficiently verified evidence of a deep discount to intrinsic asset value.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of SL Green? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to SL Green?
- 1 Persistent financing costs reduce shareholder cash flow:
- Cause: Substantial consolidated debt and refinancing exposure remain sensitive to prevailing interest rates.
- Impact: Higher debt-service costs can absorb property NOI growth and reduce recurring distributable cash. Management identified a $0.25 per-share 2026 FFO headwind from higher rates.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor average borrowing costs, refinancing spreads, interest coverage, and net debt after dispositions.
- 2 Manhattan office demand weakens despite current occupancy gains:
- Cause: Corporate space reductions, lease expirations, or greater availability of competitive buildings could reverse the leasing recovery.
- Impact: Declining occupancy and higher tenant incentives would reduce cash NOI and increase re-leasing capital requirements.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track commenced occupancy, cash leasing spreads, concessions, and lease expirations.
- 3 Asset monetization fails to improve leverage sufficiently:
- Cause: Property sales may be delayed, generate lower proceeds, or eliminate recurring earnings faster than they reduce financing costs.
- Impact: Limited deleveraging would constrain distributions and reinvestment while increasing dependence on secured financing.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Verify 110 Greene Street closing proceeds, debt repayment, and recurring FFO per share after asset sales.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is SL Green to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased refinancing costs reduce recurring FFO and can limit access to economically attractive property financing.
- 2 Stronger Corporate Office Demand (Positive Impact ⬆): Higher tenant demand can support occupancy, effective rents, and property-level cash NOI.
- 3 More Restrictive Commercial Real Estate Lending (Negative Impact ⬇): Reduced lender willingness to finance office assets can increase required equity contributions and refinancing pressure.
Q9-A3. SL Green Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Premium Manhattan leasing unexpectedly reverses: Major tenant departures create prolonged vacancies while the company incurs substantial capital costs to secure replacement tenants.
- Early Warning Signal: Same-store occupancy drops materially below 93% while effective leasing spreads deteriorate.
- 2 Refinancing costs overwhelm property-level improvement: Debt reprices at rates that consume the incremental NOI generated by improved leases.
- Early Warning Signal: Recurring FFO guidance declines despite stable or rising same-store cash NOI.
- 3 Asset sales fail to deliver the anticipated deleveraging: Transaction delays or weaker property bids leave the company more leveraged than planned.
- Early Warning Signal: Expected sale proceeds decline or property debt maturities approach without completed refinancing arrangements.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: SL Green’s substantial existing debt burden creates material continuing financial sensitivity. The newly refinanced $2.0 billion 245 Park Avenue financing carries a 6.52% fixed interest rate, while management quantified a $0.25 per-share FFO reduction attributable to the higher rate environment. These costs can persist even as same-store NOI improves. Successful refinancing, high occupancy, and property-sale proceeds partially mitigate the exposure, but do not eliminate the ongoing shareholder cash-flow pressure.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The central risks are debt-service pressure, Manhattan office concentration, and the potential failure of asset monetization to translate into sustainable per-share cash-flow improvement.
🎯 Step 10: SL Green Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (14) + S4 (14) + S5 (9) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 66 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (66 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+4 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 63 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 63 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: SL Green earns meaningful credit for premium Manhattan assets, recovering occupancy, positive leasing spreads, and active capital recycling. However, financial leverage, transaction-dependent reported earnings, and substantial financing sensitivity constrain the overall investment assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy SL Green? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The company’s operating recovery is credible, but the investment case remains exposed to elevated borrowing costs and uncertain recurring cash conversion. The current valuation offers some support, yet the balance-sheet risk and quality of reported FFO prevent a sufficiently compelling risk-adjusted investment case.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- SL Green benefits from premium Manhattan offices, recovering occupancy and improving rents, but substantial leverage and transaction-dependent earnings constrain the upside from its operating recovery.
Q10-A4. SL Green’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Recovery and Reversal 📈↘️ — Shares traded within a broad approximately $34.77-$60.09 52-week range before closing at $50.14 on October 23, 2026. The price remained sensitive to interest rates, office leasing developments, and earnings disclosures.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 Earnings and Higher Full-Year FFO Guidance
- Description: The company reported 95.0% Manhattan same-store occupancy and increased annual FFO guidance, while identifying substantial transaction-related income.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rebound 📈 — Shares closed at $46.68 on October 21, then advanced approximately 5.4% on October 22 to $49.19 and another 1.9% on October 23 to $50.14. The observed gains followed the earnings announcement, although the broader market contribution cannot be isolated.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 63 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 63 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.