Type A - Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) 20261020 Stock Analysis
📅 Simmons First National Key Upcoming Events
- December 10, 2026 Investor Day (Confirmed)
- Description: Simmons will present its strategic priorities and prospective financial targets at its announced Investor Day in New York City. Investors should focus on normalized profitability, expense reductions, organic loan growth, capital deployment, and management’s longer-term return-on-tangible-equity objectives.
- January 20, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date is estimated from Simmons’ historical fourth-quarter reporting schedule, including its January 20, 2026 release for Q4 2025. The company has not announced the Q4 2026 reporting date, and the estimate may change. The release should clarify whether expanding net interest margins can offset planned restructuring expenses, slowing loan balances, and credit migration.
🏢 Step 1: Simmons First National Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Simmons First National?
- Company Name (Ticker): Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NASDAQ Global Select Market
- Founded: 1903 (banking franchise; original corporate incorporation date not established)
- Listing Date: N/A (exact original public listing date could not be established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Pine Bluff, Arkansas
- CEO: James M. “Jay” Brogdon
- Market Cap: $3.19B
- Shares Outstanding: 144.52M
- Current Stock Price: $22.06
- Annual Dividend Yield: 3.90%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 15, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 20, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Simmons First National Make Money?
- Deposit-Funded Commercial and Consumer Lending: Simmons First National Corporation is a regional financial holding company operating principally through Simmons Bank. It gathers customer deposits and deploys those funds into commercial, real estate, agricultural, and consumer loans, earning the difference between interest received and funding costs.
- Net Interest Income: Interest earned on loans and investment securities less interest paid on deposits and borrowings constitutes the company’s dominant recurring earnings source. Its profitability depends on loan yields, deposit pricing, balance-sheet composition, and credit performance.
- Relationship Banking: Commercial and retail customers use checking accounts, savings products, treasury management, credit facilities, and payments services. These relationships can reduce customer turnover and support a more economical funding base.
- Fee-Based Financial Services: The company earns additional revenue from wealth management, deposit-account service charges, card services, mortgage banking, fiduciary activities, and other financial services.
- Geographic Footprint: Simmons operates approximately 220 financial centers across Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. Its regional presence supports relationship lending but leaves results sensitive to economic conditions across the central and southern United States.
Q1-A3. Simmons First National’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Commercial and Community Banking: This is overwhelmingly the company’s principal business. Most consolidated revenue and profitability arise from banking rather than independently operated nonbank subsidiaries.
- Q3 2026 Revenue Composition: Quarterly revenue of $251.2M consisted of:
- Net Interest Income: $204.0M, representing approximately 81.2% of total quarterly revenue.
- Noninterest Income: $47.2M, representing approximately 18.8% of total quarterly revenue.
- Noninterest Income Composition:
- Deposit Service Charges: $13.6M, approximately 28.8% of noninterest income.
- Wealth Management Services: $11.4M, approximately 24.2%.
- Debit and Credit Card Services: $8.7M, approximately 18.4%.
- Bank-Owned Life Insurance: $4.2M, approximately 8.9%.
- Mortgage Lending Income: $1.7M, approximately 3.6%.
- Other Fees and Income: Approximately $7.6M, representing the remaining 16.1%.
- Core Growth Driver: Net interest income increased to $204.0M from $200.6M in Q2 2026, supported by repricing existing loans and reducing deposit funding costs.
- Important Distinction: The percentages above describe consolidated revenue by income source, not separate reportable business segments. Wealth management and payments are service lines within the broader banking franchise.
Q1-A4. Who Are Simmons First National’s Competitors?
- Direct Regional Banking Competitors:
- Bank OZK: Competes across overlapping Southern markets, with substantial commercial real estate lending exposure.
- First Horizon: Offers commercial banking, treasury management, mortgage, and consumer banking services across the southeastern United States.
- Prosperity Bancshares: Competes for deposits and commercial lending relationships, particularly in Texas.
- BancFirst: Maintains a strong Oklahoma banking franchise and competes for regional small-business and commercial customers.
- Large National Competitors: JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, and Wells Fargo possess greater scale, technology budgets, product breadth, and national brand recognition.
- Digital Substitutes: Online banks, specialized lenders, payment platforms, and fintech companies create pressure on deposit retention, customer acquisition economics, and fee income.
- Competitive Position: Simmons benefits from established community relationships and local banking expertise, but its deposit and lending products are not fundamentally differentiated from those of other regulated banks.
- Structural Advantage: A longstanding regional franchise and diversified deposit relationships provide meaningful advantages over new entrants without banking infrastructure.
- Structural Limitation: Larger banks typically possess stronger technology economies of scale, more diversified geographic exposure, and greater capacity to absorb compliance costs.
Q1-A5. Simmons First National Key Events: Past 12 Months
- October 16, 2025 Reported Q3 2025 Results Following Major Balance-Sheet Repositioning
- Description: Simmons reported a substantial GAAP loss associated with its earlier sale of underwater securities and balance-sheet restructuring. The transaction crystallized investment losses but enabled reinvestment into higher-yielding assets and supported subsequent net interest margin improvement.
- January 20, 2026 Reported Q4 2025 Results and $0.54 Diluted EPS
- Description: The company reported net income of $78.1M and diluted EPS of $0.54, demonstrating the improvement in recurring profitability following the 2025 repositioning.
- February 17, 2026 Authorized $175M Common Stock Repurchase Program
- Description: The authorization created additional flexibility to return capital to shareholders, subject to market conditions, capital requirements, and management discretion.
- April 2026 Continued Executive Equity Vesting and Share-Based Compensation
- Description: CEO James Brogdon received shares through scheduled restricted-stock-unit vesting. These transactions reflected compensation-related ownership changes rather than independently financed open-market purchases.
- July 16, 2026 Reported Q2 2026 Results
- Description: Simmons reported $66.7M of net income, diluted EPS of $0.46, and adjusted EPS of $0.50. Net interest margin remained 3.84%, while the company repurchased approximately 662,000 shares.
- September 22, 2026 Announced December Investor Day
- Description: Management scheduled a December 10 strategy presentation to communicate financial objectives, ongoing simplification, and growth priorities.
- October 15, 2026 Reported Q3 2026 Results
- Description: Simmons reported $47.1M of GAAP net income and $0.32 diluted EPS, versus $66.7M and $0.46 in the preceding quarter. Adjusted earnings increased to $79.0M, or $0.54 per diluted share, while net interest margin improved to 3.92%. Restructuring and related charges created a significant gap between GAAP and adjusted profitability.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Simmons is an established regional banking franchise whose current investment case centers on higher recurring earnings following substantial balance-sheet repositioning. Improving net interest margins and cost efficiency are encouraging, but falling loan balances, credit migration, and restructuring costs complicate the recovery.
🏰 Step 2: Simmons First National’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Simmons First National Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Deposit Franchise: Simmons benefits from established customer relationships and a multi-state branch network that help attract and retain deposits. Banking relationships are costly to replicate, although competition can still force deposit repricing.
- Customer Switching Costs: Commercial customers integrating treasury management, payroll, credit lines, and operating deposits into one banking relationship face moderate switching friction.
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Bank chartering requirements, capital standards, supervision, compliance infrastructure, and deposit-insurance obligations make entry substantially more difficult than in many ordinary service industries.
- Pricing Power: Simmons does not possess monopoly pricing power. However, its cost of deposits fell from 2.25% in Q3 2025 to 1.85% in Q3 2026, demonstrating improved funding economics.
- Profitability Defense: Adjusted ROTCE of 15.50% in Q3 2026 indicates that the franchise can generate attractive returns on tangible equity under favorable operating conditions.
- Moat Limitation: Regional banks are exposed to competition for commercial relationships, deposits, and high-quality borrowers. Simmons’ advantages are durable but not exceptional relative to its strongest peers.
Q2-A2. Is Simmons First National’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. regional banking is a mature, highly competitive industry. Long-term organic growth generally follows nominal economic activity, commercial credit demand, deposits, and population trends rather than rapid structural market expansion.
- Growth Sustainability: Simmons’ near-term earnings recovery primarily depends on improving asset yields, deposit costs, and operating efficiency rather than accelerating loan-volume growth. Total loans declined from $18.1B in Q2 2026 to $17.5B in Q3 2026.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Funding Competition Intensifies: Deposit rates become difficult to reduce, limiting further net interest margin expansion despite easing market interest rates.
- 2 Credit Demand Weakens: Commercial borrowers delay investment, loan runoff continues, and the company struggles to replace lost earning assets with attractive new relationships.
- 3 Credit Losses Increase: Commercial real estate weakness or regional economic deterioration raises nonperforming loans and provisions, offsetting gains in pretax operating profitability.
Q2-A3. How Does Simmons First National Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: Simmons has a multigenerational dividend-paying record, including more than 115 consecutive years of cash dividends. Its current annualized distribution is $0.86 per share, providing a yield of approximately 3.90%.
- Share Repurchases: The company authorized $175M of repurchases in February 2026 and bought approximately 662,000 shares in Q2. Roughly $161M remained authorized at September 30, 2026, with no Q3 repurchases.
- Capital Preservation: The Q3 CET1 capital ratio of 12.1% provides flexibility for dividends, selective repurchases, and future growth, although credit losses and regulatory requirements constrain distributions.
- Reinvestment Priorities: Management is emphasizing operational efficiency, organic relationship banking, and balance-sheet optimization rather than pursuing indiscriminate asset growth.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: The major 2025 securities repositioning imposed a substantial near-term GAAP loss in exchange for higher prospective recurring interest income. Its economic success depends on how much incremental profitability is ultimately realized.
- Shareholder Return Assessment: Cash dividends offer meaningful income, but recent increases in outstanding shares offset part of the per-share benefit from the repurchase program.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Longstanding customer relationships, deposit infrastructure, and regulation support franchise durability, but meaningful competition constrains pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Funding optimization supports earnings recovery, although loan runoff and mature industry growth limit expansion.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): A longstanding dividend record, repurchase authorization, and improving capital ratios are positive, with historic dilution reducing the benefit.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Simmons possesses a respectable regional banking franchise and shareholder-return record, but its medium-term growth relies substantially on successful operational restructuring rather than unusually powerful organic demand.
💰 Step 3: Is Simmons First National Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Simmons First National’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Recurring Revenue Improved Despite Loan Runoff: Q3 2026 total revenue increased to $251.2M, compared with $248.6M in Q2. Net interest income increased from $200.6M to $204.0M, representing approximately 1.7% sequential growth.
- Operating Earnings Were Distorted by Restructuring Charges: Reported pre-provision net revenue fell from $100.8M in Q2 to $69.1M in Q3, while adjusted PPNR improved from approximately $108.2M to $112.3M. The difference reflects material costs excluded from management’s normalized earnings presentation.
- GAAP Net Income and EPS Declined: Q3 net income decreased to $47.1M, versus $66.7M in Q2, while diluted EPS declined from $0.46 to $0.32. Adjusted EPS nevertheless increased from $0.50 to $0.54.
- Historical Profitability Distortion: FY2025 included a major securities repositioning loss. As a result, GAAP year-over-year revenue and profit comparisons are less informative than adjusted banking earnings and net interest income.
- Operating Margin and Expense Discipline: The Q3 reported efficiency ratio deteriorated to 71.59% from 58.72%, whereas the adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 53.31% from 54.26%. The lower adjusted ratio indicates genuine underlying cost efficiency, but the GAAP result shows that restructuring costs remain economically important.
- Cash Flow and FCF: The latest compiled trailing cash-flow figures indicate operating cash flow of approximately $523.92M and conventional FCF of approximately $481.97M. These figures are useful for financial-statement reconciliation, although deposit flows, loan movements, and funding transactions make conventional industrial FCF margins less informative for banks.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Underlying operating leverage is improving because recurring interest income increased while adjusted operating expenses declined. Its ultimate durability requires that restructuring expenses diminish rather than recur indefinitely.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Simmons First National? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Equity: Q3 2026 reported annualized ROE was 5.37%, down from 7.69% in Q2, reflecting restructuring expenses and other unusual costs.
- Return on Tangible Equity: Adjusted ROTCE increased from approximately 14.37% in Q2 to 15.50% in Q3. This is a stronger indicator of normalized franchise profitability than the reported GAAP ROE.
- Return on Assets: Q3 reported ROAA declined to 0.77%, while adjusted ROAA increased to 1.29%. The divergence indicates that extraordinary expenses materially depressed reported performance.
- Cost of Equity Comparison: Assuming a bank equity cost of approximately 10-11%, adjusted tangible returns comfortably exceed the assumed hurdle, while reported GAAP ROE remains below it.
- Net Interest Margin: FTE NIM increased from 3.50% in Q3 2025 to 3.84% in Q2 2026 and 3.92% in Q3 2026.
- Credit Performance: Annualized net charge-offs increased from 20 basis points in Q2 to 27 basis points in Q3. Nonperforming loans also increased from $166.1M to $179.9M.
- Industry Comparison: The adjusted ROTCE profile suggests respectable operating profitability for a regional bank, although differences in tangible capital, commercial real estate exposure, and adjusted-item definitions limit direct peer comparisons.
- ROIC Applicability: Traditional ROIC-WACC analysis is unsuitable because deposits and borrowings are operating inputs for a commercial bank. ROE, ROTCE, ROAA, NIM, and asset quality provide a more appropriate assessment.
Q3-A3. What Drives Simmons First National’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Net interest margin, adjusted efficiency ratio, and credit-loss performance are the primary indicators because Simmons generates most of its earnings through deposit-funded lending.
- Net Interest Margin Expansion: NIM increased to 3.92% in Q3 2026, up 42 basis points year over year. Lower deposit costs and repricing older loans were principal contributors.
- Adjusted Efficiency Ratio Improvement: The ratio fell from 57.72% in Q3 2025 to 53.31% in Q3 2026, indicating better cost control relative to normalized revenue.
- Credit-Loss Performance: Net charge-offs reached 27 basis points annualized in Q3, versus 20 basis points in Q2, while nonperforming loans rose to $179.9M.
- Operational Driver: Simmons is replacing lower-return balance-sheet exposures with higher-yielding assets, reducing expensive funding, and consolidating operational infrastructure.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher interest spreads and lower recurring operating costs support stronger normalized ROTCE, but loan losses and one-time restructuring expenses determine how much of that return becomes sustainable GAAP shareholder earnings.
Q3-A4. Are Simmons First National’s Earnings High Quality?
- GAAP Versus Adjusted Earnings: Q3 GAAP earnings of $47.1M were approximately $31.9M below adjusted earnings of $79.0M. The difference primarily reflects restructuring, severance, professional services, debt-extinguishment, and other repositioning-related costs after associated adjustments.
- Operating Cash Conversion: Latest trailing compiled operating cash flow of $523.92M exceeds trailing net income of approximately $260.43M, implying an OCF/NI ratio near 2.0x. This comparison should not be interpreted as an industrial cash-conversion advantage because banking balance-sheet movements affect operating cash flow.
- Recurring Earnings Quality: Net interest income and ordinary service fees are economically more reliable than gains on securities, valuation changes, or management-adjusted restructuring items.
- Normalization Risk: The company has incurred significant exceptional expenses across multiple reporting periods. Investors should not automatically treat every excluded expense as permanently nonrecurring.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Core profitability is recovering, but the substantial recurring distinction between GAAP and adjusted results warrants continued scrutiny.
Q3-A5. Is Simmons First National’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Total Assets: Approximately $24.07B at September 30, 2026.
- Total Loans: Approximately $17.46B, down from approximately $18.1B in the preceding quarter.
- Total Deposits: Approximately $18.62B.
- Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: Approximately 94%, compared with 92% in Q2. This indicates tighter deployment of deposit funding and warrants monitoring if deposit balances decline.
- Common Equity Tier 1 Capital: 12.1%, up from 11.6% in Q2, demonstrating a substantial regulatory capital cushion.
- Total Risk-Based Capital: 14.8%, compared with 14.4% in Q2.
- Tangible Common Equity Ratio: 8.6%, down from 8.9% in Q2, partly reflecting accumulated other comprehensive losses associated with long-term interest-rate movements.
- Allowance for Credit Losses: Approximately $238.5M, equivalent to 1.37% of total loans.
- Nonperforming Loans: Approximately $179.9M, with allowance coverage of roughly 133%, down from 143% in Q2 and 168% in Q3 2025.
- Debt and Liquidity Assessment: Conventional net debt/EBITDA and EBIT interest coverage are inappropriate measures for a deposit-taking bank. Regulatory capital, funding composition, deposit stability, securities liquidity, and credit quality are more relevant.
- Financial Stability Conclusion: Simmons remains well capitalized, but increasing nonperforming loans and a rising loan-to-deposit ratio merit attention.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Adjusted tangible returns and NIM are strong, although GAAP earnings remain burdened by restructuring.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Positive recurring operating earnings support quality, but major normalization adjustments reduce transparency.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Regulatory capital is strong, while rising nonperforming loans and funding utilization present manageable weaknesses.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Simmons has recovered substantial underlying earnings capacity and maintains healthy regulatory capital, but the widening gap between adjusted and reported earnings and gradual deterioration in credit metrics constrain financial-quality confidence.
🔎 Step 4: Simmons First National Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Simmons First National Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reported net interest income and fee revenue follow conventional banking revenue categories. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established from the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: No substantiated pattern of improper cost capitalization was identified. Bank accounting requires separate scrutiny of loan origination costs, deferred fees, acquired loans, and securities classifications.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Conventional receivables and inventory are not relevant primary warning indicators for a deposit-funded bank. Loans, accrued interest, nonperforming assets, and allowance coverage are the appropriate substitutes; nonperforming loans increased to $179.9M.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 adjusted net income exceeded GAAP net income by approximately $31.9M. Costs excluded from adjusted profitability included branch rightsizing, employee-related restructuring, and financing-related adjustments.
Q4-A2. Is Simmons First National Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Simmons is a financial institution rather than a capacity-driven manufacturing business. Its principal investment and oversupply risks concern loan growth, funding costs, branch efficiency, and credit underwriting, not industrial capital expenditure cycles.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Simmons First National’s Cash Flow?
- Recurring Interest Generation: Q3 net interest income of $204.0M provides a substantial recurring earnings foundation.
- Reported Cash Flow: Latest compiled trailing operating cash flow was approximately $523.92M, with conventional FCF of approximately $481.97M after $41.96M of capital expenditure.
- Bank-Specific Interpretation: Deposit inflows and outflows, financing arrangements, securities transactions, and loan portfolios can substantially affect cash-flow statement categories. Conventional FCF/NI ratios therefore do not capture bank distributable capital as directly as they do for nonfinancial companies.
- Exceptional Charges: Restructuring costs and debt-related transactions have affected GAAP earnings. Some represent actual economic cash costs even when excluded from management’s adjusted calculations.
- Warning Signal Assessment: No verified near-term liquidity emergency was established. The more important indicators are deposit stability, capital ratios, credit migration, and the sustainability of normalized earnings.
Q4-A4. Is Simmons First National Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding shares increased approximately 11.68% year over year to 144.52M, significantly reducing the per-share benefit of operating earnings growth. The company’s earlier capital raising and balance-sheet repositioning must be considered when evaluating cumulative shareholder returns.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation remains an ongoing source of issuance, while future acquisition financing or capital needs could increase share count. The remaining approximately $161M buyback authorization could partially offset dilution, but execution is discretionary.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: September 30, 2026 quarter-end balance-sheet and Q3 earnings data are separated from trailing-twelve-month valuation and cash-flow measures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP and adjusted income are separately identified; banking cash-flow measures are not treated as equivalent to industrial operating free cash flow ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end outstanding shares of approximately 144.52M are distinguished from quarterly weighted-average diluted shares used for EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial statement figures are expressed in USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Current Q3 reported results, the financial position, and corresponding share-based calculations are reconciled on their stated bases ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated accounting misconduct was found, but large recurring normalization adjustments warrant scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Core banking earnings and capital remain healthy despite exceptional charges and bank-specific cash-flow limitations.
- Dilution factors (3/5): A significant year-over-year share-count increase is a confirmed disadvantage, partially mitigated by repurchase capacity.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 3/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Simmons’ principal forensic concerns are earnings normalization and cumulative dilution rather than verified accounting misconduct or imminent funding failure.
👔 Step 5: Simmons First National Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Simmons First National’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Strategic Execution: Management completed a major balance-sheet repositioning in 2025 and subsequently demonstrated improvement in NIM and adjusted profitability.
- Evidence of Progress: NIM increased from 3.50% in Q3 2025 to 3.92% in Q3 2026, while the adjusted efficiency ratio improved from 57.72% to 53.31%.
- Execution Weakness: Q3 GAAP earnings were materially reduced by restructuring expenses, indicating that the transition still carries significant costs.
- Communication Transparency: Management provides detailed reconciliations between GAAP and adjusted financial measures, helping investors distinguish operational performance from unusual expenses.
- Forward Accountability: December’s Investor Day should provide a more measurable basis for judging future strategic execution through explicit financial targets.
- Credibility Assessment: Management has demonstrated tangible improvement in core bank profitability, but sustaining these benefits without continuing large adjustments remains an unresolved test.
Q5-A2. What Are Simmons First National Insiders Doing?
- CEO James M. Brogdon: On March 4, 2026, 8,183 shares were acquired through an equity-award transaction, accompanied by 2,312 shares withheld for tax obligations at $20.21 per share.
- CEO April Transaction: On April 26, 2026, 4,000 restricted stock units vested into common shares, with 1,131 shares withheld at $21.02 per share for tax-related settlement.
- Director Equity Activity: A May 15, 2026 Form 4 reported 975 shares acquired through an award-related transaction.
- Transaction Interpretation: These identified transactions principally represent compensation vesting rather than purchases with personal capital. They do not demonstrate an independent open-market buying conviction.
- Net Transaction Assessment: The specific CEO transactions above generated net share accumulation through vesting, but they are not equivalent to discretionary purchases. A complete trailing-twelve-month aggregate across all insiders could not be established from the retrieved Form 4 sample.
- Insider Sentiment Conclusion: The reviewed filings do not provide a convincing cluster-buying signal, nor do these compensation-related dispositions independently establish bearish management sentiment.
Q5-A3. Is Simmons First National’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Simmons operates as a publicly traded bank holding company subject to banking regulation, securities reporting, board oversight, and shareholder governance requirements.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership is approximately 1.48%, suggesting management participates economically in share-price outcomes but does not possess an unusually concentrated controlling interest.
- Compensation Alignment: Restricted stock units and other equity incentives support retention and shareholder participation, although vesting awards alone do not demonstrate value creation.
- Long-Term Performance: Capital efficiency, profitable organic growth, credit quality, and per-share earnings should receive greater emphasis than simple balance-sheet expansion.
- Potential Misalignment: Prior dilution and adjustments excluded from reported earnings create a risk that operating achievements will not fully translate into per-share shareholder value.
- Governance Conclusion: Alignment is adequate but not exceptional; consistent GAAP profitability and tangible book value growth will provide stronger evidence than compensation-based share ownership.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Management has delivered measurable NIM and efficiency improvements, although GAAP normalization remains incomplete.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Reviewed insider activity is principally compensation-related and provides limited directional evidence.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and equity participation support alignment, while dilution warrants attention.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has made meaningful progress improving the bank’s earnings engine, but investors should judge future execution through tangible per-share value creation rather than adjusted profitability alone.
⛵ Step 6: Simmons First National Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Simmons First National Guidance
- Consensus Position: The compiled analyst consensus indicates a Buy rating and an average twelve-month price target of approximately $25.93, above the latest quoted share price.
- Earnings Expectations: Earlier FY2026 consensus projections indicated adjusted EPS around $2.05, with FY2027 expectations approximately $2.20-$2.30. These figures preceded the latest quarterly results and should not be treated as updated post-Q3 consensus.
- Guidance Comparison: Simmons has emphasized operating efficiency and profitability rather than a complete issuer-level GAAP EPS guidance range. A precise guidance-versus-consensus midpoint gap therefore cannot be calculated on a directly comparable basis.
- Q3 Earnings Implications: Adjusted EPS increased to $0.54, versus $0.50 in Q2, providing support for the operational recovery thesis.
- Sentiment Risk: Continued restructuring expenses and loan runoff could create differences between optimistic normalized earnings expectations and subsequent GAAP results.
- Revision Direction: The exact post-earnings ninety-day revision magnitude was not established; positive operating developments support a constructive but not unqualified earnings outlook.
Q6-A2. What Is Simmons First National’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 83.10% of outstanding shares are held by institutional investors.
- Short Interest: Approximately 6.44M shares are sold short, representing 4.53% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.58 trading days, based on prevailing average trading volume.
- Recent Change: Short interest increased modestly from approximately 6.31M shares in the preceding reported period.
- Interpretation: Short positioning indicates some investor skepticism but is not unusually elevated for a regional financial institution.
- Squeeze Potential: The combination of moderate short interest and multiple days to cover could amplify a favorable earnings reaction, but there is insufficient evidence of an imminent short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Improving normalized earnings support sentiment, although a directly comparable guidance midpoint is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial and short positioning moderate, without a decisive positive flow signal.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analyst expectations remain constructive, supported by margin improvement, but market positioning does not indicate an especially strong near-term technical catalyst.
🚀 Step 7: Simmons First National Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Simmons First National Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Investor Day Establishes Credible Medium-Term Profitability Targets
- Timing: December 10, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Management provides achievable adjusted ROTCE, expense-efficiency, organic-growth, and capital-return targets backed by measurable execution milestones.
- Failure Risk: Financial objectives disappoint investors or reveal that recent margin expansion is unlikely to translate into sustainable per-share earnings growth.
- 2 Continued Net Interest Margin Expansion and Funding Optimization
- Timing: Next two to four quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Deposit costs continue falling, higher-yielding loan repricing persists, and NIM remains near or above Q3 levels without unacceptable loan runoff.
- Failure Risk: Deposit competition intensifies or new loan yields compress, reversing the margin benefits of balance-sheet repositioning.
- 3 Restructuring Completion and Improved GAAP Earnings Conversion
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the second half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Exceptional operating expenses decline materially while adjusted efficiency improvements persist, allowing reported earnings to converge toward normalized earnings.
- Failure Risk: Additional branch closures, restructuring expenditures, or financing costs prevent the expected conversion into durable GAAP profits.
Q7-A2. Simmons First National’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Positive Operating Evidence: Adjusted EPS increased from $0.46 in Q3 2025 to $0.50 in Q2 2026 and $0.54 in Q3 2026.
- Underlying Earnings Momentum: Q3 adjusted net income reached $79.0M, approximately 9.5% above Q2’s $72.2M.
- Consensus Context: Earlier FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations clustered around $2.20-$2.30, implying further gains in sustainable bank earnings.
- Revision Qualification: A complete post-October 15 analyst estimate-revision series was not available. Consequently, the direction of the latest reported operating results is clearer than the precise magnitude of consensus revisions.
- Trend Assessment: Improving underlying earnings ↗️, subject to management delivering lower restructuring costs and stable credit performance.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Investor Day, NIM expansion, and reduced restructuring costs provide clear and measurable potential catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Adjusted EPS is improving, while full post-Q3 consensus revision evidence remains incomplete.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Simmons has several credible catalysts within twelve months, particularly the transition from improving adjusted earnings to stronger reported profitability.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Simmons First National Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Simmons First National’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 12.26x (fairly valued) — trailing earnings have normalized following the extraordinary 2025 securities loss.
- PS Ratio: 3.43x (fairly valued) — useful as a supplementary bank valuation measure but less informative than profitability and tangible capital returns.
- PB Ratio: 0.95x (undervalued) — shares trade slightly below reported common book value.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.63x (fairly valued) — the premium to tangible book value requires durable returns on tangible equity.
- P/FCF Ratio: 6.62x (fairly valued) — conventional FCF provides limited standalone valuation insight for a deposit-taking bank.
- P/OCF Ratio: 6.09x (fairly valued) — banking financing flows reduce its economic comparability with industrial businesses.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.50x (fairly valued) — enterprise valuation has limited usefulness because deposits and borrowings finance core banking operations.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 8.69x (fairly valued) — mechanically observable but not a primary basis for valuing a bank.
- Forward PE: 9.70x (undervalued) — prospective normalized earnings carry a relatively modest multiple, provided operating recovery persists.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Shares trade near reported book value and at a modest forward earnings multiple, which appears attractive relative to improving normalized profitability. However, a 1.63x tangible book multiple and GAAP restructuring volatility limit the margin of safety.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Simmons First National vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/TBV is the preferred comparison measure for deposit-funded banks because tangible capital and ROTCE help determine sustainable shareholder returns. Relevant comparable banks include First Horizon, Bank OZK, Prosperity Bancshares, and BancFirst.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: Unverifiable on a consistent current-date P/TBV basis.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Simmons P/TBV 1.63x - Comparable Peer Mean P/TBV) / Comparable Peer Mean P/TBV) × 100; a sufficiently reconciled current peer mean could not be established.
- Scoring Rationale: Peer profitability, goodwill intensity, tangible equity, commercial real estate concentration, and growth differ materially. Assigning a discount or premium without a verified comparable peer mean would imply unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Simmons First National Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Price-to-book ratio is selected because a consistent set of annual historical observations is available.
- Historical Period: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations, FY2021-FY2025.
- Sampling Frequency: Annual fiscal-year-end observations; 5 observations spanning 4 years.
- Historical P/B Values: FY2021 1.05x; FY2022 0.84x; FY2023 0.73x; FY2024 0.79x; FY2025 0.80x.
- Historical Minimum: 0.73x.
- Historical Maximum: 1.05x.
- Current Multiple: 0.95x.
- Range Position Calculation: (0.95 - 0.73) / (1.05 - 0.73) × 100 = 68.75%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/B ratio lies in the upper-middle portion of the observed annual historical range. Simmons is no longer priced near the depressed book-value multiples seen in FY2023-FY2025, although the current multiple remains below the FY2021 observation. The historical sample is based on annual endpoints rather than comprehensive quarterly observations.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Simmons First National? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional corporate FCFF reverse DCF is not appropriate for Simmons because deposits and borrowings are operating financing inputs rather than ordinary corporate debt.
- 2 Core assumptions: A defensible bank-specific reverse equity-cash-flow model would require normalized distributable earnings, regulatory capital retention, loan growth, credit costs, and terminal capital intensity. A comparable long-term distributable-equity-cash-flow base was not established.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Adjusted earnings growth and NIM improvements are observable, but neither can be equated directly with growth in equity cash flows available for distribution after regulatory capital retention.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The central company-specific modeling limitation is that observed conventional operating cash flow and adjusted net income do not directly represent sustainable distributable bank equity cash flow. A growth-hurdle comparison using normalized earnings multiples provides a more supportable assessment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Simmons First National? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: A forward P/E near 9.70x does not require exceptional long-term earnings expansion if Simmons sustains adjusted annual EPS around $2.20-$2.30. Improved NIM and adjusted ROTCE provide operating support for that earnings level. However, persistent restructuring expenses and credit deterioration could prevent normalized profits from becoming sustainable GAAP earnings. The required growth hurdle appears somewhat low rather than exceptionally low.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +2
Q8-A5. Simmons First National’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Simmons’ principal economic assets are integrated banking loans, deposits, securities, and operating relationships, while a separately realizable investment stake or asset holding meeting the qualifying valuation threshold could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The valuation analysis already incorporates normalized profitability, book-value discounts, historical comparisons, and restructuring-related uncertainty. No additional separately measurable company-specific valuation factor warrants an adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Unverifiable peer deviation)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -2 pts (observed-range position p = 68.75%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Normalized earnings appear to support the current price without aggressive growth assumptions)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-2) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +2 pts
- Commentary: Simmons’ forward earnings valuation appears attractive, but its price relative to the observed historical book-value range reduces the overall valuation advantage. The shares offer moderate potential value rather than an overwhelming margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is modestly favorable when assessed against recovering earnings, although tangible book value and historical valuation measures temper the conclusion.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Simmons First National? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Simmons First National?
- 1 Rising nonperforming loans and deteriorating credit quality:
- Cause: Commercial real estate exposure, borrower refinancing pressure, and regional economic weakness can impair loan performance.
- Impact: Nonperforming loans increased to $179.9M in Q3 2026 from $166.1M in Q2, while allowance coverage declined from 143% to 133%. Continuing deterioration could raise provision expense and reduce earnings.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track nonperforming loans, annualized net charge-offs, allowance coverage, commercial real estate concentrations, and criticized-credit trends.
- 2 Restructuring costs fail to decline as anticipated:
- Cause: Branch consolidation, workforce changes, debt refinancing, and operational simplification involve significant implementation expenses.
- Impact: Q3 adjusted net income exceeded GAAP net income by approximately $31.9M. Repeated charges could prevent improved operational efficiency from translating into stronger reported profitability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Compare quarterly GAAP and adjusted EPS, restructuring expenditures, reported efficiency ratio, and tangible book value growth.
- 3 Funding competition and loan contraction weaken the earnings recovery:
- Cause: Intense regional deposit competition and deliberate runoff of lower-return credits may constrain balance-sheet growth.
- Impact: Loans declined from $18.1B in Q2 to $17.5B in Q3, and loan-to-deposit utilization increased to 94%. Continued runoff could offset stronger lending margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor deposit balances, funding costs, loan pipelines, loan growth, NIM, and the proportion of noninterest-bearing deposits.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Simmons First National to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Short-Term Interest Rates With Sticky Loan Yields (Positive Impact ⬆): If funding costs decline faster than earning-asset yields, Simmons can sustain or improve NIM and recurring earnings.
- 2 Regional Commercial Credit Deterioration (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher defaults and weaker collateral values would increase provisions, reduce profitability, and consume bank capital.
- 3 Tighter Bank Capital or Supervisory Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher regulatory capital requirements or lending restrictions could constrain loan growth, dividends, and share repurchases.
Q9-A3. Simmons First National Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A regional commercial credit downturn overwhelms earnings recovery: Nonperforming loans accelerate, provision expenses rise substantially, and investors begin questioning whether the bank’s capital cushion is sufficient to preserve shareholder distributions.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of sharply increasing nonperforming loans, charge-offs, and criticized commercial real estate exposures.
- 2 Restructuring proves more expensive and persistent than anticipated: The expected convergence of GAAP and adjusted earnings fails, reducing confidence in management’s reported profitability trajectory.
- Early Warning Signal: Material restructuring charges continue through successive reporting periods while reported ROE remains substantially below adjusted returns.
- 3 Deposit competition reverses the funding advantage: Customer balances migrate toward higher-yielding alternatives, forcing the bank to raise deposit costs or replace funding with more expensive wholesale sources.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained deposit outflows combined with rising funding costs and declining net interest margin.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Simmons faces identifiable ongoing credit and execution risks. Q3 nonperforming loans rose approximately 8.3% sequentially to $179.9M, while allowance coverage declined to 133%. Nevertheless, the 12.1% CET1 ratio, 14.8% total risk-based capital ratio, and stronger recurring interest earnings provide meaningful resilience. The evidence indicates material monitoring needs without establishing a severe funding or structural-survival threat.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Credit migration, persistent restructuring expenses, and funding competition are the principal downside exposures, partly mitigated by strong regulatory capital and improving normalized banking profitability.
🎯 Step 10: Simmons First National Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (18) + S4 (15) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 73 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (73 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+2 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 70 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 70 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Simmons benefits from an established banking franchise, improving recurring earnings, a substantial capital cushion, and credible operating catalysts. The moderate valuation advantage is offset by credit-quality deterioration, persistent restructuring adjustments, and the uneven conversion of operating improvements into shareholder-level returns.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Simmons First National? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Simmons offers an improving normalized earnings profile and an established dividend franchise, but the current valuation does not provide a sufficiently compelling margin of safety to justify aggressive accumulation. Investors should prioritize evidence of stable credit quality, declining restructuring charges, and sustained tangible book value growth.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Simmons offers improving banking profitability, a reliable dividend, and potential earnings recovery, but rising problem loans, restructuring expenses, and limited organic growth constrain its investment appeal.
Q10-A4. Simmons First National’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Recovering but Recently Consolidating 📈➡️ — The latest quoted price of $22.06 is approximately 16% above its level one year earlier, while the stock has retreated from its recent 52-week high near $24.32.
- January 20, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Recovery
- Description: Simmons reported stronger quarterly earnings after the major 2025 balance-sheet repositioning, supporting a recovery in investor expectations for normalized profitability.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery Phase 📈 — The announcement occurred during the broader recovery in the stock’s valuation from its depressed 2025 range; a distinct event-day return was not established.
- September 22, 2026 Investor Day Announcement
- Description: The company announced its December strategy presentation, introducing a potential event for improved medium-term earnings visibility.
- Stock Price Reaction: Mixed Trading ➡️ — Shares remained within the low-$20s trading range in the surrounding late-September sessions, without a clearly isolated persistent rerating.
- October 15, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Simmons reported higher adjusted EPS and stronger NIM but lower GAAP earnings due to significant restructuring charges.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Decline 📉 — Shares closed near $22.26 on October 15 and approximately $22.06 on October 16, a decline of about 0.9% in the first regular trading session following the after-market release.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $22.06
- Buy Zone: $20.00 ($19.00–$21.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range around $19-$21 provides a discount to the $25.30 base-case earnings valuation and corresponds to approximately 0.82-0.91x the latest $23.18 book value per share.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The stock’s improving earnings profile supports avoiding an excessively deep discount requirement, but recent consolidation and credit-quality uncertainty do not justify paying an additional momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred entry band is $19.00-$21.00, with a $20.00 midpoint. This range provides a more attractive margin of safety against restructuring and credit-loss uncertainty.
- Price Target: $25.30
- Expected Return: +14.7% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized adjusted EPS × justified P/E multiple — an appropriate method for a profitable regional bank where recurring earnings, capital adequacy, and credit costs are central to valuation.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated adjusted EPS $2.30 × justified P/E 11.0x = $25.30
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The base case uses an estimated FY2027 adjusted EPS of $2.30, consistent with earlier compiled expectations and the Q3 adjusted earnings recovery, rather than a verified updated post-Q3 consensus. An 11.0x multiple is an analytical judgment supported by the bank’s improving adjusted ROTCE and NIM, but constrained by loan runoff, credit migration, and restructuring costs. The target assumes these costs decline and that normalized earnings become more durable over the following 6-12 months. Unlike the historical P/B comparison in Q8, this forward earnings approach captures potential profit recovery from funding repricing and cost simplification; the difference reflects expected recurring profitability rather than an assumed rerating without operational improvement. Changes in credit costs or the normalized EPS base could materially affect the estimate.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, the main catalysts are credible profitability objectives at the December 2026 Investor Day, continued NIM resilience in the next earnings releases, and visible reductions in restructuring costs during the 2027 reporting cycle.
- Stop Loss: $17.50 ($17.00–$18.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Investor Day Introduces Credible and Measurable Financial Targets
- Description: If management establishes achievable ROTCE, efficiency, and capital-return targets, maintain exposure while reassessing the sustainability of earnings improvements and their reflection in the share price. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Adjusted EPS and NIM Continue Improving
- Description: If improving profitability is accompanied by stable credit performance and lower exceptional costs, incremental investment can be considered within the preferred entry range. 👉 Selective Accumulation (Buy)
- 3 GAAP Earnings Converge Toward Adjusted Earnings
- Description: A sustained reduction in restructuring expenses would strengthen confidence that normalized operating performance is becoming durable shareholder earnings. 👉 Maintain or Selectively Add (Hold/Buy)
- 1 Investor Day Introduces Credible and Measurable Financial Targets
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Nonperforming Loans Accelerate Materially
- Description: If problem loans and provisions rise persistently while allowance coverage falls, reassess capital resilience and reduce exposure if the underlying earnings case deteriorates. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Restructuring Charges Remain Elevated
- Description: If GAAP earnings continue to lag adjusted earnings because large exceptional expenses recur, avoid increasing exposure until management demonstrates credible cost normalization. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Deposit Costs Reverse Their Decline
- Description: If funding costs rise and NIM compresses while loan growth remains weak, reassess sustainable earnings and limit additional purchases. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Nonperforming Loans Accelerate Materially
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Maintain a modest position or wait for an entry near the lower portion of the preferred buying range. Prioritize dividend sustainability, regulatory capital, and evidence that credit deterioration is contained.
- Neutral Investors: Retain existing holdings and consider limited accumulation near the $20.00 midpoint if adjusted earnings improvement translates into stronger reported profitability.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged purchases within the $19.00-$21.00 band if upcoming results confirm that NIM and adjusted ROTCE remain strong, while using the predefined risk boundaries and monitoring credit quality closely.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Simmons First National’s Rising Nonperforming Loan Balance Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Simmons’ earnings recovery is being driven by stronger asset yields, lower deposit costs, and improving operating efficiency. However, credit quality has moved in a less favorable direction. Nonperforming loans increased to $179.9M in Q3 2026 from $166.1M in Q2 and $153.9M in Q3 2025. Allowance coverage declined from 168% one year earlier to 133%. The increase does not establish a credit crisis, but it reduces the margin available to absorb further deterioration. If credit migration accelerates, a larger share of the bank’s interest-income gains could be consumed by provisioning expenses.
- Judgment: Negative — Credit deterioration is the most important operational threat because it can undermine both recurring earnings and the capital strength supporting shareholder returns.
Q2: Can Simmons First National’s 9.70x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Banking Recovery?
- Analysis: A forward earnings multiple near 9.70x is not demanding for a bank capable of sustaining attractive tangible equity returns. Simmons’ adjusted ROTCE of 15.50% and NIM of 3.92% support a constructive normalized-profitability assessment. Nevertheless, the 1.63x price-to-tangible-book ratio is less obviously inexpensive and depends on maintaining strong returns. Compared with banking peers, sustainable credit quality, deposit franchise strength, and the ability to convert adjusted earnings into GAAP results are more important than a low multiple alone.
- Judgment: Moderately Undervalued — The forward earnings multiple is attractive, but restructuring uncertainty and the tangible-book premium prevent a stronger valuation conclusion.
Q3: Will Simmons First National’s 2025 Securities Repositioning Deliver Lasting Earnings Benefits?
- Analysis: The company crystallized substantial securities losses in 2025 to reposition its balance sheet toward more favorable future asset yields. This was economically costly in the short term but helped enable subsequent improvement in interest margins. NIM increased from 3.50% in Q3 2025 to 3.92% in Q3 2026. The central question is whether the resulting additional income will compensate shareholders sufficiently for the capital and earnings damage already incurred. The longer the improved spread persists, the more credible management’s restructuring economics become.
- Judgment: Positive — The margin improvement demonstrates genuine benefits, although the full economic return on the original repositioning remains dependent on future earnings durability.
Q4: Can Simmons First National Sustain a Net Interest Margin Near 3.92%?
- Analysis: NIM improved through lower deposit costs, loan repricing, and reduced reliance on expensive funding. Cost of deposits declined to 1.85% in Q3 2026 from 2.25% a year earlier. However, the benefit is not unlimited. Further market-rate reductions may eventually pressure earning-asset yields, and deposit competition can limit the speed of additional funding-cost improvements. The bank’s ability to replace low-return credits with higher-quality, higher-yielding relationships will also affect spread sustainability.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Current funding trends support healthy margins, but maintaining or improving the present level will become progressively more difficult as the initial repositioning benefits mature.
Q5: Why Did Simmons First National’s GAAP EPS Fall While Adjusted EPS Increased in Q3 2026?
- Analysis: Reported Q3 diluted EPS declined to $0.32 from $0.46 in Q2, while adjusted EPS increased to $0.54 from $0.50. This divergence reflects material restructuring and related costs excluded from management’s adjusted measures. The adjusted figures demonstrate improved underlying revenue generation and operating cost efficiency. However, GAAP earnings determine reported profitability and are affected by real economic expenses. Investors should distinguish temporary restructuring investments from recurring operating costs that management repeatedly excludes.
- Judgment: Neutral — The adjusted earnings improvement is encouraging, but recurring reliance on exclusions would weaken the quality of the recovery.
Q6: Does Simmons First National’s 12.1% CET1 Ratio Provide Enough Protection Against Credit Losses?
- Analysis: Simmons reported a CET1 ratio of 12.1% in Q3 2026, up from 11.6% in Q2, together with a total risk-based capital ratio of 14.8%. These levels provide meaningful protection against ordinary credit fluctuations and support continued flexibility in lending and dividends. The bank’s tangible common equity ratio of 8.6%, however, shows that market-value changes in securities and other balance-sheet factors remain relevant. Regulatory capital strength does not prevent losses, but it can reduce the probability that a manageable credit downturn becomes an immediate shareholder-capital emergency.
- Judgment: Positive — Regulatory capital offers a substantial buffer, although rapid deterioration in commercial credit quality would still warrant defensive action.
Q7: Is Simmons First National’s $175 Million Share Buyback Program Creating Real Shareholder Value?
- Analysis: The board authorized a $175M repurchase program in February 2026, with approximately $161M remaining at the end of September. Repurchases can improve per-share earnings and tangible value when executed below intrinsic value without weakening necessary regulatory capital. However, the company’s outstanding share count increased approximately 11.68% over the preceding year. This illustrates the importance of evaluating net dilution rather than repurchase announcements in isolation. A buyback authorization is not equivalent to executed shareholder returns.
- Judgment: Mixed — Repurchase capacity is favorable, but its value depends on actual execution, capital discipline, and the offset against prior issuance.
Q8: Will Simmons First National’s Declining Loan Balances Undermine Its Growth Outlook?
- Analysis: Loans declined from approximately $18.1B in Q2 2026 to $17.5B in Q3. Management has described an intentional shift away from lower-yielding, lower-relationship credits, which can improve profitability even while reducing the balance sheet. In the short term, this strategy supports margin expansion and capital efficiency. Over time, however, sustained contraction would limit the absolute amount of interest-earning assets available to generate revenue. Commercial loan pipelines and the conversion of commitments into funded balances will help determine whether the bank can transition from optimization to organic expansion.
- Judgment: Neutral — Deliberate runoff is defensible when it improves risk-adjusted returns, but profitable organic loan growth must eventually resume to support lasting earnings expansion.
Q9: Can Simmons First National’s Dividend Remain Sustainable Through a Credit Downturn?
- Analysis: Simmons pays an annualized dividend of $0.86 per share and has a history of distributing cash dividends spanning more than a century. The current yield near 3.90% offers meaningful income. Normalized earnings provide more than twice the current annual dividend per share, suggesting an adequate earnings cushion under the base case. However, the dividend’s sustainability ultimately depends on realized GAAP earnings, bank-level capital distributions, and regulatory requirements. A severe credit cycle or repeated capital-consuming restructuring could constrain flexibility.
- Judgment: Positive — The dividend appears reasonably supported by current normalized profitability and capital strength, although it is not immune to sustained credit deterioration.
Q10: What Must Simmons First National Prove at Its December 2026 Investor Day to Support a Higher Valuation?
- Analysis: The December Investor Day offers management an opportunity to turn qualitative statements about simplification and profitable growth into measurable objectives. The most consequential targets will concern sustainable ROTCE, recurring operating efficiency, organic loan expansion, deposit funding costs, tangible book value growth, and capital distributions. A credible plan should reconcile adjusted performance with actual GAAP profitability and provide clear milestones for reducing exceptional restructuring expenses. A successful presentation would strengthen confidence in the earnings trajectory but would not by itself justify a higher valuation without subsequent execution.
- Judgment: Potentially Positive — Specific, achievable financial objectives followed by consistent quarterly delivery could become the principal catalyst for a more favorable investment assessment over the next twelve months.