Type A - Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Red Rock Resorts Key Upcoming Events
- November 03, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Red Rock Resorts has officially scheduled its third-quarter financial results and earnings conference call for November 3, 2026. Investors will focus on Las Vegas local-market gaming demand, operating margins, development spending, debt levels, and management’s outlook following weaker second-quarter profitability.
🏢 Step 1: Red Rock Resorts Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Red Rock Resorts?
- Company Name (Ticker): Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: September 09, 2015
- Listing Date: April 27, 2016
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Las Vegas
- CEO: Frank Fertitta III
- Market Cap: Approximately $4.89B on a fully exchanged economic-share basis
- Shares Outstanding: Approximately 99.58M on a combined economic-interest basis; approximately 58M publicly traded Class A shares
- Current Stock Price: $49.15
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.12%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 15, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Red Rock Resorts Make Money?
- Las Vegas Casino Gaming Revenue: Red Rock Resorts operates through Station Casinos LLC, earning revenue primarily from slot machines, table games, and other casino wagering at properties serving residents of the Las Vegas metropolitan area.
- Local Customer Economics: Unlike destination-oriented Las Vegas Strip operators, Station Casinos focuses on repeat visitation by local residents. This supports recurring customer relationships while creating direct exposure to regional household spending.
- Non-Gaming Hospitality Revenue: Restaurants, bars, hotel accommodations, and entertainment facilities generate additional revenue and encourage longer visits, supporting the profitability of the casino operations.
- Native American Casino Management: The company also participates in casino development and management arrangements, including the North Fork project in California, generating fees without assuming the full ownership economics of a conventional company-owned casino.
- Property Development: The company invests in new and expanded casino properties, including Durango Casino & Resort, with the objective of growing future gaming volumes and operating cash flow.
Q1-A3. Red Rock Resorts’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Las Vegas Operations: Approximately $1.98B of the $2.01B in trailing revenue through June 2026, representing roughly 98.6% of consolidated revenue. This segment overwhelmingly determines overall operating performance.
- Gaming: Slot machines are the largest underlying revenue source. Management reports that approximately 80% of casino revenue originates from slot play, making local gaming visitation and wagering volumes essential operating indicators.
- Food and Beverage: Restaurants and bars diversify customer spending but typically produce lower direct margins than casino gaming.
- Hotel and Other Amenities: Rooms and entertainment complement the gaming business, increasing property utilization and strengthening customer retention.
- Native American Operations: Approximately $16.17M of trailing revenue, or 0.8% of consolidated revenue. Management and development fees can provide incremental income, but revenue is sensitive to individual contracts and project milestones.
- Corporate and Other: Approximately $12.52M, or 0.6% of consolidated revenue.
- Growth Driver: Expansion at Durango, additional development opportunities within Las Vegas, and the October 2026 opening of North Fork Mono Casino provide potential incremental growth. Their profitability depends on visitation, ramp-up costs, and capital intensity.
Q1-A4. Who Are Red Rock Resorts’ Competitors?
- Boyd Gaming: A major direct competitor in the Las Vegas locals market. Boyd’s established properties, customer relationships, and gaming loyalty programs compete for similar household gaming budgets.
- Golden Entertainment: Historically an important competitor in Nevada regional gaming and distributed gaming, although its portfolio structure and ownership changes require careful comparison.
- Las Vegas Strip Operators: MGM Resorts, Caesars Entertainment, and Wynn Resorts compete primarily for destination visitors, but their casino offerings also influence regional entertainment spending.
- Online and Alternative Gaming: Digital gaming products and other leisure activities compete for discretionary entertainment budgets, subject to Nevada’s regulatory framework.
- Competitive Position: Station Casinos benefits from recognizable local brands, established operating infrastructure, strategically located properties, and development sites. However, competition remains meaningful, and property-level performance depends on geography and operating execution.
Q1-A5. Red Rock Resorts Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 FY2025 Financial Results Established a Higher Annual Revenue Base
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $2.01B, increasing 3.7% from FY2024, while operating income reached approximately $616.45M. The results demonstrated continued operating profitability despite a mature core market.
- August 04, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue declined 3.0% to $510.3M, net income fell 29.3% to $76.6M, and adjusted EBITDA decreased 9.3% to $208.0M. These results indicated weaker profitability relative to the previous year and raised questions about near-term gaming demand and operating leverage.
- September 09, 2026 Announced Employee Stock Awards Exceeding $70 Million
- Description: Station Casinos announced stock awards to team members as part of its 50th-anniversary celebration. The initiative supports employee retention but requires consideration of compensation costs and potential dilution.
- October 12, 2026 Announced Third-Quarter Earnings Release Date
- Description: Management scheduled the release of Q3 2026 results for November 3, creating an immediate catalyst for reassessing demand, operating profitability, and capital spending.
- October 21, 2026 Completed $500 Million Incremental Term Loan Financing
- Description: Station Casinos LLC entered into an incremental $500M term B loan arrangement bearing interest at Term SOFR plus 2.00%. Proceeds were intended to repay revolving credit borrowings, cover transaction expenses, and support general corporate purposes. The transaction reshapes financing rather than representing an equivalent increase in net liquidity.
- October 27, 2026 North Fork Mono Casino Opened in California
- Description: The opening introduced a new operating phase for the Native American management business. Future earnings will depend on the property’s performance, contractual economics, and the conversion of development activity into recurring management revenue.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Red Rock Resorts is a highly concentrated Las Vegas regional casino operator with established local brands and substantial property-development opportunities. Its investment case depends on converting those advantages into sustainable earnings while controlling leverage and expansion spending.
🏰 Step 2: Red Rock Resorts’ Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Red Rock Resorts Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Casino development requires licenses, regulatory approvals, suitable land, and substantial upfront capital. These factors constrain new competitors and support the value of established gaming properties.
- Location Advantages: Station Casinos owns or controls strategically located gaming facilities and development opportunities serving distinct residential areas of Las Vegas.
- Customer Loyalty: Frequent local visitation and established loyalty programs help retain customers, although switching costs remain modest because consumers can visit competing casinos.
- Pricing Power: Gaming operations benefit from attractive incremental margins, but casino customers can adjust wagering behavior when household budgets weaken. Restaurants and hotels face additional cost competition.
- Competitive Durability: The company’s moat is meaningful at the property and neighborhood level rather than an uncontested regional monopoly.
Q2-A2. Is Red Rock Resorts’ Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Las Vegas local gaming demand is supported by the metropolitan area’s residential and employment base. Growth is nevertheless cyclical, and the mature market cannot reasonably be expected to expand at early-stage industry rates.
- Growth Sustainability: Durango’s development and expansion opportunities offer company-specific growth even when industry-wide demand is relatively stable. Additional capital expenditure will be necessary to realize these opportunities.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A prolonged slowdown in local employment, housing activity, or consumer spending reduces casino visitation and wagering.
- 2 Newly developed gaming capacity produces insufficient incremental customer traffic, leading to cannibalization of existing properties and weaker returns on capital.
- 3 Construction costs, labor inflation, and financing expenses increase faster than incremental property-level earnings.
Q2-A3. How Does Red Rock Resorts Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Property Reinvestment: The company prioritizes casino development, renovations, and expansion projects. Capital expenditures increased to approximately $257.0M during the first six months of 2026, compared with $146.4M a year earlier.
- Dividends: The quarterly Class A dividend of $0.26 represents a $1.04 regular annualized distribution, equivalent to approximately 2.12% at the current share price.
- Share Repurchases: Repurchases have historically supported shareholder returns, but consolidated equity ownership and Class A share-count movements must be distinguished when measuring economic dilution.
- Debt Management: With approximately $3.6B of principal debt at June 30, 2026, debt refinancing and interest expense remain central capital allocation considerations.
- Reinvestment Trade-Off: Development can create substantial long-term value, but rapid construction spending reduces near-term free cash flow and limits the amount available for debt reduction.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Licensing barriers, regional brand recognition, and strategically located casino properties support competitive durability, although customers retain entertainment alternatives.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Durango expansion and the development pipeline provide identifiable opportunities, but mature-market demand and substantial capital requirements limit scalability.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Dividends and selective repurchases support shareholder returns, while aggressive development spending and leverage constrain financial flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Red Rock possesses a credible regional gaming moat and attractive reinvestment opportunities, although the ability to earn adequate returns on new construction is essential to preserving shareholder value.
💰 Step 3: Is Red Rock Resorts Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Red Rock Resorts’ Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Moderated: Revenue increased from approximately $1.94B in FY2024 to $2.01B in FY2025, representing 3.7% growth. Trailing revenue through June 2026 was approximately $2.01B, reflecting relatively flat underlying growth.
- Operating Profitability Has Weakened: Operating income increased from $575.40M in FY2024 to $616.45M in FY2025, but declined to approximately $573.74M on the June 2026 trailing basis. The corresponding operating margin fell from approximately 30.7% to 28.6%.
- Quarterly Operating Leverage Turned Negative: Q2 2026 revenue declined 3.0%, while operating income fell from approximately $168.0M to $136.0M, a 19.1% reduction. Fixed property costs and weaker operating performance magnified the earnings impact.
- Net Income and EPS: FY2025 net income was approximately $188.07M, compared with $154.05M in FY2024. Trailing net income subsequently declined to approximately $168.92M, with diluted EPS near $2.83.
- Free Cash Flow Compression: Trailing operating cash flow was approximately $622.62M, but capital expenditures of $429.61M reduced free cash flow to approximately $193.01M, compared with $255.99M for FY2025.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Red Rock Resorts? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: Trailing operating margin of approximately 28.6% remains attractive for a capital-intensive gaming operator, although it has declined from the FY2025 level of approximately 30.7%.
- Net Profit Margin: Trailing net profit attributable to the public company of approximately $168.92M represents around 8.4% of consolidated revenue. This measure is affected by the ownership structure and should not be confused with total consolidated operating profitability.
- Cash Flow Margin: Trailing free cash flow margin declined from approximately 12.7% in FY2025 to 9.6%, primarily reflecting increased capital expenditures.
- Capital Efficiency: An illustrative unlevered operating return can be assessed using operating earnings relative to invested capital. However, noncontrolling interests, development assets, and property-specific construction timing make a single headline ROIC less informative than project-level returns.
- Cost of Capital: A reasonable analytical WACC range for a leveraged regional gaming operator is approximately 8.5-10.5%, depending on financing costs and equity-risk assumptions. The company creates incremental economic value only when development returns sustainably exceed this hurdle.
- Peer Position: Station Casinos’ operating profitability is competitive, but leverage and construction spending must be evaluated alongside reported margins.
Q3-A3. What Drives Red Rock Resorts’ Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Casino Operating Margin, Gaming Volume, and Development Capital Productivity — these indicators capture the profitability and capital intensity of a regional casino portfolio.
- Casino Operating Margin: The casino revenue contribution margin was approximately 73.3% in Q2 2026, compared with 72.8% in Q2 2025, demonstrating resilience in direct casino economics even as broader operating profitability weakened.
- Gaming Volume: Approximately 80% of casino revenue originates from slot machines. Slot handle, visitation frequency, and local customer spending are consequently more important than destination tourism metrics.
- Development Capital Productivity: First-half 2026 capital spending reached $257.0M, substantially above the prior-year level. The critical measure is whether new and expanded properties generate sufficient incremental EBITDA relative to cumulative invested capital.
- Operational Driver: Repeated casino visitation, efficient staffing, gaming-floor utilization, and disciplined development spending determine sustainable cash returns.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Strong casino contribution margins support operating profitability, but high development capital requirements can reduce realized ROIC even when individual properties perform well.
Q3-A4. Are Red Rock Resorts’ Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: During the six months ended June 2026, operating cash flow was $297.77M against consolidated net income of $159.31M, representing approximately 1.87x cash conversion.
- Non-Cash Adjustments: Depreciation and amortization of $114.84M and share-based compensation of $17.53M contributed to operating cash flow exceeding accounting earnings.
- Free Cash Flow Quality: First-half free cash flow after reported capital expenditures was approximately $40.76M, compared with approximately $138.26M a year earlier. This illustrates the difference between reliable operating cash generation and cash available after development spending.
- Assessment: Operating earnings are supported by genuine cash receipts, but the capital intensity of the business limits distributable cash flow during expansion periods.
Q3-A5. Is Red Rock Resorts’ Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: At June 30, 2026, the company reported approximately $3.60B of outstanding debt principal and $136.5M of cash and cash equivalents, implying net debt near $3.46B before other adjustments.
- Leverage: Debt relative to trailing EBITDA was approximately 4.4x, indicating meaningful financial leverage for a cyclical hospitality business.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest coverage near 2.9x suggests debt service remains manageable under existing earnings conditions but provides less protection against a severe operating decline.
- Refinancing Activity: The October 2026 $500M incremental term loan carries floating-rate exposure linked to Term SOFR plus 2.00%. Its intended repayment of revolving borrowings improves funding structure without eliminating leverage.
- Liquidity Considerations: The company generates substantial operating cash flow, but significant debt, development commitments, and cyclical demand require continued financing discipline.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Strong operating margins and casino economics support returns, but recent margin contraction and capital-intensive development reduce efficiency.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash conversion is healthy, although substantial capital expenditures have compressed free cash flow.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Debt service remains supported by operating cash flow, but leverage near 4.4x EBITDA and significant refinancing exposure restrict flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Red Rock remains a profitable and cash-generative casino operator, but elevated leverage and increasing capital expenditure make its financial position materially more sensitive to operating weakness.
🔎 Step 4: Red Rock Resorts Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Red Rock Resorts Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Casino revenue is primarily cash-based, reducing conventional credit-sales recognition concerns. Management and development fees require separate assessment because contract accounting can be more complex.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Capitalization of construction and development expenditure is standard for casino real estate. The main analytical issue is distinguishing economically productive investment from recurring maintenance requirements.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found
- Evidence: First-half 2026 operating cash flow included a positive $7.17M receivables movement, while inventories and prepaid expenses consumed approximately $7.44M. These movements do not independently indicate a major collection problem.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered
- Evidence: Native American development-related gains, contract catch-up revenue, and other non-recurring items can affect period comparisons. Reported GAAP earnings and adjusted EBITDA should therefore be analyzed separately.
Q4-A2. Is Red Rock Resorts Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Development Spending Acceleration: Capital expenditures rose from $146.4M in the first half of 2025 to $257.0M in the first half of 2026, an increase of approximately 75.5%.
- Expansion Economics: The company is deploying capital into property development and expansion to capture demand from growing residential markets.
- Oversupply and Cannibalization Risk: Multiple local gaming properties can compete for overlapping household budgets. New capacity may redistribute spending across Station Casinos properties rather than generate entirely incremental market demand.
- Investment Assessment: Spending is strategically understandable, but the burden of proof lies in incremental EBITDA, project-level returns, and the stabilization of free cash flow after construction.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Red Rock Resorts’ Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: First-half 2026 operating cash flow increased to $297.77M from $284.67M in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Capital Spending: Capital expenditures increased to $257.01M from $146.41M, absorbing approximately 86% of first-half operating cash flow.
- Cash Flow Warning Signals: Free cash flow remained positive, but the significant narrowing of cash available after investment limits financial flexibility.
- Funding Dependence: Core operations generate cash, so the business does not depend exclusively on financing for daily operating expenses. Nevertheless, large development projects can require external borrowing or reduced shareholder distributions.
Q4-A4. Is Red Rock Resorts Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: The company’s publicly traded Class A shares, outstanding LLC units, repurchases, exchanges, and noncontrolling interests make headline share-count changes difficult to interpret. The September 2026 employee stock awards create additional compensation-related equity issuance considerations. A reduction in combined economic interests is not automatically equivalent to a reduction in publicly traded shares.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Employee equity awards exceeding $70M announced in September 2026 represent a potential source of future share issuance or compensation-related dilution, depending on vesting, settlement, and the company’s repurchase activity. The precise incremental diluted-share impact remains subject to the award terms.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, trailing June 2026, and Q2 2026 figures are distinguished according to their respective reporting periods ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted EBITDA, operating cash flow, and free cash flow are differentiated, with FCF defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Class A traded shares are distinguished from combined economic interests and noncontrolling ownership; not all reported share counts represent the same economic denominator ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Reported figures are denominated in USD, with monetary amounts standardized into millions and billions ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The financial discussion retains the relevant consolidated versus attributable earnings and share-count distinctions rather than combining incompatible denominators ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): Cash-based gaming revenue supports transparency, while complex ownership arrangements and non-recurring adjustments require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Operating cash generation remains positive, but increased capital expenditure has materially reduced free cash flow.
- Dilution factors (5/5): The company has historically employed repurchases, and the identified employee equity awards do not establish a persistent pattern of excessive net economic dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Red Rock’s accounting profile does not reveal an established fundamental integrity failure, although complex ownership accounting and elevated development spending require careful interpretation.
👔 Step 5: Red Rock Resorts Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Red Rock Resorts’ Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Experience: Frank Fertitta III and the Station Casinos leadership team possess extensive experience operating and developing casinos in the Las Vegas market.
- Strategic Consistency: Management has maintained a long-standing focus on serving regional Las Vegas customers rather than pursuing an unrelated national expansion strategy.
- Execution Record: The successful establishment of Durango provides evidence of development execution, although the investment’s full-cycle economic returns remain dependent on utilization and ongoing capital needs.
- Guidance Reliability: The decline in second-quarter 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA demonstrates that operating conditions can depart from favorable expectations. A comprehensive historical guidance-hit rate could not be established from comparable issuer-wide numerical targets.
Q5-A2. What Are Red Rock Resorts Insiders Doing?
- September 01, 2026: Jeffrey Welch, EVP and Chief Legal Officer, reported the sale of 9,000 shares.
- August 12, 2026: Kord Nichols, EVP and Chief Operating Officer, reported a sale of 9,791 shares, alongside a separate disposal of 17,209 shares dated August 11.
- August 07, 2026: Scott Kreeger, President, reported a sale of 31,159 shares. The transaction appears in more than one compiled record and should not be counted twice without identifying a distinct transaction.
- Net Insider Direction: These identified transactions indicate net selling of at least 49,950 shares through the specifically labeled sale transactions, excluding the separate Nichols disposal. A comprehensive trailing-year net flow cannot be established without reconciling all filings and transaction codes.
- Interpretation: Insider sales can reflect diversification, compensation, or liquidity requirements. The identified transactions do not independently establish a negative management outlook, but no convincing cluster of open-market insider purchases was identified in the reviewed records.
Q5-A3. Is Red Rock Resorts’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Ownership Concentration: The Fertitta family’s substantial economic and governance interests create meaningful exposure to the long-term performance of the enterprise.
- Governance Structure: Red Rock’s holding-company arrangement and family-controlled ownership structure provide management continuity but limit minority investors’ influence over strategic decisions.
- Compensation Incentives: Equity-based incentives can support retention and shareholder alignment. However, large stock awards must be evaluated against their economic cost and incremental dilution.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: Management’s ownership interests encourage attention to property value, but concentrated control may reduce external pressure to prioritize debt reduction or distribute excess cash.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Management possesses substantial regional operating experience and a consistent strategic focus, with recent earnings weakness tempering execution confidence.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified insider transactions show net selling without corresponding confirmed open-market buying signals.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Family ownership provides meaningful economic alignment, although concentrated voting influence and large employee stock awards warrant monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Experienced leadership and substantial insider ownership support strategic continuity, but concentrated governance and recent executive selling limit the strength of shareholder-alignment signals.
⛵ Step 6: Red Rock Resorts Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Red Rock Resorts Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations are approximately $2.02B, suggesting growth near 0.7% from FY2025 and reflecting a relatively subdued operating environment.
- Earnings Expectations: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations are approximately $3.12, although this non-GAAP figure should not be directly compared with reported GAAP diluted EPS.
- Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable company-issued FY2026 revenue and EPS guidance midpoint was not established. Therefore, a precise numerical consensus-to-guidance gap cannot be calculated.
- Analyst Sentiment: The analyst population remains generally constructive, with a compiled 12-month target averaging approximately $72.22. That estimate represents external expectations rather than independently established intrinsic value.
- Near-Term Focus: The November 3 earnings report could materially change expectations for Las Vegas gaming demand, cash margins, and development returns.
Q6-A2. What Is Red Rock Resorts’ Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 4.27M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026.
- Short Interest Ratio: Short positions represented approximately 9% of the publicly traded float, depending on the float definition.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.6 trading days, based on reported average volume.
- Recent Trend: Short interest increased approximately 8.6% from the previous reporting period, suggesting rising bearish positioning.
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership is substantial relative to the publicly traded Class A float. Ownership percentages vary according to whether the denominator includes other economic interests.
- Market Implication: Elevated short positioning can amplify volatility around earnings, but it does not independently establish that a short squeeze will occur.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Analyst sentiment remains constructive, although subdued revenue expectations and an unavailable comparable guidance midpoint limit conviction.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Meaningful short interest and recent increases in bearish positioning create potential volatility.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations remain favorable over a longer horizon, but short interest and the upcoming earnings release create substantial near-term uncertainty.
🚀 Step 7: Red Rock Resorts Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Red Rock Resorts Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Las Vegas Operating Recovery
- Timing: November 03, 2026
- Success Conditions: Revenue and property-level profitability stabilize, with management demonstrating that the second-quarter weakness was temporary rather than evidence of sustained local demand deterioration.
- Failure Risk: Continued revenue declines, weaker operating margins, or unfavorable demand commentary reduce confidence in normalized cash generation.
- 2 Durango Expansion and Development Returns
- Timing: Next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: New gaming capacity attracts incremental customers, supports higher EBITDA, and begins generating returns that justify development investment.
- Failure Risk: Construction spending increases without a corresponding improvement in consolidated earnings or cash flow.
- 3 North Fork Casino Management Revenue Ramp
- Timing: Following the October 27, 2026 opening
- Success Conditions: Successful operations translate into sustainable contractual management revenue and predictable incremental earnings.
- Failure Risk: Ramp-up challenges, lower-than-expected gaming activity, or unfavorable contractual economics limit earnings contributions.
Q7-A2. Red Rock Resorts’ Earnings Revision Trend
- Forward Revenue Expectations: FY2026 revenue consensus of approximately $2.02B indicates limited expected annual growth, consistent with recent weakness in the core Las Vegas business.
- EPS Expectations: Adjusted EPS estimates of approximately $3.12 for FY2026 remain materially influenced by the company’s financing costs, attributable earnings, and share-count assumptions.
- Revision Direction: A complete comparable 90-day estimate history could not be established. Recent favorable individual analyst ratings do not independently demonstrate a broad upward EPS revision trend.
- Key Confirmation: The November 2026 earnings announcement should clarify whether analysts need to revise operating profit and cash flow assumptions upward or downward.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Upcoming earnings, property expansion, and North Fork operations provide identifiable potential catalysts, although the timing and magnitude of incremental returns remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Forward earnings expectations remain constructive, but a sustained upward revision trend is not established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Red Rock has meaningful operating catalysts, but the strongest positive outcome requires evidence of improving property economics rather than expansion activity alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Red Rock Resorts Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Red Rock Resorts’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 17.08x (fairly valued) — trailing GAAP earnings support a moderate headline multiple, although attributable earnings fluctuate with the ownership structure.
- PS Ratio: 2.41x (fairly valued) — the revenue multiple must be considered alongside significant operating margins and financial leverage.
- PB Ratio: 16.39x (overvalued) — book equity is a weak valuation benchmark because historic property costs, leverage, and ownership accounting distort comparisons.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — tangible book value is not a useful primary measure for this leveraged casino operating structure.
- P/FCF Ratio: 24.98x (overvalued) — capital-intensive development reduces trailing free cash flow.
- P/OCF Ratio: 7.74x (fairly valued) — operating cash flow remains strong, but substantial reinvestment is required.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.15x (fairly valued) — casino operating margins support a higher enterprise revenue multiple than lower-margin service businesses.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 10.54x (overvalued) — the current multiple is above the company’s observed five-year fiscal-end valuation range.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 14.50x (overvalued) — significant depreciation and capital intensity make operating earnings important.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 43.11x (overvalued) — current development expenditure materially reduces cash available to capital providers.
- Forward PE Ratio: 21.09x (overvalued) — the forward earnings valuation requires meaningful confidence in operating stabilization and future growth.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — a consistent positive earnings-growth denominator and matching forecast basis were not established.
- Scoring Rationale: The company retains strong operating economics, but its capital intensity, leverage, and premium enterprise valuation reduce the margin of safety. The mix of moderate earnings valuation and more demanding cash-flow valuation supports a moderately negative assessment.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Red Rock Resorts vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it compares casino operating profitability before depreciation and financing effects. Boyd Gaming and other regional gaming operators provide relevant comparisons, but differences in leverage, property portfolios, and development exposure require normalization.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently current, definition-consistent arithmetic peer mean was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Red Rock EV/EBITDA 10.54x - Comparable Peer Mean N/A) / Comparable Peer Mean N/A) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: An unverified peer average cannot support a defensible percentage deviation. No directional valuation score is assigned from this comparison.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Red Rock Resorts Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA is used to measure valuation against a consistent historical enterprise-value framework.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations, FY2021-FY2025.
- Observation Count: 5 annual observations, rather than a quarterly trading-range series.
- Historical Minimum: 7.01x in FY2022.
- Historical Maximum: 8.73x in FY2023.
- Current Multiple: 10.54x.
- Historical Range Position: (10.54 - 7.01) / (8.73 - 7.01) × 100 = approximately 205.2%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current enterprise valuation is substantially above the observed annual historical range. While new development assets could justify some premium, the premium coincides with weaker recent margins and higher capital spending.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Red Rock Resorts? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A simplified enterprise-value reverse DCF would capitalize unlevered operating free cash flow and solve for the growth rate needed to justify the current enterprise valuation.
- 2 Core assumptions: Trailing unlevered free cash flow is approximately $290.33M, but the company’s development cycle, financing structure, and future construction commitments make that single period an unstable foundation for a constant-growth enterprise model.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Durango development and other expansion opportunities could increase operating earnings, but their expected ramp-up and the distinction between growth capital expenditure and maintenance spending cannot be matched reliably to a single sustainable FCFF growth rate.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The combination of substantial construction expenditure and a complex holding-company ownership structure prevents a reliable comparison between a single reverse-DCF growth rate and an independently supported achievable FCFF growth rate. A normalized enterprise multiple provides a more defensible growth-hurdle assessment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Red Rock Resorts? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: A current EV/EBITDA multiple above the FY2021-FY2025 observed range implies that investors require successful development execution, stabilization of gaming profitability, and eventual stronger free cash flow. The required improvement is demanding because recent operating margins have declined while investment spending has accelerated.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -2
Q8-A5. Red Rock Resorts’ Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Red Rock owns strategically valuable development land and property interests, but a separately supportable valuation demonstrating that independently realizable assets exceed 10% of market capitalization, without double-counting the operating casino business, could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The benefits of regional market positioning and the costs of capital-intensive expansion are already reflected in the operating assessment and valuation axes. No separate exceptional adjustment is warranted.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 205.2%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Operating recovery and successful development execution are required)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -9 pts
- Commentary: Red Rock’s strong casino economics are offset by a demanding historical valuation premium, elevated leverage, and uncertainty surrounding returns on substantial new investment. The valuation leaves limited room for further operating weakness.
- Step 8 Summary: Red Rock trades at a valuation requiring meaningful operational improvement and successful capital deployment, reducing the attractiveness of new investment despite the quality of its regional assets.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Red Rock Resorts? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Red Rock Resorts?
- 1 Las Vegas local gaming demand deterioration:
- Cause: Weakening household discretionary spending, employment conditions, or housing-related consumer confidence could reduce gaming activity.
- Impact: Lower casino revenue would pressure operating profit disproportionately because property operating expenses contain substantial fixed costs.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Quarterly casino revenue, slot handle, adjusted EBITDA margins, Las Vegas employment, and regional consumer spending.
- 2 Elevated leverage and financing sensitivity:
- Cause: Approximately $3.60B of outstanding debt and floating-rate borrowing expose the company to debt-service and refinancing costs.
- Impact: Higher interest expenses and weaker earnings could reduce investment capacity and cash distributions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Net debt/EBITDA, interest coverage, borrowing rates, debt maturity schedules, and available liquidity.
- 3 Development projects underperforming investment expectations:
- Cause: Construction costs, operating ramp-up delays, and regional market cannibalization could reduce project returns.
- Impact: Large capital commitments may fail to produce sufficient incremental EBITDA, leaving weaker free cash flow and higher financial leverage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Project expenditures, incremental property EBITDA, gaming revenue growth, and consolidated free cash flow.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Red Rock Resorts to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher benchmark rates increase borrowing costs on floating-rate debt and reduce free cash flow available for investment and debt reduction.
- 2 Lower Construction and Operating Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Reduced development, labor, and procurement expenses improve the economic returns of casino expansions.
- 3 Tighter Gaming Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional licensing restrictions, compliance expenses, or gaming-tax increases could reduce operating flexibility and after-tax profitability.
Q9-A3. Red Rock Resorts Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A severe Las Vegas consumer recession: Regional household spending contracts, reducing casino visitation and gaming revenue while fixed costs prevent operating expenses from falling proportionately.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of declining Las Vegas gaming revenue accompanied by falling adjusted EBITDA margins.
- 2 Debt refinancing becomes materially more expensive: Borrowing costs increase while operating cash generation weakens, forcing management to curtail development, repurchases, or dividends.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage rises persistently, interest coverage weakens, and available revolving credit capacity declines.
- 3 New casino development destroys incremental capital value: Expansion projects absorb substantial investment but primarily redirect customers from existing properties rather than create profitable new demand.
- Early Warning Signal: Consolidated EBITDA stagnates despite large cumulative increases in invested capital and property capacity.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Red Rock faces identifiable cyclical and financing risks, supported by approximately $3.60B of debt, interest coverage below 3x, and a recent decline in quarterly operating income. Nevertheless, operating cash flow remains positive and the company has maintained access to debt financing, including the October 2026 refinancing transaction. These factors suggest meaningful but currently manageable downside exposure rather than an established threat to business survival.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Regional economic sensitivity, financial leverage, and project execution represent the most material downside risks, with continued operating cash generation providing an important mitigating factor.
🎯 Step 10: Red Rock Resorts Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (17) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 72 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (72 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-9 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 58 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 58 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong regional assets, established customer relationships, and solid operating margins support the underlying business. However, the combination of elevated financial leverage, declining profitability, heavy reinvestment requirements, and a historically demanding enterprise valuation materially weakens investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Red Rock Resorts? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Red Rock operates a competitive regional gaming franchise, but investors currently face unfavorable trade-offs between development spending, leverage, and near-term earnings visibility. Until operating profitability stabilizes and new investment demonstrates adequate cash returns, the business does not offer a sufficiently compelling risk-adjusted investment proposition.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Red Rock Resorts owns a defensible Las Vegas locals casino franchise with valuable expansion opportunities, but elevated leverage, weakening near-term profitability, and a historically expensive enterprise valuation constrain investment appeal.
Q10-A4. Red Rock Resorts’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining With Elevated Volatility 📉 — Shares closed at $49.15 on October 30, 2026, compared with a 52-week high of $68.99 and a low of $47.42. The stock has experienced a particularly sharp decline over the most recent three-month period, with approximately 24% downside through late October.
- August 04, 2026 Second-Quarter Earnings Report
- Description: Revenue, operating income, and adjusted EBITDA declined year over year, intensifying attention on local consumer demand and operating margins.
- Stock Price Reaction: Broader Downward Repricing 📉 — Shares weakened materially during the August-October period following the earnings release, although the overall decline cannot be attributed exclusively to the quarterly announcement.
- October 21, 2026 Incremental $500 Million Term Loan Financing
- Description: The refinancing increased committed term borrowing while supporting repayment of revolving debt and general corporate liquidity management.
- Stock Price Reaction: Short-Term Volatility 📉↗️ — Shares closed at $49.26 on October 21 and $50.43 on October 22, before subsequently retreating to $48.42 on October 28. The observed movements do not establish financing as their sole cause.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.