Type A - Renasant Corporation (RNST) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 Renasant Key Upcoming Events
- January 26, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a provisional projection based on Renasant’s historical late-January reporting pattern, including its January 2026 reporting cycle. The company has not announced the release date, and the estimate may change. Investors will focus on organic loan growth, deposit funding, normalized net interest margin, credit quality, and the profitability of the expanded banking franchise.
- March 31, 2027 Expected Completion of Commercial Holding Company Acquisition (Estimated)
- Description: Renasant expects to close its approximately $142 million acquisition of Commercial Holding Company during Q1 2027, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals. March 31 represents the estimated end of the announced closing window, not an officially scheduled completion date. The transaction would add approximately $983 million in deposits and $648 million in loans, expanding Renasant’s western Tennessee presence.
🏢 Step 1: Renasant Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Renasant?
- Company Name (Ticker): Renasant Corporation (RNST)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1904 (original banking institution)
- Listing Date: April 21, 1992
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Tupelo, Mississippi
- CEO: Kevin D. Chapman
- Market Cap: $3.64B
- Shares Outstanding: 90.36M
- Current Stock Price: $40.26
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.39%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 16, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Renasant Make Money?
- Deposit-Funded Lending Income: Renasant operates a regional banking franchise that gathers deposits from consumers, businesses, and public-sector customers and lends those funds at higher interest rates. The spread between interest earned on loans and securities and interest paid on deposits and borrowings generates its principal recurring income.
- Commercial and Consumer Lending: Renasant provides commercial real estate financing, commercial and industrial loans, residential mortgages, construction lending, consumer loans, equipment financing, factoring, and asset-based lending. Interest income depends on loan balances, yields, repayment behavior, and credit performance.
- Deposit and Treasury Management Services: Checking accounts, savings accounts, certificates of deposit, payment services, and business cash-management relationships supply funding and generate transaction-related fees.
- Mortgage Banking and Wealth Management: Mortgage origination and loan-sale activities contribute fee income, while investment advisory, trust, and fiduciary services generate additional revenue. These businesses diversify earnings but remain smaller than traditional banking.
- Core Economic Mechanism: Renasant’s profitability depends on maintaining an attractive net interest margin, controlling credit losses and operating costs, and generating sufficient returns on tangible common equity. Deposit retention and pricing are particularly important because inexpensive deposits lower the cost of funding loans.
Q1-A3. Renasant’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Community Banks: This is Renasant’s dominant operating segment, encompassing traditional deposit-taking, commercial and consumer lending, mortgage services, and specialty financing. Consolidated Q3 2026 fully tax-equivalent net interest income was $228.60M, while noninterest income was $49.28M. These figures represent approximately 82.3% and 17.7%, respectively, of their combined $277.88M revenue measure before provisions and operating expenses.
- Net Interest Income: Core lending and securities income remains the principal earnings engine. Q3 2026 fully tax-equivalent net interest income rose approximately $0.94M sequentially despite modest net interest margin compression.
- Mortgage Banking: Mortgage interest-rate lock volume declined to $520.60M from approximately $611.60M in Q2 2026, illustrating sensitivity to mortgage rates and origination demand.
- Specialty Lending: Asset-based lending and factoring offer opportunities to serve businesses outside the traditional regional branch network, although they introduce specialized underwriting requirements.
- Wealth Management: Trust, advisory, and fiduciary services provide recurring or asset-linked fee income. This business offers a different revenue mechanism from balance-sheet lending, although its separately attributable consolidated revenue percentage was not established from the available Q3 segment disclosures.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: The 82.3%/17.7% figures describe consolidated interest versus noninterest revenue, not the accounting segment split between Community Banks and Wealth Management. Banking remains the overwhelmingly important business, and the precise segment percentages cannot be inferred from the revenue categories alone.
- Growth Driver: Organic commercial lending, deposit relationship growth, and acquisitions are the principal expansion channels. The April 2025 combination with The First Bancshares materially expanded Renasant’s scale, while the proposed Commercial Holding Company acquisition represents another smaller geographic expansion.
Q1-A4. Who Are Renasant’s Competitors?
- Direct Regional Banking Competitors: Hancock Whitney, Trustmark, United Community Banks, Ameris Bancorp, and Home BancShares compete across overlapping Southeastern commercial and consumer banking markets.
- National Banking Competitors: JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, and other large institutions compete through larger balance sheets, national treasury-management platforms, technology spending, and broad product offerings.
- Specialized Competitors: Mortgage originators, credit unions, private-credit lenders, fintech platforms, and nonbank commercial lenders challenge specific Renasant products without necessarily competing for its entire customer relationship.
- Competitive Position: Renasant operates approximately 278 banking, lending, mortgage, and wealth management offices, supported by approximately $27.52B in assets as of September 30, 2026. Its Southeastern branch network and commercial banking relationships provide regional scale, but not the nationwide funding advantages of the largest U.S. banks.
- Differentiation: Relationship banking, local decision-making, treasury services, and specialized credit products can support customer retention. However, standardized deposits and commercial lending remain competitive markets where pricing advantages are not permanent.
Q1-A5. Renasant Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 27, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported results for a year significantly affected by the April 2025 acquisition of The First Bancshares. Acquisition accounting, integration expenses, and the enlarged share base complicated comparisons with prior-year earnings.
- April 28, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release and Quarterly Dividend Increase
- Description: Renasant reported first-quarter results and increased its quarterly common dividend. The increase demonstrated a willingness to return capital while supporting the expanded banking business.
- May 04, 2026 Pricing of Subordinated Notes
- Description: The transaction strengthened long-term financing resources but introduced additional contractual interest expense. Subordinated debt supports bank holding company capital management while remaining senior to common equity.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Renasant reported net income of $87.09M and diluted EPS of $0.94. Net interest margin reached 3.83% on a fully tax-equivalent basis, supporting profitability despite a competitive deposit environment.
- August 25, 2026 Chief Financial Officer Transition Announced
- Description: Renasant announced a finance leadership transition. The change introduces an additional execution consideration during the integration of acquired operations and preparation for another proposed acquisition.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Renasant reported net income of $78.95M and diluted EPS of $0.86, compared with $87.09M and $0.94 in Q2. Loans increased $555.90M sequentially, while fully tax-equivalent net interest margin declined to 3.77% from 3.83%. Nonperforming loans improved to 0.89% of total loans.
- October 27, 2026 Commercial Holding Company Acquisition Announced
- Description: Renasant agreed to acquire Commercial Holding Company for an estimated aggregate transaction value of approximately $142M, including a special cash dividend paid by the seller. The transaction involves approximately 2.64M newly issued RNST shares and is expected to close during Q1 2027, subject to approvals. Renasant remains the surviving publicly listed corporation.
- October 27, 2026 New $175M Share Repurchase Authorization
- Description: The board approved a replacement repurchase program effective through October 2027 or until the authorized amount is exhausted. The program offers flexibility to offset dilution and return capital, although execution depends on available capital and competing acquisition requirements.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Renasant is an established Southeastern regional bank with a deposit-funded lending model, meaningful commercial relationships, and growing geographic scale. Its investment outlook increasingly depends on delivering organic growth and operating efficiencies while absorbing acquisition-related dilution and managing credit exposure.
🏰 Step 2: Renasant’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Renasant Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Deposit Franchise: Renasant’s established branch network, customer relationships, and local banking presence create recurring deposit access. Noninterest-bearing deposits represented 23.1% of total deposits at September 30, 2026, providing a meaningful source of inexpensive funding.
- Switching Costs: Commercial customers using loans, payroll, treasury management, and deposit services can face administrative inconvenience when moving providers. These relationships provide moderate switching costs but do not prevent customers from responding to unfavorable pricing.
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Banking regulation, capital requirements, deposit insurance obligations, and compliance infrastructure limit entry from unregulated competitors. However, these requirements apply broadly to established banks rather than providing Renasant with an exclusive advantage.
- Pricing Power: Renasant has limited independent pricing power over loans and deposits because customers can compare rates across competing banks and credit providers. Its deposit cost of 1.97% in Q3 2026 demonstrates reasonable funding access, although the slight sequential increase indicates continuing competition.
- Profitability Defense: Adjusted Q3 return on average tangible common equity reached 14.51%, suggesting that the franchise can generate attractive returns on tangible capital. Maintaining those returns requires stable credit costs, efficient operations, and disciplined acquisition pricing.
- Moat Assessment: Renasant possesses a moderate regional banking moat rooted in relationships and funding access, rather than a proprietary technology, monopoly, or exceptionally low-cost national deposit franchise.
Q2-A2. Is Renasant’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. commercial banking is a mature, highly competitive industry with long-term growth linked to nominal economic activity, business formation, credit demand, and household wealth. Southeastern population and business growth may support Renasant’s local markets, but regional banking does not offer an unrestricted structural growth runway.
- Growth Sustainability: Renasant’s Q3 loan portfolio increased $555.90M, equivalent to 11.5% annualized sequential growth. This demonstrates meaningful loan demand, although annualizing a single strong quarter would overstate the certainty of sustainable growth. Acquisition contributions must also be separated from organic expansion.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Deposit Funding Pressure: Deposit costs remain elevated or customers migrate to higher-yielding alternatives, reducing the profitability of new lending even if loan balances continue to grow.
- 2 Commercial Credit Deterioration: Weakness in commercial real estate or business lending causes higher provisions and charge-offs, preventing loan growth from translating into earnings growth.
- 3 Acquisition Integration Disappointment: Commercial Holding Company’s acquisition closes but delivers lower cost savings, weaker deposit retention, or greater dilution than expected.
Q2-A3. How Does Renasant Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividends: Renasant’s indicated annual dividend of $0.96 per share represents approximately 2.39% of the current stock price. Its recent payout level is moderate relative to normalized earnings, leaving room for reinvestment and capital retention.
- Share Repurchases: The company bought back $42.60M of common shares in Q3 2026 at an average price of $41.05 and authorized a new $175M program. Repurchases can enhance per-share value when conducted below justified intrinsic value.
- Acquisitions: The First Bancshares transaction considerably expanded Renasant’s franchise in 2025. The proposed Commercial Holding Company acquisition extends that strategy with a smaller transaction focused on deposits and western Tennessee.
- Capital Trade-Off: The proposed issuance of approximately 2.64M shares represents roughly 2.9% of the currently reported share base. Buybacks and acquisition issuance therefore have competing effects on per-share earnings and capital.
- Allocation Assessment: Management is balancing growth investment, dividends, repurchases, and acquisitions. Its capital strategy is reasonable, but realized per-share returns remain more important than expansion in total assets.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Regional deposit relationships, meaningful noninterest-bearing funding, and commercial switching costs support a moderate moat, tempered by strong banking competition.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Organic loan production and geographic expansion support growth, but funding competition and credit sensitivity constrain durability.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Dividends and buybacks demonstrate shareholder discipline, while acquisition issuance and integration outcomes remain important offsets.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Renasant combines an established deposit franchise with credible growth opportunities and an active capital return program. Its moat is sufficient to support attractive regional banking economics, but the company must demonstrate that acquisitions create value after dilution.
💰 Step 3: Is Renasant Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Renasant’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Expansion Has Been Acquisition-Influenced: FY2025 reported revenue was approximately $878.39M, compared with $706.58M in FY2024, an increase of 24.3%. The April 2025 First Bancshares combination contributed materially to that expansion, making consolidated growth an imperfect measure of organic performance. The latest compiled TTM revenue measure is approximately $1.06B through September 2026.
- Reported Earnings Improved Year Over Year but Softened Sequentially: Q3 2026 GAAP net income was $78.95M, compared with $59.79M in Q3 2025 and $87.09M in Q2 2026. Diluted EPS increased from $0.63 a year earlier to $0.86 but fell from $0.94 sequentially. The prior-year comparison reflects acquisition and merger expense distortions; adjusted Q3 2025 EPS was $0.77.
- Pre-Provision Profitability: Q3 2026 fully tax-equivalent net interest income and noninterest income totaled $277.88M, while reported noninterest expense was $160.33M. This implies approximately $117.55M of pre-provision operating revenue after noninterest expense on a tax-equivalent basis, before credit provisions and taxes. This bank-specific measure is more informative than treating reported loan interest as conventional industrial sales.
- Operating Efficiency Improved: The reported efficiency ratio declined from 67.05% in Q3 2025 to 57.70% in Q3 2026. The adjusted ratio improved from 57.51% to 54.70%, demonstrating genuine expense leverage alongside acquisition-related scale benefits.
- Cash Flow Expanded: The TTM period ending June 2026 generated approximately $434.42M of operating cash flow and $403.35M of FCF using operating cash flow less capital expenditures. FY2025 corresponding figures were approximately $271.47M and $237.75M, compared with FY2024 operating cash flow of $106.42M and FCF of $92.77M. Bank operating cash flows are influenced by loan-sale activity and should not be interpreted as direct distributable equity cash.
- Margin Interpretation: Q3 2026 reported net income represented approximately 28.4% of the combined tax-equivalent net interest and noninterest revenue measure, versus approximately 21.8% in Q3 2025 on the same basis. Improved expense efficiency contributed to stronger profitability, although credit provisions and the interest-rate environment remain important drivers.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Renasant? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Assets: Q3 2026 return on average assets was approximately 1.16%, consistent with a profitable regional banking franchise. This improved operating efficiency provides a meaningful measure of how effectively the bank earns income from its asset base.
- Return on Tangible Common Equity: Q3 adjusted return on average tangible common equity reached 14.51%. The measure excludes goodwill and other intangible assets from the equity denominator, making it especially relevant after acquisitions.
- Net Interest Margin: Fully tax-equivalent NIM decreased from 3.83% in Q2 2026 to 3.77% in Q3, while adjusted NIM declined from 3.61% to 3.58%. The adjusted measure excludes specified purchase-accounting effects and provides a more conservative view of recurring spread profitability.
- Credit Quality: Nonperforming loans represented 0.89% of total loans, versus 0.97% in Q2. Criticized loans decreased from 2.66% to 2.50%, indicating an improvement in current credit quality.
- ROE Versus Cost of Equity: A recent compiled trailing ROE measure was approximately 8.2%, while an analytical cost-of-equity assumption of 10-11% would imply that reported book-equity returns have not yet consistently exceeded shareholder-required returns. Tangible returns are more favorable, but goodwill created by acquisitions changes the interpretation.
- Capital Efficiency Conclusion: Renasant’s core tangible profitability is attractive, but its ability to create value for common shareholders depends on sustained returns after considering acquired goodwill, future credit costs, and dilution.
Q3-A3. What Drives Renasant’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Net interest margin, efficiency ratio, and credit quality are selected because they explain the profitability of Renasant’s deposit-funded lending business more directly than industrial ROIC.
- Net Interest Margin Remains Healthy Despite Compression: Q3 2026 fully tax-equivalent NIM of 3.77% declined 6 basis points sequentially. The adjusted 3.58% margin provides a clearer view of the earnings spread excluding selected acquisition-related accretion.
- Efficiency Ratio Demonstrates Integration Benefits: The adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 54.70% from 57.51% a year earlier. Lower expense per dollar of revenue increases pre-provision earnings available to absorb credit losses and support shareholder returns.
- Credit Costs Remain Contained but Concentrated: Annualized Q3 net charge-offs were 0.20% of loans, with approximately 16 basis points attributable to one credit. The provision for loan credit losses increased to $10.10M, principally reflecting loan growth and reserve requirements.
- Operational Driver: Loan growth expands earning assets, deposit pricing determines funding costs, and operating efficiency determines how much pre-provision revenue converts into profit.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Sustainable ROE and return on tangible common equity depend on maintaining positive lending spreads, controlling expense growth, and preventing credit losses from absorbing the benefits of balance-sheet expansion.
Q3-A4. Are Renasant’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Flow Conversion: For the TTM period ending June 2026, operating cash flow of approximately $434.42M compared with net income of $314.06M, implying an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.38x. FY2025 operating cash flow of $271.47M compared with net income of $181.27M implies approximately 1.50x.
- Cash Conversion Limitation: The positive conversion is encouraging, but bank operating cash flow includes origination, sale, and settlement effects that differ from ordinary industrial working capital. It does not directly measure excess regulatory capital or cash available for repurchases.
- Earnings Normalization: Q3 2026 GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS were both $0.86, suggesting fewer extraordinary merger-related earnings adjustments than in comparable 2025 periods. This improves the interpretability of current profitability.
- Underlying Quality: Stable recurring interest income, improving efficiency, and declining criticized loan ratios support earnings quality. However, purchase-accounting accretion and future credit provisions remain important normalization factors.
Q3-A5. Is Renasant’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Asset and Funding Base: As of September 30, 2026, Renasant reported approximately $27.52B in total assets, $19.80B in loans, $21.63B in deposits, and $3.83B in shareholders’ equity.
- Deposit Composition: Noninterest-bearing deposits totaled approximately $5.00B, or 23.1% of total deposits. This supports a competitive funding profile, although deposit pricing remains sensitive to regional competition and market interest rates.
- Liquidity and Borrowings: Deposits declined approximately $73.19M sequentially while short-term borrowings increased $491.30M. The increase in wholesale or short-term funding supports loan expansion but may increase financing costs or sensitivity to market liquidity.
- Capital Adequacy: The tangible common equity ratio was approximately 8.80% at September 30, compared with 9.10% in June. This indicates an adequate tangible capital cushion but also demonstrates that growth, securities valuation movements, and repurchases affect available capital.
- Credit Reserve Coverage: The allowance for credit losses represented 1.50% of loans and covered nonperforming loans approximately 1.69x. This provides a reserve cushion, although future losses could rise if commercial borrowers weaken.
- Bank-Specific Leverage Assessment: Conventional net debt/EBITDA and EBIT/interest coverage are inappropriate primary solvency metrics for a deposit-funded bank because funding liabilities and interest expense are integral to operations. Regulatory capital, liquidity, deposit stability, and asset quality provide the relevant assessment.
- Financial Health Conclusion: Renasant’s balance sheet appears capable of supporting continued operations and moderate expansion, but the recent increase in short-term borrowings and acquisition-related funding requirements warrant monitoring.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Attractive tangible returns and improved efficiency are offset by modest sequential margin compression and lower reported ROE relative to assumed cost of equity.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Positive cash conversion and reduced merger adjustments support earnings quality, although bank cash flow is not equivalent to distributable capital.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Strong deposits, adequate tangible capital, and improving credit quality support resilience; rising short-term borrowings modestly limit flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Renasant generates meaningful profits, has improved operating efficiency, and maintains generally sound credit metrics. Its strongest financial attributes are tangible equity returns and lending profitability, while funding costs and acquisition-related capital demands require continued discipline.
🔎 Step 4: Renasant Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Renasant Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed earnings disclosures identify conventional interest income, noninterest income, mortgage banking revenue, and lending activities. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established, although this does not constitute an independent accounting audit.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure and intangible asset accounting are disclosed within the company’s reporting structure. The reviewed financial information did not establish improper capitalization of operating expenses.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Traditional industrial receivables and inventory are not the appropriate forensic indicators for a bank. Loan growth, accrued interest, securities valuations, and credit reserves are more relevant; loans increased $555.90M sequentially while asset-quality ratios improved.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The 2025 First Bancshares acquisition generated merger and conversion expenses and acquisition-related credit provisions. Q3 2025 diluted EPS was $0.63 versus adjusted EPS of $0.77, while Q3 2026 reported and adjusted EPS were both $0.86. Purchase-accounting adjustments to net interest income remain relevant.
Q4-A2. Is Renasant Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Renasant is a regulated deposit-taking and lending institution rather than a capital-intensive manufacturer. Its principal expansion risks arise from loan underwriting, funding availability, branch economics, and acquisition pricing, not an industrial equipment-capacity cycle.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Renasant’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: The TTM period ending June 2026 generated approximately $434.42M of operating cash flow against $314.06M in net income, indicating that reported profits were supported by operating cash receipts under the bank’s accounting presentation.
- Cash Flow Volatility: Mortgage origination and sale activity can materially influence operating cash flow, while changes in deposits and loans are typically classified differently from industrial working capital. The quality of the lending portfolio and the bank’s regulatory capital generation remain decisive.
- Funding Dependence: Q3 deposit outflows of approximately $73.19M were accompanied by a $491.30M increase in short-term borrowings. This is a funding-mix consideration rather than evidence that the company is operating at a recurring accounting loss.
- Warning Signal Assessment: No persistent negative operating cash flow was established in the reviewed annual and TTM periods. The more important warning indicators would be accelerating deposit outflows, higher wholesale funding dependence, and sustained growth in credit losses.
Q4-A4. Is Renasant Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: The April 2025 First Bancshares acquisition involved issuance of approximately 30.81M Renasant shares, materially increasing the share base. The company’s reported share count has remained significantly above its pre-acquisition level, while Q3 2026 repurchases of approximately $42.60M partially reversed more recent dilution. The increase in total earnings must therefore be distinguished from growth in earnings per share.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The proposed Commercial Holding Company acquisition would issue approximately 2.64M RNST shares, representing approximately 2.9% of the current share count. This could be offset over time by earnings contribution and repurchases, but the transaction’s ultimate per-share value depends on acquisition economics and completion terms.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 and September 30 balance-sheet observations are distinguished from FY2025, June 2026 TTM cash-flow measures, and October 29 market prices ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted earnings, fully tax-equivalent NIM, adjusted NIM, and bank cash-flow measures are identified separately ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: October 29 market-based outstanding shares are distinguished from quarterly weighted-average diluted shares and announced acquisition issuance ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Monetary amounts are presented in USD; bank ratios, basis points, share counts, and valuation multiples are differentiated ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The analysis uses the October 29 share-price basis and the latest Q3 operating disclosures, while older cash-flow periods are identified rather than represented as September TTM values ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No specific material accounting misconduct was established, but merger adjustments and purchase-accounting effects complicate recurring earnings comparisons.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Positive operating cash generation supports financial quality, although funding-mix changes and bank-specific cash-flow limitations require attention.
- Dilution factors (3/5): The substantial 2025 share issuance and proposed additional acquisition shares represent meaningful per-share dilution, partly mitigated by current repurchases.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 3/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Renasant does not present an established major accounting warning signal, and cash generation is positive. Acquisition-related dilution is the principal forensic concern, making normalized per-share returns more important than headline growth in consolidated assets or earnings.
👔 Step 5: Renasant Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Renasant’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Experience: Kevin D. Chapman became CEO in May 2025 after serving as President, Chief Operating Officer, and previously in finance leadership positions. His long tenure provides institutional knowledge during the bank’s expansion.
- Execution Record: The company has demonstrated meaningful improvement in efficiency and operating profitability following its 2025 acquisition. Q3 2026 adjusted efficiency of 54.70% compares favorably with 57.51% a year earlier.
- Transparency: Management distinguishes GAAP from adjusted measures, provides detailed credit and deposit metrics, and explains purchase-accounting effects on reported earnings. This supports analytical transparency, although adjusted metrics still require scrutiny.
- Guidance Reliability: A sufficiently complete historical series of management forecasts versus realized outcomes was not established to calculate a numerical guidance hit rate. The observed improvement in profitability and integration-related efficiency provides a positive execution proxy.
- Management Assessment: Management has demonstrated operational competence, but continued acquisitions increase the importance of disciplined underwriting, transparent capital allocation, and consistent per-share performance.
Q5-A2. What Are Renasant Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Transactions: Director Edward Robinson McGraw sold 35,000 shares on August 3, 2026, at approximately $43.88 per share, representing roughly $1.54M. Executive Vice Chairman C. Mitchell Waycaster sold 12,704 shares on May 15 at approximately $39.50, totaling approximately $502,000.
- Other Director Sales: Connie L. Engel sold 1,257 shares in late May 2026 at approximately $40.90, and Albert J. Dale III sold 1,650 shares in May at approximately $39.80.
- Reported Acquisitions: Director Sean M. Suggs acquired 162 shares around June 30 and 240 shares around September 30, with reported values of approximately $6,700 and $10,000. These transaction classifications do not independently establish large discretionary open-market purchases.
- Non-Cash Transactions: Executive Catherine Mealor reported an acquisition of 11,273 shares in October 2026 without a disclosed cash purchase price. This should not be interpreted as evidence of equivalent open-market buying.
- Net Insider Interpretation: Identified discretionary sale transactions materially exceeded the smaller reported acquisitions in the reviewed 2026 activity. The precise trailing-12-month aggregate cannot be established from the retrieved transaction subset, and grant-related acquisitions should not be equated with voluntary purchases.
- Sentiment Assessment: Insider activity does not show a persuasive cluster-buying signal. The larger director sales modestly weaken the insider confidence picture but do not independently establish deteriorating business prospects.
Q5-A3. Is Renasant’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Renasant’s publicly traded common equity does not present an established dual-class voting structure that gives a separate high-vote class unusual control.
- Management Ownership: Recent ownership information indicates insiders hold approximately 2% of outstanding shares. This creates economic exposure to shareholder returns, although ownership is not sufficiently concentrated to make management’s incentives identical to those of outside investors.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation provides a mechanism for aligning executives with shareholders. The strength of alignment depends on the applicable long-term performance targets and dilution controls; a complete current compensation weighting was not established from the reviewed evidence.
- Capital Allocation Incentives: The new $175M repurchase authorization and dividend policy demonstrate attention to shareholders. However, performance assessment should emphasize tangible book value and EPS per share rather than asset growth from acquisitions alone.
- Governance Assessment: Renasant has a conventional public-company governance structure with experienced leadership, but acquisition-heavy growth and mixed insider transactions warrant ongoing scrutiny.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Experienced leadership, improved efficiency, and detailed disclosures support credibility despite incomplete quantitative guidance history.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Meaningful disclosed director sales exceed identified smaller acquisitions, without evidence of broad open-market accumulation.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional shareholder rights and capital returns support alignment, although acquisition dilution and compensation details limit certainty.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Renasant benefits from experienced management and demonstrated improvement in operating efficiency. Governance appears broadly conventional, but insider selling and recurring acquisition decisions make per-share capital discipline especially important.
⛵ Step 6: Renasant Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Renasant Guidance
- Analyst Expectations: Current compiled analyst data indicates a Buy consensus, with six contributing analysts and an average 12-month price target of approximately $46.67. This represents a favorable external outlook but is not an independently established fair value.
- Estimate Basis: The current forward P/E of approximately 10.51x implies forward EPS near $3.83 using the October 29 price of $40.26. This is a market-multiple reconstruction, not a separately verified consensus EPS figure.
- Guidance Comparison: Management’s detailed Q3 operating commentary emphasizes loan growth, deposit costs, credit quality, and expense discipline. A directly comparable company-issued full-year EPS guidance midpoint was not established, preventing a numerical guidance-versus-consensus gap calculation.
- Sentiment Change: TD Cowen reduced its stated target from $46 to $45 on October 29, while Stephens maintained $50 and Piper Sandler maintained $48 around the latest results. The mixed actions indicate continued constructive coverage alongside incremental caution after the recent quarter.
- Consensus Assessment: Analyst expectations remain generally favorable, but the Q3 decline in diluted EPS and adjusted margin limits the strength of near-term positive earnings momentum.
Q6-A2. What Is Renasant’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Recent ownership data indicates institutional investors control approximately 91-92% of outstanding shares. This creates a predominantly institutionally held shareholder base, although the latest quarter-to-quarter ownership flow could not be reliably established.
- Short Interest: As of the October 15, 2026 settlement date, approximately 5.46M shares were sold short, representing approximately 6.10% of the public float.
- Days-to-Cover: The corresponding short-interest ratio was approximately 8.21 trading days, up from 5.89 days at September 30 under the reported average-volume calculation.
- Positioning Trend: Short interest increased from approximately 5.32M shares at September 30 to 5.46M by October 15, suggesting greater bearish positioning ahead of the latest earnings release.
- Supply and Demand Assessment: Short positioning is elevated enough to contribute to volatility during favorable earnings surprises, but it does not by itself indicate an imminent squeeze. Fundamental earnings improvement would be needed to sustain a favorable revaluation.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Analyst sentiment remains favorable, but the direct guidance gap is unavailable and recent target revisions are mixed.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Significant institutional ownership supports market participation, while elevated short interest indicates meaningful skepticism.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations remain cautiously constructive, with analysts generally favoring the stock. Elevated short positioning and sequential earnings pressure prevent a stronger sentiment assessment.
🚀 Step 7: Renasant Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Renasant Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Organic Loan Growth With Stable Funding Costs
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Loan growth remains healthy while deposit balances stabilize, adjusted net interest margin holds near recent levels, and credit costs remain controlled.
- Failure Risk: Deposit repricing or increased wholesale borrowing costs offset the earnings contribution from additional loans.
- 2 Commercial Holding Company Acquisition Completion and Integration
- Timing: Expected during Q1 2027, subject to customary closing conditions.
- Success Conditions: Regulatory and shareholder approvals are received, low-cost deposits are retained, integration proceeds efficiently, and earnings contribution eventually exceeds dilution.
- Failure Risk: Approval delays, unexpected credit costs, deposit runoff, or weaker-than-expected cost synergies reduce the transaction’s value.
- 3 Buyback Execution and Tangible Book Value Growth
- Timing: Through the October 2027 authorization period, with progress visible in quarterly capital disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Renasant repurchases shares at attractive valuations while sustaining capital ratios and growing tangible book value per share.
- Failure Risk: Repurchases compete with capital required for acquisitions or credit losses, limiting execution and potential per-share benefits.
Q7-A2. Renasant’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Latest Operating Signals: Q3 2026 diluted EPS declined to $0.86 from $0.94 sequentially, while adjusted NIM declined to 3.58% from 3.61%. These results create some near-term pressure on earnings assumptions despite strong loan production.
- Analyst Revision Evidence: Recent target changes include a reduction by TD Cowen and maintained targets from other covering firms. A complete numerical 90-day EPS consensus revision series was not established, so the trend cannot be described as a verified broad upward or downward EPS revision.
- Earnings Outlook: Future estimate improvements depend on the conversion of loan growth into recurring net interest income, deposit-cost stabilization, and acquisition benefits. A deterioration in provisioning would have the opposite effect.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Organic lending momentum, announced acquisition plans, and buyback authorization provide credible catalysts, although execution remains conditional.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Sequential earnings and margin compression temper momentum, while complete 90-day EPS revision evidence remains unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Renasant has multiple identifiable operational and capital allocation catalysts. Their potential is meaningful, but near-term earnings revisions are less convincing than the underlying lending growth.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Renasant Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Renasant’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 11.28x (fairly valued) — October 29 price divided by trailing reported EPS of approximately $3.57.
- PS Ratio: 3.43x (fairly valued) — Market capitalization of approximately $3.64B divided by the latest compiled TTM revenue of approximately $1.06B; revenue multiples have limited relevance for banks.
- PB Ratio: 0.95x (undervalued) — Current share price relative to reported book value per share of approximately $42.41.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — A current comparable tangible book multiple was not independently established on the October 29 price and latest issued share-base basis.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Bank operating cash flows do not provide a sufficiently comparable distributable cash-flow measure for primary valuation.
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Loan origination and banking funding activities make operating cash flow an unsuitable standalone bank valuation indicator.
- EV/Sales Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Deposits and interest-bearing liabilities are operating funding sources rather than conventional nonfinancial enterprise debt.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — EBITDA does not appropriately account for a bank’s interest-based revenue model and funding costs.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Interest expense is a fundamental operating cost for Renasant, reducing the usefulness of conventional EV/EBIT.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Enterprise-value cash-flow ratios are not well aligned with regulated deposit-taking institutions.
- Forward PE: 10.51x (fairly valued) — The October 29 price relative to compiled forward earnings implies a relatively modest earnings multiple, although normalization of credit and acquisition effects remains necessary.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — A consistent current forward growth denominator and forecast horizon could not be established for a comparable calculation.
- Scoring Rationale: Renasant trades below stated book value and at a modest earnings multiple. However, reported ROE remains below a reasonable assumed cost of equity, and acquisition-related goodwill affects the interpretation of book value. The absolute valuation appears moderately attractive rather than deeply distressed.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Renasant vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Price-to-tangible-book value is the preferred metric for comparing regional banks because it relates market value to common tangible equity and can be assessed against sustainable return on tangible equity. Relevant competitors include Trustmark, Hancock Whitney, United Community Banks, and Ameris Bancorp.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A current, common-date set of peer P/TBV multiples using compatible tangible equity definitions was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Renasant P/TBV - Comparable Peer Mean P/TBV) / Comparable Peer Mean P/TBV) × 100; the numerical deviation cannot be established without the verified common-date inputs.
- Scoring Rationale: Renasant’s book-value discount and tangible profitability offer useful context, but substituting P/B figures for missing peer P/TBV data would produce an invalid comparison. The relative valuation remains unscored rather than assuming a favorable peer discount.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Renasant Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Price-to-book value is used for a consistent historical comparison because a comparable annual-endpoint P/B series is available. The five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations are FY2021 0.96x, FY2022 0.99x, FY2023 0.82x, FY2024 0.85x, and FY2025 0.86x. Minimum = 0.82x; maximum = 0.99x; current October 29, 2026 P/B = approximately 0.95x. Observed range position = (0.95 - 0.82) / (0.99 - 0.82) × 100 = 76.5%.
- Scoring Rationale: Renasant trades toward the upper portion of its five-year annual-endpoint P/B range despite being below absolute book value. The historical evidence therefore indicates a relatively elevated position within this particular sampled range. The series contains five annual observations, not a full quarterly trading distribution, and acquisition-driven balance-sheet changes limit direct economic comparability.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Renasant? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional industrial free-cash-flow reverse DCF is not the preferred primary approach for Renasant because deposit liabilities and lending cash flows are fundamental banking operations. An equity residual-income model would require a defensible current tangible capital base, regulatory capital retention path, and consistent forecasts of book-equity earnings.
- 2 Core assumptions: The historical operating cash-flow measures cannot be treated as free cash flow to common shareholders without accounting for loan growth, regulatory capital requirements, and distributable excess capital.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Loan growth and improved efficiency support potential earnings expansion, but a directly comparable distributable equity cash-flow growth series cannot be established from the available disclosures.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Not computable on a consistent equity cash-flow basis; the alternative growth-hurdle assessment is applied.
- Scoring Rationale: Renasant’s changing acquisition-related tangible capital base and regulatory funding requirements prevent a sufficiently defensible FCFE starting point and same-basis achievable growth rate for a simple cash-flow reverse DCF. A bank-specific earnings and equity-return hurdle offers a more economically suitable alternative.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Renasant? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 10.51x forward earnings and 0.95x book value, Renasant does not require extraordinary earnings growth to support its current valuation. Continued adjusted tangible returns near the mid-teens, moderate loan growth, and stable credit conditions could justify the price, although reported book-equity ROE remains less compelling and acquisition dilution limits upside.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +1
Q8-A5. Renasant’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Renasant’s loans, securities, branch operations, and wealth-management subsidiaries principally support its integrated banking business, while no independently separable asset or investment stake meeting the required materiality threshold could be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The 2025 acquisition and proposed 2027 transaction introduce important earnings normalization and capital allocation considerations, but their valuation effects are already reflected in the absolute earnings, book-value, and growth assessments. No separately established exceptional valuation factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -2 pts (observed-range position p = 76.5%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +1 pts (Moderate earnings hurdle supported by current valuation and operating evidence)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate material adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-2) + A4 (+1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +1 pts
- Commentary: Renasant’s modest earnings multiple and discount to reported book value provide some support, while its relatively elevated historical P/B position offsets part of that advantage. The combined valuation evidence suggests limited mispricing rather than a large, independently established discount to intrinsic value.
- Step 8 Summary: Renasant appears broadly reasonably valued with modest positive valuation support. The investment case depends more on recurring earnings execution and tangible capital growth than on a dramatic multiple re-rating.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Renasant? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Renasant?
- 1 Deposit funding pressure and narrowing lending spreads:
- Cause: Deposit pricing competition, shifting interest rates, and reliance on additional short-term borrowing can raise the cost of funding incremental loans.
- Impact: Net interest margin and recurring earnings could weaken despite loan growth. Q3 2026 deposits declined $73.19M while short-term borrowings increased $491.30M, although the scale remains manageable relative to the total funding base.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor adjusted NIM, total deposit costs, noninterest-bearing deposit share, wholesale borrowings, and quarterly deposit flows.
- 2 Commercial credit deterioration:
- Cause: Economic weakness, commercial property stress, or borrower-specific losses could increase credit defaults and provisioning requirements.
- Impact: Higher credit costs reduce EPS, constrain capital generation, and potentially limit dividends or repurchases. Q3 charge-offs of $10.00M included a material contribution from a single credit.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor nonperforming loans, criticized loan ratios, net charge-offs, allowance coverage, and changes in commercial real estate concentrations.
- 3 Acquisition execution and incremental dilution:
- Cause: Renasant has expanded through acquisitions and plans to issue additional shares for Commercial Holding Company.
- Impact: Lower-than-expected synergies, integration expenses, or acquired credit problems could reduce per-share earnings and tangible book value despite higher total assets.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track transaction completion, share issuance, acquired deposit retention, integration expense, adjusted efficiency, and tangible book value per share.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Renasant to the Economy?
- 1 Rising Deposit Funding Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): If deposit costs increase faster than loan yields, Renasant’s net interest margin compresses and reduces recurring lending profitability.
- 2 Stronger Economic Growth and Credit Demand (Positive Impact ⬆): Improved commercial investment and borrower demand can increase earning assets while supporting loan performance.
- 3 Tighter Banking Capital and Credit Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher capital requirements or stricter credit standards could limit lending expansion, repurchases, and acquisition flexibility.
Q9-A3. Renasant Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A regional commercial credit downturn undermines earnings: A sharp deterioration in commercial borrowers and property collateral forces substantially higher provisions, weakening profitability and reducing capital flexibility.
- Early Warning Signal: Nonperforming loans rise for consecutive quarters while criticized loan balances and annualized charge-offs accelerate.
- 2 Deposit competition permanently damages funding economics: Renasant loses lower-cost deposits, relies increasingly on more expensive funding, and experiences prolonged compression in adjusted net interest margin.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted NIM declines materially below recent levels alongside persistent deposit outflows and increasing short-term borrowings.
- 3 Acquisition growth fails to generate shareholder value: Acquired deposits are less stable than expected, integration costs exceed assumptions, and share issuance outpaces incremental recurring earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Tangible book value per share stagnates or declines despite reported asset growth and continued acquisition activity.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Renasant faces continuing funding, credit, and acquisition-execution risks, but current operating evidence does not establish severe deterioration or an imminent threat to financial stability. Deposit outflows were modest relative to the $21.63B deposit base, and credit quality improved sequentially, with nonperforming loans declining to 0.89% and criticized loans to 2.50%. The increase in short-term funding and potential acquisition dilution justify a moderate deduction, while operating profitability and existing capital provide meaningful mitigants.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are a weakening deposit franchise, higher credit losses, and acquisition-related per-share value destruction. Current evidence supports monitoring these exposures closely but does not establish a structural breakdown in Renasant’s banking model.
🎯 Step 10: Renasant Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (20) + S4 (15) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 74 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (74 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 71 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 71 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Renasant’s strongest attributes are its established deposit-funded banking franchise, attractive tangible profitability, improved operating efficiency, and credible loan growth. Acquisition-related dilution, sequential margin pressure, mixed insider transactions, and the absence of a compelling valuation discount constrain the overall assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Renasant? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Renasant offers a reasonable combination of recurring bank earnings, dividends, and potential acquisition-related growth, but its current valuation already recognizes much of the franchise’s operating strength. A more favorable entry price or stronger evidence of sustained margin and tangible book value growth would improve the investment case.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Renasant offers a profitable Southeastern banking franchise with organic loan growth and acquisition synergies, but deposit-cost pressure, commercial credit exposure, and share dilution could constrain per-share returns.
Q10-A4. Renasant’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Upward Recovery 📈 — RNST closed at $40.26 on October 29, 2026, compared with a late-2025 year-end price around $34.59. The shares traded within a 52-week range of approximately $33.04-$44.54, reflecting improved earnings expectations alongside regional banking and acquisition-related uncertainty.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Renasant reported quarterly net income of $87.09M and diluted EPS of $0.94, supporting confidence in post-acquisition profitability and operating efficiency.
- Stock Price Reaction: Response Not Isolated ➡️ — The earnings event occurred during a generally stronger summer trading period, but a reliable immediate post-release price direction was not established from the reviewed historical observations; no discrete reaction is attributed to the announcement.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 Earnings and Commercial Holding Company Acquisition Announcement
- Description: Renasant reported Q3 EPS of $0.86 and announced a proposed acquisition involving approximately 2.64M new shares. Strong loan growth was accompanied by sequential margin compression and higher short-term borrowings.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $41.58 on October 27 and $40.19 on October 28, a decline of approximately 3.3% in the first regular trading session after the announcements.
- October 29, 2026 Post-Earnings Analyst Reassessment
- Description: TD Cowen lowered its stated price target to $45, while other covering firms maintained higher targets. Investors continued assessing the balance between organic growth, deposit funding, and acquisition dilution.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rebound 📈 — Shares recovered from $40.19 on October 28 to $40.26 on October 29, an increase of approximately 0.2%. The limited rebound does not isolate the effect of individual analyst actions.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $40.26
- Buy Zone: $37.00 ($36.00–$38.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band of $36.00-$38.00 reflects a discount to the current price and to reported book value, allowing for funding-cost uncertainty and acquisition dilution. The band also lies near the lower portion of the recent 52-week trading range.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Renasant’s operating improvements support avoiding an excessively deep discount requirement, but it does not have a sufficiently powerful structural growth catalyst to justify paying a substantial momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred entry range is $36.00-$38.00, with a midpoint of $37.00. This offers a more attractive margin of safety against potential credit losses or temporary earnings disappointment while retaining exposure to the bank’s long-term franchise.
- Price Target: $44.40
- Expected Return: +10.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized P/E — a 6-12-month target based on analyst-estimated 2027 recurring diluted EPS of $3.70 and a judgment-based 12.0x earnings multiple.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $3.70 normalized diluted EPS × 12.0x forward P/E = $44.40
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $3.70 EPS base is an independent analytical estimate rather than established company guidance or a directly verified 2027 consensus figure. It assumes that Renasant retains meaningful loan growth, adjusted NIM remains near recent levels, credit costs normalize without a severe downturn, and acquisition-related expense benefits partly offset share issuance. The 12.0x multiple is a judgment within a broadly reasonable regional-bank earnings range, reflecting attractive tangible profitability but limited demonstrated excess returns on reported equity. The target’s premium to the current forward multiple reflects a future recurring earnings profile with fewer acquisition disruptions rather than an assumption of immediate peer re-rating. Changes in credit provisions, deposit funding costs, and acquisition dilution could materially alter the estimate.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, evidence from the Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 earnings releases would need to show stable adjusted net interest margin, continued organic lending growth, and controlled credit costs. Successful completion of the Commercial Holding Company acquisition, followed by credible progress toward EPS accretion, could strengthen market confidence.
- Stop Loss: $32.50 ($31.75–$33.25)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If adjusted NIM stabilizes while organic loan growth remains healthy
- Description: Stable funding economics combined with sustained loan production would support recurring earnings estimates. Reassess valuation and position sizing using updated credit and capital information. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If Commercial Holding Company closes with favorable integration economics
- Description: Confirm acquired deposit retention, the actual issued share count, realized synergies, and the impact on tangible book value before assigning additional acquisition value. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 If sustained earnings growth lifts RNST toward the price target
- Description: Evaluate whether the higher valuation is supported by stronger normalized EPS and tangible equity returns rather than relying on multiple expansion alone. 👉 Consider Partial Profit-Taking (Sell)
- 1 If adjusted NIM stabilizes while organic loan growth remains healthy
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If nonperforming loans and criticized assets rise materially
- Description: A persistent deterioration in credit quality could weaken earnings and the tangible capital base. Reduce exposure if the increase exceeds reasonable cyclical expectations. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If adjusted NIM compresses alongside sustained deposit outflows
- Description: Reassess recurring earnings and funding stability. A lasting deterioration in deposit economics would invalidate the margin assumptions underpinning the base-case valuation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If acquisition dilution exceeds the expected economic benefits
- Description: Falling tangible book value per share and weak EPS accretion would undermine the rationale for further acquisition-driven growth. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 If nonperforming loans and criticized assets rise materially
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor a small initial allocation only near the preferred entry band, with additional exposure dependent on stable asset quality and tangible capital. Avoid aggressive purchases immediately ahead of material acquisition milestones.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged purchases in the $36.00-$38.00 range while monitoring quarterly deposit funding, adjusted NIM, and EPS progression. Maintain a diversified banking exposure rather than relying on one regional institution.
- Aggressive Investors: Investors willing to accept banking-cycle volatility may build exposure more actively around favorable earnings and acquisition developments, but should keep position sizing consistent with the predefined downside thresholds.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Could Renasant’s Acquisition Strategy Undermine Its Per-Share Earnings and Tangible Book Value?
- Analysis: Renasant expanded substantially through the April 2025 First Bancshares acquisition, issuing approximately 30.81M shares. The proposed Commercial Holding Company transaction would add another 2.64M shares. Acquisitions can increase deposits, loan balances, market presence, and operating efficiency, but only create per-share value when the acquired earnings and long-term synergies exceed dilution, integration costs, and the opportunity cost of capital. Renasant’s current adjusted efficiency ratio of 54.70% suggests that management has achieved meaningful operational benefits from scale. However, the Q3 tangible common equity ratio declined sequentially, and additional transactions increase the importance of tangible book value recovery.
- Judgment: Neutral — Acquisition execution has been operationally credible, but sustainable per-share value creation remains more important than asset growth. Investors should prioritize tangible book value per share, recurring EPS accretion, and deposit retention after closing.
Q2: Can Renasant’s 10.51x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Banking Profitability and Credit Profile?
- Analysis: A forward P/E near 10.51x is not demanding for a profitable regional bank, particularly one generating approximately 14.51% adjusted return on average tangible common equity. However, reported book-equity returns remain lower, the company faces credit cyclicality, and normalized EPS estimates depend on funding costs and acquisition assumptions. The stock’s approximately 0.95x reported book value also suggests that the market does not assign a large premium to the franchise. A moderate forward multiple is therefore defensible, but not necessarily evidence of major undervaluation.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — Current valuation reflects a reasonable balance between recurring profitability and the uncertainties associated with funding, credit, and acquisitions. A stronger margin of safety would improve the risk-adjusted entry opportunity.
Q3: Is Renasant’s 11.5% Annualized Quarterly Loan Growth Sustainable Without Increasing Credit Risk?
- Analysis: Renasant expanded loans by approximately $555.90M during Q3 2026, equivalent to 11.5% annualized growth. Management attributed the increase to strong production and lower payoff activity. The result indicates healthy demand and relationship development, but a single quarter is not a dependable annual growth forecast. Rapid lending expansion can eventually weaken underwriting quality if accompanied by competition for borrowers or lower risk-adjusted loan pricing. Current credit metrics remain encouraging, with nonperforming loans at 0.89% and criticized loans at 2.50%.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Organic lending momentum is a genuine strength, provided management maintains conservative underwriting and does not sacrifice loan pricing or credit quality to preserve growth.
Q4: How Vulnerable Is Renasant’s Net Interest Margin to Deposit Competition?
- Analysis: The adjusted net interest margin declined to 3.58% in Q3 2026 from 3.61% in Q2, while the cost of total deposits increased slightly to 1.97%. Deposits declined $73.19M sequentially, and short-term borrowings rose $491.30M. These changes indicate some pressure in the funding mix even as the company added loans. However, noninterest-bearing deposits remained approximately 23.1% of total deposits, limiting the overall funding burden. The investment sensitivity arises because relatively small margin movements across a large earning-asset base can materially alter pretax income.
- Judgment: Neutral — Renasant’s funding structure remains workable, but stabilization of adjusted NIM is a prerequisite for confidence in sustainable EPS growth.
Q5: Does Renasant’s Improving Efficiency Ratio Prove That Acquisition Synergies Are Working?
- Analysis: Renasant’s reported efficiency ratio improved from 67.05% in Q3 2025 to 57.70% in Q3 2026, while its adjusted efficiency ratio improved from 57.51% to 54.70%. These changes indicate better operating expense absorption and a lower recurring cost burden relative to revenue. The enlarged branch network offers opportunities to consolidate overlapping functions, improve technology utilization, and distribute fixed costs across a larger asset base. However, revenue normalization, purchase accounting, and the timing of merger expenses affect period comparisons.
- Judgment: Positive — Operating efficiency improvements support management’s integration capabilities, although continued gains should be judged against recurring revenue and per-share profitability rather than adjusted expense measures alone.
Q6: Could Commercial Real Estate Credit Exposure Become Renasant’s Next Major Earnings Problem?
- Analysis: Commercial real estate and construction loans are meaningful components of Renasant’s banking business. Construction and land development lending totaled approximately $2.11B at September 30, 2026. This creates exposure to borrower cash flows, refinancing conditions, property values, and development execution. Current asset quality has improved, and the allowance for credit losses covers nonperforming loans approximately 1.69x. Nevertheless, the Q3 net charge-off figure included a concentrated borrower-specific loss, demonstrating that localized credit events can affect earnings even before a broad deterioration develops.
- Judgment: Neutral — Existing credit metrics do not establish a systemic problem, but commercial property and construction exposure remain material cyclical risks. Deterioration in criticized loans would be an important early warning.
Q7: Will Renasant’s $175M Buyback Program Offset Acquisition-Related Share Dilution?
- Analysis: The authorized $175M repurchase program is equivalent to approximately 4.8% of the October 29 market capitalization. At a hypothetical share price of $40.26, fully deploying the authorization would repurchase approximately 4.35M shares before transaction costs, exceeding the approximately 2.64M shares expected to be issued in the proposed Commercial acquisition. However, authorization is not execution, and actual repurchase volume depends on regulatory capital, earnings, liquidity, and acquisition funding needs. The company purchased $42.60M of shares in Q3 at an average price of $41.05, demonstrating operational willingness to execute buybacks.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — The authorization offers meaningful dilution-offset potential, but investors should evaluate actual net share-count reductions rather than assume full deployment.
Q8: Is Renasant’s Reported Book Value a Reliable Measure of Intrinsic Value After Its Acquisitions?
- Analysis: Renasant trades around 0.95x reported book value, superficially suggesting a discount to accounting equity. However, bank acquisitions create goodwill and identifiable intangible assets that may not generate equivalent independently realizable value. Tangible common equity excludes these components and provides a more conservative measure of loss-absorbing equity. Renasant’s adjusted return on average tangible common equity of 14.51% indicates that the operating franchise can generate attractive returns on tangible capital, but its consolidated reported ROE remains lower. An investor must therefore distinguish a justified low price-to-book multiple from true undervaluation.
- Judgment: Neutral — The discount to reported book value is supportive, but a sustained premium to tangible book value requires confidence in recurring tangible equity returns and credit quality.
Q9: How Much Could the Commercial Holding Company Acquisition Improve Renasant’s Funding Franchise?
- Analysis: Commercial Holding Company brings approximately $983M of deposits, $648M in loans, and nine Tennessee banking branches. Its deposits exceed its loans, potentially offering an attractive funding contribution to Renasant’s larger loan portfolio. The transaction also adds approximately $1.2B in trust and wealth-management assets under management. The principal economic opportunity is to retain inexpensive deposits and use the acquired customer base to deepen commercial banking relationships. However, the deal requires approximately 2.64M newly issued Renasant shares and must deliver sufficient recurring earnings to compensate existing shareholders for dilution.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — The transaction could improve deposit funding and geographic reach, but its value depends on deposit stability, integration efficiency, and realized per-share accretion.
Q10: What Would Make Renasant a More Compelling Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: A stronger investment case would require evidence that Renasant can convert organic loan growth into recurring EPS expansion without materially higher funding costs or credit losses. Stabilization in adjusted NIM, continued improvement in the efficiency ratio, and consistent growth in tangible book value per share would increase confidence in sustainable profitability. Successful integration of Commercial Holding Company and actual execution of value-accretive buybacks would provide additional support. Conversely, a decline in credit quality or an acquisition-related dilution burden would weaken the thesis even if consolidated asset growth remains strong.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Renasant has several credible paths toward stronger shareholder returns, but current valuation and execution uncertainty support a selective entry strategy rather than an aggressive purchase at the prevailing price.