Type A - ResMed Inc. (RMD) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 ResMed Key Upcoming Events
- November 11, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: ResMed’s declared quarterly dividend is $0.66 per NYSE-listed share, payable December 17, 2026. The ex-dividend date is November 11, while the record date is November 12. The annualized dividend is $2.64 per share.
- November 15, 2026 Lead Director Transition (Confirmed)
- Description: Carol Burt is scheduled to become Lead Director following the planned retirement of Ron Taylor. Investors should monitor continuity in board oversight and governance.
- December 29, 2026 Accelerated Share Repurchase Settlement Deadline (Estimated)
- Description: ResMed’s $450 million accelerated share repurchase agreement is expected to settle no later than December 29. The final share count will depend on the contractual volume-weighted share-price calculation, making the precise settlement date and final share delivery subject to change.
- January 28, 2027 Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Financial calendars project January 28 based on ResMed’s established late-January quarterly reporting pattern. The company has not confirmed this earnings-release date, so it may change. Investors will focus on sleep-device and mask growth, the effect of the MatrixCare divestiture, operating margins, and FY2027 guidance.
🏢 Step 1: ResMed Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is ResMed?
- Company Name (Ticker): ResMed Inc. (RMD)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: May 29, 1989
- Listing Date: June 02, 1995
- Fiscal Year End: June
- Headquarters: United States, San Diego
- CEO: Michael J. Farrell (Mick Farrell)
- Market Cap: $32.34B
- Shares Outstanding: 140.66M
- Current Stock Price: $229.94
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.15%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 11, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does ResMed Make Money?
- Sleep Apnea Treatment Equipment Sales: ResMed develops and sells positive airway pressure (PAP) devices, masks, accessories, and respiratory-care equipment through home medical equipment providers, healthcare distributors, and clinical channels. Demand comes from patients diagnosed with obstructive sleep apnea and other breathing disorders.
- Recurring Mask and Accessory Replacement: Patients periodically replace masks, cushions, tubing, and other consumables. This creates recurring demand linked to the installed population of treated patients rather than requiring every sale to originate from a new diagnosis.
- Connected Care Technology: AirView, myAir, and connected devices allow clinicians and patients to monitor therapy use, improve adherence, and manage treatment remotely. These capabilities reinforce equipment demand and relationships with healthcare providers.
- Residential Care Software Subscriptions: Brightree and MEDIFOX DAN provide specialized software for home medical equipment providers and out-of-hospital care organizations. Customers pay for workflow, billing, operational management, and related services.
- Portfolio Optimization: ResMed completed the sale of MatrixCare on September 1, 2026. Consequently, historical software revenue includes operations no longer owned, and future revenue should be evaluated using the continuing business perimeter.
Q1-A3. ResMed’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Sleep and Breathing Health: The segment generated approximately $1.26B in Q1 FY2027, representing 89.0% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Sleep Devices: Revenue totaled approximately $716M, or 50.6% of consolidated revenue, growing 9% YoY. PAP equipment remains the largest product category.
- Masks and Other: Revenue reached approximately $540M, or 38.2% of consolidated revenue, growing 10% YoY. Replacement demand provides a relatively recurring revenue stream.
- Life Support Devices: Revenue was approximately $4M, or 0.3% of consolidated revenue, declining sharply as ResMed deemphasized legacy life-support equipment.
- Residential Care Software: Revenue was approximately $155M, representing 11.0% of quarterly consolidated revenue, down 7% on a reported basis. The continuing software businesses grew approximately 8% on a comparable basis following the MatrixCare transaction.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: Devices are the largest revenue contributor, while masks and accessories provide attractive replacement economics. Residential Care Software offers differentiated subscription revenue but is considerably smaller than the medical-device business.
- Annual Comparison: FY2026 revenue totaled $5.65B, comprising approximately $4.98B from Sleep and Breathing Health and $675.81M from Residential Care Software. These historical amounts include the businesses owned before the MatrixCare divestiture.
Q1-A4. Who Are ResMed’s Competitors?
- Direct PAP Competitors: Philips Respironics and Fisher & Paykel Healthcare compete in sleep apnea devices, masks, and related respiratory products.
- ResMed’s Advantage: Its established PAP product portfolio, connected monitoring infrastructure, extensive provider relationships, and large treatment-installed base create meaningful competitive advantages.
- Competitive Constraint: Rival devices and masks can still win customers through comfort, performance, pricing, and distribution relationships.
- Alternative Sleep Apnea Therapies: Inspire Medical Systems competes indirectly through implantable upper-airway stimulation, while oral appliances, surgery, and behavioral treatments offer alternatives for selected patients.
- Substitution Risk: These alternatives may reduce PAP usage among eligible patients, although their clinical suitability and costs differ substantially from conventional PAP treatment.
- Residential Care Software Competitors: Specialized healthcare software vendors compete with Brightree and MEDIFOX DAN on billing, compliance, interoperability, workflow management, and customer support.
- Industry Position: ResMed is a leading global sleep apnea treatment company, with a particularly strong position in PAP equipment and masks. Its competitive advantage is based on product reliability, distribution, clinical relationships, and connected-care integration rather than legal exclusivity.
Q1-A5. ResMed Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 29, 2026 Q2 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: ResMed reported continued demand for sleep and breathing health products, supporting confidence in its recurring equipment and mask businesses.
- April 30, 2026 Q3 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The company continued expanding its sleep therapy franchise while investors focused on margins, product demand, and software performance.
- August 06, 2026 Q4 FY2026 and Full-Year Earnings Release
- Description: FY2026 revenue reached $5.65B, increasing approximately 10%, while GAAP net income reached $1.52B. Management outlined FY2027 revenue guidance of $5.75B-$5.85B and non-GAAP EPS guidance of $12.00-$12.25.
- August 31, 2026 Entered $450 Million Accelerated Share Repurchase Agreement
- Description: ResMed committed $450M to accelerated repurchases and initially received approximately 1.6M shares, demonstrating willingness to return capital following portfolio optimization.
- September 01, 2026 Completed MatrixCare Divestiture
- Description: ResMed received approximately $470M in net cash proceeds at closing, with additional consideration held in escrow. The transaction sharpened its focus on sleep and breathing health and remaining connected-care software products.
- October 01, 2026 Published 2026 Proxy Statement
- Description: The proxy disclosed governance, executive compensation, incentive arrangements, and annual meeting matters, providing additional evidence for shareholder-alignment analysis.
- October 29, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 6% to $1.415B, GAAP diluted EPS rose 23% to $2.92, and non-GAAP EPS rose 14% to $2.91. Operating cash flow decreased to $422M, while the company maintained FY2027 guidance. The results included a gain related to the MatrixCare divestiture.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: ResMed combines an established sleep therapy equipment franchise with recurring mask replacement demand and specialized healthcare software. The MatrixCare sale and accelerated repurchases strengthen strategic focus, while recent earnings demonstrate solid core demand but slower consolidated growth and some margin pressure.
🏰 Step 2: ResMed’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does ResMed Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Installed-Base Economics: Patients who begin PAP treatment often require replacement equipment and consumables for years, supporting recurring sales and customer continuity.
- Clinical and Provider Integration: Devices are integrated into physician workflows, home medical equipment distribution, reimbursement processes, and patient monitoring systems. Replacing an established supplier can involve training, compatibility, and administrative friction.
- Connected-Device Ecosystem: AirView and myAir support patient adherence and clinical monitoring, strengthening relationships between ResMed, healthcare professionals, and patients.
- Manufacturing and Product Expertise: Product reliability, mask comfort, respiratory algorithms, and regulatory experience create barriers that smaller competitors may struggle to replicate.
- Pricing Power: Brand strength and specialized products support some pricing flexibility, but reimbursement schedules and distributor negotiations constrain increases.
- Economic Moat Assessment: ResMed possesses a durable competitive advantage. Its latest ROIC of approximately 26.88% substantially exceeds its estimated cost of capital, supporting the conclusion that the business creates economic value.
Q2-A2. Is ResMed’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Sleep apnea is a large and frequently underdiagnosed chronic condition. Aging populations, obesity prevalence, improved screening, home testing, and greater access to treatment can support long-term demand. Exact addressable-market estimates depend heavily on diagnosis, treatment eligibility, and reimbursement assumptions.
- Growth Sustainability: ResMed’s continuing sleep business grew approximately 10% in Q1 FY2027, indicating durable demand despite slower consolidated growth. Consumable replacement and new patient starts provide complementary growth channels.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Increasing competition in PAP devices or masks leads to market-share losses or pricing pressure, reducing revenue growth and gross margins.
- 2 Reimbursement restrictions, delayed diagnoses, or reduced treatment adherence slow therapy adoption and recurring replacement purchases.
- 3 Alternative treatments, including implantable therapies or successful weight-loss interventions, reduce the future number of patients requiring PAP treatment.
Q2-A3. How Does ResMed Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Internal Reinvestment: ResMed funds device innovation, mask development, connected-care technology, and manufacturing improvements from operating cash generation.
- Capital Returns: During the latest twelve months, reported repurchases reached approximately $1.51B and dividends paid totaled approximately $357M. The repurchase figure includes unusually large activity associated with portfolio optimization.
- Dividend Policy: The $2.64 annualized dividend represents approximately a 1.15% yield, with a payout ratio near 24% of trailing earnings. This preserves substantial reinvestment capacity.
- Balance Sheet Discipline: Approximately $1.01B in cash and $610.58M in debt provide flexibility. The company has not relied on excessive leverage to finance ordinary operations.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: The MatrixCare divestiture and substantial share repurchases demonstrate active portfolio management, although repurchase effectiveness ultimately depends on the prices paid and the earnings capacity of the remaining businesses.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Strong installed-base economics, healthcare distribution relationships, proprietary product expertise, and connected-care integration support durable competitive advantages.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Structural sleep therapy demand and replacement consumables are attractive, although consolidated growth and alternative-treatment risks limit the outlook.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): High cash generation, disciplined leverage, recurring dividends, and substantial buybacks support shareholder value, but the large accelerated repurchase introduces execution and timing considerations.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: ResMed’s moat is supported by clinical integration, recurring consumables, and high capital returns. Its growth profile remains favorable, while reimbursement constraints and evolving treatment alternatives warrant monitoring.
💰 Step 3: Is ResMed Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. ResMed’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive but Has Moderated: Revenue increased from $4.69B in FY2024 to $5.15B in FY2025 and $5.65B in FY2026. Annual growth remained near 10%, while Q1 FY2027 revenue growth moderated to 6% reported, partly reflecting portfolio changes.
- Operating Earnings Expansion: Operating income increased from approximately $1.38B in FY2024 to $1.69B in FY2025 and $1.92B in FY2026. The latest TTM operating income reached approximately $1.95B, demonstrating sustained profitability.
- Net Income and EPS: FY2026 net income was approximately $1.52B versus $1.40B in FY2025, while diluted EPS increased from approximately $9.51 to $10.43. Latest TTM net income reached $1.59B and EPS reached $10.98.
- Latest Quarterly Margin Pressure: Q1 FY2027 GAAP operating income increased only 1% to $453M, and operating margin contracted from 33.4% to 32.0%. R&D and SG&A grew faster than revenue, partially offsetting a modest gross margin improvement.
- Cash Flow Trend: TTM FCF was approximately $1.61B compared with $1.65B in FY2026 and $1.66B in FY2025. The latest quarterly FCF declined 10% YoY to $374M.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Multi-year earnings growth demonstrates favorable operating economics, but the latest quarter did not show positive GAAP operating leverage. Sustained expense discipline is important for future margin expansion.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is ResMed? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC is approximately 26.88%, materially above the estimated WACC of 8.22%, implying an ROIC-WACC spread of approximately 18.66 percentage points.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating margin is approximately 34.02%, reflecting strong profitability for a medical-device manufacturer with substantial consumables sales.
- Equity Returns: TTM ROE is approximately 26.40%, while ROA is approximately 14.76%. These figures indicate efficient use of shareholder capital without excessive financial leverage.
- Margin Sustainability: ResMed’s latest GAAP gross margin improved by 30 basis points to 61.5%. However, operating expenses absorbed that improvement, indicating that gross margin alone does not guarantee earnings acceleration.
- Competitive Economics: Strong installed-base demand and product margins provide an advantage over many hardware manufacturers. A fully comparable current peer ROIC average was not established, so the assessment rests primarily on ResMed’s observed capital returns and cost-of-capital spread.
Q3-A3. What Drives ResMed’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Gross margin, inventory turnover, and asset turnover are appropriate indicators because ResMed combines regulated medical-device manufacturing with recurring consumable demand.
- Gross Margin Resilience: TTM gross margin is approximately 61.77%, while Q1 FY2027 gross margin improved to 61.5% from 61.2% one year earlier. Product mix, manufacturing efficiency, and pricing support profitability.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 2.16x inventory turnover indicates that inventory management remains important for a business selling numerous devices, masks, and accessories.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.69x asset turnover reflects a business generating substantial margins rather than relying primarily on rapid physical-asset turnover.
- Operational Driver: Growth in the installed PAP population supports equipment sales and subsequent consumable replacement, while manufacturing scale and high-margin products improve capital efficiency.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ResMed’s high gross margins and repeat purchases support strong operating returns, allowing ROIC to exceed its estimated capital cost by a wide margin.
Q3-A4. Are ResMed’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $1.77B against net income of $1.59B, implying OCF/net income of approximately 1.11x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $1.61B represents roughly 1.01x reported net income, demonstrating strong cash generation.
- Quarterly Warning Signal: Q1 FY2027 FCF fell to $374M from $414M despite higher net income. The quarter also included a nonrecurring MatrixCare disposal gain, making recurring earnings and cash conversion more relevant than headline GAAP EPS growth.
- Quality Assessment: The longer-term cash-generation record is strong, but the latest quarter shows that working-capital fluctuations and portfolio-related accounting gains can create temporary differences between earnings and cash flow.
Q3-A5. Is ResMed’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Net Cash Position: Cash and equivalents of approximately $1.01B exceeded total debt of approximately $610.58M, resulting in approximately $400.16M of net cash.
- Leverage: Debt/EBITDA is approximately 0.28x, indicating very modest financial leverage relative to operating earnings.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 2.65x. ResMed also reported approximately $2.51B of combined cash and available revolving-credit liquidity at September 30, 2026.
- Interest Coverage: A comparable positive interest-expense coverage ratio is not meaningful from the latest standardized data because net interest income and expense presentation produces a nonrepresentative denominator. Low debt relative to EBIT and significant net cash support repayment capacity.
- Financial Stability: ResMed’s balance sheet appears conservatively financed, with limited near-term refinancing pressure relative to earnings and available liquidity.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): High operating margins and ROIC far exceeding WACC demonstrate strong value creation, although recent GAAP operating margin contracted.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Strong TTM cash conversion supports earnings quality, but lower quarterly FCF and a disposal-related earnings gain require adjustment.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Net cash, low leverage, and substantial liquidity provide strong protection against financial distress.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: ResMed is highly profitable and financially resilient. The principal financial concern is not solvency but whether the company can sustain margin expansion and cash conversion as its business mix changes.
🔎 Step 4: ResMed Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does ResMed Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue is generated primarily through identifiable product sales and contracted software services. The reviewed quarterly and annual disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The company expenses substantial research and development costs, including approximately $103M in Q1 FY2027. No material inappropriate capitalization practice was established from the reviewed financial disclosures.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow movements include approximately $61.91M of receivables usage and $67.02M of inventory usage. These are relevant working-capital pressures but do not independently establish abnormal accounting.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The MatrixCare sale generated an approximately $62M pretax gain in Q1 FY2027. ResMed’s reported GAAP EPS growth therefore includes a material nonrecurring component that should be excluded when assessing sustainable earnings.
Q4-A2. Is ResMed Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $162M against $5.73B of revenue, or roughly 2.8% of sales.
- Capacity Economics: ResMed does not require unusually high capital expenditure relative to revenue to support its established sleep therapy business.
- Oversupply Risk: Competitive expansion remains possible, but no industry-wide capacity glut has been established that would justify treating ResMed as an overheated capital-cycle manufacturer.
- Assessment: Capital spending appears proportionate to demand and supported by internal cash generation.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is ResMed’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM OCF of approximately $1.77B substantially exceeds capital expenditure and remains sufficient to fund ordinary operations, dividends, and recurring product development.
- Quarterly Cash Conversion: Q1 FY2027 OCF declined from $457M to $422M, while FCF declined from $414M to $374M.
- Working Capital: Receivables, inventory, and other operating balances influence cash timing. These fluctuations deserve monitoring but do not currently indicate structural cash-flow failure.
- Funding Independence: ResMed has demonstrated the ability to fund its core business without relying on recurring equity issuance or emergency debt financing.
Q4-A4. Is ResMed Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.35% YoY to 140.66M. The company repurchased approximately $1.51B of shares over the latest twelve months, more than offsetting ordinary equity issuance and stock compensation.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $112.66M. Outstanding employee awards can create future issuance, but the existing repurchase program and $450M accelerated repurchase have materially offset this exposure.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Quarterly Q1 FY2027 observations are distinguished from FY2026 and September 2026 TTM figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating results, non-GAAP guidance, and FCF defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures are distinguished; MatrixCare disposal gains are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: End-period shares outstanding are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used for EPS, and repurchase effects are incorporated consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial results and share prices are presented in USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The principal earnings, liquidity, share-count, and cash-flow figures are reconciled to the latest reporting periods and disclosed definitions ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was established, but the MatrixCare disposal gain requires explicit earnings normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Cash flow remains substantial and positive, although the latest quarter’s decline warrants monitoring.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Repurchases exceed share issuance and SBC dilution, with some residual compensation-related overhang.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: ResMed exhibits strong cash-flow fundamentals and net share-count reduction. The most important forensic adjustment is separating nonrecurring divestiture effects from recurring earnings.
👔 Step 5: ResMed Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust ResMed’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: FY2027 guidance remains $5.75B-$5.85B in reported revenue and $12.00-$12.25 in non-GAAP diluted EPS, unchanged following Q1 results.
- Recent Operating Delivery: Q1 FY2027 non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.91 exceeded the approximately $2.68 pre-release market expectation, while reported revenue also exceeded expectations modestly.
- Management Credibility: Mick Farrell has extensive operating experience at ResMed, and the company has demonstrated sustained profitability, cash generation, and strategic portfolio management.
- Execution Constraint: Guidance stability is encouraging, but the latest operating-margin contraction and MatrixCare-related revenue changes make consistent delivery of earnings and margin expectations especially important.
Q5-A2. What Are ResMed Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Transactions: During the approximately 90 days through October 30, 2026, recorded open-market insider sales totaled 24,343 shares, worth approximately $5.40M, with no recorded open-market purchases in that period.
- CEO Transactions: Chairman and CEO Michael J. Farrell sold 4,991 shares on October 7, 2026, at approximately $226.33 per share, alongside a corresponding option exercise. Similar 4,991-share exercise-and-sale transactions occurred in August and September.
- Other Insider Sales: General Counsel Michael J. Rider sold 400 shares on October 23, 2026, at $255 per share. Director Peter C. Farrell sold 970 shares in September and 8,000 shares in August.
- Trailing-Year Context: A broader transaction summary indicates approximately 89,980 shares sold over the trailing twelve months and no recorded open-market purchases. Grants, option exercises, and tax-related transfers are excluded from this purchase/sale total.
- Management Sentiment: The selling pattern is not a strong insider accumulation signal. However, recurring option-related transactions are materially different from discretionary liquidation and do not independently demonstrate deteriorating business confidence.
Q5-A3. Is ResMed’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: ResMed’s NYSE-listed common stock does not have a controlling dual-class voting arrangement that would materially separate ordinary shareholder economic interests from voting rights.
- Executive Compensation: The company’s compensation structure incorporates long-term equity awards and performance-oriented incentives. These can align management with shareholders when rewards reflect durable operating results and per-share value creation.
- Shareholder Returns: The company returned more than $1.0B to shareholders through repurchases and dividends during Q1 FY2027, supported partly by MatrixCare divestiture proceeds.
- Alignment Trade-Off: Equity compensation creates dilution potential, while buybacks offset that cost. Investors should assess compensation effectiveness using net share-count reduction, ROIC, and normalized earnings per share rather than gross repurchase amounts alone.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Strong execution history and stable guidance support credibility, with current margin pressure preventing a maximum assessment.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Repeated executive option-related sales and no observed open-market buying provide limited positive sentiment evidence.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional shareholder rights, long-term incentives, and net share reduction support alignment, although equity compensation remains meaningful.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated operational and capital-allocation competence, but insider selling does not provide an independent bullish signal. Shareholder alignment remains favorable overall.
⛵ Step 6: ResMed Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs ResMed Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: FY2027 company guidance of $5.75B-$5.85B implies a $5.80B midpoint, slightly below compiled annual revenue expectations of approximately $5.83B.
- EPS Expectations: Management’s non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance of $12.00-$12.25 has a $12.125 midpoint, close to compiled FY2027 EPS expectations around $12.09. The published consensus EPS definition should be checked against the company’s non-GAAP basis when interpreting small differences.
- Quarterly Performance: Q1 FY2027 non-GAAP EPS of $2.91 exceeded the pre-release estimate of approximately $2.68, while revenue of $1.415B modestly surpassed expectations.
- Analyst Sentiment: The average compiled twelve-month price target was approximately $265.11, with a broad estimated range of $210-$320. Following the latest results, individual institutions maintained divergent views, reflecting disagreement over underlying growth and the valuation premium.
- Expectation Gap: Guidance and consensus are broadly aligned. ResMed’s near-term investment debate therefore centers more on sustainable margins, divestiture-adjusted growth, and valuation than a large quantified guidance shortfall.
Q6-A2. What Is ResMed’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Institutions hold approximately 80.65% of outstanding shares, indicating substantial professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 11.92M shares were sold short, representing 8.53% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: The short-interest ratio is approximately 10.34 days, based on the reporting convention’s average trading volume.
- Recent Short Trend: Short interest declined from approximately 14.20M shares in the previous comparable observation to 11.92M, suggesting some reduction in bearish positioning.
- Supply-Demand Interpretation: Elevated days to cover can amplify price movements around earnings and major corporate events, but high short interest does not by itself imply an imminent short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Guidance is broadly aligned with compiled expectations, with the latest EPS beat providing support despite slower reported revenue growth.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Significant institutional participation and declining short interest are constructive, but the remaining short-position concentration limits confidence.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: ResMed’s expectations are achievable but not exceptionally conservative. Institutional participation is substantial, while elevated short positioning can increase post-earnings volatility.
🚀 Step 7: ResMed Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move ResMed Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Global Growth in PAP Devices and Masks
- Timing: Q2-Q4 FY2027 earnings announcements.
- Success Conditions: Sleep-device and mask revenue maintains high-single-digit to low-double-digit growth, supported by patient starts, replacement demand, and geographic expansion.
- Failure Risk: New patient growth slows, competitor gains intensify, or replacement demand weakens, reducing recurring revenue momentum.
- 2 Post-MatrixCare Portfolio Margin Improvement
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, particularly FY2027 quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: The continuing software business sustains organic growth while expense discipline restores positive operating leverage and higher normalized operating margins.
- Failure Risk: Revenue lost through the divestiture is not adequately offset by core growth, while transition expenses and operating costs remain elevated.
- 3 Earnings-Per-Share Support From Repurchases
- Timing: Accelerated repurchase settlement by late December 2026 and subsequent FY2027 results.
- Success Conditions: Lower diluted share counts support sustainable EPS growth without impairing balance-sheet flexibility or necessary reinvestment.
- Failure Risk: Repurchase benefits are outweighed by slower operating earnings or weaker cash conversion.
Q7-A2. ResMed’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Quarterly Earnings Surprise: Q1 FY2027 non-GAAP EPS of $2.91 exceeded the pre-release estimate of approximately $2.68, supporting near-term earnings confidence.
- Annual Estimate Position: Compiled FY2027 EPS expectations around $12.09 remain within the company’s unchanged $12.00-$12.25 non-GAAP guidance range.
- Revision Assessment: The recent earnings beat is constructive, but a consistent 90-day upward EPS revision series could not be established. The current evidence therefore supports a mildly favorable, rather than decisively accelerating, revision trend.
- Monitoring Priority: Changes to FY2027 and FY2028 normalized EPS estimates after the MatrixCare divestiture will provide a stronger measure of sustainable earnings momentum.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Core sleep therapy growth, portfolio optimization, and buybacks provide credible earnings catalysts, although their timing and valuation impact remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): The recent EPS beat supports expectations, but verified sustained estimate upgrades are limited.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: ResMed has credible operating and capital-return catalysts. The most important proof point will be whether continuing-business growth translates into durable operating-margin and normalized EPS improvement.
⚖️ Step 8: Is ResMed Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. ResMed’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 20.94x (undervalued) — trailing valuation is relatively modest against ResMed’s high returns and established profitability.
- PS Ratio: 5.64x (fairly valued) — substantial margins support a premium to ordinary manufacturing businesses.
- PB Ratio: 5.44x (fairly valued) — significant intangible value and high ROE limit the usefulness of book-value comparisons.
- P/TBV Ratio: 12.45x (fairly valued) — tangible-book valuation is less informative for an established medical technology franchise with substantial intangible assets.
- P/FCF Ratio: 20.10x (undervalued) — approximately 5% trailing FCF yield is attractive relative to the company’s capital efficiency.
- P/OCF Ratio: 18.26x (undervalued) — strong operating cash generation supports the equity valuation.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 5.57x (fairly valued) — the premium is supported by high operating margins but still requires sustained growth.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 15.02x (fairly valued) — consistent with a profitable medical-device franchise, though not a deep-value multiple.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 16.38x (undervalued) — strong recurring operating profitability supports the multiple.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 19.85x (undervalued) — net cash and meaningful FCF provide valuation support.
- Forward PE: 18.56x (undervalued) — reflects expected earnings growth but requires consistent forecast definitions.
- PEG Ratio: 1.38x (fairly valued) — implies a reasonable, rather than exceptionally cheap, relationship between earnings growth and valuation.
- Scoring Rationale: ResMed trades at approximately 21x trailing earnings and 20x FCF despite generating high returns on invested capital and maintaining a strong balance sheet. The discount is meaningful but not extreme because consolidated growth has slowed and the business perimeter is changing.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. ResMed vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is the preferred measure because ResMed generates sustainable profits and carries little financial leverage. Fisher & Paykel Healthcare and other established respiratory-device manufacturers are economically relevant reference companies, but their product mix, margins, and growth profiles differ materially.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently comparable current peer mean on a consistent forecast period and adjusted-versus-GAAP basis could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((ResMed forward P/E 18.56x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: ResMed’s high margins and recurring consumables warrant some valuation premium, but using an unverified peer mean would produce an unsupported numerical deviation. No relative-valuation adjustment is assigned.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is ResMed Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E, based on five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2022 through FY2026. This annual-endpoint alternative covers four years between the first and last observations. The observed values are 39.38x, 35.80x, 27.54x, 26.96x, and 18.48x.
- Historical Minimum: 18.48x
- Historical Maximum: 39.38x
- Current Multiple: 20.94x
- Observation Count: 5 annual fiscal-year-end observations.
- Range Position Formula: (20.94x - 18.48x) / (39.38x - 18.48x) × 100 = 11.8%
- Scoring Rationale: ResMed’s trailing P/E sits near the lower end of its observed five-year annual-endpoint range, indicating relative valuation compression. The historical comparison is not a complete daily or quarterly trading range, and changes in growth and portfolio composition may justify part of the lower multiple.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into ResMed? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 5.1%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF compares ResMed’s approximately $32.34B market capitalization with the discounted value of normalized shareholder-available cash flows.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual equity cash-flow proxy of $1.61B, based on TTM operating cash flow less capital expenditures; 9.0% cost of equity; 3.0% terminal growth; ten-year explicit growth horizon. The business’s modest net debt and interest burden make the cash-flow proxy useful, although it is not a fully normalized FCFE measure.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 7.0%
- Basis: An analyst scenario assumes sustainable mid-to-high-single-digit equity cash-flow growth, supported by approximately 10% continuing sleep-product growth, high returns on capital, and recurring replacement demand. The scenario allows for consolidated revenue moderation and continuing expenses.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 7.0% - Implied Growth Rate 5.1% = +1.9%p
- Scoring Rationale: The modeled cash-flow growth hurdle is achievable under a reasonable operating scenario, but the gap remains narrow. The starting cash-flow figure is sensitive to working-capital normalization, divestiture effects, and the amount ultimately available to equity holders.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From ResMed? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF provides an actionable estimate using a positive cash-flow base, modest leverage, and explicit equity discount-rate and terminal-growth assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. ResMed’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — ResMed is primarily an operating medical-device and healthcare software business, and no qualifying independently valued investment stake or separable asset holding exceeding the applicable market-capitalization threshold was established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The MatrixCare divestiture and unusually large repurchases affect comparability and future per-share earnings, but the resulting earnings normalization and share-count effects are already incorporated into the broader valuation assessment. No separate adjustment is warranted.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (N/A vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +4 pts (observed-range position p = 11.8%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Modeled cash-flow growth gap of +1.9%p)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional distinct adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+4) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +6 pts
- Commentary: ResMed’s valuation is supported by strong cash generation and a trailing earnings multiple near the lower end of its annual historical observations. The reverse DCF suggests a reasonable growth hurdle rather than extreme undervaluation, and the lack of a fully comparable peer mean limits relative-valuation conclusions.
- Step 8 Summary: ResMed appears attractively valued relative to its own historical earnings multiples, although operating-margin trends and post-divestiture earnings normalization remain important determinants of intrinsic value.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of ResMed? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to ResMed?
- 1 Structural changes in sleep apnea treatment demand:
- Cause: New therapies, weight-loss interventions, or improved alternatives could reduce the proportion of diagnosed patients who require traditional PAP treatment.
- Impact: Lower patient starts and weaker installed-base expansion would eventually constrain device sales and recurring mask demand.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor global PAP device growth, new-patient starts, treatment adherence, and clinical evidence regarding alternative therapies.
- 2 Operating-margin compression despite revenue growth:
- Cause: Product development, sales expenses, reimbursement constraints, and competitive pricing could cause operating costs to grow faster than revenue.
- Impact: Slower operating-income growth would undermine EPS expansion and reduce internally available cash for reinvestment and shareholder returns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins, SG&A growth, R&D intensity, and quarterly FCF conversion.
- 3 Post-MatrixCare portfolio execution risk:
- Cause: The divestiture removes a meaningful revenue-producing software operation and creates transition costs and accounting comparability issues.
- Impact: Continuing-business revenue and margins could fall short if remaining software operations do not sustain growth or if the strategic focus does not improve profitability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Compare continuing software organic growth, consolidated guidance, operating expense trends, and adjusted earnings excluding disposal gains.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is ResMed to the Economy?
- 1 Tighter Healthcare Reimbursement (Negative Impact ⬇): Lower reimbursement rates or more restrictive coverage criteria could reduce treatment access, constrain device prices, and weaken revenue growth.
- 2 Higher Imported Component and Manufacturing Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Persistent input inflation or tariffs could pressure gross margins when reimbursement and customer contracts limit price increases.
- 3 Favorable Foreign Exchange Movements (Positive Impact ⬆): A weaker U.S. dollar against major international sales currencies could improve translated overseas revenue and reported earnings.
Q9-A3. ResMed Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Alternative therapies materially reduce PAP treatment adoption: Successful non-PAP therapies significantly reduce new device demand, while existing treatment adherence and replacement purchases weaken, undermining ResMed’s long-term installed-base economics.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple quarters of declining sleep-device volume alongside expanding clinically established alternative-treatment adoption.
- 2 Operating expenses overwhelm revenue growth: ResMed sustains revenue growth but fails to control R&D, SG&A, and manufacturing expenses, causing prolonged operating-margin compression and weaker FCF.
- Early Warning Signal: GAAP operating margins decline for several consecutive quarters while FCF conversion falls materially below the recent historical range.
- 3 Portfolio restructuring fails to deliver expected economics: The MatrixCare divestiture reduces revenue diversification, remaining software operations underperform, and capital returns fail to offset weaker operating earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated reductions in continuing-business guidance accompanied by slowing software organic growth and deteriorating normalized EPS.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: ResMed faces meaningful longer-term threats from alternative sleep apnea treatments, reimbursement decisions, and competition. Q1 FY2027 GAAP operating margin declined from 33.4% to 32.0% and FCF declined from $414M to $374M, but the evidence does not establish a persistent material operating impairment. Strong liquidity, positive core demand, and substantial recurring cash generation mitigate near-term financial risk.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are operating and competitive rather than solvency-related. Continued growth in PAP adoption, restoration of operating leverage, and healthy post-divestiture cash generation are essential monitoring priorities.
🎯 Step 10: ResMed Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (21) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 81 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (81 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 83 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 83 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: ResMed benefits from a durable sleep therapy franchise, high returns on capital, recurring consumables demand, and a strong balance sheet. Attractive historical valuation provides additional support, while recent operating-margin pressure, portfolio changes, and competitive treatment alternatives temper the investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy ResMed? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: ResMed offers an attractive combination of recurring healthcare demand, cash generation, financial resilience, and a reasonable entry valuation following recent share-price weakness. The case depends on maintaining sleep-product growth and restoring operating leverage rather than relying solely on earnings-per-share gains from repurchases.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- ResMed combines a durable sleep therapy franchise, recurring mask revenue, and high cash returns with a relatively attractive valuation, although evolving treatment alternatives and operating-margin pressure could constrain future earnings growth.
Q10-A4. ResMed’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile, With a Recent Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares declined approximately 9.34% over the trailing 52 weeks, moving within a $180.27-$277.67 range before closing at $229.94 on October 30, 2026.
- October 29, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release
- Description: ResMed reported 6% revenue growth, 14% non-GAAP EPS growth, and unchanged FY2027 guidance, while investors also considered weaker quarterly FCF and operating-margin pressure.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares declined 9.05% during the next regular trading session on October 30, falling from $252.83 to $229.94. The decline occurred despite an EPS beat, indicating a materially cautious market response to the broader earnings outlook and business mix.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $229.94
- Buy Zone: $205.00 ($195.00–$215.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range incorporates ResMed’s low historical earnings-multiple observations, recent margin uncertainty, and the need for a meaningful discount to the base-case target. The lower end is near the FY2026 fiscal-year-end share price.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The recent sharp decline following earnings increases volatility and argues against paying a premium solely for earnings growth. No additional momentum premium is applied.
- (3) Conclusion: A $195.00-$215.00 entry band, with a $205.00 midpoint, offers a more favorable margin of safety than the current quotation while maintaining exposure to the company’s long-term earnings potential.
- Price Target: $254.10
- Expected Return: +10.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized non-GAAP diluted EPS × forward P/E — a suitable approach for ResMed’s profitable medical-device franchise and recurring consumables business.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $12.10 FY2027 normalized diluted EPS × 21.0x forward P/E = $254.10
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $12.10 EPS assumption is an analyst-selected estimate within management’s FY2027 non-GAAP guidance of $12.00-$12.25, supported by approximately 7% core constant-currency growth expectations and a lower diluted share count. The 21.0x multiple is an independent judgment within a reasonable 19x-23x range, recognizing ResMed’s high ROIC and recurring demand while allowing for margin and portfolio-transition risk. This target is for a 6-12-month horizon and uses forward normalized earnings rather than the trailing GAAP P/E evaluated in Step 8; the selected multiple reflects higher-quality recurring earnings but is deliberately below much of the company’s earlier premium valuation history.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target depends on Q2-Q4 FY2027 results confirming sustained growth in PAP devices and masks, stable or improving normalized operating margins, and share-count benefits from the accelerated repurchase. These catalysts must support earnings expectations without material additional valuation compression.
- Stop Loss: $180.00 ($175.00–$185.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Sustained high-single-digit or better core sleep therapy revenue growth
- Description: Continued strong device and mask demand supports recurring earnings expansion and validates the long-term franchise. Reassess valuation before increasing exposure if the stock approaches its target. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Operating margins recover while FCF conversion remains strong
- Description: Restored operating leverage improves the earnings outlook and supports the target multiple. Consider additional purchases only if market price remains within a disciplined valuation range. 👉 Selective Buy
- 3 Accelerated repurchase settlement produces meaningful net share reduction
- Description: Confirm the final share count and assess whether normalized EPS benefits justify a higher per-share value rather than assuming all repurchases are automatically accretive. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Sustained high-single-digit or better core sleep therapy revenue growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Consecutive quarters of materially weaker PAP device demand
- Description: Persistent weakening would challenge the installed-base growth thesis and require reassessing long-term revenue assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Sustained operating-margin deterioration
- Description: If expense growth continues to exceed revenue growth and FCF conversion weakens, the earnings base supporting the valuation would be impaired. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Significant reimbursement or competitive changes reducing therapy adoption
- Description: Material evidence that patients are moving away from PAP therapy would undermine expected equipment and replacement revenue. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Consecutive quarters of materially weaker PAP device demand
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor purchases within the lower part of the Buy Zone and require evidence of stable operating margins and continued positive cash conversion before establishing a substantial position.
- Neutral Investors: Build exposure in stages around the defined Buy Zone, then review quarterly sleep-product growth, EPS guidance, and normalized cash flow before adding.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider a modest initial position following the earnings-driven decline, but maintain disciplined risk limits and avoid treating a sharp one-day selloff as proof of a valuation bottom.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Could GLP-1 Weight-Loss Treatments Undermine ResMed’s Long-Term PAP Device Demand?
- Analysis: Obesity is an important risk factor for obstructive sleep apnea, and successful weight-loss therapy can reduce disease severity in some patients. However, sleep apnea has multiple causes, and patients may continue to require PAP treatment even after weight reduction. The principal economic risk is slower growth in new PAP patients rather than an immediate disappearance of the existing treatment population. The effect will depend on treatment eligibility, sustained weight loss, reimbursement, and clinical outcomes.
- Judgment: Neutral — Alternative therapies create a credible long-term demand risk, but the evidence does not yet demonstrate widespread displacement of ResMed’s core PAP franchise.
Q2: Can ResMed’s Approximately 21x Trailing P/E Be Justified by Its Growth and Cash Generation?
- Analysis: ResMed trades at approximately 20.94x trailing earnings and 20.10x FCF, supported by high operating margins, strong ROIC, net cash, and recurring mask demand. The current multiple is close to the low end of five annual historical observations, although that discount partly reflects slower consolidated growth and changing business composition. Sustainable normalized EPS growth, rather than one-off divestiture gains, must justify the valuation.
- Judgment: Undervalued — The valuation appears moderately attractive for a high-quality medical-device franchise, although the margin of safety is less compelling if operating growth weakens.
Q3: Can ResMed Maintain High-Single-Digit Sleep Therapy Growth After the MatrixCare Divestiture?
- Analysis: Q1 FY2027 sleep and breathing health revenue increased approximately 8%, while core sleep device and mask categories advanced approximately 9%-10%. The MatrixCare divestiture reduced reported software revenue but sharpened focus on the larger medical-device business. Future consolidated revenue growth must be evaluated on a continuing-business basis to avoid mistaking divested revenue for organic weakness.
- Judgment: Positive — Core sleep therapy demand supports continued growth, although consolidated comparisons will remain affected by portfolio changes.
Q4: Will ResMed’s Recurring Mask Replacement Revenue Protect Its Profit Margins?
- Analysis: Masks and other products generated approximately $540M in Q1 FY2027, representing more than one-third of consolidated revenue. Replacement purchases benefit from an established treatment-installed base, and product comfort and fit contribute to customer retention. However, reimbursement, competition, and patient adherence still influence replacement frequency and profitability.
- Judgment: Positive — Consumables provide an important recurring revenue and margin stabilizer, though they do not eliminate competitive pressure.
Q5: Does ResMed’s MatrixCare Sale Improve Its Strategic Position Enough to Offset Lost Software Revenue?
- Analysis: ResMed received approximately $470M in closing cash proceeds and recognized a nonrecurring disposal gain. The transaction removes software assets that were not central to PAP equipment and mask growth while creating liquidity for shareholder returns and operational focus. The benefit depends on whether the remaining software portfolio and sleep business can generate superior returns on capital.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Strategic simplification is attractive, but the transaction must be assessed through continuing earnings rather than the immediate disposal gain.
Q6: Can ResMed Restore Operating Leverage After Q1 FY2027 Margin Compression?
- Analysis: Q1 revenue increased 6%, but GAAP operating income rose only 1%, and operating margin fell 140 basis points to 32.0%. R&D and SG&A increased faster than revenue, offsetting improvements in gross margin. If these expenses support product innovation and future growth, the pressure may be temporary; if elevated expense growth persists, normalized earnings expectations could prove too optimistic.
- Judgment: Neutral — The business retains strong underlying profitability, but sustained expense discipline must be demonstrated in subsequent quarters.
Q7: Will ResMed’s $450 Million Accelerated Repurchase Create Lasting Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: The repurchase supports net share-count reduction and may increase EPS even without equivalent operating-income growth. However, repurchase economics depend on the final acquisition price, the future value of the shares retired, and the opportunity cost of deploying cash. The transaction is more favorable if the shares are acquired below sustainable intrinsic value and funding remains adequate for innovation.
- Judgment: Positive — Net share reduction is supportive, but its contribution should be separated from underlying operating improvement.
Q8: Is ResMed’s Residential Care Software Business Still a Meaningful Growth Engine After MatrixCare?
- Analysis: Residential Care Software generated approximately $155M in Q1 FY2027, down 7% reported due partly to the divestiture. On a continuing-business basis, Brightree and MEDIFOX DAN delivered approximately 8% growth, indicating ongoing demand for specialized healthcare workflows. Nevertheless, the segment is far smaller than Sleep and Breathing Health, limiting its ability to determine overall results.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Continuing software operations provide diversification and recurring revenue, but the core medical-device franchise remains the decisive investment driver.
Q9: Why Did ResMed Shares Fall 9% After Its October 2026 Earnings Beat?
- Analysis: ResMed’s October 29 earnings release showed an EPS beat, but Q1 operating-margin pressure, weaker FCF, and unchanged full-year guidance may have tempered market expectations. The next session’s 9.05% decline illustrates that investors evaluate sustainable operating trends and forward expectations rather than headline EPS surprises alone. The exact contribution of each concern to the price decline cannot be isolated.
- Judgment: Neutral — The selloff improved valuation, but investors should monitor subsequent operating results before interpreting it as an unambiguous buying opportunity.
Q10: What Would Most Strongly Confirm or Invalidate ResMed’s Long-Term Compounder Thesis?
- Analysis: The strongest confirmation would be sustained growth in sleep devices and masks, stable or expanding normalized operating margins, continued high ROIC, and cash flow sufficient for innovation and shareholder returns. Invalidation would require material evidence of persistent PAP demand erosion, unsuccessful portfolio execution, or structural deterioration in cash generation and margins.
- Judgment: Positive — ResMed retains the characteristics of a durable compounder, provided its recurring treatment economics and competitive position remain intact.