Type B - Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. (RARE) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Ultragenyx Key Upcoming Events
- November 03, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results and Corporate Update (Confirmed)
- Description: Ultragenyx will report third-quarter results and provide an update on commercialization, liquidity, expense reductions, and its development pipeline. Investors will focus on the financial effects of recent gene therapy approvals, the failed Aspire trial, and the two pending priority review voucher transactions.
- November 2026 GENGLYCOS and FAYUVI Commercial Launch Progress (Estimated)
- Description: Initial commercial availability and patient-treatment-center activation following the August and September FDA approvals could provide early indicators of adoption. The timing of meaningful revenue contributions remains uncertain and may change.
🏢 Step 1: Ultragenyx Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Ultragenyx?
- Company Name (Ticker): Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. (RARE)
- Sector: Healthcare
- Exchange: NASDAQ Global Select Market
- Founded: April 2010
- Listing Date: January 31, 2014
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Novato, California
- CEO: Emil D. Kakkis, M.D., Ph.D. (Founder: Yes)
- Market Cap: $1.58B
- Shares Outstanding: 98.29M
- Current Price: $16.10
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Ultragenyx Make Money?
- Rare-Disease Therapeutic Sales and Royalties: Ultragenyx develops and commercializes medicines for serious rare and ultra-rare genetic disorders. Revenue comes from proprietary drug sales, regional commercialization arrangements, and royalties on partnered products.
- Commercial Portfolio: Its established medicines include Crysvita for X-linked hypophosphatemia, Dojolvi for long-chain fatty acid oxidation disorders, Mepsevii for MPS VII, and Evkeeza for homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia in licensed territories.
- Gene Therapy Expansion: The company has recently added FDA-approved GENGLYCOS for glycogen storage disease type Ia and FAYUVI for Sanfilippo syndrome type A. Both target underlying disease mechanisms rather than only managing symptoms.
- Development Economics: Rare-disease medicines can command high treatment prices because patient populations are small and unmet medical needs are substantial. However, specialized manufacturing, regulatory commitments, patient identification, reimbursement negotiations, and long development cycles make the business capital-intensive.
- Nonrecurring Financing: Priority review vouchers received through regulatory approvals can be sold for cash. Such transactions strengthen liquidity but are not recurring pharmaceutical product revenue.
Q1-A3. Ultragenyx’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Crysvita Franchise: In Q2 2026, Crysvita generated approximately $156.00M, representing 72.9% of quarterly revenue. This includes economically distinct regional sales and royalty streams and remains the dominant commercial value driver.
- Dojolvi: Generated approximately $27.00M, or 12.6%, of Q2 revenue. Continued patient identification and treatment persistence support its recurring sales base.
- Evkeeza: Generated approximately $21.00M, or 9.8%, supported by geographic expansion and patient access.
- Mepsevii: Generated approximately $10.00M, or 4.7%, providing a smaller established product contribution.
- Revenue Concentration: The four named franchises accounted for approximately 100% of the reported $214.00M quarterly revenue, with Crysvita representing nearly three-quarters. Quarterly product and royalty figures are used consistently for this mix; they should not be confused with the separate annual revenue presentation.
- New Commercial Products: GENGLYCOS and FAYUVI received FDA approvals after Q2 ended. Their contribution to the reported June-quarter revenue was therefore zero. Their future economic importance depends on treatment uptake, reimbursement, manufacturing readiness, and recognized revenue per patient.
Q1-A4. Who Are Ultragenyx’s Competitors?
- Direct Rare-Disease Competitors: BioMarin Pharmaceutical, Sarepta Therapeutics, and other specialty biotechnology companies compete in rare genetic disease development, commercialization, manufacturing capabilities, and patient access.
- Disease-Specific Competition: Most Ultragenyx therapies address genetically defined disorders with few direct treatment alternatives. Competitive overlap varies considerably by indication; being another rare-disease developer does not necessarily make a company a direct substitute for Crysvita or FAYUVI.
- Legacy Treatment Approaches: Conventional supportive care, dietary management, phosphate and vitamin D supplementation in applicable disorders, and symptom-directed interventions may be displaced or supplemented by disease-targeted medicines.
- Strategic Position: Ultragenyx is a first mover in several ultra-rare indications and has a broader commercial portfolio than a typical single-asset biotechnology company. However, its financial scale and commercialization infrastructure remain smaller than those of established profitable pharmaceutical companies.
- Competitive Limitation: Clinical success and regulatory exclusivity can create meaningful product-level advantages, but these do not automatically establish a permanent company-wide monopoly.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does Ultragenyx Solve?
- Unmet Genetic Disease Needs: Patients with rare inherited disorders frequently lack therapies that address the underlying biological cause of their disease.
- Targeted Treatment Development: Ultragenyx specializes in identifying diseases with comparatively clear molecular mechanisms and developing targeted biologics, metabolic therapies, gene therapies, and other precision treatments.
- Clinical Value: Successful treatments can reduce severe disease manifestations, improve function, or change disease progression, potentially delivering substantial benefit despite small eligible patient populations.
- Commercial Access Challenge: Scientific success must translate into diagnosis, patient referral, payer coverage, and treatment delivery. For one-time gene therapies, treatment-center capacity and reimbursement arrangements may be as important as regulatory approval.
Q1-A6. Ultragenyx Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- August 04, 2026 Q2 2026 Financial Results and Corporate Update
- Description: The company reported record quarterly revenue of $214.00M, compared with $167.00M one year earlier. Management reaffirmed FY2026 revenue guidance of $730.00M-$760.00M and its objective of reaching profitability in 2027.
- August 19, 2026 FDA Approval of GENGLYCOS
- Description: The FDA approved the DTX401 gene therapy for glycogen storage disease type Ia, establishing an important new commercial opportunity and generating a rare pediatric disease priority review voucher.
- September 02, 2026 Phase 3 Aspire Trial Failed Its Primary Endpoint
- Description: The Phase 3 study of apazunersen, also known as GTX-102, in Angelman syndrome did not meet its primary cognitive endpoint or key secondary responder endpoint. Management announced that it would reassess the program and pursue significant expense reductions.
- September 17, 2026 FDA Approval of FAYUVI
- Description: FAYUVI received full FDA approval for eligible pediatric patients with Sanfilippo syndrome type A. It became Ultragenyx’s second approved gene therapy and generated another priority review voucher.
- October 07, 2026 Announced $210.00M Priority Review Voucher Sale Agreement
- Description: Ultragenyx disclosed an agreement to sell the voucher associated with GENGLYCOS. Proceeds are payable upon transaction closing and should not be treated as received cash before confirmation.
- October 14, 2026 Announced $203.00M Priority Review Voucher Sale Agreement
- Description: The company disclosed a second voucher sale agreement, associated with FAYUVI. Together, the two agreements represent $413.00M in potential cash proceeds, subject to their respective closing conditions.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Ultragenyx combines an established rare-disease commercial franchise with newly approved gene therapies, but its growth opportunity is offset by large operating losses, financing requirements, and a significant Phase 3 clinical failure. The central investment question is whether new revenue and cost reductions can produce sustainable profitability before further shareholder dilution becomes necessary.
🌲 Step 2: Ultragenyx’s Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does Ultragenyx Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulatory Exclusivity: Approved orphan and gene therapies may benefit from patent protection, regulatory exclusivity, manufacturing know-how, and disease-specific development expertise. These advantages can be difficult to reproduce quickly.
- Clinical and Manufacturing Expertise: Specialized biological manufacturing and ultra-rare clinical trial execution create considerable technical barriers.
- Patient and Physician Relationships: A specialized commercial organization develops knowledge of treatment centers, diagnostic pathways, reimbursement procedures, and patient-support requirements.
- Network Effects: The business does not possess a classic technology-platform network effect. Patient enrollment does not mechanically increase the value of its therapies to every other patient.
- Switching Costs: For patients receiving effective long-term treatment, switching to a competing therapy may require medical reassessment. However, switching costs are primarily clinical rather than contractual.
- Pricing Power: Orphan-drug economics support premium pricing, but payers can impose meaningful restrictions. Gene therapy pricing also requires demonstrating durability and clinical value.
- Moat Limitation: The failed Aspire trial demonstrates that accumulated scientific expertise cannot eliminate late-stage clinical risk.
Q2-A2. How Big Is Ultragenyx’s Market? (TAM)
- Total Addressable Market: Ultragenyx addresses multiple rare genetic disorders rather than one broad therapeutic market. Its economic TAM should be calculated by eligible diagnosed patients, treatment penetration, geographic access, and achievable net revenue per patient.
- Existing Franchise Opportunity: Crysvita remains the largest established addressable opportunity. Geographic expansion and improved diagnosis can support growth even without major increases in disease prevalence.
- New Gene Therapy Opportunity: GENGLYCOS and FAYUVI add distinct patient populations. Their aggregate revenue potential depends on eligible-patient counts, one-time treatment penetration, payer coverage, and launch execution.
- Market Growth Rate: A single reliable CAGR for the combined company-specific treatment markets could not be established. Broad rare-disease market growth estimates are not directly interchangeable with Ultragenyx’s addressable revenue opportunity.
- Market Opportunity Assessment: The market is commercially meaningful despite limited patient populations, but lifetime treatment value cannot be inferred by multiplying broad prevalence estimates by list prices without adjusting for eligibility and access.
Q2-A3. How Real Is Ultragenyx’s TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Severe rare diseases can support substantial reimbursement when therapies deliver demonstrable clinical benefits and address the underlying pathology.
- Market Structure: Several individual indications have limited approved competition, but the aggregate rare-disease market remains fragmented across different genetic conditions.
- Regulatory Barriers: FDA approval, orphan-drug exclusivity, specialized manufacturing, and postapproval obligations create substantial entry barriers.
- Reimbursement Constraints: High treatment costs and small payer populations can make individual reimbursement decisions significant. Clinical durability and evidence quality affect actual attainable pricing.
- Commercial Quality: Ultragenyx has demonstrated demand for established medicines, but newer gene therapies have not yet demonstrated comparable revenue scale or cash economics.
Q2-A4. Can Ultragenyx Keep Expanding Its Market?
- Geographic Expansion: Existing therapies can gain additional revenue through international approvals, distribution arrangements, and broader patient identification.
- Portfolio Expansion: The new gene therapy approvals expand the number of indications in which Ultragenyx can commercialize disease-targeted products.
- Penetration Rate: A unified penetration rate is not meaningful because the eligible populations and treatment patterns differ across products.
- Scalability: Commercial infrastructure, payer expertise, and treatment-center relationships can be reused across products, but product manufacturing, medical support, and patient identification still require incremental spending.
- Marginal Cost Structure: Ultragenyx does not have software-like near-zero marginal costs. Additional patients generate revenue but also create product, treatment-support, and operational obligations.
- Scalability Constraint: One-time treatments may create uneven revenue recognition and a diminishing pool of untreated eligible patients unless new diagnoses or indications expand the opportunity.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Regulatory approvals, scientific expertise, and specialist commercialization provide meaningful barriers, but late-stage clinical failure highlights limits to platform-wide durability.
- Market Size (4/5): Multiple rare-disease indications provide a substantial aggregate opportunity, although the small eligible populations constrain each individual franchise.
- Market Quality·Profitability (5/7): Premium treatment economics and high clinical value support attractive product potential, but reimbursement complexity and continued corporate losses weaken realized profitability.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): Geographic expansion and additional approved therapies provide credible growth routes, while specialized delivery and manufacturing limit operating scalability.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/30 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Market Size 4/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 5/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: Ultragenyx possesses substantial product-level barriers and expanding commercial opportunities. However, commercialization remains resource-intensive, and the recent clinical failure weakens confidence in sustained pipeline conversion.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is Ultragenyx Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is Ultragenyx Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $673.00M, up 20.2% from $560.00M in FY2024. The latest TTM revenue through June 2026 was approximately $717.00M, representing 17.5% growth over the corresponding prior twelve-month period.
- Quarterly Acceleration Is Uneven: Q2 2026 revenue increased to $214.00M from $167.00M in Q2 2025, or approximately 28.1% YoY. It also rose from $136.00M in Q1 2026, an approximately 57.4% sequential increase. However, Q1 2026 revenue was below the approximately $139.00M reported in Q1 2025, so the quarterly series does not establish uninterrupted acceleration.
- Growth Stage: The company is beyond the pre-revenue stage and has a growing commercial product base, but its trajectory is not yet the consistently accelerating J-curve associated with highly scalable profitable businesses.
- Forward Growth: Management’s August guidance of $730.00M-$760.00M for FY2026 implied approximately 8.5%-12.9% growth over FY2025, excluding potential new-product launch revenue. Subsequent approvals and the Aspire failure may change the operating outlook when updated guidance is issued.
Q3-A2. Ultragenyx’s Key Growth Metrics
- Commercial Portfolio and Clinical Conversion Metrics: For a rare-disease biotechnology company, the most informative growth measures are commercial product sales, treatment adoption, regulatory approvals, and progression of late-stage clinical assets.
- Crysvita Commercial Revenue: Q2 2026 revenue of $156.00M demonstrated the franchise’s dominant role. Its continued expansion is the primary near-term source of recurring revenue stability.
- Dojolvi and Evkeeza Growth: Q2 revenues of $27.00M and $21.00M respectively demonstrate diversification beyond Crysvita, although both are considerably smaller contributors.
- Gene Therapy Regulatory Progress: Two FDA approvals in August and September 2026 materially expanded the commercial portfolio. Commercial revenue contribution remains an important unproven next step.
- Pipeline Conversion: Aspire failed both its primary and key secondary efficacy endpoints. This significantly reduced the expected near-term value of apazunersen and demonstrated that late-stage clinical conversion remains uncertain.
- Interpretation: The commercial portfolio provides a credible foundation, but recently approved products must demonstrate real patient uptake before their long-term revenue potential can be judged.
Q3-A3. Are Ultragenyx’s Unit Economics Improving?
- Commercial Gross Economics: Premium-priced rare-disease therapies can generate favorable product-level economics, but consolidated reporting incorporates royalty-related accounting and substantial development expenditure. A simple reported consolidated gross-margin comparison can therefore obscure the economics of individual therapies.
- Operating Losses: TTM operating loss through June 2026 was approximately $498.00M against $717.00M of revenue. This corresponds to an operating margin near -69.5%, an improvement from approximately -79.5% for FY2025 but still deeply negative.
- Rule of 40: TTM operating cash outflow was approximately $485.00M. After about $4.00M of capital spending, FCF was approximately -$489.00M, implying an FCF margin near -68.2%. Combined with 17.5% revenue growth, the Rule of 40 result was approximately -50.7%, substantially below the 40% benchmark. This benchmark is illustrative rather than a primary valuation test for a rare-disease drug developer.
- LTV/CAC Applicability: Conventional customer-acquisition-cost and subscription lifetime-value calculations do not directly capture specialized pharmaceutical economics. Patient-level net revenue, treatment durability, distribution costs, and reimbursement are more relevant.
- Efficiency Trend: Some improvement in operating loss relative to revenue is visible, but the company has not demonstrated self-sustaining cash economics.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (8/12): Strong Q2 growth and a rising annual revenue base are favorable, but the weak first quarter and slower full-year guidance prevent a conclusion of sustained acceleration.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (7/10): The company has several marketed therapies and two recent FDA approvals, offset by the major Aspire clinical failure.
- Unit Economics·Margin (3/8): Operating margin has improved but remains substantially negative, and cash outflow continues to consume a large portion of revenue.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 8/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 7/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 3/8)
- Step 3 Summary: Ultragenyx is commercially growing and has expanded its approved product portfolio, but clinical execution and weak consolidated unit economics prevent the growth from translating into durable shareholder cash generation.
💪 Step 4: Ultragenyx’s Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can Ultragenyx Turn Growth Into Profit?
- Operating Leverage Evidence: FY2025 operating loss was approximately $535.00M on $673.00M of revenue, compared with an operating loss of $536.00M on $560.00M of revenue in FY2024. Revenue growth therefore contributed to operating-margin improvement without meaningfully increasing absolute operating losses.
- Latest Quarterly Trend: Q2 2026 operating expenses totaled $289.00M against $214.00M of revenue, implying an operating loss of approximately $75.00M. Q2 net loss improved to $92.00M from $115.00M one year earlier.
- Path to Profitability: Management previously targeted profitability in 2027 and guided for combined R&D and SG&A spending to decrease by at least 15% versus 2025. Following the Aspire failure, management also indicated that significant expense reductions would be assessed.
- Execution Uncertainty: Sustainable profitability requires more than lower R&D spending. Existing medicines must continue growing, new therapies must commercialize successfully, and financing costs and royalty-related obligations must remain manageable.
- Profitability Verdict: Operating leverage has begun to emerge, but profitability within the next one to two years is still a forward management objective rather than a demonstrated financial outcome.
Q4-A2. Does Ultragenyx Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Burn: TTM operating cash flow through June 2026 was approximately -$485.00M, versus -$466.00M in FY2025 and -$414.00M in FY2024. Cash burn has not shown a sustained improvement.
- Free Cash Flow: With approximately $4.00M of TTM capital expenditures, FCF was approximately -$489.00M. Capital intensity from physical assets is limited relative to the company’s clinical development and commercialization spending.
- Self-Funding Status: Ultragenyx is not yet self-funding. It depends on existing liquidity, commercialization growth, financing arrangements, and nonrecurring asset monetization.
- Priority Review Vouchers: The two October sale agreements total $413.00M. If completed, these transactions provide a substantial source of nondilutive liquidity but do not establish recurring positive FCF.
- Capital Efficiency: The company’s future capital efficiency depends on converting its commercial infrastructure and recent regulatory approvals into sufficient incremental revenue while reducing development expenditure.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (3/8): Revenue growth has improved loss margins, but the company remains loss-making and the 2027 profitability objective is not yet demonstrated.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (1/7): Persistent operating cash outflows and reliance on external liquidity substantially weaken financial self-sufficiency.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 4/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 3/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 1/7)
- Step 4 Summary: Commercial growth and proposed expense reductions provide a possible path toward profitability, but persistent negative FCF remains the company’s clearest financial weakness.
👔 Step 5: Ultragenyx Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads Ultragenyx? (Founder & Management)
- Founder Leadership: Emil D. Kakkis, M.D., Ph.D., is the founder, president, and CEO. His scientific and commercial experience in rare genetic diseases contributes to strategic continuity.
- Mission and Vision: Management has consistently focused on developing therapies for serious genetic diseases with limited treatment alternatives.
- Regulatory Execution: Two gene therapy approvals in 2026 provide significant evidence of organizational capability in clinical development, manufacturing, and regulatory affairs.
- Clinical Execution Limitation: The Phase 3 Aspire failure was a major setback despite earlier encouraging clinical evidence. This weakens the reliability of expectations based on preliminary studies.
- Transparency: Management disclosed the failed primary and secondary outcomes and acknowledged the need to reassess the program and spending.
- Guidance Credibility: The August 2026 guidance was based on the commercial portfolio and operating expectations then available. The November update is important for determining how the September failure and subsequent approvals alter the 2027 financial outlook.
Q5-A2. Is Ultragenyx’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Founder Ownership: Founder leadership creates potential long-term alignment, but verified insider ownership of approximately 3.61% indicates that insiders hold a minority economic interest. The proportion of the CEO’s personal wealth represented by Ultragenyx shares is not publicly established.
- Recent Insider Transactions: Chief Financial Officer Howard Horn sold 7,066 shares on October 15, 2026, at approximately $15.27 per share, leaving 89,229 directly held shares. Chief Accounting Officer Theodore Huizenga reported sales of 1,283 shares on September 15 and 161 shares on September 3, 2026.
- Transaction Interpretation: The identified recent transactions show net selling of at least 8,510 shares across those specific filings. Other sales occurred during the broader trailing period, including earlier CFO transactions. A complete issuer-wide twelve-month net share count could not be reconciled from the retrieved records, and the documented sales alone do not establish informed pessimism.
- Compensation and Dilution: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $139.00M, equivalent to about 19.4% of revenue. This is substantial for a business still generating large operating losses and makes per-share value creation especially important.
- Accountability: Management’s financial alignment will be more convincingly demonstrated through sustainable operating cash generation and controlled dilution than through insider ownership or regulatory milestones alone.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (6/8): Experienced founder leadership, therapeutic focus, and recent FDA approvals are positives, tempered by the significant Aspire failure.
- Alignment·Accountability (4/7): Founder ownership and operational continuity support alignment, but sizable SBC, continuing dilution, and recent insider selling limit confidence in per-share value creation.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 6/8 + Alignment·Accountability 4/7)
- Step 5 Summary: Ultragenyx has experienced and mission-driven leadership with demonstrated regulatory capabilities, but clinical forecasting risk and substantial equity compensation remain meaningful governance and alignment concerns.
⛵ Step 6: Ultragenyx Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Ultragenyx Guidance
- Company Guidance: In August, management reaffirmed FY2026 revenue guidance of $730.00M-$760.00M, with a midpoint of $745.00M, excluding potential revenue from new product launches.
- Consensus Comparison: A consistent, current revenue-consensus series for the same fiscal period could not be established with sufficient precision to calculate a defensible guidance-minus-consensus percentage.
- Analyst Sentiment: By October 2026, the published ratings distribution included approximately eight Strong Buy, two Buy, and eleven Hold ratings. This represented a substantial deterioration from August, when thirteen Strong Buy and five Buy ratings were reported.
- Expectation Reset: The shift followed the September Aspire failure and indicates a materially less favorable assessment of the development pipeline, despite subsequent gene therapy approvals.
- Price Target Dispersion: One compiled twenty-one-analyst set showed an average target of $26.25 and a range of $16.00-$39.00. The dispersion illustrates considerable uncertainty about clinical value, commercialization, and financing.
Q6-A2. What Is Ultragenyx’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership was approximately 96.9%, although ownership percentages can differ across platforms because of reporting dates, share bases, and overlapping holdings.
- Short Interest: Approximately 20.15M shares were reported short, representing roughly 21.3% of the corresponding float definition.
- Days-to-Cover: Approximately 5.18 days, based on the reported short position and applicable average trading volume.
- Short-Squeeze Potential: The combination of material short interest and limited liquidity relative to a major clinical catalyst creates the possibility of sharp upward movements on unexpectedly favorable news.
- Negative Interpretation: Substantial short interest also signals pronounced investor disagreement about pipeline value, cash generation, and potential future dilution.
- Supply Pressure: Shares outstanding increased approximately 4.2% YoY, providing additional evidence of ongoing equity dilution even as liquidity events reduce immediate funding pressure.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Published analyst sentiment weakened substantially after the clinical failure, while a fully aligned revenue-consensus comparison remains unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Material institutional ownership provides a developed investor base, but elevated short interest and ongoing dilution create substantial volatility.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 2/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment has shifted toward caution following a major clinical setback. High short interest creates event-driven upside potential but does not independently establish undervaluation.
🧨 Step 7: Ultragenyx Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate Ultragenyx Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 Q3 2026 Financial Results and Updated Outlook
- Timing: November 03, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Commercial revenue remains resilient, expense reductions become more concrete, and management provides a credible route toward reducing cash consumption.
- Failure Risk: Lower revenue expectations, delayed expense savings, or additional financing requirements could undermine the investment case.
- 2 GENGLYCOS and FAYUVI Commercialization
- Timing: Late 2026 through 2027.
- Success Conditions: Treatment centers become operational, eligible patients receive therapy, reimbursement pathways function effectively, and recognized product revenue begins scaling.
- Failure Risk: Slow patient identification, manufacturing constraints, reimbursement delays, or unexpectedly high launch costs prevent meaningful incremental profitability.
- 3 Priority Review Voucher Transaction Closings
- Timing: Subject to satisfaction of transaction closing conditions.
- Success Conditions: Both announced agreements close and generate the combined $413.00M cash proceeds, extending funding flexibility without issuing additional common equity.
- Failure Risk: Closing delays, changed transaction terms, or continuing elevated cash burn reduce the expected financing benefit.
Q7-A2. Ultragenyx’s Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Expectations: The commercial outlook remains supported by established rare-disease products, but the clinical failure changes the prospective contribution from the Angelman syndrome program.
- Analyst Revision Direction: The deterioration in rating distribution from August to October indicates a significant negative change in analyst sentiment.
- Estimate Data Limitation: A complete ninety-day numerical history of consensus revenue and EPS estimates was not available on a comparable basis, preventing a precise estimate-revision percentage.
- Forward Focus: The November financial update will determine whether higher revenue expectations from the two approved gene therapies can offset lower pipeline-related assumptions and continuing cash expenditures.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (3/3): Two FDA-approved gene therapies, substantial agreed voucher monetization, and an imminent earnings update represent meaningful, identifiable catalysts.
- Estimated Trend (1/2): The approved portfolio supports potential revenue revisions, but the clinical setback and deteriorating analyst sentiment constrain confidence.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 4/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 3/3 + Estimated Trend 1/2)
- Step 7 Summary: Ultragenyx has significant near-term commercial and liquidity catalysts, but their ability to generate sustainable earnings improvement remains uncertain.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Ultragenyx Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Ultragenyx’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: 2.21x (fairly valued) — based on approximately $1.58B equity value and $717.00M TTM revenue; the relatively modest multiple is offset by continuing cash losses.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing free cash flow is negative.
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing operating cash flow is negative.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.28x (fairly valued) — enterprise value of approximately $2.35B includes substantial financing obligations, making the enterprise multiple materially higher than equity P/S.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing EBITDA is negative.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing FCF is negative.
- Forward PE: N/A (not applicable) — positive recurring forward earnings have not been established.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — conventional earnings-growth valuation is unsuitable with negative earnings.
- Scoring Rationale: Revenue multiples appear moderate relative to the value of an established rare-disease commercial portfolio, but operating losses, financing obligations, and uncertain launches prevent a strong undervaluation conclusion. The valuation is broadly balanced rather than clearly cheap.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +1
Q8-A2. Ultragenyx vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/Sales is the preferred conceptual comparison because Ultragenyx remains unprofitable. Relevant peers include selected rare-disease biotechnology companies, but differences in commercial maturity, royalty accounting, revenue concentration, and financing structures create major comparability challenges.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a current, consistently defined peer mean could not be established for a sufficiently comparable group.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Ultragenyx EV/Sales 3.28x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: The company’s reported enterprise multiple is observable, but a numerical peer discount or premium cannot be supported without matching each peer’s latest revenue period, treatment of financing obligations, and commercial profitability.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is Ultragenyx Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: A reliable two-to-three-year future enterprise multiple cannot be constructed from the available evidence without highly uncertain assumptions about new gene therapy uptake, future expense reductions, financing obligations, and dilution.
- Scoring Rationale: The September clinical failure materially changed the development outlook, while two newly approved therapies have not established commercial run rates. This makes a single 2028-2029 enterprise-value benchmark insufficiently defensible for a scored quantitative forward comparison.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: ➖
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Ultragenyx? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The current 2.21x trailing revenue multiple does not require software-like profitability or exceptional near-term growth to be understandable for a business with established rare-disease medicines. However, sustained negative cash flow and substantial financing obligations mean that modest sales growth alone may not deliver material per-share returns. The recent approvals improve the potential for commercialization-led recovery, supporting a cautiously favorable growth-hurdle assessment.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: +2
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The announced $413.00M aggregate priority review voucher transactions could materially improve near-term liquidity without additional equity issuance. However, these are one-time asset monetizations rather than recurring operating earnings, and closing remains subject to conditions. Their financing benefit is partly reflected in the growth-hurdle assessment, so no additional valuation adjustment is assigned.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): +1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): +2 pts (Moderate revenue valuation and new commercial opportunities)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+1) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) = +3 pts
- Commentary: Ultragenyx’s valuation reflects substantial pessimism about clinical development and future cash requirements. The revenue-based valuation is not especially demanding, but the company’s losses and financing obligations limit the margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: The shares offer potential recovery value from approved therapies and improving liquidity, yet the current valuation does not compensate investors for all commercialization and financing risks with high confidence.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Ultragenyx? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is Ultragenyx Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Cash Position: At June 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled approximately $436.00M.
- Operating Burn: Q2 operating cash outflow was approximately $97.00M. At a constant quarterly rate, June liquidity alone would cover approximately 4.5 quarters, or 13.5 months, before other financing arrangements and changes in operating activity.
- Potential Voucher Proceeds: The two October agreements total $413.00M. If both close and proceeds are fully available, they would materially extend funding flexibility, although they should not be treated as cash already held at June 30.
- Existing Obligations: Reported total financing debt and debt-like obligations were approximately $1.20B at June 30. These materially affect enterprise value and future cash-flow flexibility; they are not equivalent to a conventional bank loan balance alone.
- Shareholder Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 4.22% over the preceding year. Continued SBC and potential financing activity can dilute the economic benefits of future revenue growth.
- Funding Risk: The company remains dependent on improving operating cash flow and securing sufficient liquidity through the transition toward profitability.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten Ultragenyx?
- Clinical Development Risk: The failed Phase 3 Aspire trial demonstrates that promising earlier-stage results may fail in controlled pivotal trials. Such failures can remove substantial expected product value and force changes to development spending.
- Regulatory Exposure: FDA approval is essential for new therapies, while manufacturing compliance, postmarketing commitments, product labeling, and long-term safety monitoring can affect approved products.
- Competitive Pressure: Direct competition varies by disease. Alternative genetic medicines, emerging gene therapies, and improvements in supportive care could influence future patient demand and reimbursement.
- Commercialization Constraints: Small patient populations, complex treatment delivery, and high prices create substantial execution risk even after regulatory approval.
Q9-A3. Ultragenyx Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 New gene therapies fail to achieve commercially meaningful adoption: Regulatory approval does not translate into sufficient patient treatments or revenue, while launch and manufacturing costs remain high.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated quarterly reports show limited treatment activity and negligible recognized revenue despite operational launch announcements.
- 2 Cash consumption remains elevated despite expense reductions: Existing products grow too slowly to offset operating costs and financing requirements, forcing additional capital raising or unfavorable asset monetization.
- Early Warning Signal: Quarterly operating cash outflow remains near $100.00M while liquidity declines and the projected profitability timetable slips.
- 3 Additional clinical disappointments impair the development pipeline: Further late-stage failures weaken future revenue opportunities and reduce the economic benefits of the company’s research infrastructure.
- Early Warning Signal: Negative pivotal efficacy results, program discontinuations, or withdrawals of previously communicated development plans.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Ultragenyx has persistent negative operating cash flow, material financing obligations, and a documented late-stage clinical failure. However, the June cash balance represented more than twelve months of operating runway at the Q2 burn rate, and two announced voucher sales could substantially improve liquidity if completed. These factors create meaningful continuing financial and execution exposure without establishing imminent insolvency.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The investment case is exposed to continuing cash burn, potential dilution, uncertain launch economics, and future clinical disappointments. Existing commercial revenue and expected nondilutive liquidity provide important mitigants.
🎯 Step 10: Ultragenyx Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (18) + S4 (4) + S5 (10) + S6 (2) + S7 (4) = 60 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (60 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+3 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 58 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 58 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Ultragenyx earns credit for its established rare-disease commercial portfolio, substantial regulatory achievements, and future commercialization opportunities. However, persistent negative cash flow, the failed Aspire trial, uncertain gene therapy launch economics, and financing obligations prevent a stronger overall assessment despite the relatively moderate revenue valuation.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Ultragenyx? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The company’s recent approvals and planned nondilutive financing are meaningful developments, but recurring cash generation remains insufficient to support the current business without significant financing flexibility. The failed pivotal trial also demonstrates that future pipeline value remains highly uncertain. A more favorable investment case would require evidence of successful commercial launches, materially reduced cash consumption, and improved visibility into sustainable profitability.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Ultragenyx has meaningful growth potential from approved rare-disease therapies and new gene therapy launches, but persistent cash burn, substantial financing obligations, and clinical execution risk undermine the near-term investment case.
Q10-A4. Ultragenyx’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining 📉 — Ultragenyx fell approximately 54.2% over the twelve months ending October 30, 2026, with a reported 52-week trading range of $12.73-$39.89. The stock finished at $16.10, significantly below its earlier highs.
- September 02, 2026 Phase 3 Aspire Failure
- Description: The apazunersen study failed both its primary cognitive endpoint and key secondary responder endpoint, materially reducing the probability of near-term commercial approval for the Angelman syndrome program.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — The failure coincided with a major downward repricing in September, with shares subsequently reaching a 52-week low of $12.73 on September 16.
- September 17, 2026 FDA Approval of FAYUVI
- Description: The approval added a second gene therapy to Ultragenyx’s commercial portfolio and created a monetizable priority review voucher.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery Attempt 📈 — Shares subsequently recovered from their mid-September lows during the following weeks, although this movement cannot be attributed solely to the approval.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.