Type A - Parsons Corporation (PSN) 20261102 Stock Analysis
📅 Parsons Key Upcoming Events
- November 06, 2026 Chief Financial Officer Transition (Confirmed)
- Description: Matt Ofilos will resign as CFO, and former CFO and current director George Ball will assume the interim role. Ball’s prior experience provides operational continuity, but the selection of a permanent CFO and the maintenance of financial reporting discipline will be important governance milestones.
- February 17, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date follows a financial-calendar estimate based on Parsons’ historical February reporting schedule and has not been officially confirmed by the company. The release should clarify whether record backlog, federal contract awards, and adjusted EBITDA margin improvements are translating into sustainable organic growth. The projected date may change.
🏢 Step 1: Parsons Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Parsons?
- Company Name (Ticker): Parsons Corporation (PSN)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1944 (exact day not established)
- Listing Date: May 08, 2019
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Chantilly, Virginia
- CEO: Carey A. Smith
- Market Cap: $5.35B
- Shares Outstanding: 105.54M
- Current Stock Price: $50.69
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Parsons Make Money?
- Government Technology and Engineering Contracts: Parsons generates revenue by delivering specialized technology, engineering, integration, cybersecurity, intelligence, and infrastructure services to government agencies and commercial customers. Revenue is primarily recognized as contracted work is performed rather than through mass-market product sales.
- National Security Solutions: Parsons supplies cyber and electronic warfare capabilities, missile defense technologies, intelligence systems, space-related solutions, and mission-critical communications. Its customers include U.S. defense, intelligence, and national security organizations.
- Critical Infrastructure Engineering: Parsons designs, engineers, manages, and modernizes transportation networks, bridges, airports, water systems, and other large infrastructure assets. Customers include government transportation authorities, public agencies, and infrastructure owners.
- Contract Economics: Revenue arises from cost-reimbursable, time-and-materials, and fixed-price contract arrangements. Contract type determines the division of cost, performance, and execution risk between Parsons and its customers.
- Competitive Differentiation: Security clearances, technical expertise, procurement qualifications, specialized intellectual property, and experience delivering complex government programs create barriers to entry. However, contract renewal and competitive bidding prevent these advantages from becoming unrestricted pricing power.
Q1-A3. Parsons’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Critical Infrastructure:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: Approximately $846M, representing 51.2% of consolidated quarterly revenue of approximately $1.65B.
- Core Activities: Transportation engineering, infrastructure modernization, water and environmental projects, and large-scale program management.
- Growth Drivers: Transportation investment, infrastructure modernization, international projects, and improved project execution.
- Profitability: Adjusted EBITDA reached $94M, with an 11.1% margin, compared with 10.3% in Q3 2025.
- Federal Solutions:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: Approximately $805M, representing 48.8% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Core Activities: Cyber operations, electronic warfare, intelligence systems, missile defense, space-related technologies, and advanced communications.
- Growth Drivers: Cybersecurity requirements, defense modernization, government mission spending, and acquired capabilities.
- Profitability: Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $74M, with a 9.2% margin, unchanged from the prior-year quarter.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: Critical Infrastructure currently contributes slightly more revenue and a larger share of adjusted EBITDA, while Federal Solutions offers exposure to specialized national security technology.
- Underlying Growth: Consolidated Q3 revenue increased 2% YoY but declined 1% organically. Excluding the confidential contract affecting comparisons, total growth was 5% and organic growth was 2%, demonstrating that contract-specific changes materially influence reported performance.
- Backlog Visibility: Total backlog reached $9.40B, including $6.80B of funded backlog. The funded proportion of approximately 72.3% provides meaningful future revenue visibility, although backlog is not equivalent to guaranteed profit.
Q1-A4. Who Are Parsons’s Competitors?
- Federal Technology and Defense Services:
- CACI International: Competes in defense technology, intelligence, cyber operations, and government mission support.
- Leidos: Competes in defense systems integration, intelligence technology, cybersecurity, and government engineering.
- Booz Allen Hamilton: Competes in federal consulting, cyber capabilities, digital transformation, and intelligence-related technology services.
- SAIC: Competes in government technology integration, defense modernization, and mission engineering.
- Critical Infrastructure and Engineering:
- Jacobs Solutions: Competes in engineering consulting, transportation, environmental services, and complex infrastructure programs.
- AECOM: Competes in transportation, water, environmental engineering, and infrastructure program management.
- WSP Global: Competes internationally in transportation engineering and infrastructure consulting.
- Competitive Position: Parsons operates across both defense technology and infrastructure engineering, offering diversification relative to more specialized government contractors.
- Relative Advantages: Its technical qualifications, cleared workforce, customer relationships, and experience integrating complex systems support recurring contract opportunities.
- Relative Weaknesses: Larger competitors may possess greater financial resources, broader contract portfolios, and superior economies of scale.
- Substitution Risk: Government agencies can internalize certain engineering and technology functions or reallocate work among contractors. Commercial software platforms may also replace some less differentiated technical services.
Q1-A5. Parsons Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 11, 2026 Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Parsons reported its annual performance against a period affected by changing contract composition and difficult comparisons. The announcement reinforced investor attention on organic growth, profitability, and the sustainability of federal revenue.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly results provided an early update on demand and contract execution. Investors continued evaluating the effects of government procurement timing and the company’s changing revenue mix.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The results prompted a substantial negative share-price reaction as investors reassessed growth expectations and contract-related weakness. This established an important valuation reset ahead of the third quarter.
- August 07, 2026 Director George Ball Purchases 20,000 Shares
- Description: Ball acquired 20,000 shares at approximately $47.97 each, representing an investment of approximately $959,400. The transaction reinforced a broader pattern of insider open-market purchases during 2026.
- August 26, 2026 Position Awarded on Missile and Space Intelligence Contract Vehicle
- Description: Parsons announced its selection for a position on a contract vehicle with an approximately $14B aggregate ceiling. The ceiling represents potential spending across eligible contractors rather than revenue already awarded or guaranteed to Parsons.
- September 29, 2026 $85M U.S. Space Command Headquarters Agreement
- Description: Parsons announced an agreement supporting the new U.S. Space Command headquarters. The award strengthens its defense-related engineering portfolio and creates a potential source of future project revenue.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $1.65B, adjusted EBITDA increased 6% to $168M, and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to a record 10.2%. Total backlog reached $9.40B, and management narrowed FY2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance around unchanged midpoints.
- October 28, 2026 CFO Transition Announced
- Description: Parsons disclosed Matt Ofilos’ forthcoming resignation and George Ball’s appointment as interim CFO effective November 6. Management stated that the departure was unrelated to disagreements concerning operations, policies, or practices.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Parsons combines specialized national security technology with a diversified infrastructure engineering franchise, supported by significant government relationships and record backlog. However, uneven organic growth, the effects of a confidential contract, and the upcoming CFO transition require continued monitoring.
🏰 Step 2: Parsons’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Parsons Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Security Clearances and Procurement Qualifications: Sensitive government programs require established qualifications, cleared personnel, technical certifications, and demonstrated performance. These requirements limit the number of potential competitors.
- Contract Switching Costs: Replacing a contractor responsible for mission-critical systems or complex infrastructure programs can introduce transition costs, schedule disruption, and operational risk.
- Technical Capabilities: Parsons possesses differentiated expertise in cyber operations, electronic warfare, advanced communications, and complex engineering integration.
- Customer Relationships: Longstanding agency relationships create advantages in understanding procurement requirements and executing follow-on assignments, although they do not guarantee contract renewals.
- Pricing Power: Specialized solutions can command attractive margins, but competitive bidding, contract ceilings, government oversight, and labor-cost exposure constrain pricing flexibility.
- Moat Durability: The company’s moat is meaningful but narrower than that of a dominant proprietary software platform. Its sustained advantage depends on winning technically demanding contracts and delivering them efficiently.
Q2-A2. Is Parsons’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Defense cybersecurity, electronic warfare, intelligence modernization, transportation systems, and critical infrastructure protection have multiyear demand drivers. Nevertheless, government budgets, procurement cycles, and contract replacement decisions make revenue growth uneven.
- Growth Sustainability: Q3 2026 backlog of $9.40B and trailing-12-month book-to-bill of 1.1x support continued demand. However, FY2025 revenue declined 5.7%, and Q3 2026 organic revenue declined 1%, showing that structural end-market demand does not automatically produce uninterrupted company growth.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Federal Procurement Delays: Continuing resolutions, delayed appropriations, or lengthy contract awards could push funded work into later periods and weaken revenue conversion.
- 2 Major Contract Expiration: The loss or reduction of another significant contract could offset growth in cyber, defense, and infrastructure programs.
- 3 Project Execution Pressure: Engineering project delays, cost overruns, or unfavorable contract mix could suppress operating margins despite healthy backlog.
Q2-A3. How Does Parsons Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Strategic Acquisitions: Parsons uses acquisitions to strengthen technical capabilities and expand access to national security and infrastructure markets. The strategy can accelerate growth but introduces integration costs, goodwill exposure, and additional debt.
- Share Repurchases: Trailing-12-month repurchases were approximately $191.76M, compared with $145.31M during FY2025. Shares outstanding declined approximately 2.5% YoY.
- Dividend Policy: Parsons does not pay a regular dividend, prioritizing business investment, acquisitions, and repurchases.
- Capital Expenditure: TTM capital spending was approximately $80.90M against operating cash flow of $490.14M. Low direct capital intensity supports cash generation, although acquisitions represent a separate substantial investment requirement.
- Balance Sheet Discipline: Net debt of approximately $1.24B limits flexibility compared with a net-cash business. Management must balance acquisitions, debt reduction, and repurchases rather than maximizing all three simultaneously.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Buybacks at depressed valuations and technically complementary acquisitions can create per-share value, but aggregate acquisition returns must be evaluated against the company’s modest reported ROIC.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Procurement qualifications, security clearances, and specialized engineering expertise establish meaningful barriers, although competitive rebidding limits pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Record backlog and structural defense and infrastructure demand support the outlook, with contract concentration and uneven organic growth preventing a maximum score.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Substantial repurchases and disciplined capital spending are favorable, while acquisition integration and leverage require continued scrutiny.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Parsons benefits from defensible technical capabilities and durable demand across government markets. Contract timing and acquisition economics remain the main constraints on sustained shareholder value creation.
💰 Step 3: Is Parsons Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Parsons’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Become Uneven: Annual revenue increased from $5.44B in FY2023 to $6.75B in FY2024 before declining to $6.36B in FY2025. TTM revenue through September 2026 was approximately $6.32B, reflecting a 2.7% decline against the comparable preceding 12-month period.
- Reported Operating Profit Has Weakened: Operating income increased from $340.31M in FY2023 to $458.13M in FY2024, then declined to $418.69M in FY2025 and $338.92M on the latest TTM basis. Operating margin consequently fell from 6.79% in FY2024 to 6.58% in FY2025 and 5.36% TTM.
- Net Earnings Face Additional Pressure: FY2025 net income was $241.14M with GAAP EPS of $2.20, compared with FY2024 net income of $235.05M and EPS of $2.12. TTM net income declined to $147.44M, with EPS of approximately $1.36. The difference between adjusted profitability and GAAP earnings reflects material adjustments and nonoperating influences.
- Q3 Adjusted Profitability Improved: Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA reached $168M, increasing 6% YoY, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded from 9.8% to 10.2%. This supports improving quarterly contract-level profitability despite weaker trailing reported operating margins.
- Cash Flow Remains More Resilient Than GAAP Earnings: TTM free cash flow was approximately $409.24M, compared with $410.41M in FY2025 and $474.39M in FY2024. The latest FCF margin was approximately 6.47%, compared with 6.45% in FY2025 and 7.03% in FY2024.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Positive operating leverage is visible in recent adjusted EBITDA margin improvements, but the decline in TTM GAAP operating margin means broad-based earnings leverage has not yet been fully demonstrated.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Parsons? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC was approximately 6.46%, compared with an estimated WACC of 7.04%, producing a spread of approximately -0.58 percentage points.
- Economic Interpretation: The slightly negative spread indicates that current reported returns do not yet demonstrate consistent economic value creation above the estimated cost of capital.
- Return on Equity: ROE was approximately 7.65%, reflecting relatively modest GAAP profitability despite the company’s specialized capabilities.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating margin of 5.36% and net margin of 2.33% remain below the levels typically associated with high-margin proprietary software businesses.
- Competitive Context: Parsons benefits from specialized government technology opportunities, but engineering labor requirements, contract structures, and acquisition-related costs make direct comparisons with software companies inappropriate.
- Cost of Capital Sensitivity: WACC is a market-based estimate rather than a company-reported fact. Changes in equity risk premiums, borrowing costs, and capital structure could materially affect the measured ROIC spread.
Q3-A3. What Drives Parsons’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Book-to-bill ratio, backlog conversion, and adjusted EBITDA margin are the most relevant efficiency indicators because Parsons primarily monetizes contracted technical services and systems integration rather than physical manufacturing capacity.
- Book-to-Bill Ratio: Q3 2026 book-to-bill reached 1.1x, with $1.80B in quarterly bookings. TTM bookings reached $7.30B, also supporting a 1.1x ratio. Bookings above recognized revenue indicate that new awards are replenishing the contract portfolio.
- Backlog Conversion: Total backlog increased 6% YoY to $9.40B, while funded backlog increased 7% to $6.80B. Funded backlog improves visibility, but the timing and profitability of conversion remain important.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 10.2% from 9.8% a year earlier. Critical Infrastructure achieved 11.1%, while Federal Solutions maintained 9.2%.
- Operational Driver: Higher-value technical contract mix, disciplined staffing, improved project execution, and successful integration of acquired capabilities determine profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Stronger margins and disciplined working-capital management could improve ROIC, but acquisitions must generate sufficient incremental operating profit to offset their capital costs.
Q3-A4. Are Parsons’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $490.14M substantially exceeded TTM GAAP net income of $147.44M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 3.32x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $409.24M represented approximately 2.78x GAAP net income.
- Noncash Adjustments: Depreciation, amortization, SBC, and other noncash adjustments contribute to the difference between accounting earnings and operating cash generation.
- Working Capital: Receivables and contract billing timing can produce material quarterly fluctuations. Q3 operating cash flow rose to $269M from $163M a year earlier, demonstrating favorable recent conversion.
- Quality Assessment: Cash generation is a significant strength, but SBC of approximately $124.62M TTM represents an economic cost that should not be disregarded simply because it is noncash.
Q3-A5. Is Parsons’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Liquidity: Cash and investments totaled approximately $296.95M at September 2026.
- Total Debt: Total debt was approximately $1.54B, producing net debt of approximately $1.24B.
- Leverage: Reported debt-to-EBITDA was approximately 2.79x. This is manageable for a profitable contractor but restricts acquisition flexibility during periods of weaker growth.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest coverage of approximately 5.50x indicates that current operating earnings provide a reasonable buffer against financing costs.
- Current Ratio: Approximately 1.59x, supporting an adequate short-term liquidity position.
- Refinancing Risk: Parsons is not currently characterized by an evident immediate liquidity crisis. Nevertheless, acquisition funding, debt maturities, and floating-rate exposure can affect future cash available to shareholders.
- Financial Assessment: The balance sheet appears serviceable, with sustainable cash generation providing support, but leverage should decline if earnings growth remains subdued.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Positive earnings and improving quarterly adjusted margins are offset by a negative estimated ROIC-WACC spread and declining TTM GAAP operating profitability.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (8/8): Strong recurring operating cash generation, positive FCF, and cash conversion well above reported net income support the maximum score, while SBC remains an important valuation consideration.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Adequate interest coverage and liquidity support solvency, but net debt and acquisition-related obligations reduce financial flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 8/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Parsons demonstrates resilient cash generation despite inconsistent GAAP earnings growth. Improving return on invested capital and controlling acquisition-related leverage are essential to strengthening its financial profile.
🔎 Step 4: Parsons Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Parsons Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Parsons recognizes revenue under contractual performance obligations, including long-term government and engineering arrangements. These contracts require estimates of progress and costs, but the reviewed evidence did not establish a material revenue-recognition violation.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure remains relatively modest compared with operating cash flow. Acquisitions create significant goodwill and intangible assets, but ordinary acquisition accounting alone does not establish improper cost capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found
- Evidence: TTM receivable-related operating cash flow changes were approximately -$9.14M, compared with -$152.14M during FY2025. The latest movement does not indicate accelerating receivables-related cash absorption. Inventory is not a primary economic driver of the services model.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered
- Evidence: Q3 GAAP earnings were affected by transaction-related expenses, while adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS were materially stronger. TTM GAAP net income of $147.44M also diverged substantially from operating cash flow, making reconciliation of acquisition-related and noncash adjustments necessary.
Q4-A2. Is Parsons Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Parsons primarily delivers engineering, technology integration, and professional services rather than producing commodity goods through capacity-intensive factories. The conventional manufacturing oversupply cycle is therefore less relevant; its principal investment risks arise from contract staffing, acquisitions, and project execution.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Parsons’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Stability: Operating cash flow increased from $407.70M in FY2023 to $523.61M in FY2024, before declining to $478.38M in FY2025. The latest TTM figure recovered to $490.14M.
- Free Cash Flow: FCF remained positive at $367.30M in FY2023, $474.39M in FY2024, $410.41M in FY2025, and approximately $409.24M TTM.
- Working-Capital Timing: Contract collections and payment timing produce volatility, but the improvement in Q3 2026 cash generation reduces immediate concern.
- Financing Dependence: Core operations generate positive cash flow. Acquisitions can still require external financing, but financing is not necessary merely to sustain ordinary operating activity.
- Warning Assessment: No persistent operating cash deficit was identified in the reviewed annual and TTM figures.
Q4-A4. Is Parsons Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 2.49% YoY to 105.54M as repurchases more than offset net share issuance. TTM buybacks totaled approximately $191.76M, while share-based compensation remained material at approximately $124.62M.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Ongoing employee equity awards and the $2.40M restricted-stock-unit award associated with incoming interim CFO George Ball represent future equity issuance exposure. However, continued repurchases could offset part of this dilution, subject to capital allocation and debt constraints.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 and September 2026 TTM figures are distinguished from FY2025 and FY2024 annual results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating income and EPS are separated from adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS; FCF is defined as operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from historical weighted-average diluted shares used for EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial statements are evaluated in USD, with large values converted consistently into millions or billions ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted latest reported operating figures, market-price observations, and cash flow definitions are consistent for the analytical calculations presented ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated accounting violation was identified, but acquisition accounting and material non-GAAP adjustments require monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Consistently positive operating cash flow and FCF provide strong evidence against recurring cash-generation distress.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Share repurchases have reduced the share count, although continuing SBC and equity awards remain economic costs.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Parsons’ cash flow and declining share count are favorable forensic indicators. Acquisition-related adjustments and equity compensation remain the primary issues requiring continued scrutiny.
👔 Step 5: Parsons Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Parsons’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 revenue, profitability, and cash flow exceeded management’s stated quarterly commitments. Management narrowed FY2026 revenue guidance to $6.25B-$6.45B and adjusted EBITDA guidance to $510M-$550M while maintaining both midpoints.
- Cash Flow Guidance: FY2026 operating cash flow guidance remained $430M-$490M, supporting management’s confidence in continued cash conversion.
- Communication Transparency: Management separately disclosed reported and organic growth, including the effect of the confidential contract, allowing investors to distinguish underlying business trends from contract-specific distortions.
- Management Transition: The announced departure of CFO Matt Ofilos introduces near-term execution and reporting continuity risk. Former CFO George Ball’s appointment as interim CFO partly mitigates this concern.
- Credibility Assessment: Management has demonstrated operational delivery and relatively transparent disclosures, although weaker TTM GAAP earnings and the CFO transition prevent an unequivocally favorable assessment.
Q5-A2. What Are Parsons Insiders Doing?
- Open-Market Purchase Activity: Five reported open-market purchase filings during the trailing approximately 12 months represented approximately $3.09M in aggregate purchases, with no reported open-market sales in the reviewed transaction history.
- CEO Purchase: Carey Smith purchased 12,500 shares on May 8, 2026, at an aggregate cost of approximately $625K.
- Director Purchases: George Ball purchased 10,000 shares on May 13 at $50.00 and another 20,000 shares on August 7 at $47.97, for approximately $1.46M in total.
- Additional Director Purchases: Mark Holdsworth acquired 10,000 shares on May 12, while Harry McMahon purchased 10,000 shares on May 11.
- Net Insider Flow: Approximately 62,500 shares were acquired through the identified discretionary purchase transactions, with no identified open-market sales in the same reviewed period.
- Management Sentiment: The concentration of discretionary purchases near the $48-$52 range is a favorable shareholder-alignment signal. However, insider purchases do not establish intrinsic value or guarantee positive stock performance.
Q5-A3. Is Parsons’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Parsons operates with ordinary publicly traded common equity rather than a prominent dual-class founder-control structure.
- Executive Incentives: Equity-based compensation creates a direct connection between management wealth and shareholder outcomes, although vesting provisions and performance conditions determine the strength of that connection.
- Insider Ownership: Insiders collectively hold approximately 1.13% of shares. This provides some exposure to shareholder returns without establishing concentrated owner control.
- Compensation Risk: TTM SBC of approximately $124.62M is significant relative to reported net income and should be evaluated against long-term shareholder returns.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: Net share-count reduction and meaningful insider purchases support shareholder alignment, while the compensation and governance implications of the interim CFO transition warrant monitoring.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Quarterly execution and guidance transparency are favorable, but operating volatility and the CFO transition warrant a deduction.
- Insider Trends (5/5): Multiple executives and directors made substantial discretionary open-market purchases without identified open-market sales.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Conventional shareholder governance and repurchases are positive, while significant SBC and transitional compensation arrangements temper alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 12/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 5/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management alignment is strengthened by meaningful insider purchases and disciplined shareholder repurchases. The incoming CFO transition and compensation economics remain important governance considerations.
⛵ Step 6: Parsons Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Parsons Guidance
- FY2026 Revenue Comparison: Management’s revenue guidance midpoint is $6.35B, compared with approximately $6.36B in compiled FY2026 revenue expectations. The difference is approximately -0.2%, suggesting limited disagreement about near-term sales.
- Adjusted EBITDA Guidance: Management’s FY2026 midpoint is $530M. An equivalent current adjusted EBITDA consensus figure could not be established on a fully comparable basis.
- EPS Expectations: Compiled adjusted EPS estimates indicate approximately $2.45 for FY2026 and $3.40 for FY2027. These are adjusted earnings estimates rather than GAAP figures.
- Analyst Sentiment: The current compiled recommendation distribution includes nine Strong Buy, two Buy, and three Hold ratings. Several firms raised or reaffirmed price targets after Q3 results, although revisions to the complete EPS estimate series remain less clearly established.
- Interpretation: Consensus appears to anticipate an earnings recovery during FY2027, increasing the importance of converting backlog into profitable revenue.
Q6-A2. What Is Parsons’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 5.77M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026, equivalent to approximately 5.5% of the reported public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.6 days, using the relevant average trading-volume basis.
- Recent Direction: Short interest increased approximately 4.3% from the preceding settlement date, suggesting continued investor skepticism.
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 58.01% of outstanding shares were reported as institutionally owned on the current standardized ownership basis.
- Supply and Demand Assessment: Short interest is meaningful but does not independently imply an imminent squeeze. Positive operational surprises could prompt covering, while another contract-related setback could encourage additional short positioning.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): FY2026 revenue expectations closely match guidance, while stronger FY2027 earnings expectations introduce execution risk.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and positive institutional participation provide a mixed, rather than decisively favorable, market-flow picture.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analysts generally remain constructive on Parsons, but short interest and the gap between current reported earnings and prospective adjusted earnings suggest that investor confidence is still rebuilding.
🚀 Step 7: Parsons Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Parsons Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Conversion of Record National Security Backlog
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the second half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Federal Solutions converts a growing funded backlog into sustained organic revenue growth, supported by cyber operations, missile defense, intelligence, and advanced communications contracts.
- Failure Risk: Procurement delays, slower task-order funding, or unfavorable contract mix prevent backlog growth from reaching recognized revenue.
- 2 Sustained Adjusted EBITDA Margin Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 earnings and subsequent 2027 quarterly reports.
- Success Conditions: Parsons sustains adjusted EBITDA margins near or above the Q3 record of 10.2% while improving GAAP operating income and cash flow conversion.
- Failure Risk: Transaction costs, project overruns, weaker Federal Solutions profitability, or unfavorable contract transitions reverse margin gains.
- 3 Completion of Portfolio Optimization and Financial Leadership Transition
- Timing: November 2026 through 2027.
- Success Conditions: Management completes the planned remote-location contract divestiture, advances the Critical Infrastructure joint venture, and appoints a permanent CFO without operational disruption.
- Failure Risk: Transaction execution delays, unfavorable disposal economics, or financial leadership uncertainty reduce confidence in management’s strategy.
Q7-A2. Parsons’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Near-Term Adjusted EPS Expectations: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations are approximately $2.45, compared with $3.40 for FY2027. This indicates an expected recovery rather than an already realized acceleration.
- Analyst Target Revisions: Following Q3 results, Jefferies increased its price target from $52 to $58, UBS increased its target to $64, and Baird raised its target to $63.
- Revision Interpretation: The upward price-target actions reflect improving sentiment toward backlog quality and profitability, but they are not interchangeable with verified upward EPS revisions.
- EPS Revision Limitation: A consistent 90-day series of consensus EPS estimates was unavailable, preventing a precise calculation of cumulative forecast upgrades or downgrades.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Record backlog, margin expansion, and portfolio optimization provide credible catalysts, although timing remains dependent on government contracting and execution.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Expected FY2027 adjusted EPS recovery and positive analyst target revisions support sentiment, but a complete EPS revision history remains unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Parsons offers identifiable catalysts through backlog conversion and improved contract margins. Realizing those catalysts requires the earnings recovery to become visible in reported GAAP profitability.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Parsons Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Parsons’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 37.18x (overvalued) — trailing GAAP earnings remain depressed relative to the market value.
- PS Ratio: 0.85x (undervalued) — modest relative to the company’s diversified revenue base, although service margins constrain the justified multiple.
- PB Ratio: 2.03x (fairly valued) — moderate relative to reported equity, subject to acquisition-related intangible asset exposure.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — tangible book value is not a reliable primary valuation measure for an acquisition-active technology and engineering services company.
- P/FCF Ratio: 13.07x (undervalued) — implies an approximately 7.65% trailing FCF yield, although SBC and working-capital sustainability must be considered.
- P/OCF Ratio: 10.91x (undervalued) — strong operating cash generation supports a relatively modest cash-flow multiple.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.04x (fairly valued) — appropriate interpretation depends on the sustainability of low-to-mid-single-digit operating margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.99x (fairly valued) — a moderate enterprise valuation that does not independently indicate a deep discount.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 19.45x (fairly valued) — operating earnings provide less apparent valuation support than cash flow because of weaker reported profitability.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 16.11x (fairly valued) — reflects enterprise obligations as well as equity cash generation.
- Forward PE: 15.07x (undervalued) — the compiled forward adjusted earnings basis anticipates stronger profitability than current GAAP results.
- PEG Ratio: 2.62x (overvalued) — the multiple is elevated relative to the associated growth-rate convention and should be treated cautiously because EPS normalization materially affects the calculation.
- Scoring Rationale: Parsons trades at a relatively attractive cash-flow yield and forward adjusted earnings multiple, but weak trailing GAAP profitability and a slightly negative ROIC-WACC spread limit the strength of the absolute valuation case.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Parsons vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward adjusted P/E is the preferred metric because recurring earnings are more meaningful than revenue alone for a profitable government technology contractor. CACI, Leidos, and SAIC are relevant operating comparables, while engineering-focused competitors require greater adjustment.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently synchronized set of peer forward adjusted P/E observations, using the same forecast horizon and earnings conventions, could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Parsons forward adjusted P/E - comparable peer arithmetic mean) / comparable peer arithmetic mean) × 100; the peer mean is not established, so a numerical deviation is not calculated.
- Scoring Rationale: Parsons’ 15.07x forward adjusted P/E provides a useful standalone valuation reference, but assigning a numerical peer discount or premium without verified comparable inputs would imply unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Parsons Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: P/FCF, using standardized annual fiscal-year-end observations and latest TTM FCF.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from December 2021 through December 2025.
- Observation Count: 5 annual endpoints, spanning four years.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 18.65x, FY2022 23.13x, FY2023 17.91x, FY2024 20.65x, and FY2025 16.04x.
- Observed Minimum: 16.04x.
- Observed Maximum: 23.13x.
- Current Multiple: 13.07x, based on the latest stock price and TTM FCF.
- Range Position Formula: (13.07 - 16.04) / (23.13 - 16.04) × 100 = -41.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/FCF multiple is below every annual endpoint in the selected five-year sample. This indicates an unusually low valuation relative to historical cash generation, although weaker expected growth and changing acquisition economics may justify part of the discount.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Parsons? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 2.2%
- 1 Methodology: A five-year reverse discounted equity cash flow model equates projected shareholder cash flows and terminal value to the current $5.35B equity market capitalization.
- 2 Core assumptions: Analyst-normalized starting equity cash flow of $350M, five-year explicit forecast, 9.5% cost of equity, and 3.0% perpetual terminal growth. The $350M base is below reported TTM FCF of approximately $409M to account conservatively for recurring compensation costs, contract working-capital volatility, and reinvestment needs. Cash flows are modeled after financing costs, so enterprise debt is not deducted again.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 5.0%
- Basis: An independent analytical scenario assumes modest normalized cash-flow growth supported by the $9.40B backlog, sustained contract replenishment, gradual margin recovery, and limited incremental share dilution. This is not company guidance or compiled consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 5.0% - Implied Growth Rate 2.2% = +2.8%p
- Scoring Rationale: Under the stated normalization and discount assumptions, the market valuation requires relatively modest cash-flow growth. The achievable scenario exceeds that hurdle, but uncertainty over sustainable equity cash flow and the cost of capital prevents a stronger undervaluation conclusion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Parsons? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a normalized equity cash flow base, explicit discount assumptions, and a comparable achievable-growth scenario support the primary reverse DCF assessment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Parsons’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Parsons operates principally through contracted technology and engineering services, and the reviewed information does not establish separately realizable investment interests or nonoperating assets worth at least 10% of its market capitalization.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The effects of the confidential contract, acquisition costs, debt, and earnings normalization are already incorporated into the operating assumptions and valuation measures. No sufficiently distinct exceptional factor warrants another adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +5 pts (observed-range position p = -41.9%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Reverse DCF achievable growth exceeds implied growth by 2.8 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+5) + A4 (+2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +9 pts
- Commentary: Parsons’ valuation is supported most strongly by its depressed historical FCF multiple and relatively modest implied normalized cash-flow growth hurdle. The favorable comparison is moderated by weaker GAAP profitability and uncertainty over the sustainability of normalized cash generation.
- Step 8 Summary: Parsons appears attractively valued relative to its own cash-flow history, with potential upside if backlog conversion restores recurring earnings growth. The discount should not be interpreted as risk-free because growth and capital efficiency remain below their strongest historical levels.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Parsons? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Parsons?
- 1 Federal contract concentration and procurement disruption:
- Cause: A significant portion of revenue depends on federal procurement, government appropriations, contract awards, and the continued funding of existing programs.
- Impact: Q3 Federal Solutions organic revenue declined 3%, while nine-month segment adjusted EBITDA declined 39% YoY, demonstrating the financial sensitivity of contract mix and program transitions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track funded backlog, quarterly federal organic growth, contract replacements, book-to-bill, and segment EBITDA margin.
- 2 Acquisition integration and leverage exposure:
- Cause: Parsons uses acquisitions to expand its portfolio, creating integration requirements, debt obligations, and goodwill exposure.
- Impact: Net debt of approximately $1.24B and continued acquisition-related expenses reduce flexibility if projected synergies or revenue opportunities do not materialize.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track net debt, interest coverage, acquisition cash spending, GAAP operating margin, and recurring FCF after compensation costs.
- 3 Infrastructure execution and management transition risk:
- Cause: Large engineering projects involve complex schedules, subcontractors, contract estimates, and customer requirements, while the CFO position is entering an interim transition.
- Impact: Cost overruns or disruptions in financial oversight could weaken profitability, cash conversion, and investor confidence.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Critical Infrastructure margins, project-related charges, permanent CFO appointment, and consistency between adjusted and GAAP profitability.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Parsons to the Economy?
- 1 Federal Budget Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Delayed appropriations or reduced program funding can slow contract awards, postpone revenue recognition, and weaken utilization.
- 2 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher refinancing costs can reduce cash available for acquisitions, repurchases, and debt reduction.
- 3 Increased Infrastructure Funding (Positive Impact ⬆): Higher transportation and public infrastructure spending can expand Parsons’ engineering project pipeline and improve revenue opportunities.
Q9-A3. Parsons Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged federal contracting downturn: Major federal programs are delayed or replaced at lower profitability, causing backlog conversion to weaken and segment earnings to deteriorate.
- Early Warning Signal: Federal Solutions organic revenue remains negative while segment adjusted EBITDA margin declines for multiple consecutive quarters.
- 2 Acquisition economics disappoint: Recent acquisitions fail to deliver expected operating contributions, leaving Parsons with elevated debt and goodwill while earnings recover more slowly than anticipated.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage increases while GAAP operating income and recurring free cash flow fail to improve.
- 3 Large infrastructure contracts become unprofitable: Unfavorable project estimates, customer disputes, or cost overruns produce contract charges and reduce expected project returns.
- Early Warning Signal: Critical Infrastructure margin falls materially below recent levels alongside weaker cash collections or rising contract-related working capital.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Parsons faces a quantified and continuing exposure to federal contract mix and profitability. Federal Solutions adjusted EBITDA for the first nine months of 2026 declined from approximately $215M to $132M, a 39% contraction, while quarterly organic federal growth remained negative. This creates a material earnings recovery risk despite the improving Q3 result. Record funded backlog, positive consolidated cash flow, and adequate interest coverage mitigate the threat to financial stability.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risk is not immediate solvency but the possibility that federal contract transitions and uneven program profitability delay the anticipated recovery in earnings and returns on invested capital.
🎯 Step 10: Parsons Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (18) + S4 (17) + S5 (12) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 78 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (78 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+9 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 81 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 81 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Parsons earns a favorable assessment from specialized national security capabilities, a resilient cash-generation profile, meaningful insider buying, and record backlog. An attractive historical cash-flow valuation supports the investment case, while contract concentration, weak trailing GAAP returns, and acquisition-related obligations limit conviction.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Parsons? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Parsons offers an attractive combination of long-term national security demand, infrastructure modernization exposure, and potential profitability recovery at a discounted cash-flow valuation. The investment case depends on converting funded backlog into sustainable organic growth and improved earnings rather than relying solely on contract award announcements.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Parsons offers discounted exposure to long-term defense technology and infrastructure demand, supported by record backlog and resilient cash flow, although federal contract volatility and weak capital returns could delay earnings recovery.
Q10-A4. Parsons’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining with a Sharp Midyear Breakdown 📉 — Parsons traded near $86.61 during the 12-month review period before falling sharply after its July earnings announcement. Shares closed at $50.69 on October 30, 2026, substantially below the period’s higher trading levels.
- February 11, 2026 Full-Year 2025 Earnings Announcement
- Description: Annual results prompted renewed assessment of growth sustainability and the effect of contract changes on profitability.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — The available earnings-event price series shows a movement from approximately $70.21 before the release to $60.25 afterward, a decline of about 14.2%.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Announcement
- Description: Contract-related performance and the outlook triggered a major reassessment of anticipated growth and earnings quality.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Selloff 📉 — Shares declined from approximately $62.03 before the release to $40.32 afterward, a decrease of approximately 35.0% on the reported earnings-event comparison.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings and CFO Transition
- Description: Parsons reported record adjusted EBITDA margin and backlog while simultaneously announcing its impending CFO transition.
- Stock Price Reaction: Limited Initial Reaction, Followed by Recovery ➡️📈 — The reported earnings-event comparison showed shares near $50.73 before the release and $50.52 afterward, a decline of approximately 0.4%. The stock subsequently closed at $50.69 on October 30, indicating that the immediate reaction was considerably more contained than July’s selloff.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $50.69
- Buy Zone: $46.00 ($44.00–$48.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current market price reflects uncertainty surrounding federal contract profitability and the sustainability of normalized earnings. The $44-$48 range provides a discount to the independently estimated $61.20 base-case target.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Parsons participates in attractive defense technology and infrastructure markets, but the sharp midyear selloff and uneven organic growth do not justify a substantial momentum premium. Entry pricing therefore prioritizes a margin of safety over chasing a short-term rebound.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying range is $44.00-$48.00, with a midpoint of $46.00. This range balances the potential for earnings recovery against the demonstrated volatility around quarterly contract updates.
- Price Target: $61.20
- Expected Return: +20.7% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS multiplied by a justified forward earnings multiple — appropriate for a profitable government technology and engineering contractor with identifiable earnings recovery potential.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $3.40 × target forward P/E 18.0x = $61.20
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $3.40 FY2027 adjusted EPS input is a compiled forecast rather than GAAP earnings or company guidance. The analyst-selected 18.0x multiple reflects Parsons’ defense technology specialization, positive cash generation, and potential margin recovery, moderated by its modest ROIC and federal contract risks. The current 15.07x forward P/E and lower historical P/FCF multiple support the relative valuation argument, while the target uses a later normalized earnings period and a moderate rerating contingent on improved profitability. Unlike Q8’s cash-flow-based diagnostics, this approach explicitly assumes that adjusted earnings recover as contract mix stabilizes; failure to deliver that recovery would materially reduce the justified target.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, the base-case target depends on Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 disclosures demonstrating renewed Federal Solutions organic growth, sustained adjusted EBITDA margins, and continued backlog conversion. Progress on the portfolio restructuring and permanent CFO appointment could provide additional support.
- Stop Loss: $40.00 ($39.00–$41.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Federal Solutions returns to sustainable organic growth
- Description: Confirm that growth is supported by funded contracts and improving segment profitability rather than acquisitions alone. If valuation remains attractive, consider increasing exposure. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 2 Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin remains above 10%
- Description: Sustained margin strength combined with improving GAAP earnings would reinforce the normalized profit assumptions underlying the target. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Portfolio optimization and CFO succession progress
- Description: Favorable completion of portfolio actions and appointment of a permanent CFO would reduce execution uncertainty, but a higher share price must still be justified by earnings. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Federal Solutions returns to sustainable organic growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Federal organic revenue remains negative and segment margins deteriorate
- Description: Persistent weakness would undermine the anticipated recovery in contract profitability and require a lower normalized earnings outlook. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Net debt rises materially without corresponding earnings improvement
- Description: Acquisition-related leverage increases would reduce financial flexibility and raise the risk of lower future shareholder returns. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Material project losses or cash conversion breakdown
- Description: Recurring contract charges or sustained deterioration in operating cash conversion would weaken the core cash-flow investment thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Federal organic revenue remains negative and segment margins deteriorate
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Consider only a modest position near the lower end of the buy zone and require evidence that GAAP profitability and federal contract execution are stabilizing before adding exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged purchases within the $44-$48 range, increasing exposure only as backlog conversion and margin improvement become visible in reported results.
- Aggressive Investors: A smaller initial allocation near current levels may be considered to capture the earnings recovery scenario, but position sizing should reflect the stock’s substantial historical earnings-event volatility and predefined downside limits.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Parsons’ Dependence on Federal Contract Renewals Its Biggest Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Parsons benefits from specialized capabilities and security-qualified customer relationships, but government contracts create uneven revenue recognition and dependence on funding decisions. The Federal Solutions segment’s nine-month adjusted EBITDA decline illustrates how contract changes can affect profitability even when broader defense demand remains favorable. The central issue is whether Parsons can replace lost or reduced programs with sufficiently profitable new work.
- Judgment: Negative — Federal contract timing and profitability concentration are meaningful structural vulnerabilities, partially offset by funded backlog and diversified Critical Infrastructure operations.
Q2: Can Parsons’ Discounted Cash-Flow Valuation and Forward Earnings Multiple Be Justified by Its Growth Prospects?
- Analysis: Parsons trades at approximately 13.07x TTM FCF and 15.07x forward adjusted earnings, compared with a higher historical annual-endpoint P/FCF range. These valuations appear attractive if recurring cash generation remains durable and adjusted earnings recover. However, a depressed historical multiple can reflect legitimate concerns about weaker growth and acquisition returns. The investment case therefore requires operating evidence rather than reliance on historical mean reversion.
- Judgment: Undervalued — Current valuation provides a favorable prospective entry framework, conditional on cash-flow durability and gradual recovery in normalized earnings.
Q3: Can Parsons Convert Its $9.40B Backlog Into Sustainable Revenue Growth?
- Analysis: Backlog represents contracted future work, not immediate cash or guaranteed profit. The $6.80B funded portion improves visibility, while the 1.1x trailing book-to-bill ratio indicates continued award replenishment. Conversion depends on task-order execution, appropriations, project schedules, and contract profitability. The strongest confirmation would be sustained positive organic growth in both segments alongside stable working capital.
- Judgment: Positive — The backlog provides a substantial revenue foundation, but revenue conversion and margin quality remain more important than the headline backlog amount.
Q4: Why Is Parsons’ ROIC Below Its Estimated Cost of Capital Despite Strong Free Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Reported ROIC of approximately 6.46% is slightly below estimated WACC of 7.04%, reflecting relatively modest accounting profitability compared with invested capital. Acquisitions expand the asset base and introduce goodwill and amortization, while labor-intensive engineering contracts constrain margins. Cash generation can remain strong because noncash expenses and working-capital movements differ from GAAP earnings. Sustained value creation requires higher incremental operating returns, not merely stronger quarterly cash collections.
- Judgment: Neutral — Cash flow remains attractive, but improving capital efficiency is necessary before Parsons can be considered a consistently high-return compounder.
Q5: Is Parsons’ Q3 2026 Record Adjusted EBITDA Margin Sustainable?
- Analysis: Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin reached 10.2%, supported by improved Critical Infrastructure profitability and stable Federal Solutions margin. Sustaining this level depends on favorable contract mix, disciplined staffing, and reduced integration friction. The nine-month weakness in Federal Solutions shows that one strong consolidated quarter does not establish a permanent margin regime. GAAP operating income must also improve to confirm that adjusted profitability translates into recurring shareholder earnings.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Margin gains are operationally encouraging, but several additional quarters of evidence are needed to establish durability.
Q6: Does Parsons’ Defense Technology Portfolio Offer Better Growth Than Traditional Engineering Services?
- Analysis: Cybersecurity, electronic warfare, intelligence systems, and advanced communications often require specialized technical capabilities and may provide attractive margins. Traditional infrastructure engineering can produce a larger revenue base but may involve more labor intensity and project execution risk. Parsons’ mix offers diversification, yet the company’s near-even segment revenue split means overall results cannot be assessed solely as a defense technology growth story.
- Judgment: Positive — Specialized defense technology strengthens the franchise, although diversified engineering economics limit the extent of potential revaluation.
Q7: Could Parsons’ Acquisition Strategy Erode Shareholder Returns Despite Strong Operating Cash Flow?
- Analysis: Acquisitions support technical capability expansion and contract access, but they also require capital that could otherwise reduce debt or fund repurchases. TTM acquisition cash spending of approximately $356.91M and net debt of $1.24B demonstrate the material financial commitment. If acquired businesses fail to deliver sufficient recurring operating income, reported ROIC may remain below the cost of capital even as revenue and backlog expand.
- Judgment: Neutral — Strategic acquisitions are a credible growth mechanism, but additional transactions should be justified through incremental earnings and capital returns rather than revenue growth alone.
Q8: Do Parsons’ 2026 Insider Purchases Signal a Meaningful Valuation Opportunity?
- Analysis: The CEO and several directors made discretionary open-market purchases during 2026, including George Ball’s substantial acquisitions near $48-$50. Such transactions expose management to the same share-price outcomes as public investors and provide a favorable alignment signal. However, insiders may assess value over longer horizons, and their purchases do not eliminate execution risk or establish a valuation floor.
- Judgment: Positive — The purchase pattern increases confidence in alignment, but the investment thesis must remain grounded in independently assessed cash flows and earnings.
Q9: How Will Parsons’ CFO Transition Affect Financial Credibility and Execution?
- Analysis: Matt Ofilos’ announced departure introduces uncertainty during a period when investors are evaluating contract profitability and adjusted earnings quality. George Ball previously served as CFO for approximately 14 years and has direct experience with the company’s capital structure and public listing. This supports continuity, but the permanent successor’s qualifications, compensation, and reporting priorities will determine longer-term confidence.
- Judgment: Neutral — The transition creates manageable governance uncertainty rather than demonstrated financial misconduct or operational disruption.
Q10: What Would Most Strongly Invalidate Parsons’ 2027 Earnings Recovery Thesis?
- Analysis: The recovery thesis depends on backlog conversion, improving Federal Solutions performance, and normalized adjusted EPS approaching the projected FY2027 level. Persistent negative organic revenue growth, deteriorating segment margins, rising leverage, or materially weaker cash conversion would indicate that current valuation discounts reflect structural rather than temporary weakness. Conversely, sustained contract replenishment combined with stronger GAAP profitability would support rerating.
- Judgment: Conditional Positive — Parsons offers an attractive recovery opportunity, but the decisive evidence will be recurring earnings growth and improved capital efficiency, not headline contract awards alone.