Type A - Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (PRM) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Perimeter Solutions Key Upcoming Events
- November 04, 2026 Corporate Name Change to Perimeter Group Inc. (Confirmed)
- Description: Perimeter Solutions plans to adopt the Perimeter Group Inc. name, reflecting its expansion into six operating businesses. The NYSE ticker PRM will remain unchanged. The company also expects to relocate its headquarters to Charlotte, North Carolina. This is a corporate identity change rather than a termination or exchange of existing shares.
- November 05, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: The company has officially announced that third-quarter results will be released before the market opens, followed by an 8:30 a.m. ET conference call. Investors will focus on wildfire retardant demand, acquired-business contributions, adjusted EBITDA growth, cash conversion, and the effects of incentive-related accounting charges.
🏢 Step 1: Perimeter Solutions Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Perimeter Solutions?
- Company Name (Ticker): Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (PRM)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 2018 (current corporate structure; predecessor operations have a longer history)
- Listing Date: November 09, 2021
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Clayton, Missouri
- CEO: Haitham Khouri
- Market Cap: $4.59B
- Shares Outstanding: 163.69M
- Current Stock Price: $28.06
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Perimeter Solutions Make Money?
- Mission-Critical Fire Protection Products: Perimeter earns revenue by manufacturing and supplying wildfire retardants, firefighting foams, specialized equipment, and operational services to public agencies and commercial customers. Its PHOS-CHEK products are used in aerial and ground-based wildfire suppression.
- Specialty Chemical Manufacturing: The company produces specialized phosphorus derivatives, particularly phosphorus pentasulfide, used in lubricant additives and other industrial applications.
- Precision Industrial Equipment: Through Medical Manufacturing Technologies, the company supplies machinery, consumables, replacement parts, and services used to manufacture minimally invasive medical devices.
- Mission-Critical Electronics and Safety Systems: Its newer businesses supply fire detection, emergency management, and aftermarket electronic systems for specialized industrial and government applications.
- Acquisition-Led Business Expansion: Perimeter combines organic reinvestment with acquisitions of specialized industrial businesses. Its decentralized operating model seeks to improve pricing, productivity, customer retention, and capital efficiency.
- Economic Model: The investment case depends on combining defensible niche-market positions with strong incremental margins and disciplined acquisitions. The principal complication is that reported GAAP earnings can diverge significantly from adjusted operating performance.
Q1-A3. Perimeter Solutions’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- TTM Revenue: Approximately $757.07M for the twelve months ended June 2026, representing approximately 24.2% year-over-year growth.
- Fire Safety: $506.03M, representing approximately 66.8% of total revenue. This remains the largest business and the main source of established profitability.
- Specialty Products: $251.04M, representing approximately 33.2% of total revenue. Expansion reflects both legacy specialty chemicals and acquired industrial businesses.
- Q2 2026 Revenue Composition:
- Fire Safety: $129.10M, or approximately 60.4% of quarterly sales, increasing 7% year over year.
- Specialty Products: $84.70M, or approximately 39.6% of quarterly sales, increasing 100% year over year.
- Total: $213.80M, increasing approximately 31% from $162.60M in Q2 2025.
- Profit Contribution: Fire Safety generated $78.80M of Q2 adjusted EBITDA, versus $26.80M from Specialty Products. Fire Safety therefore contributed approximately 74.6% of combined segment adjusted EBITDA.
- Growth Interpretation: Specialty Products is becoming a larger revenue contributor, primarily through acquisitions. However, Fire Safety remains the economic engine because of its substantially higher segment EBITDA margin.
Q1-A4. Who Are Perimeter Solutions’s Competitors?
- Wildfire Retardants: Competition includes alternative fire-retardant suppliers and products. Perimeter’s PHOS-CHEK franchise benefits from established formulations, operational infrastructure, customer relationships, and demanding product-qualification requirements.
- Fire Suppression Systems: Solberg competes with other industrial firefighting-foam manufacturers, including established specialty fire-protection suppliers. Fluorine-free formulations are increasingly important as customers replace legacy fluorinated products.
- Specialty Chemicals: The phosphorus derivatives business competes with specialized chemical producers whose products must meet demanding specifications and reliability requirements.
- Medical Manufacturing Equipment: MMT competes with suppliers of precision medical-device manufacturing equipment and automation systems. Its installed equipment base creates opportunities for recurring consumables, parts, and aftermarket services.
- Competitive Position: Perimeter’s strongest advantage is its combination of specialized products, application knowledge, established customers, and operational support. These advantages are more defensible in wildfire retardants than across every recently acquired business.
- Industry Structure: The company is increasingly a collection of niche industrial franchises rather than a pure wildfire-retardant manufacturer. Investors should evaluate the operating economics of each business rather than applying a uniform competitive premium.
Q1-A5. Perimeter Solutions Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 15, 2025 Priced $550M Senior Secured Notes Due 2034
- Description: The financing increased long-term borrowing capacity and supported corporate development. Although the maturity profile benefits from long-dated funding, higher debt increases interest obligations and reduces financial flexibility.
- January 22, 2026 Completed Acquisition of Medical Manufacturing Technologies
- Description: The acquisition expanded Perimeter into specialized medical-device manufacturing equipment and aftermarket services. It materially diversified the revenue base beyond fire protection and legacy specialty chemicals.
- February 26, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $652.86M, increasing 16.4% from FY2024. The company reported a GAAP net loss of approximately $206.37M, demonstrating the significant divergence between revenue expansion and reported profitability.
- May 06, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported continued expansion of its business portfolio. Investors increasingly needed to distinguish acquired revenue from underlying organic performance.
- June 2026 Large Shareholder Disposals by WindAcre
- Description: WindAcre-related entities disposed of approximately 5.71M shares during June, with reported transaction proceeds near $197.69M. The transactions represented substantial secondary-market selling pressure but did not themselves issue new company shares.
- July 31, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 31% to $213.80M and adjusted EBITDA increased 16% to $105.60M. However, the company reported a GAAP net loss of $181.60M, while adjusted net income was $59.60M. The substantial reconciliation difference requires careful interpretation.
- October 16, 2026 Announced Planned Corporate Rebranding
- Description: The company announced its intention to change its name to Perimeter Group Inc. effective November 4, reflecting six businesses across Fire Safety and Specialty Products. PRM will remain the ticker.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Perimeter combines a differentiated, highly profitable wildfire-protection franchise with an expanding portfolio of specialty industrial businesses. Acquisitions have accelerated diversification, but the investment case now depends heavily on integration, financial discipline, and the sustainability of adjusted earnings.
🏰 Step 2: Perimeter Solutions’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Perimeter Solutions Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Specialized Product Qualifications: Fire retardants must satisfy demanding performance and operational requirements. Established product approvals, compatibility with delivery systems, and reliable field performance create meaningful barriers for competing suppliers.
- Distribution Infrastructure: The company can provide retardant products and services to more than 200 air tanker bases worldwide. Geographic coverage and rapid-response capability increase customer convenience and operational reliability.
- Pricing Power: Products represent a relatively small part of the total economic cost of catastrophic wildfire management. Mission-critical performance can support pricing power, although public procurement and contractual terms constrain unlimited price increases.
- Customer Switching Costs: Retesting products, changing operational procedures, and maintaining emergency-response readiness create switching friction. The strength of this advantage varies considerably across the company’s business units.
- Specialty Products Moat: MMT benefits from technical expertise and installed-equipment relationships, while phosphorus derivatives benefit from specialized production knowledge. These businesses have defensible niches but are not uniformly dominant.
- Moat Conclusion: Fire Safety possesses a meaningful economic moat. The broader company has a collection of narrower competitive advantages whose durability depends on consistent execution.
Q2-A2. Is Perimeter Solutions’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Wildfire-protection demand benefits from increasing wildfire-management complexity, infrastructure exposure, and persistent public-safety requirements. However, annual revenue remains sensitive to wildfire activity and procurement decisions. Specialty industrial growth also depends on acquisitions and end-market demand.
- Growth Sustainability: Revenue expanded from $560.97M in FY2024 to $652.86M in FY2025 and approximately $757.07M on a June 2026 TTM basis. This demonstrates substantial expansion, but acquired revenue and organic growth must be separated before assuming that the reported growth rate is sustainable.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A relatively mild wildfire season reduces retardant consumption, weakening Fire Safety volume and profitability.
- 2 Acquired businesses underperform acquisition assumptions, producing weaker organic growth and disappointing returns on invested capital.
- 3 Government procurement changes or competing product approvals weaken Perimeter’s pricing power and market position.
Q2-A3. How Does Perimeter Solutions Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Acquisition Investment: Recent acquisitions substantially expanded Specialty Products and increased the company’s exposure to specialized industrial equipment and safety systems.
- Financial Commitment: Approximately $734.29M of cash acquisition spending was recorded over the twelve months ended June 2026, demonstrating the scale of portfolio transformation.
- Shareholder Returns: The company does not pay a regular dividend. FY2025 share repurchases totaled approximately $40.37M, although share issuance, compensation, and other equity movements can offset reductions in shares outstanding.
- Balance Sheet Trade-Off: Long-term debt increased substantially following acquisition financing. Future capital allocation must balance acquisition opportunities with interest obligations and leverage reduction.
- Capital Allocation Judgment: Management’s strategy offers meaningful compounding potential, but acquisition returns must exceed the cost of capital to produce sustainable per-share value creation.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Established wildfire-retardant products, specialized qualifications, and distribution infrastructure create strong barriers, although the acquired businesses have less uniform competitive advantages.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Structural wildfire-management demand and specialty diversification support growth, but weather exposure and acquired-revenue dependence limit predictability.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Management has expanded into attractive niche industrial businesses, although leverage and acquisition integration remain important constraints.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Perimeter possesses a meaningful competitive advantage in Fire Safety and credible opportunities for portfolio expansion. The durability of shareholder returns increasingly depends on disciplined acquisition economics.
💰 Step 3: Is Perimeter Solutions Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Perimeter Solutions’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Expansion: Revenue increased from $560.97M in FY2024 to $652.86M in FY2025, a 16.4% increase. June 2026 TTM revenue reached $757.07M, approximately 24.2% above the comparable prior-year basis.
- Reported Operating Losses: FY2024 operating loss was approximately $3.77M, deteriorating to $200.93M in FY2025 and $372.74M on a June 2026 TTM basis. Reported margins therefore worsened despite revenue growth.
- Net Income and EPS: FY2024 net loss was $5.91M, or approximately $0.04 per share. FY2025 net loss reached $206.37M, or $1.37 per share. The June 2026 TTM net loss was $339.59M, equivalent to approximately $2.19 per share.
- Adjusted Operating Performance: Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA increased 16% to $105.60M, while adjusted net income was $59.60M. Nevertheless, adjusted diluted EPS declined from $0.39 to $0.35, indicating that operating growth did not translate directly into stronger adjusted per-share earnings.
- Cash Flow: FY2025 operating cash flow reached $238.15M, compared with $188.39M in FY2024. June 2026 TTM operating cash flow declined to $127.64M, with free cash flow of approximately $97.10M after $30.54M of capital expenditure.
- Margin Interpretation: June 2026 TTM gross margin was approximately 54.7%, compared with approximately 57.5% in FY2025. Adjusted EBITDA indicates profitable core operations, but GAAP margins and weaker recent cash conversion prevent a clean operating-leverage conclusion.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Perimeter Solutions? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Profitability: Gross profit reached approximately $414.16M on $757.07M of TTM revenue, suggesting a substantial gross-profit pool supported by differentiated products.
- Reported Return on Invested Capital: TTM ROIC was approximately -15.52%, compared with an estimated weighted average cost of capital of 12.22%. On this accounting basis, returns are significantly below the estimated capital hurdle.
- Accounting Distortion: Large noncash charges and acquisition-related adjustments distort comparisons between GAAP returns and management’s adjusted operating measures. Nevertheless, negative reported ROIC cannot be dismissed merely because adjusted EBITDA is positive.
- Acquisition Economics: Future value creation requires newly acquired businesses to deliver returns above their purchase-price-adjusted cost of capital. Revenue growth alone is insufficient.
- Competitive Profitability: Fire Safety’s Q2 segment adjusted EBITDA margin was approximately 61.0%, substantially exceeding Specialty Products’ approximately 31.6%. The mix shift toward Specialty Products may reduce consolidated adjusted margins even as total EBITDA increases.
Q3-A3. What Drives Perimeter Solutions’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Segment adjusted EBITDA margin, inventory turnover, and asset turnover are particularly relevant because Perimeter combines specialty manufacturing with acquisition-intensive industrial businesses.
- Segment Adjusted EBITDA Margin: Fire Safety generated approximately 61.0% in Q2 2026, versus 31.6% for Specialty Products. This demonstrates the disproportionate profitability of the established fire-retardant franchise.
- Inventory Turnover: TTM inventory turnover was approximately 1.94x, reflecting the capital requirements of manufacturing, product availability, and seasonal inventory management.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.26x. Significant goodwill and acquired intangible assets enlarge the invested-capital base and reduce reported capital efficiency.
- Operational Driver: Product mix, wildfire demand, pricing, manufacturing efficiency, and acquired-business integration determine operating profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Strong segment margins can generate attractive cash returns, but acquisition prices, goodwill, financing costs, and incentive-related accounting effects determine whether consolidated ROIC ultimately exceeds the cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are Perimeter Solutions’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: June 2026 TTM operating cash flow of $127.64M was positive despite a $339.59M GAAP net loss. The divergence principally reflects substantial noncash and other accounting adjustments.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM free cash flow was approximately $97.10M, compared with FY2025 free cash flow of approximately $208.56M. The decline is important because adjusted earnings growth has not been matched by improving recent cash generation.
- Cash Flow Relative to GAAP Income: OCF/NI and FCF/NI are economically misleading when net income is negative and heavily affected by noncash adjustments. Cash generation should instead be evaluated relative to adjusted operating earnings, working capital, and financing commitments.
- Quality Judgment: The core operations generate cash, but significant reconciliation adjustments and declining TTM free cash flow reduce earnings transparency.
Q3-A5. Is Perimeter Solutions’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt and Cash: At June 2026, cash and equivalents totaled approximately $82.78M, while long-term debt was approximately $1.33B. Net debt, before other financing adjustments, was approximately $1.25B.
- Enterprise Value: With market capitalization around $4.59B, enterprise value was approximately $5.89B, reflecting substantial net financial obligations.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 1.57, suggesting current assets exceeded current liabilities. However, the quick ratio of approximately 0.80 indicates significant dependence on inventories and other working-capital items.
- Debt Burden: Debt relative to TTM reported free cash flow was approximately 14.2x. This does not establish imminent financial distress but limits flexibility if operating cash conversion disappoints.
- Interest Coverage: GAAP EBIT was negative, producing a reported interest-coverage ratio of approximately -5.87x. Adjusted operating measures offer a more favorable picture, but financing costs remain real obligations.
- Financial Stability Judgment: Liquidity appears manageable in the near term, but leverage is materially more significant following acquisitions. Sustainable deleveraging requires consistent operating cash flow and disciplined reinvestment.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Strong gross profitability and segment EBITDA coexist with negative reported ROIC and substantial acquisition-related accounting charges.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Positive operating cash flow supports the business, but lower recent free cash flow and large GAAP adjustments weaken quality.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): The company retains positive operating liquidity and long-dated financing, although leverage is significant.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Perimeter operates profitable niche businesses, but consolidated accounting losses, negative reported ROIC, and acquisition-related leverage complicate its financial profile. Cash-flow recovery is essential to validating the expansion strategy.
🔎 Step 4: Perimeter Solutions Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Perimeter Solutions Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Available operating disclosures identify product sales and specialized services, without establishing a specific revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures of approximately $30.54M over the latest TTM period are identifiable, and the reviewed evidence does not establish improper operating-cost capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables increased from approximately $87.24M at December 2025 to $170.99M at June 2026, while inventory increased from $139.63M to $203.27M. Acquisitions, seasonality, and business growth may explain material portions, but the working-capital expansion requires monitoring.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q2 2026 GAAP net loss of $181.60M contrasted with adjusted net income of $59.60M. The difference of approximately $241.20M highlights substantial exclusions and makes reconciliation quality central to evaluating recurring earnings.
Q4-A2. Is Perimeter Solutions Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Investment: TTM capital expenditure of approximately $30.54M represented roughly 4.0% of sales, indicating that ordinary physical capital expenditure is not excessive relative to revenue.
- Acquisition Spending: Approximately $734.29M of TTM acquisition cash outflows are the more significant capital-allocation issue. Acquisitions expand the invested-capital base without guaranteeing proportionate cash returns.
- Oversupply Assessment: Conventional commodity-capacity oversupply is not the company’s dominant risk. The more relevant concern is overpaying for niche industrial businesses or expanding operations ahead of sustainable demand.
- Conclusion: The primary risk is acquisition capital efficiency rather than excessive maintenance or manufacturing capex.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Perimeter Solutions’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow remained positive at approximately $127.64M despite GAAP losses, supporting the existence of cash-generating operating franchises.
- Deteriorating Cash Conversion: Operating cash flow fell from FY2025’s $238.15M to the June 2026 TTM level of $127.64M. This decline is material even though the periods are different rolling measurement windows.
- Investment Funding: Cash acquisition spending substantially exceeded internally generated free cash flow, requiring external financing and existing liquidity.
- Monitoring Priority: Subsequent quarterly cash-flow statements should demonstrate whether acquired businesses produce improving cash returns as integration progresses.
Q4-A4. Is Perimeter Solutions Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 3.12% year over year to 163.69M, despite earlier repurchases. TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $17.23M, while reported financing cash flows included approximately $41.81M of common-stock issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Compensation-related equity issuance and other share awards may continue. The magnitude of future dilution depends on vesting, exercises, share repurchases, and the actual structure of outstanding incentives. Significant historical secondary sales do not themselves create new shares.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, June 2026 TTM, and Q2 2026 figures are distinguished by reporting period ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and non-GAAP adjusted net income are separated; their materially different results are not treated as interchangeable ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted EPS denominators, with potential incentive dilution considered separately ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial amounts are consistently presented in USD, and operating values are converted between millions and billions where appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted reported financial values and the major GAAP versus adjusted earnings distinctions are consistent with the reviewed disclosures ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (4/8): No specific revenue-recognition misconduct is established, but unusually large earnings adjustments and working-capital growth warrant scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Operating cash flow remains positive, although recent conversion has deteriorated and acquisition funding is substantial.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Recent outstanding-share growth is measurable but moderate, with no verified imminent emergency equity financing.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 4/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Perimeter’s principal forensic concern is the quality and persistence of adjusted earnings rather than established accounting misconduct. Acquisition spending, changing working capital, and incentive-related accounting require continued monitoring.
👔 Step 5: Perimeter Solutions Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Perimeter Solutions’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Strategic Execution: Management has substantially broadened the business portfolio through acquisitions, creating six operating businesses across two segments.
- Operating Transparency: Quarterly disclosures provide both GAAP and adjusted financial results, enabling investors to examine important differences between reported losses and operating measures.
- Guidance Assessment: Q2 adjusted EBITDA increased 16%, while adjusted EPS declined year over year. The mixed per-share outcome cautions against assuming that portfolio expansion automatically produces improving earnings per share.
- Management Judgment: Execution of the acquisition strategy is evident, but consistent delivery of attractive post-acquisition cash returns remains insufficiently demonstrated.
Q5-A2. What Are Perimeter Solutions Insiders Doing?
- CEO Selling: CEO Haitham Khouri reported selling 117,511 shares on May 22, 2026, at approximately $31.19 per share, following sales of 91,724 shares on May 21 and 20,300 shares on May 20.
- CFO Activity: CFO Kyle Sable reported a May 13, 2026 sale of approximately 49,540 shares, alongside an option exercise involving the same number of shares.
- Major Shareholder Activity: WindAcre-related entities reported June 2026 sales totaling approximately 5.71M shares, with proceeds near $197.69M.
- Aggregate Insider Flow: The available 2026 transaction compilation shows approximately 7.04M shares sold and no reported open-market purchases through the reviewed period. Major-shareholder transactions dominate the total, so it should not be interpreted entirely as executive selling.
- Sentiment Interpretation: The sales represent substantial realized liquidity and potential supply pressure. They do not independently establish that management expects business deterioration, particularly where option exercises, portfolio management, or planned transactions may be involved.
Q5-A3. Is Perimeter Solutions’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Ownership Alignment: Insider ownership was approximately 8.68% on the latest compiled ownership basis, creating meaningful financial exposure to shareholder outcomes.
- Compensation Incentives: Equity-based incentives can align management with long-term equity value, but substantial accounting charges and dilution potential complicate the assessment.
- Governance Considerations: The decentralized operating structure provides individual business managers with operational responsibility while concentrating acquisition and capital-allocation decisions at the corporate level.
- Shareholder Accountability: Management should be evaluated on per-share free cash flow, acquisition returns, and sustainable ROIC rather than adjusted EBITDA growth alone.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Successful diversification supports execution credibility, but adjusted earnings require careful interpretation and long-term acquisition returns remain unproven.
- Insider Trends (1/5): Significant executive and major-shareholder selling, without offsetting recent open-market purchases, weakens the ownership-flow signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): Meaningful insider ownership and an owner-oriented operating model support alignment, notwithstanding the need to monitor incentive-related dilution.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 9/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 1/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated an ability to expand the portfolio, but large insider-related selling and complex incentive accounting create important governance questions. Sustainable per-share cash generation is the most useful accountability measure.
⛵ Step 6: Perimeter Solutions Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Perimeter Solutions Guidance
- Market Earnings Expectations: The upcoming Q3 2026 results carry compiled revenue expectations near $381.29M and normalized EPS expectations near $0.96. These estimates reflect substantial expected seasonal profitability.
- Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable, current company-issued Q3 revenue and normalized EPS guidance midpoint was not established. Therefore, the numerical guidance-versus-consensus gap cannot be calculated reliably.
- Analyst Outlook: Recent analyst price targets have generally remained positive, reflecting expectations for continued operating growth and valuable niche-market franchises.
- Consensus Risk: Expectations for a strong wildfire-season quarter heighten sensitivity to actual retardant volume, adjusted profitability, and the earnings contribution of acquisitions.
Q6-A2. What Is Perimeter Solutions’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 90.51% of outstanding shares were held by institutions on the latest compiled basis, indicating substantial professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 6.95M shares were sold short, representing 4.65% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Short interest represented approximately 5.27 trading days at the relevant average-volume basis.
- Market Supply: The combination of substantial institutional ownership, major-shareholder disposals, and moderate short interest can amplify short-term price movements around earnings.
- Short-Squeeze Assessment: Short interest is meaningful but not exceptionally high. A large earnings surprise could produce short covering, but the data do not independently support a high-conviction squeeze thesis.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Positive analyst expectations provide support, but an exact guidance gap is unavailable and the upcoming earnings hurdle is significant.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is strong, while short interest and recent major-shareholder sales create mixed supply conditions.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment is constructive toward Perimeter’s portfolio strategy, but positioning and earnings expectations create volatility risk. The November results are particularly important for establishing whether profitability can meet investor assumptions.
🚀 Step 7: Perimeter Solutions Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Perimeter Solutions Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Wildfire-Season Earnings
- Timing: November 05, 2026
- Success Conditions: Strong wildfire-retardant sales, resilient segment margins, and favorable cash generation support the full-year operating outlook.
- Failure Risk: Weaker demand or below-expectation profitability triggers negative earnings revisions.
- 2 Integration of MMT and Monaco Enterprises
- Timing: Through the next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Acquired businesses generate improving recurring operating earnings and measurable cash returns while integration costs normalize.
- Failure Risk: Acquisition-related costs, slower growth, or integration problems prevent earnings from converting into free cash flow.
- 3 Portfolio-Wide Capital Efficiency Improvements
- Timing: Through 2027
- Success Conditions: Management improves operational productivity, reduces leverage, and demonstrates attractive returns across the six-business portfolio.
- Failure Risk: Additional acquisitions increase debt or intangible assets without proportionate cash earnings.
Q7-A2. Perimeter Solutions’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Current Earnings Expectations: The market anticipates strong Q3 normalized earnings, reflecting both wildfire-season demand and acquired-business contributions.
- Revision Evidence: Recent analyst price-target updates remain constructive, but a consistently comparable 90-day historical series of consensus EPS estimates was not established.
- Underlying Earnings Signal: Q2 adjusted EPS declined to $0.35 from $0.39 despite higher revenue and adjusted EBITDA. This divergence tempers confidence that operating growth will necessarily lead to rising per-share estimates.
- Assessment: Near-term earnings momentum remains plausible but is not decisively supported by a verified sequence of upward EPS revisions.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): The imminent Q3 release and acquisition integration offer meaningful catalysts, although their favorable outcomes are conditional.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Constructive forward expectations support momentum, but weaker recent adjusted EPS and incomplete revision history limit the signal.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Perimeter has credible near-term catalysts, especially wildfire-season earnings and the conversion of acquired businesses into sustainable cash flow. The strength of these catalysts depends on earnings quality rather than revenue growth alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Perimeter Solutions Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Perimeter Solutions’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — trailing GAAP earnings are negative.
- PS Ratio: 6.07x (overvalued) — a substantial sales multiple for an acquisition-intensive industrial portfolio.
- PB Ratio: 4.50x (overvalued) — reported equity valuation is elevated while GAAP returns remain negative.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — goodwill and acquired intangible assets make tangible-book valuation an unsuitable primary measure.
- P/FCF Ratio: 47.30x (very overvalued) — current cash generation provides a relatively low yield compared with the equity price.
- P/OCF Ratio: 35.98x (overvalued) — the multiple requires meaningful improvement in operating cash conversion.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 7.78x (overvalued) — a high enterprise valuation relative to TTM revenue.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — reported GAAP EBITDA is negative and distorted by major accounting charges.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — negative reported operating earnings make the ratio unsuitable.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 60.65x (very overvalued) — enterprise valuation remains demanding relative to recent free cash flow.
- Forward PE: 16.67x (fairly valued) — normalized forward earnings imply a more moderate multiple, but substantial reconciliation adjustments reduce comparability with GAAP-based valuations.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — no sufficiently comparable positive forward earnings-growth estimate was established.
- Scoring Rationale: The forward normalized earnings multiple appears reasonable, but elevated cash-flow and enterprise-sales multiples indicate that significant operating improvement is already reflected in the price. Negative GAAP earnings and weak cash conversion prevent a strong absolute-value conclusion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Perimeter Solutions vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/adjusted EBITDA is a useful conceptual metric for comparing Perimeter with specialty industrial businesses because reported GAAP earnings are heavily affected by noncash adjustments. However, appropriate comparisons require consistent adjusted EBITDA definitions and acquisition accounting.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a verified, comparable current peer mean was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Perimeter EV/adjusted EBITDA - Comparable Peer Mean) / Comparable Peer Mean) × 100; the required consistent peer observations were unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Specialty chemical producers, fire-safety suppliers, and precision equipment manufacturers have materially different margin structures and capital intensity. An unsupported blended peer average would create false precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Perimeter Solutions Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Price-to-sales ratio, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025 and the current October 2026 observation.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 6.02x; FY2022 3.99x; FY2023 2.18x; FY2024 3.33x; FY2025 6.24x.
- Sampling Basis: Five annual year-end observations spanning four calendar-year intervals. This is an annual-endpoint range, not a full quarterly historical distribution.
- Historical Minimum: 2.18x.
- Historical Maximum: 6.24x.
- Current Multiple: 6.07x.
- Range Position: (6.07 - 2.18) / (6.24 - 2.18) × 100 = 95.8%.
- Scoring Rationale: Perimeter’s current P/S ratio is near the upper end of its observed annual historical range. Although acquisitions and changes in profitability complicate direct historical comparisons, the observed valuation position remains expensive.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Perimeter Solutions? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A simple reverse DCF requires a reasonably representative starting cash-flow base and a supportable relationship between current cash generation and the expanded business portfolio.
- 2 Core assumptions: Recent acquisitions substantially altered business composition, while June 2026 TTM free cash flow of approximately $97.10M differed significantly from FY2025’s approximately $208.56M. The interaction of seasonality, acquisition timing, working capital, and incentive-related adjustments makes a single starting cash-flow level insufficiently representative.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Fire Safety’s established profitability and Specialty Products’ acquisition-driven expansion support future cash-flow growth, but the current evidence does not establish a sufficiently comparable normalized base for a quantified achievable-growth forecast.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The acquisition-driven transformation and unusually wide cash-flow normalization range prevent a sufficiently defensible reverse DCF growth comparison on a consistent operating base. The alternative evaluates the economic hurdle using current valuation, operating profitability, and acquisition requirements.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Perimeter Solutions? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 47.30x TTM free cash flow and 7.78x EV/sales, the stock requires substantial improvements in cash conversion and sustained profitability. Recent acquisitions create credible growth potential, but existing free cash flow does not comfortably support the current valuation without meaningful improvement.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -3
Q8-A5. Perimeter Solutions’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Perimeter primarily owns operating industrial businesses, and a separately realizable investment holding or other qualifying asset value of at least 10% of market capitalization has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The acquisition-led business transformation introduces both upside from operational improvements and uncertainty regarding normalized earnings. These effects are already reflected in the valuation and cash-flow assessments, so no additional adjustment is warranted.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 95.8%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (High cash-flow growth hurdle relative to current operating evidence)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional distinct adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -10 pts
- Commentary: Perimeter’s valuation relies heavily on the durability of its leading fire-retardant business and the successful conversion of newly acquired operations into cash earnings. Historical multiples and recent cash-flow valuation offer limited protection against disappointing execution.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock appears expensive relative to recent reported cash generation and its observed historical sales-valuation range, despite a more moderate normalized forward earnings multiple.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Perimeter Solutions? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Perimeter Solutions?
- 1 Wildfire demand volatility and customer concentration:
- Cause: Fire Safety demand depends partly on wildfire activity, public procurement, and emergency-response requirements.
- Impact: A relatively weak wildfire season or material purchasing changes could reduce volume, operating leverage, and cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor retardant sales, Fire Safety adjusted EBITDA, contract renewals, and customer procurement decisions.
- 2 Acquisition integration and capital-allocation execution:
- Cause: Rapid expansion into medical manufacturing, electronics, and emergency management increases organizational and capital-allocation complexity.
- Impact: Underperforming acquisitions may reduce cash returns, increase impairment exposure, and delay deleveraging.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track segment organic growth, acquisition-adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, and debt reduction.
- 3 Earnings-quality and financing pressure:
- Cause: Large adjustments separate GAAP profitability from non-GAAP measures, while acquisition financing increases fixed obligations.
- Impact: Weak cash conversion could reduce flexibility and constrain additional investment or shareholder returns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow the GAAP-to-adjusted earnings reconciliation, operating cash flow, interest expense, and net leverage.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Perimeter Solutions to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing and refinancing costs would reduce cash available to equity holders and increase the required return on acquisitions.
- 2 Lower Chemical Input Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower raw-material costs could support Fire Safety and Specialty Products margins if customer pricing remains stable.
- 3 Tighter Fire-Suppression Chemical Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): More restrictive product standards could increase compliance costs or require reformulation, although effective fluorine-free products may benefit from substitution away from legacy materials.
Q9-A3. Perimeter Solutions Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Wildfire-retardant demand weakens materially: Consecutive periods of weaker demand undermine the highly profitable Fire Safety franchise, causing lower operating cash flow and reduced confidence in the company’s competitive advantage.
- Early Warning Signal: Fire Safety organic revenue and segment adjusted EBITDA both contract materially across successive comparable periods.
- 2 Acquisitions fail to earn acceptable returns: MMT, Monaco, or other acquired operations fail to produce the expected cash earnings, leaving investors with higher leverage and a larger invested-capital base.
- Early Warning Signal: Specialty Products reported revenue increases while organic margins, free cash flow, and capital returns deteriorate.
- 3 Adjusted profitability fails to convert into cash: Persistent reconciliation charges and working-capital absorption prevent cash generation from matching adjusted earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Operating cash flow remains substantially below normalized operating earnings while debt continues to increase.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Perimeter faces meaningful wildfire-demand cyclicality, integration complexity, and financing exposure following its acquisition program. The June 2026 TTM free-cash-flow decline and elevated debt justify monitoring, but the reviewed evidence does not establish an imminent liquidity crisis or an irreversible impairment of its operating franchises. Established Fire Safety profitability and positive operating cash flow remain important mitigants.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Perimeter’s major risks are operational and financial rather than an established threat to corporate survival. Acquisition returns, cash conversion, and wildfire-related demand determine the severity of future downside.
🎯 Step 10: Perimeter Solutions Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (17) + S4 (15) + S5 (9) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 71 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (71 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-10 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 57 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 57 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Perimeter’s differentiated wildfire-retardant franchise and growing portfolio of specialized industrial businesses support its fundamental strengths. However, acquisition-related leverage, complex reported earnings, weaker recent cash conversion, substantial insider selling, and a demanding valuation constrain the investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Perimeter Solutions? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Perimeter retains attractive niche-market businesses, but the current valuation depends heavily on sustained operating improvement and successful acquisition integration. Until free cash flow and capital returns more clearly support the enlarged portfolio, the balance of business quality, execution risk, and entry valuation favors reducing exposure rather than initiating new positions.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Perimeter Solutions combines a defensible wildfire-retardant franchise with acquisition-led industrial diversification, but demanding cash-flow valuation, integration risk, and elevated leverage limit its near-term investment appeal.
Q10-A4. Perimeter Solutions’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Upward Trend With a Significant Midyear Reversal 📈↘️ — PRM returned approximately +8.6% over the trailing twelve months ending October 30, 2026. Shares traded between approximately $20.38 and $38.17 over the latest 52-week period, closing at $28.06, approximately 26.5% below the high.
- June 2026 Strong Midyear Trading and Major Shareholder Disposals
- Description: The stock reached elevated midyear levels while WindAcre-related entities disposed of a substantial position. These transactions increased available secondary-market supply.
- Stock Price Reaction: Volatile Peak Followed by Weakness 📈↘️ — Shares reached a 52-week high of approximately $38.17 during June and subsequently traded materially lower. The selling transactions coincided with elevated prices, but their independent effect on the subsequent decline cannot be isolated.
- October 16, 2026 Corporate Rebranding Announcement
- Description: Perimeter announced its planned transition to Perimeter Group, emphasizing the breadth of its six operating businesses.
- Stock Price Reaction: Short-Term Decline Followed by Recovery 📉↗️ — Shares closed near $26.54 on the announcement date and subsequently recovered to $28.06 by October 30. The observed recovery occurred alongside broader trading developments and cannot be attributed solely to the rebranding.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.