Type A - NOV Inc. (NOV) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 NOV Key Upcoming Events
- February 04, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a financial-calendar projection based on NOV’s historical quarterly reporting schedule, not an issuer-confirmed announcement, and may change. Investors will focus on whether fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA meets management’s $260M-$300M guidance, whether Middle East activity stabilizes, and whether working-capital conversion improves after exceptionally weak cash generation during the first nine months of 2026.
🏢 Step 1: NOV Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is NOV?
- Company Name (Ticker): NOV Inc. (NOV)
- Sector: Energy
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1841 (historical predecessor businesses)
- Listing Date: October 28, 1996
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Houston, Texas
- CEO: José A. Bayardo
- Market Cap: $6.90B
- Shares Outstanding: 356.51M
- Current Stock Price: $19.36
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.86%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 11, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does NOV Make Money?
- Oilfield Equipment Manufacturing and Technology Sales: NOV designs, manufactures, supplies, and services equipment used by energy producers, drilling contractors, and oilfield service companies to drill wells, complete reservoirs, transport fluids, and develop offshore production infrastructure.
- Capital Equipment Revenue: NOV sells drilling rigs and components, top drives, tubular equipment, offshore production systems, mooring technologies, and related capital equipment. Revenue depends on customers’ investment budgets, project approvals, manufacturing schedules, and equipment deliveries.
- Consumables and Aftermarket Revenue: Drill bits, drill pipe, replacement components, maintenance, repairs, and field services generate demand linked more closely to equipment utilization and drilling activity than new rig construction.
- Engineering and Digital Solutions: Automation systems, remote monitoring, drilling optimization, and integrated control technologies provide differentiated products that can improve customer productivity and reinforce aftermarket relationships.
- Customer Economics: Customers purchase NOV products to improve drilling efficiency, reduce equipment downtime, control operating costs, and meet demanding performance and safety requirements. NOV’s profitability depends on equipment mix, manufacturing utilization, project execution, and pricing discipline.
Q1-A3. NOV’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Energy Equipment: Q3 2026 revenue was $1.22B, representing approximately 54.8% of consolidated revenue before considering intersegment eliminations.
- Core Activities: Drilling equipment, offshore production systems, rig components, capital projects, and related technology.
- Profitability: Operating profit was $122M, representing a 10.0% operating margin. Adjusted EBITDA was $187M, or 15.3% of segment revenue.
- Recent Direction: Revenue declined approximately 2% YoY as completed offshore projects were not fully replaced by other equipment deliveries. Adjusted EBITDA nevertheless improved because of favorable project mix and stronger backlog margins.
- Order Visibility: Capital equipment backlog totaled $3.98B at September 30, 2026. Quarterly bookings were $577M against $632M of shipments from backlog, producing a 0.91x book-to-bill ratio.
- Energy Products and Services: Q3 2026 revenue was $1.06B, equivalent to approximately 47.5% of consolidated revenue before eliminations.
- Core Activities: Drill pipe, drilling tools, downhole technologies, wellbore equipment, completion products, and related manufacturing and services.
- Profitability: Operating profit increased to $88M, or 8.3% of revenue, while adjusted EBITDA reached $153M, or 14.5% of revenue.
- Growth Driver: Revenue increased approximately 9% YoY, supported by manufacturing throughput against equipment orders and improved operational efficiency.
- Intersegment Eliminations: Approximately -$51M, equivalent to -2.3% of consolidated revenue, reconciled gross segment sales of approximately $2.28B to consolidated revenue of $2.23B.
- Revenue Concentration: Energy Equipment remains NOV’s largest segment, but Energy Products and Services supplied the stronger recent growth and operating-profit improvement.
- Business Mix Implication: NOV combines project-driven capital equipment exposure with consumables, aftermarket services, and technology. This diversification moderates, but does not eliminate, exposure to the global oilfield capital spending cycle.
Q1-A4. Who Are NOV’s Competitors?
- SLB: Competes across drilling equipment, well construction technology, digital drilling systems, and associated oilfield solutions. SLB’s greater scale and integrated services capabilities are competitive advantages, although NOV has specialized equipment positions.
- Baker Hughes: Competes in oilfield equipment, drilling technologies, industrial energy systems, and selected subsea applications. Its diversified energy technology portfolio creates competition for large international projects.
- Weatherford International: Competes in drilling, completion, production optimization, and well construction technologies. Weatherford is particularly relevant in selected downhole tools and drilling applications.
- TechnipFMC: Competes primarily in subsea production equipment and associated offshore development technologies, overlapping with portions of NOV’s offshore equipment activities.
- Specialized Equipment Manufacturers: Regional manufacturers and niche suppliers compete through lower prices, specialized engineering, local relationships, and faster delivery.
- Competitive Advantages: NOV benefits from a broad installed equipment base, recognized product technologies, international manufacturing and service capabilities, engineering expertise, and customer familiarity with its equipment.
- Competitive Limitations: Customer bargaining power remains significant because major energy producers and drilling contractors can defer projects, negotiate aggressively, and consider substitute suppliers.
- Industry Position: NOV is a major global oilfield equipment supplier with differentiated positions in drilling hardware and selected offshore technologies, rather than an integrated oil producer or a company with monopoly-like pricing power.
Q1-A5. NOV Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 04, 2026 Q4 and FY2025 Earnings Release
- Description: NOV reported results reflecting continued pressure across portions of its energy equipment markets. FY2025 revenue was approximately $8.74B, down 1.4% from FY2024, while net income declined substantially, highlighting the effect of project mix and nonrecurring charges on reported profitability.
- February 20, 2026 Increased Regular Quarterly Dividend by 20%
- Description: NOV raised its regular quarterly dividend from $0.075 to $0.09 per share, indicating management’s continued commitment to shareholder distributions despite uneven energy-sector operating conditions.
- April 27, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Reported quarterly revenue was approximately $2.05B, with diluted EPS of $0.05. The results demonstrated continued earnings pressure during the early part of the year.
- May 21, 2026 Announced Regular and Supplemental Dividends
- Description: NOV declared its regular $0.09 quarterly dividend and an additional $0.09 supplemental dividend associated with its 2025 capital-return plan.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue was approximately $2.13B and diluted EPS reached $0.31. Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $283M, including an estimated $40M benefit from tariff refunds, making the underlying improvement smaller than the headline figure suggested.
- August 19, 2026 Declared Regular Quarterly Dividend
- Description: NOV maintained its $0.09 quarterly cash dividend, payable September 25, continuing its regular shareholder distribution program.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 2% YoY to $2.23B, GAAP net income reached $90M, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $281M. Management reported $3.98B of Energy Equipment backlog but warned that Middle East drilling activity could moderate during Q4.
- October 27, 2026 Disclosed Major Offshore and Digital Technology Achievements
- Description: NOV highlighted global offshore fleet monitoring services, orders for floating production mooring systems, and drillship automation upgrades. These awards reinforce its differentiated equipment capabilities, although the company did not quantify the financial value of every project.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: NOV is a diversified oilfield equipment and technology provider with established industry relationships, a substantial equipment backlog, and improving operating execution. However, its exposure to cyclical energy investment and sharply deteriorating cash conversion limits the strength of the near-term investment case.
🏰 Step 2: NOV’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does NOV Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Installed-Base Advantage: NOV’s extensive installed drilling and production equipment base creates recurring opportunities for replacement parts, maintenance, equipment upgrades, and technical support.
- Engineering Barriers: High-performance drilling equipment requires specialized engineering, reliability, safety standards, and years of operational experience. Customers are reluctant to substitute unproven equipment in high-cost offshore environments.
- Switching Costs: Equipment integration, technician training, compatibility requirements, and downtime risk provide meaningful switching friction, particularly for complex offshore drilling systems.
- Pricing Power: Product differentiation and limited availability of high-specification equipment can support pricing. Nevertheless, pricing power varies by product and weakens when industry spending contracts.
- Customer Concentration and Procurement Pressure: Large oil producers and drilling contractors have considerable purchasing leverage, limiting NOV’s ability to sustain premium pricing across the entire portfolio.
- Moat Durability: NOV possesses a moderate industrial technology moat, strongest in specialized equipment and aftermarket ecosystems, but weaker in more standardized manufactured products.
Q2-A2. Is NOV’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Demand is tied to global oil and gas development, offshore project investment, drilling activity, and equipment replacement. Long-cycle offshore projects and aging high-specification equipment provide multiyear opportunities, but the industry remains fundamentally cyclical.
- Growth Sustainability: The $3.98B capital equipment backlog supports medium-term revenue visibility, while demand for automation and efficiency technologies offers incremental structural growth. However, consolidated Q3 revenue growth of only 2% YoY demonstrates that favorable equipment niches have not yet produced strong companywide expansion.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Oil and Gas Capital Spending Contraction: Lower commodity prices or tighter producer budgets could delay rig upgrades, reduce equipment orders, and weaken aftermarket demand.
- 2 Middle East Activity Disruption: Regional geopolitical instability or changes in customer drilling programs could reduce demand for products and services where recent manufacturing growth has been concentrated.
- 3 Offshore Project Delays: Delayed floating production projects and weak replacement orders could reduce backlog conversion, manufacturing utilization, and equipment margins.
Q2-A3. How Does NOV Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: NOV increased its regular quarterly dividend to $0.09 during 2026, equivalent to an annualized $0.36 per share and a yield of approximately 1.86% at the reference price.
- Share Repurchases: During Q3 2026, NOV repurchased approximately 0.8M shares for $15M, while paying $32M in dividends. Combined quarterly distributions totaled $47M.
- Share Count Discipline: Outstanding shares decreased approximately 4.3% YoY, indicating that repurchases have more than offset equity issuance.
- Capital Spending: Capital expenditures were $234M during the first nine months of 2026, compared with $274M during the comparable 2025 period.
- Cash Funding Constraint: Nine-month free cash flow deteriorated to -$202M from +$404M a year earlier. Continued distributions during negative free cash flow reduce flexibility unless working capital reverses.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Shareholder returns and cost discipline are positive, but NOV has not yet demonstrated consistent cash funding of its distributions through the current cycle. A stronger assessment requires recovery in cash conversion and improved returns on invested capital.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized engineering, installed equipment relationships, and switching costs create durable advantages, although pricing power remains cyclical.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Backlog and offshore replacement demand provide visibility, but sluggish consolidated growth and geopolitical exposure constrain the outlook.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Dividend growth, share retirement, and disciplined capital expenditure support shareholder value, although recent negative free cash flow limits flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: NOV has credible competitive advantages and a reasonable capital allocation framework, but remains dependent on the oilfield capital cycle. The key weakness is the gap between accounting profitability and cash generation.
💰 Step 3: Is NOV Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. NOV’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Stabilization but Limited Growth: FY2024 revenue was approximately $8.87B, compared with $8.74B in FY2025, a 1.4% contraction. Trailing revenue through Q3 2026 was approximately $8.69B, while Q3 revenue increased from $2.18B a year earlier to $2.23B, indicating modest sequential and annual stabilization rather than a strong expansion cycle.
- Operating Profit Recovery: Q3 2026 GAAP operating profit reached $142M, up approximately 33% YoY from $107M. The operating margin improved from approximately 4.9% to 6.4%, providing evidence of positive operating leverage in the latest quarter.
- Net Income and EPS Remain Volatile: FY2025 net income was approximately $145M, down sharply from approximately $635M in FY2024. In Q3 2026, net income attributable to NOV was $90M, compared with $42M a year earlier, and diluted EPS increased from $0.11 to $0.25. However, TTM net income remained approximately $143M and diluted EPS approximately $0.40, reflecting weak profitability over the full trailing period.
- Adjusted EBITDA Improvement: Q3 adjusted EBITDA increased from approximately $258M to $281M, while the margin expanded from approximately 11.9% to 12.6%. The Q3 figure included approximately $5M of tariff refunds, compared with a much larger $40M benefit in Q2.
- Free Cash Flow Deterioration: Nine-month 2026 free cash flow was -$202M, compared with +$404M in the prior-year period. The nine-month FCF margin therefore deteriorated from approximately +6.2% to -3.2%.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Latest-quarter operating leverage is positive, but persistent earnings improvement has not translated into comparable cash generation. The business remains exposed to restructuring charges, manufacturing working capital, and uneven project economics.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is NOV? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest compiled trailing ROIC was approximately 3.2%, indicating weak capital efficiency relative to NOV’s substantial manufacturing and operating asset base.
- Cost of Capital Comparison: An analytical WACC estimate of approximately 9.5%-10.5%, reflecting cyclical industry exposure, equity risk, moderate leverage, and prevailing financing conditions, materially exceeds reported ROIC. The negative spread indicates that current operating returns are below the level required for sustained economic value creation.
- Return on Equity: Trailing ROE was approximately 2.3%, reflecting modest earnings relative to the company’s shareholder equity.
- Operating Profitability: Q3 GAAP operating margin of 6.4% and adjusted EBITDA margin of 12.6% demonstrate meaningful gross operating capacity, but restructuring costs, depreciation, and capital intensity reduce shareholder-level returns.
- Competitive Context: NOV’s current returns are modest for a differentiated industrial technology supplier. Improving asset productivity and converting backlog into higher-margin revenue are necessary to close the gap with stronger-returning energy technology peers.
- Historical Interpretation: Reported profitability has fluctuated materially with the equipment cycle and nonrecurring items. The current ROIC level should not be treated as representative of peak-cycle earning power, but neither should peak profitability be assumed sustainable.
Q3-A3. What Drives NOV’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Manufacturing utilization, backlog conversion, and working-capital efficiency are the most relevant indicators because NOV earns returns by converting engineering capacity, inventory, and capital equipment orders into profitable delivered products.
- Manufacturing Utilization: Energy Products and Services increased Q3 revenue by 9% YoY while operating profit rose from $38M to $88M. This improvement indicates stronger absorption of manufacturing costs as throughput increased.
- Backlog Conversion: Energy Equipment held $3.98B of capital equipment backlog, but its quarterly book-to-bill ratio of 0.91x indicates shipments exceeded new bookings. Sustained replacement orders are essential for maintaining production utilization.
- Working-Capital Efficiency: Receivables increased from $1.70B at year-end 2025 to $1.84B in September 2026, inventories increased from $1.80B to $1.96B, and contract assets rose from $596M to $736M. These increases absorb cash before customers make final payments.
- Operational Driver: Higher-margin equipment mix, manufacturing throughput, order timing, and more efficient inventory conversion determine whether backlog growth translates into sustainable operating cash.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improving manufacturing utilization is supporting reported margins, but the capital tied up in receivables, inventory, and project execution continues to suppress ROIC and economic returns.
Q3-A4. Are NOV’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion Gap: During the first nine months of 2026, consolidated net income was approximately $231M, while operating cash flow was only $32M, producing an OCF/net-income ratio of approximately 0.14x.
- Prior-Year Comparison: Nine-month 2025 operating cash flow was $678M against approximately $232M of net income, indicating much stronger conversion during the comparable period.
- Working-Capital Explanation: Net working-capital movements consumed approximately $646M during the first nine months of 2026, versus only $15M in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Free Cash Flow Quality: FCF/net income was approximately -0.87x during the first nine months of 2026. This indicates that recorded earnings did not translate into distributable cash during the period.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: The primary concern is working-capital absorption rather than evidence of fictitious reported revenue. However, the magnitude of the divergence makes cash conversion a critical determinant of investment quality.
Q3-A5. Is NOV’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt and Cash: At September 30, 2026, total debt was approximately $1.71B, while cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.06B, resulting in approximately $652M of net debt.
- Liquidity Facilities: NOV reported approximately $1.50B of available revolving credit capacity, providing an additional liquidity buffer against project-related cash flow volatility.
- Debt Capacity: Compiled trailing debt/EBITDA was approximately 2.09x on its reported basis. Net debt is substantially lower than gross debt because of the large cash balance.
- Interest Coverage: Trailing EBIT/interest expense was approximately 7.12x, suggesting manageable ongoing debt servicing requirements under current earnings conditions.
- Current Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 2.51x, indicating that current assets exceed short-term liabilities by a comfortable margin.
- Refinancing Assessment: Immediate financial distress does not appear supported by the reported liquidity position. The more relevant risk is prolonged working-capital absorption that could require additional borrowing or constrain shareholder returns.
- Balance Sheet Conclusion: NOV maintains meaningful financial flexibility, but a sustained failure to convert earnings into cash would gradually erode this advantage.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (4/10): Latest operating margins improved, but approximately 3.2% ROIC remains materially below the estimated cost of capital.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (4/8): The large deterioration in nine-month operating cash flow and negative FCF materially weaken earnings quality.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Substantial cash, available credit facilities, manageable leverage, and adequate interest coverage support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 15/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 4/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 4/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: NOV has adequate liquidity and improving recent operating margins, but weak capital returns and exceptionally poor cash conversion materially constrain its financial quality.
🔎 Step 4: NOV Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does NOV Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: NOV reports capital equipment and project-related revenue alongside product and service sales. The reviewed results do not establish improper revenue recognition, although contract-asset growth warrants monitoring because cash receipts can lag recognized revenue.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed disclosures distinguish operating expenses, capital expenditures, and depreciation. No confirmed inappropriate capitalization was identified, but the company’s large manufacturing asset base warrants continued scrutiny of asset recoverability.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables rose approximately 7.9%, inventories 8.7%, and contract assets 23.5% between December 2025 and September 2026. Combined with the $646M working-capital cash outflow, these movements represent a material cash-conversion warning.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 included $28M of pre-tax Other Items and approximately $18M of net fixed-asset write-downs. Adjusted EBITDA also included $5M of tariff refunds in Q3 and approximately $40M in Q2, requiring careful separation of recurring profitability from temporary benefits.
Q4-A2. Is NOV Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Industry Capital Cycle: NOV’s demand depends on energy producers’ and drilling contractors’ capital expenditures. Excess industry investment can create equipment oversupply, depress utilization, and weaken future orders.
- Company Capital Expenditure: NOV spent $234M on capital expenditures in the first nine months of 2026, down from $274M a year earlier. This does not indicate an aggressive companywide capacity expansion.
- Backlog and Supply Balance: The $3.98B equipment backlog supports manufacturing demand, but Q3 bookings below shipments suggest that sustained backlog replacement cannot be taken for granted.
- Overinvestment Risk: The more immediate concern is inventory and project working capital rather than excessive fixed-asset expansion. Manufacturing commitments made ahead of weaker customer demand could magnify cash absorption.
- Capital Cycle Conclusion: NOV appears disciplined on fixed capital spending, although customers’ spending cycles and the company’s growing working-capital requirements remain significant exposures.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is NOV’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Warning: Nine-month OCF fell from $678M in 2025 to $32M in 2026, a deterioration of approximately 95.3%.
- Working-Capital Pressure: The $646M working-capital outflow demonstrates that inventories, receivables, contract balances, and payment timing absorbed a substantial portion of available operating cash.
- Quarterly Performance: Q3 OCF was $41M against $88M of capital expenditures, producing quarterly FCF of -$47M.
- Year-to-Date Deficit: Nine-month FCF totaled -$202M, compared with +$404M a year earlier, representing a $606M deterioration.
- Funding Assessment: The company remains supported by substantial liquidity, but dividends and repurchases are less economically sustainable if operating cash conversion fails to normalize.
- Warning Signal Conclusion: Weak cash generation persisted through multiple quarters of 2026. The magnitude and duration warrant a material forensic cash-flow warning even without evidence of accounting misconduct.
Q4-A4. Is NOV Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding shares declined approximately 4.3% YoY to 356.51M, indicating net share retirement rather than dilution. NOV repurchased approximately 0.8M shares during Q3 2026 for $15M, improving per-share ownership for continuing shareholders.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity-based compensation awards remain an ordinary potential source of dilution, but the observed decline in outstanding shares indicates that repurchases have more than offset recent issuance. No verified large near-term equity financing or convertible-security overhang was established from the reviewed disclosures.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 and nine-month 2026 figures are distinguished from TTM market multiples and FY2025 historical comparisons ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP operating income, net income, and EPS are distinguished from adjusted EBITDA; FCF is defined as operating cash flow minus capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in reported EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are standardized to USD, with reported millions converted consistently into abbreviated billions where appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The financial and valuation inputs used in the analysis are reconciled on their stated period and accounting bases; nonrecurring items are not represented as ordinary recurring profits ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No confirmed accounting irregularity was identified, but increasing contract assets, inventory, and recurring adjustments warrant scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (3/7): Multi-quarter negative free cash flow and the $646M working-capital outflow represent material warning signals.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Share repurchases reduced outstanding shares, and no material near-term equity financing overhang was identified.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 13/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 3/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: NOV’s principal forensic concern is deteriorating cash conversion rather than confirmed accounting manipulation or shareholder dilution. Recovering working capital is essential to validating the recent operating improvement.
👔 Step 5: NOV Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust NOV’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Execution: Management reported improving manufacturing throughput and cost efficiency during Q3 2026, supported by stronger margins in Energy Products and Services.
- Guidance Discipline: NOV expects Q4 2026 revenue to be approximately flat YoY and adjusted EBITDA of $260M-$300M. This relatively restrained outlook acknowledges uncertainty in Middle East customer activity rather than assuming uninterrupted growth.
- Quality of Reported Improvement: Management disclosed the material tariff refund benefits affecting Q2 and Q3 adjusted earnings, allowing investors to distinguish recurring operational improvement from temporary gains.
- Cash Flow Credibility: The substantial nine-month operating cash flow deterioration weakens the overall execution record. Reported profitability alone is insufficient evidence of successful capital management.
- Trust Assessment: Management has demonstrated cost-control progress and reasonable transparency around operating challenges, but consistent improvements in cash conversion and returns on capital remain necessary.
Q5-A2. What Are NOV Insiders Doing?
- CEO Equity Awards: On February 18, 2026, Chairman, President, and CEO José A. Bayardo reported acquisitions of 131,316 and 55,345 shares through equity awards at no cash purchase price.
- Tax-Related Disposition: The same filing reported 21,779 shares withheld or disposed of at $19.99 under transaction code F, consistent with satisfying tax obligations associated with equity compensation rather than an ordinary discretionary open-market sale.
- Economic Interpretation: The February award activity increased reported ownership but should not be classified as insider open-market buying. The tax-withholding transaction likewise should not be interpreted as an independent bearish sale.
- Aggregate Insider Flow: A complete issuer-wide net open-market purchase-versus-sale total for the trailing 12 months could not be established from the retrieved Form 4 records. The verified CEO transactions do not independently establish a broad insider accumulation signal.
- Management Sentiment: The identified transactions provide limited evidence about management’s discretionary valuation judgment. The absence of a confirmed cluster of voluntary purchases prevents a strongly positive insider-confidence conclusion.
Q5-A3. Is NOV’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: NOV operates as a conventional publicly traded corporation without a verified dual-class voting arrangement granting disproportionate control to a separate founder class.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership represents approximately 0.48% of outstanding shares. Executives therefore have economic exposure to the stock, but insider ownership is not unusually concentrated.
- Compensation Structure: Equity awards connect a portion of executive wealth to share-price performance, although time-based grants are not equivalent to incentives tied to improving ROIC or free cash flow.
- Shareholder Returns: Net share retirement and dividend growth align with shareholders’ interest in per-share capital returns.
- Alignment Limitations: Continued distributions despite weak cash conversion create a potential conflict between short-term shareholder-return signals and preservation of long-term financial flexibility.
- Governance Assessment: Alignment is reasonable, but the evidence does not establish exceptional executive ownership or compensation discipline.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Management has delivered operating improvements and disclosed temporary earnings benefits, but cash flow execution remains unsatisfactory.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Verified CEO award and tax transactions are largely mechanical, providing neither a compelling accumulation signal nor evidence of unusual selling.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance, net repurchases, and equity-linked compensation support alignment, although ownership concentration and cash-return incentives are less compelling.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: NOV’s governance and management alignment are broadly adequate, but the investment case requires stronger evidence that operational improvements can produce durable cash returns.
⛵ Step 6: NOV Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs NOV Guidance
- Q3 Earnings Comparison: NOV reported Q3 diluted EPS of $0.25, approximately matching the prevailing compiled expectation, while revenue of $2.23B modestly exceeded the approximately $2.20B estimate.
- Q4 Company Guidance: Management expects adjusted EBITDA between $260M and $300M, with a midpoint of $280M, and consolidated revenue approximately flat YoY.
- Q4 Market Expectations: Compiled Q4 expectations indicate approximately $2.29B in revenue and $0.30 in EPS. A directly comparable adjusted EBITDA consensus was not established, so the $280M company midpoint cannot be interpreted as a quantified beat or miss against analyst EBITDA expectations.
- Sentiment Implication: NOV’s latest quarter was not a major reported EPS upside surprise, while management’s caution about Middle East drilling activity introduces downside uncertainty for near-term earnings.
- Analyst Positioning: Recent analyst ratings remain divided between positive views of longer-cycle equipment demand and more cautious assessments of near-term growth and financial conversion.
- Consensus Assessment: Expectations appear moderate rather than excessively optimistic, but the next earnings revision cycle will depend heavily on Q4 margin performance and regional drilling activity.
Q6-A2. What Is NOV’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: As of October 15, 2026, approximately 27.71M shares were sold short.
- Short Float: Short positions represented approximately 7.8% of the public float, a meaningful but not extreme level.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 8.2 trading days using the applicable reporting-period average daily volume.
- Recent Direction: Short interest increased from approximately 26.67M shares at September 30 to 27.71M at October 15, an increase of approximately 3.9%.
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional holdings exceed 100% of basic shares outstanding, reflecting overlapping reporting dates, lending, and ownership-data conventions rather than literal ownership of more than all issued shares.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Short positioning indicates meaningful skepticism about operating momentum and cash generation. A positive earnings catalyst could accelerate covering, but the available evidence does not establish an imminent short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Q3 results were broadly consistent with expectations, although Q4 regional activity caution limits upward revision confidence.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest near 7.8% of float and approximately eight days to cover suggest meaningful bearish positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations are balanced but cautious. Better cash conversion and sustainable operating-margin expansion would provide stronger evidence for improved investor sentiment.
🚀 Step 7: NOV Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move NOV Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Recovery in Working-Capital Cash Conversion
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Receivables, inventories, and contract assets stabilize or decline relative to revenue, reversing the substantial year-to-date cash absorption and restoring positive quarterly free cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Continued project-related working-capital expansion prevents operating improvements from generating distributable cash.
- 2 Conversion of the $3.98B Energy Equipment Backlog
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months as equipment projects progress.
- Success Conditions: Higher-margin backlog converts into revenue while incoming orders at least replenish shipments, supporting manufacturing utilization and adjusted operating margins.
- Failure Risk: Project delays, lower new bookings, or unfavorable equipment mix undermine backlog conversion and reduce operating leverage.
- 3 Expansion of Offshore Automation and High-Specification Equipment Demand
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months as customers approve upgrades and offshore development projects.
- Success Conditions: NOV converts digital monitoring, drillship automation, and floating production equipment opportunities into additional orders with attractive margins.
- Failure Risk: Customer spending delays or intense competition prevent announced technology achievements from translating into meaningful incremental profitability.
Q7-A2. NOV’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Pattern: Q1 2026 EPS of $0.05 fell below expectations, followed by a stronger Q2 result of $0.31 and Q3 EPS of $0.25 that broadly matched expectations.
- Revision Drivers: The Q2 beat included a substantial temporary tariff refund benefit, while Q3 displayed more durable manufacturing improvement with a smaller refund contribution.
- Forward Estimates: Current Q4 expectations near $0.30 EPS imply improved earnings compared with the prior-year fourth quarter, but management’s Middle East activity caution limits confidence in further upgrades.
- Revision Direction: A consistent numerical 90-day EPS revision series was not established. Recent results support a recovery from Q1 weakness, but do not establish sustained upward analyst revisions.
- Investment Implication: Positive estimate momentum depends on recurring margins and cash conversion rather than temporary refunds or one-quarter earnings surprises.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Backlog conversion, cash recovery, and offshore technology orders provide credible catalysts, but timing and execution remain uncertain.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Earnings improved from Q1 and Q3 operating profit strengthened, although a sustained positive analyst revision trend remains unestablished.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: NOV has identifiable operating catalysts, particularly working-capital normalization and improved equipment margins. Their effect on shareholder value depends on execution and the durability of customer investment demand.
⚖️ Step 8: Is NOV Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. NOV’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 48.74x (overvalued) — Trailing GAAP earnings are depressed by weak reported profitability and restructuring-related items, making the multiple expensive but cyclically distorted.
- PS Ratio: 0.79x (fairly valued) — The revenue multiple is modest for an established equipment manufacturer but reflects limited growth and weak returns on capital.
- PB Ratio: 1.10x (fairly valued) — The market values NOV close to reported book equity, consistent with low current ROE.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.63x (fairly valued) — Tangible-book valuation is moderate, although equipment assets and working capital are not automatically worth book value under weak demand.
- P/FCF Ratio: 25.56x (overvalued) — Current trailing free cash flow is substantially weaker than the prior cycle’s cash generation.
- P/OCF Ratio: 11.41x (fairly valued) — Operating-cash-flow valuation is less demanding, but the recent working-capital deterioration makes the trailing denominator unstable.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.94x (fairly valued) — Enterprise value remains below annual revenue, although low margins reduce the attractiveness of the headline ratio.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 8.33x (fairly valued) — This multiple is reasonable for a cyclical equipment producer but does not establish a large margin of safety.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 13.34x (fairly valued) — Operating-profit valuation appears broadly consistent with moderate growth and capital intensity.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 30.23x (overvalued) — The valuation becomes demanding when measured against current free cash generation.
- Forward PE: 16.62x (fairly valued) — Forecast earnings recovery improves the valuation picture, but the recovery remains conditional.
- PEG Ratio: 1.60x (fairly valued) — The growth-adjusted earnings multiple is not extreme, although cyclicality makes the assumed growth rate uncertain.
- Scoring Rationale: NOV trades at moderate revenue, book-value, and enterprise operating multiples, but its apparent cheapness weakens when measured against current ROIC and free cash flow. Depressed GAAP earnings and cyclical normalization complicate valuation without establishing a compelling absolute discount.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +1
Q8-A2. NOV vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison metric for NOV against diversified oilfield equipment and technology peers such as SLB, Baker Hughes, and Weatherford because it reduces differences in financial leverage and depreciation. However, differences in service mix, capital intensity, and EBITDA adjustments require consistent trailing data.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable contemporaneous arithmetic peer mean on the same EBITDA basis could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((NOV EV/EBITDA 8.33x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: NOV’s current EV/EBITDA is identifiable, but a sufficiently reconciled peer set is not available for a numerical deviation assessment. The observed multiple alone does not establish relative undervaluation.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is NOV Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The selected metric is P/B, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations because a complete comparable quarterly sample was not established. FY2021-FY2025 observations are 1.05x, 1.60x, 1.28x, 0.88x, and 0.90x, respectively. The observed minimum is 0.88x, maximum 1.60x, and current comparable multiple approximately 1.10x. Historical range position = (1.10 - 0.88) / (1.60 - 0.88) × 100 = 30.6%.
- Scoring Rationale: NOV trades in the lower portion of its five-observation annual-endpoint P/B range, corresponding to the undervalued historical-position tier. However, current ROE near 2.3% is considerably below a reasonable cost of equity, limiting the economic significance of the discount relative to prior valuation levels.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into NOV? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 13.5%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified equity cash-flow reverse DCF solves for ten-year annual growth in a normalized starting free-cash-flow-to-equity proxy sufficient to justify approximately $6.90B of equity value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual cash flow of approximately $270M based on the current TTM operating cash flow less capital expenditure measure; 11.0% required equity return; 2.0% terminal growth; ten-year explicit growth period; no material additional share issuance. This simplified model treats reported post-interest cash flow as an equity-flow proxy and assumes working capital normalizes within the starting base.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 5.0%
- Basis: The analytical assumption reflects modest long-run equipment demand, installed-base aftermarket activity, selective offshore technology growth, and productivity improvements, constrained by weak recent revenue growth, low ROIC, and cyclical customer spending. It is an independently selected scenario rather than company guidance or analyst consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 5.0% - Implied Growth Rate 13.5% = -8.5%p
- Scoring Rationale: On the selected equity cash-flow assumptions, NOV’s market capitalization requires considerably faster sustained cash-flow growth than the base operating scenario supports. The implied rate is especially demanding given the sharp nine-month 2026 cash-conversion deterioration. A recovery in working capital could materially change the starting cash-flow base, but does not eliminate the present valuation hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -5
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From NOV? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because the primary reverse DCF uses an identifiable trailing cash-flow base and explicit discount, terminal, and growth assumptions to evaluate the market-implied hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. NOV’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — NOV’s material facilities, equipment, inventory, technology, and manufacturing assets principally support its operating business, and no qualifying independently separable investment stake or asset holding of at least 10% of market capitalization could be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The valuation axes already reflect modest asset multiples, weak capital efficiency, cyclicality, and the demanding cash-flow recovery hurdle. No distinct exceptional valuation factor supports an additional adjustment without duplicating those effects.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 30.6%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -5 pts (The base-case achievable cash-flow growth assumption falls materially below the reverse-DCF hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional distinct adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+1) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (-5) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -2 pts
- Commentary: NOV’s moderate asset and enterprise multiples offer some valuation support, but low capital efficiency and the demanding cash-flow recovery implied by its equity valuation offset the historical P/B discount.
- Step 8 Summary: NOV appears reasonably priced on several conventional industrial valuation measures, but less attractive when assessed against current cash generation and sustainable returns on invested capital.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of NOV? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to NOV?
- 1 Persistent deterioration in operating cash conversion:
- Cause: Manufacturing working capital, receivables, inventories, and contract assets have expanded while equipment projects continue to consume cash.
- Impact: Nine-month operating cash flow declined from $678M to $32M, while FCF shifted from +$404M to -$202M. Continued weakness could constrain dividends, repurchases, and debt flexibility.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Quarterly operating cash flow, inventory balances, contract assets, receivable collections, and operating cash flow relative to net income.
- 2 Reduced global drilling and offshore equipment investment:
- Cause: Lower commodity prices, customer capital discipline, geopolitical disruptions, and project deferrals can weaken equipment demand.
- Impact: Lower orders and manufacturing utilization could reduce segment margins and lead to further restructuring expenses or inventory write-downs.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Energy Equipment backlog, quarterly book-to-bill, regional drilling activity, customer capital spending, and adjusted EBITDA margins.
- 3 Regional disruption and concentration of incremental growth:
- Cause: NOV’s recent growth in products and services benefited from Middle East demand and manufacturing throughput, while management expects regional activity moderation in Q4.
- Impact: A sustained reduction in regional demand could impair near-term revenue growth and reduce the benefit of recent manufacturing efficiency improvements.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Regional customer activity, segment sales growth, backlog conversion, and revisions to quarterly guidance.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is NOV to the Economy?
- 1 Falling Oil and Gas Prices (Negative Impact ⬇): A sustained decline in commodity prices can reduce producer capital spending, lower drilling equipment orders, and weaken manufacturing utilization.
- 2 Rising Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can discourage capital-intensive offshore projects and increase NOV’s borrowing costs when refinancing or using credit facilities.
- 3 Tighter Trade Restrictions and Tariffs (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher imported material costs and trade barriers can pressure manufacturing margins, disrupt international supply chains, and increase project delivery costs.
Q9-A3. NOV Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Oilfield investment enters a prolonged downturn: Falling oil prices and constrained producer budgets reduce offshore orders, equipment utilization, and aftermarket activity, leaving NOV unable to replace its backlog at attractive margins.
- Early Warning Signal: Book-to-bill remains below 1.0x for several quarters while the equipment backlog declines and revenue guidance weakens.
- 2 Working-capital absorption becomes structurally persistent: Inventories and contract assets continue rising without corresponding cash receipts, forcing NOV to use cash reserves or incremental borrowing despite positive reported earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Free cash flow remains negative through successive quarters while contract assets and inventories expand faster than revenue.
- 3 Operational recovery reverses and restructuring costs escalate: Weak equipment utilization, unfavorable project mix, and regional disruptions erase recent margin gains while additional facility closures and asset write-downs impair earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted EBITDA margins contract below prior-year levels alongside rising restructuring charges and deteriorating equipment order conversion.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: NOV faces a material continuing cash-conversion risk supported by reported financial results: operating cash flow fell approximately 95% YoY during the first nine months of 2026, and free cash flow deteriorated by $606M. Working-capital absorption persisted through Q3, creating an ongoing potential constraint on shareholder distributions and financial flexibility. The company’s $1.06B cash balance, $1.50B available revolving credit capacity, and manageable debt service significantly reduce immediate liquidity concerns, but do not remove the operating cash-flow exposure.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: NOV’s principal downside risk is persistent operating cash deterioration, compounded by cyclical equipment demand and regional activity uncertainty. Its liquidity position provides substantial protection against near-term financial distress.
🎯 Step 10: NOV Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (15) + S4 (13) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 66 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (66 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-2 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 57 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 57 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: NOV benefits from established oilfield technology positions, credible equipment backlog, improving recent operating margins, and substantial liquidity. However, weak returns on invested capital and severe cash-conversion deterioration materially reduce the quality of the operating recovery. The valuation does not offer a sufficiently compelling discount relative to those financial weaknesses and the continuing cyclicality of customer investment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy NOV? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: NOV’s technology franchise and equipment backlog remain valuable, but current earnings quality and cash generation do not adequately support the investment case. Investors should prioritize evidence of sustained positive free cash flow, normalized working capital, and improving capital returns before reconsidering the stock.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- NOV’s specialized oilfield equipment franchise and substantial backlog support a cyclical earnings recovery, but weak cash conversion, low ROIC, and exposure to volatile energy investment undermine its near-term investment appeal.
Q10-A4. NOV’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward With Significant Volatility 📈↘️ — NOV traded within a 52-week range of approximately $14.30-$21.93, recovering substantially from late-2025 lows before retreating following the October 2026 earnings announcement. At $19.36 on October 29, the stock remained above its late-2025 trough but below its September 2026 high.
- February 20, 2026 Regular Quarterly Dividend Increase
- Description: NOV announced a 20% increase in its regular quarterly dividend, strengthening the capital-return narrative during a period of uneven industry demand.
- Stock Price Reaction: Direction Not Isolated ➡️ — The announcement contributed to the broader capital-return narrative, but an independently supported immediate trading response could not be established; it is not used as evidence of a distinct price move.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: NOV reported stronger operating earnings and adjusted EBITDA, but cash conversion remained weak and management cautioned about moderating Middle East activity during Q4.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $20.55 before the after-hours release on October 27 and declined to $19.27 on October 28, a 6.2% close-to-close decrease. The movement is consistent with market concern about cash generation and forward activity, although individual causes cannot be isolated.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 57 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.