Type A - Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) 20261025 Stock Analysis
📅 Northrop Grumman Key Upcoming Events
- January 19, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This provisional date reflects a financial-calendar projection following the October 20, 2026 third-quarter release. Northrop Grumman has not officially confirmed the next earnings date, and the schedule may change. Investors will focus on full-year cash generation, updated 2027 guidance, B-21 production investments, and the conversion of the company’s record backlog into revenue.
🏢 Step 1: Northrop Grumman Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Northrop Grumman?
- Company Name (Ticker): Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: January 01, 1939
- Listing Date: N/A (the current corporation was formed through the 1994 Northrop-Grumman merger; its predecessor has a longer public-market history)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Falls Church, Virginia
- CEO: Kathy J. Warden
- Market Cap: $78.34B
- Shares Outstanding: 142.06M
- Current Stock Price: $551.44
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.79%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 31, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 25, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Northrop Grumman Make Money?
- Long-Cycle Defense Procurement Contracts: Northrop Grumman designs, manufactures, integrates, and maintains sophisticated military aircraft, strategic weapons systems, electronic warfare equipment, sensors, satellites, and national-security technologies. Its principal customers are the U.S. Department of Defense, other federal agencies, and allied governments.
- Contract Economics: Revenue comes primarily from multi-year contracts involving research, development, manufacturing, systems integration, and sustainment. Cost-reimbursement contracts compensate allowable costs and provide negotiated fees, while fixed-price contracts offer greater potential margins but expose the company to cost overruns.
- Strategic Programs: The B-21 Raider stealth bomber, Sentinel intercontinental ballistic missile modernization program, F-35-related components, E-2D Hawkeye, advanced radars, and classified space systems underpin demand.
- Recurring Program Relationships: Although the company does not operate a subscription business, long program lifetimes create repeat procurement, upgrades, maintenance, and modernization opportunities.
Q1-A3. Northrop Grumman’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Aeronautics Systems: Q3 2026 revenue was $3.58B, representing approximately 30.3% of gross segment revenue before intersegment eliminations. Sales increased 14% YoY, driven by aircraft-related and classified programs. This was the fastest-growing major segment.
- Mission Systems: Q3 revenue was $3.16B, representing approximately 26.8% of gross segment revenue. Sales increased 2% YoY. The segment supplies advanced sensors, radar, electronic warfare, communications, and mission-critical electronic systems.
- Space Systems: Q3 revenue was $2.75B, representing approximately 23.3% of gross segment revenue. Sales increased 2% YoY, supported by restricted space programs while commercial resupply timing constrained growth.
- Defense Systems: Q3 revenue was $2.31B, representing approximately 19.6% of gross segment revenue. Sales increased 12% YoY, supported by strategic weapons, missile defense, and related programs.
- Revenue Reconciliation: Gross segment revenue totaled approximately $11.79B before $0.66B of intersegment eliminations, producing consolidated revenue of $11.12B. Segment percentages use gross segment revenue to avoid assigning eliminations arbitrarily.
- Backlog Concentration: Total backlog reached $109.60B at September 30, 2026, approximately 2.5 times annualized current revenue, providing multi-year demand visibility but not guaranteeing delivery timing or program profitability.
Q1-A4. Who Are Northrop Grumman’s Competitors?
- Lockheed Martin: Competes in advanced aircraft, missile defense, military space, and classified programs. Lockheed has greater exposure to large-volume fighter production, while Northrop is differentiated by strategic stealth-bomber and nuclear-modernization franchises.
- RTX: Competes in sensors, missile systems, electronics, and aerospace technologies. RTX has a more diversified commercial aerospace and aftermarket footprint.
- General Dynamics: Competes across defense systems, naval programs, communications, and selected aerospace applications.
- Boeing: Competes in military aircraft, space, and strategic-defense programs, although its commercial aircraft operations create a substantially different earnings profile.
- Competitive Position: Northrop is one of the few prime contractors capable of executing highly classified, technologically demanding strategic aerospace programs. Its strongest advantage is not sheer production volume but system complexity, security qualifications, institutional knowledge, and customer dependence on established suppliers.
- Substitution Risk: Smaller specialist defense contractors and emerging autonomy providers can challenge particular subsystems, but replacing an incumbent prime contractor on an advanced strategic platform is exceptionally difficult.
Q1-A5. Northrop Grumman Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 2026 Continued strategic defense modernization execution
- Description: Development and production activities across the B-21, Sentinel, and classified programs reinforced the company’s exposure to long-duration national-security priorities.
- April 21, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release and B-21 Production Investment Plans
- Description: Management disclosed plans to invest approximately $2.50B over multiple years to expand B-21 manufacturing capacity. The initiative is intended to accelerate production and improve long-term contract economics, but it increases near-term capital requirements.
- July 2026 Continued B-21 Contract Cost and Production-Capacity Disclosures
- Description: The company continued to disclose approximately $2.00B of previously recognized cumulative losses associated with B-21 low-rate initial production. These recognized losses demonstrate that even strategically valuable contracts can create significant financial exposure.
- October 20, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue increased 7% YoY to $11.12B, diluted EPS reached $7.89, and backlog rose to approximately $109.60B. Management increased the midpoint of its segment operating income guidance by $65M and its mark-to-market-adjusted EPS guidance by $0.70.
- October 20, 2026 Record Quarterly Contract Awards
- Description: The company reported approximately $16.40B in third-quarter awards, including restricted programs, Sentinel, Virginia-class submarines, F-35, and E-2 contracts. The quarter’s book-to-bill ratio was approximately 1.5x, signaling orders materially exceeded recognized sales.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Northrop Grumman combines formidable national-security entry barriers with a substantial multi-year order backlog and differentiated capabilities in stealth aircraft, advanced electronics, and strategic space. Recent growth and strong awards improve visibility, although B-21 contract economics remain an important source of execution risk.
🏰 Step 2: Northrop Grumman’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Northrop Grumman Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Security and Qualification Barriers: Highly classified work requires specialized facilities, cleared personnel, trusted supply chains, and long-established government relationships. These requirements limit competitive entry.
- Technological Differentiation: Stealth technology, advanced radar, strategic missile systems, and complex space architectures require substantial intellectual property, integration capabilities, and accumulated engineering expertise.
- Switching Costs: Replacing a prime contractor midway through a strategic program can impose substantial delays, qualification costs, and mission risk.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is significant for unique capabilities but constrained by government procurement rules, negotiations, competitive bidding, and program affordability requirements.
- Moat Limitation: B-21 losses illustrate that powerful entry barriers do not automatically guarantee strong contract-level returns. The government remains a concentrated and sophisticated buyer.
Q2-A2. Is Northrop Grumman’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Structural demand is supported by strategic deterrence, missile defense, space-based surveillance, and increasingly sophisticated military threats. However, annual spending remains subject to government appropriations and changing procurement priorities.
- Growth Sustainability: The $109.60B backlog, 1.5x quarterly book-to-bill ratio, and rising production demand support continued expansion. Growth is more likely to follow a moderate multi-year trajectory than a high-growth technology-company profile.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Defense Budget Reallocation: Fiscal pressures or shifting priorities reduce procurement funding for major programs, delaying backlog conversion.
- 2 Production Bottlenecks: Supplier shortages, labor constraints, or technical difficulties slow aircraft and missile-system deliveries.
- 3 Contract Margin Deterioration: Additional fixed-price cost overruns reduce profitability despite continued revenue growth.
Q2-A3. How Does Northrop Grumman Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Strategic Reinvestment: The planned $2.50B multi-year B-21 capacity expansion demonstrates a willingness to invest directly in long-term production opportunities.
- Shareholder Returns: The company pays an annualized dividend of $9.88 per share, yielding 1.79% at the reference price. Dividend growth has continued for more than two decades.
- Buybacks: FY2025 repurchases totaled approximately $1.66B, compared with $2.57B in FY2024. The trailing share count declined approximately 1.38%, demonstrating net retirement rather than dilution.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Large strategic investments compete with repurchases and dividends for available cash. Returns will depend on whether higher future production volumes offset the upfront capacity expenditures.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Exceptional program-specific barriers, classified capabilities, and switching costs, partially offset by government-buyer pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Large backlog and strategic defense demand provide visibility, although appropriations and execution risks constrain certainty.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Consistent dividends, net share retirement, and strategic reinvestment are positive, while major B-21 commitments require disciplined returns.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Northrop Grumman possesses a highly defensible competitive position and credible long-term growth drivers, but converting technological superiority into attractive financial returns remains essential.
💰 Step 3: Is Northrop Grumman Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Northrop Grumman’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: FY2025 sales increased approximately 2.2% to $41.95B, compared with $41.03B in FY2024. Q3 2026 revenue subsequently increased 7% YoY to $11.12B, demonstrating faster near-term growth.
- Operating Profitability: Q3 2026 consolidated operating margin was 11.4%, while segment operating margin was 12.1%, compared with 12.3% in the prior-year quarter. Segment operating income increased approximately 5%, below revenue growth, indicating that broad operating leverage remained limited.
- Net Income and EPS: Q3 net earnings increased approximately 2% to $1.10B, while diluted EPS rose to $7.89 from $7.67. Lower taxes and pension-related benefits supported reported earnings alongside operating performance.
- Trailing Earnings: Latest trailing net income was approximately $4.52B, compared with $4.18B in FY2025, while trailing diluted EPS reached approximately $31.71.
- Cash Flow Improvement: Trailing operating cash flow increased to $5.27B, compared with $4.76B in FY2025. Standard free cash flow, measured as operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures, reached approximately $3.83B, compared with $3.31B in FY2025.
- Margin Interpretation: Trailing operating margin of approximately 13.3% and free cash flow margin of 8.8% indicate meaningful profitability, but contract-mix fluctuations and program estimate adjustments can materially affect results.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Northrop Grumman? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest reported standardized ROIC was approximately 15.38%, demonstrating attractive returns for a capital-intensive aerospace and defense manufacturer.
- Cost of Capital: A normalized analytical WACC assumption of approximately 8.0% is more appropriate for evaluating long-duration defense manufacturing than a mechanically low short-term market-derived estimate. This implies a positive ROIC-WACC spread of approximately 7.4 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: ROE was approximately 26.07%, supported by profitable operations and a leveraged capital structure.
- Peer Position: Northrop’s return profile is competitive with large defense contractors, supported by high-value systems integration and recurring program relationships.
- Durability: Major losses recognized on B-21 low-rate production demonstrate that aggregate ROIC can coexist with materially weaker economics on individual programs.
Q3-A3. What Drives Northrop Grumman’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and contract operating margin are appropriate indicators because Northrop Grumman generates returns through complex manufacturing, long-cycle projects, and extensive capital deployment.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.86x, indicating substantial asset requirements but reasonable sales generation from the invested operating base.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 23.43x on the standardized measurement basis, reflecting the importance of contract accounting, production timing, and inventory management.
- Contract Operating Margin: Q3 segment operating margin of 12.1% demonstrates solid underlying economics, although the decline from 12.3% a year earlier shows that mix and program estimates influence returns.
- Operational Driver: Higher production throughput, procurement efficiency, and improved fixed-price contract execution can strengthen profitability without requiring equivalent growth in overhead.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Sustained ROIC depends on maintaining attractive program margins while preventing capital intensity and cost overruns from absorbing incremental operating earnings.
Q3-A4. Are Northrop Grumman’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: Trailing operating cash flow of $5.27B divided by net income of $4.52B produces an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.16x, indicating solid cash conversion.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Standard free cash flow of approximately $3.83B represents roughly 85% of trailing net income.
- Working Capital: Contract receivables, inventory, customer advances, and milestone payments can cause substantial quarterly cash-flow fluctuations.
- Quality Assessment: Operating cash generation broadly supports reported earnings, although the Q3 increase in adjusted free cash flow partly reflected customer-related equipment-sale proceeds rather than purely recurring operating expansion.
Q3-A5. Is Northrop Grumman’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Leverage: Total debt/EBITDA was approximately 2.21x, indicating manageable but meaningful financial leverage.
- Enterprise Value: At the reference price, enterprise value was approximately $91.57B, compared with equity market capitalization of $78.34B.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 1.23x, and the quick ratio approximately 1.07x, suggesting sufficient short-term balance-sheet resources.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT covered interest expense approximately 8.82x, indicating solid capacity to service debt.
- Refinancing and Investment Risk: The planned B-21 capacity investment could temporarily reduce financial flexibility, although recurring operating cash generation supports ongoing obligations.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Attractive ROIC and healthy margins, with deductions for mixed operating leverage and contract-level profitability risk.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Strong cash conversion and positive free cash flow, tempered by working-capital variability and nonrecurring cash-flow effects.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Manageable leverage and strong interest coverage, offset by substantial future investment commitments.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Northrop Grumman generates substantial earnings and cash flow with attractive capital returns, although large programs and manufacturing investments introduce periodic margin and cash-flow volatility.
🔎 Step 4: Northrop Grumman Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Northrop Grumman Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Long-term contract revenue is recognized using estimated costs and progress toward completion, creating meaningful estimation sensitivity. No substantiated accounting fraud or improper revenue recognition was identified in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Large aircraft and defense-system programs require significant investment and complex cost accounting. Disclosed B-21 loss accruals demonstrate recognition of expected contract losses rather than evidence that those losses were concealed.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Trailing cash-flow disclosures show approximately $788M of cash absorbed by receivables, partly offset by a $211M inventory-related cash release. These movements warrant monitoring but do not independently establish accounting misconduct.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Pension-related items, tax benefits, contract estimate-at-completion adjustments, and customer equipment-sale proceeds can affect earnings or adjusted cash-flow measures. Normalized analysis must distinguish recurring contract profitability from these effects.
Q4-A2. Is Northrop Grumman Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- B-21 Manufacturing Expansion: Management plans approximately $2.50B of additional multi-year production-capacity investments, primarily associated with increasing bomber output.
- Capacity Economics: The investment is tied to identified government demand rather than speculative consumer-market capacity expansion, reducing conventional oversupply risk.
- Execution Exposure: Specialized facilities and production tooling could become underutilized if procurement schedules, funding, or production volumes disappoint.
- Capital Cycle Assessment: The primary concern is not industry-wide manufacturing oversupply but the possibility that specialized production capacity earns inadequate returns under fixed-price contract constraints.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Northrop Grumman’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Core Cash Generation: Trailing operating cash flow of $5.27B exceeded net income of $4.52B, supporting the sustainability of reported profits.
- Investment Coverage: After approximately $1.44B of cash capital expenditures, standard free cash flow remained positive at approximately $3.83B.
- Cash Flow Trends: FY2023, FY2024, and FY2025 operating cash flow was approximately $3.88B, $4.39B, and $4.76B, respectively, establishing a multi-year improvement.
- Monitoring Requirement: Contract milestones and working-capital movements can distort quarterly cash conversion. Sustained negative operating cash flow would represent a meaningful deterioration, but that condition is not evident in the latest trailing figures.
Q4-A4. Is Northrop Grumman Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.38% YoY to 142.06M, reflecting net repurchases. FY2025 common-share repurchases totaled approximately $1.66B, while trailing stock-based compensation was approximately $129M.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation creates modest ongoing issuance exposure, but the company’s established repurchase activity has more than offset it. No material near-term convertible-security or emergency-equity financing overhang was established from the reviewed evidence.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026, nine-month 2026, TTM September 2026, and FY2025 figures are identified separately ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted segment operating income, and standard operating-cash-flow-minus-capex FCF are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Approximately 142.06M period-end shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used for EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial amounts use USD, with millions and billions converted consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported operating figures and standardized market statistics are used with consistent stated periods and definitions ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated misconduct, but significant contract-estimation complexity and earnings adjustments require monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Healthy cash conversion, offset by uneven milestone timing and investment demands.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net share retirement and relatively modest stock-based compensation support per-share value.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Cash generation and share-count discipline are strong, while long-term contract estimates and large program-specific investments remain the primary forensic monitoring priorities.
👔 Step 5: Northrop Grumman Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Northrop Grumman’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership: Kathy Warden serves as chair, chief executive officer, and president, providing continuity across strategic defense modernization programs.
- Guidance Discipline: The October 2026 increase in operating-income and adjusted-EPS guidance supports confidence in near-term execution.
- Communication Transparency: Management has disclosed substantial B-21 program losses and the financial implications of expanding production capacity.
- Credibility Limitation: The B-21’s historical cost overruns demonstrate that even experienced management can underestimate the financial challenges of complex fixed-price programs.
Q5-A2. What Are Northrop Grumman Insiders Doing?
- Recent CEO Equity Activity: On August 19, 2026, Kathy Warden reported a 35,910-share equity award or acquisition under an executive compensation exemption. This was not an open-market purchase using personal funds.
- Director Equity Awards: On September 30, 2026, directors Marianne Catherine Brown and Arvind Krishna reported awards of 96 and 75 shares, respectively.
- Director Sales: On August 3, 2026, director Mark A. Welsh III reported several small open-market sale transactions totaling 87 shares in the retrieved transaction detail.
- Insider Flow Assessment: The observed activity includes compensation-related acquisitions and modest discretionary sales. A complete twelve-month net open-market purchase-versus-sale total was not established, and compensation awards should not be treated as bullish insider buying.
- Management Sentiment: The reviewed transactions do not establish a broad cluster of voluntary insider purchases signaling unusually strong conviction.
Q5-A3. Is Northrop Grumman’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Northrop Grumman operates with conventional publicly traded common equity rather than a founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive incentives incorporate financial performance and longer-term shareholder outcomes, creating a connection between operational execution and investor returns.
- Shareholder Value Discipline: Dividends and net share repurchases demonstrate a recurring commitment to returning capital.
- Governance Trade-Off: Capital-intensive defense programs can encourage revenue and backlog expansion even when incremental contract economics are unattractive. Compensation and board oversight should therefore emphasize cash returns and program profitability.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Consistent leadership and increased guidance support credibility, with B-21 execution history limiting the score.
- Insider Trends (3/5): No compelling cluster-buy signal; observed transactions are predominantly awards and small sales.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance, shareholder returns, and performance incentives provide alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Leadership and shareholder alignment are generally sound, although executive incentives and capital allocation must continue to prioritize profitable program execution.
⛵ Step 6: Northrop Grumman Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Northrop Grumman Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations stand near $44.05B, representing approximately 5.0% growth from FY2025. The Q3 revenue increase of 7% suggests healthy operational momentum.
- EPS Expectations: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations are approximately $29.75, compared with roughly $30.03 for FY2027. These are adjusted estimates rather than GAAP earnings forecasts.
- Management Guidance: October results raised the midpoint of 2026 adjusted EPS guidance by $0.70 and segment operating income guidance by $65M. A fully comparable updated guidance-versus-consensus midpoint spread was not established.
- Analyst Sentiment: Following Q3 results, recent institutional targets remained dispersed, including approximately $430 from Barclays, $525 from Goldman Sachs, and $698 from UBS.
- Interpretation: The market recognizes the company’s strategic growth opportunities but disagrees materially on how successfully new contracts and production investment will translate into sustainable shareholder earnings.
Q6-A2. What Is Northrop Grumman’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 84.30% of outstanding shares are institutionally owned, reflecting substantial participation by professional investors.
- Insider Ownership: Approximately 0.18%, indicating limited direct insider ownership relative to the company’s public float.
- Short Interest: A sufficiently current and consistent percentage-of-float estimate could not be established from the reviewed sources.
- Days-to-Cover: A corresponding current days-to-cover figure could not be confirmed.
- Market Implication: The available evidence supports a heavily institutional shareholder base, but it does not justify a specific short-squeeze forecast.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Raised guidance and healthy sales provide a favorable signal, although the exact current guidance-consensus gap is not established.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional ownership is substantial, but current short-interest and covering-period data remain insufficient for a stronger conclusion.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment improved following stronger results, while significant differences among analyst valuations and incomplete short-position data limit conviction about near-term market positioning.
🚀 Step 7: Northrop Grumman Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Northrop Grumman Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 B-21 Raider Production Acceleration
- Timing: 2027 and subsequent production milestones.
- Success Conditions: Higher output, successful capacity expansion, improved contract economics, and continued U.S. Air Force procurement commitments.
- Failure Risk: Manufacturing delays, higher input costs, or further fixed-price contract losses reduce expected returns.
- 2 Record Backlog Conversion Into Revenue
- Timing: Throughout 2027.
- Success Conditions: The $109.60B backlog supports continued mid-single-digit or better revenue growth, while operating margins remain resilient.
- Failure Risk: Contract delays, funding interruptions, and unfavorable program mix slow revenue conversion.
- 3 Strategic Missile and Classified-Space Contract Expansion
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Continued Sentinel funding, classified program awards, and new production contracts support earnings visibility.
- Failure Risk: Program restructuring, budget revisions, or supply-chain constraints postpone procurement and deliveries.
Q7-A2. Northrop Grumman’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Direction: Management’s October 2026 increase in adjusted EPS guidance provides a positive earnings-revision catalyst.
- Estimate Profile: FY2026 adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $29.75 imply improvement from FY2025, while FY2027 expectations near $30.03 indicate relatively modest subsequent growth.
- Revision Quality: The exact aggregate 90-day consensus EPS change was not established. Recent guidance improvements and individual analyst target changes provide positive but incomplete proxy evidence.
- Investment Implication: A more substantial and sustained upward revision cycle would likely require better B-21 economics, stronger program margins, or additional contract profitability improvements.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): B-21 acceleration, substantial backlog, and strategic defense procurement create credible medium-term catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Raised guidance is favorable, although forward consensus growth remains modest and full revision history is incomplete.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Northrop has meaningful program-driven catalysts, but realizing shareholder value depends on production efficiency and earnings conversion rather than contract announcements alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Northrop Grumman Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Northrop Grumman’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 17.39x (undervalued)
- PS Ratio: 1.80x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 4.19x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 63.02x (fairly valued) — Tangible book value is a weak primary measure for a defense contractor with substantial intangible capabilities and historical goodwill.
- P/FCF Ratio: 20.46x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 14.88x (undervalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.10x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 12.52x (undervalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 15.82x (undervalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 23.92x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE: 18.72x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: 3.00x (overvalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Northrop’s trailing earnings and enterprise-value multiples are relatively attractive for a strategically entrenched defense contractor with positive ROIC spreads. However, moderate forecast growth and substantial investment requirements limit the degree of absolute undervaluation.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Northrop Grumman vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is selected because Northrop and diversified defense peers generate sustainable earnings, although differences in commercial aerospace exposure and normalized profitability constrain strict comparability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A fully reconciled multi-peer forward-P/E mean was not established for the identical observation date and adjusted earnings horizon.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Northrop forward P/E 18.72x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Northrop trades below some diversified aerospace-defense comparables, including RTX, but a single premium-valued peer cannot establish a representative multi-peer average. The evidence does not support assigning a quantitative peer-deviation tier.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Northrop Grumman Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/FCF is selected using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021-FY2025 because this metric directly reflects the cash-generating economics of a mature defense manufacturer.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 28.52x; FY2022 57.28x; FY2023 33.62x; FY2024 26.09x; FY2025 24.61x.
- Observed Range: Minimum 24.61x, maximum 57.28x, current 20.46x.
- Range Position: (20.46 - 24.61) / (57.28 - 24.61) × 100 = -12.7%.
- Sampling Basis: Five consecutive annual-endpoint observations spanning four years; this is an annual fallback rather than a full quarterly trading-range distribution.
- Scoring Rationale: The current trailing P/FCF multiple is below every observation in the eligible five-year annual sample, placing Northrop in the very undervalued historical band. Historical comparability is imperfect because 2022 and 2023 included different cash-generation and investment conditions.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Northrop Grumman? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 5.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF solves for the annual growth rate required to justify the current approximately $78.34B equity market value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual equity cash-flow proxy of $3.83B, based on trailing operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; 9.0% cost of equity; ten-year explicit forecast; 3.0% terminal growth. The proxy uses after-interest operating cash flow and assumes financing and working-capital effects normalize without material incremental debt issuance.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 6.0%
- Basis: The analyst’s scenario assumes sustained defense procurement demand, gradual backlog conversion, and improving program efficiency, partly offset by capital requirements. This is an independently selected cash-flow growth assumption, not company guidance.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 6.0% - Implied Growth Rate 5.3% = +0.7%p
- Scoring Rationale: Current market capitalization appears broadly consistent with achievable medium-term cash-flow growth under the stated discount rate and terminal assumptions. The valuation is particularly sensitive to long-term contract margins, incremental production investment, and the cost of equity.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Northrop Grumman? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF is supported by a defensible trailing cash-flow base and explicitly stated growth, financing, and discount assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Northrop Grumman’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Northrop’s valuation is primarily attributable to its operating defense businesses, and a separately realizable investment or asset portfolio meeting the required materiality threshold was not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No separate extraordinary adjustment is warranted. Strategic procurement advantages, B-21 investment demands, and contract profitability considerations are already reflected in the preceding valuation analysis.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer mean unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +4 pts (observed-range position p = -12.7%; very undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable growth modestly exceeds reverse-DCF-implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+4) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +6 pts
- Commentary: Northrop screens attractively against its own historical cash-flow multiples, while a normalized forward valuation and reverse DCF suggest more moderate intrinsic undervaluation. The historical discount is meaningful but should not be interpreted as guaranteed upside.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is favorable overall, supported most strongly by the unusually low historical P/FCF position, although cash-flow growth expectations and major production investments constrain the margin of safety.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Northrop Grumman? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Northrop Grumman?
- 1 B-21 program cost overruns and production execution:
- Cause: Complex stealth-aircraft manufacturing, specialized suppliers, and fixed-price early-production contracts create substantial estimation and cost uncertainty.
- Impact: Previously recognized B-21 low-rate production losses of approximately $2.00B demonstrate material contract economics risk, while planned multi-year production investments increase future cash commitments.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor production rates, remaining loss accruals, contract estimate revisions, supplier costs, and operating margins.
- 2 Government procurement concentration and budget shifts:
- Cause: The company depends heavily on U.S. defense spending and the priorities of a concentrated government customer base.
- Impact: Procurement delays, program restructuring, or budget reallocation could postpone revenue recognition and weaken factory utilization.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track defense appropriations, funded backlog, major contract awards, and program schedule changes.
- 3 Supply-chain and skilled-labor bottlenecks:
- Cause: Highly specialized components, secure manufacturing facilities, and limited pools of cleared engineering talent constrain production flexibility.
- Impact: Cost inflation and delayed manufacturing throughput could reduce contract margins even while demand remains strong.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track delivery schedules, inventory trends, supplier performance, and estimate-at-completion adjustments.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Northrop Grumman to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs and required investment returns increase the economic burden of long-duration capital projects and debt refinancing.
- 2 Higher Aerospace Input and Labor Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Inflation in specialized materials and skilled labor can compress profitability where fixed-price contract terms limit cost recovery.
- 3 Increased Defense Procurement Funding (Positive Impact ⬆): Larger appropriations for strategic aircraft, missile systems, and space defense can support awards, production volumes, and long-term revenue visibility.
Q9-A3. Northrop Grumman Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 B-21 production economics deteriorate again: Additional manufacturing costs and capital requirements significantly reduce expected returns on strategic bomber production.
- Early Warning Signal: New material loss provisions, repeated cost-estimate revisions, or lowered production-margin guidance.
- 2 Major defense programs face prolonged funding or schedule disruption: Strategic procurement priorities change, interrupting contract awards and slowing the conversion of backlog into revenue.
- Early Warning Signal: Material reductions in funded backlog or sustained negative book-to-bill trends.
- 3 Advanced defense manufacturing capacity becomes underutilized: Capacity investments proceed faster than funded demand or achievable production throughput.
- Early Warning Signal: Capital expenditures increase substantially while deliveries, operating margins, and operating cash flow weaken together.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: The company has recognized approximately $2.00B of cumulative B-21 low-rate production losses and has committed to approximately $2.50B of additional multi-year capacity investment. These quantified exposures create continuing execution and cash-return uncertainty. Nevertheless, record backlog, positive trailing free cash flow, and manageable leverage substantially mitigate business-continuity risk.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Northrop faces material program-specific financial exposure, particularly in strategic aircraft manufacturing, but its diversified defense portfolio and strong operating cash generation provide significant resilience.
🎯 Step 10: Northrop Grumman Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 82 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (82 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 82 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 82 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Northrop earns a strong fundamental assessment through exceptional defense-sector entry barriers, substantial recurring government demand, robust cash generation, and disciplined shareholder returns. Favorable valuation offsets meaningful contract-execution risks, while B-21 production economics remain the main constraint on a higher conviction assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Northrop Grumman? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Northrop offers exposure to durable strategic-defense spending, a substantial multi-year backlog, and valuable national-security manufacturing capabilities at a valuation that compares favorably with its historical cash-flow profile. Investors should nonetheless demand continued evidence that B-21 production investments generate attractive incremental returns.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Northrop Grumman combines a formidable defense-technology moat, record backlog, and attractive historical cash-flow valuation, but B-21 cost exposure and capital-intensive production expansion could constrain future returns.
Q10-A4. Northrop Grumman’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Decline Followed by Recovery 📉↗️ — Shares closed at $551.44 on October 23, 2026, approximately 8.9% below their level one year earlier, despite a sharp recovery from the early-October trading range. The latest 52-week range was $470.06–$774.00.
- October 20, 2026 Q3 Financial Results and Guidance Increase
- Description: Northrop reported 7% revenue growth, strong contract awards, record backlog, and higher full-year operating-income and adjusted-EPS guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 4.6% from the October 19 close of $510.65 to the October 20 close of $534.00.
- October 21, 2026 Post-Earnings Trading Continuation
- Description: Investors continued evaluating the implications of the Q3 results, elevated backlog, and updated guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Continued Advance 📈 — Shares closed at $539.31, approximately 1.0% above the preceding session.
- October 22, 2026 Continued Post-Earnings Repricing
- Description: The market continued digesting the company’s improved near-term outlook and substantial strategic program opportunities.
- Stock Price Reaction: Further Rise 📈 — Shares gained approximately 2.4% to close at $552.35, extending the post-earnings advance.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $551.44
- Buy Zone: $515.00 ($500.00–$530.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: The entry range provides a discount to the independently estimated forward earnings value and offers a margin of safety against B-21 program execution uncertainty.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Improved earnings momentum and the defense procurement backdrop justify avoiding an excessively deep discount requirement, but recent volatility supports retaining a disciplined entry price.
- (3) Conclusion: A $500.00–$530.00 buying range with a $515.00 midpoint offers a practical balance between valuation protection and opportunity cost.
- Price Target: $600.60
- Expected Return: +8.9% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS at a justified forward P/E multiple — appropriate for an established, profitable defense contractor with long-duration procurement visibility.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $30.03 × Target Forward P/E 20.0x = $600.60
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The FY2027 adjusted EPS reference is approximately $30.03, while the 20.0x target multiple is an independent analytical judgment within the mature defense-contractor valuation range, supported by substantial backlog, recurring government demand, and positive capital returns. This target uses normalized forward earnings rather than the trailing cash-flow metric driving the historical-band score in Step 8; a higher forward multiple is justified by expected program stabilization and strategic demand, but limited near-term EPS growth and B-21 investment requirements prevent a larger premium. The forecast remains sensitive to contract margins and production efficiency.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The 6-12-month base case requires continued positive earnings execution, evidence of improving B-21 production economics, and sustained backlog conversion through the expected Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 earnings disclosures.
- Stop Loss: $450.00 ($440.00–$460.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 B-21 Production Milestones Meet or Exceed Expectations
- Description: Accelerating output without additional material loss provisions would reinforce normalized earnings quality and long-term returns. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Backlog Conversion Produces Sustained Revenue and Margin Improvement
- Description: Stronger contract execution supports the investment thesis, but additional purchases should still depend on the prevailing valuation. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Strategic Contract Awards Increase Without Deteriorating Economics
- Description: New awards strengthen future revenue visibility, provided expected margins and funding terms remain economically attractive. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 B-21 Production Milestones Meet or Exceed Expectations
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Additional Material B-21 Loss Provisions
- Description: Further material contract losses would weaken the cash-return thesis and justify a reassessment of normalized earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Sustained Negative Book-to-Bill and Backlog Deterioration
- Description: Deteriorating orders would reduce the visibility supporting the company’s earnings and valuation premium. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Cash Flow Weakens Persistently During Capacity Expansion
- Description: If capital expenditures and working-capital requirements materially outpace internally generated cash, preserve liquidity and reassess the investment case. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Additional Material B-21 Loss Provisions
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor entry near the lower half of the buy zone, limit initial exposure, and require consistent cash conversion and contract profitability.
- Neutral Investors: Build positions gradually around the indicated buying range while monitoring quarterly results, B-21 milestones, and capital expenditure trends.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged exposure around the upper part of the buying range when operational catalysts strengthen, while maintaining disciplined risk limits and avoiding excessive concentration.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Could Northrop Grumman’s B-21 Fixed-Price Contract Exposure Undermine Its Strong Defense Moat?
- Analysis: Northrop’s B-21 franchise is strategically valuable because technological barriers, security restrictions, and integration complexity make supplier substitution difficult. Yet approximately $2.00B of cumulative recognized low-rate production losses demonstrate that competitive advantages do not eliminate pricing or execution risk. The planned $2.50B capacity expansion could eventually improve unit costs and contract profitability, but only if production reaches sufficient scale and further cost overruns remain controlled.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Strategic scarcity supports long-term competitive advantage, while contract economics remain the company’s most important financial vulnerability.
Q2: Can Northrop Grumman’s Forward P/E Near 19x Be Justified by Its Backlog and Capital Returns?
- Analysis: A forward P/E of approximately 18.72x is not especially demanding for an established defense contractor with strong strategic positioning. However, expected FY2027 adjusted EPS growth is modest, making multiple expansion dependent on improving confidence in future program profitability and cash generation. The low historical P/FCF position supports the value case but does not eliminate the need for sustained cash-flow growth.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Undervalued — The valuation is reasonable, with upside dependent more on consistent execution than aggressive growth assumptions.
Q3: How Much Revenue Visibility Does Northrop Grumman’s $109.6 Billion Backlog Really Provide?
- Analysis: The backlog represents roughly 2.5 times annualized recent sales and signals substantial contracted demand. Nevertheless, backlog includes programs that may be delivered over many years, and revenue recognition can depend on funding, milestones, contract modifications, and customer schedules. Backlog quality is therefore best assessed alongside funded awards, execution margins, and working-capital conversion.
- Judgment: Positive — Demand visibility is excellent, but backlog should not be mistaken for guaranteed near-term earnings.
Q4: Will Northrop Grumman’s $2.5 Billion B-21 Capacity Expansion Create Attractive Returns?
- Analysis: Expanded capacity could lower unit manufacturing costs and improve negotiating leverage as the B-21 moves into higher-volume production. The economic case depends on achieving sufficient utilization and avoiding another round of cost-estimate increases. If deliveries accelerate while loss accruals stabilize, investment returns should improve over time; if output falls short, fixed infrastructure costs could suppress free cash flow.
- Judgment: Conditional Positive — The investment is strategically justified, but its financial attractiveness remains execution-dependent.
Q5: Can Northrop Grumman Sustain Mid-Single-Digit Growth Beyond 2026?
- Analysis: Third-quarter revenue growth of 7%, strong awards, and continuing demand for strategic deterrence suggest a credible multi-year growth opportunity. However, defense budgets and long program cycles create uneven growth, while major platforms may experience pauses between development and production phases. Maintaining mid-single-digit growth requires successful program transitions and a continuing flow of classified and strategic-defense awards.
- Judgment: Positive — Sustainable growth appears achievable, although acceleration is unlikely to be smooth.
Q6: Is Northrop Grumman’s Strong ROIC Sustainable Despite High Capital Intensity?
- Analysis: ROIC near 15.4% indicates substantial value creation relative to a normalized industrial cost of capital. The challenge is maintaining returns as additional capital is deployed into specialized facilities. Growth investments create shareholder value only when the resulting operating profits adequately compensate for the capital committed and the contractual risk assumed.
- Judgment: Positive With Monitoring — Existing returns are attractive, but incremental ROIC on new B-21 investments is more important than historical aggregate returns alone.
Q7: How Exposed Is Northrop Grumman to Changes in U.S. Defense Procurement Priorities?
- Analysis: Northrop operates in strategically important areas such as stealth aviation, nuclear deterrence, missile systems, and classified space. These missions have long-term relevance across changing security environments, supporting demand resilience. However, government customers control program funding and can alter schedules, production quantities, or contract priorities when budgets tighten or capabilities evolve.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Strategic relevance mitigates spending risk but does not eliminate budget and procurement concentration.
Q8: Could Northrop Grumman’s Space Systems Business Become a Larger Earnings Growth Driver?
- Analysis: Space Systems generated approximately $2.75B in Q3 revenue, growing 2% YoY. Classified national-security space demand offers attractive long-term opportunities, including surveillance, communications, and missile-warning architectures. Growth potential is meaningful, but launch timing, program mix, and development milestones can create uneven revenue and margins.
- Judgment: Positive — National-security space supports diversification and growth, although current segment expansion is moderate.
Q9: Does Northrop Grumman’s Dividend and Buyback Policy Support Long-Term Compounding?
- Analysis: More than two decades of dividend growth and ongoing net share retirement demonstrate consistent shareholder-return discipline. The dividend payout appears manageable relative to earnings and free cash flow. However, substantial strategic manufacturing investments could temporarily limit repurchase capacity, making internally generated cash-flow growth essential to sustaining the combined shareholder-return program.
- Judgment: Positive — Shareholder distributions support long-term returns, provided growth investments do not undermine cash generation.
Q10: What Would Make Northrop Grumman a Stronger Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: The most compelling improvements would be sustained upward earnings revisions, stable or improving segment margins, further growth in funded backlog, and convincing evidence that B-21 production expansion is improving rather than diluting economic returns. These developments would strengthen confidence in both the earnings base and the justified valuation multiple. Conversely, renewed program losses or weaker cash conversion would undermine the thesis even if contract awards remained strong.
- Judgment: Constructive — The investment case is favorable, with the greatest upside potential tied to measurable operating execution and cash-flow improvement rather than higher defense spending alone.