Type A - Nomura Holdings, Inc. (NMR) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Nomura Key Upcoming Events
- December 01, 2026 Interim Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: Nomura will pay its FY2027 interim dividend of JPY 35 per ordinary share, compared with JPY 27 a year earlier. The payment reflects stronger first-half earnings and a continued commitment to shareholder distributions.
- January 29, 2027 Q3 FY2027 Financial Results (Estimated)
- Description: Nomura typically releases third-quarter results in late January or early February. January 29 is an estimate based on its historical quarterly reporting cadence, including the January 30, 2026 announcement, and may change. Investors will evaluate whether recurring wealth-management revenue can offset the sequential slowdown in wholesale trading.
🏢 Step 1: Nomura Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Nomura?
- Company Name (Ticker): Nomura Holdings, Inc. (NMR)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NYSE (American Depositary Receipts; primary ordinary-share listing on Tokyo Stock Exchange)
- Founded: December 25, 1925
- Listing Date: December 17, 2001
- Fiscal Year End: March
- Headquarters: Japan, Tokyo
- CEO: Kentaro Okuda
- Market Cap: $27.44B
- Shares Outstanding: 2.92B (ADR-equivalent, approximately)
- Current Stock Price: $9.38
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.75%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 29, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Nomura Make Money?
- Securities Brokerage and Investment Banking Fees: Nomura earns commissions, underwriting fees, advisory fees, and trading-related income by connecting individual and institutional investors with capital markets.
- Wealth Management Fees: Its Japanese wealth-management franchise serves retail and affluent clients through brokerage, investment advisory, portfolio management, and financial planning. Recurring fees from managed assets are increasingly important.
- Global Markets Revenue: Nomura trades equities, fixed-income instruments, currencies, and derivatives, generating client-execution revenue, financing income, and market-making spreads.
- Investment Management Revenue: The company manages investment trusts, institutional portfolios, and alternative investments, earning management fees and investment-related income.
- Banking and Financing Revenue: Lending, trust services, and financing activities generate net interest income and related fees.
Business Model Definition: Nomura is a diversified Japanese securities and investment-banking group that combines transaction-sensitive capital-markets activities with increasingly recurring wealth-management and investment-management revenue.
Q1-A3. Nomura’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Wholesale — Largest Revenue Contributor: FY2026 net revenue reached JPY 1,162.2B, representing approximately 53.6% of consolidated net revenue of JPY 2,167.7B.
- Its institutional trading and investment-banking operations provide substantial earnings potential but introduce sensitivity to financial-market activity.
- Wealth Management — Recurring Revenue Expansion: FY2026 net revenue was JPY 487.9B, approximately 22.5% of consolidated net revenue.
- In Q2 FY2027, segment net revenue reached JPY 141.5B, up approximately 22% YoY. Recurring revenue reached a record JPY 66.7B, increasing approximately 30% YoY.
- Investment Management — Fee-Based Growth: FY2026 net revenue totaled JPY 258.5B, approximately 11.9% of the consolidated figure.
- In Q2 FY2027, net revenue was JPY 84.8B, up approximately 39% YoY, although sequential investment gains moderated.
- Banking — Smaller Emerging Earnings Contributor: FY2026 net revenue reached JPY 53.9B, approximately 2.5% of consolidated net revenue.
- Q2 FY2027 revenue increased approximately 27% YoY to JPY 16.4B, supported by lending and trust-related services.
- Other Operations and Adjustments: The remaining approximately 9.5% of FY2026 consolidated net revenue consisted principally of Other and unallocated items, including investment-related valuation effects.
- Revenue-Mix Implication: Wholesale remains the dominant revenue engine, while Wealth Management and Investment Management offer a pathway toward more predictable earnings.
Q1-A4. Who Are Nomura’s Competitors?
- Japanese Securities Competitors: Daiwa Securities Group competes directly in retail brokerage, wealth management, institutional trading, and investment banking.
- Japanese Financial Conglomerates: Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, and Mizuho Financial Group compete through integrated banking, securities, and asset-management franchises.
- Global Investment Banks: Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, JPMorgan Chase, and UBS compete for institutional trading, underwriting, advisory mandates, and wealthy clients.
- Low-Cost Investment Platforms: Online brokers and passive-investment providers pressure traditional brokerage commissions and investment-product fees.
- Competitive Advantages: Nomura possesses established Japanese distribution relationships, institutional market access, a recognized domestic securities franchise, and global capital-markets capabilities.
- Competitive Limitations: Its international trading businesses compete against larger institutions with broader funding bases, deeper technology budgets, and stronger global client networks.
Q1-A5. Nomura Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 2025 Nomura Marked Its Centennial
- Description: The company’s 100-year operating history highlighted the longevity of its Japanese securities franchise. Its strategic focus remained on improving capital efficiency and expanding recurring client-asset revenue.
- January 30, 2026 Q3 FY2026 Financial Results
- Description: Nomura reported continued profitability across its core businesses, supported by securities-market activity and the development of asset-management-based earnings.
- April 24, 2026 FY2026 Annual Financial Results
- Description: Full-year net revenue increased 15% to JPY 2,167.7B, pretax income increased 14% to JPY 539.8B, and shareholder net income increased 6% to JPY 362.1B. ROE reached 10.1%.
- May 29, 2026 Investor Day and Long-Term Strategy Review
- Description: Nomura emphasized its 2030 management vision, including an ROE objective of 10-12% or higher and expansion of stable, asset-management-based revenue.
- July 29, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Financial Results
- Description: Quarterly net revenue reached JPY 686.7B, pretax income JPY 211.5B, and shareholder net income JPY 145.6B. Annualized ROE increased to 15.4%, reflecting strong performance across the four core businesses.
- October 28, 2026 Q2 FY2027 Financial Results
- Description: Quarterly net revenue reached JPY 607.5B, rising 18% YoY but declining 12% sequentially. Shareholder net income reached JPY 103.7B, rising 13% YoY but declining 29% QoQ. First-half ROE was 13.3%, and the interim dividend increased to JPY 35 per ordinary share.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Nomura combines a leading Japanese securities franchise with global investment banking and expanding fee-based asset management. Strong first-half FY2027 earnings demonstrate improving profitability, although substantial wholesale exposure continues to create earnings volatility.
🏰 Step 2: Nomura’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Nomura Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Domestic Distribution Advantage: Nomura benefits from longstanding relationships with Japanese individuals, corporations, and institutional investors. Its established advisory network and brand recognition create customer-acquisition advantages.
- Client Switching Costs: Wealth-management clients may face administrative inconvenience, portfolio-transfer friction, and relationship disruption when changing advisers. However, liquid securities and standardized financial products reduce absolute switching barriers.
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Capital requirements, securities licensing, compliance infrastructure, and institutional trading systems make large-scale entry expensive.
- Pricing Power: Nomura’s advisory and customized wealth-management offerings provide more pricing flexibility than commoditized execution services. Competition remains intense in institutional trading and online brokerage.
- Profitability Defense: The growing proportion of recurring asset-management fees strengthens earnings resilience, but the wholesale franchise remains exposed to market conditions.
- Moat Assessment: Nomura possesses a meaningful domestic relationship and distribution advantage rather than an impregnable global financial-services moat.
Q2-A2. Is Nomura’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Japan’s transition from cash deposits toward market-based household investment creates a multiyear opportunity for wealth management. Capital-markets activity, however, remains cyclical and dependent on investor confidence, issuance volumes, and volatility.
- Growth Sustainability: Recurring assets, advisory relationships, investment-management inflows, and selective international expansion support medium-term growth. Record recurring wealth-management revenue provides a concrete indicator that the mix shift is progressing.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Japanese Market Correction: Falling equity markets reduce client asset values, transaction commissions, and asset-based management fees.
- 2 Global Trading Slowdown: Lower institutional activity compresses wholesale revenue and operating leverage, particularly in fixed income and derivatives.
- 3 Competitive Fee Compression: Online brokerage and low-cost asset-management products reduce traditional distribution economics and weaken recurring revenue yields.
Q2-A3. How Does Nomura Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Policy: FY2026 annual dividends totaled JPY 51 per ordinary share, corresponding to an approximately 41% payout ratio. The FY2027 interim dividend increased to JPY 35 from JPY 27 a year earlier.
- Share Repurchases: FY2026 common-stock repurchases represented approximately JPY 119.7B of cash outflow, compared with JPY 79.6B in FY2025.
- Business Reinvestment: Nomura is allocating capital toward investment management, wealth advisory capabilities, banking initiatives, and selected global institutional businesses.
- Acquisition Discipline: Investment-management expansion can improve recurring fee revenue, but acquired businesses must deliver sustainable returns after integration costs and capital commitments.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Dividends and repurchases provide meaningful shareholder returns, while the strongest incremental value opportunity comes from increasing recurring profitability without proportionately increasing risk-weighted assets.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Established Japanese distribution, institutional relationships, and regulatory barriers provide meaningful competitive protection, although global trading remains highly competitive.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Recurring wealth-management and investment-management revenue offers structural growth, moderated by capital-market cyclicality.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Share repurchases, higher dividends, and ROE-focused reinvestment demonstrate improving shareholder discipline.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Nomura’s strongest competitive assets are its Japanese client relationships and expanding recurring revenue base. Capital allocation increasingly emphasizes shareholder returns and sustainable ROE.
💰 Step 3: Is Nomura Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Nomura’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated Through FY2026: Consolidated net revenue increased from JPY 1,892.5B in FY2025 to JPY 2,167.7B in FY2026, representing growth of approximately 14.5%. First-half FY2027 net revenue subsequently increased 24.6% YoY to JPY 1,294.2B.
- Profitability Improved Faster Than the Longer-Term Revenue Base: FY2026 pretax income rose from JPY 472.0B to JPY 539.8B, while shareholder net income increased from JPY 340.7B to JPY 362.1B. Diluted EPS increased from approximately JPY 111.03 to JPY 118.99.
- Latest Half-Year Earnings Expansion: First-half FY2027 pretax income reached JPY 359.5B, up 21.1% YoY, while net income increased 26.8% to JPY 249.3B. Diluted EPS reached JPY 82.97, up from JPY 64.53.
- Operating Leverage Is Uneven: First-half non-interest expenses increased 26.0% against net revenue growth of 24.6%, implying modest consolidated cost pressure despite stronger earnings. Quarterly pretax margin declined from approximately 30.8% in Q1 FY2027 to 24.4% in Q2.
- Cash Flow Remains Financial-Sector Specific: FY2026 operating cash flow was approximately JPY -843.0B and standardized free cash flow approximately JPY -1,196.8B, compared with JPY -678.6B and JPY -868.6B in FY2025. Securities inventory, collateral, financing, and trading-asset movements make these measures much less informative than operating-company FCF.
- Profitability Conclusion: Recurring revenue growth is improving the earnings foundation, but wholesale activity and financing-related balance-sheet movements continue to produce substantial volatility.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Nomura? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Equity: FY2026 ROE was 10.1%, compared with 10.0% in FY2025. First-half FY2027 annualized ROE rose to 13.3%, although Q2 alone generated 10.9%.
- Cost of Equity Comparison: Using an analytical equity cost of approximately 9-11% for a globally active Japanese securities firm, the first-half ROE exceeds the central estimate. This indicates potential economic value creation if profitability persists.
- Return on Assets: First-half shareholder net income of JPY 249.3B against September 2026 total assets of approximately JPY 67.48T implies annualized ROA of roughly 0.7-0.8%, depending on the averaging convention.
- Industry Comparison: Nomura’s returns are competitive with established Japanese securities firms, although leading global investment banks may generate superior profitability through broader client franchises and scale advantages.
- ROIC Applicability: Conventional ROIC-WACC comparisons are not appropriate because funding liabilities, securities positions, and financial assets are integral to Nomura’s operating model.
- Value Creation Assessment: Sustained ROE above approximately 10% is the central determinant of whether Nomura merits a premium to book equity.
Q3-A3. What Drives Nomura’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: ROE, recurring wealth-management revenue, and wholesale pretax profitability are the most relevant measures because Nomura combines capital-intensive securities activities with asset-based fee businesses.
- ROE: First-half FY2027 annualized ROE reached 13.3%, compared with 11.3% in the prior-year period. The improvement reflects stronger consolidated profitability rather than simply expanding balance-sheet assets.
- Recurring Wealth-Management Revenue: Q2 recurring revenue reached JPY 66.7B, approximately 30% above the prior-year quarter. Increasing recurring fees support greater operating resilience and improve the quality of revenue.
- Wholesale Pretax Profitability: Q2 Wholesale net revenue was JPY 308.9B and pretax income JPY 46.1B, indicating a pretax margin of approximately 14.9%, substantially below the prior quarter’s approximately 25.3%.
- Operational Driver: The decisive lever is shifting the earnings mix toward recurring asset-related fees while reducing the cost and capital required to generate wholesale revenue.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Nomura creates incremental shareholder value when growth in stable fee income lifts ROE above its equity cost without disproportionate expansion of trading risk or financing requirements.
Q3-A4. Are Nomura’s Earnings High Quality?
- Reported Earnings Versus Operating Cash Flow: FY2026 shareholder net income of JPY 362.1B contrasted with operating cash flow of approximately JPY -843.0B, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately -2.33x.
- Cash Conversion Interpretation: Trading securities, securities financing, collateral, and balance-sheet positioning can create substantial operating-cash-flow swings that do not indicate ordinary commercial working-capital deterioration.
- Recurring Revenue Quality: Expansion of investment-management fees and recurring wealth-management revenue improves earnings predictability and reduces dependence on trading gains.
- Remaining Weakness: Market-sensitive income and valuation adjustments still contribute to consolidated results. Profit quality is improving, but recurring earnings have not replaced trading-related profit volatility.
- Assessment: Conventional FCF conversion is weak numerically, but the ratio should not be interpreted as evidence of insolvency without examining regulatory liquidity, collateral, and funding structures.
Q3-A5. Is Nomura’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Balance Sheet Scale: Total assets reached approximately JPY 67.48T at September 30, 2026, compared with JPY 62.65T at March 31, 2026.
- Equity Base: Shareholders’ equity was approximately JPY 3.93T at September 2026, supporting an equity-to-total-assets ratio of approximately 5.8%.
- Financial Leverage: Total-assets-to-equity leverage was approximately 17.2x using reported period-end amounts. Such leverage is typical of broker-dealer balance sheets but amplifies exposure to liquidity and counterparty stress.
- Funding Structure: Nomura relies on secured financing, debt issuance, customer-related balances, and institutional funding relationships. Asset liquidity, collateral quality, and maturity matching matter more than industrial-company net debt/EBITDA.
- Interest Coverage Applicability: Conventional EBIT-to-interest-expense coverage is not an appropriate standalone solvency measure because interest expense is part of Nomura’s core securities-financing activities.
- Liquidity Risk Assessment: The company possesses an established financial franchise and diversified funding mechanisms, but the scale of its securities balance sheet makes liquidity management and regulatory capital adequacy central investment considerations.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): ROE exceeded the central estimated cost of equity, supported by improving recurring revenue and strong first-half profitability.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Recurring fee generation is improving, but reported operating cash flow remains volatile and negative under conventional FCF definitions.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Established funding capabilities and substantial equity support resilience, although the leveraged securities balance sheet warrants monitoring.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 19/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Nomura has demonstrated improving ROE and stronger recurring earnings, although financial-sector cash-flow distortions and wholesale revenue volatility limit overall earnings quality.
🔎 Step 4: Nomura Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Nomura Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reviewed financial disclosures identify substantial trading, financing, investment-management, and advisory revenue. These businesses require fair-value and fee-recognition scrutiny, but the reviewed evidence does not establish a material revenue-recognition violation.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: No substantiated material improper capitalization practice was identified. Securities valuation and investment accounting are more consequential accounting sensitivities than traditional industrial cost capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: The industrial receivables-and-inventory framework is not directly comparable to securities inventory, reverse repurchase agreements, collateral, and trading receivables. These balances require financial-institution-specific monitoring.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Reported results include investment valuation effects, trading gains and losses, and other adjustments that can complicate comparisons between recurring operating profitability and reported consolidated earnings.
Q4-A2. Is Nomura Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Nomura’s main economic capacity is financial capital, client relationships, trading infrastructure, and regulated funding rather than industrial production facilities. Capital-market overcapacity is better assessed through industry fee competition, risk-weighted assets, and securities-market profitability.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Nomura’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow Volatility: FY2026 reported operating cash flow was approximately JPY -843.0B, versus JPY -678.6B in FY2025 and positive JPY 132.6B in FY2024.
- Cash Flow Drivers: Securities financing, collateral movements, and trading inventories can create large operating cash-flow movements that should be assessed together with liquid assets and funding liabilities.
- Warning Signal Assessment: Repeated negative standardized FCF is observable, but it does not independently demonstrate operating cash burn for a securities broker. A deterioration in liquidity reserves, capital ratios, or access to secured funding would represent a more meaningful warning.
Q4-A4. Is Nomura Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: FY2026 common-share repurchases involved approximately JPY 119.7B of cash outflow, compared with only JPY 422M of reported common-stock issuance cash inflow. The net equity financing pattern therefore favored shareholder capital reduction rather than material external dilution.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Ordinary employee equity awards and regulatory capital needs remain potential dilution sources. No specific imminent large-scale equity issuance or convertible-security conversion was established in the reviewed disclosures; timing and size of any future issuance remain Verification Needed.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2026 results ending March 2026 and H1 FY2027 results ending September 2026 are distinguished; price-based valuation metrics use the latest available October 2026 observation ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: Net revenue is distinguished from gross financial-services revenue, and ROE is preferred to conventional industrial ROIC; financing-sensitive cash flow is not treated as ordinary industrial FCF ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: ADR-equivalent market data is distinguished from Japanese ordinary-share weighted-average and period-end measures; diluted EPS is used when assessing per-share operating performance ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Japanese operating results are expressed in JPY, while U.S.-listed ADR prices and market capitalization are expressed in USD; one NMR ADR represents one ordinary share ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The analysis uses September 2026 results for the latest operating assessment and October 30, 2026 for the current ADR price, without presenting earlier financial figures as current-quarter results ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated major accounting violation was established, but securities valuation and non-recurring gains complicate earnings normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Repeated negative conventional FCF requires examination, although financing-related cash movements substantially reduce the usefulness of industrial cash-burn interpretations.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Recent share repurchases substantially exceeded common equity issuance, while employee equity awards remain a modest monitoring factor.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Nomura does not exhibit a substantiated material accounting or equity-dilution crisis in the reviewed evidence. Its forensic priorities are financial-asset valuation, liquidity movements, and the quality of recurring earnings.
👔 Step 5: Nomura Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Nomura’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Against ROE Objectives: Nomura’s 2030 management vision targets ROE of 10-12% or higher. FY2026 ROE reached 10.1%, while first-half FY2027 annualized ROE increased to 13.3%.
- Recurring Revenue Execution: Record recurring wealth-management revenue and expanding investment-management assets provide measurable evidence of progress toward a more durable business mix.
- Forecasting Discipline: Nomura does not provide a conventional full-year consolidated earnings forecast, reflecting the inherent volatility of financial markets. This limits direct numerical comparisons between management EPS guidance and subsequent results.
- Management Credibility: Recent operating performance supports the stated strategic direction, although maintaining current profitability through weaker market conditions remains the decisive test.
Q5-A2. What Are Nomura Insiders Doing?
- Insider Transaction Disclosure: A dedicated search of U.S. insider-filing and transaction records did not establish a sufficiently complete, comparable trailing-12-month open-market transaction series identifying individual executives, transaction dates, and share counts.
- Executive Buying Signals: No verified cluster of discretionary executive open-market purchases was established from the available records.
- Reporting Structure Limitation: Nomura is a Japanese foreign private issuer, so U.S. Form 4-style domestic insider reporting is not a reliable substitute for Japanese substantial-shareholding and executive-transaction disclosures.
- Management Sentiment Assessment: The available evidence is insufficient to characterize insider trading as either a bullish accumulation signal or a bearish distribution pattern.
Q5-A3. Is Nomura’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Corporate Governance: Nomura operates under Japanese corporate governance requirements with board oversight and institutional disclosure obligations. Shareholder rights are primarily associated with ordinary shares rather than a founder-controlled dual-class structure.
- Performance Incentives: The strategic emphasis on ROE, recurring revenue, and capital efficiency provides economically relevant measures for evaluating management performance.
- Shareholder Distributions: Higher dividends and substantial repurchases show willingness to distribute capital rather than prioritize balance-sheet expansion alone.
- Alignment Limitation: The effectiveness of executive incentives ultimately depends on risk-adjusted returns and whether international trading businesses avoid excessive capital consumption.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent ROE performance and growth in stable fee revenue support management’s strategic credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): A reliable transaction-level insider flow could not be established, limiting conclusions about discretionary executive accumulation.
- Governance·Compensation System (5/5): ROE-focused strategy, substantial shareholder distributions, and conventional shareholder voting rights support alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 5/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has made measurable progress toward higher capital efficiency and recurring revenue. Shareholder distributions reinforce alignment, while insider-dealing evidence remains insufficient for a directional conclusion.
⛵ Step 6: Nomura Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Nomura Guidance
- Company Guidance: Nomura’s medium-term management objective is ROE of 10-12% or higher, rather than a precise annual EPS forecast.
- Operating Performance Versus Objective: First-half FY2027 annualized ROE of 13.3% exceeded the upper end of the stated base target range, although Q2 ROE moderated to 10.9%.
- Consensus Comparison: A sufficiently current, comparable compiled FY2027 revenue and diluted EPS consensus series was not established to calculate a precise guidance-to-consensus percentage gap.
- Sentiment Implication: Improving recurring revenue supports earnings confidence, but the 29% sequential decline in Q2 net income demonstrates the volatility that can complicate analyst forecasts.
Q6-A2. What Is Nomura’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Reported U.S.-market short positions were approximately 1.07M shares, equivalent to approximately 0.04% of reported outstanding ADR-equivalent shares.
- Days to Cover: The short-interest ratio was approximately 1.54 trading days, indicating limited short-covering pressure relative to average trading activity.
- Short Interest Trend: Reported short positions declined modestly from approximately 1.09M in the preceding observation.
- Institutional Ownership: A reliably reconciled current U.S. institutional ownership percentage and recent directional change could not be established, particularly given Nomura’s primary Japanese listing and ADR structure.
- Market Flow Assessment: Available U.S.-market short data does not suggest a crowded bearish positioning trade, although the ADR dataset does not capture all short activity in Tokyo.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): ROE execution is favorable, but the absence of comparable numerical EPS guidance and a confirmed estimate-revision series limits the directional consensus assessment.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Reported ADR short interest is exceptionally low and the days-to-cover ratio indicates limited short-side positioning pressure.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Reported short positioning is light, while improving recurring earnings offer a constructive fundamental signal. Direct forecast comparisons remain constrained by the company’s limited numerical earnings guidance.
🚀 Step 7: Nomura Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Nomura Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Continued Expansion of Recurring Wealth-Management Revenue
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, beginning with Q3 FY2027 results.
- Success Conditions: Recurring revenue continues growing at double-digit rates, client assets increase, and advisory income offsets weaker transaction volumes.
- Failure Risk: A prolonged Japanese equity-market correction lowers managed assets and weakens fee generation.
- 2 Sustained ROE Above the Medium-Term Objective
- Timing: FY2027 third-quarter and full-year results.
- Success Conditions: Group ROE remains above approximately 12% through a combination of stable wealth-management profitability, disciplined wholesale costs, and controlled capital usage.
- Failure Risk: Global trading weakness or unexpected losses reduce pretax profitability and reverse the return-on-equity improvement.
- 3 Higher Shareholder Distributions and Capital Efficiency
- Timing: FY2027 year-end capital-allocation decisions and subsequent reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: Strong earnings support additional buybacks or sustained dividends without weakening regulatory capital or liquidity.
- Failure Risk: Higher capital requirements, market volatility, or acquisition spending limit available distributable capital.
Q7-A2. Nomura’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Direction: First-half FY2027 diluted EPS increased approximately 29% YoY to JPY 82.97, providing positive fundamental evidence for an improved earnings base.
- Sequential Momentum: Q2 diluted EPS of JPY 34.61 was below Q1’s JPY 48.34, highlighting the risk of extrapolating unusually strong trading quarters.
- Analyst Estimate Revisions: A consistent 90-day consensus EPS revision series was not established. Consequently, reported earnings improvement is not represented as a verified increase in analyst consensus estimates.
- Earnings Outlook: Further upward revisions would be most credible if recurring revenue growth remains strong while wholesale earnings stabilize.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Recurring revenue growth, higher ROE, and stronger shareholder distributions provide three credible and measurable potential catalysts.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Reported YoY earnings growth is strong, but sequential moderation and unavailable consistent analyst revisions limit confirmation of forward estimate momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Nomura’s strongest catalysts are sustained fee-based growth and ROE improvement. Their impact will depend on whether earnings strength persists after the exceptionally profitable first quarter.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Nomura Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Nomura’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 10.76x (fairly valued)
- PS Ratio: 1.84x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 1.08x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- P/OCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/Sales Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable)
- Forward PE: 9.65x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Nomura trades near book equity and at a relatively modest earnings multiple. With first-half annualized ROE of 13.3% and an estimated cost of equity near 10%, a valuation slightly above book is economically defensible, although normalization of trading earnings remains important.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Nomura vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Price-to-book is selected because Nomura is a leveraged securities and investment-banking institution where ROE and book equity provide a more coherent valuation framework than enterprise-value multiples. Relevant peers include Daiwa Securities Group and other diversified Japanese securities franchises.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A current, uniformly defined peer P/B mean could not be established with sufficient consistency in observation dates, share bases, and accounting definitions.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Nomura P/B 1.08x - Verified Peer Mean unavailable) / Verified Peer Mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Nomura’s P/B can be assessed against its own ROE and history, but a numerical peer discount or premium is not assigned without a reproducible arithmetic mean. Differences between securities firms and deposit-funded banks also limit comparability.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Nomura Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Metric: Price-to-book ratio, based on standardized annual observations and the latest reported valuation.
- Observation Period: Five consecutive fiscal-year observations, FY2022 through FY2026, compared with the October 2026 current observation.
- Sampling Frequency: Annual fiscal-year observations, rather than quarterly observations or a continuous historical valuation range.
- Observation Count: 5 historical annual observations.
- Historical Values: FY2022 0.52x, FY2023 0.48x, FY2024 0.85x, FY2025 0.75x, FY2026 0.91x.
- Minimum: 0.48x.
- Maximum: 0.91x.
- Current: 1.08x.
- Range Position Calculation: (1.08 - 0.48) / (0.91 - 0.48) × 100 = 139.5%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/B is approximately 39.5% above the maximum of the five annual observations. Stronger ROE helps explain the rerating, but the equity is no longer inexpensive relative to this observed historical sample; the result is not a continuous-history percentile.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Nomura? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional FCFF or FCFE reverse DCF is not selected because financing liabilities and securities inventories are core operating components of Nomura’s business.
- 2 Core assumptions: The highly volatile relationship between reported operating cash flow and distributable equity cash generation prevents a sufficiently defensible FCFE starting base from the available standardized cash-flow data.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Recurring management fees provide a credible growth opportunity, but they cannot be directly compared with growth implied by an unsupported consolidated FCFE model.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Securities financing and collateral flows make reported FCF an unreliable basis for enterprise or equity DCF without a more detailed regulatory-capital and distributable-earnings reconciliation. A book-value and ROE growth-hurdle analysis is more appropriate.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Nomura? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 1.08x book, the market requires Nomura to sustain ROE at least modestly above its cost of equity. With first-half ROE of 13.3% but Q2 ROE of 10.9%, the required profitability is achievable without exceptional earnings expansion, although cyclical normalization could narrow the excess return.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -1
Q8-A5. Nomura’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Nomura holds investments and related interests, but the reviewed evidence does not establish a separately realizable asset or stake value meeting the minimum 10% of market capitalization eligibility threshold after accounting for ownership interests and attributable liabilities.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The potential benefit from recurring-fee expansion is already reflected in normalized profitability and the growth-hurdle assessment. No separately evidenced exceptional valuation adjustment is warranted.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (N/A vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 139.5%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -1 pts (Current book premium requires sustainable ROE above the cost of equity)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate exceptional valuation factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -6 pts
- Commentary: Nomura’s absolute earnings and book-value multiples are broadly reasonable relative to current profitability. However, its current valuation is substantially above the observed five-year annual P/B sample, reducing the margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock is not unusually expensive based on normalized earnings, but historical book-value comparisons suggest considerable optimism has already been incorporated into the current price.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Nomura? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Nomura?
- 1 Wholesale revenue volatility and earnings concentration:
- Cause: Global trading volumes, capital-market issuance, and derivatives activity fluctuate with market conditions.
- Impact: Q2 FY2027 wholesale pretax income declined sharply from Q1, demonstrating sensitivity of earnings to trading activity and operating leverage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly Wholesale revenue, segment pretax margin, client trading activity, and advisory revenue.
- 2 Financial leverage and funding-market disruption:
- Cause: Securities financing and large trading balance sheets require continued access to liquid collateral and institutional funding.
- Impact: Market dislocation can increase funding costs, reduce available liquidity, and force costly balance-sheet reductions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor liquidity reserves, regulatory capital ratios, credit spreads, secured-financing availability, and funding maturity profiles.
- 3 Market corrections affecting client assets and recurring fees:
- Cause: Lower equity and bond prices reduce managed assets and potentially weaken client investment activity.
- Impact: Wealth-management fee growth could slow, limiting the strategic transition toward more stable earnings.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track recurring revenue assets, client net inflows, management fees, and recurring revenue cost coverage.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Nomura to the Economy?
- 1 Sharp Global Equity Market Decline (Negative Impact ⬇): Falling asset prices and weaker transaction activity can reduce management fees, brokerage commissions, and institutional trading profitability.
- 2 Gradual Japanese Interest Rate Normalization (Positive Impact ⬆): Higher domestic rates can support selected banking and fixed-income client activities when funding spreads and bond-inventory losses remain controlled.
- 3 Abrupt Liquidity Regulation Tightening (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher capital and liquidity requirements may reduce the amount of balance-sheet capacity available for profitable trading and financing activities.
Q9-A3. Nomura Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged global capital-markets downturn: Institutional trading revenue contracts, corporate underwriting declines, and weaker client risk appetite reduces profitability across multiple businesses.
- Early Warning Signal: Wholesale revenue and pretax income decline for several consecutive quarters while market activity remains subdued.
- 2 A severe funding and collateral shock: Counterparty concerns and rising funding costs constrain balance-sheet operations, forcing Nomura to reduce positions or raise expensive capital.
- Early Warning Signal: Funding spreads widen materially while liquidity buffers and regulatory capital headroom deteriorate.
- 3 The recurring-revenue strategy fails to offset cyclical weakness: Wealth-management fee growth slows just as institutional trading earnings weaken, causing consolidated ROE to fall persistently below the cost of equity.
- Early Warning Signal: Recurring fee growth turns negative and annualized ROE remains below approximately 9% across multiple quarters.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Nomura retains material exposure to market-sensitive wholesale activities and leveraged securities financing. Q2 FY2027 wholesale profitability demonstrated substantial sequential volatility, but the company continues to report positive consolidated profitability and strong first-half ROE. Expanding recurring fees and established funding capabilities mitigate the risk of a persistent earnings impairment.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -3 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Nomura’s principal risks involve earnings cyclicality, funding-market stress, and dependence on market valuations for fee income. Current evidence supports meaningful monitoring rather than an established structural business-model failure.
🎯 Step 10: Nomura Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (19) + S4 (15) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 76 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (76 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-6 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-3 pts) = Investment Score 67 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 67 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Nomura benefits from a durable domestic securities franchise, rising recurring wealth-management income, improving ROE, and disciplined shareholder distributions. Its relatively elevated historical P/B and exposure to wholesale trading volatility temper the investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Nomura? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: The expanding recurring-revenue base supports the long-term earnings outlook, but the current market price already reflects meaningful improvement in sustainable ROE. Existing investors can monitor further profitability gains, while new investors may benefit from a more attractive entry valuation.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Nomura’s expanding wealth-management fees and improving ROE support sustainable earnings growth, but elevated historical book valuation and volatile wholesale trading profits limit the current margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Nomura’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward With Recent Consolidation 📈➡️ — The ADR traded within a 52-week range of $6.88-$10.94 and closed October 30 at $9.38, below its September highs but materially above the lower end of the annual range.
- July 29, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Strength
- Description: Strong quarterly net income, 15.4% annualized ROE, and record recurring-revenue-related indicators supported the improving fundamental narrative.
- Stock Price Reaction: Upward Medium-Term Trend 📈 — The subsequent August and early-September trading period included an advance toward prices above $10, although the exact contribution of the earnings release cannot be isolated from broader market movements.
- September 2026 ADR Approached the Upper End of Its Annual Range
- Description: Strong operating momentum coincided with a period of elevated valuation relative to the company’s historical book-value multiples.
- Stock Price Reaction: Advance Followed by Pullback 📈↘️ — The ADR traded above $10.60 in early September before declining toward the $9 area in October.
- October 28, 2026 Q2 FY2027 Financial Results
- Description: Nomura reported strong YoY earnings growth but lower sequential wholesale income and a moderation in quarterly ROE.
- Stock Price Reaction: Rise Followed by Modest Decline 📈↘️ — The ADR closed at $9.12 on October 28, advanced to $9.47 on October 29, and eased to $9.38 on October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $9.38
- Buy Zone: $8.60 ($8.35–$8.85)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: Nomura’s historical annual P/B observations ranged from 0.48x to 0.91x. A buying range near 0.96-1.02x the approximately $8.69 ADR-equivalent book value provides a more conservative entry than the current 1.08x valuation while acknowledging the improvement in ROE.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The recent recovery in profitability and rising recurring fee revenue justify retaining some premium to the older historical valuation floor. However, the pullback from September highs argues against paying aggressively for momentum.
- (3) Conclusion: The $8.35-$8.85 band, centered at $8.60, provides a practical entry range near book equity with a modest margin of safety and avoids depending on a return to peak-cycle wholesale profitability.
- Price Target: $9.99
- Expected Return: +6.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward price-to-book valuation — using approximately $8.69 of current ADR-equivalent book equity and a 6-12-month sustainable ROE scenario.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: $8.69 book value per ADR × 1.15x target P/B = $9.99
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The book-value input is reconstructed from the October 2026 ADR price of $9.38 and rounded current P/B of approximately 1.08x; it is not an independently disclosed October book-value-per-ADR figure. The 1.15x target multiple is an analytical judgment based on sustainable ROE of approximately 11-12%, a cost of equity near 10%, modest retained-earnings growth, and stronger recurring fee revenue. Although current P/B is above the five-year observed annual range, the forward target allows a limited structural premium because the earnings mix and ROE have improved. The target is sensitive to sustainable ROE, share repurchases, exchange rates, and the future book-value base.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, results for Q3 FY2027 and the subsequent full fiscal year would need to confirm continued recurring fee growth and sustainable ROE above approximately 11%, without a sharp deterioration in Wholesale profitability.
- Stop Loss: $7.55 ($7.35–$7.75)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Recurring wealth-management revenue maintains strong double-digit growth
- Description: Sustained fee growth supports better earnings visibility and potentially a higher justified book-value multiple. Reassess valuation before adding exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Consolidated ROE sustainably exceeds 12%
- Description: Repeated profitability above the medium-term target would strengthen the fundamental valuation case. Consider adding only if the market price still offers attractive upside to revised intrinsic value. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 3 Share repurchases and dividend growth accelerate without weakening capital
- Description: Strong capital returns improve per-share value, but purchases should remain conditional on valuation and capital adequacy. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Recurring wealth-management revenue maintains strong double-digit growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Wholesale profitability deteriorates for several quarters
- Description: Persistent weakness would indicate an earnings decline beyond normal quarterly volatility and could undermine sustainable ROE. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Funding spreads widen materially and liquidity buffers weaken
- Description: A simultaneous funding and liquidity deterioration could materially impair the balance-sheet-dependent operating model. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Recurring wealth-management revenue growth stalls
- Description: A sustained decline in recurring fees would weaken the primary structural improvement underpinning the investment case. 👉 Reassess Position (Hold)
- 1 Wholesale profitability deteriorates for several quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prefer the lower half of the $8.35-$8.85 entry range and limit position size until profitability remains resilient through additional quarters.
- Neutral Investors: Consider a moderate position near the $8.60 midpoint, adding only when sustained recurring earnings and valuation justify further exposure.
- Aggressive Investors: May initiate a partial position ahead of Q3 results, but should manage exposure carefully around trading-income volatility and the defined downside range.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Nomura’s Dependence on Volatile Wholesale Trading Its Biggest Long-Term Weakness?
- Analysis: Wholesale contributed approximately 54% of FY2026 consolidated net revenue and remains the largest business. While institutional trading and investment banking can generate attractive returns during active markets, profitability is sensitive to trading volumes, client positioning, and market volatility. Q2 FY2027 wholesale pretax profit declined sharply from Q1, demonstrating the potential for large earnings swings even when the broader company remains profitable. Recurring fees are growing, but they have not yet become the dominant revenue source.
- Judgment: Negative — Wholesale cyclicality remains Nomura’s most important structural earnings vulnerability, although increasing fee-based income is gradually moderating this exposure.
Q2: Is Nomura’s Current 1.08x Price-to-Book Valuation Justified by Its Improving ROE?
- Analysis: A financial institution’s justified P/B depends primarily on sustainable ROE relative to the cost of equity. Nomura’s first-half ROE of 13.3% exceeded the approximately 10% analytical cost-of-equity assumption, supporting a modest premium to book. However, quarterly ROE moderated to 10.9%, and current P/B exceeds every observation in the five-year annual sample examined. The critical question is whether the higher profitability represents a durable business-mix improvement or partly reflects favorable capital markets.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — Current earnings support a premium near book value, but historical comparisons indicate a limited margin of safety.
Q3: Can Nomura’s Record Wealth-Management Recurring Revenue Transform Its Earnings Quality?
- Analysis: Q2 recurring wealth-management revenue reached JPY 66.7B, growing approximately 30% YoY. This income is supported by client assets and ongoing portfolio relationships rather than individual trading transactions. As its contribution expands, the company may experience more predictable earnings, improved cost absorption, and a reduced dependence on wholesale trading. Nevertheless, asset-based fees remain sensitive to market valuations, so recurring revenue does not eliminate financial-market risk.
- Judgment: Positive — The structural shift toward recurring fees is credible and material, although its full benefit requires sustained client asset growth.
Q4: Can Nomura Sustain ROE Above 12% Through a Weaker Global Trading Cycle?
- Analysis: FY2026 ROE reached 10.1%, while first-half FY2027 ROE increased to 13.3%. The improvement reflects stronger results across major business divisions, particularly the expansion of asset-related revenue. However, the decline from 15.4% in Q1 to 10.9% in Q2 shows that trading conditions still meaningfully influence returns. Sustaining ROE above 12% will require recurring fee growth, effective expense control, and disciplined deployment of risk-weighted capital.
- Judgment: Neutral — Sustainable double-digit ROE appears achievable, but a persistent return above 12% is not yet demonstrated across a full market cycle.
Q5: Does Nomura’s Japanese Wealth-Management Franchise Have a Defensible Advantage Against Online Brokers?
- Analysis: Nomura benefits from brand recognition, established client relationships, and a broad advisory network. Complex wealth-management needs, retirement planning, and personalized investment advice support demand for relationship-based services. Online brokers compete aggressively on transaction costs and product access, limiting Nomura’s pricing power in standardized brokerage. The company’s advantage is therefore strongest in comprehensive advisory services rather than low-cost securities execution.
- Judgment: Positive — Its domestic distribution and advisory relationships form a meaningful moat, provided the company continues moving toward higher-value client services.
Q6: Will Nomura’s Investment Management Expansion Produce Higher-Quality Returns on Capital?
- Analysis: Investment Management generated FY2026 net revenue of JPY 258.5B, up approximately 34% from the preceding fiscal year. Q2 FY2027 net revenue increased approximately 39% YoY, supported by management-fee growth and investment activities. Asset-management earnings can be attractive because incremental assets may generate recurring fees without proportional increases in trading balance-sheet risk. Nevertheless, acquisitions, investment valuation changes, and integration spending can temporarily distort reported profitability.
- Judgment: Positive — Investment Management represents an important long-term growth engine, although recurring management fees should be distinguished from investment gains.
Q7: How Would Further Bank of Japan Rate Increases Affect Nomura’s Earnings and Valuation?
- Analysis: Gradually higher Japanese interest rates could support selected lending and client fixed-income activities, benefiting the Banking division. At the same time, abrupt yield increases may cause bond-inventory losses, lower fixed-income trading activity, and raise wholesale funding costs. The economic outcome depends on the speed of rate normalization, the shape of the yield curve, and Nomura’s hedging and balance-sheet positioning. Rates are therefore not a uniformly positive or negative earnings factor.
- Judgment: Neutral — Gradual rate normalization can be manageable or beneficial, while abrupt bond-market volatility introduces meaningful risks.
Q8: Are Nomura’s Negative Operating Cash Flows a Sign of Financial Weakness?
- Analysis: FY2026 operating cash flow was approximately JPY -843.0B, while standardized FCF was approximately JPY -1,196.8B. For an industrial company, sustained negative cash flow of this magnitude relative to earnings would be highly concerning. For Nomura, however, trading assets, collateral, reverse repurchase agreements, and financing movements are central business activities and can dominate operating cash-flow classifications. Regulatory liquidity, capital adequacy, asset quality, and funding access are therefore more informative indicators of financial stability.
- Judgment: Neutral — Negative standardized FCF alone does not establish weak solvency, although the underlying balance-sheet movements require continued scrutiny.
Q9: Could Nomura’s Share Buybacks and Higher Dividends Sustain Long-Term Per-Share Value Creation?
- Analysis: FY2026 repurchases were approximately JPY 119.7B, while the company distributed JPY 51 per ordinary share in annual dividends. The FY2027 interim dividend increased to JPY 35, reflecting improved profitability. Repurchases create the greatest value when shares trade below defensible intrinsic value and when capital distributions do not constrain regulatory requirements. At prices above historical book-value multiples, management’s repurchase discipline becomes increasingly important.
- Judgment: Positive — Shareholder distributions support per-share value, provided capital returns remain consistent with sustainable profitability and balance-sheet resilience.
Q10: What Would Make Nomura a More Compelling Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: A stronger investment case would combine sustained ROE above approximately 12%, continued double-digit recurring wealth-management fee growth, and resilient wholesale earnings through a less favorable trading environment. A lower entry P/B would further improve the expected return by reducing the premium paid for improving profitability. Conversely, persistently weaker trading results, deteriorating client asset inflows, or funding-market pressure would weaken the thesis even if the stock price became lower.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Nomura offers credible fundamental improvement, but the opportunity becomes more compelling when durable profitability is accompanied by a wider margin of safety.