Type A - MYR Group Inc. (MYRG) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 MYR Group Key Upcoming Events
- November 04, 2026 New $100 Million Share Repurchase Program Becomes Effective (Confirmed)
- Description: The board-authorized program permits repurchases through November 3, 2027, subject to management discretion and market conditions. Its approximately 2.3% size relative to current market capitalization provides incremental capital-return capacity, although actual purchases are not guaranteed.
- February 23, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This provisional date is supported by a current financial-calendar projection and MYR Group’s historical late-February reporting pattern. The company has not announced the date, which may change. Investors will focus on backlog conversion, acquired-business integration, project margins, and the sustainability of 2026 earnings growth.
🏢 Step 1: MYR Group Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is MYR Group?
- Company Name (Ticker): MYR Group Inc. (MYRG)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 1891 (Historical Business Origins)
- Listing Date: September 09, 2008
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Thornton, Colorado
- CEO: Richard S. Swartz Jr.
- Market Cap: $4.40B
- Shares Outstanding: 15.57M
- Current Stock Price: $282.62
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does MYR Group Make Money?
- Specialty Electrical Construction Contracts: MYR Group earns revenue by designing, constructing, upgrading, maintaining, and repairing electrical infrastructure for utility, commercial, industrial, and institutional customers across the United States and Canada.
- Transmission and Distribution Infrastructure: Its subsidiaries build and maintain transmission lines, substations, distribution networks, and related infrastructure. Customers include electric utilities and developers requiring reliable power delivery.
- Commercial and Industrial Electrical Contracting: MYR performs complex electrical installations for commercial buildings, industrial facilities, data centers, and other large construction projects.
- Contract Economics: Revenue is earned through fixed-price, unit-price, and time-and-equipment contracts. Profitability depends on project selection, labor productivity, material procurement, scheduling, and successful execution against estimated project costs.
- Recurring Demand Characteristics: Maintenance, system modernization, and continuing utility investment provide repeat business opportunities. However, individual construction contracts are project-based rather than contractually recurring subscription revenue.
Q1-A3. MYR Group’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Commercial and Industrial (C&I):
- Q3 2026 revenue reached $704.50M, approximately 56.0% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- Revenue increased approximately 57.6% YoY, from $447.00M.
- Growth reflected stronger fixed-price project activity and incremental revenue from the Valley Electric and Comet Electric acquisition.
- C&I backlog reached $2.39B at September 30, 2026, representing approximately 64.9% of total backlog.
- The segment is currently MYR Group’s largest revenue contributor and an important source of exposure to complex commercial construction and data-center electrical infrastructure.
- Transmission and Distribution (T&D):
- Q3 2026 revenue reached $554.50M, approximately 44.0% of consolidated revenue.
- Revenue increased approximately 10.2% YoY, from $503.40M.
- Demand reflects utility transmission expansion, distribution upgrades, substation work, and ongoing grid maintenance.
- T&D backlog reached $1.29B, approximately 35.1% of total backlog.
- The segment provides exposure to long-duration electricity infrastructure spending, although project awards and timing remain variable.
- Consolidated Revenue Mix: C&I supplied the larger portion of quarterly sales and the faster recent growth, while T&D provides a differentiated utility-infrastructure customer base. The acquired businesses contributed to C&I growth, so reported expansion should not be interpreted as entirely organic.
Q1-A4. Who Are MYR Group’s Competitors?
- Quanta Services: A major competitor in electric-power infrastructure construction, engineering, and utility services. Quanta operates at substantially larger scale, with broader geographic resources and greater overall market reach.
- MasTec: Competes across power delivery, renewable infrastructure, and communications-related construction. Its diversified infrastructure portfolio creates overlap in selected utility projects.
- EMCOR Group: A significant competitor in electrical and mechanical construction for commercial and industrial customers, particularly on complex building projects.
- Primoris Services: Participates in utility, power, and infrastructure construction markets with partially overlapping customer requirements.
- Regional Electrical Contractors: Privately held contractors compete through localized relationships, specialized skills, and project pricing.
- Competitive Position: MYR combines a substantial specialized workforce, utility relationships, established operating subsidiaries, and national project capabilities. Its competitive advantage is meaningful but not monopolistic: customers retain alternatives, and fixed-price bidding can pressure margins.
- Substitution Threat: Utilities and developers may perform certain functions internally or use alternative contractors, although large projects often require specialized outside capacity.
Q1-A5. MYR Group Key Events: Past 12 Months
- October 29, 2025 Q3 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: MYR reported approximately $950.40M in quarterly revenue and diluted EPS of $2.05, establishing the comparison base for the substantial growth achieved in Q3 2026.
- February 25, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $3.66B and net income reached $118.42M, reflecting a substantial recovery from the weak profitability recorded in 2024.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $1.00B and diluted EPS reached $2.99, indicating improving project execution and profitability.
- May 27, 2026 Announced Agreement to Acquire Valley Electric and Comet Electric
- Description: The transaction expanded MYR’s electrical contracting capabilities and exposure to large commercial and industrial projects. The subsequent financial statements reflected approximately $324.79M of cash acquisition spending during the first nine months of 2026.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $1.08B and diluted EPS increased to $3.17, continuing the earnings recovery.
- September 2026 Expanded Credit Arrangements
- Description: MYR established a new $690.00M revolving credit facility, improving its available liquidity following acquisition-related investment and funding activity.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 and First Nine Months 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: MYR reported record quarterly revenue of $1.26B, net income of $60.00M, diluted EPS of $3.82, EBITDA of $110.00M, and backlog of $3.68B. The board also authorized a new $100.00M share repurchase program. Favorable project productivity and closeout adjustments contributed to higher gross margins.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: MYR Group is a specialty electrical infrastructure contractor positioned to benefit from utility-grid modernization, commercial electrification, and complex industrial construction. Record 2026 results and backlog demonstrate stronger demand and execution, although acquisition contributions and project-specific margin adjustments complicate the assessment of sustainable organic earnings growth.
🏰 Step 2: MYR Group’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does MYR Group Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Specialized Execution Capabilities: High-voltage transmission, substation construction, and complex electrical installations require experienced personnel, technical capabilities, safety systems, and project-management expertise.
- Customer Relationships: Established utility and general-contractor relationships support qualification for future bids and repeat assignments. Long operating histories and execution records can matter more than the lowest initial price.
- Scale Advantages: Approximately 9,000 employees and multiple specialized subsidiaries provide access to labor and equipment resources that smaller contractors may struggle to assemble for large projects.
- Barriers to Entry: Specialized licensing, bonding, safety requirements, and working-capital commitments create meaningful barriers, especially for large and technically demanding contracts.
- Pricing Power: Moderate rather than exceptional. Tight skilled-labor capacity can support pricing, but competitive bidding and fixed-price obligations restrict the ability to pass through unexpected cost increases.
- Moat Durability: MYR’s advantage is primarily operational and relationship-based. It lacks the network effects or exclusive intellectual property found in some asset-light businesses.
Q2-A2. Is MYR Group’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Electricity demand growth, aging utility infrastructure, grid reliability requirements, and new power-intensive facilities support multi-year investment opportunities. MYR’s $3.68B backlog provides substantial near-term revenue visibility, but the addressable market remains competitive and capital-intensive.
- Growth Sustainability: The backlog increased 38.2% YoY as of September 30, 2026. This supports future revenue, but acquired backlog, project schedules, margins, and labor availability determine how much translates into incremental profit.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Utility Capital Spending Delays: Regulatory disputes, financing constraints, or lower approved budgets postpone transmission and distribution construction projects.
- 2 Commercial Construction Slowdown: Higher financing costs or canceled large facilities reduce C&I awards and backlog replenishment.
- 3 Labor and Execution Constraints: Skilled-worker shortages, cost overruns, or delayed materials weaken the conversion of backlog into profitable revenue.
Q2-A3. How Does MYR Group Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Organic Reinvestment: MYR invests in equipment, vehicles, project capabilities, and skilled personnel needed to undertake larger and technically demanding contracts.
- Acquisitions: The Valley Electric and Comet Electric transaction represented approximately $324.79M of acquisition cash spending in the first nine months of 2026. Strategic benefits depend on integration, customer retention, and achieved operating margins.
- Share Repurchases: The newly authorized $100.00M program represents approximately 2.3% of current market capitalization. It offers potential per-share support but does not establish a guaranteed shareholder yield.
- Dividend Policy: MYR does not pay a regular dividend, prioritizing operating reinvestment, acquisitions, liquidity, and opportunistic repurchases.
- Return on Reinvestment: TTM ROIC of approximately 22.11% substantially exceeds an estimated 10.89% WACC. Maintaining that spread as acquired capital enters the business will be an important test of management’s allocation decisions.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Specialized execution, safety capabilities, and customer relationships create meaningful barriers, although competitive project bidding limits pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Record backlog and structural electricity infrastructure demand provide strong visibility, offset by project timing and labor constraints.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Attractive capital returns and measured repurchases support the case, while recent acquisition spending introduces integration risk.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: MYR benefits from credible technical barriers and long-duration demand, with attractive capital efficiency. Its moat remains execution-dependent rather than structurally protected from pricing competition.
💰 Step 3: Is MYR Group Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. MYR Group’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: FY2025 revenue increased approximately 8.8% to $3.66B from $3.36B in FY2024. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $4.31B, increasing about 22.8% against the comparable prior-year period. Q3 2026 revenue increased 32.5% YoY to $1.26B, including acquired-business contributions.
- Operating Profit Recovery: TTM operating income reached approximately $261.37M on a standardized financial-data basis, compared with FY2025 operating income of approximately $162.61M. TTM operating margin was approximately 6.1%, above FY2025’s 4.4% and FY2024’s 1.7%. This supports a genuine recovery in operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS: TTM net income reached $193.20M and diluted EPS approximately $12.31, compared with FY2025 net income of $118.42M and diluted EPS of approximately $7.53. Q3 2026 diluted EPS reached $3.82 versus $2.05 a year earlier.
- Cash Flow Divergence: TTM operating cash flow was $248.99M and free cash flow was $137.11M. Although positive, TTM FCF was below FY2025’s $232.20M despite higher earnings, principally reflecting working-capital consumption and increased capital expenditures.
- Margin Quality: Q3 2026 gross margin increased to 13.6%, versus 11.8% a year earlier. Favorable productivity and project closeout adjustments contributed to the improvement, making normalized margins somewhat less certain than reported results alone suggest.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is MYR Group? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Approximately 22.11% on the latest TTM standardized basis, indicating strong capital productivity.
- WACC: Approximately 10.89% on a current estimated cost-of-capital basis.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: Approximately +11.22 percentage points, a substantial indication of economic value creation.
- ROE: Approximately 26.90%, demonstrating strong shareholder-equity profitability.
- ROA: Approximately 8.71%, reflecting relatively efficient use of assets for a construction contractor.
- Profitability Context: TTM net margin was approximately 4.5%. Construction businesses can produce attractive ROIC while retaining modest percentage margins because project revenues are large relative to invested operating capital.
- Competitive Assessment: MYR’s present capital returns are attractive, but they should be evaluated across a full project cycle because margin revisions and working-capital swings can materially alter reported profitability.
Q3-A3. What Drives MYR Group’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Project Gross Margin, and Backlog Conversion — these indicators explain how an electrical construction contractor generates returns from project volume, execution margins, and operating capital.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover of approximately 2.30x indicates that MYR generates substantial revenue relative to its asset base. High turnover supports ROIC despite modest net margins.
- Project Gross Margin: Q3 2026 gross margin reached 13.6%, up from 11.8% in Q3 2025. Project productivity, labor execution, and closeout estimates are especially important to sustaining this improvement.
- Backlog Conversion: Backlog of $3.68B is equivalent to approximately 85% of TTM revenue. This is an indicator of contracted workload, not a guarantee that all backlog converts into revenue within one year or at historical margins.
- Operational Driver: Efficient project staffing, equipment utilization, procurement, and scheduling determine whether MYR can expand revenue without proportionately increasing working capital and overhead.
- Return Driver Conclusion: High asset turnover combined with improving project margins supports the current ROIC premium over WACC, but execution quality must remain strong to preserve the spread.
Q3-A4. Are MYR Group’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $248.99M divided by net income of $193.20M produces an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.29x, supporting the cash-generating nature of reported profits.
- FCF Conversion: TTM FCF/NI was approximately 0.71x. Cash conversion remains positive but is less impressive after capital expenditures.
- Working-Capital Pressure: TTM changes in accounts receivable consumed approximately $102.18M of cash, highlighting the funding demands of rapid project growth.
- Historical Comparison: FY2024 FCF was approximately $11.18M, FY2025 FCF increased to $232.20M, and TTM FCF subsequently declined to $137.11M. This variability demonstrates that working-capital timing is a persistent analytical consideration.
- Earnings Quality Conclusion: Profits are supported by cash generation, although contract accounting estimates and the timing of customer collections can materially affect reported margins and cash flow.
Q3-A5. Is MYR Group’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Available Liquidity: At September 30, 2026, MYR reported $650.50M of availability under its new $690.00M revolving credit facility.
- Cash Position: Cash and cash equivalents were approximately $26.01M, reflecting acquisition spending and working-capital requirements.
- Leverage: Debt/EBITDA was approximately 0.78x on a standardized basis, suggesting moderate indebtedness relative to operating earnings.
- Net Debt: Enterprise value exceeded market capitalization by approximately $255.00M, a useful current valuation bridge rather than a substitute for a detailed contractual-debt maturity schedule.
- Interest Coverage: Approximately 44.80x on a standardized EBIT-to-interest basis, suggesting substantial capacity to service current interest obligations.
- Liquidity Assessment: Strong borrowing availability reduces immediate refinancing risk, although cash requirements can fluctuate materially during rapid project expansion and integration activity.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROIC substantially exceeds estimated WACC, while operating margins have recovered strongly from 2024 levels.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash flow exceeds net income, but free cash flow weakened and receivables consumed cash.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Moderate leverage, substantial revolving-credit availability, and strong interest coverage support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 22/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: MYR demonstrates strong profitability and financial flexibility, although free cash flow conversion has not matched the pace of earnings recovery.
🔎 Step 4: MYR Group Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does MYR Group Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: MYR recognizes construction-contract revenue using project progress and estimated costs. The model requires judgment, but the reviewed disclosures do not establish improper revenue recognition.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures support equipment and operating infrastructure. No substantiated abnormal capitalization practice was identified, although acquisition-related intangible assets warrant periodic monitoring.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: TTM accounts-receivable movements consumed approximately $102.18M of cash. This is consistent with substantial project activity but warrants monitoring of billing, collection timing, and contract assets.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Management attributed part of Q3 2026’s higher gross margin to favorable project productivity and job closeout adjustments. These gains should not automatically be extrapolated into a permanent margin assumption.
Q4-A2. Is MYR Group Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Investment: TTM capital expenditures reached approximately $111.88M, compared with $94.37M in FY2025.
- Industry Capacity: Electrical construction capacity depends heavily on qualified labor, vehicles, and specialized equipment rather than manufacturing plants. Excess industry capacity can still emerge if contractors expand aggressively ahead of delayed utility or commercial projects.
- Acquisition Discipline: Approximately $324.79M of acquisition expenditure in the first nine months of 2026 was substantially larger than annual ordinary equipment investment. The relevant concern is integration returns and project execution rather than physical commodity oversupply.
- Assessment: Investment growth appears consistent with expanding workload, but future returns depend on utilization, backlog conversion, and disciplined project bidding.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is MYR Group’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM OCF was $248.99M, providing positive coverage of reported net income.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF was $137.11M, equivalent to approximately 3.18% of revenue.
- Recent Cash Conversion Deterioration: First-nine-months 2026 OCF declined to $134.16M from $211.74M in the comparable 2025 period, despite higher earnings. Receivables and contract-liability movements contributed to the weakness.
- Funding Dependence: Acquisition spending and working-capital requirements resulted in financing activity, but available credit and positive operating cash flow do not indicate an immediate funding crisis.
- Warning Assessment: Cash conversion is the principal area requiring monitoring. Continued earnings growth accompanied by further operating-cash-flow weakness would reduce confidence in reported profitability.
Q4-A4. Is MYR Group Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding were approximately 15.57M, down roughly 0.97% YoY. Buybacks and equity-compensation activity have resulted in a modest net share reduction rather than aggregate dilution.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $18.42M, equal to roughly 0.43% of revenue. The main ongoing overhang is employee equity compensation, while the newly authorized repurchase program can offset issuance if executed.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM through September 2026 is distinguished from FY2025 and Q3 2026 reported data ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and operating profit are distinguished from non-GAAP EBITDA; FCF is operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used for reported EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD millions and billions are consistently applied, with per-share calculations expressed in USD ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Minor standardized operating-income presentation differences are not used to replace the issuer’s disclosed results; each selected analytical figure retains its stated reporting basis ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated accounting misconduct was identified, but contract-estimate sensitivity and favorable closeout adjustments reduce earnings predictability.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Positive TTM FCF supports financial quality, while weaker nine-month operating cash flow and receivable consumption warrant monitoring.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Outstanding shares declined modestly and the new repurchase authorization provides capacity to offset compensation issuance.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: MYR has no established severe accounting or dilution problem, but the relationship between project-accounting estimates and cash conversion is important to earnings quality.
👔 Step 5: MYR Group Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust MYR Group’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operational Execution: MYR achieved record quarterly revenue, net income, and EBITDA in Q3 2026, supported by substantial backlog growth and improved project margins.
- Earnings Delivery: Reported EPS exceeded prevailing quarterly estimates in each of the first three quarters of 2026, supporting management’s recent execution record.
- Communication Quality: Management explained the contribution of project productivity and closeout adjustments to gross-margin improvement, helping investors distinguish execution benefits from revenue growth alone.
- Credibility Assessment: Recent operational performance supports confidence, although the significant 2024 profitability decline demonstrates the importance of maintaining disciplined bidding and project controls across varying market conditions.
Q5-A2. What Are MYR Group Insiders Doing?
- June 01, 2026 Transactions: CFO Kelly Michelle Huntington sold approximately 2,000 shares, while director Shirin O’Connor sold approximately 3,160 shares.
- June 03, 2026 Transactions: Director Kenneth Michael Hartwick sold approximately 3,500 shares, while director Donald C. I. Lucky sold approximately 14,680 shares.
- Identified Sale Volume: These four reported sales total approximately 23,340 shares, representing roughly $10.51M using reported transaction values.
- September 04, 2026 Transaction: Director Aurelie Pascale Richard reported an approximately 758-share option-related transaction rather than a conventional open-market purchase.
- Transaction Interpretation: The identified transactions indicate net selling among those reported open-market trades. The available evidence does not establish whether all sales were discretionary, plan-driven, or diversification-related.
- Management Sentiment: No verified recent cluster of voluntary open-market insider purchases offsets the identified sales. Insider behavior is a cautionary secondary signal, not proof of deteriorating operating prospects.
Q5-A3. Is MYR Group’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Share Structure: MYR operates with ordinary publicly traded common stock, without an identified controlling dual-class voting structure.
- Capital Returns: The $100.00M repurchase authorization provides a direct mechanism for reducing the share count when management considers purchases attractive.
- Equity Compensation: Stock-based compensation aligns portions of employee and executive compensation with equity value, although dilution and incentive design must be evaluated together.
- Ownership Alignment: Insider ownership is approximately 1.65%. This provides some direct financial exposure but does not represent dominant management ownership.
- Governance Assessment: Governance alignment appears reasonable, although insider selling and the absence of a guaranteed capital-return commitment temper the assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Strong recent project execution and repeated earnings outperformance support credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified substantial director and CFO sales outweigh the limited evidence of discretionary open-market buying.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Standard voting structure, repurchases, and moderate compensation-related dilution support shareholder alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has delivered strong operating results, but insider transactions provide a less favorable confidence signal than the company’s fundamental performance.
⛵ Step 6: MYR Group Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs MYR Group Guidance
- Current Financial Expectations: Compiled FY2026 estimates indicate approximately $4.53B in revenue and $13.13 in EPS, implying revenue growth of about 24.0% versus FY2025 and substantial earnings growth.
- Forward Expectations: FY2027 compiled revenue and EPS estimates are approximately $5.12B and $14.84, respectively. These estimates imply roughly 13% growth in both metrics from the FY2026 forecast.
- Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable, officially issued full-year revenue-and-EPS guidance midpoint was not established. Consequently, a precise percentage gap between guidance and consensus cannot be calculated.
- Recent Expectations: Q3 2026 revenue of approximately $1.26B and diluted EPS of $3.82 exceeded pre-release estimates near $1.16B and $2.99, respectively.
- Analyst Sentiment: The prevailing compiled recommendation is Buy, although individual price targets have been reduced by some analysts following the stock’s earlier sharp appreciation and subsequent correction.
Q6-A2. What Is MYR Group’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional holdings correspond to approximately 102.06% of shares outstanding. Values above 100% can arise from reporting dates, securities lending, and ownership-data aggregation rather than literal ownership of more issued shares.
- Short Interest: Approximately 784,543 shares, representing 5.13% of the estimated public float.
- Short Interest Trend: Short positions increased from approximately 669,701 shares in the prior reported period, a rise of about 17.1%.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 2.42 trading days, suggesting a moderate rather than unusually extreme short-covering requirement.
- Market Interpretation: Short interest indicates some disagreement about valuation or earnings durability, but the available figures do not establish an imminent short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Recent earnings exceeded expectations, although a verified full-year guidance midpoint is unavailable for direct comparison.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, but rising short positions and moderate days-to-cover reduce the strength of the sentiment signal.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Earnings delivery supports investor confidence, while rising short interest and mixed analyst target revisions suggest market expectations remain contested.
🚀 Step 7: MYR Group Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move MYR Group Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Conversion of Record Backlog Into Higher Earnings
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: The $3.68B backlog converts into revenue with sustained project margins, limited cost overruns, and continued replenishment of awarded work.
- Failure Risk: Project deferrals, adverse contract-estimate revisions, or weaker closeout profitability reduce earnings conversion.
- 2 Integration and Growth of Valley Electric and Comet Electric
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months as acquired operations contribute to consolidated results.
- Success Conditions: Acquired teams retain key personnel, execute projects profitably, and expand MYR’s access to complex commercial and industrial electrical construction.
- Failure Risk: Integration costs, labor constraints, or unfavorable project mix lower acquisition returns.
- 3 Continued Utility and Data-Center Infrastructure Investment
- Timing: Throughout 2027 project-award and quarterly reporting cycles.
- Success Conditions: Utility modernization and power-intensive construction lead to additional profitable awards, supporting backlog replenishment and revenue visibility.
- Failure Risk: Financing constraints, regulatory delays, or postponed customer capital expenditures interrupt project awards.
Q7-A2. MYR Group’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Earnings Momentum: Reported quarterly EPS of $2.99, $3.17, and $3.82 in Q1, Q2, and Q3 2026 exceeded contemporaneous expectations, establishing a strong sequence of positive surprises.
- Forward Estimate Direction: Available recent forecast data points to approximately $13.13 in FY2026 EPS and $14.84 in FY2027 EPS. A complete, date-matched 90-day estimate revision series could not be established, so the magnitude of net revisions should not be inferred from the latest forecast alone.
- Interpretation: The repeated positive earnings surprises and improving backlog support favorable earnings momentum, although future forecasts depend on margin normalization and acquisition contributions.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Record backlog, acquisition integration, and electricity infrastructure investment offer multiple tangible earnings drivers.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Repeated positive earnings surprises support momentum, although a complete 90-day revision history is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: MYR has credible operational catalysts, particularly backlog conversion, but sustaining margins after unusually favorable project adjustments is essential.
⚖️ Step 8: Is MYR Group Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. MYR Group’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 22.97x (fairly valued) — TTM earnings are strong, although peak project margins may not fully persist.
- PS Ratio: 1.02x (fairly valued) — The valuation reflects thin but improving construction-industry margins.
- PB Ratio: 5.37x (overvalued) — A substantial book-value premium requires sustained strong returns on equity.
- P/TBV Ratio: 12.09x (overvalued) — Acquisition-related intangible assets and capital-light economics complicate the tangible-book comparison.
- P/FCF Ratio: 32.09x (overvalued) — The cash-flow yield is relatively modest given project working-capital volatility.
- P/OCF Ratio: 17.67x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation offers reasonable coverage relative to current equity value.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.08x (fairly valued) — The enterprise valuation remains consistent with a profitable specialty contractor.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.74x (fairly valued) — The multiple is not exceptionally low but recognizes improved profitability and structural demand.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 17.81x (fairly valued) — The multiple incorporates meaningful expectations for sustained operating earnings.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 33.96x (overvalued) — Free cash flow conversion is weaker than earnings growth.
- Forward PE: 20.55x (fairly valued) — The current annual forecast-basis multiple incorporates continued earnings expansion.
- PEG Ratio: 0.93x (undervalued) — The growth-adjusted multiple appears favorable, although the forecast growth period and earnings normalization materially influence its interpretation.
- Scoring Rationale: MYR’s equity valuation is supported by strong ROIC and a growing backlog, but cash-flow multiples are less compelling. On balance, sustainable earnings assumptions support a broadly reasonable absolute valuation rather than a clear bargain.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. MYR Group vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is appropriate for comparing MYR with profitable specialty construction contractors such as EMCOR, Quanta Services, and Primoris, subject to differences in growth, business mix, and forecast definitions. A sufficiently consistent current peer dataset was not established.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A (unverifiable); a reliable numerical peer deviation cannot be determined.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((MYR forward P/E 20.55x - verified peer mean unavailable) / verified peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: Differences in contractor mix, cash-flow profiles, and available estimate conventions prevent a defensible arithmetic peer mean. The absence of a comparable peer set is treated as unscored rather than evidence of relative fair value.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is MYR Group Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA using the five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025. The observed annual-endpoint multiples were 11.25x, 9.45x, 13.48x, 20.60x, and 14.99x. The observed minimum is 9.45x, the maximum is 20.60x, and the current October 2026 multiple is 13.74x. Range position = (13.74 - 9.45) / (20.60 - 9.45) × 100 = 38.5%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple is in the lower portion of the five-year annual-endpoint range, suggesting modest relative undervaluation. However, the FY2024 observation incorporated depressed earnings and the sample consists of annual endpoints rather than every quarterly or daily valuation observation.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into MYR Group? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 9.7%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified ten-year enterprise-value reverse DCF uses normalized starting free cash flow to the firm, an enterprise valuation basis, and a terminal-growth assumption to estimate the annual cash-flow growth implied by the current $4.66B enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting normalized FCFF of approximately $220.00M, estimated WACC of 10.89%, terminal growth of 3.0%, and a ten-year explicit forecast. FCFF is an analyst normalization, not reported FCF: it incorporates operating earnings, taxes, reinvestment, and working-capital requirements on a pre-financing basis.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 10.0%
- Basis: An independent analytical assumption reflecting continued electricity infrastructure demand, sustained positive operating returns, and normalization after unusually strong 2026 growth. It is below recent reported revenue growth and incorporates slower long-term expansion as the business matures.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 10.0% - Implied Growth Rate 9.7% = +0.3%p
- Scoring Rationale: The current enterprise valuation requires growth broadly consistent with the independent normalized scenario. The result is sensitive to starting FCFF, working-capital normalization, discount rates, and terminal growth; it is not a uniquely observable market-implied forecast.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From MYR Group? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because a simplified enterprise-value reverse DCF can be constructed using a normalized operating-cash-flow base and explicit economic assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. MYR Group’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — MYR is primarily an operating electrical construction business, and no independently separable investment holding or asset valuation meeting the materiality criteria was established; ordinary operating assets and acquisition goodwill are not independently counted as hidden value.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional valuation factor warrants a separate adjustment beyond the earnings, cash-flow, historical-multiple, and growth assumptions already considered. The acquisition and potential project-margin normalization are reflected in the existing operating and valuation assumptions.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Unverifiable peer deviation)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (observed-range position p = 38.5%; Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable growth exceeds implied growth by 0.3 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate material adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +2 pts
- Commentary: MYR’s valuation receives a modest positive adjustment because its enterprise multiple is below the midpoint of the observed historical range, while absolute valuation and reverse-DCF results are broadly balanced.
- Step 8 Summary: Current valuation appears reasonable for a profitable infrastructure contractor with strong returns on capital, although the stock does not offer a large independent discount to normalized cash-flow value.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of MYR Group? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to MYR Group?
- 1 Project cost overruns and contract-estimate revisions:
- Cause: Fixed-price projects require accurate estimation of labor productivity, material costs, scheduling, and project completion.
- Impact: Adverse revisions can quickly compress gross margins and operating profit, particularly because construction-industry margins are relatively thin.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly gross margin, project closeout adjustments, underperforming contracts, and changes in management’s estimated costs to complete.
- 2 Working-capital deterioration during rapid growth:
- Cause: Higher project activity can increase receivables and contract assets before customer cash collections occur.
- Impact: First-nine-months 2026 operating cash flow declined to $134.16M from $211.74M a year earlier, indicating weaker cash conversion despite stronger earnings. Continued deterioration could increase borrowing requirements.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor OCF/NI, receivables, contract assets, cash balances, and revolving-credit availability.
- 3 Acquisition integration and customer project concentration:
- Cause: Large electrical projects require specialized personnel and successful coordination across acquired subsidiaries and existing operations.
- Impact: Integration setbacks or delayed major projects could weaken revenue growth and acquisition returns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor C&I backlog conversion, acquired-business margins, retention of key personnel, and changes in large-project schedules.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is MYR Group to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can cause commercial developers and industrial customers to postpone construction projects, reducing new contract awards.
- 2 Higher Copper and Electrical Equipment Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising input prices can compress margins on fixed-price contracts when procurement costs cannot be passed through.
- 3 Accelerated Utility Infrastructure Approvals (Positive Impact ⬆): Faster permitting and favorable utility investment approvals can support additional transmission, substation, and distribution projects.
Q9-A3. MYR Group Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Large fixed-price project losses overwhelm the earnings recovery: A series of unfavorable project-cost revisions reverses recent gross-margin improvements and reduces profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of materially lower gross margins accompanied by adverse project-estimate revisions.
- 2 Commercial infrastructure spending contracts sharply: Major data-center and industrial developers postpone projects, reducing new awards and leaving existing resources underutilized.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive declines in C&I backlog and falling awarded-project margins.
- 3 Working-capital stress combines with acquisition integration problems: Cash collections lag project expenditure, while acquired operations fail to deliver expected returns.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained negative operating cash flow, rising borrowing utilization, and deteriorating acquisition-related profitability.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: MYR faces real execution and working-capital risks, illustrated by the decline in first-nine-months operating cash flow from $211.74M to $134.16M despite higher earnings. The exposure is partly mitigated by $650.50M of revolving-credit availability, positive TTM cash generation, moderate leverage, and a strong backlog. The financial deterioration is material enough to monitor but does not currently establish an imminent threat to the company’s operating model or financial stability.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Project execution and cash conversion are the principal non-valuation risks. MYR’s liquidity and capital efficiency provide substantial resilience, but persistent margin or collection problems could weaken the investment case.
🎯 Step 10: MYR Group Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (22) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+2 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 78 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 78 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong returns on invested capital, record backlog, favorable long-term electricity infrastructure demand, and disciplined operating capabilities support the investment case. Moderate valuation and cash-conversion risks limit the strength of the conclusion but do not overwhelm the company’s fundamental advantages.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy MYR Group? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: MYR offers exposure to durable electricity infrastructure investment through an established, profitable contractor with substantial backlog. The investment case is supported by positive earnings momentum and attractive capital returns, although disciplined entry pricing is important because project-margin normalization and cash-flow volatility remain meaningful risks.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- MYR Group offers profitable exposure to long-term grid modernization and complex electrical construction, supported by record backlog and strong capital returns, although project execution and working-capital volatility remain important risks.
Q10-A4. MYR Group’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Upward Trend Followed by a Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — MYR shares increased approximately 25.3% over the trailing 52 weeks, but the October 30 closing price of $282.62 was substantially below the 52-week high of approximately $503.57. The stock also traded below its 200-day moving average of approximately $335.56.
- October 22, 2026 Sharp Trading Decline Amid Elevated Valuation and Earnings Expectations
- Description: Shares traded in a volatile environment ahead of the Q3 earnings release, with investors assessing the sustainability of rapid earnings growth.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — MYR closed at $254.97 on October 22, down approximately 7.4% from the prior close. The movement preceded the Q3 results and cannot be attributed to that later announcement.
- October 28, 2026 Record Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: MYR reported record quarterly revenue, net income, EBITDA, and backlog, exceeding prevailing expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Advance Followed by Stabilization 📈➡️ — Shares closed at $279.92 on October 28, approximately 5.0% above the prior close, and advanced a further 1.1% to $283.00 on the first session after the results before closing nearly flat at $282.62 on October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $282.62
- Buy Zone: $260.00 ($250.00–$270.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band of $250.00–$265.00 provides additional protection against project-margin normalization and working-capital volatility while retaining exposure to the company’s strong earnings outlook.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: A modest premium to the most conservative valuation entry is appropriate because utility-grid and data-center electrical construction remain structurally supported. The current price remains below major longer-term moving-average levels, so a substantial momentum premium is not justified.
- (3) Conclusion: The practical entry range is $250.00–$270.00, with a midpoint of $260.00. This balances normalized fundamental value, the recent trading range, and the risk of missing a recovery in profitable contract awards.
- Price Target: $326.48
- Expected Return: +15.5% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 forward P/E applied to projected diluted GAAP EPS — appropriate for MYR’s established profitability, strong ROIC, and earnings-driven valuation.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated diluted EPS $14.84 × target forward P/E 22.0x = $326.48
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $14.84 FY2027 EPS input is a compiled analyst estimate, not MYR management guidance. The 22.0x target P/E is an independent analytical judgment within the company’s recent broad forward-valuation range, supported by structural electrical infrastructure demand and strong capital returns, but moderated by contract execution and working-capital risks. The target is intended for the next 6-12 months and requires earnings expectations to remain broadly intact. Q8’s reverse DCF assesses today’s normalized enterprise cash-flow value, whereas this target applies a forward multiple to FY2027 equity earnings; the difference reflects expected earnings growth and the possibility that current cash-flow conversion improves as project-related working capital normalizes. Changes in FY2027 earnings or the justified multiple could materially alter the target.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: A sustained rerating could develop following the estimated February 2027 full-year results and subsequent 2027 quarterly disclosures if MYR converts backlog into profitable revenue, sustains healthy margins, and improves cash conversion.
- Stop Loss: $228.00 ($220.00–$236.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If backlog converts into strong revenue with sustained operating margins
- Description: Confirm that revenue growth is supported by recurring project economics rather than unusually favorable closeout adjustments. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If acquired businesses deliver profitable growth and improving cash conversion
- Description: Strong integration and improved operating cash flow would reinforce the earnings outlook and could justify additional exposure at attractive prices. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 3 If the stock reaches the target without corresponding improvements in forward earnings
- Description: A higher market valuation without stronger normalized earnings reduces the margin of safety. 👉 Consider Partial Profit-Taking (Sell)
- 1 If backlog converts into strong revenue with sustained operating margins
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If project-cost revisions cause a persistent gross-margin deterioration
- Description: Reassess normalized EPS and position size if operating profitability deteriorates across multiple projects rather than a single temporary contract. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If operating cash flow remains weak despite rising reported net income
- Description: Sustained deterioration in cash conversion can increase financing requirements and undermine confidence in earnings quality. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If utility and C&I backlog decline together for consecutive reporting periods
- Description: Broad-based backlog weakness would challenge the structural growth thesis and require a lower sustainable earnings assumption. 👉 Reassess Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If project-cost revisions cause a persistent gross-margin deterioration
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor smaller initial allocations near the lower portion of the Buy Zone and require evidence of improved cash conversion before increasing exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged entry within the $250.00–$270.00 range, while monitoring quarterly project margins, backlog conversion, and acquisition integration.
- Aggressive Investors: May initiate exposure earlier during volatility, but should limit concentration and maintain disciplined risk controls because construction earnings and share-price momentum can fluctuate sharply.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is MYR Group’s Working-Capital Volatility Its Biggest Financial Weakness?
- Analysis: MYR’s strongest recent earnings performance has not translated into equally strong cash-flow growth. First-nine-months 2026 operating cash flow declined to $134.16M from $211.74M a year earlier, despite substantially higher net income. Rapid project growth requires investment in receivables, contract assets, equipment, and personnel, often before cash collection. This creates a structural timing mismatch between revenue recognition and cash realization. Although the company maintains substantial borrowing availability, prolonged working-capital absorption could reduce acquisition flexibility and share-repurchase capacity.
- Judgment: Moderately Negative — Positive TTM cash flow and strong liquidity provide protection, but improving cash conversion is essential for validating sustainable earnings quality.
Q2: Can MYR Group’s Current Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Record Backlog and Profitability?
- Analysis: MYR trades at approximately 20.55x forward earnings on a current annual forecast basis, with TTM ROIC near 22.11%. Record backlog and continued electricity infrastructure investment support an above-average valuation for a specialty contractor. However, construction businesses face competitive bidding, labor constraints, and episodic contract-margin adjustments. The earnings premium is justified only if improved project margins and revenue growth persist without excessive increases in working capital.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The current multiple is broadly defensible, with moderate upside conditional on sustained earnings growth rather than an unusually deep valuation discount.
Q3: Can MYR Group Sustain Its $3.68B Backlog Without Sacrificing Project Margins?
- Analysis: Backlog increased 38.2% YoY to $3.68B, providing substantial contracted workload. However, backlog reflects anticipated revenue rather than guaranteed profit. Fixed-price contracts expose the company to changing labor costs and productivity assumptions, while project delays can alter revenue timing. The key test is whether backlog conversion produces margins comparable to normalized operating expectations rather than relying on favorable closeout adjustments.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Backlog visibility is strong, but sustained profitability depends on project execution and disciplined contract selection.
Q4: How Much of MYR Group’s 2026 Growth Comes From the Valley Electric and Comet Electric Acquisition?
- Analysis: The acquisition expanded C&I capabilities and contributed incremental revenue to the fastest-growing segment. Q3 C&I revenue increased from approximately $447.00M to $704.50M, but the reported growth rate includes acquired operations. Without a complete verified organic-revenue bridge, the acquisition’s precise contribution should not be inferred from the consolidated growth rate alone. Integration quality, retained skilled labor, and contract profitability will determine whether the investment earns an attractive return.
- Judgment: Positive but Unproven in Full — The acquisition strengthens MYR’s capabilities, while durable organic growth and acquisition returns require additional operating evidence.
Q5: Does MYR Group Have Direct Exposure to Data-Center Power Infrastructure Growth?
- Analysis: MYR’s C&I electrical construction capabilities allow it to participate directly in large, power-intensive facilities, including data centers, rather than merely benefiting indirectly from rising electricity demand. Such projects can create demand for complex electrical systems and specialized labor. However, neither C&I revenue nor total backlog represents a disclosed pure-play data-center revenue figure. Investors should distinguish verified project exposure from assumptions about the percentage of earnings attributable to AI infrastructure investment.
- Judgment: Positive — Direct electrical construction participation provides a credible demand channel, but the magnitude of data-center-specific earnings remains less precisely disclosed than consolidated results.
Q6: Can MYR Group Maintain ROIC Above 20% After Its Recent Acquisition?
- Analysis: Current ROIC of approximately 22.11% significantly exceeds estimated WACC of 10.89%. This indicates attractive operating economics but reflects the existing capital base and recent profitability. The acquisition increases invested capital and introduces goodwill, intangible assets, and integration requirements. If acquired earnings grow more slowly than the capital deployed, consolidated ROIC could decline even while revenue and EBITDA expand.
- Judgment: Positive With Monitoring — MYR begins from a strong capital-return position, but post-acquisition ROIC will provide a more informative test of long-term value creation.
Q7: Why Did MYR Group’s Free Cash Flow Weaken Despite Strong Earnings Growth?
- Analysis: TTM FCF of approximately $137.11M was below FY2025’s $232.20M, even as TTM net income increased materially. Higher capital expenditures and receivable-related cash consumption explain an important part of the divergence. In contract-based businesses, invoicing, milestone payments, retention balances, and collections can create significant cash-flow volatility. A recovery in receivables could improve FCF without comparable incremental accounting earnings, while continued working-capital absorption could constrain liquidity.
- Judgment: Neutral to Negative — The divergence is explainable by operating characteristics but warrants continued scrutiny because cash conversion determines the business’s real reinvestment capacity.
Q8: Are Insider Sales at MYR Group a Warning About Future Earnings?
- Analysis: Several directors and the CFO reported share sales in June 2026, including identified transactions totaling approximately 23,340 shares. Those trades occurred during a period of strong market valuation and substantial share-price volatility. Sales can reflect diversification, prearranged trading plans, or personal financial considerations, and their existence does not establish insider knowledge of deteriorating fundamentals. The stronger warning signal would be persistent discretionary selling accompanied by weakening orders, margins, or cash flow.
- Judgment: Cautiously Negative — The transactions reduce the strength of insider-confidence evidence but do not outweigh the company’s verified operating performance.
Q9: How Vulnerable Is MYR Group to a Slowdown in Utility and Commercial Capital Expenditure?
- Analysis: MYR’s diversified T&D and C&I activities provide exposure to different spending cycles. Utility infrastructure projects can be supported by reliability needs and long-term system investment, whereas commercial construction can respond more quickly to financing constraints and developer budget changes. A simultaneous slowdown would reduce new awards and could create workforce underutilization. The $3.68B backlog offers a buffer but does not eliminate project cancellation, postponement, or margin risk.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Structural grid demand provides resilience, although construction cyclicality remains a material operational exposure.
Q10: Could MYR Group Become a Long-Term Compounder Rather Than a Cyclical Electrical Contractor?
- Analysis: MYR combines specialized technical expertise, attractive capital returns, repeat utility relationships, and exposure to growing electrical infrastructure investment. These characteristics can support sustained compounding when management executes contracts profitably and reinvests at returns above its cost of capital. The principal obstacle is that growth remains labor-intensive and project-based, requiring continual cost control and disciplined capacity expansion. A durable transition toward higher-quality compounding would be demonstrated by recurring high ROIC, strong free cash flow conversion, disciplined acquisition returns, and fewer large adverse project revisions over an extended cycle.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — MYR possesses several characteristics of a high-quality industrial compounder, but consistently converting project earnings into cash is essential to sustaining that position.