Type A - MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 MasTec Key Upcoming Events
- February 25, 2027 Q4 and Full Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is estimated from MasTec’s historical fourth-quarter reporting pattern; the company has not confirmed the schedule and it may change. Investors will focus on the conversion of its $24.55B backlog into revenue, the contribution from The Superior Group, 2027 guidance, pipeline-project scheduling and improvements in operating cash flow.
🏢 Step 1: MasTec Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is MasTec?
- Company Name (Ticker): MasTec, Inc. (MTZ)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
- Founded: 1929 (corporate origins)
- Listing Date: December 01, 1998 (historical public-market trading record)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Coral Gables, Florida
- CEO: José R. Mas
- Market Cap: $14.75B
- Shares Outstanding: 79.28M
- Current Stock Price: $186.06
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does MasTec Make Money?
- Infrastructure Engineering and Construction Contracts: MasTec earns revenue by designing, constructing, installing, upgrading and maintaining electrical, renewable-energy, pipeline and communications infrastructure for utilities, energy developers, telecommunications operators and large industrial customers.
- Project-Based Revenue Recognition: Most revenue arises from contractual construction work performed over the project lifecycle. Revenue is recognized as performance obligations are satisfied, commonly using cost-to-cost progress measures. Consequently, execution costs, project timing and contract modifications materially influence reported profitability.
- Power Infrastructure Expansion: MasTec increasingly serves the electricity infrastructure required for grid modernization, transmission expansion, large electrical loads and data centers. Its July 2026 acquisition of The Superior Group significantly expanded its capabilities in mission-critical electrical construction.
- Recurring Customer Relationships: Although revenue is not subscription-based, repeated utility, infrastructure and maintenance assignments provide opportunities for ongoing customer relationships and additional project awards.
- Economic Model: MasTec’s earnings depend primarily on project volume, contract margins, labor productivity, equipment utilization, working-capital efficiency and the ability to execute a growing backlog without substantial cost overruns.
Q1-A3. MasTec’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Q3 2026 Revenue Composition: Consolidated quarterly revenue was $5.15B. Segment percentages below use consolidated revenue as the denominator; intersegment eliminations prevent the gross segment percentages from summing to exactly 100%.
- Power Delivery: $1.84B, approximately 35.6% of consolidated revenue. Revenue grew 65.2% YoY, supported by utility infrastructure demand and the Superior acquisition. Segment EBITDA reached $241.5M, with a 13.2% margin.
- Clean Energy and Infrastructure: $1.83B, approximately 35.4%. Revenue increased 33.9% YoY as renewable-energy and industrial infrastructure activity expanded. Segment EBITDA was $149.3M, representing an 8.2% margin.
- Communications: $806.9M, approximately 15.7%. Revenue declined 11.8% YoY, while segment EBITDA fell 47.6%. Slower deployment activity and weaker utilization make this a material profitability concern.
- Pipeline Infrastructure: $724.1M, approximately 14.1%. Revenue increased 21.1% YoY, but segment EBITDA declined 18.4%, demonstrating the sensitivity of earnings to project scheduling and utilization.
- Other and Eliminations: Approximately -$39.8M of intersegment eliminations reconcile reported segment revenue to consolidated results.
- Primary Revenue Engine: Power Delivery and Clean Energy and Infrastructure together contributed approximately 71.0% of consolidated Q3 revenue before considering the relatively small eliminations.
- Fastest Growth Driver: Power Delivery led quarterly growth, but its 65.2% increase includes acquired revenue. This distinction matters because acquisition-driven growth should not automatically be extrapolated as organic growth.
- Backlog Visibility: MasTec reported an 18-month backlog of $24.55B, up 46.3% YoY and approximately $3.20B sequentially. Backlog improves revenue visibility but does not guarantee project margins, exact execution timing or cash conversion.
Q1-A4. Who Are MasTec’s Competitors?
- Quanta Services: A major competitor in utility transmission, distribution and electrical infrastructure. Quanta has a substantial established presence in utility construction and provides an important competitive benchmark for MasTec’s Power Delivery business.
- MYR Group: Competes in electrical transmission and distribution construction, particularly in utility and commercial electrical infrastructure.
- EMCOR Group: Competes in electrical and mechanical construction, particularly for large commercial, industrial and mission-critical facilities.
- Primoris Services: Competes across energy, utility, infrastructure and pipeline construction, with considerable overlap in infrastructure project opportunities.
- Infrastructure Substitutes: Utilities and large industrial customers may perform some construction or maintenance work internally. Smaller regional contractors also compete aggressively for individual projects.
- Competitive Position: MasTec benefits from nationwide scale, technical capabilities, longstanding customer relationships and an increasingly diversified infrastructure offering. However, its competitive position is not equivalent to monopoly pricing power; customers can competitively tender substantial portions of project spending.
- Strategic Differentiation: The combination of power delivery, renewable construction, pipeline systems and electrical infrastructure enables MasTec to pursue complex, multi-disciplinary projects that smaller specialty contractors may struggle to execute.
Q1-A5. MasTec Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 Reported FY2025 earnings recovery and continuing infrastructure demand
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $14.30B, up 16.2%, while GAAP net income rose to approximately $399.0M. The recovery established a stronger earnings base entering 2026.
- July 20, 2026 Completed the approximately $1.65B acquisition of The Superior Group
- Description: MasTec acquired a major electrical contractor serving mission-critical facilities and large-load infrastructure. The transaction strengthened its Power Delivery business but required substantial cash and stock consideration, increasing financing needs and integration exposure.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: MasTec reported quarterly revenue of approximately $4.37B, increasing 23% YoY, and an 18-month backlog of approximately $21.4B. The results confirmed continued demand growth ahead of the Superior integration.
- August 06, 2026 Priced $650M of senior notes
- Description: The company issued senior unsecured notes carrying a 5.850% coupon and maturing in September 2036, supporting refinancing flexibility while adding fixed interest obligations.
- September 10, 2026 Appointed Ati Modak as Vice President of Investor Relations
- Description: The appointment reinforced investor-relations capacity during a period of accelerating infrastructure growth, acquisition integration and increased investor scrutiny.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 29.9% to $5.15B, adjusted EBITDA reached $486.4M, and 18-month backlog increased to $24.55B. Management updated FY2026 guidance to approximately $18.30B of revenue and $1.565B-$1.600B of adjusted EBITDA while identifying pipeline scheduling as a near-term margin constraint.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: MasTec is a diversified infrastructure construction company benefiting from structural investment in electrical grids, renewable energy and large-load facilities. Record backlog and the Superior acquisition strengthen growth visibility, although communications weakness, pipeline execution and acquisition financing remain important offsets.
🏰 Step 2: MasTec’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does MasTec Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Execution Capabilities: Large-scale transmission, renewable-energy, electrical and pipeline construction requires specialized engineering expertise, skilled workers, equipment, safety systems and extensive project-management experience. These requirements create meaningful entry barriers.
- Customer Relationships: Utilities and major infrastructure customers tend to value execution reliability, safety performance and contractor capacity. An established record can improve qualification for complex projects and repeat business.
- Economies of Scale: MasTec’s nationwide workforce and equipment platform support the execution of projects that smaller competitors cannot easily pursue. Scale can also improve resource utilization across geographically dispersed assignments.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is moderate rather than exceptional. Complex projects with limited qualified contractors can command attractive margins, but competitive bidding and contractual terms restrict the ability to pass through unexpected labor or material costs.
- Profitability Defense: Q3 2026 Power Delivery EBITDA margin expanded to 13.2% from 9.4% a year earlier, illustrating the economics of scale and favorable project mix. However, Communications margin declined to 6.7% and Pipeline margin fell to 10.4%, showing that the competitive moat varies considerably by segment.
- Moat Conclusion: MasTec possesses a meaningful execution and qualification moat, particularly in critical electrical infrastructure. It does not possess the recurring revenue economics or exceptionally stable pricing power characteristic of the highest-quality infrastructure asset owners.
Q2-A2. Is MasTec’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: North American electricity demand, transmission upgrades, renewable generation and large-load facilities support a multi-year infrastructure investment opportunity. MasTec participates directly in engineering and construction rather than earning regulated utility returns.
- Growth Sustainability: The $24.55B backlog, up 46.3% YoY, indicates strong commercial demand. Nonetheless, acquired backlog, organic awards, contract margins and the timing of backlog conversion must be evaluated separately.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Data Center Capital Spending Slows: Large technology customers defer construction projects, reducing new electrical infrastructure awards and lowering contractor utilization.
- 2 Utility and Renewable Project Delays: Permitting, grid interconnection, financing or policy changes postpone construction starts, limiting backlog conversion despite strong reported demand.
- 3 Execution Costs Increase: Skilled-labor shortages, project complexity or supply-chain bottlenecks cause cost overruns that prevent revenue growth from producing proportional earnings gains.
Q2-A3. How Does MasTec Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Growth Reinvestment: MasTec allocates capital toward equipment, operating capacity and expansion in utility, renewable-energy and mission-critical infrastructure markets.
- Acquisition Strategy: The approximately $1.65B Superior transaction is a major strategic investment intended to expand exposure to large-load electrical infrastructure. Its success depends on integration, customer retention and the acquired business earning returns above the transaction’s financing and capital costs.
- Debt Management: The company expanded revolving credit commitments to $2.25B, arranged a $700M delayed-draw term loan and issued $650M of senior notes in 2026. These transactions improved funding flexibility but increased financial obligations.
- Shareholder Returns: MasTec does not currently pay a regular dividend. Its principal shareholder-value proposition is reinvestment-led growth rather than immediate income.
- Capital Allocation Judgment: The strategic logic of the Superior acquisition is compelling, but its return on invested capital must be demonstrated over several reporting periods. Strong backlog alone cannot validate the acquisition price.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized skills, scale and customer qualification create barriers, while competitive bidding and uneven segment margins limit pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Record backlog and structural electrical infrastructure demand provide strong visibility, tempered by project delays and acquisition-related growth.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Strategic acquisitions and reinvestment support expansion, but increased debt and unproven acquisition returns constrain the score.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: MasTec benefits from favorable structural demand and meaningful execution advantages. Capital allocation has increased growth potential but also raised the importance of integration and cash-return discipline.
💰 Step 3: Is MasTec Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. MasTec’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: FY2025 revenue increased 16.2% to $14.30B. In Q3 2026, revenue rose 29.9% YoY to $5.15B, supported by strong Power Delivery activity and acquired operations. Trailing-twelve-month revenue reached approximately $17.29B.
- Operating Profit Growth Lagged Sales: Q3 operating income increased 10.4%, from approximately $249.6M to $275.4M, substantially below revenue growth. GAAP operating margin therefore declined from approximately 6.3% to 5.3%, reflecting higher costs and changes in segment mix.
- GAAP and Adjusted Earnings Diverged: Q3 GAAP net income rose only 0.7% to $167.7M, while diluted GAAP EPS fell from $2.04 to $1.89. Adjusted diluted EPS increased 19.3%, from $2.48 to $2.96, because adjustments excluded selected charges and nonrecurring items.
- Full-Year Profit Outlook: FY2026 management guidance calls for GAAP EPS of $5.69-$6.01 and adjusted EPS of $8.92-$9.30. The difference underscores the importance of separating recurring operating earnings from acquisition-related and other adjustments.
- Cash Flow Improvement: Q3 operating cash flow increased to approximately $267M from $89M a year earlier, while quarterly free cash flow increased to approximately $206M from $36M.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Adjusted EBITDA rose approximately 30.2%, similar to revenue growth, and adjusted EBITDA margin remained 9.4%. Thus, adjusted operating leverage was broadly neutral at the consolidated level, while GAAP operating-margin compression and divergent segment trends prevent a stronger conclusion.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is MasTec? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Profitability: Q3 2026 GAAP operating margin was approximately 5.3%, compared with 6.3% a year earlier. This shows that substantial revenue growth has not translated uniformly into higher operating margins.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: The quarterly margin was 9.4%, unchanged YoY. Power Delivery’s 13.2% margin provided a favorable mix benefit, partly offset by weaker Communications and Pipeline profitability.
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC was approximately 8.92%, compared with an estimated WACC of 11.70%. The resulting spread of approximately -2.78 percentage points suggests that current consolidated capital returns remain below estimated capital costs.
- Capital Cost Interpretation: WACC is an estimate sensitive to equity risk premium, leverage and capital-market assumptions. The recent Superior acquisition also enlarged invested capital before its full expected contribution can be observed.
- Competitive Context: MasTec has meaningful scale and improving electrical infrastructure economics, but its consolidated returns are not yet clearly superior to those of the strongest specialty construction competitors.
Q3-A3. What Drives MasTec’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Segment EBITDA margin, backlog conversion and capital turnover are particularly relevant because MasTec earns returns by executing labor-intensive construction projects with material working-capital requirements.
- Segment EBITDA Margin: Power Delivery achieved 13.2% in Q3 2026, compared with 9.4% in Q3 2025. Communications fell from 11.3% to 6.7%, revealing substantial variation in operating productivity.
- Backlog Conversion: The 18-month backlog reached $24.55B, approximately 1.34x management’s FY2026 projected annual revenue. This is a visibility indicator, not a direct backlog conversion rate, because backlog covers multiple periods and includes acquired work.
- Asset Turnover: Standardized trailing asset turnover was approximately 1.45x, illustrating the importance of revenue generated per dollar of assets. The recent acquisition may temporarily reduce capital efficiency until acquired capacity is fully utilized.
- Operational Driver: Project scheduling, labor deployment, equipment utilization, contract pricing and the mix between electrical infrastructure and lower-margin activities determine profitability.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher Power Delivery margins and disciplined backlog execution can lift ROIC, but acquisition capital and weaker legacy businesses must be absorbed before consolidated returns consistently exceed the cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are MasTec’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $760.5M against net income of $484.2M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 1.57x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM free cash flow, calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures, was approximately $404.6M, equivalent to about 0.84x net income.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: TTM changes in receivables consumed approximately $989.6M of cash, partly offset by approximately $438.8M from payables and $142.0M from unearned revenue. Rapid project expansion can therefore produce large fluctuations in cash conversion.
- Historical Perspective: FY2024 operating cash flow exceeded $1.12B but declined to approximately $545.7M in FY2025 before recovering on a trailing basis. Cash conversion is positive but not consistently smooth.
- Quality Conclusion: Operating cash flow supports reported profitability, but earnings quality should be judged against sustained working-capital performance and recurring cash generation rather than a single strong quarter.
Q3-A5. Is MasTec’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt and Enterprise Value: Estimated market capitalization of $14.75B and enterprise value of $18.97B imply an approximately $4.22B enterprise-to-equity bridge that includes net financial obligations and valuation adjustments.
- Leverage: Latest standardized debt/EBITDA was approximately 1.84x, while debt/equity was 1.12x. These levels indicate manageable but material leverage.
- Interest Coverage: Reported trailing interest coverage was approximately 4.28x, providing reasonable protection against financing costs, although the latest quarterly interest expense rose to approximately $61.8M.
- Liquidity: The revolving credit facility expansion to $2.25B improves access to liquidity. Actual available borrowing capacity depends on utilization, letters of credit and covenant compliance.
- Refinancing: The $650M senior notes due 2036 extend a portion of debt maturities and carry a fixed 5.850% coupon.
- Financial Health Conclusion: MasTec appears capable of financing operations and scheduled obligations under its current earnings outlook, but acquisition debt increases sensitivity to project delays, cash conversion and interest costs.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Earnings and revenue are growing, but GAAP margin compression and an ROIC below estimated WACC limit economic profitability.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Cash generation is positive and improving, although receivables and construction working capital create material volatility.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Manageable leverage, adequate interest coverage and extended debt maturities support resilience despite acquisition financing.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: MasTec is financially viable and generating substantial cash, but profitability quality remains uneven. Its central challenge is converting strong revenue and backlog growth into sustained improvements in margins, cash generation and ROIC.
🔎 Step 4: MasTec Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does MasTec Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Construction revenue is recognized according to contract progress and estimated project costs, which is conventional for the industry. However, management estimates of cost-to-complete and contract modifications create inherent judgment risk; the available evidence does not establish a material misstatement.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures and acquisition-related intangible assets require distinction from ordinary project operating costs. No specific unsupported capitalization practice was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: TTM receivables consumed approximately $989.6M of operating cash, a substantial working-capital requirement. Inventory was not the primary pressure point. The magnitude warrants monitoring relative to revenue, contract assets and collection timing, although it does not independently prove improper revenue recognition.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 GAAP EPS of $1.89 was materially below adjusted EPS of $2.96. Acquisition-related and other adjustments require scrutiny to determine which expenses are genuinely nonrecurring and which reflect the ongoing cost of the acquisition-led business model.
Q4-A2. Is MasTec Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Growth: TTM capital expenditures reached approximately $355.9M versus $260.0M in FY2025, reflecting increased investment in construction capacity.
- Capital Cycle Exposure: MasTec does not generally create speculative manufacturing inventory or production facilities for sale. However, widespread contractor fleet expansion, hiring and acquisitions can produce excess capacity if customer project starts slow.
- Acquisition Investment: Approximately $1.65B of consideration for Superior represents a larger capital-allocation commitment than routine equipment expenditures and materially changes the invested-capital base.
- Overspending Assessment: The main risk is reduced equipment and labor utilization following a slowdown or project delay, rather than conventional industrial oversupply. Reported pipeline scheduling issues demonstrate how this risk can affect margins.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is MasTec’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $760.5M, compared with $545.7M in FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow Recovery: TTM FCF was approximately $404.6M after $355.9M of capital expenditures. Quarterly FCF improved to $206M in Q3 2026.
- Working-Capital Warning: Receivables growth remains significant. Continued project expansion could consume more operating cash than accounting earnings suggest.
- Funding Distinction: Acquisition spending is excluded from conventional FCF but remains a substantial use of investor capital. TTM cash acquisition expenditures of approximately $1.68B demonstrate why positive operating FCF alone does not imply declining indebtedness.
- Cash Flow Conclusion: The company is generating meaningful operating cash, but acquisition spending and project working capital make cash management central to its financial outlook.
Q4-A4. Is MasTec Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Standardized shares outstanding increased approximately 0.34% YoY to 79.28M. Superior’s purchase consideration included approximately $475M of MasTec common stock, making acquisition-related equity issuance an important factor in reconciling the share count and diluted EPS.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation and acquisition-related consideration may create additional dilution. TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $39.4M, while any future equity-financed acquisitions would require renewed share-count analysis. No specific imminent large public equity offering was established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 reported results, FY2025 historical results and September 2026 TTM metrics are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS, operating cash flow and conventional FCF are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are separated from diluted weighted-average EPS denominators; acquisition-related issuance affects comparability ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial amounts use USD, with millions and billions consistently distinguished; valuation multiples are dimensionless ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported quarterly results and standardized trailing figures are maintained on their respective accounting and period bases without combining incompatible denominators ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No established accounting misconduct, but receivables growth and large GAAP-to-adjusted earnings differences warrant attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Positive operating cash flow and a strong latest quarter reduce concern, although project cash conversion remains volatile.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Annual share growth is limited, but acquisition-related stock consideration and continuing equity compensation represent dilution exposures.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: MasTec shows no established severe accounting irregularity in the reviewed evidence. Nevertheless, contract estimates, substantial receivables, adjusted earnings exclusions and acquisition financing require continued monitoring.
👔 Step 5: MasTec Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust MasTec’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Delivery: Q3 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA exceeded management’s expectations, with Power Delivery outperforming anticipated levels.
- Guidance Discipline: Updated FY2026 guidance calls for approximately $18.30B of revenue and $1.565B-$1.600B of adjusted EBITDA. Management explicitly identified pipeline project delays as a factor affecting near-term utilization and earnings recognition.
- Transparency: The disclosure of communications weakness, pipeline scheduling and the difference between GAAP and adjusted earnings provides investors with relevant information for judging operating performance.
- Execution Record: MasTec has demonstrated growth through organic infrastructure demand and acquisitions, but the enlarged business requires stronger evidence that higher revenue will consistently improve consolidated capital returns.
- Management Credibility Assessment: Leadership appears operationally experienced and reasonably transparent, although the scale of recent acquisitions increases execution risk.
Q5-A2. What Are MasTec Insiders Doing?
- Open-Market Transactions: Over the approximately 12 months ending October 2026, available Form 4 transaction summaries identified five open-market sale filings by four insiders, totaling approximately $6.3M, with no reported open-market purchases.
- Director Sales: Director Ernst N. Csiszar reported sales totaling approximately $4.4M across filings in March and June 2026. Director C. Robert Campbell reported approximately $1.3M of sales in May 2026.
- Additional Sales: Director Javier Alberto Palomarez reported approximately $309,200 of sales in March 2026, while Chief Accounting Officer Timothy Michael Love reported approximately $397,700 of sales in November 2025.
- CEO Activity: No open-market sale by CEO José R. Mas was identified in the reviewed 12-month transaction summary.
- Transaction Interpretation: Grants, tax withholding and other non-market Form 4 events are excluded from the open-market totals. These filings establish a net selling pattern among the identified transactions but do not establish that the sellers anticipated weak future performance.
- Insider Sentiment Assessment: The absence of open-market purchases offers limited affirmative support for near-term valuation confidence, although insider selling alone is not sufficient evidence of deterioration.
Q5-A3. Is MasTec’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Founder-Family Leadership: CEO José R. Mas is associated with the founding family and has substantial longstanding involvement in the business, supporting continuity and owner-oriented incentives.
- Insider Ownership: Insiders collectively hold approximately 20.7% of outstanding shares, creating meaningful exposure to long-term share performance.
- Governance Structure: MasTec uses a conventional public-company board framework. Concentrated insider ownership can strengthen long-term alignment but may also reduce outside shareholders’ practical influence.
- Compensation Alignment: Performance-based compensation and equity awards can support shareholder alignment when they reward earnings, cash flow and returns on capital. However, the available summary does not establish that every incentive measure adequately penalizes acquisition-driven growth that fails to earn its cost of capital.
- Governance Assessment: Longstanding leadership and substantial insider ownership are positive alignment factors, offset by the need for disciplined acquisition evaluation and transparent performance measurement.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Experienced leadership and strong quarterly execution support credibility, with acquisition integration remaining an important test.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Identified open-market activity was entirely selling, without offsetting purchases; transaction motives remain uncertain.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Substantial insider ownership and established governance support alignment, although acquisition-related return discipline requires monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: MasTec benefits from experienced, economically invested leadership. Recent insider selling and the need to demonstrate returns on a substantially enlarged capital base temper the assessment.
⛵ Step 6: MasTec Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs MasTec Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: FY2026 revenue consensus was approximately $18.25B versus management guidance of $18.30B, a modest positive difference of approximately $50M, or 0.3%.
- Adjusted EPS Expectations: Compiled FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus was approximately $9.18, compared with management’s midpoint of $9.11. The consensus was therefore approximately 0.8% above management’s midpoint, suggesting limited remaining room for disappointment.
- Quarterly Earnings Performance: Q3 revenue of $5.15B exceeded the approximately $4.94B market expectation, while adjusted EPS of $2.96 was essentially in line with the corresponding estimate.
- Revision Context: Consensus FY2027 revenue of approximately $21.47B and adjusted EPS of $12.36 imply continued growth. However, recent individual analyst target reductions demonstrate that share-price expectations and fundamental forecasts need not move together.
- Guidance Gap Assessment: FY2026 expectations are closely aligned with company guidance, while the investment case increasingly depends on FY2027 project execution and earnings conversion.
Q6-A2. What Is MasTec’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 77.3% of shares are held by institutions, while insider ownership is approximately 20.7%. These figures indicate substantial institutional participation but do not independently establish recent accumulation.
- Public Float: Estimated float was approximately 62.37M shares.
- Short Selling Indicators: A sufficiently current, consistently dated short-interest percentage of float and days-to-cover observation could not be established from the retrieved dataset.
- Market Supply and Demand: The share price experienced significant volatility during 2026, with a broad 52-week trading range of $164.31-$441.43. Such movement increases sensitivity to earnings revisions and changes in market expectations.
- Short Squeeze Assessment: A quantitative squeeze probability cannot be inferred without reliable short-interest and trading-volume data for the same observation period.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Market expectations broadly match FY2026 guidance, while 2027 execution expectations remain demanding.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, but current short-interest measures are insufficient for a stronger market-flow assessment.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Fundamental analyst expectations remain constructive despite significant share-price volatility. The lack of a meaningful near-term guidance gap places greater importance on new orders, margins and cash execution.
🚀 Step 7: MasTec Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move MasTec Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Conversion of Record Power Delivery Backlog Into Revenue
- Timing: Q4 2026 through FY2027 quarterly results.
- Success Conditions: Large electrical infrastructure awards convert into revenue at attractive margins, with Power Delivery maintaining strong profitability and acquired Superior operations meeting integration targets.
- Failure Risk: Customer delays, labor constraints or execution costs slow conversion and reduce expected earnings.
- 2 Full-Year Contribution From The Superior Group
- Timing: FY2027, particularly the first two quarterly reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: The acquired electrical construction platform expands revenue and earnings while generating returns sufficient to offset financing costs and share dilution.
- Failure Risk: Integration difficulties, project timing or acquisition-related charges prevent the expected improvement in normalized earnings and ROIC.
- 3 Recovery in Pipeline and Communications Profitability
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the second half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Delayed pipeline projects commence, labor utilization improves and communications activity stabilizes, producing higher consolidated margins.
- Failure Risk: Further scheduling delays or weaker customer spending extend margin pressure and offset growth in electrical infrastructure.
Q7-A2. MasTec’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Near-Term EPS Expectations: FY2026 compiled adjusted EPS was approximately $9.18, near management’s updated $9.11 midpoint. Q3 adjusted EPS of $2.96 was essentially consistent with expectations.
- Forward Growth Expectations: FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus of approximately $12.36 implies growth of roughly 34.6% from FY2026 consensus, reflecting an anticipated larger contribution from infrastructure projects and acquisitions.
- Revision Direction: The accessible data do not establish a complete like-for-like 90-day EPS revision history. Recent forecasts are constructive, but individual analyst price-target reductions indicate uncertainty about how much future growth deserves to be capitalized into today’s share price.
- Momentum Interpretation: A sustained improvement in FY2027 adjusted EPS estimates following backlog conversion would provide stronger evidence of positive earnings momentum than the current high forecast growth rate alone.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Record backlog, Superior integration and potential segment recoveries create several meaningful catalysts with observable reporting milestones.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Forward earnings expectations indicate substantial growth, but a complete 90-day upward revision series is not established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: MasTec has multiple company-specific catalysts supported by backlog and operating disclosures. Their success depends more on execution, margin conversion and returns on invested capital than on additional headline order growth alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is MasTec Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. MasTec’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 30.36x (overvalued) — Trailing GAAP earnings remain less robust than adjusted earnings because of acquisition-related and other adjustments.
- PS Ratio: 0.85x (fairly valued) — A relatively modest sales multiple reflects the lower margins and capital requirements of project-based construction.
- PB Ratio: 3.58x (fairly valued) — The multiple incorporates growth expectations but should be considered alongside ROIC and acquired intangible assets.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — Current tangible book value does not provide a sufficiently reliable standalone basis.
- P/FCF Ratio: 36.46x (overvalued) — Trailing FCF remains sensitive to working-capital movements and capital expenditures.
- P/OCF Ratio: 19.40x (fairly valued) — Positive operating cash generation provides support, although cash conversion fluctuates with project execution.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.10x (fairly valued) — The multiple is broadly consistent with the economics of a growing, relatively low-margin infrastructure contractor.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.85x (fairly valued) — The valuation incorporates expected earnings expansion but is not exceptionally inexpensive against the current trailing operating base.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 22.48x (overvalued) — Depreciation, amortization and acquisition-related investment make current operating earnings more expensive than EBITDA suggests.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 46.89x (overvalued) — Current FCF does not yet fully support a high valuation without further growth.
- Forward PE: 16.09x (undervalued) — The multiple relies on projected adjusted earnings and therefore assumes substantial future growth and successful execution.
- PEG Ratio: 0.44x (undervalued) — The low ratio reflects strong expected earnings growth but is highly sensitive to the forecast growth denominator.
- Scoring Rationale: MasTec’s forward adjusted earnings valuation is attractive relative to its projected growth, but trailing GAAP and cash-flow measures are less compelling. Because forward estimates depend on acquisition integration and backlog conversion, the valuation is best assessed as broadly balanced rather than unequivocally cheap.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. MasTec vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison metric because MasTec, Quanta Services, MYR Group and Primoris Services have different depreciation, capital structures and acquisition histories. The peer set spans electrical, utility and broader infrastructure construction, but reported EBITDA definitions and growth rates require normalization.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A sufficiently current and definition-consistent arithmetic peer EV/EBITDA mean could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((MasTec EV/EBITDA 13.85x - verified peer mean) / verified peer mean) × 100; numerical deviation is unavailable because the comparable peer mean is unverified.
- Scoring Rationale: MasTec’s 13.85x trailing EV/EBITDA is observable, but differences in acquisition adjustments, project mix and forecast growth prevent a defensible numerical peer deviation without compatible peer observations.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is MasTec Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA is selected using six comparable annual fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025 plus the current October 2026 observation. Historical annual endpoints were 9.65x, 12.55x, 12.29x, 13.93x and 17.98x for FY2021-FY2025 respectively. Historical Min = 9.65x; Max = 17.98x; Current = 13.85x. Range position = (13.85 - 9.65) / (17.98 - 9.65) × 100 = 50.4%. The historical band uses five annual endpoints; the current observation is evaluated against that band and is not counted as a sixth historical endpoint.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple lies near the center of the observed historical range, supporting a fairly valued assessment. The annual-endpoint series does not capture intrayear valuation extremes, and the Superior acquisition changes the business mix relative to older observations.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into MasTec? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional enterprise-value reverse DCF would require a recurring unlevered free-cash-flow base adjusted for acquisition integration and construction working-capital fluctuations.
- 2 Core assumptions: The approximately $18.97B enterprise value includes a recently enlarged acquired business, while trailing cash flow contains substantial receivable movements and integration-period capital spending. These factors make a single normalized FCFF base difficult to establish reliably.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Backlog and management’s earnings guidance demonstrate growth potential, but adjusted EBITDA and equity earnings cannot be translated directly into a comparable FCFF growth rate without normalized reinvestment and tax assumptions.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: A comparable achievable FCFF growth rate minus an implied FCFF growth rate cannot be calculated defensibly from the current normalized base.
- Scoring Rationale: The combination of a major midyear acquisition, volatile working capital and incomplete post-acquisition cash-flow history makes the implied and achievable FCFF growth comparison particularly sensitive to an unobservable starting cash-flow assumption. The alternative growth-hurdle analysis therefore provides a more supportable valuation judgment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From MasTec? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The 16.09x forward adjusted P/E and 13.85x trailing EV/EBITDA imply that the market expects continued earnings growth but does not require the company to sustain its strongest historical valuation multiples. However, the apparent forward discount depends on FY2027 earnings expansion, integration success and improved cash conversion. Maintaining the stock’s current valuation therefore requires meaningful execution rather than merely stable operations, supporting a moderately demanding growth hurdle.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -2
Q8-A5. MasTec’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — MasTec’s principal assets support its construction operations, and the reviewed evidence does not establish separately realizable investment stakes or nonoperating holdings meeting the required materiality threshold relative to market capitalization.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The Superior acquisition changes MasTec’s exposure to electrical infrastructure and future earnings capacity, but its expected benefits and financing requirements are already considered in the valuation and growth assessments. No sufficiently distinct factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (observed-range position p = 50.4%; fairly valued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Forward valuation requires meaningful earnings expansion and disciplined execution)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -2 pts
- Commentary: MasTec’s valuation is balanced between reasonably priced expected growth and demanding cash-flow execution. Historical EV/EBITDA does not indicate extreme mispricing, while the projected earnings expansion carries operational and integration uncertainty.
- Step 8 Summary: MasTec appears broadly fairly valued on current operating fundamentals, with some attraction in forward earnings measures. The main valuation question is whether the company can convert its expanding backlog into sustainable free cash flow and returns exceeding its cost of capital.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of MasTec? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to MasTec?
- 1 Project execution and backlog conversion delays:
- Cause: Large infrastructure projects depend on permitting, customer scheduling, skilled labor, material availability and equipment deployment.
- Impact: Delayed starts can reduce labor and equipment utilization, shift revenue recognition and compress operating margins. Management specifically identified pipeline timing as a concern for FY2026.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track quarterly backlog conversion, Pipeline EBITDA margin, project start dates and utilization disclosures.
- 2 Acquisition integration and financial obligations:
- Cause: The Superior acquisition required approximately $1.65B in cash and stock consideration and materially enlarged MasTec’s capital base.
- Impact: Integration failures or weaker-than-expected acquired earnings could reduce ROIC, increase financing pressure and weaken per-share earnings growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Power Delivery profitability, consolidated leverage, interest coverage, integration-related charges and acquisition-driven cash generation.
- 3 Communications deterioration and uneven profitability:
- Cause: Telecommunications customers can alter deployment schedules, while labor and operating capacity cannot always be reduced immediately.
- Impact: Q3 Communications EBITDA declined 47.6% YoY, creating an earnings drag despite strong growth elsewhere.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track Communications revenue, segment EBITDA margin, customer spending and utilization trends.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is MasTec to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can increase interest expense and reduce customer willingness to proceed with capital-intensive infrastructure projects.
- 2 Higher Labor and Material Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Wage inflation and equipment or material cost increases can compress margins when project contracts do not fully permit cost recovery.
- 3 Faster Grid Investment Approvals (Positive Impact ⬆): Faster permitting and grid-interconnection approvals can accelerate customer construction starts, improve utilization and support backlog conversion.
Q9-A3. MasTec Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Electrical infrastructure expansion stalls after major investment: A decline in large-load construction demand causes project awards and acquired capacity utilization to disappoint, leaving MasTec with higher fixed costs and lower returns.
- Early Warning Signal: Power Delivery backlog stops growing while its EBITDA margin declines across consecutive reporting periods.
- 2 Working-capital requirements overwhelm earnings growth: Receivable collection delays and rising project costs consume cash despite continued accounting profit growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Operating cash flow materially lags net income for several consecutive quarters while receivables continue increasing.
- 3 Acquisition financing and project delays reinforce each other: Superior integration costs and pipeline schedule disruptions weaken EBITDA and cash generation, placing pressure on leverage and earnings expectations.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage rises materially, interest coverage deteriorates and management reduces adjusted EBITDA or cash-flow guidance.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: MasTec has material project execution, integration and customer spending exposure, but current disclosures do not establish a severe ongoing deterioration in consolidated profitability or financial stability. Q3 operating cash flow improved to $267M, backlog expanded to $24.55B and leverage remains manageable, providing meaningful offsets to segment-level pressures. Pipeline and Communications weakness warrant monitoring, but their adverse consequences are partly contained by Power Delivery performance and the company’s diversified backlog.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are operational execution and acquisition-related financial flexibility rather than imminent solvency concerns. Strong backlog provides opportunities but does not eliminate the possibility of margin compression or cash-flow disappointment.
🎯 Step 10: MasTec Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (18) + S4 (15) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 73 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (73 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-2 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 67 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 67 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: MasTec combines strong infrastructure demand, a substantial backlog and attractive forward earnings potential with uneven returns on capital, project execution sensitivity and acquisition-related financial obligations. Its operating strengths support a constructive long-term assessment, while the valuation and risk considerations moderate the overall rating.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy MasTec? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: MasTec has credible opportunities to expand earnings through electrical infrastructure and critical facility construction, but its recent acquisition, uneven segment performance and working-capital needs create uncertainty around sustainable shareholder returns. Maintaining exposure while awaiting stronger evidence of margin durability and acquisition returns is preferable to aggressively increasing exposure solely on backlog growth.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- MasTec is positioned to benefit from multiyear grid modernization and critical electrical infrastructure investment, but acquisition integration, uneven margins and working-capital volatility may limit returns despite its expanding backlog.
Q10-A4. MasTec’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Highly Volatile, Net Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $186.06 on October 30, 2026, compared with $217.37 at FY2025 year-end, while the 52-week range of $164.31-$441.43 illustrates exceptionally wide valuation and sentiment swings.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Updated FY2026 Guidance
- Description: MasTec announced record quarterly revenue, expanded backlog and updated earnings guidance, with strong Power Delivery performance offsetting weaker Communications and Pipeline trends.
- Stock Price Reaction: Initial Decline, Then Rebound 📉↗️ — Shares closed at $177.82 on the earnings release date after a prior close of $181.00, then advanced to $186.06 on October 30, a 4.6% rebound during the following regular session. The movement coincided with earnings-related reassessment but cannot be attributed exclusively to the release.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $186.06
- Buy Zone: $175.00 ($170.00–$180.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the current quotation provides a margin of safety against acquisition-integration uncertainty, project execution risk and variation in future earnings multiples. The $170-$180 area is also close to the lower portion of the recent observed trading range.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The strong infrastructure backlog supports retaining exposure to MasTec’s structural growth opportunity, but recent volatility and uncertain cash-flow conversion do not justify paying a substantial momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: A $170.00-$180.00 buying range, centered at $175.00, offers a more favorable entry relationship to projected FY2027 adjusted earnings while preserving room for execution disappointment.
- Price Target: $247.20
- Expected Return: +32.9% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 adjusted diluted EPS multiplied by a normalized forward earnings multiple — a suitable approach for a profitable infrastructure contractor whose acquisition integration affects near-term GAAP earnings comparability.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated adjusted EPS $12.36 × selected forward P/E 20.0x = $247.20
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $12.36 FY2027 adjusted EPS estimate reflects compiled forward expectations rather than reported earnings or management guidance. The selected 20.0x multiple is an analytical judgment reflecting infrastructure growth, backlog visibility and a potential full-year contribution from Superior, tempered by project risk and modest current ROIC. It is below the more elevated forward multiples observed in some earlier fiscal periods but above the present 16.09x forward multiple, allowing for successful execution without assuming a return to peak valuations. The price target is a conditional 6-12-month valuation based on FY2027 earnings expectations; changes in margin realization, dilution or forecast EPS could materially alter the outcome.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target depends on successful conversion of Power Delivery backlog, a meaningful earnings contribution from Superior and improvements in cash generation. Confirmation through the Q4 FY2026 earnings release and subsequent FY2027 quarterly disclosures would strengthen the case for this valuation.
- Stop Loss: $154.00 ($150.00–$158.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Power Delivery backlog converts into sustained margin expansion
- Description: Higher recurring earnings and continued backlog conversion would strengthen the fundamental thesis. Reassess valuation relative to the share price before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Superior generates earnings growth without increased leverage
- Description: Successful integration and improving returns on invested capital would reduce uncertainty around the acquisition and could justify additional investment at an attractive entry price. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 3 Pipeline and Communications margins recover
- Description: Recovery across weaker segments would broaden earnings quality and reduce dependence on Power Delivery, supporting a stronger operating outlook. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Power Delivery backlog converts into sustained margin expansion
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Material reduction in backlog conversion or FY2027 earnings outlook
- Description: A sustained deterioration in awarded-work execution or normalized earnings expectations would weaken the core investment thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Persistent working-capital deterioration and increasing leverage
- Description: Repeated cash shortfalls alongside rising financial obligations would indicate that reported earnings growth is not translating into shareholder cash generation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Temporary project delays without deterioration in backlog economics
- Description: If projects remain contracted and financing remains adequate, timing delays alone do not necessarily invalidate the long-term investment case. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Material reduction in backlog conversion or FY2027 earnings outlook
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Keep exposure limited until free cash flow, acquisition returns and consolidated margins demonstrate sustained improvement. Favor entry within the lower portion of the Buy Zone and maintain disciplined position sizing.
- Neutral Investors: Consider staged purchases within the Buy Zone, subject to confirmation of backlog conversion and financial stability. Reassess exposure following major quarterly results.
- Aggressive Investors: A modest initial position may be considered near the Buy Zone, with additions only after meaningful evidence of improving earnings and cash conversion. Maintain strict risk limits given the stock’s high volatility.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is MasTec’s Uneven Segment Profitability Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: MasTec’s most important operational weakness is the gap between its strongest electrical infrastructure operations and its weaker legacy businesses. In Q3 2026, Power Delivery EBITDA increased 131.6% YoY, while Communications EBITDA declined 47.6% and Pipeline EBITDA declined 18.4%. As a result, consolidated adjusted EBITDA growth was strong but operating performance remained concentrated. These differences matter because weaker utilization can quickly offset the benefits of high-growth projects, while acquisition-related capital increases the return hurdle.
- Judgment: Negative — MasTec’s diversified portfolio reduces dependence on any single end market, but uneven margins constrain consolidated profitability and make backlog growth an incomplete measure of shareholder value creation.
Q2: Can MasTec’s Current Valuation Be Justified by FY2027 Earnings Growth and Its Record Backlog?
- Analysis: At $186.06 per share, MasTec trades at approximately 16.09x forward adjusted earnings and 13.85x trailing EV/EBITDA. These measures are not inherently excessive for a contractor expected to benefit from expanding electrical infrastructure investment. However, FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $12.36 depend on successful integration, improved project utilization and disciplined cost control. The stock’s historical EV/EBITDA range indicates that current valuation is not at an extreme discount to past trading observations.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The market price appears to reflect a meaningful portion of expected growth, while a stronger valuation requires evidence that elevated backlog can translate into sustainably higher earnings and cash flow.
Q3: How Much of MasTec’s Power Delivery Growth Is Organic Rather Than Acquisition-Driven?
- Analysis: Power Delivery revenue rose 65.2% YoY in Q3 2026, and segment EBITDA more than doubled. However, Superior was acquired in July 2026, adding a substantial electrical construction platform during the quarter. Consequently, the headline increase combines organic demand and acquired operations. Distinguishing these components is essential because acquired growth requires additional capital, whereas organic growth from existing resources can generate stronger incremental returns.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Demand from existing customers appears favorable, but the magnitude of organic growth and incremental returns must be assessed separately from Superior’s acquired contribution.
Q4: Will MasTec’s $24.55B Backlog Convert Into Sustainable Free Cash Flow?
- Analysis: The record 18-month backlog provides meaningful visibility into future activity, but construction contracts are fulfilled over different schedules and profitability levels. TTM operating cash flow of approximately $760.5M and free cash flow of $404.6M show positive conversion, while nearly $989.6M of receivables-related cash absorption highlights substantial working-capital sensitivity. If customer billing and collection lag revenue growth, cash returns may remain weaker than accounting earnings.
- Judgment: Neutral — Backlog is a strong demand indicator, but sustained free cash flow requires disciplined collection, project execution and capital spending.
Q5: Can MasTec Earn Attractive Returns on Its $1.65B Superior Acquisition?
- Analysis: Superior expands MasTec’s capabilities in mission-critical electrical infrastructure and gives the combined company greater exposure to large-load facilities. The transaction involved cash, stock issuance and additional financing, raising the cost of capital that future acquired earnings must cover. A successful acquisition should increase consolidated earnings per share and return on invested capital after financing, integration and incremental capital expenditures. EPS accretion alone is insufficient if acquisition returns remain below the cost of capital.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Conditions — The strategic rationale is strong, but the acquisition’s economic success depends on recurring profitability and the ability to improve consolidated capital efficiency.
Q6: Could Data Center Electricity Demand Become MasTec’s Most Important Long-Term Growth Engine?
- Analysis: Data center expansion increases demand for substations, electrical distribution, transmission connections and large-load facility systems. MasTec participates directly in the construction of this physical infrastructure through Power Delivery and the capabilities added by Superior. However, data center demand is only one component of the company’s broader utility and infrastructure opportunity. Customer spending plans can also change, and project revenue is not equivalent to recurring ownership of the completed infrastructure.
- Judgment: Positive — Electrical demand from data centers provides a credible multi-year growth opportunity, but its contribution should be evaluated through contract awards, backlog conversion and margins rather than broad AI investment narratives alone.
Q7: Can MasTec Restore Its Communications Business to Higher Margins?
- Analysis: Communications revenue fell 11.8% YoY in Q3 2026, while EBITDA declined 47.6%. Its EBITDA margin decreased from 11.3% to 6.7%, suggesting that changes in volume and customer project timing have a disproportionate effect on profitability. A recovery would require improved telecommunications spending, better workforce utilization or changes in project mix. If demand remains structurally weak, cost reductions may only partially restore profitability.
- Judgment: Neutral to Negative — A recovery would provide incremental earnings upside, but recent performance does not yet establish that the downturn is temporary.
Q8: Is MasTec’s Rising Debt a Threat to Its Infrastructure Growth Strategy?
- Analysis: The company expanded financing capacity and issued $650M of long-dated senior notes in 2026 while acquiring Superior. Standardized debt/EBITDA of approximately 1.84x and interest coverage of approximately 4.28x suggest that leverage remains manageable. Nevertheless, the acquisition enlarged invested capital and interest obligations while construction cash flow remains sensitive to working capital. A simultaneous slowdown in project starts and weaker cash conversion could constrain future investment flexibility.
- Judgment: Neutral — Current financial metrics do not indicate an immediate solvency threat, but debt discipline is critical to preserving returns from acquisition-driven growth.
Q9: What Would Make MasTec’s FY2027 Earnings Forecast Too Optimistic?
- Analysis: Compiled expectations imply FY2027 adjusted EPS growth of approximately 34.6% from the FY2026 consensus base. Such growth depends on the Superior contribution, continued electrical infrastructure demand, favorable project execution and stabilization in weaker segments. Delayed pipeline starts, cost overruns or increased financing expenses could weaken earnings even if reported revenue continues growing. The relationship between adjusted earnings and GAAP results also requires attention as acquisition-related costs evolve.
- Judgment: Neutral to Negative — The forecast is plausible but demanding, and the investment case has meaningful sensitivity to margin assumptions and project timing.
Q10: What Evidence Would Justify Increasing MasTec Exposure Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: The strongest confirmation would be several quarters showing successful backlog conversion, stable or improving Power Delivery margins, improved Communications and Pipeline profitability, and operating cash flow growing alongside earnings. In particular, progress toward management’s FY2026 operating cash flow outlook and positive incremental returns from Superior would demonstrate that growth is creating economic value. An improved forecast without corresponding cash generation would be less convincing.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — MasTec could justify a stronger investment stance if rising earnings are accompanied by durable margins, lower leverage and returns on capital exceeding funding costs.