Type A - Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN) 20261002 Stock Analysis
📅 Vail Resorts Key Upcoming Events
- October 08, 2026 Quarterly dividend record and ex-dividend date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shareholders of record are scheduled to receive the $2.22 quarterly dividend, maintaining Vail Resorts’ $8.88 annualized dividend despite sharply lower fiscal 2026 earnings.
- October 27, 2026 Quarterly cash dividend payment (Confirmed)
- Description: The $2.22 per-share payment will test the sustainability of a capital-return policy whose cash dividend requirement remains substantial relative to depressed fiscal 2026 earnings.
- December 09, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The first fiscal 2027 report should provide the next major test of management’s assumption that weaker season-pass demand can be partly recaptured through lift-ticket visitation, while also updating the calendar 2027 capital plan.
🏢 Step 1: Vail Resorts Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Vail Resorts?
- Company Name (Ticker): Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: January 01, 1997
- Listing Date: February 03, 1997
- Fiscal Year End: July
- Headquarters: United States, Broomfield
- CEO: Robert A. Katz
- Market Cap: $4.95B
- Shares Outstanding: 35.64M
- Current Stock Price: $138.99
- Annual Dividend Yield: 6.39%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 08, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: October 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Vail Resorts Make Money?
- Advance-Commitment Mountain Access: Vail Resorts primarily earns money by selling season passes, day lift tickets and other mountain-access products across a portfolio of 42 destination and regional ski areas, with its Epic Pass ecosystem shifting a meaningful portion of revenue ahead of the ski season and reducing dependence on same-day ticket purchases.
- High-Margin Ancillary Guest Spending: Once guests enter the resort ecosystem, the company monetizes ski school, dining, equipment rental, retail, lodging, transportation and other destination services, creating a vertically integrated spending model around each skier visit.
- Destination Lodging and Hospitality: The Lodging segment owns or manages hotels, condominiums, National Park Service concession properties, golf operations and transportation assets that extend customer monetization beyond lift access.
Q1-A3. Vail Resorts’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Mountain Segment Dominance: Mountain operations represented approximately 88% of fiscal 2026 net revenue and remain overwhelmingly the core business, including lift access, ski school, dining and retail/rental activities.
- Lodging Contribution: Lodging represented approximately 12% of fiscal 2026 revenue and supports the destination-resort ecosystem through owned and managed lodging, resort hospitality and related services.
- Real Estate Is Economically Minor: Real Estate represented approximately 0% of consolidated fiscal 2026 revenue, with only about $6.19M of revenue, so the investment case is not fundamentally a real-estate-development story.
- Revenue Concentration: Fiscal 2026 consolidated net revenue was $2.84B, of which Resort revenue was $2.83B, demonstrating that mountain visitation and guest monetization are the dominant earnings drivers.
- Core Growth Driver: The principal long-term growth mechanism is not rapid resort-count expansion alone, but increasing advance-commitment participation, pricing, ancillary spend per guest and utilization across Vail’s existing resort portfolio.
Q1-A4. Who Are Vail Resorts’s Competitors?
- Direct Mountain-Resort Competition: Alterra Mountain Company and its Ikon Pass ecosystem are Vail Resorts’ clearest large-scale competitor for destination skiers, pass-wallet share and premium North American ski travel.
- Regional Resort Competition: Boyne Resorts, Powdr and numerous independent destination and regional ski areas compete locally on snow quality, access, pricing, terrain, lodging and guest experience.
- Substitutes: Warm-weather travel, cruises, amusement parks, casinos and other discretionary leisure experiences compete for affluent consumers’ travel budgets even though they do not directly replicate skiing.
- Industry Position: Vail’s portfolio scale, destination-resort density and Epic Pass network create substantially more geographic diversification than most independent operators, while its pass ecosystem helps lock in guest spending before snowfall is known.
- Competitive Weakness: Scale cannot eliminate weather risk, and broad customer frustration over pricing, crowding or resort experience can propagate across the entire Epic ecosystem rather than remaining isolated to one mountain.
Q1-A5. Vail Resorts Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 10, 2025 Reported Q1 FY2026 results and reaffirmed full-year guidance
- Description: Vail reported a seasonal first-quarter loss while North American pass units declined approximately 2% and pass sales dollars increased approximately 3%, initially suggesting pricing could offset modest unit pressure.
- February 09, 2026 Entered an amended credit agreement and expanded financing flexibility
- Description: The refinancing supported repayment of the remaining convertible notes and preserved substantial revolver availability, but it also left Vail with materially elevated leverage entering a difficult weather year.
- March 09, 2026 Reduced fiscal 2026 guidance after historically poor Rockies snowfall
- Description: Management cut Resort Reported EBITDA guidance to $745M-$775M as low snowfall and warmer temperatures reduced terrain availability and visitation.
- March 16, 2026 CEO Robert Katz and CFO Angela Korch purchased shares in the open market
- Description: Katz purchased 37,500 shares at a weighted-average $131.81, an investment of approximately $4.94M, while Korch bought 190 shares at $131.85, creating unusually explicit insider-confidence signals.
- April 23, 2026 Reported season-to-date skier visits down 14.9%
- Description: North American visitation deteriorated sharply under weak snow conditions, while lift revenue declined much less severely, demonstrating pricing and advance-commitment resilience but also confirming substantial volume sensitivity.
- June 08, 2026 Reported Q3 FY2026 results and cut guidance again
- Description: Resort Reported EBITDA fell 9.5%, skier visits in the quarter declined 15.5%, and management lowered full-year Resort Reported EBITDA guidance to $735M-$755M.
- July 14, 2026 Introduced the Epic Experience growth plan
- Description: Management shifted strategic emphasis toward improving guest experience, attracting new and younger skiers, enhancing technology and strengthening conversion from lift-ticket customers into future passholders.
- September 16, 2026 Oasis Management disclosed a major activist position and board campaign
- Description: Oasis disclosed a stake exceeding 7% and nominated four directors, intensifying scrutiny of Vail’s strategy, governance, capital allocation and recent operating performance.
- September 28, 2026 Reported Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results and Provides Fiscal 2027 Outlook
- Description: Fiscal 2026 net income attributable to Vail Resorts fell to $147.54M from $280.00M, Resort Reported EBITDA fell to $745.67M, and upcoming-season pass units were down approximately 12%, while management guided fiscal 2027 Resort Reported EBITDA to $805M-$865M.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Vail Resorts operates the world’s most scaled publicly traded mountain-resort ecosystem, with advance-commitment passes and ancillary spending strengthening revenue resilience, but fiscal 2026 exposed unusually high sensitivity to snowfall, visitation and customer willingness to recommit to passes.
🏰 Step 2: Vail Resorts’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Vail Resorts Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Scarce Destination Assets: Premier mountain-resort locations, lift infrastructure, operating permits, lodging networks and decades of brand recognition are difficult and expensive to replicate, creating meaningful physical and regulatory entry barriers.
- Epic Pass Network Effect: A pass becomes more valuable as Vail adds geographically diverse destination and regional resorts, encouraging customers to consolidate ski spending inside one ecosystem.
- Switching Costs: Skiers can change to Ikon or independent resorts relatively easily, so switching costs are behavioral rather than technological; however, families with established vacation patterns, lodging preferences and local Epic access face meaningful friction.
- Pricing Power: Fiscal 2026 demonstrated substantial pricing power: skier visits fell sharply while lift revenue declined far less, indicating the company can partially offset lower volume through pass economics, ticket pricing and mix.
- Profitability Defense: The moat remains meaningful but not absolute because weather and customer dissatisfaction can overwhelm pricing during weak seasons, as shown by the sharp drop in fiscal 2026 EBITDA.
Q2-A2. Is Vail Resorts’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Alpine skiing is a mature, participation-constrained leisure market rather than a high-growth industry, so Vail’s opportunity depends mainly on share capture, international expansion, pricing, guest-spend expansion and converting occasional skiers into committed passholders.
- Growth Sustainability: Long-term growth is plausible through pricing and ecosystem monetization, but fiscal 2026 and current pass trends show that structural growth is likely to be moderate and volatile rather than consistently high.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Repeated Poor Snowfall: Consecutive warm or low-snow seasons in the Rockies and Tahoe could cause visitation, pass renewal and ancillary spending to weaken faster than price increases can offset.
- 2 Pass Fatigue: Consumers could increasingly reject advance commitment as pass prices rise, forcing Vail to rely on less predictable lift-ticket demand and heavier promotions.
- 3 Guest-Experience Erosion: Crowding, lift reliability, labor constraints or perceived poor value could shift affluent skiers toward Ikon resorts or independent destinations.
Q2-A3. How Does Vail Resorts Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Dividend Commitment: The company pays $8.88 per share annually, producing a yield above 6% at the current share price, although fiscal 2026 earnings no longer comfortably cover that dividend.
- Share Repurchases: Vail spent approximately $45M on common-stock repurchases in fiscal 2026 after significantly larger repurchases in prior periods, and shares outstanding declined approximately 3.8% year over year.
- Reinvestment: Calendar 2026 core capital spending is planned at approximately $215M-$220M, with total investment including growth projects around $229M-$234M, while major Park City lift upgrades are planned for calendar 2027.
- Debt Trade-Off: Capital returns are generous, but net debt of approximately $2.92B and leverage near four times EBITDA constrain financial flexibility.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Dividend plus buyback yield is attractive, but using substantial cash for distributions while leverage remains elevated reduces the quality of the capital-allocation profile.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Scarce destination assets, the Epic ecosystem and pricing power create significant barriers, but customers can still move to competing resort networks.
- Growth Sustainability (4/8): Long-term pricing and ecosystem growth remain credible, but mature participation, weather volatility and falling pass units materially reduce visibility.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Shareholder returns are substantial and capital investment is disciplined, but leverage and weak dividend coverage prevent a top score.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 17/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 4/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Vail’s moat is stronger than its growth profile: scarce assets and Epic Pass scale are durable advantages, but normalized growth is modest and current capital returns coexist with a leveraged balance sheet.
💰 Step 3: Is Vail Resorts Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Vail Resorts’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Reversed After the Post-Pandemic Recovery: FY2022 $2.53B ➔ FY2023 $2.89B ➔ FY2024 $2.89B ➔ FY2025 $2.96B ➔ FY2026 $2.84B
- Operating Earnings Contracted Faster Than Revenue: Operating income fell from approximately $579.54M in FY2022 to approximately $433.44M in FY2026 as lower visitation collided with a substantial fixed-cost resort base.
- Net Income and EPS Show High Cyclicality: Net income moved from FY2022 $347.92M ➔ FY2023 $265.83M ➔ FY2024 $231.11M ➔ FY2025 $280.00M ➔ FY2026 $147.54M, while FY2026 EPS fell to approximately $4.12.
- Free Cash Flow Remains Positive but Weakened: FCF moved from FY2022 $517.68M ➔ FY2023 $322.94M ➔ FY2024 $377.83M ➔ FY2025 $319.68M ➔ FY2026 $248.00M
- Margins Demonstrate Negative Operating Leverage: Operating margin fell from roughly 22.9% in FY2022 to approximately 15.3% in FY2026, while FCF margin fell from approximately 20.5% to about 8.7%. The business therefore exhibits meaningful negative operating leverage when visitation falls.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Vail Resorts? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Current ROIC is approximately 8.69%, down from 12.70% in FY2022, reflecting lower profitability against a substantial resort asset and debt base.
- ROIC Trend: FY2022 12.70% ➔ FY2023 11.48% ➔ FY2024 10.39% ➔ FY2025 10.73% ➔ FY2026 8.69%
- WACC Spread: Against a current estimated WACC of approximately 6.87%, Vail still earns a positive ROIC-WACC spread of about +1.82%p, but the cushion has narrowed significantly.
- ROE and ROA: ROE remains elevated at approximately 26.04%, partly amplified by high leverage and a small book-equity base, while ROA is approximately 4.79%.
- Competitive Profitability: Vail retains solid resort-level economics relative to ordinary leisure operators, but deteriorating ROIC indicates that the quality of incremental returns has weakened.
Q3-A3. What Drives Vail Resorts’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Skier Visits, Effective Ticket Price and Resort EBITDA Margin — these directly capture the volume, monetization and fixed-cost absorption economics of a ski-resort operator.
- Skier Visits Show the Volume Shock: Fiscal 2026 skier visitation fell approximately 13% to roughly 15.2M, demonstrating that mountain utilization remains the primary operating-volume lever.
- Effective Ticket Pricing Offsets Volume: During Q3 FY2026, effective ticket price increased approximately 12.0% year over year even as quarterly skier visits declined 15.5%, cushioning lift revenue.
- Resort EBITDA Margin Compressed: Fiscal 2027 guidance implies an approximately 26.9% Resort EBITDA margin at the midpoint, showing that management expects meaningful recovery but not an immediate return to peak profitability.
- Operational Driver: Vail’s returns are maximized when high fixed resort infrastructure is filled with committed passholders and high-spending destination guests while ticket pricing and ancillary capture rise faster than labor and operating costs.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ROIC therefore depends primarily on visitation density and guest monetization per visit; pricing power can soften a bad season, but it cannot fully overcome a major decline in skier volume.
Q3-A4. Are Vail Resorts’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion Strength: Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow of $479.63M materially exceeded net income attributable to Vail Resorts of $147.54M, supported by substantial non-cash depreciation and the cash-generative nature of advance pass sales.
- FCF Conversion: FY2022-FY2026 free cash flow totaled materially more than reported net income over the same period, and fiscal 2026 FCF of approximately $248.00M was about 168% of attributable net income.
- Working-Capital Context: Deferred revenue and seasonal cash timing can create large quarterly swings, but the multi-year evidence continues to show that reported earnings convert into real cash at a healthy rate.
Q3-A5. Is Vail Resorts’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Load: Total debt was approximately $3.19B at July 31, 2026 against cash and cash equivalents of $231.35M and short-term certificates of deposit of $37.11M.
- Net Leverage: Net debt was approximately $2.92B, and management reported net debt at about 3.9x trailing Total Reported EBITDA; platform metrics place net debt/EBITDA around 4.25x.
- Liquidity: Total liquidity was approximately $0.8B, including cash, short-term investments and revolving-credit availability, providing meaningful near-term funding flexibility.
- Interest Coverage: Interest coverage of approximately 2.11x is adequate but not strong, leaving the company sensitive to prolonged EBITDA weakness.
- Refinancing Risk: The 2026 refinancing removed the immediate convertible-note maturity issue, but elevated leverage remains a genuine constraint if consecutive weak ski seasons occur.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Vail remains profitable and ROIC exceeds WACC, but revenue, margins and ROIC deteriorated materially in fiscal 2026.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow remains substantially above reported net income and FCF is positive despite weak conditions.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (3/7): Liquidity is adequate, but approximately four-times net leverage and thin interest coverage materially reduce financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 16/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 3/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Vail remains a genuine cash-generating business, but fiscal 2026 exposed substantial operating leverage while elevated debt significantly narrows the company’s margin for another severe demand or weather shock.
🔎 Step 4: Vail Resorts Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Vail Resorts Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Advance season-pass revenue is deferred and recognized as access is provided over the ski season, an economically appropriate treatment for prepaid resort access.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital spending primarily relates to lifts, resort infrastructure, technology and physical improvements with useful lives extending beyond one reporting period; no unusual capitalization pattern was identified.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow benefited from a roughly $30.64M decline in receivables, while inventory increased only approximately $16.92M, insufficient to indicate an obvious working-capital distortion.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Fiscal 2026 included approximately $11M of one-time resource-efficiency transformation costs and approximately $19.24M of fair-value adjustment expense related to contingent consideration; these should be separated from normalized operating performance.
Q4-A2. Is Vail Resorts Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Asset Reinvestment Requirement: Vail’s physical resort network requires ongoing maintenance and replacement capital, making annual core investment above $200M structurally necessary rather than optional growth spending.
- Oversupply Risk: Industry-wide resort capacity is limited by geography, regulation and infrastructure, so the semiconductor-style capital-cycle oversupply problem is modest.
- Capital Discipline: Calendar 2026 core capital of approximately $215M-$220M is consistent with management’s long-term framework, while selected Park City lift upgrades are directed toward capacity and guest-experience bottlenecks rather than speculative greenfield expansion.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Vail Resorts’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Fiscal 2026 OCF remained positive at $479.63M despite the worst operating environment in years, demonstrating substantial cash resilience.
- Free Cash Flow: After approximately $231.63M of capital expenditures, fiscal 2026 FCF remained approximately $248.00M.
- Warning Signal: Cash flow is not currently a distress signal, but FCF has fallen materially from FY2022’s unusually strong level and must support dividends, debt service and resort reinvestment simultaneously.
Q4-A4. Is Vail Resorts Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed Past Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 3.8% year over year, indicating net shareholder accretion rather than dilution.
- ⏩ Potential Future Dilution & Overhang: Fiscal 2026 SBC expense was approximately $28.16M, but repurchases and share withholding more than offset equity issuance. The remaining $525M convertible-note principal was repaid during fiscal 2026, removing a meaningful potential convertible overhang.
- Shareholder Impact: Current dilution risk is low; the more important capital-structure issue is leverage rather than equity issuance.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2026 audited results and September-October 2026 market data are separated from trailing market ratios ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and operating cash flow are kept separate from Reported EBITDA and FCF is consistently defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: End-period shares are used for market capitalization while weighted-average diluted shares are used for EPS analysis ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial statement and valuation figures are normalized to USD with million/billion units consistently stated ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Material company figures were reconciled primarily to the FY2026 10-K and latest market data ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No major revenue-recognition or capitalization anomaly is evident; one-time transformation and contingent-consideration items require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Cash generation remains clearly positive, although free cash flow has weakened materially from stronger historical levels.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Shares outstanding are shrinking and the convertible-note overhang has been removed.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Vail’s forensic profile is comparatively clean: the weak fiscal 2026 result appears fundamentally economic rather than accounting-driven, and shareholder dilution is currently well controlled.
👔 Step 5: Vail Resorts Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Vail Resorts’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Initial fiscal 2026 Resort Reported EBITDA guidance of $842M-$898M was cut to $745M-$775M in March and then $735M-$755M in June before actual fiscal 2026 Resort Reported EBITDA landed at $745.67M.
- External Shock Context: Most of the miss was explicitly associated with record-low Western U.S. snowfall and warm temperatures, but repeated guidance reductions indicate that management underestimated the magnitude and persistence of the operating shock.
- Transparency: Management regularly disclosed skier visits, pass trends and weather impacts rather than masking deterioration, which supports credibility even though forecasting accuracy weakened.
- Fiscal 2027 Test: The next credibility hurdle is management’s expectation that weaker pass demand can be partly recaptured through higher lift-ticket visitation.
Q5-A2. What Are Vail Resorts Insiders Doing?
- Robert Katz Open-Market Purchase: CEO and Executive Chair Robert Katz purchased 37,500 shares on March 16, 2026 at a weighted-average $131.81, committing approximately $4.94M of personal capital.
- Angela Korch Open-Market Purchase: CFO Angela Korch purchased 190 shares on March 16, 2026 at $131.85, a transaction worth approximately $25,052.
- Tax-Withholding Transactions: Katz later received vested RSUs and had 589 shares withheld for tax obligations on June 4, 2026; this was not an open-market bearish sale.
- Net Insider Signal: The trailing-year discretionary insider flow is decisively positive because the CEO’s near-$5M open-market purchase dwarfs routine tax-related share withholding and provides a concrete confidence signal.
Q5-A3. Is Vail Resorts’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Vail has a conventional single-class common-equity structure rather than a founder-controlled dual-class arrangement.
- Ownership Alignment: Katz’s substantial personal stock ownership plus his March open-market purchase create meaningful direct economic exposure to shareholder outcomes.
- Compensation Alignment: Long-term equity compensation ties a significant portion of executive wealth to company performance, although SBC still represents an economic cost to shareholders.
- Governance Tension: Oasis Management’s greater-than-7% activist position and four-director nomination slate indicate that a large shareholder believes board composition, capital allocation or strategic execution can improve, preventing a maximum governance score.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Disclosure quality is solid, but multiple fiscal 2026 guidance cuts weaken the execution record.
- Insider Trends (5/5): The CEO’s approximately $4.94M open-market purchase is a strong, specific confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Shareholder alignment is meaningful, but the active proxy challenge demonstrates material governance dissatisfaction.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 5/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Insider alignment is unusually strong, but fiscal 2026 forecasting misses and an activist board campaign offset part of that positive signal.
⛵ Step 6: Vail Resorts Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Vail Resorts Guidance
- Fiscal 2027 Guidance: Management expects net income attributable to Vail Resorts of $158M-$233M and Resort Reported EBITDA of $805M-$865M, implying a substantial rebound from fiscal 2026.
- Revenue Expectation Gap: The outlook implies revenue around $3.1B, compared with approximately $2.84B in fiscal 2026, requiring a significant recovery in visitation and guest spending despite pass units currently being down about 12%.
- Expectation Risk: Analysts have focused on whether lift-ticket visitation can realistically replace weaker passholder visitation, making the guidance assumption unusually sensitive to actual winter conditions.
- Recent Sentiment: Post-earnings target revisions remained cautious, including a Morgan Stanley target reduction from $147 to $142, while broader consensus remained centered around Hold-type ratings.
Q6-A2. What Is Vail Resorts’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership exceeds the freely traded share base because of overlapping reporting dates and securities-lending mechanics, but institutional participation is clearly very high.
- Short Interest: Approximately 6.20M shares are sold short, equal to about 19.45% of float.
- Days-to-Cover: Short ratio is approximately 9.47 days, a high level that signals pronounced skepticism and creates potential squeeze sensitivity if snowfall, pass trends or earnings surprise positively.
- Market Interpretation: High short interest is not merely technical noise; it aligns with investor concern over pass demand, weather dependence, leverage and the credibility of the fiscal 2027 rebound.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Management’s rebound guidance is plausible but depends on a meaningful lift-ticket recapture assumption that has not yet been demonstrated.
- Supply·Short Interest (0/2): Short interest near one-fifth of float and almost ten days to cover indicate unusually negative positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 1/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 0/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment is one of Vail’s weakest current factors: investors are heavily short the stock and appear unconvinced that fiscal 2027 recovery assumptions are sufficiently de-risked.
🚀 Step 7: Vail Resorts Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Vail Resorts Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Normalized Western U.S. Snowfall and Visitation Recovery
- Timing: 2026/2027 North American ski season
- Success Conditions: Rockies and Tahoe snowfall normalizes, terrain opens on schedule and lift-ticket visitation recaptures a material portion of lower passholder volume.
- Failure Risk: Another poor snow season would undermine the central assumption supporting fiscal 2027 EBITDA recovery.
- 2 Epic Experience and Younger-Skier Acquisition
- Timing: Fall 2026 through spring 2027
- Success Conditions: The youth pass discount, improved digital experience, targeted lift-ticket pricing and better guest service stabilize pass trends and improve first-time-to-pass conversion.
- Failure Risk: Pass units remain double-digit negative despite discounts and marketing, signaling a structural demand or value-perception problem.
- 3 Resource-Efficiency Savings and Park City Experience Improvements
- Timing: Fiscal 2027 with additional benefits into fiscal 2028
- Success Conditions: Approximately $25M of incremental fiscal 2027 efficiencies are realized while lift upgrades and capacity improvements raise guest satisfaction without significant cost overruns.
- Failure Risk: Savings are absorbed by wage inflation, tariffs and strategic spending while customer-experience investments fail to restore visitation.
Q7-A2. Vail Resorts’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Estimate Direction: Earnings expectations were repeatedly revised downward during fiscal 2026 as weather worsened, and post-FY2026 analyst reactions remain cautious even though fiscal 2027 earnings should rebound mechanically from the depressed base.
- Current Momentum: FY2027 earnings expectations imply recovery rather than a new structural growth cycle, while recent price-target cuts show that analysts have not fully embraced management’s rebound scenario.
- Revision Signal: Near-term estimate momentum is therefore mixed-to-negative, with the next meaningful inflection dependent on early winter snowfall and December pass/visitation disclosures.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (4/7): Normalized weather and cost efficiencies offer meaningful upside, but both depend heavily on external conditions and execution.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Earnings should rebound from a weak base, yet recent revisions and analyst sentiment remain cautious.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 5/10 pts (Catalyst 4/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Vail has identifiable recovery catalysts, but none is sufficiently de-risked to create strong positive earnings momentum before the 2026/2027 winter proves itself.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Vail Resorts Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Vail Resorts’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 33.74x (overvalued)
- Forward PE: 24.52x (overvalued)
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- PS Ratio: 1.75x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 20.59x (very overvalued)
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- P/FCF Ratio: 19.97x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 10.33x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.85x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 10.96x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 18.68x (overvalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 32.65x (overvalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Cash-flow and enterprise-value multiples are closer to neutral, but the current earnings multiple, forward P/E, price-to-book and EV/FCF remain demanding for a company whose revenue and profitability declined materially in fiscal 2026.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Vail Resorts vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is selected because Vail remains profitable and current-year GAAP earnings are unusually depressed by severe weather, making forward earnings the most relevant standardized comparison. Vail’s 24.52x compares with approximately 8.95x for United Parks & Resorts, 10.45x for Churchill Downs and 18.51x for MGM Resorts, producing a peer mean of approximately 12.64x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: +94.0%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((24.52x - 12.64x) / 12.64x) × 100 = +94.0%
- Scoring Rationale: Even allowing for Vail’s superior destination-asset scarcity and pass ecosystem, its forward earnings multiple is almost twice this leisure peer set’s mean, constituting a very large valuation premium.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: -5
Q8-A3. Is Vail Resorts Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E is used. Across approximately five years of valid quarterly observations, the usable range is approximately 18.16x-51.49x; at a current approximately 33.74x, Vail sits around 46.7% of the way from the historical minimum to maximum.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/E is close to the middle of its valid five-year range rather than near either historical extreme, despite appearing expensive in absolute and peer-relative terms.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Vail Resorts? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 6.2%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified enterprise-value reverse DCF uses fiscal 2026 free cash flow of approximately $248M, current enterprise value near $7.9B, a WACC near 6.9%, a 2.5% terminal growth assumption and a ten-year explicit forecast period.
- 2 Core assumptions: The method assumes normalized positive FCF continues, the current debt structure does not materially worsen and long-run terminal growth remains below nominal economic growth.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 8.2%
- Basis: Fiscal 2021-FY2026 revenue increased from approximately $1.91B to $2.84B, equivalent to a normalized five-year CAGR of roughly 8.2%; this is used instead of the unusually high one-year fiscal 2027 rebound implied by management guidance.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 8.2% - Implied Growth Rate 6.2% = +2.0%p
- Scoring Rationale: The current enterprise valuation does not require implausibly high long-term growth if Vail can return to its normalized historical revenue trajectory, providing a modest growth-based valuation cushion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Vail Resorts? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Overvalued
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Very Overvalued
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Fairly Valued
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Undervalued
- Reasons for Directional Mismatch: Absolute and peer-relative multiples penalize Vail heavily, while the historical-band analysis is neutral and the reverse DCF finds that normalized growth can support current enterprise value. No single direction receives three-axis confirmation.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: -2
Q8-A6. Vail Resorts’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional material valuation factor is sufficiently independent of the absolute-multiple, peer, historical-band and reverse-DCF analyses to justify another adjustment.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): -5 pts (+94% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (Middle 40-60%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +2 pts (Achievable normalized growth exceeds reverse-DCF hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): -2 pts (mismatch between valuation models)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (-5) + A3 (0) + A4 (+2) + A5 (-2) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = -7 pts
- Commentary: Vail does not screen as uniformly expensive because its historical valuation and reverse-DCF growth hurdle remain defensible, but the unusually large forward-P/E premium to leisure peers and high earnings-based multiples produce a substantial overall valuation penalty.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is the central obstacle to a constructive rating: the current price assumes a meaningful earnings recovery even though the operational evidence required to validate that recovery has not yet arrived.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Vail Resorts? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Vail Resorts?
- 1 Repeated weather-driven visitation weakness:
- Cause: Low snowfall, warmer temperatures and reduced terrain availability can materially reduce discretionary destination and local visitation.
- Impact: Financial — lower skier visits pressure lift, ski-school, dining and retail revenue while high fixed resort costs compress EBITDA.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Rockies and Tahoe snowfall, terrain-open percentages, monthly skier visits and Resort Reported EBITDA.
- 2 Structural erosion in Epic Pass demand:
- Cause: Pass units are currently down approximately 12% year over year, potentially reflecting price sensitivity, weaker customer loyalty or preference for delayed purchasing.
- Impact: Financial — weaker advance commitment reduces revenue visibility and raises exposure to unpredictable in-season lift-ticket demand.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Final 2026/2027 pass units, pass sales dollars, lift-ticket conversion and fiscal Q1 deferred-revenue trends.
- 3 High leverage amplifying an operating downturn:
- Cause: Approximately $2.92B of net debt and net leverage around four times EBITDA leave less room for prolonged weather or demand weakness.
- Impact: Financial — lower EBITDA would weaken coverage, constrain buybacks and dividend flexibility and increase refinancing sensitivity.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Net debt/EBITDA, interest coverage, revolver availability, dividend coverage and FCF after capital expenditures.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Vail Resorts to the Economy?
- 1 Consumer Discretionary Spending (⬆): Stronger household travel budgets increase destination visits and ancillary spending, directly supporting sales.
- 2 Snowfall and Winter Temperatures (⬆): Higher and more reliable snowfall expands terrain availability and visitation, directly raising sales.
- 3 Interest Rates (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower financing rates reduce debt-service pressure and can improve the value of Vail’s long-duration cash flows.
Q9-A3. Vail Resorts Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A second consecutive historically poor western ski season: Another low-snow winter causes passholder usage, lift-ticket demand and destination bookings to miss fiscal 2027 recovery assumptions.
- Early Warning Signal: December-February Rockies snowfall and open-terrain statistics remain materially below normal while skier visits continue double-digit declines.
- 2 Epic Pass weakness proves structural rather than delayed: Customers reject higher pass prices or migrate toward Ikon and independent resorts, leaving Vail unable to replace lost advance commitments.
- Early Warning Signal: Final 2026/2027 pass units remain near the current double-digit decline and lift-ticket purchases fail to compensate during peak holidays.
- 3 Leverage collides with weak cash generation: Another EBITDA decline forces management to prioritize debt and liquidity over dividend growth, buybacks or strategic reinvestment.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage rises above approximately 4.5x while interest coverage approaches 1.5x and FCF weakens materially.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Weather and pass-demand risks are no longer theoretical: visitation, revenue, EBITDA and pass-unit deterioration are already visible in reported figures, while elevated leverage magnifies their financial consequences. Liquidity remains adequate and the company is still strongly cash-generative, mitigating the risk of severe financial distress.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -12 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Vail’s core franchise remains intact, but the combination of quantitatively confirmed visitation weakness, falling pass demand and substantial leverage warrants a material risk deduction.
🎯 Step 10: Vail Resorts Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (17) + S3 (16) + S4 (18) + S5 (11) + S6 (1) + S7 (5) = 68 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (68 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-7 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-12 pts) = Investment Score 49 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 49 pts (F Rating ⛔)
- Commentary: The portfolio moat, strong cash conversion, low dilution and meaningful insider buying are outweighed by a difficult combination of deteriorating operating momentum, heavy short positioning, elevated leverage and a valuation premium that still assumes a substantial earnings recovery.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Vail Resorts? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Avoid
- Commentary: Current fundamentals require investors to underwrite both normalized snowfall and a successful shift from weaker advance pass sales toward higher in-season visitation, while the stock still carries a substantial forward earnings premium versus leisure peers.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Vail Resorts owns a scarce, moaty global ski-resort network with strong cash generation, but falling pass demand, weather-sensitive visitation, high leverage and a premium peer valuation make the current setup unusually demanding.
Q10-A4. Vail Resorts’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: declining 📉
- March 09, 2026 Q2 earnings miss and major fiscal 2026 guidance reduction
- Description: Historically poor Rockies snowfall drove weaker revenue and earnings and forced management to cut full-year expectations, intensifying concern over weather sensitivity. ➡ Stock Price Volatility
- June 09, 2026 Q3 earnings miss, another guidance cut and weaker early pass sales
- Description: Q3 revenue fell roughly 7%, skier visits declined about 15%, fiscal guidance was lowered again and next-season pass units were down approximately 10%, sending shares sharply lower around the announcement. ➡ Stock Price Decline
- September 29, 2026 FY2026 results reveal double-digit pass-unit decline but establish fiscal 2027 recovery guidance
- Description: Investors balanced a roughly 12% pass-unit decline against management’s $805M-$865M Resort EBITDA outlook, producing a volatile but initially resilient reaction before subsequent selling. ➡ Mixed Stock Price Reaction
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 49 pts and the Recommendation falls under Avoid, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 49 pts and the Recommendation falls under Avoid, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.