Type A - MGIC Investment Corporation (MTG) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 MGIC Investment Key Upcoming Events
- November 04, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: MGIC Investment has officially scheduled its third-quarter results for after the market close. Investors will focus on insurance in force, new insurance written, premium yields, delinquency rates, credit losses, and capital returns. The November 5 conference call will provide additional operating commentary.
- November 12, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Record Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Shareholders of record will qualify for the recently declared $0.17 quarterly cash dividend. The declaration maintains the higher dividend rate established in July 2026.
- November 23, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: MGIC Investment will distribute $0.17 per share, equivalent to a $0.68 annualized rate. The payment reinforces management’s commitment to recurring shareholder distributions.
🏢 Step 1: MGIC Investment Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is MGIC Investment?
- Company Name (Ticker): MGIC Investment Corporation (MTG)
- Sector: Financials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1957 (principal insurance business; present holding-company structure developed subsequently)
- Listing Date: August 06, 1991
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Milwaukee
- CEO: Timothy J. Mattke
- Market Cap: $5.83B
- Shares Outstanding: 205.12M
- Current Stock Price: $28.41
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.39%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 05, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does MGIC Investment Make Money?
- Private Mortgage Insurance Premiums: MGIC Investment earns recurring insurance premiums by protecting mortgage lenders and investors against certain credit losses on residential mortgages, principally loans with down payments below 20%.
- Mortgage Credit Risk Transfer: Its principal subsidiary, Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation, assumes specified mortgage default risks in exchange for premiums. Insurance coverage helps eligible borrowers obtain conventional mortgage financing with smaller down payments.
- Investment Portfolio Income: The company invests substantial insurance capital and accumulated premiums in predominantly fixed-income securities, generating investment earnings in addition to underwriting profits.
- Economic Model: Profitability depends on the size and persistence of insured mortgages, premium pricing, borrower credit quality, claim frequency, investment yields, and regulatory capital requirements.
- Customer Relationships: Mortgage originators and servicing institutions distribute and administer insured loans. MGIC competes for lender relationships through underwriting efficiency, pricing, financial strength, and service quality.
Q1-A3. MGIC Investment’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Primary Mortgage Insurance: The company’s dominant operating business is U.S. private mortgage insurance. It is reported principally through one insurance operating segment rather than a diversified collection of unrelated businesses.
- Net Premiums Earned: Q2 2026 net premiums were $238.10M, representing approximately 80.6% of consolidated quarterly revenue of $295.39M.
- Insurance Portfolio: Primary insurance in force reached $304.80B, compared with $297.00B one year earlier, an increase of approximately 2.6%.
- New Insurance Written: Q2 2026 production totaled $17.80B, up approximately 8.5% from $16.40B in Q2 2025.
- Investment Income and Other Revenue: The remaining approximately 19.4% of Q2 revenue reflects investment-related and other income, based on the difference between consolidated revenue and net premiums earned.
- Economic Significance: Investment returns help support profitability when insurance premium growth slows, although changes in portfolio yields and securities values introduce interest-rate sensitivity.
- Revenue Quality: Insurance in force has increased even as net premium yield declined from 33.0 basis points in Q2 2025 to 31.3 basis points in Q2 2026.
- Primary Growth Driver: Expanding insurance exposure and maintaining high policy persistency are more important than rapid expansion into new business segments.
Q1-A4. Who Are MGIC Investment’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors: Essent Group, Radian Group, NMI Holdings, and Enact Holdings compete in the U.S. private mortgage insurance market.
- Industry Structure: The market is concentrated among a small number of established insurers that must satisfy demanding capital and counterparty eligibility requirements.
- MGIC’s Position: MGIC is one of the industry’s established participants, benefiting from longstanding lender relationships, underwriting expertise, and substantial insurance capital.
- Competitive Advantages: Scale, lender integration, credit-performance data, and capital resources support its ability to underwrite mortgage risks across economic cycles.
- Pricing Competition: Industry participants compete aggressively for high-quality loans. Comparable coverage and relatively standardized insurance products constrain long-term premium pricing power.
- Substitutes: Government-backed mortgage insurance programs, lender-paid arrangements, alternative mortgage structures, and larger borrower down payments can reduce demand for conventional borrower-paid private mortgage insurance.
Q1-A5. MGIC Investment Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 02, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported its fourth-quarter and full-year financial performance, providing an updated baseline for earnings, underwriting conditions, and capital generation.
- April 23, 2026 Announced Additional $750M Share Repurchase Authorization
- Description: The board authorized another $750M of repurchases, expanding management’s capacity to return excess capital and reduce the share count.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Net income totaled $165.30M, or $0.76 per diluted share. Insurance credit losses and premium yields remained important drivers of quarterly profitability.
- July 23, 2026 Increased Quarterly Dividend
- Description: The quarterly dividend was increased from $0.15 to $0.17 per share, a 13.3% increase, reflecting continued capital distribution.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: MGIC reported GAAP net income of $182.10M, or $0.86 per diluted share, and adjusted operating income of $183.70M, or $0.87 per diluted share. Insurance in force reached $304.80B, while the annualized ROE was 14.5%.
- October 08, 2026 Scheduled Third-Quarter Earnings Disclosure
- Description: The company announced that Q3 2026 results would be released on November 4, establishing a near-term financial catalyst.
- October 29, 2026 Declared $0.17 Quarterly Dividend
- Description: The board maintained its quarterly dividend, payable November 23 to shareholders of record November 12, reinforcing the established capital-return program.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: MGIC Investment is an established U.S. private mortgage insurer with a substantial recurring premium base, strong lender relationships, and meaningful investment income. Its investment case centers on disciplined underwriting, growing book value, and shareholder distributions, while premium competition and mortgage-credit cyclicality limit structural growth.
🏰 Step 2: MGIC Investment’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does MGIC Investment Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Private mortgage insurers must maintain substantial capital, satisfy insurer eligibility standards, and establish credible claims-paying capabilities. These requirements discourage lightly capitalized entrants.
- Lender Relationships: Established underwriting systems and integration with mortgage lenders create operational switching costs, although customers can allocate business among multiple insurers.
- Scale Advantages: MGIC’s $304.80B insurance-in-force portfolio supports recurring premiums and allows fixed underwriting and administrative expenses to be spread across a large insured base.
- Pricing Power: Pricing is constrained by competition from Essent, Radian, NMI Holdings, and Enact. The decline in net premium yield from 33.0 to 31.3 basis points demonstrates that scale does not confer unrestricted pricing power.
- Profitability Defense: Strong capitalization and favorable credit performance support attractive through-cycle returns, although recession-driven claim losses can substantially reduce profitability.
- Moat Assessment: MGIC possesses a meaningful regulatory and relationship-based moat, but not a monopoly or an unconstrained pricing franchise.
Q2-A2. Is MGIC Investment’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: The mature U.S. private mortgage insurance industry is driven by conventional mortgage originations, first-time homebuyer activity, household formation, home prices, and mortgage financing conditions. Growth is structurally linked to housing finance rather than a rapidly expanding new technology market.
- Growth Sustainability: Insurance in force increased approximately 2.6% YoY in Q2 2026, while new insurance written increased 8.5%. Growth can persist through portfolio retention and new business, but falling premium yields limit revenue conversion.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Mortgage Origination Contraction: Persistently high mortgage rates or housing affordability constraints reduce purchase mortgage activity and new insurance written.
- 2 Premium Competition: Competitors reduce insurance rates faster than MGIC expands coverage, causing net premiums earned to stagnate despite rising insurance in force.
- 3 Housing Credit Deterioration: Rising unemployment and borrower delinquencies increase claims, reduce underwriting profitability, and constrain capital distributions.
Q2-A3. How Does MGIC Investment Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: MGIC has aggressively retired shares. The outstanding share count declined approximately 11.5% YoY by October 2026, materially supporting EPS and book value per share.
- Repurchase Authorization: The additional $750M authorization announced in April 2026 provides flexibility for continued capital returns, subject to capital requirements and market conditions.
- Dividend Policy: The quarterly dividend increased to $0.17 in July 2026, giving an annualized dividend of $0.68 and a yield of approximately 2.39%.
- Capital Adequacy: At June 30, 2026, PMIERs available assets were approximately $5.60B, with excess assets of $2.70B above required levels.
- Holding Company Liquidity: Approximately $930M of holding-company liquidity provides flexibility for dividends, buybacks, and other corporate obligations.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Repurchases and dividends are supported by substantial capital buffers. However, repurchase attractiveness depends on purchase prices relative to sustainable book value and future insurance losses.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Regulatory capital barriers, scale, and lender relationships provide protection, but pricing competition is material.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Insurance in force and new business are growing, although mortgage-market cyclicality and yield compression limit expansion.
- Capital Allocation (7/7): Substantial repurchases, dividend growth, and strong excess capital demonstrate effective capital returns.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 7/7)
- Step 2 Summary: MGIC benefits from established industry barriers and effective shareholder-oriented capital allocation. Its relatively mature growth profile and limited premium pricing power prevent a stronger economic-moat assessment.
💰 Step 3: Is MGIC Investment Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. MGIC Investment’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Remains Stable but Growth Is Limited: FY2025 revenue was approximately $1.21B, compared with approximately $1.21B in FY2024, representing growth of 0.5%. TTM revenue through June 2026 declined to approximately $1.20B, roughly 1.9% below the comparable prior-year period.
- Operating Profitability Moderated: FY2025 operating income was approximately $964.14M, down from approximately $1.00B in FY2024. TTM operating income through June 2026 was approximately $920.13M, reflecting lower premium yields and changes in underwriting results.
- Net Income and EPS Divergence: FY2025 net income declined from $762.99M to $738.35M, yet diluted EPS increased from $2.89 to $3.14. TTM net income through June 2026 was $707.85M, while EPS rose to $3.20. Share repurchases, rather than accelerating aggregate profits, explain much of the per-share improvement.
- Latest Quarter: Q2 2026 net income decreased from $192.50M to $182.10M YoY, while diluted EPS increased from $0.81 to $0.86. Adjusted operating EPS was $0.87.
- Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $708.02M. With capital expenditure of approximately $1.54M, conventionally defined FCF was approximately $706.48M, compared with approximately $851.77M in FY2025.
- Margin Trends: The TTM operating margin was approximately 76.9%, compared with 79.4% in FY2025. The TTM net margin was approximately 59.2%, versus 60.8% in FY2025.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Operating leverage has not recently strengthened. Expenses and claims experience are manageable, but declining premium yields and reduced aggregate earnings have offset portfolio growth.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is MGIC Investment? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Equity: TTM ROE was approximately 13.92%, compared with 14.31% in FY2025 and 14.90% in FY2024.
- Return on Assets: TTM ROA was approximately 8.80%, compared with 9.14% in FY2025, reflecting modestly lower profitability.
- Cost of Equity: An analytical COE range of approximately 9-11% is reasonable for a mature mortgage insurer with substantial underwriting cyclicality. The latest ROE remains above this estimated required return, indicating positive economic value creation under those assumptions.
- Insurance Underwriting Efficiency: The Q2 2026 loss ratio was 4.6%, while the underwriting expense ratio was 19.8%. Their combined underwriting ratio was approximately 24.4%, substantially below 100%, indicating favorable current underwriting profitability.
- Peer Position: MGIC’s double-digit ROE and strong underwriting profitability are competitive with established private mortgage insurance peers, although a fully comparable current peer ROE average was not established.
- Capital Efficiency Conclusion: For this insurance business, ROE relative to COE is more meaningful than conventional industrial ROIC relative to WACC.
Q3-A3. What Drives MGIC Investment’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Insurance in force, net premium yield, and underwriting loss ratio are the most informative operating indicators because they explain premium generation and the credit costs borne by insurer equity.
- Insurance in Force Expansion: Insurance in force increased from $297.00B in Q2 2025 to $304.80B in Q2 2026, expanding the recurring insurance exposure base.
- Net Premium Yield Compression: Net premium yield declined from 33.0 to 31.3 basis points YoY. The lower yield offsets part of the benefit of higher insured balances.
- Underwriting Loss Ratio: The Q2 2026 loss ratio was 4.6%, compared with 14.1% in Q1 2026 and -1.2% in Q2 2025. Credit performance remains favorable but changes in claims and reserve estimates can create substantial quarterly variability.
- Operational Driver: The strongest earnings combination is stable policy retention, selective new underwriting, disciplined risk-based pricing, and low realized mortgage defaults.
- Return Driver Conclusion: MGIC can generate ROE above its estimated cost of equity when premium and investment income comfortably exceed insurance losses, operating expenses, and the cost of supporting regulatory capital.
Q3-A4. Are MGIC Investment’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $708.02M was approximately 1.00x TTM net income of $707.85M.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $706.48M was also approximately 1.00x net income, reflecting minimal physical capital expenditure.
- Historical Comparison: FY2025 operating cash flow of $852.80M exceeded net income of $738.35M, giving cash conversion of approximately 1.15x.
- Insurance Accounting Considerations: Operating cash flow is affected by premium timing, insurance reserves, reinsurance recoverables, and taxes. Insurance investment assets must also support future claims and regulatory requirements.
- Quality Assessment: Strong cash generation supports reported profitability, although accounting earnings and cash flow should be assessed alongside reserve adequacy and credit performance.
Q3-A5. Is MGIC Investment’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: Total debt was approximately $646.87M at June 30, 2026, compared with approximately $207.28M of cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated financial data.
- Leverage: Debt-to-equity was approximately 0.13x, while debt-to-EBITDA was approximately 0.70x and net debt-to-EBITDA was approximately 0.48x on the standardized financial basis.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest expense coverage was approximately 25.84x, indicating substantial earnings capacity relative to financing costs.
- Insurance Investments: The company held approximately $5.72B in investments, primarily fixed-income securities. These assets principally support insurance liabilities and regulatory capital and should not be treated as unrestricted surplus cash.
- Regulatory Capital: PMIERs excess available assets of approximately $2.70B provided a significant cushion over required resources as of Q2 2026.
- Liquidity Assessment: Holding-company liquidity of approximately $930M and substantial insurance capital buffers reduce near-term funding concerns.
- Financial Health Conclusion: Leverage and liquidity appear well controlled, with mortgage credit deterioration rather than corporate refinancing the more important balance-sheet risk.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): ROE exceeds estimated equity capital costs and underwriting profitability is strong, although margins have moderated.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow closely tracks net income and capital expenditure is low, subject to insurer reserve and investment-capital considerations.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Strong regulatory capital excess, holding-company liquidity, modest leverage, and substantial interest coverage support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 22/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: MGIC combines strong underwriting margins, healthy ROE, and conservative leverage with substantial regulatory capital resources. Its principal weakness is modest aggregate earnings growth rather than financial distress.
🔎 Step 4: MGIC Investment Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does MGIC Investment Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found.
- Evidence: Premiums and investment income are recognized under established insurance accounting policies. Reviewed disclosures did not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: Not found.
- Evidence: The business is not capital expenditure intensive, and deferred insurance acquisition costs are relatively modest compared with assets and earnings.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found.
- Evidence: Inventory is not economically material to mortgage insurance. Other receivables increased from approximately $116.19M at FY2025 year-end to $127.29M in June 2026, without evidence of a disproportionate revenue-recognition problem.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Present.
- Evidence: Q2 2026 adjusted operating net income of $183.70M exceeded GAAP net income of $182.10M. The difference was modest, but insurance reserve releases and investment-related adjustments can affect comparisons between reported and normalized earnings.
Q4-A2. Is MGIC Investment Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: MGIC is a mortgage credit insurer rather than a manufacturer expanding physical production capacity. Its industry-cycle exposure arises from insurance pricing, underwriting volume, credit conditions, and regulatory capital rather than excess plant construction or equipment spending.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is MGIC Investment’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $708.02M closely matched $707.85M of net income.
- Cash Flow Trend: FY2025 operating cash flow was $852.80M, versus $725.03M in FY2024. The subsequent TTM moderation warrants monitoring but does not by itself indicate structural funding deterioration.
- Capital Expenditure: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $1.54M, leaving nearly all operating cash flow available before insurance regulatory capital considerations.
- Warning Signals: No persistent negative operating cash flow or dependence on emergency equity issuance was established.
- Insurance-Specific Monitoring: Reserve development, delinquency inventory, reinsurance recoverables, and insurer-level dividend capacity are essential to assessing sustainable distributable cash.
Q4-A4. Is MGIC Investment Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: MGIC has been a substantial net repurchaser rather than a dilutive issuer. Outstanding shares declined approximately 11.53% over the latest year to 205.12M, supporting per-share earnings despite lower aggregate net income.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $23.82M, modest relative to net income. Normal compensation issuance remains a potential source of dilution, but no material near-term convertible financing or emergency equity issuance was established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Financial statements use TTM through June 2026 and FY2025 annual comparisons; market valuation reflects October 30, 2026 ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings are distinguished from adjusted operating earnings, and FCF is defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from diluted weighted-average shares used for historical EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Figures are stated in USD with consistently identified millions, billions, basis points, and per-share units ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The financial and market figures used in the principal calculations are aligned to their identified dates and definitions ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No material accounting irregularity was established, although reserve-sensitive earnings require continued monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong positive cash generation is supported by historical performance, with some recent cash-flow moderation.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Aggressive net share repurchases materially outweigh ordinary equity compensation issuance.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: MGIC’s forensic profile is generally favorable, supported by strong cash generation and substantial share-count reduction. Mortgage-loss reserves and insurance-capital restrictions remain more important monitoring areas than conventional inventory or capital-expenditure accounting.
👔 Step 5: MGIC Investment Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust MGIC Investment’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Execution Record: Management has maintained substantial capital cushions while generating profitable underwriting results and growing insurance in force.
- Earnings Delivery: Q2 2026 adjusted operating EPS of $0.87 exceeded the approximately $0.76 market expectation. Recent quarterly EPS results have generally exceeded compiled expectations.
- Operational Transparency: Management regularly discloses insurance in force, premium yields, new insurance written, delinquencies, losses, and regulatory capital metrics.
- Capital Allocation Credibility: The additional $750M repurchase authorization and July 2026 dividend increase are consistent with management’s stated shareholder-return priorities.
- Limitations: Favorable results have benefited from benign mortgage credit conditions. Strong performance in the current environment does not establish equivalent execution through a severe recession.
Q5-A2. What Are MGIC Investment Insiders Doing?
- Trailing Insider Flow: Approximately $27.20M of reported open-market insider sales occurred across 21 filings during the trailing 12 months through October 29, 2026, with no reported open-market purchases in the reviewed transaction data.
- CEO Transactions: Timothy J. Mattke sold 137,113 shares on August 5, 2026, at approximately $30.52 per share. The associated SEC Form 4 identifies the transaction as occurring under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted May 4, 2026.
- Additional CEO Sale: Mattke sold another 137,114 shares on October 1, 2026, at approximately $26.24 per share.
- Other Executives: President and COO Salvatore A. Miosi sold 30,000 shares on September 1, 2026, and another 30,000 shares on October 1. CFO Nathaniel H. Colson sold 20,000 shares on September 24.
- Transaction Interpretation: Insider activity was decisively net selling. However, documented planned transactions and continuing executive holdings weaken the inference that every sale reflects a new negative judgment about intrinsic value.
- Management Sentiment: No coordinated open-market insider buying signal was identified to offset the selling pattern.
Q5-A3. Is MGIC Investment’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Structure: MGIC has conventional publicly traded common equity rather than a founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership was approximately 1.06% of outstanding shares, providing some direct equity alignment without concentrated voting control.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive incentives include performance-oriented compensation and equity awards, linking management outcomes to company performance and shareholder value.
- Share Count Discipline: Large repurchases have more than offset equity compensation dilution, creating tangible per-share benefits.
- Governance Concern: Persistent insider selling warrants attention, especially when management simultaneously emphasizes long-term shareholder value.
- Overall Assessment: Governance and capital allocation generally favor shareholders, although management ownership and insider purchasing conviction are not exceptional.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Consistent disclosures, favorable earnings delivery, and disciplined capitalization support credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Significant net insider selling without corresponding open-market purchases limits the confidence signal, despite documented planned sales.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and substantial buybacks support alignment, although insider ownership is relatively modest.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management demonstrates competent operating execution and shareholder-oriented capital deployment, but persistent insider sales moderate the overall alignment assessment.
⛵ Step 6: MGIC Investment Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs MGIC Investment Guidance
- Near-Term Consensus: Q3 2026 consensus expectations were approximately $0.81 per share and $298.66M in revenue ahead of the November 4 release.
- Year-Over-Year Comparison: The Q3 2025 comparison was approximately $0.83 EPS and $304.51M in revenue, implying anticipated declines of roughly 2.5% in EPS and 1.9% in revenue.
- Company Guidance: MGIC does not provide an equivalent comprehensive quarterly EPS and revenue midpoint sufficient for a direct numerical guidance-versus-consensus spread.
- Expectation Interpretation: Consensus anticipates modest earnings pressure rather than accelerating growth. Continued share repurchases may protect EPS even if aggregate earnings remain soft.
- Revision Direction: The precise 90-day change in comparable consensus estimates could not be established. The upcoming report therefore represents the principal near-term opportunity for expectation revisions.
Q6-A2. What Is MGIC Investment’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 95.95% of outstanding shares were held by institutions in the latest compiled ownership data.
- Short Interest: Approximately 10.33M shares were reported short, equivalent to roughly 5.41% of float on the associated reporting basis.
- Days-to-Cover: The corresponding short ratio was approximately 4.47 trading days.
- Recent Change: Reported short interest increased from approximately 8.03M shares in the previous monthly observation, suggesting a meaningful rise in bearish positioning or hedging activity.
- Market Interpretation: Short positioning is notable but not extreme. It could amplify earnings-related volatility, without by itself establishing a strong short-squeeze thesis.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Modest expected earnings contraction is observable, but a direct company-guidance midpoint comparison is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): High institutional participation is offset by rising short positioning and meaningful insider sales.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations remain restrained ahead of Q3 results, with rising short interest introducing additional sensitivity to earnings surprises.
🚀 Step 7: MGIC Investment Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move MGIC Investment Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Underwriting Performance
- Timing: November 4-5, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Earnings exceed the approximately $0.81 EPS expectation, premium yields stabilize, insurance in force remains resilient, and credit losses stay manageable.
- Failure Risk: Higher delinquency-related losses, continued premium compression, or weaker new insurance production offset earnings benefits from share repurchases.
- 2 Continued Repurchases and Book Value Accretion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, conditional on capital availability.
- Success Conditions: Excess capital supports additional repurchases at economically attractive valuations, reducing the share count and lifting per-share value.
- Failure Risk: Deteriorating mortgage credit conditions or regulatory capital requirements restrict distributions.
- 3 Stabilization of Mortgage Insurance Premium Economics
- Timing: Over quarterly results during 2027.
- Success Conditions: New insurance written remains healthy, policy persistency supports the portfolio, and pricing competition stops materially reducing net premium yields.
- Failure Risk: Weak housing affordability and aggressive competitor pricing produce stagnant premium revenue despite portfolio growth.
Q7-A2. MGIC Investment’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Current Earnings Baseline: Compiled estimates indicate approximately $3.22 of FY2026 EPS and $3.37 for FY2027, implying roughly 4.7% growth.
- Revision Evidence: A complete comparable 90-day earnings-estimate revision series was not established, so the direction of analyst revisions cannot be quantified reliably.
- Recent Results: Q2 2026 adjusted operating EPS of $0.87 exceeded expectations, although revenue remained slightly below consensus.
- Near-Term Implication: Q3 earnings, premium yields, and updated credit assumptions are likely to determine whether FY2027 estimates strengthen or weaken.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Earnings disclosure, continuing repurchases, and potential premium stabilization offer credible catalysts, but none guarantees significant operating acceleration.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Expected FY2027 EPS growth and recent earnings outperformance are favorable, although precise revision momentum remains unconfirmed.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: MGIC has credible earnings and capital-return catalysts, with the greatest near-term sensitivity concentrated in Q3 credit performance and premium trends.
⚖️ Step 8: Is MGIC Investment Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. MGIC Investment’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 8.88x (undervalued) — Low relative to the company’s positive ROE and consistent profitability, although insurance earnings are cyclical.
- PS Ratio: 4.87x (fairly valued) — Reflects high insurance underwriting margins but is less informative than earnings and book-value measures.
- PB Ratio: 1.17x (fairly valued) — A moderate premium to accounting equity supported by double-digit ROE.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.16x (fairly valued) — Close to tangible book value, with an attractive but not extraordinary spread between ROE and estimated COE.
- P/FCF Ratio: 8.25x (undervalued) — Indicates substantial accounting cash generation relative to market capitalization, although insurer FCF is not fully distributable.
- P/OCF Ratio: 8.23x (undervalued) — Consistent with strong cash conversion.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 5.24x (fairly valued) — Less appropriate for evaluating insurance equity than P/E or P/B.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 6.78x (fairly valued) — Numerically modest, but debt and investment securities are integral to an insurer’s financial structure.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 6.81x (fairly valued) — Has limited independent usefulness for comparing insurance companies.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 8.87x (fairly valued) — Sensitive to insurance financing and capital classifications.
- Forward PE: 8.55x (undervalued) — Modest relative to projected EPS and historical profitability.
- PEG Ratio: 0.98x (fairly valued) — Near 1.0x, but depends heavily on the earnings-growth horizon and estimate methodology.
- Scoring Rationale: The most relevant measures are P/E, forward P/E, and P/B linked to sustainable ROE. Earnings valuation appears attractive, while the modest premium to book value and limited structural growth prevent a very-undervalued conclusion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. MGIC Investment vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/B is the preferred metric because mortgage insurers are capital-regulated financial companies whose equity valuations are closely connected to book value, credit quality, and sustainable ROE. Relevant competitors include Essent Group, Radian Group, NMI Holdings, and Enact Holdings.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current arithmetic peer mean could not be established on a consistent October 30, 2026 observation basis.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((MGIC P/B 1.17x - comparable peer mean) / comparable peer mean) × 100; the peer mean is unverified, so the numerical deviation cannot be determined.
- Scoring Rationale: Differences in reserve practices, capital distributions, insurance portfolio composition, and ROE require synchronized peer data. The absence of a reliable comparable mean does not establish a relative valuation advantage or disadvantage.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is MGIC Investment Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: P/B ratio, based on five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025, compared with the October 30, 2026 current P/B.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 0.97x; FY2022 0.83x; FY2023 1.06x; FY2024 1.16x; FY2025 1.27x.
- Sampling Basis: Five annual fiscal-year-end observations spanning four calendar years, using a consistent price-to-book-value definition.
- Minimum: 0.83x.
- Maximum: 1.27x.
- Current: 1.17x.
- Range Position Calculation: (1.17 - 0.83) / (1.27 - 0.83) × 100 = 77.3%.
- Scoring Rationale: MGIC trades in the upper portion of its observed annual historical P/B range, consistent with an overvalued historical-band classification. This does not necessarily indicate excessive intrinsic valuation because current credit quality, capital strength, and normalized ROE differ from prior years.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -3
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into MGIC Investment? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: Not applicable.
- 1 Methodology: An insurer-specific equity cash-flow model would need to isolate distributable holding-company cash and insurer dividends from cash retained for policyholder obligations and regulatory capital.
- 2 Core assumptions: Reported operating cash flow and investment assets cannot be treated as unrestricted FCFE. The timing of regulatory capital releases and credit-cycle claim obligations is not sufficiently established for a defensible standalone reverse DCF.
- Achievable Growth Rate: Not applicable.
- Basis: Insurance in force, premium yields, ROE, and EPS growth are observable, but they cannot be converted into a matched distributable-equity-cash-flow growth rate without material additional capital-flow assumptions.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Not applicable — a consistent implied and achievable FCFE growth pair is not established.
- Scoring Rationale: MGIC’s regulatory capital retention, claims obligations, and insurer-to-holding-company dividend restrictions make a conventional corporate cash-flow reverse DCF less defensible than a normalized earnings and book-value assessment. The alternative growth-hurdle approach is more appropriate.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From MGIC Investment? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 8.88x trailing earnings and 1.17x book value, MGIC does not require rapid structural growth to justify its market valuation. Stable ROE of approximately 13-14%, modest premium growth, and disciplined capital returns could support the current price, although credit losses and competitive premium compression prevent a stronger undervaluation conclusion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: +1
Q8-A5. MGIC Investment’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — MGIC’s investment securities primarily support insurance liabilities and regulatory capital rather than representing independently distributable hidden investment stakes; no qualifying separable asset value of at least 10% of market capitalization was established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional material valuation factor warrants adjustment beyond the earnings multiple, historical P/B position, capital-return economics, and credit-cycle sensitivity already reflected in the preceding valuation axes.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -3 pts (observed-range position p = 77.3%; Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +1 pts (Modest earnings-growth hurdle under the active alternative)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional valuation adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-3) + A4 (+1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: MGIC screens attractively on earnings valuation and requires only modest operating growth to support its present price. However, the stock’s relatively elevated position within its historical book-value multiple range offsets much of that attraction.
- Step 8 Summary: MGIC appears reasonably valued overall, with earnings-based upside potential balanced by historical P/B valuation constraints and the cyclicality of mortgage insurance profitability.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of MGIC Investment? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to MGIC Investment?
- 1 Mortgage credit deterioration during an economic downturn:
- Cause: Rising unemployment, declining home prices, and weaker borrower finances increase mortgage delinquencies and claims.
- Impact: Higher insurance losses reduce net income, ROE, and regulatory capital flexibility, potentially restricting dividends and repurchases.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor the primary delinquency rate, currently 2.37%, loss ratio, reserve development, unemployment trends, and PMIERs excess assets.
- 2 Persistent private mortgage insurance pricing compression:
- Cause: Competition among established mortgage insurers and shifts in the mix of new insurance production reduce effective premium yields.
- Impact: Lower premium income per dollar of insured exposure pressures earnings despite stable or expanding insurance in force.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track net premium yield, which declined from 33.0 to 31.3 basis points YoY, alongside new insurance written and persistency.
- 3 Housing affordability and origination weakness:
- Cause: Elevated mortgage rates, constrained housing inventory, and expensive home prices suppress purchase mortgage demand.
- Impact: Reduced new insurance production limits future portfolio expansion and increases dependence on existing policy retention and share buybacks for EPS growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly new insurance written, purchase mortgage activity, annual persistency, and insurance-in-force growth.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is MGIC Investment to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Mortgage Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Persistently elevated borrowing costs weaken housing affordability and mortgage originations, limiting new private mortgage insurance production.
- 2 Higher Unemployment (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising joblessness increases mortgage delinquencies and eventual insured claims, potentially reducing underwriting profits and insurer capital.
- 3 Tighter Mortgage Insurance Capital Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher required capital under eligibility standards could reduce excess capital available for parent-company dividends and repurchases.
Q9-A3. MGIC Investment Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A severe housing recession overwhelms recent underwriting profitability: A combination of falling home prices, rising unemployment, and higher defaults causes sustained insurance claims and reserve increases.
- Early Warning Signal: The primary delinquency rate rises materially above recent levels for multiple quarters while net incurred losses accelerate.
- 2 An extended mortgage-origination slump erodes new business: Housing affordability remains constrained while existing policies gradually terminate, reducing insurance in force and recurring premium revenue.
- Early Warning Signal: New insurance written declines for several consecutive quarters and insurance-in-force growth turns negative.
- 3 Excess capital disappears as credit losses increase: Management’s capital-return strategy becomes unsustainable as insured mortgage risks rise and regulatory excess capital contracts.
- Early Warning Signal: PMIERs excess assets fall sharply while repurchase activity is suspended and insurer dividend flexibility deteriorates.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: MGIC faces meaningful mortgage credit and premium-pricing risks, including a net premium yield decline from 33.0 to 31.3 basis points and a higher Q2 delinquency rate of 2.37% versus 2.21% a year earlier. However, Q2 underwriting losses remained modest, annualized ROE was 14.5%, and PMIERs excess assets were approximately $2.70B. These capital and profitability buffers substantially mitigate the observed exposures, although a severe housing recession could change the credit outlook.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Mortgage credit losses, insurance pricing competition, and housing activity are the principal downside variables. Current capital strength supports resilience, but sustained deterioration in credit performance could materially impair earnings and capital distributions.
🎯 Step 10: MGIC Investment Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (22) + S4 (18) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 76 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 76 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong capitalization, profitable underwriting, effective capital allocation, and substantial cash generation support the investment case. The relatively mature growth profile, historical valuation position, persistent insider selling, and mortgage-credit sensitivity moderate the overall assessment.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy MGIC Investment? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: MGIC offers a combination of sustainable underwriting profitability, conservative leverage, book-value growth, and substantial shareholder distributions. Its relatively modest earnings multiple provides a reasonable entry valuation, although the stock should be accumulated with attention to mortgage-credit conditions and premium yield trends.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- MGIC Investment combines profitable mortgage insurance, strong excess capital, and aggressive share repurchases at a modest earnings multiple, but housing-credit cyclicality and premium competition constrain its growth and downside resilience.
Q10-A4. MGIC Investment’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Moderately Upward but Volatile 📈↔️ — Shares gained approximately 4.7% over the latest 52 weeks through October 30, 2026, trading within a $24.69-$31.89 range, with notable earnings-related volatility.
- February 02, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Full-year results provided an updated assessment of the insurer’s credit performance and sustainable earnings.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — The stock fell approximately 5.2% between the trading session preceding the results and the following session.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Q1 results reflected continued profitability but highlighted the market’s sensitivity to insurance credit costs and premium trends.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 9.1% between the pre-release and post-release trading sessions.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported adjusted EPS above expectations, insurance-in-force growth, and substantial excess regulatory capital.
- Stock Price Reaction: Limited Decline ➡️ — Shares declined approximately 0.4% between the preceding session and the session following the earnings announcement, indicating a relatively restrained immediate response.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $28.41
- Buy Zone: $26.00 ($25.00–$27.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band of $25.00-$27.00 corresponds to approximately 7.5-8.1x the analyst-estimated FY2027 normalized EPS of $3.35. This offers a more substantial earnings margin of safety against potential mortgage credit losses.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: No structural-growth premium is applied because mortgage insurance remains economically cyclical. The entry range instead emphasizes valuation discipline near the lower portion of the latest annual trading range.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying range is $25.00-$27.00, with a midpoint of $26.00. This represents a valuation-sensitive entry rather than a requirement to chase the stock following an earnings-driven advance.
- Price Target: $31.83
- Expected Return: +12.0% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized diluted EPS × justified forward P/E — an appropriate approach for a mature, profitable mortgage insurer whose per-share economics are driven by underwriting returns and capital distributions.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized EPS $3.35 × 9.50x forward P/E = $31.83
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $3.35 FY2027 EPS base is an independent analytical estimate, informed by approximately $3.20 TTM EPS, continuing buybacks, modest insurance-in-force growth, and pressure on premium yields. A 9.50x multiple is selected judgmentally within a roughly 9-10x normalized earnings reference range, reflecting double-digit ROE but limited structural growth and mortgage-credit risk. The higher target-date multiple assumes continued capital strength and stable credit performance; it does not require a return to a historical peak P/B multiple. Unlike the historical P/B assessment, the target capitalizes prospective earnings after further share-count reduction. The estimate is particularly sensitive to loss ratios and the pace of repurchases.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, the target requires stable credit performance in the November 2026 earnings release and subsequent 2027 results, combined with continued book-value accretion and the execution of capital returns.
- Stop Loss: $22.75 ($22.00–$23.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Q3 2026 earnings exceed expectations while insurance losses remain controlled
- Description: A stronger earnings base and stable underwriting metrics would reinforce the normalized EPS outlook. Maintain positions while reviewing whether the improved results are already reflected in valuation. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Capital returns produce continued book-value and EPS accretion
- Description: Repurchases below justified intrinsic value can increase long-term per-share value. Consider adding only if credit performance remains sound and the stock enters the preferred buying range. 👉 Selective Accumulation (Buy)
- 3 Premium yields stabilize alongside expanding insurance in force
- Description: An improved balance between pricing and portfolio growth would strengthen recurring earnings durability, supporting continued ownership. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Q3 2026 earnings exceed expectations while insurance losses remain controlled
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Delinquencies and incurred losses accelerate for several quarters
- Description: Persistent credit deterioration would undermine the sustainable earnings estimate and could require a lower valuation multiple. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Regulatory capital excess contracts materially
- Description: A substantial capital-buffer reduction could limit future dividends and repurchases, weakening an important investment thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Premium yields continue declining without corresponding portfolio growth
- Description: Sustained premium compression would constrain earnings growth even with favorable credit performance. Reassess normalized profitability before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Delinquencies and incurred losses accelerate for several quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor smaller initial exposure and prioritize entries within $25.00-$27.00. Monitor mortgage delinquencies and regulatory capital before increasing allocations.
- Neutral Investors: Build positions gradually around the preferred entry range, maintaining disciplined exposure limits and reassessing earnings after the November 2026 release.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider a modest initial allocation near the current market price if willing to accept earnings volatility, reserving additional capital for valuation-driven opportunities and applying the defined risk limits.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is MGIC Investment’s Exposure to a Housing Recession Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: MGIC’s profitability depends on borrower credit performance rather than simply mortgage origination volume. A recession that causes unemployment and mortgage delinquencies to increase can raise claims against previously insured loans. The company’s Q2 2026 delinquency rate was 2.37%, compared with 2.21% a year earlier, but PMIERs excess assets of approximately $2.70B provide substantial protection. The major weakness is the potential for insurance losses to rise simultaneously with weaker new business production, reducing both current earnings and future portfolio growth.
- Judgment: Negative — Housing-credit cyclicality is the principal structural vulnerability, although current capital resources and underwriting profitability materially reduce near-term financial distress risk.
Q2: Can MGIC Investment’s 8.88x P/E Be Justified by Its 14% ROE and Mortgage Insurance Risks?
- Analysis: At approximately 8.88x trailing earnings and 1.17x book value, MGIC trades at valuation levels that appear reasonable for an insurer generating approximately 14% ROE. The earnings multiple suggests investors require a substantial return for accepting credit-cycle risk. However, the historical P/B observation range places the current multiple near its upper portion, meaning the stock is not uniformly inexpensive across valuation methods. The essential question is whether current underwriting margins represent sustainable midcycle profitability rather than unusually favorable credit conditions.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Undervalued — The earnings multiple is appealing, but the book-value premium and cyclical earnings profile limit the margin of safety.
Q3: Can MGIC Investment Continue Growing EPS When Aggregate Net Income Is Declining?
- Analysis: FY2025 net income declined to $738.35M from $762.99M in FY2024, while EPS increased from $2.89 to $3.14. The same pattern persisted in the TTM period through June 2026, with approximately $707.85M of net income and $3.20 EPS. This divergence is largely attributable to fewer outstanding shares. Repurchases can create substantial per-share value when funded from sustainable excess capital, but they cannot indefinitely compensate for declining insurance profitability. The pace of future EPS growth therefore depends on both underwriting stabilization and the availability of capital for continuing repurchases.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Share-count reduction is an effective earnings lever, but durable long-term compounding requires stabilization of aggregate operating profits.
Q4: Will MGIC Investment’s $304.8B Insurance Portfolio Produce Meaningful Premium Revenue Growth?
- Analysis: Insurance in force expanded approximately 2.6% YoY to $304.80B in Q2 2026. Yet net premiums earned declined from $244.30M to $238.10M because net premium yield decreased from 33.0 to 31.3 basis points. This illustrates the difference between insured-volume growth and monetization growth. If competitive pricing remains aggressive, a larger insurance portfolio may still generate lower revenue per unit of insured exposure. Strong persistency can help stabilize premium collections, but it does not eliminate pricing pressure on new production.
- Judgment: Neutral — Portfolio expansion is encouraging, but premium yield stabilization is necessary before translating exposure growth into sustained revenue acceleration.
Q5: How Important Is MGIC Investment’s $2.7B Regulatory Capital Surplus to Shareholder Returns?
- Analysis: MGIC reported approximately $5.60B of available assets under mortgage insurance eligibility requirements and $2.70B of excess assets at June 30, 2026. This cushion supports the company’s claims-paying capacity and provides flexibility for capital distributions. The separate $930M of holding-company liquidity is also relevant to corporate dividends, buybacks, and financing obligations. However, regulatory excess assets should not be interpreted as unrestricted cash available for immediate distribution. Underwriting losses, asset-value changes, and revised capital requirements can reduce future distributable capital.
- Judgment: Positive — Capital strength is a major competitive and financial advantage, but the available surplus must be interpreted in the context of insurer obligations.
Q6: Does MGIC Investment’s Aggressive Share Repurchase Program Create Sustainable Value?
- Analysis: Shares outstanding declined approximately 11.5% over the latest year, while the company authorized another $750M of buybacks in April 2026. Repurchasing shares at reasonable valuations can improve EPS and book value per share without requiring rapid revenue growth. Nevertheless, aggressive buybacks also reduce capital available to absorb unexpected insurance losses. The economic benefit is strongest when management repurchases shares below intrinsic value and retains enough regulatory capital for severe but plausible credit scenarios.
- Judgment: Positive — Repurchases have materially benefited shareholders, provided management continues balancing capital returns against underwriting resilience.
Q7: Could MGIC Investment’s Rising Mortgage Delinquencies Signal a Larger Credit Problem?
- Analysis: Primary delinquency rates increased from 2.21% in Q2 2025 to 2.37% in Q2 2026, while delinquent loan inventory increased from 24,444 to 26,152. These figures indicate some deterioration from the prior-year baseline, but the Q2 loss ratio of 4.6% remained low. Delinquency increases do not translate immediately or proportionately into paid claims because borrowers may cure missed payments, property equity can reduce loss severity, and insurance coverage is limited. The important issue is whether delinquency increases persist, transition into higher claim payments, and require greater reserves.
- Judgment: Neutral — Credit metrics warrant close monitoring, but the available evidence does not establish a severe deterioration in underwriting economics.
Q8: Does MGIC Investment Benefit From Higher Interest Rates or Suffer From Weaker Mortgage Demand?
- Analysis: Higher interest rates can increase yields on reinvested fixed-income securities, supporting investment earnings over time. Conversely, higher mortgage borrowing rates reduce affordability and can suppress new mortgage insurance production. Elevated rates also encourage existing borrowers to retain mortgages rather than refinance, potentially extending policy persistency. The net effect therefore depends on the relative size of investment-yield improvement, lower new production, and changes in policy cancellations. MGIC’s insurance-focused model makes the relationship more complex than a straightforward interest-rate benefit or penalty.
- Judgment: Mixed — Higher portfolio investment yields can help earnings, but prolonged housing affordability pressure may constrain premium growth.
Q9: Should Investors Be Concerned About MGIC Investment’s Persistent Insider Selling?
- Analysis: Reported insider transactions showed approximately $27.20M of sales and no open-market purchases over the trailing year. CEO Timothy Mattke sold 137,113 shares in August 2026, with the official filing identifying a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Other executives also reported sales. Planned transactions may reflect diversification, compensation liquidity, or established trading schedules rather than new concerns about performance. However, the collective absence of reported open-market purchases reduces the strength of any management-conviction argument based on insider behavior.
- Judgment: Moderately Negative — Selling warrants attention but is not independently sufficient to contradict the company’s strong capital and profitability fundamentals.
Q10: What Would Make MGIC Investment a More Attractive Long-Term Investment in 2027?
- Analysis: Three developments would materially improve MGIC’s long-term outlook: stabilization of net premium yields, sustained double-digit ROE through a less favorable credit environment, and continued capital-efficient repurchases. A stronger investment case would feature insurance-in-force growth translating into actual premium revenue growth rather than relying primarily on share-count reduction. Evidence that delinquency rates and loss ratios remain controlled during slower economic activity would also support a higher sustainable earnings valuation. Conversely, persistent yield compression or weakening credit quality would make the current low P/E less compelling.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — MGIC has the capital base and operating franchise to compound per-share value, but a stronger long-term thesis requires evidence of sustainable premium economics and credit resilience.