Type B - Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Mirion Technologies Key Upcoming Events
- February 16, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: A financial-calendar projection places Mirion’s next earnings release on February 16, 2027; the company has not officially announced this date, and it may change. Investors will evaluate whether fourth-quarter organic growth reaches management’s mid-to-high-teens expectation, whether adjusted free cash flow meets the $170M-$185M annual guidance range, and whether the company achieves its targeted year-end net leverage of approximately 2.6x.
🏢 Step 1: Mirion Technologies Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Mirion Technologies?
- Company Name (Ticker): Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 2005 (corporate predecessor origins; exact day not established)
- Listing Date: October 20, 2021 (public-company business combination)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Atlanta, Georgia
- CEO: Thomas Logan (Founder status: No)
- Market Cap: $4.51B
- Shares Outstanding: 245.49M (consolidated reported share basis; approximately 239.73M current listed-class shares)
- Current Price: $18.37
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Mirion Technologies Make Money?
- Radiation Detection and Measurement Equipment Sales: Mirion generates revenue by developing and selling radiation detection, monitoring, measurement, and analysis systems used in nuclear facilities, healthcare institutions, research laboratories, and defense applications.
- Nuclear Infrastructure Equipment and Services: Nuclear operators purchase radiation monitoring, instrumentation, personnel protection, and related solutions for reactor construction, operations, upgrades, and eventual decommissioning.
- Medical Radiation Safety Solutions: Hospitals, radiation therapy centers, nuclear medicine providers, and medical equipment manufacturers purchase dosimetry, quality assurance, calibration, and radiation safety products.
- Recurring Installed-Base Demand: Existing nuclear facilities require continued monitoring, calibration, servicing, and equipment replacement. Management reports that approximately 80% of nuclear power-related revenue comes from currently operating reactors, reducing dependence on new reactor construction.
- Acquisition-Driven Expansion: Acquisitions such as Paragon and Certrec extend Mirion’s nuclear products and services portfolio. These transactions expand its addressable customer relationships but also complicate comparisons between acquired and organic growth.
Q1-A3. Mirion Technologies’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Nuclear & Safety: Approximately $760.60M, representing 70.5% of TTM revenue of approximately $1.08B through September 2026.
- Nuclear: $496.50M, or 46.0% of total revenue, covering nuclear facility monitoring and specialized instrumentation.
- Labs and Research: $127.60M, or 11.8%, serving scientific and research environments.
- Other Nuclear & Safety: $136.50M, or 12.6%, comprising additional radiation safety and related applications.
- Medical: Approximately $319.00M, representing 29.5% of TTM revenue.
- Cancer Care: $246.70M, or 22.9% of total revenue, primarily radiation therapy quality assurance and related solutions.
- Other Medical: $72.30M, or 6.7%, including dosimetry and associated medical radiation applications.
- Core Growth Driver: Nuclear is the principal growth engine. TTM nuclear-category revenue of $496.50M significantly exceeds FY2025’s $374.60M, although acquisitions contribute to the increase.
- Business Mix Implication: Mirion is predominantly a nuclear instrumentation and safety company with a meaningful medical technology business. Neither a pure nuclear reactor developer nor a radiopharmaceutical manufacturer accurately describes its revenue model.
Q1-A4. Who Are Mirion Technologies’ Competitors?
- Direct Nuclear Instrumentation Competitors: Thermo Fisher Scientific, Ludlum Measurements, and specialized radiation detection manufacturers compete in selected product categories.
- Medical Technology Competitors: IBA, Sun Nuclear, PTW, and other specialist manufacturers compete in radiation therapy quality assurance, measurement, and dosimetry.
- Competitive Position: Mirion benefits from an established nuclear installed base and broad product coverage. Management reports participation in more than 98% of commercial nuclear power plants worldwide, although this represents installed presence rather than 98% market share.
- Legacy Displacement: Older standalone radiation measurement systems and fragmented service providers face competition from integrated monitoring, digital measurement, and consolidated safety solutions.
- Strategic Classification: Mirion is an established specialized technology incumbent expanding through innovation and acquisitions, rather than a first mover creating an entirely new nuclear monitoring market.
- Competitive Limitation: The company does not control the entire radiation detection industry, and major customers can qualify alternative vendors for some applications.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does Mirion Technologies Solve?
- Nuclear Safety and Compliance: Nuclear facilities must detect, monitor, and control radiation exposure. Mirion provides equipment and services that support safe operations and regulatory compliance.
- Radiation Therapy Accuracy: Oncology providers need accurate radiation delivery and independent equipment verification. Mirion’s quality assurance systems help reduce treatment errors.
- Worker Radiation Exposure: Personal dosimetry solutions enable organizations to track occupational exposure and comply with applicable safety requirements.
- Operational Reliability: Integrated monitoring and specialized support can reduce the complexity of maintaining multiple instruments from unrelated suppliers.
- Customer Value Proposition: Equipment qualification, service continuity, technical expertise, and safety-critical reliability support customer retention even where individual product categories remain competitive.
Q1-A6. Mirion Technologies Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- 2025-2026 Expanded Nuclear Capabilities Through Acquisitions
- Description: The integration of Paragon and Certrec expanded Mirion’s nuclear-sector footprint. Acquisition contributions accelerated reported revenue growth but increased the importance of monitoring leverage, integration costs, and organic performance.
- April 28, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached approximately $257.60M, and adjusted EPS was approximately $0.10. Results supported the continued expansion of Mirion’s nuclear and radiation safety businesses.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $266.80M, with adjusted EPS of $0.12. Nuclear demand and acquisition contributions remained important growth factors.
- October 20, 2026 Extended Support for IAEA Cancer Care Initiative
- Description: Mirion announced continued support for the IAEA’s Rays of Hope initiative, reinforcing its involvement in radiation-based medical care and international radiation safety applications.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue rose 24.5% to $277.80M, while organic growth reached 6.5%. Orders excluding specified acquisition contributions increased 62% to $340M, and management increased full-year organic growth and adjusted free cash flow guidance.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Mirion operates a specialized radiation measurement and safety franchise with substantial nuclear-industry exposure and a complementary medical business. Strong nuclear ordering activity and improving organic growth support the expansion thesis, while acquisitions and leverage complicate the financial picture.
🌲 Step 2: Mirion Technologies’ Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does Mirion Technologies Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Technical Barriers: Radiation measurement requires precision engineering, product qualification, reliable calibration, and specialized expertise. These requirements discourage inexperienced competitors.
- Installed-Base Advantage: Participation across more than 98% of commercial nuclear power plants globally creates substantial customer familiarity and servicing opportunities.
- Switching Costs: Nuclear operators face testing, compatibility, employee training, and qualification requirements when replacing safety-critical systems.
- Network Effects: Traditional platform-style network effects are limited. Mirion’s competitive advantages arise primarily from product qualification, technical know-how, customer relationships, and installed equipment.
- Customer Loyalty: Long equipment life cycles and safety requirements support retention, although independently verified NPS figures are unavailable.
- Pricing Power: Specialized products can command premium pricing where reliability outweighs procurement costs, but large nuclear and medical customers retain negotiating power.
- Moat Limitation: Low reported ROIC indicates that operational competitive advantages have not yet translated into consistently attractive consolidated accounting returns.
Q2-A2. How Big Is Mirion Technologies’ Market? (TAM)
- Addressable Market: Mirion participates in multiple specialized markets, including nuclear instrumentation, facility radiation protection, research measurement, and medical dosimetry. A single independently reconciled company-wide TAM was not established.
- Structural Demand Drivers: Reactor life extensions, nuclear plant refurbishment, new reactor projects, small modular reactors, nuclear medicine growth, and increasingly sophisticated radiation therapy support long-duration demand.
- Growth Outlook: Management’s FY2026 organic revenue growth guidance of 7%-8% provides an operating-demand indicator rather than an independently measured total-market CAGR.
- Market Opportunity: Mirion can expand revenue through equipment upgrades, larger contracts, acquired capabilities, and new customer applications. The growth opportunity is meaningful but constrained by specialized procurement and installation cycles.
Q2-A3. How Real Is Mirion Technologies’ TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Nuclear operators and healthcare providers purchase equipment addressing safety, compliance, and precision needs. Product reliability may outweigh relatively small price differences.
- Market Structure: Specialized radiation measurement is concentrated in certain product niches but remains competitive across the broader industry.
- Regulatory Entry Barriers: Strict nuclear and medical operating requirements raise qualification costs and protect established suppliers.
- Profitability Quality: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $285M-$292M on expected revenue of approximately $1.15B demonstrates substantial adjusted operating profitability.
- Qualification: GAAP profitability and ROIC remain considerably lower than adjusted EBITDA margins, making acquisition accounting and capital efficiency central to evaluating the true quality of the opportunity.
Q2-A4. Can Mirion Technologies Keep Expanding Its Market?
- Market Penetration: With an installed presence across more than 98% of commercial nuclear plants, existing-plant penetration is mature. Incremental penetration opportunities are stronger in new applications, product categories, and customer spending.
- Geographic Scalability: Operations across approximately 12 countries support international distribution and servicing.
- Product Expansion: Nuclear safety, monitoring, digital solutions, specialized services, and medical measurement provide adjacent areas for expansion.
- Marginal Cost Structure: Physical manufacturing, installation, and technical support impose meaningful variable costs. Mirion cannot scale with software-like zero marginal costs.
- Expansion Constraint: Regulatory qualification, nuclear project delays, acquisitions, and technical staffing requirements limit the speed of growth.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Safety-critical qualification and global installed presence provide strong barriers, although low ROIC limits evidence of superior economic returns.
- Market Size (4/5): Nuclear modernization and medical radiation applications provide substantial long-term demand despite limited consolidated TAM visibility.
- Market Quality·Profitability (6/7): Specialized products have attractive margins and customer retention characteristics, but GAAP profitability remains modest.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): International reach and adjacent services support expansion, while mature installed penetration and manufacturing costs constrain scalability.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 24/30 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Market Size 4/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 6/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: Mirion possesses a credible specialized industrial moat and participates in markets with durable safety requirements. Expansion opportunities remain attractive, but the business cannot achieve unlimited capital-light scaling.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is Mirion Technologies Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is Mirion Technologies Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Revenue Growth Accelerated in 2026: FY2024 revenue reached $860.80M, followed by $925.40M in FY2025, representing approximately 7.5% annual growth. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $1.08B, up 19.7% year over year.
- Quarterly Revenue Continued Expanding: Revenue increased from $257.60M in Q1 2026 to $266.80M in Q2 and $277.80M in Q3. Sequential growth was approximately 3.6% in Q2 and 4.1% in Q3.
- Organic Growth Inflection: Q3 organic revenue growth of 6.5% and management’s expectation of mid-to-high-teens organic growth in Q4 suggest acceleration beyond acquisition-driven expansion.
- Growth Classification: Mirion is in an accelerating growth phase rather than an early exponential J-curve. The most important distinction is whether nuclear demand converts into sustained organic growth after acquisition effects normalize.
Q3-A2. Mirion Technologies’ Key Growth Metrics
- Selected Industry Indicators: Orders, nuclear power-related orders, organic revenue growth, and cash conversion are the most relevant measures for Mirion’s specialized industrial technology model.
- Orders Growth: Q3 2026 orders excluding specified acquisition contributions totaled $340M, up 62% year over year from $209M.
- Nuclear Power Orders: Nuclear power-related orders increased 105% year over year, highlighting strong demand from nuclear operating and investment activity.
- Order-to-Revenue Comparison: The $340M comparable order figure represents approximately 1.22x Q3 revenue of $277.80M. This is an indicative order-to-sales ratio, not a fully standardized company-reported book-to-bill measure.
- Organic Growth: FY2026 guidance increased to 7%-8%, compared with the previous 5%-7% expectation.
- Cash Conversion: Management guided toward adjusted free cash flow of $170M-$185M, representing approximately 60%-63% of adjusted EBITDA.
Q3-A3. Are Mirion Technologies’ Unit Economics Improving?
- Gross Margin: TTM gross margin reached approximately 48.2%, compared with about 47.4% in FY2025 and 46.7% in FY2024, indicating gradual improvement.
- Operating Margin: TTM GAAP operating margin reached approximately 7.5%, compared with about 7.2% in FY2025 and 3.3% in FY2024.
- Free Cash Flow Margin: TTM reported free cash flow reached approximately $168M, representing about 15.6% of revenue, versus approximately $106.90M and 11.6% in FY2025.
- Rule of 40: TTM revenue growth of 19.7% plus FCF margin of 15.6% equals approximately 35.3%, below the 40% reference threshold. This is a supplementary diagnostic rather than a conventional industrial-manufacturing valuation standard.
- LTV/CAC: A reliable company-wide LTV/CAC ratio is not available, and it is less suitable for Mirion’s mixed equipment, services, and project-oriented revenue streams than order and margin data.
- Unit Economics Assessment: Improved cash generation and modest gross-margin expansion indicate improving operating economics, although the benefits are partly offset by acquisition and financing complexity.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (9/12): Growth strengthened materially in 2026, although acquisitions account for an important portion of reported acceleration.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (8/10): Orders increased sharply and nuclear demand expanded, but the conversion of new orders into recurring revenue remains to be demonstrated.
- Unit Economics·Margin (6/8): Gross margin and FCF improved while reported capital returns remain modest.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 9/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 8/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 6/8)
- Step 3 Summary: Mirion has demonstrated accelerating reported and organic growth supported by nuclear ordering momentum. Its financial improvement is increasingly visible in cash flow, although economic returns still lag the quality suggested by adjusted earnings.
💪 Step 4: Mirion Technologies’ Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can Mirion Technologies Turn Growth Into Profit?
- GAAP Profitability Improvement: TTM operating income reached approximately $80.90M, compared with $66.80M in FY2025 and $28.60M in FY2024.
- Net Income Recovery: TTM net income reached approximately $29M following reported losses of $36.10M in FY2024 and $96.90M in FY2023.
- Quarterly Earnings: Q3 2026 GAAP net income improved to $7.80M from $3.10M in Q3 2025, while GAAP EPS increased from $0.01 to $0.03.
- Adjusted Profitability: Q3 adjusted EBITDA increased 23.7% to $64.80M, compared with revenue growth of 24.5%, indicating that adjusted EBITDA grew slightly slower than sales during the quarter.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Multi-year GAAP operating margins have improved substantially, but Q3 adjusted EBITDA did not demonstrate incremental margin expansion. Continued organic growth and acquisition integration are needed to improve returns further.
Q4-A2. Does Mirion Technologies Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Reported Free Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow of $209.60M less capital expenditures of $41.60M generated approximately $168M of FCF.
- Historical Improvement: FY2025 reported FCF was approximately $106.90M, up from roughly $50.30M in FY2024.
- Company-Adjusted Cash Flow: Mirion reported Q3 adjusted FCF of approximately $47M and year-to-date adjusted FCF of $107M. These figures are not interchangeable with standardized cash flow statement FCF.
- Self-Funding Capability: Positive cash generation supports organic investment and scheduled financing obligations. Large acquisitions, however, can still require external funding or equity issuance.
- Capital Efficiency: TTM FCF yield of approximately 3.7% indicates a functioning cash-generative business, but not an exceptionally inexpensive cash flow valuation.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (6/8): GAAP operating profit and net income have improved over multiple years, but Q3 adjusted margins did not expand.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (6/7): Reported FCF is positive and rising, while acquisition funding and low ROIC constrain overall efficiency.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 12/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 6/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 6/7)
- Step 4 Summary: Mirion has progressed from accounting losses to positive earnings and meaningful cash generation. Sustainable margin expansion and disciplined acquisition financing remain essential to converting its growth into stronger shareholder returns.
👔 Step 5: Mirion Technologies Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads Mirion Technologies? (Founder & Management)
- Executive Leadership: Chairman and CEO Thomas Logan leads Mirion and has extensive experience in radiation measurement and safety technology.
- Founder Status: Logan is an established industry executive rather than the original founder of Mirion’s predecessor businesses.
- Strategic Vision: Management seeks to expand nuclear instrumentation, radiation safety, and healthcare technology through organic innovation and acquisitions.
- Guidance Execution: Following Q3 2026 results, management increased FY2026 total revenue growth guidance to 24%-25% and organic growth guidance to 7%-8%.
- Mixed Guidance Revisions: Adjusted FCF guidance increased to $170M-$185M, while the adjusted EBITDA range narrowed to $285M-$292M from $285M-$300M.
- Credibility Assessment: Rising orders and improved cash flow support management’s growth narrative. However, adjusted EBITDA margin guidance narrowing requires continued scrutiny.
Q5-A2. Is Mirion Technologies’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Insider Ownership: Reported insider ownership is approximately 3.6%, providing some direct economic alignment without establishing concentrated founder control.
- Insider Transaction History: Available trailing-12-month transaction aggregation indicates approximately $20.3M of open-market sales and $0.31M of purchases, a net selling flow of roughly $20M.
- Identified Transactions: A September 2, 2026 Form 4 filing identifies Brian Schopfer with a purchase transaction. September 30 filings identify Lawrence D. Kingsley and Jody Markopoulos with equity-award-related activity. The individual share quantities could not be established sufficiently to distinguish all award acquisitions from discretionary transactions.
- Insider Signal: Net reported open-market selling is a cautionary indicator but does not independently establish that executives expect business deterioration. The purchase transaction provides a limited countervailing signal.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based incentives link some executive outcomes to the share price, while increasing the importance of monitoring dilution.
- Shareholder Dilution: Reported consolidated outstanding shares increased 12.19% year over year. Acquisition-related financing and other equity changes must be separated from compensation dilution before attributing the entire increase to incentives.
- Accountability Assessment: Management has delivered visible operating progress, but shareholders should assess performance on per-share cash flow and returns rather than acquisition-driven headline growth alone.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (6/8): Experienced leadership and a coherent nuclear expansion strategy support execution, although the company is not founder-led and margins remain under pressure.
- Alignment·Accountability (4/7): Insider ownership provides some alignment, but net selling activity and meaningful share-count growth warrant caution.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 6/8 + Alignment·Accountability 4/7)
- Step 5 Summary: Mirion’s management has demonstrated strategic and operating progress, particularly in nuclear demand and cash flow. Capital allocation, dilution, and acquisition integration remain important tests of shareholder alignment.
⛵ Step 6: Mirion Technologies Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Mirion Technologies Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: FY2026 revenue consensus is approximately $1.15B, representing 24.6% growth from FY2025, closely aligned with management’s 24%-25% revenue growth guidance.
- EPS Expectations: FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus is approximately $0.54, near the top of management’s $0.50-$0.54 guidance range.
- Expectation Gap: Current estimates imply limited room for an earnings miss on adjusted EPS despite favorable order momentum.
- Forward Estimates: FY2027 revenue is estimated at approximately $1.24B and adjusted EPS at approximately $0.67, implying about 7.8% revenue growth and 23.6% adjusted EPS growth.
- Analyst Actions: On October 29, B. Riley Securities maintained a Buy rating while lowering its target from $27 to $25. On October 28, Evercore ISI maintained a Buy rating and a $28 target.
- Sentiment Assessment: The market recognizes nuclear-related growth opportunities but remains sensitive to adjusted margin performance, share dilution, and acquisition economics.
Q6-A2. What Is Mirion Technologies’ Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 41.19M shares were sold short in the latest available reporting period.
- Short Float: Short interest represented approximately 18.43% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: The short ratio was approximately 9.54 trading days based on the relevant average-volume definition.
- Short Interest Trend: The reported short position increased from approximately 39.70M shares in the preceding observation to 41.19M.
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional ownership was approximately 112.68%, a figure that can exceed 100% because of reporting dates, lending, and position aggregation; it is not a count of uniquely owned physical shares.
- Market Interpretation: Elevated short exposure increases volatility and potential squeeze sensitivity, but short covering alone cannot support a durable fundamental investment thesis.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Revenue expectations align with guidance, while adjusted EPS estimates sit near the upper end of management’s range.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Elevated short interest creates volatility and squeeze potential without demonstrating sustained positive institutional accumulation.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analyst expectations appear broadly consistent with the company’s operating outlook, while substantial short interest creates two-sided trading risk.
🧨 Step 7: Mirion Technologies Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate Mirion Technologies Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 Fourth-Quarter Organic Revenue Acceleration
- Timing: Q4 2026 results, expected to be disclosed in early 2027.
- Success Conditions: Organic growth reaches management’s mid-to-high-teens expectation and reflects real demand conversion rather than temporary project timing.
- Failure Risk: Revenue recognition delays or weaker nuclear project execution prevent the expected acceleration.
- 2 Nuclear Orders Converting Into Revenue
- Timing: Throughout 2027 as orders enter implementation and delivery.
- Success Conditions: Higher nuclear orders translate into stronger organic revenue, favorable margins, and a sustained backlog.
- Failure Risk: Long nuclear procurement cycles delay revenue recognition and working-capital conversion.
- 3 Cash Generation and Deleveraging
- Timing: FY2026 results and 2027 quarterly filings.
- Success Conditions: Adjusted FCF reaches the guided $170M-$185M range, while net leverage declines toward approximately 2.6x.
- Failure Risk: Integration spending, working capital, or additional acquisition financing slows deleveraging.
Q7-A2. Mirion Technologies’ Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Estimate Trend: FY2026 consensus revenue near $1.15B reflects the increased full-year guidance following stronger reported growth.
- EPS Revision Context: FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus near $0.54 is broadly consistent with the revised guidance ceiling.
- Analyst Target Revisions: Recent individual target reductions alongside maintained Buy ratings suggest greater caution about valuation or margins rather than wholesale rejection of the growth outlook.
- Interpretation: Operating momentum is improving, but the precise net change in compiled 90-day revenue and EPS consensus could not be established from comparable historical snapshots.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (3/3): Near-term organic acceleration, strong nuclear orders, and deleveraging provide multiple concrete catalysts.
- Estimated Trend (1/2): Forward estimates support growth, but broad upward revision momentum is not fully established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 4/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 3/3 + Estimated Trend 1/2)
- Step 7 Summary: Mirion has meaningful operating catalysts that could improve market confidence. The strongest confirmation would be simultaneous organic revenue acceleration and stronger cash generation.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Mirion Technologies Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Mirion Technologies’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: 4.18x (fairly valued) — The multiple reflects meaningful industrial technology differentiation and accelerating revenue, although acquisition contributions complicate underlying growth.
- P/FCF Ratio: 26.84x (fairly valued) — Positive cash generation supports this valuation, but the implied FCF yield leaves limited protection if growth slows.
- P/OCF Ratio: 21.52x (fairly valued) — Cash generation is meaningful, although operating cash flow precedes maintenance and growth capital expenditure.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.94x (fairly valued) — The multiple incorporates the company’s debt-financed operating asset base.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 22.77x (overvalued) — The premium requires continued growth and margin improvement, especially given lower GAAP operating profitability.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 31.76x (overvalued) — This enterprise multiple is demanding relative to current recurring cash generation.
- Forward PE: 29.02x (fairly valued) — The forward valuation reflects significant expected adjusted earnings growth but incorporates the risks of adjusted-accounting differences.
- PEG Ratio: 2.90x (overvalued) — Growth-adjusted valuation is not especially inexpensive, although the PEG result depends on the provider’s earnings growth definition.
- Scoring Rationale: Mirion trades at growth-oriented industrial technology multiples despite modest current ROIC and GAAP margins. Improving organic growth and FCF offset some of the premium, but a substantial margin of safety is absent.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Mirion Technologies vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison because Mirion’s acquisition-related amortization distorts GAAP EPS and enterprise multiples incorporate its financing structure. Specialized radiation-instrumentation competitors have different business mixes, and a fully comparable current peer mean could not be established.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a defensible numerical peer deviation cannot be calculated without a reconciled peer sample.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Mirion EV/EBITDA 22.77x - Comparable Peer Mean unavailable) / Comparable Peer Mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Mirion’s specialized installed base may justify a premium to diversified industrial peers, but combining unlike end markets or adjusted earnings definitions would produce a misleading numerical comparison.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is Mirion Technologies Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: Using the current $18.37 price and FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus of approximately $0.67 gives an undiscounted FY2027 P/E of about 27.42x. Using an illustrative 10% annual equity discount rate over approximately 1.2 years gives a forward-date-equivalent earnings multiple of approximately 30.7x. The calculation is a valuation diagnostic, not a forecast of the stock price.
- Scoring Rationale: A low-30s adjusted earnings multiple is demanding for a specialized manufacturer expected to deliver about 7.8% revenue growth in FY2027, even with stronger adjusted EPS growth. The forward framework assumes dilution and acquisition-related accounting adjustments remain manageable, while the required multiple offers limited room for disappointment.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -3
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Mirion Technologies? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the FY2027 adjusted EPS outlook and a stated discount-rate assumption permit a forward valuation comparison.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional adjustment is applied. Mirion’s acquisition-driven growth, financing burden, and dilution are already incorporated into the earnings-quality and valuation assessments, while the nuclear demand opportunity is reflected in the operating forecasts.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Numerical peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): -3 pts (Forward adjusted earnings multiple requires substantial execution)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No separate adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-3) + A4 (0) = -5 pts
- Commentary: Mirion’s valuation reflects an established nuclear safety franchise and improving growth prospects. Nevertheless, future earnings expectations already require meaningful execution, leaving limited margin for delayed orders, slower integration, or weaker profitability.
- Step 8 Summary: The current valuation is moderately demanding rather than deeply discounted. Business quality and growth catalysts support a premium, but investors should prioritize sustainable per-share earnings and cash flow growth.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Mirion Technologies? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is Mirion Technologies Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Cash Burn Assessment: Mirion generated approximately $168M of reported TTM FCF and does not currently exhibit an operating cash-burn problem.
- Liquidity: Cash and investments of approximately $416M provide meaningful liquidity against approximately $1.24B of total debt.
- Leverage: Net debt of approximately $826M remains substantial. Management expects adjusted net leverage to decline toward approximately 2.6x by year-end.
- Dilution: Reported consolidated shares increased approximately 12.19% year over year. This is material per-share dilution, although acquisition financing and differences between reporting share measures mean the increase cannot be attributed entirely to stock compensation.
- Convertible Securities: Approximately $758M of reported convertible debt represents a potential source of future dilution or refinancing complexity, depending on conversion terms and settlement arrangements.
- Risk Assessment: Positive operating cash flow mitigates immediate liquidity concerns, but capital structure and per-share value creation remain important.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten Mirion Technologies?
- Competition: Specialized radiation measurement suppliers and diversified industrial manufacturers compete across Mirion’s products. Major technology firms are not currently the dominant competitive threat.
- Regulatory Dependence: Nuclear safety standards and medical quality requirements create demand and entry barriers, but changing certification and procurement rules can increase costs.
- Customer Concentration and Project Timing: Nuclear plant operators and large institutional customers can delay projects, alter spending schedules, or require additional qualification.
- Acquisition Integration: Integration difficulties can reduce margins, disrupt customers, or prevent expected revenue synergies.
- Structural Assessment: Mirion’s business is supported by safety-critical demand, with execution, financing, and procurement timing presenting more immediate risks than technological obsolescence.
Q9-A3. Mirion Technologies Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Nuclear order growth fails to convert into revenue: Strong order announcements create expectations that are not fulfilled because of project delays, qualification requirements, or customer spending changes.
- Early Warning Signal: Falling organic growth expectations alongside stagnant backlog conversion and weaker book-to-bill indicators.
- 2 Acquisition financing undermines per-share returns: Rising debt, integration costs, and additional dilution offset reported revenue expansion.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage remains above management’s deleveraging trajectory while diluted shares and interest costs rise.
- 3 Medical and nuclear margins weaken simultaneously: Product competition, unfavorable mix, or cost overruns reduce profitability across both operating segments.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance declines while operating cash flow conversion deteriorates for multiple quarters.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Mirion’s substantial debt and approximately 12.19% year-over-year share-count increase create meaningful funding and dilution sensitivities. However, reported positive FCF, substantial cash holdings, and improving orders provide credible mitigants, while the verified evidence does not establish that stock compensation alone caused the dilution or that a structural liquidity threat is imminent.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Mirion faces acquisition integration, leverage, dilution, and project-conversion risks, but current cash generation and recurring safety-critical demand provide important resilience.
🎯 Step 10: Mirion Technologies Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (24) + S3 (23) + S4 (12) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (4) = 76 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (76 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-5 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 67 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 67 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Mirion’s established nuclear safety franchise, accelerating orders, and improving cash flow support a constructive operating assessment. A demanding valuation, acquisition-related leverage, and shareholder dilution constrain the overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Mirion Technologies? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Nuclear-sector demand and improving operational execution provide long-term growth potential, but investors should avoid treating near-term order acceleration as guaranteed earnings expansion. A more favorable entry valuation or stronger evidence of sustained per-share cash flow growth would improve the risk-reward relationship.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Mirion benefits from long-term nuclear safety and radiation technology demand, supported by accelerating orders and cash generation, but acquisition-related dilution, leverage, and a demanding earnings multiple limit near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Mirion Technologies’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining, With a Sharp October Rebound 📉↗️ — Mirion fell approximately 36.7% over the 12 months ending October 30, 2026, despite recovering approximately 30.1% during October.
- July 28, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Mirion reported approximately $266.80M in quarterly revenue and $0.12 adjusted EPS, highlighting continued growth while acquisition-related and operating-margin concerns remained relevant.
- Stock Price Reaction: Subsequent Recovery 📈 — Shares subsequently advanced from approximately $14.98 at the July 31 close toward the October rebound, although the movement cannot be attributed solely to the July earnings release.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Mirion reported 24.5% revenue growth, substantial nuclear order expansion, and increased organic growth guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Multi-Session Rise 📈 — Shares closed at $15.41 on October 27, $16.75 on October 28, and $18.67 on October 29, reflecting a strong rally around the results announcement.
- October 30, 2026 Post-Earnings Trading Consolidation
- Description: After the rapid earnings-related advance, investors reassessed near-term expectations and valuation.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Pullback 📉 — Shares closed at $18.37, down approximately 1.6% from the previous session while retaining most of the preceding rally.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $18.37
- Buy Zone: $16.00 ($15.00–$17.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range is established below the approximately $20.10 base-case earnings valuation to provide protection against acquisition integration, dilution, and near-term earnings uncertainty.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong October momentum justifies avoiding an excessively low entry assumption, but the valuation premium and elevated short interest argue against pursuing the stock indiscriminately after a sharp rally.
- (3) Conclusion: An entry range of $15.00-$17.00, centered at $16.00, provides a more attractive prospective return relative to the underlying earnings assumptions without requiring an unusually severe market correction.
- Price Target: $20.10
- Expected Return: +9.4% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 adjusted EPS multiplied by a normalized forward P/E — appropriate for an earnings-producing industrial technology company experiencing growth acceleration and acquisition-driven accounting complexity.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $0.67 × Forward P/E 30.0x = $20.10
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: FY2027 adjusted EPS of approximately $0.67 is based on compiled forward estimates, not management’s FY2027 guidance. A judgment-based 30.0x multiple reflects nuclear safety demand, specialized installed-base advantages, projected adjusted EPS growth above 20%, and remaining financing and dilution risks. The target applies to a 6-12-month horizon and assumes the business sustains growth while investors continue to value it on normalized adjusted earnings. This differs from Q8’s discounted future-date valuation diagnostic because the target recognizes earnings delivery over the coming year rather than discounting a later earnings stream back to the present. Changes in organic revenue growth or the justified earnings multiple would materially affect the valuation.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The principal catalysts are Q4 2026 results confirming management’s organic growth acceleration and 2027 quarterly disclosures showing strong nuclear order conversion, adjusted earnings growth, and successful deleveraging.
- Stop Loss: $13.20 ($12.80–$13.60)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Q4 organic growth reaches management’s mid-to-high-teens expectation
- Description: Confirm that stronger growth reflects sustainable customer demand rather than temporary project acceleration. Add exposure only if the updated fundamental value supports the market price. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Nuclear orders consistently convert into revenue and stronger margins
- Description: Increasing organic revenue and improving operating efficiency would strengthen the earnings case and justify reassessing the valuation multiple. 👉 Consider Increasing Holdings (Buy)
- 3 Net leverage approaches 2.6x and FCF meets annual guidance
- Description: Deleveraging and cash conversion reduce financial risk and support more durable per-share earnings growth. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Q4 organic growth reaches management’s mid-to-high-teens expectation
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Organic growth falls materially below management expectations
- Description: Repeated growth misses would challenge the nuclear demand conversion thesis and require a lower earnings forecast. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Acquisition financing or dilution materially increases
- Description: New financing that erodes per-share value or prevents deleveraging would weaken the investment case even if total revenue grows. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Adjusted margins and cash flow deteriorate across successive quarters
- Description: Persistent deterioration would undermine the expected profitability improvement and invalidate the assumed earnings trajectory. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Organic growth falls materially below management expectations
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor waiting for a price within the defined Buy Zone and evidence that debt reduction is progressing. Limit exposure until organic revenue growth and cash generation demonstrate sustained improvement.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain moderate exposure while monitoring Q4 results, order conversion, margins, and dilution. Consider incremental purchases only when price and operating evidence jointly improve the investment case.
- Aggressive Investors: Tactical exposure may be considered around earnings and nuclear ordering catalysts, but position sizing should account for elevated short interest and substantial recent price volatility.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Mirion Technologies’ Acquisition-Driven Growth and Share Dilution Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Mirion’s FY2026 revenue growth outlook of 24%-25% is significantly higher than its organic growth outlook of 7%-8%, demonstrating that acquisitions contribute substantially to reported expansion. The roughly 12.19% increase in consolidated shares outstanding introduces another concern: total revenue and earnings may improve faster than per-share value. While acquired businesses can strengthen competitive positioning, they must ultimately generate sufficient incremental cash flow to justify financing costs and dilution.
- Judgment: Negative — Acquisition strategy can accelerate growth and build competitive advantages, but the central shareholder test is whether cash flow and earnings per share increase faster than capital committed to acquisitions.
Q2: Can Mirion Technologies’ Forward Earnings Valuation Be Justified by Nuclear Demand Growth?
- Analysis: Mirion trades at approximately 29.02x its prevailing forward earnings measure, while FY2027 adjusted EPS estimates imply meaningful earnings growth. Specialized radiation measurement equipment can warrant a higher multiple than ordinary industrial manufacturing because of customer qualification requirements and long installed-base relationships. Nevertheless, the current earnings multiple reflects strong execution expectations despite relatively low GAAP profitability and ROIC.
- Judgment: Moderately Overvalued — The growth opportunity is credible, but valuation already incorporates substantial operational improvement, leaving limited room for earnings disappointments.
Q3: Will Mirion Technologies Benefit More From Existing Nuclear Reactors Than New Reactor Construction?
- Analysis: Management estimates that approximately 80% of nuclear power-related revenue comes from operating reactors. This suggests that reactor maintenance, safety instrumentation, equipment replacement, and facility upgrades are currently more important than speculative new nuclear construction. The existing reactor fleet offers a recurring installed-base opportunity, while new reactors and small modular reactors provide longer-term incremental demand.
- Judgment: Positive — Existing-reactor exposure makes Mirion’s nuclear opportunity more durable and less dependent on uncertain construction schedules.
Q4: Can Mirion Technologies Sustain the 105% Growth in Nuclear Power-Related Orders?
- Analysis: The Q3 increase reflects strong customer procurement activity, but orders are inherently uneven and may contain large projects that do not recur every quarter. The most important evidence will be conversion of orders into recognized revenue and sustained backlog quality. Annualizing a single quarter of exceptional ordering activity would overstate the predictable growth rate.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Order strength indicates favorable demand, but long-term valuation should rely on normalized growth and cash conversion rather than extrapolated quarterly order increases.
Q5: Can Mirion Technologies Reach Higher Profit Margins Without Additional Acquisitions?
- Analysis: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $285M-$292M demonstrates a sizable operating earnings base. Yet Q3 adjusted EBITDA growth of 23.7% slightly lagged revenue growth of 24.5%, and the company narrowed full-year adjusted EBITDA margin expectations. Organic volume, favorable product mix, and improved manufacturing efficiency are essential to generating stronger margins without continuous acquired revenue contributions.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Operating leverage is achievable but not automatic. Margin improvement must become evident in recurring operations rather than exclusively in non-GAAP adjustments.
Q6: How Much Does Mirion Technologies’ Debt Restrict Its Growth Strategy?
- Analysis: Approximately $1.24B of total debt and $416M of cash leave net debt near $826M. Positive TTM FCF of approximately $168M gives Mirion internal debt-reduction capacity, but acquisitions or unexpected working-capital requirements could absorb a meaningful share of that cash. Management’s targeted net leverage of approximately 2.6x by year-end provides a concrete benchmark for balance-sheet improvement.
- Judgment: Manageable but Material — Current cash generation supports the funding position, although further acquisitions could delay deleveraging and reduce financing flexibility.
Q7: Is Mirion Technologies’ Medical Segment a Hidden Source of Stable Growth?
- Analysis: Medical accounts for approximately 29.5% of TTM revenue and serves radiation therapy, nuclear medicine, and occupational dosimetry markets. Safety requirements, treatment accuracy, and equipment quality assurance support demand independently of nuclear power construction. However, the medical business is not necessarily a hypergrowth platform and faces specialized competitors.
- Judgment: Positive — Medical exposure diversifies revenue and provides a complementary source of recurring equipment and service demand, although nuclear remains the primary growth driver.
Q8: Could Mirion Technologies’ High Short Interest Create a Short Squeeze?
- Analysis: Short interest of approximately 18.43% of float and a days-to-cover measure near 9.54 indicate meaningful short positioning. Strong earnings results, unexpected contract announcements, or accelerated deleveraging could pressure short sellers to cover positions. However, high short interest also signals investor skepticism, and a squeeze-induced price increase does not necessarily represent a lasting increase in intrinsic value.
- Judgment: High Volatility Potential — Short positioning increases the possibility of sharp rallies but should not replace fundamental earnings and cash flow analysis.
Q9: Can Mirion Technologies Generate Attractive Returns on Invested Capital After Its Acquisitions?
- Analysis: TTM ROIC of approximately 2.29% remains below an estimated 8.52% weighted average cost of capital. This accounting return includes the effects of substantial acquired goodwill and intangible assets, making acquisition economics particularly important. Improved organic growth, margin expansion, and disciplined capital allocation could gradually narrow the gap, but achieving consistently attractive consolidated returns remains an unresolved challenge.
- Judgment: Neutral to Negative — Mirion has operational strengths, yet reported capital efficiency does not currently demonstrate that all historical acquisitions have generated returns above the cost of capital.
Q10: What Would Make Mirion Technologies a Stronger Long-Term Investment?
- Analysis: The most persuasive combination would be sustained double-digit organic growth, successful conversion of nuclear orders into revenue, rising adjusted and GAAP profitability, stronger FCF per diluted share, and consistent debt reduction. An improvement in these fundamentals accompanied by more attractive valuation would strengthen the investment opportunity considerably. Conversely, continued acquisition dependence or elevated dilution would limit the economic benefit of growth.
- Judgment: Conditional Positive — Mirion has a credible structural growth opportunity, but its investment attractiveness will improve most when financial performance demonstrates sustainable per-share value creation.