Type A - M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 M/I Homes Key Upcoming Events
- February 03, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The estimated date is based on financial-calendar projections and M/I Homes’ historical late-January to early-February reporting pattern. The company has not officially announced the release date, which may change. Investors will focus on fourth-quarter deliveries, housing gross margins, new contracts, inventory charges, and the 2027 demand outlook.
🏢 Step 1: M/I Homes Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is M/I Homes?
- Company Name (Ticker): M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1976 (exact day not established)
- Listing Date: 1993 (exact day not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Columbus, Ohio
- CEO: Robert H. Schottenstein
- Market Cap: $3.21B
- Shares Outstanding: 25.03M
- Current Stock Price: $128.28
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does M/I Homes Make Money?
- Residential Home Construction and Sales: M/I Homes generates most of its revenue by acquiring and developing residential land, constructing single-family homes and townhomes, and selling completed or under-construction homes to individual buyers.
- Target Customers: The company serves first-time buyers, move-up buyers, empty nesters, multigenerational households, and higher-income customers across 17 U.S. metropolitan markets.
- Integrated Land Development: M/I Homes manages land acquisition, community planning, home design, construction, marketing, and sales. This integrated model provides control over product offerings and inventory but requires substantial working capital.
- Mortgage and Financial Services: Its financial services operations originate residential mortgages and provide related services, helping homebuyers complete transactions while generating additional revenue and operating profit.
- Economic Model: Profitability depends principally on homes delivered multiplied by realized average selling price, less land, construction, financing, marketing, and customer-incentive costs.
Q1-A3. M/I Homes’ Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Southern Homebuilding — $2.27B (53.9% of TTM Revenue):
- Operations include Florida, Texas, North Carolina, and Tennessee.
- Southern markets account for the majority of consolidated revenue and offer substantial long-term population and household-formation opportunities.
- However, competition, elevated housing inventory, and affordability pressure in several Sun Belt markets have weakened near-term pricing power.
- Northern Homebuilding — $1.82B (43.2% of TTM Revenue):
- Operations include Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Minnesota, and Michigan.
- Established local brands and market knowledge support the company’s competitive position.
- Third-quarter 2026 Northern new contracts increased approximately 1% year over year, outperforming the Southern division’s 4% decline.
- Financial Services — $124.16M (3.0% of TTM Revenue):
- Provides mortgage-related services primarily associated with the company’s home sales.
- Third-quarter 2026 financial services pretax income was $13.43M, compared with $16.60M one year earlier.
- Although small in revenue contribution, the segment supports the homebuilding sales process and provides earnings diversification.
- Revenue Concentration: Homebuilding represents approximately 97.0% of consolidated revenue. The Southern business is the largest contributor, making Sun Belt demand and construction economics especially important.
Q1-A4. Who Are M/I Homes’ Competitors?
- D.R. Horton (DHI): The largest U.S. homebuilder benefits from purchasing scale, broad geographic coverage, and extensive entry-level housing offerings.
- Lennar (LEN): Competes through large community portfolios, standardized construction, and land-light operating initiatives.
- PulteGroup (PHM): A direct competitor across first-time, move-up, and active-adult housing categories, with greater national scale.
- Meritage Homes (MTH): Competes heavily in affordable and entry-level housing, including several overlapping Southern markets.
- KB Home (KBH): Competes through consumer customization, community positioning, and affordability-focused product offerings.
- Competitive Position: M/I Homes is a mid-sized national builder with particular local strength in Columbus and other established markets. Its advantages include regional knowledge, disciplined land management, and established construction relationships.
- Competitive Limitations: Homebuilding has relatively modest customer switching costs. Land availability, construction execution, mortgage affordability, and price incentives frequently determine competitive outcomes more than brand loyalty alone.
- Industry Substitutes: Existing homes, rental housing, and postponement of household purchases all compete with new-home demand.
Q1-A5. M/I Homes Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 28, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported full-year revenue of approximately $4.42B and diluted EPS of $14.74, compared with $4.51B and $19.71 respectively in FY2024. The earnings decline reflected a more difficult housing environment and weaker margins.
- April 22, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly diluted EPS declined to approximately $2.55 from $3.98 one year earlier, illustrating the continued earnings impact of affordability pressure and buyer incentives.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly diluted EPS was approximately $3.14 versus $4.42 a year earlier, while revenue remained near $1.10B. The result showed that earnings pressure persisted despite substantial construction activity.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue declined 5% to approximately $1.08B, deliveries fell 2% to 2,241 homes, and GAAP diluted EPS declined from $3.92 to $2.56. Gross margin fell to 20.9%, and the company recorded approximately $4.72M of inventory charges. New contracts declined 2%, while the backlog decreased 7% to 2,046 homes.
- October 23, 2026 Analyst Price Target Reduction
- Description: Freedom Capital Markets maintained a Buy rating while reducing its target from $172 to $155, reflecting a weaker earnings outlook following the latest quarterly results.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: M/I Homes is a profitable, regionally established U.S. homebuilder with a strong balance sheet and meaningful exposure to long-term housing demand. Its immediate challenge is deteriorating margins and affordability-driven demand pressure, particularly in Southern markets.
🏰 Step 2: M/I Homes’ Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does M/I Homes Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Local Market Position: M/I Homes benefits from established relationships with landowners, municipalities, subcontractors, and buyers in its core communities. Its longstanding Columbus position is a tangible regional advantage.
- Land Availability: Securing desirable, entitled residential land can take years and substantial capital, creating barriers for smaller developers.
- Scale Advantages: Purchasing materials, coordinating subcontractors, and financing land development across numerous communities provide operating efficiencies unavailable to many local builders.
- Brand Recognition: More than five decades of operations support local credibility, although the brand does not command the nationwide recognition of the largest competitors.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is currently constrained. Third-quarter gross margin declined from approximately 24.5% to 20.9%, demonstrating the impact of buyer incentives, construction economics, and competitive market conditions.
- Moat Durability: The company’s competitive advantages are meaningful locally but insufficient to shield profitability from housing cycles.
Q2-A2. Is M/I Homes’ Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. residential construction benefits from long-term household formation, aging housing stock, and constrained resale supply. Nevertheless, homebuilding demand is highly sensitive to mortgage affordability and economic confidence.
- Growth Sustainability: M/I Homes increased its active communities from 233 to 246 year over year in Q3 2026, approximately 5.6% growth. Expansion creates future sales capacity, but the 7% backlog-unit decline indicates that sales demand has not fully matched the expanded footprint.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Persistent Mortgage Affordability Pressure: Elevated borrowing rates and home prices reduce qualified buyers, resulting in slower absorption and increased incentives.
- 2 Southern Market Oversupply: Competing homebuilders discount aggressively in Florida and Texas, driving lower selling prices and inventory impairments.
- 3 Labor Market Deterioration: Rising unemployment reduces household formation and purchase confidence, delaying closings and weakening land investment returns.
Q2-A3. How Does M/I Homes Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: The company repurchased approximately $201.86M of shares over the trailing twelve months, equivalent to roughly 6.3% of its current market capitalization.
- Share Count Reduction: Outstanding shares declined approximately 4.8% year over year, demonstrating that repurchases have more than offset dilution.
- Dividend Policy: M/I Homes does not pay a regular common dividend, emphasizing share repurchases and reinvestment instead.
- Land Investment: The company held approximately 48,934 owned and contracted lots at September 30, 2026, supporting future development but tying capital to housing demand.
- Balance Sheet Discipline: Homebuilding debt represented only 18% of homebuilding debt plus equity, leaving meaningful financial flexibility.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: Repurchases near book value may create long-term per-share benefits, but aggressive buybacks during weakening cash conversion can compete with liquidity preservation.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Strong local market positions and land development capabilities provide barriers, although industry pricing competition remains significant.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Community expansion supports future sales, but backlog contraction and affordability pressure limit confidence.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Substantial repurchases, share-count reduction, and conservative homebuilding leverage demonstrate disciplined capital management.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: M/I Homes benefits from regional competitive advantages and shareholder-oriented capital allocation, although housing cyclicality materially limits its moat and near-term growth visibility.
💰 Step 3: Is M/I Homes Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. M/I Homes’ Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Has Turned Negative: TTM revenue through September 2026 was approximately $4.21B, compared with $4.42B in FY2025 and $4.51B in FY2024. The latest TTM revenue growth rate was approximately -6.0%.
- Operating Earnings Are Falling Faster Than Revenue: TTM operating income declined to approximately $383.06M from $541.72M in FY2025 and $692.40M in FY2024. The corresponding operating margin declined from approximately 15.4% in FY2024 to 12.3% in FY2025 and 9.1% on the latest TTM basis.
- Net Income and EPS Contraction: TTM net income declined to $277.42M, compared with $402.94M in FY2025 and $563.73M in FY2024. TTM diluted EPS reached $10.52, versus $14.74 and $19.71 in those respective fiscal years.
- Cash Flow Has Weakened: TTM free cash flow was $137.09M, compared with $127.74M in FY2025 and $171.32M in FY2024. Cash generation has remained positive but is far below the $546.36M achieved in FY2023.
- Negative Operating Leverage: Earnings have declined much faster than revenue because incentive spending, reduced gross margins, and comparatively fixed operating costs amplified the impact of weaker housing conditions.
- Gross Margin Pressure: Q3 2026 gross margin was 20.9%, or 21.3% excluding inventory charges, compared with approximately 24.5% one year earlier.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is M/I Homes? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC was approximately 8.27%, below an estimated WACC of 9.98%, implying an ROIC-WACC spread of approximately -1.71 percentage points.
- Cost of Capital: The WACC estimate incorporates market-based equity and financing costs and should be treated as a model estimate rather than a contractual funding rate.
- Return on Equity: Latest ROE was approximately 8.67%, below the levels associated with the company’s stronger 2023-2024 profitability.
- Margin Cycle: The TTM operating margin of approximately 9.1% remains profitable but represents substantial compression from FY2024.
- Competitive Assessment: M/I Homes’ profitability compares less favorably with larger builders that can spread overhead over more homes and maintain purchasing advantages during slower periods.
- Value Creation: Returns are presently near or below estimated capital costs, weakening the argument that current book equity necessarily earns attractive incremental returns.
Q3-A3. What Drives M/I Homes’ Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, community absorption, and gross margin are the most relevant indicators because residential construction requires substantial land and work-in-progress capital.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest turnover was approximately 0.94x, indicating significant capital remains tied to land and housing inventory before realization through sales.
- Community Absorption: New contracts of 1,861 across 246 communities in Q3 imply approximately 2.52 contracts per community per month using quarter-end community count as a proxy. The measure highlights demand sensitivity despite community expansion.
- Gross Margin: Q3 reported gross margin of 20.9% declined approximately 3.6 percentage points year over year, reflecting reduced profitability per dollar of housing revenue.
- Operational Driver: Faster home sales and lower incentive requirements would improve inventory turnover and earnings on the company’s invested land and construction capital.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ROIC recovery depends primarily on restoring gross margins and improving capital turnover rather than simply opening additional communities.
Q3-A4. Are M/I Homes’ Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow was $150.51M compared with $277.42M of net income, resulting in OCF/NI of approximately 0.54x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF/NI was approximately 0.49x, demonstrating that less than half of reported net income converted into conventional free cash flow.
- Inventory Working Capital: TTM inventory movements consumed approximately $170.36M, a significant reason for weaker operating cash conversion.
- Historical Comparison: FY2023 operating cash flow reached $552.13M, while FY2024 and FY2025 recorded $179.74M and $137.35M respectively. Cash conversion is therefore highly sensitive to inventory investment and sales timing.
- Quality Assessment: Positive operating cash flow supports the credibility of reported profitability, but weak conversion and land-related working-capital needs reduce distributable cash availability.
Q3-A5. Is M/I Homes’ Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: September 2026 reported cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash totaled approximately $620.60M.
- Debt Structure: Homebuilding debt was approximately $697.26M, principally senior notes due in 2028 and 2030. Financial services borrowings added approximately $230.42M.
- Consolidated Leverage: Reported consolidated debt was approximately $927.68M. Standardized debt metrics including additional financing and lease classifications produce a higher debt figure of roughly $996M; these measures should not be mixed without adjustment.
- Homebuilding Capitalization: Homebuilding debt-to-capital remained approximately 18%, reflecting a conservative capital structure.
- Debt Coverage: Standardized debt/EBITDA was approximately 2.39x. Interest coverage based on separately expensed interest is not directly comparable to ordinary industrial companies because homebuilders capitalize substantial interest into inventory.
- Refinancing Risk: The 2028 and 2030 senior-note maturities create future refinancing requirements but do not indicate an immediate liquidity crisis.
- Financial Resilience: The combination of liquidity, positive equity, and moderate homebuilding leverage provides substantial resilience against an ordinary cyclical downturn.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Positive earnings and established operations are offset by weakening margins and ROIC below estimated WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (5/8): Cash generation remains positive, but inventory investment materially reduces conversion of accounting earnings.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Strong equity capitalization, substantial liquidity, and manageable homebuilding debt support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 5/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: M/I Homes remains financially resilient despite significant earnings deterioration. Its strongest financial advantage is balance sheet capacity, while its principal weakness is declining profitability and inconsistent cash conversion.
🔎 Step 4: M/I Homes Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does M/I Homes Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Housing revenue is primarily recognized when homes close and control transfers to customers. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Land development, construction, and eligible financing costs are capitalized into inventory under normal homebuilding accounting. The economically important issue is recoverability of that inventory rather than the mere use of capitalization.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Total inventory increased to approximately $3.60B at September 2026 from $3.41B one year earlier, approximately 5.5%, while TTM revenue declined. The divergence raises inventory-turnover and impairment exposure.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 included approximately $4.72M of inventory charges. Excluding their after-tax effect increased quarterly diluted EPS from $2.56 GAAP to approximately $2.70 adjusted, but the charges reflect real housing-market economics.
Q4-A2. Is M/I Homes Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Industry Capacity Cycle: Homebuilders can create oversupply by simultaneously developing land and increasing community counts while buyer demand weakens.
- Company Exposure: M/I Homes increased active communities approximately 5.6% year over year even as Q3 new contracts declined 2%.
- Inventory Accumulation: September 2026 inventory of approximately $3.60B exceeded the prior-year amount while sales activity weakened.
- Land Commitments: The company’s 48,934 owned and contracted lots represent a significant future construction pipeline; contracted lots provide flexibility compared with owning all planned inventory outright.
- Risk Assessment: Additional supply without faster absorption could sustain incentives, weaken margins, and increase inventory write-downs.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is M/I Homes’ Cash Flow?
- Recent Operating Cash Flow: Q3 2026 operating cash flow was negative $13.32M, compared with positive $43.41M one year earlier.
- Year-to-Date Cash Flow: Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 totaled positive $159.22M, compared with $146.06M in the prior-year period.
- TTM Free Cash Flow: Conventional FCF was approximately $137.09M, or a 3.26% margin.
- Working Capital: Inventory remains the dominant cash-flow variable. Slower closings can trap substantial cash in construction and land inventories.
- Warning Assessment: The weak third-quarter cash flow warrants monitoring, but positive nine-month and TTM operating cash flow do not establish a sustained cash-burning business.
Q4-A4. Is M/I Homes Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 4.8% year over year to 25.03M, supported by approximately $201.86M in TTM repurchases. Equity compensation and limited share issuance have been more than offset by buybacks.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation totaled approximately $17.74M, or 0.42% of revenue. Continued equity awards create modest gross dilution, but no verified near-term financing transaction establishes a material dilution overhang.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM figures through September 2026 are separated from FY2025 annual and Q3 quarterly results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted earnings, inventory charges, and conventional FCF are distinguished; consolidated versus homebuilding debt requires separate classification ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares of 25.03M are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS calculation ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial data is presented in USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Reported operating results and standardized TTM metrics are reconciled by period and definition, with debt-basis differences explicitly identified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): Inventory accumulation and impairment charges create accounting sensitivity, but no substantiated material reporting misconduct was identified.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Positive cumulative cash generation offsets a negative recent quarter and weak working-capital conversion.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Buybacks materially exceed equity issuance, reducing shares outstanding.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The principal forensic concern is inventory valuation and cash conversion, not proven accounting misconduct. Meaningful share repurchases remain a clear positive for existing shareholders.
👔 Step 5: M/I Homes Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust M/I Homes’ Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Continuity: Robert H. Schottenstein has served as CEO since January 2004, providing unusually long leadership continuity through multiple housing cycles.
- Industry Experience: Management navigated the financial crisis and subsequent housing recoveries, developing experience with inventory management, financing constraints, and cyclical demand.
- Execution Record: The company has maintained strong homebuilding capitalization and continued repurchases even as profitability has weakened.
- Earnings Performance: Recent EPS results have frequently fallen below compiled expectations. In Q3 2026, adjusted diluted EPS of approximately $2.70 was below the roughly $3.25 market estimate, while GAAP EPS was $2.56.
- Guidance Transparency: Management discloses deliveries, contracts, backlog, communities, inventory charges, and capitalization metrics, enabling investors to monitor operating conditions.
- Credibility Assessment: Leadership and financial discipline support confidence, although continuing earnings deterioration limits the strength of its current execution record.
Q5-A2. What Are M/I Homes Insiders Doing?
- Open-Market Trading: A review of dedicated Form 4-derived open-market transaction coverage found no confirmed purchases or sales coded as discretionary open-market transactions from November 2024 through October 2026.
- Transaction Scope: The absence of reported open-market P/S transactions in that coverage does not exclude stock awards, tax-withholding dispositions, option exercises, or other non-open-market changes in beneficial ownership.
- Net Open-Market Flow: The retrieved transaction set establishes no identifiable net discretionary buying or selling flow over the trailing twelve months.
- Management Sentiment: Without verified discretionary open-market purchases, there is no evidence of a current insider accumulation signal. Conversely, no cluster of open-market selling was established.
- Interpretation: Insider activity provides a neutral signal relative to the stronger evidence available from company-wide share repurchases and financial performance.
Q5-A3. Is M/I Homes’ Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Founder-Family Leadership: CEO Robert Schottenstein is the son of cofounder Irving Schottenstein, creating a strong historical connection between management and the company’s long-term franchise.
- Governance: The company operates with ordinary publicly traded common equity rather than a verified unequal-voting dual-class structure.
- Shareholder Capital Returns: Approximately $202M of TTM repurchases demonstrate a willingness to return capital through per-share ownership increases.
- Incentive Structure: Equity-based compensation provides shareholder exposure, while performance-based incentives should be evaluated against return on capital, profitability, and disciplined land investment rather than revenue growth alone.
- Alignment Limitation: Founder-family continuity is not equivalent to independently verified majority insider economic ownership; minority shareholder protections remain important.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Extensive cycle experience and disciplined leverage are positives, while persistent earnings misses warrant caution.
- Insider Trends (3/5): No confirmed discretionary open-market accumulation or concentrated selling was established.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Founder-family involvement, meaningful repurchases, and manageable equity compensation support alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Long-tenured leadership and shareholder-oriented repurchases are positives, but weaker earnings execution and the absence of a strong insider buying signal temper the assessment.
⛵ Step 6: M/I Homes Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs M/I Homes Guidance
- FY2026 Market Expectations: Compiled estimates project approximately $4.13B in revenue and $10.67 diluted EPS, representing declines of roughly 6.6% and 27.6% respectively from FY2025.
- FY2027 Market Expectations: Current estimates indicate approximately $4.16B of revenue and $11.22 diluted EPS, implying modest revenue growth and approximately 5.1% EPS recovery.
- Guidance Gap: A directly comparable company-issued FY2026 EPS guidance midpoint was not established. The estimate comparison therefore measures market expectations rather than a verified numerical management-guidance shortfall.
- Recent Earnings Surprise: Q3 adjusted EPS of $2.70 was approximately 16.9% below the $3.25 estimate. GAAP EPS was lower at $2.56.
- Analyst Revisions: Freedom Capital Markets reduced its target from $172 to $155 on October 23 while retaining Buy, indicating more cautious earnings assumptions without abandoning its positive rating.
- Sentiment Assessment: Expectations favor gradual stabilization in 2027, but recent operating results indicate that the timing of recovery is uncertain.
Q6-A2. What Is M/I Homes’ Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Latest reported institutional ownership was approximately 101.4% of shares outstanding, a figure that can exceed 100% because of reporting timing, securities lending, and ownership-data aggregation.
- Ownership Concentration: Major reported institutional holders include BlackRock and State Street, supporting institutional market participation.
- Short Interest: A current, consistently dated short-interest percentage of float could not be independently established from the reviewed data.
- Days-to-Cover: A comparable current days-to-cover figure was also unavailable.
- Trading Implication: The absence of verified short-interest metrics prevents a reliable short-squeeze assessment. Institutional ownership alone does not establish positive incremental buying demand.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Recent earnings misses and downward target revisions outweigh modest projected 2027 improvement.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, but short-positioning measures do not establish a strong directional signal.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 2/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Investor expectations are cautious following earnings deterioration. Institutional participation is substantial, but sentiment lacks a sufficiently strong positive signal.
🚀 Step 7: M/I Homes Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move M/I Homes Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Mortgage Affordability Improvement and Buyer Demand Recovery
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, conditional on mortgage-rate and household-affordability developments.
- Success Conditions: Lower financing costs support buyer qualification, improve community absorption, and reduce the need for sales incentives.
- Failure Risk: Mortgage borrowing costs remain elevated, preventing demand recovery despite more available communities.
- 2 Q4 2026 Results and 2027 Operating Outlook
- Timing: Estimated February 03, 2027 earnings disclosure and subsequent quarterly updates.
- Success Conditions: New contracts stabilize, gross margins stop declining, and management indicates improving 2027 closing economics.
- Failure Risk: Further inventory charges, declining backlog, or continued EPS weakness trigger additional estimate reductions.
- 3 Community Expansion and Capital Efficiency Improvement
- Timing: During 2027 operating updates.
- Success Conditions: Newly opened communities generate higher absorption, improving inventory turnover and spreading overhead over more deliveries.
- Failure Risk: Community growth outpaces buyer demand, producing excess inventory and weaker capital returns.
Q7-A2. M/I Homes’ Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Direction: Earnings expectations have been pressured by weaker margins and lower third-quarter profitability.
- FY2026 Consensus: Approximately $10.67 diluted EPS is currently anticipated, substantially below FY2025’s $14.74.
- FY2027 Consensus: Approximately $11.22 EPS implies modest recovery rather than a return to peak-cycle profitability.
- Revision Evidence: The October 23 analyst target reduction confirms caution following the Q3 release, although a complete comparable 90-day consensus EPS revision series could not be established.
- Interpretation: A sustained positive revision trend would require improving contracts, reduced incentives, and more stable gross margins.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Improving financing conditions and community absorption provide credible potential upside drivers, though neither is guaranteed.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Near-term estimate pressure is negative, while FY2027 projections imply only modest recovery.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: M/I Homes has plausible housing-recovery catalysts, but its earnings revision momentum remains weak until margin stabilization becomes visible.
⚖️ Step 8: Is M/I Homes Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. M/I Homes’ Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 12.17x (overvalued) — Current trailing earnings are cyclically depressed, but the multiple is elevated relative to the company’s historical earnings valuation.
- PS Ratio: 0.77x (fairly valued) — The revenue multiple is moderate, although sales do not capture deterioration in housing margins.
- PB Ratio: 0.99x (fairly valued) — The shares trade near reported book equity, but inventory recoverability and weaker ROE matter.
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.00x (fairly valued) — Tangible equity provides a useful homebuilding valuation anchor.
- P/FCF Ratio: 23.50x (overvalued) — Working-capital demands constrain current free cash flow relative to equity value.
- P/OCF Ratio: 21.40x (overvalued) — Operating cash generation is weak relative to reported accounting earnings.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.85x (fairly valued) — Enterprise value is moderate relative to sales, although low margins limit its interpretation.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 8.96x (overvalued) — EBITDA has contracted, making the multiple less attractive than it appears on normalized earnings.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 9.39x (fairly valued) — The multiple is not extreme for a profitable builder, but earnings cyclicality remains important.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 26.24x (overvalued) — Cash-flow valuation is relatively demanding given inventory investment.
- Forward PE: 12.59x (fairly valued) — The forward multiple is defensible if expected earnings stabilize but provides limited protection against further cuts.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: M/I Homes trades around tangible book value, providing some asset-based support. However, depressed ROIC, weak free cash flow, and a higher earnings multiple than its prior-cycle valuations prevent a clear absolute undervaluation conclusion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. M/I Homes vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Price-to-book value is selected because book equity, inventory investment, and ROE are central to homebuilder economics. Relevant peers include Meritage Homes, KB Home, PulteGroup, and Toll Brothers.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A synchronized set of current, consistently defined P/B multiples for the selected peers was not sufficiently established to compute a reliable arithmetic peer mean.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((M/I Homes P/B 0.99x - verified peer mean) / verified peer mean) × 100; the numerical deviation remains uncomputed because the required peer mean is unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: M/I Homes’ 0.99x P/B is economically meaningful, but comparing it against an unverified or selectively constructed peer mean would create unsupported precision. The relative valuation axis therefore remains neutral for missing comparable evidence, not because parity has been demonstrated.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is M/I Homes Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Price-to-book ratio, based on year-end standardized equity and contemporaneous year-end stock valuations.
- Observation Period: Five consecutive fiscal year-end observations, December 2021 through December 2025.
- Sampling Frequency: Annual year-end observations, five data points.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 1.11x; FY2022 0.61x; FY2023 1.52x; FY2024 1.23x; FY2025 1.06x.
- Observed Minimum: 0.61x.
- Observed Maximum: 1.52x.
- Current Multiple: Approximately 0.99x.
- Range-Position Calculation: (0.99 - 0.61) / (1.52 - 0.61) × 100 = approximately 41.8%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current P/B ratio lies near the lower-middle portion of the five-observation annual historical range. That supports a broadly fair historical valuation reading, although annual observations do not capture every intervening market extreme.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into M/I Homes? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: An equity cash-flow reverse DCF is less reliable for M/I Homes because land and construction inventory materially affect annual free cash generation, and the current cash-flow base does not represent sustainable owner distributions.
- 2 Core assumptions: TTM conventional FCF was $137.09M against net income of $277.42M, while inventory working capital consumed substantial cash. Treating the current FCF base as a stable distributable flow would misstate the economics of replenishing land and housing inventory.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: FY2027 EPS expectations imply approximately 5.1% recovery, but that earnings growth cannot be equated with distributable equity cash-flow growth without defensible long-term inventory and land-reinvestment assumptions.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The material mismatch between reported earnings, working-capital-intensive cash generation, and sustainable distributable cash flow makes a single-base reverse DCF growth rate insufficiently defensible. The alternative evaluates the earnings and book-value hurdle directly.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From M/I Homes? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 0.99x book value and 12.59x forward earnings, the market does not require explosive expansion, but it does require stabilization of returns on equity that have weakened to approximately 8.67%. Modest 2027 earnings recovery may support the price; continued margin compression would make even the current valuation demanding.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: 0
Q8-A5. M/I Homes’ Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — M/I Homes’ land and housing inventory are predominantly operating assets essential to construction and sales, while separately valued investments or nonoperating holdings meeting the qualifying market-capitalization threshold have not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No independently established extraordinary valuation factor warrants an additional adjustment. The effects of balance-sheet strength, cyclical profitability, and inventory risk are already reflected in the preceding axes.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (observed-range position p = 41.8%; Fairly Valued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Current earnings and book valuation require stabilization rather than exceptional growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment warranted)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: M/I Homes’ near-book-value valuation provides some asset support, but weakening profitability and cash conversion offset that apparent discount. The stock does not demonstrate sufficiently strong evidence of either broad overvaluation or a substantial intrinsic-value discount.
- Step 8 Summary: The valuation is broadly reasonable relative to current book equity and depressed earnings, although sustained improvement in housing returns is required to unlock meaningful upside.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of M/I Homes? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to M/I Homes?
- 1 Persistent mortgage affordability pressure and declining buyer demand:
- Cause: Mortgage borrowing costs and housing prices remain elevated relative to household purchasing power.
- Impact: Weaker contract activity leads to lower delivery volumes, greater incentives, and additional earnings pressure. Q3 2026 new contracts declined 2% and backlog units declined 7% year over year.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net new contracts, cancellation rates, mortgage incentives, and monthly absorption per active community.
- 2 Inventory accumulation and land impairment exposure:
- Cause: Land development and housing production require substantial upfront capital while realized selling prices remain uncertain.
- Impact: Inventory reached approximately $3.60B in September 2026, and third-quarter inventory charges totaled approximately $4.72M. Further selling-price declines could cause additional impairments and reduce liquidity.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor inventory growth relative to revenue, gross margin excluding charges, owned versus optioned lots, and quarterly cash conversion.
- 3 Structural margin compression from regional competition:
- Cause: Increased builder competition, buyer incentives, and higher construction costs reduce profitability per completed home.
- Impact: Q3 gross margin declined to 20.9% from approximately 24.5% a year earlier, and pretax income fell 38%. Continued compression would weaken ROIC and constrain earnings recovery.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track incentives, average selling prices, Southern division orders, reported gross margins, and operating income per delivery.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is M/I Homes to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Mortgage Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher monthly payments reduce buyer qualification and contract conversions, weakening sales volumes and increasing incentive spending.
- 2 Lower Construction Material Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower lumber and other input costs improve gross margins when housing selling prices and incentives remain stable.
- 3 Tighter Land Development and Housing Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): More restrictive permitting, zoning, or infrastructure requirements raise development costs and delay conversion of land into saleable homes.
Q9-A3. M/I Homes Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged housing affordability downturn destroys earnings leverage: Financing costs remain elevated, contracts decline across multiple markets, and the company must reduce prices to move inventory, producing sharply lower earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Two consecutive quarters of significant declines in contracts per community alongside falling gross margins.
- 2 Southern market oversupply causes substantial land write-downs: Competing builders aggressively discount homes and M/I Homes determines that portions of its land inventory cannot recover carrying costs.
- Early Warning Signal: Inventory impairment charges accelerate while Southern backlog and average selling prices contract.
- 3 Cash conversion deteriorates despite reported profitability: Slower closings and continued land development absorb operating cash, forcing reduced repurchases and greater reliance on debt financing.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained negative quarterly operating cash flow alongside rising consolidated leverage and a shrinking liquidity balance.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: M/I Homes faces a material, ongoing earnings risk supported by Q3 2026 pretax income declining 38%, gross margin compressing approximately 3.6 percentage points, and backlog units declining 7%. The continuing affordability and competitive pressures could further reduce earnings and cash conversion. Approximately $620.60M of reported cash and restricted cash and an 18% homebuilding debt-to-capital ratio substantially mitigate financial-distress exposure.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal downside exposure is continued operational deterioration rather than an immediate solvency threat. Strong capitalization reduces the probability of severe financial distress but does not prevent substantial cyclical earnings losses.
🎯 Step 10: M/I Homes Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (18) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (2) + S7 (6) = 71 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (71 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 64 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 64 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: M/I Homes’ capital structure, established regional presence, and substantial share repurchases provide fundamental strengths. However, declining earnings, weak cash conversion, limited near-term momentum, and continuing housing-market pressures leave the overall investment case insufficiently attractive.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy M/I Homes? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The company’s financial resilience is considerable, but current operating deterioration and weak evidence of sustained demand recovery outweigh its apparent book-value support. Investors should prioritize demonstrated margin stabilization and improving order activity before assuming that a cyclical earnings recovery will materially improve shareholder returns.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- M/I Homes combines strong capitalization, substantial buybacks, and near-book-value pricing with potential housing-cycle recovery, but falling margins, weak cash conversion, and affordability pressures materially constrain its near-term investment appeal.
Q10-A4. M/I Homes’ Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile, Broadly Sideways ➡️ — Shares ended October 30, 2026 at $128.28, approximately 21.6% below their 52-week high of $163.66, while showing a modest positive twelve-month price change and substantial intervening volatility.
- January 28, 2026 FY2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Lower annual earnings reflected weaker housing profitability compared with FY2024.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rise 📈 — The historical earnings-event comparison shows shares advancing approximately 2.9% over the subsequent measured trading session.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly earnings remained below the prior-year level, but revenue performance was comparatively resilient.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rise 📈 — Shares gained approximately 1.5% over the corresponding earnings-event observation window.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Weaker gross margins, lower profitability, and declining backlog reinforced concerns over the housing cycle.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline, Then Partial Recovery 📉↗️ — Shares fell from $124.06 on October 20 to $114.04 on October 21, approximately -8.1%, before rebounding to $123.30 on October 22 and $128.28 by October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.