Type B - Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Mobileye Key Upcoming Events
- January 27, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Estimated from the October 29, 2026 third-quarter release plus 90 calendar days, broadly consistent with Mobileye’s late-January reporting pattern. The company has not confirmed this date, which may change. Investors will focus on 2027 revenue guidance, EyeQ shipment growth, SuperVision adoption, adjusted operating profitability, and the financial effects of expanding robotaxi and robotics investments.
🏢 Step 1: Mobileye Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Mobileye?
- Company Name (Ticker): Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NASDAQ Global Select Market
- Founded: 1999 (exact founding date not publicly established)
- Listing Date: October 26, 2022
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Israel, Jerusalem
- CEO: Amnon Shashua (Co-Founder: Yes)
- Market Cap: $5.07B
- Shares Outstanding: 850.17M (all classes combined; approximately 252.40M Class A)
- Current Price: $5.96
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Mobileye Make Money?
- Automotive Vision Processing Systems: Mobileye develops and sells advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), including proprietary EyeQ system-on-chips, computer-vision algorithms, perception software, and integrated hardware-software solutions to automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).
- Revenue Mechanism: Automakers incorporate Mobileye technology into production vehicles. Revenue depends primarily on system shipment volumes, average selling prices, feature content, and the adoption of more sophisticated driving-assistance functions.
- Higher-Value Driving Automation: SuperVision, Surround ADAS, Cloud-Enhanced ADAS, Chauffeur, and Mobileye Drive extend the product portfolio beyond conventional camera-based safety systems toward hands-free driving and autonomous mobility.
- Mobility Software and Services: Moovit provides mobility applications and related technologies, while robotaxi-related initiatives could create additional software, systems, and recurring mobility-service revenue.
- Emerging Robotics Expansion: The 2026 acquisition of Mentee Robotics extends Mobileye’s computer-vision and physical-AI expertise into humanoid robots. This remains an investment-stage opportunity rather than an established contributor to consolidated revenue.
Q1-A3. Mobileye’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Mobileye Automotive Systems: The overwhelming majority of revenue comes from automotive ADAS and autonomous-driving hardware and software. This is the company’s principal commercial business and determines its near-term financial performance.
- Moovit and Other Activities: Moovit provides mobility applications, transportation intelligence, and fleet-related software. Separately disclosed current revenue is insufficient to establish a precise consolidated percentage without introducing an unsupported allocation.
- Reported Revenue Base: FY2025 revenue reached $1.89B, compared with approximately $1.65B in FY2024, representing growth of 14.5%.
- Latest Revenue Mix Indicators: Q3 2026 revenue was $492M, down 2% YoY. Lower-priced China OEM export shipments and weaker SuperVision volumes affected average system pricing, while higher EyeQ shipment volumes partially offset these pressures.
- Forward Growth Composition: Higher-value Surround ADAS and Cloud-Enhanced ADAS design wins offer a path toward greater revenue per vehicle, but their financial contribution depends on OEM production schedules and eventual commercial deployment.
Q1-A4. Who Are Mobileye’s Competitors?
- Direct ADAS Competitors: Qualcomm, NVIDIA, and other automotive semiconductor and perception-system suppliers compete for OEM programs involving vehicle intelligence, sensing, and advanced driving assistance.
- Autonomous Driving Competition: Tesla, Waymo, and several Chinese autonomous-driving technology providers pursue overlapping automated-driving capabilities, although their business models and commercialization approaches differ materially.
- Competitive Position: Mobileye benefits from extensive OEM relationships, proprietary perception technology, accumulated deployment experience, and a large installed base of EyeQ systems.
- First-Mover Advantage: Mobileye was an early commercial pioneer in camera-based driver assistance. Its development of vision processing, crowdsourced mapping, and automotive safety architectures provides meaningful accumulated experience.
- Legacy Displacement: Traditional vehicle electronics suppliers offering limited driver-assistance functionality face pressure as automakers adopt more integrated perception and automation platforms.
- Competitive Limitation: Large technology and semiconductor companies possess greater financial resources and may increasingly compete through integrated, lower-cost, or internally developed solutions.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does Mobileye Solve?
- Road Safety: Traditional human driving involves accidents caused by distraction, limited visibility, and delayed reactions. Mobileye’s perception systems assist drivers by identifying hazards and supporting timely interventions.
- OEM Development Complexity: Automakers face substantial costs and technical challenges when developing sophisticated driver-assistance software internally. Mobileye supplies integrated systems that can reduce development complexity and accelerate commercialization.
- Automated Driving: Higher-level systems address the challenge of performing increasingly complex driving tasks while maintaining safety across varied environments.
- Economic Advantage: Reusable perception architectures and established OEM integration processes can spread research investment across multiple vehicle platforms.
- Remaining Challenge: Reliable autonomous operation across difficult conditions still requires extensive validation, regulatory approval, and economically sustainable deployment.
Q1-A6. Mobileye Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- January 06, 2026 Announced Agreement to Acquire Mentee Robotics
- Description: Mobileye announced a transaction valued at approximately $900M to acquire an AI-focused humanoid robotics developer. The transaction expanded Mobileye’s technological ambitions beyond automotive systems while introducing substantial capital-allocation and execution considerations.
- February 03, 2026 Completed Mentee Robotics Acquisition
- Description: The transaction included approximately $612M in cash and 26.28M Mobileye Class A shares. Co-founder and CEO Amnon Shashua received a substantial portion of the consideration through his ownership interest in Mentee, making related-party governance and acquisition economics important considerations.
- April 2026 Disclosed Major Goodwill Impairment in First-Quarter Results
- Description: Mobileye recognized a $3.79B noncash goodwill impairment, reflecting reduced estimated business fair value amid market, geopolitical, and competitive uncertainty. The impairment substantially affected GAAP earnings but did not represent an equivalent operating cash outflow.
- September 2026 Expanded Autonomous Mobility Investment
- Description: Mobileye participated in Beep’s financing and continued developing commercial mobility partnerships, supporting its strategy to broaden autonomous-system deployment and future mobility-service opportunities.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Mobileye reported revenue of $492M, down 2% YoY, and adjusted operating income of $89M, up 20%. Full-year revenue guidance was narrowed and raised to $1.995B-$2.020B, while the company reported approximately $1.50B in cash, marketable securities, and deposits.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Mobileye combines an established automotive vision-processing franchise with opportunities in advanced driving automation, robotaxis, and robotics. Its extensive deployment history supports technological credibility, but pricing pressure, commercialization uncertainty, and the large Mentee acquisition complicate the investment case.
🌲 Step 2: Mobileye’s Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does Mobileye Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Proprietary Technology: Mobileye’s EyeQ architecture, computer-vision algorithms, perception software, and mapping technologies create meaningful technical differentiation.
- Installed Base: More than 258 million vehicles had incorporated Mobileye systems by mid-2026, providing deployment experience and industry credibility.
- OEM Relationships: Mobileye works with more than 50 automakers worldwide, creating long-term design-in relationships and automotive qualification barriers.
- Switching Costs: Replacing an integrated perception supplier can require substantial engineering, safety validation, hardware redesign, and software integration, particularly after a production program is established.
- Network Effects: Mapping and data collection may improve system performance as deployment expands, although the business does not demonstrate the same direct user-to-user network effects as a dominant digital marketplace.
- Pricing Power: The approximately 5% decline in average system pricing reported for Q3 2026 demonstrates that technical differentiation does not guarantee pricing power.
- Moat Assessment: Mobileye has substantial technological and integration barriers, but competition and changing customer mix constrain the ability to convert its installed base into consistently superior margins.
Q2-A2. How Big Is Mobileye’s Market? (TAM)
- Core Addressable Market: Mobileye participates in global automotive ADAS and automated-driving technology markets, including vehicle perception processors, safety software, and integrated driving systems.
- Growth Opportunity: Continued penetration of basic safety functions, adoption of advanced hands-free driving, and higher electronic content per vehicle can expand addressable revenue independently of overall vehicle production.
- Commercial Pipeline: Mobileye identified an approximately $24.50B automotive revenue pipeline extending over eight years in early 2026. This is a company-described opportunity pipeline, not guaranteed contracted revenue or recognized backlog.
- Adjacent Markets: Robotaxi systems, autonomous mobility services, and humanoid robotics expand the theoretical opportunity, but their commercial scale remains significantly less established than automotive ADAS.
- Market Growth Assumptions: A single reliable market-wide CAGR is not directly comparable across basic ADAS, higher-level autonomy, robotaxis, and robotics. The more relevant investment indicators are Mobileye’s program wins, shipment growth, content per vehicle, and conversion of design awards into production revenue.
Q2-A3. How Real Is Mobileye’s TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Automakers invest in driver-assistance technologies to satisfy safety expectations, differentiate vehicles, and provide premium driving functionality. However, cost-sensitive vehicle segments can resist expensive feature packages.
- Market Structure: The market has meaningful technological barriers but is not winner-takes-all. Multiple hardware and software architectures can coexist across manufacturers and geographic markets.
- Commercial Conversion: Production design wins usually require years of validation and integration before generating substantial revenue. Consequently, announced design opportunities do not immediately become recognized sales.
- Profitability Potential: Higher-value software and integrated systems may increase revenue per vehicle, but lower-margin hardware, memory costs, and intensive R&D spending can offset those benefits.
- Regulatory Barriers: Automotive safety validation and autonomous-driving regulations increase development complexity while also restricting how quickly new features can reach end users.
Q2-A4. Can Mobileye Keep Expanding Its Market?
- Penetration Opportunity: Mobileye’s extensive installed base confirms broad adoption of conventional ADAS, while premium automated-driving systems remain at an earlier stage of commercial penetration.
- Geographic Scalability: Its products can be deployed across North America, Europe, China, and other vehicle markets through global OEM platforms.
- Product Scalability: A common perception and compute architecture can support multiple vehicle models, offering opportunities to reuse R&D investment.
- Marginal Cost Structure: Software reuse provides scale advantages, but semiconductor manufacturing, component costs, engineering customization, and validation prevent a near-zero marginal-cost model.
- Expansion Constraints: Chinese OEM pricing pressure, competition from integrated suppliers, and delayed autonomous-driving adoption may limit revenue per vehicle despite shipment growth.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Proprietary EyeQ technology, extensive deployments, and OEM integration create substantial barriers, although pricing pressure limits demonstrated competitive power.
- Market Size (5/5): Automotive safety automation and higher-level autonomy provide substantial addressable demand, supported by an established global customer base and identifiable commercial pipeline.
- Market Quality·Profitability (4/7): Customers have reasons to adopt advanced systems, but OEM bargaining power, costly R&D, and uneven product margins limit industry economics.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): Global OEM integration and reusable technology support expansion, while hardware costs and lengthy production cycles constrain scaling.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/30 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Market Size 5/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 4/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: Mobileye possesses valuable technology and access to a large market, but the durability of its economics depends on achieving higher software content and stronger pricing rather than relying solely on shipment expansion.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is Mobileye Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is Mobileye Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Annual Recovery Followed by Uneven Quarterly Growth: Revenue increased from approximately $1.65B in FY2024 to $1.89B in FY2025, a 14.5% increase. However, Q3 2026 revenue declined from $504M to $492M, or approximately 2% YoY, demonstrating that the annual recovery has not translated into uninterrupted quarterly growth.
- Sequential Revenue Contraction: Revenue declined from $558M in Q1 2026 to $508M in Q2, then to $492M in Q3. Q3 sequential growth was approximately -3.1%, compared with approximately -9.0% in Q2. The sequential contraction moderated, but revenue was still declining.
- Nine-Month Growth Remains Positive: Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 reached $1.56B, compared with $1.45B in the prior-year period, approximately 7.6% growth.
- Growth-Curve Assessment: Mobileye is in a mature deployment and product-upgrade phase rather than an early exponential revenue J-curve. Its near-term trajectory shows mixed growth, with shipment gains offset partly by lower pricing and product mix.
- Acceleration Verdict: Growth is not demonstrating convincing sustained acceleration; the Q3 YoY decline and consecutive sequential revenue contractions outweigh the positive nine-month comparison.
Q3-A2. Mobileye’s Key Growth Metrics
- Selected Growth Indicators: System shipment volumes, average system selling prices, higher-value program adoption, and automotive design-win conversion are more meaningful than SaaS retention metrics because Mobileye primarily supplies vehicle technology.
- EyeQ Shipment Expansion: EyeQ shipment volume increased approximately 11% during the first nine months of 2026, exceeding the performance of global vehicle production, which management estimated declined approximately 1%.
- Average System Pricing Pressure: Q3 average system price fell approximately 5% YoY, largely due to a higher proportion of lower-content Chinese OEM export systems and changes in premium-product demand.
- Higher-Value Program Adoption: Surround ADAS and Cloud-Enhanced ADAS design wins support future content-per-vehicle expansion, but their realized commercial value depends on OEM production ramps.
- Autonomous Mobility Commercialization: Robotaxi permits, partner selections, and deployment progress indicate technological advancement, although driverless commercial performance remains an important unresolved milestone.
- Growth Quality: Shipment growth currently offers stronger evidence of competitive adoption than revenue growth, implying that product mix and realized pricing will determine whether volume gains become materially higher sales.
Q3-A3. Are Mobileye’s Unit Economics Improving?
- GAAP Gross Margin Expansion: Q3 2026 gross margin improved to 53% from 48% in Q3 2025, primarily reflecting favorable changes in acquired-intangible amortization and other accounting factors.
- Adjusted Gross Margin Deterioration: Non-GAAP gross margin declined from 67% to 64%, reflecting lower EyeQ average selling prices and changes in hardware costs and product mix.
- Adjusted Operating Improvement: Q3 adjusted operating income rose from $74M to $89M, while adjusted operating margin increased from approximately 15% to 18%.
- Rule of 40: Using Q3 YoY revenue growth of -2% and latest TTM FCF margin of approximately 15.8% produces a diagnostic value near 14%, below 40%. This is a cross-period approximation rather than a formally matched SaaS Rule of 40 measure.
- LTV/CAC Applicability: Traditional subscription customer lifetime value and acquisition-cost ratios are not meaningful for Mobileye’s predominantly OEM hardware-software design-in model.
- Unit Economics Conclusion: Operating cost control is improving, but lower adjusted gross margins show that customer mix and pricing still weaken incremental revenue economics.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (5/12): Positive nine-month growth contrasts with negative Q3 YoY revenue growth and sequential contractions.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (7/10): EyeQ shipments and product design wins indicate underlying adoption, although ASP declines and commercialization delays constrain revenue conversion.
- Unit Economics·Margin (5/8): Adjusted operating profitability improved, but adjusted gross margin declined and GAAP operating results remain negative.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 5/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 7/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 5/8)
- Step 3 Summary: Mobileye’s installed-base expansion and shipment growth remain encouraging, but slower revenue conversion and unfavorable mix prevent a high-growth assessment.
💪 Step 4: Mobileye’s Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can Mobileye Turn Growth Into Profit?
- GAAP Operating Loss Improvement: Q3 2026 operating loss narrowed to $82M from $109M one year earlier, while operating margin improved from approximately -22% to -17%.
- Adjusted Operating Profitability: Adjusted operating income rose 20% YoY to $89M, reflecting improved spending discipline despite slightly lower revenue.
- Profitability Distortion: The $3.79B goodwill impairment recognized in Q1 2026 substantially depressed reported annual earnings. Because this charge is noncash, it should be separated from ongoing operating economics, although it reflects a significant deterioration in previously estimated asset value.
- Remaining Expense Burden: Mobileye’s FY2026 guidance includes approximately $385M in stock-based compensation and $346M in acquired-intangible amortization. These adjustments produce a material gap between GAAP and adjusted profitability.
- Path to Breakeven: Management’s FY2026 adjusted operating income outlook is $380M-$420M, but GAAP operating profitability remains negative. A durable GAAP breakeven requires stronger underlying margins and disciplined ongoing compensation and development spending.
Q4-A2. Does Mobileye Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Generation: Mobileye generated $303M of operating cash flow during the first nine months of 2026.
- TTM Free Cash Flow: Latest TTM operating cash flow was approximately $416M, with capital expenditures of $99M, resulting in $317M of free cash flow and a margin near 15.8%.
- Cash Flow Trend: FY2025 FCF was approximately $523M, based on $602M in operating cash flow less $79M of capital expenditures. The lower TTM level indicates that cash generation has weakened despite remaining positive.
- Self-Funding Capacity: Approximately $1.50B of liquid financial assets and low financial debt provide capacity to fund existing operations and development initiatives without immediate dependence on external capital.
- Capital Efficiency Concerns: The substantial cash and stock consideration for Mentee Robotics reduces the economic benefit of strong operating cash generation and introduces uncertain investment returns.
- FCF Quality: Stock-based compensation remains a meaningful noncash add-back to operating cash flow. Positive FCF therefore does not fully represent cash-equivalent economic earnings available to shareholders without dilution.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (5/8): Adjusted operating margins and GAAP operating losses improved, but recurring GAAP profitability has not been achieved.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (5/7): Positive FCF and substantial liquidity support self-funding, although weaker cash generation and acquisition spending reduce capital-efficiency confidence.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 10/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 5/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 5/7)
- Step 4 Summary: Mobileye has genuine cash-generation capacity and improving underlying operating performance, but large accounting adjustments and uncertain capital returns prevent its profitability profile from being considered fully established.
👔 Step 5: Mobileye Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads Mobileye? (Founder & Management)
- Founder-Led Leadership: Professor Amnon Shashua co-founded Mobileye in 1999 and continues to serve as President and CEO, providing continuity in technology strategy and product development.
- Strategic Vision: Management aims to extend Mobileye’s perception and autonomy technology from conventional driver assistance into higher-level automated driving, autonomous mobility, and physical AI.
- Guidance Execution: The October 2026 revision increased the midpoint of FY2026 revenue guidance by approximately $13M, while raising adjusted operating income expectations modestly.
- Operating Credibility: Management has maintained an extensive global OEM customer network and demonstrated sustained EyeQ deployment growth.
- Strategic Concern: The Mentee Robotics acquisition commits substantial resources to a developing market outside Mobileye’s established automotive revenue base. It also creates a related-party governance concern because Shashua was among Mentee’s selling shareholders.
- Management Assessment: Long-standing technical leadership supports confidence in product capabilities, but disciplined financial execution and conflict-of-interest management require continued scrutiny.
Q5-A2. Is Mobileye’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Equity Ownership and Control: Intel retains majority ownership of Mobileye and significant governance influence, limiting the independence of minority Class A shareholders.
- Insider Purchasing: Director Frank D. Yeary purchased 12,360 shares on July 30, 2026, at approximately $7.98 per share, while director Safroadu Yeboah-Amankwah purchased 11,841 shares on August 6 at approximately $8.46 per share. These represent approximately $199K of identified open-market purchases.
- Insider Awards: Chief Operating Officer Yaacov Ohayon received a reported equity award involving 116,550 shares on September 10, 2026. This was an award rather than an open-market purchase.
- Recent Insider Flow: The identified late-July through October filings show two open-market purchases and no comparable open-market sales in the reviewed recent transaction records. A complete trailing-12-month net transaction total could not be established.
- Compensation Economics: FY2026 stock-based compensation guidance of approximately $385M represents roughly 19% of guided annual revenue, making dilution and the economic treatment of compensation material to shareholders.
- Acquisition Governance: The Mentee transaction provided Shashua with consideration valued at approximately $341M, paid through cash and equity. The transaction’s fairness, related-party safeguards, and future investment returns are important minority-shareholder considerations.
- Alignment Assessment: Founder involvement and identified director purchases are favorable, but concentrated control, substantial SBC, and the founder-linked acquisition prevent a stronger governance rating.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (6/8): Shashua provides exceptional technical continuity and a coherent long-term strategy, although the expansion into robotics increases execution uncertainty.
- Alignment·Accountability (4/7): Director purchases are constructive, but Intel’s control, substantial equity compensation, and related-party acquisition economics weaken minority-shareholder alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 6/8 + Alignment·Accountability 4/7)
- Step 5 Summary: Founder-led technological expertise is a competitive advantage, but governance concentration and aggressive strategic expansion require evidence of disciplined capital allocation.
⛵ Step 6: Mobileye Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Mobileye Guidance
- Revenue Guidance: Mobileye raised the midpoint of its FY2026 revenue outlook to approximately $2.01B, with a range of $1.995B-$2.020B.
- Latest Earnings Comparison: Q3 revenue of $492M exceeded the approximately $477M compiled expectation, while adjusted diluted EPS of $0.11 modestly exceeded expectations near $0.10.
- Guidance Quality: The higher revenue midpoint partly reflected stronger-than-expected SuperVision deliveries and approximately $7M of zero-margin memory-cost pass-through. The latter increases reported revenue without a corresponding gross-profit benefit.
- Sentiment Divergence: Despite better-than-expected quarterly headline results, shares declined sharply after the release, indicating that investors remained concerned about growth quality, pricing, and longer-term commercialization.
- Forward Consensus Limit: A fully comparable post-earnings FY2026 consensus midpoint and sequential 90-day revision series could not be established, preventing a reliable numerical calculation of the current guidance gap.
Q6-A2. What Is Mobileye’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 50.69M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026, up approximately 13.7% from the preceding settlement date.
- Days to Cover: The corresponding short-interest ratio was approximately 8.3 trading days, indicating substantial potential covering demand relative to recent trading volume.
- Float Interpretation: Short-interest percentages differ among data services because Intel-controlled shares, restricted holdings, and other ownership categories affect the free-float denominator. The reported position represents approximately 6% of total shares outstanding.
- Institutional Ownership: Available ownership summaries indicate approximately 16% institutional ownership under one broad classification, although voting control and the distinction between total shares and publicly available Class A shares limit comparability.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Rising short positions and weak price momentum indicate bearish positioning, although a positive catalyst could create significant short-covering volatility.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): The quarter exceeded compiled expectations and guidance improved, but price weakness and uncertain forward revisions indicate fragile sentiment.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Elevated and rising short interest creates selling pressure, partially balanced by the possibility of covering-driven rebounds.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 2/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Mobileye’s operating results are stronger than the stock’s recent performance implies, but bearish positioning and skepticism about growth quality continue to constrain market confidence.
🧨 Step 7: Mobileye Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate Mobileye Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 Return to Sustained Revenue Growth
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly releases.
- Success Conditions: EyeQ shipment growth translates into stronger revenue, with stabilization in ASP and improved higher-value product mix.
- Failure Risk: Lower-priced China export programs and premium-system weakness continue offsetting shipment gains.
- 2 Commercial Expansion of Advanced ADAS
- Timing: During 2027 as announced OEM programs progress toward production.
- Success Conditions: Surround ADAS, Cloud-Enhanced ADAS, and SuperVision design wins convert into material deliveries and higher content per vehicle.
- Failure Risk: OEM schedule delays, lower attach rates, or competing architectures prevent expected revenue conversion.
- 3 Autonomous Mobility and Robotics Milestones
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months, conditional on operational and regulatory progress.
- Success Conditions: Driverless commercial milestones, additional mobility partnerships, and credible Mentee Robotics commercialization evidence strengthen confidence in future returns.
- Failure Risk: Technical complexity, extended deployment timelines, and continued spending produce little near-term monetization.
Q7-A2. Mobileye’s Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Expectations: FY2026 company revenue guidance increased modestly at the October 2026 earnings release, supporting near-term expectations.
- Adjusted Profit Expectations: The midpoint of adjusted operating income guidance increased approximately 1%, indicating improved spending execution.
- Underlying Estimate Risk: Recent ASP pressure and uncertainty surrounding premium ADAS adoption limit confidence in sustained upward revisions for FY2027.
- Revision Assessment: The latest official guidance changes are modestly positive, but a complete comparable analyst revision series for the preceding 90 days was not established.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (2/3): Automotive design wins and possible commercial milestones provide credible catalysts, but timing and earnings conversion remain uncertain.
- Estimated Trend (1/2): Management raised near-term guidance, although broader forward estimate momentum is not firmly established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 3/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 2/3 + Estimated Trend 1/2)
- Step 7 Summary: Mobileye has several identifiable catalysts, but investors need evidence of revenue acceleration and profitable product commercialization rather than announcements alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Mobileye Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Mobileye’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: 2.53x (undervalued) — a relatively modest sales multiple for a differentiated automotive technology provider, although margins remain under pressure.
- P/FCF Ratio: 15.98x (fairly valued) — positive cash generation supports valuation, but SBC and acquisition spending reduce the economic attractiveness of reported FCF.
- P/OCF Ratio: 12.18x (fairly valued) — operating cash generation provides tangible support, subject to working-capital movements and noncash compensation.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.83x (undervalued) — substantial net cash reduces enterprise valuation relative to sales.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — negative trailing EBITDA makes the conventional positive-multiple comparison unsuitable.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 11.54x (undervalued) — the operating enterprise is priced at a moderate multiple of trailing FCF, although future reinvestment requirements remain significant.
- Forward PE: 13.79x (fairly valued) — the compiled forward earnings basis implies potential recovery, but adjusted earnings differ materially from GAAP economic profits.
- PEG Ratio: 0.39x (unverifiable) — the quoted growth-adjusted multiple is available, but its earnings-growth denominator is not sufficiently comparable to the current GAAP and adjusted earnings profiles for a reliable valuation verdict.
- Scoring Rationale: Mobileye’s low enterprise-to-sales valuation and positive FCF provide evidence of potential undervaluation. However, weak recurring GAAP profitability, high stock-based compensation, and uncertain returns on recent investment limit the justified discount to a moderate level.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Mobileye vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/Sales is the most useful primary comparison because Mobileye has substantial cash, negative GAAP earnings, and a hardware-software revenue model. Qualcomm, automotive semiconductor suppliers, and selected ADAS technology businesses provide contextual comparisons, but their respective business mixes, growth, and margins differ materially.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently comparable current peer mean could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Mobileye EV/Sales 1.83x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Mobileye’s valuation appears relatively low for its technology assets, but comparing it mechanically with profitable, diversified chipmakers would distort the conclusion. Without a reconciled peer mean, there is no defensible numerical deviation score.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is Mobileye Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: A reliable two-to-three-year future-date multiple is not established. Current EV/Sales of 1.83x and management’s approximately $2.01B FY2026 revenue midpoint provide an operating anchor, but a defensible 2028-2029 cash-flow, dilution, and funding path cannot be determined with sufficient consistency for a discounted future-value comparison.
- Scoring Rationale: Mobileye’s future value depends heavily on the timing of higher-content ADAS production, robotaxi commercialization, and additional robotics investment. These uncertainties materially affect the forecast financial base and appropriate terminal valuation.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: ➖
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Mobileye? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 1.83x trailing EV/Sales, Mobileye does not require extreme revenue growth to support its current enterprise value, provided current adjusted operating profits and cash generation remain durable. The challenge is converting volume growth into stronger margins while preventing new strategic investments from consuming the benefits. The resulting growth hurdle appears reasonable rather than exceptionally demanding.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: +1
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Mobileye’s founder-linked Mentee acquisition, material goodwill impairment, and noncash compensation have already been incorporated into the assessment of earnings quality, capital allocation, and valuation sustainability. A further numerical adjustment would risk double-counting these considerations without evidence of a distinct valuation factor.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): +1 pts (Moderate forward growth hurdle supported by cash generation and current operating valuation)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+1) + A4 (0) = +3 pts
- Commentary: The current enterprise valuation appears to offer some compensation for disappointing growth and operating uncertainty, particularly given Mobileye’s liquid assets and positive cash generation. The discount is not sufficiently supported to establish exceptional undervaluation because recurring earnings quality and returns on strategic investment remain uncertain.
- Step 8 Summary: Mobileye appears moderately undervalued on selected operating and cash-flow measures, but the potential discount depends on sustainable margins and future capital discipline rather than an immediately identifiable earnings inflection.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Mobileye? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is Mobileye Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Cash Runway: Mobileye is not currently exhibiting conventional operating cash exhaustion. It generated approximately $303M of operating cash flow during the first nine months of 2026 and holds approximately $1.50B of liquid financial assets.
- Financial Debt: Approximately $91M of financial debt against substantial liquidity indicates limited near-term conventional refinancing pressure.
- Acquisition Cash Use: The approximately $612M cash portion of the Mentee transaction demonstrates that strategic capital allocation can materially reduce liquidity even when operating cash flow is positive.
- Equity Issuance: The Mentee acquisition included approximately 26.28M Class A shares, equivalent to roughly 3% of the current combined share count. This transaction adds to dilution considerations beyond recurring compensation issuance.
- Stock-Based Compensation: FY2026 guided SBC of approximately $385M represents a significant economic cost and potential source of shareholder dilution, although expense recognition must not be confused with the number of shares actually issued.
- Survival Assessment: Near-term solvency risk appears limited, but poorly performing acquisitions, continuing equity compensation, and weaker cash conversion could impair per-share economic value.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten Mobileye?
- Automotive Semiconductor Competition: Qualcomm, NVIDIA, and other integrated automotive technology suppliers could reduce Mobileye’s pricing power or win future OEM platforms.
- OEM Internal Development: Large automakers may increasingly develop perception software and driving architectures internally, limiting dependence on independent suppliers.
- China Pricing Exposure: Lower-priced Chinese OEM export programs have already affected system ASPs, creating a demonstrated pathway through which customer mix can reduce gross margins.
- Autonomous Driving Regulation: Higher-level automated-driving systems face extensive safety, testing, liability, and operating-approval requirements. Delays could lengthen commercialization schedules.
- Geopolitical Exposure: Mobileye’s Israeli operations face regional security and business-continuity risks, while global automotive supply chains remain exposed to trade and technology restrictions.
Q9-A3. Mobileye Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 ADAS market share erodes despite expanding global adoption: Major OEMs increasingly adopt alternative integrated platforms, causing Mobileye’s shipment growth to slow while pricing declines.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of falling EyeQ shipment volumes alongside lower ASPs and fewer significant design wins.
- 2 Higher-level autonomous driving fails to achieve commercial scale: SuperVision and robotaxi deployment schedules slip, preventing expected higher-content revenue from offsetting conventional ADAS pricing pressure.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated postponements of production ramps or driverless milestones without corresponding commercial revenue growth.
- 3 Robotics investments destroy shareholder value: Mentee Robotics requires substantial additional funding but does not achieve competitive commercial deployment, causing cumulative investment losses and dilution.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising robotics investment, additional capital commitments, or impairments without externally validated commercial orders and improving unit economics.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Mobileye faces verified pricing and commercialization pressures: Q3 2026 revenue declined 2% despite higher EyeQ volumes, while average system prices fell approximately 5% and adjusted gross margin declined three percentage points. These developments could continue constraining incremental profitability if lower-priced OEM programs become a larger part of shipments. Substantial net cash, positive operating cash flow, and improving adjusted operating income provide meaningful financial resilience, making the risks serious but manageable rather than an immediate survival threat.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks involve declining revenue per system, delayed commercialization of premium automation, and uncertain returns from strategic investment. The strong liquidity position substantially reduces immediate financial-distress concerns.
🎯 Step 10: Mobileye Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (17) + S4 (10) + S5 (10) + S6 (2) + S7 (3) = 64 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (64 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+3 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 62 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 62 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Mobileye earns substantial credit for proprietary automotive technology, global OEM penetration, positive cash generation, and founder-led engineering expertise. However, uneven revenue growth, weak adjusted gross-margin trends, substantial compensation expense, and execution uncertainty in newer businesses limit the strength of the overall investment case. The relatively modest valuation provides some offset, but not enough to overcome the operating and governance concerns.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Mobileye? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Mobileye retains valuable technology and potential long-term growth opportunities, but its recent pricing and revenue trends do not yet establish a durable earnings acceleration. Existing investors should prioritize evidence that premium ADAS programs can improve revenue quality and that the company’s expansion into robotics will generate acceptable returns before treating the discounted valuation as a reliable investment opportunity.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Mobileye offers significant long-term opportunities in advanced driving systems and autonomous mobility, but weak pricing trends, uneven revenue growth, and uncertain returns from robotics investments undermine near-term investment confidence.
Q10-A4. Mobileye’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining 📉 — Mobileye closed at $5.96 on October 30, 2026, down approximately 54.6% over 52 weeks and near its reported 52-week low of $5.76. Shares remained below both the approximately $7.68 50-day and $8.53 200-day moving averages.
- January 2026 Mentee Robotics Acquisition Announcement
- Description: The announced acquisition expanded Mobileye into humanoid robotics and introduced a major capital commitment alongside its established autonomous-driving operations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Broader Declining Trend 📉 — Shares subsequently experienced substantial weakness during the first quarter, although the acquisition’s independent contribution to that decline cannot be isolated from wider market and company-specific developments.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Guidance Revision
- Description: Mobileye reported revenue above compiled expectations and modestly higher full-year guidance, but lower ASPs and weaker adjusted gross margin remained concerns.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 9.2% on October 29, closing at $6.41 from $7.06 the previous session, and declined another 7.0% on October 30 to $5.96.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 62 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 62 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.