Type A - Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. (LTH) 20261102 Stock Analysis
📅 Life Time Key Upcoming Events
- February 04, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Life Time has not announced its next earnings release date. February 4 is a provisional estimate based on the company’s historical early-February reporting pattern. The release should clarify whether the company achieved its FY2026 revenue guidance of $3.38-3.39B and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $958-962M. The estimated date may change.
🏢 Step 1: Life Time Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Life Time?
- Company Name (Ticker): Life Time Group Holdings, Inc. (LTH)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1992 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: October 07, 2021
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Chanhassen, Minnesota
- CEO: Bahram Akradi
- Market Cap: $10.02B
- Shares Outstanding: 224.60M
- Current Stock Price: $44.61
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Life Time Make Money?
- Premium Athletic Club Membership Revenue: Life Time operates upscale athletic country clubs offering fitness, wellness, sports, recreation, and family-oriented amenities. Customers pay recurring membership fees for access to its facilities, classes, and services.
- Membership Pricing and Mix: The company generates revenue through monthly membership dues, enrollment fees, and premium membership categories. Higher average dues and migration toward more valuable membership tiers support revenue growth without requiring equivalent membership-count growth.
- In-Center Services: Life Time earns additional revenue from personal training, group programming, sports instruction, spa services, food and beverage operations, and other amenities. These services monetize existing member relationships and increase revenue per membership.
- Club Development and Membership Expansion: New club openings expand geographic coverage and membership capacity. The company invests heavily in developing large-format facilities, creating substantial upfront capital requirements but also opportunities for long-term recurring revenue.
Q1-A3. Life Time’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Membership Dues and Enrollment Fees: In Q3 2026, membership dues and enrollment fees contributed approximately 71.4% of center revenue, or $622.1M. This is the company’s dominant recurring revenue source.
- Growth Drivers: Premium pricing, improved membership mix, new club openings, and memberships at ramping facilities supported continued expansion.
- In-Center Revenue: In Q3 2026, in-center services contributed approximately 28.6% of center revenue, or $249.0M.
- Growth Drivers: Dynamic Personal Training, higher facility utilization, and stronger spending on supplementary services increased revenue per membership.
- Other Revenue and Consolidation: The two categories above describe center revenue of approximately $871.1M. Consolidated quarterly revenue was $893.5M, with the remaining approximately $22.4M attributable to activities outside these center-revenue categories.
- Revenue Mix Assessment: Membership dues provide the recurring economic foundation, while in-center services offer incremental monetization. The increasing contribution of services can improve revenue productivity, although additional staffing and service delivery costs limit incremental margins.
Q1-A4. Who Are Life Time’s Competitors?
- Direct Premium Fitness Competitors: Equinox and other upscale athletic clubs compete for affluent members seeking premium facilities, specialized classes, personal training, and wellness services.
- National Fitness Chains: Planet Fitness and other large gym operators compete for exercise-related spending, although their value propositions emphasize affordability or conventional fitness access rather than Life Time’s comprehensive resort-style experience.
- Boutique Fitness Competitors: Orangetheory Fitness, Pilates studios, specialized training studios, and similar businesses compete for customers who prioritize specific workout formats.
- Substitute Services: Home fitness equipment, digital workout subscriptions, community recreation centers, and private sports clubs provide alternatives.
- Competitive Position: Life Time differentiates itself through large multi-use destinations, comprehensive wellness amenities, and a premium membership experience. Its facilities require substantial investment, which limits direct replication by smaller competitors.
- Competitive Limitations: Premium positioning does not eliminate switching risk. Customers can reduce fitness spending during economic weakness, while competitors can replicate individual services without reproducing the entire country-club model.
Q1-A5. Life Time Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 Reported FY2025 Financial Performance
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached $3.00B, reflecting continued membership monetization and club expansion. Adjusted EBITDA reached approximately $825.2M, establishing the operating baseline for the company’s FY2026 growth targets.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 13.7% to $866.0M, net income increased 40.6% to $101.4M, and adjusted EBITDA rose 16.8% to $246.5M. Management raised its FY2026 financial outlook.
- July 31, 2026 Founder and CEO Bahram Akradi Disposed of Shares
- Description: Form 4 transactions show that Akradi sold 438,257 directly held shares at weighted-average prices near $45 per share. The filing also recorded transfers between affiliated family trusts. The sales warrant monitoring but do not independently establish deteriorating business prospects.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 14.2% to $893.5M, adjusted EBITDA grew 16.5% to $256.3M, and diluted EPS reached $0.46. Management raised full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance, reflecting stronger membership monetization and operating performance.
- October 2026 Continued 2026 Club Expansion
- Description: Life Time opened an additional club in October after opening seven during the first nine months. Management reiterated its plan to open 14 clubs during FY2026, supporting future membership growth but requiring substantial construction investment.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Life Time operates a differentiated premium athletic club network supported by recurring membership revenue and growing in-center spending. Strong recent operating performance and planned club expansion support growth, while the capital-intensive business model remains its principal structural limitation.
🏰 Step 2: Life Time’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Life Time Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Brand Positioning: Life Time has established a recognizable premium fitness and wellness brand. Its positioning attracts customers who value comprehensive amenities and lifestyle integration rather than basic gym access.
- Physical Entry Barriers: Developing large-format clubs requires substantial real estate investment, construction spending, permits, staffing, and operational expertise. These requirements make direct competition more difficult for smaller operators.
- Switching Costs: Membership cancellation involves limited contractual or technological switching costs. However, convenience, established routines, family activities, and familiarity with facilities create behavioral retention advantages.
- Pricing Power: Q3 2026 revenue increased 14.2% despite center membership growth of only 2.2% year over year. Improved membership mix and higher average dues indicate meaningful monetization power.
- Profitability Defense: Adjusted EBITDA expansion supports operating leverage, but the company’s approximately 5.6% ROIC remains below an estimated 9.1% WACC. The physical asset requirements prevent premium pricing from automatically translating into superior returns on invested capital.
- Moat Assessment: Life Time has a meaningful regional-density, brand, and facility-quality advantage, but its moat is less durable than that of businesses with strong technological switching costs or asset-light network effects.
Q2-A2. Is Life Time’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: The U.S. fitness and wellness market benefits from sustained consumer interest in preventive health, exercise, and premium experiences. However, the premium-club segment is smaller and more sensitive to discretionary spending than the overall wellness market.
- Growth Sustainability: FY2026 revenue guidance implies approximately 13.0% annual growth, supported by higher revenue per membership, comparable-center growth, and additional club capacity. Long-term expansion requires successful club openings and sufficient customer demand to support expensive facilities.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Consumer Spending Slowdown: A recession reduces willingness to pay premium membership dues, increasing cancellation rates and weakening membership mix.
- 2 Club Development Cost Inflation: Construction, labor, and real estate costs rise faster than expected membership revenue, reducing returns on newly invested capital.
- 3 Membership Saturation: Expansion into less affluent markets produces slower membership ramp-up and lower revenue per square foot, reducing the profitability of new clubs.
Q2-A3. How Does Life Time Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Growth Reinvestment: Management prioritizes new club development, facility improvements, and technology investments. FY2026 guidance includes growth capital expenditures of approximately $885-910M.
- Maintenance Requirements: Management expects FY2026 maintenance capital expenditures of $140-150M, in addition to modernization and technology expenditures of $140-150M.
- Sale-Leaseback Strategy: Life Time completed approximately $262.5M of sale-leaseback transactions during the first nine months of 2026 and expects approximately $400M for the full year. These transactions release capital tied to real estate but create future rental obligations.
- Debt Management: Management reported net debt leverage of 1.3x adjusted EBITDA at September 30, 2026, compared with 1.6x one year earlier. This company-defined measure differs from standardized debt ratios that include additional obligations.
- Shareholder Returns: The company does not pay a regular dividend. During the first nine months of 2026, it repurchased approximately $73.4M of common shares, although stock-option exercises and equity compensation partially offset the share-count benefit.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Reinvestment supports revenue expansion, but negative conventional free cash flow and ROIC below WACC leave the economic returns from aggressive development less compelling than the operating growth rate alone suggests.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Premium facilities, brand recognition, and demonstrated pricing power create meaningful differentiation, although switching costs remain limited.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Comparable-center growth and a visible development pipeline support sustained expansion, with consumer cyclicality as the principal limitation.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Management has improved leverage and repurchased shares, but substantial capital expenditure requirements and below-WACC returns constrain efficiency.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Life Time possesses a credible premium-brand moat and attractive operating growth opportunities. The economic quality of expansion depends on whether new clubs generate returns that exceed their full development and financing costs.
💰 Step 3: Is Life Time Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Life Time’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Strong: FY2025 revenue reached approximately $3.00B, while TTM revenue through September 2026 increased to $3.29B. Q3 revenue grew 14.2% year over year to $893.5M, supported by pricing, membership mix, and in-center spending.
- Operating Profitability Has Improved: TTM operating income reached approximately $558.8M, compared with the company’s FY2025 adjusted EBITDA of $825.2M and FY2026 guidance midpoint of $960M. These measures are not directly interchangeable, but together illustrate rising operating scale.
- Net Income and EPS Growth: Q3 2026 net income increased 4.0% to $106.5M, while diluted EPS increased 2.2% to $0.46. Adjusted diluted EPS increased 24.4% to $0.51, reflecting stronger underlying performance after management-defined adjustments.
- Trailing Profitability: TTM net income reached approximately $418.95M, with diluted EPS of approximately $1.85. Net margin was approximately 12.7%.
- Free Cash Flow Remains Negative: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $910.3M, but capital expenditures totaled approximately $1.12B, resulting in conventional FCF of approximately -$206.2M.
- Margin Trajectory: TTM operating margin was approximately 17.0%, while Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin was approximately 28.7%. Adjusted EBITDA increased 16.5% against 14.2% revenue growth, supporting genuine operating leverage.
- Profitability Conclusion: Life Time is generating meaningful operating profits and increasing adjusted EBITDA, but aggressive club development continues to consume more capital than operating cash flow produces.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Life Time? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: TTM operating income of $558.8M on revenue of $3.29B implies an operating margin of approximately 17.0%.
- Net Margin: TTM net income of $418.95M implies a net margin of approximately 12.7%, although individual periods contain tax and transaction-related effects.
- Return on Invested Capital: ROIC was approximately 5.6%, compared with approximately 5.3% in FY2025 and 4.1% in FY2024. The improvement indicates better capital productivity.
- Cost of Capital: An estimated WACC of approximately 9.1% produces a negative ROIC-WACC spread of approximately -3.5 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: ROE of approximately 13.0% demonstrates improving accounting profitability but reflects leverage and does not independently establish attractive returns on total invested capital.
- Competitive Assessment: Life Time’s premium pricing supports strong operating margins, but its extensive physical assets and lease commitments place its capital efficiency below that of many asset-light consumer-service businesses.
- Economic Profit Conclusion: Operating improvement is significant, yet sustained economic value creation requires further improvement in asset productivity or lower development costs.
Q3-A3. What Drives Life Time’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Comparable-Center Revenue Growth, Revenue per Membership, and Asset Turnover — these indicators measure the utilization and productivity of a capital-intensive athletic club network.
- Comparable-Center Revenue Growth: Management raised its FY2026 expectation to 8.5-8.7%, indicating that existing and ramping facilities are generating higher revenue without relying solely on new openings.
- Revenue per Membership: Q3 revenue increased 14.2% while center memberships grew 2.2% to 858,747. The substantial difference indicates higher monetization per membership and contributions from other revenue sources.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover reached approximately 0.40x, compared with approximately 0.37x in FY2024 and 0.33x in FY2023. Productivity is improving but remains constrained by the company’s substantial real estate and facility investments.
- Operational Driver: Higher membership dues, greater premium-tier penetration, and increased utilization of personal training and other in-center services improve revenue generated from the existing club base.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Revenue growth per facility and higher asset turnover are improving ROIC, but the business must sustain these gains while funding substantial new-club development.
Q3-A4. Are Life Time’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: Nine-month 2026 operating cash flow was $670.5M against net income of $295.9M, producing OCF/NI of approximately 2.27x.
- Noncash Expenses: Depreciation and amortization of $249.1M and share-based compensation of $41.7M contributed materially to the difference between accounting earnings and operating cash flow.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Nine-month capital expenditures totaled $812.0M, exceeding operating cash flow by approximately $141.6M before asset-sale proceeds.
- Sale-Leaseback Considerations: Asset monetization generated $262.5M during the first nine months. These proceeds improve liquidity but are investing cash inflows rather than recurring operating cash generation.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Operating earnings are supported by substantial cash inflows, but conventional FCF remains negative because the business is still in an investment-intensive expansion phase.
Q3-A5. Is Life Time’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: Standardized financial data indicates approximately $4.31B of total debt and $295.7M of cash, producing net debt of approximately $4.02B. This broader debt measure differs from management’s narrower net debt leverage definition.
- Management Leverage Measure: Net debt leverage was 1.3x adjusted EBITDA at September 30, 2026, down from 1.6x one year earlier.
- Liquidity: Management reported approximately $919.1M of total available liquidity, including $286.2M of cash and $632.9M of available revolving credit.
- Interest Coverage: Standardized EBIT-to-interest coverage was approximately 8.6x, suggesting adequate accounting earnings coverage of financing costs.
- Current Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 0.73x. While recurring membership cash receipts support working-capital management, this is not a particularly strong conventional liquidity position.
- Balance Sheet Assessment: Near-term liquidity appears manageable, but the combination of substantial debt, lease obligations, and continuing capital expenditures creates sensitivity to weaker membership growth or financing conditions.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Revenue and earnings growth are strong, but ROIC remains below estimated WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash conversion is strong, although aggressive growth capital expenditures produce negative conventional FCF.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Liquidity and management-defined leverage have improved, but total financial obligations remain substantial.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Life Time demonstrates solid operating profitability and cash generation, but its capital intensity prevents these strengths from translating into consistently positive conventional free cash flow.
🔎 Step 4: Life Time Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Life Time Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Membership dues and related charges are recognized through the company’s service arrangements. The reviewed disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The company capitalizes substantial construction and facility development costs. This treatment is consistent with an asset-intensive business, although investors should monitor project costs, depreciation assumptions, and asset recoverability.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: The company’s primarily membership-based revenue model reduces dependence on large trade receivable balances. The reviewed disclosures do not establish a material unexplained receivables or inventory deterioration.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Reported earnings include sale-leaseback gains and losses, employee retention credits in comparative periods, and tax-related effects. These items require separation from recurring club operating performance.
Q4-A2. Is Life Time Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Expansion: Nine-month 2026 capital expenditures increased 38.3% to $812.0M from $587.0M in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Growth Investment Concentration: Approximately $611.8M of nine-month spending related to growth capital expenditures, indicating that new club construction remains the dominant investment use.
- Industry Capacity Risk: Premium-club development faces location-specific demand constraints. Overexpansion could reduce membership ramp-up rates and increase pressure on club-level returns.
- Investment Discipline: Management’s commitment to 14 new clubs during FY2026 creates measurable expansion capacity, but future returns depend on the membership economics of these facilities after opening.
- Capital Cycle Assessment: The expansion strategy is aggressive but supported by positive operating growth. Negative conventional FCF and rising development costs warrant continued monitoring.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Life Time’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Nine-month 2026 OCF increased 6.3% to $670.5M, compared with $630.7M a year earlier.
- Capital Expenditure Burden: Nine-month 2026 capital expenditures reached $812.0M, exceeding operating cash flow by approximately $141.6M.
- Asset Monetization: Sale-leaseback proceeds of $262.5M helped fund the investment program, but reliance on asset sales cannot be treated as equivalent to recurring operating cash flow.
- Cash Flow Warning Assessment: The company has substantial operating cash generation and adequate reported liquidity. The principal concern is the persistence of capital expenditure levels above operating cash flow, not an immediate inability to fund operations.
Q4-A4. Is Life Time Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 1.6% over the trailing year to 224.60M. Nine-month 2026 stock-option exercise proceeds of $63.0M and share-based compensation contributed to equity-related activity, while $73.4M of share repurchases provided a partial offset.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Continued equity compensation and option exercises may increase shares outstanding. The timing and amount of future net dilution depend on vesting, exercises, and repurchase activity.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 and nine-month 2026 reported figures are distinguished from TTM standardized metrics and FY2026 management guidance ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted EBITDA, and conventional FCF are presented separately; management-defined leverage excludes obligations included in broader standardized measures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end shares outstanding and weighted-average diluted EPS shares are treated as separate measures ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are expressed in USD with consistent million/billion conventions ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Material differences in debt measures and cash-flow definitions are attributed to identifiable calculation bases rather than combined into a single incompatible measure ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was established, but transaction-related adjustments and extensive asset capitalization require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Operating cash conversion is healthy, while substantial growth expenditures continue to exceed operating cash flow.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Net dilution is moderate and partly offset by repurchases.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Life Time’s reported financial performance is supported by operating cash flow, although significant development expenditures, property transactions, and equity compensation complicate assessment of sustainable shareholder cash generation.
👔 Step 5: Life Time Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Life Time’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Management raised its FY2026 outlook following both Q2 and Q3 results, reflecting stronger revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA performance.
- Operating Visibility: The company provides specific targets for club openings, comparable-center revenue growth, capital expenditures, rent, and leverage.
- Forecast Credibility: Q3 2026 guidance raised full-year revenue expectations to $3.38-3.39B and adjusted EBITDA expectations to $958-962M.
- Execution Limitations: The long lead times and substantial upfront costs associated with new club developments make future construction economics less predictable than recurring membership revenue.
- Management Assessment: Recent operating results support management credibility, while the long-term effectiveness of capital deployment remains a critical test.
Q5-A2. What Are Life Time Insiders Doing?
- Founder Transactions: On July 31, 2026, Founder and CEO Bahram Akradi sold 433,307 shares at a weighted-average price of approximately $45.02 and another 4,950 shares at approximately $46.03.
- Trust Transfers: The same filing documented transfers involving affiliated family trusts. These should not be classified as open-market sales.
- Ownership Position: Following the direct share sales, Akradi reported approximately 3.62M directly held shares, in addition to substantial indirectly held interests.
- Insider Flow: The identified transactions establish meaningful founder selling during 2026. A complete trailing-12-month net purchase/sale total across all insiders could not be independently established from the retrieved filings.
- Signal Interpretation: The sales reduce direct ownership but do not alone prove a negative management outlook. The founder’s continued substantial economic exposure provides an important alignment counterbalance.
Q5-A3. Is Life Time’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Founder Leadership: Bahram Akradi serves as Founder, Chairman, and CEO, supporting strategic continuity and long-term operating knowledge.
- Ownership Alignment: Founder-related holdings represent substantial economic exposure to Life Time’s equity value, aligning management with long-term shareholders.
- Equity Compensation: Nine-month 2026 share-based compensation was approximately $41.7M. Equity incentives can encourage long-term performance but require monitoring for dilution.
- Governance Considerations: Concentrated founder influence may support consistent capital allocation decisions but also reduces the practical influence of smaller shareholders.
- Shareholder Alignment Assessment: Management’s ownership and track record are positive, while capital efficiency, dilution, and large development commitments remain important governance considerations.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Repeated guidance increases and transparent operating targets support credibility.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Founder ownership provides alignment, although significant documented share sales temper the signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Founder leadership and meaningful ownership support accountability, while equity compensation and concentrated influence warrant monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has demonstrated strong operating execution and maintains meaningful equity exposure. Insider selling and the economic returns from capital allocation remain important considerations.
⛵ Step 6: Life Time Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Life Time Guidance
- Company Guidance: FY2026 revenue guidance is $3.38-3.39B, with a midpoint of $3.385B. Adjusted EBITDA guidance is $958-962M, with a midpoint of $960M.
- Consensus Comparison: A directly comparable, current compiled revenue and adjusted EBITDA consensus midpoint was not established. Consequently, a precise guidance-versus-consensus percentage gap is unavailable.
- Market Expectations: The compiled analyst rating is Strong Buy, with an average price target of approximately $57.60 across 15 analysts. This indicates constructive external expectations but is not a substitute for a numerical earnings-consensus comparison.
- Sentiment Trend: The October 2026 guidance increase provides an operational basis for favorable sentiment. A consistent 90-day time series of estimate revisions was not established, preventing a verified numerical revision trend.
Q6-A2. What Is Life Time’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 14.18M shares were sold short in the latest available short-interest data.
- Short Interest as Percentage of Float: Approximately 6.82%.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 4.08 days, based on the applicable average trading-volume measure.
- Short Interest Trend: Short shares increased from approximately 11.19M in the previous month to 14.18M, a rise of approximately 26.7%.
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership was approximately 95.7% of shares outstanding, subject to reporting-period and ownership-category overlap.
- Market Flow Assessment: Strong institutional participation accompanies meaningful short interest. The recent increase in short positions indicates some skepticism, although the short-interest level alone does not imply an imminent squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Management raised guidance and external analyst sentiment is constructive, but the exact current consensus gap is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional participation is substantial, while rising short interest creates a mixed market-flow picture.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analyst sentiment and management guidance are constructive, but the recent increase in short interest indicates that some investors remain cautious about the sustainability of growth and valuation.
🚀 Step 7: Life Time Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Life Time Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Completion and Ramp-Up of FY2026 Club Openings
- Timing: Q4 2026 through FY2027
- Success Conditions: Life Time completes its planned 14 FY2026 openings and new clubs achieve healthy membership utilization and revenue ramp-up.
- Failure Risk: Construction delays, higher development costs, or slower membership acquisition reduce returns on the new facilities.
- 2 Continued Comparable-Center Revenue Growth
- Timing: Q4 2026 earnings and subsequent 2027 operating reports
- Success Conditions: Comparable-center revenue growth remains near or above management’s FY2026 target of 8.5-8.7%, supported by membership pricing and in-center spending.
- Failure Risk: Membership mix deteriorates, consumer spending weakens, or higher prices increase cancellations.
- 3 Improved Capital Efficiency and Cash Generation
- Timing: FY2027 financial disclosures
- Success Conditions: Adjusted EBITDA growth, maturing clubs, and disciplined capital expenditures improve sustainable free cash flow and ROIC.
- Failure Risk: Growth investment continues to absorb operating cash flow, delaying measurable shareholder cash generation.
Q7-A2. Life Time’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Operating Expectations: Management increased FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance from a previous range of $940-955M to $958-962M following Q3 results.
- Adjusted Earnings Growth: Q3 adjusted diluted EPS increased 24.4% to $0.51, outpacing reported diluted EPS growth of 2.2%.
- Revision Direction: The upward management guidance revision indicates improving operating expectations. A complete 90-day series of compiled analyst EPS revisions was not established, so the magnitude of consensus EPS revisions remains unverified.
- Earnings Momentum Assessment: Current operating momentum is favorable, but future estimate increases depend on continued pricing strength and successful club expansion.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): New-club openings, higher comparable-center revenue, and improving capital productivity provide credible operating catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Upward guidance and adjusted earnings growth support positive momentum, although a precise analyst-revision series is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Life Time has meaningful operational catalysts through FY2027, particularly club expansion and improved revenue productivity. Sustainable free cash flow is the most important potential longer-term revaluation driver.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Life Time Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Life Time’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 24.40x (overvalued) — The multiple requires sustained earnings growth from a capital-intensive business.
- PS Ratio: 3.08x (overvalued) — Revenue is valued at a meaningful premium despite significant facility investment requirements.
- PB Ratio: 2.93x (fairly valued) — The ratio reflects improved profitability but remains sensitive to property and lease accounting.
- P/TBV Ratio: 4.98x (overvalued) — The premium to tangible equity is substantial for a physical-asset-intensive operator.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Conventional TTM free cash flow is negative.
- P/OCF Ratio: 11.13x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation is substantial, but this multiple excludes required capital expenditures.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.30x (overvalued) — Enterprise valuation incorporates substantial financial obligations relative to revenue.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 15.98x (overvalued) — The valuation depends on continued EBITDA growth and improving returns on new facilities.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 25.32x (overvalued) — Depreciation and the capital-intensive asset base make the operating-profit multiple demanding.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Negative conventional FCF makes a positive valuation multiple economically unsuitable.
- Forward PE: 22.88x (overvalued) — The forward multiple offers limited room for disappointment in membership growth or margins.
- PEG Ratio: 1.17x (fairly valued) — Forecast earnings growth partly supports the P/E multiple, although PEG does not account for development capital requirements.
- Scoring Rationale: Life Time’s strong earnings and EBITDA growth support a premium valuation, but approximately 16x trailing EV/EBITDA, negative conventional FCF, and ROIC below WACC limit the margin of safety. Operating growth must remain robust to justify the current price.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Life Time vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it permits operating comparisons across fitness and leisure businesses with different financing structures. Planet Fitness is an economically relevant but asset-light comparison, while diversified fitness and leisure operators provide broader context. A sufficiently consistent current multi-peer EV/EBITDA dataset was not established.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A (unverifiable).
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Life Time EV/EBITDA 15.98x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100; a numeric deviation cannot be calculated.
- Scoring Rationale: Life Time’s physical asset intensity, club ownership structure, and sale-leaseback arrangements materially affect comparability with franchised or asset-light gym operators. Without a consistent peer mean, a numerical relative-valuation conclusion is not supported.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Life Time Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Price-to-sales ratio, using fiscal-year-end observations for FY2021-FY2025 and the current TTM ratio. Five consecutive annual observations cover four years, providing an eligible annual-endpoint sample.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 2.52x, FY2022 1.27x, FY2023 1.34x, FY2024 1.75x, and FY2025 1.96x.
- Observed Minimum: 1.27x.
- Observed Maximum: 2.52x.
- Current Multiple: 3.08x.
- Range Position Calculation: (3.08 - 1.27) / (2.52 - 1.27) × 100 = 144.8%.
- Scoring Rationale: Life Time trades above the maximum of its five annual fiscal-year-end P/S observations, placing it beyond the historical upper band. Improved profitability and membership monetization partly justify the rerating, but the observed position indicates a substantial premium to the company’s historical revenue valuation.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Life Time? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional enterprise-value reverse DCF would require sustainable unlevered free cash flow after maintenance, modernization, and growth capital expenditure adjustments.
- 2 Core assumptions: Reported TTM cash flow from operations of approximately $910.3M is exceeded by capital expenditures of approximately $1.12B. Large sale-leaseback transactions and the changing mix of owned and leased facilities make a stable starting FCFF and comparable long-term achievable FCFF growth rate insufficiently defensible.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance implies approximately 16% growth, but this cannot be directly substituted for unlevered FCF growth because property development and leasing create materially different cash-flow economics.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable FCFF Growth Rate unavailable - Implied FCFF Growth Rate unavailable = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: Life Time’s current negative conventional FCF, rapidly changing development spending, and significant sale-leaseback funding make a simple stabilized-FCFF reverse DCF highly sensitive to unsupported capital-intensity assumptions. A valuation-multiple growth-hurdle assessment is more defensible for the current operating stage.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Life Time? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 16x TTM EV/EBITDA and above its historical annual P/S range, the market requires sustained double-digit EBITDA growth, strong new-club returns, and improving capital efficiency. These expectations exceed a simple steady-state operating scenario, particularly because current ROIC remains below estimated WACC and conventional FCF is negative.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -3
Q8-A5. Life Time’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Life Time owns substantial operating real estate, but a separately valued portfolio of non-operating assets or investment stakes meeting the required materiality threshold has not been established; ordinary operating properties and their associated obligations are already reflected in enterprise valuation.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No distinct material factor beyond the company’s operating valuation, historical premium, capital intensity, and property financing structure warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 144.8%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (Growth expectations are demanding relative to capital intensity)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -11 pts
- Commentary: Life Time’s valuation reflects strong confidence in premium membership monetization and operating expansion. The current multiple and historical premium leave limited protection against slower growth or disappointing returns on new facilities.
- Step 8 Summary: The company has attractive operating momentum, but its valuation is demanding relative to historical revenue multiples, current capital efficiency, and conventional free cash generation.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Life Time? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Life Time?
- 1 Heavy capital requirements and reduced financial flexibility:
- Cause: Large-format club development requires substantial construction and facility investments before membership revenue reaches maturity.
- Impact: Continued capital expenditures above operating cash flow can increase dependence on financing and property monetization.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor annual growth CapEx, OCF, sale-leaseback proceeds, available liquidity, and net debt leverage.
- 2 Premium membership demand weakens during an economic downturn:
- Cause: Consumers may reduce discretionary fitness spending or switch to lower-cost alternatives when household budgets tighten.
- Impact: Membership cancellations, reduced premium-tier participation, and lower personal training spending could reduce comparable-center revenue and margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track center memberships, average dues, revenue per membership, and comparable-center revenue growth.
- 3 New clubs underperform development expectations:
- Cause: Slower membership ramp-up, higher construction costs, or weaker-than-expected local demand reduce facility economics.
- Impact: Below-plan club returns would constrain ROIC and weaken cash generation even if consolidated revenue continues growing.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track new-club opening schedules, membership growth, development costs, and asset turnover.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Life Time to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs and capitalization rates can increase funding costs and weaken the economics of new club development.
- 2 Higher Construction and Labor Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Cost inflation raises capital requirements and operating expenses, reducing returns unless pricing and utilization offset the increases.
- 3 Lower Financing Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): More favorable financing conditions can improve development project economics and preserve cash for expansion.
Q9-A3. Life Time Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Premium membership growth stalls during an economic contraction: Members downgrade or cancel subscriptions, while spending on training and ancillary services declines, undermining comparable-center growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Two consecutive quarters of deteriorating comparable-center growth accompanied by weaker revenue per membership.
- 2 New club developments consume more capital than expected: Construction costs exceed budgets and new facilities achieve slower membership ramp-up, causing an extended period of negative free cash flow.
- Early Warning Signal: Growth CapEx rises materially above plan while new-club productivity and ROIC fail to improve.
- 3 Sale-leaseback financing becomes less attractive: Higher required property yields or reduced buyer demand limits the company’s ability to monetize real estate on favorable terms.
- Early Warning Signal: Property transactions are delayed, proceeds fall below guidance, and liquidity or leverage deteriorates.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Life Time faces meaningful development and consumer-demand risks, but current liquidity of approximately $919.1M, improving management-defined net debt leverage of 1.3x, and strong revenue and EBITDA growth provide credible mitigants. Although capital spending exceeds operating cash generation, the available evidence does not establish an ongoing severe financial impairment or immediate funding crisis.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Capital intensity and consumer cyclicality represent the company’s principal downside exposures. Current operating momentum and liquidity provide meaningful resilience, but sustained development discipline remains essential.
🎯 Step 10: Life Time Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (18) + S4 (15) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 75 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (75 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-11 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 60 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 60 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Life Time benefits from premium brand differentiation, strong recurring membership revenue, improving operating margins, and visible growth catalysts. However, its demanding valuation, negative conventional free cash flow, and below-WACC returns on invested capital significantly weaken the investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Life Time? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The company’s operating performance remains attractive, but the stock price reflects substantial expectations for continued growth and improved capital efficiency. Existing shareholders may consider reducing exposure until stronger free cash generation or a more favorable valuation creates a better margin of safety.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Life Time’s premium athletic clubs offer durable membership growth and improving operating leverage, but its demanding valuation, heavy development spending, and negative free cash flow constrain shareholder returns.
Q10-A4. Life Time’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Upward Trend 📈 — Life Time shares appreciated approximately 80% over the trailing 52 weeks through late October 2026, reflecting improving profitability, stronger membership monetization, and favorable investor expectations.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 Earnings and Raised Financial Guidance
- Description: Life Time reported 13.7% revenue growth, 40.6% net income growth, and stronger adjusted EBITDA, supporting investor confidence in its operating trajectory.
- Stock Price Reaction: Positive Momentum 📈 — Shares participated in a broader upward trading trend surrounding the summer earnings period, although the isolated announcement-day contribution cannot be established from the reviewed observations.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Earnings and Further Guidance Increase
- Description: Revenue rose 14.2%, adjusted EBITDA increased 16.5%, and management raised full-year expectations for revenue and operating performance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 5.1% on October 29, closing near $45.35, consistent with a favorable market response to the earnings release.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 60 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 60 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.