Type A - Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. (KOF) 20261029 Stock Analysis
📅 Coca-Cola FEMSA Key Upcoming Events
- February 24, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date is estimated from Coca-Cola FEMSA’s historical late-February annual-results reporting pattern, including its February 24, 2026 fourth-quarter earnings call. The company has not confirmed the next release date, and the estimate may change. Investors should monitor full-year volume growth, Mexican operating margins, South American profitability, capital expenditures, and the 2027 investment outlook.
🏢 Step 1: Coca-Cola FEMSA Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Coca-Cola FEMSA?
- Company Name (Ticker): Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. (KOF)
- Sector: Consumer Staples
- Exchange: New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
- Founded: 1979 (operating origins; exact day not established)
- Listing Date: September 13, 1993
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Mexico, Mexico City
- CEO: Ian Craig
- Market Cap: $24.21B
- Shares Outstanding: 210.08M ADS-equivalent shares
- Current Stock Price: $115.24
- Annual Dividend Yield: 3.63%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 09, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 29, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Coca-Cola FEMSA Make Money?
- Beverage Bottling and Distribution Revenue: Coca-Cola FEMSA manufactures, bottles, markets, sells, and distributes beverages across nine Latin American countries. It generates revenue principally from selling finished beverages to retailers, wholesalers, restaurants, and other commercial customers.
- Franchise-Based Operating Structure: Coca-Cola FEMSA operates within The Coca-Cola Company’s authorized bottling system. The Coca-Cola Company owns the principal beverage trademarks and supplies concentrate, while Coca-Cola FEMSA invests in production, packaging, distribution infrastructure, sales execution, and customer relationships.
- Revenue Mechanism: Coca-Cola FEMSA purchases concentrate and other ingredients, manufactures finished beverages, and sells them at prices reflecting packaging formats, product categories, geographic markets, and distribution channels.
- Economic Advantage: Exclusive territorial bottling arrangements and an established physical distribution network create meaningful barriers to entry.
- Economic Constraint: Franchise agreements create dependence on The Coca-Cola Company for concentrate supply, brand strategy, and certain commercial decisions.
- Product Portfolio: The business includes Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Sprite, Fanta, bottled water, juices, sports drinks, energy drinks, and other non-carbonated beverages. It also distributes selected alcoholic beverages and third-party beverage products.
- Customer Network: The company serves traditional neighborhood stores, modern supermarkets, convenience stores, restaurants, and other consumption outlets across markets representing more than 270 million consumers.
- Core Earnings Mechanism: Long-term earnings growth depends on unit-case volume, revenue per unit case, product mix, raw-material costs, route density, manufacturing productivity, and exchange-rate movements.
Q1-A3. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Mexico and Central America:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: MXN 45.98B.
- Revenue Contribution: 57.7% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
- YoY Revenue Growth: +8.3%.
- Operating Income: MXN 6.57B, down 3.1% YoY.
- Operating Significance: Mexico remains the company’s largest individual market and the foundation of its distribution economics. However, weaker divisional operating earnings despite revenue growth show that pricing and volume gains have not fully translated into operating leverage.
- South America:
- Q3 2026 Revenue: MXN 33.74B.
- Revenue Contribution: 42.3%.
- YoY Revenue Growth: +14.7%.
- Operating Income: MXN 5.30B, up 51.2% YoY.
- Operating Significance: Brazil and Colombia are important growth and profitability drivers. South America’s substantial operating-income improvement helped offset softness in Mexico and Central America.
- Country-Level Revenue Exposure:
- Mexico: MXN 37.10B, representing 46.5% of consolidated Q3 revenue.
- Brazil: MXN 21.43B, representing 26.9%.
- Colombia: MXN 8.15B, representing 10.2%.
- Other Markets: Approximately 16.4% combined.
- Product Economics: Sparkling beverages remain the main volume category. Water, sports drinks, energy drinks, and other non-carbonated products diversify the portfolio but do not replace the core sparkling-beverage economics.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Mexico dominates the revenue base, while South America is currently contributing disproportionately to incremental operating-profit growth. Geographic diversification provides resilience but also introduces currency and country-specific execution risks.
Q1-A4. Who Are Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Competitors?
- PepsiCo-Associated Bottlers: Pepsi-affiliated beverage manufacturers and distributors compete directly for consumer spending, shelf space, restaurant contracts, and retail visibility.
- Local Beverage Producers: Regional soda, bottled-water, juice, and energy-drink companies compete through lower prices, local preferences, and alternative distribution arrangements.
- Private-Label Beverages: Supermarket and discount-channel private-label products challenge branded beverage pricing, particularly among price-sensitive consumers.
- Industry Position: Coca-Cola FEMSA is the world’s largest Coca-Cola franchise bottler by sales volume. Its scale, route density, cooler installations, established retail relationships, and brand portfolio create substantial competitive advantages.
- Competitive Differentiation: Its strongest advantage is not ownership of the Coca-Cola trademark but the combination of authorized brand access and difficult-to-replicate local manufacturing and distribution capabilities.
- Substitution Risk: Water, healthier beverages, home-prepared drinks, and changing consumer preferences can reduce demand for traditional sugar-sweetened carbonated beverages.
- Competitive Verdict: Coca-Cola FEMSA benefits from a strong regional operating moat, although it remains exposed to Pepsi-affiliated competitors, local brands, private labels, and category substitution.
Q1-A5. Coca-Cola FEMSA Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 24, 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Full-year 2025 revenue reached approximately MXN 291.75B, up 4.3%, while net income remained broadly stable. The results demonstrated continued revenue expansion but a relatively modest increase in attributable earnings.
- July 27, 2026 Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly volume increased 3.5%, revenue advanced 4.7%, operating income grew 9.1%, and majority net income increased 16.9%. The results indicated improving operating performance following a slower first half.
- October 13, 2026 Third Installment of Ordinary Dividend Paid
- Description: The company distributed approximately MXN 4.07B in cash as the third installment of its approved ordinary dividend. This reinforced its established cash-return policy.
- October 26, 2026 Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Consolidated volume increased 5.3%, revenue grew 10.9%, operating income rose 15.4%, and majority net income increased 5.5%. Strong South American profitability offset continued operating-income pressure in Mexico and Central America. Nine-month revenue increased 6.2% and operating income rose 8.0%.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA combines Coca-Cola franchise access with a large-scale Latin American manufacturing and distribution network, generating relatively resilient beverage demand and recurring cash flows. Recent operating improvements are encouraging, particularly in South America, although Mexico’s profitability and currency exposure remain important constraints.
🏰 Step 2: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Coca-Cola FEMSA Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Brand Access and Territorial Rights: Authorized bottling rights provide privileged access to Coca-Cola’s established portfolio across designated territories. This creates substantial commercial advantages over independent competitors.
- Distribution Network: Extensive manufacturing infrastructure, customer relationships, and delivery routes create high replication costs.
- Scale Economics: Large production volumes improve purchasing efficiency, asset utilization, route density, and bargaining leverage with parts of the supply chain.
- Retail Execution: Product availability, refrigeration equipment, point-of-sale visibility, and delivery frequency strengthen customer relationships.
- Pricing Power: Coca-Cola FEMSA can implement revenue-management initiatives and adjust product packaging and price points. However, the Q3 2026 Mexico and Central America operating-income decline demonstrates that pricing does not guarantee margin protection.
- Brand Ownership Limitation: The most valuable beverage trademarks belong to The Coca-Cola Company. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s moat therefore depends partly on continued franchise access and a cooperative relationship with the brand owner.
- Moat Assessment: Strong and durable, supported by territorial rights, physical scale, brand access, and customer reach, but not equivalent to unrestricted ownership of the underlying intellectual property.
Q2-A2. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Latin American nonalcoholic beverages represent a mature, high-frequency consumer category with opportunities for premiumization, low- and zero-sugar products, ready-to-drink beverages, and improvements in per-capita consumption. Sustainable growth is likely to depend more on pricing, product mix, market share, and selective volume expansion than on explosive category growth.
- Growth Sustainability: The company’s Q3 2026 volume increase of 5.3% and revenue increase of 10.9% demonstrate that both consumption growth and revenue management can contribute to expansion. Maintaining strong volume growth while controlling input and distribution costs is essential.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Persistent Consumer Weakness: A prolonged decline in purchasing power in Mexico or Brazil could reduce beverage consumption and encourage trading down to cheaper products.
- 2 Pricing Resistance: Continued inflation and retail competition could prevent sufficient price increases to offset raw-material, labor, and distribution expenses.
- 3 Regulatory and Consumer Preference Changes: Sugar-related taxes, packaging restrictions, and health-conscious consumption trends could weaken demand for traditional sparkling beverages.
Q2-A3. How Does Coca-Cola FEMSA Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Manufacturing and Distribution Investment: The company directs substantial capital toward bottling capacity, logistics infrastructure, refrigeration equipment, and distribution productivity.
- Capital Expenditure: FY2025 capital expenditures were approximately MXN 21.67B, compared with MXN 23.94B in FY2024. This indicates continued substantial reinvestment despite a reduction from the prior-year level.
- Dividend Policy: The latest indicated annual ADS dividend of approximately $4.18 represents a yield near 3.63% at the reference share price.
- Dividend Sustainability: The indicated payout ratio of approximately 63% is meaningful but requires continued profitability and cash conversion.
- Balance Sheet Priorities: Net debt/EBITDA near 0.77x provides capacity for continued capital spending and dividends without excessive leverage.
- Share Repurchases: Repurchases are not a major contributor to shareholder returns. The share count has been broadly stable.
- Capital Allocation Verdict: Management prioritizes operational reinvestment and cash dividends, appropriately reflecting the company’s mature business model.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Strong bottling rights, distribution infrastructure, and scale create durable barriers; dependence on third-party brand ownership limits full marks.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Volume growth and geographic diversification support continued expansion, although mature-category economics and Mexican consumer weakness constrain potential.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Reinvestment produces attractive returns and dividends are substantial, but high capital intensity limits discretionary cash generation.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA possesses a defensible consumer-staples franchise supported by scale, distribution capabilities, and recurring demand. The primary constraints are mature-market growth, capital intensity, and reliance on Coca-Cola franchise arrangements.
💰 Step 3: Is Coca-Cola FEMSA Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive: FY2025 revenue increased to MXN 291.75B from MXN 279.79B in FY2024. Revenue for the twelve months ending September 2026 reached approximately MXN 304.95B, representing growth of about 5.0% against the corresponding prior-year period.
- Third-Quarter Operating Leverage Improved: Q3 2026 consolidated revenue rose 10.9% while operating income increased 15.4%. This indicates positive operating leverage at the consolidated level, despite the divergence between Mexico and South America.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating income reached approximately MXN 41.35B, compared with MXN 39.06B in FY2025 and MXN 37.46B in FY2024.
- Operating Margin: Approximately 13.56% on the September 2026 TTM basis, versus 13.39% in FY2025 and 13.39% in FY2024.
- Net Income and EPS: TTM attributable net income was approximately MXN 24.29B, up from MXN 23.85B in FY2025. Reported annual earnings per ADS on a consistent currency-converted trailing basis were approximately $6.20.
- Net Margin: Approximately 7.96% on the latest TTM basis, compared with 8.17% in FY2025. Financing and tax effects have prevented all operating improvements from reaching net income.
- Free Cash Flow: FY2025 operating cash flow of MXN 30.77B less physical capital expenditures of MXN 21.67B produced approximately MXN 9.11B of conventional FCF. The latest available June 2026 TTM cash-flow figures indicate approximately MXN 24.67B under the same definition.
- FCF Margin: Approximately 3.1% in FY2025 versus 7.8% on the June 2026 TTM basis, using the corresponding reported revenue periods.
- Trend Conclusion: Revenue and operating earnings are expanding, and recent cash conversion has improved substantially. However, the improvement is partly linked to working-capital normalization, while net-income growth remains slower than operating-income growth.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Coca-Cola FEMSA? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest standardized ROIC is approximately 13.60%, compared with 12.67% for FY2025 and 13.64% for FY2024.
- Weighted Average Cost of Capital: A current compiled WACC estimate is approximately 7.10%.
- Economic Profit Spread: ROIC of 13.60% minus WACC of 7.10% produces a positive 6.50 percentage-point spread, indicating meaningful economic value creation.
- Historical Return Profile: ROIC improved from approximately 11.43% in FY2021 to the 12.7%-13.6% range in recent periods.
- Return on Equity: Latest ROE is approximately 16.61%, reflecting both operating profitability and moderate financial leverage.
- Return on Assets: Latest ROA is approximately 7.84%.
- Competitive Interpretation: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s positive economic spread and stable operating margins are consistent with the advantages of a scaled beverage bottler. Nonetheless, its physical production and distribution requirements generally make it more capital-intensive than asset-light beverage brand owners.
- Profitability Verdict: Strong, with meaningful returns above estimated capital costs and evidence of durable earnings generation.
Q3-A3. What Drives Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and operating margin best explain Coca-Cola FEMSA’s manufacturing and distribution efficiency because the company earns returns through high-volume beverage production and repeated physical deliveries.
- Asset Turnover: Latest asset turnover is approximately 0.92x, compared with 0.73x in FY2021. The improvement indicates that revenue generation relative to the asset base has strengthened.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest inventory turnover is approximately 11.31x, versus 8.56x in FY2021. Faster inventory circulation limits working-capital requirements and supports route-level economics.
- Operating Margin: Latest TTM operating margin is approximately 13.56%. The modest improvement over FY2024 and FY2025 suggests that scale efficiency is contributing, although raw-material and local operating expenses remain important.
- Operational Driver: Greater beverage volumes, dense distribution routes, improved plant utilization, and disciplined inventory management support operating efficiency.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s ROIC advantage results from combining high-volume asset utilization with relatively stable operating margins, rather than relying exclusively on premium pricing.
Q3-A4. Are Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: June 2026 TTM operating cash flow was approximately MXN 44.01B against net income of MXN 23.95B, generating an OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.84x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: June 2026 TTM conventional FCF was approximately MXN 24.67B, producing an FCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.03x.
- Historical Comparison: FY2025 operating cash flow of MXN 30.77B was materially below FY2024’s MXN 42.44B despite relatively stable net income. Working-capital outflows, including receivables and payables, were important contributors.
- Cash Flow Recovery: The improvement in the June 2026 TTM period indicates better conversion, but it should not automatically be interpreted as a permanent increase in normalized FCF.
- Earnings Quality Verdict: Generally strong, with positive operating cash flow exceeding accounting income and improving recent conversion, tempered by material working-capital volatility.
Q3-A5. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents were approximately $2.59B on the latest compiled balance-sheet basis.
- Total Debt: Approximately $4.90B.
- Net Debt: Approximately $2.31B.
- Net Debt/EBITDA: Approximately 0.77x, indicating moderate leverage relative to operating earnings capacity.
- Total Debt/EBITDA: Approximately 1.63x.
- Interest Coverage: Approximately 4.48x, providing a meaningful buffer against financing costs.
- Current Ratio: Approximately 1.14x, indicating that current assets exceed current liabilities.
- Liquidity Constraints: Coca-Cola FEMSA operates across markets with varying interest rates, inflation, exchange-rate volatility, and financing conditions.
- Financial Health Verdict: The balance sheet appears manageable, with relatively modest net leverage and positive cash generation. Refinancing costs and currency mismatches require monitoring but do not presently indicate a near-term solvency problem.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROIC materially exceeds estimated WACC, and asset utilization has improved over multiple years.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Cash conversion is healthy on the latest available basis, but FY2025 working-capital pressure and substantial reinvestment reduce consistency.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Modest net leverage and adequate interest coverage support financial resilience, with some exposure to currency and refinancing conditions.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA generates attractive returns on capital and maintains a manageable balance sheet. The principal financial constraint is the volatility of cash conversion after the significant capital expenditure necessary to sustain its distribution network.
🔎 Step 4: Coca-Cola FEMSA Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Coca-Cola FEMSA Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found.
- Evidence: Reported revenue is primarily generated through product sales, with identifiable physical volume and geographic reporting. The examined disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: Not found.
- Evidence: Significant capital expenditures are consistent with bottling plants, distribution infrastructure, and related equipment. No specific inappropriate capitalization was established, although the capital-intensive model warrants continued review.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found as a current combined warning signal.
- Evidence: June 2026 receivables were approximately MXN 27.31B versus MXN 29.84B at FY2025 year-end, while inventory was approximately MXN 14.64B versus MXN 14.01B. Inventory increased moderately, but receivables did not exhibit a simultaneous sharp deterioration.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered as a material analytical consideration.
- Evidence: Working-capital movements, financing expenses, and foreign-exchange translation influence reported earnings and cash conversion. Normalized valuation should distinguish recurring operating profitability from temporary cash-flow fluctuations.
Q4-A2. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Intensity: FY2025 physical capital expenditures were approximately MXN 21.67B, equal to about 7.4% of revenue, compared with approximately 8.6% in FY2024.
- Manufacturing Capacity Risk: Bottling assets require substantial investment, and excessive capacity growth without sufficient volume could weaken asset utilization and returns.
- Capital Cycle Interpretation: The company operates in a mature beverage industry rather than a commodity production market characterized by highly synchronized capacity booms. Its primary risk is inefficient reinvestment or underutilized distribution assets, not a broad collapse in beverage selling prices caused by industrial oversupply.
- Assessment: Capital spending is material but supported by positive ROIC and recent volume expansion. Continued monitoring should focus on whether incremental investments sustain growth without permanently depressing FCF.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Positive across the reviewed five-year annual period, demonstrating that operations consistently generate cash.
- 2025 Cash Conversion Pressure: Operating cash flow declined from MXN 42.44B in FY2024 to MXN 30.77B in FY2025, primarily reflecting adverse working-capital movements rather than a collapse in operating profit.
- Latest Recovery: June 2026 TTM operating cash flow improved to MXN 44.01B, substantially exceeding net income.
- Financing Dependence: The company does not appear dependent on repeated equity issuance to finance ordinary operations.
- Warning Signal Assessment: Cash conversion volatility deserves attention, but sustained negative operating cash flow or a persistent financing-driven survival pattern is not evident.
Q4-A4. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Outstanding ADS-equivalent shares increased approximately 0.03% YoY to 210.08M, an economically negligible change. There is no indication of material recent dilution affecting per-share earnings.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: No material near-term equity offering, convertible-security conversion, or lock-up expiration was established from the reviewed evidence. Specific future issuance scale and timing remain unconfirmed; the company’s established operating cash generation reduces the apparent need for equity funding.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Income statement figures use September 2026 TTM where available, while cash-flow and detailed balance-sheet comparisons use their explicitly identified June 2026 or FY2025 periods ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: Reported operating earnings, majority net income, and conventional FCF are distinguished from adjusted EBITDA and other non-GAAP measures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: ADS-equivalent share counts and ADS-level earnings are used for NYSE valuation; underlying Mexican shares and units are not treated as directly interchangeable ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Mexican peso financial statements are identified as MXN, while NYSE prices and market capitalization use USD; currency translation and ADS ratios are treated separately ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Principal figures were reconciled by period, share basis, and currency, with stale cash-flow observations identified rather than represented as September 2026 data ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No specific material accounting irregularity was established, although working-capital normalization and capital intensity require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Cash flows remain positive, with improving conversion following FY2025 working-capital pressure.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Outstanding shares are essentially unchanged and no significant dilution overhang was identified.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The available evidence does not establish a material accounting or dilution problem. Cash-flow volatility and the economics of substantial capital investment deserve closer attention than equity issuance.
👔 Step 5: Coca-Cola FEMSA Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Execution: Q2 and Q3 2026 results demonstrated improving consolidated operating performance, with Q3 operating income increasing faster than revenue.
- Regional Performance: South American operating income increased 51.2% in Q3 2026, indicating successful regional execution. However, Mexico and Central America’s operating-income decline demonstrates that improvements are not uniform.
- Guidance Reliability: A sufficiently complete series of comparable company guidance midpoints and realized outcomes was not established to calculate a numerical guidance-hit rate.
- Disclosure Transparency: The company regularly reports volume, revenue, regional operating income, and currency-neutral growth, allowing investors to distinguish volume-driven progress from translation effects.
- Management Credibility: Recent execution supports a generally favorable assessment, but the mixed regional performance prevents an unqualified conclusion.
Q5-A2. What Are Coca-Cola FEMSA Insiders Doing?
- Insider Ownership: The latest standardized ownership snapshot indicates approximately 0.04% directly classified insider ownership of the traded security, while institutional ownership is approximately 13.92%.
- Insider Transaction Review: A search of publicly available insider-transaction information did not establish a reliable, comprehensive list of named executive open-market purchases or sales over the preceding twelve months.
- Transaction Interpretation: No verified cluster of executive open-market purchases or material coordinated selling was identified. A precise insider net-buying or net-selling total cannot be established from the available records.
- Management Sentiment: Insider transaction evidence is insufficient to support a strong directional confidence signal. This is a limitation of observable transaction data, not evidence of undisclosed buying or selling.
Q5-A3. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Controlling Shareholder Structure: FEMSA and The Coca-Cola Company hold substantial strategic interests in Coca-Cola FEMSA, resulting in concentrated ownership and meaningful influence over corporate governance.
- Strategic Alignment: Long-term strategic shareholders have incentives to preserve beverage market share, operating profitability, and the value of the bottling franchise.
- Minority Shareholder Constraint: Concentrated voting control limits the ability of ordinary public shareholders to influence major corporate decisions.
- Compensation Alignment: Operating performance and capital productivity are relevant indicators of management effectiveness. The available evidence does not support a definitive assessment of the entire executive compensation structure.
- Shareholder Returns: Continued dividends and negligible share-count dilution provide observable evidence of shareholder consideration.
- Governance Verdict: Strategic ownership supports long-term operating continuity, but public shareholders have limited control relative to the principal shareholders.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent operating delivery and useful geographic disclosure support credibility, although regional execution remains uneven.
- Insider Trends (3/5): No reliable transaction-level evidence establishes a strong buying or selling signal; the assessment is neutral rather than speculative.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Strategic ownership supports continuity, while concentrated control and incomplete compensation detail constrain minority-shareholder alignment.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA benefits from experienced management and strategically committed controlling shareholders, but concentrated governance and limited observable insider transaction evidence reduce confidence in minority-shareholder alignment.
⛵ Step 6: Coca-Cola FEMSA Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Coca-Cola FEMSA Guidance
- Analyst Expectations: The latest available compiled price-target consensus is approximately $122.48, indicating modest prospective appreciation relative to the reference share price.
- Consensus Rating: The prevailing aggregate analyst opinion is Buy, although the distribution includes Hold and Sell recommendations.
- Official Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable company-wide FY2026 revenue and EPS guidance midpoint was not established. Consequently, a precise numerical company-guidance-versus-consensus gap cannot be calculated.
- Operating Results: Q3 2026 revenue growth of 10.9% and operating-income growth of 15.4% demonstrate improving operating momentum, but attributable net income grew only 5.5%.
- Recent Analyst Actions: Goldman Sachs reduced its KOF price target from $131 to $123 in October while maintaining a Buy recommendation. J.P. Morgan increased its target from $131 to $134 while retaining Hold.
- Sentiment Assessment: Expectations remain broadly constructive, but modest projected upside and differing analyst revisions indicate a market that increasingly distinguishes business quality from entry valuation.
Q6-A2. What Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 13.92% of reported outstanding shares are classified as institutionally owned, although the ownership percentage is affected by the company’s concentrated strategic shareholder structure.
- Short Interest: Approximately 344,943 shares on the latest available reported basis.
- Short Interest as a Percentage of Outstanding Shares: Approximately 0.44% on the provider’s reported basis.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 2.47 days.
- Short Interest Trend: The reported number of shares sold short increased from approximately 243,313 in the previous monthly observation.
- Interpretation: Despite the recent increase, the absolute short position remains small. Available figures do not indicate a significant short-squeeze setup.
- Ownership Limitation: A consistently defined short-interest percentage of freely tradable shares was not available; the outstanding-share and float-based measures should not be conflated.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Recent earnings momentum is encouraging, but guidance comparability is limited and analyst price-target revisions are mixed.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short positioning remains modest, although the recent increase and concentrated ownership provide no strong positive flow signal.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Analyst sentiment remains generally favorable without indicating unusually strong upside expectations. Low reported short interest reduces squeeze-related concerns but does not independently establish a bullish catalyst.
🚀 Step 7: Coca-Cola FEMSA Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Coca-Cola FEMSA Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained South American Operating-Profit Growth
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Brazil and Colombia sustain strong volume growth, revenue management, and favorable operating leverage, supporting consolidated margin expansion.
- Failure Risk: Currency translation, higher operating costs, or weaker consumer demand reduce the profitability gains achieved in Q3 2026.
- 2 Recovery in Mexico and Central America Operating Margins
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Continued volume growth and improved pricing, packaging mix, and distribution productivity reverse the division’s Q3 operating-income decline.
- Failure Risk: Persistent Mexican consumer weakness or inflation keeps operating expenses growing faster than gross profit.
- 3 Stronger Free Cash Flow and Dividend Coverage
- Timing: FY2026 annual results and 2027 capital-allocation disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Better working-capital management and disciplined capital expenditures produce sustainable cash generation after reinvestment.
- Failure Risk: Renewed working-capital outflows or higher investment requirements weaken free cash flow and reduce dividend flexibility.
Q7-A2. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent EPS Momentum: Latest reported Q3 majority net income grew 5.5% YoY, below the 15.4% operating-income increase because of higher financing costs.
- Consensus Direction: Available forecasts and recent analyst target changes suggest mixed revisions rather than a uniform upward earnings revision cycle.
- Positive Drivers: South American operating leverage, volume growth, and revenue management provide support for future EPS improvements.
- Negative Drivers: Mexican margin pressure, financing expenses, and exchange-rate movements limit near-term forecast visibility.
- Revision Assessment: Neutral to moderately positive, with improving underlying operations but insufficient evidence of broad-based upward EPS revisions.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): South American growth, Mexican margin recovery, and improved FCF are credible operational catalysts, but their realization depends on execution and macroeconomic conditions.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Operating momentum is improving, although earnings revisions remain mixed and financing costs dilute the benefit.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA has identifiable catalysts tied to regional profitability and cash conversion. The company is more likely to benefit from incremental operational improvements than from a transformational growth event.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Coca-Cola FEMSA Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 18.58x (fairly valued) — A reasonable mature beverage multiple, although not especially inexpensive compared with recent historical levels.
- PS Ratio: 1.43x (fairly valued) — Consistent with a profitable bottling operation with moderate margins and substantial physical assets.
- PB Ratio: 2.89x (fairly valued) — Supported by ROE near 16.6%, although the multiple incorporates established franchise economics.
- P/TBV Ratio: 9.41x (fairly valued) — Elevated relative to tangible equity because beverage franchise rights and other intangible assets are economically important.
- P/FCF Ratio: 18.29x (fairly valued) — Reasonable against improved cash conversion, but sensitive to whether recent working-capital benefits persist.
- P/OCF Ratio: 10.25x (fairly valued) — Reflects positive operating cash generation before substantial reinvestment requirements.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.57x (fairly valued) — Compatible with stable but moderate beverage manufacturing margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 8.83x (fairly valued) — A defensible operating multiple for an established franchised beverage bottler.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 11.56x (fairly valued) — Reflects recurring operating profitability after depreciation.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 20.03x (fairly valued) — Indicates that capital expenditure and cash conversion remain relevant valuation constraints.
- Forward PE: 16.51x (fairly valued) — Reflects moderate expected earnings expansion, rather than unusually aggressive growth assumptions.
- PEG Ratio: 1.56x (fairly valued) — Suggests that the price already recognizes a meaningful portion of expected earnings growth.
- Scoring Rationale: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s current operating multiples are broadly supportable by its scale, ROIC, and recurring demand. Nevertheless, the share price incorporates a premium to several historical earnings-based observations, reducing the available margin of safety.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -1
Q8-A2. Coca-Cola FEMSA vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it captures beverage bottling operating economics before financing costs and provides a more useful comparison across differing capital structures. Relevant economic comparators include Arca Continental and other established beverage bottlers, while The Coca-Cola Company and PepsiCo require substantial adjustment for differences in brand ownership and business mix.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A consistent, current EV/EBITDA arithmetic peer mean could not be established across suitably comparable companies on the same accounting and observation basis.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Coca-Cola FEMSA EV/EBITDA 8.83x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = not quantifiable.
- Scoring Rationale: The company’s multiple is economically plausible for a large bottler, but comparing it directly with asset-light global beverage brand owners would distort the analysis. The absence of a sufficiently reconciled peer mean prevents a defensible numerical deviation score.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Coca-Cola FEMSA Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Trailing P/E, with historical observations measured at consecutive fiscal-year ends.
- Sampling Period: FY2021-FY2025.
- Sampling Frequency: Annual year-end observations.
- Observation Count: 5.
- FY2021: 15.02x.
- FY2022: 14.61x.
- FY2023: 17.21x.
- FY2024: 14.37x.
- FY2025: 15.02x.
- Historical Minimum: 14.37x.
- Historical Maximum: 17.21x.
- Current: 18.58x.
- Range Position: (18.58 - 14.37) / (17.21 - 14.37) × 100 = 148.2%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current trailing P/E exceeds the maximum of the five eligible annual year-end observations. This places the stock above its observed historical valuation band, although the comparison represents annual endpoints rather than a complete quarterly trading history. Improved operating momentum partly supports the premium but does not eliminate the historical valuation concern.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Coca-Cola FEMSA? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 4.5%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year equity cash-flow reverse DCF solves for the annual cash-flow growth rate needed to justify the approximately $24.21B market capitalization.
- 2 Core assumptions: The model uses an analyst-normalized starting annual equity cash-flow proxy of $1.32B, a 9.0% cost of equity, a five-year explicit growth period, and 3.0% perpetual terminal growth. Cash flow is treated as distributable equity cash flow after maintenance and growth investment, with financing effects reflected in the normalized base. These assumptions are analytical estimates, not company guidance.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 5.5%
- Basis: The estimate assumes mid-single-digit sustainable equity cash-flow growth supported by moderate beverage volume expansion, pricing and product mix, route productivity, and regional diversification. It is deliberately lower than the latest quarter’s revenue growth because of the mature category and recurring reinvestment requirements.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 5.5% - Implied Growth Rate 4.5% = +1.0%p
- Scoring Rationale: Under the stated equity cash-flow model, the market valuation requires growth close to the company’s independently estimated sustainable capacity. The result is sensitive to normalized cash conversion, the cost of equity, and terminal growth, particularly because FY2025 and June 2026 TTM cash flows differed materially.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +1
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Coca-Cola FEMSA? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — A simplified equity cash-flow reverse DCF is supported by a positive operating cash-flow history and an independently estimated distributable cash-flow base.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Coca-Cola FEMSA is primarily a beverage operating business, and the available evidence does not establish separately valued investment stakes or independently realizable assets meeting the required materiality threshold relative to market capitalization.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The business’s concentrated strategic ownership, emerging-market exposure, franchise dependence, and established regional competitive advantages are already reflected in operating economics, valuation multiples, and the risk assessment. No separate exceptional factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 148.2%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +1 pts (Estimated achievable cash-flow growth exceeds implied growth by 1.0 percentage point)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-1) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (+1) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -5 pts
- Commentary: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s valuation is broadly supportable by its cash-generation capacity and competitive strengths, but its trailing earnings multiple stands above the observed five-year annual valuation range. This historical premium outweighs the modest valuation support from achievable cash-flow growth.
- Step 8 Summary: Coca-Cola FEMSA is a high-quality operating business trading at a valuation that leaves less room for disappointment than its recent historical norms. Its current price appears defensible but not especially attractive for investors requiring a substantial margin of safety.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Coca-Cola FEMSA? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Coca-Cola FEMSA?
- 1 Persistent Mexican margin compression:
- Cause: Consumer affordability constraints, rising operating expenses, unfavorable product mix, and the limits of price increases.
- Impact: Mexico and Central America’s Q3 2026 operating income fell 3.1% despite 8.3% revenue growth, showing that weaker operating leverage can affect a major earnings contributor.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly Mexico and Central America operating margin, revenue per unit case, volume growth, and distribution-cost trends.
- 2 Sugar-related regulation and structural beverage demand shifts:
- Cause: Health concerns, beverage taxation, packaging regulation, and growing demand for alternatives to traditional sugary soft drinks.
- Impact: Higher consumer prices or product restrictions could reduce demand, alter the product mix, and increase compliance or packaging costs.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track beverage-tax changes, zero-sugar portfolio growth, category volumes, and the profitability of alternative beverage products.
- 3 Currency volatility and higher financing costs:
- Cause: Exposure to multiple Latin American currencies, local inflation, exchange-rate changes, and varying interest-rate environments.
- Impact: Currency depreciation can reduce reported earnings in the consolidated presentation currency, while higher financing expenses may dilute operating-income growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor currency-neutral versus reported revenue growth, net financing expenses, debt maturity profiles, and net debt/EBITDA.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Coca-Cola FEMSA to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Raw-Material Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising sugar, packaging, resin, aluminum, and energy costs can compress gross margins when price adjustments lag input inflation.
- 2 Latin American Currency Depreciation (Negative Impact ⬇): Weaker operating currencies can reduce consolidated reported earnings and increase the local-currency cost of imported inputs or foreign-currency liabilities.
- 3 Higher Beverage Taxes and Packaging Requirements (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional taxes or mandatory packaging investments could raise consumer prices, reduce consumption, and increase capital or compliance spending.
Q9-A3. Coca-Cola FEMSA Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Mexican profitability deteriorates despite continued revenue growth: Higher local operating costs and weak consumer purchasing power reduce operating margins over several quarters, undermining the company’s largest earnings base.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated declines in Mexico and Central America operating income despite positive unit-case volume or revenue growth.
- 2 Beverage regulation accelerates a structural shift away from core products: Sugar taxes, packaging restrictions, and changing consumer preferences reduce profitable sparkling-beverage volumes faster than alternative categories can compensate.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained sparkling-beverage volume declines accompanied by falling revenue per unit case or weaker portfolio profitability.
- 3 Regional currencies and financing costs weaken cash generation simultaneously: Currency depreciation, rising financing expenses, and working-capital pressure reduce equity earnings and post-capex cash flow.
- Early Warning Signal: Persistent increases in net financing expenses, weakening cash conversion, and rising net debt/EBITDA despite positive operating income.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Coca-Cola FEMSA faces identifiable operating and macroeconomic risks, particularly the 3.1% Q3 operating-income decline in Mexico and Central America despite revenue growth. However, consolidated operating income increased 15.4%, South America provided substantial earnings support, and net debt/EBITDA remained near 0.77x. The available evidence supports a moderate deduction for persistent operating and currency sensitivity rather than a conclusion that financial stability or the core franchise is structurally impaired.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Regional margin pressure, regulatory exposure, and currency volatility are the principal risks. Strong consolidated profitability, geographic diversification, and moderate leverage provide meaningful mitigating factors.
🎯 Step 10: Coca-Cola FEMSA Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-5 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 71 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 71 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s durable distribution moat, attractive capital returns, resilient earnings, and manageable financial leverage support a favorable fundamental assessment. However, its historical valuation premium, uneven regional margins, and emerging-market exposure reduce the attractiveness of initiating a new position at the prevailing price.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Coca-Cola FEMSA? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Coca-Cola FEMSA offers a compelling combination of essential consumer demand, established market positions, positive cash generation, and dividends. Nevertheless, the stock’s elevated historical earnings multiple limits the current margin of safety. Existing shareholders can reasonably maintain exposure while monitoring Mexican profitability and cash conversion; new investors benefit from a more selective entry price.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Coca-Cola FEMSA combines a durable Latin American beverage distribution moat with attractive capital returns and dividends, but its elevated historical valuation and Mexican margin pressure limit near-term upside.
Q10-A4. Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward 📈 with Recent Volatility — KOF increased approximately 30.8% over the preceding 52 weeks, trading within a range of $84.93-$122.14 and closing at $115.24 on October 28, 2026. The stock remains above its approximate 50-day and 200-day moving averages, although it has retreated from its recent high.
- October 26, 2026 Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Coca-Cola FEMSA reported 10.9% revenue growth, 15.4% operating-income growth, and 5.5% majority net-income growth, highlighting South American strength and Mexican margin pressure.
- Stock Price Reaction: Declining 📉 — KOF closed at $115.90 on October 26 compared with $118.11 on October 23, a decline of approximately 1.9% across the announcement.
- October 27, 2026 Post-Earnings Trading and Profitability Reassessment
- Description: The market continued to absorb the company’s mixed regional earnings performance following the earnings release.
- Stock Price Reaction: Further Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $113.63 on October 27, approximately 2.0% below the preceding close.
- October 28, 2026 Recovery Following the Earnings-Related Pullback
- Description: Trading following the two-session decline showed a partial recovery while the stock remained below its recent highs.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rebound 📈 — KOF gained approximately 1.4% to close at $115.24, recovering part of the previous decline without returning to the pre-earnings level.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $115.24
- Buy Zone: $104.00 ($101.00–$107.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range reflects the company’s historical earnings multiples, sustainable profitability, and the uncertainty surrounding normalized free cash flow. Applying approximately 14.4x-15.3x to an independently estimated normalized 2027 ADS earnings base near $7.00 supports a buying range around $101-$107.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The stock’s positive longer-term trend and resilient consumer-staples characteristics support avoiding an excessively deep required discount. However, its recent rally and elevated historical P/E do not justify an additional momentum premium above the conservative entry range.
- (3) Conclusion: The preferred buying range is $101.00-$107.00, with a $104.00 midpoint. This offers a more attractive relationship between sustainable earnings power and purchase price than the prevailing quote.
- Price Target: $119.00
- Expected Return: +3.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized P/E — appropriate for a consistently profitable beverage bottler with recurring earnings and relatively stable long-term capital returns; the valuation uses independently estimated FY2027 ADS earnings.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized EPS per ADS $7.00 × Target Forward P/E 17.0x = $119.00
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $7.00 EPS estimate assumes modest volume growth, continued revenue management, partial recovery in Mexican operating margins, and sustained South American profitability. The selected 17.0x forward multiple reflects stronger expected future earnings than the historical trailing observations but remains below the current trailing multiple because physical reinvestment and emerging-market risks constrain the justified premium. This target relies on independently estimated FY2027 normalized EPS rather than a fully reconciled current ADS-level consensus; weaker Mexican margins, adverse currency translation, or higher financing expenses could materially reduce the estimate. The target is a 6-12-month conditional valuation based on expected earnings normalization, distinct from the present-value cash-flow assumptions used in the reverse DCF.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target is most likely to become supportable following the expected Q4 2026 results disclosure and subsequent 2027 quarterly reports if Mexico and Central America demonstrate operating-margin recovery and South America sustains profitable volume growth.
- Stop Loss: $91.00 ($89.00–$93.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Sustained recovery in Mexican operating profitability
- Description: If the Mexico and Central America division returns to positive operating-income growth while maintaining healthy volumes, the company’s earnings quality would improve. Reassess valuation before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Continued South American operating-profit expansion
- Description: Sustained double-digit profit growth in Brazil and Colombia could support stronger consolidated earnings, but additional purchases should depend on remaining upside relative to the prevailing stock price. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 Improvement in normalized free cash flow
- Description: If operating cash flow consistently covers capital expenditures and dividends while net leverage remains controlled, the cash-generation thesis strengthens. Consider purchases primarily within the preferred entry range. 👉 Selective Accumulation (Buy)
- 1 Sustained recovery in Mexican operating profitability
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Repeated Mexican margin deterioration
- Description: Sustained operating-income declines despite revenue and volume growth would weaken the expected normalization of profitability. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Material regulatory restrictions on core beverage categories
- Description: A verified policy change that structurally reduces demand or materially raises operating costs would require reassessment of sustainable earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Persistent cash-flow deterioration and higher leverage
- Description: If working-capital demands and capital spending consistently exceed internal cash generation while net debt/EBITDA rises materially, the dividend and balance-sheet thesis would weaken. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Repeated Mexican margin deterioration
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Prioritize capital preservation and dividend sustainability. Avoid aggressive purchases above the preferred buying range, and keep position size moderate because the company remains exposed to Latin American currency and regulatory risk.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain an existing position while evaluating regional profitability and cash generation after each earnings release. Consider incremental purchases near $101-$107 if the operating thesis remains intact.
- Aggressive Investors: Use earnings-related volatility to accumulate selectively, provided valuation remains attractive and no structural deterioration emerges in Mexican margins, South American profitability, or financial leverage.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Mexican Operating-Margin Pressure Its Most Important Weakness?
- Analysis: Mexico contributed approximately 46.5% of consolidated revenue in Q3 2026, making it the company’s largest national earnings exposure. Despite positive volume and pricing performance, Mexico and Central America reported an operating-income decline of 3.1% while revenue increased 8.3%. This divergence shows that growth in revenue does not necessarily produce corresponding growth in profit. South America’s strong operating performance currently offsets the problem, but the consolidated investment case becomes less attractive if Mexican margin weakness persists.
- Judgment: Negative — Mexican profitability represents the most important near-term operating vulnerability because of the region’s revenue significance and the potential for persistent cost pressure.
Q2: Can Coca-Cola FEMSA’s 18.58x Trailing P/E Be Justified by Its Distribution Moat and Cash Generation?
- Analysis: A trailing P/E near 18.58x is not extreme for a high-quality beverage business, particularly one generating ROIC around 13.6% and a positive spread over its estimated cost of capital. However, the multiple exceeds the maximum observed in the FY2021-FY2025 annual year-end sample. This means that investors are paying a historically elevated price for a business that remains exposed to mature-category demand, substantial reinvestment, and currency volatility. Moderate earnings growth and better cash conversion can justify part of the premium, but the margin of safety is limited.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Expensive — The valuation is economically defensible but offers less upside protection than the company’s historical trading levels.
Q3: Can Coca-Cola FEMSA Sustain South America’s Strong Operating-Profit Growth?
- Analysis: South America generated MXN 5.30B in Q3 2026 operating income, increasing 51.2% year over year against revenue growth of 14.7%. This represents exceptionally strong operating leverage, supported by volume expansion, pricing initiatives, and favorable operating developments in Brazil and Colombia. Nevertheless, such a large difference between sales and operating-profit growth should not be extrapolated indefinitely. Comparisons become more demanding, currency movements can reverse, and local cost conditions may normalize.
- Judgment: Positive with Normalization Risk — South America can remain a major earnings contributor, but sustainable medium-term growth is likely to be slower than the latest reported operating-profit increase.
Q4: Does Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Bottling Franchise Provide the Same Moat as Owning the Coca-Cola Brand?
- Analysis: Coca-Cola FEMSA benefits from exclusive operating territories, substantial logistics infrastructure, established customer relationships, and access to globally recognized brands. These features make its business difficult for new entrants to replicate. However, The Coca-Cola Company owns the key trademarks and participates in concentrate pricing and brand strategy. Consequently, the bottler’s economics differ from those of a brand owner: it bears substantial capital expenditure, production, and distribution responsibilities while sharing the broader system’s economic value.
- Judgment: Positive but Structurally Constrained — The bottling moat is substantial, but the company should not automatically command the same valuation premium as an asset-light global beverage brand owner.
Q5: Can Coca-Cola FEMSA Maintain Its Dividend Without Sacrificing Growth Investment?
- Analysis: The indicated annual ADS dividend of approximately $4.18 produces a yield near 3.63%. The company has maintained a meaningful dividend policy while continuing capital expenditures on bottling and distribution infrastructure. However, FY2025 conventional FCF was considerably weaker than the June 2026 TTM result, demonstrating that cash conversion can vary substantially. Dividend sustainability depends on recurring cash generation after capital expenditures rather than accounting income alone.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Existing profitability and modest net leverage support the dividend, but stronger normalized FCF conversion would improve its resilience.
Q6: How Vulnerable Is Coca-Cola FEMSA to Currency Depreciation Across Latin America?
- Analysis: Coca-Cola FEMSA operates in countries with materially different inflation, interest-rate, and currency environments. Consolidated reported revenue can differ significantly from currency-neutral underlying growth. During the first nine months of 2026, reported revenue increased 6.2%, compared with 10.4% on a currency-neutral basis. This difference demonstrates that exchange-rate translation can materially affect consolidated growth even when local businesses perform well. Currency weakness may also increase the cost of imported materials and foreign-currency financing.
- Judgment: Moderately Negative — Currency diversification reduces reliance on a single economy but introduces persistent volatility in consolidated earnings and valuation.
Q7: Can Coca-Cola FEMSA’s ROIC Continue to Exceed Its Cost of Capital?
- Analysis: Coca-Cola FEMSA’s latest standardized ROIC of approximately 13.6% exceeds its estimated 7.1% WACC by 6.5 percentage points. This indicates that the company creates economic value on its invested capital. Improvements in asset turnover and inventory efficiency support this advantage. However, a meaningful portion of returns depends on effective capital spending and asset utilization. If management invests heavily in capacity without corresponding volume growth, incremental returns could decline even while reported revenue rises.
- Judgment: Positive — The company has demonstrated attractive capital efficiency, but future value creation depends on maintaining discipline as manufacturing and distribution investments continue.
Q8: Could Sugar Taxes and Health-Conscious Consumers Undermine Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Long-Term Growth?
- Analysis: Traditional sparkling beverages remain central to Coca-Cola FEMSA’s business, creating exposure to beverage taxes, consumer health concerns, and changes in consumption preferences. Higher taxes can reduce affordability, particularly in price-sensitive markets. Nevertheless, the company’s broad beverage portfolio provides alternatives through low- and zero-sugar drinks, water, sports drinks, and other categories. The primary question is whether these products can maintain comparable profitability and distribution efficiency as the sales mix changes.
- Judgment: Neutral to Moderately Negative — Portfolio diversification mitigates regulatory and consumption risks, but structural changes could gradually reduce profitability in traditional beverage categories.
Q9: Does Coca-Cola FEMSA’s Concentrated Ownership Structure Protect or Disadvantage Minority Shareholders?
- Analysis: Strategic ownership by FEMSA and The Coca-Cola Company supports a long-term approach to franchise operations and brand development. The controlling shareholders have substantial economic incentives to preserve the company’s competitive position. However, concentrated control limits minority shareholders’ influence over governance, capital allocation, and related-party strategic arrangements. The company’s history of dividends and limited equity dilution provides some evidence of alignment, but these factors do not eliminate governance asymmetry.
- Judgment: Mixed — Strategic continuity is an advantage, while limited minority voting influence represents a persistent governance discount consideration.
Q10: What Would Justify a Stronger Investment Case for Coca-Cola FEMSA Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: A stronger investment case would require evidence that operating improvements are broadening beyond South America. The most meaningful developments would include positive operating-income growth in Mexico and Central America, sustained profitable volume expansion in Brazil and Colombia, and improved FCF after capital expenditure. These outcomes would support the normalized earnings estimate and reduce uncertainty surrounding dividends and reinvestment. However, even strong business results may not produce attractive prospective returns if the stock price already incorporates the improvement.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — Coca-Cola FEMSA offers a durable long-term business, but a combination of better regional profitability, sustainable cash generation, and a more attractive entry valuation would materially strengthen the investment opportunity.