Type A - CarMax, Inc. (KMX) 20261002 Stock Analysis
📅 CarMax Key Upcoming Events
- October 05, 2026 Elizabeth Dirgins Begins as Executive Vice President, Chief Digital and Customer Officer (Confirmed)
- Description: The newly created role unifies customer acquisition, digital product, marketing, Edmunds and vehicle-transaction experience under one executive, making execution against the Shift into GEAR strategy easier to evaluate.
- November 03, 2026 Strategic Update Webcast (Confirmed)
- Description: Management will detail the Shift into GEAR strategy, growth priorities, key initiatives, milestones and a multi-year financial framework, making this the most important near-term strategic catalyst outside earnings.
- December 17, 2026 Q3 FY2027 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: The next results will test whether Q2’s 13.0% comparable used-unit growth, improved SG&A leverage and CAF expansion can persist while vehicle gross profit per unit remains under pressure.
🏢 Step 1: CarMax Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is CarMax?
- Company Name (Ticker): CarMax, Inc. (KMX)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: September 29, 1993
- Listing Date: February 04, 1997
- Fiscal Year End: February
- Headquarters: United States, Richmond, Virginia
- CEO: Keith Barr
- Market Cap: $7.93B
- Shares Outstanding: 141.93M
- Current Stock Price: $55.89
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does CarMax Make Money?
- Used-Vehicle Retailing and Integrated Auto Finance: CarMax acquires used vehicles from consumers and dealers, reconditions and retails them through more than 255 locations and digital channels, while earning additional economics from wholesale auctions, protection products, repair services, Edmunds and CarMax Auto Finance.
- Inventory Acquisition Advantage: Its nationwide appraisal and purchasing network gives CarMax direct access to consumer-sourced vehicles, reducing dependence on traditional dealer auctions and helping it control selection and vehicle sourcing.
- CarMax Auto Finance Economics: CAF originates loans for CarMax retail buyers and earns interest spread and servicing economics, while securitization and warehouse facilities provide scalable funding for the loan portfolio.
- Customer Value Proposition: The brand competes on fixed, transparent pricing, broad inventory, vehicle quality, nationwide scale and an omnichannel process rather than traditional dealership negotiation.
Q1-A3. CarMax’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Retail Used Vehicles: Q2 FY2027 retail used-vehicle revenue was approximately $6.31B, representing about 80% of quarterly net sales and operating revenue; this remains the overwhelmingly dominant revenue engine.
- Wholesale Vehicles: Q2 FY2027 wholesale revenue was approximately $1.36B, or about 17% of revenue, supported by 160,344 wholesale units, up 15.9% year over year.
- Other Sales and Services: Protection products, repair activity and other operations represented roughly 3% of quarterly revenue but carry strategically attractive incremental economics relative to vehicle sales.
- CarMax Auto Finance: CAF generated $135.6M of Q2 income, up 32.1%, and financed 40.9% of CarMax retail units after three-day payoffs. Its expansion into Tier 2 credit is emerging as an important earnings driver rather than a simple attachment product.
- Core Growth Driver: The current recovery is being led by retail and wholesale volume, with Q2 total net revenue up 19.5%, retail units up 13.8%, comparable used units up 13.0%, and wholesale units up 15.9%.
Q1-A4. Who Are CarMax’s Competitors?
- Direct Used-Vehicle Competition: Carvana is the closest scaled national used-car competitor, particularly in digital acquisition and online fulfillment, while thousands of franchised and independent dealerships compete locally for inventory and buyers.
- Large Dealer Groups: AutoNation, Lithia Motors and Group 1 Automotive compete for used-car transactions while benefiting from broader new-car, service and parts ecosystems.
- Substitute Channels: Consumers can transact through independent dealers, OEM-affiliated dealerships, online marketplaces and private-party sales, limiting customer switching costs.
- Relative Position: CarMax is the largest U.S. used-vehicle retailer and combines a national physical network, direct vehicle purchasing, centralized data, financing and digital tools in a way few traditional dealers replicate at the same scale.
- Competitive Weakness: Scale is meaningful but does not create monopoly pricing power. CarMax has recently lowered vehicle margins to improve price competitiveness, demonstrating that customers remain highly sensitive to price.
Q1-A5. CarMax Key Events: Past 12 Months
- November 06, 2025 Announced leadership transition after deteriorating operating performance
- Description: Bill Nash agreed to step down, David McCreight was appointed interim President and CEO effective December 1, and Tom Folliard became interim Executive Chair as the board accelerated its search for permanent leadership.
- December 18, 2025 Reported Q3 FY2026 results with retail comparable units down 9.0%
- Description: Weak demand, declining wholesale pricing and contracting gross profit per unit exposed execution problems and prompted management to emphasize cost reductions, sharper pricing and higher marketing investment.
- February 12, 2026 Named Keith Barr President and CEO
- Description: The former InterContinental Hotels Group CEO was appointed effective March 16, bringing an outside operator with experience in digital transformation, large-scale consumer businesses and cost discipline.
- April 09, 2026 Added William Cobb and Jim Kessler to the board following engagement with Starboard Value
- Description: The board refresh followed constructive engagement with activist investor Starboard Value and increased external pressure on CarMax to improve operating performance and capital efficiency.
- June 17, 2026 Reported Q1 FY2027 results and identified significant operational shortcomings
- Description: Revenue increased 6.2% to $8.01B and EPS reached $1.31, but retail gross profit per unit declined sharply and CEO Keith Barr said pricing, inventory selection, costs and execution needed further improvement.
- September 29, 2026 Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 19.5% to $7.88B, retail comparable units grew 13.0%, EPS rose 81.3% to $1.16, CAF income increased 32.1%, and CarMax announced that share repurchases would resume modestly in Q3.
- September 29, 2026 Announced new digital and strategy leadership appointments
- Description: Elizabeth Dirgins was appointed Chief Digital and Customer Officer and Jeff Campbell was promoted to lead a centralized strategy, data science, AI and pricing function supporting Shift into GEAR.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: CarMax combines the largest U.S. used-car retail footprint with vehicle sourcing, wholesale auctions, protection products and a major captive-finance platform. After a severe FY2026 deterioration, Q2 FY2027 showed a sharp volume recovery under new leadership, but that recovery has required lower vehicle margins.
🏰 Step 2: CarMax’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does CarMax Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Brand and Trust: Three decades of fixed-price, no-haggle positioning have created a nationally recognized brand in an industry where consumers traditionally distrust pricing and vehicle quality.
- Scale Advantage: A network of 258 stores as of August 31, 2026, national vehicle logistics, centralized reconditioning, auctions and digital infrastructure creates procurement and merchandising scale that smaller dealers cannot easily duplicate.
- Vehicle Acquisition Network: Direct purchasing from consumers and dealers supplies a proprietary flow of inventory and improves control over acquisition compared with retailers heavily dependent on wholesale auctions.
- Data Advantage: CarMax has accumulated transaction, appraisal, pricing and credit information across millions of vehicles, supporting inventory selection and dynamic pricing.
- Financing Integration: CAF adds another earnings layer and improves CarMax’s ability to serve customers across the credit spectrum without relying entirely on third-party lenders.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is only moderate. Q2 retail gross profit per unit fell $111 to $2,105 as CarMax deliberately lowered pricing to improve sales trends, demonstrating that competitive intensity limits margin extraction.
- Moat Conclusion: CarMax possesses meaningful brand, scale, sourcing, data and financing advantages, but low switching costs and transparent vehicle prices prevent the moat from becoming exceptionally wide.
Q2-A2. Is CarMax’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: The U.S. used-vehicle market is enormous and fragmented, while CarMax estimated that it held only about 3.6% of nationwide sales of zero-to-ten-year-old vehicles during calendar 2025, leaving substantial theoretical share runway despite mature underlying vehicle demand.
- Growth Sustainability: The strongest opportunity is market-share recovery rather than rapid industry expansion. Q2 FY2027’s 13.0% comparable-unit gain suggests that better pricing, inventory and conversion can recover lost share, but the business remains exposed to affordability and credit cycles.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Affordability remains structurally weak: Elevated used-car prices and financing costs suppress transaction volumes, forcing CarMax to trade gross profit per unit for market share.
- 2 Competitors close the experience gap: Carvana and sophisticated dealer groups improve digital purchasing, logistics and appraisal tools enough to reduce CarMax’s differentiation.
- 3 Credit normalization reverses: Higher delinquencies and loss provisions at CAF reduce finance profitability precisely when retail margins are under pressure.
Q2-A3. How Does CarMax Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priority: Capital is directed toward stores, reconditioning capacity, digital capabilities, AI and data tools, CAF expansion and strategic growth initiatives.
- Buyback Record: CarMax repurchased approximately $642.8M of stock in FY2026 and has reduced shares outstanding materially over several years; the current buyback yield is approximately 6.4%.
- Buyback Restart: Repurchases were paused as leverage moved above management’s desired range, but Q2 FY2027 improvement allowed management to announce a modest resumption in Q3 with $1.31B remaining under authorization.
- Dividend Policy: CarMax pays no dividend and has stated that it does not expect to begin paying one in the foreseeable future.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Repurchasing shares after the stock-price collapse can create per-share value, while the willingness to pause buybacks when leverage increased demonstrates financial discipline. The main constraint is CAF’s capital-intensive funding structure.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): National brand, sourcing scale, logistics, data and captive financing form a meaningful moat, but price transparency and negligible switching costs prevent exceptional pricing power.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Market-share recovery has substantial runway, but the underlying used-car market is mature and highly cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Material repurchases, disciplined leverage management and a planned restart of buybacks support shareholders, although the finance operation requires substantial capital.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 18/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: CarMax has a real but moderate moat built on scale, trust, sourcing and finance. Its best growth opportunity is taking share in a fragmented market while using excess cash to reduce the share count.
💰 Step 3: Is CarMax Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. CarMax’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Cycled Down Before the FY2027 Recovery: FY2022 $33.20B ➔ FY2023 $31.13B ➔ FY2024 $28.21B ➔ FY2025 $28.21B ➔ FY2026 $27.76B ➔ TTM Q2 FY2027 approximately $29.46B
- Operating Earnings Have Not Recovered to Prior Peaks: FY2022 $1.55B ➔ FY2023 $747.80M ➔ FY2024 $688.87M ➔ FY2025 $788.93M ➔ FY2026 $691.95M. Q2 FY2027 SG&A increased only 4.6% against 19.5% revenue growth, providing the first strong evidence of renewed operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS Remain Depressed Despite Recent Acceleration: FY2022 net income $1.15B ➔ FY2023 $484.76M ➔ FY2024 $479.20M ➔ FY2025 $500.56M ➔ FY2026 $247.29M. EPS fell from FY2022 $6.97 to FY2026 $1.68, while Q2 FY2027 EPS rebounded 81.3% year over year to $1.16.
- Free Cash Flow Is Volatile: FY2022 -$2.86B ➔ FY2023 $860.62M ➔ FY2024 -$6.69M ➔ FY2025 $156.50M ➔ FY2026 $1.24B. Working-capital swings, inventory and CAF loan origination materially affect cash-flow comparability.
- Margin Recovery Is Incomplete: Operating margin declined from 4.67% in FY2022 to 2.49% in FY2026 and remains around the mid-2% range. Q2’s sales acceleration demonstrates operating leverage, but lower retail and wholesale gross profit per unit shows that volume growth is partly being purchased through pricing.
- Operating Leverage: Operating leverage is beginning to reappear because unit growth is materially outpacing SG&A growth, but it has not yet restored historical earnings margins.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is CarMax? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Current ROIC is approximately 2.0%, versus FY2022 5.39%, FY2023 2.33%, FY2024 2.08%, FY2025 2.34%, and FY2026 1.79%.
- ROE: Current ROE is approximately 4.68%, well below FY2022’s 23.98%, demonstrating that the post-pandemic earnings reset substantially reduced returns on equity.
- ROA: Current ROA is approximately 1.78%, reflecting the asset-heavy inventory and finance structure.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: With estimated WACC around 3.68%, current ROIC near 1.99% implies a negative spread of approximately -1.7%p, meaning CarMax has not yet returned to strong economic-value creation on consolidated invested capital.
- Peer Perspective: CarMax’s return profile is currently weaker than several major dealer groups, which benefit from higher-margin parts and service businesses and stronger capital turnover.
Q3-A3. What Drives CarMax’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, gross profit per retail unit and SG&A per total unit — these metrics directly capture CarMax’s ability to convert physical vehicle inventory into profitable transactions.
- Inventory Turnover Improved Materially: Current inventory turnover is approximately 7.08x, versus 5.72x in FY2026, indicating faster movement of inventory as retail demand recovers.
- Retail Gross Profit Per Unit Is the Trade-Off: Q2 FY2027 retail gross profit per used unit was $2,105, down $111 year over year because CarMax intentionally priced more aggressively to stimulate demand.
- SG&A Efficiency Improved: Q2 SG&A per total unit improved by $157, or 8.8%, year over year as strong unit growth absorbed fixed operating costs.
- Operational Driver: The key driver is whether CarMax can sustain higher inventory turns and retail conversion without sacrificing so much vehicle gross profit per unit that the volume benefit disappears.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ROIC recovery depends on converting the current volume rebound into durable SG&A leverage while stabilizing vehicle gross profit per unit and maintaining CAF profitability.
Q3-A4. Are CarMax’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: Operating cash flow has generally exceeded accounting earnings over the cycle, but inventory changes and CAF loan origination make annual OCF unusually volatile; FY2026 OCF of $1.78B was more than seven times reported net income.
- Five-Year Conversion Pattern: OCF-to-net-income conversion ranged from deeply negative in FY2022 to well above 100% in FY2023, FY2025 and FY2026, so a single-year ratio is misleading. The multi-year pattern shows real cash generation but heavy working-capital and financing-cycle noise.
- Quality Assessment: Earnings quality is acceptable rather than pristine. Q2’s earnings improvement was accompanied by better inventory efficiency and stronger operating leverage, but investors must separate core retail economics from CAF funding movements and working-capital swings.
Q3-A5. Is CarMax’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Reported Debt: Total debt was approximately $17.40B at August 31, 2026, against $170.5M of cash, which superficially appears highly leveraged.
- Non-Recourse Funding: Approximately $15.72B of debt consisted of non-recourse notes supporting CAF auto loans. Those creditors generally have recourse only to the related loan assets, reserves and restricted cash rather than the broader CarMax operating company.
- Corporate Liquidity: CarMax had its entire $2.00B unsecured revolving credit facility available at August 31, 2026, plus $3.33B of unused CAF warehouse capacity.
- Corporate Debt Structure: Outside CAF non-recourse notes, major borrowings included two approximately $500M term loans, $200M of senior notes and financing obligations. No material covenant breach was reported.
- Interest Coverage: Current interest coverage is approximately 6.3x, providing a reasonable operating cushion despite headline leverage.
- Leverage Assessment: The consolidated debt ratio overstates operating-company insolvency risk because most borrowing funds matching auto-loan assets, but high dependence on capital markets makes funding spreads and credit performance structurally important.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (5/10): Earnings and returns remain far below historical peaks, and ROIC is below WACC, although Q2 indicates a meaningful operating recovery.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Cash generation is strong over the cycle but heavily distorted by inventory and CAF funding movements.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Headline debt is high, yet most debt is non-recourse CAF funding and CarMax retains substantial committed liquidity.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 5/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: CarMax is financially stable and cash-generative, but its economic returns remain mediocre. The investment case requires the Q2 volume recovery to translate into sustained operating-margin and ROIC improvement.
🔎 Step 4: CarMax Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does CarMax Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: No material revenue-recognition issue was identified in the latest 10-K or 10-Q; reported vehicle revenues, CAF income and related products remain separately disclosed.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: No unusual capitalization practice material enough to undermine earnings quality was identified; depreciation, capex and operating expenses remain broadly consistent with CarMax’s store, reconditioning and technology footprint.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: Inventory actually declined 6.8% from February 28 to August 31, 2026, to $3.85B, while stronger sales increased inventory turnover.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: FY2026 included a roughly $141M goodwill impairment, while fiscal 2027 is expected to include approximately $50M of settlement-related expense; these items complicate GAAP year-over-year earnings comparisons.
Q4-A2. Is CarMax Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: CarMax is a vehicle retailer and finance platform rather than a capital-goods producer whose industry economics are primarily driven by synchronized manufacturing-capacity expansion. Store and reconditioning investments matter, but conventional industrial oversupply analysis is not the appropriate lens.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is CarMax’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: CarMax produced $900.5M of operating cash flow during the first six months of FY2027, versus $1.09B in the prior-year period.
- Working-Capital Dynamics: Inventory fell $282.2M from fiscal year-end as strong demand and seasonality reduced vehicle holdings, supporting cash conversion.
- CAF Funding Distortion: Changes in auto loans and corresponding non-recourse financing create large movements in operating and financing cash flow that should not be interpreted the same way as ordinary retailer working capital.
- Warning Signal: No persistent operating-cash-flow deficit or dependence on equity issuance is evident. The key monitoring issue is whether retail growth remains self-funded while CAF credit quality stays controlled.
Q4-A4. Is CarMax Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed Past Dilution: CarMax has been materially anti-dilutive on a net-share basis. Shares outstanding are approximately 141.9M, down more than 6% year over year, and the company repurchased hundreds of millions of dollars of stock in FY2026.
- ⏩ Potential Future Dilution & Overhang: Equity-plan dilution was approximately 1.40% in FY2026 with roughly 9.42% overhang, but aggressive historical repurchases have more than offset normal employee equity issuance.
- Buyback Offset: With $1.31B still authorized and repurchases scheduled to restart modestly during Q3 FY2027, net dilution risk remains low unless operating deterioration again forces a suspension.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Historical operating trends use fiscal-year figures and latest profitability and valuation references use TTM data incorporating Q2 FY2027 ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings are distinguished from normalized analyst EPS where relevant, and cash-flow analysis separately recognizes CAF-related working-capital effects ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current end-of-period shares of approximately 141.93M are distinguished from diluted weighted-average shares used in EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial values are standardized in USD with million or billion units as appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Material figures were reconciled to the latest company filings or current standardized financial data and one consistent value was used in the report ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No material accounting red flag was identified, although impairment and settlement items require normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Cash generation remains healthy, with the primary complexity coming from CAF and inventory movements rather than financial distress.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net share count is falling materially and repurchases have substantially exceeded equity compensation dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The forensic profile is comparatively clean. The most important adjustments are economic rather than accounting: normalize one-time charges, isolate CAF funding effects and recognize that CarMax is aggressively reducing its net share count.
👔 Step 5: CarMax Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust CarMax’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- New CEO Track Record: Keith Barr has led CarMax only since March 16, 2026, so a long-duration execution record at CarMax does not yet exist.
- Q1 Execution: Q1 FY2027 revenue of $8.01B exceeded consensus around $7.42B, while EPS of $1.31 exceeded approximately $0.97, although management candidly acknowledged that costs, inventory and execution remained inadequate.
- Q2 Execution: Q2 revenue of $7.88B materially exceeded consensus near $7.09B, while EPS of $1.16 beat approximately $0.73 and comparable used-unit growth reached 13.0%.
- Transparency: Barr has publicly identified pricing, cost and operating weaknesses rather than presenting the turnaround as complete, which improves credibility.
- Cost Commitment: Management targets $200M of SG&A exit-rate savings by the end of FY2027, with full benefits expected in FY2028. Delivering this without impairing customer conversion will be a central credibility test.
Q5-A2. What Are CarMax Insiders Doing?
- Keith Barr Purchase: President and CEO Keith Barr purchased 9,400 shares in the open market on June 22, 2026 at approximately $53.01 per share, an investment of roughly $498,000.
- Mark O’Neil Purchase: Director Mark O’Neil purchased 9,600 shares on June 24, 2026 at $52.36, split between direct ownership and a family trust, representing roughly $503,000.
- Compensation Transactions: Other filings during 2026 included routine stock awards, option exercises and tax-withholding dispositions rather than comparably meaningful discretionary open-market selling.
- Sentiment Signal: Multiple six-figure voluntary purchases near the low-$50s provide a constructive insider-confidence signal, particularly because the new CEO purchased shares shortly after taking control.
Q5-A3. Is CarMax’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: CarMax has a conventional single-class public equity structure without founder-controlled super-voting shares.
- Board Accountability: The board accelerated CEO succession after weak performance and subsequently engaged with Starboard Value, adding new directors with operating and automotive experience.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive compensation uses equity and performance-linked awards, while FY2026 equity-plan dilution was approximately 1.40%, a manageable level relative to the magnitude of repurchases.
- Per-Share Discipline: Management paused buybacks when leverage moved above the targeted range and is restarting them only after leverage improved, reducing the risk that shareholder returns are funded recklessly.
- Alignment Conclusion: Governance is reasonably shareholder-oriented, although CEO tenure is still too short to establish a full-cycle execution record.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): The new CEO has delivered two consensus beats and communicates operating weaknesses directly, but his CarMax record remains short.
- Insider Trends (5/5): Meaningful open-market purchases by Keith Barr and Mark O’Neil provide an unusually strong confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Single-class governance, board responsiveness and buyback discipline are positive, while normal equity compensation creates modest dilution.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 13/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 5/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Leadership credibility has improved materially under Keith Barr, reinforced by voluntary insider purchases and responsive governance. The remaining question is whether early turnaround gains persist beyond two quarters.
⛵ Step 6: CarMax Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs CarMax Guidance
- Consensus Gap: CarMax does not provide conventional full-year EPS guidance, so the most useful comparison is delivered results versus consensus and management’s operating framework. Q2 EPS of $1.16 exceeded roughly $0.73 consensus and revenue of $7.88B exceeded roughly $7.09B.
- Margin Guidance: Management expects full-year retail gross profit per unit to decline by less than approximately $200 year over year, while SG&A initiatives target a $200M FY2027 exit-rate saving.
- Recent Sentiment Shift: Following Q2, Barclays raised its target to $67, UBS to $62, Morgan Stanley to $53, Truist to $60, RBC to $56 and Baird to $70. The direction of revisions is clearly upward, although ratings remain mixed.
- Expectation Assessment: Consensus sentiment has improved sharply but has not become universally bullish, reflecting uncertainty over how much of Q2’s improvement is sustainable.
Q6-A2. What Is CarMax’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership remains extremely high, reflecting broad professional-investor participation in the stock.
- Short Interest: As of September 15, 2026, approximately 9.82M shares were short, equal to roughly 6.99% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: The short-interest ratio was approximately 6.3 days, high enough to amplify a positive surprise but not extreme enough to make a short squeeze the central thesis.
- Trend: Short interest has fallen substantially from approximately 17.11M shares, or 12.3% of float, on May 15, 2026, showing that bearish positioning has already moderated as the turnaround gained credibility.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Two significant earnings beats and widespread target increases support improving sentiment, but CarMax provides limited formal earnings guidance and analysts remain divided.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest has declined significantly but remains meaningful at roughly 7% of float with more than six days to cover.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Sentiment has shifted from deep skepticism toward guarded optimism. The easiest short-covering phase has already occurred, so further rerating increasingly requires fundamental proof.
🚀 Step 7: CarMax Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move CarMax Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Shift into GEAR Multi-Year Framework
- Timing: November 03, 2026 strategic update
- Success Conditions: Management presents credible unit-growth, cost, margin, capital-allocation and return targets that demonstrate a path toward materially higher operating profit and ROIC.
- Failure Risk: Targets remain qualitative or require continued gross-profit-per-unit concessions, leaving investors unconvinced that market-share growth will create economic value.
- 2 Sustained Comparable-Unit Growth With Stabilizing Gross Profit Per Unit
- Timing: Q3 FY2027 earnings on December 17, 2026 and subsequent FY2027 results
- Success Conditions: Comparable retail units remain positive while retail and wholesale gross profit per unit stabilize, allowing SG&A leverage to convert volume into earnings growth.
- Failure Risk: Q2 proves temporary and sales momentum slows once pricing benefits annualize, while gross profit per vehicle remains compressed.
- 3 Resumption of Share Repurchases
- Timing: Q3 FY2027 onward
- Success Conditions: CarMax generates enough cash and improves leverage sufficiently to restart repurchases without constraining operating investment or CAF liquidity.
- Failure Risk: Credit, margin or leverage deterioration forces another suspension, removing a major per-share earnings support.
Q7-A2. CarMax’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Upward Revision Direction: Q2’s EPS beat of approximately 59% versus consensus and revenue beat of roughly 11% triggered broad upward analyst target revisions immediately after the report.
- Near-Term Earnings Momentum: First-half FY2027 EPS reached $2.47, up 22.3% year over year, making the pre-Q2 FY2027 consensus of approximately $2.70 increasingly stale and creating upward revision pressure.
- Sustainability Test: The revision cycle will depend on whether stronger volumes persist after temporary industry factors fade and whether lower vehicle margins stabilize.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): The strategic update, sustained volume recovery and resumed buybacks provide several tangible 6-12 month catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Earnings revisions are moving upward after a major beat, but analysts still question how repeatable the improvement will be.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: CarMax has unusually visible near-term catalysts, but the stock now requires evidence that high unit growth can coexist with stable per-unit economics.
⚖️ Step 8: Is CarMax Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. CarMax’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 27.30x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE: 16.67x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: 0.72x (undervalued)
- PS Ratio: 0.27x (very undervalued)
- PB Ratio: 1.26x (undervalued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 1.26x (undervalued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 6.92x (undervalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 4.96x (very undervalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.87x (undervalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 22.74x (overvalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 33.87x (overvalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 22.37x (fairly valued)
- Scoring Rationale: Equity-based sales, book-value and cash-flow multiples are low, while earnings and enterprise-value profit multiples remain considerably more demanding because current operating margins are depressed.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. CarMax vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward PE is used because CarMax and the selected public automotive retailers are profitable and forward earnings estimates are available from the same standardized source. CarMax trades at 16.67x, versus AutoNation 6.97x, Lithia Motors 7.73x, Group 1 Automotive 5.84x and Carvana 30.71x, producing a peer mean of approximately 12.81x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: +30.1%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((16.67x - 12.81x) ÷ 12.81x) × 100 = +30.1%
- Scoring Rationale: CarMax trades at roughly a 30% Forward PE premium to a peer basket that already includes high-growth Carvana, placing the stock at the boundary of the very-overvalued peer-relative range.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: -5
Q8-A3. Is CarMax Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing PE is used. Over the available approximately five-year quarterly history, valid observations range from roughly 12.4x to 32.8x, while the current multiple is approximately 27.3x. The current position is therefore approximately 73% of the way from the historical low to the high, placing it in the Top 20-40% band.
- Scoring Rationale: CarMax is not at an absolute historical extreme, but its current trailing earnings multiple sits well above the midpoint of its recent band despite ROIC and margins remaining below historical norms.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -3
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into CarMax? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 12.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified earnings-value inversion assumes the current $55.89 price, normalized forward EPS derived from the 16.67x Forward PE, a 15.0x terminal PE and a 10% annual required return over five years.
- 2 Core assumptions: Current normalized forward EPS is approximately $3.35 and required year-five EPS is approximately $6.00, implying a five-year EPS CAGR of about 12.3%.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 14.1%
- Basis: Current standardized three-year analyst EPS-growth expectations are approximately 14.1%, supported by operating leverage, cost reductions and share repurchases but dependent on sustained volume recovery.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 14.1% - Implied Growth Rate 12.3% = +1.8%p
- Scoring Rationale: The expected EPS growth rate only modestly exceeds the growth required to justify the current price, leaving little excess margin of safety but not requiring an implausible operating outcome.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +1
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From CarMax? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Undervalued
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Very Overvalued
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Overvalued
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Fairly Valued
- Directional Consistency: Only two axes point toward overvaluation, while absolute multiples indicate undervaluation and reverse DCF indicates fair value. No direction reaches the required three-axis majority.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: -2
Q8-A6. CarMax’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional valuation factor is sufficiently independent of the absolute-multiple, peer-comparison, historical-band and growth-justification axes to warrant a separate adjustment.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): -5 pts (+30.1% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -3 pts (Top 20-40%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +1 pts (+1.8%p growth gap)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): -2 pts (mismatch between valuation models)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (-5) + A3 (-3) + A4 (+1) + A5 (-2) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = -7 pts
- Commentary: CarMax screens cheaply on sales, book value and cash flow, but the equity trades at a substantial earnings premium to conventional dealer peers and near the expensive end of its own recent PE history. The models therefore do not support a broad undervaluation conclusion.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is the principal drag on the investment case because normalized earnings must recover meaningfully before the low sales and cash-flow multiples translate into an unambiguous margin of safety.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of CarMax? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to CarMax?
- 1 Margin sacrifice fails to create durable market-share gains:
- Cause: CarMax has lowered retail pricing and accepted lower gross profit per unit to stimulate transactions in an affordability-constrained market.
- Impact: Financial — unit growth could fail to generate proportional profit growth if retail and wholesale gross profit per vehicle remain structurally below historical levels.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Comparable used-unit growth, retail gross profit per unit, wholesale gross profit per unit and SG&A per unit.
- 2 CAF credit losses and funding costs rise:
- Cause: CAF is expanding further into Tier 2 borrowers while average customer borrowing costs remain high; the allowance for loan losses rose to 3.07% of loans at August 31, 2026 from 2.95% at May 31.
- Impact: Financial — higher provisions, weaker finance income and higher securitization costs could offset gains from retail sales.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Loan-loss provision, delinquency performance, allowance ratio, CAF interest margin, Tier 2 penetration and securitization spreads.
- 3 Shift into GEAR fails to deliver the promised cost and execution improvement:
- Cause: CarMax still needs to improve vehicle pricing, inventory selection, digital conversion, logistics and organizational speed while targeting $200M of SG&A exit-rate savings.
- Impact: Financial — sustained cost inefficiency would prevent stronger volumes from restoring historical margins and ROIC.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: SG&A per unit, operating margin, inventory turnover, conversion rates and progress against November strategic-update milestones.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is CarMax to the Economy?
- 1 Consumer Auto-Loan Rates (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower financing rates improve monthly payment affordability, which can raise retail transaction volume and reduce the need for aggressive vehicle-price concessions.
- 2 Used-Vehicle Prices (⬆): Rapid used-car appreciation can lift revenue but also increase acquisition costs and customer payments, while sharp depreciation can create inventory-markdown and wholesale-margin pressure.
- 3 Unemployment and Consumer Credit Stress (⬇): Higher unemployment and weaker household credit quality can reduce vehicle demand and increase CAF loan losses, directly hurting earnings.
Q9-A3. CarMax Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The volume recovery proves to be temporary: Pricing actions and unusual market conditions generate a few strong quarters, but comparable units turn negative once the benefits annualize and consumer affordability remains constrained.
- Early Warning Signal: Comparable used-unit growth falls back toward zero while retail gross profit per unit remains below prior-year levels.
- 2 Credit deterioration overwhelms CAF earnings: Expansion into lower-credit tiers coincides with higher unemployment and rising delinquencies, forcing materially higher loss provisions.
- Early Warning Signal: Allowance for loan losses rises materially above 3.1% of receivables while CAF income declines year over year.
- 3 The turnaround fails to restore economic returns: Cost cuts arrive more slowly than expected and digital, inventory and pricing initiatives fail to lift conversion enough to offset lower unit margins.
- Early Warning Signal: SG&A per unit stops declining and ROIC remains below WACC despite continued revenue growth.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: CarMax’s risks are no longer purely hypothetical: lower vehicle gross profit per unit, depressed ROIC, elevated financing costs and a rising CAF loan-loss allowance are already visible in reported figures. Liquidity remains strong and the Q2 rebound reduces existential risk, so a limited deduction is appropriate reflecting quantified risks.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -11 pts
- Step 9 Summary: CarMax is financially durable, but the turnaround still carries measurable operating and credit risk. The key question is whether market-share recovery creates genuine earnings growth rather than merely exchanging margin for volume.
🎯 Step 10: CarMax Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (18) + S3 (18) + S4 (18) + S5 (13) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 78 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (78 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-7 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-11 pts) = Investment Score 60 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 60 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong brand scale, improving volumes, clean dilution dynamics and increasingly credible management are offset by weak capital efficiency, uncertain margin durability, meaningful CAF credit sensitivity and an earnings valuation that remains demanding relative to conventional dealer peers.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy CarMax? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The operating turnaround is progressing and Q2 materially improved the fundamental picture, but current valuation already prices in a meaningful earnings recovery while vehicle margins, ROIC and credit quality still require further proof.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- CarMax’s scale, improving retail volumes and cost discipline could restore earnings power, but weak ROIC, compressed vehicle margins and a premium earnings valuation leave limited room for execution setbacks.
Q10-A4. CarMax’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: upward 📈
- December 18, 2025 Weak Q3 FY2026 demand and margin outlook reinforced turnaround concerns
- Description: Revenue fell 6.9%, comparable retail units declined 9.0%, earnings weakened and management planned lower margins and higher marketing spending, pushing shares sharply lower. ➡ Stock Price Decline
- June 17, 2026 New CEO highlighted high costs and operational shortcomings despite an earnings beat
- Description: Keith Barr said CarMax’s pricing, inventory and cost structure required significant improvement, and shares fell more than 7% despite stronger-than-expected Q1 revenue and EPS. ➡ Stock Price Decline
- September 29, 2026 Q2 FY2027 delivered a major earnings beat and share-buyback restart
- Description: Comparable retail units rose 13.0%, EPS reached $1.16 versus roughly $0.73 consensus and management announced plans to resume repurchases, driving a 4.7% same-day gain. ➡ Stock Price Surge
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 60 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 60 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.