Type A - Jabil Inc. (JBL) 20261003 Stock Analysis
📅 Jabil Key Upcoming Events
- December 16, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Jabil has not yet announced the date, so this estimate follows its recent mid-December first-quarter reporting cadence. The central test will be whether AI-infrastructure demand supports the company’s $10.6B-$11.4B Q1 revenue outlook and $3.80-$4.20 core EPS guidance while preserving the FY2027 growth trajectory.
🏢 Step 1: Jabil Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Jabil?
- Company Name (Ticker): Jabil Inc. (JBL)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1966 (exact founding day not publicly disclosed)
- Listing Date: April 29, 1993
- Fiscal Year End: August
- Headquarters: United States, St. Petersburg
- CEO: Mike Dastoor
- Market Cap: $31.90B
- Shares Outstanding: 104.79M
- Current Stock Price: $304.41
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.11%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 14, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 03, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Jabil Make Money?
- Complex Manufacturing And Engineering Partnerships: Jabil earns revenue by designing, engineering, procuring components for, manufacturing, integrating, testing, and managing supply chains for products sold by large global customers. Its economic value increasingly comes from taking responsibility for engineering complexity and mission-critical infrastructure rather than merely assembling electronics.
- Customer Embeddedness: Programs often require customized factories, qualified production processes, supplier relationships, engineering collaboration, regulatory compliance, and global logistics, creating recurring program revenue once Jabil wins a platform or customer relationship.
- Global Production Network: More than 100 manufacturing and engineering sites allow customers to outsource production at scale while diversifying geography, shortening supply chains, and matching production to regional demand.
Q1-A3. Jabil’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Intelligent Infrastructure Leads the Mix: FY2026 Intelligent Infrastructure revenue was approximately $17.90B, or 49.8% of total revenue, up from $12.32B in FY2025. AI infrastructure, cloud and data-center systems, networking, capital equipment, power management, and related hardware are now Jabil’s largest growth engine.
- Regulated Industries Provides Diversification: FY2026 Regulated Industries revenue was approximately $12.70B, or 35.3% of revenue, serving automotive and transportation, healthcare and packaging, and renewable-energy infrastructure markets.
- Connected Living And Digital Commerce Is Smaller: FY2026 Connected Living and Digital Commerce revenue was approximately $5.40B, or 15.0% of revenue, including connected devices, digital-commerce equipment, warehouse automation, and robotics.
- Mix Shift Matters: Intelligent Infrastructure expanded roughly 45% year over year while Connected Living and Digital Commerce contracted modestly, materially increasing Jabil’s exposure to AI and data-center capital spending while improving its overall growth profile.
Q1-A4. Who Are Jabil’s Competitors?
- Direct Manufacturing Competitors: Flex, Celestica, Sanmina, Benchmark Electronics, Foxconn and other electronics-manufacturing-services providers compete for complex outsourced design, manufacturing, supply-chain, and systems-integration programs.
- AI Infrastructure Competition: Celestica and Flex have become particularly important valuation and operating comparables because each is benefiting from cloud, networking, power, and AI data-center infrastructure demand.
- Competitive Position: Jabil differentiates itself through global scale, engineering depth, supply-chain purchasing power, regulatory manufacturing expertise, customer-specific manufacturing systems, and the ability to serve unrelated end markets through one global platform.
- Substitution Risk: Large customers can retain manufacturing internally or multi-source products across contract manufacturers. Jabil therefore earns its position program by program rather than owning a monopolistic technology platform.
Q1-A5. Jabil Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 02, 2026 Completed the Hanley Energy Group acquisition
- Description: Jabil acquired Hanley Energy for approximately $725M plus up to $58M of contingent consideration, expanding rack-level critical-power and energy-management capabilities for AI and hyperscale data centers.
- June 18, 2026 Expanded manufacturing capacity in India
- Description: Jabil announced a major expansion through a new Pune manufacturing facility, strengthening geographic diversification and positioning the company to capture customers seeking more resilient and localized supply chains.
- July 15, 2026 Authorized a new $1.5B share repurchase program
- Description: The board approved another $1.5B authorization after Jabil had already returned approximately $8B to shareholders through buybacks and dividends since 2016, reinforcing per-share capital allocation as a strategic priority.
- September 30, 2026 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Jabil reported FY2026 revenue of $35.95B, GAAP EPS of $9.75, core EPS of $13.09, and adjusted FCF of $1.53B. Management then guided FY2027 revenue to $44.5B, core EPS to $17.55, core operating margin to 6.1%, and adjusted FCF to approximately $1.6B.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Jabil has evolved from a traditional electronics manufacturer into a globally embedded engineering, supply-chain, and complex-manufacturing partner, with Intelligent Infrastructure becoming the largest segment. AI infrastructure is accelerating growth, while regulated end markets and aggressive buybacks provide diversification and per-share support.
🏰 Step 2: Jabil’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Jabil Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Switching Costs: Once Jabil becomes embedded in a customer’s design, qualification, tooling, procurement, testing, and production processes, moving the program can create substantial time, execution, regulatory, and supply-chain costs.
- Scale Advantage: A global footprint exceeding 100 sites and relationships across a very large supplier base provide purchasing leverage and allow multinational customers to deploy programs across regions without building their own manufacturing infrastructure.
- Engineering Depth: Jabil increasingly participates earlier in product design and engineering, raising the complexity of the customer relationship and reducing its resemblance to commodity contract assembly.
- Regulatory Expertise: Healthcare, automotive, aerospace, defense and energy-related production requires certification, traceability, quality systems, and process discipline that raise entry barriers.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is meaningful but not unlimited. Jabil can pass through many component and input-cost changes contractually, yet large customers remain sophisticated buyers with meaningful negotiating leverage.
- ROIC Evidence: Current ROIC near 34.7% is substantially above an estimated WACC of roughly 10.7%, indicating that Jabil presently creates significant economic value despite operating in a traditionally low-margin manufacturing industry.
Q2-A2. Is Jabil’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Outsourced electronics manufacturing is mature overall, but AI servers, networking, critical power, liquid cooling, energy infrastructure, automotive electronics, healthcare manufacturing, automation, and supply-chain regionalization are creating structurally faster-growing submarkets.
- Growth Sustainability: Jabil’s FY2027 revenue outlook of $44.5B, representing approximately 24% growth, is supported by committed customer programs and new capacity rather than solely by macro recovery. The durability nevertheless depends heavily on sustaining AI-infrastructure investment after an unusually rapid FY2026 ramp.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 AI infrastructure spending normalizes sharply: Hyperscalers slow server, networking, power, or cooling deployments after the current capacity cycle, reducing Intelligent Infrastructure growth.
- 2 Customer concentration creates program losses: A major customer changes architecture, dual-sources production, vertically integrates, or transfers a large program to another manufacturer.
- 3 Capacity arrives ahead of demand: Jabil expands factories and engineering resources for committed programs, but customer schedules slip, depressing utilization and margins.
Q2-A3. How Does Jabil Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priority: Jabil is investing in AI infrastructure, power-management capabilities, India manufacturing, engineering capacity, and selective acquisitions while maintaining net capital expenditures at roughly 1.5%-2.0% of revenue over time.
- M&A Discipline: The Hanley Energy acquisition directly extends Jabil’s data-center power-management capabilities rather than diversifying into an unrelated business, making it strategically coherent despite raising near-term net debt.
- Share Repurchases: Shares outstanding have declined from approximately 144.50M in FY2021 to 104.79M currently, a reduction of roughly 27%, demonstrating sustained commitment to buybacks.
- Shareholder Return: The current dividend yield is only 0.11%, but buybacks dominate shareholder distributions; the latest $1.5B authorization equals nearly 5% of current market capitalization if fully deployed.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Embedded customer programs, regulatory capability, engineering know-how, global scale, and high ROIC create meaningful barriers, although powerful customers prevent monopoly-like pricing.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): AI infrastructure and diversified secular end markets support strong growth, with hyperscaler capital-spending cyclicality the principal durability risk.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Jabil combines growth investment with aggressive repurchases and modest dividends while keeping leverage manageable.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Jabil’s moat is based on operational complexity, embedded customer relationships, global scale and regulatory manufacturing rather than proprietary intellectual property. Capital allocation has been particularly shareholder-friendly through sustained share-count reduction.
💰 Step 3: Is Jabil Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Jabil’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Has Reaccelerated Sharply: FY2022 $33.48B ➔ FY2023 $34.70B ➔ FY2024 $28.88B ➔ FY2025 $29.80B ➔ FY2026 $35.95B
- Earnings Recovered Faster Than Revenue: Operating income moved from $1.43B in FY2022 to $1.84B in FY2026, while FY2026 net income reached $1.04B and GAAP EPS reached $9.75. Core EPS of $13.09 better reflects underlying operations after excluding restructuring, SBC, amortization and related adjustments.
- Free Cash Flow Has Improved Structurally: FY2022 $0.27B ➔ FY2023 $0.70B ➔ FY2024 $0.93B ➔ FY2025 $1.17B ➔ FY2026 GAAP-derived FCF approximately $1.37B, while company-defined adjusted FCF reached $1.53B
- Margins Are Gradually Expanding: Current gross margin is approximately 9.23%, operating margin 5.11%, net margin 2.90%, and FCF margin approximately 3.82%. Management expects core operating margin to rise another 30 basis points to 6.1% in FY2027.
- Operating Leverage Is Real: FY2026 revenue rose roughly 21%, while core EPS rose materially faster and core operating margin expanded 40 basis points, demonstrating that higher-value mix and utilization are converting top-line growth into disproportionate per-share earnings growth.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Jabil? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: Current ROIC is approximately 34.7%, versus a roughly 10.7% WACC, leaving an economic spread above 20 percentage points and indicating strong value creation.
- ROIC Trend: FY2021 20.22% ➔ FY2022 26.03% ➔ FY2023 22.53% ➔ FY2024 29.82% ➔ FY2025 33.24% ➔ current approximately 34.7%
- ROE And ROA: ROE is approximately 66%, elevated partly by the small equity base created through sustained repurchases, while ROA near 5% is consistent with a high-volume manufacturing model.
- Competitive Economics: Jabil’s low absolute margins are normal for EMS manufacturing, but its unusually high capital returns and improving FCF show that modest margins can create substantial shareholder value when assets turn quickly and excess capital is returned.
Q3-A3. What Drives Jabil’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover and inventory turnover — both directly measure how efficiently Jabil converts a large manufacturing and working-capital base into revenue.
- Asset Turnover Remains High: Current asset turnover is approximately 1.58x, versus 1.66x in FY2025 and 1.57x in FY2024, supporting strong capital efficiency despite recent capacity expansion.
- Inventory Turnover Remains Healthy: Current inventory turnover is approximately 5.70x, versus 6.06x in FY2025 and 5.53x in FY2024, indicating that inventory growth has broadly accompanied revenue rather than becoming stranded.
- Operational Driver: Jabil’s returns depend on keeping customer-dedicated assets highly utilized, managing inventory tightly, negotiating favorable working-capital terms, and moving toward engineering-heavy programs with higher margins.
- Return Driver Conclusion: High asset turns, increasingly favorable business mix, and aggressive share repurchases help explain why Jabil can produce ROIC above 30% despite single-digit operating margins.
Q3-A4. Are Jabil’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: FY2026 operating cash flow was approximately $2.00B versus GAAP net income of $1.04B, producing OCF/NI of approximately 1.9x and indicating strong conversion of accounting earnings into cash.
- Multi-Year Conversion: FY2023-FY2026 operating cash generation consistently remained substantial even when reported net income was affected by divestiture and other non-operating items, while FCF rose steadily from $0.70B in FY2023 to more than $1.3B in FY2026.
- Working Capital: Receivables and inventory rose as growth accelerated, but supplier financing through accounts payable and disciplined program management prevented those increases from overwhelming cash generation.
Q3-A5. Is Jabil’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: Jabil ended FY2026 with approximately $1.74B in cash and roughly $4.02B in total debt, resulting in approximately $2.28B of net debt.
- Leverage: Management reported debt to core EBITDA of approximately 1.3x at fiscal year-end, while market-data calculations place debt/EBITDA near 1.6x. Both indicate manageable leverage.
- Available Liquidity: Management indicated approximately $6.1B of total liquidity, including about $4.4B of unused borrowing capacity.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest coverage is approximately 6.2x, offering a meaningful buffer against financing costs.
- Liquidity Caveat: The current ratio is roughly 0.99x, but this is less concerning for Jabil than for a distressed industrial company because customer programs generate large recurring payables, receivables, and inventory flows alongside committed credit capacity.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): ROIC above 30%, improving core margins, accelerating EPS and strong asset turns demonstrate excellent capital productivity.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): OCF materially exceeds GAAP earnings and FCF has improved for several years, with working-capital volatility remaining the primary deduction.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Leverage and interest coverage are comfortable, although Hanley and growth investments have increased net debt and the current ratio is near 1.0x.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 22/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Jabil is simultaneously accelerating revenue, expanding margins, producing strong cash conversion and earning ROIC well above its cost of capital. Its balance sheet can comfortably support current growth and shareholder returns.
🔎 Step 4: Jabil Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Jabil Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Jabil recognizes substantial revenue from customer manufacturing programs using established point-in-time and over-time accounting depending on contractual terms, with no newly identified disclosure indicating aggressive recognition outside those policies.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: The company’s manufacturing model requires meaningful PP&E, but FY2026 gross capital spending of approximately $628M remained modest relative to $35.95B of revenue and cash generation.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables and inventory increased during the FY2026 growth acceleration, consistent with a roughly 21% revenue increase and new capacity. Inventory-turnover data remain around 5.7x, so the increase does not presently resemble an isolated demand-collapse signal.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Jabil reports core earnings excluding SBC, restructuring, intangible amortization and acquisition-related items. These adjustments are material enough that GAAP EPS of $9.75 is meaningfully below core EPS of $13.09, so valuation should distinguish GAAP and core measures rather than treating them interchangeably.
Q4-A2. Is Jabil Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capacity Expansion: Jabil is adding AI-infrastructure and geographic manufacturing capacity, including India, but FY2026 net capital expenditures were only approximately $470M, around 1.3% of revenue.
- Oversupply Risk: The principal risk is not industrywide generic electronics capacity but AI data-center infrastructure investment running ahead of end demand. Management currently describes new capacity as supported by committed customer business, lowering near-term speculative-capacity risk.
- Capital Discipline: Jabil expects net capex to remain approximately 1.5%-2.0% of revenue, a relatively asset-light requirement compared with the scale of projected FY2027 revenue growth.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Jabil’s Cash Flow?
- Cash Flow Strength: FY2026 operating cash flow reached approximately $2.00B, exceeding GAAP net income by nearly two times.
- Free Cash Flow Strength: Adjusted FCF increased to approximately $1.53B from $1.32B in FY2025 even while Jabil funded new capacity and absorbed Hanley Energy.
- Warning Signal: There is no persistent negative-OCF or external-financing dependence signal. The principal item to monitor is working-capital absorption if AI-related production scales faster than supplier financing.
Q4-A4. Is Jabil Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed Past Dilution: Jabil has done the opposite of dilution. Shares outstanding fell from roughly 144.50M in FY2021 to 104.79M currently, a reduction of about 27%, meaning buybacks have materially increased each remaining shareholder’s ownership.
- ⏩ Potential Future Dilution & Overhang: SBC remains part of compensation and was included among Jabil’s non-GAAP exclusions, but current annual share-count contraction of approximately 3.6% demonstrates that repurchases are more than offsetting issuance. The July 2026 $1.5B authorization provides further capacity to continue net shrinkage.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2026 financial data and latest TTM/current valuation data are kept distinct, with the September 30 earnings release used for the latest operating results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, company-defined core EPS, GAAP-derived FCF and adjusted FCF are identified separately rather than merged ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current end-period shares of approximately 104.79M are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All company financial figures are presented in USD with consistent million/billion scaling ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Current price, market capitalization, FY2026 revenue, current shares and principal valuation inputs reconcile to a consistent analytical basis ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No material accounting red flag is evident, though the sizable GAAP-to-core EPS gap requires disciplined normalization.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Strong positive OCF and rising FCF provide no current warning signal.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Sustained buybacks have produced substantial net share-count contraction despite ongoing SBC.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 19/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Jabil’s forensic profile is strong: cash flow validates earnings, capital intensity remains controlled, and dilution is more than offset by aggressive buybacks. The main analytical caution is the recurring use of adjusted earnings measures.
👔 Step 5: Jabil Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Jabil’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: In June 2026 Jabil guided FY2026 revenue to approximately $35B, core EPS to $12.70, core margin to 5.8%, and adjusted FCF above $1.4B. Final results reached roughly $35.95B revenue, $13.09 core EPS and $1.53B adjusted FCF, exceeding those key targets.
- FY2027 Ambition: Management now expects $44.5B revenue, 6.1% core operating margin, $17.55 core EPS and approximately $1.6B adjusted FCF, making execution against an unusually steep AI-driven growth ramp the next credibility test.
- Communication Quality: Management has clearly separated GAAP and core measures and has quantified customer-supported capacity investment, cash flow, leverage, liquidity and capital returns.
Q5-A2. What Are Jabil Insiders Doing?
- CEO Selling: CEO Mike Dastoor sold approximately 15,000 shares on January 22, 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted October 21, 2025, leaving roughly 262,566 directly owned shares after the reported trades.
- Additional CEO Sale: On April 8, 2026, Dastoor reported sales totaling 9,467 shares, including 8,997 shares around a weighted-average $286.49 and 470 shares at $289.49, leaving roughly 253,099 directly owned shares.
- Other Executive Activity: SVP and CHRO Gary Schick sold roughly 1,000 shares across multiple executions on July 15, 2026 under a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted March 21, 2026, retaining approximately 38,894 shares.
- Net Signal: Retrieved transactions show net insider selling rather than open-market cluster buying. Much of the activity was pre-planned, reducing its negative information content, but there is no comparable insider-purchase signal demonstrating conviction at current prices.
Q5-A3. Is Jabil’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Jabil has a conventional one-share, one-vote common-stock structure rather than a founder-controlled dual-class structure.
- Per-Share Orientation: The long-running repurchase program, including approximately 114M shares repurchased since 2016 at an average price around $65.66, demonstrates consistent emphasis on per-share value.
- Compensation Alignment: Core operating performance contributes to management’s incentive evaluation, and equity compensation creates direct stock-price exposure, although SBC remains an economic cost and should not be ignored simply because it is excluded from core EPS.
- Alignment Assessment: Governance is generally shareholder-friendly, but the absence of recent open-market insider buying prevents the insider signal from receiving a perfect score.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): FY2026 management guidance was met or exceeded across revenue, core EPS and FCF.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Insider selling has been visible and there is no cluster-buy signal, though key transactions were pre-planned and executives retain meaningful holdings.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional voting rights, large repurchases and performance incentives support alignment, offset modestly by recurring SBC.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 12/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has executed well operationally and returned substantial capital, while governance is conventional and shareholder-friendly. Insider selling is the principal soft signal preventing a stronger assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Jabil Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Jabil Guidance
- Guidance Versus Prior Consensus: Jabil’s new FY2027 outlook of $44.5B revenue and $17.55 core EPS was above the pre-release market expectations reflected in major financial-data platforms, creating upward estimate pressure.
- Q1 Outlook: Q1 FY2027 revenue guidance of $10.6B-$11.4B and core EPS guidance of $3.80-$4.20 also entered the quarter from a position of strength.
- Recent Analyst Revisions: Following the September 30 release, several analysts maintained Buy ratings while lifting or reiterating targets, including Goldman Sachs at $397, UBS and J.P. Morgan at $430, Stifel at $460 and Argus at $475.
- Sentiment Paradox: Despite strong guidance, JBL fell roughly 10% on September 30, showing that expectations had already become demanding after the prior AI-driven rally.
Q6-A2. What Is Jabil’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Institutions own approximately 98.3% of outstanding shares, indicating exceptionally high professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Latest short interest is approximately 2.86M shares, equal to roughly 2.78% of float.
- Days-to-Cover: The short ratio is approximately 3.23 days, while short interest declined from about 3.09M shares in the prior period.
- Supply Assessment: Short positioning is modest and does not indicate widespread bearish conviction or a high-probability structural short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (3/3): FY2027 company guidance materially reinforces upward earnings expectations and analysts reacted with generally constructive target revisions.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Short interest is low and declining relative to shares outstanding, with very high institutional ownership.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 5/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 3/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Fundamental estimate momentum remains favorable even though the post-earnings selloff proves that market expectations are elevated. Short positioning is not currently a material technical headwind.
🚀 Step 7: Jabil Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Jabil Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 AI Infrastructure Revenue Continues Outgrowing the Company
- Timing: FY2027 quarterly results over the next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Intelligent Infrastructure maintains very strong growth as hyperscalers deploy compute, networking, rack-power and thermal infrastructure, validating Jabil’s committed-capacity investments.
- Failure Risk: Hyperscaler capex or customer deployment schedules slow, reducing utilization before new capacity earns acceptable returns.
- 2 Core Operating Margin Reaches the 6.1% FY2027 Target
- Timing: Progressive quarterly evidence through FY2027
- Success Conditions: Higher-value engineering content, utilization and business mix raise core operating margin from the FY2026 level by approximately 30 basis points without working-capital deterioration.
- Failure Risk: Customer pricing pressure, ramp costs or lower utilization absorb the benefit of revenue growth.
- 3 Buybacks Accelerate Per-Share Earnings Growth
- Timing: Throughout FY2027 under the $1.5B authorization
- Success Conditions: Strong FCF funds meaningful repurchases without compromising investment-grade leverage or required capacity spending.
- Failure Risk: Acquisition spending, working-capital requirements or higher debt cause management to slow repurchases.
Q7-A2. Jabil’s Earnings Revision Trend
- EPS Revisions: FY2027 expectations moved materially upward after management established core EPS guidance of $17.55, representing approximately 34% growth from FY2026 core EPS.
- Revenue Revisions: FY2027 revenue guidance of $44.5B implies approximately 24% growth, materially above Jabil’s FY2025 growth rate and reinforcing the AI-infrastructure acceleration thesis.
- Revision Direction: The latest earnings cycle is decisively positive fundamentally, even though the immediate share-price reaction was negative because the valuation had already anticipated strong execution.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): AI infrastructure, margin expansion and repurchases create three tangible catalysts, tempered by substantial dependence on sustained customer capex.
- EPS Trend (3/3): FY2027 core EPS guidance establishes powerful positive earnings momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 9/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 3/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Jabil enters FY2027 with unusually strong top-line and EPS momentum, and the key rerating test is whether AI-driven growth translates into the promised margin expansion and cash generation.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Jabil Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Jabil’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 31.22x (overvalued)
- Forward PE: 17.21x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: 0.59x (very undervalued)
- PS Ratio: 0.89x (undervalued)
- PB Ratio: 19.78x (very overvalued)
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- P/FCF Ratio: 23.22x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 15.93x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.95x (undervalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.58x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 18.62x (fairly valued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 24.88x (fairly valued)
- Scoring Rationale: Jabil screens expensive on trailing GAAP earnings and book value after a major rerating and years of buybacks, while forward earnings, sales, cash-flow and PEG measures are materially less demanding. The mixed absolute signals support a mildly cautious rather than extreme valuation classification.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -1
Q8-A2. Jabil vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is used because Jabil and the selected EMS peers are profitable and have current analyst earnings estimates. Jabil trades around 17.21x, versus Flex 22.41x, Sanmina 18.18x, and Celestica 24.93x, producing a peer mean of approximately 21.84x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: -21.2%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((17.21x - 21.84x) / 21.84x) × 100 = -21.2%
- Scoring Rationale: Jabil trades at roughly a one-fifth discount to the peer forward-P/E mean despite stronger FY2027 guidance and substantial AI exposure, placing it mechanically in the undervalued peer-relative bracket.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: +2
Q8-A3. Is Jabil Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E is the selected historical indicator. Over the visible multi-year quarterly history, Jabil has traded from roughly 8.3x-9.8x near its low range to approximately 45.7x near its recent high; today’s 31.22x sits around the upper 35%-40% of that valuation band.
- Scoring Rationale: The stock has undergone a substantial historical rerating as investors assign greater value to AI infrastructure and higher-return programs. Even after the post-earnings pullback, trailing P/E remains well above most of Jabil’s pre-AI historical range.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Jabil? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 19.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year earnings inversion is used, requiring the share price to compound at approximately Jabil’s 10.7% WACC and applying a 16.0x mature terminal P/E.
- 2 Core assumptions: Current normalized core EPS of $13.09, current price of $304.41, five-year required return of 10.7%, and terminal P/E of 16.0x imply required five-year EPS of approximately $31.6.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 28.3%
- Basis: Current analyst data show approximately 28.25% three-year EPS growth expectations, while management’s FY2027 core EPS target of $17.55 represents approximately 34% one-year growth.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 28.3% - Implied Growth Rate 19.3% = +9.0%p
- Scoring Rationale: The earnings growth currently expected from Jabil exceeds the rate needed to earn a WACC-like return under a normalized terminal multiple. The cushion is significant but depends on AI-led growth persisting beyond FY2027.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +4
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Jabil? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Fairly valued to mildly expensive on mixed absolute metrics.
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Undervalued at roughly a 21% forward-P/E discount to the selected peer mean.
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Overvalued relative to Jabil’s own historical trailing-P/E range.
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Very undervalued from the reverse-growth hurdle because expected EPS growth exceeds the implied requirement.
- Directional Consistency: No single direction reaches three of the four axes; peer and reverse-growth methods are constructive while historical trailing valuation remains demanding.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: -2
Q8-A6. Jabil’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No separate material valuation factor remains uncounted. AI rerating, peer discount, historical premium, expected growth and cash-flow economics are already represented in the preceding axes.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -1 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): +2 pts (-21.2% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -2 pts (Top 20-40%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +4 pts (Expected growth materially exceeds implied hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): -2 pts (mismatch between valuation models)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-1) + A2 (+2) + A3 (-2) + A4 (+4) + A5 (-2) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = +1 pts
- Commentary: Jabil is no longer historically cheap, but its forward earnings profile is substantially more attractive than its trailing multiple suggests and it trades below faster-rerated EMS peers. The result is a small positive valuation adjustment rather than an aggressive value signal.
- Step 8 Summary: Historical valuation carries visible rerating risk, while peer-relative valuation and expected earnings growth provide an offsetting margin of safety. Overall valuation is close to balanced with a slight positive skew.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Jabil? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Jabil?
- 1 AI infrastructure investment slows after Jabil commits new capacity:
- Cause: Hyperscalers and AI-platform customers reduce server, networking, cooling or power-infrastructure capex after the current deployment surge.
- Impact: Revenue growth and utilization would weaken, compressing operating margin and FCF.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Intelligent Infrastructure growth, hyperscaler capex guidance, Jabil utilization, inventory growth and FY2027 revenue revisions.
- 2 Customer concentration creates sudden program volatility:
- Cause: A major customer redesigns a platform, dual-sources production, vertically integrates, delays a launch or moves manufacturing to another supplier.
- Impact: Lost volume could create abrupt sales and margin pressure because dedicated programs carry large absolute revenue.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Revenue concentration disclosures, major-customer program changes, segment growth and management commentary on committed business.
- 3 Global supply-chain, tariff and geopolitical disruptions raise execution costs:
- Cause: Jabil operates a geographically distributed manufacturing network with substantial international revenue and exposure to trade rules, components, freight and regional policy changes.
- Impact: Supply disruptions could delay production or create margin pressure when costs cannot be fully passed through.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Gross margin, working-capital requirements, tariff disclosures, geographic capacity shifts and customer reshoring demand.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Jabil to the Economy?
- 1 Hyperscaler And Enterprise Capex (⬆): Higher AI and data-center investment directly increases Intelligent Infrastructure sales; lower capex reverses that pathway.
- 2 Global Manufacturing Demand (⬆): Stronger automotive, healthcare, automation and industrial production increases factory utilization and supports operating margins.
- 3 Trade And Tariff Friction (⬇): Higher barriers or supply-chain restrictions increase sourcing and logistics complexity, creating margin risk when incremental costs cannot be passed through immediately.
Q9-A3. Jabil Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The AI infrastructure order cycle falls off a cliff: Customers conclude that capacity additions have run ahead of monetizable AI demand, causing deployment pauses just as Jabil finishes expanding production.
- Early Warning Signal: Intelligent Infrastructure growth falls sharply for two consecutive quarters while major hyperscalers reduce capex guidance.
- 2 A top customer transfers a major platform: A customer moves high-volume production to an internal facility or competing EMS partner, revealing that Jabil’s switching costs were weaker than expected.
- Early Warning Signal: Management lowers annual revenue guidance while citing program transitions or customer-specific demand changes.
- 3 Working capital consumes the cash-flow story: Revenue remains high but inventories and receivables rise faster than sales while payables stop providing an offset, reducing FCF and limiting buybacks.
- Early Warning Signal: Operating cash flow materially trails earnings for multiple quarters and inventory turnover deteriorates below its recent range.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Jabil has meaningful exposure to cyclical customer capex, concentration and global manufacturing complexity, but none currently threatens liquidity or business continuity. Strong FCF, modest leverage, diversified end markets and committed customer programs keep the risks manageable.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The largest risk is not financial distress but an expectations reset if AI infrastructure investment slows after the stock’s rerating. Jabil’s balance sheet and diversified portfolio materially reduce the probability that such a slowdown becomes existential.
🎯 Step 10: Jabil Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (22) + S4 (19) + S5 (12) + S6 (5) + S7 (9) = 88 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (88 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 83 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 83 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Jabil combines accelerating AI-infrastructure growth, unusually strong ROIC, improving margins, robust FCF, disciplined leverage and sustained share-count reduction. Historical rerating and dependence on continued infrastructure spending keep the setup below the highest rating band.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Jabil? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: The investment case is supported by rising engineering content, AI and data-center demand, margin expansion, strong cash conversion and a proven repurchase program, while the main counterweight is the stock’s substantial rerating relative to its own history.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Jabil is compounding through AI infrastructure, higher-value engineering and aggressive buybacks, though its richer historical valuation leaves the stock vulnerable if hyperscaler capital spending slows.
Q10-A4. Jabil’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: upward 📈
- January 05, 2026 Hanley Energy acquisition deepened AI data-center power exposure
- Description: The deal extended Jabil from manufacturing into more valuable rack-level power-management capabilities, strengthening the market’s perception of Jabil as an AI-infrastructure beneficiary. ➡ Stock Price Re-Rating
- June 17, 2026 Strong Q3 results and raised FY2026 outlook reinforced AI momentum
- Description: Improving guidance, Intelligent Infrastructure growth and expanding AI exposure drove enthusiasm to a 52-week high near $428.93 around the period. ➡ Stock Price Surge
- September 30, 2026 Excellent FY2027 guidance still triggered a 10% selloff
- Description: Jabil posted strong FY2026 results and guided to rapid FY2027 growth, but elevated expectations and prior rerating overwhelmed the fundamental beat, sending shares down roughly 10% that day. ➡ Stock Price Decline
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $304.41
- Buy Zone: $285.00 ($275.00–$295.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A lower-$300s share price already reflects meaningful AI growth, while the $275-$295 area offers a materially better entry against Jabil’s historical rerating risk and sits below the latest price after the post-earnings reset.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Jabil retains strong earnings momentum and FY2027 guidance, so the strategy does not require a return to its old pre-AI valuation regime; a moderate premium to historical multiples is appropriate.
- (3) Conclusion: The $275-$295 range balances valuation discipline with the probability that strong AI infrastructure and earnings momentum prevent a deeper retracement; the midpoint is $285.00.
- Price Target: $383.29
- Expected Return: +25.9% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Forward P/E — Jabil is profitable, management has issued explicit FY2027 core EPS guidance, and forward earnings best capture the rapid earnings step-up now underway.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula:
- Per share indicator based: $17.55 × 21.84x = $383.29
- Basis for applying the multiple: Q8-A2 peer-average Forward P/E anchor of 21.84x — 21.84x applied multiple — no premium or discount because the peer mean already balances Jabil’s lower historical valuation against its superior near-term growth outlook.
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric:
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The target becomes credible if upcoming FY2027 earnings releases confirm Intelligent Infrastructure growth, core operating margin progression toward 6.1%, and sustained FCF while hyperscaler AI capex remains firm.
- Stop Loss: $250.00 ($245.00–$255.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 FY2027 revenue remains on track for approximately $44.5B
- Description: Confirmation that committed AI and diversified programs are translating into reported revenue would materially de-risk the growth thesis. 👉 Maintain or Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 2 Core operating margin progresses toward 6.1%
- Description: Margin expansion alongside rapid revenue growth would prove that Jabil is moving up the value chain rather than simply adding low-margin volume. 👉 Increase Holdings (Buy)
- 3 Adjusted FCF remains near the $1.6B annual target while shares decline
- Description: Strong cash generation combined with repurchases would raise per-share intrinsic value and validate capital-allocation discipline. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Buy/Hold)
- 1 FY2027 revenue remains on track for approximately $44.5B
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Intelligent Infrastructure growth decelerates sharply for two consecutive quarters
- Description: A sustained slowdown would signal that the AI investment cycle is normalizing faster than Jabil’s new capacity assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Management cuts FY2027 revenue or core EPS guidance materially
- Description: A guidance cut would directly contradict the earnings-growth assumptions supporting both the forward valuation and price target. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 OCF materially trails earnings while inventories and receivables accelerate
- Description: Deteriorating cash conversion would undermine one of Jabil’s strongest quality indicators and could reduce future repurchase capacity. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Intelligent Infrastructure growth decelerates sharply for two consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Build only a small initial position near the lower half of the $275-$295 Buy Zone and require continued FCF and margin confirmation before increasing exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate gradually around the Buy Zone midpoint, adding on evidence that FY2027 revenue and core-margin guidance remain intact.
- Aggressive Investors: A partial position can be held above the ideal Buy Zone because earnings momentum remains strong, but exposure should be reduced rapidly if AI-infrastructure revisions turn negative.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Jabil’s Dependence on the AI Infrastructure Spending Cycle Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Intelligent Infrastructure has become Jabil’s largest segment at roughly half of FY2026 revenue and delivered the strongest growth. That concentration is economically attractive while hyperscaler capex expands but creates a much faster feedback loop between AI investment expectations and Jabil’s valuation. The mitigating factor is that Jabil retains substantial Regulated Industries exposure across healthcare, automotive, energy infrastructure, defense and aerospace, while Connected Living adds another distinct demand pool.
- Judgment: Neutral — AI concentration increases earnings cyclicality, but Jabil is materially more diversified than a pure-play AI hardware supplier and retains strong cash flow and balance-sheet capacity.
Q2: Can Jabil’s 17x Forward P/E Be Justified by 24% FY2027 Revenue Growth?
- Analysis: Jabil’s forward P/E near 17.2x is below Flex, Sanmina and Celestica’s selected peer average near 21.8x, while management guides FY2027 revenue growth of approximately 24% and core EPS growth of approximately 34%. The challenge is historical context: Jabil spent much of the prior decade at materially lower multiples because EMS manufacturing traditionally carried low margins and high customer bargaining power. A lasting rerating therefore requires proof that higher engineering content and AI infrastructure have structurally improved Jabil’s return profile.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — the forward multiple is supported by near-term growth and remains below peers, but a permanent premium depends on preserving higher ROIC and margin quality after AI growth normalizes.
Q3: Can Jabil Sustain a 6.1% Core Operating Margin as AI Infrastructure Scales?
- Analysis: FY2026 already demonstrated positive operating leverage, with revenue growing approximately 21% and core operating margin expanding roughly 40 basis points. FY2027 guidance calls for another 30 basis points of expansion despite a further 24% revenue increase. Because Intelligent Infrastructure can be comparatively asset-light and engineering-intensive, mix can support the target, but rapid ramps often carry startup, labor, component and qualification costs. Margin delivery is therefore a better indicator of the quality of AI growth than revenue alone.
- Judgment: Positive — the target is credible given FY2026 execution, but quarterly margin progression must confirm that new capacity is sufficiently utilized.
Q4: Does Hanley Energy Make Jabil a More Valuable AI Infrastructure Supplier?
- Analysis: Hanley adds critical-power and energy-management capability extending from the grid toward the rack, complementing Jabil’s thermal, manufacturing and integration capabilities. This moves Jabil further from commoditized assembly toward higher-value system engineering and gives the company a broader share of data-center infrastructure spending. The approximately $725M upfront price is manageable relative to Jabil’s cash generation, though returns must ultimately exceed the cost of capital.
- Judgment: Positive — Hanley strengthens Jabil’s strategic relevance inside AI data centers and can deepen customer switching costs if integration is executed well.
Q5: Are Jabil’s Share Buybacks Creating More Value Than Its Dividend?
- Analysis: The dividend yields only around 0.11%, whereas Jabil has reduced shares from roughly 144.5M in FY2021 to about 104.8M today. The company has returned about $8B to shareholders through dividends and repurchases since 2016 and authorized another $1.5B in July 2026. Because ROIC and FCF remain strong, buying back shares can materially accelerate EPS and ownership-per-share growth without starving operations of investment.
- Judgment: Positive — repurchases, not dividends, are the dominant shareholder-return mechanism and have produced substantial measurable per-share value.
Q6: Why Did Jabil Fall 10% After Reporting Strong FY2027 Guidance?
- Analysis: The September 30 decline illustrates expectation risk rather than obvious fundamental deterioration. Jabil had already rerated dramatically on AI enthusiasm, reached a 52-week high above $428, and entered earnings with investors expecting exceptional guidance. Even a strong report can trigger profit-taking when positioning and valuation incorporate a large portion of future growth. The selloff therefore highlights the distinction between excellent operating performance and the stock market’s required incremental surprise.
- Judgment: Neutral — the reaction is a valuation and expectations warning, not yet evidence that the operating thesis has broken.
Q7: Can Jabil Maintain ROIC Above 30% While Expanding Capacity?
- Analysis: Current ROIC above 30% reflects modest net capital intensity, high asset turnover, supplier-funded working capital and rising operating profit. FY2026 net capex was only about 1.3% of revenue even as AI capacity expanded. The threat would be a transition from customer-supported investment to speculative capacity, which would lower utilization and increase invested capital faster than profit.
- Judgment: Positive — present economics support high ROIC, but utilization and working-capital intensity should be monitored as FY2027 revenue scales.
Q8: Is Jabil’s Customer Concentration More Dangerous Than Its Industry Cyclicality?
- Analysis: EMS companies can lose billions of dollars of revenue through a single customer’s architecture or sourcing decision, making customer concentration unusually important. Industry cycles can often be managed by shifting capacity and costs, whereas the loss of a specific large program may leave dedicated assets underutilized. Jabil’s diversification across more than 400 customers and multiple end markets reduces but does not eliminate this risk.
- Judgment: Neutral — customer concentration is a persistent structural risk, but Jabil’s increasingly diversified mix makes it less severe than in earlier stages of its history.
Q9: Can Jabil’s FY2027 Free Cash Flow Keep Pace With Its Earnings Growth?
- Analysis: Adjusted FCF rose to approximately $1.53B in FY2026 and management guides roughly $1.6B for FY2027. That is much slower growth than the projected increase in core EPS, partly because rapid revenue expansion absorbs receivables and inventory and requires additional capacity. The quality test is therefore not whether FCF matches EPS growth one-for-one, but whether cash conversion remains strong enough to fund capex, M&A, debt service and repurchases without increasing leverage materially.
- Judgment: Positive — the $1.6B target supports the capital-return thesis, though working-capital absorption may prevent FCF from accelerating as quickly as EPS.
Q10: Could Jabil Become Structurally More Valuable Than a Traditional EMS Manufacturer?
- Analysis: The central long-term debate is whether Jabil remains a low-margin contract manufacturer or becomes an embedded engineering and infrastructure partner deserving a permanently higher multiple. AI power management, thermal systems, complex regulated manufacturing and product engineering all increase customer dependence and economic value. Sustained core margins above 6%, ROIC above 25%, strong FCF and continued engineering-led wins would support the latter interpretation.
- Judgment: Positive — Jabil is moving up the value chain, but the structural rerating will only endure if higher margins and capital returns survive beyond the current AI investment boom.