Type A - J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. (JBHT) 20261019 Stock Analysis
📅 J.B. Hunt Key Upcoming Events
- January 15, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The company’s investor-relations financial calendar identifies January 15, 2027 as its estimated fourth-quarter reporting date, although the date is not yet a formally scheduled earnings announcement and may change. Investors will focus on intermodal volume growth, customer pricing renewals, insurance and labor inflation, and whether higher transportation rates can restore operating margins.
🏢 Step 1: J.B. Hunt Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is J.B. Hunt?
- Company Name (Ticker): J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. (JBHT)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: August 10, 1961
- Listing Date: November 1983 (exact day not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Lowell, Arkansas
- CEO: Shelley Simpson
- Market Cap: $21.33B
- Shares Outstanding: 93.22M
- Current Stock Price: $228.78
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.79%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 07, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 19, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does J.B. Hunt Make Money?
- Intermodal Freight Transportation: J.B. Hunt primarily earns revenue by transporting freight through a coordinated combination of rail and trucking services. Railroads move containers over long distances, while J.B. Hunt manages customer relationships, container capacity, pickup and delivery operations, and shipment coordination.
- Dedicated Contract Transportation: The company provides customers with specialized trucks, drivers, equipment, and logistics management under dedicated transportation contracts. Customers outsource transportation operations to improve service consistency and reduce fleet-management complexity.
- Freight Brokerage and Managed Transportation: Through Integrated Capacity Solutions, J.B. Hunt connects shippers with third-party carriers, earning revenue by arranging freight transportation and managing the spread between customer rates and purchased transportation costs.
- Truckload and Final Mile Delivery: The company also provides truckload capacity and delivery services for large consumer products and other freight requiring specialized handling.
- Business Model Economics: Revenue depends on shipment volume, realized transportation rates, customer contracts, fuel surcharges, and service mix. Profitability depends on equipment utilization, network balance, driver productivity, purchased transportation expenses, and operating efficiency.
Q1-A3. J.B. Hunt’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Intermodal (JBI): Q3 2026 revenue reached $1.83B, approximately 49.7% of consolidated revenue, increasing 20% YoY.
- Core Revenue Driver: Shipment volume increased 8%, while reported revenue per load increased 11%. Revenue per load excluding fuel surcharges increased approximately 2%.
- Profit Contribution: Operating income reached $147.5M, up 18%, making intermodal the company’s largest segment-level earnings contributor.
- Dedicated Contract Services (DCS): Revenue reached $960M, approximately 26.1% of consolidated revenue, increasing 11% YoY.
- Contract Economics: Revenue per truck per week increased 10%, supported by customer pricing adjustments and improved equipment productivity.
- Profit Contribution: Operating income declined 22% to $81.7M because driver compensation, medical claims, insurance, equipment expenses, and onboarding costs increased.
- Customer Retention: Customer retention remained approximately 96%, supporting recurring transportation demand.
- Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS): Revenue reached $434M, approximately 11.8% of consolidated revenue, increasing 57% YoY.
- Growth Driver: Load volume increased 22% and revenue per load increased 29%.
- Profit Improvement: Operating income reached $9.6M, compared with an operating loss of $0.8M one year earlier.
- Truckload (JBT): Revenue reached $261M, approximately 7.1% of consolidated revenue, increasing 37% YoY.
- Operating Economics: Revenue per load excluding fuel increased 29%, while load volume increased approximately 4%.
- Profitability: Operating income declined 6% to $7.0M, reflecting higher transportation procurement and equipment costs.
- Final Mile Services (FMS): Revenue reached $200M, approximately 5.4% of consolidated revenue, declining 3% YoY.
- Profitability: Operating income declined 76% to $1.6M as business losses and purchased transportation expenses weighed on performance.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Intermodal and Dedicated Contract Services collectively generated approximately 75.8% of Q3 2026 consolidated revenue. The five reported segment revenue amounts are rounded and therefore do not reconcile perfectly to consolidated revenue.
Q1-A4. Who Are J.B. Hunt’s Competitors?
- Direct Intermodal Competition: Hub Group competes directly in intermodal transportation, while Schneider National and other intermodal providers offer competing freight services.
- Dedicated Trucking Competition: Ryder System, Penske-related transportation services, Schneider, and private fleet operators compete for dedicated transportation contracts.
- Truckload and Brokerage Competition: Knight-Swift Transportation, Werner Enterprises, C.H. Robinson, and numerous regional carriers compete across truckload and freight brokerage markets.
- Substitute Transportation Methods: Traditional long-haul trucking competes with intermodal rail services, particularly when truckload rates decline or customers require faster transit.
- Competitive Advantages: J.B. Hunt benefits from a large intermodal container network, longstanding railroad relationships, national service coverage, equipment density, established shipper relationships, and integrated technology systems.
- Competitive Limitations: Freight transportation remains highly competitive, and large customers retain meaningful bargaining power. Strong network positioning does not eliminate exposure to freight pricing cycles, equipment costs, or rail-service disruptions.
Q1-A5. J.B. Hunt Key Events: Past 12 Months
- October 16, 2025 Q3 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: J.B. Hunt reported quarterly diluted EPS of $1.76, establishing a stronger comparison base for subsequent 2026 earnings growth as transportation markets remained competitive.
- January 15, 2026 Q4 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly diluted EPS reached $1.90, compared with $1.53 in the prior-year period. Improving profitability supported the recovery narrative despite a still-uneven freight environment.
- April 15, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Diluted EPS increased to $1.49 from $1.17 a year earlier, reflecting operating improvements and the benefits of cost discipline.
- July 15, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 19% to $3.50B, operating income increased 32% to $259.5M, and diluted EPS increased approximately 46% to $1.91. The results demonstrated significant operating leverage.
- July 22, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Declaration
- Description: The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.45 per common share, payable August 21, continuing the company’s established shareholder-return program.
- October 15, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 20% to $3.68B, operating income increased 2% to $247.1M, and diluted EPS increased 3% to $1.82. Strong freight demand and intermodal growth were partly offset by higher insurance, labor, equipment, and fuel-related expenses. The company also disclosed approximately $174M of third-quarter share repurchases.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: J.B. Hunt is a leading North American transportation and logistics provider whose intermodal network and dedicated contracts support competitive differentiation. Strong 2026 revenue growth and shareholder returns are positive, but the latest quarter demonstrates that cost inflation can materially restrict earnings growth even when freight demand improves.
🏰 Step 2: J.B. Hunt’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does J.B. Hunt Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Network Scale: J.B. Hunt’s intermodal operations combine equipment availability, shipment density, terminal access, railroad coordination, and first- and last-mile trucking services. Replicating this network requires substantial capital and operational expertise.
- Railroad Relationships: Long-established relationships with major railroads, particularly BNSF, support service coverage and operational coordination. These relationships strengthen competitive positioning but also create dependency on railroad performance.
- Customer Switching Costs: Dedicated transportation contracts require integration with customer facilities, delivery schedules, staffing, technology, and service standards. The approximately 96% customer retention rate in DCS supports meaningful customer stickiness.
- Cost Advantages: Container utilization, network balance, shipment density, and equipment productivity can create unit-cost advantages relative to smaller operators.
- Pricing Power: Pricing power is meaningful but cyclical rather than monopolistic. Intermodal revenue per load excluding fuel increased 2% YoY in Q3 2026, while dedicated productivity excluding fuel increased 3%.
- Moat Limitations: The 22% decline in DCS operating income demonstrates that contractual relationships do not guarantee immediate recovery of medical, insurance, driver, and equipment cost inflation.
- Moat Conclusion: J.B. Hunt possesses a durable scale-and-network moat, but transportation rates and customer negotiations limit its ability to preserve margins under every operating condition.
Q2-A2. Is J.B. Hunt’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: North American surface transportation is a mature, economically sensitive market. Structural opportunities include road-to-rail conversion, outsourcing of private fleets, supply-chain optimization, and technology-enabled freight management, although long-term growth is not immune to economic cycles.
- Growth Sustainability: Intermodal growth benefits from cost-efficient rail transportation and broader geographic coverage, while DCS benefits from outsourcing and long-term customer relationships. Q3 2026 intermodal volume growth of 8% provides evidence of continuing demand.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A prolonged manufacturing or consumer-goods slowdown reduces freight volumes, increasing idle equipment and weakening transportation pricing.
- 2 Truckload overcapacity drives spot rates lower, reducing the relative economic advantage of intermodal transportation.
- 3 Persistent insurance, driver, maintenance, and equipment inflation outpaces customer rate increases, causing revenue growth to produce limited incremental earnings.
Q2-A3. How Does J.B. Hunt Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Capital Investment Discipline: Net capital expenditures declined to approximately $291.1M during the first nine months of 2026 from $490.9M in the comparable 2025 period, reflecting a more restrained investment pace.
- Share Repurchases: J.B. Hunt repurchased approximately 704,000 shares for $174M during Q3 2026. Approximately $619M remained under its repurchase authorization at September 30.
- Dividend Policy: The company pays an annualized dividend of $1.80 per share, representing approximately 0.79% at the reference stock price.
- Balance Sheet Management: Total debt declined from approximately $1.47B at year-end 2025 to $1.12B at September 30, 2026.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: The company combines reinvestment, dividends, buybacks, and debt reduction. Repurchases have lowered share count, although dividend yield alone is not a compelling investment driver.
- Reinvestment Trade-Off: Continued capacity discipline protects free cash flow, but insufficient equipment investment during a sustained freight expansion could constrain future volume growth.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Network density, large-scale intermodal operations, and stable dedicated customer relationships provide durable advantages, although freight pricing remains competitive.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Intermodal conversion and fleet outsourcing support growth, but demand remains cyclical and operating costs can constrain earnings expansion.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Meaningful buybacks, disciplined capital spending, debt reduction, and an established dividend support shareholder value.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: J.B. Hunt benefits from substantial network advantages and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. However, freight cyclicality and limited short-term cost pass-through prevent its moat from translating into consistently expanding margins.
💰 Step 3: Is J.B. Hunt Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. J.B. Hunt’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated in 2026: FY2025 revenue was approximately $12.00B, compared with $12.09B in FY2024 and $12.83B in FY2023. Q3 2026 revenue then increased 20% YoY to $3.68B, signaling a substantial improvement from the earlier contraction.
- Earnings Growth Lagged Revenue in Q3: FY2025 operating income was approximately $865.1M, compared with $831.2M in FY2024. In Q3 2026, operating income increased only 2% to $247.1M despite 20% revenue growth, indicating that incremental operating expenses absorbed most of the additional revenue.
- Net Income and EPS: Q3 2026 net earnings increased to $172.4M from $170.8M, while diluted EPS increased to $1.82 from $1.76. The larger EPS improvement partly reflects the reduction in diluted shares.
- Operating Margin Compression: Q3 2026 operating margin was approximately 6.7%, down from approximately 7.9% in the prior-year quarter. The margin decline contrasts with the stronger operating leverage demonstrated in Q2 2026.
- Free Cash Flow Improvement: During the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was approximately $1.11B, while net capital expenditures were approximately $291.1M, producing approximately $817.3M of cash flow after reported net capital spending. This is a cash-flow proxy rather than a standardized gross-capex FCF calculation.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Operating leverage is real but inconsistent. Q2 demonstrated that revenue growth can materially improve profitability; Q3 showed that labor, fuel, medical, insurance, and equipment costs can quickly reverse the margin benefit.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is J.B. Hunt? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: A recent trailing ROIC estimate is approximately 14.26%, compared with 11.82% in FY2025 and 10.65% in FY2024.
- Weighted Average Cost of Capital: A WACC estimate of approximately 10.95% implies an ROIC-WACC spread of roughly +3.31 percentage points.
- Historical Capital Efficiency: ROIC was approximately 21.37% in FY2022 and 13.86% in FY2023, demonstrating that capital returns can vary significantly through the freight cycle.
- Return on Equity: Recent ROE was approximately 18.77%, supporting the conclusion that the company remains economically profitable despite weaker short-term margins.
- Competitive Profitability: J.B. Hunt’s network advantages support attractive returns relative to many trucking operators, but its capital requirements and price competition limit the stability of those returns.
- Value Creation Conclusion: Current ROIC appears to exceed the estimated cost of capital, indicating positive economic value creation. The spread remains vulnerable to lower equipment utilization and persistent operating cost inflation.
Q3-A3. What Drives J.B. Hunt’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Intermodal volume, revenue per load excluding fuel, and dedicated revenue per truck per week best explain the company’s transportation asset utilization and earnings economics.
- Intermodal Volume Growth: JBI volume increased 8% YoY in Q3 2026, supporting better container utilization and network efficiency.
- Intermodal Revenue per Load: Revenue per load excluding fuel increased approximately 2% YoY, indicating modest underlying pricing improvement beyond fuel-surcharge effects.
- Dedicated Fleet Productivity: DCS revenue per truck per week increased 10%, including approximately 3% growth excluding fuel surcharges, although operating cost increases prevented corresponding profit expansion.
- Operational Driver: The critical operating levers are higher loaded miles, reduced empty repositioning, efficient equipment deployment, and customer price increases that exceed incremental cost inflation.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher equipment productivity and freight density support asset turnover and operating margins, which together determine whether ROIC sustainably exceeds the cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are J.B. Hunt’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: During the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was approximately $1.11B, compared with $1.29B in the corresponding 2025 period. Cash generation remained substantial but declined approximately 14.3%.
- Cash Flow Versus Net Earnings: The company generated operating cash flow comfortably above accounting net income, supported by depreciation on its significant transportation equipment base. A precisely reconciled nine-month OCF/NI ratio was not established from the reviewed information.
- Capital Spending Effect: Lower net capital expenditures supported post-investment cash generation, even while operating cash flow declined.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Reported earnings are supported by substantial operating cash generation, but investors should distinguish sustainable cash conversion from temporary benefits arising from reduced capital expenditure.
Q3-A5. Is J.B. Hunt’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: Total debt was approximately $1.12B at September 30, 2026, down from $1.60B one year earlier.
- Cash Position: Cash and cash equivalents were approximately $4M. Low reported cash balances make operating cash generation and revolving-credit access important to liquidity management.
- Leverage: Using approximately $1.12B of debt and a recent trailing EBITDA base near $1.68B implies gross debt/EBITDA of approximately 0.67x.
- Interest Coverage: Recent operating earnings covered interest expense by approximately 14.16x, indicating substantial earnings-based servicing capacity.
- Liquidity Assessment: Strong operating cash generation and relatively moderate leverage reduce solvency risk. Precise committed undrawn borrowing capacity and the maturity schedule were not fully established in the reviewed information.
- Financial Health Conclusion: The balance sheet appears manageable, with debt reduction and cash generation providing flexibility through the freight cycle.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Positive economic returns and improving freight volume are strengths, while Q3 margin compression reveals inconsistent operating leverage.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Cash conversion is substantial and net investment spending has declined, although year-to-date operating cash flow weakened.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Moderate debt, strong interest coverage, and active deleveraging support financial resilience.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: J.B. Hunt remains profitable, cash-generative, and financially resilient, with positive returns above its estimated cost of capital. The primary concern is whether volume growth can translate consistently into higher operating margins.
🔎 Step 4: J.B. Hunt Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does J.B. Hunt Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Revenue is primarily generated through transportation and logistics services, with operating performance measurable through freight volume, revenue per load, and segment results. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was established in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Transportation equipment is capital-intensive and generates substantial depreciation expense. The reviewed financial information did not establish improper capitalization, although equipment useful lives and residual values remain important accounting estimates.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed disclosures did not establish an unusual receivables or inventory increase. Transportation is not inventory-intensive, and a detailed latest-quarter receivables aging reconciliation was not available.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): not found
- Evidence: The reported Q3 2026 results were presented on a U.S. GAAP basis. The main identified earnings pressure arose from transportation operating expenses rather than a verified accounting adjustment.
Q4-A2. Is J.B. Hunt Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Intensity: Intermodal containers, trailers, tractors, and supporting equipment require substantial investment, making utilization and replacement spending important determinants of returns.
- Investment Discipline: Nine-month net capital expenditures declined approximately 40.7% YoY to $291.1M.
- Industry Capacity Cycle: Excess truckload capacity can pressure freight pricing and reduce intermodal’s relative economic advantage. Conversely, insufficient equipment investment could create bottlenecks during a strong recovery.
- Oversupply Assessment: The company’s reduced investment spending limits immediate expansion risk, but freight-market competition and changes in truckload capacity remain significant industry variables.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is J.B. Hunt’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Nine-month 2026 OCF totaled approximately $1.11B, remaining strongly positive despite declining from approximately $1.29B one year earlier.
- Post-Investment Cash Generation: Subtracting $291.1M of reported net capital expenditures produces approximately $817.3M, demonstrating substantial internally generated cash after that investment measure.
- Funding Dependence: J.B. Hunt is not structurally dependent on repeated equity issuance to fund ordinary operations, although its low cash balance makes continued operating collections important.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The reduction in operating cash flow warrants monitoring, but the reviewed evidence does not demonstrate persistent negative operating cash flow or a financing-driven survival problem.
Q4-A4. Is J.B. Hunt Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding decreased approximately 4.19% YoY to 93.22M, indicating net share retirement rather than dilution. The company repurchased approximately 704,000 shares for $174M during Q3 2026.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Employee equity awards create ordinary compensation-related dilution, but continued repurchases have more than offset issuance. No material near-term convertible security, warrant overhang, or emergency equity-financing requirement was established; the timing and amount of future net issuance remain Verification Needed.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025 historical comparisons are distinguished from Q3 2026 and nine-month 2026 actual results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and operating income are separated from operating cash flow less net capital expenditures; a standardized latest TTM FCF reconciliation remains incomplete ➡ (Fail)
- Number of Shares: Period-end 93.22M shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted shares used in EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Reported financial values use USD, with million and billion units consistently distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Major reported quarterly figures and share-count inputs were reconciled, but the exact latest TTM free-cash-flow definition remains unresolved ➡ (Fail)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was identified, although transportation equipment estimates and cash-flow definitions require attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Operating cash flow remains positive and substantial despite year-over-year weakness.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Share repurchases have materially reduced outstanding shares and offset compensation-related issuance.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The forensic review reveals no established material accounting failure or shareholder dilution problem. Equipment accounting and cash-flow sustainability remain relevant monitoring priorities, while buybacks are a clear shareholder benefit.
👔 Step 5: J.B. Hunt Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust J.B. Hunt’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership: Shelley Simpson leads the company as president and CEO, bringing extensive internal experience across J.B. Hunt’s transportation and logistics operations.
- Operating Execution: Q2 2026 EPS of $1.91 exceeded the approximately $1.74 pre-release consensus, demonstrating effective operating performance during that quarter.
- Expectations Management: Before Q3 results, management communicated concerns about sequential earnings pressure. Actual EPS of $1.82 slightly exceeded the reduced approximately $1.81 consensus.
- Transparency: Management identified higher driver, medical, equipment, insurance, and fuel-related expenses as profitability pressures rather than attributing all earnings weakness to demand.
- Credibility Assessment: Recent expectations management and operational improvements support credibility, but the slower Q3 earnings growth demonstrates that management has not fully neutralized the effects of cost inflation.
Q5-A2. What Are J.B. Hunt Insiders Doing?
- CEO Equity Activity: A Form 4 covering March 31, 2026 reported Shelley Simpson receiving 3,954 shares through settlement of performance-based restricted stock units and disposing of 1,754 shares at approximately $211.90 through a tax-withholding transaction.
- Transaction Interpretation: The reported disposition was associated with equity-award settlement, not an established discretionary open-market sale reflecting a negative investment judgment.
- Ownership Context: Insider ownership was approximately 22.10% in the recent ownership snapshot, providing meaningful economic exposure to shareholder outcomes.
- Aggregate Insider Trend: A complete trailing-12-month net open-market purchase and sale total across all executives and directors could not be established from the retrieved transaction records. The identified CEO award-related disposition does not establish a broad insider-selling trend.
- Management Sentiment: No verified cluster of discretionary open-market insider purchases was established in the reviewed data. Insider transaction evidence therefore supports a neutral rather than strongly bullish interpretation.
Q5-A3. Is J.B. Hunt’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Alignment: Management and insiders retain meaningful ownership exposure, while share repurchases and dividends return capital directly to shareholders.
- Performance Incentives: Performance-based restricted stock awards link portions of compensation to company results, although the precise current award-scorecard weighting was not fully established from the reviewed records.
- Governance Structure: The analyzed security represents publicly traded common stock, and no controlling dual-class voting arrangement was identified in the reviewed information.
- Dilution Discipline: Net share retirement demonstrates that equity-based compensation has not prevented meaningful per-share ownership improvement.
- Alignment Conclusion: Management’s financial incentives and demonstrated capital-return policy support shareholder alignment, although incentive quality should ultimately be judged against sustainable ROIC and cash-flow improvement.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Operating execution and recent expectations management support credibility, although cost control remains uneven.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Meaningful insider ownership is positive, but the available transactions do not establish broad discretionary accumulation.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Performance-based compensation and net share retirement support alignment, with limited visibility into the latest detailed incentive weighting.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Leadership appears operationally experienced and generally shareholder-aligned. Recent results support reasonable execution credibility, while cost inflation and incomplete aggregate insider-flow evidence limit a more favorable assessment.
⛵ Step 6: J.B. Hunt Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs J.B. Hunt Guidance
- Latest Earnings Comparison: Q3 2026 diluted EPS of $1.82 slightly exceeded the reduced consensus of approximately $1.81, while revenue of approximately $3.68B exceeded expectations near $3.6B.
- Revision Pressure: The pre-release EPS estimate had previously been near $2.14, before management commentary and higher operating expense expectations drove a meaningful reduction.
- Company Guidance Context: Management indicated that Q3 earnings would decline sequentially from Q2, reflecting higher costs. This was a directional operating outlook rather than a comprehensive full-year EPS guidance range.
- Expectation Gap: The reduced consensus was broadly consistent with actual Q3 results, but the downward revisions show that investors had previously expected stronger earnings conversion.
- Sentiment Conclusion: The market’s earnings outlook became more cautious before Q3 results. Sustainable operating margin recovery, rather than revenue growth alone, is likely to determine whether estimates recover.
Q6-A2. What Is J.B. Hunt’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 78.60% of shares were institutionally owned in the latest retrieved ownership snapshot.
- Short Interest: A recent pre-October reference showed approximately 2.10M shares sold short, equivalent to about 2.91% of float.
- Days to Cover: The corresponding short-interest ratio was approximately 2.02 days.
- Interpretation: These observations suggest moderate short positioning rather than an unusually crowded bearish trade. The precise post-Q3 October short-interest figures were not established.
- Market Flow Conclusion: Institutional ownership is substantial, while the available short-interest evidence does not indicate a strong short-squeeze catalyst.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Actual earnings modestly exceeded reduced expectations, but substantial prior downward revisions indicate weaker earnings momentum.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short positioning appears moderate, with no verified exceptional accumulation or squeeze condition.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 2/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning is not excessively bearish, but the sharp reduction in pre-earnings EPS expectations indicates meaningful caution about profitability.
🚀 Step 7: J.B. Hunt Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move J.B. Hunt Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Sustained Intermodal Volume Growth and Road-to-Rail Conversion
- Timing: Q4 2026 through Q3 2027.
- Success Conditions: Intermodal volumes maintain positive growth, especially in the Eastern network, while stronger equipment utilization improves unit costs and operating margins.
- Failure Risk: Weak freight demand or aggressive truckload pricing reduces rail conversion and eliminates the incremental margin benefit.
- 2 Customer Pricing Recovery and Operating Margin Expansion
- Timing: Contract renewals and quarterly earnings releases over the next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Rate increases exceed driver, medical, insurance, fuel-related, and equipment-cost inflation, allowing operating income growth to catch up with revenue growth.
- Failure Risk: Customer resistance prevents full cost recovery, or renewed insurance and labor inflation absorbs rate increases.
- 3 Continued Free Cash Flow Generation and Share Repurchases
- Timing: Throughout FY2027 as financial results and capital allocation are disclosed.
- Success Conditions: Operating cash generation remains strong, investment spending stays disciplined, and repurchases continue without materially increasing financial leverage.
- Failure Risk: Freight-market weakness or renewed equipment investment reduces cash available for shareholder returns.
Q7-A2. J.B. Hunt’s Earnings Revision Trend
- EPS Revision Direction: Q3 2026 consensus declined from approximately $2.14 to $1.81 before the earnings announcement, a reduction of approximately 15.4%.
- Reported Earnings Outcome: Actual Q3 EPS of $1.82 slightly exceeded the revised estimate but remained below the $1.91 reported for Q2 2026.
- Revision Interpretation: The earnings beat does not fully offset the earlier downward reset in expectations. Analysts need evidence of sustained pricing recovery before a durable upward EPS revision cycle can be established.
- Forward Trend: A fully synchronized post-Q3 90-day forward-consensus revision series was not established; the verified pre-Q3 estimate reset provides a clear negative near-term signal.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Intermodal conversion, cost recovery, and capital returns are credible potential catalysts, but improvement depends on freight demand and pricing execution.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Recent estimate reductions indicate negative earnings momentum despite the modest Q3 consensus beat.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: J.B. Hunt has identifiable operating and capital-allocation catalysts, but improving freight volumes must translate into margins and upward earnings revisions to justify a sustained rerating.
⚖️ Step 8: Is J.B. Hunt Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. J.B. Hunt’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 32.22x (overvalued)
- PS Ratio: 1.60x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 5.87x (overvalued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 5.87x (overvalued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 19.39x (fairly valued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 13.37x (fairly valued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.71x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 13.56x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 23.74x (overvalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 20.72x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE: 25.59x (fairly valued)
- PEG Ratio: 1.18x (fairly valued)
- Scoring Rationale: The stock trades at a substantial premium to current trailing earnings despite its capital-intensive and cyclical business model. Cash-flow multiples are less demanding, but the elevated earnings valuation requires sustained margin recovery and strong future EPS growth.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. J.B. Hunt vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is the preferred comparison measure because J.B. Hunt, Schneider National, Knight-Swift, and Hub Group operate profitable transportation businesses with material exposure to freight-market cycles. Differences in intermodal exposure, asset intensity, and operating margins must be considered.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A defensible current numerical peer deviation could not be established because a synchronized set of post-Q3 forward EPS estimates and share prices for the selected peers was unavailable.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((J.B. Hunt forward P/E 25.59x - comparable peer arithmetic mean) / comparable peer arithmetic mean) × 100; numerical result unavailable without the verified peer mean.
- Scoring Rationale: J.B. Hunt’s diversified transportation platform may justify a premium to smaller or less-integrated trucking providers, but a quantified premium or discount cannot be established from the available synchronized inputs. No relative valuation conclusion is assumed.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is J.B. Hunt Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA, using comparable fiscal-year-end observations for FY2021-FY2025 and the latest available 2026 trailing reference.
- Historical Sampling: Five consecutive annual year-end observations covering December 2021 through December 2025; this is an annual-endpoint fallback rather than a quarterly historical distribution.
- Observed Values: FY2021 14.00x; FY2022 9.88x; FY2023 12.92x; FY2024 11.93x; FY2025 12.88x.
- Historical Minimum: 9.88x.
- Historical Maximum: 14.00x.
- Current Multiple: 13.56x, based on the current reference valuation snapshot rather than the earlier September historical-series observation.
- Range Position Calculation: (13.56 - 9.88) / (14.00 - 9.88) × 100 = 89.3%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current EV/EBITDA multiple stands near the upper end of the observed five-year annual valuation range. Although the historical sample includes different freight-cycle conditions, the high range position provides limited evidence of a margin of safety.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into J.B. Hunt? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 11.4%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year discounted equity cash-flow model solves for the constant annual growth in cash flow available to equity holders that supports approximately $21.33B in current equity value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting normalized equity cash-flow proxy of approximately $1.10B, five-year explicit forecast period, 10.5% cost of equity, 3.0% perpetual terminal growth, and no incremental net issuance. The starting proxy is based on a recent trailing operating-cash-flow-minus-capex measure and assumes financing cash flows do not materially distort the normalized equity cash flow.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 8.0%
- Basis: This independent analyst scenario assumes continued intermodal growth, moderate underlying rate increases, some operating margin recovery, and share-count discipline, while recognizing that long-run freight volumes are unlikely to sustain recent quarterly revenue growth rates.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 8.0% - Implied Growth Rate 11.4% = -3.4%p
- Scoring Rationale: The simplified model implies a cash-flow growth hurdle exceeding the analyst’s moderate-cycle expectation. The result is sensitive to normalized maintenance capital spending, the cash-flow definition, the discount rate, and terminal growth; it is a conditional valuation scenario rather than an observable market forecast.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -3
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From J.B. Hunt? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified equity cash-flow reverse valuation is used in Q8-A4, with its assumptions and growth hurdle stated explicitly.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. J.B. Hunt’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — J.B. Hunt’s transportation equipment and operating network are integral productive assets rather than independently valued investment stakes or separable holdings meeting the asset-valuation threshold.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No exceptional valuation factor outside the established earnings, historical valuation, cash-flow growth, and business-risk considerations warrants an additional adjustment. Network advantages and capital discipline are already reflected in the fundamental assessment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable current peer mean not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 89.3%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (Achievable equity cash-flow growth falls below the modeled implied hurdle)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional exceptional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -9 pts
- Commentary: J.B. Hunt trades at a demanding historical valuation despite a cyclical business model and recent operating margin pressure. The equity cash-flow growth required to support the valuation appears moderately stronger than the independent achievable-growth scenario, creating limited valuation protection.
- Step 8 Summary: J.B. Hunt’s valuation reflects expectations of meaningful earnings and cash-flow improvement. Current pricing appears expensive relative to the observed historical range, while the forward valuation depends materially on margin recovery and sustained freight volume growth.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of J.B. Hunt? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to J.B. Hunt?
- 1 Persistent operating cost inflation and incomplete pricing recovery:
- Cause: Driver wages, medical claims, insurance premiums, equipment expenses, and fuel-related operating costs can rise faster than contracted transportation rates.
- Impact: Q3 2026 operating income increased only 2% despite 20% revenue growth, and DCS operating income declined 22%. Persistent cost inflation could continue weakening incremental earnings and cash-flow generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly operating margin, DCS operating income, insurance claims expense, and revenue-per-load changes excluding fuel.
- 2 Freight-cycle deterioration and excess transportation capacity:
- Cause: Weak consumer spending, industrial production, or manufacturing activity can reduce freight demand while industry capacity remains excessive.
- Impact: Lower volumes and weaker spot pricing can reduce equipment utilization, transportation revenue, and operating profits.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor intermodal load growth, truckload spot rates, dedicated fleet utilization, and customer shipment trends.
- 3 Railroad dependency and intermodal service disruption:
- Cause: Intermodal operations depend on railroad network availability, terminal operations, service reliability, and coordinated capacity deployment.
- Impact: Railroad disruption or poor service could increase costs, reduce customer satisfaction, and shift freight toward competing trucking services.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor rail transit performance, terminal dwell time, container turns, and intermodal customer retention.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is J.B. Hunt to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Fuel and Transportation Input Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Persistent diesel, labor, and equipment-cost inflation can compress operating margins when customer pricing adjusts with a delay.
- 2 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing and refinancing costs can reduce cash flow available for fleet investment and shareholder distributions, although current leverage remains moderate.
- 3 More Restrictive Transportation and Labor Regulation (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher compliance, insurance, safety, or labor-related requirements can increase transportation costs and reduce operating flexibility.
Q9-A3. J.B. Hunt Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A freight recession destroys intermodal operating leverage: Shipment demand declines while trucking industry capacity remains elevated, causing intermodal volumes, equipment utilization, and pricing to weaken simultaneously.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of negative intermodal volume growth accompanied by declining revenue per load excluding fuel.
- 2 Insurance and labor inflation overwhelm customer pricing: Management cannot recover escalating medical, driver, and insurance costs through contract renewals, resulting in sustained operating margin deterioration.
- Early Warning Signal: Consolidated operating margin remains below approximately 6% despite positive shipment growth.
- 3 Railroad service degradation causes customer migration: Persistent network delays increase delivery uncertainty and encourage major shippers to shift freight toward alternative transportation providers.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising container dwell times, declining intermodal service reliability, and reduced customer contract retention.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Q3 2026 revenue increased 20%, but operating income increased only 2%, and consolidated operating margin declined to approximately 6.7% from roughly 7.9% a year earlier. DCS operating income declined 22%, demonstrating quantified ongoing exposure to operating expense inflation. Management has identified continued cost pressure, although contractual pricing increases, network improvements, cash generation, and moderate leverage provide credible mitigants.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The primary risk is sustained margin compression rather than near-term financial distress. Continued operating cost inflation could undermine earnings recovery despite improving freight demand.
🎯 Step 10: J.B. Hunt Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (20) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (2) + S7 (6) = 76 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (76 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-9 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 61 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 61 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: J.B. Hunt’s network scale, customer retention, financial resilience, and disciplined capital allocation support a solid fundamental assessment. However, the combination of elevated historical valuation, demanding cash-flow growth expectations, and persistent operating cost pressure materially weakens the overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy J.B. Hunt? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: J.B. Hunt remains a competitively positioned and financially resilient freight operator, but its valuation offers limited protection against disappointing margin recovery. Improving intermodal demand is encouraging, yet sustainable earnings conversion and more attractive entry valuations are needed to improve the investment case.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- J.B. Hunt’s leading intermodal network and disciplined capital returns position it for a freight-cycle recovery, but elevated valuation and persistent labor, insurance, and equipment costs threaten sustainable earnings growth.
Q10-A4. J.B. Hunt’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Advance Followed by a Correction 📈↘️ — The stock reached a 52-week high of $299.76 on July 16, 2026, before declining approximately 23.7% to $228.78 by October 16, reflecting a substantial retreat from its midyear peak.
- July 15, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 19% and diluted EPS increased approximately 46% YoY, supported by stronger operational performance and better earnings conversion.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 4% around the earnings announcement and subsequently reached their July 16 high.
- October 15, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 20%, but operating income rose only 2%, emphasizing rising insurance, driver, equipment, and fuel-related costs.
- Stock Price Reaction: After-Hours Decline, Then Continued Weakness 📉 — Shares declined following the after-market earnings announcement and closed October 16 at $228.78, down 2.78% during that regular session.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 61 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 61 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.