Type A - Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Iron Mountain Key Upcoming Events
- November 05, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Iron Mountain will release third-quarter results before the market opens, followed by its earnings call at 8:30 a.m. ET. Key indicators include approximately $1.98B in guided revenue, $745M in adjusted EBITDA, $440M in AFFO, and progress converting major data center leasing commitments into operating revenue.
🏢 Step 1: Iron Mountain Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Iron Mountain?
- Company Name (Ticker): Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)
- Sector: Real Estate
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1951 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: January 31, 1996
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
- CEO: William L. Meaney
- Market Cap: $34.70B
- Shares Outstanding: 297.70M
- Current Stock Price: $116.55
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.97%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 15, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Iron Mountain Make Money?
- Recurring Physical Records Storage Fees: Iron Mountain generates recurring revenue by storing, protecting, retrieving, and managing physical records for corporations, governments, and other institutions. Customers pay storage rental charges and additional service fees, creating unusually persistent relationships because removing and relocating extensive records is expensive and operationally disruptive.
- Information Management Services: The company earns fees from document handling, secure destruction, scanning, digital transformation, and information lifecycle management. Its established customer relationships provide a platform for cross-selling higher-value services.
- Data Center Leasing: Iron Mountain develops and operates data centers, earning contracted rental and related service revenue from enterprises, cloud infrastructure operators, and hyperscale customers. This business links the company’s existing real estate expertise to growing demand for computing capacity.
- Asset Lifecycle Management: Through its ALM operations, Iron Mountain provides IT asset disposition, equipment refurbishment, recycling, and enterprise technology lifecycle services. Revenue depends more heavily on transaction activity and equipment processing than traditional records storage.
- REIT Structure: Iron Mountain operates as a real estate investment trust. Its recurring rental income and AFFO are particularly relevant to assessing dividend sustainability and shareholder value, while substantial development spending creates financing requirements.
Q1-A3. Iron Mountain’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Global Records and Information Management: Q2 2026 revenue was approximately $1.43B, representing 70.7% of consolidated quarterly revenue. Revenue increased approximately 8% year over year, demonstrating the resilience of the established physical and digital records business.
- Global Data Center: Q2 2026 revenue reached approximately $263M, or 13.0% of consolidated revenue, increasing approximately 39% YoY. This segment has materially faster growth than traditional records management and benefits from committed capacity and multi-year leases.
- Corporate and Other: Quarterly revenue was approximately $333M, or 16.4% of consolidated revenue. This category includes important growth activities such as ALM, whose revenue grew approximately 88% YoY.
- Revenue Mix Interpretation: Traditional records and information management still accounts for the substantial majority of revenue, while data center and technology lifecycle services drive disproportionate incremental growth.
- Revenue-Type Cross-Check: Storage rental revenue totaled $1.14B, or approximately 55.9% of Q2 revenue, while service revenue contributed $894M, or 44.1%. These classifications overlap the operating segments and must not be added to segment totals.
Q1-A4. Who Are Iron Mountain’s Competitors?
- Physical Records Management: Direct competitors include Access Information Management and regional records-storage providers. Iron Mountain benefits from geographic scale, customer density, transportation infrastructure, and established institutional relationships.
- Data Center Infrastructure: Digital Realty Trust, Equinix, and other large data center developers compete for available land, electricity, financing, and enterprise or hyperscale tenants. Iron Mountain has a credible operating platform but is not the largest participant in this market.
- Digital Information Management: Enterprise software providers, cloud storage platforms, and internal corporate information systems offer substitutes for certain document-management functions.
- IT Asset Lifecycle Services: Technology recycling, refurbishment, and IT asset disposition specialists compete on pricing, processing capabilities, compliance, and customer relationships.
- Competitive Position: Iron Mountain’s strongest advantage lies in established records management. Its competitive position in data centers is supported by customer relationships and growing capacity, but this newer business faces more intense capital competition.
Q1-A5. Iron Mountain Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 Continued Expansion of Data Center and Technology Lifecycle Businesses
- Description: Iron Mountain continued investing in data center capacity and enterprise technology lifecycle services as part of its strategy to diversify beyond traditional records storage. These businesses increasingly influence capital requirements and the company’s long-term growth profile.
- May 2026 First-Quarter Operating Momentum Supported the Growth Strategy
- Description: Operating developments reinforced demand for digital, data center, and asset lifecycle services. The expanding growth-business contribution supported the company’s transition toward a broader information infrastructure platform.
- August 05, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Iron Mountain reported record quarterly revenue of $2.03B, up 18.5% YoY, with 16.8% organic revenue growth. Adjusted EBITDA reached $727M, while AFFO increased approximately 17% to $433M, supporting stronger full-year guidance.
- August 05, 2026 Raised Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance
- Description: Management increased expected revenue to $7.94B-$8.01B, adjusted EBITDA to $2.945B-$2.975B, and AFFO to $1.76B-$1.78B. The revised outlook demonstrated improving operating momentum but also raised expectations for continued execution.
- August 2026 Major Data Center Leasing Momentum Disclosed
- Description: Management reported 110 MW of leasing commitments through July, including 75 MW signed during July. These commitments strengthen future revenue visibility, although leased capacity contributes economically only as facilities are delivered and customers commence operations.
- October 15, 2026 Scheduled Third-Quarter Earnings Announcement
- Description: Iron Mountain confirmed that third-quarter results would be released on November 5, 2026, creating an immediate test of revenue growth, profitability, leasing execution, and full-year guidance.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Iron Mountain combines a highly persistent physical records business with rapidly expanding data center and asset lifecycle operations. The principal investment debate is whether growth in these capital-intensive businesses can create enough incremental shareholder value to compensate for high leverage and a substantial valuation premium.
🏰 Step 2: Iron Mountain’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Iron Mountain Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Switching Costs: Customers often maintain records for many years, creating substantial relocation, administrative, compliance, and business-continuity costs. Management identifies an average box storage duration of approximately 14.5 years, supporting exceptional customer persistence.
- Scale Advantages: Iron Mountain serves more than 240,000 customers across approximately 61 countries, giving it global operating reach and opportunities to share transportation, facilities, technology, and compliance infrastructure.
- Pricing Power: Storage contracts and ancillary services provide opportunities for price increases. The company’s long history of recurring revenue growth indicates a demonstrated ability to retain and monetize customer relationships.
- Cross-Selling Advantages: Established relationships allow Iron Mountain to sell digital services, secure destruction, and asset lifecycle solutions without relying entirely on new-customer acquisition.
- Moat Limitations: Data center customers are sophisticated buyers with meaningful negotiating power. Competition for capacity, electricity, and development sites is more intense than in physical records management.
- Economic Assessment: The legacy business has a durable competitive advantage, but the company’s blended return profile increasingly depends on successful reinvestment in less mature businesses.
Q2-A2. Is Iron Mountain’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Physical records management is mature, but digital transformation, IT asset lifecycle management, and data center infrastructure offer structural expansion opportunities. Management indicated that data center industry capacity could grow at an estimated 15-25% annual rate, although this is an industry outlook rather than guaranteed company growth.
- Growth Sustainability: Q2 2026 organic revenue growth of 16.8% and combined growth-business revenue expansion exceeding 50% demonstrate strong current demand. Sustaining this pace will require consistent contract conversion, pricing discipline, and profitable capital deployment.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Hyperscale customers postpone deployments or electricity availability delays the conversion of signed leases into revenue.
- 2 Physical records volumes contract faster than pricing increases and digital services can offset the decline.
- 3 Competition and capital cost inflation reduce returns on new data center developments despite continued revenue growth.
Q2-A3. How Does Iron Mountain Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Development Investment: Iron Mountain prioritizes data center expansion, digital services, and ALM capabilities. This supports growth but requires material construction spending before incremental cash flows begin.
- Dividend Policy: The annualized dividend is approximately $3.46 per share, providing a yield of 2.97% at the current stock price. The payout is better assessed against recurring AFFO than GAAP net income.
- Dividend Coverage: The midpoint of FY2026 AFFO-per-share guidance is $5.90. Against the annualized dividend, this implies a payout ratio of approximately 58.6%, leaving an AFFO cushion before development capital needs.
- Financing Discipline: The company operates with substantial financial leverage. Its reported net lease-adjusted leverage of approximately 4.8x is within management’s target range of 4.5x-5.5x, but financial flexibility remains sensitive to interest rates and development requirements.
- Capital Allocation Judgment: Reinvestment has produced strong revenue momentum, although elevated debt and capital intensity limit the attractiveness of its shareholder return profile.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Exceptional storage persistence, global scale, and customer switching costs support a strong moat, moderated by data center competition.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Rapid organic growth and large leasing commitments support structural expansion, although deployment execution remains necessary.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Rising AFFO and sustainable dividend coverage are positives, but development spending and debt constrain financial flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Iron Mountain has a highly durable legacy franchise and attractive growth opportunities. Capital efficiency and balance-sheet requirements prevent a stronger assessment.
💰 Step 3: Is Iron Mountain Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Iron Mountain’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated: FY2025 revenue reached $6.90B, compared with $6.15B in FY2024, representing approximately 12.2% growth. Revenue for the trailing twelve months ended June 2026 reached approximately $7.56B, reflecting 17.4% YoY growth.
- Operating Profitability Improved: TTM operating income was approximately $1.56B, representing an operating margin near 20.6%. Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA increased to $727M, compared with $628M one year earlier.
- GAAP Earnings Remain Uneven: TTM net income reached approximately $418.66M, with diluted EPS around $1.40. FY2025 net income was only $144.59M, below FY2024’s $180.16M, illustrating the volatility of accounting earnings.
- AFFO Growth Is More Consistent: Q2 2026 AFFO increased from $370M to $433M, and AFFO per share increased from $1.24 to $1.44.
- Operating Leverage Is Mixed: Adjusted EBITDA grew strongly in absolute terms, but Q2 adjusted EBITDA margin declined from 36.7% to 35.8%. Growth investment and changing business mix have prevented revenue gains from translating into broad margin expansion.
- Free Cash Flow Is Capital-Intensive: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $1.66B, but substantial real estate development investment consumed cash. Reported operating cash flow should not be confused with cash remaining after all growth capital expenditure.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Iron Mountain? (Margins & ROIC)
- Capital Returns: Standardized TTM ROIC is approximately 5.32%, compared with an estimated WACC of 8.25%, implying a negative spread of approximately 2.93 percentage points.
- ROIC Interpretation: Heavy depreciation, significant acquired and developed assets, and ongoing capacity construction complicate comparisons between accounting returns and eventual stabilized project economics.
- Asset Efficiency: ROA is approximately 4.63%, while asset turnover is approximately 0.36x, consistent with an asset-intensive operating structure.
- REIT-Specific Economics: Recurring AFFO and development yields are more relevant to dividend sustainability than conventional EPS. Nevertheless, development returns must ultimately exceed financing and capital costs to generate incremental value.
- Competitive Assessment: Iron Mountain benefits from durable storage margins and significant data center profitability, but its current consolidated capital returns do not demonstrate an unequivocal advantage over its cost of capital.
Q3-A3. What Drives Iron Mountain’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Storage retention, data center leasing conversion, and AFFO per share are the most useful measures because they connect customer persistence, infrastructure utilization, and recurring shareholder cash generation.
- Storage Retention: Average physical records storage duration of approximately 14.5 years indicates stable customer relationships and reduces the need to replace large amounts of recurring rental revenue.
- Data Center Leasing Conversion: New leasing totaled 110 MW through July 2026, while management described an operating portfolio of approximately 529 MW. Signed leases provide future revenue visibility but require timely facility delivery.
- AFFO per Share: Q2 2026 AFFO per share increased approximately 16% YoY to $1.44, demonstrating growth in recurring cash-based earnings despite higher investment requirements.
- Operational Driver: Higher storage pricing, incremental data center occupancy, and technology lifecycle services increase revenue generated from established customer and infrastructure relationships.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Long-term value creation depends on translating higher recurring AFFO into sustainable returns on invested capital above funding costs, particularly as the data center asset base expands.
Q3-A4. Are Iron Mountain’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $1.66B exceeded net income of approximately $418.66M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio around 3.95x.
- Noncash Adjustments: Depreciation and amortization are material because the business owns extensive physical infrastructure. This explains much of the difference between net income and operating cash flow.
- Recurring Earnings Quality: Storage rental income, long-term relationships, and contractual data center revenue support cash-flow visibility.
- Cash Flow Limitation: The substantial difference between cash generated from operations and cash remaining after development spending makes AFFO reconciliation and capital expenditure classification essential to assessing economic profitability.
Q3-A5. Is Iron Mountain’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Burden: Total debt was approximately $19.95B at June 30, 2026, against cash and investments of approximately $204.79M, resulting in net debt near $19.74B.
- Leverage: Standardized total debt to EBITDA was approximately 6.09x. Management’s net lease-adjusted leverage measure was approximately 4.8x; the two definitions are not interchangeable.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest coverage was approximately 1.76x, indicating a meaningful financing burden relative to accounting operating profit.
- Liquidity: The current ratio was approximately 0.73x. Access to credit facilities, operating cash flow, and capital markets is important because available cash alone is modest relative to total obligations.
- Refinancing Sensitivity: Higher funding costs could absorb incremental operating cash flow and reduce the economic returns of data center expansion.
- Financial Health Judgment: Recurring cash generation supports debt service, but the balance sheet is substantially leveraged and demands disciplined capital allocation.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Strong revenue and AFFO growth support profitability, but consolidated ROIC remains below estimated WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Recurring cash conversion is robust, although development spending substantially exceeds internally generated surplus cash.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (3/7): High debt, modest cash balances, and limited accounting interest coverage constrain resilience despite strong recurring revenue.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 16/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 3/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Iron Mountain has attractive operating momentum and recurring cash generation, but elevated leverage and capital requirements significantly weaken its financial flexibility.
🔎 Step 4: Iron Mountain Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Iron Mountain Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Storage revenue is supported by continuing customer relationships and contractual services. The reviewed information did not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Significant real estate development spending is inherent to the business. Capitalization of qualifying construction costs is economically expected, but project timing, capitalized interest, and ultimate returns require monitoring.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed financial information did not establish a material receivables or inventory distortion. Inventory is less informative for this company than customer collections and project capital spending.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: The substantial difference between GAAP earnings and AFFO requires careful normalization. Depreciation, noncash adjustments, and excluded items materially influence the recurring earnings measure used by REIT investors.
Q4-A2. Is Iron Mountain Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Development Capital Intensity: TTM net acquisition of real estate assets was approximately $2.14B, compared with operating cash flow of $1.66B. Development spending is substantial relative to current internal cash generation.
- Supply Expansion Risk: Data center operators are expanding capacity in response to AI and cloud infrastructure demand. If construction exceeds profitable customer demand, returns on new projects could deteriorate.
- Execution Timing: Power availability, construction completion, customer delivery, and lease commencement create a delay between investment and revenue realization.
- Capital Cycle Judgment: The investment program is supported by meaningful leasing commitments but increases the company’s dependence on financing markets and disciplined project selection.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Iron Mountain’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow increased to approximately $1.66B, compared with $1.34B in FY2025.
- Investment Cash Outflow: TTM investing cash flow was approximately -$2.39B, reflecting substantial infrastructure expansion and other investments.
- Funding Dependence: Operating cash generation does not independently cover all development investment and shareholder distributions. Financing activity therefore remains a material part of the growth model.
- Cash Flow Warning Assessment: The concern is not negative operating cash flow but the structural gap between cash generation, expansion spending, and dividend commitments.
Q4-A4. Is Iron Mountain Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 1.38% YoY to 297.70M. The increase modestly dilutes per-share ownership, although AFFO per share continued growing.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $138.88M. Continued equity compensation or new equity financing for development could produce additional dilution; the scale and timing of future issuance are not established.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM results through June 2026 are distinguished from FY2025 annual results and Q2 2026 quarterly figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EBITDA, AFFO, operating cash flow, and development capital spending are treated as distinct financial measures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding are distinguished from weighted-average shares used for earnings and AFFO calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are presented in USD, with millions and billions distinguished consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The adopted reporting periods and accounting definitions are internally consistent; differences between standardized and company-specific leverage metrics remain explicitly identified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting misconduct was identified, but extensive non-GAAP adjustments and capitalized development costs require scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Operating cash flow is positive and growing, although heavy development spending increases financing dependence.
- Dilution factors (3/5): Existing dilution is moderate, but recurring stock compensation and funding needs create potential future shareholder dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 14/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 3/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Iron Mountain’s principal financial concern is capital intensity rather than identified accounting misconduct. Persistent investment requirements and modest dilution reduce the quality of its shareholder cash-flow profile.
👔 Step 5: Iron Mountain Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Iron Mountain’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Execution: Management delivered Q2 2026 revenue growth of approximately 18.5% and AFFO growth of approximately 17%, exceeding earlier operating expectations.
- Guidance Discipline: The August 2026 increase in full-year revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and AFFO guidance provides evidence of favorable operating execution.
- Strategic Consistency: Management has consistently emphasized records-management cash generation, data center development, and technology lifecycle expansion.
- Management Credibility: Recent financial delivery supports confidence in execution, but investors must distinguish signed data center leasing from completed, revenue-producing capacity.
Q5-A2. What Are Iron Mountain Insiders Doing?
- CEO Transactions: William L. Meaney sold 38,474 shares on September 30, 2026, at approximately $110.45 per share. A transaction involving a corresponding option exercise was also recorded.
- Executive Transactions: Greg W. McIntosh sold 5,000 shares on September 30, 2026, at approximately $110.72 per share. Mark Kidd sold 6,000 shares on August 31, 2026, at approximately $115.60 per share.
- Aggregate Insider Flow: Dedicated transaction records show approximately 1.08M shares sold versus only 33 shares purchased in reported open-market transaction categories over the trailing twelve months.
- Transaction Interpretation: Repeated executive sales are a negative alignment signal, although option exercises and planned selling arrangements complicate any inference about personal expectations for the stock.
- Management Sentiment: The evidence does not establish coordinated open-market insider accumulation. It supports a cautious rather than strongly bullish assessment of insider activity.
Q5-A3. Is Iron Mountain’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Iron Mountain operates through publicly traded common equity without an identified controlling dual-class voting arrangement.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity compensation creates incentives linked to shareholder value, but per-share AFFO growth and returns on development spending are more meaningful indicators than revenue growth alone.
- Shareholder Ownership: Insider ownership is approximately 0.83%, providing some economic alignment but not unusually high owner-operator exposure.
- Incentive Risks: Expansion-oriented compensation may encourage aggressive investment when development returns are uncertain.
- Governance Judgment: The governance structure is conventional, but recurring insider sales and the importance of disciplined capital allocation warrant continued monitoring.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent operating results and upward guidance revisions support management credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Substantial net insider selling provides limited evidence of open-market executive conviction.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Conventional governance and equity incentives are positives, but relatively modest insider ownership limits alignment strength.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 9/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s operating execution is encouraging, but persistent executive selling and the need for disciplined capital deployment limit the overall assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Iron Mountain Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Iron Mountain Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: The midpoint of management’s Q3 2026 revenue guidance was approximately $1.98B, compared with compiled consensus near $1.99B, a difference of roughly -0.5%.
- Earnings Expectations: Compiled Q3 adjusted EPS expectations were approximately $0.61, while management emphasized adjusted EBITDA and AFFO guidance rather than providing an identical comparable EPS target.
- Full-Year Guidance: FY2026 guidance calls for revenue of $7.94B-$8.01B and AFFO of $1.76B-$1.78B.
- Sentiment Assessment: Recent upward company guidance supports improving operating expectations, but the narrow Q3 revenue guidance gap leaves limited scope for a major upside surprise from revenue alone.
Q6-A2. What Is Iron Mountain’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 87.70% of outstanding shares are held by institutions, indicating substantial professional-investor participation.
- Short Interest: Approximately 7.15M shares were sold short, representing 2.42% of float.
- Days to Cover: The short-interest ratio was approximately 4.66 days, indicating moderate covering requirements relative to normal trading activity.
- Short Interest Trend: Short positions declined from approximately 7.93M in the preceding reporting period to 7.15M, suggesting reduced bearish positioning.
- Market Flow Judgment: Short interest is not exceptionally high and does not support a strong short-squeeze thesis. Institutional ownership provides liquidity but can amplify reactions to earnings or financing developments.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Company guidance and current revenue expectations are closely aligned, with recent upward revisions providing a favorable background.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and substantial institutional ownership indicate relatively balanced positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations appear constructive but not unusually conservative. Near-term share-price performance will depend more on operational delivery than on short-covering dynamics.
🚀 Step 7: Iron Mountain Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Iron Mountain Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Guidance Confirmation
- Timing: November 5, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and AFFO meet or exceed management’s guidance while full-year expectations remain intact or improve.
- Failure Risk: A disappointing margin, weaker ALM activity, or reduced AFFO outlook could undermine confidence in the company’s operating trajectory.
- 2 Conversion of Data Center Leasing Commitments Into Revenue
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months, with a longer-term contribution from the existing backlog.
- Success Conditions: Projects are completed on schedule, customers begin occupying capacity, and contracted megawatts translate into recurring rental revenue.
- Failure Risk: Construction delays, electricity constraints, or customer deployment changes postpone cash-flow realization.
- 3 Continued Expansion of Digital and Asset Lifecycle Services
- Timing: Through FY2027 operating updates and earnings releases.
- Success Conditions: Growth businesses sustain strong organic expansion and improve their contribution to consolidated earnings.
- Failure Risk: Technology equipment processing volumes weaken or competitive pressure compresses service margins.
Q7-A2. Iron Mountain’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Operating Expectations: Management increased FY2026 AFFO guidance during August 2026 from a previous midpoint of approximately $1.745B to $1.770B, indicating improving internal expectations.
- EPS Expectations: Compiled Q3 adjusted EPS consensus is approximately $0.61. A complete dated 90-day analyst revision series was not established, limiting the precision of the revision-direction assessment.
- Earnings Quality: AFFO and adjusted EBITDA revisions are more economically meaningful than GAAP EPS revisions because depreciation and other noncash adjustments can materially affect reported earnings.
- Momentum Judgment: Recent company guidance revisions are favorable, while confirmation of sustained independent analyst upgrades remains less complete.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Near-term earnings, sizable data center leasing commitments, and strong growth-business momentum offer credible catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Upward management guidance supports improving earnings expectations, but the complete analyst revision series is not established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Iron Mountain has several credible growth catalysts, particularly in data centers and ALM. The central requirement is translating strong demand and leasing commitments into sustained per-share cash-flow growth.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Iron Mountain Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Iron Mountain’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 83.08x (overvalued) — GAAP earnings remain depressed relative to recurring cash-based REIT earnings.
- PS Ratio: 4.59x (fairly valued) — The multiple reflects both recurring storage revenue and faster-growing infrastructure services.
- PB Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Negative book equity makes conventional price-to-book valuation misleading.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Tangible book equity is not a meaningful standalone valuation benchmark for this REIT.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — The standardized free-cash-flow measure does not provide a reliable positive comparable multiple after relevant capital investment.
- P/OCF Ratio: 20.96x (overvalued) — A substantial operating cash-flow premium leaves limited protection against financing and investment execution risk.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 7.20x (overvalued) — Significant enterprise valuation reflects both operating franchises and substantial net debt.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 21.34x (overvalued) — The multiple requires sustained operating growth and continued confidence in future infrastructure returns.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 34.86x (overvalued) — Depreciation and capital intensity create a sizable spread between operating income and EBITDA.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (unverifiable) — Free cash flow after development spending is unsuitable for a stable positive enterprise-value multiple.
- Forward PE: 45.54x (overvalued) — Forward GAAP earnings remain an imperfect REIT metric, but the multiple is demanding.
- PEG Ratio: 3.80x (overvalued) — Earnings growth does not clearly offset the high conventional earnings valuation.
- Scoring Rationale: The most decision-relevant indicators are approximately 22.26x trailing AFFO and 19.75x FY2026 guided AFFO per share. Recurring revenue quality supports a premium, but substantial leverage and capital requirements make the valuation demanding rather than clearly attractive.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Iron Mountain vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: P/AFFO is preferred because it better captures recurring REIT earnings than GAAP EPS. Digital Realty and Equinix provide relevant data center exposure, while traditional storage and industrial REITs provide complementary benchmarks; however, differences in growth, capital expenditure definitions, and revenue composition limit direct comparability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A sufficiently comparable current multi-peer P/AFFO mean was not established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((IRM P/AFFO 22.26x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: A numerical peer deviation cannot be supported without consistent AFFO definitions, forward periods, and capital expenditure treatment. The company’s premium is therefore assessed through absolute and historical valuation rather than an unsupported peer arithmetic comparison.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Iron Mountain Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: The selected metric is the standardized P/AFFO ratio, using three consecutive fiscal-year-end observations spanning December 2023 through December 2025, with the current October 2026 observation evaluated separately.
- Historical Sample: FY2023 15.58x, FY2024 21.85x, FY2025 15.69x.
- Minimum: 15.58x.
- Maximum: 21.85x.
- Current: 22.26x.
- Range Position Calculation: (22.26 - 15.58) / (21.85 - 15.58) × 100 = 106.5%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple exceeds the maximum of the eligible three-observation annual-endpoint sample, placing it above the observed historical range. Faster growth businesses justify some premium, but the current valuation offers less historical protection than previous year-end observations.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Iron Mountain? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: The primary discounted cash-flow approach is inactive because Iron Mountain’s unusually large and changing data center development program makes current cash flow a weak normalized equity-cash-flow starting base.
- 2 Core assumptions: Approximately $2.14B in TTM net real estate investment substantially exceeds operating cash generated after dividends. Maintenance and growth capital expenditure cannot be separated with sufficient confidence for a stable like-for-like achievable-growth comparison.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: FY2026 AFFO guidance implies approximately 15% growth at its midpoint, but this is a one-year company outlook rather than a sustainable long-horizon FCFE growth rate.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: A simple FCFE reverse DCF would be excessively sensitive to the timing and financing of data center construction, while operating cash flow before necessary development investment would overstate distributable equity cash flow. A growth-hurdle comparison using AFFO is more defensible for the current operating structure.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Iron Mountain? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: At approximately 19.75x FY2026 guided AFFO per share, investors pay a substantial premium for recurring earnings and future infrastructure growth. Sustained double-digit AFFO expansion is plausible given strong leasing demand, but achieving that growth while financing development and preserving credit quality remains somewhat demanding.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -2
Q8-A5. Iron Mountain’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Iron Mountain owns meaningful income-producing real estate, including data centers, but a separately valued asset or investment stake qualifying for this adjustment could not be established independently of the operating earnings and property values already reflected in the REIT valuation.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional independently quantified valuation factor warrants adjustment. The infrastructure growth opportunity, historical valuation premium, and capital intensity have already been reflected in the preceding valuation analysis.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 106.5%; Very Overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Forward AFFO growth required to support a premium valuation)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -9 pts
- Commentary: Iron Mountain’s recurring revenue and substantial growth opportunities warrant a meaningful valuation premium, but the current price embeds demanding expectations for AFFO expansion and data center development returns. Its valuation also exceeds the observed annual historical P/AFFO range.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is the principal weakness of the investment case. Investors appear to be paying for a favorable growth outcome before the full economic returns from new infrastructure investments have been demonstrated.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Iron Mountain? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Iron Mountain?
- 1 High debt and refinancing sensitivity:
- Cause: Extensive infrastructure ownership and substantial investment commitments have produced approximately $19.95B of total debt.
- Impact: Rising refinancing costs could reduce incremental AFFO growth, restrict new investments, or constrain dividend flexibility.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net lease-adjusted leverage, borrowing costs, debt maturities, operating cash flow, and liquidity availability.
- 2 Data center development and power-delivery execution:
- Cause: Data center projects depend on financing, construction schedules, electricity infrastructure, and customer deployment.
- Impact: Delivery delays could defer contracted revenue while financing and construction costs continue.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor capacity delivered, megawatts energized, lease commencement dates, development yields, and construction spending.
- 3 Structural changes in enterprise information management:
- Cause: Corporate digitization can reduce demand for incremental physical records storage while increasing competition in digital services.
- Impact: Faster legacy storage contraction or weaker digital profitability could damage consolidated margins and recurring earnings.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor storage volumes, revenue-management pricing, digital-services growth, and customer retention.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Iron Mountain to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs increase refinancing expenses and can reduce cash available for development and dividends.
- 2 Favorable Foreign Exchange Movements (Positive Impact ⬆): Stronger foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar increase reported international revenue and earnings translation.
- 3 Tighter Data Security and Privacy Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): More demanding compliance obligations can increase operating costs and capital requirements, although established providers may also gain competitive advantages.
Q9-A3. Iron Mountain Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Data center investment returns deteriorate sharply: Large projects absorb financing and construction expenditure, but customer deployment slows and operating yields fall below expectations.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated project delivery delays combined with rising development costs and weaker AFFO growth.
- 2 Refinancing pressure restricts financial flexibility: Elevated borrowing costs and increased investment commitments reduce the capacity to fund expansion without raising additional equity.
- Early Warning Signal: Higher reported leverage, deteriorating interest coverage, or reduced liquidity flexibility.
- 3 The legacy records franchise loses its pricing advantage: Physical storage volumes contract more rapidly than anticipated and digital services fail to compensate.
- Early Warning Signal: Negative organic revenue trends in Global RIM combined with declining adjusted EBITDA margins.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Iron Mountain faces meaningful financial and development execution risks, including approximately $19.95B of debt and substantial annual infrastructure investment. However, operating cash flow remains positive, Q2 AFFO grew 17%, and management’s reported 4.8x net lease-adjusted leverage remained within its targeted range. These factors indicate material but currently manageable exposure rather than a demonstrated structural impairment.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The company’s principal operating risks involve development execution, financing costs, and its ability to preserve recurring records-management profitability. Strong customer retention and increasing AFFO provide important mitigating factors.
🎯 Step 10: Iron Mountain Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (16) + S4 (14) + S5 (9) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 70 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (70 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-9 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 56 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 56 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong customer switching costs, recurring storage revenue, and rapid data center expansion support the underlying business assessment. However, substantial leverage, elevated development requirements, and a demanding valuation materially weaken the current investment proposition.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Iron Mountain? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Iron Mountain remains a competitively advantaged and growing information infrastructure company, but its valuation requires consistently favorable operating execution while substantial borrowing and development commitments limit financial flexibility. The present balance of valuation and financial risks favors reducing exposure rather than initiating a new position.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Iron Mountain combines exceptionally sticky records-storage revenue with rapidly expanding data center and asset lifecycle businesses, but its premium valuation and substantial debt limit the margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Iron Mountain’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Recovery With Recent Consolidation 📈↔️ — Shares increased approximately 15.1% over twelve months, reaching a 52-week high of $134.68 in June 2026 before trading at $116.55 on October 30, approximately 13.5% below that high.
- June 24, 2026 Shares Reached Their 52-Week High
- Description: Iron Mountain traded as high as approximately $134.68 during a period of strong enthusiasm for infrastructure growth and data center demand.
- Stock Price Reaction: Peak Followed by Retreat 📈↘️ — The subsequent decline through October reflected a meaningful retreat from the June trading peak, although it cannot be attributed to a single operating event.
- October 22, 2026 Sharp Daily Share-Price Decline
- Description: Shares experienced a significant trading decline during the period preceding the company’s scheduled third-quarter earnings announcement.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — The stock closed at $110.66, down approximately 3.5% from the previous session.
- October 26-29, 2026 Late-October Recovery
- Description: Shares rebounded ahead of the upcoming earnings announcement.
- Stock Price Reaction: Recovery 📈 — The closing price advanced from $109.96 on October 23 to $118.38 on October 29, before declining to $116.55 on October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 56 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.