Type A - Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) 20261102 Stock Analysis
📅 Ingersoll Rand Key Upcoming Events
- November 12, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Date (Confirmed)
- Description: Ingersoll Rand’s declared quarterly dividend is $0.02 per share, payable December 3, 2026. The ex-dividend date is November 12. The modest yield reinforces that capital appreciation and share repurchases, rather than cash dividends, drive the shareholder-return proposition.
- December 03, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: Shareholders eligible for the declared quarterly distribution will receive $0.02 per share. The relatively small payment preserves capital for acquisitions, debt management, and buybacks.
- February 18, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a financial-calendar estimate based on the company’s historical reporting pattern, not an officially announced schedule, and may change. Investors will assess whether the strong third-quarter order intake converts into revenue, whether underlying EBITDA margins recover, and whether 2027 guidance supports sustained earnings growth.
🏢 Step 1: Ingersoll Rand Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Ingersoll Rand?
- Company Name (Ticker): Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1859 (historical brand origins; current corporate structure formed in 2020)
- Listing Date: May 12, 2017 (Gardner Denver predecessor; IR ticker effective March 02, 2020)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Davidson, North Carolina
- CEO: Vicente Reynal
- Market Cap: $30.74B
- Shares Outstanding: 384.02M
- Current Stock Price: $80.05
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.10%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 12, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 02, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Ingersoll Rand Make Money?
- Mission-Critical Industrial Equipment Sales: Ingersoll Rand generates revenue by designing, manufacturing, and selling air compressors, vacuum systems, blowers, pumps, precision fluid-handling equipment, and related industrial technologies. Its customers include manufacturers, process industries, life sciences companies, infrastructure operators, and other industrial users.
- Recurring Aftermarket Parts and Services: Installed equipment requires maintenance, replacement components, consumables, monitoring, and technical support throughout its operating life. These activities create recurring revenue opportunities and reduce dependence on new equipment purchases.
- Acquisition-Driven Portfolio Expansion: The company acquires specialized equipment manufacturers and integrates them through its Ingersoll Rand Execution Excellence (IRX) operating system. Acquisitions expand product offerings, distribution capabilities, geographic coverage, and aftermarket opportunities.
- Customer Value Proposition: Industrial customers often prioritize uptime, reliability, efficiency, and total ownership cost over initial equipment price. Equipment failure can interrupt production, making dependable products and qualified service providers economically valuable.
Q1-A3. Ingersoll Rand’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Industrial Technologies and Services (IT&S):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $1.62B, approximately 78.5% of consolidated revenue.
- Q3 Revenue Growth: 5% reported and approximately 4% organic.
- Q3 Orders: $1.90B, increasing 25% reported and 22% organically.
- Products: Air compressors, vacuum pumps, blowers, air-treatment systems, industrial power tools, lifting equipment, and related services.
- Economic Significance: IT&S is the company’s dominant revenue and profit contributor. Its large installed equipment base supports aftermarket activity, while industrial demand and major engineered projects influence new-equipment sales.
- Precision and Science Technologies (P&ST):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $444.9M, approximately 21.5% of consolidated revenue.
- Q3 Revenue Growth: 7% reported and approximately 6% organic.
- Q3 Orders: $447.6M, increasing approximately 7% reported.
- Products: Precision pumps, liquid and gas handling systems, and specialized technologies serving life sciences, process industries, aerospace, and defense applications.
- Economic Significance: P&ST provides diversification and exposure to technically demanding applications where reliability and engineering performance can support differentiated pricing.
- Revenue Mix Assessment: IT&S accounts for nearly four-fifths of revenue, making industrial investment cycles the largest earnings driver. P&ST provides a smaller but strategically valuable source of growth and product diversification.
- Growth Driver Comparison: IT&S delivered the stronger Q3 organic orders acceleration, while P&ST recorded faster organic revenue growth. The difference suggests that future IT&S revenue conversion could materially affect consolidated growth.
Q1-A4. Who Are Ingersoll Rand’s Competitors?
- Atlas Copco: A leading global competitor in industrial compressors, vacuum systems, and associated services. Its substantial installed base, technical capabilities, and worldwide service network make it a particularly relevant benchmark.
- Kaeser Kompressoren: Competes in compressed-air equipment and related services, emphasizing industrial efficiency, reliability, and customer support.
- Flowserve: Competes in selected industrial fluid-management and pump applications, although its end-market and product mix differs from Ingersoll Rand’s.
- Parker-Hannifin: Competes across selected engineered motion, control, and fluid-handling applications, with broader exposure to diversified industrial technologies.
- Competitive Advantages: Ingersoll Rand benefits from established equipment brands, global distribution, specialized application engineering, a substantial installed base, and opportunities to cross-sell products and services.
- Competitive Limitations: Industrial compressors, pumps, and related equipment are competitive markets. Large rivals possess comparable engineering resources, service capabilities, and customer relationships. Ingersoll Rand does not operate an uncontested market.
- Industry Position: Ingersoll Rand is a major global supplier of mission-critical industrial equipment, with a competitive position strengthened by portfolio breadth and acquisition integration rather than a single proprietary technology.
Q1-A5. Ingersoll Rand Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 2026 Continued Industrial Portfolio Development and Capital Deployment
- Description: Ingersoll Rand continued pursuing its acquisition-led expansion strategy while managing industrial demand variability. The central investment consideration remained whether acquisition integration and productivity improvements could sustain earnings growth.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached $2.05B, increasing approximately 9% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA was $520M, with a 25.4% margin, while adjusted diluted EPS increased approximately 7% to $0.86. Free cash flow reached $269M.
- August 03, 2026 Announced Lone Star Blower Acquisition
- Description: The acquisition expanded Ingersoll Rand’s blower technologies, rental capabilities, and services. It complemented the company’s industrial equipment portfolio and supported its strategy of adding specialized products and aftermarket opportunities.
- October 22, 2026 Declared Quarterly Dividend
- Description: The board declared a $0.02 quarterly dividend, payable December 3, 2026. The distribution remains a minor part of shareholder returns relative to acquisitions and share repurchases.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased approximately 6% to $2.06B, while organic orders rose 18%. Adjusted EBITDA reached $584M, and reported net income attributable to shareholders totaled $670M. The earnings release also highlighted material insurance and other recoveries connected with the ILC Dover acquisition.
- October 29, 2026 Authorized Additional $2.00B Share Repurchases
- Description: The board increased the existing repurchase authorization by $2.00B, adding to approximately $312.6M remaining under the earlier program. Actual repurchases depend on market conditions and capital allocation priorities.
- October 29, 2026 Updated Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance
- Description: Management projected 5.5%-7.0% revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA of $2.13B-$2.19B excluding third-quarter IEEPA tariff refunds, and similarly adjusted diluted EPS of $3.58-$3.70. The outlook incorporates modest organic growth and acquisition contributions.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Ingersoll Rand combines a large installed base of industrial equipment with recurring aftermarket opportunities and an acquisition-driven expansion strategy. Strong Q3 orders, robust cash generation, and an expanded repurchase authorization support its investment case, although industrial cyclicality and acquisition execution remain important considerations.
🏰 Step 2: Ingersoll Rand’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Ingersoll Rand Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Installed-Base Switching Costs: Industrial equipment is integrated into customer production systems. Replacing compressors, pumps, or precision equipment can require engineering modifications, retraining, installation expenses, and production interruptions.
- Aftermarket Relationships: Customers have incentives to maintain established service relationships when equipment reliability and operating uptime are economically critical. These relationships create recurring revenue opportunities.
- Brand and Engineering Capabilities: Established brands, specialized technologies, and application engineering help differentiate products from lower-cost alternatives.
- Distribution and Service Scale: Global commercial coverage and technical support improve customer access and increase the practical cost of switching suppliers.
- Pricing Power: The company can defend pricing through product reliability, efficiency, and service capabilities, but inflation and competitive bidding constrain this advantage. Q3 2026 IT&S adjusted EBITDA margin excluding tariff refunds declined 120 basis points year over year, demonstrating that cost pressures cannot always be passed through immediately.
- Moat Assessment: Moderately strong. Switching costs, aftermarket demand, brands, and service capabilities provide meaningful competitive defenses, although the company lacks monopoly economics.
Q2-A2. Is Ingersoll Rand’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Industrial compressors, pumps, vacuum systems, and precision fluid technologies serve mature but essential markets. Long-term demand benefits from industrial productivity requirements, manufacturing investment, equipment modernization, and specialized life sciences applications. Growth is generally moderate rather than hypergrowth.
- Growth Sustainability: Ingersoll Rand combines underlying industrial demand, aftermarket activity, operational improvements, and acquisitions. Management’s FY2026 outlook assumes organic revenue growth of 2%-3.5%, suggesting that acquisitions remain an important contributor to reported growth.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A prolonged industrial capital expenditure slowdown reduces orders for new compressors, pumps, and engineered equipment, weakening volume and manufacturing leverage.
- 2 Acquisition integration underperforms, leading to lower realized synergies, additional restructuring costs, and weaker returns on invested capital.
- 3 Persistent material, labor, and tariff-related costs exceed achievable pricing increases, compressing operating margins despite stable demand.
Q2-A3. How Does Ingersoll Rand Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Acquisition Strategy: Acquisitions are a central capital allocation priority, allowing the company to expand technical capabilities and aftermarket exposure. Returns depend on disciplined purchase prices and successful integration.
- Share Repurchases: The company repurchased approximately $350M of shares during Q3 2026 and authorized another $2.00B under its repurchase program. Repurchases can increase per-share earnings if executed at attractive valuations.
- Dividend Policy: The annualized dividend of $0.08 per share yields approximately 0.10%. The stock is not primarily an income investment.
- Debt Management: Net debt remains material, although cash generation and available credit provide financial flexibility. Acquisition spending should be evaluated against leverage and cash returns.
- Reinvestment Returns: The combination of asset-light aftermarket activities and specialized equipment sales can support attractive incremental returns. However, goodwill and acquisition premiums increase the invested-capital base and may reduce consolidated ROIC.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Management has multiple attractive uses for cash, but acquisition discipline and actual repurchase execution matter more than the headline size of authorization.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Established brands, switching costs, distribution capabilities, and recurring aftermarket demand provide durable defenses, tempered by competitive pricing and cost pressures.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Broad industrial exposure, specialized applications, and acquisition opportunities support expansion, but organic growth remains moderate and cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong cash generation, meaningful buybacks, and strategic acquisitions demonstrate flexibility, although acquisition returns require continued monitoring.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Ingersoll Rand possesses meaningful competitive advantages and a repeatable growth strategy. Its largest uncertainties concern industrial demand and the economic returns achieved from acquisitions.
💰 Step 3: Is Ingersoll Rand Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Ingersoll Rand’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive: FY2025 revenue reached $7.65B, compared with $7.24B in FY2024 and $6.88B in FY2023. This represents approximately 5.8% growth in FY2025 and 5.2% in FY2024. Latest TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $8.05B, showing continued expansion.
- Operating Income Demonstrates Resilience: FY2024 operating income was approximately $1.45B, increasing to $1.51B in FY2025. Latest TTM operating income was approximately $1.47B. The TTM operating margin of approximately 18.2% remains substantial, although it is below the FY2025 operating margin of approximately 19.7%.
- Net Income Contains Material Non-Recurring Effects: FY2025 net income was approximately $581M, down from approximately $839M in FY2024. Latest TTM net income recovered to approximately $1.38B, and diluted EPS reached approximately $3.53. The latest period includes substantial acquisition-related recoveries, so the increase should not be interpreted entirely as recurring operating improvement.
- Adjusted Earnings Improved: Q3 adjusted diluted EPS was $1.07, increasing 24% year over year. Excluding IEEPA tariff refunds, adjusted EPS was $1.01, increasing approximately 17%. This provides a cleaner indication of underlying progress than reported GAAP EPS of $1.73.
- Free Cash Flow Remains Strong: Latest TTM operating cash flow was approximately $1.64B, with capital expenditures of approximately $125M and FCF of approximately $1.52B. The approximately 18.8% TTM FCF margin indicates strong cash-generating capacity.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Revenue and earnings have expanded over the longer term, but underlying Q3 IT&S margin compression shows that operating leverage is not uniformly positive. Strong orders offer future leverage potential if pricing and productivity offset inflation.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Ingersoll Rand? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Margin: The latest TTM gross margin of approximately 42.6% reflects specialized equipment economics, pricing, and aftermarket contributions.
- Operating Margin: Latest TTM operating margin of approximately 18.2% indicates substantial operating profitability, although the decline from FY2025 highlights cost and mix pressures.
- Adjusted EBITDA Margin: Q3 adjusted EBITDA margin was 28.3%, but excluding IEEPA tariff refunds it was 26.7%. The distinction is important because one-time benefits should not be capitalized as recurring profitability.
- Return on Invested Capital: Consolidated ROIC is constrained by the accumulated goodwill and acquired intangible assets associated with the company’s acquisition strategy. A precise current normalized ROIC-WACC spread could not be established on a consistent adjusted basis; the operating profitability and cash conversion evidence nevertheless indicate positive economic earning power.
- Cost of Capital: An illustrative 9% WACC is reasonable for valuation sensitivity analysis, reflecting industrial cyclicality, debt financing, and equity risk. This is an analyst assumption rather than a company-disclosed cost of capital.
- Peer Context: Ingersoll Rand’s margins compare favorably with many traditional machinery manufacturers, although premium industrial equipment competitors also achieve strong profitability. Acquired intangible assets make accounting-return comparisons sensitive to acquisition histories.
Q3-A3. What Drives Ingersoll Rand’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Operating Margin, Working Capital Efficiency, and Asset Utilization are appropriate indicators because Ingersoll Rand manufactures engineered equipment while generating recurring aftermarket revenue.
- Operating Margin: The approximately 18.2% TTM GAAP operating margin demonstrates a profitable industrial franchise. Underlying adjusted margin improvement depends on cost control, pricing, productivity, and revenue mix.
- Working Capital Efficiency: Q3 operating cash flow of approximately $648M and FCF of approximately $623M indicate strong cash conversion. Quarterly working capital movements can temporarily amplify cash generation.
- Asset Utilization: Asset efficiency depends on manufacturing utilization, equipment throughput, inventory management, and the productivity of acquired operations. Strong Q3 organic orders create potential future volume leverage, although companywide facility utilization data were not separately established.
- Operational Driver: Higher capacity utilization, improved sourcing, aftermarket mix, and effective acquisition integration can increase earnings without requiring proportional increases in physical capital investment.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Strong margins and relatively modest maintenance capital expenditure support shareholder value creation, but the acquisition-heavy balance sheet makes purchase-price discipline essential to sustaining attractive ROIC.
Q3-A4. Are Ingersoll Rand’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Flow Conversion: Latest TTM operating cash flow of approximately $1.64B exceeded reported net income of approximately $1.38B, producing OCF/net income of approximately 1.19x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: Latest TTM FCF of approximately $1.52B represented approximately 1.10x reported net income.
- Non-Recurring Earnings Adjustments: Q3 GAAP income benefited from acquisition-related insurance and other recoveries. These benefits improve reported profit and liquidity but are not recurring industrial operating income.
- Cash Flow Normalization: Q3 FCF of $623M was substantially higher than the prior-year quarter. The comparison reflects working capital and transaction-related cash effects as well as operating performance.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Underlying operations produce meaningful cash, but investors should distinguish recurring industrial cash generation from settlement proceeds, tax refunds, and accounting adjustments.
Q3-A5. Is Ingersoll Rand’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity: As of September 30, 2026, the company reported approximately $3.90B of liquidity, comprising $1.30B in cash and $2.60B of undrawn credit capacity.
- Debt Position: Latest financial data indicate approximately $4.90B of total debt and $1.36B in cash, implying net debt of approximately $3.54B.
- Leverage: Net debt relative to adjusted EBITDA is manageable for a profitable industrial equipment company. Using approximately $2.16B of FY2026 guided adjusted EBITDA yields indicative net leverage of approximately 1.6x.
- Interest Coverage: A standardized interest coverage ratio near 5.8x suggests adequate ability to service interest expense from operating earnings.
- Refinancing Risk: The company has significant liquidity and positive free cash flow. Nevertheless, acquisition spending or sustained industrial weakness could increase leverage.
- Financial Stability Assessment: Financial health is sound, with no evident near-term liquidity crisis. Management retains flexibility for acquisitions, repurchases, and debt reduction.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Strong industrial margins and attractive cash generation support profitability, while acquisition-related accounting effects and moderate operating-margin pressure limit the score.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Cash conversion is strong, although settlement proceeds and non-recurring recoveries require normalization.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Substantial liquidity and manageable leverage support financial resilience, with debt and acquisition obligations remaining relevant.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Ingersoll Rand is a profitable, cash-generative industrial business with manageable leverage. Reported earnings require adjustment for material non-recurring recoveries, but underlying financial strength remains favorable.
🔎 Step 4: Ingersoll Rand Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Ingersoll Rand Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed financial disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition irregularity. Industrial equipment contracts and acquisition accounting nevertheless require normal monitoring.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditures remain relatively modest compared with revenue and operating cash flow. No material unsupported capitalization practice was established in the reviewed information.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: No sufficiently supported abnormal increase was established from the reviewed financial evidence. Strong Q3 cash generation provides a favorable counterindicator, although it does not replace detailed receivables and inventory aging analysis.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: ILC Dover-related recoveries and IEEPA tariff refunds materially affect reported earnings and adjusted comparisons. Q3 GAAP EPS of $1.73 significantly exceeded adjusted EPS excluding tariff refunds of $1.01.
Q4-A2. Is Ingersoll Rand Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Industrial Capital Cycle: Demand for compressors, pumps, and engineered equipment follows manufacturing activity and industrial capital investment. Concurrent expansion by suppliers could increase pricing competition during a downturn.
- Capital Intensity: Latest TTM capital expenditure of approximately $125M represented around 1.6% of revenue. Management’s FY2026 planning assumption is approximately 2% of revenue, suggesting limited direct manufacturing-capacity overspending.
- Acquisition Capital Risk: The more significant capital allocation concern is overpaying for acquisitions rather than excessive organic factory construction.
- Oversupply Assessment: No company-specific evidence establishes a major capacity glut. The principal risk is cyclical order weakness and competitive pricing rather than uncontrolled capital expenditure.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Ingersoll Rand’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Generation: Latest TTM operating cash flow was approximately $1.64B, substantially exceeding capital expenditure requirements.
- Free Cash Flow Strength: Latest TTM FCF reached approximately $1.52B, providing flexibility for acquisitions, repurchases, and debt management.
- Quarterly Cash Flow Volatility: Q3 2026 FCF of $623M benefited from strong collections and transaction-related effects. It should not be annualized without normalizing working capital and unusual proceeds.
- Funding Independence: Normal operating investment needs are comfortably covered by operating cash generation. Large acquisitions may still require additional borrowing.
- Cash Flow Assessment: The core business is self-funding, with no established persistent negative operating cash flow warning signal.
Q4-A4. Is Ingersoll Rand Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Share repurchases have materially offset ordinary equity compensation. The current share count is approximately 384.02M, compared with a higher diluted weighted-average share base used in recent earnings calculations. The differences reflect timing and methodology as well as share reduction; ordinary dilution is not the dominant current shareholder issue.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Stock-based compensation remains ongoing, including approximately $49.8M in the first nine months of 2026. No material imminent equity financing or warrant-related overhang was established. The expanded repurchase authorization provides potential offsetting support.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2025, latest TTM through September 2026, and Q3 2026 comparisons are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted earnings, tariff refunds, acquisition recoveries, and standardized FCF definitions are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares and diluted weighted-average shares are identified as different measurement bases ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD reporting, billions and millions, and price-versus-multiple notation are consistently applied ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Financial figures are interpreted using identified reporting periods and definitions; non-recurring items are not treated as recurring operating profit ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting misconduct was established, but substantial non-recurring recoveries complicate reported earnings comparisons.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Operating cash flow and FCF are consistently positive, and the business is not dependent on emergency financing.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Share repurchases provide offsetting support against ordinary stock-based compensation, although equity incentives remain an ongoing consideration.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Ingersoll Rand’s financial statements show strong cash conversion and manageable dilution. The principal analytical concern is the distinction between recurring operating performance and material transaction-related gains.
👔 Step 5: Ingersoll Rand Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Ingersoll Rand’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operational Execution: Vicente Reynal has emphasized the IRX operating system as a consistent framework for productivity, acquisition integration, and performance improvement.
- Guidance Discipline: Management updated FY2026 guidance after strong Q3 orders and earnings. The revised outlook calls for 5.5%-7.0% revenue growth and adjusted EPS of $3.58-$3.70 excluding Q3 tariff refunds.
- Transparency: Management separately presented results including and excluding IEEPA tariff refunds, helping investors distinguish temporary benefits from recurring operations.
- Execution Limitations: IT&S underlying margin compression indicates that the company still faces inflation and operating-cost challenges despite positive demand.
- Management Assessment: Operational credibility is favorable, although persistent organic margin improvement and acquisition returns remain important tests.
Q5-A2. What Are Ingersoll Rand Insiders Doing?
- Reported Insider Transactions: Available Form 4 transaction records show several significant executive and director sales during February-April 2026, including transactions associated with CEO Vicente Reynal, CFO Vikram Kini, and other officers.
- CEO Sales: Reported Vicente Reynal transactions included approximately $11.1M filed in early March 2026 and approximately $2.7M filed in April 2026. The available transaction summary does not establish that these sales reflected a discretionary bearish assessment.
- Director Purchase: Director Aurobind Satpathy was associated with a reported purchase of approximately $1.0M filed in August 2026, providing a contrasting positive insider signal.
- Transaction Balance: The available recent transaction sample contained one purchase and nine sales, indicating net selling by transaction count and reported dollar value. Exact aggregate share counts and the effects of transaction plans, option exercises, and tax withholding could not be fully reconciled from the summarized records.
- Insider Sentiment Assessment: Insider activity is mixed but tilted toward selling. The director purchase is constructive, while executive sales alone are insufficient to demonstrate deteriorating operating expectations.
Q5-A3. Is Ingersoll Rand’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Ingersoll Rand operates under a conventional public-company governance structure without an identified dual-class voting arrangement concentrating control.
- Operational Incentives: Management emphasizes adjusted earnings, cash generation, organic growth, and operational execution. These indicators can support shareholder value when acquisition economics are properly incorporated.
- Capital Allocation Alignment: The $2.00B incremental repurchase authorization and substantial Q3 repurchases demonstrate a willingness to return capital.
- Compensation Considerations: Performance-based equity compensation can align executive interests with shareholders, although the quality of alignment depends on whether incentives reward per-share returns rather than acquisition-driven size alone.
- Governance Assessment: Alignment is generally favorable, with management compensation, insider selling, and acquisition discipline requiring continued oversight.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Clear operating priorities, updated guidance, and disclosure of non-recurring benefits support credibility.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent executive selling moderates confidence, while a notable director purchase provides a positive counterpoint.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and shareholder returns support alignment, tempered by acquisition and incentive-design risks.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Ingersoll Rand benefits from an established operational management framework and shareholder-oriented capital allocation. Insider transaction patterns and acquisition-return discipline remain relevant monitoring factors.
⛵ Step 6: Ingersoll Rand Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Ingersoll Rand Guidance
- Management Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance excluding Q3 tariff refunds is $3.58-$3.70, with a midpoint of $3.64. Guided adjusted EBITDA is $2.13B-$2.19B, with a midpoint of $2.16B.
- Revenue Outlook: FY2026 revenue growth guidance of 5.5%-7.0% implies approximately $8.07B-$8.19B of revenue using the FY2025 base of $7.65B.
- Consensus Context: The compiled analyst rating is Buy, with a mean 12-month price target near $94.10. Exact post-Q3 FY2026 EPS consensus on the same tariff-excluded basis could not be established, preventing a reliable numerical midpoint gap calculation.
- Expectation Assessment: Strong Q3 organic orders and adjusted EPS growth are constructive, but investors will expect conversion into underlying profit rather than reliance on settlement recoveries.
- Recent Sentiment: The October 29 results and repurchase authorization improved the fundamental narrative, although precise 90-day estimate revisions remain less clearly established than the reported operating improvement.
Q6-A2. What Is Ingersoll Rand’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 13.62M shares were reported short as of September 30, 2026.
- Short Float: Approximately 3.5% of the public float was short, indicating moderate rather than extreme bearish positioning.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 2.4-3.2 trading days, depending on the trailing-volume averaging methodology.
- Institutional Ownership: The stock has a broad institutional investor base. A sufficiently reconciled current ownership percentage and recent institutional net-flow series were not established.
- Market Implication: Short positioning is not extreme enough to make a short squeeze central to the investment case. Earnings revisions and industrial-demand trends are more significant price drivers.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong Q3 results and updated guidance are constructive, but the exact like-for-like consensus gap remains uncertain.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest is moderate without evidence of an exceptional squeeze setup or unusually favorable positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market expectations are broadly constructive following strong orders and improved earnings guidance. Positioning appears relatively balanced, leaving operating execution as the primary driver of future sentiment.
🚀 Step 7: Ingersoll Rand Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Ingersoll Rand Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Conversion of Strong Q3 Orders Into Revenue
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first half of 2027.
- Success Conditions: The 18% organic orders increase translates into stronger equipment shipments, sustained book-to-bill performance, and positive industrial organic growth.
- Failure Risk: Long-cycle projects experience delays or cancellations, preventing order growth from converting into revenue and margins.
- 2 Underlying Margin Recovery Through IRX Execution
- Timing: Q4 2026 and throughout 2027.
- Success Conditions: Pricing, productivity, sourcing, and improved volume offset inflationary pressures, allowing adjusted EBITDA margins excluding unusual benefits to expand.
- Failure Risk: Raw-material inflation, tariffs, labor costs, or competitive pricing pressure continue to suppress margins.
- 3 Incremental Share Repurchases and Acquisition Integration
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Management deploys the expanded $2.00B authorization at attractive valuations while generating satisfactory returns from acquisitions.
- Failure Risk: Buybacks are executed at expensive prices, or acquisition spending produces weaker-than-expected returns and increases leverage.
Q7-A2. Ingersoll Rand’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Earnings Momentum: Q3 adjusted EPS excluding tariff refunds increased approximately 17% year over year, while management updated FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $3.58-$3.70.
- Forward Earnings Potential: Strong orders, acquisition contributions, and share repurchases provide a foundation for 2027 per-share earnings expansion.
- Consensus Revision Evidence: A complete 90-day numerical EPS revision series was not available on a consistently updated basis. Recent reported performance and revised company guidance provide favorable directional evidence, but do not establish the magnitude of analyst estimate changes.
- Revision Assessment: Constructive, with incomplete quantitative confirmation. Continued earnings upgrades would require order conversion and margin performance to support the stronger operating outlook.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Strong organic orders, margin-recovery opportunities, and substantial repurchase capacity provide credible potential catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Improved Q3 earnings and updated guidance support positive momentum, although exact analyst revision magnitudes remain uncertain.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Order conversion and underlying EBITDA margin recovery are the most important near-term catalysts. Buybacks provide an additional per-share earnings driver, but cannot substitute for operating improvement.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Ingersoll Rand Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Ingersoll Rand’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 22.65x (fairly valued) — Current GAAP earnings include unusual recoveries, limiting comparability with normalized industrial earnings.
- PS Ratio: 3.82x (fairly valued) — The premium to conventional machinery businesses reflects specialized equipment, aftermarket revenue, and cash generation.
- PB Ratio: 2.93x (fairly valued) — Book equity includes acquisition-related assets, reducing the usefulness of P/B as a primary valuation measure.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets make a tangible-book multiple unsuitable as a stand-alone operating valuation.
- P/FCF Ratio: 20.26x (fairly valued) — A roughly 4.9% FCF yield is reasonable for a quality industrial business, although cash flow includes unusually favorable transaction-related effects.
- P/OCF Ratio: 18.72x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation supports the valuation but remains sensitive to working capital.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.24x (fairly valued) — The multiple assumes sustained premium industrial margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 17.02x (overvalued) — The standardized trailing multiple remains demanding for an industrial business with moderate organic growth.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 23.37x (overvalued) — The enterprise value embeds expectations for continued margin stability and profit growth.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 22.60x (fairly valued) — Recurring cash-flow normalization could increase the effective multiple.
- Forward PE: 21.25x (fairly valued) — The forward multiple is plausible for a diversified industrial compounder but does not provide a large margin of safety.
- PEG Ratio: 3.00x (overvalued) — The ratio suggests a substantial premium relative to the earnings-growth rate embedded in its calculation.
- Scoring Rationale: Ingersoll Rand’s strong cash generation and installed-base economics support a premium valuation, but moderate organic growth and underlying margin pressure limit the case for further multiple expansion. Normalizing non-recurring recoveries makes the apparent GAAP earnings discount less compelling.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Ingersoll Rand vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it compares industrial operating businesses before financing costs, although differing acquisition accounting, margins, and growth profiles must be considered. Atlas Copco, Flowserve, and selected diversified industrial equipment companies provide relevant but imperfect comparison candidates.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable contemporaneous arithmetic peer mean on consistent trailing EBITDA and enterprise-value definitions could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Ingersoll Rand EV/EBITDA 17.02x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The company merits a quality premium relative to less differentiated industrial manufacturers, but a quantified relative-valuation conclusion requires comparable peer observations. No unverified premium or discount is assumed.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Ingersoll Rand Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Forward P/E, using a standardized fiscal-year-end historical series and the latest forward observation.
- Historical Period: FY2021-FY2025, five consecutive annual fiscal-year-end observations covering four elapsed years.
- Observation Frequency: Annual endpoints, rather than quarterly observations.
- Historical Observations: 27.67x, 21.96x, 25.16x, 26.42x, and 22.76x, respectively.
- Historical Minimum: 21.96x.
- Historical Maximum: 27.67x.
- Current Multiple: 21.28x on the comparable ratio-series basis.
- Range Position Calculation: (21.28 - 21.96) / (27.67 - 21.96) × 100 = -11.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current forward P/E falls below all five observed annual-endpoint multiples, placing it beneath the historical range. This supports a favorable relative valuation assessment, although historical premiums may not be fully justified if underlying growth or margins remain weaker than in earlier periods.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Ingersoll Rand? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 9.4%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year enterprise-value Reverse DCF uses an illustrative normalized annual unlevered free-cash-flow base of $1.52B, calibrated to the latest reported FCF scale, and solves for the growth required to justify an enterprise value of approximately $34.29B.
- 2 Core assumptions: Five-year explicit forecast, 9.0% WACC, 3.0% perpetual terminal growth, and annual cash flows discounted at year-end. The starting cash-flow base is a normalized operating proxy; reported CFO less capex is not automatically FCFF, and financing-interest adjustments and acquisition-related recoveries introduce uncertainty.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 7.0%
- Basis: An analytical scenario assumes approximately 3%-4% sustainable organic revenue growth, modest incremental acquisition contributions, and operating productivity improvements. Cash-flow growth is assumed to exceed underlying organic sales growth but remain below the rate required by the simplified valuation model.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 7.0% - Implied Growth Rate 9.4% = -2.4%p
- Scoring Rationale: The reverse valuation implies sustained growth somewhat above the independent base-case operating assumptions. Strong aftermarket economics and acquisitions make the hurdle attainable, but the cash-flow starting base is sensitive to unusual recoveries and the FCFF normalization required for an enterprise valuation.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Ingersoll Rand? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary Reverse DCF provides an assessable enterprise-value growth hurdle using a stated cash-flow proxy, discount rate, terminal assumption, and independent growth scenario.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Ingersoll Rand’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Ingersoll Rand is primarily an operating industrial equipment company, and independently realizable investment holdings or separable assets meeting the required materiality threshold could not be established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The company’s acquisition integration, aftermarket economics, tariff-refund effects, and unusual transaction recoveries have already been reflected in the profitability and valuation assessment. No additional independently supported valuation adjustment is warranted.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +4 pts (observed-range position p = -11.9%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (The achievable growth assumption is 2.4 percentage points below the reverse-DCF requirement)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independently supported adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+4) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Ingersoll Rand’s forward valuation is near the low end of its historical annual observations, partially offsetting the demanding absolute valuation and reverse-DCF growth hurdle. The net assessment is balanced rather than unequivocally cheap.
- Step 8 Summary: Ingersoll Rand offers a reasonable valuation for its operating quality, but its premium industrial economics must continue to support margin resilience and cash-flow growth. Historical valuation compression provides some relative support without guaranteeing a substantial margin of safety.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Ingersoll Rand? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Ingersoll Rand?
- 1 Industrial demand contraction and delayed order conversion:
- Cause: Manufacturing capital expenditure, infrastructure investment, and major engineered-project timing are sensitive to industrial activity and customer budgets.
- Impact: Lower shipments and capacity utilization would reduce revenue growth and weaken operating leverage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track organic orders, organic revenue growth, book-to-bill ratios, and quarterly order conversion.
- 2 Persistent inflation and underlying margin compression:
- Cause: Raw-material costs, labor inflation, supply-chain expenses, and tariffs may rise faster than achievable pricing.
- Impact: Q3 IT&S adjusted EBITDA margin excluding tariff refunds declined 120 basis points year over year, demonstrating an existing earnings sensitivity.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor tariff-excluded EBITDA margins, pricing realization, input-cost trends, and productivity savings.
- 3 Acquisition integration and capital allocation execution:
- Cause: Multiple acquisitions increase operational complexity, goodwill exposure, and the risk of paying excessive purchase multiples.
- Impact: Underperforming acquisitions could weaken consolidated ROIC, increase leverage, and reduce future cash available for shareholders.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor acquisition-related organic versus reported growth, cash returns, impairment charges, net leverage, and integration expenses.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Ingersoll Rand to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher funding costs can increase debt-service expense and discourage industrial customers from financing equipment investments.
- 2 Lower Raw-Material Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower steel, metals, energy, and component costs can improve margins if selling prices remain stable.
- 3 Higher Industrial Import Tariffs (Negative Impact ⬇): Tariffs can increase sourcing costs and supply-chain complexity, weakening earnings when cost increases cannot be fully passed through.
Q9-A3. Ingersoll Rand Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged industrial recession undermines equipment demand: Manufacturing investment contracts, orders weaken across several quarters, and equipment revenue falls faster than aftermarket revenue can compensate.
- Early Warning Signal: Organic orders turn negative for consecutive quarters while book-to-bill ratios remain below 1.0x.
- 2 Inflation overwhelms pricing and productivity improvements: Persistent input costs drive repeated underlying margin compression, preventing earnings growth despite stable reported revenue.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted EBITDA margin excluding unusual recoveries declines for multiple consecutive quarters.
- 3 Acquisition spending destroys incremental shareholder value: Acquired businesses underperform expectations, goodwill impairments increase, and management relies on debt-funded acquisitions to sustain reported growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Net leverage increases while organic growth remains weak and acquisition-related impairment or restructuring charges accelerate.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Ingersoll Rand faces identifiable industrial demand, inflation, and acquisition risks. The 120-basis-point underlying IT&S margin decline in Q3 is a genuine operating headwind, but strong organic orders, substantial liquidity, and healthy cash generation provide credible mitigants. The available evidence does not establish a persistent impairment of the core business or financial stability.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Ingersoll Rand’s principal risks are cyclical and execution-related rather than existential. The company retains meaningful operating and financial flexibility, although persistent margin pressure or weak acquisition returns could reduce earnings resilience.
🎯 Step 10: Ingersoll Rand Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 76 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 76 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Ingersoll Rand earns a strong fundamental assessment from its installed-base advantages, recurring aftermarket opportunities, substantial free cash flow, and disciplined operating framework. A balanced valuation assessment and moderate industrial-cycle risk deduction temper the final result without undermining the long-term investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Ingersoll Rand? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Ingersoll Rand offers an attractive combination of industrial equipment leadership, recurring aftermarket revenue, acquisition opportunities, and shareholder returns. Its long-term compounding potential is supported by operating cash generation, while entry discipline remains important because the company continues to trade at a premium to many conventional industrial manufacturers.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Ingersoll Rand combines durable aftermarket economics, strong cash generation, and acquisition-driven growth opportunities, although industrial cyclicality, underlying margin pressure, and acquisition execution constrain valuation upside.
Q10-A4. Ingersoll Rand’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile Sideways-to-Recovery Movement ➡️📈 — The stock traded within a broad 52-week range of approximately $68.07-$100.96 and closed October 30, 2026 at $80.05. The latest price reflects a recovery from October lows but remains below the annual high.
- October 22, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Declaration and Industrial-Sector Selling
- Description: The company declared its regular quarterly dividend during a period of weakness in industrial equities. The dividend itself was economically small relative to the company’s valuation.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares declined approximately 6.3% on October 22, closing near $74.11. The decline should not be attributed solely to the dividend announcement.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and Updated Capital Allocation
- Description: Strong organic orders, improved adjusted earnings, updated full-year guidance, and an additional $2.00B repurchase authorization strengthened the fundamental narrative.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rise 📈 — Shares increased approximately 6.0% during the October 29 regular session, closing at $80.01 versus $75.45 on October 28. The earnings release was issued after the regular-session close, so the same-day increase cannot be attributed to the subsequently published results.
- October 30, 2026 Post-Earnings Trading and Investor Reassessment
- Description: Investors evaluated strong order momentum against underlying margin pressure and the effects of unusual transaction-related recoveries.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sideways Movement ➡️ — Shares closed at $80.05, approximately unchanged from the prior session, after trading between $78.79 and $81.82.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $80.05
- Buy Zone: $75.00 ($72.00–$78.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative purchase range below the current quote provides a margin of safety against industrial-cycle fluctuations, margin pressure, and acquisition-execution uncertainty. The range reflects the company’s historical valuation compression and sustainable earnings potential rather than the lowest historical price alone.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong Q3 orders and the expanded repurchase authorization support a modest premium to distressed industrial valuation levels. However, underlying margin pressure does not justify aggressive momentum chasing.
- (3) Conclusion: The $72.00-$78.00 range offers a practical entry band, with a midpoint of $75.00. Purchases near the midpoint balance the company’s operating quality with the need for valuation discipline.
- Price Target: $89.10
- Expected Return: +11.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted diluted EPS × justified forward P/E — this method captures the company’s underlying earnings capacity while excluding unusual transaction recoveries.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS $4.05 × target P/E 22.0x = $89.10
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $4.05 FY2027 EPS input is an independent analytical estimate, not company guidance or verified compiled consensus. It assumes growth from the FY2026 guided adjusted EPS midpoint of $3.64, supported by order conversion, modest margin recovery, acquisitions, and share repurchases. The selected 22.0x multiple is a judgment-based valuation near the lower portion of the historical forward earnings range, reflecting a quality premium offset by industrial cyclicality and acquisition risk. Unlike the current-market Reverse DCF, which evaluates the growth required to sustain today’s enterprise valuation, this 6-12-month target incorporates a subsequent year of normalized earnings improvement without assuming substantial multiple expansion. The estimate is particularly sensitive to underlying EBITDA margins and the conversion of orders into recurring earnings.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The 6-12-month target depends principally on Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 results demonstrating that strong organic orders convert into revenue, accompanied by underlying EBITDA margin stabilization or improvement. Evidence of disciplined acquisition integration and accretive repurchases would provide additional support.
- Stop Loss: $66.00 ($64.00–$68.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If organic order strength translates into sustained revenue growth
- Description: Confirm stronger shipments, a healthy book-to-bill ratio, and improving operating leverage before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If underlying EBITDA margins recover consistently
- Description: Reassess normalized EPS and the justified valuation multiple if repeated quarterly improvements establish sustainable operating progress. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 3 If substantial repurchases accelerate at attractive valuations
- Description: Evaluate actual share-count reduction, funding costs, and remaining acquisition flexibility rather than assuming authorization alone creates value. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If organic order strength translates into sustained revenue growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If organic orders contract for consecutive quarters
- Description: Reassess the industrial-demand thesis and reduce exposure if sustained weakness indicates a structural deterioration in order conversion. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If underlying operating margins continue declining
- Description: Lower normalized earnings assumptions when persistent inflation or pricing weakness materially impairs operating profitability. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If acquisitions materially increase leverage without supporting returns
- Description: Monitor net leverage, acquisition cash returns, and goodwill impairment indicators. Persistent deterioration would weaken the compounding thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 If organic orders contract for consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Enter gradually within the lower portion of the Buy Zone and prioritize evidence of sustained underlying margin recovery. Avoid increasing exposure solely because of strong headline GAAP earnings.
- Neutral Investors: Build a measured position around the Buy Zone midpoint, adding selectively when order conversion and acquisition returns support the normalized earnings assumptions.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider phased exposure during temporary industrial weakness, while maintaining strict risk limits and monitoring whether improved orders translate into earnings and FCF.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Ingersoll Rand’s Acquisition Dependence Its Most Important Long-Term Weakness?
- Analysis: Ingersoll Rand’s acquisition strategy expands its market presence, product portfolio, and service opportunities, but it also creates meaningful dependence on purchased growth. FY2026 guidance assumes approximately 2.5 percentage points of growth from acquisitions, compared with 2%-3.5% organic growth. Acquisitions can create value through procurement savings, distribution expansion, and operational improvements, but their purchase prices and integration costs determine whether shareholder returns improve. The company’s balance sheet includes substantial acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets, increasing the importance of long-term returns on invested capital.
- Judgment: Neutral — Acquisitions are a credible competitive advantage when disciplined, but recurring organic growth and cash returns must demonstrate that portfolio expansion creates genuine economic value.
Q2: Can Ingersoll Rand’s Approximately 21x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Industrial Cash Generation?
- Analysis: Ingersoll Rand trades near 21x forward earnings, below the observed FY2021-FY2025 annual-endpoint forward P/E range. Its large installed base, aftermarket demand, cash conversion, and acquisition opportunities support a valuation premium to less differentiated industrial businesses. However, a premium requires sustainable earnings growth. Underlying EBITDA margin pressure and moderate organic growth reduce the justification for an aggressive multiple. A normalized FY2027 EPS scenario of $4.05 and a 22.0x P/E support a value of $89.10, but this outcome depends on operational progress rather than multiple expansion alone.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The valuation is supportable for a quality industrial compounder, with moderate upside if order conversion and margins improve.
Q3: Can Ingersoll Rand Convert Its 18% Organic Orders Growth Into Sustainable Revenue Acceleration?
- Analysis: Q3 2026 organic orders grew approximately 18%, materially faster than organic revenue growth of approximately 4%. The gap indicates an improved order pipeline and potential future revenue conversion. IT&S recorded a book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.17x, supporting the possibility of subsequent shipments. However, some long-cycle projects may take several quarters to convert and can be delayed by customer spending decisions. The quality and persistence of the order backlog matter more than one quarter’s headline growth.
- Judgment: Positive — Strong orders provide credible near-term growth potential, but sustained revenue acceleration requires timely execution and healthy customer demand.
Q4: Can Ingersoll Rand Restore Underlying EBITDA Margins Despite Inflation and Tariffs?
- Analysis: Q3 reported adjusted EBITDA margin reached 28.3%, but excluding IEEPA tariff refunds the margin was 26.7%. IT&S underlying adjusted EBITDA margin declined 120 basis points year over year. This demonstrates that temporary benefits can obscure operating cost pressures. Management’s IRX framework, pricing initiatives, productivity improvements, and volume leverage provide possible recovery mechanisms. The key question is whether these improvements can offset ongoing inflation without reducing competitiveness.
- Judgment: Neutral — The operational toolkit is credible, but sustained margin recovery remains to be demonstrated in normalized results.
Q5: Does Ingersoll Rand’s Aftermarket Business Provide Meaningful Recession Protection?
- Analysis: Compressors, pumps, vacuum systems, and related industrial equipment require maintenance and replacement components even when customers defer major capital projects. These needs support recurring aftermarket opportunities and customer relationships. Nevertheless, aftermarket activity is not immune to industrial weakness; reduced production intensity can lower equipment utilization and some service demand. The company’s diversified installed base can cushion an economic downturn but cannot eliminate cyclical earnings exposure.
- Judgment: Positive — Aftermarket activity improves revenue resilience compared with a pure new-equipment business, although recession protection is partial.
Q6: Are Ingersoll Rand’s ILC Dover Recoveries Distorting Its Reported Earnings Quality?
- Analysis: The company disclosed gross settlement recoveries of approximately $425.1M related to the ILC Dover transaction, including previously announced amounts. These recoveries can materially increase GAAP earnings and reported cash flow during the recognition and collection periods. Q3 GAAP EPS of $1.73 exceeded adjusted EPS of $1.07, or $1.01 excluding tariff refunds. Investors should evaluate the timing of cash receipts, recurring operating profit, and acquisition-related obligations separately. Capitalizing temporary gains as sustainable earnings would overstate normalized valuation support.
- Judgment: Neutral — The recoveries strengthen liquidity but should not be treated as recurring operating earnings. Normalized profitability remains the appropriate valuation basis.
Q7: Will Ingersoll Rand’s Additional $2 Billion Buyback Authorization Materially Increase Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: The new authorization is substantial relative to the company’s approximately $30.74B equity market value. Full deployment of $2.00B at a constant $80.05 share price would theoretically retire approximately 25M shares before considering market-price changes, financing, dilution, and other execution constraints. However, authorizations do not guarantee purchases, and repurchases financed through additional leverage may offset some per-share benefits through interest costs. The economic result also depends on whether shares are purchased below intrinsic value.
- Judgment: Positive — The authorization creates meaningful flexibility for per-share accretion, but execution discipline determines the ultimate shareholder benefit.
Q8: Is Ingersoll Rand’s Precision and Science Technologies Segment a Hidden Growth Opportunity?
- Analysis: P&ST contributed approximately 21.5% of Q3 consolidated revenue and delivered about 6% organic revenue growth. Its specialized technologies serve demanding applications including life sciences, industrial processing, and selected aerospace and defense markets. These markets may offer opportunities for technical differentiation and attractive margins. However, P&ST remains much smaller than IT&S, and its growth cannot independently offset a severe contraction in the larger industrial segment. Additional acquisitions could increase its significance over time.
- Judgment: Positive — P&ST provides useful diversification and differentiated growth potential, but the broader investment case continues to depend primarily on IT&S.
Q9: Can Ingersoll Rand Sustain Strong Free Cash Flow While Continuing Its Acquisition Strategy?
- Analysis: Latest TTM FCF of approximately $1.52B demonstrates substantial cash generation relative to maintenance capital expenditure. Management’s FY2026 outlook also anticipates strong cash conversion, although transaction-related recoveries contribute to reported results. The company must allocate cash among acquisitions, debt management, repurchases, and dividends. Because acquisitions require incremental investment, FCF available after acquisition spending may be substantially lower than conventionally reported free cash flow. Sustainable shareholder value depends on whether acquired businesses generate returns exceeding their cost of capital.
- Judgment: Positive — Strong operating cash generation supports strategic flexibility, provided management maintains acquisition discipline and limits leverage expansion.
Q10: What Would Most Clearly Invalidate Ingersoll Rand’s Long-Term Compounding Thesis?
- Analysis: The most important invalidation would be a sustained combination of negative organic orders, declining underlying EBITDA margins, and acquisition spending that fails to improve cash returns. Such a pattern would indicate that the installed-base moat, pricing power, and acquisition integration model were no longer producing expected economic benefits. A temporary industrial slowdown alone would not necessarily invalidate the thesis; persistent deterioration across organic growth, capital efficiency, and cash conversion would be more consequential.
- Judgment: Neutral — The long-term thesis remains supported by current operating strengths, but sustained margin erosion and poor acquisition returns would justify a substantial reassessment.