Type A - Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Hayward Key Upcoming Events
- February 25, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Hayward has not announced its next earnings date. February 25 is estimated from its historical late-February annual reporting pattern, including the February 25, 2026 release. The date may change. Investors will assess whether FY2026 adjusted EPS reaches the newly raised $0.86-$0.88 guidance range, whether operating cash flow recovers, and whether 2027 outlook supports continued aftermarket growth.
🏢 Step 1: Hayward Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Hayward?
- Company Name (Ticker): Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1925 (underlying business; current holding company incorporated in June 2017)
- Listing Date: March 12, 2021
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Charlotte, North Carolina
- CEO: Kevin Holleran
- Market Cap: $3.36B
- Shares Outstanding: 208.39M
- Current Stock Price: $16.12
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Hayward Make Money?
- Pool Equipment Manufacturing and Aftermarket Sales: Hayward generates revenue by designing, manufacturing, and selling specialized equipment for residential and commercial swimming pools. Its products include pumps, filters, heaters, sanitizers, robotic cleaners, lighting, and integrated automation systems.
- Recurring Replacement Demand: Equipment installed in existing swimming pools eventually requires replacement or upgrading. Approximately 85% of North American residential pool sales come from the aftermarket, creating a relatively resilient demand base compared with new-pool construction.
- Technology-Driven Product Upgrades: Hayward’s SmartPad platform integrates connected pool equipment, allowing owners to manage filtration, heating, lighting, and sanitation. Higher-efficiency and automated products create opportunities to increase revenue per installed pool.
- Distribution Economics: Hayward sells primarily through specialized distributors, pool professionals, retailers, and other channels. Brand recognition, relationships with installers, and product availability influence equipment selection and replacement purchases.
- Industrial Flow Control: The company also manufactures industrial thermoplastic valves and related flow-control equipment, providing a smaller source of revenue diversification beyond swimming pools.
Q1-A3. Hayward’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Product-Based Revenue Composition: For the trailing 12 months ended September 2026, revenue was approximately $1.18B.
- Residential Pool: $1.06B, approximately 89.6% of consolidated sales. Pumps, heaters, filtration equipment, sanitizers, cleaners, and automation systems form the core business.
- Commercial Pool: $71.58M, approximately 6.1% of revenue. Equipment serves commercial and institutional pool applications, with demand influenced by facility investment and replacement cycles.
- Flow Control: $51.06M, approximately 4.3% of revenue. Industrial valves and process-control products provide modest diversification.
- Geographic Revenue Composition: In Q3 FY2026, North America generated $226.4M, approximately 87.0% of quarterly sales, while Europe and the rest of the world contributed $33.8M, approximately 13.0%.
- Primary Earnings Driver: Residential pool aftermarket demand is the dominant earnings engine. Product replacement, technology upgrades, and pricing realization matter more than the absolute number of newly constructed swimming pools.
- Growth Mix: Commercial pool revenue expanded more rapidly than the residential category from its smaller base, but residential pool equipment continues to dominate consolidated revenue and profitability.
Q1-A4. Who Are Hayward’s Competitors?
- Pentair: A major competitor in pool pumps, filtration, automation, and water treatment. Its established distribution network and diversified operations provide substantial competitive resources.
- Fluidra: A global pool equipment and solutions provider with major brands including Jandy and Zodiac. Its broad international presence creates direct competition across automation, cleaners, heating, and sanitation.
- Specialized Equipment Manufacturers: Independent manufacturers compete in robotic pool cleaners, heaters, automation controllers, and specialty accessories, frequently emphasizing product features or price.
- Competitive Advantages: Hayward benefits from established installer relationships, product breadth, aftermarket familiarity, and integration across equipment categories.
- Competitive Limitations: Pool equipment is not a winner-take-all market. Installers can switch brands, competing products perform similar functions, and premium pricing must remain supported by reliability and service quality.
- Industry Position: Hayward is a major established participant rather than an uncontested market leader. Its strongest strategic advantage is its extensive exposure to replacement demand within the installed pool base.
Q1-A5. Hayward Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 25, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year FY2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Hayward reported its FY2025 performance and introduced FY2026 guidance. The release established management’s expectations for continued revenue growth and adjusted earnings expansion.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 FY2026 Earnings Release and Guidance Increase
- Description: Management increased its full-year outlook following stronger early-year execution, providing evidence of continued pricing realization and demand resilience.
- June 23, 2026 Debt Refinancing Agreement
- Description: Hayward entered into an amended and restated first-lien credit agreement, extending debt maturities and improving financial flexibility. The refinancing subsequently generated certain transaction-related expenses.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 6% to $318.4M and adjusted EBITDA rose 5% to $92.7M. Management reported net leverage of approximately 1.5x and reaffirmed its FY2026 guidance.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 FY2026 Earnings Release and Guidance Increase
- Description: Revenue increased 6% to $260.1M, GAAP net income increased 35% to $32.4M, and adjusted EBITDA increased 9% to $64.5M. Management raised FY2026 revenue growth guidance to 5%-6% and adjusted EPS guidance to $0.86-$0.88.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Hayward is an established pool equipment manufacturer with a strong replacement-driven business model, meaningful product differentiation, and extensive North American distribution. Its latest results demonstrate pricing strength and improving profitability, although housing-related demand and international weakness remain important constraints.
🏰 Step 2: Hayward’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Hayward Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Brand and Distribution Advantages: Hayward’s established brand and long-standing relationships with pool installers and distributors support product familiarity and access to customers.
- Switching Costs: Installed automation systems create moderate ecosystem switching costs because compatible equipment and professional servicing encourage brand continuity. However, individual equipment replacements can still involve competing brands.
- Pricing Power: In Q3 FY2026, North American sales increased 9%, supported by positive pricing and volume growth. Management indicated pricing actions offset inflation and tariffs, demonstrating practical pricing power.
- Product Differentiation: SmartPad automation, energy-efficient pumps, sanitization equipment, and connected controls support premium positioning relative to basic equipment.
- Moat Limitations: Hayward faces credible, well-capitalized competitors. Its competitive advantage comes primarily from brands, channels, and product integration rather than exclusive intellectual property or network effects.
- Profitability Defense: TTM ROIC of approximately 9.9% remains modestly above an estimated 9.4% WACC, indicating positive but relatively limited economic profit.
Q2-A2. Is Hayward’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Pool equipment operates within a mature installed-base industry. Replacement cycles, energy-efficiency upgrades, automation adoption, and long-term growth in installed swimming pools create sustained opportunities, although new construction remains economically sensitive.
- Growth Sustainability: Management expects FY2026 revenue growth of 5%-6%. Recurring replacement needs support growth, but volume expansion and incremental market-share gains will determine whether the company can sustainably outperform the broader industry.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Prolonged Housing Weakness: High financing costs and weak consumer confidence reduce new-pool construction and delay discretionary equipment upgrades.
- 2 Competitive Price Pressure: Aggressive promotions by major competitors weaken Hayward’s pricing realization and compress gross margins.
- 3 International Demand Deterioration: Continued geopolitical disruption and weak European demand offset otherwise resilient North American operations.
Q2-A3. How Does Hayward Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment Priorities: Management invests in automation, connected technologies, energy-efficient equipment, product innovation, and manufacturing productivity.
- Debt Reduction: Hayward has materially improved its leverage profile since 2023. Management’s Q3 FY2026 net leverage measure was approximately 1.5x, providing greater financial flexibility.
- Share Repurchases: Repurchases have become a meaningful capital-return tool, with the latest trailing share count declining approximately 0.6% year over year.
- Dividend Policy: Hayward does not pay a regular cash dividend, so shareholder returns depend primarily on buybacks and business-value appreciation.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: The combination of debt reduction, selective reinvestment, and repurchases is reasonable, although the modest ROIC-WACC spread limits evidence of exceptional reinvestment economics.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Strong brands, distribution relationships, replacement demand, and observed pricing realization support a meaningful moat, although competition limits exclusivity.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Installed-base expansion and premium equipment adoption support moderate structural growth, tempered by construction cyclicality.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Lower leverage, disciplined investment, and repurchases demonstrate improving financial stewardship, with some capital-efficiency constraints.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Hayward has durable competitive advantages and a recurring replacement-driven business model. Continued cash generation and prudent capital allocation support shareholder value, though growth is neither recession-proof nor exceptionally rapid.
💰 Step 3: Is Hayward Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Hayward’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery and Expansion: FY2025 revenue increased 6.7% to $1.12B from $1.05B in FY2024. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $1.18B, representing 7.6% growth. This contrasts with the sharp FY2023 industry correction, when revenue declined approximately 24.5%.
- Operating Earnings Growth: FY2025 operating income reached $237.14M, up from $218.55M in FY2024. TTM operating income increased to $254.57M, representing an operating margin of approximately 21.5%, compared with 21.1% for FY2025.
- Net Income and EPS Improvement: FY2025 net income increased to $151.57M from $118.66M in FY2024. TTM net income reached $169.81M, with diluted EPS of approximately $0.77 versus $0.68 in FY2025.
- Recent Quarterly Operating Leverage: Q3 FY2026 revenue increased 6%, while operating income increased 22% to $50.2M. Operating margin expanded from 16.8% to 19.3%, demonstrating operating leverage, although the absence of a prior-year litigation expense contributed to the improvement.
- Free Cash Flow Performance: TTM operating cash flow was $198.51M and capital expenditure was $40.88M, producing approximately $157.63M of conventional free cash flow. This compares with FY2025 free cash flow of approximately $223.67M.
- Margin Interpretation: Operating profitability has improved with pricing, mix, and expense discipline, but cash conversion weakened despite earnings growth. Sustained operating leverage requires improving recurring earnings without continually increasing working-capital investment.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Hayward? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating margin was approximately 21.5%, reflecting premium product positioning and a relatively asset-efficient manufacturing model.
- Return on Invested Capital: TTM ROIC was approximately 9.88%, improving from 8.72% in FY2025 and 7.95% in FY2024.
- Cost of Capital Comparison: Using an estimated WACC of approximately 9.39%, Hayward generates an ROIC-WACC spread of roughly +0.49 percentage points. This suggests modest economic value creation rather than an exceptionally high-return business.
- Historical Perspective: ROIC was approximately 6.52% in FY2023, demonstrating substantial sensitivity to the pool equipment demand cycle.
- Competitive Interpretation: Hayward’s profitability benefits from branded products and replacement demand, but competition, acquisition-related intangible assets, and capital employed constrain its returns.
Q3-A3. What Drives Hayward’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, asset turnover, and operating margin best capture Hayward’s manufacturing efficiency and the effects of inventory management and product mix.
- Inventory Turnover: TTM inventory turnover was approximately 2.59x, compared with 2.73x in FY2025. Slower inventory rotation increases working-capital requirements.
- Asset Turnover: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.39x, improving from 0.37x in FY2025 and 0.34x in FY2023. Revenue recovery is improving asset utilization.
- Operating Margin: TTM operating margin reached approximately 21.5%, supported by pricing and operating discipline. The Q3 margin expansion also benefited from lower comparative litigation costs.
- Operational Driver: Equipment upgrades, distribution efficiency, inventory discipline, and favorable pricing relative to manufacturing costs are the principal operating levers.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improving operating margin and asset turnover have lifted ROIC toward 10%, although inventory intensity and a substantial acquired-asset base limit the company’s economic spread over its cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are Hayward’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $198.51M represented approximately 1.17x TTM net income of $169.81M. Operating cash flow exceeds accounting earnings, but conversion has deteriorated from stronger historical periods.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM free cash flow of approximately $157.63M was about 0.93x net income, compared with approximately 1.48x in FY2025.
- Working Capital Pressure: TTM changes in accounts receivable and inventory consumed approximately $39.52M of cash combined. The Q3 release identified collection timing, inventory purchases, and customer-related payments as significant causes of lower year-to-date operating cash flow.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Positive operating cash flow supports the credibility of reported profitability, but persistent deterioration in cash conversion would undermine the quality of earnings growth.
Q3-A5. Is Hayward’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Liquidity Position: As of September 26, 2026, Hayward held $236.3M of cash and equivalents, $239.2M of short-term investments, and approximately $422.3M of available revolving credit capacity.
- Debt and Leverage: Standardized TTM net debt/EBITDA was approximately 1.72x, compared with 2.10x in FY2025. Management separately reported net leverage near 1.5x using its adjusted definition.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense was approximately 4.16x, providing reasonable coverage, although not an exceptionally large cushion.
- Refinancing Risk: The June 2026 refinancing extended debt maturities and improved funding flexibility, reducing near-term refinancing pressure.
- Balance Sheet Assessment: Liquidity appears adequate and leverage is manageable. Financial flexibility has improved materially from the FY2023 downturn, when standardized net debt/EBITDA was approximately 3.98x.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Strong operating margins and improving ROIC demonstrate competitive profitability, although the ROIC-WACC spread remains narrow.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Positive FCF and operating cash flow exceeding earnings support quality, but deteriorating cash conversion warrants a deduction.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Improving leverage, substantial liquidity, and refinancing progress reduce financial risk.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Hayward is consistently profitable and has materially strengthened its balance sheet. Earnings growth has outpaced revenue growth, but weaker working-capital conversion and limited economic-profit spreads constrain its financial-quality assessment.
🔎 Step 4: Hayward Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Hayward Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found.
- Evidence: The reviewed financial disclosures describe a conventional product-sales business. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed evidence.
- Cost capitalization: Not found.
- Evidence: Reported capital expenditures and research, development, and engineering expenses are identifiable. No material unsupported capitalization pattern was established.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Discovered.
- Evidence: TTM cash flow reflects approximately $23.54M consumed by receivables and $15.98M by inventory. These balances warrant monitoring, although seasonal demand and payment timing can explain part of the movement.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered.
- Evidence: Q3 FY2026 operating-profit comparisons benefited from the absence of prior-year litigation expenses. Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS also exclude specified items, requiring separation from GAAP profitability.
Q4-A2. Is Hayward Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Trend: TTM capital spending increased to approximately $40.88M from $32.36M in FY2025 and $22.37M in FY2024.
- Capital Intensity: TTM capital expenditure represented approximately 3.5% of revenue, a manageable level for an equipment manufacturer.
- Industry Capital Cycle: Pool equipment does not exhibit the same extreme capacity cycles as commodity-intensive industries, but overproduction can create excess distributor inventories and price discounting.
- Oversupply Assessment: The principal risk is channel inventory accumulation rather than a verified industrywide surge in manufacturing capacity. Management has described channel inventories as balanced.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Hayward’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow remained positive at $198.51M, but declined from FY2025’s $256.03M despite higher net earnings.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF was approximately $157.63M, reflecting both lower operating cash generation and increased capital expenditures.
- Financing Dependence: Positive free cash flow and significant liquidity indicate that normal operations are not dependent on emergency equity financing.
- Warning Indicators: Continued receivable growth, slower inventory turnover, and higher customer-related cash payments could prolong the cash-conversion weakness.
- Assessment: Cash flow remains fundamentally positive, but the decline in cash generation relative to profits is a meaningful monitoring priority.
Q4-A4. Is Hayward Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding were approximately 208.39M, declining 0.63% year over year. Repurchases have more than offset the recent net effect of stock-based compensation and equity issuance.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $15.03M, compared with $13.39M in FY2025. Future equity awards could partially offset repurchase benefits, while the timing and scale of additional secondary shareholder sales remain uncertain.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 FY2026 operating comparisons are distinguished from TTM figures ending September 2026 and FY2025 annual results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS, and operating cash flow less capital expenditure are separately identified ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: End-of-period shares outstanding are distinguished from diluted weighted-average shares used in earnings calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures are expressed consistently in USD, using millions or billions where appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The reviewed income, cash-flow, valuation, and share-count definitions have been reconciled for the stated reporting periods; management-defined leverage remains separately identified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was identified, but working-capital changes and non-GAAP adjustments require scrutiny.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Cash flow remains positive, although receivable and inventory movements have weakened conversion.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Net shares outstanding declined, and identified stock-based compensation is not producing material net dilution.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Hayward’s financial reporting does not reveal a substantiated major accounting problem, and share dilution is controlled. Working-capital deterioration and normalization of earnings adjustments remain the principal forensic concerns.
👔 Step 5: Hayward Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Hayward’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Management raised its FY2026 outlook following Q1 results, maintained guidance after Q2, and raised expectations again following Q3.
- Current Guidance: FY2026 revenue is expected to grow 5%-6%, while adjusted diluted EPS is projected at $0.86-$0.88, representing approximately 12%-14% growth from FY2025.
- Operational Credibility: The Q3 combination of stronger pricing, higher operating income, and a lower interest burden supports management’s execution claims.
- Transparency: Management identified international volume weakness and working-capital timing issues rather than relying solely on positive adjusted earnings measures.
- Assessment: Recent guidance implementation has been credible, although the durability of organic volume growth remains less established than management’s success in pricing and expense management.
Q5-A2. What Are Hayward Insiders Doing?
- CEO Transactions: Kevin Holleran sold 50,000 shares on October 5, 2026 at approximately $12.40 per share, following sales of 50,000 shares on September 1 and 170,000 shares on June 30.
- Transaction Context: The October 5 transaction included an exercise of 50,000 options at approximately $1.40 per share and a corresponding sale. The transaction is consistent with a compensation-related exercise-and-sale pattern rather than an unambiguous discretionary reduction in economic exposure.
- Other Executive Transactions: Susan M. Canning, Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, sold 3,500 shares on October 15 at approximately $11.70, following similar transactions in September and August under a trading plan.
- Net Insider Flow: The identified recent transactions demonstrate net open-market selling activity. A complete trailing-12-month aggregate of all insiders’ acquisitions and dispositions was not established from the reviewed transactions, and no verified cluster of discretionary open-market purchases was identified.
- Management Sentiment: Insider selling deserves monitoring, but prearranged transactions and option exercises do not independently establish a negative management outlook.
Q5-A3. Is Hayward’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Hayward has publicly traded common stock without an identified dual-class voting structure. It is no longer classified as a controlled company under NYSE governance standards.
- Management Ownership: Insider ownership of approximately 2.3% provides some direct alignment but does not establish that executives have a controlling or unusually concentrated financial commitment.
- Compensation Incentives: Equity-based compensation creates exposure to share-price performance, although the exact current mix of long-term return and operating performance targets requires reference to individual award terms.
- Shareholder Returns: Recent repurchases and reduced net share count support per-share value creation.
- Governance Assessment: Alignment is satisfactory, with share repurchases and balance-sheet improvement providing supportive evidence. Management’s recurring insider sales remain a moderating factor.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Repeated guidance improvements and transparent discussion of operating headwinds support credibility.
- Insider Trends (2/5): Recent executive sales and the absence of a verified discretionary buying cluster limit positive confidence signals.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional shareholder governance and repurchases support alignment, while equity compensation warrants monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 2/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s operating execution has been credible, and capital allocation increasingly favors shareholders. Insider selling limits the strength of the alignment signal without establishing a fundamental governance problem.
⛵ Step 6: Hayward Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Hayward Guidance
- Management Outlook: FY2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance is $0.86-$0.88, with a midpoint of $0.87. Revenue guidance implies approximately $1.18B-$1.19B based on FY2025 sales.
- Market Expectations: The current compiled forward P/E of approximately 17.2x implies forward earnings of about $0.94 per share at the $16.12 stock price. This is a price-implied figure rather than a separately verified FY2026 consensus estimate.
- Comparison Limitation: The forward P/E estimate’s rolling forecast horizon does not necessarily match FY2026 management guidance, so the two figures cannot establish a direct earnings surprise or guidance gap.
- Sentiment Direction: The October 28 results and higher company guidance support improving near-term sentiment. A consistent pre-release and post-release 90-day EPS consensus revision series was not established.
Q6-A2. What Is Hayward’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership was approximately 111.7% of shares outstanding. This can exceed 100% because of reporting dates, share lending, and differences in ownership aggregation; it is not a contemporaneous measure of uniquely held shares.
- Short Interest: Approximately 10.37M shares were sold short, equivalent to 5.10% of float.
- Days-to-Cover: The short-interest ratio was approximately 2.56 days, indicating moderate rather than exceptionally concentrated short positioning.
- Short Interest Trend: The preceding reported short-interest figure was approximately 8.53M shares, suggesting an increase of roughly 21.6%.
- Market Interpretation: Elevated short positioning can amplify post-earnings moves, but the current float percentage and coverage ratio do not independently imply a sustained short squeeze.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong results and raised guidance support improved sentiment, but the exact like-for-like consensus gap remains unestablished.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest and meaningful recent short positioning create two-sided volatility.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Earnings momentum and guidance improvements have strengthened near-term investor sentiment, although short positioning remains meaningful and the recent price rebound increases sensitivity to subsequent results.
🚀 Step 7: Hayward Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Hayward Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 FY2026 Earnings Delivery and FY2027 Outlook
- Timing: Estimated February 2027 earnings release.
- Success Conditions: Hayward achieves adjusted EPS near the upper end of $0.86-$0.88 guidance and communicates continued organic growth and cash-flow recovery for FY2027.
- Failure Risk: Weak cash conversion, conservative volume assumptions, or a disappointing FY2027 outlook outweigh FY2026 earnings delivery.
- 2 SmartPad and Premium Equipment Adoption
- Timing: Next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: Increased adoption of connected controls, energy-efficient pumps, and integrated pool equipment lifts revenue per pool and supports favorable product mix.
- Failure Risk: Competitive pricing or slower discretionary upgrades limits incremental revenue and margin expansion.
- 3 Recovery in International Sales and Operating Cash Flow
- Timing: Next 2-4 quarterly reporting periods.
- Success Conditions: International sales stabilize while collection timing and inventory normalization improve free cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Geopolitical disruptions persist and working-capital requirements remain elevated despite higher reported earnings.
Q7-A2. Hayward’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Guidance Direction: FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance increased from $0.84-$0.87 following Q2 to $0.86-$0.88 after Q3. The midpoint increased from $0.855 to $0.87, approximately 1.8%.
- Operating Momentum: Q3 adjusted EPS increased 29% year over year, supporting a positive fundamental earnings trend.
- Consensus Revision Evidence: A comprehensive 90-day series of independently compiled analyst EPS revisions was unavailable. The observed company guidance revisions are positive, but cannot be represented as a quantified consensus revision.
- Trend Assessment: Improving ↗, driven by earnings execution and management’s upward guidance revision.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Upcoming earnings, premium product adoption, and potential cash-flow recovery provide credible catalysts, although none guarantees a rerating.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Higher guidance and strong quarterly adjusted EPS growth support momentum, with incomplete consensus revision history limiting certainty.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Hayward has several identifiable catalysts, led by continued earnings growth and stronger cash conversion. Management’s recent guidance increases support the near-term case, while the sustainability of demand remains central.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Hayward Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Hayward’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 20.91x (fairly valued) — A moderate premium to mature industrial businesses reflects branded equipment and aftermarket exposure.
- PS Ratio: 2.83x (fairly valued) — Supported by operating margins above 20%, although growth remains moderate.
- PB Ratio: 2.07x (fairly valued) — The multiple reflects positive profitability, but acquired intangible assets reduce the usefulness of book value alone.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — The acquired-asset and goodwill structure limits economic comparability.
- P/FCF Ratio: 21.23x (overvalued) — Cash conversion has weakened, producing a relatively demanding multiple of recent FCF.
- P/OCF Ratio: 16.86x (fairly valued) — Positive operating cash generation supports valuation, although working-capital fluctuations reduce stability.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.28x (fairly valued) — The company’s established margins support a premium to lower-margin equipment manufacturers.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 12.46x (fairly valued) — The valuation is consistent with a profitable branded manufacturer generating moderate growth.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 15.25x (fairly valued) — Operating profitability provides a reasonable basis for the current enterprise valuation.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 24.63x (overvalued) — Current cash conversion limits the attractiveness of the multiple.
- Forward PE: 17.27x (fairly valued) — Expected earnings growth partially offsets the company’s cyclical exposure.
- PEG Ratio: 1.24x (fairly valued) — The compiled growth relationship is not excessive, although sensitivity to estimated EPS growth limits its precision.
- Scoring Rationale: Hayward’s earnings and operating-profit multiples appear broadly reasonable for its margins, competitive position, and growth profile. Cash-flow multiples are less attractive because current working-capital needs depress FCF, preventing a clear undervaluation conclusion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. Hayward vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it reflects underlying manufacturing profitability while reducing distortions from differing capital structures. Pentair and Fluidra are the most directly relevant major public-company comparables, but their product mixes, geographic exposure, and operating definitions require reconciliation.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — A sufficiently synchronized peer EV/EBITDA mean could not be established from comparable current observations.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Hayward EV/EBITDA 12.46x - comparable peer mean) / comparable peer mean) × 100; the result is not computable without a verified peer mean.
- Scoring Rationale: Hayward’s current 12.46x EV/EBITDA provides a valid company benchmark, but assigning a numerical discount or premium without consistent peer multiples would create unsupported precision. The comparison therefore receives no positive or negative valuation adjustment.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Hayward Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021-FY2025 and the current October 2026 observation. Historical multiples were 17.00x, 8.61x, 15.85x, 14.81x, and 13.33x, respectively. Observed Min = 8.61x; Max = 17.00x; Current = 12.46x. Range Position = (12.46 - 8.61) / (17.00 - 8.61) × 100 = 45.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: Hayward trades near the middle of its observed annual-endpoint historical valuation range. The sample includes the depressed 2022 pool-market environment and later recovery, but is not a quarterly valuation distribution. Its 45.9% range position indicates broadly fair historical valuation rather than a compelling discount.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Hayward? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 6.4%
- 1 Methodology: Simplified 10-year enterprise-value reverse DCF, solving for the annual growth rate of normalized unlevered free cash flow needed to support the current approximately $3.90B enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual FCFF estimated at $187M, using TTM operating cash flow of $198.51M, approximately $40.88M of capital expenditure, and an estimated $29.37M after-tax financing adjustment. WACC is 9.4%, terminal growth 3.0%, and the explicit forecast horizon is 10 years. Working-capital needs and reinvestment are assumed to remain proportionate to operating growth.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 7.5%
- Basis: Analyst scenario assuming mid-single-digit revenue expansion, gradual premium-product mix improvement, modest operating leverage, and normalized cash conversion. This is a long-run FCFF growth assumption, not company guidance or compiled consensus.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 7.5% - Implied Growth Rate 6.4% = +1.1%p
- Scoring Rationale: The required cash-flow growth rate is broadly achievable if Hayward sustains pricing, aftermarket demand, and product upgrades. The model’s narrow growth cushion and sensitivity to normalized working capital, discount rates, and terminal assumptions prevent a strong undervaluation conclusion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Hayward? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF provides a defensible operating cash-flow base, matching enterprise valuation, and explicit growth assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Hayward’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Hayward’s value is principally derived from its integrated operating businesses; no separately realizable investment stake or non-operating asset holding meeting the materiality threshold was established. Its ordinary manufacturing assets and operating intangibles do not independently qualify.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Hayward’s aftermarket resilience, improving leverage, and current cash-flow weakness are already reflected in the operating and valuation assessments. No separate exceptional valuation factor justifies an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (observed-range position p = 45.9%; Fairly Valued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable FCFF growth exceeds implied growth by 1.1 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No incremental adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Hayward’s valuation appears broadly balanced. Its established margins and aftermarket characteristics support current multiples, while relatively modest growth and weaker recent cash conversion limit the margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: The stock does not appear substantially mispriced based on the verified absolute multiples, eligible historical observations, and simplified reverse DCF. Future appreciation depends more on realized earnings and cash-flow growth than on an obvious valuation discount.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Hayward? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Hayward?
- 1 Prolonged Weakness in Pool Construction and Discretionary Upgrades:
- Cause: Elevated interest rates, housing-market weakness, and constrained household budgets can discourage new pool installations and discretionary premium equipment purchases.
- Impact: Lower equipment volumes can reduce operating leverage and slow earnings growth despite the stabilizing aftermarket.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor residential pool demand, equipment replacement volumes, distributor inventories, and quarterly organic growth.
- 2 Persistent Working-Capital Pressure:
- Cause: Slower customer payments, inventory purchases, and customer incentive payments have reduced operating cash conversion.
- Impact: Weak cash conversion limits debt repayment, repurchase capacity, and flexibility during cyclical downturns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track receivable days, inventory turnover, operating cash flow relative to net income, and quarterly free cash flow.
- 3 International Weakness and Competitive Margin Pressure:
- Cause: Geopolitical disruption, lower international volumes, and competition from major equipment manufacturers can weaken revenue and margins.
- Impact: Persistently soft international operations or unsuccessful price increases could dilute consolidated profitability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow Europe and rest-of-world revenue trends, segment operating margins, and price-cost realization.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Hayward to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs can suppress residential construction and discretionary equipment upgrades while raising the cost of refinancing debt.
- 2 Higher Raw Material and Tariff Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising manufacturing input costs or import duties can compress margins if additional price increases are insufficient.
- 3 Lower Interest Rates (Positive Impact ⬆): Lower financing costs can improve housing-related investment demand and reduce future borrowing expenses, supporting sales and cash flow.
Q9-A3. Hayward Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged residential pool equipment downturn: Housing weakness expands into a broad decline in equipment replacement spending, reducing volume and factory utilization while undermining profit expectations.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of falling North American equipment volume despite continued price increases.
- 2 Working-capital deterioration overwhelms earnings growth: Distributors reduce orders, inventory accumulates, and receivables rise, causing free cash flow to deteriorate even while accounting earnings remain positive.
- Early Warning Signal: Continued year-over-year operating cash-flow declines alongside worsening inventory turnover and receivable balances.
- 3 Competition permanently reduces premium equipment profitability: Competitors gain share through lower pricing or superior connected-product ecosystems, forcing Hayward to sacrifice margin to defend sales volumes.
- Early Warning Signal: Sustained gross-margin contraction, reduced premium-product adoption, and declining market-share indicators.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Hayward faces meaningful exposure to housing-related demand, working-capital timing, and international competition. However, Q3 FY2026 revenue grew 6%, operating income rose 22%, and management maintained substantial liquidity and relatively low net leverage. The documented cash-flow deterioration warrants close monitoring but has not established a continuing threat to financial stability or the core business model. The principal remaining risks appear manageable under the current operating outlook.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Hayward’s largest vulnerabilities are cyclical demand and inconsistent cash conversion rather than imminent liquidity or business-continuity threats. Its aftermarket exposure and improved leverage provide meaningful mitigation.
🎯 Step 10: Hayward Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (20) + S4 (16) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 77 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (77 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 73 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 73 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Hayward’s established aftermarket franchise, improving profitability, and strengthened balance sheet form the foundation of its investment quality. A broadly neutral valuation assessment, weaker cash conversion, and continuing exposure to the housing cycle temper the overall conclusion.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Hayward? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Hayward remains an attractive established manufacturer with sustainable replacement demand and improving operating execution. However, recent share-price appreciation has reduced the immediate margin of safety, making confirmation of cash-flow recovery and sustained organic growth important before adopting a more aggressive entry position.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Hayward’s installed pool base, premium equipment ecosystem, and improving profitability support long-term compounding, but cyclical demand, weaker cash conversion, and limited valuation upside constrain near-term attractiveness.
Q10-A4. Hayward’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Volatile, With a Sharp Late-October Recovery 📉↗️ — The stock declined approximately 6.1% over the trailing year through October 30, 2026, despite a powerful rebound following Q3 earnings. Shares traded within an approximate 52-week range of $11.24-$17.73.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Hayward reported 6% revenue growth, improving net leverage, and continued profitability while reaffirming its annual guidance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Mixed Trading ➡️ — The earnings period preceded a subsequent decline from the summer trading range into October; the immediate event-specific return was not isolated from the broader move.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 FY2026 Earnings Beat and Guidance Increase
- Description: Better-than-expected results and an increase in full-year guidance improved investor expectations for earnings growth.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares closed at $14.79 on October 28 versus $13.03 on October 27, a gain of approximately 13.5%.
- October 29-30, 2026 Post-Earnings Rally Continuation
- Description: Investors continued reassessing Hayward’s earnings outlook following the quarterly release.
- Stock Price Reaction: Continued Advance 📈 — Shares increased from $14.79 on October 28 to $15.57 on October 29 and $16.12 on October 30, extending the rebound above the pre-earnings trading range.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $16.12
- Buy Zone: $14.50 ($14.00–$15.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the base-case target provides a margin of safety against modest earnings misses and working-capital volatility. The range corresponds to approximately 16.1x-17.2x the midpoint of FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Recent earnings momentum supports avoiding an excessively deep entry discount, but the sharp post-earnings rally and elevated short-term technical momentum do not justify paying a substantial premium to normalized earnings value.
- (3) Conclusion: The $14.00-$15.00 range, with a $14.50 midpoint, balances the improved earnings outlook against the potential for consolidation after the October rally. No additional speculative momentum premium is applied.
- Price Target: $17.64
- Expected Return: +9.4% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 analyst-estimated normalized adjusted diluted EPS multiplied by a justified forward earnings multiple, reflecting Hayward’s branded manufacturing business, aftermarket resilience, and moderate growth profile.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS $0.98 × forward P/E 18.0x = $17.64
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $0.98 FY2027 adjusted EPS estimate is an independent analytical assumption, not company guidance or verified consensus. It assumes approximately 12.6% growth over the FY2026 guidance midpoint of $0.87, supported by moderate revenue growth, premium-product adoption, operating leverage, and controlled share count. The 18.0x multiple is a judgment within the observed historical forward P/E range of 13.39x-22.60x, reflecting Hayward’s recurring aftermarket demand but also its housing exposure and modest ROIC spread. Unlike Q8’s current valuation assessment, this 6-12-month target incorporates expected FY2027 earnings expansion; improved normalized profit rather than an assumed exceptional rerating drives the projected upside. The estimate is particularly sensitive to volume growth, pricing realization, and the sustainability of margin expansion.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, the base-case target requires the estimated February 2027 annual earnings release to validate FY2026 guidance and establish an FY2027 outlook consistent with continued EPS growth. Improved cash conversion and evidence of premium-product adoption would strengthen the case.
- Stop Loss: $12.75 ($12.25–$13.25)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 FY2026 adjusted EPS reaches the upper end of guidance and FY2027 outlook supports further growth
- Description: Confirm that earnings growth reflects sustainable volume, price realization, and operating performance rather than one-time adjustments. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 SmartPad adoption and premium-product mix materially outperform expectations
- Description: Reassess normalized earnings power if recurring revenue per installed pool and operating margins show durable improvement. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 3 Operating cash flow recovers meaningfully relative to net income
- Description: Improving cash conversion supports higher-quality earnings and increased financial flexibility, strengthening the investment case. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 FY2026 adjusted EPS reaches the upper end of guidance and FY2027 outlook supports further growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 North American organic volume contracts across consecutive quarters
- Description: A persistent volume decline would challenge the aftermarket resilience thesis and pressure operating leverage. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Inventory and receivables continue rising while free cash flow weakens
- Description: Deteriorating cash conversion without credible normalization would reduce confidence in earnings quality. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Competitive pressure causes sustained gross-margin deterioration
- Description: Persistent margin erosion would weaken product differentiation and require reassessment of normalized EPS and fair valuation. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 North American organic volume contracts across consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor the lower portion of the buy zone and limit initial exposure to approximately 1%-2% of portfolio value. Require evidence of stabilized operating cash flow before increasing the position.
- Neutral Investors: Consider phased accumulation within the buy zone, targeting approximately 2%-3% portfolio exposure. Review quarterly organic volume and cash conversion before adding.
- Aggressive Investors: May consider a larger staged position of approximately 3%-5% if earnings momentum persists, while respecting the stop-loss framework and recognizing the sensitivity to cyclical demand.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Hayward’s Exposure to the Pool Equipment Cycle Its Biggest Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Hayward’s residential pool business represents nearly 90% of consolidated revenue, creating significant concentration in one end market. Although replacement demand accounts for approximately 85% of North American residential pool sales, many replacements and upgrades can be deferred when household budgets tighten. The FY2023 revenue contraction demonstrates that an established installed base does not eliminate cyclical sensitivity. Premium equipment purchases also depend on consumers’ willingness to invest in efficiency, automation, and convenience.
- Judgment: Neutral — The installed-base aftermarket provides an important cushion, but the business remains exposed to discretionary spending and housing-related demand. This is a manageable structural weakness rather than evidence of a failing franchise.
Q2: Can Hayward’s Current Earnings and Cash-Flow Valuation Be Justified by Its Growth Outlook?
- Analysis: At approximately 20.9x trailing earnings and 12.5x EV/EBITDA, Hayward trades at a valuation that reflects established brand strength and moderate profitability growth. Its historical annual-endpoint EV/EBITDA range spans 8.61x-17.00x, placing the current valuation near the middle. The approximately 21.2x P/FCF multiple is less attractive because recent operating cash conversion has weakened. A simplified reverse DCF indicates that the current enterprise value requires approximately 6.4% annual FCFF growth under the selected assumptions, broadly consistent with a moderate growth scenario.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — Current multiples can be justified by aftermarket demand and operating profitability, but the stock lacks a substantial demonstrated valuation discount.
Q3: Can Hayward Sustain Premium Pricing Without Losing Market Share to Pentair and Fluidra?
- Analysis: Q3 FY2026 North American revenue increased 9%, supported by favorable net pricing and higher volume. This demonstrates pricing effectiveness under current conditions. However, competing manufacturers offer comparable categories of pumps, heaters, sanitizers, and automation products. A sustained pricing advantage depends on product reliability, installer relationships, technical differentiation, and customer willingness to pay for integrated solutions.
- Judgment: Positive — Hayward has demonstrated practical pricing power, although sustained outperformance will require competitive product development and disciplined pricing.
Q4: Can Hayward’s SmartPad Ecosystem Become a Meaningful Long-Term Earnings Driver?
- Analysis: SmartPad integrates multiple pool equipment functions into connected controls, creating opportunities for higher equipment attachment rates and premium upgrades. A larger installed base of connected equipment may increase brand familiarity and reduce customer switching. Nevertheless, Hayward does not report SmartPad as a standalone revenue segment, so its precise contribution to growth and margins cannot be isolated. The business case is therefore based on integration, replacement demand, and product mix rather than a verified software subscription revenue stream.
- Judgment: Positive — Connected equipment can strengthen product differentiation and long-term replacement economics, but its contribution should not be valued as a high-margin recurring software business.
Q5: Is Hayward’s Declining Cash Conversion a Temporary Timing Issue or an Emerging Structural Problem?
- Analysis: TTM operating cash flow declined to approximately $198.51M from $256.03M in FY2025 while net income increased. Cash was consumed by receivable and inventory movements, with management also identifying incentive and rebate payment timing. Seasonal fluctuations can produce temporary distortions, but persistent growth in receivables and inventories would indicate weaker cash conversion and potentially deteriorating channel efficiency. Because operating cash flow remains positive and liquidity is substantial, current evidence does not indicate a funding crisis.
- Judgment: Neutral — The deterioration is material enough to monitor, but the available evidence does not establish a permanent impairment. FY2026 year-end cash flow will be an important test.
Q6: Does Hayward’s Improved Leverage Meaningfully Reduce Its Financial Risk?
- Analysis: Standardized net debt/EBITDA declined from approximately 3.98x in FY2023 to 1.72x on a TTM basis. Management’s adjusted leverage measure was approximately 1.5x in Q3 FY2026. The June refinancing extended maturities, while cash, short-term investments, and available revolving capacity provide substantial liquidity. Lower leverage reduces refinancing sensitivity and preserves flexibility for product investment and shareholder returns.
- Judgment: Positive — Balance-sheet improvement is a meaningful reduction in financial risk, although continued debt discipline remains important during cyclical slowdowns.
Q7: Can Hayward Sustain Double-Digit EPS Growth When Revenue Is Growing Only Mid-Single Digits?
- Analysis: Q3 revenue increased 6%, while diluted EPS increased 36% and adjusted EPS increased 29%. Pricing, operating leverage, lower net interest expense, and comparison effects contributed to faster earnings growth. Management’s FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance implies 12%-14% annual growth on revenue growth of 5%-6%. This gap can persist temporarily through operating efficiency, improved financing costs, and repurchases, but sustained double-digit EPS expansion eventually requires sufficient organic revenue growth or additional structural margin improvement.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Earnings momentum is credible, but investors should not extrapolate one quarter’s exceptionally strong EPS growth indefinitely.
Q8: Is Hayward’s International Sales Weakness Likely to Offset North American Growth?
- Analysis: Q3 FY2026 international revenue declined 6% to $33.8M, primarily reflecting lower volume and geopolitical disruption. North America generated $226.4M and grew 9%, making it the dominant source of consolidated performance. International weakness therefore has a limited direct impact on total sales under the current mix, but persistent weakness could constrain manufacturing efficiency and reduce geographic diversification.
- Judgment: Neutral — International performance is an earnings headwind but remains secondary to North American aftermarket growth. Recovery would provide incremental upside rather than being essential to the current investment thesis.
Q9: Do Hayward’s Share Repurchases Create Genuine Shareholder Value?
- Analysis: Net shares outstanding declined approximately 0.6% year over year, indicating that repurchases have offset equity compensation and other issuance. However, repurchases create value only when the price paid is attractive relative to intrinsic value and capital is not diverted from higher-return operating investments or necessary debt reduction. With ROIC only modestly above WACC, Hayward must remain selective about reinvestment and share retirement.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — The reduction in net share count supports per-share value, but the benefit is incremental rather than transformational.
Q10: What Would Make Hayward a More Compelling Investment Over the Next 12 Months?
- Analysis: The strongest combination would be continued mid-single-digit or better organic revenue growth, sustained premium-product adoption, stable operating margins, and a recovery in working-capital conversion. Successful delivery against FY2026 guidance and an FY2027 outlook indicating recurring adjusted EPS growth could support higher normalized value. Conversely, further share-price appreciation without a corresponding improvement in cash flow or earnings would weaken the risk-reward relationship.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — Hayward offers an established, profitable business with credible growth opportunities. A better entry valuation or stronger evidence of sustainable cash generation would materially improve its investment attractiveness.