Type A - Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Garrett Motion Key Upcoming Events
- December 15, 2026 Quarterly Cash Dividend Payment (Confirmed)
- Description: Garrett will distribute $0.08 per common share to shareholders of record as of December 1, 2026. The payment continues its quarterly dividend program alongside share repurchases and debt reduction.
- February 17, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a financial-calendar projection consistent with Garrett’s historical February reporting pattern, not an issuer-confirmed schedule, and may change. Investors will assess 2026 cash generation, the 2027 outlook, commercial vehicle and industrial demand, and progress toward electrification product launches.
🏢 Step 1: Garrett Motion Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Garrett Motion?
- Company Name (Ticker): Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX)
- Sector: Consumer Discretionary
- Exchange: NASDAQ Global Select Market
- Founded: October 01, 2018
- Listing Date: October 01, 2018
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Plymouth, Michigan (global operating headquarters in Rolle, Switzerland)
- CEO: Olivier Rabiller
- Market Cap: $3.90B
- Shares Outstanding: 186.49M
- Current Stock Price: $20.91
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.53%
- Ex-dividend Date: September 01, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Garrett Motion Make Money?
- Turbocharger and Compression Technology Sales: Garrett designs and manufactures turbochargers, air and fluid compression systems, and high-speed electric motor technologies for automotive and industrial original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), while supplying replacement products to aftermarket distributors.
- OEM Program Revenue: Vehicle and engine manufacturers incorporate Garrett’s engineered systems into production platforms. Revenue depends on production volumes, awarded programs, vehicle mix, and contractual pricing.
- Aftermarket Replacement Revenue: Garrett supplies turbocharger replacements and related components for vehicles and equipment already in service. This business benefits from the installed base and can provide demand that is less directly tied to new-vehicle production.
- Electrification Technology Opportunity: Garrett is developing electric powertrain and E-Cooling compression products for battery-electric and other electrified applications. These products diversify its technological relevance beyond conventional engine boosting, although their commercial scale remains small relative to existing turbocharger operations.
Q1-A3. Garrett Motion’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Light Vehicle Gasoline Applications: Q3 2026 revenue was $385.00M, representing 41.4% of quarterly sales. This was the largest individual product category, declining from $405.00M a year earlier as Chinese demand weakened.
- Light Vehicle Diesel Applications: Revenue reached $212.00M, or 22.8% of sales, compared with $201.00M in Q3 2025. Demand for commercial-style passenger vehicles, pickups, and light trucks supported the category.
- Commercial Vehicle and Industrial Applications: Revenue increased from $164.00M to $202.00M, representing 21.7% of total sales and approximately 23.2% YoY growth. Industrial and off-highway applications supplied the strongest growth contribution.
- Aftermarket: Revenue totaled $122.00M, or 13.1% of quarterly sales, compared with $116.00M a year earlier. Replacement demand supports the installed-base economics of Garrett’s product portfolio.
- Other Sales: Revenue of $9.00M represented approximately 1.0% of the total.
- Revenue Concentration: Gasoline and diesel applications together contributed 64.2% of Q3 revenue. Garrett therefore remains substantially exposed to internal combustion engines despite expanding industrial and zero-emission products.
Q1-A4. Who Are Garrett Motion’s Competitors?
- BorgWarner: A major competitor in turbocharging, propulsion, thermal systems, and electrification. Its larger diversified portfolio provides significant development resources and OEM relationships.
- Cummins and Accelera-Related Technologies: Cummins competes in commercial-vehicle engine and turbocharger applications, while its broader powertrain capabilities strengthen relationships with heavy-duty customers.
- IHI Corporation: Competes in turbocharging technology, particularly across Asian automotive and industrial applications.
- Continental and Other Electrification Suppliers: These companies compete for emerging electric powertrain and thermal-management applications, where established turbocharger market leadership does not guarantee future product wins.
- Industry Position: Garrett benefits from specialized engineering, turbocharger intellectual property, long-standing OEM qualifications, and manufacturing experience. Its relative weakness is greater dependence on turbocharging compared with some diversified propulsion suppliers.
Q1-A5. Garrett Motion Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 19, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Garrett reported FY2025 revenue of approximately $3.58B and net income of $310.00M, demonstrating improved profitability despite a mature automotive end market.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached $985.00M, supporting the early-year recovery in sales and earnings. The results reinforced management’s ability to expand profitability through operating discipline.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached $976.00M, with continuing profitability improvements and industrial demand providing support against weaker conventional passenger-vehicle markets.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and 2027 Share Repurchase Authorization
- Description: Garrett reported $930.00M in revenue, $97.00M in net income, $152.00M in adjusted EBIT, and $136.00M in adjusted free cash flow. Management maintained the midpoint of its FY2026 outlook, authorized up to $250.00M in 2027 share repurchases, declared a $0.08 quarterly dividend, and disclosed a $50.00M voluntary early debt repayment executed in October.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Garrett is a profitable, globally established turbocharging specialist with durable OEM relationships and improving industrial exposure. Its principal investment question is whether strong cash generation and emerging electric compression products can offset the long-term structural decline in conventional passenger-vehicle powertrains.
🏰 Step 2: Garrett Motion’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Garrett Motion Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Engineering and Qualification Barriers: Garrett’s turbochargers must satisfy demanding requirements for emissions performance, thermal durability, engine integration, and reliability. OEM qualification periods and vehicle-platform engineering create meaningful barriers to new suppliers.
- Switching Costs: Once a turbocharger is integrated into an engine platform, changing suppliers may require redesign, validation, and manufacturing adjustments. These costs protect awarded programs but are less effective when automakers develop new platforms.
- Technology and Intellectual Property: Advanced aerodynamics, high-speed rotating machinery, electronic controls, and compression technology support product differentiation.
- Pricing Power: Garrett possesses moderate pricing power through specialized engineering and supply agreements, but automotive OEM purchasing concentration limits its ability to impose unilateral price increases.
- Moat Durability: The company’s competitive position is strongest in conventional turbocharging. Its ability to replicate that advantage in electrified compression and powertrain components remains commercially unproven.
Q2-A2. Is Garrett Motion’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Traditional turbocharging operates in a mature, cyclical automotive market. Commercial vehicle, industrial compression, hybrid-powertrain, and electric thermal-management applications offer more favorable selective growth opportunities, although their addressable markets have different adoption curves.
- Growth Sustainability: FY2026 guidance calls for constant-currency sales growth of 2-6%, notwithstanding an anticipated 2-4% decline in light-vehicle industry production. Garrett is therefore seeking share gains, favorable mix, and industrial expansion rather than relying on broad automotive production growth.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Battery-electric vehicle adoption accelerates faster than Garrett’s new electric product revenue, reducing the lifetime demand for conventional turbocharging.
- 2 Global automotive production weakens, reducing OEM volumes and factory utilization while fixed manufacturing costs remain elevated.
- 3 Competing suppliers win important electric compression and motor programs, limiting Garrett’s ability to replace declining legacy product revenue.
Q2-A3. How Does Garrett Motion Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: Garrett repurchased $57.00M of common stock during Q3 2026 and had $78.00M of remaining authorization at September 30. The newly approved 2027 repurchase program of up to $250.00M represents approximately 6.4% of the October 30 equity market capitalization before changes in share price.
- Dividend Policy: The quarterly dividend of $0.08 per share implies an annualized cash payment of $0.32, providing a modest income component alongside repurchases.
- Debt Reduction: The voluntary $50.00M term-loan repayment in October demonstrates an effort to balance shareholder distributions with financial flexibility.
- Research and Reinvestment: Management expects research, development, and engineering expenditures equivalent to approximately 4.2% of FY2026 sales, while capital expenditures are expected near 2.4% of sales.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Share-count reduction, cash distributions, and selective electrification investment represent an effective mix, provided management does not underinvest in replacement technologies.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): OEM qualification requirements, specialized intellectual property, and established turbocharger expertise provide meaningful defenses, partially offset by technology substitution risks.
- Growth Sustainability (5/8): Industrial expansion and new-product awards support growth, but conventional engine exposure limits long-term visibility.
- Capital Allocation (7/7): Substantial repurchases, a continuing dividend, voluntary debt repayment, and disciplined research spending provide strong evidence of shareholder-oriented deployment.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 20/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 5/8 + Capital Allocation 7/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Garrett combines credible competitive defenses with strong capital discipline. Its principal limitation is the durability of legacy automotive demand rather than an inability to generate cash.
💰 Step 3: Is Garrett Motion Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Garrett Motion’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery: Revenue declined from $3.89B in FY2023 to $3.48B in FY2024 before recovering to $3.58B in FY2025. Revenue for the trailing twelve months ended September 2026 reached $3.78B, representing approximately 6.9% growth compared with the prior trailing period.
- Operating Income Expansion: Operating income increased from $478.00M in FY2024 to $506.00M in FY2025 and approximately $570.00M on the latest TTM basis. This improvement exceeded revenue growth and demonstrates positive operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS Growth: Net income rose from $282.00M in FY2024 to $310.00M in FY2025 and approximately $377.00M TTM. Diluted EPS increased from $1.26 to $1.52 and then approximately $1.95, benefiting from both operating improvement and a declining share count.
- Quarterly Margin Expansion: Q3 2026 gross margin improved to 22.2%, compared with 20.6% a year earlier. Net margin increased from 8.5% to 10.4%, while adjusted EBIT margin expanded from 14.7% to 16.3%.
- Cash Generation: Q3 operating cash flow rose from $100.00M to $135.00M YoY, while adjusted free cash flow increased from $107.00M to $136.00M. The adjusted measure includes company-defined reconciling items and is not identical to unadjusted cash flow less capital expenditure.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Garrett Motion? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest compiled ROIC is approximately 44.6%, compared with an estimated WACC of 8.1%, producing a spread of approximately 36.5 percentage points. This substantial spread indicates strong returns on the company’s measured operating capital base.
- Capital Structure Qualification: Garrett has negative book equity following its historical restructuring and subsequent capital distributions. ROIC therefore requires careful interpretation because a relatively small invested-capital denominator can amplify reported returns.
- Operating Profitability: TTM operating income of approximately $570.00M on revenue of $3.78B implies an operating margin near 15.1%, compared with 14.1% in FY2025 and 13.8% in FY2024.
- Competitive Assessment: Garrett’s profitability compares favorably with many diversified automotive component businesses, although differences in product mix, restructuring history, and capital intensity limit direct ROIC comparisons.
Q3-A3. What Drives Garrett Motion’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover, inventory turnover, and operating margin best explain Garrett’s manufacturing economics because production efficiency and engineering differentiation determine returns on invested capital.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 1.52x indicates meaningful revenue generation relative to the reported asset base, supporting efficient use of manufacturing facilities and working capital.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 8.45x suggests effective inventory circulation, although changes in vehicle production and regional demand can create cyclical working-capital requirements.
- Operating Margin: The latest TTM margin of approximately 15.1% reflects favorable industrial mix, productivity, and disciplined operating costs.
- Operational Driver: Greater industrial and commercial vehicle contribution, improved manufacturing utilization, and higher-value engineering content are the main operating levers.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Strong operating margins combined with efficient asset utilization support high ROIC, although the exceptional reported return is partly influenced by Garrett’s historical capital structure.
Q3-A4. Are Garrett Motion’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: Q3 2026 operating cash flow of $135.00M exceeded net income of $97.00M, producing OCF/net income of approximately 1.39x.
- Year-to-Date Conversion: Nine-month operating cash flow of $378.00M exceeded net income of $293.00M, yielding approximately 1.29x.
- Cash Earnings Quality: The conversion ratios support the authenticity of reported earnings. Depreciation, other noncash expenses, and working-capital changes contribute to the difference between net income and operating cash flow.
- Adjustment Discipline: The FY2026 adjusted FCF midpoint of $430.00M exceeds the midpoint of unadjusted operating cash flow less capital expenditures, approximately $390.00M. The difference reflects specified restructuring, swap-related, and financing adjustments rather than additional recurring operating cash generation.
Q3-A5. Is Garrett Motion’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Outstanding: Principal debt totaled $1.38B at September 30, 2026, compared with $1.44B at December 31, 2025. Management subsequently made a $50.00M voluntary early repayment.
- Leverage: Total debt/EBITDA was approximately 2.01x, down from 2.35x at FY2025 and 2.61x at FY2024. This declining trajectory indicates improving financial resilience.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT/interest expense was approximately 5.53x, suggesting adequate operating earnings coverage of financing costs.
- Liquidity: The current ratio of approximately 1.04x and quick ratio of 0.69x indicate a relatively lean short-term liquidity structure. However, continuing positive operating cash flow reduces dependence on external funding.
- Financial Assessment: Debt remains material, and negative book equity complicates traditional leverage comparisons, but improving EBITDA coverage, cash generation, and voluntary repayments indicate manageable obligations under the base case.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): Strong margins, favorable operating leverage, and high ROIC demonstrate profitable operations, with capital-structure distortions limiting confidence in headline returns.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income in the latest reporting periods, although adjusted FCF requires reconciliation.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Leverage and interest coverage are manageable and improving, but negative equity and relatively tight liquidity ratios remain constraints.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 21/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Garrett demonstrates strong profitability, improving cash conversion, and declining leverage. Its balance sheet is serviceable but should not be treated as equivalent to that of a net-cash industrial manufacturer.
🔎 Step 4: Garrett Motion Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Garrett Motion Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Reported revenue is derived primarily from product deliveries to OEM and aftermarket customers. The reviewed disclosures did not establish a material revenue recognition irregularity.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure guidance of approximately 2.4% of sales appears consistent with a mature manufacturing operation. No substantiated unusual capitalization practice was identified.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found
- Evidence: Latest operating cash generation remains positive and increased YoY. A complete receivables-and-inventory aging review was not established, so this finding does not exclude individual working-capital risks.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Discovered
- Evidence: Management’s adjusted EBIT and adjusted free cash flow exclude specified restructuring, refinancing, and other items. For FY2026, the $430.00M adjusted FCF midpoint exceeds the approximately $390.00M unadjusted CFO-minus-capex midpoint by $40.00M, requiring care when assessing recurring cash generation.
Q4-A2. Is Garrett Motion Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: FY2026 capital expenditure guidance near $90.00M represents approximately 2.4% of midpoint revenue, indicating limited risk of aggressive capacity expansion.
- Automotive Capacity Exposure: Garrett remains exposed to underutilization if global passenger-vehicle production declines, although its existing capital expenditure plan does not indicate an extraordinary expansion cycle.
- Technology Investment Balance: The more important capital-cycle question is whether R&D and product-launch spending can commercialize electric compression systems before legacy turbocharger volumes structurally weaken.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Garrett Motion’s Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Generation: Q3 2026 operating cash flow increased 35% YoY to $135.00M, compared with revenue growth of approximately 3%.
- Year-to-Date Strength: Operating cash flow reached $378.00M over the first nine months of 2026, compared with $314.00M in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Self-Funding Capability: FY2026 management guidance of $460.00M-$500.00M in operating cash flow substantially exceeds planned capital expenditures of approximately $90.00M.
- Warning Signal Assessment: The latest results show strengthening rather than deteriorating operating cash conversion. Shareholder distributions nevertheless require continued monitoring against leverage and working-capital needs.
Q4-A4. Is Garrett Motion Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: The share count declined approximately 6.7% YoY, reflecting sustained repurchases that have increased each remaining shareholder’s proportional interest and supported EPS growth.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: Equity compensation can create recurring issuance, but the announced 2027 repurchase authorization of up to $250.00M provides a substantial potential offset. The exact future net share reduction depends on execution prices, compensation issuance, and realized repurchase spending.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 and nine-month 2026 figures are distinguished from FY2025 and September 2026 TTM measures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, operating cash flow, adjusted EBIT, and adjusted FCF are identified separately, with the principal cash-flow adjustments explained ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: The 186.49M current share-class count is distinguished from approximately 185.36M outstanding under another reporting-date convention and weighted-average EPS denominators ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial data use USD, with millions and billions converted consistently; valuation multiples are dimensionless ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Period-specific earnings, debt, cash-flow guidance, and current-share valuation inputs are maintained on consistent definitions; approximate compiled ratios retain their stated measurement basis ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No material accounting irregularity was established, but recurring adjusted-measure differences and negative book equity require careful interpretation.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Positive and improving operating cash flow provides strong evidence of financial quality.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Sustained net share reduction is favorable, with remaining compensation-related issuance and repurchase execution uncertainty.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Garrett’s cash generation and shareholder count trends are favorable. The principal forensic concerns relate to normalization of adjusted metrics and historical balance-sheet structure rather than identified fraudulent reporting.
👔 Step 5: Garrett Motion Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Garrett Motion’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Garrett reaffirmed the midpoint of its FY2026 outlook after Q3 results despite foreign-exchange headwinds. That outlook includes revenue of $3.75B-$3.85B and adjusted EBIT of $570.00M-$590.00M.
- Operating Delivery: Nine-month adjusted EBIT increased from $388.00M in 2025 to $455.00M in 2026, supporting management’s confidence in operating improvement.
- Disclosure Transparency: Garrett provides reconciliations between GAAP and adjusted performance, enabling investors to evaluate recurring profitability independently.
- Management Credibility: Operating results and the maintained guidance support a positive assessment, although the future economics of the electric product portfolio remain to be demonstrated.
Q5-A2. What Are Garrett Motion Insiders Doing?
- Recent Open-Market Selling: Daniel Deiro, a senior vice president with regional management responsibilities, sold a combined 50,000 shares on September 1-2, 2026, for approximately $1.34M.
- Director Transaction: Director Julia Steyn sold 178 shares on September 11, 2026, at $28.00 per share, an approximately $4,984 transaction associated with a prearranged trading plan.
- Equity Awards: On October 1, 2026, directors Paul A. Camuti, Joachim Drees, and Daniel A. Ninivaggi received 655, 1,310, and 1,333 shares, respectively, through equity awards rather than discretionary open-market purchases.
- Net Transaction Interpretation: The most recent approximately 90-day disclosed open-market flow showed no purchases and approximately $1.34M in sales. The longer twelve-month record also includes compensation and ownership transactions, so this shorter-period net figure is not a full-year net-flow estimate.
- Confidence Assessment: The absence of recent discretionary insider purchases offers no affirmative buying signal. The identified sales warrant monitoring but do not independently demonstrate management’s expectations for future share performance.
Q5-A3. Is Garrett Motion’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Shareholder Return Alignment: The 2027 repurchase authorization, quarterly dividends, and voluntary debt repayment demonstrate attention to per-share value and balance-sheet discipline.
- Governance Structure: Garrett’s listed common stock does not exhibit a conventional publicly traded dual-class structure granting founders permanently differentiated voting rights.
- Compensation Incentives: Equity-based director and executive compensation offers shareholder alignment but creates potential issuance. Performance targets must reward sustained cash flow and returns rather than volume growth alone.
- Governance Assessment: Observable capital allocation is favorable, while modest insider ownership and the absence of recent open-market buying limit the strength of direct insider-alignment signals.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Guidance reaffirmation and improved profitability support credibility, while electric-product commercialization remains a significant execution test.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent net open-market selling and no identified purchases provide a neutral-to-cautious signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Buybacks, dividends, and deleveraging align with shareholders, partially offset by compensation and governance limitations.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has delivered improving financial performance and strong capital returns, but recent insider activity is not an independent confirmation of undervaluation.
⛵ Step 6: Garrett Motion Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Garrett Motion Guidance
- Revenue Expectations: Garrett’s FY2026 revenue guidance midpoint is $3.80B, compared with nine-month reported revenue of $2.89B. This implies approximately $909.00M of fourth-quarter revenue needed to reach the midpoint.
- Near-Term Consensus: Available Q4 2026 revenue expectations cluster near $921.00M-$932.00M, modestly above the implied revenue required to achieve full-year midpoint guidance.
- Earnings Expectations: Q3 adjusted earnings exceeded several compiled EPS estimates, although estimates differed by provider and adjustment definition. The current forward P/E near 10.5x suggests investors remain cautious about long-term earnings durability.
- Sentiment Assessment: Management’s reaffirmed guidance supports earnings confidence, but recent stock weakness indicates that market concerns extend beyond the latest quarter’s accounting results.
Q6-A2. What Is Garrett Motion’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional ownership was approximately 102.4% of the reported share base. Figures above 100% can arise from securities lending, reporting dates, and overlapping institutional filings; this is not a literal ownership share at a single synchronized instant.
- Float: Estimated public float was approximately 184.44M shares.
- Short Selling Indicators: A sufficiently current, matched short-interest percentage and days-to-cover observation could not be established. Consequently, the evidence does not support a quantitative short-squeeze probability assessment.
- Market Flow Assessment: Recent trading demonstrates substantial volatility, including consecutive large declines in late October. Institutional positioning alone does not establish the direction of future price movements.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): The revenue guidance midpoint appears achievable against available near-term expectations, although earnings revisions and valuation sentiment remain mixed.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): A broad institutional shareholder base provides liquidity, while high volatility and unconfirmed current short-interest coverage limit conviction.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Operating expectations are broadly supportive, but market confidence remains sensitive to automotive demand, the energy-transition narrative, and the sustainability of earnings growth.
🚀 Step 7: Garrett Motion Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Garrett Motion Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Industrial and Commercial Vehicle Revenue Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Industrial and commercial vehicle applications sustain growth above conventional passenger-vehicle demand, supporting favorable product mix and higher operating margins.
- Failure Risk: Industrial equipment orders normalize or global commercial vehicle production slows, weakening the strongest recent growth category.
- 2 E-Powertrain and E-Cooling Production Launches
- Timing: Calendar 2027, conditional on customer production schedules.
- Success Conditions: Announced production programs begin on schedule, validate reliability and cost competitiveness, and establish an expanding revenue base beyond traditional turbocharging.
- Failure Risk: Program delays, lower initial production volumes, or unfavorable economics prevent meaningful revenue diversification.
- 3 Execution of the $250.00M Share Repurchase Authorization
- Timing: Calendar 2027.
- Success Conditions: Robust free cash flow enables repurchases without reversing leverage improvements, creating incremental per-share earnings growth.
- Failure Risk: Cash generation weakens, repurchases occur at unattractive prices, or debt-management requirements limit deployment.
Q7-A2. Garrett Motion’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Positive Earnings Surprise Pattern: Garrett exceeded available adjusted EPS expectations during several 2026 reporting periods, indicating execution ahead of previously modeled profitability.
- Operating Estimate Support: The reaffirmed FY2026 adjusted EBIT midpoint of $580.00M and stronger industrial activity support a constructive operating earnings outlook.
- Revision Qualification: A complete synchronized 90-day analyst estimate history was not established, so the magnitude of actual consensus upward revisions cannot be asserted.
- EPS Outlook: Continued buybacks could support EPS even if revenue growth remains moderate. Investors must distinguish this per-share effect from organic operating improvement.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Industrial growth, 2027 electrification production milestones, and significant authorized repurchases provide several credible catalysts.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Recent earnings beats and stable guidance are positive, although a fully quantified 90-day revision series is unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Garrett has identifiable operational and capital-return catalysts over the next twelve months. Their value depends on actual industrial growth, new-product execution, and sustained cash generation.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Garrett Motion Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Garrett Motion’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 10.73x (undervalued)
- PS Ratio: 1.02x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — negative book equity makes the ratio economically misleading.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — negative tangible equity prevents a meaningful comparison.
- P/FCF Ratio: 9.81x (undervalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 8.13x (undervalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.33x (fairly valued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 7.49x (undervalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 8.83x (undervalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 12.74x (fairly valued)
- Forward PE: 10.47x (undervalued)
- PEG Ratio: 0.54x (undervalued) — the estimate depends on the forecast growth convention and is less reliable than observable cash generation.
- Scoring Rationale: The valuation implies relatively low multiples of current earnings, cash flow, and operating EBITDA despite strong profitability. However, conventional automotive cyclicality and long-term combustion exposure justify a discount to structurally growing industrial technology businesses.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +3
Q8-A2. Garrett Motion vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it captures the company’s operating earning power while accounting for debt. BorgWarner, PHINIA, and other comparable propulsion-system suppliers form the relevant economic peer universe, subject to adjustments for product mix, growth, and accounting definitions.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A synchronized current EV/EBITDA arithmetic mean for the economically comparable peer set could not be established reliably.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Garrett EV/EBITDA 7.49x - verified comparable peer mean unavailable) / verified comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = not calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: Garrett’s standalone multiple appears modest, but assigning a numerical relative valuation advantage without a reconciled peer mean would create unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Garrett Motion Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: EV/EBITDA, using consistent reported fiscal-year-end valuation observations, is more relevant than P/E because historical financing and restructuring effects distorted net earnings.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations for FY2021-FY2025, representing an annual-endpoint sample rather than quarterly sampling.
- Historical Values: FY2021 3.21x, FY2022 2.43x, FY2023 6.36x, FY2024 5.91x, and FY2025 7.76x.
- Observed Minimum: 2.43x.
- Observed Maximum: 7.76x.
- Current Multiple: 7.49x, measured against the latest October 30 closing price and TTM operating fundamentals.
- Range Position Calculation: (7.49 - 2.43) / (7.76 - 2.43) × 100 = 94.9%.
- Scoring Rationale: Garrett trades near the upper end of its five-observation annual-endpoint EV/EBITDA range. However, earlier observations included a materially different post-restructuring capital structure and valuation environment; the historical result measures relative positioning, not an intrinsic-value ceiling.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Garrett Motion? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: -3.7%
- 1 Methodology: An illustrative five-year enterprise-value reverse DCF discounts unlevered free cash flow at WACC and solves for the annual growth rate consistent with approximately $5.03B in current enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Analyst-estimated normalized starting FCFF of approximately $450.00M, WACC of 9.0%, terminal growth of 2.0%, and a five-year explicit period. FCFF is estimated on a pre-financing, after-tax basis rather than equated mechanically with company-adjusted FCF. The implied growth figure is rounded and highly sensitive to the normalization of working capital, taxes, and reinvestment.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 2.0%
- Basis: The analyst base case assumes low-single-digit growth in normalized unlevered cash flow over five years, supported by industrial demand, margin discipline, and partial electric-product diversification, offset by declining legacy combustion demand.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 2.0% - Implied Growth Rate -3.7% = +5.7%p
- Scoring Rationale: Under these explicit cash-flow and discount assumptions, current enterprise value incorporates a declining cash-flow path despite management’s positive operating outlook. The implied discount is meaningful, but the result is sensitive to using sustainable unlevered cash flow rather than temporary high cash conversion.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +4
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Garrett Motion? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF uses an explicit normalized FCFF base, enterprise-value bridge, discount rate, terminal growth assumption, and comparable achievable-growth scenario.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Garrett Motion’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Garrett operates primarily as a manufacturing and technology business, and separately realizable investment holdings or nonoperating assets meeting the materiality threshold have not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Conventional combustion dependence and the emerging electric technology opportunity are already reflected in normalized growth assumptions and the operating valuation. No additional independently measurable valuation factor warrants a separate adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +3 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Not established)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 94.9%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +4 pts (Normalized achievable cash-flow growth exceeds the illustrative reverse-DCF requirement)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independently established adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (+4) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +3 pts
- Commentary: Garrett’s low absolute earnings and cash-flow multiples support a constructive valuation assessment, while its position near the upper end of its observed historical EV/EBITDA range offsets much of the apparent cheapness. The reverse DCF adds support conditional on sustainable cash flow and modest future growth.
- Step 8 Summary: Garrett appears moderately undervalued on normalized cash-flow economics rather than historical multiple positioning alone. The largest valuation sensitivity is the sustainability of cash generation as the product mix gradually changes.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Garrett Motion? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Garrett Motion?
- 1 Structural decline in internal combustion turbocharger demand:
- Cause: Battery-electric vehicles eliminate the need for conventional engine turbocharging in fully electric powertrains.
- Impact: Long-term platform volumes and program duration could decline faster than industrial and electric-compression sales expand, threatening manufacturing utilization and recurring cash flow.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track gasoline and diesel revenue mix, electric-product production milestones, new OEM program awards, and operating margins.
- 2 Automotive production and customer concentration risk:
- Cause: Global vehicle production remains cyclical, while large OEM customers retain substantial purchasing power.
- Impact: Production cuts, regional demand weakness, or lost platform awards could reduce revenue and factory absorption.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor customer production guidance, global vehicle output, regional program ramps, and quarterly constant-currency sales growth.
- 3 Debt exposure during an operating downturn:
- Cause: Garrett carries meaningful debt and has a relatively lean working-capital liquidity profile.
- Impact: A sustained cash-flow decline could constrain buybacks and technology investment, particularly if refinancing costs rise.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor debt/EBITDA, operating cash flow, interest coverage, debt maturities, and liquidity availability.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Garrett Motion to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): More expensive debt refinancing can reduce free cash flow available for shareholder distributions and product development.
- 2 Higher Raw Material and Manufacturing Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising input and manufacturing costs can compress margins if OEM contract pricing does not provide timely recovery.
- 3 Tighter Vehicle Emissions and Electrification Regulations (Impact Unclear): Stronger emissions standards can increase demand for efficient combustion technologies in the medium term while accelerating the longer-term transition away from conventional turbochargers.
Q9-A3. Garrett Motion Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Electrification destroys legacy demand before replacement products scale: Garrett’s electric compression programs experience weak commercialization while automakers accelerate battery-electric platform investment, causing legacy business volume and utilization to deteriorate.
- Early Warning Signal: Two or more reporting periods of substantial conventional turbocharger sales contraction without a corresponding increase in new electric-product revenue.
- 2 A global automotive recession overwhelms operating leverage: Weaker vehicle demand reduces production volumes, pricing leverage, and manufacturing efficiency, producing a disproportionate earnings and cash-flow decline.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive declines in constant-currency revenue accompanied by falling gross margins and downward revisions to adjusted EBIT guidance.
- 3 Capital distributions prove too aggressive before a funding shock: Garrett continues repurchases while debt refinancing costs or working-capital needs increase, limiting liquidity during a downturn.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising net leverage, deteriorating interest coverage, and a sustained decline in operating cash flow while large repurchases continue.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Garrett’s major risks arise from long-duration combustion demand erosion, cyclical OEM exposure, and debt commitments. These are meaningful but currently mitigated by Q3 gross margin expansion to 22.2%, nine-month operating cash flow of $378.00M, and declining debt/EBITDA near 2.01x. The latest evidence does not establish an immediate funding crisis or continuing material operating impairment.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Garrett faces substantial long-term technology substitution and cyclical risks, but strong current cash generation and improving leverage reduce the likelihood of near-term financial distress.
🎯 Step 10: Garrett Motion Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (20) + S3 (21) + S4 (17) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+3 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 79 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 79 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong operating profitability, high cash conversion, disciplined capital allocation, and credible near-term catalysts support a favorable assessment. The valuation provides additional appeal despite trading near the upper end of the observed historical multiple range, while technology substitution and automotive cyclicality limit the overall risk profile.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Garrett Motion? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Garrett combines low absolute operating valuation multiples with substantial free cash generation and a shareholder-friendly capital allocation program. Industrial expansion and electric compression commercialization provide potential incremental growth, although new positions should account for substantial automotive cyclicality and long-term legacy-product uncertainty.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Garrett Motion offers strong cash generation, improving industrial demand, and shareholder returns at modest earnings multiples, but the long-term decline of combustion engines could challenge the durability of its core franchise.
Q10-A4. Garrett Motion’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Advance Followed by a Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — GTX traded within a 52-week range of approximately $15.54-$36.25 before closing at $20.91 on October 30, 2026, well below its annual high despite remaining above its October 2025 trading levels.
- February 19, 2026 Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Garrett reported improved annual profitability and continued cash generation, establishing a foundation for 2026 earnings expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 6.4% from the pre-announcement to post-announcement comparison period.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Strong quarterly results and improving operating profitability reinforced expectations for earnings growth and disciplined execution.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 25.0% in the corresponding pre-to-post-announcement comparison.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue and earnings supported the operating recovery, although investors continued to assess demand sustainability and valuation after the preceding advance.
- Stock Price Reaction: Moderate Decline 📉 — Shares declined approximately 3.8% across the corresponding earnings announcement comparison period.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $20.91
- Buy Zone: $19.00 ($18.00–$20.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band is centered below the latest price, providing a margin against automotive cyclicality and assumptions about normalized cash generation. The range also remains below the independently estimated base-case enterprise-value target.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Recent sharp price weakness does not justify a momentum premium. A moderate entry discount is appropriate until price behavior stabilizes and the next operating update supports continued profitability.
- (3) Conclusion: The $18.00-$20.00 band, with a midpoint of $19.00, balances a lower entry valuation with the possibility that improving industrial results prevent a deeper correction.
- Price Target: $24.92
- Expected Return: +19.2% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward EV/adjusted EBITDA — a 2027 normalized operating earnings approach suitable for a leveraged automotive and industrial technology manufacturer.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: (($720.00M × 8.0x) - $1,150.00M net debt) / 185.00M shares = $24.92
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The analyst base case assumes FY2027 adjusted EBITDA of $720.00M, building modestly on management’s FY2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook of $696.00M-$716.00M. An 8.0x target EV/EBITDA multiple reflects strong cash conversion and industrial growth balanced against cyclical OEM exposure and combustion substitution. The $1.15B net-debt bridge and 185.00M future share base are analytical assumptions, incorporating further debt reduction and repurchases rather than treating them as confirmed FY2027 figures. The target multiple modestly exceeds the current approximately 7.49x because the forecast assumes continued execution and reduced financing risk; it does not assume a wholesale revaluation into an electrification growth stock. The forecast remains particularly sensitive to industrial mix, normalized EBITDA, and net debt.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, achieving the base-case target would require sustained industrial growth in the Q4 2026 and 2027 reporting cycle, credible electric compression production progress, and continued cash generation supporting debt reduction and repurchases.
- Stop Loss: $16.75 ($16.00–$17.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Industrial sales sustain double-digit growth with stable margins
- Description: Continued industrial expansion would strengthen the earnings outlook and validate the favorable product-mix assumption. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 E-Cooling and E-Powertrain programs enter production during 2027
- Description: Confirmed production and economically meaningful program volumes would reduce uncertainty surrounding the post-combustion product portfolio. 👉 Consider Adding (Buy)
- 3 Share repurchases reduce the share count without increasing leverage
- Description: Evaluate whether lower share count and stable net debt improve sustainable per-share cash generation rather than merely supporting near-term EPS. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Industrial sales sustain double-digit growth with stable margins
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Legacy turbocharger sales enter a sustained structural contraction
- Description: A persistent decline without meaningful replacement revenue would require lower normalized cash-flow and valuation assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Adjusted EBIT margin contracts materially while volume declines
- Description: Simultaneous volume and margin deterioration would weaken the operating leverage thesis and raise concerns about manufacturing capacity utilization. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Net leverage increases despite positive reported earnings
- Description: Rising leverage combined with deteriorating cash conversion would threaten the capital-return thesis. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 Legacy turbocharger sales enter a sustained structural contraction
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Consider a modest position only after price stabilization and confirmation of strong cash generation; maintain conservative sizing because of structural automotive uncertainty.
- Neutral Investors: Build exposure gradually within the stated buy zone, with additions contingent on industrial demand and stable operating margins.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged purchases around the current valuation and during volatility, while respecting the defined risk limits and monitoring new-product execution closely.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Garrett Motion’s Dependence on Combustion-Engine Turbochargers Its Biggest Long-Term Weakness?
- Analysis: Gasoline and diesel applications generated approximately 64.2% of Q3 2026 revenue. While hybrid powertrains can extend turbocharger demand and stricter emissions standards can increase boosting requirements, fully battery-electric vehicles do not require conventional engine turbochargers. The investment case therefore depends on the speed of the powertrain transition and Garrett’s ability to replace legacy revenue with industrial and electric products. The existing engineering moat remains useful, but the transition changes the addressable market and competitive landscape.
- Judgment: Negative — Combustion dependency is the principal structural weakness because it can reduce the company’s sustainable earnings base independently of short-term management execution.
Q2: Is Garrett Motion’s Approximately 7.5x EV/EBITDA Valuation Justified by Its Cash Flow and Electrification Outlook?
- Analysis: Garrett trades at approximately 7.49x TTM EV/EBITDA and 10.73x trailing earnings, against strong cash conversion and improving operating profitability. These multiples are modest in absolute terms, but historical annual-endpoint observations place the enterprise multiple near the upper end of its recent range. The apparent contradiction arises because historical low multiples partly reflected different restructuring conditions and financial risks. A modest multiple premium over the current figure can be justified by continued industrial growth and debt reduction, but an electric-technology growth-stock multiple would require materially stronger evidence of scaled commercial revenue.
- Judgment: Undervalued — The current valuation appears moderately attractive on normalized earnings and cash flow, but not sufficiently cheap to dismiss legacy-demand or execution risks.
Q3: Can Garrett Motion’s Commercial Vehicle and Industrial Sales Sustain Growth Above the Automotive Market?
- Analysis: Q3 commercial vehicle and industrial revenue rose approximately 23% YoY to $202.00M, substantially exceeding total company growth. Strong industrial and off-highway demand contributed to this outperformance. However, industrial equipment spending and heavy-duty vehicle production remain cyclical, making extrapolation of a single quarter’s growth rate inappropriate. Sustained multi-quarter expansion with stable margins would demonstrate a meaningful improvement in the company’s revenue mix.
- Judgment: Positive — Industrial demand provides a credible growth offset, although the current growth rate should not be treated as a permanent annual trajectory.
Q4: Can Garrett Motion Successfully Commercialize E-Cooling and E-Powertrain Products in 2027?
- Analysis: Garrett has secured an industrial E-Cooling production award in Asia and indicated that E-Powertrain and E-Cooling compressor programs remain on track for production starts in 2027. These products leverage existing competencies in high-speed rotating machinery, compression, and powertrain engineering. The main challenge is converting engineering and program awards into recurring revenue with acceptable margins. Competitors with broader electrification portfolios may possess greater scale and customer access.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Production milestones are credible catalysts, but their future revenue and profitability contribution remain uncertain.
Q5: Is Garrett Motion’s Share Repurchase Program Creating Sustainable Per-Share Value?
- Analysis: The share count declined approximately 6.7% YoY, and the new $250.00M 2027 authorization represents approximately 6.4% of the latest market capitalization. Repurchases at attractive prices can increase each remaining shareholder’s claim on future earnings and cash flow. However, their economic benefit depends on sustainable operating performance, financial flexibility, and the actual prices paid. Large buybacks cannot independently resolve structural revenue decline.
- Judgment: Positive — Current cash generation and share-count reduction support shareholder returns, provided repurchases remain subordinate to financial resilience and necessary technology investment.
Q6: Does Garrett Motion’s Negative Book Equity Indicate Financial Distress?
- Analysis: Negative book equity reflects the interaction of historical restructuring, financing arrangements, and capital distributions, rather than automatically establishing insolvency. The more economically relevant measures are debt relative to operating earnings, interest coverage, available liquidity, and recurring cash flow. Garrett’s approximately 2.01x debt/EBITDA, 5.53x interest coverage, and positive operating cash flow support ongoing debt service. Nonetheless, the company has less apparent balance-sheet flexibility than a net-cash competitor.
- Judgment: Neutral — Negative equity complicates conventional valuation and leverage comparisons but is not, by itself, evidence of an imminent funding problem.
Q7: Can Garrett Motion Maintain Its Recent Operating Margin Expansion During an Automotive Downturn?
- Analysis: Q3 adjusted EBIT margin rose from 14.7% to 16.3% as industrial demand, product mix, and operational execution improved. Manufacturing fixed costs create operating leverage in both directions: favorable volume and mix enhance margins, while underutilization can rapidly reverse the benefit. The key distinction is whether profitability improvements are structural and cost-driven or principally supported by temporary mix and production conditions.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Current execution supports margin resilience, but a prolonged volume downturn would test the durability of the improvement.
Q8: How Much Does Garrett Motion’s Automotive Exposure to China Affect Its Earnings Outlook?
- Analysis: China generated $149.00M of Q3 revenue, down from $167.00M a year earlier, while gasoline applications were affected by weaker local demand. China nevertheless remains important for vehicle production, industrial applications, and program awards. Garrett must balance competitive local pricing pressure against opportunities in domestic and export platforms. Changes in China demand can influence both consolidated revenue and product mix even when other regions perform well.
- Judgment: Neutral to Negative — China presents both program opportunities and meaningful exposure to regional demand weakness and local competition.
Q9: Will Garrett Motion’s Cash Generation Remain Strong Enough to Support Dividends, Buybacks, and Debt Repayment?
- Analysis: Management’s FY2026 outlook calls for operating cash flow of $460.00M-$500.00M and approximately $90.00M in capital expenditures. This provides a substantial prospective funding surplus before shareholder distributions and other financing demands. The trade-off becomes more difficult if production volumes weaken or electric-product investment needs increase. Management’s October debt repayment demonstrates current flexibility, while the size of the 2027 repurchase authorization highlights the importance of sustained cash conversion.
- Judgment: Positive — Current cash-flow capacity supports the capital allocation plan, but distributions should remain responsive to operating conditions.
Q10: What Would Most Strongly Confirm or Invalidate Garrett Motion’s Investment Thesis by Late 2027?
- Analysis: Confirmation would require commercial vehicle and industrial revenue to remain a growing share of total sales, electric compression programs to enter production on schedule, operating margins to remain resilient, and continued debt reduction alongside responsible repurchases. Invalidation would involve sustained conventional turbocharger revenue contraction, weak electric-product commercialization, declining cash conversion, and rising leverage. Monitoring these operating and financing indicators is more informative than relying on the stock’s historical trading multiple alone.
- Judgment: Positive With Conditions — Garrett offers an attractive cash-generative investment opportunity if industrial diversification and disciplined capital allocation continue, but the long-term transition away from combustion engines remains the decisive structural test.