Type A - Graco Inc. (GGG) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Graco Key Upcoming Events
- January 20, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: Financial-calendar projections indicate a potential January 20 release, although Graco has not officially announced the date and other calendars suggest late January or early February. Investors will assess the first fuller quarter of Valco Melton contributions, acquisition integration costs, organic demand and adjusted operating margins. The date may change.
🏢 Step 1: Graco Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Graco?
- Company Name (Ticker): Graco Inc. (GGG)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1926 (exact day not established)
- Listing Date: March 1986 (NYSE listing; exact day not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Minneapolis
- CEO: Mark W. Sheahan
- Market Cap: $10.82B
- Shares Outstanding: 160.38M
- Current Stock Price: $67.44
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.75%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 19, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Graco Make Money?
- Precision Fluid-Handling Equipment Sales: Graco designs, manufactures and sells specialized equipment for pumping, spraying, dispensing, measuring and controlling liquids, coatings, adhesives and other industrial materials. Customers purchase its systems to improve application consistency, productivity, material utilization and process reliability.
- Professional Contractor Equipment: Graco sells paint sprayers, coating application systems and related equipment through professional distribution channels serving painters, construction contractors and maintenance operators.
- Industrial Process Equipment: Manufacturing customers purchase automated dispensing, finishing, lubrication and fluid-management systems. These products frequently become integrated into production workflows, supporting repeat equipment and replacement-component demand.
- Aftermarket Economics: Replacement parts, accessories and maintenance requirements support recurring customer relationships, although the company is primarily an equipment manufacturer rather than a subscription business.
- Pricing Mechanism: Graco competes through application performance, durability, product availability, distributor relationships and technical support rather than relying exclusively on the lowest equipment price.
Q1-A3. Graco’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Contractor — $835.44M, 48.7% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue:
- This largest segment supplies professional paint and protective-coating application equipment.
- Sales increased approximately 3.6% from the comparable 2025 period, reflecting a mature business with meaningful exposure to contractor activity and equipment replacement.
- Industrial — $754.27M, 43.9% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue:
- The segment supplies finishing, dispensing, industrial fluid-handling and adhesive-application technologies.
- Revenue increased approximately 5.9% year over year. The August acquisition of Valco Melton expands its adhesive-dispensing and quality-inspection capabilities.
- Industrial represents a major opportunity for automation-driven growth, although manufacturing capital spending remains cyclical.
- Expansion Markets — $127.37M, 7.4% of Nine-Month 2026 Revenue:
- This segment serves specialized application markets beyond the company’s two largest operating divisions.
- Revenue increased approximately 2.3% year over year.
- Revenue Mix Conclusion: Contractor and Industrial accounted for approximately 92.6% of nine-month revenue. Growth prospects depend primarily on manufacturing productivity investment, construction demand and successful acquisition integration rather than an entirely new business model.
Q1-A4. Who Are Graco’s Competitors?
- Nordson Corporation: A significant competitor in precision dispensing, coating and industrial application systems. Nordson has meaningful exposure to higher-precision manufacturing applications and recurring aftermarket demand.
- Dover Corporation: Competes through selected industrial fluid-handling, pump and dispensing operations, although its overall portfolio is more diversified.
- Wagner Group: Competes in professional painting and coating equipment, particularly in contractor and finishing applications.
- Carlisle and Specialized Equipment Manufacturers: Certain application equipment and industrial process markets face specialized competitors with strong customer relationships.
- Competitive Position: Graco benefits from broad application expertise, recognized professional equipment brands, established distribution networks and specialized engineering capabilities.
- Competitive Limitation: The company operates in numerous fragmented equipment markets rather than a single winner-takes-all industry. Product quality and switching friction support margins, but competition remains meaningful.
Q1-A5. Graco Key Events: Past 12 Months
- January 26, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Graco reported approximately $2.24B in 2025 sales, up 5.8%, and net earnings of $521.84M, up 7.4%. The results demonstrated resilient profitability despite uneven industrial demand.
- April 22, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached approximately $540.14M, increasing 2.2% year over year. The modest growth rate illustrated continued dependence on manufacturing and contractor spending conditions.
- May 21, 2026 Announced Agreement to Acquire Valco Melton
- Description: Graco agreed to acquire an industrial adhesive-application and quality-assurance equipment business for approximately $447M, subject to transaction adjustments. The acquisition expanded its presence in automated manufacturing processes.
- July 22, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased approximately 3.3% year over year to $590.55M. The company maintained profitability while preparing to integrate its acquisition.
- August 31, 2026 Completed Valco Melton Acquisition
- Description: Graco completed the transaction, with approximately $462M of cash consideration reported in its subsequent quarterly filing. Valco Melton generated approximately $145M of 2025 sales and became part of the Industrial segment.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and ABB Technology Partnership
- Description: Graco reported record quarterly sales of $586.39M, up 7.9%, including approximately 4% organic growth and 4% acquisition growth. GAAP diluted EPS declined to $0.75 from $0.82, while adjusted EPS increased to $0.81 from $0.77. Graco also disclosed a licensing agreement with ABB involving its patented Transverse Flux Motor technology for data-center thermal-management applications.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Graco is a highly profitable, established precision-equipment manufacturer with strong professional distribution and industrial application capabilities. The Valco Melton acquisition and ABB agreement create incremental growth opportunities, but organic demand remains sensitive to industrial and construction cycles.
🏰 Step 2: Graco’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Graco Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Specialized Engineering: Graco’s product portfolio incorporates accumulated expertise in fluid dynamics, spray performance, precision dosing and material handling. Reliability and application consistency are important purchasing criteria.
- Distribution Advantages: Established contractor and industrial distribution networks provide customer reach, parts availability and technical support that are difficult for smaller competitors to reproduce quickly.
- Switching Costs: Manufacturers integrating dispensing equipment into production systems face qualification, retraining and downtime costs when changing suppliers. These costs vary by application and are generally lower for standalone contractor tools.
- Pricing Power: In Q3 2026, management reported that pricing realization helped offset higher product costs. This provides evidence of pricing resilience, although gross-margin pressure shows that cost increases cannot always be passed through completely.
- Economic Returns: Reported ROIC of approximately 22.24% against an estimated WACC near 8.99% indicates substantial economic value creation.
- Moat Conclusion: Graco possesses a durable niche-equipment moat based on engineering, brand reputation, distribution and installed workflows, but does not enjoy monopoly pricing or software-like customer lock-in.
Q2-A2. Is Graco’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Graco participates in mature construction-equipment markets and specialized industrial automation niches. Long-term demand benefits from factory productivity improvements, replacement cycles, coating technologies and precision manufacturing, but total addressable market growth is heterogeneous rather than uniformly rapid.
- Growth Sustainability: Nine-month 2026 revenue rose 4.5%, and Q3 organic growth reached approximately 4%. Acquisitions and selected automation opportunities could supplement moderate organic growth, although double-digit sustained revenue expansion is not established.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Construction Spending Weakness: A prolonged slowdown in professional painting and construction activity reduces contractor equipment purchases and replacement demand.
- 2 Industrial Capital Spending Retrenchment: Manufacturing customers postpone automation upgrades, weakening Industrial orders and reducing factory absorption.
- 3 Acquisition Integration Disappointment: Valco Melton delivers weaker margins, synergies or revenue growth than expected, reducing the return on acquisition capital.
Q2-A3. How Does Graco Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Share Repurchases: Graco repurchased approximately $463M of common stock during the first nine months of 2026, reducing outstanding shares and supporting EPS.
- Dividends: The company pays a regular quarterly dividend, currently approximately $0.29 per share, producing an annualized yield of approximately 1.75%.
- Acquisitions: The Valco Melton transaction represents a substantial commitment of capital to complementary technologies. The acquired business offers potential distribution and engineering synergies, but integration execution will determine realized returns.
- Organic Investment: Capital expenditure and product development support manufacturing quality, product innovation and capacity.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Graco combines significant internal cash generation with dividends, repurchases and targeted acquisitions. Its capital allocation record is attractive, although acquisition pricing and the economic return on buybacks require continued scrutiny.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Engineering specialization, distribution advantages and strong ROIC support durable competitive positioning, with some commodity-like competition in professional equipment.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Industrial productivity and acquisition expansion support growth, but underlying end markets remain cyclical.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Substantial repurchases, consistent dividends and targeted acquisitions are strengths; the large recent acquisition introduces execution risk.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Graco combines strong niche-market competitive advantages with disciplined shareholder returns. Its growth profile is attractive for an established industrial manufacturer, though not immune to cyclical demand weakness.
💰 Step 3: Is Graco Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Graco’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery With Moderate Growth: FY2024 revenue was approximately $2.11B versus $2.20B in FY2023, before recovering to $2.24B in FY2025. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $2.31B, up 5.4% year over year.
- Quarterly Profitability Divergence: Q3 2026 revenue increased 7.9% to $586.39M, but GAAP operating earnings fell 10.1% to $148.12M and net earnings declined 11.7% to approximately $121.56M. Diluted GAAP EPS declined from $0.82 to $0.75.
- Adjusted Earnings Resilience: Adjusted Q3 operating earnings increased approximately 1% to $160.90M and adjusted EPS increased 5% to $0.81. The GAAP comparison was affected by a prior-year $14.06M contingent-consideration benefit that did not recur, while higher product costs and acquisition-related expenses also influenced profitability.
- Margin Pressure: Q3 GAAP operating margin declined from approximately 30.3% to 25.3%. Adjusted operating margin was approximately 27.4%, compared with 29.2% in the prior-year quarter, showing that stronger sales did not yet produce positive operating leverage on an adjusted-margin basis.
- Free Cash Flow Strength: TTM FCF was approximately $600.10M versus $637.92M in FY2025 and $514.96M in FY2024. Although cash generation remains substantial, recent cash flow has moderated from its 2025 level.
- Profitability Conclusion: Graco remains highly profitable, but Q3 growth did not translate proportionally into operating earnings. Acquisition costs, manufacturing expenses and operating efficiency will be decisive for margin recovery.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Graco? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: TTM operating income of approximately $624.57M on $2.31B in revenue implies a margin near 27.0%, reflecting strong profitability for a specialized equipment manufacturer.
- Net Margin: TTM net income of $517.48M represents approximately 22.4% of sales.
- Return on Invested Capital: Estimated ROIC is 22.24%, versus an estimated WACC of 8.99%, yielding a spread of approximately 13.25 percentage points.
- Capital Efficiency: ROE is approximately 20.38%, while ROA is around 12.02%. These returns reflect operating profitability rather than substantial financial leverage.
- Peer Context: Graco’s profitability and capital efficiency are strong for industrial machinery, although specialized dispensing peers may also earn premium margins.
- Conclusion: The positive ROIC-WACC spread provides substantial support for Graco’s quality-compounding thesis.
Q3-A3. What Drives Graco’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Inventory turnover, asset turnover and operating margin are relevant because Graco manufactures physical equipment and depends on profitable utilization of inventory, production assets and invested capital.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 2.49x on the current trailing basis, reflecting the inventory requirements of a broad specialized-equipment portfolio. Inventory efficiency matters because slower demand can tie up working capital.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.71x, indicating moderate revenue generation relative to the asset base. Graco compensates through high product margins and specialized pricing.
- Operating Margin: Approximately 27.0% on a TTM basis. High profitability per sales dollar is the principal contributor to strong invested-capital returns.
- Operational Driver: Premium equipment engineering, specialized manufacturing, distribution efficiency and aftermarket support enable Graco to extract high profitability from a comparatively moderate asset-turnover business.
- Return Driver Conclusion: ROIC is driven more by strong operating margins and disciplined capital investment than by exceptional physical asset turnover.
Q3-A4. Are Graco’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $659.77M exceeded net income of $517.48M, producing OCF/net income of approximately 1.27x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $600.10M represented approximately 1.16x net income, supporting the conclusion that reported earnings are substantially backed by cash.
- Working Capital: Inventory reductions contributed positively to cash flow, while receivable movements absorbed cash. These effects should not be mistaken for recurring earnings growth.
- Quality Assessment: Graco’s cash generation is strong, although acquisition spending is excluded from conventional operating FCF and must be assessed separately when measuring total capital deployment.
Q3-A5. Is Graco’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Leverage: Total debt/EBITDA is approximately 0.22x and debt/equity is near 0.07x, indicating low financial leverage despite acquisition financing.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 2.12x and the quick ratio approximately 1.12x, providing a meaningful working-capital cushion.
- Interest Coverage: Operating earnings cover interest expenses by approximately 190x on the standardized trailing measure, indicating very limited near-term debt-service pressure.
- Acquisition Financing: The Valco Melton purchase was financed using available cash and revolving credit borrowings. While this reduced cash reserves, Graco retains significant cash-generation capability.
- Balance Sheet Conclusion: Financial distress risk is low under ordinary operating scenarios, and the company retains flexibility to fund reinvestment and shareholder returns.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): High operating margins and ROIC materially above WACC, tempered by the latest-quarter margin contraction.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Strong cash conversion and positive FCF, with some recent moderation and acquisition-related capital demands.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Conservative leverage and excellent interest coverage, with somewhat lower liquidity following acquisition financing.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 22/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Graco’s high returns on capital, substantial cash conversion and low leverage provide a strong financial foundation. The primary weakness is near-term operating-margin pressure rather than balance-sheet fragility.
🔎 Step 4: Graco Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Graco Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Available quarterly reporting describes equipment revenue from established operating segments. No specific material revenue-recognition anomaly was identified in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure and product development spending are separately reported. No substantiated pattern of improper expense capitalization was identified.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow movements show a $28.03M receivables outflow but a $38.49M inventory-related inflow. These movements do not independently establish aggressive revenue recognition or inventory accumulation.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2025 included a $14.06M contingent-consideration benefit absent in Q3 2026. In addition, the company updated its non-GAAP adjustment methodology during Q2 2026. Comparisons must therefore distinguish reported GAAP earnings from adjusted results.
Q4-A2. Is Graco Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $59.67M, compared with $45.67M in FY2025 and $106.74M in FY2024. Spending remains manageable relative to cash flow.
- Industry Capital Cycle: Industrial machinery demand is sensitive to manufacturing investment, but Graco does not face the same concentrated capacity-expansion risk as commodity manufacturing.
- Acquisition Capital: The more significant investment consideration is the Valco Melton acquisition rather than an uncontrolled expansion of internal production capacity.
- Conclusion: There is no clear evidence of excessive organic capital expenditure. Monitoring acquisition returns and industrial demand is more important than assuming a broad equipment oversupply cycle.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Graco’s Cash Flow?
- Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow of $659.77M comfortably exceeded net income, supporting earnings quality.
- Free Cash Flow: Approximately $600.10M of FCF was generated after $59.67M of capital expenditure, a margin near 26.0%.
- Funding Requirements: The company incurred substantial cash acquisition spending, approximately $501.47M on a TTM basis, and significant repurchases. These uses of cash can exceed internally generated FCF temporarily without indicating negative operating cash generation.
- Warning Signals: No persistent operating cash deficit was identified. The main monitoring issue is whether acquisition returns support the large capital outlay.
Q4-A4. Is Graco Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding decreased approximately 2.37% year over year to 160.38M. TTM share repurchases of approximately $534.89M substantially exceeded equity issuance proceeds, producing net share retirement rather than dilution.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $33.39M, modest relative to revenue and cash flow. Employee awards create ongoing gross issuance, but repurchases have more than offset this effect. No material convertible-security overhang was established in the reviewed disclosures.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Latest reported nine-month and Q3 2026 GAAP results are distinguished from September 2026 TTM and FY2025 figures ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP and adjusted earnings are distinguished, including the changed 2026 adjustment methodology; FCF is operating cash flow less capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Period-end shares and weighted-average diluted EPS denominators are treated separately; stock-based compensation and repurchases are considered ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial figures use USD, with millions and billions consistently converted and per-share data identified separately ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The latest quarterly disclosures and standardized trailing measures are reconciled by reporting period and definition ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No substantiated serious accounting anomaly; adjusted earnings require care because of acquisition-related items and methodology changes.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Robust operating cash generation, positive FCF and no identified persistent cash-flow impairment.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Share retirement meaningfully outweighs compensation dilution, although equity awards continue.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Graco displays strong cash-flow quality and shareholder-friendly share-count trends. The principal forensic consideration is separating acquisition-related adjustments and accounting gains from sustainable operating earnings.
👔 Step 5: Graco Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Graco’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Operating Transparency: Management distinguishes organic from acquisition-related growth, enabling investors to judge underlying business momentum.
- Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.81 fell below market expectations near $0.83-$0.84, demonstrating that operating cost pressures and integration effects remain difficult to forecast precisely.
- Acquisition Discipline: Valco Melton was purchased for a strategic industrial expansion, with management emphasizing expected synergies and complementary engineering capabilities. The economic return remains to be demonstrated.
- Management Assessment: Graco has a credible record of profitability and cash generation, but its latest results reveal a near-term gap between revenue growth and earnings conversion.
Q5-A2. What Are Graco Insiders Doing?
- Director Purchase: Andrea Helen Simon acquired approximately 1,240 shares in an open-market transaction on April 27, 2026, at roughly $80.53 per share, representing approximately $99,900.
- Director Option Exercise: Martha A. M. Morfitt exercised options involving approximately 45,240 shares on October 26, 2026, across several exercise-price tranches. This was an option-related transaction rather than a discretionary open-market purchase.
- Director Exercise and Sale: Eric Etchart exercised and sold approximately 3,218 shares on August 3, 2026. The matched transactions indicate an option monetization rather than necessarily an independently bearish investment view.
- Executive Equity Activity: CFO David M. Lowe and executive Angela F. Wordell reported option exercises in February 2026.
- Net Insider Interpretation: Identifiable activity includes a modest discretionary purchase and substantial compensation-related exercises. A complete share-weighted net open-market flow for the trailing 12 months was not independently established, and the available evidence does not demonstrate broad coordinated executive buying.
Q5-A3. Is Graco’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Graco’s publicly traded common equity does not present an identified dual-class founder-control arrangement.
- Performance Alignment: Equity-based compensation and long-term performance incentives can align management with shareholder returns, particularly when connected to profitability and capital-efficiency metrics.
- Capital Return: Repurchases totaling approximately $463M through the first nine months of 2026 demonstrate an active commitment to reducing share count.
- Governance Limitation: Shareholder value creation ultimately depends on returns earned on acquisitions and repurchases, not simply the absolute amount spent.
- Assessment: Governance and capital-allocation practices appear generally shareholder-oriented, though recent insider trading provides only limited evidence of discretionary conviction.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Credible operating disclosure and a strong historical financial profile, tempered by earnings-execution variability.
- Insider Trends (3/5): One identifiable discretionary purchase, alongside largely compensation-related transactions without a strong cluster-buy signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Shareholder-friendly repurchases and conventional governance, with acquisition returns and incentive discipline requiring monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management alignment is generally constructive, supported by substantial share retirement and transparent operating disclosures. Insider activity is less decisive, and acquisition execution remains a key test of capital stewardship.
⛵ Step 6: Graco Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Graco Guidance
- Latest Earnings Gap: Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.81 was below prevailing expectations near $0.83-$0.84, while revenue of $586.39M was slightly below estimates around $589M-$590M.
- Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable, confirmed full-year management EPS guidance midpoint was not established, preventing a reliable numerical calculation of the full-year consensus-guidance gap.
- Sentiment Shift: The large post-earnings share-price decline indicates that investors became more concerned about operating-margin conversion and the valuation previously assigned to the business.
- Analyst Expectations: Compiled analyst opinion remains approximately Hold, with a mean 12-month target around $83.29. This is an external consensus expectation, not Graco guidance or an independent valuation conclusion.
Q6-A2. What Is Graco’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 92.19% of shares are institutionally owned, reflecting significant participation by professional investors.
- Short Interest: Approximately 5.43M shares are sold short, equivalent to 3.42% of estimated free float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 3.38 trading days, suggesting a moderate rather than extreme short-selling position.
- Short-Interest Trend: The prior-month short position was approximately 5.44M shares, indicating little net change in aggregate short exposure.
- Market Assessment: The short-interest data does not suggest an unusually crowded bearish trade or a strong short-squeeze catalyst.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): The latest EPS shortfall and weakened sentiment constrain the score, although the absence of a confirmed comparable guidance midpoint limits direct comparison.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Institutional ownership is high and short interest moderate, but post-earnings selling pressure remains meaningful.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment weakened sharply after Q3 results despite positive organic growth. Short interest is not extreme, but investors require stronger evidence of margin recovery.
🚀 Step 7: Graco Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Graco Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Valco Melton Integration and Earnings Contribution
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: The acquired adhesive-dispensing business contributes incremental revenue, operating losses narrow and targeted synergies improve Industrial margins.
- Failure Risk: Higher integration costs, weaker demand or delayed synergies reduce acquisition returns.
- 2 Recovery in Organic Industrial Growth and Margin Conversion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, beginning with the upcoming full-year results.
- Success Conditions: Organic demand remains positive and adjusted operating margins stabilize or improve through pricing, productivity and improved mix.
- Failure Risk: Weak capital spending or persistent input-cost inflation prevents earnings from growing with sales.
- 3 ABB Thermal-Management Technology Commercialization
- Timing: Potential commercial milestones during 2027; no firm revenue ramp schedule was established.
- Success Conditions: Licensed motor technology achieves meaningful adoption in data-center cooling and heat-rejection applications.
- Failure Risk: Commercialization takes longer than expected or proves immaterial relative to Graco’s existing revenue base.
Q7-A2. Graco’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Quarterly Expectations: The latest adjusted EPS result of $0.81 missed estimates around $0.83-$0.84, creating near-term downward pressure on earnings expectations.
- Forward Earnings: A current forward P/E near 19.72x and the latest share price imply a forward EPS reference near $3.42, although this reconstructed figure is not independently equivalent to a verified estimate-revision series.
- Revision Direction: A complete 90-day numerical history of analyst EPS revisions was not established. The October results favor caution on near-term estimates, while acquisition contributions could support improvement later in 2027.
- Assessment: Earnings momentum is mixed rather than decisively accelerating.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Valco Melton integration, organic margin recovery and ABB commercialization provide credible opportunities, with execution and timing uncertainty.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Longer-term earnings improvement remains possible, but Q3 expectations were missed and revision breadth is not fully established.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Graco has identifiable operational catalysts, especially acquisition integration and margin normalization. The timing and magnitude of earnings acceleration remain uncertain.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Graco Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Graco’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 21.75x (fairly valued) — a moderate premium multiple for a high-return industrial manufacturer.
- PS Ratio: 4.68x (fairly valued) — supported by high operating margins, although above typical diversified industrial valuations.
- PB Ratio: 4.46x (fairly valued) — reflects substantial profitability on equity and intangible competitive advantages.
- P/TBV Ratio: 8.71x (fairly valued) — high relative to tangible capital, but less informative for an engineering- and acquisition-intensive business.
- P/FCF Ratio: 18.02x (undervalued) — approximately 5.5% FCF yield supports the equity valuation.
- P/OCF Ratio: 16.39x (undervalued) — strong operating cash conversion provides valuation support.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 4.69x (fairly valued) — supported by healthy margins but dependent on their sustainability.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 14.77x (fairly valued) — reasonable for a specialized high-return industrial business.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 17.36x (fairly valued) — operating-profit-based valuation remains defensible.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 18.06x (undervalued) — recurring cash generation provides some valuation cushion.
- Forward PE: 19.72x (fairly valued) — embeds moderate earnings growth rather than exceptionally aggressive assumptions.
- PEG Ratio: 2.01x (fairly valued) — indicates that quality and returns on capital matter more than simple earnings-growth cheapness.
- Scoring Rationale: The combination of a sub-20x forward earnings multiple, approximately 5.5% FCF yield, high ROIC and conservative leverage suggests moderate absolute undervaluation, offset by cyclical exposure and recent margin pressure.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +2
Q8-A2. Graco vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is appropriate for comparing normalized earnings across specialized industrial equipment peers, including Nordson and selected Dover businesses. However, a fully synchronized and comparable current peer dataset was not established.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A (unverifiable).
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Graco forward P/E 19.72x - verified peer mean unavailable) / verified peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: Peer business mixes, acquisition adjustments and growth expectations differ. Without an adequately reconciled peer mean, a numerical premium or discount would imply unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Graco Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing P/E, using five consecutive fiscal-year-end observations for 2021-2025 as the eligible annual alternative.
- Sampling Basis: Five annual fiscal-year-end observations, rather than quarterly sampling. Values: 31.15x, 24.61x, 28.91x, 29.23x and 26.50x.
- Observed Minimum: 24.61x.
- Observed Maximum: 31.15x.
- Current Multiple: 21.75x, based on the October 30, 2026 close and latest trailing earnings.
- Range Position Calculation: (21.75 - 24.61) / (31.15 - 24.61) × 100 = -43.7%.
- Scoring Rationale: Graco trades below the minimum of its five observed annual year-end P/E multiples, indicating substantial historical multiple compression. The negative position is outside the observed range and does not represent a percentile of all trading days. Slower growth and margin pressure partly explain the rerating.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Graco? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 8.0%
- 1 Methodology: Simplified 10-year enterprise-value reverse DCF using approximately $430.77M of trailing unlevered FCF as the starting FCFF proxy and current enterprise value of approximately $10.84B. A constant annual cash-flow growth rate is solved to match the current enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: 9.0% WACC, 3.0% perpetual terminal growth, 10-year explicit forecast period, year-end discounting and stable long-run capital intensity. The starting unlevered FCF estimate incorporates a standardized after-tax financing adjustment and differs from conventional levered operating FCF.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 7.0%
- Basis: Analyst scenario reflecting mid-single-digit underlying demand growth, incremental acquisition synergies and productivity improvements, tempered by cyclical contractor demand and integration risks.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 7.0% - Implied Growth Rate 8.0% = -1.0%p
- Scoring Rationale: The current enterprise valuation requires cash-flow growth slightly above the independently estimated base case under the stated model. The difference is modest and sensitive to terminal growth, discount rates, acquisition integration and normalization of working-capital cash flows.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Graco? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF uses an identifiable cash-flow base and explicit discount-rate, growth and terminal assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Graco’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Graco’s value is principally generated by its consolidated operating equipment businesses, and a separately realizable investment or asset holding exceeding the relevant materiality thresholds was not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Graco’s premium operating returns, cash generation, acquisition opportunities and cyclical risks are already reflected in the principal valuation assessments. No independent exceptional factor warrants an additional adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +2 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +5 pts (observed-range position p = -43.7%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): 0 pts (Achievable growth 7.0% versus implied growth 8.0%)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+5) + A4 (0) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +7 pts
- Commentary: Graco’s current valuation receives meaningful support from historical multiple compression and cash-flow generation. The reverse DCF tempers the conclusion because the market still requires respectable future cash-flow growth.
- Step 8 Summary: Graco appears attractively priced relative to its recent history, although its valuation is not so low that ordinary operating performance can be ignored. Acquisition execution and margin normalization remain important to realizing upside.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Graco? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Graco?
- 1 Prolonged industrial and contractor demand weakness:
- Cause: Manufacturing customers delay equipment investment and contractors reduce professional equipment purchases.
- Impact: Lower equipment volumes weaken sales growth and manufacturing utilization, potentially compressing operating margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track organic segment revenue, distributor demand, order patterns and adjusted operating margins.
- 2 Valco Melton acquisition integration and capital-return risk:
- Cause: Integration costs, customer retention issues or slower synergy realization undermine the acquired business’s earnings contribution.
- Impact: Acquisition returns may fall below expectations, weakening incremental ROIC and cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor Industrial segment profitability, acquired revenue contributions, integration charges and management’s synergy disclosures.
- 3 Persistent input-cost and operating-margin pressure:
- Cause: Product costs, tariffs, wage inflation and production inefficiencies rise faster than realized selling prices.
- Impact: Adjusted earnings growth falls behind revenue growth, limiting cash-flow expansion.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow quarterly gross margin, adjusted operating margin, pricing realization and input-cost commentary.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Graco to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher financing costs can reduce construction activity and manufacturing equipment investment, weakening customer demand.
- 2 Lower Raw Material Costs (Positive Impact ⬆): Reduced steel, metals, components and other manufacturing input costs can support margins if selling prices remain stable.
- 3 Higher Import Tariffs (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased sourcing costs and supply-chain friction can reduce earnings when price increases fail to offset additional expenses.
Q9-A3. Graco Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A broad industrial downturn overwhelms Graco’s premium business economics: Contractor and industrial customers postpone equipment purchases, causing several quarters of negative organic growth and declining factory utilization.
- Early Warning Signal: Contractor and Industrial organic revenue both contract while adjusted operating margins deteriorate for consecutive quarters.
- 2 Valco Melton fails to earn an adequate return on acquisition capital: Integration expenses persist, synergies disappoint and the acquisition contributes less cash than expected.
- Early Warning Signal: Industrial segment margins remain below pre-acquisition levels despite higher acquired revenue.
- 3 Persistent cost inflation undermines operating leverage: Graco maintains equipment volumes but loses its ability to offset higher material, labor and logistics expenses through pricing.
- Early Warning Signal: Adjusted operating earnings repeatedly decline while organic sales remain positive.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Graco’s principal exposures are cyclical demand, acquisition integration and cost inflation. Q3 2026 adjusted operating earnings still increased approximately 1% despite margin compression, and the balance sheet remains conservatively leveraged. These risks warrant a meaningful but manageable deduction because persistent structural impairment or financial distress has not been substantiated.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Graco’s downside risks arise primarily from cyclical earnings sensitivity and acquisition execution rather than financial survival. Monitoring organic growth, adjusted margins and acquisition returns is essential.
🎯 Step 10: Graco Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (22) + S4 (18) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (7) = 82 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (82 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+7 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 84 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 84 pts (A Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Graco’s durable engineering moat, strong cash conversion, high returns on capital and conservative leverage underpin a favorable fundamental assessment. Historical valuation compression adds appeal, while margin pressure and acquisition integration risks temper the conclusion.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Graco? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Buy
- Commentary: Graco offers a combination of quality industrial earnings, disciplined shareholder returns and a substantially reduced valuation relative to its historical range. The investment case depends on preserving cash generation while the Valco Melton acquisition and operating-margin recovery develop.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Graco combines a durable industrial-equipment moat, strong cash generation and historically compressed valuation multiples, although cyclical demand, margin pressure and acquisition integration could delay earnings recovery.
Q10-A4. Graco’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining With a Sharp October Breakdown 📉 — Shares declined approximately 16.5% over the latest 52-week period, from a 52-week high of $95.69 to an October 30 close of $67.44, trading below both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
- January 26, 2026 Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: Graco reported higher annual sales and earnings, confirming continued profitability.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 1.1% by the January 27 close following the release.
- April 22, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Modest revenue growth and mixed earnings performance highlighted continued industrial demand constraints.
- Stock Price Reaction: Positive Reaction 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 3.8% by the April 23 close following the announcement.
- October 21, 2026 Q3 Earnings Release and ABB Partnership
- Description: Record revenue and the ABB licensing agreement were accompanied by weaker GAAP earnings, lower adjusted operating margin and an adjusted EPS shortfall.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares fell from $81.81 on October 21 to $69.28 on October 22, a decline of approximately 15.3%, followed by further weakness toward the $66-$68 area over subsequent sessions.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $67.44
- Buy Zone: $68.00 ($66.00–$70.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range is anchored to Graco’s current earnings and cash-flow valuation, with emphasis on the recent $65.96 52-week low and the potential margin of safety relative to the base-case valuation.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: No meaningful momentum premium is applied because the stock remains below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages following a sharp earnings-related decline.
- (3) Conclusion: The $66.00-$70.00 range, centered on $68.00, provides a disciplined entry area near recent trading support while retaining potential upside to the independently estimated earnings-based target.
- Price Target: $78.20
- Expected Return: +16.0% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Forward normalized P/E — a 23.0x multiple applied to independently estimated FY2027 diluted normalized EPS of $3.40, reflecting a 6-12-month investment horizon.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized diluted EPS $3.40 × 23.0x forward P/E = $78.20
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $3.40 normalized EPS estimate is an analyst scenario, not management guidance or a verified consensus figure. It assumes moderate organic revenue growth, a fuller Valco Melton contribution, gradual integration-cost normalization and continued share repurchases. The 23.0x target multiple is a judgment-based discount to Graco’s 2021-2025 annual trailing P/E range of 24.61x-31.15x, recognizing its strong ROIC but slower expected growth and acquisition risks. The target uses normalized forward earnings rather than the trailing GAAP earnings assessed in Q8, while the reverse DCF’s lower assessment of cash-flow growth reflects near-term acquisition and reinvestment burdens. The estimate is particularly sensitive to sustained operating margins and the acquired business’s profitability.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: During the next 6-12 months, Q4 2026 results and subsequent 2027 quarterly updates would need to demonstrate stable organic demand, improving adjusted operating margins and credible Valco Melton integration progress. The target is conditional on these operating developments rather than a fixed calendar outcome.
- Stop Loss: $59.00 ($58.00–$60.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Valco Melton achieves sustained positive earnings contribution
- Description: Improving acquired-business profitability supports the normalized earnings scenario and reduces integration uncertainty. 👉 Maintain or Add Selectively (Buy)
- 2 Adjusted operating margin recovers while organic sales remain positive
- Description: Evidence of renewed operating leverage strengthens the earnings outlook, provided the valuation still offers adequate upside. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 ABB thermal-management applications generate material commercial revenue
- Description: Demonstrated commercialization supports incremental long-term growth, but the valuation should reflect only measurable economic contributions. 👉 Reassess and Add Selectively (Buy)
- 1 Valco Melton achieves sustained positive earnings contribution
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Two consecutive quarters of declining organic sales
- Description: A sustained contraction would challenge the base-case demand outlook and justify lower earnings assumptions. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Acquisition integration causes persistent Industrial margin deterioration
- Description: Weakening returns on invested capital undermine the rationale for a substantial acquisition premium. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Adjusted operating margins decline despite positive revenue growth
- Description: Persistent operating deleverage would weaken the normalized EPS forecast and require a more conservative valuation. 👉 Reassess Exposure (Hold)
- 1 Two consecutive quarters of declining organic sales
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Establish only a small initial position near the lower part of the Buy Zone and increase exposure after confirmed earnings and margin stabilization.
- Neutral Investors: Build a moderate position in stages around the Buy Zone, reviewing each quarterly report for organic growth, cash conversion and integration progress.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider larger staged exposure near current depressed valuation levels, while respecting the Stop Loss range and accepting cyclical earnings volatility.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Graco’s Q3 2026 Operating-Margin Contraction a Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Graco’s Q3 revenue increased approximately 8%, but GAAP operating earnings declined approximately 10%. Part of the divergence reflects a nonrecurring prior-year contingent-consideration benefit, while adjusted operating earnings still rose only 1%. Higher costs and acquisition integration indicate that even strong specialized equipment businesses can experience operating deleverage. The crucial issue is whether pricing, product mix and manufacturing productivity restore adjusted margins.
- Judgment: Neutral — The evidence does not establish structural moat deterioration, but persistent adjusted margin weakness would materially challenge the quality-premium valuation.
Q2: Can Graco’s Forward P/E Near 20x Be Justified by Its Growth and Cash Generation?
- Analysis: Graco trades at approximately 19.72x forward earnings and 18.02x trailing FCF despite ROIC exceeding 22%. The multiple is substantially below its observed 2021-2025 annual trailing P/E range, although historical trailing and current forward multiples are not directly interchangeable. A normalized forward multiple of 23.0x is defensible if organic demand stabilizes, acquisition margins normalize and earnings growth resumes.
- Judgment: Moderately Undervalued — The earnings-based valuation offers meaningful recovery potential, but recent margin pressure prevents an unconditional bargain assessment.
Q3: Will Graco’s $447M Valco Melton Acquisition Earn Attractive Returns?
- Analysis: Valco Melton adds adhesive dispensing and quality-inspection technology to Graco’s Industrial segment. Its approximately $145M of 2025 revenue provides an identifiable commercial base, while the transaction’s valuation depends on synergies and margins. The filing reported approximately $12M of acquired revenue and $5M of operating losses through September 25, 2026, including initial acquisition effects. Those figures are not sufficient to infer steady-state profitability.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — Strategic fit is credible, but acquisition returns must be demonstrated through normalized Industrial profitability and cash flow.
Q4: Can Graco Sustain ROIC Above 20% After Its Recent Acquisition?
- Analysis: Estimated ROIC of 22.24% materially exceeds estimated WACC of 8.99%. However, substantial acquisition spending raises the invested-capital base, and operating returns could temporarily decline before synergies are realized. Graco must convert acquired revenue into durable earnings rather than relying on repurchases to maintain EPS growth.
- Judgment: Positive With Execution Risk — The existing business remains highly efficient, but incremental acquisition returns are the key test.
Q5: Is Graco’s Contractor Business Too Dependent on Construction Spending?
- Analysis: Contractor represented approximately 48.7% of nine-month 2026 revenue. Professional painting and coating equipment demand depends on renovation, maintenance, infrastructure and construction activity. Replacement demand and professional distribution provide resilience, but large declines in contractor spending can still reduce equipment volumes.
- Judgment: Neutral — The segment provides a strong earnings base, though construction sensitivity limits the company’s defensive characteristics.
Q6: Can Graco Convert Industrial Automation Demand Into Faster Organic Growth?
- Analysis: Graco’s precision dispensing and fluid-control technologies serve production workflows where automation can improve consistency, reduce waste and lower labor requirements. These benefits create a structural opportunity, particularly in advanced manufacturing and adhesive applications. However, customers must fund equipment purchases, so automation demand can be delayed during industrial slowdowns.
- Judgment: Positive — Structural productivity demand supports long-term growth, but near-term conversion remains dependent on customer capital budgets.
Q7: Could Graco’s ABB Data-Center Partnership Become a Material Earnings Driver?
- Analysis: Graco announced a technology licensing agreement with ABB covering patented Transverse Flux Motor technology for data-center cooling and thermal-management applications. This provides potential exposure to growing power and cooling requirements. However, no verified revenue commitment, deployment volume or royalty stream was established, so treating the agreement as a major near-term earnings engine would be premature.
- Judgment: Speculatively Positive — The partnership creates strategic optionality, but commercial traction must be demonstrated before assigning material valuation credit.
Q8: Are Graco’s Aggressive Share Repurchases Creating Long-Term Shareholder Value?
- Analysis: Approximately $463M was repurchased during the first nine months of 2026, and outstanding shares declined 2.37% year over year. Repurchases enhance per-share ownership and can improve EPS, especially when executed at reasonable valuations. However, their economic value depends on purchase price and the alternative returns available from organic investment or acquisitions.
- Judgment: Positive — Share retirement supports compounding, although repurchases should not obscure operating earnings trends.
Q9: What Would Make Graco’s Historically Low Valuation Multiple a Value Trap?
- Analysis: A low historical P/E comparison can be misleading if the company’s normalized earnings power has permanently deteriorated. Persistent contractor weakness, industrial demand contraction, unfavorable acquisition economics or inability to recover operating margins could justify a lasting lower multiple. Conversely, stable organic revenue and improving margins would support the case that recent multiple compression has been excessive.
- Judgment: Neutral — The key distinction is whether margin pressure is temporary or reflects reduced long-term pricing power and capital efficiency.
Q10: What Should Investors Monitor Most Closely in Graco’s 2027 Results?
- Analysis: The three decisive indicators are organic sales growth across Contractor and Industrial, adjusted operating-margin recovery, and incremental profitability from Valco Melton. These measures collectively test demand resilience, pricing power and acquisition execution. Positive earnings growth driven mainly by repurchases would be less convincing than improvement in underlying operating profit and cash generation.
- Judgment: Positive but Conditional — Graco’s financial quality and valuation provide an attractive starting point, while the next several earnings disclosures must validate the recovery assumptions.