Type A - Entergy Corporation (ETR) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 Entergy Key Upcoming Events
- November 02, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Entergy will report third-quarter results before the market opens, followed by a management webcast at 10 a.m. Central Time. Investors will assess industrial electricity demand, data-center infrastructure spending, financing requirements, and whether the company maintains its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.25-$4.45.
🏢 Step 1: Entergy Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Entergy?
- Company Name (Ticker): Entergy Corporation (ETR)
- Sector: Utilities
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: November 13, 1913 (historical predecessor; corporate formation history differs)
- Listing Date: N/A (original NYSE listing date not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, New Orleans
- CEO: Drew Marsh
- Market Cap: $52.61B
- Shares Outstanding: 477.78M
- Current Stock Price: $110.11
- Annual Dividend Yield: 2.33%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 13, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Entergy Make Money?
- Regulated Electricity Sales and Infrastructure Returns: Entergy generates, transmits, distributes, and sells electricity to more than 3 million customers in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas, including New Orleans. Its principal operating utilities recover approved costs and earn regulated returns on qualifying invested capital through electricity rates.
- Revenue Mechanism: Residential, commercial, and industrial customers pay for electricity service through regulated tariffs. Revenue reflects electricity consumption, customer demand, approved rates, and fuel-related cost-recovery mechanisms.
- Regulated Investment Economics: Entergy invests in power plants, transmission networks, substations, and distribution infrastructure. Approved investments expand the rate base, creating opportunities for future earnings growth as costs are recovered through customer bills.
- Large Industrial Customer Expansion: New data centers and industrial facilities can produce long-duration electricity demand and justify additional generation and grid investment. Their contribution to shareholder returns depends on regulatory approval, contract structures, project execution, and the allocation of infrastructure costs.
- Other Operations: The company also has comparatively small parent and other activities, including interests in non-utility power-related operations.
Q1-A3. Entergy’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Utility Operations: Approximately $13.43B, representing 99.6% of consolidated revenue for the twelve months ended June 2026.
- Core Income Source: Regulated electricity service across the company’s southeastern U.S. operating territories.
- Growth Drivers: Higher industrial electricity consumption, approved rate adjustments, infrastructure investment, and the growing requirement for reliable electricity supply.
- Parent & Other: Approximately $55.87M, representing 0.4% of consolidated revenue for the same period.
- Business Significance: This category is economically minor relative to the regulated utility franchise and does not drive the consolidated investment thesis.
- Revenue Concentration: The business is overwhelmingly dependent on regulated electric utility operations. Geographic diversification across multiple jurisdictions reduces exposure to any single state but does not eliminate common weather, financing, construction, or regulatory risks.
Q1-A4. Who Are Entergy’s Competitors?
- Direct Utility Comparables: Southern Company, Duke Energy, American Electric Power, and other regulated electric utilities provide useful comparisons for capital intensity, financing costs, allowed returns, dividend policies, and long-term earnings growth.
- Territorial Competition: Traditional retail competition is limited within Entergy’s regulated service territories because electricity distribution networks operate under geographic utility franchises.
- Industrial Project Competition: Entergy competes indirectly with other utilities and regions seeking large manufacturing facilities, hyperscale data centers, and related industrial investment.
- Alternative Supply: On-site generation, distributed solar, storage, and customer self-generation can supplement utility service. However, large industrial facilities generally continue to depend on transmission networks and reliable grid connections.
- Relative Position: Entergy benefits from an established southeastern U.S. infrastructure footprint and substantial prospective industrial demand. Its principal disadvantage is the unusually large funding requirement associated with rapid infrastructure expansion.
Q1-A5. Entergy Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 12, 2026 FY2025 Financial Results and 2026 Earnings Guidance
- Description: Entergy reported FY2025 financial results and initiated 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.25-$4.45. The outlook established a benchmark for assessing earnings growth while major utility investments accelerate.
- March 27, 2026 Additional Meta Data-Center Electricity Agreement
- Description: Entergy Louisiana announced an additional agreement supporting Meta’s Louisiana data-center development. The company described approximately $2.00B in incremental customer savings over 20 years, bringing the estimated combined benefit of related agreements to $2.65B. These are projected customer benefits, not shareholder earnings or guaranteed project profits.
- April 29, 2026 Expanded Infrastructure Capital Investment Plan
- Description: Entergy disclosed an expanded capital program associated with rising industrial electricity demand and major generation projects. Its updated 2026-2029 investment schedule totaled approximately $57.21B, substantially increasing financing and construction requirements.
- June 2026 Investor Day Growth Strategy Update
- Description: Management presented its customer-driven growth strategy, emphasizing utility infrastructure modernization, industrial demand, regulatory execution, and long-term earnings opportunities.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Entergy reported GAAP and adjusted EPS of $1.03, compared with approximately $1.05 a year earlier. Quarterly net earnings increased to approximately $483M from $468M, while the higher diluted share count weighed on per-share results. Management reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.25-$4.45.
- October 26, 2026 Announced November Third-Quarter Results Schedule
- Description: Entergy scheduled its Q3 2026 financial results for November 2. The disclosure will provide the next major update on earnings performance, capital requirements, and large-load customer development.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Entergy operates a geographically entrenched regulated electricity business whose growth prospects have strengthened through large industrial and data-center demand. Its investment opportunity is closely tied to the successful financing, construction, and regulatory recovery of an exceptionally large infrastructure investment program.
🏰 Step 2: Entergy’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Entergy Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Regulated Infrastructure Monopoly: Entergy’s distribution and transmission networks require substantial investment, extensive regulatory approvals, and long development periods. Replicating these networks within existing service territories is generally economically unattractive.
- Entry Barriers: Utility infrastructure has high fixed costs, complex engineering requirements, and significant safety and reliability obligations. Regulatory franchises substantially protect established utility operators from traditional direct competition.
- Customer Switching Costs: Most customers cannot simply select a competing local distribution grid. Large industrial customers have greater flexibility when choosing project locations or constructing dedicated facilities, but changing electricity suppliers after developing a site can be difficult.
- Pricing Power: Entergy has substantial cost-recovery mechanisms, but its pricing authority is constrained by state regulators. It cannot unilaterally increase electricity rates to preserve margins.
- Profitability Defense: Approved returns on utility investments can provide relatively predictable earnings. However, financing costs, regulatory lag, and construction overruns can prevent actual returns from matching authorized returns.
- Moat Assessment: Strong structural competitive protection, accompanied by regulated rather than unrestricted pricing power.
Q2-A2. Is Entergy’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Electricity demand growth in Entergy’s service territories is increasingly influenced by industrial development and hyperscale computing facilities. The opportunity is substantial, but its economic value depends on projects actually becoming operational and consuming electricity.
- Growth Sustainability: Entergy’s approved infrastructure investments can support multiyear earnings growth as assets enter service. The investment program is unusually capital-intensive, making regulatory recovery and funding availability essential.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Major data-center customers delay construction, reducing near-term electricity demand and leaving previously planned infrastructure underutilized.
- 2 Regulators restrict cost recovery or approved returns because of affordability concerns, weakening the earnings contribution from new investments.
- 3 Higher interest rates and construction costs increase project financing requirements and dilute the per-share benefits of rate-base expansion.
Q2-A3. How Does Entergy Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Infrastructure Reinvestment: Capital expenditure is management’s dominant allocation priority. The approximately $57.21B scheduled for 2026-2029 covers generation, transmission, distribution, and utility support investments.
- Capital Plan Composition: Planned expenditure includes approximately $13.17B in 2026, $16.85B in 2027, $15.38B in 2028, and $11.82B in 2029. These figures represent planned spending rather than completed investments.
- Dividend Policy: The stock offers approximately 2.33% annual dividend yield, based on an indicated annual dividend of $2.56 per share and the current price.
- Funding Strategy: The company relies on operating cash flow, debt financing, and equity issuance to fund infrastructure investment. Its completed $2.175B common equity offering in 2026 highlights the scale of external funding requirements.
- Shareholder Return Assessment: Long-term capital allocation success depends less on immediate distribution yield than on whether incremental investments earn adequate regulated returns after financing costs and share dilution.
- Capital Allocation Verdict: Productive investment opportunities are substantial, but the financing burden limits near-term free cash flow and increases execution sensitivity.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Established regulated utility franchises and essential infrastructure create high entry barriers, although pricing remains subject to regulatory approval.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Major industrial demand and contracted customer developments support multiyear growth, while project timing and regulatory execution remain important uncertainties.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Infrastructure reinvestment supports future earnings, but heavy external financing, negative FCF, and equity issuance reduce per-share efficiency.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Entergy combines a durable regulated franchise with unusually strong prospective electricity demand. The primary limitation is the large amount of capital required before incremental investment generates returns.
💰 Step 3: Is Entergy Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Entergy’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Reaccelerated: Revenue increased from $11.88B in FY2024 to $12.95B in FY2025, representing approximately 9.0% growth. TTM revenue through June 2026 reached $13.48B, approximately 9.6% above the comparable prior-year period.
- Net Income Recovery: FY2025 net income increased to approximately $1.76B, compared with $1.06B in FY2024. The sharp increase partly reflects the volatility of prior-period reported earnings rather than a proportional improvement in underlying regulated operating efficiency.
- EPS and Share Count: FY2025 reported EPS was approximately $3.91, versus $2.45 in FY2024. TTM EPS through June 2026 remained approximately $3.91 despite revenue growth, illustrating the effect of incremental financing costs and dilution.
- Latest Quarterly Earnings: Q2 2026 reported earnings increased to $483M from $468M, but EPS decreased slightly to $1.03 from $1.05 because weighted-average diluted shares increased.
- Operating Profitability: Latest TTM operating income was approximately $3.16B, implying an operating margin around 23.4%. FY2025 operating income was approximately $3.27B against $12.95B revenue, implying a margin near 25.3%; the comparison indicates that recent revenue expansion has not translated into sustained operating-margin expansion.
- Cash Generation and Reinvestment: TTM operating cash flow reached $6.08B, versus $5.15B in FY2025 and $4.49B in FY2024. Capital expenditure nevertheless increased to approximately $8.85B TTM, producing FCF of approximately -$2.78B, compared with approximately -$2.36B in FY2025 and -$1.04B in FY2024.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Revenue and operating cash flow have improved, but interest costs, depreciation, infrastructure investment, and a rising share count have constrained the translation into higher per-share earnings and free cash flow.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Entergy? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest estimated ROIC is approximately 3.95%, compared with a standardized estimated WACC of 5.48%, indicating a negative spread of approximately 1.53 percentage points.
- Return Interpretation: Standard consolidated ROIC can understate the economics of regulated utility assets because of regulatory accounting and capital investment timing. Nevertheless, the negative spread warrants attention to realized returns and future asset productivity.
- Return on Equity: Latest ROE is approximately 10.25%, versus 10.77% in FY2025 and 6.95% in FY2024.
- Asset Efficiency: Latest ROA is approximately 2.68%, reflecting the large asset base required to provide electricity generation and distribution services.
- Industry Comparison: Entergy’s returns are broadly characteristic of capital-intensive regulated utilities, although the funding burden is elevated by its unusually ambitious expansion schedule.
- Capital Efficiency Assessment: Profitability is established, but value creation depends on successfully earning approved returns on newly deployed capital.
Q3-A3. What Drives Entergy’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Regulated Investment Returns, and Industrial Electricity Demand — these measures capture how effectively Entergy converts its extensive physical infrastructure into regulated earnings.
- Asset Turnover: Latest asset turnover is approximately 0.18x, compared with 0.19x in FY2025 and FY2024. The decline reflects the growing capital base relative to recognized revenue.
- Regulated Investment Returns: ROE of approximately 10.25% demonstrates positive accounting returns on shareholder capital, while ROIC of approximately 3.95% highlights the importance of financing costs and capital utilization.
- Industrial Electricity Demand: TTM utility revenue reached approximately $13.43B. New industrial loads can improve utilization and justify additional regulated infrastructure, but benefits depend on service commencement and approved cost recovery.
- Operational Driver: Electricity sales volumes, approved tariffs, and the timing of new assets entering regulated service determine how quickly investment converts into recognized earnings.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Entergy’s returns improve when growth in customer demand and approved rate-base earnings exceeds the combined effects of depreciation, financing costs, and shareholder dilution.
Q3-A4. Are Entergy’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Flow Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $6.08B substantially exceeded reported net income of approximately $1.80B, resulting in an OCF-to-net-income ratio near 3.38x.
- Cash Flow Composition: Depreciation, noncash regulatory accounting items, and working-capital adjustments explain much of the difference between accounting income and operating cash generation.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF was approximately -$2.78B, implying an FCF-to-net-income ratio near -1.54x.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Earnings are supported by substantial operating cash generation, but shareholders are exposed to a prolonged period of investment spending exceeding internally generated operating cash flow.
Q3-A5. Is Entergy’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Leverage: Latest debt-to-EBITDA is approximately 6.17x, while net debt-to-EBITDA is approximately 5.56x.
- Debt Relative to Equity: Debt-to-equity is approximately 1.87x, demonstrating substantial financial leverage consistent with large-scale utility operations.
- Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest expense is approximately 2.01x, providing a positive but not especially wide earnings cushion against financing costs.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 0.91x, and the quick ratio is approximately 0.62x. Utilities frequently manage liquidity through credit arrangements and capital markets rather than maintaining unusually large cash balances.
- Refinancing Exposure: The planned infrastructure program requires continued access to long-term debt and equity capital. Higher refinancing rates could reduce future earnings available to common shareholders.
- Financial Stability Assessment: The regulated earnings base supports substantial borrowings, but leverage, capital expenditure, and financing costs make the balance sheet an important constraint on per-share growth.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Earnings and operating cash flow are positive, but ROIC remains below estimated WACC and EPS growth trails the expansion in utility revenue.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Strong operating cash conversion supports earnings quality, while sustained negative FCF reflects unusually heavy investment requirements.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (4/7): Regulated operations provide financial stability, but elevated leverage and modest interest coverage constrain flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 4/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Entergy is profitable and generates substantial operating cash flow, but its balance sheet and free cash flow are increasingly shaped by an infrastructure expansion cycle requiring sustained external funding.
🔎 Step 4: Entergy Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Entergy Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Reviewed disclosures describe conventional regulated electricity revenue and related cost-recovery mechanisms. No specific material revenue-recognition manipulation was identified in the reviewed information.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capitalizing qualifying utility construction expenditure is standard for regulated electricity companies. The principal analytical issue is whether capitalized assets ultimately receive appropriate regulatory recovery.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow changes included approximately -$30.28M from receivables and +$38.10M from inventories, which do not independently establish an unusual buildup relative to the consolidated revenue base.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Entergy reports adjusted earnings excluding specified items. FY2026 guidance uses adjusted EPS, making reconciliation with GAAP earnings essential when evaluating sustainable profitability and valuation multiples.
Q4-A2. Is Entergy Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Spending Expansion: Entergy’s planned 2026-2029 capital investment totals approximately $57.21B, compared with FY2025 capital expenditure of approximately $7.51B.
- Project Concentration: Large electricity-generation and transmission projects associated with data-center demand introduce substantial construction and customer-demand execution risk.
- Oversupply Exposure: Electricity infrastructure is not a freely traded commodity production business. Nevertheless, overbuilding generation or transmission assets ahead of realized industrial demand can create underutilized capacity and potential regulatory cost-recovery disputes.
- Investment Efficiency: Management must demonstrate that approved investment returns compensate shareholders for financing, construction, and regulatory risks.
- Capital Cycle Assessment: The expansion represents a credible growth opportunity but increases downside exposure if large-load projects are delayed or expected revenue does not materialize.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Entergy’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: TTM OCF reached $6.08B, indicating meaningful recurring cash generation from the utility business.
- Investment Cash Deficit: TTM capital expenditure of $8.85B exceeded operating cash flow by approximately $2.78B.
- Historical Persistence: FY2024 FCF was approximately -$1.04B, FY2025 FCF approximately -$2.36B, and TTM FCF through June 2026 approximately -$2.78B.
- Financing Dependence: The persistent gap requires borrowing, equity financing, or other external capital sources. This is not evidence of fictitious earnings, but it represents a continuing financial obligation.
- Warning Signal: Negative FCF has persisted alongside a rising capital investment program, increasing sensitivity to financing conditions and project execution.
Q4-A4. Is Entergy Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 4.89% YoY to 477.78M. Entergy also completed a $2.175B common stock offering with a forward component in 2026. Additional shares help finance utility investment but dilute the earnings attributable to each existing share.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The multiyear infrastructure program may require further equity financing. The scale and timing of future issuance are not fixed, but the combination of negative FCF and elevated leverage makes continued capital-market funding economically relevant.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Financial statements use FY2025 and TTM June 2026 bases, while stock valuation uses the October 30, 2026 closing price ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings, adjusted EPS guidance, operating cash flow, and FCF defined as OCF minus capital expenditures are distinguished ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are separated from weighted-average diluted shares used in reported EPS calculations ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: USD reporting, consistent million/billion units, and currency-free valuation multiples are used ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Current price, share count, TTM financial periods, and adjusted-versus-GAAP definitions are consistently identified for the principal calculations ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No specific material manipulation was identified; regulated accounting and non-GAAP adjustments require careful interpretation.
- Cash flow warning signals (4/7): Operating cash conversion is strong, but persistent negative FCF and accelerating capital expenditure create ongoing financing dependence.
- Dilution factors (3/5): Confirmed share issuance and a nearly 5% annual increase in shares outstanding reduce per-share growth efficiency.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 14/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 4/7 + Dilution factors 3/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Entergy’s principal financial warning signs arise from capital intensity and dilution rather than identified accounting misconduct. The investment program increases the importance of disciplined financing and timely regulated cost recovery.
👔 Step 5: Entergy Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Entergy’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Consistency: Management reaffirmed its FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $4.25-$4.45 after reporting second-quarter results.
- Strategic Communication: Management has disclosed the scale of major infrastructure investments and described the importance of industrial customer demand and regulatory cost recovery.
- Execution Record: Progress on rate approvals and customer agreements supports the company’s operating credibility, although the expanded investment program remains at an early stage.
- Management Assessment: The company’s financial guidance and strategic disclosures are reasonably transparent. The most important outstanding test is whether large infrastructure commitments generate satisfactory per-share returns.
Q5-A2. What Are Entergy Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Purchases: Director Ralph Lewis Ropp purchased 1,000 shares at approximately $106.08 on August 6, 2026, representing about $106K in disclosed open-market purchases.
- Recent Insider Sales: Eliecer Viamontes sold 9,068 shares at approximately $103.93 on September 14, 2026. Laura R. Landreaux sold 5,600 shares at approximately $106.20 on September 10, 2026.
- Additional Transactions: Jason Chapman, a senior vice president, sold 9,447 shares at approximately $109.06 on July 30, 2026, alongside disclosed option-exercise transactions.
- Recent Net Direction: The identified 90-day open-market transaction record showed approximately $2.6M of insider sales and $106K of purchases. This is a net selling pattern, but some transactions occurred alongside equity-award or option activity.
- Management Sentiment Assessment: The observed activity is mixed and does not establish a coordinated executive conviction-buying signal. The cited transactions cover the recent available record rather than a fully reconciled twelve-month insider ledger.
Q5-A3. Is Entergy’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Entergy operates as a conventional publicly traded corporation without evidence of a controlling founder share class.
- Shareholder Alignment: Management incentives are tied to corporate performance and long-term strategic execution, although the specific weighting of compensation measures requires consideration alongside regulatory and capital-allocation outcomes.
- Ownership: Reported insider ownership is approximately 0.27%, indicating limited direct insider economic ownership relative to total outstanding shares.
- Compensation Risk: Equity compensation is not the principal source of dilution compared with the broader capital financing program. Nevertheless, per-share earnings and capital efficiency are more informative than absolute rate-base growth alone.
- Governance Assessment: Conventional governance provides a reasonable foundation, but management should be evaluated primarily on realized regulated returns, debt discipline, and per-share growth.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Guidance reaffirmation and regulatory progress support credibility, although major project execution is still ahead.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent insider activity includes net selling alongside a smaller director purchase; it provides no strong collective confidence signal.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance supports shareholder rights, but limited insider ownership and future issuance require continued scrutiny.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has maintained a coherent strategy and guidance framework, but the most important shareholder-alignment test is whether an aggressive capital program produces sufficient incremental earnings per share.
⛵ Step 6: Entergy Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Entergy Guidance
- Company Guidance: Entergy’s 2026 adjusted EPS guidance is $4.25-$4.45, with a midpoint of $4.35.
- Compiled Consensus: The latest available FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus is approximately $4.41, about 1.4% above the company guidance midpoint and within the guidance range.
- Revenue Expectations: FY2026 revenue consensus is approximately $13.95B, compared with reported FY2025 revenue of $12.95B, implying approximately 7.8% annual growth.
- Forward Expectations: FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus is approximately $5.10, representing about 15.7% growth relative to the FY2026 consensus.
- Guidance Gap Assessment: Expectations are moderately constructive but not dramatically above management’s disclosed range. The November earnings release will be important for assessing whether growing capital costs and dilution are offset by operating improvements.
- Recent Sentiment: Analyst assessments have remained broadly positive toward the long-term electricity-demand opportunity, while individual target adjustments show disagreement about the appropriate valuation and timing of earnings benefits.
Q6-A2. What Is Entergy’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 96.86% of outstanding shares are reported as institutionally owned, indicating substantial participation by professional investors.
- Short Interest: Approximately 17.85M shares, equivalent to 3.75% of the public float.
- Short Interest Trend: The reported preceding observation was approximately 20.52M shares, indicating a decline of about 13.0%.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 5.70 days at the relevant average trading volume.
- Market Interpretation: Short positioning is meaningful but not extreme relative to the float. The reported decline suggests reduced bearish positioning, although it does not establish a directional forecast.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Consensus adjusted EPS is modestly above the guidance midpoint but remains within the company’s stated range.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Short interest has declined, while institutional participation and trading liquidity remain substantial.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 4/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning is broadly constructive, with manageable short interest and positive earnings expectations. However, substantial investor expectations for long-term growth reduce tolerance for negative project or financing surprises.
🚀 Step 7: Entergy Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Entergy Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Updated Growth Outlook
- Timing: November 2, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Management confirms guidance, demonstrates industrial electricity demand growth, and provides evidence that financing and operating costs remain manageable.
- Failure Risk: Higher interest expense, customer project delays, or unexpected capital requirements weaken expectations for future EPS growth.
- 2 Data-Center Infrastructure Regulatory Approvals
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months, depending on applicable regulatory proceedings.
- Success Conditions: Entergy obtains economically favorable approvals for generation and transmission investments tied to large industrial customers, with adequate contractual customer-cost protections.
- Failure Risk: Approval delays, lower authorized returns, or unfavorable cost allocations reduce the financial attractiveness of the investment program.
- 3 Industrial Customer Load and Project Execution Progress
- Timing: Over the next 6-12 months as development milestones become clearer.
- Success Conditions: Major customer developments advance toward service commencement while Entergy maintains infrastructure schedules and funding discipline.
- Failure Risk: Data-center construction delays or cost overruns postpone the contribution of new investments to earnings.
Q7-A2. Entergy’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Current Expectations: FY2026 adjusted EPS consensus is approximately $4.41, compared with management’s $4.25-$4.45 guidance range.
- Forward Growth: FY2027 consensus EPS near $5.10 implies continued growth as infrastructure and industrial customer developments contribute to results.
- Revision Assessment: A complete comparable 90-day estimate-revision series could not be established. Recent available estimates remain constructive, but the evidence does not substantiate a precise upward revision percentage.
- Momentum Implication: The upcoming quarterly release could materially influence estimates by clarifying the scale and timing of costs, capital issuance, and industrial demand.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Earnings, regulatory milestones, and major industrial projects provide substantial catalysts, although financial benefits depend on timely execution.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Forward estimates imply healthy earnings growth, but a complete 90-day revision trajectory is not available.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Entergy has identifiable near-term earnings catalysts and multiyear infrastructure opportunities. The key investment question is whether those developments improve diluted EPS sufficiently to justify the current valuation.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Entergy Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Entergy’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 28.19x (overvalued) — A substantial trailing earnings multiple for a regulated electric utility.
- PS Ratio: 3.90x (overvalued) — The market capitalization reflects substantial anticipated earnings from future infrastructure deployment.
- PB Ratio: 2.82x (overvalued) — The premium to book value requires meaningful sustained returns on regulated equity.
- P/TBV Ratio: 2.95x (overvalued) — Tangible equity valuation is elevated relative to the company’s capital-intensive operating model.
- P/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Negative TTM free cash flow makes a conventional positive multiple economically unsuitable.
- P/OCF Ratio: 8.66x (fairly valued) — Operating cash flow provides a more favorable perspective, although it excludes unusually large infrastructure capital expenditure.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 6.18x (overvalued) — Enterprise valuation includes considerable debt and anticipated benefits from future infrastructure expansion.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 15.06x (overvalued) — The multiple is demanding for a regulated utility with significant financing and investment requirements.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 26.36x (overvalued) — Operating earnings valuation remains elevated after depreciation.
- EV/FCF Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Negative free cash flow prevents a meaningful positive valuation multiple.
- Forward PE: 23.21x (overvalued) — Expected earnings growth reduces the trailing multiple but does not eliminate the premium.
- PEG Ratio: 1.68x (fairly valued) — Expected earnings growth offers partial support, although the ratio does not capture infrastructure financing needs.
- Scoring Rationale: Entergy trades at elevated earnings and enterprise-value multiples despite substantial capital expenditure, leverage, and equity financing requirements. The long-term data-center opportunity supports some premium, but the current absolute valuation offers limited protection against slower earnings realization.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Entergy vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward adjusted P/E is the preferred comparison metric because it reflects sustainable earnings more directly than FCF during an unusually heavy regulated construction cycle. Southern Company, Duke Energy, and American Electric Power are relevant operating peers.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: N/A — a sufficiently synchronized set of peer forward adjusted P/E observations using the same forecast horizon and observation date could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Entergy forward adjusted P/E - comparable peer arithmetic mean) / comparable peer arithmetic mean) × 100; the comparable peer mean is unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Entergy’s 23.21x forward P/E provides a meaningful company benchmark, but assigning a numerical premium or discount without reconciled peer observations would create unsupported precision.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Entergy Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA using five consecutive FY2021-FY2025 annual-end observations and the current TTM-based observation.
- Historical Sampling: Five fiscal-year-end observations spanning December 2021 through December 2025.
- Historical Minimum: 10.09x, FY2023.
- Historical Maximum: 12.88x, FY2022.
- Current Multiple: 15.06x, October 2026 observation using the latest available TTM EBITDA.
- Range Position Calculation: (15.06 - 10.09) / (12.88 - 10.09) × 100 = 178.1%.
- Scoring Rationale: Entergy trades substantially above the maximum of the five annual historical observations. This comparison uses a consistent enterprise-value-to-EBITDA metric but an annual-endpoint sample rather than quarterly valuation observations. Rapid investment growth may justify part of the rerating, although the current premium is substantial.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Entergy? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional single-stage free-cash-flow reverse DCF is not selected because Entergy’s near-term utility cash flows are dominated by an unusually large construction cycle.
- 2 Core assumptions: TTM OCF is approximately $6.08B, while capital expenditure is approximately $8.85B; planned investment of approximately $57.21B through 2029 will materially alter funding, rate-base recognition, and distributable cash flow.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Management’s adjusted EPS guidance and forward consensus offer a more interpretable measure of earnings development than a steady-state free-cash-flow growth rate during the current investment surge.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: A comparable achievable-minus-implied FCF growth gap is not economically supportable during the construction-heavy period.
- Scoring Rationale: A simplified reverse DCF would require a defensible transition from negative FCF to normalized equity cash generation, including regulatory recovery, refinancing, and additional issuance. These company-specific variables make a single comparable cash-flow growth hurdle unreliable; the earnings-multiple alternative is more suitable.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Entergy? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Entergy’s forward adjusted P/E of approximately 23.21x requires sustained earnings growth rather than merely maintaining historical profitability. FY2027 consensus adjusted EPS growth near 15.7% supports part of that expectation, but financing dilution and a capital-intensive construction program make the hurdle moderately demanding.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -2
Q8-A5. Entergy’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Entergy’s generation facilities, transmission networks, and regulated utility assets are integral operating infrastructure, while a separately valued investment holding of qualifying scale has not been established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The large data-center opportunity is already reflected in the growth-hurdle and absolute-valuation assessments. Applying an additional positive adjustment for the same demand opportunity would double-count its investment significance.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 178.1%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Forward earnings valuation requires substantial sustained growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No independent adjustment factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -10 pts
- Commentary: Entergy’s valuation reflects investor expectations for substantial future regulated investment returns. Historical multiples and current earnings valuation provide limited margin for disappointment, particularly when near-term capital expenditure and financing costs remain elevated.
- Step 8 Summary: The company has attractive long-term demand fundamentals, but its shares trade at demanding valuation multiples. The strongest valuation concern is the gap between anticipated infrastructure-driven growth and the near-term cash flow available to shareholders.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Entergy? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Entergy?
- 1 Persistent financing requirements from rapid infrastructure expansion:
- Cause: The approximately $57.21B capital program substantially exceeds internally generated discretionary cash flow over the near-term investment horizon.
- Impact: Debt financing and equity issuance can increase interest costs and dilute the benefits of future earnings growth.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net debt/EBITDA, interest coverage, annual equity issuance, and the difference between operating cash flow and capital expenditure.
- 2 Regulatory delays or unfavorable infrastructure cost recovery:
- Cause: Major generation and transmission projects require regulatory approval and sufficient recovery of construction and financing costs.
- Impact: Lower allowed returns, delayed rate-base recognition, or disallowed costs can reduce realized earnings and capital efficiency.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track state commission orders, authorized returns, project cost estimates, and regulatory recovery schedules.
- 3 Data-center demand or construction execution shortfalls:
- Cause: Large industrial projects depend on customer financing, construction schedules, electricity requirements, and required approvals.
- Impact: Delayed load growth may reduce infrastructure utilization and postpone expected earnings contributions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow service commencement dates, signed customer commitments, load forecasts, construction progress, and infrastructure cost-sharing terms.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Entergy to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher refinancing costs increase interest expense and can reduce the equity returns generated by new utility investments.
- 2 Higher Construction Material Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising equipment and labor costs can increase generation and transmission project budgets, especially when cost recovery is delayed or limited.
- 3 Favorable Utility Rate Decisions (Positive Impact ⬆): Timely approval of economically reasonable tariffs and infrastructure investments strengthens the conversion of capital expenditure into regulated earnings.
Q9-A3. Entergy Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The infrastructure financing gap becomes materially larger: A combination of higher construction costs, persistent negative FCF, and unfavorable capital-market conditions forces additional equity issuance and weakens per-share earnings growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Rising net debt/EBITDA, sustained deterioration in interest coverage, and larger-than-anticipated common equity financing requirements.
- 2 Major data-center projects fail to meet their expected operating schedules: Generation and transmission infrastructure is completed later than planned or demand materializes more slowly, delaying recovery and anticipated earnings.
- Early Warning Signal: Repeated customer construction delays, revised load forecasts, or regulatory filings identifying changes to major projects.
- 3 Regulatory cost recovery becomes politically or economically constrained: Electricity affordability concerns lead to lower allowed returns, deferred recovery, or disagreements over which customers should bear new infrastructure costs.
- Early Warning Signal: Regulatory orders materially reducing requested rates or excluding significant investments from recoverable rate base.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Entergy’s material ongoing financing exposure is supported by TTM capital expenditure of approximately $8.85B against operating cash flow of $6.08B, producing approximately -$2.78B of FCF. This deficit follows negative FCF in FY2024 and FY2025, while the expanded capital plan creates continued funding requirements. Regulated revenues and established capital-market access mitigate the exposure, but additional borrowings and equity financing can materially affect future per-share returns.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The greatest downside risk is not immediate business-model failure but the financial strain associated with exceptionally rapid infrastructure expansion. Regulatory recovery, customer commitment, and debt management will determine how much of the growth opportunity ultimately reaches shareholders.
🎯 Step 10: Entergy Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (17) + S4 (14) + S5 (11) + S6 (4) + S7 (8) = 75 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (75 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-10 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 58 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 58 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Entergy’s regulated utility franchise, accelerating industrial electricity demand, and visible infrastructure investment opportunities support a solid fundamental assessment. However, substantial capital intensity, dilution, persistent negative free cash flow, and elevated valuation multiples weaken its overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Entergy? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: Entergy’s long-term growth potential remains credible, but the current valuation offers insufficient compensation for the financing, regulatory, and construction risks associated with its expanded investment program. A more favorable valuation or clearer evidence of per-share earnings conversion would strengthen the investment case.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Entergy benefits from durable regulated utility franchises and accelerating data-center electricity demand, but elevated valuation, persistent negative free cash flow, and substantial financing requirements constrain shareholder upside.
Q10-A4. Entergy’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Upward 📈 — Entergy’s stock increased from approximately $96.05 on October 30, 2025, to $110.11 on October 30, 2026, a price gain of approximately 14.6%, excluding dividends. The reported 52-week range was approximately $90.87-$118.45.
- October 2025 Utility Growth Expectations and Valuation Reassessment
- Description: Entergy entered the review period with investor attention focused on increasing electricity demand, utility investment growth, and the associated capital requirements.
- Stock Price Reaction: Near-Term Weakness 📉 — Shares declined from approximately $97.36 on October 27 to $95.02 on October 28 before recovering to $96.05 on October 30. The movement occurred around the period’s utility-sector and company-related developments, but its specific cause cannot be isolated.
- October 2026 Renewed Strength Ahead of Third-Quarter Results
- Description: Investors approached Entergy’s November earnings release with significant expectations for industrial electricity demand and infrastructure expansion.
- Stock Price Reaction: Short-Term Rise 📈 — Shares increased from approximately $107.34 on October 23 to $110.11 on October 30, a gain of about 2.6% over the observed interval. The movement does not independently establish that earnings expectations caused the advance.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 58 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.