Type A - Entegris, Inc. (ENTG) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Entegris Key Upcoming Events
- November 09, 2026 Entegris Investor Day (Confirmed)
- Description: Entegris will hold its Investor Day in New York City, featuring CEO David Reeder, CFO Sukhi Nagesh, and other senior executives. Investors will focus on long-term revenue growth, semiconductor materials intensity, advanced-node opportunities, manufacturing capacity, margin targets, and deleveraging priorities.
- February 09, 2027 Q4 and Full-Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This date is projected from Entegris’s historical earnings-release pattern, including its February 10, 2026 full-year announcement. The company has not officially confirmed the next release date, and the estimate may change. The report will test whether Q4 revenue reaches management’s $1.025B-$1.055B guidance and whether adjusted operating margins continue expanding.
🏢 Step 1: Entegris Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Entegris?
- Company Name (Ticker): Entegris, Inc. (ENTG)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 1966 (predecessor Fluoroware; Entegris formed in 1999)
- Listing Date: July 10, 2000
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Billerica, Massachusetts
- CEO: David Reeder
- Market Cap: $23.59B
- Shares Outstanding: 152.80M
- Current Stock Price: $154.39
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.26%
- Ex-dividend Date: October 28, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Entegris Make Money?
- Semiconductor Materials and Contamination-Control Sales: Entegris generates revenue by manufacturing and selling specialty semiconductor materials, advanced filtration systems, purification technologies, and contamination-control products used throughout semiconductor manufacturing.
- Materials-Based Revenue: Semiconductor manufacturers purchase deposition materials, chemical mechanical planarization (CMP) slurries and pads, specialty gases, etching materials, and cleaning chemicals. These products support complex fabrication processes where material composition and purity directly influence yield.
- Advanced Purity Revenue: Entegris supplies filters, purifiers, fluid-handling components, and contamination-control technologies that protect sensitive manufacturing processes against microscopic particles and chemical impurities.
- Customer Economics: Customers include semiconductor foundries, integrated device manufacturers, memory manufacturers, equipment suppliers, and other technology manufacturers. Product qualification can be lengthy and expensive because substitution may disrupt production yield.
- Revenue Recurrence: A substantial portion of demand follows semiconductor production volumes and material consumption rather than relying exclusively on new fabrication equipment installations.
- Business Model Advantage: Increasing transistor density, advanced packaging complexity, and tighter contamination tolerances can raise the amount of specialized material and purification technology required per manufactured wafer.
Q1-A3. Entegris’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Advanced Purity Solutions (APS):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $604.90M.
- Share of Consolidated Revenue: Approximately 60.15% before the small intersegment elimination adjustment.
- YoY Growth: Approximately 31.27%, compared with $460.80M in Q3 2025.
- Segment Profit: $212.70M, compared with $118.20M a year earlier.
- Business Significance: APS is Entegris’s largest segment and its strongest recent profit-growth contributor. Increasing contamination-control requirements in advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory, and other complex processes support demand for its filtration and purification systems.
- Materials Solutions (MS):
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $404.10M.
- Share of Consolidated Revenue: Approximately 40.18% before intersegment eliminations.
- YoY Growth: Approximately 15.92%, compared with $348.60M in Q3 2025.
- Segment Profit: $84.30M, compared with $65.20M a year earlier.
- Business Significance: MS supplies specialty chemicals, deposition materials, CMP products, and other process materials necessary for semiconductor fabrication.
- Intersegment Eliminations:
- Q3 2026 Amount: -$3.30M, equivalent to approximately -0.33% of consolidated sales.
- Consolidated Revenue: $1.0057B after elimination.
- Growth Mix: APS contributed approximately $144.10M of the combined $199.60M year-over-year segment sales increase. This indicates that purification and contamination control represented the dominant source of incremental revenue.
- Profit Concentration: APS generated approximately 71.62% of combined segment profit during Q3 2026, making its growth and profitability particularly important to consolidated earnings.
Q1-A4. Who Are Entegris’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors:
- Merck KGaA / EMD Electronics: Competes in semiconductor materials, specialty chemicals, and processing solutions.
- Fujifilm: Competes in electronic materials, semiconductor chemicals, and selected CMP-related applications.
- DuPont: Competes in semiconductor materials and selected contamination-control and electronic-material technologies.
- Resonac: Competes in semiconductor process materials and advanced packaging-related materials.
- JSR: Competes in selected electronic materials and lithography-related technologies while also maintaining specific technology licensing relationships with Entegris.
- Competitive Differentiation: Entegris combines advanced materials science with purification and contamination-control technologies, creating opportunities to serve multiple critical manufacturing steps.
- Entry Barriers: Semiconductor materials qualification, extreme purity requirements, intellectual property, customer process integration, and global manufacturing capabilities discourage rapid substitution.
- Industry Position: Entegris occupies a strategically important position within the semiconductor materials ecosystem, although its competitive strength differs across individual product categories.
- Competitive Limitation: Large diversified competitors possess substantial research budgets, customer relationships, and manufacturing capabilities. Entegris does not control semiconductor materials pricing across the industry.
Q1-A5. Entegris Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 10, 2026 Reported Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Financial Results
- Description: Entegris reported FY2025 revenue of approximately $3.20B, modestly below FY2024. The results illustrated the persistence of semiconductor materials demand cyclicality despite the company’s exposure to advanced manufacturing technologies.
- April 30, 2026 Reported First-Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Quarterly revenue reached approximately $812.00M, and adjusted EPS of $0.86 exceeded the prevailing estimate of approximately $0.75. The results provided early evidence of recovery in semiconductor materials demand.
- May 26, 2026 Announced EUV Lithography Technology Cross-Licensing With JSR and Inpria
- Description: The nonexclusive licensing arrangement addressed intellectual property related to extreme ultraviolet lithography. It supported technology access and reduced certain potential intellectual-property barriers.
- July 29, 2026 Announced Board of Directors Changes
- Description: Entegris disclosed changes to its board composition, reflecting an evolving governance structure during David Reeder’s tenure as CEO.
- August 04, 2026 Reported Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Revenue increased to $883.20M, and adjusted EPS reached $0.93. Both exceeded prevailing expectations, strengthening evidence of operating recovery.
- August 18, 2026 Reported Further Success Defending CMP Slurry Patents
- Description: Intellectual-property protection reinforced Entegris’s ability to defend differentiated semiconductor materials technologies against competing suppliers.
- August 26, 2026 Announced November Investor Day
- Description: Management scheduled a comprehensive strategic presentation for November 9, providing an opportunity to communicate long-term growth assumptions, capital-allocation priorities, and operating targets.
- October 14, 2026 Declared Quarterly Cash Dividend
- Description: Entegris maintained its quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share, indicating continued commitment to modest recurring shareholder distributions while prioritizing investment and debt reduction.
- October 29, 2026 Reported Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Description: Entegris delivered record quarterly revenue of $1.0057B, up approximately 24.61% YoY. GAAP diluted EPS rose to $1.03 from $0.46, while non-GAAP diluted EPS increased to $1.23 from $0.72. Management also provided Q4 revenue guidance of $1.025B-$1.055B, supporting expectations for continued growth.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Entegris is a specialized semiconductor materials and contamination-control supplier with significant process-qualification barriers and exposure to increasing chip complexity. Its strong Q3 2026 recovery, particularly in Advanced Purity Solutions, demonstrates meaningful operating leverage, although semiconductor cycles and capital intensity remain important constraints.
🏰 Step 2: Entegris’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Entegris Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Process Qualification Barriers: Advanced semiconductor manufacturing requires extremely precise control of material purity, contamination, and chemical performance. Changing suppliers may require substantial qualification work and introduce yield risk.
- Switching Costs: Once a filtration system or process material is qualified for production, switching can require engineering resources, testing, and production adjustments. These requirements create substantial customer retention advantages.
- Intellectual Property: Entegris maintains approximately 4,400 active patents, supporting differentiated materials, purification technologies, and manufacturing processes.
- Pricing Power: High-value materials and contamination-control products often represent relatively small portions of total semiconductor manufacturing costs while affecting expensive production outcomes. This provides pricing resilience, although competitive alternatives constrain increases.
- Customer Integration: Long relationships with semiconductor manufacturers can generate additional design wins as customers introduce new process technologies.
- Profitability Defense: Q3 2026 adjusted gross margin reached 48.9%, compared with 43.6% a year earlier. However, consolidated ROIC of approximately 7.90% remains below the approximately 11.09% WACC estimate, indicating that accounting returns have not yet fully demonstrated economic superiority after historical acquisition investments.
- Moat Conclusion: Entegris possesses meaningful technological and qualification-based competitive advantages, but its economic returns are weakened by the capital invested in acquisitions and manufacturing infrastructure.
Q2-A2. Is Entegris’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Semiconductor manufacturing is expanding in complexity through advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory, advanced packaging, and increasingly demanding manufacturing processes. These developments raise the importance of materials purity and specialized chemicals, although overall semiconductor capital spending remains cyclical.
- Growth Sustainability: Entegris can benefit from both expanding semiconductor production and increasing materials content per wafer. Q3 2026 revenue growth of 24.61% illustrates this opportunity, but sustaining comparable rates requires continued design wins, production growth, and favorable manufacturing utilization.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Semiconductor Investment Slowdown: Foundry and memory manufacturers postpone capacity investment, reducing equipment-related materials demand and delaying new product qualifications.
- 2 Slower Advanced-Node Adoption: Customers extend older technologies or encounter yield problems, limiting the expected increase in specialized material consumption.
- 3 Competitive Share Loss: Large materials suppliers secure critical qualifications or offer lower-cost alternatives, reducing Entegris’s future share of customer process spending.
Q2-A3. How Does Entegris Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Capital Allocation Priorities: Management emphasizes manufacturing investment, technology development, debt reduction, selective acquisitions, and modest dividends.
- Debt Reduction: Long-term debt declined from approximately $3.70B at FY2025 year-end to $3.26B at September 2026. Lower debt improves financial flexibility and reduces interest exposure.
- Capital Expenditures: TTM capital spending was approximately $182.00M, down from $299.20M in FY2025 and $456.80M in FY2023. This capital discipline supports stronger free cash flow.
- Dividend Policy: The annualized dividend of $0.40 per share generates a yield of approximately 0.26%, making income an insignificant component of the investment thesis.
- Share Repurchases: TTM common-stock repurchases of approximately $21.00M were relatively small against market capitalization and did not fully offset share issuance.
- Acquisition Legacy: The 2022 CMC Materials acquisition expanded Entegris’s portfolio but introduced substantial debt and acquisition-related intangible assets. Management’s ability to improve returns on the enlarged invested-capital base remains important.
- Capital Allocation Conclusion: Cash generation and deleveraging have improved materially, but the historical acquisition burden and limited direct shareholder returns prevent an exceptional assessment.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Strong process qualification barriers, intellectual property, and technical customer integration support competitive durability, although ROIC remains below estimated WACC.
- Growth Sustainability (7/8): Increasing semiconductor complexity and materials intensity offer structural growth opportunities, tempered by semiconductor spending cycles.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Significant debt repayment and improved free cash flow demonstrate disciplined capital allocation, although historical acquisition leverage remains meaningful.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 21/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 7/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Entegris benefits from significant process-level switching costs and increasing semiconductor materials complexity. Capital allocation is improving through debt reduction, while returns on historical acquisition capital still require further recovery.
💰 Step 3: Is Entegris Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Entegris’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Accelerated Sharply: FY2025 revenue was approximately $3.20B compared with $3.24B in FY2024. The recovery accelerated during 2026, with Q3 revenue rising 24.61% YoY to $1.0057B from $807.10M. TTM revenue reached approximately $3.52B.
- Operating Profit Expanded Faster Than Sales: Q3 2026 GAAP operating income reached $230.60M compared with $122.60M in Q3 2025, an increase of approximately 88.09%. GAAP operating margin expanded from 15.2% to 22.9%, demonstrating substantial operating leverage.
- Net Income and EPS Recovered: Q3 net income increased from $70.50M to $157.80M, while diluted GAAP EPS increased from $0.46 to $1.03. Nine-month GAAP net income reached $343.40M compared with $186.20M a year earlier.
- Cash Flow Improved: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $798.00M, compared with $695.40M in FY2025. TTM FCF increased to approximately $616.00M from $396.20M during FY2025.
- Margin Expansion: Q3 GAAP gross margin increased from 43.5% to 49.7%, while adjusted operating margin expanded from 21.1% to 26.8%. TTM FCF margin reached approximately 17.48%, compared with 12.39% in FY2025.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: The combination of faster revenue growth, higher gross margin, and improving operating profitability provides clear evidence of genuine operating leverage rather than sales growth alone.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Entegris? (Margins & ROIC)
- Gross Profitability: Q3 2026 GAAP gross margin reached 49.7%, up 620 basis points YoY. The reported quarter included an $8.30M tariff refund, while adjusted gross margin of 48.9% still demonstrates substantial underlying improvement.
- Operating Profitability: GAAP operating margin increased to 22.9% from 15.2% one year earlier. Adjusted operating margin increased to 26.8% from 21.1%.
- Return on Invested Capital: Latest compiled ROIC is approximately 7.90%, compared with estimated WACC of 11.09%, producing an unfavorable spread of approximately -3.19 percentage points.
- Return on Equity: ROE is approximately 9.55%, reflecting improving profitability but remaining below levels generally associated with exceptional capital efficiency.
- Acquisition Impact: Goodwill and intangible assets totaling approximately $4.72B depress accounting capital returns relative to the cash-generating potential of the underlying operations.
- Profitability Conclusion: Current operating margins show strong economic characteristics, but accumulated acquisition capital and leverage reduce consolidated return efficiency.
Q3-A3. What Drives Entegris’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Gross margin, inventory turnover, and asset turnover are the most relevant operational efficiency indicators because Entegris manufactures specialized materials and purification products using capital-intensive production assets.
- Gross Margin: Q3 2026 GAAP gross margin increased to 49.7% from 43.5% YoY. Higher utilization, favorable product mix, and increased advanced-process demand supported manufacturing profitability.
- Inventory Turnover: Latest compiled inventory turnover is approximately 2.64x. Materials qualification requirements and inventory positioning across global manufacturing sites create meaningful working-capital requirements.
- Asset Turnover: Latest asset turnover is approximately 0.42x. The substantial goodwill, intangible assets, and manufacturing infrastructure acquired through expansion reduce consolidated asset efficiency.
- Operational Driver: Higher factory utilization and greater sales of differentiated contamination-control products can improve gross margin without requiring proportional increases in operating expenses.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Margin improvement is currently the strongest contributor to ROIC recovery, while asset turnover and the historical acquisition asset base remain limiting factors.
Q3-A4. Are Entegris’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $798.00M substantially exceeded TTM net income of $392.80M, producing an OCF/net-income ratio of approximately 2.03x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of $616.00M represented approximately 1.57x TTM net income. This indicates strong cash conversion, although depreciation, amortization, and working-capital movements require consideration.
- Working Capital: TTM accounts receivable and inventory absorbed approximately $134.70M and $161.90M, respectively, while accounts payable contributed approximately $244.20M of cash.
- Noncash Adjustments: Acquisition-related amortization and approximately $73.70M of TTM stock-based compensation contribute to differences between reported earnings and cash flow.
- Quality Assessment: Cash generation is strong, but changes in customer payment timing, inventory accumulation, and supplier financing can cause quarterly conversion to fluctuate.
Q3-A5. Is Entegris’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash Position: Cash and cash equivalents totaled approximately $356.50M at September 2026.
- Debt Position: Long-term debt was approximately $3.26B, down from $3.70B at FY2025 year-end.
- Net Debt: Based on cash and reported long-term debt, net debt was approximately $2.90B.
- Leverage: Compiled total debt/EBITDA is approximately 3.31x, while management reported net leverage of approximately 2.9x following Q3 results. Different definitions explain why these measures are not identical.
- Interest Coverage: Compiled EBIT/interest coverage is approximately 3.43x. Q3 operating income of $230.60M covered quarterly net interest expense of $43.90M by approximately 5.25x.
- Liquidity: The current ratio of approximately 2.66x indicates a reasonable short-term liquidity position.
- Debt Management: Debt repayments of approximately $515.00M during the first nine months of 2026 demonstrate improving financial flexibility.
- Financial Health Conclusion: Leverage remains material but appears manageable under current cash-generation conditions. A severe semiconductor downturn could slow deleveraging and reduce interest coverage.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (8/10): Rapid margin expansion and operating profit growth are strengths, although ROIC remains below WACC.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Strong positive FCF and cash conversion support earnings quality, with working-capital variability remaining relevant.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Deleveraging is progressing, but approximately $2.90B of net debt and moderate interest coverage constrain financial flexibility.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 8/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Entegris is experiencing strong operating leverage, improving cash conversion, and meaningful debt reduction. The remaining weaknesses are acquisition-related capital intensity, leverage, and returns below the estimated cost of capital.
🔎 Step 4: Entegris Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Entegris Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Recent financial disclosures do not establish a material revenue-recognition violation. Nevertheless, semiconductor shipment timing, customer acceptance terms, and distributor arrangements remain relevant areas for routine monitoring.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Reported capital expenditures and depreciation are consistent with a capital-intensive semiconductor materials manufacturer. No substantiated improper capitalization was identified in the reviewed disclosures.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: Receivables increased from approximately $458.70M at FY2025 year-end to $625.20M at September 2026, while inventories rose from $643.20M to $769.00M. Rapid sales growth explains part of the increase, but working-capital efficiency requires monitoring.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 reported gross profit included $8.30M of tariff refunds that management excluded from non-GAAP results because they represented a nonrecurring recovery. Acquisition-related amortization also creates significant GAAP/non-GAAP differences.
Q4-A2. Is Entegris Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Cycle Position: TTM capital expenditures declined to approximately $182.00M from $299.20M in FY2025 and $456.80M in FY2023, indicating significantly improved capital discipline.
- Manufacturing Expansion: Entegris is developing additional manufacturing capacity, including its Colorado operations, to support advanced semiconductor materials demand.
- Capacity Optionality: Management has discussed substantial brownfield expansion opportunities, potentially enabling future capacity growth without proportionate new greenfield investment.
- Oversupply Risk: Semiconductor customers may simultaneously expand advanced manufacturing capacity, creating the possibility of overinvestment if end-market demand disappoints.
- Conclusion: Current capital spending does not indicate uncontrolled expansion. The more important risk is whether future capacity additions earn attractive returns through the next semiconductor cycle.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Entegris’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Generation: Q3 2026 operating cash flow reached approximately $266.80M, compared with $249.50M in the prior-year quarter.
- Free Cash Flow: Q3 operating cash flow less cash property and equipment purchases of $43.20M produced approximately $223.60M of quarterly free cash flow.
- Nine-Month Cash Flow: Operating cash flow reached $606.00M during the first nine months of 2026, compared with $503.40M during the same period of 2025.
- Financing Independence: Strong cash generation has supported substantial debt repayment without requiring major external equity financing.
- Cash Flow Warning Assessment: Receivables and inventory absorption are important working-capital considerations, but positive and improving operating cash flow does not establish a persistent cash-flow deterioration warning.
Q4-A4. Is Entegris Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 0.86% YoY to 152.80M. Diluted weighted-average shares increased from 152.30M in Q3 2025 to 153.90M in Q3 2026. Stock-based compensation and employee equity awards contributed to the increase.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $73.70M. Continued employee equity issuance can modestly dilute shareholders, although no verified near-term financing transaction indicates extraordinary dilution pressure.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 2026 figures are distinguished from September 2026 TTM values and FY2025 annual comparisons ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP earnings and reported cash flows are separated from adjusted earnings and management’s non-GAAP metrics; FCF is operating cash flow less capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current shares outstanding of 152.80M are distinguished from Q3 diluted weighted-average shares of 153.90M ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Reported and calculated financial figures are standardized in USD, with million and billion denominations applied consistently ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The key operating, balance-sheet, valuation, and per-share inputs use consistent periods and definitions, with differences between market-data compilation and company guidance identified ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No substantiated major accounting violation was identified, but growing working capital and significant GAAP/non-GAAP adjustments warrant monitoring.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong operating cash flow and substantial FCF reduce concern, although working-capital absorption remains meaningful.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Dilution is modest and manageable, but stock-based compensation continues to increase the share base.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 16/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Entegris demonstrates strong cash generation and manageable dilution, with no established critical accounting misconduct. The primary forensic considerations are working-capital growth and the distinction between GAAP and adjusted profitability.
👔 Step 5: Entegris Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Entegris’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership: David Reeder became CEO in August 2025 after serving on the board and holding senior roles across semiconductor and technology companies.
- Operating Execution: Q3 2026 revenue of $1.0057B, adjusted operating margin of 26.8%, and adjusted EPS of $1.23 exceeded management’s previously communicated operating expectations.
- Guidance Consistency: Adjusted EPS exceeded prevailing expectations across several consecutive 2026 quarters, providing evidence of improving execution.
- Financial Discipline: Debt reduction, lower capital expenditures, and improving cash flow support management’s stated emphasis on financial flexibility.
- Remaining Test: Investor Day targets and the FY2027 operating trajectory will provide a stronger basis for assessing whether current growth and margin improvements are sustainable across a complete cycle.
Q5-A2. What Are Entegris Insiders Doing?
- Recent Open-Market Sales:
- August 11, 2026: Susan Rice, Senior Vice President of Global Human Resources, sold 2,062 shares at approximately $149.52 per share.
- August 13, 2026: Joseph Colella, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, sold 3,916 shares at approximately $164.48 per share following an option exercise.
- August 14, 2026: Olivier Blachier, President of Materials Solutions, sold 2,000 shares at approximately $160.66 per share following an option exercise.
- CEO Transactions: On August 18, 2026, David Reeder reported 5,386 shares associated with tax withholding at approximately $150.27 per share. This should not be interpreted as an equivalent discretionary open-market sale.
- Net Transaction Flow: The identified August discretionary sales totaled 7,978 shares, valued at approximately $1.27M. The reviewed recent transaction record identified no corresponding open-market purchases during the latest 90-day period.
- Management Sentiment: The sales represent modest exposure reduction and equity-compensation monetization rather than conclusive evidence of deteriorating management confidence.
- Historical Coverage: The available transaction review establishes specific recent sales but does not support a fully reconciled twelve-month net insider-flow total.
Q5-A3. Is Entegris’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Voting Structure: Entegris has conventional common-stock governance without an identified founder-controlled dual-class voting structure.
- Ownership Alignment: Insider ownership of approximately 0.37% suggests limited direct insider economic ownership relative to the company’s market capitalization.
- Compensation Design: Executive incentives incorporate operating and performance objectives, but investors must assess whether compensation ultimately translates into stronger ROIC and per-share value creation.
- Equity Compensation: TTM SBC of approximately $73.70M represents about 2.09% of TTM revenue. Its economic cost should be considered alongside adjusted profitability.
- Governance Assessment: Conventional shareholder voting rights and improving financial discipline are positives, while relatively low insider ownership and continuing equity issuance limit alignment strength.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Recent earnings execution and debt repayment support credibility, although the newer management team’s long-cycle track record remains limited.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent discretionary sales occurred without corresponding identified open-market purchases, but the transactions were modest and partly linked to option exercises.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Conventional governance and operating performance incentives support alignment, while limited insider ownership and SBC create some friction.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management’s operating execution is encouraging, but the leadership transition, modest insider ownership, and recurring equity compensation prevent a maximum assessment.
⛵ Step 6: Entegris Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Entegris Guidance
- Q3 Earnings Surprise: Q3 2026 revenue of approximately $1.006B exceeded the pre-release estimate of approximately $923.81M, while adjusted EPS of $1.23 exceeded the approximately $1.02 estimate.
- Q4 Revenue Guidance: Management forecasts $1.025B-$1.055B, with a midpoint of $1.040B. This compares favorably with the approximately $960.49M estimate shown on a financial calendar snapshot, although that compiled estimate’s precise update timing and comparability with the post-release outlook are uncertain.
- Q4 EPS Guidance: Management forecasts adjusted EPS of $1.32-$1.40, with a midpoint of $1.36. GAAP EPS guidance is $1.09-$1.17.
- Expectation Direction: The latest strong results and higher operating guidance support upward earnings revision pressure, but the timing of published consensus updates matters when measuring the actual guidance gap.
- Sentiment Assessment: Operational expectations have improved considerably, raising the importance of continued execution against a more demanding valuation.
Q6-A2. What Is Entegris’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 8.57M shares were sold short, representing about 5.63% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 3.94 days based on the reported short-interest measure and applicable trading-volume convention.
- Short Interest Trend: Short interest declined from approximately 8.77M shares in the preceding observation to 8.57M shares, a modest reduction of approximately 2.28%.
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional holdings represent approximately 109% of shares outstanding. Figures above 100% can reflect reporting dates, securities lending, and aggregation conventions rather than literal ownership of additional issued shares.
- Market Interpretation: Short interest indicates meaningful bearish participation but does not establish an extreme short squeeze setup.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Strong earnings surprises and supportive Q4 guidance improve sentiment, although fully synchronized post-release consensus comparisons remain limited.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest is moderate and has eased slightly, but the data do not indicate exceptionally favorable positioning.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Earnings momentum supports positive sentiment, while short positioning remains moderate. Stronger expectations increase sensitivity to any future guidance disappointment.
🚀 Step 7: Entegris Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Entegris Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 November 2026 Investor Day and Long-Term Financial Targets
- Timing: November 09, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Management presents credible revenue growth, margin expansion, manufacturing capacity, and capital-efficiency targets supported by customer demand and investment economics.
- Failure Risk: Growth objectives appear overly dependent on favorable semiconductor conditions or require unexpectedly large capital investment.
- 2 Sustained Advanced Purity Solutions Growth
- Timing: Q4 2026 through the first three quarters of 2027.
- Success Conditions: Advanced-node manufacturing demand sustains strong APS revenue growth, operating leverage, and increasing high-value purification content.
- Failure Risk: Customers reduce inventory purchases, delay production ramps, or shift qualification wins toward competing suppliers.
- 3 Continued Cash Flow Expansion and Debt Reduction
- Timing: Q4 2026 through FY2027.
- Success Conditions: Positive FCF supports further deleveraging while the company funds necessary manufacturing investments without material dilution.
- Failure Risk: Rising working-capital requirements, new capital expenditures, or weaker demand slow debt repayment.
Q7-A2. Entegris’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Recent Estimate Direction: Adjusted EPS expectations were approximately $0.94 for Q3 2026 around the beginning of the recent 90-day observation period, compared with approximately $1.02 immediately before the October release.
- Revision Magnitude: The change represents an increase of approximately 8.51% in the estimated Q3 EPS benchmark before actual results were announced.
- Earnings Surprise: Actual Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.23 exceeded the latest approximately $1.02 estimate by approximately 20.59%.
- Forward Implication: Q4 adjusted EPS guidance of $1.32-$1.40 supports continued earnings growth, but the strength of future estimate revisions will depend on whether new guidance remains above updated expectations.
- Trend Conclusion: The recent earnings revision environment is positive, although the magnitude of further upward revisions may moderate as expectations catch up with operating performance.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Investor Day, expanding APS demand, and further deleveraging provide credible catalysts, although outcomes remain sensitive to semiconductor cycles.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Recent EPS estimates improved and Q3 results substantially exceeded expectations, but future upgrades are not assured.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 8/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Entegris has meaningful operating and strategic catalysts over the next year, supported by strong recent earnings performance. Elevated market expectations remain the principal obstacle to a more favorable catalyst assessment.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Entegris Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Entegris’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 60.02x (overvalued) — Trailing earnings remain heavily influenced by acquisition-related amortization and the recent profitability recovery.
- PS Ratio: 6.69x (overvalued) — The multiple reflects substantial confidence in long-term revenue growth and elevated margins.
- PB Ratio: 5.42x (overvalued) — Book equity includes significant acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets, limiting the ratio’s usefulness as a standalone valuation measure.
- P/TBV Ratio: N/A (not applicable) — Acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets make tangible book equity an unsuitable primary valuation anchor.
- P/FCF Ratio: 38.30x (overvalued) — Stronger FCF improves valuation support, but the cash-flow yield remains modest.
- P/OCF Ratio: 29.56x (overvalued) — The multiple incorporates favorable recent cash generation and requires continued operating performance.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 7.55x (overvalued) — The ratio reflects a premium valuation for a capital-intensive semiconductor materials business.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 26.67x (overvalued) — Substantial profitability expectations are embedded in enterprise value.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 40.49x (overvalued) — Acquisition-related amortization increases the ratio, but current operating income still implies a substantial premium.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 43.17x (overvalued) — Enterprise value is high relative to current cash flow after capital expenditures.
- Forward PE: 28.37x (fairly valued) — Forward earnings recovery materially reduces the multiple, although the valuation is not inexpensive for a cyclical manufacturing supplier.
- PEG Ratio: 0.97x (fairly valued) — The ratio suggests growth may support valuation, but its earnings-growth denominator and sensitivity to cycle normalization limit standalone reliability.
- Scoring Rationale: Entegris’s operational quality and improving cash flow partially justify premium valuation multiples. Nevertheless, trailing enterprise-value and cash-flow measures indicate that the stock already incorporates substantial expectations for continuing growth and margin expansion.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Entegris vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred metric because it accommodates differences in capital structures while evaluating semiconductor materials and purification suppliers. Relevant competitors include specialty materials businesses within Merck KGaA, Fujifilm, DuPont, and other electronic-materials manufacturers, but diversified corporate structures create comparability limitations.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current deviation cannot be established from a consistent peer group with matching EBITDA definitions and comparable business scopes.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Entegris EV/EBITDA 26.67x - verified comparable peer mean) / verified comparable peer mean) × 100 = N/A (unverifiable).
- Scoring Rationale: A broad chemical or semiconductor equipment peer average would mix materially different business models, margins, and growth expectations. The available evidence does not establish a sufficiently comparable mean for a defensible numerical premium or discount.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Entegris Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: EV/EBITDA, using a consistent annual fiscal-year-end historical series.
- Historical Period: FY2021-FY2025, five consecutive annual observations spanning four years, compared with the current October 2026 observation.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 27.97x, FY2022 19.67x, FY2023 26.98x, FY2024 20.16x, and FY2025 18.60x.
- Historical Minimum: 18.60x.
- Historical Maximum: 27.97x.
- Current Multiple: 26.67x.
- Historical Range Position: (26.67 - 18.60) / (27.97 - 18.60) × 100 = 86.13%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current EV/EBITDA multiple is near the upper end of the five-observation annual historical range. This comparison spans the major CMC Materials acquisition and changes in leverage, so it indicates elevated market valuation relative to observed annual endpoints rather than a precise intrinsic-value premium.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -4
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Entegris? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 21.3%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified five-year enterprise-value reverse DCF uses normalized free cash flow to the firm and solves for the annual growth rate required to support the current enterprise value of approximately $26.60B.
- 2 Core assumptions: Analyst-estimated starting FCFF of $0.80B, a 9.5% WACC, five years of constant FCFF growth, and a 3.0% perpetual terminal growth rate. The starting FCFF estimate is distinct from reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures because financing costs and tax effects require adjustment.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 19.0%
- Basis: The analyst’s five-year normalized FCFF growth assumption reflects rising semiconductor materials intensity, continued advanced-node adoption, operating leverage, and gradual capacity expansion. It is below the recent quarterly operating growth rate because semiconductor spending and margins are unlikely to compound indefinitely at peak recovery rates.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 19.0% - Implied Growth Rate 21.3% = -2.3%p
- Scoring Rationale: The model indicates that current enterprise value requires sustained cash-flow growth slightly above the independent operating scenario. The outcome is particularly sensitive to normalized starting FCFF, WACC, and terminal growth; the market’s growth hurdle is demanding but not implausible.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Entegris? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a simplified reverse DCF can be constructed from Entegris’s reported cash-generation base and explicitly stated financing, discount-rate, and terminal-growth assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Entegris’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Entegris primarily owns operating manufacturing assets, intellectual property, goodwill, and acquisition-related intangible assets; independently separable investment holdings meeting the materiality threshold cannot be established from the available evidence.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: Advanced semiconductor materials demand and the improvement in manufacturing profitability are already reflected in the operating and valuation axes. No independently established exceptional event warrants an additional adjustment without double-counting those factors.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Unverifiable peer deviation)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -4 pts (observed-range position p = 86.13%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Achievable FCFF growth is 2.3 percentage points below modeled implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional independent valuation factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-4) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -9 pts
- Commentary: Entegris trades at a substantial valuation premium despite improving operating fundamentals. Historical EV/EBITDA positioning and the reverse DCF both indicate limited valuation flexibility if semiconductor growth slows.
- Step 8 Summary: The company’s competitive strengths support a premium, but current valuation incorporates significant operating improvement. Investors should distinguish an attractive business from an attractive entry price.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Entegris? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Entegris?
- 1 Semiconductor demand cyclicality and customer investment concentration:
- Cause: Semiconductor manufacturers periodically reduce capital expenditure, manage wafer inventories, and postpone advanced-node production ramps.
- Impact: Lower materials consumption and weaker manufacturing utilization could compress revenue and operating margins.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor APS and MS segment growth, semiconductor production activity, inventory levels, and management’s quarterly revenue guidance.
- 2 Acquisition-related leverage and capital efficiency:
- Cause: The historical CMC Materials acquisition increased debt, goodwill, and intangible assets.
- Impact: Interest obligations and a large invested-capital base can constrain financial flexibility, particularly during industry downturns.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track net leverage, debt repayment, FCF, interest coverage, and ROIC relative to WACC.
- 3 Competition and semiconductor technology qualification risk:
- Cause: Rivals may develop improved materials or contamination-control technologies, while semiconductor process requirements continue evolving.
- Impact: Lost design wins, delayed qualification, or lower customer adoption could reduce future revenue growth and pricing resilience.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow patent developments, product qualification announcements, R&D productivity, and advanced-node customer adoption.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Entegris to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher refinancing and borrowing costs can reduce earnings and financial flexibility while substantial debt remains outstanding.
- 2 Higher Specialty Chemical and Manufacturing Input Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Rising energy, chemical, and manufacturing costs can compress gross margins when customer contracts prevent full cost pass-through.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Broader restrictions on semiconductor-related products or manufacturing technology can constrain affected customer demand and complicate global supply-chain operations.
Q9-A3. Entegris Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A semiconductor investment correction undermines the recovery: Semiconductor manufacturers cut production and investment following excessive capacity expansion or weaker end-market demand, reducing materials volumes and reversing manufacturing operating leverage.
- Early Warning Signal: APS revenue growth decelerates sharply across consecutive quarters while inventory balances increase and revenue guidance weakens.
- 2 Strong earnings fail to translate into sustained economic returns: Entegris achieves accounting profit growth but cannot generate sufficient returns on its expanded invested-capital base.
- Early Warning Signal: ROIC remains below WACC despite continued margin expansion, while cash requirements for future capacity growth increase.
- 3 Competitive displacement reduces advanced-process share: A rival wins key material qualifications and captures incremental content at important semiconductor customers.
- Early Warning Signal: Entegris reports weaker new design-win activity or persistent segment underperformance despite healthy advanced semiconductor production demand.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Entegris retains meaningful exposure to semiconductor demand cyclicality, technology qualification, and acquisition-related financial obligations. However, Q3 2026 revenue growth of 24.61%, improving margins, positive cash generation, and continued deleveraging provide evidence of substantial operating resilience. The available results do not establish an ongoing severe impairment that would justify a larger downside deduction.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Entegris faces cyclical and financial risks, but improving cash flow, strong recent demand, and continued debt reduction offer credible protection against currently identifiable downside scenarios.
🎯 Step 10: Entegris Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (21) + S3 (20) + S4 (16) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (8) = 79 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (79 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-9 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 66 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 66 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Entegris benefits from a durable semiconductor materials franchise, improving profitability, strong cash conversion, and credible long-term growth catalysts. However, elevated valuation, acquisition-related leverage, and cyclicality limit the overall investment attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Entegris? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Entegris’s operational recovery is compelling, but its valuation already reflects substantial improvement in semiconductor demand, operating margins, and future cash generation. The investment case favors maintaining existing exposure and seeking a more attractive entry valuation rather than aggressively increasing positions following the recent share-price appreciation.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Entegris benefits from rising semiconductor materials intensity, strong process-level switching costs, and improving cash generation, but elevated valuation and acquisition-related leverage limit the margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Entegris’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Recovery With Elevated Volatility 📈 — ENTG increased approximately 63% over the latest 52-week measurement, with a 52-week trading range of $67.97-$186.94. The stock closed at $154.39 on October 30, 2026.
- October 22, 2026 Sharp Share-Price Correction
- Description: Semiconductor-related uncertainty and shifting growth expectations coincided with significant volatility before the company’s Q3 earnings release.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — ENTG fell approximately 13.12% during the October 22 session, closing at $128.31.
- October 23-28, 2026 Rapid Recovery Ahead of Q3 Results
- Description: Shares recovered strongly in the sessions preceding the October 29 earnings announcement as the market reassessed semiconductor materials growth expectations.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Rebound 📈 — The stock advanced from $134.52 on October 23 to $159.32 on October 28, an increase of approximately 18.44%.
- October 29, 2026 Record Third-Quarter Financial Results
- Description: Entegris reported record revenue, a substantial earnings improvement, and Q4 guidance indicating continued growth.
- Stock Price Reaction: Limited Immediate Rise, Then Decline ➡️📉 — Shares increased approximately 0.43% on October 29 to $160.00 before falling 3.51% in the October 30 session to $154.39, showing continued volatility despite strong reported results.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $154.39
- Buy Zone: $140.00 ($135.00–$145.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry band below the current price provides a discount to the base-case valuation and accommodates semiconductor cyclicality, leverage, and valuation-multiple volatility.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong earnings momentum and increasing demand for advanced semiconductor materials justify avoiding an excessively deep entry discount, but elevated historical valuation argues against paying a substantial momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: The $135.00-$145.00 band, centered at $140.00, offers a more favorable balance between expected operating recovery and valuation risk. The range represents an analytical entry preference rather than a verified technical support zone.
- Price Target: $162.00
- Expected Return: +4.9% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: Normalized forward P/E — analyst-estimated FY2027 adjusted diluted EPS of $6.00, multiplied by a justified 27.0x earnings multiple for a differentiated semiconductor materials supplier.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized adjusted diluted EPS $6.00 × 27.0x = $162.00
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $6.00 FY2027 EPS estimate is an independent operating scenario, not published company guidance or verified consensus. It builds on Q4 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $1.32-$1.40, assuming continued advanced materials demand, moderate FY2027 growth, operating leverage, and lower net interest expense. The selected 27.0x forward multiple is an analyst judgment reflecting process qualification barriers and strong margins, tempered by cyclicality, capital intensity, and leverage; it is broadly consistent with the current approximately 28.37x forward P/E. This forward earnings approach produces limited near-term upside despite the operating recovery, consistent with Step 8’s elevated historical EV/EBITDA assessment. The estimate is particularly sensitive to advanced-node materials growth and sustainable margin expansion.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, management must demonstrate credible FY2027 growth targets following November Investor Day and deliver sustained earnings momentum through the Q4 2026 and subsequent 2027 reporting periods. Continued APS growth and debt reduction would support the selected earnings multiple.
- Stop Loss: $123.00 ($120.00–$126.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Investor Day confirms sustainable high-value materials growth
- Description: If management provides credible multi-year growth and capital-efficiency targets, reassess normalized earnings potential before increasing exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 Quarterly adjusted EPS materially exceeds the normalized growth path
- Description: Sustained earnings improvements supported by cash generation and advanced-process demand could justify revisiting the valuation assumptions. 👉 Consider Incremental Buying (Buy)
- 3 Net leverage declines while ROIC improves
- Description: Simultaneous debt reduction and improved returns would strengthen the quality of the earnings recovery. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Investor Day confirms sustainable high-value materials growth
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 APS revenue growth reverses across consecutive quarters
- Description: Persistent weakness in the primary growth segment could invalidate the assumed earnings trajectory. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Cash flow deterioration interrupts debt reduction
- Description: Materially weaker cash conversion would increase financial risk and reduce flexibility during a semiconductor downturn. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Competitors capture strategically important process qualifications
- Description: Evidence of structural market-share loss would require lowering sustainable revenue growth and margin assumptions. 👉 Reassess and Reduce Exposure (Sell)
- 1 APS revenue growth reverses across consecutive quarters
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Avoid aggressive purchases near the current valuation. Consider a small position only within the preferred buying band and require sustained FCF generation and continued debt reduction.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain existing exposure while tracking Investor Day commitments, quarterly EPS performance, and semiconductor materials demand. Consider incremental additions within the preferred entry range.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged purchases during valuation-driven pullbacks, while limiting position concentration and responding promptly to sustained APS weakness or declining cash conversion.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Entegris’s Acquisition-Related Capital Burden Its Most Important Weakness?
- Analysis: Entegris has materially improved operating profitability, yet its acquisition-related goodwill, intangible assets, and outstanding debt reduce overall capital efficiency. Goodwill and intangible assets total approximately $4.72B, while reported ROIC of 7.90% remains below estimated WACC of 11.09%. The resulting economic-return gap means that strong operating margins do not automatically translate into attractive returns on all capital invested. Continued FCF generation and debt repayment can improve equity economics, but additional manufacturing investment must also earn adequate returns.
- Judgment: Negative — Historical acquisition capital remains the principal weakness in an otherwise differentiated operating franchise, although rapid deleveraging is improving the outlook.
Q2: Can Entegris’s 28.37x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Semiconductor Materials Growth?
- Analysis: Entegris’s forward P/E reflects expectations for continued revenue growth, margin expansion, and improved earnings conversion. Q3 2026 revenue increased 24.61% YoY, while adjusted operating margin reached 26.8%. These results support a premium to ordinary cyclical chemicals manufacturers. Nevertheless, the current 26.67x EV/EBITDA multiple is near the upper end of its five-observation annual historical range. A valuation premium is more defensible if advanced semiconductor manufacturing continues increasing material requirements per wafer and Entegris sustains strong incremental margins.
- Judgment: Somewhat Overvalued — Operating fundamentals justify a quality premium, but limited valuation headroom remains if growth normalizes faster than expected.
Q3: Can Entegris Sustain Advanced Purity Solutions Growth Above 30%?
- Analysis: APS revenue increased approximately 31.27% YoY to $604.90M in Q3 2026, and segment profit increased substantially. The segment benefits from rising contamination-control requirements as semiconductor structures become more complex. However, maintaining growth above 30% would require strong customer production activity, continued design wins, and favorable manufacturing utilization. Growth could moderate as the comparison base rises and semiconductor inventory cycles normalize.
- Judgment: Positive With Moderation Risk — Structural demand drivers are attractive, but sustained 30% growth should not be treated as the normalized base case.
Q4: Does Entegris Have Enough Pricing Power to Defend Its Expanding Gross Margin?
- Analysis: Entegris’s 48.9% adjusted gross margin in Q3 2026 illustrates the value of differentiated materials and purification products. Customers face substantial qualification costs and potentially expensive yield losses when changing suppliers. These factors support pricing resilience. However, the recent expansion also reflects manufacturing utilization and mix effects that can reverse during weaker industry conditions.
- Judgment: Positive — Process qualification and product differentiation provide meaningful pricing protection, although cyclicality prevents treating current margins as guaranteed.
Q5: Will Entegris’s Debt Reduction Translate Into Higher Shareholder Value?
- Analysis: Long-term debt declined from approximately $3.70B at FY2025 year-end to $3.26B at September 2026. Strong operating cash flow and lower capital spending create the capacity for further debt repayment. Lower leverage can reduce financial risk and future interest expense, potentially improving equity earnings. However, debt reduction creates the greatest shareholder value when it is supported by durable FCF rather than temporary semiconductor-cycle strength.
- Judgment: Positive — Continued deleveraging is a credible contributor to improving shareholder economics and financial resilience.
Q6: How Much of Entegris’s Growth Is Driven by AI Rather Than Semiconductor Cyclicality?
- Analysis: AI infrastructure investments support demand for advanced logic, memory, and sophisticated semiconductor manufacturing processes. Entegris supplies materials and purification solutions used in those processes, providing indirect exposure to AI-related semiconductor demand. However, the company is not a manufacturer of AI accelerators or data-center infrastructure. Its results also depend on broader semiconductor production, equipment investment, and customer inventory behavior.
- Judgment: Positive but Indirect — AI-related semiconductor complexity strengthens the long-term opportunity, but Entegris remains exposed to broader industry cycles.
Q7: Can Entegris’s November 2026 Investor Day Support a Sustainable Valuation Premium?
- Analysis: Investor Day provides management with an opportunity to present detailed operating targets, manufacturing capacity plans, product strategy, and financial priorities. Credible margin and growth targets could improve investors’ confidence in sustainable earnings power. Conversely, overly aggressive assumptions or unexpectedly high capital requirements could weaken the valuation case. The quality of supporting operational evidence will matter more than the headline targets.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — The event offers a meaningful catalyst, but incremental value depends on credible financial and operational commitments.
Q8: Is Entegris’s Free Cash Flow Improvement Sustainable Beyond the Current Semiconductor Recovery?
- Analysis: TTM FCF increased to approximately $616.00M from $396.20M during FY2025, supported by stronger operating cash flow and lower capital expenditures. The improvement demonstrates the company’s capacity to monetize operating growth. However, lower current capital spending may not represent the permanent investment requirement for future semiconductor technologies. Higher production volumes can also require additional inventory and receivables.
- Judgment: Positive With Reinvestment Risk — Current cash generation is strong, but sustainable FCF depends on maintaining capital discipline and controlling working-capital needs.
Q9: Could Entegris’s Advanced Semiconductor Customers Increase Supplier Concentration Risk?
- Analysis: Leading-edge semiconductor manufacturing requires substantial capital and technical expertise, concentrating production among a relatively small group of large manufacturers. Entegris benefits from deep integration with these customers, but major qualification losses, customer-specific production delays, or purchasing changes could materially affect growth. The same relationships that create switching costs can also increase dependence on a limited number of advanced manufacturing programs.
- Judgment: Moderately Negative — Customer concentration is a meaningful structural trade-off associated with supplying highly specialized semiconductor manufacturing processes.
Q10: What Would Make Entegris a More Attractive Long-Term Investment?
- Analysis: The strongest improvement would combine sustained advanced materials growth, higher ROIC, continued debt repayment, and an entry valuation that offers adequate protection against semiconductor cyclicality. Operating margins have already improved substantially, meaning incremental upside increasingly depends on durable growth and cash generation rather than simple recovery from depressed profitability. Investors should prioritize evidence that Entegris can sustain attractive margins while improving capital efficiency.
- Judgment: Constructive but Patient — Entegris offers an attractive specialized semiconductor materials franchise, but a better entry valuation or clear evidence of stronger sustainable returns would improve its investment appeal.