Type A - CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) 20261031 Stock Analysis
📅 CVR Energy Key Upcoming Events
- November 03, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: CVR Energy has officially scheduled its third-quarter 2026 earnings release for before the NYSE opening, followed by a conference call at 10:00 a.m. ET. Investors will focus on refining margins, refinery throughput, nitrogen fertilizer profitability, cash generation, and whether the recent operating recovery can support the stock’s substantial appreciation.
🏢 Step 1: CVR Energy Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is CVR Energy?
- Company Name (Ticker): CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI)
- Sector: Energy
- Exchange: NYSE
- Founded: 1906 (predecessor business origins)
- Listing Date: October 23, 2007
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Sugar Land, Texas
- CEO: Dane J. Neumann
- Market Cap: $5.87B
- Shares Outstanding: 100.53M
- Current Stock Price: $58.37
- Annual Dividend Yield: 0.69%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 10, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: October 31, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does CVR Energy Make Money?
- Petroleum Refining and Fuel Marketing: CVR Energy purchases crude oil, processes it into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and other petroleum products, and sells those products to fuel distributors, retailers, transportation customers, and other refiners. Its profitability primarily depends on the difference between refined-product selling prices and crude oil and operating costs.
- Refining Margin Economics: The company’s refineries benefit when regional gasoline and diesel prices rise relative to crude acquisition costs. Conversely, refining profitability can decline sharply when product spreads narrow, even when refinery utilization remains high.
- Nitrogen Fertilizer Manufacturing: Through its approximately 37% ownership interest in publicly traded CVR Partners, LP, CVR Energy participates in producing ammonia and urea ammonium nitrate (UAN) fertilizers. Fertilizer demand, agricultural economics, selling prices, and production utilization determine this business’s operating results.
- Renewable Fuels Operations: The company also has renewable diesel production and marketing activities. These operations are influenced by feedstock costs, renewable fuel credit economics, regulatory incentives, and production configuration.
- Business Model Characterization: CVR Energy is a capital-intensive, predominantly petroleum-refining business with additional fertilizer and renewable-fuel exposure. Its earnings are strongly cyclical rather than predominantly recurring or subscription-based.
Q1-A3. CVR Energy’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Petroleum Segment — Approximately 92.8% of Q2 2026 Consolidated Revenue:
- Petroleum segment net sales were approximately $2.54B during Q2 2026, compared with consolidated revenue of $2.74B.
- The segment’s principal revenue sources are gasoline, diesel, and other refined petroleum products.
- Petroleum remains the dominant consolidated revenue contributor and the primary determinant of CVR Energy’s earnings volatility.
- Nitrogen Fertilizer Segment — Approximately 7.4% of Q2 2026 Consolidated Revenue:
- Segment net sales were $202.00M, compared with $169.00M in Q2 2025, representing approximately 19.5% YoY growth.
- Fertilizer segment EBITDA increased from $67.00M to $107.00M, helped by stronger ammonia and UAN selling prices.
- Despite its smaller revenue contribution, fertilizer can contribute disproportionately to consolidated profitability during favorable agricultural commodity cycles.
- Renewables and Consolidation Adjustments:
- Renewable-fuel activities are incorporated within the company’s broader operating disclosures, but a separately reconcilable Q2 2026 revenue contribution is not established from the selected segment comparison.
- Petroleum and fertilizer segment sales include consolidation effects; their percentages therefore should not be interpreted as a complete additive allocation across every reporting segment.
- Core Earnings Driver: Petroleum refining is the principal earnings swing factor, while fertilizer provides a secondary and economically distinct source of operating cash flow.
Q1-A4. Who Are CVR Energy’s Competitors?
- Valero Energy: A significantly larger independent refiner with geographically diversified refining operations, substantial logistics infrastructure, and renewable diesel exposure.
- Marathon Petroleum: A major refining competitor with considerable scale, integrated logistics capabilities, and broader geographic diversification.
- HF Sinclair: A more directly comparable refining operator with petroleum refining, renewable fuels, lubricants, and related businesses.
- PBF Energy: An independent refiner exposed to similar commodity-processing economics, operating leverage, refinery utilization, and refining margin cycles.
- Competitive Advantages:
- CVR Energy operates established refining assets in the central United States with access to regional crude supply and fuel distribution markets.
- Its ability to process medium-sour crude can provide feedstock flexibility when heavier crude grades trade at favorable discounts.
- Its fertilizer ownership creates an additional profit stream not present in many pure-play refining competitors.
- Competitive Disadvantages:
- CVR Energy has materially less refining scale and geographic diversification than Valero and Marathon Petroleum.
- Its earnings are especially sensitive to operational disruptions at a relatively concentrated refinery asset base.
- Commodity-based product pricing limits sustainable differentiation and reduces structural pricing power.
- Industry Position: CVR Energy is a smaller, regionally concentrated refining operator rather than a global industry leader. Its competitive position depends more on refinery configuration, operational execution, feedstock access, and cost efficiency than on brand strength.
Q1-A5. CVR Energy Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 23, 2025 Appointment of Mark Pytosh as Incoming Chief Executive Officer
- Description: The company announced that Mark Pytosh would become President and CEO effective January 1, 2026, succeeding David Lamp. This marked a significant leadership transition during a challenging refining environment.
- February 18, 2026 Q4 and Full-Year 2025 Earnings Release
- Description: CVR Energy reported full-year 2025 revenue of approximately $7.16B, down 5.9% from 2024, with net income of approximately $27.00M. The results illustrated the substantial decline in profitability from the stronger refining conditions experienced earlier in the cycle.
- February 20-24, 2026 Carl Icahn Increased His Ownership Through Open-Market Purchases
- Description: Reported purchases across February 20, 23, and 24 totaled approximately 783,404 shares at prices ranging from $20.75 to $21.41, representing roughly $16.5M of additional investment. These transactions reinforced the controlling shareholder’s economic exposure.
- April 29, 2026 Q1 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: First-quarter results continued to reflect pressure on refinery profitability and consolidated earnings. This established a weak operating comparison ahead of the subsequent second-quarter improvement.
- June 22, 2026 Leadership Change Announced Following Mark Pytosh’s Departure
- Description: CVR Energy announced that Dane Neumann had become President and CEO effective June 18, following Mark Pytosh’s resignation for personal reasons. The relatively rapid succession introduced additional management-transition risk.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: CVR Energy reported a net loss attributable to common shareholders of $3.00M, compared with a loss of $114.00M in Q2 2025. Adjusted EBITDA reached $209.00M, while consolidated free cash flow improved to $264.00M from negative $12.00M a year earlier. Stronger refinery economics and fertilizer pricing supported the recovery.
- September 08, 2026 Publication of Updated Investor Presentation
- Description: The company released an updated investor presentation outlining its operating assets and strategic positioning, providing investors with additional context for assessing refining operations and fertilizer exposure.
- October 20, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release Date Announced
- Description: Management scheduled third-quarter results for November 3, 2026, establishing the next major company-specific catalyst for evaluating the sustainability of its operating recovery.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Conference Call Time Revised
- Description: The company moved its November 3 conference call to 10:00 a.m. ET while retaining the previously announced earnings-release date. This was a scheduling adjustment rather than an announcement of new financial results.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: CVR Energy is a highly cyclical petroleum refiner with meaningful nitrogen fertilizer exposure and a concentrated operating footprint. Its recent financial recovery and significant insider ownership are important positives, but commodity-price sensitivity, governance concentration, and management turnover complicate the investment case.
🏰 Step 2: CVR Energy’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does CVR Energy Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Asset-Based Entry Barriers: Establishing a new refinery requires substantial capital investment, environmental permits, specialized engineering, logistics infrastructure, and operating expertise. These requirements create significant barriers to new entrants.
- Geographic Positioning: CVR Energy’s Kansas and Oklahoma refining operations benefit from established connections to regional crude supply and refined-product markets. Location can create transportation and procurement advantages under favorable regional pricing conditions.
- Feedstock Flexibility: The ability to process certain lower-cost crude grades can improve profitability when crude quality differentials are favorable.
- Pricing Power: Petroleum products are largely commodities. CVR Energy cannot consistently impose premium prices independently of prevailing wholesale fuel markets.
- Profitability Defense: Refining margins fluctuate with product demand, crude availability, competing refinery capacity, and industry utilization. Economic returns therefore vary sharply across cycles.
- Moat Assessment: CVR Energy possesses moderate physical and logistical entry barriers but only limited durable pricing power. Its competitive advantage is operational and location-specific rather than structurally dominant.
Q2-A2. Is CVR Energy’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: U.S. petroleum refining is a mature, capital-intensive industry. Demand for gasoline and diesel is supported by transportation and industrial activity, while long-term vehicle efficiency, electrification, environmental regulation, and competing fuel technologies constrain secular volume growth.
- Growth Sustainability: CVR Energy’s earnings recovery depends primarily on maintaining refinery utilization, healthy refining spreads, and favorable fertilizer economics. Revenue growth is not evidence of a lasting expansion in the company’s addressable market.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Refining Margin Compression: Additional fuel supply or weakening transportation demand reduces gasoline and diesel crack spreads, reversing recent profitability gains.
- 2 Operational Disruption: Unplanned refinery downtime or major maintenance expenditure reduces throughput and increases unit operating costs.
- 3 Fertilizer Cycle Reversal: Lower ammonia and UAN prices reduce cash distributions and earnings contributions from CVR Partners.
Q2-A3. How Does CVR Energy Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Maintenance and Reliability Investment: Refining facilities require continuing expenditure on maintenance, safety, regulatory compliance, and periodic turnaround projects. These investments are essential but do not necessarily produce substantial incremental growth.
- Renewables Investment: Renewable-fuel initiatives provide diversification potential, although economic returns depend heavily on policy incentives, feedstock costs, and credit markets.
- Debt Management: At June 30, 2026, consolidated cash was approximately $737.00M against total debt and finance lease obligations of approximately $1.78B. Maintaining liquidity remains important through unfavorable refining cycles.
- Shareholder Distributions: CVR Energy declared a quarterly dividend of $0.10 per share for Q2 2026. The indicated annual dividend of $0.40 per share represents a yield of approximately 0.69% at the current price.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: The company has demonstrated an ability to generate substantial cash during favorable operating periods, but capital intensity and volatile margins limit the consistency of distributions and reinvestment returns.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (6/10): Established refining assets and logistics create entry barriers, but commodity pricing and concentrated facilities limit durable competitive advantages.
- Growth Sustainability (4/8): Refining demand is mature and earnings recovery is primarily cyclical rather than supported by sustained structural market expansion.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Maintenance discipline, liquidity management, and shareholder distributions provide positives, although cyclical cash flows constrain flexibility.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 15/25 pts (Economic Moat 6/10 + Growth Sustainability 4/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: CVR Energy benefits from substantial industrial entry barriers and established regional assets, but limited pricing power and cyclical returns prevent it from achieving the economic durability of a high-quality compounder.
💰 Step 3: Is CVR Energy Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. CVR Energy’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Recovery Following a Multi-Year Decline: Annual revenue fell from $10.90B in FY2022 to $9.25B in FY2023, $7.61B in FY2024, and $7.16B in FY2025. Revenue subsequently recovered to approximately $8.47B on a TTM basis through June 2026, representing approximately 17.9% growth over the corresponding preceding twelve months.
- Operating Earnings Remain Highly Cyclical: Operating income reached approximately $974.00M in FY2022 and $1.12B in FY2023, before declining to $58.00M in FY2024 and recovering to $187.00M in FY2025. TTM operating income through June 2026 improved to approximately $355.00M, but remained substantially below historical peak-cycle results.
- Net Income and EPS Show Extreme Sensitivity: Net income declined from approximately $769.00M in FY2023 to $7.00M in FY2024 and $27.00M in FY2025. TTM net income reached $69.00M, equivalent to reported EPS of approximately $0.69. These results demonstrate why trailing earnings multiples can become distorted during refining-cycle transitions.
- Free Cash Flow Improved Materially: TTM operating cash flow through June 2026 reached approximately $534.00M, compared with $144.00M in FY2025. With capital expenditures of approximately $190.00M, standardized TTM free cash flow was approximately $344.00M, versus approximately negative $238.00M for FY2025.
- Margin Recovery Is Real but Not Yet Stable: TTM operating margin improved to approximately 4.2%, compared with approximately 2.6% in FY2025 and 0.8% in FY2024. The much higher profitability of FY2022-FY2023 indicates that operating leverage is substantial, although it can operate in both directions as refining spreads change.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is CVR Energy? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Reported standardized ROIC is approximately 13.61%, compared with an estimated WACC of 8.63%, implying a positive spread of approximately 4.98 percentage points.
- Historical Return Sustainability: The positive current spread indicates that recent operating returns exceed the estimated cost of capital. However, the sharp variation in earnings between FY2023 and FY2025 means that current ROIC should not be assumed sustainable across the full commodity cycle.
- Return on Equity: Reported ROE is approximately 24.26%. This elevated figure is influenced by the company’s relatively small book-equity base and substantial financial leverage, making it less useful as a standalone measure of competitive strength.
- Peer Position: Larger refiners generally benefit from more diversified refinery networks and greater opportunities to optimize feedstock and product flows. CVR Energy’s smaller asset footprint creates greater sensitivity to individual facility performance.
- Profitability Conclusion: CVR Energy can generate attractive returns when refining margins are favorable, but those returns lack the consistency of businesses with meaningful structural pricing power.
Q3-A3. What Drives CVR Energy’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Refining margin per throughput barrel, refinery throughput, and inventory turnover are the most relevant operational measures because refinery economics depend on margins earned per barrel, production volume, and working-capital efficiency.
- Refining Margin per Throughput Barrel: Reported Q2 2026 refining margin increased to $9.94 per barrel from $2.21 per barrel in Q2 2025. Adjusted refining margin increased to $12.43 per barrel from $9.95 per barrel, indicating a more favorable operating environment after relevant adjustments.
- Refinery Throughput: Total throughput increased to approximately 212,965 barrels per day in Q2 2026 from 172,149 barrels per day a year earlier, an increase of approximately 23.7%. Higher throughput spreads certain fixed operating costs across a larger production base.
- Inventory Turnover: Standardized inventory turnover of approximately 13.65x indicates substantial inventory movement through the refining business. However, turnover alone does not establish profitability because commodity spreads ultimately determine the economic value created.
- Operational Driver: Higher refinery utilization combined with stronger realized refining margins generated significant operating improvement, while fertilizer selling-price increases provided additional support.
- Return Driver Conclusion: CVR Energy’s ROIC is determined primarily by refining spreads, refinery availability, throughput efficiency, and capital intensity rather than by recurring customer relationships or premium pricing.
Q3-A4. Are CVR Energy’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Flow Versus Net Income: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $534.00M substantially exceeded reported net income of $69.00M, producing an OCF-to-net-income ratio of approximately 7.74x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM free cash flow of approximately $344.00M represented approximately 4.99x net income. Depreciation, working-capital movements, and other noncash adjustments explain much of the difference.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: TTM accounts receivable and inventory movements included approximately $82.00M and $114.00M of cash outflows, respectively. These movements show that the cash-conversion profile remains sensitive to commodity prices and operating working capital.
- Historical Consistency: Operating cash flow was approximately $948.00M in FY2023, $404.00M in FY2024, and $144.00M in FY2025 before recovering in the latest TTM period. Cash generation is therefore demonstrably cyclical.
- Earnings Quality Assessment: Recent cash generation is a genuine positive, but exceptionally high cash-to-accounting-profit ratios partly reflect a depressed earnings denominator and should not be interpreted as evidence of permanently superior earnings quality.
Q3-A5. Is CVR Energy’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Liquidity: Consolidated cash and cash equivalents totaled approximately $737.00M as of June 30, 2026, compared with $511.00M at December 31, 2025.
- Debt Structure: Total debt and finance lease obligations were approximately $1.78B at June 30, 2026, including approximately $570.00M associated with the nitrogen fertilizer segment.
- Net Debt: Consolidated net debt was approximately $1.05B, calculated as $1.78B of debt less $737.00M of cash.
- Leverage Indicators: Standardized debt-to-EBITDA was approximately 2.23x, while interest coverage was approximately 2.13x. These measures indicate manageable but meaningful leverage.
- Liquidity Ratios: The current ratio was approximately 1.42x and the quick ratio approximately 0.88x, indicating that inventory and other working-capital assets contribute materially to short-term liquidity.
- Financial Risk Assessment: The balance sheet has sufficient reported liquidity to support ordinary operations under current conditions, but a sustained refining downturn could materially weaken interest coverage and reduce financial flexibility.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (6/10): Positive current ROIC-WACC spread and operating recovery are offset by exceptional historical earnings volatility.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash flow and FCF have recovered strongly, although working capital and commodity margins create substantial variability.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Cash balances support liquidity, but leverage and interest coverage require monitoring during weaker refining conditions.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 17/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 6/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: CVR Energy has moved back toward stronger profitability and positive free cash flow, but its financial health remains closely tied to the refining cycle and the stability of operating cash generation.
🔎 Step 4: CVR Energy Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does CVR Energy Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The reviewed operating results describe revenue generated principally through petroleum product and fertilizer sales. No specific material revenue-recognition irregularity was identified in the reviewed disclosures.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Refinery maintenance, capital expenditure, and turnaround spending require careful classification. No confirmed improper capitalization was established, although the distinction between recurring maintenance costs and capitalized turnaround spending materially affects cash-flow comparisons.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: discovered
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow movements through June 2026 included approximately $82.00M of additional receivables-related cash outflow and $114.00M of inventory-related cash outflow. These movements warrant monitoring but are consistent with working-capital sensitivity in commodity processing rather than constituting evidence of fraud.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q2 2026 reported diluted EPS was negative $0.03, while adjusted diluted EPS was positive $0.34. The distinction demonstrates that non-GAAP adjustments materially affect the interpretation of recurring earnings.
Q4-A2. Is CVR Energy Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Refining Capacity Economics: Refining is a capital-intensive industry with substantial maintenance requirements. Excess capacity or declining refinery utilization across the industry can reduce crack spreads and impair returns.
- Capital Expenditure Trend: Standardized capital expenditures declined from approximately $382.00M in FY2025 to $190.00M on a TTM basis through June 2026. The decline supported stronger near-term free cash flow.
- Turnaround Expenditures: Q2 2026 segment capital expenditure figures excluded separately capitalized turnaround costs. Investors should consider total recurring maintenance and turnaround requirements before extrapolating the unusually favorable recent free-cash-flow conversion.
- Oversupply Assessment: The largest concern is not an identifiable excessive new refinery buildout by CVR Energy itself, but a deterioration in industry supply-demand balances combined with the capital required to keep existing facilities reliable.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is CVR Energy’s Cash Flow?
- Recent Recovery: Q2 2026 free cash flow reached approximately $264.00M, compared with negative $12.00M in Q2 2025.
- TTM Cash Generation: Standardized operating cash flow of $534.00M, less capital expenditure of $190.00M, produced approximately $344.00M of TTM free cash flow.
- Historical Warning Signal: FY2025 operating cash flow was approximately $144.00M, insufficient to cover $382.00M of capital expenditure. This demonstrates the company’s exposure to negative free cash flow during weaker periods.
- Cash Flow Conclusion: Recent improvement is substantial, but the history of negative FCF and the recurring capital intensity of refining prevent characterization of the company’s cash flows as consistently defensive.
Q4-A4. Is CVR Energy Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Approximately 100.53M shares are outstanding. The reviewed financial history does not establish a material recent change in common shares, and no substantial recurring equity-financing dilution was identified. Stock-based compensation remains an expense relevant to shareholder economics.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $35.00M. No specific large near-term equity offering, convertible conversion, or lock-up release was established. Verification Needed for the complete timing and scale of potential future equity issuance.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Annual FY2025, TTM through June 2026, and Q2 2026 figures are identified separately rather than treated as interchangeable ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income, adjusted EPS, adjusted EBITDA, and standardized FCF are distinguished; turnaround expenditures may produce differences between company-defined and standardized FCF ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Approximately 100.53M current shares are used for market capitalization and per-share comparisons; historical weighted-average EPS denominators remain period-specific ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Financial amounts are expressed in USD, with millions and billions standardized and valuation multiples expressed as ratios ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: The reviewed reported operating, cash-flow, and share-price inputs are reconciled by period and definition, without treating noncontrolling fertilizer earnings as wholly attributable to CVR Energy shareholders ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (5/8): No confirmed material accounting irregularity was identified, but adjusted earnings, working capital, and capitalized turnaround spending complicate comparability.
- Cash flow warning signals (5/7): Positive recent FCF is encouraging, although FY2025 demonstrated significant cyclical cash-flow weakness.
- Dilution factors (5/5): The reviewed evidence does not indicate material recent common-share dilution or a large announced equity issuance.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 15/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 5/8 + Cash flow warning signals 5/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: CVR Energy’s accounting and share-count profile appears manageable, but investors should distinguish recurring maintenance economics and attributable earnings from adjusted measures and unusually favorable cash-flow periods.
👔 Step 5: CVR Energy Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust CVR Energy’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Continuity: CVR Energy experienced two notable CEO transitions within approximately six months. Mark Pytosh succeeded David Lamp at the start of 2026, and Dane Neumann subsequently became CEO effective June 18.
- Execution Record: The Q2 2026 operating improvement, including stronger refining margins and cash generation, provides encouraging evidence of operational recovery. However, commodity-market improvements cannot be attributed entirely to management execution.
- Guidance Reliability: A consistent numerical record comparing management’s historical guidance with actual outcomes was not established. Quarterly refining profitability is particularly difficult to forecast because of crack-spread volatility.
- Management Assessment: Dane Neumann brings internal financial and operating experience, but the rapid leadership changes reduce confidence in management continuity and the predictability of strategic priorities.
Q5-A2. What Are CVR Energy Insiders Doing?
- Major Shareholder Purchases: Carl Icahn, a significant beneficial owner, reported open-market purchases of approximately 263,452 shares on February 20, 2026, 244,940 shares on February 23, and 275,012 shares on February 24.
- Transaction Size: The three transactions totaled approximately 783,404 shares and $16.5M in investment, at purchase prices ranging from approximately $20.75 to $21.41.
- Other Insider Filings: Jeffrey D. Conaway, Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Corporate Controller, reported a transaction involving 1,489 shares in December 2025 associated with an option exercise. Richard J. Roberts Jr. filed an initial insider ownership report in June 2026 following his interim CFO appointment.
- Net Trading Interpretation: The identified substantive open-market transactions were purchases by Carl Icahn. A comprehensive twelve-month net transaction total across every insider could not be established, so the identified purchases should not be presented as an exhaustive company-wide net-buying figure.
- Confidence Assessment: Icahn’s purchases demonstrate increased economic exposure at substantially lower share prices, but they do not independently establish intrinsic value at the current market price.
Q5-A3. Is CVR Energy’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Ownership Concentration: CVR Energy is controlled through its relationship with Icahn Enterprises and affiliated holdings. This creates substantial economic alignment for the controlling shareholder but limits the influence of minority shareholders.
- Governance Structure: Concentrated ownership can facilitate decisive strategic actions while introducing risks involving related-party transactions, capital allocation, and differing priorities between controlling and minority investors.
- Compensation Alignment: Executive incentives include equity-related compensation, but the long-term effectiveness of the compensation framework depends on sustained return on capital and free-cash-flow generation rather than short-term commodity-driven profitability.
- Minority Shareholder Assessment: Significant insider ownership is a positive alignment signal, although governance concentration and rapid executive turnover constrain the overall assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (2/5): Two CEO transitions in a short period weaken continuity despite evidence of improving operations.
- Insider Trends (4/5): Substantial open-market buying by Carl Icahn provides a positive ownership signal, although the full insider trading picture remains incomplete.
- Governance·Compensation System (3/5): Concentrated ownership supports economic alignment but creates minority-shareholder governance concerns.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 9/15 pts (Management Trust 2/5 + Insider Trends 4/5 + Governance·Compensation System 3/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Strong controlling-shareholder financial involvement is balanced by concentrated governance and management turnover. The operational performance of the new leadership team remains important to the investment case.
⛵ Step 6: CVR Energy Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs CVR Energy Guidance
- Current Earnings Expectations: Compiled analyst estimates indicate FY2026 revenue of approximately $9.21B and EPS of $3.57, followed by FY2027 revenue of approximately $7.82B and EPS of $4.55.
- Guidance Comparison: A directly comparable company-issued full-year revenue and GAAP EPS guidance midpoint was not established. Consequently, a precise numerical guidance-versus-consensus gap cannot be calculated reliably.
- Price Target Consensus: Six covering analysts have an average twelve-month target of approximately $48.00, compared with the current price of $58.37.
- Recent Analyst Actions: J.P. Morgan maintained a Sell rating while raising its target from $32 to $47 in October 2026. Goldman Sachs reiterated Sell with a $50 target, while Mizuho Securities maintained Sell with a $52 target.
- Sentiment Assessment: Analysts have raised valuation expectations as refining conditions improved, but aggregate recommendations remain cautious. Higher earnings assumptions do not automatically justify the stock’s substantial recent appreciation.
Q6-A2. What Is CVR Energy’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 5.97M shares were sold short in the latest available data, representing 5.94% of outstanding shares.
- Short Interest as a Percentage of Float: Short positions represented approximately 20.36% of the publicly tradable float.
- Days to Cover: The estimated short-interest ratio was approximately 6.04 days, indicating that covering the outstanding short positions could require multiple days of typical trading volume.
- Recent Change: Short interest increased from approximately 5.80M shares in the preceding month to 5.97M shares, a rise of roughly 2.9%.
- Institutional Ownership: Reported institutional ownership exceeds 100% of outstanding shares on a compiled basis, reflecting ownership-reporting timing and overlapping position conventions rather than a literal contemporaneous ownership percentage.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Elevated short interest relative to the available float creates potential for sharp short-covering rallies, particularly around earnings announcements. However, short interest also indicates substantial investor disagreement with the prevailing valuation.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Analyst targets remain below the current share price, while a directly comparable management guidance midpoint is unavailable.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Elevated short interest creates potential volatility, but the substantial short positioning and concentrated ownership complicate market sentiment.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 2/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: CVR Energy has benefited from improving earnings expectations, but analyst sentiment remains cautious and the high short interest creates a potentially unstable trading environment.
🚀 Step 7: CVR Energy Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move CVR Energy Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q3 2026 Earnings and Refining Margin Confirmation
- Timing: November 03, 2026
- Success Conditions: Refining throughput remains strong, realized crack spreads support healthy EBITDA, and management demonstrates that the second-quarter recovery continued into the third quarter.
- Failure Risk: Weaker-than-expected refining margins, higher operating costs, or adverse working-capital movements disappoint investors after the stock’s significant appreciation.
- 2 Sustained Recovery in Refining Cash Generation
- Timing: Next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Higher refinery availability, disciplined turnaround spending, and stable product margins support positive recurring free cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Refinery downtime, increased maintenance expenditures, or narrowing regional fuel spreads reverse recent cash-flow improvement.
- 3 Fertilizer Profitability and Potential Capital Returns
- Timing: Next 6-12 months
- Success Conditions: Favorable ammonia and UAN pricing, high utilization, and healthy fertilizer cash generation strengthen CVR Energy’s consolidated earnings and financial flexibility.
- Failure Risk: Fertilizer prices weaken, production costs rise, or distributable cash declines, limiting the segment’s contribution.
Q7-A2. CVR Energy’s Earnings Revision Trend
- Earnings Recovery Expectations: Current compiled estimates imply FY2026 EPS of approximately $3.57, compared with FY2025 reported EPS of $0.27, reflecting a substantial expected cyclical recovery.
- FY2027 Expectations: Compiled FY2027 EPS of approximately $4.55 implies further profit improvement, despite forecast revenue declining from approximately $9.21B to $7.82B.
- Analyst Valuation Revisions: October target increases by several analysts demonstrate improved expectations for the refining earnings environment. However, these revisions were not accompanied by uniformly positive investment ratings.
- Revision Interpretation: A complete numerical 90-day EPS estimate revision series was not established. The available forecasts and analyst actions support improving expectations, but not a precise claim about the cumulative magnitude of EPS upgrades during that period.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): The imminent Q3 earnings release and potentially sustained refining recovery provide material catalysts, though both depend on volatile commodity conditions.
- EPS Trend (2/3): Forward earnings expectations and analyst targets have improved, but the available evidence does not establish consistently accelerating EPS revisions.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 7/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 2/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Near-term results and refining margin trends could materially change the earnings outlook, while the large rally and high short interest increase sensitivity to surprises.
⚖️ Step 8: Is CVR Energy Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. CVR Energy’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 85.02x (overvalued) — Trailing earnings remain depressed relative to market capitalization.
- PS Ratio: 0.69x (overvalued) — This ratio is elevated relative to the company’s recent annual-endpoint observations.
- PB Ratio: 11.18x (overvalued) — The premium to book equity is substantial for a capital-intensive cyclical refiner.
- P/TBV Ratio: 11.18x (overvalued) — Tangible book equity offers limited apparent balance-sheet valuation support.
- P/FCF Ratio: 17.06x (fairly valued) — Current cash generation provides support, but the metric is sensitive to cyclical operating cash flow and capital spending.
- P/OCF Ratio: 10.99x (fairly valued) — Operating cash flow provides a more favorable valuation view than trailing net earnings.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 0.82x (fairly valued) — Enterprise value is below one year of revenue, although refining revenue has structurally low and volatile margins.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 8.99x (fairly valued) — The multiple is not extreme in isolation, but EBITDA remains subject to substantial commodity-cycle variation.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 19.52x (overvalued) — Operating earnings do not provide an especially large margin of safety.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 20.15x (overvalued) — The current enterprise value requires confidence in the durability of positive free cash flow.
- Forward PE: 7.70x (fairly valued) — A low forward multiple assumes a meaningful recovery in earnings and is not directly comparable with the depressed trailing P/E.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: The gap between the elevated trailing valuation and apparently inexpensive forward earnings reflects CVR Energy’s unusually volatile earnings cycle. The current share price appears to rely on sustained recovery in refining profitability, while asset-based and historical valuation measures provide limited additional protection.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. CVR Energy vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is the preferred comparison measure because CVR Energy, HF Sinclair, PBF Energy, Valero Energy, and Marathon Petroleum are capital-intensive refiners with materially different leverage and depreciation profiles. A comparison should employ consistent trailing or normalized EBITDA definitions and market-date enterprise values.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current arithmetic peer mean using equivalent EBITDA definitions and observation dates could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((CVI EV/EBITDA 8.99x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = Not calculable.
- Scoring Rationale: CVR Energy’s smaller scale, more concentrated asset base, and fertilizer exposure require careful adjustments before interpreting any peer premium or discount. Without a verified comparable peer mean, no numerical relative-valuation conclusion is warranted.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is CVR Energy Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Price-to-sales ratio, measured using comparable fiscal-year-end observations, offers a more stable historical comparison than P/E during periods of near-zero or highly volatile earnings.
- Historical Sample: Five consecutive annual fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021 through FY2025, covering four years between the first and last endpoints.
- Historical Observations: FY2021 0.23x, FY2022 0.29x, FY2023 0.33x, FY2024 0.25x, and FY2025 0.36x.
- Historical Minimum: 0.23x
- Historical Maximum: 0.36x
- Current Multiple: 0.69x
- Range Position Calculation: (0.69x - 0.23x) / (0.36x - 0.23x) × 100 = 353.8%.
- Sampling Interpretation: This is an annual-endpoint observed range, not a continuous daily valuation range or historical percentile. The current multiple lies substantially above the five observed endpoints.
- Scoring Rationale: CVR Energy trades far above its observed FY2021-FY2025 annual-endpoint price-to-sales range. Improved margin expectations may justify some rerating, but the current valuation represents a material departure from the company’s recent historical revenue-based pricing.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: -5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into CVR Energy? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: N/A
- 1 Methodology: A conventional reverse DCF is not the preferred primary measure because CVR Energy’s refining cash flows exhibit extreme cycle sensitivity and reported consolidated cash flows include material noncontrolling fertilizer economics.
- 2 Core assumptions: A stable starting owner-attributable free-cash-flow base and a comparable achievable growth rate cannot be established with adequate confidence from the volatile FY2023-FY2026 operating series. A single perpetual growth estimate would obscure the more important assumptions about midcycle refining margins, maintenance spending, and fertilizer distributions.
- Achievable Growth Rate: N/A
- Basis: Future cash flow depends more on refinery margins, utilization, and capital spending than on a stable long-term compound growth rate.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate N/A - Implied Growth Rate N/A = N/A
- Scoring Rationale: The combination of large refining-cycle earnings swings, uncertain normalized margins, and noncontrolling fertilizer ownership makes a single company-wide cash-flow growth hurdle insufficiently informative. The alternative multiple-based hurdle assessment is more appropriate.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: ➖
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From CVR Energy? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: The current stock price of $58.37 represents a substantial premium to historical sales-based valuation levels. The apparently inexpensive 7.70x forward P/E depends on earnings recovery that has not yet been established as sustainable across the cycle. Refinery utilization and refining margins must remain favorable for an extended period to support the current valuation, making the required operating hurdle comparatively demanding.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: -3
Q8-A5. CVR Energy’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — CVR Energy owns a material interest in CVR Partners, but the publicly traded stake’s attributable market value has not been reconciled to a sufficiently complete parent-level NAV and ownership-adjusted enterprise valuation to establish a separate hidden-asset premium or discount without double-counting consolidated fertilizer earnings and debt.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: CVR Energy’s ownership concentration, fertilizer interest, and volatile refinery economics have already been considered in the underlying valuation analysis. No additional independently evidenced valuation factor justifies a separate adjustment.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): -5 pts (observed-range position p = 353.8%; very overvalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -3 pts (Current valuation requires sustained improvement in cyclical refining profitability)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (0) + A3 (-5) + A4 (-3) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = -11 pts
- Commentary: CVR Energy’s low forward earnings multiple is insufficient to offset the substantial historical revenue-multiple expansion and the high uncertainty surrounding normalized refining earnings.
- Step 8 Summary: The current market price appears to discount a meaningful and sustained operating recovery. Historical valuation comparisons and the cyclical nature of earnings indicate limited valuation protection if refinery margins normalize lower.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of CVR Energy? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to CVR Energy?
- 1 Sustained refinery margin deterioration:
- Cause: Weakening refined-product demand, increased product supply, or unfavorable crude/product pricing relationships compress regional refining margins.
- Impact: Q2 2026 adjusted refining margin was $12.43 per barrel, compared with $9.95 a year earlier. Reversing that improvement could materially reduce operating earnings and cash generation.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor realized refining margin per throughput barrel, benchmark crack spreads, refinery utilization, and quarterly petroleum adjusted EBITDA.
- 2 Operational concentration and maintenance expenditure:
- Cause: A relatively small refinery network exposes CVR Energy to localized disruptions, unplanned maintenance, and turnaround-related cash spending.
- Impact: A major outage could materially reduce throughput, increase unit costs, and interrupt cash generation during an otherwise favorable market.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track refinery throughput, utilization, maintenance capital expenditures, turnaround schedules, and production disruptions.
- 3 Financial leverage and concentrated governance:
- Cause: Approximately $1.78B of consolidated debt and finance lease obligations coexist with volatile operating cash flows and concentrated ownership.
- Impact: A prolonged earnings downturn could weaken interest coverage and restrict distributions or reinvestment flexibility, while strategic decisions may favor controlling-shareholder priorities.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor liquidity, net debt, debt maturities, interest coverage, related-party disclosures, and major ownership transactions.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is CVR Energy to the Economy?
- 1 Narrower Gasoline and Diesel Crack Spreads (Negative Impact ⬇): A decline in refined-product selling margins relative to crude acquisition costs would directly compress petroleum segment profitability.
- 2 Higher Crude Oil and Working-Capital Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher crude acquisition costs without corresponding product-price increases could increase cash tied up in inventories and reduce available refining margins.
- 3 Stricter Environmental and Renewable-Fuel Regulations (Negative Impact ⬇): Additional compliance costs or unfavorable changes in renewable-fuel credit economics could increase operating expenditures and reduce profitability.
Q9-A3. CVR Energy Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A refining margin collapse reverses the earnings recovery: An industry-wide surplus of transportation fuels compresses refining spreads, causing operating profits and free cash flow to deteriorate substantially.
- Early Warning Signal: Multiple consecutive quarters of declining adjusted refining margin per barrel and falling petroleum adjusted EBITDA.
- 2 Major refinery downtime triggers a cash-flow shock: An extended unplanned outage combines with maintenance spending and unfavorable crude purchasing conditions to weaken liquidity.
- Early Warning Signal: Material reductions in reported refinery throughput, rising turnaround expenditure, and negative quarterly free cash flow.
- 3 Fertilizer weakness coincides with petroleum losses: Lower ammonia and UAN prices reduce fertilizer profitability just as refining margins weaken, removing an important source of earnings diversification.
- Early Warning Signal: Simultaneous deterioration in fertilizer selling prices, CVR Partners cash distributions, and consolidated interest coverage.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: CVR Energy’s substantial sensitivity to refining margins is supported by the contrast between FY2025 operating cash flow of $144.00M and capital expenditures of $382.00M, compared with the subsequent positive TTM free-cash-flow recovery. This historical cash-flow deficit demonstrates a material adverse exposure that could recur if recent refining conditions reverse. Consolidated debt of approximately $1.78B and interest coverage near 2.13x increase the financial consequences of sustained operating weakness, although current cash of $737.00M provides an important liquidity buffer.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The principal risks are a renewed refining downturn, operational disruptions, and reduced financial flexibility. Recent cash-flow improvement mitigates immediate financial stress but does not eliminate the company’s substantial cyclical exposure.
🎯 Step 10: CVR Energy Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (15) + S3 (17) + S4 (15) + S5 (9) + S6 (2) + S7 (7) = 65 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (65 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-11 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 47 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 47 pts (D Rating ⭐)
- Commentary: CVR Energy’s established refining assets, improved cash generation, and favorable recent operating recovery support its fundamental assessment. However, pronounced commodity-cycle sensitivity, concentrated governance, elevated historical valuation, and continuing financial exposure materially weaken the overall investment profile.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy CVR Energy? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Strong Sell
- Commentary: CVR Energy has experienced a significant share-price recovery supported by improving refining profitability, but the current valuation appears to anticipate sustained favorable industry conditions. The combination of limited structural pricing power, volatile normalized earnings, and substantial historical valuation expansion leaves an unfavorable balance between potential reward and operating downside.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- CVR Energy offers meaningful cyclical earnings recovery potential through refining and fertilizer operations, but elevated historical valuation and volatile cash flows create substantial downside if commodity margins weaken.
Q10-A4. CVR Energy’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Upward Trend With Recent Volatility 📈 — CVR Energy increased approximately 49.0% over the latest 52-week period, reaching $58.37 on October 30, 2026. The stock traded between approximately $19.62 and $63.51 during that period, illustrating both substantial appreciation and significant volatility.
- February 2026 Carl Icahn’s Additional Share Purchases
- Description: Carl Icahn acquired approximately 783,404 shares across February 20-24 at prices near $21 per share, increasing his economic commitment during a period when CVR Energy traded substantially below its current valuation.
- Stock Price Reaction: Subsequent Sustained Advance 📈 — The stock later appreciated substantially from its February trading levels into the October period. The broader advance cannot be attributed solely to these purchases because refining expectations also improved.
- July 29, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Recovery
- Description: CVR Energy reported improving refinery operations, adjusted EBITDA of $209.00M, and positive quarterly free cash flow, supporting the broader recovery narrative.
- Stock Price Reaction: Broader Upward Trend 📈 — The improvement occurred during a year in which shares rerated significantly higher. A distinct immediate announcement-window return is not established, so the later appreciation should not be assigned exclusively to the earnings release.
- October 26-30, 2026 Sharp Short-Term Trading Reversal
- Description: Shares reached a closing price of $62.02 on October 26 before declining sharply on October 27 and subsequently stabilizing ahead of the November earnings release.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline Followed by Partial Recovery 📉↗️ — Shares fell 7.40% on October 27, closing at $57.43, and recovered to $58.37 by October 30. The sequence illustrates elevated sensitivity to positioning and changing expectations.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 47 pts and the Recommendation falls under Strong Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 47 pts and the Recommendation falls under Strong Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.