Type A - Cintas Corporation (CTAS) 20260927 Stock Analysis
📅 Cintas Key Upcoming Events
- December 17, 2026 Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The next periodic results disclosure is expected to test whether Cintas can sustain high-single-digit organic growth, record-level margins and its recently raised FY2027 revenue and adjusted EPS outlook.
- Second Half of Calendar 2026 Potential Closing of the UniFirst Acquisition (Estimated)
- Description: Cintas continues to engage with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission following the Second Request. Completion would materially expand route density, processing capacity and customer scale but would also introduce integration and financing risk.
🏢 Step 1: Cintas Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Cintas?
- Company Name (Ticker): Cintas Corporation (CTAS)
- Sector: Industrials
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: January 01, 1968
- Listing Date: August 18, 1983
- Fiscal Year End: May
- Headquarters: United States, Cincinnati
- CEO: Todd M. Schneider
- Market Cap: $79.87B
- Shares Outstanding: 399.52M
- Current Stock Price: $199.91
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.04%
- Ex-dividend Date: August 14, 2026 (ET, historical basis)
- As-of: September 27, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Cintas Make Money?
- Route-Based Recurring Workplace Services: Cintas earns primarily recurring revenue by renting, cleaning, replacing and servicing uniforms, mats, towels and facility supplies for more than one million business customers, supplemented by first-aid, safety, fire-protection and related workplace services.
- Route Density Economics: The model becomes more profitable as Cintas adds customers along existing delivery routes because trucks, processing plants, sales infrastructure and service personnel can support incremental revenue without equivalent increases in fixed costs.
- Cross-Selling Engine: Once a customer relationship is established, Cintas can add restroom supplies, first-aid products, fire protection and safety services, increasing revenue per customer and strengthening retention.
Q1-A3. Cintas’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Uniform Rental and Facility Services: FY2026 revenue was $8.62B, approximately 76.5% of total revenue, making this the dominant earnings engine. Route density, recurring service contracts and cross-selling support attractive margins.
- First Aid and Safety Services: FY2026 revenue was $1.39B, approximately 12.4% of revenue. This was the fastest-growing major reported segment, increasing approximately 14.3% year over year.
- All Other: FY2026 revenue was $1.25B, approximately 11.1% of revenue, including fire protection and other workplace products and services.
- Core Growth Driver: Cintas is increasingly monetizing the same customer relationship across multiple workplace needs, allowing organic growth to run above the mature employment-growth rate of the broader economy.
Q1-A4. Who Are Cintas’s Competitors?
- Direct Uniform-Service Competitors: UniFirst and Vestis are the closest listed competitors in uniform rental, facility products and recurring route-based workplace services.
- Broader Outsourcing Competitor: Aramark competes for portions of workplace-service spending, although its food-service exposure makes its business mix materially different.
- Local and Regional Operators: Hundreds of smaller route-based uniform, linen, fire-protection and first-aid providers compete locally, but generally lack Cintas’s nationwide network, procurement scale and breadth of services.
- Competitive Position: Cintas combines national reach, more than one million customers, dense routes, high service frequency and a broad product portfolio. Its scale advantage is reinforced when additional customers and products can be layered onto existing routes at relatively low incremental cost.
Q1-A5. Cintas Key Events: Past 12 Months
- December 22, 2025 Submitted an approximately $5.2B proposal to acquire UniFirst for $275 per share in cash
- Description: The proposal marked Cintas’s most significant consolidation effort in years and highlighted management’s intention to deepen route density and service scale in North American uniform rental.
- March 11, 2026 Entered a definitive agreement to acquire UniFirst in an approximately $5.5B transaction
- Description: UniFirst shareholders were offered $155 in cash plus 0.7720 Cintas shares per UniFirst share. Cintas identified approximately $375M of expected operating cost synergies.
- June 11, 2026 FTC issued a Second Request regarding the UniFirst transaction
- Description: The additional-information request extended the U.S. antitrust review and became the most important unresolved regulatory issue affecting Cintas’s near-term capital allocation and strategic roadmap.
- July 15, 2026 Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results
- Description: FY2026 revenue rose 8.9% to $11.26B, operating income increased 10.5% to approximately $2.62B, adjusted diluted EPS reached $4.94, and operating cash flow reached $2.28B.
- July 28, 2026 Raised the quarterly dividend to $0.52 per share
- Description: The increase extended Cintas’s multi-decade record of annual dividend growth while maintaining a conservative payout ratio.
- September 23, 2026 Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results
- Description: Revenue increased 10.9% to $3.01B, organic growth was 8.9%, gross margin reached a record 51.5%, adjusted EPS increased 15.8% to $1.39, and management raised FY2027 guidance.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Cintas is a route-density-driven recurring workplace-services compounder with dominant uniform-rental scale and expanding safety and facility-service cross-selling. The proposed UniFirst transaction is the largest strategic variable now overlaying an otherwise exceptionally consistent operating model.
🏰 Step 2: Cintas’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Cintas Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Route Density: Dense recurring delivery routes reduce service cost per customer and are difficult for smaller competitors to replicate without building comparable local customer concentration.
- Switching Costs: Uniform programs, garment inventories, employee sizing, service schedules and compliance workflows make switching providers operationally disruptive even when contractual switching costs themselves are moderate.
- Scale Advantage: Cintas spreads purchasing, processing, technology, sales and distribution infrastructure across a customer base exceeding one million businesses.
- Cross-Selling Advantage: A single route relationship can support uniforms, mats, restroom supplies, first aid, fire protection and safety services, increasing customer lifetime value and reducing incremental acquisition expense.
- Pricing Power: Record FY2026 and Q1 FY2027 margins alongside continued high-single-digit organic growth show that Cintas has preserved pricing and productivity despite labor and input-cost inflation.
- Profitability Defense: TTM ROIC of 28.42% substantially exceeds the estimated 9.07% WACC, demonstrating persistent economic value creation.
Q2-A2. Is Cintas’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Uniform rental and workplace-service outsourcing is a mature but fragmented market where penetration can rise as businesses outsource non-core cleanliness, safety and compliance functions. Cintas can additionally compound through cross-selling and local tuck-in acquisitions.
- Growth Sustainability: Cintas’s organic growth is structural rather than purely cyclical because customer additions, penetration of ancillary services and route-density gains supplement underlying employment and business formation.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 A severe U.S. employment recession reduces uniform wearers, new customer formation and discretionary facility-service demand.
- 2 Competitive pricing intensifies after industry consolidation, limiting Cintas’s ability to sustain its historical price realization.
- 3 The UniFirst integration absorbs management attention and slows organic selling execution or creates customer churn.
Q2-A3. How Does Cintas Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Reinvestment: Cintas continues investing in processing capacity, route infrastructure, technology and sales capabilities while generating returns on invested capital materially above its cost of capital.
- Dividends: The annualized dividend is $2.08 per share, yielding approximately 1.04%, with 45 years of dividend growth.
- Buybacks: Shares outstanding have declined approximately 1.23% year over year, while Cintas purchased approximately $544.7M of shares during Q1 FY2027 and through September 22.
- Acquisitions: The proposed $5.5B UniFirst acquisition represents a major shift toward larger-scale M&A and could create substantial route-density synergies if regulatory approval and integration are successful.
- Capital Allocation Balance: Current shareholder yield is only approximately 2.27%, but the low direct yield is offset by an exceptionally high ROIC and continued organic reinvestment opportunities.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (9/10): Route density, switching friction, national scale and cross-selling create a powerful recurring-services moat, though local competition prevents monopoly economics.
- Growth Sustainability (8/8): Organic growth remains high-single-digit despite the company’s scale, with multiple structural cross-selling and outsourcing drivers.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): ROIC is exceptional and buybacks plus dividends are consistent, but the pending UniFirst acquisition materially raises execution and financing stakes.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 23/25 pts (Economic Moat 9/10 + Growth Sustainability 8/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Cintas combines one of the strongest route-density moats in business services with durable organic growth and excellent reinvestment economics. The major caveat is the unusually large UniFirst transaction.
💰 Step 3: Is Cintas Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Cintas’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue and Operating Leverage: FY2022 revenue $7.85B ➔ FY2023 $8.82B ➔ FY2024 $9.60B ➔ FY2025 $10.34B ➔ FY2026 $11.26B
- Operating Income Expansion: FY2022 $1.59B ➔ FY2023 $1.80B ➔ FY2024 $2.07B ➔ FY2025 $2.36B ➔ FY2026 $2.62B
- Net Income Expansion: FY2022 $1.24B ➔ FY2023 $1.35B ➔ FY2024 $1.57B ➔ FY2025 $1.81B ➔ FY2026 $2.00B
- EPS Compounding: FY2022 $2.91 ➔ FY2023 $3.25 ➔ FY2024 $3.79 ➔ FY2025 $4.40 ➔ FY2026 $4.91
- Free Cash Flow Growth: FY2022 $1.30B ➔ FY2023 $1.26B ➔ FY2024 $1.66B ➔ FY2025 $1.76B ➔ FY2026 $1.88B
- Margin Progress: FY2026 gross margin reached 50.7% and operating margin approximately 23.1%, while Q1 FY2027 gross margin increased further to 51.5% and operating margin to 23.6%.
- Operating Leverage: Operating income has grown faster than revenue over the multi-year period, confirming real positive operating leverage from route density, pricing and productivity.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Cintas? (Margins & ROIC)
- ROIC: TTM ROIC is 28.42%, versus FY2022 21.53%, showing significant improvement in capital productivity.
- ROE: TTM ROE is 41.38%, reflecting strong profitability and meaningful but manageable financial leverage.
- ROA: TTM ROA is 16.65%, unusually high for a physical route-and-processing business.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: ROIC of 28.42% minus WACC of approximately 9.07% produces an economic spread of roughly 19.35%p, indicating substantial value creation.
- Competitive Profitability: Cintas’s combination of more than 50% gross margin and above-23% operating margin is structurally stronger than most uniform-rental and broad outsourced-service peers.
Q3-A3. What Drives Cintas’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset turnover and inventory turnover — these measures capture how effectively Cintas monetizes its route network, processing infrastructure and reusable garment inventory.
- Asset Turnover Improvement: FY2022 0.96x ➔ FY2023 1.06x ➔ FY2024 1.08x ➔ FY2025 1.09x ➔ FY2026 1.11x ➔ TTM 1.13x
- Inventory Turnover Stability: FY2022 3.15x ➔ FY2023 3.19x ➔ FY2024 3.31x ➔ FY2025 3.40x ➔ FY2026 3.36x ➔ TTM 3.37x
- Operational Driver: Higher route density and more products per stop allow Cintas to generate more revenue from the same trucks, plants, distribution footprint and customer relationships.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Improving asset productivity combined with rising margins explains why ROIC has expanded from the low-20% range to approximately 28%.
Q3-A4. Are Cintas’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: FY2026 operating cash flow of $2.28B exceeded net income of approximately $2.00B, while TTM operating cash flow has increased to roughly $2.43B against TTM net income of $2.05B.
- FCF Conversion Trend: FY2022 FCF/NI 105% ➔ FY2023 93% ➔ FY2024 106% ➔ FY2025 97% ➔ FY2026 94%
- Working Capital: Receivables and inventory have risen with revenue, but persistent positive operating cash flow and strong FCF indicate no structural divergence between accounting earnings and cash generation.
- Quality Assessment: Earnings quality is high because net income is consistently backed by operating cash flow and free cash flow over a full business cycle.
Q3-A5. Is Cintas’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Leverage: TTM debt/EBITDA is approximately 0.85x and net debt/EBITDA approximately 0.80x, indicating modest leverage before any UniFirst transaction financing effects.
- Debt and Cash: Cintas holds approximately $2.71B of debt and $243.60M of cash, resulting in net debt of approximately $2.47B.
- Interest Coverage: Interest coverage of approximately 25.80x shows substantial capacity to service existing debt.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 1.45x and working capital approximately $1.23B.
- Refinancing Risk: Standalone refinancing risk is low, but leverage will need to be reassessed if and when the UniFirst transaction closes because the consideration includes a significant cash component.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (10/10): Margins, ROIC, ROE and asset productivity are all exceptionally strong and improving.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Cash conversion is consistently healthy, although working-capital investment occasionally makes annual FCF growth less smooth than EPS growth.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (6/7): Standalone leverage and interest coverage are excellent, with one point reserved for the pending UniFirst financing impact.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 10/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 6/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Cintas is an exceptionally profitable, cash-generative compounder whose operating leverage and capital efficiency remain intact. The balance sheet is strong on a standalone basis, but the UniFirst transaction could meaningfully change leverage.
🔎 Step 4: Cintas Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Cintas Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: Recurring service revenue has historically converted well into operating cash flow, with no material disclosed restatement or revenue-recognition controversy identified.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Capital expenditure, rental-item investment and depreciation patterns are broadly consistent with the physical requirements of Cintas’s route and processing network.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: FY2026 accounts receivable increased to approximately $1.56B from $1.42B, while inventory increased to approximately $1.72B from $1.59B; both movements were broadly proportional to business growth rather than indicative of an acute working-capital anomaly.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Cintas excluded $15.1M of FY2026 UniFirst transaction expenses and $14.4M of Q1 FY2027 transaction expenses from adjusted EPS; the adjustments are identifiable and directly linked to the pending acquisition.
Q4-A2. Is Cintas Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- ➖ Not applicable: Cintas is primarily a route-based recurring service company rather than a commodity or capacity-cycle manufacturer. Processing plants and route infrastructure matter operationally, but industry-wide physical overcapacity is not the principal determinant of pricing or earnings.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Cintas’s Cash Flow?
- Persistent Positive OCF: FY2022 $1.54B ➔ FY2023 $1.59B ➔ FY2024 $2.07B ➔ FY2025 $2.17B ➔ FY2026 $2.28B
- Free Cash Flow: FY2026 FCF reached $1.88B, and TTM FCF increased to approximately $2.03B, comfortably funding dividends, buybacks and organic investment.
- Warning Signal: No persistent NI-over-OCF divergence or reliance on external financing for normal operations is evident.
Q4-A4. Is Cintas Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding have decreased rather than increased, with current shares of approximately 399.52M, down about 1.23% year over year. Buybacks more than offset recurring equity compensation.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: The UniFirst merger consideration includes 0.7720 Cintas shares per UniFirst share, creating transaction-related share issuance if the acquisition closes. This is a material but strategically linked dilution event rather than routine financing dilution.
- SBC: FY2026 stock-based compensation was approximately $128.08M, modest relative to Cintas’s operating cash flow and substantially offset by repurchases.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: TTM data through August 2026 is used for current ratios and profitability, while full-year trend analysis uses fiscal years ending May ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP results are used for core financial analysis, with explicitly identified UniFirst transaction costs separated when discussing adjusted EPS ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: End-period shares are used for current capitalization while weighted-average diluted shares are recognized as the EPS basis ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All reported financial figures are standardized to USD millions or billions as appropriate ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Recent SEC, company and current financial-platform data are directionally consistent, with TTM updates correctly incorporating Q1 FY2027 ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (8/8): No material forensic red flag is apparent, and acquisition-related adjustments are transparent and readily identifiable.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Operating cash flow and FCF remain consistently positive with strong earnings conversion.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Ongoing buybacks reduce the share count, but the equity component of the UniFirst consideration creates a meaningful future issuance event.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 19/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 8/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: Cintas has a clean accounting profile and excellent cash conversion. The main dilution consideration is strategic issuance connected with UniFirst rather than recurring capital-market dependence.
👔 Step 5: Cintas Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Cintas’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Guidance Execution: Cintas has repeatedly delivered results at or above prior guidance and raised FY2027 revenue guidance to $12.15B-$12.27B and adjusted EPS guidance to $5.45-$5.54 after Q1.
- Operational Credibility: Q1 FY2027 produced 8.9% organic growth, a record 51.5% gross margin and a record 23.6% operating margin, supporting management’s statements about route productivity and customer demand.
- Transparency: Management explicitly separates UniFirst transaction expenses and excludes acquisition operating effects from standalone FY2027 guidance, reducing ambiguity about underlying execution.
Q5-A2. What Are Cintas Insiders Doing?
- Todd M. Schneider: On August 10, 2026, the CEO received 57,944 restricted shares and surrendered 35,599 shares at $202.71 for tax withholding. The disposition was tax-related rather than an open-market confidence signal.
- Scott D. Farmer: On August 10, 2026, the Executive Chairman received 830 shares and surrendered 15,923 shares for tax withholding. Farmer remained Cintas’s dominant insider owner with approximately 56.04M shares, or about 14.0%, as of August 31.
- Scott A. Garula: On August 10, 2026, the CFO received 10,695 restricted shares and surrendered 2,958 shares for tax withholding.
- Director Sales: Ronald W. Tysoe sold 4,363 shares on July 22, 2026 at approximately $199.90, while Melanie W. Barstad sold 9,142 shares on July 16 at approximately $202.94.
- Net Signal: Recent activity is dominated by grants, tax withholding and limited director selling; no significant cluster of discretionary open-market executive purchases was identified.
Q5-A3. Is Cintas’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Ownership Alignment: Directors and current executive officers collectively beneficially owned approximately 14.4% of the company as of August 31, 2026, largely because of Executive Chairman Scott Farmer’s stake.
- Voting Structure: Cintas has a conventional single common-stock structure rather than an entrenched dual-class structure.
- Compensation: Equity compensation creates long-term exposure to per-share value, while repurchases have more than offset SBC dilution in recent periods.
- Capital Discipline: A long dividend-growth record and declining share count support alignment, although the UniFirst transaction now represents a major test of management’s acquisition discipline.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (5/5): Management has a strong execution record and recently raised guidance after another quarter of record margins.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Insider ownership is meaningful, but recent transactions provide no strong open-market buying signal and include some director sales.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Governance and equity incentives are broadly shareholder aligned, with the large UniFirst transaction creating the main current stewardship test.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 12/15 pts (Management Trust 5/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Cintas benefits from unusually strong insider ownership and a long record of execution. Recent Form 4 activity is mostly mechanical rather than bullish, making UniFirst integration the next major management-credibility test.
⛵ Step 6: Cintas Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Cintas Guidance
- Revenue Gap: Cintas’s FY2027 revenue guidance midpoint is approximately $12.21B, essentially in line with current consensus near $12.22-$12.24B.
- EPS Gap: Adjusted EPS guidance midpoint is approximately $5.50, close to current consensus around $5.49-$5.54, leaving little room for major disappointment but not indicating a large expectation gap.
- Estimate Direction: FY2027 guidance was raised after Q1, and analyst EPS expectations have moved upward as record margins offset concerns about a mature end market.
- Sentiment: The setup is constructive but demanding: continued beats are increasingly required to sustain a premium valuation.
Q6-A2. What Is Cintas’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 69.52% of shares are institutionally owned, while insiders own approximately 14.43%.
- Short Interest: Approximately 11.65M shares are sold short, equivalent to 3.41% of float.
- Days-to-Cover: The short ratio is approximately 6.40 days, high enough to amplify an upside reaction on a major positive catalyst but not indicative of extreme bearish positioning.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Short positioning is moderate, while substantial insider ownership reduces the effective float and reinforces long-term holder concentration.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Guidance and consensus are closely aligned after the latest raise, with limited expectation cushion.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Short interest is modest and ownership is stable, with no acute market-structure concern.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 4/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning is healthy, but consensus already reflects strong execution. The stock needs continued operational outperformance rather than merely meeting expectations.
🚀 Step 7: Cintas Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Cintas Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Successful FTC Clearance and Closing of the UniFirst Transaction
- Timing: Second half of calendar 2026
- Success Conditions: Cintas receives acceptable antitrust clearance and closes the transaction without remedies that materially impair its expected approximately $375M of operating cost synergies.
- Failure Risk: The FTC blocks the transaction or demands remedies that sharply reduce the strategic and financial benefits.
- 2 Sustained Record Margin Expansion
- Timing: Q2-Q4 FY2027 earnings releases
- Success Conditions: Gross margin remains around or above 51% and operating margin continues near or above the Q1 FY2027 record level while organic growth remains high-single-digit.
- Failure Risk: Wage, garment, logistics or selling costs rise faster than pricing and route productivity, reversing margin expansion.
- 3 Further FY2027 Guidance Increases
- Timing: The next two earnings updates
- Success Conditions: Organic growth, cross-selling and productivity allow revenue and adjusted EPS to exceed the newly raised guidance ranges.
- Failure Risk: Consensus catches up with guidance and subsequent results merely meet rather than exceed expectations.
Q7-A2. Cintas’s Earnings Revision Trend
- FY2027 EPS Revisions: Management increased adjusted EPS guidance from $5.36-$5.50 to $5.45-$5.54 after Q1, and current analyst consensus centers near $5.54.
- Revenue Revisions: Management raised annual revenue guidance from $12.10B-$12.25B to $12.15B-$12.27B after revenue exceeded Q1 consensus.
- Momentum Assessment: The 90-day direction of earnings expectations is positive, although the magnitude is incremental rather than transformational because Cintas already entered the year with elevated expectations.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (6/7): Margin expansion, guidance raises and potential UniFirst completion provide multiple credible catalysts, though the largest event faces antitrust uncertainty.
- EPS Trend (3/3): Management and analyst expectations have moved upward following the latest results.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 9/10 pts (Catalyst 6/7 + EPS Trend 3/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Cintas retains strong positive operating momentum, but the most powerful catalyst is also its largest execution and regulatory uncertainty.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Cintas Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Cintas’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 39.43x (overvalued)
- PS Ratio: 6.91x (overvalued)
- PB Ratio: 15.35x (very overvalued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 57.76x (very overvalued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 39.28x (overvalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 32.81x (overvalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 7.12x (overvalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 26.52x (overvalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 30.16x (overvalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 40.49x (overvalued)
- Forward PE: 35.11x (overvalued)
- PEG Ratio: 2.99x (overvalued)
- Scoring Rationale: Most absolute valuation measures are elevated for a company expected to grow revenue in the high-single-digits and EPS in the low-double-digits, despite Cintas’s exceptional quality.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -3
Q8-A2. Cintas vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward PE is used because Cintas and its major listed peers are profitable and have current consensus earnings estimates. Cintas 35.11x, UniFirst 32.60x, Aramark 20.77x, Vestis 19.17x.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: +45.2%
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: Peer mean = (32.60x + 20.77x + 19.17x) ÷ 3 = 24.18x; (35.11x - 24.18x) ÷ 24.18x × 100 = +45.2%
- Scoring Rationale: Cintas trades at a substantial premium to the peer average. Superior margins, growth consistency and ROIC justify a premium, but the measured gap exceeds the very-overvalued threshold.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: -5
Q8-A3. Is Cintas Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: Trailing PE is used. Current PE is 39.43x versus an available five-year annual range of approximately 33.15x-50.64x, placing the current multiple about 35.9% of the way up from the historical minimum.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple is materially below the FY2025 peak and sits in the lower 20-40% portion of the observed five-year annual valuation band, creating a relative-history offset to the expensive absolute and peer valuation.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Cintas? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 19.7%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified PEG inversion uses the current 39.43x trailing PE and a normalized 2.0x PEG hurdle to estimate the earnings growth needed to justify the present valuation.
- 2 Core assumptions: A premium-quality service compounder can sustain a PEG above the market average, but a 39x earnings multiple still requires materially faster growth than current guidance.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 12.1%
- Basis: Current FY2027 adjusted EPS consensus and company guidance imply approximately low-double-digit EPS growth, with consensus centered near 12%.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 12.1% - Implied Growth Rate 19.7% = -7.6%p
- Scoring Rationale: The valuation requires a considerably higher normalized earnings growth rate than management’s current outlook, leaving execution-sensitive expectations embedded in the stock.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -5
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Cintas? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Valuation Cross-Check
- Scoring Rationale:
- (1) Axis Q8-A1 (Key Valuation Indicator): Overvalued
- (2) Axis Q8-A2 (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): Very Overvalued
- (3) Axis Q8-A3 (Historical Band Position): Undervalued
- (4) Axis Q8-A4 (Justification for Growth): Very Overvalued
- Three of the four valuation axes point toward overvaluation, while the historical-band test provides the lone counter-signal because the stock has already de-rated from its recent peak.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: 0
Q8-A6. Cintas’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: (Not applicable)
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: ➖
Q8-A7. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional valuation-specific factor requires a separate adjustment. The quality premium, UniFirst transaction and historical de-rating are already captured in the existing axes.
- 📌 (7) Axis Q8-A7 Score: 0
Q8-A8. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): -3 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): -5 pts (+45.2% vs peers)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +2 pts (Bottom 20-40%)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -5 pts (Achievable growth materially below implied growth)
- (5) Axis (Cross-Verification Adjustment): 0 pts (Conclusions agree)
- (6) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (7) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No additional factor)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-3) + A2 (-5) + A3 (+2) + A4 (-5) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) + A7 (0) = -11 pts
- Commentary: Cintas’s outstanding quality is already rewarded with a substantial premium multiple. The stock looks cheaper than its recent historical peak, but absolute valuation, peer comparison and implied-growth requirements remain demanding.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation is the principal weakness in the investment case. Cintas has de-rated from peak multiples, yet the current price still assumes stronger long-run compounding than current guidance supports.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Cintas? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Cintas?
- 1 UniFirst regulatory and integration risk:
- Cause: The FTC issued a Second Request, while the approximately $5.5B transaction is unusually large relative to Cintas’s historical acquisition pattern.
- Impact: Regulatory remedies, delay, financing expense or integration disruption could reduce expected synergies and pressure margins and FCF.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: FTC clearance terms, transaction closing timetable, retained synergy guidance and post-close customer retention.
- 2 U.S. employment and small-business slowdown:
- Cause: Uniform wearer counts and new account formation are linked to employment, manufacturing, hospitality, healthcare and other business activity.
- Impact: A broad recession could slow organic revenue growth and weaken operating leverage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Organic revenue growth, new-business wins, wearer additions and U.S. payroll trends.
- 3 Margin normalization after record profitability:
- Cause: Gross margin reached a record 51.5% and operating margin 23.6% in Q1 FY2027, raising the comparison base.
- Impact: Wage inflation, merchandise costs or lower route productivity could slow EPS growth even if revenue remains healthy.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Gross margin, operating margin, route productivity and pricing versus wage inflation.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Cintas to the Economy?
- 1 U.S. Employment Growth (⬆): Stronger employment expands uniform wearer counts and customer activity, directly supporting sales.
- 2 Wage and Labor Inflation (Negative Impact ⬇): Faster labor inflation raises processing, route and service costs and can pressure margin when pricing lags.
- 3 Antitrust Regulatory Intensity (Negative Impact ⬇): Greater regulatory scrutiny can delay or alter the UniFirst transaction, reducing expected strategic value.
Q9-A3. Cintas Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The UniFirst transaction destroys rather than creates value: Regulatory concessions, financing costs and integration problems overwhelm expected route-density synergies.
- Early Warning Signal: Cintas reduces the expected synergy figure or announces major divestitures required for regulatory clearance.
- 2 Organic growth abruptly falls into the low-single-digits: A recession hits customer hiring and new-business formation while price increases become harder to sustain.
- Early Warning Signal: Organic revenue growth falls below 5% for two consecutive quarters.
- 3 Record margins reverse sharply: Wage and merchandise inflation rise while competitive pricing limits pass-through.
- Early Warning Signal: Operating margin declines more than 150 basis points year over year without a temporary transaction-related explanation.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Cintas’s underlying business risk is low, but the UniFirst transaction is a material, officially pending event with regulatory scrutiny, financing requirements and integration consequences that are highly likely to affect reported financials within the next 6-12 months.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -11 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Standalone business risk is modest, but the size and regulatory complexity of the UniFirst acquisition create quantitatively relevant near-term uncertainty.
🎯 Step 10: Cintas Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (23) + S3 (23) + S4 (19) + S5 (12) + S6 (4) + S7 (9) = 90 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (90 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-11 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-11 pts) = Investment Score 68 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 68 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Cintas earns an exceptional fundamental base score from its moat, margins, cash conversion and execution record. The final rating is pulled down by an expensive valuation and unusually significant acquisition-related regulatory and integration exposure.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Cintas? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: The operating business remains exceptionally strong, but the current valuation leaves limited margin for error while the pending UniFirst acquisition introduces a large event-driven variable into an otherwise predictable compounding story.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Cintas is an elite route-density compounder with record margins and durable organic growth, but its premium valuation and the regulatory and integration risks surrounding the UniFirst acquisition materially weaken the near-term risk-reward.
Q10-A4. Cintas’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trends Over the Past 12 Months: Sideways movement ➡️
- December 22, 2025 Renewed pursuit of UniFirst with a $275-per-share cash proposal
- Description: The proposal introduced a major strategic-growth opportunity but also raised questions about deal cost and antitrust risk, increasing event-driven volatility. ➡ Stock Price Volatility
- March 11, 2026 Definitive $5.5B UniFirst merger agreement
- Description: The agreement established significant expected synergies but also increased financing and regulatory uncertainty around Cintas’s largest pending transaction. ➡ Stock Price Volatility
- September 23, 2026 Record Q1 FY2027 margins and raised guidance
- Description: Cintas beat revenue and adjusted EPS expectations and raised annual guidance, but the shares initially fell 3.4% as elevated expectations and valuation limited the positive earnings reaction. ➡ Stock Price Decline
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 68 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 68 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.