Type B - CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP) 20261030 Stock Analysis
📅 CoStar Key Upcoming Events
- February 23, 2027 Q4 and FY2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is a historical-pattern estimate within the projected February 17-24 reporting window and may change. Investors will evaluate whether CoStar achieves its FY2026 revenue guidance of $3.75B-$3.77B, adjusted EBITDA guidance of $820M-$840M, and adjusted EPS guidance of $1.38-$1.41, alongside management’s FY2027 outlook.
- First Half of 2027 Expected Vexcel Acquisition Closing (Estimated)
- Description: CoStar expects to complete its approximately $730M cash acquisition of Vexcel during the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and other closing conditions. The transaction would expand CoStar’s aerial imagery, geospatial information, and AI-derived property data capabilities.
🏢 Step 1: CoStar Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is CoStar?
- Company Name (Ticker): CoStar Group, Inc. (CSGP)
- Sector: Real Estate
- Exchange: NASDAQ Global Select Market
- Founded: 1986 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: June 29, 1998
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Arlington, Virginia
- CEO: Andrew C. Florance (Founder: Y)
- Market Cap: $11.32B
- Shares Outstanding: 402.34M
- Current Price: $28.14
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: October 30, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does CoStar Make Money?
- Commercial Property Intelligence Subscriptions: CoStar sells access to proprietary commercial real estate databases, analytics, transaction information, and research tools. Property owners, brokers, lenders, investors, and other professionals pay recurring subscription fees to access information that supports leasing, investment, and underwriting decisions.
- Property Marketplace Advertising and Subscriptions: Apartments.com, Homes.com, LoopNet, Domain, and OnTheMarket monetize property searches through advertising, property listings, marketing subscriptions, and related services.
- Data and Digital Property Technology: Matterport, STR, Zonda, and related products provide spatial property information, hospitality benchmarking, residential construction intelligence, and software-supported services.
- Economic Model: CoStar combines a recurring commercial information franchise with consumer-facing property marketplaces. Its commercial databases provide a relatively established revenue foundation, while residential marketplaces offer expansion opportunities but require marketing, sales-force investment, and competitive spending.
Q1-A3. CoStar’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Q3 2026 Revenue: $952M, compared with $834M in Q3 2025, representing 14.1% year-over-year growth.
- Commercial Real Estate: $492M, approximately 51.7% of quarterly revenue, up 6.7% year-over-year.
- CoStar: $344M, or approximately 36.1% of consolidated revenue, up 8.2% year-over-year. This is the principal commercial property data and analytics franchise.
- LoopNet: $89M, or approximately 9.3%, up 12.7%. The marketplace connects commercial property advertisers with potential tenants and buyers.
- Other Commercial Real Estate: $59M, or approximately 6.2%, down 7.8%, reflecting a mixture of products with different growth profiles.
- Residential Real Estate: $460M, approximately 48.3% of quarterly revenue, up 23.3% year-over-year. This category includes major residential rental and sales marketplaces, including the expanded international portfolio.
- Commercial Real Estate: $492M, approximately 51.7% of quarterly revenue, up 6.7% year-over-year.
- Growth Mix: Residential operations accounted for approximately $87M of the $118M consolidated year-over-year revenue increase, making residential marketplaces the dominant incremental growth contributor.
- Recurring Revenue Foundation: CoStar’s commercial subscriptions provide a more established economic base, while residential marketplaces create greater growth potential and sensitivity to advertising economics, customer acquisition costs, and housing-market activity.
- Segment Profitability: Q3 adjusted EBITDA was $180M for Commercial Real Estate and $49M for Residential Real Estate. The latter improved from a $69M adjusted EBITDA loss a year earlier, demonstrating substantially better operating leverage.
- Comparability: Following the fourth-quarter 2025 segment reorganization, historical figures were recast into product-oriented reporting categories. Recent residential growth also includes acquired businesses, so it should not be interpreted entirely as organic expansion.
Q1-A4. Who Are CoStar’s Competitors?
- Commercial Real Estate Data: Competitors and substitutes include Moody’s commercial real estate analytics, MSCI Real Assets, and specialized property information services. CoStar differentiates itself through accumulated property records, market research, proprietary information collection, and integrated commercial workflow products.
- Residential Property Search: Zillow and Realtor.com compete directly with Homes.com for consumer attention, agent advertising budgets, and residential listing engagement.
- Rental Marketplaces: Zillow Rentals and other rental-search platforms compete with Apartments.com for property manager advertising and renter traffic.
- International Property Portals: Rightmove competes with OnTheMarket in the United Kingdom, while REA Group competes with Domain in Australia.
- Legacy Businesses Exposed: Traditional property directories, fragmented broker-maintained databases, classified advertising, and offline property marketing can lose relevance as digital platforms aggregate listings, audiences, and analytics.
- Strategic Position: CoStar is an established leader in commercial property intelligence but a challenger in important residential search markets. Its strategy combines first-mover advantages in commercial information with aggressive expansion into residential marketplaces.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does CoStar Solve?
- Fragmented Property Information: Real estate data historically has been dispersed across individual brokers, property managers, transaction records, and local marketplaces. CoStar aggregates and standardizes information, reducing search and research costs.
- Property Marketing Inefficiency: Owners and agents need qualified prospective tenants and buyers. CoStar’s marketplaces provide digital distribution, search tools, and marketing products that connect property advertisements with relevant audiences.
- Investment Decision Support: Investors and lenders need comparable rents, occupancy, transactions, operating benchmarks, and market trends. CoStar combines these datasets with analytical tools to support more informed decisions.
- Digital Property Representation: Matterport and the planned Vexcel acquisition extend CoStar’s information infrastructure toward spatial representations, imagery, and AI-supported property discovery.
- Customer Value Proposition: The strongest proposition is the combination of proprietary information, distribution, and workflow integration rather than low pricing alone.
Q1-A6. CoStar Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- December 2025 Board Authorized a $1.5B Share Repurchase Program
- Description: The authorization created flexibility to return capital to shareholders, although actual repurchases depend on market conditions and competing investment requirements.
- July 2026 Second-Quarter Results Demonstrated Improving Residential Profitability
- Description: Consolidated revenue reached $925M, with residential adjusted EBITDA improving to approximately $12M. This supported the emerging case that earlier marketplace investments were beginning to produce operating leverage.
- August 04, 2026 Founder CEO Andrew Florance Purchased 83,300 Shares
- Description: Florance acquired shares at approximately $29.89 each, representing an investment of about $2.49M. This followed additional disclosed open-market purchases earlier in 2026 and strengthened the evidence of management’s personal financial commitment.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 14% to $952M, net income reached $74M, and adjusted EBITDA doubled to $229M. Management raised FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance, although quarterly net new bookings of $37M pointed to a weaker forward subscription sales environment.
- October 27, 2026 Announced Definitive Agreement to Acquire Vexcel for Approximately $730M
- Description: The proposed all-cash transaction would add high-resolution aerial imagery and geospatial datasets. Closing remains conditional, with management expecting completion in the first half of 2027.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: CoStar operates an established commercial real estate information franchise alongside expanding residential property marketplaces. Its strongest investment opportunity lies in converting expensive marketplace expansion into sustainable profits, while slowing net bookings and acquisition-related capital requirements complicate the growth outlook.
🌲 Step 2: CoStar’s Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does CoStar Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Proprietary Data Assets: CoStar’s accumulated property information, verified records, transaction histories, and research operations create substantial replication costs. Building an equivalent dataset requires more than purchasing software infrastructure.
- Switching Costs: Commercial customers may integrate CoStar information into daily leasing, investment research, and underwriting workflows, making replacement operationally inconvenient.
- Marketplace Network Effects: A larger property inventory can attract more search activity, while a larger audience improves the value of advertising to property owners and agents. These effects are strongest where a marketplace has already established substantial local liquidity.
- Audience Scale: CoStar reported approximately 121M average monthly unique website visitors during Q3 2026 across its portfolio, supporting its ability to distribute property advertisements at scale.
- Pricing Power: Proprietary commercial information supports recurring subscription pricing, but residential advertising remains exposed to competitive alternatives and customers’ marketing budgets.
- Moat Limitation: CoStar’s commercial information advantage does not automatically establish leadership in residential search. Zillow, Realtor.com, Rightmove, and REA Group have entrenched consumer-facing positions in their respective markets.
- Customer Satisfaction: Comparable companywide NPS evidence sufficient to demonstrate overwhelming customer preference was not established.
Q2-A2. How Big Is CoStar’s Market? (TAM)
- Addressable Market: CoStar participates in commercial property information, residential property advertising, rental search, property analytics, and spatial data services. These markets represent distinct revenue pools rather than a single homogeneous TAM.
- Market Scale: The combination of commercial software and research subscriptions with residential marketplace advertising provides a multibillion-dollar annual revenue opportunity. A reliable consolidated global TAM estimate with consistent scope was not established; combining broad real estate transaction values with advertising revenue would materially overstate the market.
- Growth Drivers: Property data digitization, migration of advertising from offline channels, international marketplace expansion, and spatial information products support long-term demand.
- Growth Rate: A single comparable global market CAGR was not established. Growth opportunities differ materially between mature commercial information subscriptions and rapidly developing property technology categories.
- Attainable Opportunity: Actual revenue potential depends on advertiser spending, paid customer conversion, competitive market share, and CoStar’s ability to convert audience traffic into recurring customer relationships.
Q2-A3. How Real Is CoStar’s TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Commercial real estate professionals have an established willingness to purchase proprietary information when it helps secure transactions or improve investment decisions.
- Residential Advertising Economics: Property owners, managers, and agents can justify advertising spending when the resulting leads convert efficiently. However, advertising budgets are economically sensitive and can move between competing platforms.
- Industry Structure: Commercial data collection favors firms with extensive proprietary databases, while residential property marketplaces feature strong incumbents and substantial competition.
- Profitability Evidence: Q3 2026 commercial adjusted EBITDA of $180M on $492M of revenue implies a 36.6% segment adjusted EBITDA margin. Residential adjusted EBITDA of $49M on $460M implies approximately 10.7%.
- Regulatory Exposure: Property listing rules, privacy requirements, competition law, and real estate advertising regulations can increase operating costs, but the business is not dependent on a single government product approval.
Q2-A4. Can CoStar Keep Expanding Its Market?
- International Replication: Domain and OnTheMarket expand CoStar’s international residential exposure. International market penetration requires localized property inventories, advertising relationships, and brand investment.
- Product Expansion: Matterport and Vexcel offer opportunities to incorporate spatial data and detailed imagery into property search, underwriting, and real estate research workflows.
- Scalability: Subscription information products have attractive incremental software distribution economics, but field research, sales teams, data maintenance, and marketplace marketing prevent marginal costs from approaching zero.
- Penetration Rate: CoStar’s property information coverage and marketplace audiences demonstrate significant existing scale, but a comparable consolidated penetration percentage across its markets is not established.
- Expansion Constraint: The principal challenge is not the theoretical number of properties worldwide. It is the cost of winning paying customers and retaining advertising spend against entrenched competitors.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Proprietary commercial data and workflow integration create strong barriers, although residential marketplace competition limits consolidated pricing power.
- Market Size (4/5): Multiple large real estate information and advertising markets support expansion, despite uncertainty around a consistently defined consolidated TAM.
- Market Quality·Profitability (6/7): Commercial data has demonstrated attractive economics, and residential profitability is improving, although advertising demand remains competitive.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): International platforms and shared technology provide expansion potential, but local customer acquisition and marketing expenses constrain scalability.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 24/30 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Market Size 4/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 6/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: CoStar has a meaningful information advantage and broad expansion opportunities. Its scalability depends on making residential marketplace growth progressively less expensive.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is CoStar Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is CoStar Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive but Is Decelerating: Quarterly revenue increased from $732M in Q1 2025 to $834M in Q3 2025 and $900M in Q4 2025. Revenue subsequently reached $897M, $925M, and $952M in Q1, Q2, and Q3 2026.
- Year-over-Year Growth: Using those quarterly observations, growth was approximately 22.5% in Q1 2026, 18.4% in Q2 2026, and 14.1% in Q3 2026.
- Sequential Growth: Revenue declined approximately 0.3% in Q1 2026, then increased approximately 3.1% in Q2 and 2.9% in Q3.
- J-Curve Position: CoStar has progressed beyond an early-stage growth business into a large-scale marketplace and information platform. Residential profitability has improved sharply, but the growth trajectory is moderating rather than accelerating.
- Bookings Signal: Q3 net new bookings were $37M versus approximately $84M a year earlier, a decline of about 56%. This is an important leading indicator because bookings capture annualized subscription additions and cancellations rather than simply recognizing previously contracted revenue.
- Forward Growth: Management’s Q4 revenue guidance midpoint of $986M implies approximately 10% year-over-year growth, pointing to further near-term moderation.
Q3-A2. CoStar’s Key Growth Metrics
- Selected Growth Indicators: Net new subscription bookings, residential marketplace revenue growth, audience scale, and segment adjusted EBITDA provide the most relevant measures because CoStar combines recurring data subscriptions with advertising-driven marketplaces.
- Net New Bookings: Q3 net new bookings of $37M were materially below the prior-year level. The decline raises questions about commercial sales execution, subscription retention, or a changing customer acquisition environment.
- Residential Revenue Growth: Q3 residential revenue increased 23.3% year-over-year to $460M, outpacing the commercial segment. Acquisitions contribute to reported growth, limiting direct interpretation as organic marketplace penetration.
- Digital Audience: Approximately 121M average monthly unique visitors across CoStar’s websites provide substantial distribution capacity, although audience alone does not demonstrate profitable monetization.
- Residential Profitability: Adjusted EBITDA improved from negative $69M to positive $49M year-over-year, indicating substantially better monetization and cost efficiency.
- Subscription Retention: Comparable companywide NRR and churn metrics sufficient to calculate an exact retention ratio were not established. Net bookings and commercial revenue growth serve as operating proxies rather than substitutes for disclosed NRR.
Q3-A3. Are CoStar’s Unit Economics Improving?
- Gross Margin: TTM gross profit of approximately $2.88B on revenue of $3.67B implies a gross margin of 78.3%, compared with approximately 78.9% in FY2025. The slight decline shows that strong gross economics have not automatically produced rising consolidated gross margins.
- Rule of 40: Using TTM revenue growth of 20.2% and FCF of approximately $357M on revenue of $3.67B, the FCF margin is approximately 9.7%. The resulting Rule of 40 measure is 29.9%, below the 40% benchmark.
- Customer Acquisition Economics: Comparable LTV:CAC data were not established. Residential advertising and sales spending are substantial, but the improvement in segment adjusted EBITDA provides evidence of improving operating economics.
- Operating Leverage: Q3 adjusted EBITDA grew from $114M to $229M while revenue increased 14.1%, lifting the adjusted EBITDA margin from approximately 13.7% to 24.1%.
- Quality of Improvement: Cost reduction contributes meaningfully to profitability expansion. A sustainable improvement requires continued subscription bookings and residential advertising monetization, not merely additional expense reductions.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (6/12): Revenue continues to expand at a double-digit rate, but year-over-year growth has slowed across recent quarters and forward guidance suggests further moderation.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (7/10): Residential revenue, website audience, and segment profitability demonstrate scale, although weakening net bookings reduce confidence in subscription growth.
- Unit Economics·Margin (7/8): Strong gross margins and sharply improving adjusted EBITDA demonstrate operating leverage, despite a Rule of 40 result below 40%.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 20/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 6/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 7/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 7/8)
- Step 3 Summary: CoStar’s revenue growth remains meaningful, and its operating leverage has improved significantly. However, slowing revenue growth and weaker bookings prevent the company from receiving a high acceleration score.
💪 Step 4: CoStar’s Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can CoStar Turn Growth Into Profit?
- Profitability Inflection: CoStar reported Q3 2026 net income of $74M, compared with a net loss of approximately $31M in Q3 2025. Adjusted EBITDA doubled from $114M to $229M.
- Operating Profit Recovery: TTM operating income was approximately $212M compared with an operating loss of $54M in FY2025, demonstrating an improvement in consolidated profitability.
- Residential Turnaround: Residential segment adjusted EBITDA increased from negative $69M in Q3 2025 to positive $49M in Q3 2026, providing the clearest evidence that earlier marketplace investment is beginning to generate operating returns.
- Management Guidance: FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance was raised to $820M-$840M. The midpoint of $830M represents a $60M increase from the midpoint of management’s original February outlook.
- Longer-Term Target: Management continues to target FY2028 adjusted EBITDA of approximately $1.25B, supported partly by planned additional expense savings.
- Sustainability Test: Continued margin expansion will require cost reductions to persist while revenue growth and customer acquisition remain healthy. Adjusted EBITDA is not equivalent to GAAP net income or free cash flow.
Q4-A2. Does CoStar Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $617M, compared with $430M in FY2025 and $393M in FY2024.
- Free Cash Flow Recovery: TTM cash capital expenditure of approximately $260M implies FCF of $357M, compared with approximately $41M in FY2025 and negative $245M in FY2024.
- Cash Flow Margin: TTM FCF margin improved to approximately 9.7%, compared with 1.3% in FY2025.
- Cash Conversion: TTM FCF of $357M exceeded GAAP net income of $179M, although stock-based compensation and other noncash items contribute to operating cash flow.
- Capital Allocation Pressure: Cash acquisitions reached approximately $789M on a TTM basis. These transactions are excluded from the standard operating FCF calculation but materially affect liquidity and the cash available to shareholders.
- Self-Funding Outlook: The operating business now generates positive FCF, but acquisitions, repurchases, headquarters investment, and future marketplace expansion may collectively exceed internally generated cash in certain periods.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (7/8): The commercial franchise remains profitable, while residential adjusted EBITDA has turned positive and consolidated operating profitability has recovered.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (4/7): FCF has rebounded materially, but acquisition spending, elevated historical capital requirements, and low current ROIC constrain capital efficiency.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 11/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 7/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 4/7)
- Step 4 Summary: CoStar has moved into a stronger cash generation and profitability phase, but positive operating FCF must be distinguished from acquisition-adjusted cash requirements and sustainable returns on invested capital.
👔 Step 5: CoStar Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads CoStar? (Founder & Management)
- Founder Leadership: Andrew C. Florance founded CoStar in 1986 and continues to serve as CEO, preserving long-term strategic continuity and institutional experience in commercial real estate information.
- Strategic Vision: Management has pursued a broad property information ecosystem through internal development and acquisitions, including Homes.com, Domain, Matterport, and the proposed Vexcel acquisition.
- Guidance Execution: Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $229M exceeded management’s prior $190M-$210M guidance range, and the company raised its FY2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook.
- Execution Concerns: Strong profitability performance contrasts with sharply weaker quarterly net new bookings. This creates uncertainty about whether sales productivity and subscription expansion are keeping pace with cost efficiency.
- Management Accountability: The company’s aggressive historical investments require monitoring of acquisition integration, spending discipline, and returns on invested capital rather than relying exclusively on revenue or adjusted EBITDA growth.
Q5-A2. Is CoStar’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Founder Ownership and Incentives: Founder leadership and direct share ownership provide financial alignment, but insider ownership of approximately 0.77% at the companywide level limits the ownership concentration supporting this conclusion.
- Documented Insider Purchases: Andrew Florance purchased 55,720 shares on February 27, 2026 at approximately $44.52, 68,330 shares on May 1 at approximately $35.17, and 83,300 shares on August 4 at approximately $29.89.
- Other Open-Market Buying: Frederick G. Saint purchased 20,000 shares on March 2, 2026 at approximately $45.33.
- Observed Purchase Flow: These four identified transactions represent 227,350 shares of disclosed open-market purchases with aggregate consideration of approximately $8.28M. They are a positive discretionary-buying signal, although the complete trailing-year net flow across all insiders was not established.
- Other Insider Transactions: A transaction involving 756 shares for Robin Jack Rossmann on October 15, 2026 was classified as tax withholding rather than an independent open-market sale signal.
- Compensation and Dilution: TTM stock-based compensation of approximately $153M represents about 4.2% of revenue. The expense requires monitoring, although the outstanding share count declined approximately 0.34% year-over-year.
- Capital Allocation Accountability: The $1.5B repurchase authorization may support shareholder returns, but acquisition economics and post-investment FCF generation should remain more important than announcing repurchase capacity.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (7/8): Long-standing founder leadership, strategic continuity, and recent profitability guidance execution are meaningful strengths, offset by weaker bookings.
- Alignment·Accountability (6/7): Multiple substantial discretionary insider purchases and modest net share-count contraction support alignment, although acquisition returns and SBC require monitoring.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 13/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 7/8 + Alignment·Accountability 6/7)
- Step 5 Summary: CoStar benefits from experienced founder leadership and unusually visible insider purchases during share-price weakness. Continued shareholder alignment depends on translating strategic investments into sustainable per-share cash flow.
⛵ Step 6: CoStar Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs CoStar Guidance
- FY2026 Revenue Expectations: Management’s $3.75B-$3.77B revenue guidance has a midpoint of $3.76B, broadly consistent with the compiled FY2026 revenue estimate of approximately $3.76B.
- FY2026 Earnings Expectations: Management’s adjusted EPS guidance midpoint is approximately $1.395, close to the compiled FY2026 EPS estimate of $1.40. The comparison requires attention to non-GAAP definitions and the provider’s forecast methodology.
- FY2027 Expectations: Compiled forecasts indicate approximately $4.11B revenue and $1.77 EPS for FY2027, implying revenue growth of roughly 9.4% and earnings improvement if the cost reduction program continues.
- Recent Sentiment: Analyst actions following the Q3 release were mixed. J.P. Morgan reduced its price target from $52 to $44 while retaining a Buy view; Wells Fargo maintained a Sell view and revised its target to $26.
- Expectations Gap: Management’s improved profitability guidance supports near-term earnings confidence, but weaker bookings and moderate projected revenue growth create pressure on longer-term growth assumptions.
Q6-A2. What Is CoStar’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 14.99M shares, equivalent to 3.73% of the public float.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 1.78 days, indicating that the disclosed short interest is not unusually large relative to typical trading volume.
- Short Interest Trend: The reported previous-month short position was approximately 13.28M shares, implying an increase of about 1.71M shares, or 12.9%.
- Institutional Ownership: The compiled institutional ownership figure is approximately 105.1%, which can exceed 100% because of reporting-date differences, securities lending, and overlapping institutional records. It should not be interpreted as a literal simultaneous ownership cap-table percentage.
- Supply-Demand Assessment: Increased short interest indicates more bearish positioning, but the modest days-to-cover figure does not independently establish an unusually strong short-squeeze setup.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): FY2026 guidance and compiled estimates are broadly aligned, but weaker bookings and downward analyst target revisions limit sentiment strength.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Short interest is moderate, but recent increases and sharp share-price weakness reflect elevated investor concern.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: The market acknowledges profitability improvement while questioning subscription demand durability. Short positioning is meaningful but does not dominate the investment case.
🧨 Step 7: CoStar Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate CoStar Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 Residential Marketplace Profitability Expansion
- Timing: Q4 2026 results and subsequent FY2027 quarterly disclosures.
- Success Conditions: Residential adjusted EBITDA remains positive while marketplace revenue grows, and the improvement is accompanied by sustainable advertising monetization rather than temporary expense reductions alone.
- Failure Risk: Revenue growth slows faster than marketing expenditures can be reduced, undermining the profitability recovery.
- 2 Subscription Bookings Recovery
- Timing: Subsequent quarterly earnings releases during 2027.
- Success Conditions: Net new bookings improve materially from Q3’s $37M level, supporting more durable future commercial subscription growth.
- Failure Risk: Weak bookings persist and eventually flow through to lower recognized revenue growth.
- 3 Vexcel Acquisition and Geospatial Product Integration
- Timing: Expected first-half 2027 acquisition closing and subsequent integration.
- Success Conditions: Regulatory clearance, successful financing, and integration of aerial imagery into revenue-generating property intelligence products.
- Failure Risk: Delayed closing, integration expenses, or insufficient customer monetization reduce the acquisition’s economic returns.
Q7-A2. CoStar’s Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Estimate Direction: FY2026 revenue expectations are close to current management guidance, leaving limited near-term room for an unexpectedly large sales beat without better underlying demand.
- Earnings Revision Direction: The upward revision in management’s FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance provides support for profitability estimates. However, the exact aggregate change in compiled EPS forecasts over the prior 90 days was not established.
- Market Expectations: Recent analyst target reductions suggest greater caution about the durability and valuation of future growth, notwithstanding stronger current-quarter profitability.
- Revision Assessment: The evidence supports improving near-term profit expectations but does not establish broad acceleration in medium-term revenue or EPS revisions.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (2/3): Residential margin expansion, potential bookings recovery, and Vexcel integration are concrete catalysts, although their ultimate earnings contributions remain uncertain.
- Estimated Trend (1/2): Profit guidance improved, but revenue deceleration and weaker bookings prevent a clearly positive overall revision assessment.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 3/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 2/3 + Estimated Trend 1/2)
- Step 7 Summary: CoStar has identifiable operational catalysts, but a sustained re-rating depends more on bookings recovery and recurring profitability than on cost reductions alone.
⚖️ Step 8: Is CoStar Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. CoStar’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: 3.08x (fairly valued) — The multiple is moderate relative to the company’s mix of recurring property information and marketplace revenues, although growth is slowing.
- P/FCF Ratio: 31.71x (overvalued) — The ratio remains demanding relative to current FCF generation and acquisition-related capital requirements.
- P/OCF Ratio: 18.35x (fairly valued) — Operating cash generation provides a more attractive valuation picture, but capital expenditure and acquisitions reduce cash available to shareholders.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.26x (fairly valued) — Enterprise valuation reflects a meaningful recurring information business and substantial residential revenue, without an extreme sales premium.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 21.49x (overvalued) — Current operating earnings remain below the more ambitious forward profitability case.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 33.60x (overvalued) — The business must sustain FCF growth to justify the multiple.
- Forward PE: 16.41x (fairly valued) — The compiled forward earnings multiple is substantially lower than the trailing GAAP P/E because expected earnings reflect improving profitability.
- PEG Ratio: 0.43x (undervalued) — The low standardized ratio reflects strong forecast earnings growth from a depressed base; this limits its independent valuation usefulness.
- Scoring Rationale: CoStar trades at modest revenue multiples and a less demanding forward earnings multiple, but trailing FCF and EBITDA measures remain relatively expensive. Earnings normalization provides potential value, while acquisition-related cash requirements and uncertain bookings quality reduce the apparent discount.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. CoStar vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/Sales is an appropriate starting point because CoStar combines recurring data subscriptions and marketplaces with materially different current profitability. Zillow, REA Group, and Rightmove offer partial marketplace comparisons, but differences in business mix, geographic structure, and gross versus net revenue economics constrain direct comparability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable current arithmetic mean of directly comparable peer EV/Sales multiples on a consistent date and enterprise-value basis was not established, so a numerical deviation cannot be supported.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((CoStar EV/Sales 3.26x - comparable peer mean unavailable) / comparable peer mean unavailable) × 100 = N/A.
- Scoring Rationale: CoStar’s commercial data economics differ from pure residential marketplace peers. An unsupported peer average would create artificial precision, so no relative valuation advantage or disadvantage is assigned.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is CoStar Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: At a $28.14 share price and a compiled FY2027 EPS estimate of approximately $1.77, CoStar trades at 15.90x FY2027 adjusted or normalized earnings on an undiscounted diagnostic basis. Assuming a 9% cost of equity and approximately 14 months to FY2027 year-end, the corresponding future-date price-equivalent multiple is approximately 17.6x.
- Scoring Rationale: A judgment-based FY2027 benchmark around 19x normalized earnings is defensible for a company with recurring commercial information revenue, recovering residential profitability, and expected earnings growth, provided dilution and acquisition costs remain controlled. The market-implied future multiple is modestly below that benchmark, but the discount is limited by bookings weakness and earnings-definition uncertainty.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From CoStar? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — a supported FY2027 earnings estimate, explicit future-date time adjustment, and company-specific normalized earnings benchmark provide a workable primary forward valuation comparison.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The proposed $730M Vexcel cash acquisition creates additional near-term capital deployment and integration requirements not fully represented by a simple forward EPS comparison. The modest adjustment reflects incremental financing and integration complexity rather than repeating the valuation discount already attributed to weaker bookings.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -1
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): +2 pts (FY2027 earnings-based future multiple moderately below the selected normalized benchmark)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): -1 pts (Incremental acquisition integration and capital requirements)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (-1) = +1 pts
- Commentary: CoStar’s valuation offers some opportunity if residential profitability and recurring earnings recover as projected. However, the stock does not exhibit an unequivocal bargain valuation, given weaker bookings, acquisition commitments, and a still-elevated trailing FCF multiple.
- Step 8 Summary: CoStar appears approximately fairly valued to moderately attractive on forward normalized earnings, with the upside case depending on the sustainability of margin recovery and subscription demand.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of CoStar? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is CoStar Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Cash Generation: TTM operating cash flow of approximately $617M and FCF of approximately $357M indicate that the operating business is currently cash-generative rather than dependent on equity issuance to cover ordinary operations.
- Liquidity Exposure: Acquisitions consumed substantial cash, and the planned $730M Vexcel transaction may require existing liquidity and revolving credit capacity. Cash-funded growth reduces financial flexibility even without an immediate liquidity crisis.
- Shareholder Dilution: Outstanding shares declined approximately 0.34% year-over-year, providing no evidence of current severe net equity dilution.
- Equity Compensation: TTM SBC of approximately $153M remains economically meaningful, but its expense ratio must not be mistaken for the annual share dilution rate.
- Funding Assessment: No verified immediate insolvency threat is indicated. The more relevant risk is declining capital flexibility if acquisition spending remains high while operating cash growth slows.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten CoStar?
- Residential Competitive Pressure: Zillow, Realtor.com, Rightmove, and REA Group maintain established marketplace positions. Aggressive competition can increase customer acquisition costs or limit advertising pricing.
- Commercial Subscription Risk: Q3 net new bookings declined from approximately $84M to $37M. Because bookings influence future recurring subscription revenue, persistent weakness could gradually reduce the growth contribution from CoStar’s strongest data franchise.
- Housing Market Sensitivity: Elevated financing costs and reduced property transaction activity can pressure brokers, advertisers, and real estate professionals, reducing willingness to expand software or marketing expenditure.
- Regulatory Considerations: Property advertising rules, competition oversight, consumer data privacy, and acquisition review can influence operating costs or deal completion. No verified regulatory action was established that directly prohibits CoStar’s core subscription business.
- Technology Disruption: AI-enabled property search and analytics may reduce some information-distribution costs for competitors. However, CoStar’s proprietary property data remains a potential defensive asset that generic AI interfaces cannot automatically reproduce.
Q9-A3. CoStar Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Subscription bookings remain depressed and eventually weaken commercial revenue: Weak net new business persists across multiple quarters, and recognized subscription revenue gradually reflects lower sales productivity.
- Early Warning Signal: Quarterly net new bookings remain near or below the Q3 2026 level while commercial revenue growth continues to decelerate.
- 2 Residential marketplace competition reverses margin gains: CoStar must resume substantial advertising and sales expenditure to defend Homes.com and other platforms, reducing adjusted EBITDA despite continued reported revenue growth.
- Early Warning Signal: Residential adjusted EBITDA deteriorates while marketplace revenue or advertising customer growth slows.
- 3 Acquisitions consume capital without sufficient incremental returns: Vexcel and other acquired businesses require more integration investment than anticipated, weakening FCF and delaying sustainable shareholder returns.
- Early Warning Signal: Cash acquisition expenditure and integration costs remain elevated while FCF and return on invested capital fail to improve.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: CoStar’s net new bookings fell from approximately $84M to $37M year-over-year in Q3 2026, while consolidated year-over-year revenue growth moderated across recent quarters and management guided to approximately 10% Q4 growth. The bookings decline creates a concrete continuing risk to subscription revenue growth, even though residential profitability and operating cash generation have improved. Positive FCF, strong established commercial products, and substantial cost reductions mitigate the probability of a severe financial disruption.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -7 pts
- Step 9 Summary: CoStar’s principal downside risk is a sustained deterioration in new subscription business rather than imminent liquidity failure. Stronger current profitability provides resilience but does not eliminate the risk of slower future revenue expansion.
🎯 Step 10: CoStar Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (24) + S3 (20) + S4 (11) + S5 (13) + S6 (3) + S7 (3) = 74 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (74 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+1 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-7 pts) = Investment Score 68 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 68 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Proprietary commercial property data, an increasingly profitable residential marketplace portfolio, and meaningful founder alignment support the business case. Slowing bookings, acquisition demands, and a valuation that still depends on future earnings recovery limit the overall attractiveness.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy CoStar? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: CoStar’s recurring information franchise and improving residential operating economics offer credible long-term upside. However, the recent deterioration in subscription bookings and uncertainty surrounding sustainable marketplace growth justify waiting for stronger evidence of demand recovery or a more favorable entry valuation before building a larger position.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- CoStar’s proprietary real estate data franchise and improving residential marketplace profitability support long-term earnings growth, but sharply weaker subscription bookings and acquisition-related capital demands threaten the recovery.
Q10-A4. CoStar’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Sharp Decline 📉 — CSGP declined approximately 64% over the preceding 52 weeks, with the October 29, 2026 closing price of $28.14 near the lower end of its reported $25.89-$72.50 annual trading range.
- October 27, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release and Vexcel Acquisition Announcement
- Description: CoStar reported strong adjusted EBITDA growth and higher FY2026 profitability guidance while disclosing weaker net bookings and the proposed $730M Vexcel acquisition.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares closed at $32.01 on October 27 and fell to $27.54 on October 28, a decline of approximately 14.0% in the first full session following the earnings release.
- October 29, 2026 Partial Recovery Following the Post-Earnings Selloff
- Description: The stock stabilized after the initial negative reaction as investors reassessed the improved profitability figures against booking weakness and acquisition requirements.
- Stock Price Reaction: Modest Rebound 📈 — Shares increased 2.18% to $28.14 on October 29, recovering only a small portion of the prior session’s decline.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $28.14
- Buy Zone: $26.00 ($25.00–$27.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: The $25.00-$27.00 zone provides a margin below the base-case normalized earnings valuation and centers entry near the lower portion of the recent annual trading range.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: No substantial momentum premium is warranted while subscription bookings are declining and the stock remains below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
- (3) Conclusion: A $26.00 midpoint with a $25.00-$27.00 band offers a disciplined entry zone, allowing for valuation uncertainty without requiring an extreme collapse below recently observed trading levels.
- Price Target: $31.86
- Expected Return: +13.2% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS × target forward P/E — a practical method for valuing a recurring information and marketplace business transitioning toward stronger profitability.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 normalized adjusted EPS $1.77 × target P/E 18.0x = $31.86
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The FY2027 EPS input of $1.77 is the latest available compiled estimate rather than a company guarantee, and 18.0x is an independent analytical multiple selected within a reasonable 17x-20x normalized earnings range. The lower end reflects weaker bookings and acquisition requirements; the upper end reflects commercial data durability and prospective residential margin recovery. The target uses earnings expected during FY2027 as a 6-12-month forward valuation anchor, whereas Q8-A3 compares current pricing with a future-date benchmark incorporating time value. A slightly lower target multiple than Q8’s 19x diagnostic benchmark reflects continuing subscription and execution uncertainty rather than assuming the full future profitability case is already proven. Changes in normalized EPS, acquisition dilution, or sustainable margins could materially affect the estimate.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: A recovery toward the target during the next 6-12 months would be supported by the FY2026 results announcement confirming management’s profitability outlook, followed by FY2027 disclosures demonstrating stronger net new bookings and sustained residential adjusted EBITDA profitability.
- Stop Loss: $21.50 ($20.50–$22.50)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If quarterly net new bookings recover materially above $37M
- Description: Improving subscription sales would strengthen confidence in future commercial revenue growth. Reassess the earnings outlook and consider increasing exposure only if valuation remains attractive. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 2 If residential adjusted EBITDA remains positive while revenue grows
- Description: Sustained profitability would support the operating leverage thesis. Retain positions while evaluating whether growth is being generated efficiently rather than through renewed spending escalation. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 3 If Vexcel closes and integration economics become clearer
- Description: Evaluate the transaction’s contribution to data products, operating cash flow, and capital requirements before attributing additional value to the acquisition. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If quarterly net new bookings recover materially above $37M
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If net new bookings remain persistently weak and commercial revenue decelerates further
- Description: Continued deterioration would undermine the long-term recurring revenue growth assumption underlying normalized earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If residential marketplace adjusted EBITDA returns to sustained losses
- Description: Renewed losses would challenge the central operating leverage thesis and require a lower normalized earnings outlook. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If acquisition spending materially weakens liquidity and free cash flow
- Description: Reassess capital requirements, available cash, and debt funding before committing additional capital. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 If net new bookings remain persistently weak and commercial revenue decelerates further
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Maintain limited exposure or wait for demonstrated bookings stabilization and sustained FCF generation. Avoid relying solely on the substantial historical share-price decline as evidence of fundamental value.
- Neutral Investors: Consider gradual accumulation within the defined Buy Zone, with position sizing tied to subscription bookings and residential profitability rather than short-term price rebounds.
- Aggressive Investors: Small staged positions may be appropriate around the lower valuation range, provided the investor accepts continued volatility, acquisition uncertainty, and a disciplined response to the defined downside triggers.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is CoStar’s Collapse in Net New Bookings Its Most Serious Fundamental Weakness?
- Analysis: CoStar generated only $37M in Q3 2026 net new bookings compared with approximately $84M a year earlier. Since these bookings reflect annualized changes in subscription commitments, persistent weakness can precede deterioration in recognized revenue. The risk is especially important because commercial property intelligence has historically supported the stability of CoStar’s operating model. Recent cost savings improve profitability but cannot permanently offset a weakening subscription sales engine.
- Judgment: Negative — Bookings recovery is the most important evidence required to establish a sustainable growth recovery.
Q2: Can CoStar’s Forward Earnings Valuation Be Justified by Its Residential Profitability Recovery?
- Analysis: At $28.14, CoStar trades at approximately 15.9x the compiled FY2027 EPS estimate of $1.77. That multiple appears reasonable for a company with entrenched commercial data products and improving residential marketplace profitability. However, FY2027 estimates depend on operational execution, continued expense discipline, and the absence of material acquisition-related earnings pressure. A moderate multiple is appropriate until these assumptions become more observable.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued to Moderately Undervalued — Forward earnings support some upside, but the margin of safety remains limited by execution risk.
Q3: Can CoStar Sustain Residential Marketplace Profitability Without Sacrificing Audience Growth?
- Analysis: Residential adjusted EBITDA improved from a $69M loss to a $49M profit year-over-year in Q3 2026. This represents a major turnaround in segment economics, but the improvement combines cost reductions and business growth. A durable result requires advertising customers and users to remain engaged without a return to excessive marketing spending. A simultaneous decline in traffic growth, paid customer acquisition, and margin would suggest that prior spending cuts weakened the platform’s competitive position.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — Recent profitability is encouraging, but the durability of the improvement is not yet fully established.
Q4: Does CoStar’s Proprietary Commercial Real Estate Database Remain a Defensible Competitive Advantage?
- Analysis: CoStar’s accumulated commercial property records, research operations, and integrated software workflows create switching costs and substantial replication barriers. Generic information platforms can simplify user interfaces, but they cannot automatically reproduce verified proprietary transaction histories and property records. The business remains exposed to pricing pressure and improved competing tools, yet the underlying data asset supports a stronger competitive position than a standalone listing website.
- Judgment: Positive — Proprietary commercial information remains the company’s most durable moat.
Q5: Will CoStar’s $730M Vexcel Acquisition Improve Long-Term Returns or Add Financial Complexity?
- Analysis: Vexcel would strengthen CoStar’s geospatial data capabilities and potentially create differentiated property imagery products. The economic benefit depends on whether CoStar can convert the acquired information into incremental recurring revenue, improved advertising conversion, or reduced data collection costs. The cash purchase also increases capital requirements and reduces financial flexibility before those benefits are proven. Integration timing and operating contribution therefore matter more than the strategic appeal of aerial imagery alone.
- Judgment: Neutral — The acquisition has credible strategic value, but financial returns remain unproven.
Q6: Can CoStar Reach Its $1.25B FY2028 Adjusted EBITDA Target?
- Analysis: Management’s FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint is $830M, implying that achieving $1.25B in FY2028 requires approximately $420M of additional annual adjusted EBITDA. The implied two-year growth rate is approximately 22.7% per year. Management has identified additional potential expense savings, while residential marketplace growth could provide incremental operating leverage. Nevertheless, the target becomes harder to achieve if bookings weakness translates into slower revenue growth or if acquisitions absorb management resources.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — The target is operationally plausible but depends on both sustainable cost efficiency and recovering revenue momentum.
Q7: Does CoStar’s Insider Buying Provide a Reliable Signal of Undervaluation?
- Analysis: Founder CEO Andrew Florance made several substantial open-market purchases during 2026, including acquisitions at prices above and near the current share price. These transactions demonstrate financial commitment and distinguish discretionary buying from mechanical equity-compensation settlements. However, insider purchases do not establish intrinsic value, and management can underestimate competitive or execution risks. The purchases are most useful as supporting evidence when combined with improving operational fundamentals.
- Judgment: Positive but Not Decisive — Insider buying strengthens alignment but cannot substitute for bookings and earnings evidence.
Q8: Is CoStar’s International Marketplace Expansion Creating Scale or Increasing Integration Risk?
- Analysis: Domain and OnTheMarket expand CoStar’s geographic reach and diversify its residential advertising exposure. These acquisitions create opportunities to share data technology, software development, and marketplace operating practices. However, property search is highly local, and established domestic competitors possess substantial audience and advertiser relationships. Integration benefits require sustained product performance and local commercial execution rather than merely consolidating ownership under one corporate structure.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — International diversification adds strategic opportunity, but acquisition-driven revenue does not automatically produce equivalent organic growth or higher returns.
Q9: Can CoStar’s Free Cash Flow Recovery Offset Its Capital-Intensive Acquisition Strategy?
- Analysis: TTM FCF recovered to approximately $357M, supported by stronger operating cash flow and reduced capital expenditure compared with earlier periods. Nevertheless, cash acquisitions of approximately $789M during the same TTM period exceeded internally generated FCF. The proposed Vexcel transaction would create additional demands on cash or credit capacity. Sustainable shareholder value requires future acquisitions to earn attractive incremental returns while preserving enough liquidity for the existing business.
- Judgment: Neutral — Operating cash conversion has improved, but acquisition-adjusted capital allocation remains an important constraint.
Q10: What Evidence Would Most Convincingly Support a Sustainable CoStar Share-Price Recovery?
- Analysis: A durable recovery would require three mutually reinforcing developments: improvement in net new subscription bookings, continued positive residential adjusted EBITDA, and expanding FCF without excessive acquisition-related funding requirements. Improved earnings alone may support a limited rebound, but recurring bookings growth would provide stronger evidence that CoStar’s commercial franchise remains healthy. The most favorable outcome would combine renewed demand with sustained cost efficiency, allowing earnings growth to become less dependent on expense reductions.
- Judgment: Conditionally Positive — The recovery case becomes substantially stronger when subscription demand and profitability improve together.