Type A - Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Cirrus Logic Key Upcoming Events
- November 04, 2026 Q2 FY2027 Earnings Release (Confirmed)
- Description: Cirrus Logic will release fiscal second-quarter results at approximately 4:00 p.m. ET, followed by a 5:00 p.m. earnings webcast. Investors will assess performance against management’s $510M-$570M revenue guidance, gross margins, smartphone demand, and diversification progress.
🏢 Step 1: Cirrus Logic Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Cirrus Logic?
- Company Name (Ticker): Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 1984 (Exact founding date not publicly established)
- Listing Date: June 09, 1989
- Fiscal Year End: March
- Headquarters: United States, Austin
- CEO: John Forsyth
- Market Cap: $5.50B
- Shares Outstanding: 50.12M
- Current Stock Price: $109.82
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Cirrus Logic Make Money?
- Proprietary Mixed-Signal Semiconductor Sales: Cirrus Logic develops and sells high-performance analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits used in smartphones, personal computers, tablets, and consumer electronics. Its fabless model outsources semiconductor fabrication while retaining ownership of product design, intellectual property, and customer engineering relationships.
- Audio Processing Components: Amplifiers, codecs, digital signal processors, and related technologies improve sound quality, power efficiency, and device functionality.
- High-Performance Mixed-Signal Components: Specialized chips support sensing, power management, haptic feedback, and other advanced electronic functions.
- Revenue Recognition: Revenue primarily comes from component shipments to original equipment manufacturers and their contract manufacturers. The business depends on customer design wins, production volumes, and semiconductor content per device rather than recurring software subscriptions.
- Customer Economics: Apple represented approximately 91% of FY2026 revenue and 90% of Q1 FY2027 revenue. Cirrus Logic therefore combines strong customer integration with exceptionally concentrated commercial exposure.
Q1-A3. Cirrus Logic’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Audio Products:
- TTM Revenue: Approximately $1.17B, representing 57.0% of total revenue.
- FY2026 Revenue: Approximately $1.16B, representing 58.1%.
- Business Significance: Audio amplifiers and codecs provide the company’s largest revenue base, benefiting from established smartphone design relationships and continuing audio-performance requirements.
- High-Performance Mixed-Signal Products:
- TTM Revenue: Approximately $880.91M, representing 43.0% of revenue.
- FY2026 Revenue: Approximately $837.45M, representing 41.9%.
- Business Significance: HPMS provides a faster-growing product category with opportunities to increase semiconductor content in smartphones and expand into PCs and industrial applications.
- Recent Product-Mix Development: Q1 FY2027 audio revenue reached $249.03M, up 3.7% YoY, while HPMS revenue reached $210.69M, up 26.0% YoY.
- Revenue Concentration: Although audio and HPMS are separate product categories, both remain heavily exposed to Apple’s device ecosystem. Product diversification does not yet constitute meaningful customer diversification.
Q1-A4. Who Are Cirrus Logic’s Competitors?
- Direct Competitors: Analog Devices, Texas Instruments, and other specialty mixed-signal semiconductor designers compete in analog processing, signal conversion, power-related applications, and selected audio markets.
- Audio Competitors: Qualcomm and other mobile semiconductor suppliers offer overlapping audio-processing capabilities, although product architectures and integration models vary.
- Internal Substitution: Large smartphone manufacturers can develop proprietary integrated circuits, making customer insourcing a particularly important competitive threat.
- Competitive Position: Cirrus Logic differentiates itself through low-power design expertise, high-precision processing, application-specific intellectual property, and customer engineering integration.
- Structural Disadvantage: Compared with diversified analog semiconductor manufacturers, Cirrus Logic has substantially greater customer concentration and less ability to absorb the loss of a major product design.
Q1-A5. Cirrus Logic Key Events: Past 12 Months
- February 03, 2026 Q3 FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: The company reported results for its seasonally important December quarter. Smartphone-related demand remained central to performance, reinforcing the importance of product-cycle timing and customer inventory management.
- May 06, 2026 Q4 and Full FY2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Full-year revenue increased approximately 5.3% to $2.00B, while GAAP net income rose to $414.41M. The company reported diluted EPS of $7.85 and continued generating substantial cash available for repurchases.
- May 2026 Continued Share Repurchases Under Existing Authorization
- Description: FY2026 repurchases totaled approximately $280.00M for 2.50M shares at an average $113.91. The remaining authorization was approximately $274.14M at fiscal year-end, supporting continued per-share capital returns.
- August 05, 2026 Q1 FY2027 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue reached a record fiscal first-quarter $459.72M, up 12.9% YoY. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.47, while management highlighted smartphone component demand, AI-enabled PC codec opportunities, and a newly taped-out precision analog component.
- October 13, 2026 Announced Q2 FY2027 Financial Results Date
- Description: Cirrus Logic scheduled its next earnings release for November 4, creating a near-term catalyst focused on seasonal smartphone demand and the outlook for subsequent quarters.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Cirrus Logic is a profitable, cash-generative fabless semiconductor designer with strong differentiated analog and audio intellectual property. Its attractive operating economics are offset by exceptional dependence on Apple, making customer diversification the central long-term strategic challenge.
🏰 Step 2: Cirrus Logic’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does Cirrus Logic Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Proprietary Technology: High-precision analog design, power efficiency, specialized audio processing, and deep application-level engineering expertise create meaningful technical entry barriers.
- Switching Costs: Once a component is designed into a flagship electronic device, replacing it can require substantial engineering, validation, and manufacturing qualification.
- Customer Relationships: Longstanding integration with leading consumer-electronics platforms supports repeat design opportunities, but contract awards are not permanent.
- Pricing Power: Product differentiation provides some negotiating leverage, although Apple’s purchasing scale substantially limits independent pricing power.
- Profitability Defense: TTM ROIC of approximately 28.45% indicates strong capital efficiency and supports the existence of valuable intellectual property.
Q2-A2. Is Cirrus Logic’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: Demand for higher-performance analog components benefits from expanding electronic functionality, power-efficiency requirements, and increasingly sophisticated device interfaces. However, the mature smartphone market limits underlying unit-volume growth.
- Growth Sustainability: Cirrus Logic can grow through increased semiconductor content per device, higher HPMS adoption, and expansion into PCs and precision analog markets. FY2026 revenue growth of 5.3% and TTM growth of approximately 6.3% indicate moderate rather than explosive expansion.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Apple reduces Cirrus Logic’s content in a major smartphone generation or introduces internally developed competing components, weakening both revenue and profit margins.
- 2 Global smartphone replacement demand stagnates, preventing higher semiconductor content from offsetting weak device shipments.
- 3 PC and general-market design wins fail to scale commercially, leaving diversification too small to reduce customer concentration.
Q2-A3. How Does Cirrus Logic Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Research Investment: The company prioritizes engineering development and new product programs, maintaining an asset-light fabrication model while investing heavily in product differentiation.
- Share Repurchases: FY2026 buybacks of $280.00M represented approximately 5% of the October 2026 equity value, although actual shareholder yield depends on repurchase timing and market capitalization.
- Balance Sheet Discipline: Approximately $1.17B in cash and investments versus $130.46M of debt provides substantial financial flexibility.
- Dividend Policy: No cash dividend is paid. Shareholder returns principally come through repurchases and potential growth in intrinsic value.
- Capital Allocation Assessment: Repurchases have reduced outstanding shares, but purchases near elevated stock prices can provide less value than purchases at discounted valuations.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized technology and design integration create substantial barriers, offset by customer bargaining power.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Semiconductor content growth and new markets support expansion, but the smartphone market is mature.
- Capital Allocation (6/7): Strong buybacks, ample liquidity, and focused R&D demonstrate effective capital deployment.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 6/7)
- Step 2 Summary: Cirrus Logic possesses a credible technology moat and attractive capital allocation capabilities, but concentrated exposure to one major customer limits growth durability.
💰 Step 3: Is Cirrus Logic Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. Cirrus Logic’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Moderate: FY2026 revenue increased from $1.90B to approximately $2.00B, up 5.3%. TTM revenue through June 2026 reached approximately $2.05B, reflecting 6.3% growth.
- Operating Profit Expanded Faster Than Revenue: Operating income rose from $410.36M in FY2025 to $460.38M in FY2026, increasing approximately 12.2%. TTM operating income reached $472.42M, producing an operating margin of approximately 23.0%.
- Net Income and EPS Strengthened: FY2026 net income increased from $331.51M to $414.41M, while diluted EPS rose from $6.00 to $7.85. TTM net income was approximately $430.56M, with diluted EPS of $8.19.
- Gross Margin Stability: Q1 FY2027 gross margin remained 52.6%, matching the prior-year quarter. Gross profit increased primarily through revenue growth rather than significant percentage-margin expansion.
- Strong Free Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow reached approximately $598.60M, while capital expenditures were $26.49M, producing approximately $572.11M in reported FCF.
- Operating Leverage Assessment: Earnings growth has outpaced revenue expansion, supported by product mix, disciplined costs, and reduced share count. However, recent gross-margin stability suggests that further leverage is not guaranteed.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is Cirrus Logic? (Margins & ROIC)
- Operating Margin: Approximately 23.0% on TTM revenue, compared with approximately 23.1% for FY2026 and 21.6% for FY2025.
- Net Margin: Approximately 21.0% on a TTM basis, supported by strong operating profitability and a healthy net cash position.
- ROIC: Approximately 28.45%, versus an estimated WACC of 10.77%.
- ROIC-WACC Spread: Approximately +17.68 percentage points, indicating significant economic value creation on invested capital.
- ROE: Approximately 20.90%, consistent with strong profitability relative to shareholders’ invested equity.
- Peer Context: Cirrus Logic’s profitability is attractive for a fabless mixed-signal company, although broad analog peers have different end-market mixes and customer concentration characteristics.
Q3-A3. What Drives Cirrus Logic’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Gross margin, inventory turnover, and asset turnover best explain Cirrus Logic’s semiconductor design economics and capital productivity.
- Gross Margin: TTM gross profit of approximately $1.08B on $2.05B of revenue implies a gross margin near 52.8%, reflecting differentiated product content.
- Inventory Turnover: Approximately 3.57x indicates meaningful working-capital requirements despite outsourced wafer fabrication.
- Asset Turnover: Approximately 0.84x shows that high product margins, rather than unusually rapid asset turnover, are the dominant contributor to returns.
- Operational Driver: Proprietary engineering content and outsourced manufacturing enable substantial gross profit without the capital requirements of owning semiconductor fabrication plants.
- Return Driver Conclusion: High gross margins, disciplined operating spending, and relatively limited fixed-asset investment support ROIC materially above the estimated cost of capital.
Q3-A4. Are Cirrus Logic’s Earnings High Quality?
- Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow of $598.60M exceeded net income of $430.56M, producing OCF/NI of approximately 1.39x.
- Free Cash Flow Conversion: TTM FCF of approximately $572.11M represents approximately 1.33x net income.
- Noncash Compensation: Approximately $81.59M of TTM SBC contributes to operating cash flow reconciliation and should not be ignored when estimating recurring shareholder cash economics.
- Working-Capital Effects: Receivables, inventory, and other operating balances fluctuate with customer production cycles. FY2026 operating cash flow of approximately $650.60M exceeded FY2025’s $444.37M, although subsequent TTM cash flow moderated.
- Assessment: Cash generation supports reported profitability, but a conservative owner-earnings analysis should account for recurring equity compensation and variable working capital.
Q3-A5. Is Cirrus Logic’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Cash and Investments: Approximately $1.17B as of June 2026.
- Total Debt: Approximately $130.46M.
- Net Cash: Approximately $1.04B.
- Debt-to-EBITDA: Approximately 0.24x, reflecting limited financial leverage.
- Interest Coverage: Approximately 470.54x based on the standardized trailing EBIT-to-interest calculation, indicating negligible current financing pressure.
- Liquidity: Current ratio of approximately 7.58x and quick ratio near 5.89x demonstrate substantial short-term coverage.
- Financial Stability: The balance sheet provides a strong cushion against cyclical smartphone weakness and supports continued investment without dependence on new equity financing.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (9/10): High margins and ROIC significantly exceeding WACC demonstrate strong economic profitability.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (7/8): Cash conversion is excellent, with a modest allowance for SBC and working-capital variability.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (7/7): Net cash, low debt, and exceptionally strong liquidity minimize financial distress risk.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 9/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 7/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 7/7)
- Step 3 Summary: Cirrus Logic demonstrates exceptional financial strength, with high returns on capital, substantial free cash flow, and a conservatively financed balance sheet.
🔎 Step 4: Cirrus Logic Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does Cirrus Logic Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: Not found
- Evidence: Revenue primarily reflects semiconductor product shipments. The reviewed disclosures do not establish a material improper-recognition event, although customer concentration warrants continued monitoring of shipment timing.
- Cost capitalization: Not found
- Evidence: Significant research and development spending is recognized through operating expenses. No supported material aggressive-capitalization issue emerged from the reviewed financial statements.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: Not found
- Evidence: TTM cash flow includes a $39.89M receivables outflow and a $16.24M inventory cash inflow. These changes warrant seasonal monitoring but do not independently establish abnormal asset accumulation.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): Not found
- Evidence: GAAP and non-GAAP reporting differ partly because of recurring SBC and acquisition-related amortization. These adjustments require distinction but do not independently constitute an accounting irregularity.
Q4-A2. Is Cirrus Logic Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Fabless Capital Structure: Cirrus Logic outsources fabrication, limiting direct exposure to costly semiconductor factory construction.
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: FY2026 capital expenditures were approximately $13.99M, versus revenue near $2.00B.
- Industry Oversupply Exposure: Foundry capacity and semiconductor inventory cycles can affect procurement economics, but Cirrus Logic does not bear the same direct fabrication-capacity risk as integrated device manufacturers.
- Assessment: The primary investment challenge is successful product design and customer demand rather than excessive investment in manufacturing facilities.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is Cirrus Logic’s Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: Approximately $598.60M TTM, comfortably above reported earnings.
- Capital Expenditures: Approximately $26.49M TTM, representing only 1.3% of revenue.
- Free Cash Flow Margin: Approximately 27.9% TTM, indicating strong conversion of semiconductor revenue into cash.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: Smartphone production schedules can produce significant quarterly cash fluctuations, particularly through accounts receivable and inventory.
- Warning Signal Assessment: No sustained operating cash deficit or dependence on financing cash inflows is apparent in the reviewed periods.
Q4-A4. Is Cirrus Logic Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding decreased approximately 3.8% year over year to 50.12M. FY2026 repurchases of 2.50M shares more than offset recurring equity compensation issuance, supporting per-share earnings growth.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM SBC was approximately $81.59M, representing approximately 4.0% of revenue. Continued grants create an ongoing dilution offset, but available repurchase capacity and substantial cash reduce the likelihood of net share-count expansion.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: FY2026 annual results and TTM June 2026 metrics are separately identified; Q1 FY2027 uses the June 27 quarter ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and EPS remain distinct from non-GAAP figures; FCF equals operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Current outstanding shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted EPS denominators ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: All financial statement amounts use USD, with millions and billions consistently identified ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Adopted reported periods and standardized trailing definitions support internally consistent financial comparisons ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (7/8): No material accounting warning was identified, though customer concentration and non-GAAP adjustments warrant attention.
- Cash flow warning signals (7/7): Strong positive cash flow and low capital requirements provide substantial coverage.
- Dilution factors (4/5): Net shares have declined, but recurring SBC represents an ongoing economic cost.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 18/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 7/8 + Cash flow warning signals 7/7 + Dilution factors 4/5)
- Step 4 Summary: The reviewed financial evidence indicates healthy cash conversion, restrained capital expenditures, and effective net share reduction, with no established material accounting irregularity.
👔 Step 5: Cirrus Logic Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust Cirrus Logic’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Management Execution: CEO John Forsyth has overseen continued profitability, product-development investment, and expansion opportunities beyond traditional smartphone audio.
- Recent Performance: Q1 FY2027 revenue of $459.72M was within the prior management outlook of $430M-$490M and above its midpoint, supporting recent forecast execution.
- Communication Quality: Quarterly shareholder letters provide revenue, margin, expense, product strategy, and forward outlook information.
- Execution Limitation: Diversification into PCs and broader analog applications remains a developing commercial initiative rather than a fully proven second revenue engine.
Q5-A2. What Are Cirrus Logic Insiders Doing?
- Recent Insider Sales: Executive Vice President of R&D Jeffrey W. Baumgartner sold 1,166 shares on October 20, 2026, at $107.75 per share, generating approximately $125,637. The transaction was identified as a planned Rule 10b5-1 sale.
- Earlier Transactions: Baumgartner also sold 1,166 shares on September 21 at $119.00, 1,166 shares on August 20 at $117.89, and 1,166 shares on July 20 at $138.57.
- Additional Sale: A July 1 transaction involved 1,458 shares at $145.97.
- Transaction Interpretation: The recurring sale pattern is consistent with planned executive liquidity rather than necessarily reflecting a new assessment of business fundamentals.
- Net Insider Sentiment: The reviewed recent open-market activity is net selling, with no corresponding cluster of open-market insider purchases established. The full trailing-12-month aggregate cannot be confirmed from the retrieved transaction subset.
Q5-A3. Is Cirrus Logic’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: Cirrus Logic has conventional publicly traded common equity without an identified controlling dual-class voting structure.
- Ownership Alignment: Reported insider ownership of approximately 0.61% provides direct exposure to shareholder returns, although it is not a controlling founder-ownership structure.
- Compensation: Equity awards support alignment with long-term market value, but recurring SBC must be evaluated alongside dilution and performance incentives.
- Capital Allocation: Continued repurchases demonstrate a willingness to return excess cash to shareholders.
- Governance Assessment: Overall alignment is constructive, although management’s substantial dependence on a single customer and limited insider ownership constrain the strength of this assessment.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (4/5): Management has delivered strong recent results and clear guidance, although diversification execution remains incomplete.
- Insider Trends (3/5): Recent planned selling is observable, but no meaningful insider buying cluster has been established.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Share repurchases support alignment, balanced against recurring SBC and modest insider ownership.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 11/15 pts (Management Trust 4/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: Management execution and shareholder returns are constructive, but the company lacks strong insider-accumulation signals and must still demonstrate successful diversification.
⛵ Step 6: Cirrus Logic Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Cirrus Logic Guidance
- Management Revenue Guidance: Q2 FY2027 revenue guidance was $510M-$570M, with a midpoint of $540M.
- Management Margin Guidance: GAAP gross margin was forecast at 52%-54%, indicating broadly stable product profitability.
- Consensus Comparison: A current, directly comparable Q2 revenue-consensus midpoint was not reliably established. The precise guidance-to-consensus gap therefore remains unquantified.
- Annual Expectations: Compiled FY2027 revenue estimates were approximately $2.02B, with GAAP EPS around $8.42.
- Sentiment Change: October analyst actions showed increasing disagreement. Barclays downgraded the stock to Sell with a $95 target, while Susquehanna maintained a Buy rating but reduced its target to $170.
- Interpretation: Near-term concern about smartphone exposure contrasts with the company’s strong recent profitability and cash generation.
Q6-A2. What Is Cirrus Logic’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 3.88M shares.
- Short Interest as Percentage of Float: Approximately 7.8%.
- Days-to-Cover: Approximately 4.85 trading days.
- Institutional Ownership: Compiled institutional ownership was approximately 103.7% of outstanding shares; overlapping filing dates, lending, and reporting conventions can cause ownership totals to exceed 100%.
- Supply-Demand Interpretation: Short positioning is meaningful but not extreme. The combination of elevated short interest and a coming earnings announcement creates potential for outsized volatility in either direction.
- Market Sentiment: Shares trade substantially below their 52-week peak and below the 200-day moving average, indicating weak intermediate-term market confidence.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Management guidance remains constructive, but recent analyst downgrades and limited comparable quarterly consensus reduce visibility.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Moderate short interest offers some potential recovery fuel while signaling meaningful investor skepticism.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market sentiment is cautious despite robust underlying cash generation, creating a potentially favorable but volatile earnings setup.
🚀 Step 7: Cirrus Logic Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move Cirrus Logic Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Q2 FY2027 Earnings and Smartphone Demand
- Timing: November 04, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Revenue meets or exceeds the $540M guidance midpoint, gross margin remains near 53%, and management offers constructive seasonal demand commentary.
- Failure Risk: Revenue disappoints or management signals weaker smartphone content demand and unfavorable customer ordering trends.
- 2 AI-Enabled PC Audio Design Wins
- Timing: Calendar 2027 design cycles and subsequent commercial ramps.
- Success Conditions: New smart codec programs move from customer evaluation into meaningful production shipments and establish additional revenue outside smartphones.
- Failure Risk: Design opportunities remain commercially small or face aggressive competition from integrated PC silicon suppliers.
- 3 High-Performance Mixed-Signal Expansion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months.
- Success Conditions: HPMS maintains faster growth than audio through content expansion, precision analog products, and broader customer adoption.
- Failure Risk: New applications take longer to commercialize, leaving growth dependent on established smartphone customers.
Q7-A2. Cirrus Logic’s Earnings Revision Trend
- FY2027 Expectations: Compiled EPS estimates of approximately $8.42 imply modest growth from FY2026 GAAP EPS of $7.85.
- FY2028 Expectations: Compiled EPS expectations of approximately $8.71 suggest additional growth, but not an aggressive acceleration profile.
- Analyst Revision Direction: October price-target cuts and rating downgrades indicate deteriorating market confidence. A precise rolling 90-day EPS-estimate revision series was not established, so the magnitude of EPS revisions cannot be quantified.
- Investment Implication: Even modest positive earnings revisions could matter given the currently subdued valuation, but weak guidance would challenge recovery expectations.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Upcoming earnings and diversification opportunities offer credible catalysts, although new-market commercialization remains uncertain.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Annual estimates remain positive, but recent sentiment has weakened and confirmed upward revisions are limited.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: Near-term earnings provide a clear decision point, while longer-term upside depends on sustained HPMS growth and successful expansion into new end markets.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Cirrus Logic Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Cirrus Logic’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 13.40x (undervalued)
- PS Ratio: 2.69x (fairly valued)
- PB Ratio: 2.53x (fairly valued)
- P/TBV Ratio: 3.17x (fairly valued)
- P/FCF Ratio: 9.62x (undervalued)
- P/OCF Ratio: 9.19x (undervalued)
- EV/Sales Ratio: 2.18x (undervalued)
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 8.51x (undervalued)
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 9.46x (undervalued)
- EV/FCF Ratio: 7.81x (undervalued)
- Forward PE: 13.43x (undervalued)
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Cirrus Logic trades at approximately 13.4x trailing earnings and below 10x reported free cash flow despite attractive capital returns and a net cash balance sheet. The discount is partially justified by extreme Apple concentration and limited near-term revenue growth.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: +3
Q8-A2. Cirrus Logic vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: Forward P/E is appropriate for a consistently profitable semiconductor designer. Analog Devices and Texas Instruments are relevant analog-industry references, although their end markets, fabrication models, and customer diversity differ materially from Cirrus Logic.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: Unverifiable because a sufficiently current and comparable arithmetic peer mean on a consistent forward-earnings basis could not be established.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Cirrus Logic forward P/E 13.43x - verified peer mean) / verified peer mean) × 100; the required peer mean is unavailable.
- Scoring Rationale: Cirrus Logic’s valuation appears modest relative to broader analog semiconductor franchises, but unsupported peer averages and differing operating economics prevent a reliable numerical deviation score.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is Cirrus Logic Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators:
- Selected Metric: Trailing P/E using fiscal-year-end annual observations and the latest TTM multiple.
- Observation Period: FY2022-FY2026, five consecutive annual endpoints spanning four years.
- Historical P/E Observations: 15.39x, 33.02x, 18.18x, 15.95x, and 17.65x.
- Historical Minimum: 15.39x.
- Historical Maximum: 33.02x.
- Current TTM P/E: 13.40x.
- Historical Range Position: (13.40 - 15.39) / (33.02 - 15.39) × 100 = -11.3%.
- Scoring Rationale: The current multiple sits below the minimum of the five sampled fiscal-year-end observations. This annual-endpoint comparison establishes an unusually low historical valuation, although it is not a complete quarterly valuation distribution and changing customer-risk expectations may justify part of the discount.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +5
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into Cirrus Logic? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: -3.2%
- 1 Methodology: Five-year simplified equity free-cash-flow reverse DCF, calibrated to the approximately $5.50B current equity market value.
- 2 Core assumptions: Starting annual equity cash flow of $490M, a 10.0% cost of equity, a 3.0% terminal growth rate after year five, and equal annual cash-flow growth during the explicit forecast. The cash-flow base conservatively reduces the approximately $572M reported TTM FCF for recurring equity compensation economics and normalization.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 3.0%
- Basis: An analytical estimate reflecting modest smartphone content growth, higher HPMS penetration, and gradual expansion into PCs and precision analog markets, tempered by customer concentration and potential pricing pressure.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 3.0% - Implied Growth Rate -3.2% = +6.2%p
- Scoring Rationale: Conditional on the model’s cash-flow, discount-rate, and terminal assumptions, current equity value implies a multiyear cash-flow contraction. A low-single-digit achievable growth scenario is reasonable given reported profitability and new-product opportunities, creating a substantial modeled growth cushion. The conclusion is sensitive to sustainable cash conversion and customer continuity.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: +5
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Cirrus Logic? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable because a supported recurring cash-flow base permits a simplified equity reverse DCF with explicit assumptions and a comparable achievable-growth scenario.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. Cirrus Logic’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — Cirrus Logic is primarily an operating semiconductor designer, and the reviewed evidence does not establish separately valued investment stakes or non-operating asset holdings meeting the applicable materiality threshold. Its substantial net cash is already reflected in equity valuation and enterprise-value comparisons.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: No additional adjustment is warranted because the company’s customer concentration, profitability, historical discount, and cash-flow sensitivity are already reflected in the relevant valuation judgments.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: 0
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): +3 pts (Undervalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): +5 pts (observed-range position p = -11.3%; Very Undervalued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): +5 pts (Achievable growth exceeds reverse-DCF implied growth by 6.2 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No incremental adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (+3) + A2 (0) + A3 (+5) + A4 (+5) + A5 (0) + A6 (0) = +13 pts
- Commentary: Cirrus Logic screens attractively on absolute earnings and cash-flow multiples, trades below its sampled historical valuation floor, and requires relatively modest cash-flow performance under the reverse DCF assumptions.
- Step 8 Summary: Valuation provides a potentially substantial margin of safety, although the discount is partly attributable to concentrated customer exposure and uncertainty surrounding future device-design wins.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Cirrus Logic? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to Cirrus Logic?
- 1 Extreme dependence on Apple:
- Cause: Apple generated approximately 91% of FY2026 revenue and 90% of Q1 FY2027 revenue.
- Impact: Loss of a major component design, aggressive price negotiations, or customer insourcing could materially reduce revenue, profitability, and cash flow.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track Apple’s reported concentration, product-design announcements, HPMS revenue growth, and the share of sales generated outside the principal customer.
- 2 Smartphone demand and product-cycle volatility:
- Cause: Revenue depends heavily on premium smartphone launches, seasonal manufacturing schedules, and consumer replacement demand.
- Impact: Lower device production or inventory corrections could weaken quarterly sales and operating leverage.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor quarterly revenue guidance, gross margin, order patterns, and changes in customer production cycles.
- 3 Failure to diversify into PCs and precision analog applications:
- Cause: New market opportunities require technical qualification, customer design wins, and commercially meaningful production volumes.
- Impact: Slow expansion leaves Cirrus Logic dependent on a mature smartphone market and limits long-term revenue resilience.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor announced design wins, revenue contribution from newer applications, and sustained HPMS growth independent of smartphone shipment cycles.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is Cirrus Logic to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Higher borrowing costs and weaker discretionary consumer spending may reduce demand for premium electronics, indirectly pressuring component shipments.
- 2 Stronger U.S. Dollar (Negative Impact ⬇): Currency appreciation can weaken international purchasing power and complicate pricing economics across global electronics supply chains.
- 3 Tighter Semiconductor Export Restrictions (Negative Impact ⬇): Expanded restrictions could disrupt supply-chain arrangements, product availability, or access to affected international customers and manufacturing partners.
Q9-A3. Cirrus Logic Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 Apple eliminates a major Cirrus Logic component design: Internal silicon or another supplier replaces an established product, removing substantial revenue and reducing the company’s ability to spread research costs across large production volumes.
- Early Warning Signal: A sharp, sustained reduction in Apple-linked sales or disclosure of major lost design content.
- 2 Smartphone demand contracts while pricing pressure intensifies: Lower premium-device shipments coincide with lower component prices and weaker margins, undermining expected operating cash flow.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive weak revenue outlooks accompanied by falling gross margins.
- 3 New-market diversification fails to offset mature audio demand: PC and precision analog initiatives produce insufficient volume, causing stagnating revenue and reduced returns on development spending.
- Early Warning Signal: HPMS growth stalls for multiple reporting periods without evidence of new commercially material design wins.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Apple’s approximately 90%-91% revenue contribution represents substantial customer concentration, creating potential operating disruption if a critical design is lost. However, the latest reported results show growing revenue, positive cash flow, and strong liquidity rather than a verified ongoing loss of customer business. These financial resources mitigate near-term downside, although concentration remains a significant structural vulnerability.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -5 pts
- Step 9 Summary: The dominant risk is customer concentration, not financial leverage or liquidity. A substantial customer-design disruption could permanently alter Cirrus Logic’s earnings power.
🎯 Step 10: Cirrus Logic Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (23) + S4 (18) + S5 (11) + S6 (3) + S7 (6) = 80 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (80 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (+13 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-5 pts) = Investment Score 88 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 88 pts (S Rating ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong profitability, robust cash generation, high capital efficiency, and a healthy balance sheet support the fundamental assessment. An unusually discounted valuation strengthens the investment case, while extreme dependence on Apple remains the principal constraint.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Cirrus Logic? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Strong Buy
- Commentary: Cirrus Logic combines differentiated mixed-signal technology, substantial recurring cash generation, and shareholder-friendly repurchases with a relatively modest earnings valuation. The opportunity depends on preserving major customer relationships and gradually expanding into additional markets.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Cirrus Logic offers high-return semiconductor design expertise, strong cash flow, and an attractive valuation, although its extraordinary dependence on Apple exposes earnings to concentrated customer and product-cycle risks.
Q10-A4. Cirrus Logic’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining With a Sharp Midyear Reversal 📉 — Shares fell approximately 16%-17% over the trailing year, with a 52-week range of $105.10-$180.42. The October 30 close of $109.82 was approximately 39% below the 52-week high and below both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
- May 2026 Shares Reached a 52-Week High
- Description: Cirrus Logic’s shares reached $180.42 on May 27, establishing the peak of the reviewed trading range.
- Stock Price Reaction: Subsequent Decline 📉 — Shares subsequently entered a sustained downward move, with the October closing price substantially below the May peak.
- October 2026 Share Price Approached Its Annual Low
- Description: The market reassessed near-term smartphone-related growth expectations amid increasingly cautious analyst commentary.
- Stock Price Reaction: Continued Weakness 📉 — Shares reached a 52-week low of $105.10 on October 15 and closed October 30 at $109.82, remaining close to the lower end of their annual range.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $109.82
- Buy Zone: $112.00 ($108.00–$116.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range below the base-case valuation is appropriate given the company’s high customer concentration and near-term earnings uncertainty.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: The stock is trading near its 52-week low and below major moving averages. No premium for sustained positive momentum is warranted; the entry range instead reflects the observed lower trading region.
- (3) Conclusion: The $108.00-$116.00 band offers a practical staged-entry area, with a $112.00 midpoint, provided earnings developments do not materially weaken recurring profitability.
- Price Target: $134.72
- Expected Return: +22.7% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 estimated GAAP diluted EPS multiplied by a conservative forward P/E multiple, appropriate for a profitable, cash-generative fabless semiconductor company.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 estimated GAAP EPS $8.42 × 16.0x forward P/E = $134.72
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: The $8.42 FY2027 EPS estimate is a compiled analyst expectation, not company guidance. The selected 16.0x multiple is an analytical judgment informed by the company’s historical earnings valuation, approximately 28% ROIC, strong net cash position, modest projected earnings growth, and unusually high customer concentration. The target-date multiple is above the present 13.4x level because sustained earnings and clearer product demand could reduce uncertainty, but remains below the higher observed annual historical multiples. The reverse DCF suggests a larger theoretical cash-flow cushion under its normalized assumptions; the target is more restrained because earnings growth is modest and customer risk may limit rerating.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: Over the next 6-12 months, achievement depends on stable results beginning with the November 4 Q2 FY2027 release, subsequent evidence of resilient smartphone content demand, and continued progress in HPMS and PC design programs.
- Stop Loss: $96.00 ($94.00–$98.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 Q2 revenue exceeds guidance midpoint with stable gross margins
- Description: Strong sales and profitability would reinforce the earnings base, but entry decisions should still reflect the valuation after the announcement. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 PC and precision analog design wins become commercially material
- Description: Verified new revenue streams would strengthen diversification and potentially justify a higher sustainable earnings valuation. 👉 Consider Additional Buying (Buy)
- 3 HPMS growth remains substantially above audio growth
- Description: Continued mix expansion supports longer-term business growth, provided rising HPMS revenue does not merely increase exposure to the same major customer. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Q2 revenue exceeds guidance midpoint with stable gross margins
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 Major smartphone design loss is confirmed
- Description: A material reduction in customer content would damage the recurring earnings thesis and require immediate reassessment. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 Gross margin falls materially for consecutive quarters
- Description: Sustained margin deterioration would suggest worsening product mix, pricing power, or manufacturing economics. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 Q2 earnings are weak but management maintains full-year demand expectations
- Description: A temporary quarterly shortfall without structural deterioration would justify monitoring rather than an automatic thesis reversal. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 Major smartphone design loss is confirmed
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Favor small initial exposure or wait for the November earnings release and confirmation that demand and margins remain stable. Avoid concentrated single-stock exposure.
- Neutral Investors: Accumulate gradually within the defined entry band, with additional purchases dependent on earnings quality and progress in customer diversification.
- Aggressive Investors: Consider staged positions ahead of catalysts while maintaining strict sizing discipline, recognizing that a major customer-design event can produce losses beyond ordinary trading expectations.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Cirrus Logic’s 90% Apple Revenue Dependence Its Most Serious Structural Weakness?
- Analysis: Apple accounted for approximately 91% of FY2026 revenue and 90% of Q1 FY2027 revenue. This concentration means that even successful diversification across audio and HPMS product categories does not necessarily reduce dependence on one buyer. Apple’s engineering resources, purchasing power, and potential to integrate competing silicon create significant risk to future design content.
- Judgment: Negative — Customer concentration is the dominant structural risk and can overwhelm otherwise strong financial performance if a major design relationship deteriorates.
Q2: Can Cirrus Logic’s 13.4x Earnings Valuation Be Justified by Its Profitability and Customer Risks?
- Analysis: The company generates approximately 23% operating margins, ROIC near 28%, and substantial annual cash flow while trading at roughly 13.4x trailing earnings. Those metrics suggest a discount relative to the profitability of the franchise. Nevertheless, premium semiconductor valuations generally require durable growth and diversified customer relationships, both of which remain constraints.
- Judgment: Undervalued — The operating economics and balance sheet support a higher valuation under stable-customer scenarios, but a permanent design loss could eliminate the apparent discount.
Q3: Can Cirrus Logic Expand HPMS Revenue Fast Enough to Reduce Its Dependence on Smartphone Audio?
- Analysis: TTM HPMS revenue of approximately $880.91M is approaching the scale of the audio business and represented 43% of revenue. Q1 FY2027 HPMS growth of approximately 26% significantly exceeded audio growth. However, much of HPMS demand remains connected to smartphone applications, so product-mix expansion and customer diversification are separate achievements.
- Judgment: Cautiously Positive — HPMS is a credible growth driver, but its strategic value depends on broader application and customer penetration.
Q4: Will Cirrus Logic’s AI-Enabled PC Codec Opportunity Become a Meaningful Revenue Stream?
- Analysis: Management reported interest in its newer smart codec products for AI-enabled PCs and engagement with customers on designs for calendar 2027. These opportunities build on existing low-power audio expertise, but design engagement does not guarantee high-volume production, and integration by competing PC processors could limit the addressable opportunity.
- Judgment: Neutral to Positive — The PC opportunity is strategically attractive but requires evidence of commercial scale before it supports a major valuation premium.
Q5: Is Cirrus Logic’s High Return on Invested Capital Sustainable Without Owning Semiconductor Factories?
- Analysis: Its fabless structure limits fixed-asset investment while proprietary semiconductor designs support high gross margins. TTM ROIC of approximately 28.45% substantially exceeds the estimated cost of capital. However, design development requires recurring R&D spending, and customer pricing pressure could reduce returns even without substantial factory investments.
- Judgment: Positive — The asset-light intellectual-property model supports strong capital efficiency, conditional on maintaining competitive design wins and margins.
Q6: Does Cirrus Logic’s Strong Free Cash Flow Overstate Its Underlying Shareholder Economics?
- Analysis: Reported TTM FCF of approximately $572.11M exceeds net income, reflecting genuine cash generation and limited capital expenditure needs. However, approximately $81.59M in annual SBC is included among noncash operating cash flow adjustments. Treating reported FCF as entirely distributable shareholder income would ignore the economic cost of continuing equity issuance.
- Judgment: Positive With Qualification — Cash flow is robust, although normalized owner earnings should account for equity compensation and fluctuating working capital.
Q7: Are Cirrus Logic’s Share Repurchases Creating Value at Current Valuations?
- Analysis: The company repurchased $280M of shares during FY2026 at an average price of $113.91, near the latest quoted market price. Outstanding shares declined approximately 3.8% over the subsequent annual comparison. Repurchasing shares below conservatively estimated intrinsic value can improve per-share ownership, while poor timing or weakening fundamentals can reduce the benefit.
- Judgment: Positive — Repurchases have reduced share count and appear economically reasonable relative to the current valuation, subject to sustained cash generation.
Q8: Could Cirrus Logic’s November 2026 Earnings Announcement Reverse Its Negative Stock Price Momentum?
- Analysis: Q2 FY2027 revenue guidance of $510M-$570M creates a measurable near-term benchmark. A result near the upper end, stable gross margins, and constructive subsequent-quarter guidance could reduce uncertainty. However, shares have experienced a substantial decline from their annual peak, and cautious analyst sentiment indicates that the market is questioning future growth durability.
- Judgment: Conditional Positive — A recovery is possible, but a single strong quarter will matter most if it improves expectations for future smartphone content and profitability.
Q9: Can Cirrus Logic Protect Gross Margins if Smartphone Component Pricing Becomes More Competitive?
- Analysis: Q1 FY2027 GAAP gross margin was 52.6%, consistent with the previous year’s quarter. Differentiated semiconductor design and low-power expertise support pricing, but a large customer can demand cost reductions or shift design choices. Greater product complexity may offset some pricing pressure through higher per-device semiconductor value.
- Judgment: Neutral — Margin resilience is established in recent financial results, but long-term pricing power remains limited by customer concentration.
Q10: What Would Most Improve Cirrus Logic’s Long-Term Investment Case Beyond a Valuation Recovery?
- Analysis: The most important development would be meaningful revenue diversification outside its principal smartphone customer. This would lower earnings vulnerability, provide additional applications for existing engineering expertise, and potentially support a more durable valuation multiple. A broader customer base combined with continued high ROIC would make future cash flows easier to underwrite.
- Judgment: Positive if Achieved — Sustainable customer diversification, rather than a short-term earnings surprise alone, would represent the most significant improvement in the company’s investment quality.