Type A - CRH plc (CRH) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 CRH Key Upcoming Events
- November 13, 2026 Quarterly Dividend Ex-Dividend Date (Confirmed)
- Description: CRH shares will trade ex-dividend for the declared $0.39 quarterly distribution, payable December 9, 2026. The dividend supports shareholder returns alongside the company’s expanded repurchase authorization.
- February 18, 2027 Q4 and Full Year 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: The date is estimated from CRH’s February 2026 annual-results disclosure pattern and may change until officially announced. Investors will assess the final FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA outcome against management’s $7.8B-$8.0B guidance, Arcosa integration, leverage, and the initial operating benefits of Velocity.
🏢 Step 1: CRH Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is CRH?
- Company Name (Ticker): CRH plc (CRH)
- Sector: Materials
- Exchange: New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)
- Founded: 1970 (formed through the combination of Cement Limited and Roadstone Limited)
- Listing Date: September 25, 2023 (NYSE primary listing)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: Ireland, Dublin
- CEO: Jim Mintern
- Market Cap: $60.41B
- Shares Outstanding: 665.23M
- Current Stock Price: $90.81
- Annual Dividend Yield: 1.72%
- Ex-dividend Date: November 13, 2026 (ET)
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does CRH Make Money?
- Aggregates and Construction Materials Sales: CRH produces and sells crushed stone, sand, gravel, cementitious materials, asphalt, and ready-mixed concrete to public infrastructure contractors, commercial developers, residential construction companies, and industrial customers.
- Integrated Road Construction Services: CRH combines locally sourced aggregates and asphalt with paving, road construction, and maintenance capabilities. This integration captures additional value beyond supplying raw materials.
- Engineered Building and Infrastructure Products: The company manufactures water-management systems, concrete infrastructure products, and outdoor living products serving municipal infrastructure, utilities, construction, and residential improvement.
- Local Production and Distribution Economics: Heavy construction materials are costly to transport relative to their value. CRH earns returns through regional quarry networks, strategically located manufacturing facilities, local customer relationships, and distribution density.
- Revenue Characteristics: Demand combines recurring maintenance and rehabilitation projects with economically sensitive new construction. Infrastructure spending provides some resilience, but overall volumes remain cyclical.
Q1-A3. CRH’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Americas Materials Solutions: $13.67B (46.3% of 9M 2026 Revenue)
- This largest segment provides aggregates, asphalt, cementitious products, ready-mixed concrete, and road construction services across North America.
- Revenue increased approximately 10% year over year, benefiting from acquisitions, pricing, and infrastructure demand.
- Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $3.06B, representing a 22.4% segment margin.
- International Solutions: $10.34B (35.0%)
- The division serves infrastructure, construction, and building-product markets across Europe and Australia.
- Revenue grew approximately 3% year over year, while Adjusted EBITDA reached $1.73B.
- European industrial demand, energy costs, and regional construction activity remain important profitability variables.
- Americas Building Solutions: $5.54B (18.7%)
- This segment supplies engineered building products, water infrastructure systems, and outdoor living solutions.
- Revenue decreased approximately 2% year over year, reflecting weak residential-related activity.
- Adjusted EBITDA declined to $1.10B from $1.22B in the comparable period.
- Segment Mix Conclusion: Total nine-month revenue was $29.54B. North American operations generated approximately 65% of revenue and represented the principal source of operating expansion, while International Solutions provided geographic diversification.
Q1-A4. Who Are CRH’s Competitors?
- Vulcan Materials (VMC): A major U.S. aggregates competitor with strong local-market quarry positions and substantial exposure to infrastructure demand. Its greater aggregates concentration creates a different margin and valuation profile.
- Martin Marietta Materials (MLM): A North American aggregates producer competing directly in construction stone and downstream infrastructure materials. Local reserve quality and transportation economics are central to competition.
- Holcim and Heidelberg Materials: Large international building-materials groups competing in cement, aggregates, and concrete across selected markets.
- Regional Operators: Privately held quarry businesses, independent asphalt producers, and local concrete companies compete primarily on proximity, delivered cost, service reliability, and available reserves.
- Competitive Position: CRH’s scale, extensive asset network, vertically integrated operations, and diversified products support meaningful advantages. Nevertheless, many local markets remain competitive, and national size does not automatically confer pricing dominance in each geography.
Q1-A5. CRH Key Events: Past 12 Months
- November 05, 2025 Q3 2025 Financial Results
- Description: CRH reported quarterly results that established the comparison base for 2026, including strong profitability before the subsequent increase in acquisition and integration activity.
- February 18, 2026 Q4 and Full Year 2025 Results
- Description: FY2025 revenue reached $37.45B, approximately 5.3% higher year over year, with continued operating profitability and shareholder distributions.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Financial Results
- Description: The quarterly disclosure updated market expectations for the seasonal construction cycle and confirmed that infrastructure activity remained a major demand driver.
- June 22, 2026 Announced Agreement to Acquire Arcosa
- Description: The approximately $8.5B acquisition was intended to expand CRH’s North American aggregates and infrastructure position, increasing scale but creating significant integration and funding requirements.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Quarterly revenue increased approximately 6% to $10.8B. Management reaffirmed its then-existing FY2026 net income guidance of $3.9B-$4.1B and Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $8.1B-$8.5B.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 3% to $11.40B, but net income fell approximately 22% to $1.20B. Management reduced FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.8B-$8.0B, confirmed completion of the Arcosa acquisition, announced a new repurchase authorization of up to $6B through 2030, and introduced Velocity with a targeted $400M annual run-rate benefit by the end of 2028.
Q1-A6. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: CRH combines a geographically extensive construction-materials network with substantial North American infrastructure exposure and vertically integrated operations. The Arcosa acquisition strengthens its market position, while the reduced FY2026 outlook highlights continuing pressure from inflation, residential weakness, and integration complexity.
🏰 Step 2: CRH’s Economic Moat, Growth & Capital Allocation
Q2-A1. Does CRH Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Quarry and Reserve Barriers: Aggregates operations require appropriate geological reserves, permitting, environmental approvals, transportation access, and substantial upfront investment. Established quarries can maintain competitive advantages for decades.
- Transportation Cost Advantage: Aggregates are bulky and relatively inexpensive per ton. Delivery costs strongly influence customer purchasing decisions, making local quarry proximity an important entry barrier.
- Vertical Integration: Ownership of quarry operations, asphalt plants, ready-mix facilities, and paving businesses provides additional distribution channels and operating coordination.
- Pricing Power: In the first nine months of 2026, North American aggregates prices increased approximately 4% despite construction-market uncertainty. Asphalt pricing increased approximately 6%, demonstrating some ability to recover inflation.
- Limitations: Pricing power depends on individual market concentration, available capacity, substitute supply, and customer demand. Cement and ready-mix operations may experience greater competitive pressure than premium local aggregates franchises.
- Moat Assessment: CRH possesses a durable regional cost and asset-position moat, although its consolidated return profile is moderated by capital intensity and acquisition premiums.
Q2-A2. Is CRH’s Growth Sustainable?
- Industry Structure and Outlook: North American transportation, water infrastructure, utility networks, and maintenance projects offer multi-year construction-materials demand. Residential construction is more interest-rate-sensitive, and structural infrastructure spending does not eliminate cyclical volume fluctuations.
- Growth Sustainability: CRH can expand through favorable infrastructure volumes, disciplined pricing, acquisitions, and operating efficiency. Organic gains remain important because acquisition-driven revenue growth can mask weaker underlying productivity.
- Downside Scenarios:
- 1 Federal and state infrastructure funding translates into actual project execution more slowly than anticipated, reducing aggregates and paving utilization.
- 2 Elevated financing costs prolong weak residential and commercial construction demand, limiting recovery in cement, concrete, and outdoor living products.
- 3 Acquisition integration costs and wage, energy, and freight inflation exceed pricing gains, causing revenue growth without corresponding margin expansion.
Q2-A3. How Does CRH Allocate Capital & Return Cash?
- Acquisition Strategy: CRH completed the approximately $8.5B Arcosa acquisition and reported another $1.9B invested across 27 acquisitions during the first nine months of 2026. The strategy expands regional density and product capabilities but materially increases capital commitments.
- Capital Expenditure: TTM capital expenditure was approximately $2.65B, equivalent to 6.8% of revenue. These investments support reserve development, plant efficiency, equipment replacement, and production capacity.
- Shareholder Distributions: TTM common dividends and repurchases totaled approximately $1.97B, representing roughly 3.3% of current market capitalization. The new authorization allows repurchases of up to $6B through 2030 but does not guarantee that amount will be executed.
- Capital Allocation Trade-Off: The greatest potential value creation comes from disciplined reinvestment and acquisition returns. Higher debt and integration demands may constrain near-term buyback execution despite the expanded authorization.
Q2-A4. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (8/10): Local quarry economics, permitting barriers, and vertical integration provide durable advantages, tempered by regional competition and capital intensity.
- Growth Sustainability (6/8): Infrastructure and water demand support long-term expansion, but construction cyclicality and weak residential activity restrict near-term visibility.
- Capital Allocation (5/7): Consistent distributions and strategic acquisitions support value creation, although the large Arcosa transaction increases leverage and execution demands.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 19/25 pts (Economic Moat 8/10 + Growth Sustainability 6/8 + Capital Allocation 5/7)
- Step 2 Summary: CRH benefits from defensible local-market assets and infrastructure exposure, but sustaining attractive shareholder returns requires successful integration and continued capital discipline.
💰 Step 3: Is CRH Profitable? Financial Health Analysis
Q3-A1. CRH’s Growth & Profitability Trends
- Revenue Growth Remains Positive: Revenue increased from $35.57B in FY2024 to $37.45B in FY2025, a gain of approximately 5.3%. TTM revenue through September 2026 reached approximately $38.96B, supported by acquisition contributions and pricing.
- Profitability Under Pressure: TTM operating income was approximately $5.50B, representing a 14.1% operating margin. Net income was approximately $3.56B, with diluted EPS of approximately $5.31 on the standardized trailing basis. These figures contrast with Q3 2026 reported net income of $1.20B, down 22% year over year, and quarterly diluted EPS of $1.86, down approximately 16%.
- Margin Compression in the Latest Quarter: Q3 Adjusted EBITDA remained near $2.70B despite 3% revenue growth. Adjusted EBITDA margin fell from 24.3% to 23.5%, showing that higher costs and less favorable business mix offset pricing and acquisition benefits.
- Free Cash Flow Growth Has Stalled: TTM FCF was approximately $2.54B, compared with $2.91B in FY2025 and $2.41B in FY2024. The TTM FCF margin of 6.5% was below FY2025’s 7.8%.
- Operating Leverage Conclusion: Positive revenue growth has not consistently translated into faster earnings or cash-flow growth. Management’s Velocity initiative seeks to address this productivity gap, but its projected benefits have not yet been fully realized.
Q3-A2. How Profitable Is CRH? (Margins & ROIC)
- Return on Invested Capital: Current standardized ROIC is approximately 9.36%, compared with an estimated WACC of 8.71%, producing a positive spread of roughly 0.65 percentage points.
- Economic Interpretation: CRH is generating returns modestly above its estimated capital cost, but the spread is insufficiently wide to make acquisition overpayment or prolonged margin deterioration immaterial.
- Return on Equity: TTM ROE is approximately 13.91%, compared with 15.68% in FY2025.
- Margin Quality: Consolidated operating margin is approximately 14.1%, while reported net margin is approximately 9.2%. The higher Adjusted EBITDA margin reflects depreciation, amortization, and other adjustments that cannot be treated as free cash generation.
- Peer Context: Aggregates-focused businesses can earn superior incremental margins in favorable local markets. CRH’s broader product mix provides diversification but may dilute the premium economics associated with concentrated aggregates operations.
Q3-A3. What Drives CRH’s Returns? (ROIC Breakdown)
- Selected Efficiency Indicators: Asset Turnover, Inventory Turnover, and Aggregates Pricing and Volume — these metrics connect production-asset utilization, working-capital efficiency, and local market pricing to CRH’s capital returns.
- Asset Turnover Remains Capital Intensive: TTM asset turnover was approximately 0.65x, compared with 0.69x in FY2025. Acquisitions increase the invested-asset base before all associated operating benefits are realized.
- Inventory Turnover Shows Modest Improvement: Inventory turnover was approximately 4.91x, compared with 4.78x in FY2025, indicating some improvement in inventory utilization despite higher working-capital requirements.
- Aggregates Pricing and Volume Support Unit Economics: During the first nine months of 2026, North American aggregates volumes increased approximately 5%, while prices increased 4%, supporting revenue expansion from existing infrastructure assets.
- Operational Driver: CRH’s most important efficiency lever is increasing sales and utilization across its fixed quarry, manufacturing, and transport networks while maintaining delivered-price discipline.
- Return Driver Conclusion: Higher volume and pricing can improve ROIC, but large acquisition-related invested capital and weaker downstream margins currently restrict the consolidated ROIC-WACC spread.
Q3-A4. Are CRH’s Earnings High Quality?
- Operating Cash Conversion: TTM operating cash flow was approximately $5.19B against standardized net income of approximately $3.58B, implying OCF/net income of roughly 1.45x.
- Free Cash Conversion: FCF of approximately $2.54B represented roughly 71% of standardized net income, reflecting significant recurring capital requirements.
- Working-Capital Effects: TTM accounts receivable and inventory movements consumed approximately $434M combined, while other operating asset movements created additional cash outflows.
- Earnings Adjustments: Q3 impairment charges reduced reported net income. Investors should distinguish these noncash accounting effects from genuine operating deterioration without ignoring the potential capital-allocation implications of asset write-downs.
- Quality Assessment: Operating cash conversion is healthy, but weaker recent FCF and acquisition-related cash demands limit the degree to which accounting profits translate into discretionary shareholder cash.
Q3-A5. Is CRH’s Balance Sheet Healthy? (Debt & Leverage)
- Debt Position: The latest standardized balance sheet shows approximately $21B-$22B of total debt and roughly $5B of cash, implying net debt around $16B-$17B. Enterprise-value calculations should use one consistent reporting basis rather than combining differently timed debt figures.
- Leverage: Standardized net debt/EBITDA is approximately 2.1x, compared with 1.8x in FY2024 and 1.1x in FY2023. This indicates a meaningful increase in financial leverage as acquisitions accelerated.
- Liquidity: The current ratio is approximately 1.46x, supported by substantial cash and positive operating cash generation.
- Interest Coverage: With TTM operating income of approximately $5.50B and cash interest payments around $829M, a cash-interest proxy indicates coverage above 6x. This is not identical to an accrual-based EBIT/interest-expense ratio.
- Refinancing Risk: Current cash flows support debt servicing, but the higher acquisition-funded debt load increases sensitivity to refinancing rates, weaker construction demand, and delayed integration benefits.
Q3-A6. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Profitability·Capital Efficiency (7/10): Positive operating margins and ROIC support economic value creation, but the capital-cost spread is narrow and recent margins have compressed.
- Cash Flow·Profit Quality (6/8): Operating cash conversion remains healthy, although FCF is lower than FY2025 and capital expenditure is substantial.
- Financial Soundness·Debt Management (5/7): Liquidity and debt servicing remain manageable, but leverage has increased materially through acquisitions.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 18/25 pts (Profitability·Capital Efficiency 7/10 + Cash Flow·Profit Quality 6/8 + Financial Soundness·Debt Management 5/7)
- Step 3 Summary: CRH remains profitable and cash-generative, but margin compression, capital intensity, and higher leverage warrant caution until acquisition returns and operating improvements become clearer.
🔎 Step 4: CRH Forensic Accounting & Dilution Review
Q4-A1. Does CRH Have Accounting Red Flags?
- Revenue recognition: not found
- Evidence: The company reports significant sales of construction materials and services, including revenue recognized over time for eligible construction contracts. Contract assets and liabilities require monitoring, but the reviewed disclosures do not independently establish improper recognition.
- Cost capitalization: not found
- Evidence: Significant plant, equipment, quarry development, and related capital expenditure are economically consistent with CRH’s asset-intensive operations. Project capitalization and depreciation assumptions nevertheless influence earnings.
- Sharp increase in accounts receivable and inventory: not found
- Evidence: TTM cash-flow movements show approximately $201M consumed by receivables and $233M by inventory. These changes warrant monitoring but do not independently establish an accounting anomaly.
- Non-recurring adjustment (normalization): discovered
- Evidence: Q3 2026 included impairment-related charges, and management reported both GAAP diluted EPS of $1.86 and pre-impairment EPS of $2.09. The distinction is material when assessing normalized profitability.
Q4-A2. Is CRH Overspending? (Capex & Capital Cycle)
- Capital Spending Intensity: TTM capital expenditure of approximately $2.65B represents 6.8% of sales. Significant reinvestment is necessary to maintain quarry, manufacturing, and logistics capabilities.
- Industry Capacity Cycle: Aggregates capacity is constrained by permitted reserves and geography, but cement and other building materials can experience regional overcapacity and pricing pressure.
- Acquisition Spending: The approximately $8.5B Arcosa transaction is considerably larger than annual organic capital expenditure, making acquisition discipline a more significant near-term capital-allocation issue than routine plant spending.
- Capital Cycle Conclusion: CRH’s operating network supports barriers to entry, but excessive acquisition prices or simultaneous regional capacity expansion could depress future returns on invested capital.
Q4-A3. How Sound Is CRH’s Cash Flow?
- Cash Flow Generation: TTM OCF of $5.19B exceeds net income, supporting the credibility of the company’s underlying earnings.
- Reinvestment Burden: Approximately $2.65B of capital spending absorbed just over half of operating cash flow.
- Cash Flow Warning Signals: FCF declined relative to FY2025 despite revenue growth, reflecting working-capital and investment pressures rather than persistent negative operating cash flow.
- Financial Dependence: Ordinary operations are self-funding, but major acquisitions and shareholder distributions can require additional financing or lower cash balances.
Q4-A4. Is CRH Diluting Shareholders?
- ⏪ Confirmed (Past) Dilution: Shares outstanding declined approximately 1.5% year over year to 665.23M. Repurchases have more than offset ordinary equity-compensation issuance, supporting per-share ownership.
- ⏩ Potential (Future) Dilution & Overhang: TTM stock-based compensation was approximately $152M, relatively modest against revenue and operating cash flow. No material near-term equity issuance requirement was established, although integration and leverage could affect future capital choices.
Q4-A5. Data Integrity Check
- Period: Q3 and 9M 2026 reported figures are distinguished from TTM figures through September 2026 and FY2025 annual results ➡ (Pass)
- Definition: GAAP net income and diluted EPS are separated from Adjusted EBITDA and pre-impairment EPS; FCF is operating cash flow less capital expenditure ➡ (Pass)
- Number of Shares: Approximately 665.23M current shares are distinguished from weighted-average diluted EPS denominators ➡ (Pass)
- Unit: Figures use USD with consistent billion/million notation, and percentage comparisons use matching financial periods ➡ (Pass)
- Single Value Confirmation: Period-specific operating figures and standardized TTM data are maintained separately; the latest acquisition funding effects require care when comparing net debt and enterprise value ➡ (Pass)
Q4-A6. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Accounting anomalies·distortion signals (6/8): No confirmed accounting misconduct was identified, but material impairment adjustments and acquisition accounting complicate normalized earnings.
- Cash flow warning signals (6/7): Strong positive OCF reduces concern, although working-capital requirements and FCF softness merit monitoring.
- Dilution factors (5/5): Share repurchases have reduced the outstanding share count, and no material equity-dilution overhang is established.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 17/20 pts (Accounting anomalies·distortion signals 6/8 + Cash flow warning signals 6/7 + Dilution factors 5/5)
- Step 4 Summary: CRH’s accounting and cash-flow profile remains broadly sound, with impairment adjustments and acquisition accounting requiring scrutiny rather than indicating established financial misconduct.
👔 Step 5: CRH Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Can You Trust CRH’s Management? (Guidance Track Record)
- Leadership Experience: CEO Jim Mintern previously served as CFO and has extensive construction-materials and corporate-finance experience.
- Guidance Performance: Management reaffirmed FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $8.1B-$8.5B in July but reduced it to $7.8B-$8.0B in October. This is a meaningful deterioration in the outlook.
- Disclosure Transparency: The Q3 announcement identified cost inflation, subdued residential demand, divestitures, and impairment-related effects, providing investors with specific reasons for weaker profitability.
- Execution Assessment: The company’s acquisition and integration strategy is ambitious. Credibility will increasingly depend on demonstrating tangible cash returns and Velocity cost savings rather than relying on transaction-driven growth alone.
Q5-A2. What Are CRH Insiders Doing?
- CEO Equity Activity: A May 13, 2026 Form 4 reported Jim Mintern acquiring 15,194 ordinary shares through an equity-award vesting transaction at zero exercise price and disposing of 7,932 shares at an average reported price of approximately $109.29.
- Transaction Context: The disposal covered mandatory withholding taxes associated with the award. It should not be interpreted as a voluntary open-market sale expressing a bearish investment opinion.
- Ownership Position: The reported transaction left approximately 49,889 shares beneficially owned directly under the Form 4 reporting basis.
- Insider Flow Assessment: This filing shows an award-related net increase of 7,262 shares before considering other activity. A complete aggregate open-market purchase/sale total for all insiders over the trailing 12 months could not be established from the retrieved transaction records; no broad management buying signal is inferred.
Q5-A3. Is CRH’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Governance Structure: CRH’s NYSE-listed ordinary shares provide conventional public-shareholder economic exposure; no controlling dual-class voting structure was established.
- Incentive Design: Executive equity awards link some compensation outcomes to share ownership and performance, although vesting awards alone do not demonstrate efficient capital allocation.
- Shareholder Returns: The dividend program, declining share count, and new repurchase authorization support shareholder alignment.
- Potential Conflict: Large acquisitions can increase corporate scale without proportionately increasing per-share value. Performance assessment should prioritize ROIC, cash flow, and shareholder returns over aggregate revenue or Adjusted EBITDA growth alone.
Q5-A4. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Management Trust (3/5): Experienced leadership and transparent quarterly communication are positives, but the meaningful FY2026 guidance reduction weighs on execution credibility.
- Insider Trends (3/5): CEO equity retention is modestly constructive, while the reviewed filing does not establish broad discretionary insider buying.
- Governance·Compensation System (4/5): Share repurchases, ordinary shareholder rights, and equity incentives support alignment, tempered by acquisition-driven capital allocation risks.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 10/15 pts (Management Trust 3/5 + Insider Trends 3/5 + Governance·Compensation System 4/5)
- Step 5 Summary: CRH’s leadership has relevant industry experience and shareholder-return commitments, but the revised guidance places greater importance on measurable integration and productivity execution.
⛵ Step 6: CRH Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs CRH Guidance
- Management Guidance: CRH’s October update forecast FY2026 net income of $3.1B-$3.3B and Adjusted EBITDA of $7.8B-$8.0B, replacing the higher guidance ranges maintained in July.
- Consensus Comparison: The updated Adjusted EBITDA guidance midpoint is $7.90B, approximately 4.8% below the former $8.30B midpoint. A contemporaneous, definition-matched FY2026 consensus EBITDA midpoint was not established, so a precise guidance-versus-consensus percentage gap is not asserted.
- Market Expectations: Compiled analyst recommendations remain favorable, with a published mean 12-month price objective near $122.88. That external expectation is distinct from management guidance and does not independently establish intrinsic value.
- Sentiment Direction: The guidance cut indicates downward earnings pressure, even though the post-results share-price reaction was favorable.
Q6-A2. What Is CRH’s Short Interest?
- Institutional Ownership: Approximately 86.5% of outstanding shares are reported as institutionally owned, indicating substantial professional-investor participation.
- Short Positioning: Reported short interest is approximately 13.03M shares, equivalent to roughly 2.0% of the estimated tradable float, with days-to-cover around 2.3-2.6 depending on the volume averaging period.
- Recent Change: Short interest increased from approximately 11.90M shares in the prior reported month.
- Market Interpretation: Short exposure is modest relative to float and does not suggest an unusually concentrated bearish position or a compelling stand-alone short-squeeze thesis.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (1/3): Management’s substantial outlook reduction signals weaker earnings momentum despite broadly constructive analyst recommendations.
- Supply·Short Interest (2/2): Institutional participation is substantial and short positioning remains relatively contained.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 1/3 + Supply·Short Interest 2/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Market positioning appears orderly, but reduced guidance and continued earnings uncertainty limit the strength of the near-term sentiment backdrop.
🚀 Step 7: CRH Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Move CRH Stock? (Top 3 Catalysts)
- 1 Arcosa Integration and North American Aggregates Expansion
- Timing: Next 6-12 months, as acquired operations contribute to quarterly earnings.
- Success Conditions: CRH demonstrates improved regional network density, stable integration costs, strong aggregates pricing, and incremental operating cash flow.
- Failure Risk: Integration costs, acquisition financing, or weaker volumes offset the acquired earnings contribution.
- 2 Velocity Operating Efficiency Initiative
- Timing: Early progress during 2027, with management targeting $400M in annual run-rate benefits by the end of 2028.
- Success Conditions: Measurable productivity gains, reduced organizational complexity, and margin improvement appear in reported results.
- Failure Risk: Restructuring costs, inflation, or operational disruption delay savings and reduce net economic benefits.
- 3 Recovery in North American Construction Demand
- Timing: Throughout the 2027 construction season.
- Success Conditions: Infrastructure project execution remains healthy while residential and commercial activity stabilize, supporting volumes and capacity utilization.
- Failure Risk: High borrowing costs and delayed projects prolong weak downstream construction demand.
Q7-A2. CRH’s Earnings Revision Trend
- FY2026 Outlook Direction: The reduction in management’s Adjusted EBITDA midpoint from $8.30B to $7.90B represents a negative earnings-outlook revision of approximately 4.8%.
- Quarterly Earnings Signal: Q3 reported diluted EPS declined 16% year over year to $1.86, while pre-impairment diluted EPS declined approximately 8% to $2.09.
- Forward Expectations: Compiled estimates for Q4 2026 have weakened over recent months, reflecting the revised profit outlook and persistent cost pressure.
- Momentum Assessment: Earnings revisions are currently more consistent with stabilization or recovery potential than with a confirmed positive revision cycle.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst (5/7): Arcosa integration, Velocity, and infrastructure demand offer credible earnings catalysts, although material execution and timing uncertainty remains.
- EPS Trend (1/3): Recent results and the guidance cut indicate negative near-term earnings momentum.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 6/10 pts (Catalyst 5/7 + EPS Trend 1/3)
- Step 7 Summary: CRH has several meaningful medium-term catalysts, but their value depends on converting investment and efficiency initiatives into recurring operating profit and cash flow.
⚖️ Step 8: Is CRH Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. CRH’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PE Ratio: 17.09x (fairly valued) — positive earnings and established infrastructure demand support the multiple, although recent margin pressure limits upside.
- PS Ratio: 1.55x (fairly valued) — moderate relative to the company’s industrial operating profile.
- PB Ratio: 2.42x (fairly valued) — reflects established production assets and profitable operations.
- P/TBV Ratio: 6.23x (fairly valued) — elevated relative to tangible equity but influenced by goodwill, acquisitions, and the valuation of established operating networks.
- P/FCF Ratio: 23.78x (overvalued) — current FCF yield is modest considering construction cyclicality and capital intensity.
- P/OCF Ratio: 11.65x (fairly valued) — operating cash generation provides some support before recurring capital requirements.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 1.97x (fairly valued) — consistent with a profitable diversified materials business.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 9.90x (fairly valued) — moderate for a large infrastructure-materials operator with meaningful local market positions.
- EV/EBIT Ratio: 13.99x (fairly valued) — incorporates depreciation and amortization costs relevant to operating assets.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 30.27x (overvalued) — highlights the importance of debt, reinvestment, and FCF conversion.
- Forward PE: 16.06x (fairly valued) — assumes forecast earnings support an established but not aggressively expanding premium.
- PEG Ratio: 1.69x (fairly valued) — growth-adjusted valuation is not exceptionally low.
- Scoring Rationale: CRH trades at moderate earnings and operating-profit multiples, partly offset by expensive FCF valuation and modest capital returns. The absolute valuation appears broadly reasonable rather than deeply discounted.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: 0
Q8-A2. CRH vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/EBITDA is appropriate for comparing capital-intensive building-materials operators, including Vulcan Materials and Martin Marietta Materials, provided the calculation aligns EBITDA definitions, acquisition effects, and net-debt treatment.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A reliable contemporaneous two-peer EV/EBITDA arithmetic mean could not be established on a fully comparable basis; the deviation therefore remains unquantified.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: (CRH EV/EBITDA 9.90x - verified comparable peer mean) / verified comparable peer mean × 100; no numeric deviation is assigned because the peer denominator could not be validated.
- Scoring Rationale: Aggregates-focused peers generally have different product mixes, growth characteristics, and margin profiles. Without matched valuation observations, a premium or discount cannot be scored reliably.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. Is CRH Cheap or Expensive vs Its History?
- Comparison Indicators: EV/EBITDA, using five consecutive annual fiscal-year-end observations from FY2021-FY2025, plus the October 2026 current reading. The observed annual values were 9.79x, 6.25x, 9.04x, 11.38x, and 13.50x. Min = 6.25x; Max = 13.50x; Current = 9.90x. Historical range position = (9.90 - 6.25) / (13.50 - 6.25) × 100 = 50.3%.
- Scoring Rationale: CRH’s current EV/EBITDA is near the middle of its observed FY2021-FY2025 year-end range. This is an annual-endpoint sample rather than a comprehensive quarterly trading range, and acquisition-related balance-sheet changes limit exact comparability.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: 0
Q8-A4. What Growth Is Priced Into CRH? (Reverse DCF)
- Implied Growth Rate: 8.4%
- 1 Methodology: A simplified 10-year enterprise-value reverse DCF uses approximately $2.81B of standardized TTM unlevered FCF as its starting cash-flow proxy and solves for constant annual growth consistent with the current $76.88B enterprise value.
- 2 Core assumptions: The model applies an 8.71% WACC, 3.0% perpetual terminal growth, a 10-year explicit period, and cash flows discounted at year-end. The standardized unlevered FCF proxy is treated as an after-tax operating cash-flow approximation; differences from fully reconstructed FCFF and acquisition timing limit precision.
- Achievable Growth Rate: 6.0%
- Basis: This analytical assumption reflects infrastructure-led demand, moderate pricing, volume improvements, and operating efficiencies, offset by construction cyclicality, reinvestment requirements, and integration risk. It is an analyst scenario, not management guidance.
- Growth gap and difficulty assessment:
- 🧮 Formula: Achievable Growth Rate 6.0% - Implied Growth Rate 8.4% = -2.4%p
- Scoring Rationale: The market-implied growth requirement modestly exceeds the independently assumed sustainable cash-flow growth rate. Long-duration extrapolation of current cash flows is sensitive to discount rates, terminal economics, and acquisition normalization.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: -2
Q8-A4-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From CRH? (Reverse DCF Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary reverse DCF is supported by an identifiable operating cash-flow base and explicit, economically relevant assumptions.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A5. CRH’s Hidden Asset & Stake Valuation
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — CRH’s quarries, plants, logistics infrastructure, and operating subsidiaries are principally assets supporting consolidated earnings, and independently separable investment holdings exceeding the qualifying valuation threshold were not established.
- 📌 (5) Axis Q8-A5 Score: ➖
Q8-A6. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The newly completed Arcosa acquisition creates additional uncertainty in interpreting the current earnings base and balance sheet, because the purchase price is economically committed while a full normalized period of acquired operating cash generation is not yet observable. A modest adjustment reflects this transitional valuation uncertainty without repeating the general construction-cycle risk.
- 📌 (6) Axis Q8-A6 Score: -1
Q8-A7. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicators): 0 pts (Fairly Valued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer deviation unverified)
- (3) Axis (Historical Band Position): 0 pts (observed-range position p = 50.3%; fairly valued)
- (4) Axis (Justification for Growth): -2 pts (Achievable cash-flow growth trails reverse-DCF-implied growth by 2.4 percentage points)
- (5) Axis (Held assets·Share Valuation): 0 pts (Not applicable)
- (6) Axis (Final adjustment): -1 pts (Acquisition-related valuation uncertainty)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (0) + A2 (0) + A3 (0) + A4 (-2) + A5 (0) + A6 (-1) = -3 pts
- Commentary: CRH’s conventional multiples do not suggest extreme overvaluation, but its free-cash-flow valuation and acquisition-related transition leave limited evidence of a deep margin of safety.
- Step 8 Summary: The valuation is broadly moderate relative to earnings and historical EV/EBITDA, with a modest negative adjustment for demanding cash-flow assumptions and acquisition-related uncertainty.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of CRH? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. What Are the Biggest Risks to CRH?
- 1 Persistent construction cost inflation and weak downstream demand:
- Cause: Higher energy, labor, transportation, and production costs coincide with subdued residential construction activity.
- Impact: In Q3 2026, Adjusted EBITDA margin declined 80 basis points year over year to 23.5%, while management reduced annual profitability guidance.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Track aggregates and asphalt pricing, operating volumes, segment EBITDA margins, and FY2027 earnings guidance.
- 2 Arcosa acquisition integration and higher financial leverage:
- Cause: The approximately $8.5B acquisition expands CRH’s operating scale and financing obligations.
- Impact: Synergy delays, unexpected integration costs, or weak acquired earnings could depress ROIC and constrain shareholder distributions.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Monitor net debt/EBITDA, acquisition-related expenses, realized cash synergies, and incremental operating cash flow.
- 3 Infrastructure project delays and regional volume weakness:
- Cause: Public funding authorization may not immediately translate into construction starts, while higher financing costs discourage private development.
- Impact: Underutilized quarry, asphalt, and concrete capacity could weaken fixed-cost absorption and profitability.
- Mitigation/Monitoring Indicators: Follow transportation project awards, regional construction activity, aggregates volumes, and public infrastructure budgets.
Q9-A2. How Sensitive Is CRH to the Economy?
- 1 Higher Interest Rates (Negative Impact ⬇): Elevated financing costs suppress private construction demand and increase refinancing expenses, limiting volume recovery and cash flow.
- 2 Higher Energy and Freight Costs (Negative Impact ⬇): Increased production and delivery costs reduce margins when local pricing cannot fully offset inflation.
- 3 Increased Infrastructure Funding Execution (Positive Impact ⬆): Faster deployment of public transportation and utility investments supports aggregates shipments, paving utilization, and recurring infrastructure revenue.
Q9-A3. CRH Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 A prolonged construction downturn overwhelms infrastructure resilience: Residential and commercial demand remain depressed while public projects are delayed, causing several years of weak capacity utilization and lower profitability.
- Early Warning Signal: Consecutive quarters of declining aggregates volumes accompanied by falling operating margins.
- 2 Arcosa fails to generate adequate returns on its acquisition cost: Integration expenses and funding requirements exceed the realized operating benefits, reducing CRH’s consolidated ROIC.
- Early Warning Signal: Net debt/EBITDA remains elevated while acquisition-adjusted EBITDA and operating cash conversion underperform expectations.
- 3 Inflation and execution problems undermine the Velocity margin plan: Production expenses rise while organizational restructuring creates additional costs instead of sustainable savings.
- Early Warning Signal: Management reduces or postpones the targeted $400M annual run-rate benefits while segment margins continue to contract.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: CRH’s Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin declined from 24.3% to 23.5%, with net income falling 22% and management reducing FY2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance from $8.1B-$8.5B to $7.8B-$8.0B. The continuing combination of cost pressure, residential weakness, and substantial acquisition commitments creates a material earnings and cash-flow exposure. Positive operating cash generation, diversified infrastructure activity, and established local-market assets provide important mitigating factors.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -6 pts
- Step 9 Summary: CRH faces measurable profitability deterioration and integration-related financial pressure, but its established asset network, liquidity, and positive cash generation support business resilience.
🎯 Step 10: CRH Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (19) + S3 (18) + S4 (17) + S5 (10) + S6 (3) + S7 (6) = 73 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (73 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (-3 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-6 pts) = Investment Score 64 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 64 pts (C Rating ⭐⭐)
- Commentary: CRH’s quarry network, vertical integration, and positive cash generation establish a strong operating foundation. However, reduced profit guidance, significant acquisition commitments, limited near-term earnings momentum, and a modestly demanding cash-flow valuation weaken the current investment case.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy CRH? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Sell
- Commentary: CRH remains an established and financially viable building-materials operator, but the present combination of weakening profitability, increased acquisition complexity, and uncertain near-term cash-flow improvement does not provide sufficient evidence for a favorable new investment position.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- CRH owns a durable network of construction-materials assets positioned for long-term infrastructure demand, but weakening margins, elevated acquisition commitments, and uncertain near-term cash-flow growth constrain its investment appeal.
Q10-A4. CRH’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Declining 📉 with a Recent Recovery 📈 — Shares fell approximately 23% over the trailing 52 weeks to $90.81, substantially below the $131.55 January 2026 high, before recovering from an October low of $78.62.
- April 30, 2026 Q1 2026 Financial Results
- Description: CRH reported seasonal quarterly results, providing updated evidence of demand and operating conditions.
- Stock Price Reaction: Initial Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 4.4% on the earnings date before declining in the following session.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings and Guidance Reaffirmation
- Description: Revenue increased approximately 6%, while management maintained its then-existing full-year outlook.
- Stock Price Reaction: Decline 📉 — Shares fell approximately 3.7% during the earnings session and declined further the following trading day.
- October 29, 2026 Q3 Results, Arcosa Completion, and Velocity Announcement
- Description: CRH reported lower margins and reduced annual guidance while announcing a large repurchase authorization and operating efficiency initiative.
- Stock Price Reaction: Strong Rise 📈 — Shares advanced approximately 4.7% on the earnings date, closing at $90.62, followed by a modest gain to $90.81 on October 30.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Action Plan section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
- ⚠️ Since the Investment Score for the analyzed company is 64 pts and the Recommendation falls under Sell, this Deep Dive section is omitted as the stock is not suitable for investment.