Type B - Cohu, Inc. (COHU) 20261101 Stock Analysis
📅 Cohu Key Upcoming Events
- November 10, 2026 2026 Investor Day (Confirmed)
- Description: Cohu will present its strategy and growth opportunities, including high-performance computing (HPC), Eclipse thermal solutions, manufacturing capacity, and the commercialization of its approximately $1.0B annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline. Investors will assess how the company’s expanding order opportunities can translate into revenue, profitability, and cash generation.
- February 18, 2027 Q4 2026 Earnings Release (Estimated)
- Description: This is a provisional financial-calendar estimate rather than an officially announced release date and may change. The disclosure should update the market on Cohu’s Q4 revenue guidance of $171M-$185M, systems bookings, gross margins, HPC revenue conversion, and management’s expectations for 2027.
🏢 Step 1: Cohu Company Overview & Business Model
Q1-A1. What is Cohu?
- Company Name (Ticker): Cohu, Inc. (COHU)
- Sector: Technology
- Exchange: NASDAQ
- Founded: 1947 (exact founding date not established)
- Listing Date: 1968 (exact initial trading date not established)
- Fiscal Year End: December
- Headquarters: United States, Poway, California
- CEO: Luis A. Müller (Founder: No)
- Market Cap: $2.40B
- Shares Outstanding: 47.35M
- Current Price: $50.79
- Annual Dividend Yield: ➖ Not applicable
- Ex-dividend Date: ➖ Not applicable
- As-of: November 01, 2026 (ET)
Q1-A2. How Does Cohu Make Money?
- Semiconductor Test Equipment Sales: Cohu designs and manufactures equipment used to test, handle, inspect, and measure semiconductors during production. Its customers include integrated device manufacturers and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test companies.
- Automated Test and Handling Systems: Its equipment automates the movement and electrical testing of semiconductor devices, helping customers improve throughput, equipment utilization, and manufacturing consistency.
- Thermal Management Solutions: The Eclipse platform addresses advanced temperature-control requirements associated with high-performance processors. Increasing semiconductor power density and device complexity can require more sophisticated thermal testing.
- Recurring Consumables and Services: Cohu sells semiconductor test contactors, replacement components, maintenance, software, and other supporting services. These products generate continuing revenue from installed equipment and customer production activity.
- Yield Optimization and Analytics: Inspection systems, metrology products, and data analytics support customers seeking to detect defects, improve testing efficiency, and reduce manufacturing losses.
- Revenue Economics: Systems revenue depends heavily on semiconductor capital spending and customer equipment installations. Recurring revenue is more closely linked to installed equipment and utilization, partially reducing the cyclicality of the business.
Q1-A3. Cohu’s Revenue Segments & Core Income Sources
- Integrated Semiconductor Equipment Business: Cohu operates primarily through semiconductor test, inspection, metrology, automation, consumables, and supporting services. Its public reporting does not provide a consistently comparable product-family revenue split that would support assigning exact percentages to every equipment and recurring-revenue category.
- Systems Products: Automated testing equipment, handlers, thermal solutions, inspection systems, and associated products represent a central source of equipment revenue.
- Recent Growth: Q3 2026 systems bookings increased 318% YoY, reflecting strong demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, including HPC-related products.
- Recurring Products and Services: Test contactors, consumables, service, and software provide recurring customer revenue.
- Recent Growth: Q3 recurring bookings increased 36% YoY, supporting the company’s installed-base business.
- Revenue Mix Quantification: Exact systems-versus-recurring recognized-revenue percentages for Q3 2026 were not established. Bookings growth rates cannot be used as substitutes for revenue contribution percentages.
- Geographic Revenue Exposure: On the TTM basis through September 2026, revenue from China was approximately $92.63M, Malaysia $90.09M, Taiwan $66.77M, and the Philippines $72.70M. Together, these markets represented approximately 56.6% of total revenue of $569.31M.
- Primary Growth Driver: Advanced semiconductor testing, particularly the thermal and handling requirements of HPC devices, is increasingly important to incremental equipment demand. Traditional automotive, industrial, and other semiconductor markets continue to influence the company’s broader revenue cycle.
Q1-A4. Who Are Cohu’s Competitors?
- Automated Test Equipment Competitors: Advantest and Teradyne are major semiconductor-testing suppliers with substantial engineering capabilities and established customer relationships.
- Test Interface Competition: FormFactor and other specialized suppliers compete in semiconductor contact, probing, and related testing technologies.
- Thermal and Handling Competition: Cohu faces specialized competitors in automated handlers, thermal solutions, and inspection equipment. Competitive intensity varies significantly across product categories.
- Strategic Position: Cohu’s advantage is its ability to combine equipment handling, temperature control, test interfaces, inspection, and customer support within an established semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem.
- First Mover vs Fast Follower: Cohu is an established specialist extending its existing technologies into growing HPC requirements rather than a newly created entrant pioneering semiconductor testing.
- Legacy Displacement: Older thermal-control equipment and less integrated test-cell configurations may lose relevance as semiconductor devices require tighter temperature control and greater testing complexity.
- Competitive Limitation: Larger competitors have greater financial and engineering resources. Customer qualification requirements create switching costs but do not prevent customers from qualifying alternative suppliers.
Q1-A5. What Problem Does Cohu Solve?
- Increasing Semiconductor Test Complexity: Modern semiconductors require reliable electrical testing, temperature management, automated handling, and inspection as power density and packaging complexity rise.
- Manufacturing Efficiency: Cohu supplies equipment and supporting products designed to reduce testing bottlenecks, improve throughput, and increase manufacturing yield.
- Cost per Tested Device: More efficient handling and thermal stability can reduce equipment downtime and testing costs, making advanced equipment economically valuable to customers.
- Integrated Equipment Solution: Customers can combine Cohu’s handling, contact, thermal, and inspection technologies instead of coordinating every function through separate equipment suppliers.
- HPC Thermal Requirements: High-performance processors place demanding thermal loads on testing systems. Eclipse addresses the need to maintain controlled operating temperatures during testing.
- Commercial Benefit: The investment value of these solutions depends on measurable improvements in customer throughput, reliability, and total testing costs, not merely on the technological complexity of the equipment.
Q1-A6. Cohu Key Milestones: Past 12 Months
- 2026 Recovery in Semiconductor Test Equipment Demand
- Description: Following the severe downturn reflected in FY2024 financial results, Cohu experienced improving orders, equipment utilization, and profitability during 2026.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased approximately 38% YoY to $149.0M, gross margin reached 45.4%, and estimated test-cell utilization reached 80%. The annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline expanded to approximately $850M.
- October 08, 2026 Announcement of 2026 Investor Day
- Description: Cohu announced its November 10 investor event, creating a scheduled opportunity to discuss HPC growth, product strategy, and longer-term business objectives.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 2026 Earnings Release
- Description: Revenue increased 37% YoY to $173.0M. GAAP net income was $12.1M, or $0.22 per share, and non-GAAP net income was $23.3M, or $0.43 per share. Total bookings increased 126% YoY, including 318% systems growth and 36% recurring bookings growth.
- October 28, 2026 Expansion of HPC Opportunity Pipeline and Revenue Outlook
- Description: Management reported an approximately $1.0B annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline and raised its FY2026 HPC revenue outlook to approximately $120M. The company also anticipated several hundred Eclipse systems during 2027, increasing the importance of manufacturing execution and order conversion.
Q1-A7. Step 1 Key Takeaways
- Step 1 Summary: Cohu combines an established semiconductor testing franchise with recurring consumables and service revenue, while HPC thermal solutions offer a significant incremental growth opportunity. Its competitive positioning is supported by specialized engineering and customer qualifications, although semiconductor equipment cycles and manufacturing execution remain important constraints.
🌲 Step 2: Cohu’s Economic Moat, Market Size & Scalability
Q2-A1. Does Cohu Have a Durable Economic Moat?
- Technical Barriers: Semiconductor handlers, contactors, thermal systems, and inspection equipment require specialized engineering capabilities and reliable performance under demanding manufacturing conditions.
- Customer Qualification: Semiconductor manufacturers must validate equipment compatibility, accuracy, reliability, and production performance. Replacing established equipment can require costly engineering work and operational disruption.
- Installed-Base Advantage: Existing equipment deployments create opportunities for replacement consumables, service, maintenance, and additional equipment purchases.
- Customer Switching Costs: Switching costs are meaningful because semiconductor production processes are tightly controlled, although customers may qualify multiple vendors.
- Pricing Power: Differentiated thermal solutions may command attractive pricing when they provide measurable testing productivity benefits. Large semiconductor customers nevertheless retain negotiating leverage.
- Network Effects: Cohu does not possess a significant platform-style network effect. Its primary advantages are technical specialization, customer integration, and accumulated manufacturing expertise.
- Moat Durability: The company must continually invest in engineering to preserve its advantages as semiconductor testing requirements evolve.
Q2-A2. How Big Is Cohu’s Market? (TAM)
- Addressable Market: Cohu participates in multiple semiconductor equipment markets, including automated testing, handlers, contactors, inspection, metrology, thermal systems, and related services. The combined opportunity spans several multibillion-dollar categories, but the entire semiconductor equipment industry is not Cohu’s directly addressable market.
- Structural Demand Drivers: Increasing device complexity, higher power densities, advanced packaging, and greater testing intensity can increase equipment spending per manufactured device.
- HPC Opportunity Pipeline: The approximately $1.0B annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline reported in Q3 2026 is commercially significant relative to Cohu’s current revenue base.
- Pipeline Interpretation: The opportunity pipeline is not equivalent to firm orders, contracted backlog, recognized revenue, or the total semiconductor testing market.
- Market Growth: Advanced semiconductor testing has credible multiyear growth drivers, although a single verified CAGR for the complete combination of Cohu’s addressable equipment categories was not established.
- Market Opportunity: Cohu’s attainable sales depend on customer qualifications, competitive wins, production capacity, and the timing of semiconductor manufacturing investment.
Q2-A3. How Real Is Cohu’s TAM? (Quality Check)
- Willingness to Pay: Semiconductor manufacturers have strong economic incentives to improve test throughput and yield because defects, thermal instability, and manufacturing delays can be costly.
- Market Profitability: Q3 2026 GAAP gross margin of 45.5% indicates that Cohu’s product portfolio can support attractive equipment and service economics during a recovery.
- Demand Validation: Systems bookings increased 318% YoY and estimated test-cell utilization reached 82% in Q3, providing tangible evidence of improving demand.
- Competitive Structure: Semiconductor test equipment is a technically demanding market with established vendors, but it is not winner-takes-all.
- Qualification Barriers: Long customer qualification processes and reliability requirements support established suppliers, although they can also delay new product commercialization.
- Market Quality Limitation: High gross margins do not guarantee high returns on invested capital. Manufacturing investment, research spending, and cyclical utilization materially affect economic profitability.
Q2-A4. Can Cohu Keep Expanding Its Market?
- Market Penetration: Cohu has an established global customer base, but its precise share of emerging HPC thermal-testing demand is not disclosed sufficiently to calculate a reliable penetration percentage.
- Geographic Scalability: Existing operations and customer relationships across major semiconductor manufacturing regions support global product deployment.
- Product Expansion: Thermal control, handlers, contactors, inspection, and analytics create opportunities to increase revenue per customer.
- Installed-Base Economics: Additional system installations may produce future recurring consumables and service demand.
- Manufacturing Scalability: Higher equipment output requires additional components, inventory, production capacity, engineering resources, and working capital.
- 2027 Growth Opportunity: Forecast shipments of several hundred Eclipse systems indicate meaningful potential scale, although the associated manufacturing requirements constrain operating flexibility.
Q2-A5. Step 2 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Economic Moat (7/10): Specialized technology, installed-base relationships, and qualification barriers support differentiation, although larger competitors and customer bargaining power limit market control.
- Market Size (4/5): Semiconductor testing complexity and HPC-related demand create substantial growth opportunities, but the directly serviceable market is narrower than the overall semiconductor equipment industry.
- Market Quality·Profitability (5/7): Attractive gross margins and strong customer incentives support market quality, offset by capital requirements and cyclical profitability.
- Market Penetration·Scalability (6/8): Established international operations and recurring consumables support expansion, while manufacturing capacity and working capital limit scalability.
- 📊 Step 2 Score: 22/30 pts (Economic Moat 7/10 + Market Size 4/5 + Market Quality·Profitability 5/7 + Market Penetration·Scalability 6/8)
- Step 2 Summary: Cohu possesses meaningful technical differentiation and participates in expanding semiconductor testing applications. Its growth economics remain attractive but less scalable than software-based businesses because manufacturing capacity and customer investment cycles continue to influence returns.
🚀 Step 3: How Fast Is Cohu Growing? Hyper-Growth Metrics
Q3-A1. How Fast Is Cohu Growing? (Revenue Trajectory)
- Recovery From the Semiconductor Downturn: Revenue declined from $636.32M in FY2023 to $401.78M in FY2024, before increasing 12.7% to $452.96M in FY2025.
- TTM Growth Acceleration: TTM revenue through September 2026 reached $569.31M, approximately 34.0% higher than the preceding comparable period. This represents a substantial acceleration from FY2025.
- Quarterly Revenue Growth: Q2 2026 revenue reached $149.0M, increasing approximately 38% YoY and 19.1% sequentially from Q1. Q3 revenue reached $173.0M, increasing approximately 37% YoY and 16.1% QoQ.
- Acceleration Assessment: Growth has accelerated substantially from the earlier downturn, although the Q3 YoY rate was slightly below Q2 and sequential growth moderated. The evidence supports sustained high growth rather than continuous quarterly acceleration.
- Forward Revenue Guidance: Q4 2026 revenue guidance of $178M ± $7M implies approximately 46% YoY growth at the midpoint.
- J-Curve Position: Cohu is emerging from a pronounced equipment-cycle downturn into a stronger demand phase. The magnitude of its recovery resembles a cyclical growth inflection rather than the recurring exponential growth of a software platform.
Q3-A2. Cohu’s Key Growth Metrics
- Selected Growth Indicators: Equipment bookings, test-cell utilization, and HPC opportunity-pipeline conversion are the most relevant measures because Cohu’s growth depends on semiconductor manufacturing investments.
- Bookings: Q3 2026 total bookings increased 126% YoY, including systems growth of 318% and recurring bookings growth of 36%.
- Test-Cell Utilization: Estimated utilization increased from 80% in Q2 to 82% in Q3 2026, supporting demand for consumables and installed equipment.
- HPC Opportunity Pipeline: The annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline increased from approximately $850M in Q2 to $1.0B in Q3, an approximately 18% sequential increase.
- HPC Revenue Outlook: Management raised its FY2026 HPC revenue forecast to approximately $120M.
- Commercial Conversion: The transition from customer qualification to confirmed orders, equipment shipments, and recognized revenue is more important than opportunity-pipeline growth alone.
- Growth Interpretation: Strong bookings and higher utilization provide evidence that the recovery is commercially meaningful, although order conversion remains sensitive to customer investment schedules.
Q3-A3. Are Cohu’s Unit Economics Improving?
- Gross Margin: GAAP gross margin was 45.4% in Q2 2026 and 45.5% in Q3, indicating stable product economics during sequential revenue growth. FY2025 gross margin was approximately 42.7%.
- Operating Leverage: Q3 GAAP net income increased to $12.1M from a $0.2M loss in Q2, while non-GAAP net income increased from $14.1M to $23.3M.
- Cash Flow Margin: TTM free cash flow reached $55.85M, equivalent to approximately 9.8% of revenue, compared with FY2025 FCF of $10.73M.
- Rule of 40: Approximately 34.0% TTM revenue growth plus a 9.8% FCF margin equals 43.8%. This is a useful growth-and-cash-generation diagnostic but is not a standard semiconductor equipment valuation framework.
- LTV/CAC: Subscription-style customer acquisition economics are not directly applicable to Cohu’s manufacturing business.
- Unit Economics Conclusion: Better factory absorption, recovering product demand, and stronger cash conversion indicate improving profitability, though sustained performance depends on equipment mix and semiconductor capital spending.
Q3-A4. Step 3 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Revenue Growth Acceleration (9/12): TTM growth accelerated materially and Q4 guidance indicates further expansion, although Q3 growth rates moderated slightly from Q2.
- Sector-Specific Growth Metrics (8/10): Bookings, utilization, and HPC opportunity indicators confirm improving demand, with order conversion remaining the principal uncertainty.
- Unit Economics·Margin (6/8): Gross margins, operating leverage, and cash conversion improved, but sustained through-cycle profitability has not yet been established.
- 📊 Step 3 Score: 23/30 pts (Revenue Growth Acceleration 9/12 + Sector-Specific Growth Metrics 8/10 + Unit Economics·Margin 6/8)
- Step 3 Summary: Cohu’s recovery is supported by strong equipment bookings, increasing utilization, and improving cash generation. Future growth quality depends on maintaining these trends as the company scales HPC-related production.
💪 Step 4: Cohu’s Profit Potential & Free Cash Flow
Q4-A1. Can Cohu Turn Growth Into Profit?
- Quarterly Profitability Recovery: Q3 2026 GAAP net income reached $12.1M, or $0.22 per share, compared with a $0.2M loss in Q2 and a $4.1M loss in Q3 2025.
- Adjusted Earnings Expansion: Q3 non-GAAP net income increased to $23.3M, or $0.43 per share, compared with $14.1M, or $0.26 per share, in Q2.
- Operating Leverage: Sequential revenue increased 16.1%, while adjusted net income increased approximately 65.2%, demonstrating positive incremental earnings conversion.
- TTM Profitability: TTM operating income remained approximately -$9.92M, and TTM net income was approximately -$22.59M. Positive quarterly results have therefore not yet translated into sustained TTM GAAP profitability.
- Forward Profitability: Higher equipment production and recurring-revenue expansion could improve operating margins through greater fixed-cost absorption.
- Execution Requirements: Manufacturing capacity, inventory, product development, and supplier expenses may reduce incremental profitability during the planned 2027 expansion.
Q4-A2. Does Cohu Generate Free Cash Flow?
- Operating Cash Flow: TTM operating cash flow through September 2026 reached approximately $66.19M, compared with $31.69M in FY2025.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF reached approximately $55.85M, after $10.34M of capital expenditures, compared with $10.73M in FY2025 and negative $7.86M in FY2024.
- Cash Conversion: Positive FCF despite negative TTM net income indicates that noncash charges and working-capital movements materially influence the difference between accounting earnings and cash generation.
- Liquidity: Cash and investments totaled approximately $507.9M at the end of Q3 2026.
- Self-Funding Capacity: Current positive FCF and substantial liquidity support manufacturing expansion without immediate dependence on large equity issuance.
- Working-Capital Sensitivity: Higher bookings can require inventory purchases and production investment before customer payments are received, potentially increasing near-term cash-flow volatility.
Q4-A3. Step 4 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Operating Leverage·Path to Profit (6/8): Q3 profitability and stronger incremental margins demonstrate recovery, although TTM GAAP operating results remain negative.
- FCF·Capital Efficiency (5/7): Positive FCF and substantial liquidity support reinvestment, offset by working-capital requirements and meaningful debt obligations.
- 📊 Step 4 Score: 11/15 pts (Operating Leverage·Path to Profit 6/8 + FCF·Capital Efficiency 5/7)
- Step 4 Summary: Cohu has demonstrated improving earnings conversion and cash generation. Sustained profitability through the 2027 HPC production ramp remains the most important financial test.
👔 Step 5: Cohu Management & Shareholder Alignment
Q5-A1. Who Leads Cohu? (Founder & Management)
- Executive Leadership: Luis A. Müller serves as President and CEO and is not the company’s founder.
- Strategic Vision: Management focuses on semiconductor testing complexity, thermal solutions, product integration, and monetization of the existing equipment base.
- Execution Track Record: Q3 revenue growth of 37%, bookings growth of 126%, and improved utilization demonstrate meaningful operational execution.
- Guidance Discipline: Q4 2026 revenue guidance of $171M-$185M provides a measurable near-term benchmark.
- Disclosure Quality: Management reports GAAP and non-GAAP earnings, bookings growth, estimated utilization, and HPC opportunity metrics.
- Management Credibility: The strong operating recovery supports credibility, while anticipated 2027 equipment volumes remain forward-looking rather than delivered results.
Q5-A2. Is Cohu’s Management Aligned With Shareholders?
- Insider Ownership: Insiders collectively held approximately 2.34% of shares under the latest compiled ownership measure, providing some economic alignment but not concentrated founder control.
- CEO Transactions: Luis Müller sold 55,794 shares on September 21, 27,236 shares on September 25, and 21,662 shares on October 2, 2026, totaling 104,692 shares.
- Trading Plan Context: The September 21 transaction was reported under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted May 28, 2026. Subsequent reported CEO sales were also identified as prescheduled, reducing the basis for treating these transactions as contemporaneous discretionary forecasts.
- Other Insider Sales: Director Andrew Caggia sold 15,252 shares on August 5, while Christopher Bohrson reported sales including 10,000 shares on August 19 and 1,000 shares on October 15.
- Insider Flow: The identified recent transactions were predominantly sales, with no comparable cluster of open-market purchases established over the reviewed period.
- Equity Dilution: Shares outstanding increased approximately 0.96% YoY to 47.35M, indicating relatively modest dilution.
- Compensation Alignment: Equity-based compensation creates stock-price exposure, but the precise relationship between long-term performance targets and management’s personal wealth is not established sufficiently for a stronger conclusion.
- Governance Assessment: Recent insider sales merit monitoring, although the disclosed trading-plan context limits the inference of management pessimism.
Q5-A3. Step 5 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Founder Management·Vision (5/8): Experienced non-founder leadership has delivered improved financial results and a credible HPC strategy, while major 2027 volume expectations remain unproven.
- Alignment·Accountability (4/7): Modest dilution and management equity ownership support alignment, but insider selling and limited evidence on compensation incentives reduce conviction.
- 📊 Step 5 Score: 9/15 pts (Founder Management·Vision 5/8 + Alignment·Accountability 4/7)
- Step 5 Summary: Management has executed a meaningful operating recovery, but the scale of future manufacturing commitments and recent insider disposals require continued evaluation.
⛵ Step 6: Cohu Market Flow & Sentiment
Q6-A1. Analyst Consensus vs Cohu Guidance
- Q4 Company Guidance: Management expects revenue of $178M ± $7M, or $171M-$185M.
- Annual Revenue Consensus: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations were approximately $623.91M, while FY2027 expectations were approximately $832.02M.
- Guidance Reconciliation: Reported nine-month FY2026 revenue of $447.1M plus the Q4 guidance midpoint of $178M implies approximately $625.1M in full-year revenue, about 0.2% above the compiled FY2026 estimate.
- Expected Growth: The FY2027 revenue estimate implies approximately 33.4% YoY growth from the FY2026 consensus base.
- Analyst Sentiment: Recent analyst actions included positive ratings and price-target assessments following Q3 results, with a compiled average target around $74.63.
- Expectation Risk: Strong analyst optimism reflects anticipated recovery, but missed shipment targets or weaker margins could materially reduce forward earnings estimates.
Q6-A2. What Is Cohu’s Short Interest?
- Short Interest: Approximately 8.95M shares were sold short as of October 15, 2026, representing approximately 19%-20% of the publicly reported float depending on the float definition.
- Short Interest Trend: Reported short positions increased from approximately 4.35M shares in late January 2026 to 8.95M by mid-October.
- Days to Cover: Approximately 7.4 trading days using the applicable average daily volume, indicating elevated short positioning.
- Institutional Ownership: Some compiled institutional ownership figures exceed 100%, reflecting overlapping reporting dates, institutional lending, and ownership methodology rather than literal ownership of more than all outstanding shares.
- Short-Squeeze Potential: Strong earnings or unexpectedly rapid HPC shipments could generate short covering and amplify a price advance.
- Downside Interpretation: Elevated short interest also demonstrates substantial market skepticism and can coincide with prolonged volatility.
- Market Flow Conclusion: Cohu displays a pronounced conflict between positive earnings expectations and substantial bearish positioning.
Q6-A3. Step 6 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Consensus vs Guidance (2/3): Near-term guidance broadly supports expectations, although substantial FY2027 growth assumptions create execution risk.
- Supply·Short Interest (1/2): Heavy short interest increases volatility and possible covering upside but also reflects skepticism regarding the recovery.
- 📊 Step 6 Score: 3/5 pts (Consensus vs Guidance 2/3 + Supply·Short Interest 1/2)
- Step 6 Summary: Management’s near-term outlook supports consensus expectations, but substantial short positioning creates considerable sensitivity to new earnings and shipment information.
🧨 Step 7: Cohu Catalysts & Price Triggers
Q7-A1. What Could Re-Rate Cohu Stock? (Next 12 Months)
- 1 November 2026 Investor Day
- Timing: November 10, 2026.
- Success Conditions: Management presents credible capacity plans, customer qualification progress, and shipment expectations for advanced thermal-testing products.
- Failure Risk: Production plans appear overly ambitious or demand conversion proves less certain than the opportunity pipeline suggests.
- 2 Q4 Earnings and FY2027 Financial Outlook
- Timing: Expected during February 2027.
- Success Conditions: Revenue meets the $171M-$185M Q4 guidance range, margins remain resilient, and management provides constructive 2027 expectations.
- Failure Risk: Equipment shipments disappoint, operating expenses increase faster than sales, or management lowers expected growth.
- 3 Eclipse HPC Production Expansion
- Timing: Throughout 2027.
- Success Conditions: Customer qualifications lead to substantial equipment deliveries, stronger operating leverage, and greater recurring consumables demand.
- Failure Risk: Manufacturing delays, customer order changes, or competitive losses prevent the expected increase in shipments.
Q7-A2. Cohu’s Estimate Revision Trend
- Revenue Estimates: Compiled FY2026 revenue expectations of approximately $623.91M and FY2027 expectations of $832.02M indicate substantial anticipated growth.
- EPS Expectations: Adjusted EPS expectations were approximately $1.07 for FY2026 and $2.22 for FY2027, implying significant operating leverage.
- Recent Analyst Actions: Several analysts maintained positive recommendations after Q3 results, reflecting confidence in the semiconductor equipment recovery and HPC opportunity.
- Revision Limitation: A complete, consistent 90-day consensus EPS and revenue revision history was not established. Analyst price-target actions cannot independently quantify the size of earnings-estimate revisions.
- Revision Sensitivity: Forecast earnings depend on revenue growth, gross margins, operating expense absorption, and shipment timing, making future estimate changes potentially substantial.
Q7-A3. Step 7 Key Takeaways
- Scoring Rationale:
- Catalyst Strength (3/3): Scheduled Investor Day, quarterly results, and planned Eclipse production expansion offer concrete events with significant operating implications.
- Estimated Trend (1/2): Forward growth expectations and analyst sentiment are constructive, though a complete quantitative revision series remains unavailable.
- 📊 Step 7 Score: 4/5 pts (Catalyst Strength 3/3 + Estimated Trend 1/2)
- Step 7 Summary: Cohu has credible near-term catalysts that could validate its recovery, but actual shipment conversion and sustainable profitability remain essential.
⚖️ Step 8: Is Cohu Fairly Valued? Valuation Analysis
Q8-A1. Cohu’s Key Valuation Multiples
- PS Ratio: 4.22x (overvalued) — relatively demanding for a cyclical equipment manufacturer with negative TTM GAAP earnings.
- P/FCF Ratio: 43.05x (overvalued) — implies substantial future cash-flow growth relative to the existing FCF base.
- P/OCF Ratio: 36.33x (overvalued) — operating cash-flow valuation anticipates continuing recovery.
- EV/Sales Ratio: 3.92x (overvalued) — requires meaningful future operating margins to justify the enterprise valuation.
- EV/EBITDA Ratio: 70.32x (very overvalued) — depressed trailing EBITDA makes this ratio highly sensitive to the cyclical earnings recovery.
- EV/FCF Ratio: 39.97x (overvalued) — reflects significant expectations for future FCF expansion.
- Forward PE: 25.51x (fairly valued) — forward adjusted earnings incorporate anticipated operating improvement and are not directly comparable with negative trailing GAAP earnings.
- PEG Ratio: N/A (unverifiable)
- Scoring Rationale: Cohu’s valuation is demanding relative to current cash generation and trailing earnings, although depressed cyclical profitability makes some trailing multiples less economically representative. The forward adjusted earnings multiple offers a more balanced interpretation but provides limited evidence of deep undervaluation.
- 📌 (1) Axis Q8-A1 Score: -2
Q8-A2. Cohu vs Peers: Valuation Comparison
- Multiple selection based on peer comparison: EV/Sales is appropriate for comparing semiconductor testing equipment companies when trailing earnings are unusually depressed. Relevant businesses include FormFactor and the semiconductor test operations of larger companies such as Teradyne and Advantest, with adjustments required for product mix and profitability.
- Calculation of peer-to-peer deviation rate: A sufficiently comparable current peer arithmetic mean could not be established using consistent enterprise-value, revenue-period, and accounting definitions.
- 🧮 Calculation Formula: ((Cohu EV/Sales 3.92x - comparable peer EV/Sales mean) / comparable peer EV/Sales mean) × 100; the numerical deviation is undetermined because the comparable mean was not established.
- Scoring Rationale: Cohu’s equipment mix and operating profitability differ from those of larger automated-test-equipment companies. Without a supported current mean, a peer valuation premium or discount cannot be reliably assigned.
- 📌 (2) Axis Q8-A2 Score: 0
Q8-A3. What Is Cohu Worth in the Future? (Forward Valuation)
- Implied Future Multiple: Current enterprise value of approximately $2.23B divided by compiled FY2027 revenue expectations of $832.02M implies 2.68x FY2027 EV/Sales on an undiscounted basis. Using a judgment-based 3.5x FY2027 EV/Sales benchmark produces a future enterprise value of approximately $2.91B. Discounting this value by 12% over approximately 1.2 years gives approximately $2.54B, about 14% above current enterprise value.
- Scoring Rationale: The discounted forward comparison supports moderate upside if FY2027 revenue and margin recovery materialize. The benchmark is an analytical assumption rather than a verified peer mean and presumes improved operating profitability, manageable reinvestment requirements, and broadly stable net debt. If additional working capital or weaker margins absorb the expected growth, the forward valuation advantage could narrow.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3 Score: +2
Q8-A3-1. What Growth Hurdle Does the Market Demand From Cohu? (Forward Valuation Alternative)
- Scoring Rationale: Not applicable — the primary forward valuation uses an identified FY2027 revenue expectation, current enterprise value, explicit forward benchmark, and discount assumptions.
- 📌 (3) Axis Q8-A3-1 Score: ➖
Q8-A4. Final Valuation Adjustment
- Scoring Rationale: The HPC testing opportunity provides significant growth potential, but its expected contribution and implementation risks are already reflected in the business assessment and forward valuation. No sufficiently distinct factor warrants an additional valuation adjustment.
- 📌 (4) Axis Q8-A4 Score: 0
Q8-A5. Valuation Adjustment Score Calculation
- Calculation Process:
- (1) Axis (Key Valuation Indicator): -2 pts (Overvalued)
- (2) Axis (Peer-to-peer deviation rate): 0 pts (Comparable peer mean unavailable)
- (3) Axis (Justification of Growth): +2 pts (Discounted FY2027 EV/Sales benchmark indicates moderate forward valuation support)
- (4) Axis (Final adjustment): 0 pts (No distinct adjustment)
- 📊 Valuation Adjustment Score: A1 (-2) + A2 (0) + A3 (+2) + A4 (0) = 0 pts
- Commentary: Cohu’s current valuation anticipates strong earnings and cash-flow growth, but the projected 2027 expansion provides potential fundamental support. The constructive forward scenario broadly offsets the demanding trailing valuation multiples.
- Step 8 Summary: Cohu is reasonably valued under an achievable recovery scenario, though its margin of safety is limited and valuation remains highly sensitive to future operating performance.
💀 Step 9: What Are the Risks of Cohu? Fatal Risks & Pre-Mortem
Q9-A1. Is Cohu Burning Cash & Diluting Shareholders?
- Operating Cash Flow: Cohu generated approximately $66.19M in TTM operating cash flow through September 2026.
- Free Cash Flow: TTM FCF of approximately $55.85M indicates that the company is not currently dependent on persistent operating cash burn.
- Liquidity: Cash and investments of approximately $507.9M provide substantial financial flexibility.
- Debt and Obligations: Borrowings and operating obligations reduce the amount of liquidity economically available to shareholders and must be considered when assessing expansion capacity.
- Equity Dilution: Outstanding shares increased approximately 0.96% YoY, indicating limited recent dilution rather than habitual large-scale equity issuance.
- Working-Capital Exposure: Manufacturing expansion can consume cash through inventories, supplier payments, and production investments before equipment deliveries generate cash receipts.
- Funding Risk: Current liquidity and positive FCF materially reduce near-term financing concerns, although a severe downturn could weaken financial performance.
Q9-A2. Do Competition or Regulation Threaten Cohu?
- Competitive Threat: Large automated-test-equipment vendors and specialized thermal-testing suppliers may develop competing products, intensifying pricing and engineering competition.
- Customer Bargaining Power: Large semiconductor manufacturers can negotiate prices, qualify alternative vendors, and delay purchases when capital budgets change.
- Export Restrictions: Technology-related trade restrictions could limit sales to certain markets or complicate customer supply chains.
- Technological Change: New semiconductor architectures and packaging methods require continuous product development and qualification.
- Business Model Resilience: Installed-base consumables, customer qualification barriers, and substantial liquidity provide defenses, but they cannot eliminate cyclical demand exposure.
Q9-A3. Cohu Pre-Mortem: What Could Go Wrong?
- 1 The HPC equipment pipeline fails to convert into expected revenue: Customer qualifications or capacity investments are delayed, leaving Cohu with excess inventory and weaker utilization.
- Early Warning Signal: Systems bookings decline, expected Eclipse shipments are reduced, or management lowers its HPC revenue outlook.
- 2 The semiconductor equipment cycle reverses: Automotive, industrial, and other semiconductor customers reduce capital spending, weakening equipment orders and recurring demand.
- Early Warning Signal: Test-cell utilization declines for consecutive quarters alongside falling bookings.
- 3 Competitive pressure reduces profitability: Alternative thermal solutions gain share or Cohu must increase engineering spending and reduce pricing to preserve customer relationships.
- Early Warning Signal: Gross margin contracts despite higher equipment revenue, accompanied by weaker customer qualification results.
Q9-A4. Risk Adjustment Score
- Reason for Scoring: Cohu faces meaningful risks from semiconductor equipment cyclicality, customer program concentration, and the complexity of scaling Eclipse production. However, Q3 revenue increased 37%, total bookings rose 126%, TTM FCF reached $55.85M, and cash and investments totaled $507.9M. These results do not establish an ongoing material operating impairment or immediate financing threat. The primary downside exposure is a reversal of expected growth and margin expansion, moderated by existing liquidity and recurring customer revenue.
- 📊 Risk Adjustment Score: -4 pts
- Step 9 Summary: Equipment-cycle sensitivity and execution requirements are the principal threats to Cohu’s investment case, while positive FCF and substantial liquidity reduce near-term financial distress risk.
🎯 Step 10: Cohu Final Verdict: Score & Rating
Q10-A1. Investment Score & Rating
- Investment Score Calculation Formula:
- Step breakdown: S2 (22) + S3 (23) + S4 (11) + S5 (9) + S6 (3) + S7 (4) = 72 pts
- Steps 2-7 Sum (72 pts) + Valuation Adjustment (0 pts) + Risk Adjustment (-4 pts) = Investment Score 68 pts
- Investment Score & Rating: 68 pts (B Rating ⭐⭐⭐)
- Commentary: Strong semiconductor test demand, improving bookings, and recovering cash generation support Cohu’s operating outlook. These strengths are balanced by equipment-cycle volatility, demanding future growth expectations, and the execution challenges associated with expanding advanced thermal-testing production.
Q10-A2. Should You Buy Cohu? (Recommendation)
- Recommendation: Hold
- Commentary: Cohu presents a credible semiconductor equipment recovery opportunity supported by growing HPC testing requirements and an established recurring-revenue business. Nevertheless, valuation already reflects meaningful operating improvement, and confirmation of sustainable earnings and successful order conversion is needed before supporting a more aggressive position.
Q10-A3. Investment Thesis in One Line
- Cohu benefits from accelerating HPC semiconductor testing demand, improving bookings, and stronger cash flow, but cyclical equipment spending and demanding recovery expectations limit its margin of safety.
Q10-A4. Cohu’s Price Trend & Key Drivers
- Stock Price Trend Over the Past 12 Months: Strong Advance Followed by Sharp Correction 📈↘️ — Cohu’s latest $50.79 closing price represents an approximately 111.5% gain over the trailing 52 weeks, but shares declined approximately 32.9% from the October 5 intraday high of $75.72.
- July 30, 2026 Q2 Earnings and HPC Opportunity Expansion
- Description: Cohu reported approximately 38% YoY revenue growth and an expanded HPC opportunity pipeline, reinforcing the semiconductor testing recovery.
- Stock Price Reaction: Volatile Trading ➡️ — Shares closed near $47.99 on July 31 and experienced considerable volatility during August. The subsequent price path cannot be attributed exclusively to the earnings release.
- October 2026 Correction From the Annual High
- Description: Cohu reached an intramonth high of $75.72 on October 5 before experiencing a substantial decline as market expectations and trading conditions changed.
- Stock Price Reaction: Sharp Decline 📉 — Shares fell to $55.29 by October 21 and $46.26 on October 22, followed by a partial rebound.
- October 28, 2026 Q3 Earnings and HPC Revenue Outlook
- Description: The company reported 37% YoY revenue growth, 126% bookings growth, and an approximately $1.0B annual AI-driven compute opportunity pipeline.
- Stock Price Reaction: Initial Advance, Then Pullback 📈↘️ — Shares closed at $53.14 on October 28, $53.40 on October 29, and $50.79 on October 30. Because the earnings release followed the October 28 regular session, the latter two sessions provide the more relevant post-release observations.
Q10-A5. Action Plan
- Current Price: $50.79
- Buy Zone: $45.00 ($43.00–$47.00)
- (1) Calculation of Fundamental Value: A conservative entry range is appropriate because forward earnings depend on continued semiconductor equipment demand and successful HPC manufacturing expansion. The $43.00-$47.00 range provides a discount to the base-case target and overlaps the lower portion of the recent October trading range.
- (2) Momentum Premium/Discount Application: Strong bookings and HPC demand support retaining exposure to the recovery, but the sharp October correction and high short interest do not justify an aggressive momentum premium.
- (3) Conclusion: The $43.00-$47.00 range, with a $45.00 midpoint, balances participation in the business recovery against the risk that expected earnings growth is delayed or falls short.
- Price Target: $55.50
- Expected Return: +9.3% (vs. current price)
- 📍 Selected Valuation Metric: FY2027 forward adjusted P/E — selected because projected normalized earnings better represent Cohu’s anticipated operating recovery than negative TTM GAAP earnings.
- 🧮 Price Target Calculation Formula: FY2027 adjusted EPS $2.22 × Forward P/E 25x = $55.50
- ⚓ Valuation Basis and Key Assumptions: Compiled FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $2.22 incorporate revenue growth toward $832.02M and operating leverage from stronger equipment shipments. The 25x multiple is a judgment-based forward benchmark reflecting growth potential, semiconductor equipment cyclicality, and manufacturing requirements. It is supported by the current forward earnings valuation but does not assume an additional sector-wide premium. Q8’s discounted EV/Sales assessment offers moderate support for the recovery, while this earnings-based target recognizes that realized profitability and cash conversion must validate the revenue expansion. HPC shipment timing, incremental margins, and dilution are material sensitivities.
- Conditions and timing for reaching price target: The 6-12-month target depends on evidence from the November 2026 Investor Day, confirmation of Q4 revenue performance at the expected February 2027 results release, and successful conversion of Eclipse orders into equipment shipments during 2027.
- Stop Loss: $37.00 ($36.00–$38.00)
- Action trigger upon catalyst achievement:
- 1 If Q4 revenue exceeds management’s high-end guidance
- Description: Stronger demand and operating leverage would improve confidence in FY2027 expectations. Review the earnings forecast and current valuation before adding exposure. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 2 If Eclipse shipments accelerate beyond current expectations
- Description: Faster order conversion and stable gross margins would strengthen the earnings case, potentially supporting additional investment if the price remains attractive. 👉 Consider Buying (Buy)
- 3 If recurring revenue growth strengthens alongside systems growth
- Description: Improved installed-base economics would make future cash flows more durable and reduce dependence on new equipment orders. 👉 Maintain Holdings (Hold)
- 1 If Q4 revenue exceeds management’s high-end guidance
- Action trigger upon risk realization:
- 1 If systems bookings and utilization deteriorate simultaneously
- Description: A synchronized decline would suggest that the semiconductor equipment recovery is weakening and threaten future earnings. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 2 If management reduces its 2027 HPC shipment outlook
- Description: Weaker equipment conversion would undermine the core growth assumption and require lower revenue and EPS forecasts. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 3 If operating cash flow becomes persistently negative
- Description: Sustained cash-flow deterioration during manufacturing expansion would weaken financial flexibility and increase investment risk. 👉 Reduce Holdings (Sell)
- 1 If systems bookings and utilization deteriorate simultaneously
- Customized Strategy Guide by Investment Preference:
- Defensive Investors: Avoid large initial positions before additional evidence of sustainable profitability. Favor a small allocation only at a valuation offering a meaningful margin of safety.
- Neutral Investors: Maintain measured exposure while monitoring orders, utilization, cash generation, and FY2027 guidance. Consider staged additions within the Buy Zone if fundamentals remain intact.
- Aggressive Investors: Use small staged positions during volatility, recognizing that elevated short interest can amplify both price advances and declines. Maintain disciplined exposure limits and reassess the position if operating conditions weaken.
🕵️♂️ Deep Dive Analysis
Q1: Is Cohu’s Exposure to Cyclical Semiconductor Equipment Spending Its Biggest Weakness?
- Analysis: Cohu’s revenue declined from $636.32M in FY2023 to $401.78M in FY2024, demonstrating the sensitivity of equipment demand to semiconductor investment cycles. Recurring consumables and service revenue provide a partial buffer, but new equipment installations remain critical to incremental revenue growth and factory utilization. HPC demand could broaden the company’s growth drivers, yet large customer investment programs can also be cyclical.
- Judgment: Negative — Equipment-cycle sensitivity remains Cohu’s most important structural weakness, even as advanced testing requirements create new growth opportunities.
Q2: Can Cohu’s 25.51x Forward P/E Be Justified by Its Expected Earnings Recovery?
- Analysis: The current forward earnings multiple assumes that stronger bookings and HPC-related equipment shipments will produce sustained adjusted profitability. FY2027 adjusted EPS expectations of approximately $2.22 imply substantial earnings growth. However, negative TTM GAAP earnings and elevated cash-flow multiples demonstrate that future operating improvement is already an important component of the current valuation.
- Judgment: Fairly Valued — The multiple is defensible if projected profitability materializes, but it provides limited protection against shipment delays or margin disappointments.
Q3: Can Cohu Convert Its $1.0B AI-Driven Compute Pipeline Into Sustainable Revenue?
- Analysis: The approximately $1.0B annual opportunity pipeline is materially larger than current recognized HPC revenue and reflects potential customer programs rather than binding contracts. Cohu raised its FY2026 HPC revenue expectation to approximately $120M, demonstrating commercial progress. The next critical step is converting customer qualifications into firm orders, equipment deliveries, and recurring service opportunities.
- Judgment: Positive but Conditional — Pipeline expansion is encouraging, but conversion into profitable recognized revenue is essential to the investment thesis.
Q4: Could Cohu’s Eclipse Thermal Solutions Become a Long-Term Competitive Advantage?
- Analysis: High-performance processors require increasingly demanding thermal control during testing. Cohu’s Eclipse systems address these requirements within an established semiconductor handling and testing portfolio. Specialized engineering and customer qualifications provide defensibility, but competitors can invest in alternative technologies and customers may qualify multiple suppliers.
- Judgment: Moderately Positive — Eclipse can strengthen Cohu’s competitive position if product performance, customer retention, and pricing remain attractive.
Q5: Can Cohu Maintain Gross Margins Above 45% During the 2027 Production Ramp?
- Analysis: GAAP gross margin was 45.4% in Q2 2026 and 45.5% in Q3, demonstrating stable profitability during sequential revenue growth. Greater production volumes could improve fixed-cost absorption, but additional manufacturing capacity, materials purchases, and supplier constraints may offset these benefits. Sustained incremental margins are more important than revenue growth alone.
- Judgment: Positive but Execution-Dependent — Recent margins are encouraging, though the larger production ramp must demonstrate consistent manufacturing efficiency.
Q6: Does Cohu’s Elevated Short Interest Create Meaningful Short-Squeeze Potential?
- Analysis: Approximately 8.95M shares were sold short in mid-October 2026, representing roughly one-fifth of the reported public float. Positive shipment or earnings surprises could force some investors to cover positions, adding upward demand for shares. However, short interest can remain elevated for extended periods, particularly when market participants question the durability of cyclical recoveries.
- Judgment: Speculative — Short covering could amplify a positive catalyst but does not independently justify a higher intrinsic valuation.
Q7: How Should Investors Interpret Cohu CEO Luis Müller’s Recent Insider Sales?
- Analysis: The CEO sold 104,692 shares across three reported September and October transactions. The September 21 sale was linked to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted in May 2026, and the subsequent transactions were also identified as prescheduled. This context reduces the basis for interpreting the transactions as immediate judgments about future results, although insider disposals still represent an important governance consideration.
- Judgment: Cautious — Insider selling warrants monitoring but does not independently undermine the operating recovery.
Q8: Can Cohu’s Recurring Consumables Business Reduce Its Earnings Volatility?
- Analysis: Test contactors, consumables, service, and software generate revenue from the installed equipment base. Q3 recurring bookings increased 36% YoY, indicating positive demand. However, recurring purchases remain sensitive to semiconductor production volumes and equipment utilization, so they provide partial rather than complete protection against downturns.
- Judgment: Positive — Recurring revenue improves business quality and customer relationships, though it cannot eliminate the semiconductor cycle.
Q9: Are Cohu’s FY2027 Revenue Expectations Too Dependent on HPC Equipment Shipments?
- Analysis: FY2027 compiled revenue expectations near $832M imply approximately 33% growth from FY2026 estimates. Achieving this expansion requires successful equipment production, timely customer qualifications, and sustained demand across both HPC and conventional semiconductor applications. Delays in any major customer program could materially affect revenue and adjusted EPS forecasts.
- Judgment: Elevated Forecast Risk — Current indicators support the growth opportunity, but expectations leave limited room for manufacturing or customer-investment setbacks.
Q10: What Must Cohu Demonstrate to Become a Durable Quality Compounder?
- Analysis: Cohu needs sustained growth in recurring revenue, proven competitive advantages in advanced thermal testing, and consistently positive returns on invested capital through multiple industry cycles. Recent operating improvement is encouraging, but TTM ROIC remained approximately -1.6% against an estimated WACC near 11.7%, indicating that durable economic value creation has not yet been demonstrated.
- Judgment: Conditional Long-Term Opportunity — Repeatedly generating returns above the cost of capital would materially improve Cohu’s investment quality and reduce its dependence on cyclical recovery expectations.